Naval History Homepage - and Site Search

  World War 1 at Sea

SHIPS OF THE ROYAL NAVY - LOCATION/ACTION DATA, 1914-1918

ADMIRALTY "PINK LISTS", 30 JUNE 1917

HMS Attack, destroyer (Photo Ships, click to enlarge)

on to other Pink Lists - see links below
or Part 3, Battle Honours and Single-Ship Actions


PINK LIST AVAILABILITY


1914 18 July 1914 5 August 1914 1 November 1914 

1915 -
30 June 1915 -


1916 1 January 1916 -
1 October 1916

1917 1 January 1917 30 June 1917 - HERE -


1918 2 January 1918 30 June 1918 11 November 1918

1919 -
-
    November 1919


Quick reference guide to Warship Locations, 1914-19 at around 6-monthly intervals.



PINK LIST -  30TH JUNE 1917

Transcribed by Dr Graham Watson, Military Historian, Pembroke. Also with thanks to Mike Cox, Military Historian, Manchester, and naval researcher/author, the late J (Jim) J Colledge

(PINK LIST)


Abbreviations:

A.M.S. - Admiral of Minesweeping
A.O.P. - Admiral of Patrols
H.S.S. - fitted with high-speed submarine sweep
M.S. - fitted with minesweeping gear
(pl) - Pink List
(R) - repairing
SO - Senior Officer
S.S. - fitted with submarine sweep

S.S. as an abbreviation for mercantile conversion changed to "steamship"




SECRET

POSITION AND MOVEMENTS OF H.M. SHIPS
30TH JUNE 1917. 8 a.m.



GRAND FLEET

QUEEN ELIZABETH (FF)
ABDIEL
OAK
 
First Battle Squadron

REVENGE (F)
RESOLUTION
ROYAL OAK
ROYAL SOVEREIGN
BENBOW
EMPEROR OF INDIA
IRON DUKE
MARLBOROUGH
BLONDE

Second Battle Squadron

AJAX (F)
AGINCOURT
CENTURION
CONQUEROR
ERIN
KING GEORGE V
MONARCH
ORION
THUNDERER
BOADICEA
 
Third Battle Squadron

DREADNOUGHT (F)
COMMONWEALTH
DOMINION
HINDUSTAN
HIBERNIA
ZEALANDIA
DIAMOND

Fourth Battle Squadron

HERCULES (F)
BELLEROPHON
COLLINGWOOD
COLOSSUS
NEPTUNE
ST.VINCENT
SUPERB
TEMERAIRE
VANGUARD
BELLONA

Fifth Battle Squadron

BARHAM (F)
MALAYA
VALIANT
WARSPITE
BLANCHE

Second Cruiser Squadron

MINOTAUR, ACHILLES, COCHRANE, DUKE OF EDINBURGH
SHANNON (R, Liverpool)

Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron

CALLIOPE (SO), CAMBRIAN, CAROLINE, COMUS, CONSTANCE, ROYALIST

Sixth Light Cruiser Squadron

CALYPSO, CARADOC, CERES


DESTROYERS

CASTOR (Commodore D)

Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla

BLAKE, depot ship
SEYMOUR (D), KEMPENFELT, MAGIC, MANDATE, MANNERS, MARMION, MARNE, MARTIAL, MICHAEL, MILBROOK, MINION, MONS, MOON, MORNING STAR, MOUNSEY, MYSTIC, OSSORY, ROMOLA, SARPEDON
 
Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla

DILIGENCE, depot ship
SAUMAREZ (D), MARKSMAN, MAENAD, MAMELUKE, MARVEL, MARY ROSE, MENACE, MINDFUL, MISCHIEF, MUNSTER, NAPIER, NESSUS, NOBLE, NONSUCH, OBEDIENT, ONSLAUGHT, OPAL (?14th DF), PRINCE, STRONGBOW

Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla

GREENWICH, depot ship
ITHURIEL (D), ANZAC, NIZAM, NONPAREIL, NORMAN, OBSERVER, OFFA, OPAL (?12th DF), OPPORTUNE, PARTRIDGE, PATRIOT, PELLEW, PEREGRINE, PLOVER, RELENTLESS

Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla

SANDHURST, depot ship
PARKER (D), GRENVILLE, NORTHESK, RADSTOCK, RAIDER, RAPID, READY, RIGOROUS, ROCKET, ROSALIND, ROWENA, SABLE, SABRINA, SALMON, SORCERESS, ULYSSES, UNDINE

Detached to Buncrana - PORTIA, RESTLESS, ROB ROY, TRENCHANT

Tenth Cruiser Squadron

ALSATIAN (F), ALMANZORA, ANDES, ARLANZA, ARMADALE CASTLE, CHANGUINOLA, COLUMBELLA, EBRO, GLOUCESTERSHIRE, HILDEBRAND, KILDONAN CASTLE, MOLDAVIA, MOTAGUA, ORCOMA, ORVIETO, OTWAY, PATIA
PATUCA
TEUTONIC (Liverpool)
VICTORIAN
VIRGINIAN
ARTOIS
CHAMPAGNE.   

Armed Boarding Ships

AMSTERDAM, DUKE OF CLARENCE, DUKE OF CORNWALL, DUNDEE, FIONA, KING ORRY, ROYAL SCOT

Tenth Submarine Flotilla, Scapa

LUCIA, depot ship
MEDEA, TERMAGANT, destroyers
E.40, G.7, G.8, G.9, G.10, G.11, G.12, G.13, C.19, C.22, C.34
Detached to Murmansk - E.39, E.44

Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Blyth

TITANIA, depot ship
TALISMAN, destroyer
G.1, G.2, G.3, G.4, G.5, G.6, J.1, J.2, J.3, J.4, J.5, J.6

Twelfth Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth

FEARLESS, light cruiser
K.1, K.2, K.3, K.4, K.5, K.6, K.7, K.8

Thirteenth Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth

CRESCENT, depot ship
TRIDENT. destroyer
K.9, K.10, K.11, K.14, C.7

First Minesweeper Flotilla, Scapa

GODETIA (SO), CARNATION, DAHLIA, DAPHNE, IRIS, LILAC, MARIGOLD, MYRTLE, PANSY, SUNFLOWER

Second Minesweeper Flotilla, Scapa

LUPIN (SO), FOXGLOVE, GENTIAN, LARKSPUR, CIRCE, GOSSAMER, LEDA, SKIPJACK, SPEEDWELL
 
Third Minesweeper Flotilla, Granton

HOLDERNESS (SO), COTSWOLD, DARTMOOR, MUSKERRY, OAKLEY, ASCOT, ATHERSTONE, CHEPSTOW, CROXTON, LINGFIELD, MELTON, HAMBLEDON


BATTLECRUISER FORCE

LION (FF)

First Battlecruiser Squadron

REPULSE (F)
RENOWN
PRINCESS ROYAL
TIGER

Second Battlecruiser Squadron

AUSTRALIA (F)
NEW ZEALAND
INFLEXIBLE
INDOMITABLE

First Light Cruiser Squadron

GALATEA (F), CALEDON, CORDELIA, INCONSTANT, PHAETON

Second Light Cruiser Squadron

BIRMINGHAM (F), DUBLIN, SYDNEY, MELBOURNE, SOUTHAMPTON

Third Light Cruiser Squadron

COURAGEOUS (F), GLORIOUS, BIRKENHEAD, CHESTER, CHATHAM, YARMOUTH

Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla

WOOLWICH, depot ship
CHAMPION, light cruiser
GABRIEL, MEDWAY, MORESBY, NARBROUGH, NEPEAN, NEREUS, NERISSA, NICATOR, NORSEMAN
OBDURATE
OBERON (paid off  Chatham)
OCTAVIA
ORACLE, ONSLOW, ORIANA, ORIOLE, ORPHEUS, OSIRIS, PALADIN, PASLEY, PATRICIAN, PELICAN, PENN, PETARD, PIGEON, PYLADES, RIVAL, TARPON, TELEMACHUS   





HARWICH FORCE

Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron

CENTAUR (SO)
CANTERBURY
CARYSFORT
CLEOPATRA (R)
CONCORD
CONQUEST
AURORA
PENELOPE

aircraft carrier - VINDEX,

Tenth Destroyer Flotilla

DIDO, depot ship
UNDAUNTED (D), light cruiser
LIGHTFOOT
NIMROD
VALKYRIE (Portsmouth)
RADIANT (Chatham)
RECRUIT
REDGAUNTLET, REDOUBT, RETRIEVER, SATYR, SCEPTRE, SHARPSHOOTER, SKILFUL, SPRINGBOK, STARFISH, STORK, SURPRISE, SYBILLE, SYLPH, TAURUS, TEMPEST, TETRARCH, THISBE, THRUSTER, TORRENT (R), TORRID, TRUCULENT




SUBMARINE FLOTILLAS

First Submarine Flotilla, Forth

B.3
C.6 (Cardiff)

Second Submarine Flotilla, Tyne

BONAVENTURE, depot ship
BONETTA, destroyer
C.10, C.12, C.13, C.14

Third Submarine Flotilla, Immingham

HEBE, depot ship
C.8, C.9

Fourth Submarine Flotilla, Queenborough

THAMES, depot ship
C.1, C.5, C.23, C.25

Fifth Submarine Flotilla, Dover

ARROGANT (F), HAZARD, depot ships
C.17, C.30, C.15, C.18, C.24 (all R, Portsmouth)

Sixth Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth

DOLPHIN, depot ship
C.4, C.20

Eighth Submarine Flotilla, Yarmouth

ALECTO, depot ship
F.1, F.3, V.1, V.2, V.3, V.4, H.7, H.9, H.10

Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Harwich

MAIDSTONE, FORTH, PANDORA, depot ships
LURCHER, FIREDRAKE, destroyers
E.4, E.29, E.31, E.33, E.34, E.41, E.42, E.43, E.45, E.46, E.47, E.50, E.51, E.52, E.53, E.55, C.2, C.3, C.16, C.21, C.28

Vulcan Flotilla, Killybegs

VULCAN, depot ship (R, Belfast)
E.23, E.32, E.35, E.48, E.54, E.56, H.5, H.8

Platypus Flotilla, Killybegs

PLATYPUS, depot ship
D.1, D.3, D.4, D.6, D.7, D.8

Submarines detached abroad

C.26, C.27, C.32, C.35, E.1, E.8, E.9, E.19
E.38 (Gib?)
(E.13 interned)




DOVER

EREBUS, TERROR, MARSHAL NEY, MARSHAL SOULT, GENERAL CRAUFURD, GENERAL WOLFE, LORD CLIVE, PRINCE EUGENE, SIR JOHN MOORE, M.23, M.24, M.25, M.26, M.27, RIVIERA

Sixth Destroyer Flotilla

ACTIVE, ATTENTIVE, light cruisers
BROKE, FAULKNOR, SWIFT, AFRIDI, COSSACK, MOHAWK, SARACEN, VIKING, CRANE, FALCON, FAWN, GIPSY, GREYHOUND, KANGAROO, LEVEN, MERMAID, RACEHORSE, SYREN, LAERTES, LANCE, LOCHINVAR, MANLY, MANSFIELD, MELPOMENE, MILNE, MINOS, MOORSOM, MORRIS, NORTH STAR

Destroyers refitting

BOTHA, METEOR, PHOEBE, CRUSADER, ZUBIAN (all Chatham)
TARTAR (Sheerness),
MASTIFF, MATCHLESS, MENTOR, MIRANDA (all Portsmouth),
MURRAY (Humber),
MYNGS, NUGENT, AMAZON (all Thames),
TB.4, TB.15, P.11, P.17, P.21, P.23, P.24, P.50

Minesweepers

GOODWOOD, NEWBURY, PLUMPTON, SANDOWN

Smoke trawlers, Dover

AGATE, COLLEAGUE, CROXBY, MORAY, PRINCE LEO, WAR STAR


NORE & VARIOUS HOME PORTS


NORE

Minesweepers

DRYAD, HALCYON (both Lowestoft),
SEAGULL, SPANKER (both Oban),
DONCASTER, PONTEFRACT, TOTNES (all Tees),
CHELTENHAM (Tyne),
CHELMSFORD, EGLINTON (both R, Thames)
 
Minelayers

FERRET, LAWFORD, LEGION, LOYAL, LYSANDER, destroyers (all Portsmouth)
ANGORA, WAHINE (both Portsmouth)
PRINCESS MARGARET (Humber)
ARIADNE (R, Humber)
PARIS (Sheerness)

Mine carriers

HARDEN (Portsmouth)
ELEANOR (Sheerness)

Downs Boarding Flotilla

CITY OF BELFAST, DUCHESS OF DEVONSHIRE, PEEL CASTLE, SIMOUN (yacht), DRAGON (tug), CARCASS, CHARM, CHUBB, CRUDEN BAY, DORIA

Southend Boarding Flotilla (all tugs)

LOUVAIN, CEYLON, CHESTER III, CHICHESTER, CODFISH, FOREMOST I,


PORTSMOUTH

First Destroyer Flotilla

LANDRAIL, LARK, LINNET, LLEWELLYN, LUCIFER, LYDIARD, BEAVER, DEFENDER, DRUID, FORESTER, HIND, HORNET, SANDFLY

Escort Flotilla

ARUN, CHERWELL, ETTRICK, EXE, LIFFEY, ROTHER, SWALE, TEVIOT, URE, P.12, P.19, P.34, P.36, P.37, P.38, P.40, P.59


NEWHAVEN

TB.1, TB.3, TB.5, TB.14, TB.16, TB.21, TB.22


DEVONPORT

Second Destroyer Flotilla

ACHERON, ALARM, ARCHER, ARIEL, ATTACK, BADGER, BRISK, GOSHAWK, HOPE, HYDRA, JACKAL, LAPWING, LYRA, MARTIN, PHOENIX, RUBY, TIGRESS

Fourth Destroyer Flotilla

HECLA, depot ship
ACASTA, ACHATES, AMBUSCADE, CHRISTOPHER, COCKATRICE, CONTEST, GARLAND, HARDY, MIDGE, OWL, PORPOISE, SPITFIRE, UNITY, VICTOR, LAUREL, LAVEROCK, LENNOX, LEONIDAS, LIBERTY, LOOKOUT


PEMBROKE

P.35, P.39, P.46, P.53, P.67


LIVERPOOL

DEE, DOVE


QUEENSTOWN

ADVENTURE, light cruiser
MUSKETEER, NARWHAL, PARTHIAN, PEYTON, TB.050, TB.052, TB.055, TB.058

First Sloop Flotilla

ANCHUSA, AUBRETIA, BEGONIA, BLUEBELL, CAMELLIA, CROCUS, CROOME, DAFFODIL, DELPHINIUM, HEATHER, JESSAMINE, LABURNUM, MYOSOTIS, PRIMROSE, SNOWDROP, TAMARISK, VIOLA, ZINNIA

Minesweepers

CATTISTOCK, COTTESMORE, EPSOM, ERIDGE, HALDON, HURST, MEYNELL, SOUTHDOWN


BUNCRANA

MEDINA, ORESTES, ORFORD, PLUCKY (ex-14th DF)


NORTH CHANNEL, LARNE

GARRY, THORN


EAST COAST CONVOYS, HUMBER

(it is believed the remainder of Humber/7th DF was transferred here, summer 1917, as part of  the transition of the Flotilla into East Coast Convoys, 7th Flotilla)

DOON, ITCHEN, KALE, MOY, NESS, NITH, STOUR, TEST, WAVENEY, BAT, CHEERFUL, ERNEST, EXPRESS, FAIRY, FLYING FISH, OSPREY, OSTRICH, PETEREL, QUAIL, STAR, VIGILANT, VIOLET, VIXEN





LOCAL DEFENCE FLOTILLAS

Scapa

LEANDER, depot ship
ALBACORE, ARAB, BULLFINCH, GRIFFON, LEOPARD, LIVELY, LOCUST, ORWELL, SPRIGHTLY
SYLVIA
MALLARD (Cromarty),

Forth

TYNE, depot ship
STAG, TB.25, TB.26, TB.27, TB.28, TB. 31, TB.32, TB.33, TB.34, TB.35, TB.36
 
Humber/7th DF

(transferred to Nore LDF, summer 1917, it is believed, as part of the flotillas transition into East Coast Convoys, 7th Flotilla. See East Convoys, Humber above)

PATROL, light cruiser
ALBATOSS, AVON, PANTHER, OUSE, THRASHER, SEAL, WOLF, P.52

Lowestoft

P.18, P.22, P.25, P.32

Harwich

P.30, P.31 (both ordered to Portsmouth)

Nore

CYGNET, CYNTHIA, ELECTRA, FERVENT, KESTREL, PORCUPINE, ZEPHYR
P.13, P.14, P.15, P.16, P.22, P.27, P.28, P.29, P.33
TB.2, TB.7, TB.8, TB.20, TB.23, TB.072, TB.079, TB.111, TB.112, TB.113, TB.114, TB.115

Portsmouth

ANGLER, BOXER, CONFLICT, DESPERATE, SPITEFUL, SURLY, BRAZEN, NYMPHE, ORCADIA (all attached Vernon)
TB.025, TB.026, TB.027, TB.042, TB.057, TB.065, TB.066, TB.068, TB.076, TB.077, TB.078, TB.34, TB.98, TB.101, TB.109, TB.110, TB.6, TB.116

Portland

TB.80, TB.81, TB.82, TB.85, TB.86, TB.87

Devonport

BITTERN
BOYNE
OPOSSUM (paid off  Chatham)
ROEBUCK
SUNFISH
TB.054, TB.067, TB.074, TB.99, TB.104, TB.105, TB.107, TB.108

Pembroke

TB.033, TB.041, TB.045, TB.049





 SHIPS AT HOME PORTS & BASES

Scapa

CYCLOPS (F)
CAMPANIA
VICTORIOUS, GIBRALTAR (both depot ships)
ROYAL ARTHUR
ASSISTANCE
CANNING (kite balloon ship)
IMPERIEUSE
VIENNA
ALOUETTE

Lerwick

BRILLIANT

Invergordon

MARS

Rosyth

SUTLEJ (accommodation ship)
CRESCENT (depot ship)

Tyne

NAIAD (depot ship)
ILLUSTRIOUS (ammo store)
ROBERTS (R)

Tees

PRINCE RUPERT

Humber

ALBION
WALLAROO (depot ship)
CICALA

Lowestoft

HAVELOCK, GLOWWORM

Chatham

CANOPUS, BUSTARD (both paid off)
DUNCAN (R), SWIFTSURE (both R)
PRINCE GEORGE (C&M),
APOLLO (Southend)
GANNET, FIREBRAND (both Sheerness),

Portsmouth

REDOUBTABLE, VENERABLE, SAPPHO (all paid off),
PRINCE OF WALES (accommodation ship),
TERRIBLE (R),
DIADEM (stokers t/s)
AMPHITRITE (to be minelayer)
ARGONAUT (accommodation ship)
VESTAL (Southampton)

Devonport

ALBEMARLE (accommodation ship)
MAGNIFICENT (accommodation ship)
JUPITER (paid off)
VENGEANCE (paid off)
LONDON (paid off)
ESSEX (paid off)
CALCUTTA (paid off)
ECLIPSE (HQ ship, 2nd DF)
VIVID, SABINE, TAY (all gunnery school)

Larne

THETIS (depot ship)

Belfast

CORNWALL (R)




MISCELLANEOUS

BORODINO (Scapa)
SCANDINAVIA (Scapa)
SOKOTO  (depot ship Scapa)
ENGADINE (Rosyth)
MANXMAN (Rosyth)
ARO (depot ship Rosyth)
SOBO (Cromarty)
AMBROSE (for Clyde)
PACTOLUS (Ardrossan)
SAFEGUARD (Queenstown)
JULIA (examination service, Queenstown)
ARGUS (examination service, Berehaven)
RINGDOVE (Queensferry)
DAEDALUS (air, Chatham)
WATCHFUL (SO M/S Sheerness)
HEARTY (Sheerness),
SQUIRREL (R, Falmouth),
ALERT (Dover)
DAISY (survey, Dover)
MAGPIE (depot ship, Yarmouth IoW),
SEAHORSE (Portsmouth)
ESTHER (survey, Portsmouth)
HERMIONE (depot ship, Southampton)
RESOURCE (Southampton)
CRICKET (The Wash)
COCKCHAFER (Brightlingsea)
RESEARCH (depot ship, Portland)
MONA'S ISLE (paddle netlayer,  Penzance)





HOSPITAL SHIPS

AGADIR, BERBICE, GARTH CASTLE, PLASSY, MAGPIE II (all at Scapa),
CHINA (Rosyth)
KARAPARA (Newport)
LIBERTY (Chatham)
QUEEN ALEXANDRA (Berehaven)
SOUDAN (Invergordon)
REWA (Mudros)
ST MARGARET OF SCOTLAND (Salonika)



UNDER LONG REFIT

OUSE, PANTHER, WOLF (all 7th DF, Humber),
OPOSSUM (Chatham)
SKATE, STAG (both 10th DF, Chatham)
ZEPHYR (Sheerness)
STAR (Tyne)





WHITE SEA FORCE

Kola Inlet

GLORY, VINDICTIVE

Minesweeping trawlers - ARCTIC PRINCE, IDENA, LANERCOST, SIMERSON, SIR JAMES RECKITT, SPARROW, URKA
ANCHOR STAR, LONDON COUNTY (both drifters)

Yukanski

INTREPID, IPHIGENIA, CARRON, GRIVE, STEPHEN FURNESS
BRITON (drifter)
OSWY (drifter)
DEVANHA, PRINCESS MAUD, STRATHISLA

Minesweeping trawlers - AVON II, BOMBARDIER, DANIEL HENLEY, EARL ESSEX, EXYHANE, GANTON, HOLYROOD, JAMES HUNNIFORD, MILETUS, NEATH CASTLE, RESMILO, ST CYR, SARPEDON II, SIR MARK SYKES, STRATHYRE, SUSARION





MEDITERRANEAN

Between November 1914 and August 1917 there was no CinC Mediterranean Fleet. The bulk of the ships came under command of CinC Eastern Mediterranean from January 1915 until August 1917. Other ships came under local commanders at Malta and Gibraltar.  In May 1915 a force was attached to the Italian fleet for operations in the Adriatic, with HQ at Taranto and ships and submarines at Brindisi and Venice. The presence of the French battle fleet at Corfu added to the complexities of the command structure in the area. Even when a CinC was appointed in August 1917 he flew his flag ashore at Malta so as not to weaken the authority of the French CinC as the senior officer afloat.  (Graham Watson)


LORD NELSON (F)
AGAMEMNON
IMPLACABLE
ABERCROMBIE, RAGLAN, M.16, M.17, M18, M.19, M.20, M.22, M.28, M.29, M.32, M.33, LOWESTOFT, FORESIGHT, FORWARD, SENTINEL, SKIRMISHER, EDGAR, ENDYMION, GRAFTON, THESEUS, ARK ROYAL

Destroyers

BLENHEIM, depot ship
BASILISK, BEAGLE, BULLDOG, FOXHOUND, GRAMPUS, GRASSHOPPER, HARPY, MOSQUITO, PINCHER, RACOON, RATTLESNAKE, RENARD, SAVAGE, SCORPION, SCOURGE, WOLVERINE, COMET, FURY, REDPOLE, STAUNCH, CHELMER, COLNE, JED, KENNET, RIBBLE, USK, WEAR, WELLAND, ARNO
TB.17, TB.18, TB.29, TB.30, TB.043, TB.044, TB.063, TB.070

Submarines, Suda Bay

ADAMANT, depot ship (Suda Bay)
E.14, E.21, E.25, E.2, E.11, E.12 (all Malta)

Minelayers

BIARRITZ, LATONA, PERDITA
LADY CORY WRIGHT (mine carrier)

Sloops

ANEMONE, ASTER, AZALEA, CLEMATIS, HELIOTROPE, HONEYSUCKLE, JONQUIL, PEONY

Minesweepers

FOLKESTONE, GAZELLE, LYNN, NEWMARKET, REINDEER, WHITBY ABBEY, HUSSAR (SO)

Armed boarding steamers

HAZEL, HEROIC, PARTRIDGE II, ROWAN, SARNIA, SNAEFELL

Miscellaneous

EUROPA (F, Mudros)
ST GEORGE (depot ship, Salonika)
PELORUS (Suda Bay)
ENDEAVOUR (Malta)
OSIRIS II (AMC depot ship)
TRIAD (yacht)
RELIANCE, VALHALLA (both repair ships)
PRINCE EDWARD, QUEEN VICTORIA (both netlayers)
DALKEITH, RESCUE (both salvage ships)

Water tankers
   
AQUARIUS, BACCHUS, BLOSSOM, PROVIDER, PHIDO, POLSHANNON

Fleet messengers

ASTERIA, BARRY, BRIGHTON, CELTIC PRIDE, ERMINE, PEBBLE, PRINCESS ENA, OSMANIEH, OVERTON, SILVERFIELD, SPINEL, REDBREAST
 

ATTACHED TO ITALIAN FLEET

QUEEN (F)
BRISTOL
DARTMOUTH
NEWCASTLE
LIVERPOOL (R, Gibraltar)
EARL OF PETERBOROUGH, SIR THOMAS PICTON, CATANIA, ISONZO

Submarines

H.1, H.2, H.4

At Malta

CAMELEON, LARNE, NERIEIDE, MEMESIS
 

GIBRALTAR

ANDROMACHE (accommodation ship)
BEAGLE (R)
TB.83, TB.88, TB.95, TB.97

Sloops

ACACIA, CELANDINE, HOLLYHOCK, NARCISSUS, WISTARIA

Armed Boarding Steamers

GRANGEMOUTH, RICHARD WELFORD, YORK, WOODNUT

Yacht squadron

ATALANTA, IOLANDA, JEANETTE II, MARYNTHEA, NARCISSUS II, SAPPHIRE II
VALIANT II (on passage ex UK)
 

MALTA

DARTMOUTH (R)
GRAFTON (R)
ACORN
COMET (R)
FURY
MINSTREL
RIFLEMAN
SHELDRAKE
TB.29 (R)

Sloops

ASTER (R)
AZALEA (R)
BERBERIS
CAMPANULA, CYCLAMEN, GERANIUM, HYDRANGEA, LOBELIA, MARGUERITE, PENTSTEMON, PETUNIA, SNAPDRAGON, WALLFLOWER

Submarines

E.2, E.11, E.12

B.6, B.7, B.9, B.11 (converting to patrol boats)
SAFR EL BAHR (yacht)    





EAST INDIES & EGYPT

HANNIBAL (depot ship Alexandria)
NORTH STAR, DRAMA, yachts
ROSALEEN, SUSETTA, fleet messengers

Sloops

AMARYLLIS, ASPHODEL, CORNFLOWER, LILY, MAGNOLIA, NIGELLA, VALERIAN, VERBENA, VERONICA

Suez Canal

GLOUCESTER, EMPRESS, MANICA, ANNE, RAVEN II, ARETHUSA II (fleet messenger), HUMBER, LADYBIRD, APHIS, ESPIEGLE, M.15, M.21, M.31

Red Sea

TOPAZE
CLIO
ODIN
IMOGENE
ENTERPRISE (tug)
LAMA, PERTH (both armed boarding steamers)
DUFFERIN
MINTO
NORTHBROOK

Persian Gulf

FOX, PYRAMUS, BRAMBLE, BRITOMART, LAWRENCE, AZERBAIJAN

Mesopotamia

PROSERPINE (SO Basra)
DALHOUSIE
ALERT
SCOTSTOUN (repair ship)
MOZAFFIR
BEE, GNAT, MANTIS, MOTH, SCARAB, TARANTULA, BLACKFLY, CADISFLY, FIREFLY, GADFLY, GRAYFLY, GREENFLY, HOVERFLY, MAYFLY, SAWFLY, SEDGEFLY, SNAKEFLY, STONEFLY, WATERFLY, FLYCATCHER

Indian waters

EURYALUS
DORIS
JUNO (R, Bombay)
SUVA
HARDINGE
MINER
SAPPHIRE

Detached Service

DRAKE (Devonport)
OLYMPIC (Liverpool)




EAST AFRICA

HYACINTH (F), MINERVA, TALBOT, RINALDO, THISTLE, MERSEY, SEVERN, HIMALAYA, PRINCESS, LUNKA, TRENT
8 whalers



CAPE

KENT (R, Simonstown)
CHALLENGER, EXMOUTH
TB.029, TB.060 (both paid off Simonstown)



WEST AFRICA

ASTRAEA, SIRIUS, DWARF



SOUTH EAST COAST SOUTH AMERICA

GLASGOW (SO), AMETHYST, EDINBURGH CASTLE, MACEDONIA, ORAMA, OROTAVA



9TH CRUISER SQUADRON/WEST AFRICA

KING ALFRED (F)
AFRICA
BACCHANTE
BRITANNIA (South Atlantic convoy)
DONEGAL (R, Montevideo)
OPHIR (R, Liverpool)
MANTUA, MARMORA (both Devonport)



NORTH AMERICA & WEST INDIES

LEVIATHAN (F)
CAESAR (R, Bermuda)
BERWICK (R, Bermuda)
ANTRIM
CARNARVON
CUMBERLAND
DEVONSHIRE
ROXBURGH
HIGHFLYER
ISIS (R, Devonport)
CALGARIAN
EILEEN (yacht)
WARRIOR (yacht)
   



SPECIAL NOTE-CONFIDENTIAL NAVY LIST, MAY 1917
The final page of Jim Colledge's notes on this Pink List is missing. This page would cover the China, Pacific, and Australian stations. A substitute is provided by Mike Cox in the form of the relevant information from the Confidential Navy List for May 1917.



 
CHINA

SUFFOLK (ex UK), DIANA, FAME, VIRAGO, WHITING, ALACRITY, CADMUS
C.36, C.37, C.38


 
AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND

ENCOUNTER, PIONEER, PSYCHE, PHILOMEL, PROTECTOR, UNA, PARRAMATTA, WARREGO, YARRA
 


PACIFIC

LANCASTER (F), RAINBOW, OTRANTO, AVOCA, ORBITA, ALGERINE, SHEARWATER, TORCH (?)





PINK LIST INFORMATION BY SHIP
30TH JUNE 1917


Note:

It is not always easy to convert Pink List information into individual ship information as listed below, as layout/format is not always clear or even complete. If in doubt refer to the original - left hand column here - for clarification.

If a ship is duplicated, the information is combined with "also".



A

ABDIEL, 30.6.17 - attached, fleet flagship, Grand Fleet (pl)
ABERCROMBIE, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
ACACIA, 30.6.17 - Sloops, Gibraltar (pl)
ACASTA, 30.6.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
ACHATES, 30.6.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
ACHERON, 30.6.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
ACHILLES, 30.6.17 - Second Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
ACORN, 30.6.17 - Malta (pl)
ACTIVE, light cruiser, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
ADAMANT, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Submarines, Suda Bay, Mediterranean (Suda Bay) (pl)
ADVENTURE, light cruiser, 30.6.17 - Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
AFRICA, 30.6.17 - 9th Cruiser Squadron/West Africa (pl)
AFRIDI, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
AGADIR, 30.6.17 - Hospital Ships (Scapa) (pl)
AGAMEMNON, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
AGATE, 30.6.17 - Smoke trawlers, Dover (pl)
AGINCOURT, 30.6.17 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
AJAX (F), 30.6.17 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
ALACRITY, 30.6.17 - China (pl)
ALARM, 30.6.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
ALBACORE, 30.6.17 - Scapa, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
ALBATROSS, 30.6.17 - 7th Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
ALBEMARLE, accommodation ship, 30.6.17 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
ALBION, 30.6.17 - Humber, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
ALECTO, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Eighth Flotilla, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
ALERT, 30.6.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
ALERT, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (Dover) (pl)
ALGERINE, 30.6.17 - Pacific (pl)
ALMANZORA, 30.6.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
ALOUETTE, 30.6.17 - Scapa, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
ALSATIAN (F), 30.6.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
AMARYLLIS, 30.6.17 - Sloops, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
AMAZON, 30.6.17 - Destroyers refitting, Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (Thames) (pl)
AMBROSE, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (for Clyde) (pl)
AMBUSCADE, 30.6.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
AMETHYST, 30.6.17 - South East Coast South America (pl)
AMPHITRITE, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (to be minelayer) (pl)
AMSTERDAM, 30.6.17 - Armed Boarding Ships, Grand Fleet (pl)
ANCHOR STAR, 30.6.17 - Minesweeping drifters, Kola Inlet, White Sea Force (pl)
ANCHUSA, 30.6.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
ANDES, 30.6.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
ANDROMACHE, accommodation ship, 30.6.17 - Gibraltar (pl)
ANEMONE, 30.6.17 - Sloops, Mediterranean (pl)
ANGLER, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (attached Vernon) (pl)
ANGORA, 30.6.17 - Minelayers, Nore, Nore & Various Home Ports (Portsmouth) (pl)
ANNE, 30.6.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
ANTRIM, 30.6.17 - North America & West Indies (pl)
ANZAC, 30.6.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
APHIS, 30.6.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
APOLLO, 30.6.17 - Chatham, Home Ports & Bases (Southend) (pl)
AQUARIUS, 30.6.17 - Water tankers, Mediterranean (pl)
ARAB, 30.6.17 - Scapa, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
ARCHER, 30.6.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
ARCTIC PRINCE, 30.6.17 - Minesweeping trawlers, Kola Inlet, White Sea Force (pl)
ARETHUSA II, fleet messenger, 30.6.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
ARGONAUT, accommodation ship, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
ARGUS, examination service, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (Berehaven) (pl)
ARIADNE, 30.6.17 - Minelayers, Nore, Nore & Various Home Ports (R, Humber) (pl)
ARIEL, 30.6.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
ARK ROYAL, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
ARLANZA, 30.6.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
ARMADALE CASTLE, 30.6.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
ARNO, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
ARO, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (Rosyth) (pl)
ARROGANT (F), depot ship, 30.6.17 - Fifth Flotilla, Dover, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
ARTOIS, 30.6.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
ARUN, 30.6.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
ASCOT, 30.6.17 - Third Minesweeper Flotilla, Granton, Grand Fleet (pl)
ASPHODEL, 30.6.17 - Sloops, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
ASSISTANCE, 30.6.17 - Scapa, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
ASTER, 30.6.17 - Sloops, Malta (R) (pl)
ASTER, 30.6.17 - Sloops, Mediterranean (pl)
ASTERIA, 30.6.17 - Fleet messengers, Mediterranean (pl)
ASTRAEA, 30.6.17 - West Africa (pl)
ATALANTA, 30.6.17 - Yacht squadron, Gibraltar (pl)
ATHERSTONE, 30.6.17 - Third Minesweeper Flotilla, Granton, Grand Fleet (pl)
ATTACK, 30.6.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
ATTENTIVE, light cruiser, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
AUBRETIA, 30.6.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
AURORA, 30.6.17 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
AUSTRALIA (F), 30.6.17 - Second Battlecruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
AVOCA, 30.6.17 - Pacific (pl)
AVON, 30.6.17 - 7th Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
AVON II, 30.6.17 - Minesweeping trawlers, Yukanski, White Sea Force (pl)
AZALEA, 30.6.17 - Sloops, Mediterranean; also Sloops, Malta (R) (pl)
AZERBAIJAN, 30.6.17 - Persian Gulf, East Indies & Egypt (pl)

B

B.3, 30.6.17 - First Flotilla, Forth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
B.6, 30.6.17 - Submarines, Malta (converting to patrol boat) (pl)
B.7, 30.6.17 - Submarines, Malta (converting to patrol boat) (pl)
B.9, 30.6.17 - Submarines, Malta (converting to patrol boat) (pl)
B.11, 30.6.17 - Submarines, Malta (converting to patrol boat) (pl)
BACCHANTE, 30.6.17 - 9th Cruiser Squadron/West Africa (pl)
BACCHUS, 30.6.17 - Water tankers, Mediterranean (pl)
BADGER, 30.6.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
BARHAM (F), 30.6.17 - Fifth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
BARRY, 30.6.17 - Fleet messengers, Mediterranean (pl)
BASILISK, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
BAT, 30.6.17 - 7th DF? East Coast Convoys, Humber, Home Ports (pl)
BEAGLE, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean; also Gibraltar (R) (pl)
BEAVER, 30.6.17 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
BEE, 30.6.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
BEGONIA, 30.6.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
BELLEROPHON, 30.6.17 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
BELLONA, 30.6.17 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
BENBOW, 30.6.17 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
BERBERIS, 30.6.17 - Sloops, Malta (pl)
BERBICE, 30.6.17 - Hospital Ships (Scapa) (pl)
BERWICK, 30.6.17 - North America & West Indies (R, Bermuda) (pl)
BIARRITZ, 30.6.17 - Minelayers, Mediterranean (pl)
BIRKENHEAD, 30.6.17 - Third Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
BIRMINGHAM (F), 30.6.17 - Second Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
BITTERN, 30.6.17 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
BLACKFLY, 30.6.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
BLAKE, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
BLANCHE, 30.6.17 - Fifth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
BLENHEIM, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
BLONDE, 30.6.17 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
BLOSSOM, 30.6.17 - Water tankers, Mediterranean (pl)
BLUEBELL, 30.6.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
BOADICEA, 30.6.17 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
BOMBARDIER, 30.6.17 - Minesweeping trawlers, Yukanski, White Sea Force (pl)
BONAVENTURE, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Second Flotilla, Tyne, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
BONETTA, destroyer, 30.6.17 - Second Flotilla, Tyne, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
BORODINO, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (Scapa) (pl)
BOTHA, 30.6.17 - Destroyers refitting, Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (Chatham) (pl)
BOXER, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (attached Vernon) (pl)
BOYNE, 30.6.17 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
BRAMBLE, 30.6.17 - Persian Gulf, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
BRAZEN, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (attached Vernon) (pl)
BRIGHTON, 30.6.17 - Fleet messengers, Mediterranean (pl)
BRILLIANT, 30.6.17 - Lerwick, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
BRISK, 30.6.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
BRISTOL, 30.6.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet (pl)
BRITANNIA, 30.6.17 - 9th Cruiser Squadron/West Africa (South Atlantic convoy) (pl)
BRITOMART, 30.6.17 - Persian Gulf, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
BRITON, drifter, 30.6.17 - Yukanski, White Sea Force (pl)
BROKE, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
BULLDOG, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
BULLFINCH, 30.6.17 - Scapa, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
BUSTARD, 30.6.17 - Chatham, Home Ports & Bases (paid off) (pl)

C

C.1, 30.6.17 - Fourth Flotilla, Queenborough, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.2, 30.6.17 - Ninth Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.3, 30.6.17 - Ninth Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.4, 30.6.17 - Sixth Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.5, 30.6.17 - Fourth Flotilla, Queenborough, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.6, 30.6.17 - First Flotilla, Forth, Submarine Flotillas (Cardiff) (pl)
C.7, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
C.8, 30.6.17 - Third Flotilla, Immingham, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.9, 30.6.17 - Third Flotilla, Immingham, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.10, 30.6.17 - Second Flotilla, Tyne, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.12, 30.6.17 - Second Flotilla, Tyne, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.13, 30.6.17 - Second Flotilla, Tyne, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.14, 30.6.17 - Second Flotilla, Tyne, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.15, 30.6.17 - Fifth Flotilla, Dover, Submarine Flotillas (R, Portsmouth) (pl)
C.16, 30.6.17 - Ninth Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.17, 30.6.17 - Fifth Flotilla, Dover, Submarine Flotillas (R, Portsmouth) (pl)
C.18, 30.6.17 - Fifth Flotilla, Dover, Submarine Flotillas (R, Portsmouth) (pl)
C.19, 30.6.17 - Tenth Submarine Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
C.20, 30.6.17 - Sixth Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.21, 30.6.17 - Ninth Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.22, 30.6.17 - Tenth Submarine Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
C.23, 30.6.17 - Fourth Flotilla, Queenborough, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.24, 30.6.17 - Fifth Flotilla, Dover, Submarine Flotillas (R, Portsmouth) (pl)
C.25, 30.6.17 - Fourth Flotilla, Queenborough, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.26, 30.6.17 - Submarines detached abroad, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.27, 30.6.17 - Submarines detached abroad, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.28, 30.6.17 - Ninth Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.30, 30.6.17 - Fifth Flotilla, Dover, Submarine Flotillas (R, Portsmouth) (pl)
C.32, 30.6.17 - Submarines detached abroad, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.34, 30.6.17 - Tenth Submarine Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
C.35, 30.6.17 - Submarines detached abroad, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.36, 30.6.17 - China (pl)
C.37, 30.6.17 - China (pl)
C.38, 30.6.17 - China (pl)
CADISFLY, 30.6.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
CADMUS, 30.6.17 - China (pl)
CAESAR, 30.6.17 - North America & West Indies (R, Bermuda) (pl)
CALCUTTA, 30.6.17 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (paid off) (pl)
CALEDON, 30.6.17 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CALGARIAN, 30.6.17 - North America & West Indies (pl)
CALLIOPE (SO), 30.6.17 - Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
CALYPSO, 30.6.17 - Sixth Light Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
CAMBRIAN, 30.6.17 - Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
CAMELEON, 30.6.17 - At Malta, Attached to Italian Fleet (pl)
CAMELLIA, 30.6.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
CAMPANIA, 30.6.17 - Scapa, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
CAMPANULA, 30.6.17 - Sloops, Malta (pl)
CANNING, kite balloon ship, 30.6.17 - Scapa, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
CANOPUS, 30.6.17 - Chatham, Home Ports & Bases (paid off) (pl)
CANTERBURY, 30.6.17 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CARADOC, 30.6.17 - Sixth Light Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
CARCASS, 30.6.17 - Downs Boarding Flotilla, Home Ports (pl)
CARNARVON, 30.6.17 - North America & West Indies (pl)
CARNATION, 30.6.17 - First Minesweeper Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
CAROLINE, 30.6.17 - Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
CARRON, 30.6.17 - Yukanski, White Sea Force (pl)
CARYSFORT, 30.6.17 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CASTOR (Commodore D), 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Grand Fleet (pl)
CATANIA, 30.6.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet (pl)
CATTISTOCK, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
CELANDINE, 30.6.17 - Sloops, Gibraltar (pl)
CELTIC PRIDE, 30.6.17 - Fleet messengers, Mediterranean (pl)
CENTAUR (SO), 30.6.17 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CENTURION, 30.6.17 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
CERES, 30.6.17 - Sixth Light Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
CEYLON, tug, 30.6.17 - Southend Boarding Flotilla, Home Ports (pl)
CHALLENGER, 30.6.17 - Cape (pl)
CHAMPAGNE. , 30.6.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
CHAMPION, light cruiser, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CHANGUINOLA, 30.6.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
CHARM, 30.6.17 - Downs Boarding Flotilla, Home Ports (pl)
CHATHAM, 30.6.17 - Third Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CHEERFUL, 30.6.17 - 7th DF? East Coast Convoys, Humber, Home Ports (pl)
CHELMER, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
CHELMSFORD, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Nore, Nore & Various Home Ports (R, Thames) (pl)
CHELTENHAM, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Nore, Nore & Various Home Ports (Tyne) (pl)
CHEPSTOW, 30.6.17 - Third Minesweeper Flotilla, Granton, Grand Fleet (pl)
CHERWELL, 30.6.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
CHESTER, 30.6.17 - Third Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CHESTER III, tug, 30.6.17 - Southend Boarding Flotilla, Home Ports (pl)
CHICHESTER, tug, 30.6.17 - Southend Boarding Flotilla, Home Ports (pl)
CHINA, 30.6.17 - Hospital Ships (Rosyth) (pl)
CHRISTOPHER, 30.6.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
CHUBB, 30.6.17 - Downs Boarding Flotilla, Home Ports (pl)
CICALA, 30.6.17 - Humber, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
CIRCE, 30.6.17 - Second Minesweeper Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
CITY OF BELFAST, 30.6.17 - Downs Boarding Flotilla, Home Ports (pl)
CLEMATIS, 30.6.17 - Sloops, Mediterranean (pl)
CLEOPATRA (R), 30.6.17 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CLIO, 30.6.17 - Red Sea, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
COCHRANE, 30.6.17 - Second Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
COCKATRICE, 30.6.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
COCKCHAFER, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (Brightlingsea) (pl)
CODFISH, tug, 30.6.17 - Southend Boarding Flotilla, Home Ports (pl)
COLLEAGUE, 30.6.17 - Smoke trawlers, Dover (pl)
COLLINGWOOD, 30.6.17 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
COLNE, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
COLOSSUS, 30.6.17 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
COLUMBELLA, 30.6.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
COMET, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean; also Malta (R) (pl)
COMMONWEALTH, 30.6.17 - Third Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
COMUS, 30.6.17 - Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
CONCORD, 30.6.17 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CONFLICT, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (attached Vernon) (pl)
CONQUEROR, 30.6.17 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
CONQUEST, 30.6.17 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CONSTANCE, 30.6.17 - Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
CONTEST, 30.6.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
CORDELIA, 30.6.17 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CORNFLOWER, 30.6.17 - Sloops, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
CORNWALL, 30.6.17 - Belfast, Home Ports & Bases (R) (pl)
COSSACK, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
COTSWOLD, 30.6.17 - Third Minesweeper Flotilla, Granton, Grand Fleet (pl)
COTTESMORE, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
COURAGEOUS (F), 30.6.17 - Third Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CRANE, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
CRESCENT, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
CRICKET, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (The Wash) (pl)
CROCUS, 30.6.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
CROOME, 30.6.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
CROXBY, 30.6.17 - Smoke trawlers, Dover (pl)
CROXTON, 30.6.17 - Third Minesweeper Flotilla, Granton, Grand Fleet (pl)
CRUDEN BAY, 30.6.17 - Downs Boarding Flotilla, Home Ports (pl)
CRUSADER, 30.6.17 - Destroyers refitting, Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (Chatham) (pl)
CUMBERLAND, 30.6.17 - North America & West Indies (pl)
CYCLAMEN, 30.6.17 - Sloops, Malta (pl)
CYCLOPS (F), 30.6.17 - Scapa, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
CYGNET, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
CYNTHIA, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)

D

D.1, 30.6.17 - Platypus Flotilla, Killybegs, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
D.3, 30.6.17 - Platypus Flotilla, Killybegs, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
D.4, 30.6.17 - Platypus Flotilla, Killybegs, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
D.6, 30.6.17 - Platypus Flotilla, Killybegs, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
D.7, 30.6.17 - Platypus Flotilla, Killybegs, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
D.8, 30.6.17 - Platypus Flotilla, Killybegs, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
DAEDALUS, air services, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (Chatham) (pl)
DAFFODIL, 30.6.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
DAHLIA, 30.6.17 - First Minesweeper Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
DAISY, survey vessel, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (Dover) (pl)
DALHOUSIE, 30.6.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
DALKEITH, salvage ship, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
DANIEL HENLEY, 30.6.17 - Minesweeping trawlers, Yukanski, White Sea Force (pl)
DAPHNE, 30.6.17 - First Minesweeper Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
DARTMOOR, 30.6.17 - Third Minesweeper Flotilla, Granton, Grand Fleet (pl)
DARTMOUTH, 30.6.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet; also Malta (R) (pl)
DEE, 30.6.17 - Liverpool, Home Ports (pl)
DEFENDER, 30.6.17 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
DELPHINIUM, 30.6.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
DESPERATE, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (attached Vernon) (pl)
DEVANHA, 30.6.17 - Yukanski, White Sea Force (pl)
DEVONSHIRE, 30.6.17 - North America & West Indies (pl)
DIADEM, stokers training ship, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
DIAMOND, 30.6.17 - Third Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
DIANA, 30.6.17 - China (pl)
DIDO, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
DILIGENCE, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
DOLPHIN, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Sixth Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
DOMINION, 30.6.17 - Third Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
DONCASTER, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Nore, Nore & Various Home Ports (Tees) (pl)
DONEGAL, 30.6.17 - 9th Cruiser Squadron/West Africa (R, Montevideo) (pl)
DOON, 30.6.17 - 7th DF? East Coast Convoys, Humber, Home Ports (pl)
DORIA, 30.6.17 - Downs Boarding Flotilla, Home Ports (pl)
DORIS, 30.6.17 - Indian waters, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
DOVE, 30.6.17 - Liverpool, Home Ports (pl)
DRAGON, tug, 30.6.17 - Downs Boarding Flotilla, Home Ports (pl)
DRAKE, 30.6.17 - Detached Service, East Indies & Egypt (Devonport) (pl)
DRAMA, yacht, 30.6.17 - East Indies & Egypt (pl)
DREADNOUGHT (F), 30.6.17 - Third Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
DRUID, 30.6.17 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
DRYAD, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Nore, Nore & Various Home Ports (Lowestoft) (pl)
DUBLIN, 30.6.17 - Second Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
DUCHESS OF DEVONSHIRE, 30.6.17 - Downs Boarding Flotilla, Home Ports (pl)
DUFFERIN, 30.6.17 - Red Sea, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
DUKE OF CLARENCE, 30.6.17 - Armed Boarding Ships, Grand Fleet (pl)
DUKE OF CORNWALL, 30.6.17 - Armed Boarding Ships, Grand Fleet (pl)
DUKE OF EDINBURGH, 30.6.17 - Second Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
DUNCAN, 30.6.17 - Chatham, Home Ports & Bases (R) (pl)
DUNDEE, 30.6.17 - Armed Boarding Ships, Grand Fleet (pl)
DWARF, 30.6.17 - West Africa (pl)

E

E.1, 30.6.17 - Submarines detached abroad, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.2, 30.6.17 - Submarines, Suda Bay, Mediterranean (Malta); also Submarines, Malta (pl)
E.4, 30.6.17 - Ninth Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.8, 30.6.17 - Submarines detached abroad, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.9, 30.6.17 - Submarines detached abroad, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.11, 30.6.17 - Submarines, Suda Bay, Mediterranean (Malta); also Submarines, Malta (pl)
E.12, 30.6.17 - Submarines, Suda Bay, Mediterranean (Malta); also Submarines, Malta (pl)
E.13, 30.6.17 - Submarines detached abroad, Submarine Flotillas (interned) (pl)
E.14, 30.6.17 - Submarines, Suda Bay, Mediterranean (Malta) (pl)
E.19, 30.6.17 - Submarines detached abroad, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.21, 30.6.17 - Submarines, Suda Bay, Mediterranean (Malta) (pl)
E.23, 30.6.17 - Vulcan Flotilla, Killybegs, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.25, 30.6.17 - Submarines, Suda Bay, Mediterranean (Malta) (pl)
E.29, 30.6.17 - Ninth Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.31, 30.6.17 - Ninth Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.32, 30.6.17 - Vulcan Flotilla, Killybegs, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.33, 30.6.17 - Ninth Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.34, 30.6.17 - Ninth Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.35, 30.6.17 - Vulcan Flotilla, Killybegs, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.38, 30.6.17 - Submarines detached abroad, Submarine Flotillas (Gibraltar?) (pl)
E.39, 30.6.17 - Tenth Submarine Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (detached to Murmansk) (pl)
E.40, 30.6.17 - Tenth Submarine Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
E.41, 30.6.17 - Ninth Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.42, 30.6.17 - Ninth Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.43, 30.6.17 - Ninth Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.44, 30.6.17 - Tenth Submarine Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (detached to Murmansk) (pl)
E.45, 30.6.17 - Ninth Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.46, 30.6.17 - Ninth Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.47, 30.6.17 - Ninth Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.48, 30.6.17 - Vulcan Flotilla, Killybegs, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.50, 30.6.17 - Ninth Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.51, 30.6.17 - Ninth Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.52, 30.6.17 - Ninth Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.53, 30.6.17 - Ninth Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.54, 30.6.17 - Vulcan Flotilla, Killybegs, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.55, 30.6.17 - Ninth Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.56, 30.6.17 - Vulcan Flotilla, Killybegs, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
EARL ESSEX, 30.6.17 - Minesweeping trawlers, Yukanski, White Sea Force (pl)
EARL OF PETERBOROUGH, 30.6.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet (pl)
EARNEST, 30.6.17 - 7th DF? East Coast Convoys, Humber, Home Ports (pl)
EBRO, 30.6.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
ECLIPSE, 30.6.17 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (HQ ship, 2nd DF) (pl)
EDGAR, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
EDINBURGH CASTLE, 30.6.17 - South East Coast South America (pl)
EGLINTON, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Nore, Nore & Various Home Ports (R, Thames) (pl)
EILEEN, yacht, 30.6.17 - North America & West Indies (pl)
ELEANOR, 30.6.17 - Mine carriers, Nore, Nore & Various Home Ports (Sheerness) (pl)
ELECTRA, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
EMPEROR OF INDIA, 30.6.17 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
EMPRESS, 30.6.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
ENCOUNTER, 30.6.17 - Australia & New Zealand (pl)
ENDEAVOUR, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (Malta) (pl)
ENDYMION, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
ENGADINE, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (Rosyth) (pl)
ENTERPRISE, tug, 30.6.17 - Red Sea, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
EPSOM, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
EREBUS, 30.6.17 - Dover (pl)
ERIDGE, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
ERIN, 30.6.17 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
ERMINE, 30.6.17 - Fleet messengers, Mediterranean (pl)
ESPIEGLE, 30.6.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
ESSEX, 30.6.17 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (paid off) (pl)
ESTHER, survey vessel, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (Portsmouth) (pl)
ETTRICK, 30.6.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
EUROPA (F), 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (Mudros) (pl)
EURYALUS, 30.6.17 - Indian waters, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
EXE, 30.6.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
EXMOUTH, 30.6.17 - Cape (pl)
EXPRESS, 30.6.17 - 7th DF? East Coast Convoys, Humber, Home Ports (pl)
EXYHANE (also wrongly spelt Exyahue, Exyahane), 30.6.17 - Minesweeping trawlers, Yukanski, White Sea Force (pl)

F

F.1, 30.6.17 - Eighth Flotilla, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
F.3, 30.6.17 - Eighth Flotilla, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
FAIRY, 30.6.17 - 7th DF? East Coast Convoys, Humber, Home Ports (pl)
FALCON, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
FAME, 30.6.17 - China (pl)
FAULKNOR, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
FAWN, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
FEARLESS, light cruiser, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
FERRET, 30.6.17 - Minelayers, Nore, Nore & Various Home Ports (Portsmouth) (pl)
FERVENT, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
FIONA, 30.6.17 - Armed Boarding Ships, Grand Fleet (pl)
FIREBRAND, 30.6.17 - Chatham, Home Ports & Bases (Sheerness) (pl)
FIREDRAKE, destroyer, 30.6.17 - Ninth Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
FIREFLY, 30.6.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
FLYCATCHER, 30.6.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
FLYING FISH, 30.6.17 - 7th DF? East Coast Convoys, Humber, Home Ports (pl)
FOLKESTONE, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Mediterranean (pl)
FOREMOST I, tug, 30.6.17 - Southend Boarding Flotilla, Home Ports (pl)
FORESIGHT, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
FORESTER, 30.6.17 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
FORTH, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Ninth Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
FORWARD, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
FOX, 30.6.17 - Persian Gulf, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
FOXGLOVE, 30.6.17 - Second Minesweeper Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
FOXHOUND, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
FURY, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean; also Malta (pl)

G

G.1, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
G.2, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
G.3, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
G.4, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
G.5, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
G.6, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
G.7, 30.6.17 - Tenth Submarine Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
G.8, 30.6.17 - Tenth Submarine Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
G.9, 30.6.17 - Tenth Submarine Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
G.10, 30.6.17 - Tenth Submarine Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
G.11, 30.6.17 - Tenth Submarine Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
G.12, 30.6.17 - Tenth Submarine Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
G.13, 30.6.17 - Tenth Submarine Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
GABRIEL, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
GADFLY, 30.6.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
GALATEA (F), 30.6.17 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
GANNET, 30.6.17 - Chatham, Home Ports & Bases (Sheerness) (pl)
GANTON, 30.6.17 - Minesweeping trawlers, Yukanski, White Sea Force (pl)
GARLAND, 30.6.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
GARRY, 30.6.17 - North Channel, Larne, Home Ports (pl)
GARTH CASTLE, 30.6.17 - Hospital Ships (Scapa) (pl)
GAZELLE, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Mediterranean (pl)
GENERAL CRAUFURD, 30.6.17 - Dover (pl)
GENERAL WOLFE, 30.6.17 - Dover (pl)
GENTIAN, 30.6.17 - Second Minesweeper Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
GERANIUM, 30.6.17 - Sloops, Malta (pl)
GIBRALTAR, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Scapa, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
GIPSY, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
GLASGOW (SO), 30.6.17 - South East Coast South America (pl)
GLORIOUS, 30.6.17 - Third Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
GLORY, 30.6.17 - Kola Inlet, White Sea Force (pl)
GLOUCESTER, 30.6.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
GLOUCESTERSHIRE, 30.6.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
GLOWWORM, 30.6.17 - Lowestoft, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
GNAT, 30.6.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
GODETIA (SO), 30.6.17 - First Minesweeper Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
GOODWOOD, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Dover (pl)
GOSHAWK, 30.6.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
GOSSAMER, 30.6.17 - Second Minesweeper Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
GRAFTON, 30.6.17 Mediterranean; also Malta (pl)
GRAMPUS, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
GRANGEMOUTH, 30.6.17 - Armed Boarding Steamers, Gibraltar (pl)
GRASSHOPPER, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
GRAYFLY, 30.6.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
GREENFLY, 30.6.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
GREENWICH, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
GRENVILLE, 30.6.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
GREYHOUND, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
GRIFFON, 30.6.17 - Scapa, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
GRIVE, 30.6.17 - Yukanski, White Sea Force (pl)

H

H.1, 30.6.17 - Submarines, Attached to Italian Fleet (pl)
H.2, 30.6.17 - Submarines, Attached to Italian Fleet (pl)
H.4, 30.6.17 - Submarines, Attached to Italian Fleet (pl)
H.5, 30.6.17 - Vulcan Flotilla, Killybegs, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
H.7, 30.6.17 - Eighth Flotilla, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
H.8, 30.6.17 - Vulcan Flotilla, Killybegs, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
H.9, 30.6.17 - Eighth Flotilla, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
H.10, 30.6.17 - Eighth Flotilla, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
HALCYON, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Nore, Nore & Various Home Ports (Lowestoft) (pl)
HALDON, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
HAMBLEDON, 30.6.17 - Third Minesweeper Flotilla, Granton, Grand Fleet (pl)
HANNIBAL, depot ship, 30.6.17 - East Indies & Egypt (Alexandria) (pl)
HARDEN, 30.6.17 - Mine carriers, Nore, Nore & Various Home Ports (Portsmouth) (pl)
HARDINGE, 30.6.17 - Indian waters, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
HARDY, 30.6.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
HARPY, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
HAVELOCK, 30.6.17 - Lowestoft, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
HAZARD, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Fifth Flotilla, Dover, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
HAZEL, 30.6.17 - Armed boarding steamers, Mediterranean (pl)
HEARTY, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (Sheerness) (pl)
HEATHER, 30.6.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
HEBE, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Third Flotilla, Immingham, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
HECLA, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
HELIOTROPE, 30.6.17 - Sloops, Mediterranean (pl)
HERCULES (F), 30.6.17 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
HERMIONE, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (Southampton) (pl)
HEROIC, 30.6.17 - Armed boarding steamers, Mediterranean (pl)
HIBERNIA, 30.6.17 - Third Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
HIGHFLYER, 30.6.17 - North America & West Indies (pl)
HILDEBRAND, 30.6.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
HIMALAYA, 30.6.17 - East Africa (pl)
HIND, 30.6.17 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
HINDUSTAN, 30.6.17 - Third Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
HOLDERNESS (SO), 30.6.17 - Third Minesweeper Flotilla, Granton, Grand Fleet (pl)
HOLLYHOCK, 30.6.17 - Sloops, Gibraltar (pl)
HOLYROOD, 30.6.17 - Minesweeping trawlers, Yukanski, White Sea Force (pl)
HONEYSUCKLE, 30.6.17 - Sloops, Mediterranean (pl)
HOPE, 30.6.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
HORNET, 30.6.17 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
HOVERFLY, 30.6.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
HUMBER, 30.6.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
HURST, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
HUSSAR (SO), 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Mediterranean (pl)
HYACINTH (F), 30.6.17 - East Africa (pl)
HYDRA, 30.6.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
HYDRANGEA, 30.6.17 - Sloops, Malta (pl)

I

IDENA, 30.6.17 - Minesweeping trawlers, Kola Inlet, White Sea Force (pl)
ILLUSTRIOUS, ammunition store, 30.6.17 - Tyne, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
IMOGENE, 30.6.17 - Red Sea, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
IMPERIEUSE, 30.6.17 - Scapa, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
IMPLACABLE, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
INCONSTANT, 30.6.17 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
INDOMITABLE, 30.6.17 - Second Battlecruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
INFLEXIBLE, 30.6.17 - Second Battlecruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
INTREPID, 30.6.17 - Yukanski, White Sea Force (pl)
IOLANDA, 30.6.17 - Yacht squadron, Gibraltar (pl)
IPHIGENIA, 30.6.17 - Yukanski, White Sea Force (pl)
IRIS, 30.6.17 - First Minesweeper Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
IRON DUKE, 30.6.17 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
ISIS, 30.6.17 - North America & West Indies (R, Devonport) (pl)
ISONZO, 30.6.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet (pl)
ITCHEN, 30.6.17 - 7th DF? East Coast Convoys, Humber, Home Ports (pl)
ITHURIEL (D), 30.6.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)

J

J.1, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
J.2, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
J.3, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
J.4, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
J.5, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
J.6, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
JACKAL, 30.6.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
JAMES HUNNIFORD, 30.6.17 - Minesweeping trawlers, Yukanski, White Sea Force (pl)
JEANETTE II, 30.6.17 - Yacht squadron, Gibraltar (pl)
JED, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
JESSAMINE, 30.6.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
JONQUIL, 30.6.17 - Sloops, Mediterranean (pl)
JULIA, examination service, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (Queenstown) (pl)
JUNO, 30.6.17 - Indian waters, East Indies & Egypt (R, Bombay) (pl)
JUPITER, 30.6.17 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (paid off) (pl)

K

K.1, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
K.2, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
K.3, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
K.4, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
K.5, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
K.6, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
K.7, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
K.8, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
K.9, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
K.10, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
K.11, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
K.14, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
KALE, 30.6.17 - 7th DF? East Coast Convoys, Humber, Home Ports (pl)
KANGAROO, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
KARAPARA, 30.6.17 - Hospital Ships (Newport) (pl)
KEMPENFELT, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
KENNET, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
KENT, 30.6.17 - Cape (R, Simonstown) (pl)
KESTREL, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
KILDONAN CASTLE, 30.6.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
KING ALFRED (F), 30.6.17 - 9th Cruiser Squadron/West Africa (pl)
KING GEORGE V, 30.6.17 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
KING ORRY, 30.6.17 - Armed Boarding Ships, Grand Fleet (pl)

L

LABURNUM, 30.6.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
LADY CORY WRIGHT, mine carrier, 30.6.17 - Minelayers, Mediterranean (pl)
LADYBIRD, 30.6.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
LAERTES, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
LAMA, armed boarding steamer, 30.6.17 - Red Sea, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
LANCASTER (F), 30.6.17 - Pacific (pl)
LANCE, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
LANDRAIL, 30.6.17 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
LANERCOST, 30.6.17 - Minesweeping trawlers, Kola Inlet, White Sea Force (pl)
LAPWING, 30.6.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
LARK, 30.6.17 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
LARKSPUR, 30.6.17 - Second Minesweeper Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
LARNE, 30.6.17 - At Malta, Attached to Italian Fleet (pl)
LATONA, 30.6.17 - Minelayers, Mediterranean (pl)
LAUREL, 30.6.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
LAVEROCK, 30.6.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
LAWFORD, 30.6.17 - Minelayers, Nore, Nore & Various Home Ports (Portsmouth) (pl)
LAWRENCE, 30.6.17 - Persian Gulf, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
LEANDER, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Scapa, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
LEDA, 30.6.17 - Second Minesweeper Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
LEGION, 30.6.17 - Minelayers, Nore, Nore & Various Home Ports (Portsmouth) (pl)
LENNOX, 30.6.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
LEONIDAS, 30.6.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
LEOPARD, 30.6.17 - Scapa, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
LEVEN, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
LEVIATHAN (F), 30.6.17 - North America & West Indies (pl)
LIBERTY, 30.6.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
LIBERTY, 30.6.17 - Hospital Ships (Chatham) (pl)
LIFFEY, 30.6.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
LIGHTFOOT, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
LILAC, 30.6.17 - First Minesweeper Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
LILY, 30.6.17 - Sloops, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
LINGFIELD, 30.6.17 - Third Minesweeper Flotilla, Granton, Grand Fleet (pl)
LINNET, 30.6.17 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
LION (FF), 30.6.17 - Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
LIVELY, 30.6.17 - Scapa, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
LIVERPOOL, 30.6.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet (R, Gibraltar) (pl)
LLEWELLYN, 30.6.17 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
LOBELIA, 30.6.17 - Sloops, Malta (pl)
LOCHINVAR, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
LOCUST, 30.6.17 - Scapa, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
LONDON COUNTY, 30.6.17 - Minesweeping drifters, Kola Inlet, White Sea Force (pl)
LONDON, 30.6.17 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (paid off) (pl)
LOOKOUT, 30.6.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
LORD CLIVE, 30.6.17 - Dover (pl)
LORD NELSON (F), 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
LOUVAIN, tug, 30.6.17 - Southend Boarding Flotilla, Home Ports (pl)
LOWESTOFT, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
LOYAL, 30.6.17 - Minelayers, Nore, Nore & Various Home Ports (Portsmouth) (pl)
LUCIA, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Tenth Submarine Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
LUCIFER, 30.6.17 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
LUNKA, 30.6.17 - East Africa (pl)
LUPIN (SO), 30.6.17 - Second Minesweeper Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
LURCHER, destroyer, 30.6.17 - Ninth Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
LYDIARD, 30.6.17 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
LYNN, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Mediterranean (pl)
LYRA, 30.6.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
LYSANDER, 30.6.17 - Minelayers, Nore, Nore & Various Home Ports (Portsmouth) (pl)

M

M.15, 30.6.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
M.16, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
M.17, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
M.19, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
M.20, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
M.21, 30.6.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
M.22, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
M.23, 30.6.17 - Dover (pl)
M.24, 30.6.17 - Dover (pl)
M.25, 30.6.17 - Dover (pl)
M.26, 30.6.17 - Dover (pl)
M.27, 30.6.17 - Dover (pl)
M.28, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
M.29, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
M.31, 30.6.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
M.32, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
M.33, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
M18, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
MACEDONIA, 30.6.17 - South East Coast South America (pl)
MAENAD, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MAGIC, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MAGNIFICENT, accommodation ship, 30.6.17 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
MAGNOLIA, 30.6.17 - Sloops, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
MAGPIE II, 30.6.17 - Hospital Ships (Scapa) (pl)
MAGPIE, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (Yarmouth IoW) (pl)
MAIDSTONE, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Ninth Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
MALAYA, 30.6.17 - Fifth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
MALLARD, 30.6.17 - Scapa, Local Defence Flotillas (Cromarty) (pl)
MAMELUKE, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MANDATE, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MANICA, 30.6.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
MANLY, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
MANNERS, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MANSFIELD, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
MANTIS, 30.6.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
MANTUA, 30.6.17 - 9th Cruiser Squadron/West Africa (Devonport) (pl)
MANXMAN, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (Rosyth) (pl)
MARGUERITE, 30.6.17 - Sloops, Malta (pl)
MARIGOLD, 30.6.17 - First Minesweeper Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
MARKSMAN, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MARLBOROUGH, 30.6.17 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
MARMION, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MARMORA, 30.6.17 - 9th Cruiser Squadron/West Africa (Devonport) (pl)
MARNE, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MARS, 30.6.17 - Invergordon, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
MARSHAL NEY, 30.6.17 - Dover (pl)
MARSHAL SOULT, 30.6.17 - Dover (pl)
MARTIAL, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MARTIN, 30.6.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
MARVEL, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MARY ROSE, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MARYNTHEA, 30.6.17 - Yacht squadron, Gibraltar (pl)
MASTIFF, 30.6.17 - Destroyers refitting, Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (Portsmouth) (pl)
MATCHLESS, 30.6.17 - Destroyers refitting, Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (Portsmouth) (pl)
MAYFLY, 30.6.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
MEDEA, destroyer, 30.6.17 - Tenth Submarine Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
MEDINA, 30.6.17 - Buncrana, Home Ports (pl)
MEDWAY, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
MELBOURNE, 30.6.17 - Second Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
MELPOMENE, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
MELTON, 30.6.17 - Third Minesweeper Flotilla, Granton, Grand Fleet (pl)
MEMESIS, 30.6.17 - At Malta, Attached to Italian Fleet (pl)
MENACE, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MENTOR, 30.6.17 - Destroyers refitting, Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (Portsmouth) (pl)
MERMAID, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
MERSEY, 30.6.17 - East Africa (pl)
METEOR, 30.6.17 - Destroyers refitting, Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (Chatham) (pl)
MEYNELL, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
MICHAEL, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MIDGE, 30.6.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
MILBROOK, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MILETUS, 30.6.17 - Minesweeping trawlers, Yukanski, White Sea Force (pl)
MILNE, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
MINDFUL, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MINER, 30.6.17 - Indian waters, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
MINERVA, 30.6.17 - East Africa (pl)
MINION, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MINOS, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
MINOTAUR, 30.6.17 - Second Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
MINSTREL, 30.6.17 - Malta (pl)
MINTO, 30.6.17 - Red Sea, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
MIRANDA, 30.6.17 - Destroyers refitting, Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (Portsmouth) (pl)
MISCHIEF, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MOHAWK, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
MOLDAVIA, 30.6.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
MONA'S ISLE, paddle netlayer, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (Penzance) (pl)
MONARCH, 30.6.17 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
MONS, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MOON, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MOORSOM, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
MORAY, 30.6.17 - Smoke trawlers, Dover (pl)
MORESBY, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
MORNING STAR, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MORRIS, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
MOSQUITO, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
MOTAGUA, 30.6.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
MOTH, 30.6.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
MOUNSEY, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MOY, 30.6.17 - 7th DF? East Coast Convoys, Humber, Home Ports (pl)
MOZAFFIR, 30.6.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
MUNSTER, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MURRAY, 30.6.17 - Destroyers refitting, Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (Humber) (pl)
MUSKERRY, 30.6.17 - Third Minesweeper Flotilla, Granton, Grand Fleet (pl)
MUSKETEER, 30.6.17 - Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
MYNGS, 30.6.17 - Destroyers refitting, Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (Thames) (pl)
MYOSOTIS, 30.6.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
MYRTLE, 30.6.17 - First Minesweeper Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
MYSTIC, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)

N

NAIAD, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Tyne, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
NAPIER, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
NARBROUGH, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
NARCISSUS, 30.6.17 - Sloops, Gibraltar (pl)
NARCISSUS II, 30.6.17 - Yacht squadron, Gibraltar (pl)
NARWHAL, 30.6.17 - Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
NEATH CASTLE, 30.6.17 - Minesweeping trawlers, Yukanski, White Sea Force (pl)
NEPEAN, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
NEPTUNE, 30.6.17 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
NEREUS, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
NEREIDE, 30.6.17 - At Malta, Attached to Italian Fleet (pl)
NERISSA, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
NESS, 30.6.17 - 7th DF? East Coast Convoys, Humber, Home Ports (pl)
NESSUS, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
NEW ZEALAND, 30.6.17 - Second Battlecruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
NEWBURY, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Dover (pl)
NEWCASTLE, 30.6.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet (pl)
NEWMARKET, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Mediterranean (pl)
NICATOR, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
NIGELLA, 30.6.17 - Sloops, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
NIMROD, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
NITH, 30.6.17 - 7th DF? East Coast Convoys, Humber, Home Ports (pl)
NIZAM, 30.6.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
NOBLE, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
NONPAREIL, 30.6.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
NONSUCH, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
NORMAN, 30.6.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
NORSEMAN, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
NORTH STAR, destroyer, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
NORTH STAR, yacht, 30.6.17 - East Indies & Egypt (pl)
NORTHBROOK, 30.6.17 - Red Sea, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
NORTHESK, 30.6.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
NUGENT, 30.6.17 - Destroyers refitting, Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (Thames) (pl)
NYMPHE, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (attached Vernon) (pl)

O

OAK, 30.6.17 - Grand Fleet (pl)
OAKLEY, 30.6.17 - Third Minesweeper Flotilla, Granton, Grand Fleet (pl)
OBDURATE, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
OBEDIENT, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
OBERON, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (paid off Chatham) (pl)
OBSERVER, 30.6.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
OCTAVIA, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
ODIN, 30.6.17 - Red Sea, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
OFFA, 30.6.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
OLYMPIC, 30.6.17 - Detached Service, East Indies & Egypt (Liverpool) (pl)
ONSLAUGHT, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
ONSLOW, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
OPAL (?12th DF), 30.6.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
OPHIR, 30.6.17 - 9th Cruiser Squadron/West Africa (R, Liverpool) (pl)
OPOSSUM, 30.6.17 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (paid off Chatham) (pl)
OPOSSUM, 30.6.17 - under long refit (Chatham) (pl)
OPPORTUNE, 30.6.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
ORACLE, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
ORAMA, 30.6.17 - South East Coast South America (pl)
ORBITA, 30.6.17 - Pacific (pl)
ORCADIA, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (attached Vernon) (pl)
ORCOMA, 30.6.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
ORESTES, 30.6.17 - Buncrana, Home Ports (pl)
ORFORD, 30.6.17 - Buncrana, Home Ports (pl)
ORIANA, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
ORIOLE, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
ORION, 30.6.17 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
OROTAVA, 30.6.17 - South East Coast South America (pl)
ORPHEUS, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
ORVIETO, 30.6.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
ORWELL, 30.6.17 - Scapa, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
OSIRIS II, AMC depot ship, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
OSIRIS, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
OSMANIEH, 30.6.17 - Fleet messengers, Mediterranean (pl)
OSPREY, 30.6.17 - 7th DF? East Coast Convoys, Humber, Home Ports (pl)
OSSORY, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
OSTRICH, 30.6.17 - 7th DF? East Coast Convoys, Humber, Home Ports (pl)
OSWY, drifter, 30.6.17 - Yukanski, White Sea Force (pl)
OTRANTO, 30.6.17 - Pacific (pl)
OTWAY, 30.6.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
OUSE, 30.6.17 - 7th Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
OUSE, 30.6.17 - 7th DF, Humber, under long refit (pl)
OVERTON, 30.6.17 - Fleet messengers, Mediterranean (pl)
OWL, 30.6.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)

P

P.11, 30.6.17 - Destroyers refitting, Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
P.12, 30.6.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
P.13, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
P.14, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
P.15, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
P.16, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
P.17, 30.6.17 - Destroyers refitting, Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
P.18, 30.6.17 - Lowestoft, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
P.19, 30.6.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
P.21, 30.6.17 - Destroyers refitting, Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
P.22, 30.6.17 - Lowestoft, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
P.22, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
P.23, 30.6.17 - Destroyers refitting, Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
P.24, 30.6.17 - Destroyers refitting, Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
P.25, 30.6.17 - Lowestoft, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
P.27, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
P.28, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
P.29, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
P.30, 30.6.17 - Harwich, Local Defence Flotillas (ordered to Portsmouth) (pl)
P.31, 30.6.17 - Harwich, Local Defence Flotillas (ordered to Portsmouth) (pl)
P.32, 30.6.17 - Lowestoft, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
P.33, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
P.34, 30.6.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
P.35, 30.6.17 - Pembroke, Home Ports (pl)
P.36, 30.6.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
P.37, 30.6.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
P.38, 30.6.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
P.39, 30.6.17 - Pembroke, Home Ports (pl)
P.40, 30.6.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
P.46, 30.6.17 - Pembroke, Home Ports (pl)
P.50, 30.6.17 - Destroyers refitting, Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
P.52, 30.6.17 - 7th Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
P.53, 30.6.17 - Pembroke, Home Ports (pl)
P.59, 30.6.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
P.67, 30.6.17 - Pembroke, Home Ports (pl)
PACTOLUS, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (Ardrossan) (pl)
PALADIN, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
PANDORA, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Ninth Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
PANSY, 30.6.17 - First Minesweeper Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
PANTHER, 30.6.17 - 7th Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
PANTHER, 30.6.17 - 7th DF, Humber, under long refit (pl)
PARIS, 30.6.17 - Minelayers, Nore, Nore & Various Home Ports (Sheerness) (pl)
PARKER (D), 30.6.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
PARRAMATTA, 30.6.17 - Australia & New Zealand (pl)
PARTHIAN, 30.6.17 - Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
PARTRIDGE, 30.6.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
PARTRIDGE II, 30.6.17 - Armed boarding steamers, Mediterranean (pl)
PASLEY, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
PATIA, 30.6.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
PATRICIAN, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
PATRIOT, 30.6.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
PATROL, light cruiser, 30.6.17 - 7th Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
PATUCA, 30.6.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
PEBBLE, 30.6.17 - Fleet messengers, Mediterranean (pl)
PEEL CASTLE, 30.6.17 - Downs Boarding Flotilla, Home Ports (pl)
PELICAN, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
PELLEW, 30.6.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
PELORUS, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (Suda Bay) (pl)
PENELOPE, 30.6.17 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
PENN, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
PENTSTEMON, 30.6.17 - Sloops, Malta (pl)
PEONY, 30.6.17 - Sloops, Mediterranean (pl)
PERDITA, 30.6.17 - Minelayers, Mediterranean (pl)
PEREGRINE, 30.6.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
PERTH, armed boarding steamer, 30.6.17 - Red Sea, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
PETARD, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
PETEREL, 30.6.17 - 7th DF? East Coast Convoys, Humber, Home Ports (pl)
PETUNIA, 30.6.17 - Sloops, Malta (pl)
PEYTON, 30.6.17 - Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
PHAETON, 30.6.17 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
PHIDO, 30.6.17 - Water tankers, Mediterranean (pl)
PHILOMEL, 30.6.17 - Australia & New Zealand (pl)
PHOEBE, 30.6.17 - Destroyers refitting, Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (Chatham) (pl)
PHOENIX, 30.6.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
PIGEON, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
PINCHER, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
PIONEER, 30.6.17 - Australia & New Zealand (pl)
PLASSY, 30.6.17 - Hospital Ships (Scapa) (pl)
PLATYPUS, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Platypus Flotilla, Killybegs, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
PLOVER, 30.6.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
PLUCKY, 30.6.17 - Buncrana, Home Ports (ex-14th DF) (pl)
PLUMPTON, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Dover (pl)
POLSHANNON, 30.6.17 - Water tankers, Mediterranean (pl)
PONTEFRACT, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Nore, Nore & Various Home Ports (Tees) (pl)
PORCUPINE, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
PORPOISE, 30.6.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
PORTIA, 30.6.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (detached to Buncrana) (pl)
PRIMROSE, 30.6.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
PRINCE EDWARD, netlayer, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
PRINCE EUGENE, 30.6.17 - Dover (pl)
PRINCE GEORGE, 30.6.17 - Chatham, Home Ports & Bases (C&M) (pl)
PRINCE LEO, 30.6.17 - Smoke trawlers, Dover (pl)
PRINCE OF WALES, accommodation ship, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
PRINCE RUPERT, 30.6.17 - Tees, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
PRINCE, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
PRINCESS ENA, 30.6.17 - Fleet messengers, Mediterranean (pl)
PRINCESS MARGARET, 30.6.17 - Minelayers, Nore, Nore & Various Home Ports (Humber) (pl)
PRINCESS MAUD, 30.6.17 - Yukanski, White Sea Force (pl)
PRINCESS ROYAL, 30.6.17 - First Battlecruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
PRINCESS, 30.6.17 - East Africa (pl)
PROSERPINE (SO), 30.6.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies & Egypt (Basra) (pl)
PROTECTOR, 30.6.17 - Australia & New Zealand (pl)
PROVIDER, 30.6.17 - Water tankers, Mediterranean (pl)
PSYCHE, 30.6.17 - Australia & New Zealand (pl)
PYLADES, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
PYRAMUS, 30.6.17 - Persian Gulf, East Indies & Egypt (pl)

Q

QUAIL, 30.6.17 - 7th DF? East Coast Convoys, Humber, Home Ports (pl)
QUEEN (F), 30.6.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet (pl)
QUEEN ALEXANDRA, 30.6.17 - Hospital Ships (Berehaven) (pl)
QUEEN ELIZABETH (FF), 30.6.17 - Grand Fleet (pl)
QUEEN VICTORIA, netlayer, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)

R

RACEHORSE, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
RACOON, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
RADIANT, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (Chatham) (pl)
RADSTOCK, 30.6.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
RAGLAN, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
RAIDER, 30.6.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
RAINBOW, 30.6.17 - Pacific (pl)
RAPID, 30.6.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
RATTLESNAKE, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
RAVEN II, 30.6.17 - Suez Canal, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
READY, 30.6.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
RECRUIT, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
REDBREAST, 30.6.17 - Fleet messengers, Mediterranean (pl)
REDGAUNTLET, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
REDOUBT, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
REDOUBTABLE, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (paid off) (pl)
REDPOLE, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
REINDEER, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Mediterranean (pl)
RELENTLESS, 30.6.17 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
RELIANCE, repair ship, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
RENARD, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
RENOWN, 30.6.17 - First Battlecruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
REPULSE (F), 30.6.17 - First Battlecruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
RESCUE, salvage ship, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
RESEARCH, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (Portland) (pl)
RESMILO, 30.6.17 - Minesweeping trawlers, Yukanski, White Sea Force (pl)
RESOLUTION, 30.6.17 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
RESOURCE, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (Southampton) (pl)
RESTLESS, 30.6.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (detached to Buncrana) (pl)
RETRIEVER, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
REVENGE (F), 30.6.17 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
REWA, 30.6.17 - Hospital Ships (Mudros) (pl)
RIBBLE, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
RICHARD WELFORD, 30.6.17 - Armed Boarding Steamers, Gibraltar (pl)
RIFLEMAN, 30.6.17 - Malta (pl)
RIGOROUS, 30.6.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
RINALDO, 30.6.17 - East Africa (pl)
RINGDOVE, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (Queensferry) (pl)
RIVAL, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
RIVIERA, 30.6.17 - Dover (pl)
ROB ROY, 30.6.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (detached to Buncrana) (pl)
ROBERTS, 30.6.17 - Tyne, Home Ports & Bases (R) (pl)
ROCKET, 30.6.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
ROEBUCK, 30.6.17 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
ROMOLA, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
ROSALEEN, fleet messenger, 30.6.17 - East Indies & Egypt (pl)
ROSALIND, 30.6.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
ROTHER, 30.6.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
ROWAN, 30.6.17 - Armed boarding steamers, Mediterranean (pl)
ROWENA, 30.6.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
ROXBURGH, 30.6.17 - North America & West Indies (pl)
ROYAL ARTHUR, 30.6.17 - Scapa, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
ROYAL OAK, 30.6.17 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
ROYAL SCOT, 30.6.17 - Armed Boarding Ships, Grand Fleet (pl)
ROYAL SOVEREIGN, 30.6.17 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
ROYALIST, 30.6.17 - Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
RUBY, 30.6.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)

S

SABINE, gunnery school, 30.6.17 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
SABLE, 30.6.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
SABRINA, 30.6.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
SAFEGUARD, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (Queenstown) (pl)
SAFR EL BAHR, yacht , 30.6.17 - Malta (pl)
ST CYR, 30.6.17 - Minesweeping trawlers, Yukanski, White Sea Force (pl)
ST GEORGE, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (Salonika) (pl)
ST MARGARET OF SCOTLAND, 30.6.17 - Hospital Ships (Salonika) (pl)
ST VINCENT, 30.6.17 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
SALMON, 30.6.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
SANDFLY, 30.6.17 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
SANDHURST, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
SANDOWN, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Dover (pl)
SAPPHIRE, 30.6.17 - Indian waters, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
SAPPHIRE II, 30.6.17 - Yacht squadron, Gibraltar (pl)
SAPPHO, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (paid off) (pl)
SARACEN, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
SARNIA, 30.6.17 - Armed boarding steamers, Mediterranean (pl)
SARPEDON II, 30.6.17 - Minesweeping trawlers, Yukanski, White Sea Force (pl)
SARPEDON, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
SATYR, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
SAUMAREZ (D), 30.6.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
SAVAGE, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
SAWFLY, 30.6.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
SCANDINAVIA, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (Scapa) (pl)
SCARAB, 30.6.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
SCEPTRE, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
SCORPION, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
SCOTSTOUN, repair ship, 30.6.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
SCOURGE, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
SEAGULL, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Nore, Nore & Various Home Ports (Oban) (pl)
SEAHORSE, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (Portsmouth) (pl)
SEAL, 30.6.17 - 7th Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
SEDGEFLY, 30.6.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
SENTINEL, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
SEVERN, 30.6.17 - East Africa (pl)
SEYMOUR (D), 30.6.17 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
SHANNON, 30.6.17 - Second Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (R, Liverpool) (pl)
SHARPSHOOTER, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
SHEARWATER, 30.6.17 - Pacific (pl)
SHELDRAKE, 30.6.17 - Malta (pl)
SILVERFIELD, 30.6.17 - Fleet messengers, Mediterranean (pl)
SIMERSON, 30.6.17 - Minesweeping trawlers, Kola Inlet, White Sea Force (pl)
SIMOUN, yacht, 30.6.17 - Downs Boarding Flotilla, Home Ports (pl)
SIR JAMES RECKITT, 30.6.17 - Minesweeping trawlers, Kola Inlet, White Sea Force (pl)
SIR JOHN MOORE, 30.6.17 - Dover (pl)
SIR MARK SYKES, 30.6.17 - Minesweeping trawlers, Yukanski, White Sea Force (pl)
SIR THOMAS PICTON, 30.6.17 - Attached to Italian Fleet (pl)
SIRIUS, 30.6.17 - West Africa (pl)
SKATE, 30.6.17 - 10th DF, Chatham, under long refit (pl)
SKILFUL, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
SKIPJACK, 30.6.17 - Second Minesweeper Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
SKIRMISHER, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
SNAEFELL, 30.6.17 - Armed boarding steamers, Mediterranean (pl)
SNAKEFLY, 30.6.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
SNAPDRAGON, 30.6.17 - Sloops, Malta (pl)
SNOWDROP, 30.6.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
SOBO, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (Cromarty) (pl)
SOKOTO, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (Scapa) (pl)
SORCERESS, 30.6.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
SOUDAN, 30.6.17 - Hospital Ships (Invergordon) (pl)
SOUTHAMPTON, 30.6.17 - Second Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
SOUTHDOWN, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
SPANKER, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Nore, Nore & Various Home Ports (Oban) (pl)
SPARROW, 30.6.17 - Minesweeping trawlers, Kola Inlet, White Sea Force (pl)
SPEEDWELL, 30.6.17 - Second Minesweeper Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
SPINEL, 30.6.17 - Fleet messengers, Mediterranean (pl)
SPITEFUL, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (attached Vernon) (pl)
SPITFIRE, 30.6.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
SPRIGHTLY, 30.6.17 - Scapa, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
SPRINGBOK, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
SQUIRREL, 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (R, Falmouth) (pl)
ST - see Saint
STAG, 30.6.17 - 10th DF, Chatham, under long refit; also Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
STAR, 30.6.17 - 7th DF? East Coast Convoys, Humber, Home Ports; also under long refit (Tyne) (pl)
STARFISH, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
STAUNCH, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
STEPHEN FURNESS, 30.6.17 - Yukanski, White Sea Force (pl)
STONEFLY, 30.6.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
STORK, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
STOUR, 30.6.17 - 7th DF? East Coast Convoys, Humber, Home Ports (pl)
STRATHISLA, 30.6.17 - Yukanski, White Sea Force (pl)
STRATHYRE, 30.6.17 - Minesweeping trawlers, Yukanski, White Sea Force (pl)
STRONGBOW, 30.6.17 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
SUFFOLK, 30.6.17 - China (ex UK) (pl)
SUNFISH, 30.6.17 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
SUNFLOWER, 30.6.17 - First Minesweeper Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
SUPERB, 30.6.17 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
SURLY, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (attached Vernon) (pl)
SURPRISE, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
SUSARION, 30.6.17 - Minesweeping trawlers, Yukanski, White Sea Force (pl)
SUSETTA, fleet messenger, 30.6.17 - East Indies & Egypt (pl)
SUTLEJ, accommodation ship, 30.6.17 - Rosyth, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
SUVA, 30.6.17 - Indian waters, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
SWALE, 30.6.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
SWIFT, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
SWIFTSURE, 30.6.17 - Chatham, Home Ports & Bases (R) (pl)
SYBILLE, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
SYDNEY, 30.6.17 - Second Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
SYLPH, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
SYLVIA, 30.6.17 - Scapa, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
SYREN, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)

T

TALBOT, 30.6.17 - East Africa (pl)
TALISMAN, destroyer, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
TAMARISK, 30.6.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
TARANTULA, 30.6.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
TARPON, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
TARTAR, 30.6.17 - Destroyers refitting, Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (Sheerness) (pl)
TAURUS, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
TAY, gunnery school, 30.6.17 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
TB.025, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.026, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.027, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.029, 30.6.17 - Cape (paid off Simonstown) (pl)
TB.033, 30.6.17 - Pembroke, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.041, 30.6.17 - Pembroke, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.042, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.043, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
TB.044, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
TB.045, 30.6.17 - Pembroke, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.049, 30.6.17 - Pembroke, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.050, 30.6.17 - Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
TB.052, 30.6.17 - Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
TB.054, 30.6.17 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.055, 30.6.17 - Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
TB.057, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.058, 30.6.17 - Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
TB.060, 30.6.17 - Cape (paid off Simonstown) (pl)
TB.063, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
TB.065, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.066, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.067, 30.6.17 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.068, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.070, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
TB.072, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.074, 30.6.17 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.076, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.077, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.078, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.079, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.1, 30.6.17 - Newhaven, Home Ports (pl)
TB.2, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.3, 30.6.17 - Newhaven, Home Ports (pl)
TB.4, 30.6.17 - Destroyers refitting, Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
TB.5, 30.6.17 - Newhaven, Home Ports (pl)
TB.6, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.7, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.8, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.14, 30.6.17 - Newhaven, Home Ports (pl)
TB.15, 30.6.17 - Destroyers refitting, Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
TB.16, 30.6.17 - Newhaven, Home Ports (pl)
TB.17, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
TB.18, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
TB.20, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.21, 30.6.17 - Newhaven, Home Ports (pl)
TB.22, 30.6.17 - Newhaven, Home Ports (pl)
TB.23, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.25, 30.6.17 - Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.26, 30.6.17 - Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.27, 30.6.17 - Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.28, 30.6.17 - Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.29, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
TB.29, 30.6.17 - Malta (R) (pl)
TB.30, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
TB.31, 30.6.17 - Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.32, 30.6.17 - Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.33, 30.6.17 - Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.34, 30.6.17 - Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.34, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.35, 30.6.17 - Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.36, 30.6.17 - Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.80, 30.6.17 - Portland, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.81, 30.6.17 - Portland, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.82, 30.6.17 - Portland, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.83, 30.6.17 - Gibraltar (pl)
TB.85, 30.6.17 - Portland, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.86, 30.6.17 - Portland, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.87, 30.6.17 - Portland, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.88, 30.6.17 - Gibraltar (pl)
TB.95, 30.6.17 - Gibraltar (pl)
TB.97, 30.6.17 - Gibraltar (pl)
TB.98, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.99, 30.6.17 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.101, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.104, 30.6.17 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.105, 30.6.17 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.107, 30.6.17 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.108, 30.6.17 - Devonport, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.109, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.110, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.111, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.112, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.113, 30.6.17 - No, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.114, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.115, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TB.116, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
TELEMACHUS , 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
TEMERAIRE, 30.6.17 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
TEMPEST, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
TERMAGANT, destroyer, 30.6.17 - Tenth Submarine Flotilla, Scapa, Grand Fleet (pl)
TERRIBLE, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (R) (pl)
TERROR, 30.6.17 - Dover (pl)
TEST, 30.6.17 - 7th DF? East Coast Convoys, Humber, Home Ports (pl)
TETRARCH, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
TEUTONIC, 30.6.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (Liverpool) (pl)
TEVIOT, 30.6.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
THAMES, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Fourth Flotilla, Queenborough, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
THESEUS, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
THETIS, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Larne, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
THISBE, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
THISTLE, 30.6.17 - East Africa (pl)
THORN, 30.6.17 - North Channel, Larne, Home Ports (pl)
THRASHER, 30.6.17 - 7th Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
THRUSTER, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
THUNDERER, 30.6.17 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
TIGER, 30.6.17 - First Battlecruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
TIGRESS, 30.6.17 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
TITANIA, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Eleventh Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
TOPAZE, 30.6.17 - Red Sea, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
TORCH (?), 30.6.17 - Pacific (pl)
TORRENT, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (R) (pl)
TORRID, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
TOTNES, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Nore, Nore & Various Home Ports (Tees) (pl)
TRENCHANT, 30.6.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (detached to Buncrana) (pl)
TRENT, 30.6.17 - East Africa (pl)
TRIAD, yacht, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
TRIDENT, destroyer, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
TRUCULENT, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
TYNE, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Forth, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)

U

ULYSSES, 30.6.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
UNA, 30.6.17 - Australia & New Zealand (pl)
UNDAUNTED (D), light cruiser, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
UNDINE, 30.6.17 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
UNITY, 30.6.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
URE, 30.6.17 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
URKA, 30.6.17 - Minesweeping trawlers, Kola Inlet, White Sea Force (pl)
USK, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)

V

V.1, 30.6.17 - Eighth Flotilla, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
V.2, 30.6.17 - Eighth Flotilla, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
V.3, 30.6.17 - Eighth Flotilla, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
V.4, 30.6.17 - Eighth Flotilla, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
VALERIAN, 30.6.17 - Sloops, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
VALHALLA, repair ship, 30.6.17 - Mediterranean (pl)
VALIANT, 30.6.17 - Fifth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
VALIANT II, 30.6.17 - Yacht squadron, Gibraltar (on passage ex UK) (pl)
VALKYRIE, 30.6.17 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (Portsmouth) (pl)
VANGUARD, 30.6.17 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
VENERABLE, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (paid off) (pl)
VENGEANCE, 30.6.17 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (paid off) (pl)
VERBENA, 30.6.17 - Sloops, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
VERONICA, 30.6.17 - Sloops, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
VESTAL, 30.6.17 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (Southampton) (pl)
VICTOR, 30.6.17 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
VICTORIAN, 30.6.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
VICTORIOUS, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Scapa, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
VIENNA, 30.6.17 - Scapa, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
VIGILANT, 30.6.17 - 7th DF? East Coast Convoys, Humber, Home Ports (pl)
VIKING, 30.6.17 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (pl)
VINDEX, aircraft carrier, 30.6.17 - Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
VINDICTIVE, 30.6.17 - Kola Inlet, White Sea Force (pl)
VIOLA, 30.6.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
VIOLET, 30.6.17 - 7th DF? East Coast Convoys, Humber, Home Ports (pl)
VIRAGO, 30.6.17 - China (pl)
VIRGINIAN, 30.6.17 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
VIVID, gunnery school, 30.6.17 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
VIXEN, 30.6.17 - 7th DF? East Coast Convoys, Humber, Home Ports (pl)
VULCAN, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Vulcan Flotilla, Killybegs, Submarine Flotillas (R, Belfast) (pl)

W

WAHINE, 30.6.17 - Minelayers, Nore, Nore & Various Home Ports (Portsmouth) (pl)
WALLAROO, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Humber, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
WALLFLOWER, 30.6.17 - Sloops, Malta (pl)
WAR STAR, 30.6.17 - Smoke trawlers, Dover (pl)
WARREGO, 30.6.17 - Australia & New Zealand (pl)
WARRIOR, yacht, 30.6.17 - North America & West Indies (pl)
WARSPITE, 30.6.17 - Fifth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
WATCHFUL (SO M/S), 30.6.17 - Miscellaneous (Sheerness) (pl)
WATERFLY, 30.6.17 - Mesopotamia, East Indies & Egypt (pl)
WAVENEY, 30.6.17 - 7th DF? East Coast Convoys, Humber, Home Ports (pl)
WEAR, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
WELLAND, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
whalers (8), 30.6.17 - East Africa (pl)
WHITBY ABBEY, 30.6.17 - Minesweepers, Mediterranean (pl)
WHITING, 30.6.17 - China (pl)
WISTARIA, 30.6.17 - Sloops, Gibraltar (pl)
WOLF, 30.6.17 - 7th Destroyer Flotilla, Humber, Local Defence Flotillas (pl)
WOLF, 30.6.17 - 7th DF, Humber, under long refit (pl)
WOLVERINE, 30.6.17 - Destroyers, Mediterranean (pl)
WOODNUT, 30.6.17 - Armed Boarding Steamers, Gibraltar (pl)
WOOLWICH, depot ship, 30.6.17 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)

Y

YARMOUTH, 30.6.17 - Third Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
YARRA, 30.6.17 - Australia & New Zealand (pl)
YORK, 30.6.17 - Armed Boarding Steamers, Gibraltar (pl)

Z

ZEALANDIA, 30.6.17 - Third Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
ZEPHYR, 30.6.17 - Nore, Local Defence Flotillas; also under long refit (Sheerness) (pl)
ZINNIA, 30.6.17 - First Sloop Flotilla, Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
ZUBIAN, 30.6.17 - Destroyers refitting, Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover (Chatham) (pl)



or Part 3, Battle Honours and Single-Ship Actions

 

revised 24/3/15