Naval History Homepage - and Site Search

  World War 1 at Sea

SHIPS OF THE ROYAL NAVY - LOCATION/ACTION DATA, 1914-1918

ADMIRALTY "PINK LISTS", 30 JUNE 1918

HMS Cambrian, light cruiser (Photo Ships, click to enlarge)

on to other Pink Lists - see links below
or Part 3, Battle Honours and Single-Ship Actions


PINK LIST AVAILABILITY


1914 18 July 1914 5 August 1914 1 November 1914 

1915 -
30 June 1915 -


1916 1 January 1916 -
1 October 1916

1917 1 January 1917 30 June 1917 -


1918 2 January 1918 30 June 1918 - HERE 11 November 1918

1919 -
-
 November 1919


Quick reference guide to Warship Locations, 1914-19 at around 6-monthly intervals.



PINK LIST - 30TH JUNE 1918

Transcribed by Dr Graham Watson, Military Historian, Pembroke. Also with thanks to Mike Cox, Military Historian, Manchester, and naval researcher/author, the late J (Jim) J Colledge

(PINK LIST)


Abbreviations:

A.M.S. - Admiral of Minesweeping
A.O.P. - Admiral of Patrols
H.S.S. - fitted with high-speed submarine sweep
M.S. - fitted with minesweeping gear
(pl) - Pink List
(R) - repairing
SO - Senior Officer
S.S. - fitted with submarine sweep

S.S. as an abbreviation for mercantile conversion changed to "steamship"




SECRET

POSITION AND MOVEMENTS OF H.M. SHIPS
30TH JUNE 1918. 8 a.m.



GRAND FLEET

QUEEN ELIZABETH (FF), OAK

First Battle Squadron

REVENGE (F), RAMILLIES, RESOLUTION, ROYAL OAK, ROYAL SOVEREIGN, BENBOW, EMPEROR OF INDIA, IRON DUKE, MARLBOROUGH, CANADA
BLONDE, light cruiser

Second Battle Squadron

KING GEORGE V (F), AJAX, CENTURION, CONQUEROR, MONARCH, ORION, THUNDERER, AGINCOURT, ERIN
BELLONA, light cruiser

Fourth Battle Squadron

HERCULES (F), BELLEROPHON, COLLINGWOOD, COLOSSUS, DREADNOUGHT, NEPTUNE, ST. VINCENT, SUPERB, TEMERAIRE,
BOADICEA, light cruiser
KING ORRY

Fifth Battle Squadron

BARHAM, MALAYA, VALIANT, WARSPITE
BLANCHE, light cruiser

Sixth Battle Squadron, USN

NEW YORK (F), DELAWARE, FLORIDA, TEXAS, WYOMING

Flying Squadron

FURIOUS (F), CAMPANIA, NAIRANA, PEGASUS

Special Service

ALOUETTE, VIENNA

Second Cruiser Squadron

MINOTAUR (F)
ACHILLES (R, Liverpool)
SHANNON
COCHRANE (detached Murmansk)

Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron

CALLIOPE (SO), CAMBRIAN, CAROLINE, COMUS, CONSTANCE, CORDELIA

Seventh Light Cruiser Squadron

CARYSFORT (SO), AURORA, PENELOPE, UNDAUNTED

SO Destroyers

CASTOR

Third Destroyer Flotilla

(all detached)
LEANDER, depot ship
NIMROD (to 11th DF)
TALISMAN (to 15th DF)
MENACE, MISCHIEF, NESSUS, NOBLE, ONSLAUGHT (all to 12th DF)

Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla

BLAKE, depot ship
SEYMOUR (D), LIGHTFOOT, KEMPENFELT, VALOROUS, VANCOUVER, VANESSA, VANITY, VERSATILE, VISCOUNT, VITTORIA, VIVACIOUS, VORTIGERN, WALKER, WALRUS, WATCHMAN, ROMOLA, SARPEDON, TANCRED, TORMENTOR

Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla

DILIGENCE, depot ship
SAUMAREZ (D), VALHALLA, MAENAD, MAMELUKE, MARVEL, MUNSTER, NAPIER, NONSUCH, PETARD, PRINCE, SCIMITAR, SCOTSMAN, SCOUT, SIMOON, TORCH, VIVIEN, VOYAGER, WINCHESTER, WOLSEY, WRESTLER

Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla

GREENWICH, depot ship
VAMPIRE (D), ANZAC, MEDINA, NIZAM, NONPAREIL, NORMAN, NORSEMAN, OCTAVIA, OBSERVER, OFFA, OPHELIA, OPPORTUNE, ORESTES, ORFORD, OSIRIS (to 13th DF), PALADIN (to 13th DF), PATRIOT, PELLEW, PENN, PEREGRINE, PEYTON, PLOVER, PLUCKY, PYLADES, RELENTLESS, TYRANT

Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla

SANDHURST, depot ship
PARKER (D), GRENVILLE, RADSTOCK, RAIDER, RAPID, READY (R), RESTLESS, RIGOROUS, ROB ROY, ROCKET, ROSALIND, ROWENA, SABLE, SABRINA, SALMON, SORCERESS, TIRADE, TRENCHANT, ULYSSES, UNDINE
 

GRAND FLEET SUBMARINE FLOTILLAS

X Submarine Flotilla, Tees

LUCIA, depot ship
MEDEA, MOHAWK, destroyers
L.11, L.16, G.7, G.8, G.10, G.11, G.12, G.13, E.27, E.39, E.40, E.44

XI Submarine Flotilla, Blyth

TITANIA, depot ship
MOON, TARTAR, destroyers
G.1, G.2, G.3, G.4, G.5, J.2, J.3, J.4, J.5, J.6, J.7,

XII Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth

ROYAL ARTHUR, depot ship
FEARLESS, light cruiser,
K.2 (R, Rosyth)
K.3 (R, Tyne)
K.5, K.6, K.7, K.8, K.15

XIII Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth

CRESCENT, depot ship
ITHURIEL, destroyer
K.9, K.10, K.11, K.12, K.16
K.14 & K22 (paid off for refits)
 
First & Second Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Scapa

GODETIA (SO), CARNATION, DAHLIA, DAPHNE, FOXGLOVE, GENTIAN, IRIS, LARKSPUR, LILAC, LUPIN, MARIGOLD, MYRTLE (R), PANSY, SUNFLOWER, BICESTER, CROOME, QUORN, ZETLAND

Third Fleet Minesweeper Flotilla, Granton

MEYNELL (SO), COTTESMORE, DARTMOOR, BELVOIR, COTSWOLD, HAMBLEDON, HOLDERNESS (R) , HEYTHROP, MUSKERRY (R), GARTH, OAKLEY (R), PYTCHLEY, TEDWORTH


BATTLECRUISER FORCE

LION (FF)

First Battlecruiser Squadron

REPULSE (F), RENOWN, PRINCESS ROYAL, TIGER

Second Battlecruiser Squadron

AUSTRALIA (F), NEW ZEALND, INFLEXIBLE, INDOMITABLE

First Cruiser Squadron

COURAGEOUS (F), GLORIOUS

First Light Cruiser Squadron

CALEDON (F), GALATEA, INCONSTANT, PHAETON, ROYALIST

Second Light Cruiser Squadron

BIRMINGHAM (F), DUBLIN, MELBOURNE, SYDNEY
 
Third Light Cruiser Squadron

CHATHAM (F), BIRKENHEAD, CHESTER, SOUTHAMPTON
YARMOUTH (R, Chatham)
 
Sixth Light Cruiser Squadron

CARDIFF (F), CARADOC, CASSANDRA, CERES

Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla

WOOLWICH, depot ship
CHAMPION (D), light cruiser
GABRIEL, VALENTINE, VALKYRIE (R), PATRICIAN, TOWER, TRISTRAM, ULSTER, UMPIRE, URCHIN, URSA, URSULA, VECTIS, VEGA, VENDETTA, VENETIA, VERDUN, VERULAM, VESPER, VICEROY, VIDETTE, VIMIERA, VIOLENT, WESSEX, WINCHELSEA, WAKEFUL, WESTCOTT, WESTMINSTER, WOLFHOUND, WOOLSTON


NORTHERN PATROL (F at Kirkwall)

Third Sloop Flotilla

AUBRETIA, AURICULA, BUTTERCUP, CROCUS, DAFFODIL, DELPHINIUM, GLADIOLUS, HAREBELL, LABURNUM, MISTLETOE, MYOSOTIS, PELARGONIUM, POLYANTHUS, POPPY, PRIMROSE, ROSEMARY, SYRINGA, TAMARISK, VIOLA, WINDFLOWER

COMMONWEALTH (Scapa)
IMPLACABLE (depot ship, Lerwick)
VENERABLE (Portland)
GIBRALTAR (depot ship, Kirkwall)
MARKSMAN, destroyer leader

PEEL CASTLE, DUCHESS OF DEVONSHIRE, armed boarding vessels





HARWICH FORCE

Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron

CURACOA (F), CANTERBURY, CENTAUR (R), CLEOPATRA, CONCCORD, CONQUEST (R), COVENTRY, CURLEW (R), DIAMOND (R)

Tenth Destroyer Flotilla

DIDO, depot ship
SPENSER (D), SCOTT, SHAKESPEARE, BRUCE, RADIANT (R), REDGAUNTLET, REDOUBT, RETRIEVER, SATYR, SCEPTRE, SHARPSHOOTER, SKATE, SKILFUL, SPRINGBOK, STARFISH, STORK, STURGEON, SYBILLE, SYLPH, TAURUS, TEAZER, TEMPEST, TETRARCH, THISBE, THRUSTER, TORRID, TRUCULENT, ULLESWATER

Sixth Minesweeper Flotilla

MELTON (SO), EGLINTON, GATWICK, PONTEFRACT

CMB's 40-45, 47



DOVER FORCE

EREBUS, TERROR, GENERAL CRAUFORD
GENERAL WOLFE (R, Portsmouth)
LORD CLIVE, PRINCE EUGENE, SIR JOHN MOORE, MARSHAL SOULT, MARSHAL NEY, GORGON, M.21, M.23, M.24, M.25, M.26, M.27

CMB'S - 4, 5, 7, 12, 14, 16, 19, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 28, 30, 37, 38, 63, 88,

Sixth Destroyer Flotilla

BOTHA, BROKE, FAULKNOR, WHIRLWIND, AFRIDI, AMAZON, COSSACK, SARACEN, VIKING, ZUBIAN, GIPSY, KANGAROO, LEVEN, RACEHORSE, MANSFIELD, MELPOMENE, MENTOR, MILNE, MIRANDA, MOORSOM, MURRAY, MYNGS, NUGENT, PHOEBE, TERMAGANT, TRIDENT, SENATOR
TB.4, TB.15
P.11, P.17, P.24, P.47, P.48, P.49, P.50, P.57, P.64,

6th DF repairing

SWIFT, CRUSADER, MERMAID, PANTHER, SYREN, VIOLET, MANLY, MASTIFF, MATCHLESS, MORRIS, VELOX, WARWICK, P.21, P.52




SUBMARINE FLOTILLAS

II Submarine Flotilla, Blyth

BONETTA, destroyer
C.10, C.12, C.13, C.14

III Submarine Flotilla, Immingham

HEBE, depot ship
C.8, C.9, C.19, C.22

V Submarine Flotilla, Dover

E.33, E.56 (both detached from Harwich)

VI Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth

THAMES, DOLPHIN, depot ships
C.1, C.4, C.17, C.18, C.20, C.24, C.28, C.30, D4, F.1, F.2, F.3, G.14, M.1, N.1

VIII Submarine Flotilla, Yarmouth

ALECTO, depot ship
H.7, H.9, H.21, H.23, H.24, H.26, V.1, V.2, V.3, V.4
C.6 (training, Clyde)
C.15 (training, Devonport)

IX Submarine Flotilla, Harwich

MAIDSTONE, FORTH, PANDORA, depot ships
FIREDRAKE, LURCHER, MELAMPUS, destroyers
L.15, E.4, E.29, E.31, E.34, E.41, E.42, E.43, E.45, E.51, E.52, E.53, E.55, C.21, C.23, C.25

C.2 (experimental, Dartmouth)

Ambrose Flotilla, Portsmouth

AMBROSE, depot ship
E.23 (R, Liverpool)
E.54, L.1, L.2, L.3, L.4, L.5, L.7, L.8

Vulcan Flotilla, Kingstown

VULCAN, depot ship
H.8, H.11, H.12

Platypus Flotilla, Campbeltown

PLATYPUS, depot ship
D.6, D.7, D.8, E.32, E.38

USN Flotilla, Berehaven

BUSHNELL, depot ship
AL.1, AL.2, AL.3, AL.4, AL.9, AL.10, AL.11 (note: US L-class with A prefix)




PATROLS IN GRAND FLEET AREA

Methil Convoy Flotilla

LANDRAIL, LARK, LINNET, LLEWELLYN, LUCIFER, LYDIARD

Scandinavian Convoys

AMSTERDAM, DUKE OF CLARENCE, DUKE OF CORNWALL

North Channel Patrol

EXPRESS, OSPREY, THORN, WOLF (all Larne)
AVON, DOVE (both Liverpool)



MINELAYERS

First Minelayer Squadron, Grangemouth

LONDON, AMPHITRITE, ANGORA, PRINCESS MARGARET
COVE (carrier)

Second Minelayer Squadron USN, Inverness

BALTIMORE, CANANDAIGUA, CANONICUS, HOUSATONIC, QUINEBAUG, ROANOKE, SAN FRANCISCO

Twentieth Destroyer Flotilla, Immingham

ABDIEL (D), TARPON, TELEMACHUS, VANOC, VANQUISHER, VEHEMENT, VENTUROUS, LEGION, ARIEL, FERRET, SANDFLY
 
Sheerness

PARIS, WAHINE, PERDITA
OLD COLONY (R. Thames)





MINESWEEPER FLOTILLAS

Seventh MS Flotilla, Immingham

CLONMEL (SO), CATTISTOCK, SLIGO, SOUTHDOWN

Eighth MS Flotilla, Queenstown

SANDOWN (SO), EPSOM, ERIDGE, HALDON, HURST

Ninth MS Flotilla, Portsmouth

ATHERSTONE (SO), ASCOT, CHEPSTOW, CROXTON

Tenth MS Flotilla, Dover

CHELMSFORD (SO), GOODWOOD, LINGFIELD, NEWBURY, PLUMPTON

Eleventh MS Flotilla, Liverpool

BANBURY (SO), HEXHAM, LANARK, WETHERBY

Twelfth MS Flotilla, Granton

GADDESTON (SO), IRVINE, KENDAL

Thirteenth MS Flotilla, Oban

SPEEDWELL (SO), CIRCE, GOSSAMER, LEDA, SEAGULL, SKIPJACK, SPANKER

Fourteenth MS Flotilla, Oban

TOTNES (SO), CHELTENHAM, DONCASTER, SHIRLEY

Fifteenth MS Flotilla, Falmouth

GAINSBOROUGH (SO), PANGBOURNE, SHREWSBURY

Sixteenth MS Flotilla, Kingstown

LEWES (SO), HARPENDEN, SHINCLIFFE





SOUTH COAST OF IRELAND/Queenstown

PATROL, light cruiser,

First Sloop Flotilla

BLEUBELL, CAMELLIA, HEATHER, JESSAMINE, SNOWDROP, ZINNIA, FLYING FOX
 
USN destroyers

MELVILLE, DIXIE, depot ships
ALLEN, AMMEN, AYLWIN, BALCH, BEALE, CALDWELL, CASSIN, CONYNGHAM, DAVIS, DOWNES, DUNCAN, JENKINS, KIMBERLEY, MANLEY, MCCALL, PARKER, PATTERSON, PAULDING, ROWAN, SAMPSON, SHAW, STERRETT, STEVENS, STOCKTON, TERRY, TRIPPE, WILKS

Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla

Kingstown - EARNEST, KESTREL, MALLARD, SEAL, ZEPHYR

Holyhead - ALBACORE, GRIFFON, LIVELY, ORWELL, SPRIGHTLY, STAG

Pembroke - PC.29, PC.42, PC.43, PC.44, PC.51, PC.55, PC.56, PC.60, PC.61, PC.62, PC.63, PC.65, PC.66, PC.67, PC.68, PC.69, PC.70, PC.71




NORTH COAST OF IRELAND/Londonderry

Second Sloop Flotilla

ANCHUSA, CONVOLVULUS, EGLANTINE, GARDENIA, MARJORAM, SAXIFRAGE, SILENE, SILVIO

Second Destroyer Flotilla

HECLA, depot ship
BASILISK, GRAMPUS, MAGIC, MANDATE, MANNERS, MARNE, MARTIAL, MEDWAY, MICHAEL, MILBROOK, MINDFUL, MINOS, MONS, MORESBY, MOUNSEY, MUSKETEER, MYSTIC, NICATOR, OSSORY, PELICAN, PIGEON, PORTIA
 



PORTSMOUTH

First Destroyer Flotilla

ARUN, CHERWELL, ETTRICK, LIFFEY, ROTHER, SWALE, TEVIOT, URE, SWORDFISH

Escort Flotilla

P.12, P.14, P.15 P16, P.18, P.19, P.20, P.22, P.23, P.25, P.27, P.28, P.29, P.30, P.31, P.32, P.33, P.34, P.35, P.36, P.37, P.38, P.39, P.40, P.45, P.46, P.53, P.54, P.59, P.75




DEVONPORT

Fourth Destroyer Flotilla

APOLLO, depot ship
ACHATES, AMBUSCADE, BEAGLE, BULLDOG, CHRISTOPHER, COCKATRICE, FOXHOUND, GARLAND, GRASSHOPPER, HARDY, HARPY, MIDGE, MOSQUITO, OWL, PINCHER, PORPOISE, SAVAGE, SCORPION, SPITFIRE, UNITY, VICTOR, LAERTES, LANCE, LAUREL, LAVEROCK, LAWFORD, LENNOX, LEONIDAS, LIBERTY, LOCHINVAR, LOOKOUT, LOYAL, LYSANDER, MINION, MORNING STAR, NARWHAL, NEPEAN, NEREUS, NERISSA, OBDURATE, OBEDIENT, OBERON, ONSLOW, ORACLE, ORIANA, ORIOLE, ORPHEUS, PASLEY, RIVAL



EAST COAST OF ENGLAND (HUMBER)

Seventh Destroyer Flotilla

ORIFLAMME, depot ship
BOYNE, DEE, DOON, EXE, GARRY, MOY, NESS, NITH, OUSE, STOUR, TEST, WAVENEY, ARAB, BAT, BULLFINCH, CRANE, FAWN, FLYING FISH, GREYHOUND, LOCUST, LEOPARD, PETEREL, QUAIL, STAR, SYLVIA




LOCAL FLOTILLAS

Nore

CYGNET, CYNTHIA, ELECTRA, FERVENT, THRASHER, VIXEN,
TB.2, TB.7, TB.8, TB.19, TB.20, TB.23, TB.072, TB.079, TB.111, TB.112, TB.113, TB.114, TB.115

Lowestoft

DRYAD, HALCYON, ALBATROSS, OSTRICH

Newhaven

TB.1, TB.3, TB.5

Portsmouth

ANGLER, CONFLICT, DESPERATE, SURLY, SPITFIRE (probably 4th DF)

ACASTA, BRAZEN, ORCADIA (all Vernon)

CMBs 15, 17, 20, 27, 34, 36

TB.6, TB.14, TB.16, TB.21, TB.22, TB.25, TB.26, TB.27, TB.034, TB.042, TB.057, TB.065, TB.O66, TB.068, TB.076, TB.077, TB.078, TB.98, TB.101, TB.109, TB.110, TB.116

Portland

VIGILANT

TB.80, TB.81, TB.82, TB.85, TB.86,

CMBs 29, 32, 35, 65

Devonport

OPOSSUM, ROEBUCK, SUNFISH
TB.054, TB.067, TB.074, TB.99, TB.104, TB.105, TB.107, TB.108

Falmouth

TB.87

Pembroke

TB.041, TB.045, TB.049

Queenstown

TB.050, TB.052, TB.055, TB.058

Leith

TYNE, depot ship
TB.25, TB.26, TB.27, TB.28, TB.31, TB.32, TB.33, TB.34, TB.35, TB.36




HOME PORTS & BASES

Chatham

DUNCAN, DOMINION, CANOPUS, HIBERNIA, HINDOSTAN, SWIFTSURE, (all accommodation ships)
PRINCE GEORGE (R)
SAPPHO
FIREBRAND (gunnery)
BUSTARD (paid off)

Sheerness

WATCHFUL (SO M/S)

Portsmouth

PRINCE OF WALES, REDOUBTABLE (both accommodation ships)
ILLUSTRIOUS (R)
ZEALANDIA (R)
ARGONAUT, DIADEM, TERRIBLE (all accommodation ships)
VESTAL (training)
CARRON (experimental),

Southampton

HERMIONE (repair ship for ML's)

Devonport

ALBEMARLE, EXMOUTH (both accommodation ships)
JUPITER (R)
VENGEANCE (store)
ESSEX (accommodation ship)
ECLIPSE (depot ship, 4th DF)
VIVID, SABINE, TAY (all gunnery training ships)
SNAPPER II (paid off)

Dover

ARROGANT (depot ship)

Lowestoft

HAVELOCK, GLOWWORM

Yarmouth

ROBERTS

The Wash

CRICKET

Brightlingsea

COCKCHAFER

Humber

ALBION
WALLAROO (depot ship)

Tees

PRINCE RUPERT, CICALA

Tyne

NAIAD (depot ship)

Belfast

MAGNIFICENT (fitting as ammo store)

Ardrossan

PACTOLUS

Rosyth

CRESCENT, SUTLEJ (both depot ships)

Invergordon

MARS (depot ship)

Scapa

CYCLOPS (F)
VICTORIOUS (depot ship)
IMPERIEUSE (depot ship)
ASSISTANCE
GANNET (diving vessel)
CANNING (kite balloon ship)
 



DESTROYERS ETC. UNDER LONG REFIT

Chatham

MASTIFF (6th DF)
SHAKESPEARE (10th DF)
EXE (7th DF)
MANLY (6th DF, Sheerness)

Portsmouth

CRUSADER (6th DF)
DEE (7th DF)
P.16

Devonport

SCOURGE, RIVAL (both 4th DF)

Pembroke Dock

OSPREY

Thames

SWIFT, WARWICK, P.52 (all 6th DF)

Elsewhere

MAGIC (2nd DF, Liverpool)
LIGHTFOOT (11th DF, Partick)
GRAMPUS (2nd DF, Immingham)
BASILISK (2nd DF, Hull)
SYREN (6th DF, Hull)




SHIPS NEARING COMPLETION

DANAE (comm. 29.6 for 5th LCS)
ARD PATRICK (comm. 29.6 for Buncrana)
LEPANTO (comm.. Hull 20.7)
L.6 (to Ambrose)
L.10 (comm 4.6. for 9th SM Flot)
L.9 (to 9th SM Flot.)
H.14 (Boston USA)




MISCELLANEOUS IN HOME WATERS

BORODINO (Scapa)
SCANDINAVIA (Scapa)
SOKOTO (depot ship, Scapa)
RESOURCE (Southampton)
DAEDALUS (Air Training, Chatham)
ARGON (examination service, Berehaven)
JULIA (examination service, Queenstown)
RINGDOVE (Queenstown)
RACER (salvage, Buncrana)
SQUIRREL (cable ship, Devonport)
SIGISMUND (armed boarding steamer, Downs)
ALERT (Dover), DAISY (survey, Dover)
RESEARCH (depot ship, Portland)
MAGPIE (depot ship, Yarmouth, IoW)
SEAHORSE (Portsmouth)
ROBINA (Auxiliary Patrol, Portsmouth)
MONA'S ISLE (paddle netlayer, Portsmouth)
SURF (yacht, Portsmouth)
ESTHER (survey, Portsmouth)
HEARTY (survey, Kings Lynn)
 



HOSPITAL SHIPS

CHINA (Scapa)
CLASSIC (Scapa)
BERBICE (Invergordon)
AGADIR (R, Tyne)
QUEEN ALEXANDRA (Berehaven)
KARAPARA (Scapa)
SOUDAN (Rosyth)
LIBERTY (Dover)
GARTH CASTLE (R, Leith)
ST MARGARET OF SCOTLAND (Med)




WHITE SEA FORCE, Murmansk

GLORY, COCHRANE (CS2), ATTENTIVE, ALEXANDER
SALVATOR (yacht)

M/S trawlers

AVON II, EXYAHANE, HOLYROOD, MILETUS, NEATH CASTLE, ST CYR, SARPEDON II

A/P trawlers

ASPASIA, BENJAMIN COLEMAN, JUNCO, JOHN CORMACK,  MITRES, THOMAS THRESHER, RALCO, WILLIAM BUTLER, ARIADNE II, WILLIAM SPENCER

Drifters 

ANCHOR STAR, BRITON, LONDON COUNTY, OSWY




MEDITERRANEAN

FORESIGHT (Flag CinC)
EDGAR (R. Spezia)

Aircraft carriers

MANXMAN (Taranto)
ENGADINE (Falmouth)
RIVIERA (Chatham)

Minelayer/Minecarrier

BIARRITZ (Mudros)
HARDEN (Gibraltar)

Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi

BLENHEIM, depot ship
CHELMER, COLNE, JED, KENENT, RIBBLE, USK, WEAR, WELLAND, ACORN, ALARM, BRI SK, CAMELEON, COMET, FURY, GOSHAWK, HIND, HOPE, HORNET, HYDRA, JACKAL, LARNE, LYRA, MARTIN, LAPWING, LIZARD
NEREIDE (Devonport)
NYMPHE, RATTLESNAKE, RENARD, REDPOLE, RIFLEMAN, RUBY, SHELDRAKE, TIGRESS, ACHERON, ARCHER, BADGER, BEAVER, DEFENDER, DRUID, FORESTER, HUON, PARRAMATTA, SWAN, TORRENS, YARRA, WARREGO

TB.17, TB.18, TB.29, TB.30 (all Corfu)
TB.043, TB.070 (both Salonika)
TB.044, TB.063 (both Mudros),

CATANIA (Malta)
ENDEAVOUR (Malta)
SAGITTA (Taranto)
HAZEL (armed boarding steamer, Alexandria)




AEGEAN SQUADRON

LORD NELSON (F), AGAMEMNON, ENDYMION, THESEUS, LIVERPOOL, FORWARD (R), SENTINEL (R), SKIRMISHER, PYRAMUS
ABERCROMBIE, M.16, M.17, M.18, M.19, M.20
ARK ROYAL, VINDEX
PEONY (Mudros),

Ninth Sloop Flotilla

ANEMONE, AZALEA, HELIOTROPE, JONQUIL, SPRIAEA

Submarines

E.11, E.12

Fleet minesweepers

ASTERIA, BARRYFIELD, BRIGHTON, CELTIC PRIDE, ELPINIKI, JESSIE, PRINCESS ENA, PEBBLE, SIVLERFIELD, SPINEL, WATERWITCH, WAVE

Depot & Repair ships

EUROPA (Mudros)
PELORUS S (Suda)
RELIANCE (Mudros)
VALHALLA (Mudros)
ST GEORGE (Salonika)

Salvage vessels

BILBOROUGH, JOHN PAYNE

Armed boarding steamers

GAZELLE, FOLKESTONE, LYNN, REINDEER

Miscellaneous

QUEEN VICTORIA, PRINCE EDWARD, BEN LOYAL, DANESTONE, GERTRUDE CAPPLEMAN
 



ADRIATIC FORCE

Eighth Light Cruiser Squadron

LOWESTOFT (SO), DARTMOUTH, GLOUCESTER, WEYMOUTH
GLASGOW (Falmouth)

Tenth Sloop Flotilla, Corfu

BERBERIS, CYCLAMEN, HONEYSUCKLE, LOBELIA

Submarines, Brindisi

ADAMANT, depot ship
E.2, E.21, E.25, E.46, E.48, H.1, H.2, H.4

PAULINA (yacht)

Monitors

EARL OF PETERBOROUGH, SIR THOMAS PICTON

Depot ships etc

LATONA (Corfu)
BACCHUS (Corfu)
AQUARIUS (Corfu)
OSIRIS II
OUR ALLIES (drifter)
OVERTON
WHITBY ABBEY
HUSSAR (Gallipoli)




GIBRALTAR

CORMORANT (F)
ANDROMACHE (depot ship)
ACTIVE
ADVENTURE (Milford)
EMPRESS

Destroyers etc

NORTHESK, PARTHIAN
TB.83, TB.88, TB.89, TB.91, TB.92, TB.93, TB.94, TB.95

Submarines

BONAVENTURE, depot ship
J.1, E.35

Eleventh Sloop Flotilla

CELANDINE, CHRYSANTHEMUM, COREOPSIS, HOLLYHOCK, HYDRANGEA, NARCISSUS, SWEETBRIAR, TUBEROSE, WISTARIA

Armed boarding steamers

CITY OF BELFAST, GRANGEMOUTH, RICHARD WELFORD, ROYAL SCOT, WOODNUT, YORK

Salvage vessels

CROCODILE, HEROINE, MARSDEN, WATO

Yacht squadron

ATALANTA, IOLANDA, JEANETTE II, MARYNTHEA, NARCISSUS II, SAPPHIRE II, VALIANT II
 



MALTA

EGMONT (F)
HARRIER,
C.5, submarine (experimental)
SAFR EL BAHR (yacht)

Destroyers

14 I.J.N. destroyers, including ex-British MINSTREL (SENDAN), NEMESIS (KANRAN)

Twelfth Sloop Flotilla

ACACIA, ASPHODEL, BRYONY, CAMPANULA, CEANOTHUS, CLEMENTINE, DIANTHUS, GERANIUM, GILIA, HIBISCUS, LYCHNIS, MARGUERITE, MIMOSA, PENTSTEMON, PETUNIA, SNAPDRAGON, WALLFLOWER

Armed boarding steamers/Fleet messengers

HEROIC, PARTRIDGE II, ROWAN, CHALKIS, ISONZO

Salvage tugs

ALICE, MOOSE, RESCUE, SAMSON
 



EGYPT & RED SEA

GRAFTON (F), HUMBER, MERSEY, SEVERN, APHIS, LADYBIRD, M.31

Thirteenth Sloop Flotilla

AMARYLLIS, CORNFLOWER, IVY, LILY, MAGNOLIA, MALLOW, NIGELLA, VALERIAN, VERBENA, VERONICA

Miscellaneous

CITY OF OXFORD (kite balloon ship)
ENTERPRISE (survey)
SARNIA (armed boarding steamer)
DEVANEY (fleet messenger)
SLIEVE FOY (tug)
DRAMA
MANAGEM (yacht)
NORTH STAR II

Red Sea Patrol

FOX (SO)
TOPAZE
PROSERPINE (Bombay)
CLIO
ESPIEGLE
ODIN

PERTH, SUVA (both armed boarding steamers)

ARETHUSA II, RACE FISHER, RIVER FISHER (all fleet messenger)




EAST INDIES

JUNO (F)
DIANA
DORIS
SAPPHIRE
EURYALUS (R, Hong Kong)
VENUS
BRAMBLE
BRITOMART
NORTHBROOK
DALHOUSIE
DUFFERIN
HARDINGE
LAWRENCE
MINTO
MANTIS (Tigris)
MOTH (Tigris)
AZERBAIJAN
MOZAFFIR
MINER (Bombay)
GALLIA, ZAHORA (both Auxiliary Patrol, Rangoon)
LARK, KAIPAN (both Auxiliary Patrol)

Transferred to Army

ALERT, SCOTSTOUN, FLYCATCHER, 16 Fly class




CHINA

SUFFOLK
KENT (R, Devonport)
OPHIR
FAME (R)
VIRAGO
WHITING,
TB.035, TB.036, TB.037, TB.038
ROSARIO (depot ship)
C.36, C.37, C.38
CADMUS
MERLIN (paid off)
BEE
GNAT
SCARAB
TARANTULA
KINSHA
MOORHEN
TEAL
WOODCOCK
WOODLARK
ROBIN, SANDPIPER, SNIPE (all paid off)
 



PACIFIC

LANCASTER (F)
AVOCA
ORBITA
OTRANTO (R, Devonport)


 

AUSTRALIA

BRISBANE, ENCOUNTER, PHILOMEL, PIONEER, PSYCHE, PROTECTOR, FANTOME, UNA, NUSA, SLEUTH, COOGIE, GANNET, MOURILYAN




EAST AFRICA

MINERVA (SO), TALBOT, RINALDO, THISTLE, LUNKA, 7 whalers


 

CAPE & WEST AFRICA

Ninth Cruiser Squadron

AFRICA (F), BRITANNIA, BACCHANTE,

ASTRAEA (SO West Africa)
HYACINTH (R)
CHALLENGER (R)
HIMALAYA (Devonport)
DWARF

TB029, TB.060 (both paid off Simonstown)

Tugs, West Africa - REMUS, NIVONIA, SILESIA
attendant (TUG)

Whalers - FAIR HELGA, FAIR MAGDA, NOBLE NORA, TRANSVAALIA




SOUTH EAST COAST SOUTH AMERICA

NEWCASTLE (SO)
BRISTOL
AMETHYST (Devonport)
MACEDONIA (on passage to Devonport)
EDINBURGH CASTLE (R, Liverpool)
 



NORTH AMERICA & WEST INDIES

WARRIOR (yacht) (F)
CAESAR
CUMBERLAND (R, Bermuda)
DEVONSHIRE (Halifax)
DONEGAL
LEVIATHAN (on passage Halifax)
ANTRIM (R, Chatham)
BERWICK (R, Clyde)
CARNARVON (R, Portsmouth)
CORNWALL (Liverpool)
DUKE OF EDINBURGH (on passage Clyde)
KING ALFRED (R, Liverpool)
ROXBURGH (Liverpool)
HIGHFLYER
ISIS,
ALSATIAN
EILEEN (yacht)




CANADIAN PATROL

SHEARWATER (Bermuda)
RAINBOW
ALGERINE
CC.1, CC.2

Trawlers

ARMENTIERES, ARRAS, ARLIEUX, FESTUBERT, GIVENCHY, LOOS, MESSINES, ST ELOI, ST JULIAN, THIEPVAL, VIMY, YPRES
TR.1, TR.2, TR.24
GRIB (whaler)
 



DETACHED SERVICE (CONVOYS)

ALMANZORA, ANDES, AQUITANIA, ARLANZA, ARMADALE CASTLE, ARTOIS, CHANGUINOLA, CITY OF LONDON, COLUMBELLA, EBRO, GLOUCESTERSHIRE, HILDEBRAND, KILDONAN CASTLE, MANTUA, MARMORA, MAURETANIA, MOREA, MOTAGUA, OLYMPIC, ORCOMA, OROTAVA, ORVIETO, PATUCA, TEUTONIC, VICTORIAN, VIRGINIAN, BAYANO, CARRIGAN HEAD, CORONADO, DISCOVERER, KNIGHT TEMPLAR, NANERIC, WYNCOTE







PINK LIST INFORMATION BY SHIP
30TH JUNE 1918


Note:

It is not always easy to convert Pink List information into individual ship information as listed below, as layout/format is not always clear or even complete. If in doubt refer to the original - left hand column here - for clarification.

If a ship is duplicated, the information is combined with "also".




A

ABDIEL (D), 30.6.18 - Twentieth Destroyer Flotilla, Immingham, Minelayers (pl)
ABERCROMBIE, 30.6.18 - Aegean Squadron (pl)
ACACIA, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Sloop Flotilla, Malta (pl)
ACASTA, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (Vernon) (pl)
ACHATES, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
ACHERON, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
ACHILLES, 30.6.18 - Second Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (R, Liverpool) (pl)
ACORN, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
ACTIVE, 30.6.18 - Gibraltar (pl)
ADAMANT, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Submarines, Brindisi, Adriatic Force (pl)
ADVENTURE, 30.6.18 - Gibraltar (Milford) (pl)
AFRICA (F), 30.6.18 - Ninth Cruiser Squadron, Cape & West Africa (pl)
AFRIDI, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
AGADIR, 30.6.18 - Hospital Ships (R, Tyne) (pl)
AGAMEMNON, 30.6.18 - Aegean Squadron (pl)
AGINCOURT, 30.6.18 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
AJAX, 30.6.18 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
AL.1, 30.6.18 - USN Submarine Flotilla, Berehaven, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
AL.2, 30.6.18 - USN Submarine Flotilla, Berehaven, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
AL.3, 30.6.18 - USN Submarine Flotilla, Berehaven, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
AL.4, 30.6.18 - USN Submarine Flotilla, Berehaven, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
AL.9, 30.6.18 - USN Submarine Flotilla, Berehaven, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
AL.10, 30.6.18 - USN Submarine Flotilla, Berehaven, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
AL.11, 30.6.18 - USN Submarine Flotilla, Berehaven, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
ALARM, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
ALBACORE, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Holyhead, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
ALBATROSS, 30.6.18 - Lowestoft, Local Flotillas (pl)
ALBEMARLE, accommodation ship, 30.6.18 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
ALBION, 30.6.18 - Humber, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
ALECTO, depot ship, 30.6.18 - VIII Submarine Flotilla, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
ALERT, depot ship, 30.6.18 - East Indies (pl)
ALERT, 30.6.18 - Miscellaneous in Home Waters (Dover) (pl)
ALEXANDER, 30.6.18 - White Sea Force, Murmansk (pl)
ALGERINE, 30.6.18 - Canadian Patrol (pl)
ALICE, 30.6.18 - Salvage tugs, Malta (pl)
ALLEN, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
ALMANZORA, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
ALOUETTE, 30.6.18 - Special Service, Grand Fleet (pl)
ALSATIAN, 30.6.18 - North America & West Indies (pl)
AMARYLLIS, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Sloop Flotilla, Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
AMAZON, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
AMBROSE, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Ambrose Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
AMBUSCADE, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
AMETHYST, 30.6.18 - South East Coast South America (Devonport) (pl)
AMMEN, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
AMPHITRITE, 30.6.18 - First Minelayer Squadron, Grangemouth, Minelayers (pl)
AMSTERDAM, 30.6.18 - Scandinavian Convoys, Grand Fleet Area Patrols (pl)
ANCHOR STAR, 30.6.18 - Drifters, White Sea Force, Murmansk (pl)
ANCHUSA, 30.6.18 - Second Sloop Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
ANDES, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
ANDROMACHE, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Gibraltar (pl)
ANEMONE, 30.6.18 - Ninth Sloop Flotilla, Aegean Squadron (pl)
ANGLER, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
ANGORA, 30.6.18 - First Minelayer Squadron, Grangemouth, Minelayers (pl)
ANTRIM, 30.6.18 - North America & West Indies (R, Chatham) (pl)
ANZAC, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
APHIS, 30.6.18 - Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
APOLLO, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
AQUARIUS, 30.6.18 - Depot ships etc, Adriatic Force (Corfu) (pl)
AQUITANIA, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
ARAB, 30.6.18 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, East Coast of England (Humber) (pl)
ARCHER, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
ARD PATRICK, 30.6.18 - Ships Nearing Completion (commissioned 29.6.18 for Buncrana) (pl)
ARETHUSA II, fleet messenger, 30.6.18 - Red Sea Patrol, Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
ARGON, examination vessel, 30.6.18 - Miscellaneous in Home Waters (Berehaven) (pl)
ARGONAUT, accommodation ship, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
ARIADNE II, 30.6.18 - Auxiliary Patrol Trawlers, White Sea Force, Murmansk (pl)
ARIEL, 30.6.18 - Twentieth Destroyer Flotilla, Immingham, Minelayers (pl)
ARK ROYAL, 30.6.18 - Aegean Squadron (pl)
ARLANZA, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
ARLIEUX, 30.6.18 - Trawlers, Canadian Patrol (pl)
ARMADALE CASTLE, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
ARMENTIERES, 30.6.18 - Trawlers, Canadian Patrol (pl)
ARRAS, 30.6.18 - Trawlers, Canadian Patrol (pl)
ARROGANT, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Dover, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
ARTOIS, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
ARUN, 30.6.18 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
ASCOT, 30.6.18 - Ninth MS Flotilla, Portsmouth, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
ASPASIA, 30.6.18 - Auxiliary Patrol Trawlers, White Sea Force, Murmansk (pl)
ASPHODEL, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Sloop Flotilla, Malta (pl)
ASSISTANCE, 30.6.18 - Scapa, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
ASTERIA, 30.6.18 - Fleet minesweepers, Aegean Squadron (pl)
ASTRAEA (SO, West Africa), 30.6.18 - Cape & West Africa (pl)
ATALANTA, 30.6.18 - Yacht squadron, Gibraltar (pl)
ATHERSTONE (SO), 30.6.18 - Ninth MS Flotilla, Portsmouth, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
ATTENDANT, tug, 30.6.18 - Cape & West Africa (pl)
ATTENTIVE, 30.6.18 - White Sea Force, Murmansk (pl)
AUBRETIA, 30.6.18 - Third Sloop Flotilla, Northern Patrol (F at Kirkwall), Grand Fleet (pl)
AURICULA, 30.6.18 - Third Sloop Flotilla, Northern Patrol (F at Kirkwall), Grand Fleet (pl)
AURORA, 30.6.18 - Seventh Light Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
AUSTRALIA (F), 30.6.18 - Second Battlecruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
AVOCA, 30.6.18 - Pacific (pl)
AVON, 30.6.18 - North Channel Patrol, Grand Fleet Area Patrols (Liverpool) (pl)
AVON II, 30.6.18 - Minesweeping Trawlers, White Sea Force, Murmansk (pl)
AYLWIN, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
AZALEA, 30.6.18 - Ninth Sloop Flotilla, Aegean Squadron (pl)
AZERBAIJAN, 30.6.18 - East Indies (pl)

B

BACCHANTE, 30.6.18 - Ninth Cruiser Squadron, Cape & West Africa (pl)
BACCHUS, 30.6.18 - Depot ships etc, Adriatic Force (Corfu) (pl)
BADGER, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
BALCH, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
BALTIMORE, 30.6.18 - Second Minelayer Squadron USN, Inverness, Minelayers (pl)
BANBURY (SO), 30.6.18 - Eleventh MS Flotilla, Liverpool, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
BARHAM, 30.6.18 - Fifth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
BARRYFIELD, 30.6.18 - Fleet minesweepers, Aegean Squadron (pl)
BASILISK, 30.6.18 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry; Destroyers etc under Long Refit (2nd DF - Hull) (pl)
BAT, 30.6.18 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, East Coast of England (Humber) (pl)
BAYANO, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
BEAGLE, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
BEALE, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
BEAVER, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
BEE, 30.6.18 - China (pl)
BELLEROPHON, 30.6.18 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
BELLONA, light cruiser, 30.6.18 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
BELVOIR, 30.6.18 - Third Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Granton, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)
BEN LOYAL, 30.6.18 - Aegean Squadron (pl)
BENBOW, 30.6.18 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
BENJAMIN COLEMAN, 30.6.18 - Auxiliary Patrol Trawlers, White Sea Force, Murmansk (pl)
BERBERIS, 30.6.18 - Tenth Sloop Flotilla, Corfu, Adriatic Force (pl)
BERBICE, 30.6.18 - Hospital Ships (Invergordon) (pl)
BERWICK, 30.6.18 - North America & West Indies (R, Clyde) (pl)
BIARRITZ, 30.6.18 - Minelayer/minecarrier, Mediterranean (Mudros) (pl)
BICESTER, 30.6.18 - First & Second Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Scapa, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)
BILBOROUGH, 30.6.18 - Salvage vessels, Aegean Squadron (pl)
BIRKENHEAD, 30.6.18 - Third Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
BIRMINGHAM (F), 30.6.18 - Second Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
BLAKE, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
BLANCHE, light cruiser, 30.6.18 - Fifth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
BLENHEIM, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
BLONDE, light cruiser, 30.6.18 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
BLUEBELL, 30.6.18 - First Sloop Flotilla, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
BOADICEA, light cruiser, 30.6.18 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
BONAVENTURE, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Submarines, Gibraltar (pl)
BONETTA, destroyer, 30.6.18 - II Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
BORODINO, 30.6.18 - Miscellaneous in Home Waters (Scapa) (pl)
BOTHA, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
BOYNE, 30.6.18 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, East Coast of England (Humber) (pl)
BRAMBLE, 30.6.18 - East Indies (pl)
BRAZEN, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (Vernon) (pl)
BRIGHTON, 30.6.18 - Fleet minesweepers, Aegean Squadron (pl)
BRISBANE, 30.6.18 - Australia (pl)
BRISK, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
BRISTOL, 30.6.18 - South East Coast South America (pl)
BRITANNIA, 30.6.18 - Ninth Cruiser Squadron, Cape & West Africa (pl)
BRITOMART, 30.6.18 - East Indies (pl)
BRITON, 30.6.18 - Drifters, White Sea Force, Murmansk (pl)
BROKE, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
BRUCE, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
BRYONY, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Sloop Flotilla, Malta (pl)
BULLDOG, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
BULLFINCH, 30.6.18 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, East Coast of England (Humber) (pl)
BUSHNELL, depot ship, 30.6.18 - USN Submarine Flotilla, Berehaven, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
BUSTARD, 30.6.18 - Chatham, Home Ports & Bases (paid off) (pl)
BUTTERCUP, 30.6.18 - Third Sloop Flotilla, Northern Patrol (F at Kirkwall), Grand Fleet (pl)

C

C.1, 30.6.18 - VI Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.2, 30.6.18 - IX Submarine Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (experiments, Dartmouth) (pl)
C.4, 30.6.18 - VI Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.5, 30.6.18 - Malta (submarine experiments) (pl)
C.6, 30.6.18 - VIII Submarine Flotilla, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (training, Clyde) (pl)
C.8, 30.6.18 - III Submarine Flotilla, Immingham, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.9, 30.6.18 - III Submarine Flotilla, Immingham, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.10, 30.6.18 - II Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.12, 30.6.18 - II Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.13, 30.6.18 - II Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.14, 30.6.18 - II Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.15, 30.6.18 - VIII Submarine Flotilla, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (training, Devonport) (pl)
C.17, 30.6.18 - VI Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.18, 30.6.18 - VI Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.19, 30.6.18 - III Submarine Flotilla, Immingham, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.20, 30.6.18 - VI Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.21, 30.6.18 - IX Submarine Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.22, 30.6.18 - III Submarine Flotilla, Immingham, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.23, 30.6.18 - IX Submarine Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.24, 30.6.18 - VI Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.25, 30.6.18 - IX Submarine Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.28, 30.6.18 - VI Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.30, 30.6.18 - VI Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
C.36, 30.6.18 - China (pl)
C.37, 30.6.18 - China (pl)
C.38, 30.6.18 - China (pl)
CADMUS, 30.6.18 - China (pl)
CAESAR, 30.6.18 - North America & West Indies (pl)
CALDWELL, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
CALEDON (F), 30.6.18 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CALLIOPE (SO), 30.6.18 - Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
CAMBRIAN, 30.6.18 - Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
CAMELEON, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
CAMELLIA, 30.6.18 - First Sloop Flotilla, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
CAMPANIA, 30.6.18 - Flying Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
CAMPANULA, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Sloop Flotilla, Malta (pl)
CANADA, 30.6.18 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
CANANDAGIUA, 30.6.18 - Second Minelayer Squadron USN, Inverness, Minelayers (pl)
CANNING, kite balloon ship, 30.6.18 - Scapa, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
CANONICUS, 30.6.18 - Second Minelayer Squadron USN, Inverness, Minelayers (pl)
CANOPUS, accommodation ship, 30.6.18 - Chatham, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
CANTERBURY, 30.6.18 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CARADOC, 30.6.18 - Sixth Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CARDIFF (F), 30.6.18 - Sixth Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CARNARVON, 30.6.18 - North America & West Indies (R, Portsmouth) (pl)
CARNATION, 30.6.18 - First & Second Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Scapa, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)
CAROLINE, 30.6.18 - Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
CARRIGAN HEAD, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
CARRON, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (experiments) (pl)
CARYSFORT (SO), 30.6.18 - Seventh Light Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
CASSANDRA, 30.6.18 - Sixth Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CASSIN, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
CASTOR (SO), 30.6.18 - Destroyers, Grand Fleet (pl)
CATANIA, 30.6.18 - Mediterranean (Malta) (pl)
CATTISTOCK, 30.6.18 - Seventh MS Flotilla, Immingham, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
CC.1, 30.6.18 - Canadian Patrol (pl)
CC.2, 30.6.18 - Canadian Patrol (pl)
CEANOTHUS, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Sloop Flotilla, Malta (pl)
CELANDINE, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Sloop Flotilla, Gibraltar (pl)
CELTIC PRIDE, 30.6.18 - Fleet minesweepers, Aegean Squadron (pl)
CENTAUR, 30.6.18 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (R) (pl)
CENTURION, 30.6.18 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
CERES, 30.6.18 - Sixth Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CHALKIS, 30.6.18 - Armed boarding steamers/Fleet messengers, Malta (pl)
CHALLENGER (R), 30.6.18 - Cape & West Africa (pl)
CHAMPION (D), light cruiser, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CHANGUINOLA, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
CHATHAM (F), 30.6.18 - Third Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CHELMER, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
CHELMSFORD (SO), 30.6.18 - Tenth MS Flotilla, Dover, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
CHELTENHAM, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth MS Flotilla, Oban, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
CHEPSTOW, 30.6.18 - Ninth MS Flotilla, Portsmouth, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
CHERWELL, 30.6.18 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
CHESTER, 30.6.18 - Third Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CHINA, 30.6.18 - Hospital Ships (Scapa) (pl)
CHRISTOPHER, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
CHRYSANTHEMUM, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Sloop Flotilla, Gibraltar (pl)
CICALA, 30.6.18 - Tees, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
CIRCE, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth MS Flotilla, Oban, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
CITY OF BELFAST, 30.6.18 - Armed boarding steamers, Gibraltar (pl)
CITY OF LONDON, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
CITY OF OXFORD, kite balloon ship, 30.6.18 - Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
CLASSIC, 30.6.18 - Hospital Ships (Scapa) (pl)
CLEMENTINE, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Sloop Flotilla, Malta (pl)
CLEOPATRA, 30.6.18 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CLIO, 30.6.18 - Red Sea Patrol, Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
CLONMEL (SO), 30.6.18 - Seventh MS Flotilla, Immingham, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
CMB.4, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
CMB.5, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
CMB.7, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
CMB.12, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
CMB.14, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
CMB.15, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
CMB.16, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
CMB.17, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
CMB.19, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
CMB.20, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
CMB.21, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
CMB.22, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
CMB.23, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
CMB.24, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
CMB.25, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
CMB.26, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
CMB.27, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
CMB.28, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
CMB.29, 30.6.18 - Portland, Local Flotillas (pl)
CMB.30, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
CMB.32, 30.6.18 - Portland, Local Flotillas (pl)
CMB.34, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
CMB.35, 30.6.18 - Portland, Local Flotillas (pl)
CMB.36, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
CMB.37, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
CMB.38, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
CMB.40, 30.6.18 - Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CMB.41, 30.6.18 - Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CMB.42, 30.6.18 - Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CMB.43, 30.6.18 - Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CMB.44, 30.6.18 - Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CMB.45, 30.6.18 - Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CMB.47, 30.6.18 - Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CMB.63, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
CMB.65, 30.6.18 - Portland, Local Flotillas (pl)
CMB.88, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
COCHRANE, 30.6.18 - Second Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (detached Murmansk) (pl)
COCHRANE, 30.6.18 - White Sea Force, Murmansk (2nd CS) (pl)
COCKATRICE, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
COCKCHAFER, 30.6.18 - Brightlingsea, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
COLLINGWOOD, 30.6.18 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
COLNE, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
COLOSSUS, 30.6.18 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
COLUMBELLA, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
COMET, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
COMMONWEALTH, 30.6.18 - Northern Patrol?, Grand Fleet (Scapa) (pl)
COMUS, 30.6.18 - Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
CONCORD, 30.6.18 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CONFLICT, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
CONQUEROR, 30.6.18 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
CONQUEST, 30.6.18 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (R) (pl)
CONSTANCE, 30.6.18 - Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
CONVOLVULUS, 30.6.18 - Second Sloop Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
CONYNGHAM, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
COOGIE, 30.6.18 - Australia (pl)
CORDELIA, 30.6.18 - Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
COREOPSIS, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Sloop Flotilla, Gibraltar (pl)
CORMORANT (F), 30.6.18 - Gibraltar (pl)
CORNFLOWER, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Sloop Flotilla, Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
CORNWALL, 30.6.18 - North America & West Indies (Liverpool) (pl)
CORONADO, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
COSSACK, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
COTSWOLD, 30.6.18 - Third Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Granton, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)
COTTESMORE, 30.6.18 - Third Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Granton, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)
COURAGEOUS (F), 30.6.18 - First Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
COVE, mine carrier, 30.6.18 - First Minelayer Squadron, Grangemouth, Minelayers (pl)
COVENTRY, 30.6.18 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CRANE, 30.6.18 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, East Coast of England (Humber) (pl)
CRESCENT, depot ship, 30.6.18 - XIII Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet; also Rosyth, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
CRICKET, 30.6.18 - The Wash, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
CROCODILE, 30.6.18 - Salvage vessels, Gibraltar (pl)
CROCUS, 30.6.18 - Third Sloop Flotilla, Northern Patrol (F at Kirkwall), Grand Fleet (pl)
CROOME, 30.6.18 - First & Second Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Scapa, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)
CROXTON, 30.6.18 - Ninth MS Flotilla, Portsmouth, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
CRUSADER, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (R); also Portsmouth, Destroyers etc under Long Refit (6th DF) (pl)
CUMBERLAND, 30.6.18 - North America & West Indies (R, Bermuda) (pl)
CURACOA (F), 30.6.18 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
CURLEW, 30.6.18 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (R) (pl)
CYCLAMEN, 30.6.18 - Tenth Sloop Flotilla, Corfu, Adriatic Force (pl)
CYCLOPS (F), 30.6.18 - Scapa, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
CYGNET, 30.6.18 - Nore, Local Flotillas (pl)
CYNTHIA, 30.6.18 - Nore, Local Flotillas (pl)

D

D.4, 30.6.18 - VI Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
D.6, 30.6.18 - Platypus Submarine Flotilla, Campbeltown, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
D.7, 30.6.18 - Platypus Submarine Flotilla, Campbeltown, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
D.8, 30.6.18 - Platypus Submarine Flotilla, Campbeltown, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
DAEDALUS, air training, 30.6.18 - Miscellaneous in Home Waters (Chatham) (pl)
DAFFODIL, 30.6.18 - Third Sloop Flotilla, Northern Patrol (F at Kirkwall), Grand Fleet (pl)
DAHLIA, 30.6.18 - First & Second Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Scapa, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)
DAISY, survey vessel, 30.6.18 - Miscellaneous in Home Waters (Dover) (pl)
DALHOUSIE, 30.6.18 - East Indies (pl)
DANAE, 30.6.18 - Ships Nearing Completion (commissioned 29.6.18 for 5th LCS) (pl)
DANESTONE, 30.6.18 - Aegean Squadron (pl)
DAPHNE, 30.6.18 - First & Second Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Scapa, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)
DARTMOOR, 30.6.18 - Third Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Granton, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)
DARTMOUTH, 30.6.18 - Eighth Light Cruiser Squadron, Adriatic Force (pl)
DAVIS, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
DEE, 30.6.18 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, East Coast of England (Humber); also Portsmouth, Destroyers etc under Long Refit (7th DF) (pl)
DEFENDER, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
DELAWARE, 30.6.18 - Sixth Battle Squadron, USN, Grand Fleet (pl)
DELPHINIUM, 30.6.18 - Third Sloop Flotilla, Northern Patrol (F at Kirkwall), Grand Fleet (pl)
DESPERATE, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
DEVANEY, fleet messenger, 30.6.18 - Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
DEVONSHIRE, 30.6.18 - North America & West Indies (Halifax) (pl)
DIADEM, accommodation ship, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
DIAMOND, 30.6.18 - Fifth Light Cruiser Squadron, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (R) (pl)
DIANA, 30.6.18 - East Indies (pl)
DIANTHUS, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Sloop Flotilla, Malta (pl)
DIDO, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
DILIGENCE, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
DISCOVERER, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
DIXIE, depot ship, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
DOLPHIN, depot ship, 30.6.18 - VI Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
DOMINION, accommodation ship, 30.6.18 - Chatham, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
DONCASTER, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth MS Flotilla, Oban, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
DONEGAL, 30.6.18 - North America & West Indies (pl)
DOON, 30.6.18 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, East Coast of England (Humber) (pl)
DORIS, 30.6.18 - East Indies (pl)
DOVE, 30.6.18 - North Channel Patrol, Grand Fleet Area Patrols (Liverpool) (pl)
DOWNES, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
DRAMA, 30.6.18 - Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
DREADNOUGHT, 30.6.18 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
DRUID, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
DRYAD, 30.6.18 - Lowestoft, Local Flotillas (pl)
DUBLIN, 30.6.18 - Second Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
DUCHESS OF DEVONSHIRE, 30.6.18 - Northern Patrol, Grand Fleet (pl)
DUFFERIN, 30.6.18 - East Indies (pl)
DUKE OF CLARENCE, 30.6.18 - Scandinavian Convoys, Grand Fleet Area Patrols (pl)
DUKE OF CORNWALL, 30.6.18 - Scandinavian Convoys, Grand Fleet Area Patrols (pl)
DUKE OF EDINBURGH, 30.6.18 - North America & West Indies (on passage Clyde) (pl)
DUNCAN, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
DUNCAN, accommodation ship, 30.6.18 - Chatham, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
DWARF, 30.6.18 - Cape & West Africa (pl)

E

E.2, 30.6.18 - Submarines, Brindisi, Adriatic Force (pl)
E.4, 30.6.18 - IX Submarine Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.11, 30.6.18 - Submarines, Aegean Squadron (pl)
E.12, 30.6.18 - Submarines, Aegean Squadron (pl)
E.21, 30.6.18 - Submarines, Brindisi, Adriatic Force (pl)
E.23, 30.6.18 - Ambrose Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (R, Liverpool) (pl)
E.25, 30.6.18 - Submarines, Brindisi, Adriatic Force (pl)
E.27, 30.6.18 - X Submarine Flotilla, Tees, Grand Fleet (pl)
E.29, 30.6.18 - IX Submarine Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.31, 30.6.18 - IX Submarine Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.32, 30.6.18 - Platypus Submarine Flotilla, Campbeltown, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.33, 30.6.18 - V Submarine Flotilla, Dover, Submarine Flotillas (detached from Harwich) (pl)
E.34, 30.6.18 - IX Submarine Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.35, 30.6.18 - Submarines, Gibraltar (pl)
E.38, 30.6.18 - Platypus Submarine Flotilla, Campbeltown, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.39, 30.6.18 - X Submarine Flotilla, Tees, Grand Fleet (pl)
E.40, 30.6.18 - X Submarine Flotilla, Tees, Grand Fleet (pl)
E.41, 30.6.18 - IX Submarine Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.42, 30.6.18 - IX Submarine Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.43, 30.6.18 - IX Submarine Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.44, 30.6.18 - X Submarine Flotilla, Tees, Grand Fleet (pl)
E.45, 30.6.18 - IX Submarine Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.46, 30.6.18 - Submarines, Brindisi, Adriatic Force (pl)
E.48, 30.6.18 - Submarines, Brindisi, Adriatic Force (pl)
E.51, 30.6.18 - IX Submarine Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.52, 30.6.18 - IX Submarine Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.53, 30.6.18 - IX Submarine Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.54, 30.6.18 - Ambrose Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.55, 30.6.18 - IX Submarine Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
E.56, 30.6.18 - V Submarine Flotilla, Dover, Submarine Flotillas (detached from Harwich) (pl)
EARL OF PETERBOROUGH, 30.6.18 - Monitors, Adriatic Force (pl)
EARNEST, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Kingstown, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
EBRO, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
ECLIPSE, depot ship, 4th DF, 30.6.18 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
EDGAR, 30.6.18 - Mediterranean (R, Spezia) (pl)
EDINBURGH CASTLE, 30.6.18 - South East Coast South America (R, Liverpool) (pl)
EGLANTINE, 30.6.18 - Second Sloop Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
EGLINTON, 30.6.18 - Sixth Minesweeper Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
EGMONT (F), 30.6.18 - Malta (pl)
EILEEN, yacht, 30.6.18 - North America & West Indies (pl)
ELECTRA, 30.6.18 - Nore, Local Flotillas (pl)
ELPINIKI, 30.6.18 - Fleet minesweepers, Aegean Squadron (pl)
EMPEROR OF INDIA, 30.6.18 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
EMPRESS, 30.6.18 - Gibraltar (pl)
ENCOUNTER, 30.6.18 - Australia (pl)
ENDEAVOUR, 30.6.18 - Mediterranean (Malta) (pl)
ENDYMION, 30.6.18 - Aegean Squadron (pl)
ENGADINE, 30.6.18 - Aircraft carriers, Mediterranean (Falmouth) (pl)
ENTERPRISE, survey vessel, 30.6.18 - Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
EPSOM, 30.6.18 - Eighth MS Flotilla, Queenstown, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
EREBUS, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
ERIDGE, 30.6.18 - Eighth MS Flotilla, Queenstown, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
ERIN, 30.6.18 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
ESPIEGLE, 30.6.18 - Red Sea Patrol, Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
ESSEX, accommodation ship, 30.6.18 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
ESTHER, survey vessel, 30.6.18 - Miscellaneous in Home Waters (Portsmouth) (pl)
ETTRICK, 30.6.18 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
EUROPA, 30.6.18 - Depot & repair ships, Aegean Squadron (Mudros) (pl)
EURYALUS, 30.6.18 - East Indies (R, Hong Kong) (pl)
EXE, 30.6.18 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, East Coast of England (Humber); also Chatham, Destroyers etc under Long Refit (7th DF) (pl)
EXMOUTH, accommodation ship, 30.6.18 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
EXPRESS, 30.6.18 - North Channel Patrol, Grand Fleet Area Patrols (Larne) (pl)
EXYHANE (also wrongly spelt Exyahue, Exyahane), 30.6.18 - Minesweeping Trawlers, White Sea Force, Murmansk (pl)

F

F.1, 30.6.18 - VI Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
F.2, 30.6.18 - VI Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
F.3, 30.6.18 - VI Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
FAIR HELGA, whaler, 30.6.18 - Cape & West Africa (pl)
FAIR MAGDA, whaler, 30.6.18 - Cape & West Africa (pl)
FAME, 30.6.18 - China (R) (pl)
FANTOME, 30.6.18 - Australia (pl)
FAULKNOR, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
FAWN, 30.6.18 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, East Coast of England (Humber) (pl)
FEARLESS, light cruiser, 30.6.18 - XII Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
FERRET, 30.6.18 - Twentieth Destroyer Flotilla, Immingham, Minelayers (pl)
FERVENT, 30.6.18 - Nore, Local Flotillas (pl)
FESTUBERT, 30.6.18 - Trawlers, Canadian Patrol (pl)
FIREBRAND, gunnery training ship, 30.6.18 - Chatham, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
FIREDRAKE, destroyer, 30.6.18 - IX Submarine Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
FLORIDA, 30.6.18 - Sixth Battle Squadron, USN, Grand Fleet (pl)
Fly class (16), 30.6.18 - East Indies (pl)
FLYCATCHER, 30.6.18 - East Indies (pl)
FLYING FISH, 30.6.18 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, East Coast of England (Humber) (pl)
FLYING FOX, 30.6.18 - First Sloop Flotilla, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
FOLKESTONE, 30.6.18 - Armed boarding steamers, Aegean Squadron (pl)
FORESIGHT (Flag CinC), 30.6.18 - Mediterranean (pl)
FORESTER, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
FORTH, depot ship, 30.6.18 - IX Submarine Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
FORWARD, 30.6.18 - Aegean Squadron (R) (pl)
FOX (SO), 30.6.18 - Red Sea Patrol, Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
FOXGLOVE, 30.6.18 - First & Second Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Scapa, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)
FOXHOUND, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
FURIOUS (F), 30.6.18 - Flying Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
FURY, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)

G

G.1, 30.6.18 - XI Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
G.2, 30.6.18 - XI Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
G.3, 30.6.18 - XI Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
G.4, 30.6.18 - XI Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
G.5, 30.6.18 - XI Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
G.7, 30.6.18 - X Submarine Flotilla, Tees, Grand Fleet (pl)
G.8, 30.6.18 - X Submarine Flotilla, Tees, Grand Fleet (pl)
G.10, 30.6.18 - X Submarine Flotilla, Tees, Grand Fleet (pl)
G.11, 30.6.18 - X Submarine Flotilla, Tees, Grand Fleet (pl)
G.12, 30.6.18 - X Submarine Flotilla, Tees, Grand Fleet (pl)
G.13, 30.6.18 - X Submarine Flotilla, Tees, Grand Fleet (pl)
G.14, 30.6.18 - VI Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
GABRIEL, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
GADDESDON (SO), 30.6.18 - Twelfth MS Flotilla, Granton, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
GAINSBOROUGH (SO), 30.6.18 - Fifteenth MS Flotilla, Falmouth, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
GALATEA, 30.6.18 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
GALLIA, 30.6.18 - East Indies (Auxiliary Patrol, Rangoon) (pl)
GANNET, patrol vessel, 30.6.18 - Australia (pl)
GANNET, diving ship, 30.6.18 - Scapa, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
GARDENIA, 30.6.18 - Second Sloop Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
GARLAND, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
GARRY, 30.6.18 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, East Coast of England (Humber) (pl)
GARTH, 30.6.18 - Third Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Granton, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)
GARTH CASTLE, 30.6.18 - Hospital Ships (R, Leith) (pl)
GATWICK, 30.6.18 - Sixth Minesweeper Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
GAZELLE, 30.6.18 - Armed boarding steamers, Aegean Squadron (pl)
GENERAL CRAUFORD, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
GENERAL WOLFE, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (R, Portsmouth) (pl)
GENTIAN, 30.6.18 - First & Second Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Scapa, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)
GERANIUM, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Sloop Flotilla, Malta (pl)
GERT CAPPLEMAN, 30.6.18 - Aegean Squadron (pl)
GIBRALTAR, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Northern Patrol?, Grand Fleet (Kirkwall) (pl)
GILIA, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Sloop Flotilla, Malta (pl)
GIPSY, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
GIVENCHY, 30.6.18 - Trawlers, Canadian Patrol (pl)
GLADIOLUS, 30.6.18 - Third Sloop Flotilla, Northern Patrol (F at Kirkwall), Grand Fleet (pl)
GLASGOW, 30.6.18 - Eighth Light Cruiser Squadron, Adriatic Force (Falmouth) (pl)
GLORIOUS, 30.6.18 - First Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
GLORY, 30.6.18 - White Sea Force, Murmansk (pl)
GLOUCESTER, 30.6.18 - Eighth Light Cruiser Squadron, Adriatic Force (pl)
GLOUCESTERSHIRE, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
GLOWWORM, 30.6.18 - Lowestoft, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
GNAT, 30.6.18 - China (pl)
GODETIA (SO), 30.6.18 - First & Second Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Scapa, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)
GOODWOOD, 30.6.18 - Tenth MS Flotilla, Dover, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
GORGON, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
GOSHAWK, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
GOSSAMER, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth MS Flotilla, Oban, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
GRAFTON (F), 30.6.18 - Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
GRAMPUS, 30.6.18 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry; also Destroyers etc under Long Refit (2nd DF -Immingham) (pl)
GRANGEMOUTH, 30.6.18 - Armed boarding steamers, Gibraltar (pl)
GRASSHOPPER, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
GREENWICH, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
GRENVILLE, 30.6.18 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
GREYHOUND, 30.6.18 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, East Coast of England (Humber) (pl)
GRIB, whaler, 30.6.18 - Canadian Patrol (pl)
GRIFFON, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Holyhead, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)

H

H.1, 30.6.18 - Submarines, Brindisi, Adriatic Force (pl)
H.2, 30.6.18 - Submarines, Brindisi, Adriatic Force (pl)
H.4, 30.6.18 - Submarines, Brindisi, Adriatic Force (pl)
H.7, 30.6.18 - VIII Submarine Flotilla, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
H.8, 30.6.18 - Vulcan Submarine Flotilla, Kingstown, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
H.9, 30.6.18 - VIII Submarine Flotilla, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
H.11, 30.6.18 - Vulcan Submarine Flotilla, Kingstown, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
H.12, 30.6.18 - Vulcan Submarine Flotilla, Kingstown, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
H.14, 30.6.18 - Ships Nearing Completion (Boston USA) (pl)
H.21, 30.6.18 - VIII Submarine Flotilla, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
H.23, 30.6.18 - VIII Submarine Flotilla, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
H.24, 30.6.18 - VIII Submarine Flotilla, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
H.26, 30.6.18 - VIII Submarine Flotilla, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
HALCYON, 30.6.18 - Lowestoft, Local Flotillas (pl)
HALDON, 30.6.18 - Eighth MS Flotilla, Queenstown, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
HAMBLEDON, 30.6.18 - Third Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Granton, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)
HARDEN, 30.6.18 - Minelayer/mine carrier, Mediterranean (Gibraltar) (pl)
HARDINGE, 30.6.18 - East Indies (pl)
HARDY, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
HAREBELL, 30.6.18 - Third Sloop Flotilla, Northern Patrol (F at Kirkwall), Grand Fleet (pl)
HARPENDEN, 30.6.18 - Sixteenth MS Flotilla, Kingstown, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
HARPY, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
HARRIER, 30.6.18 - Malta (pl)
HAVELOCK, 30.6.18 - Lowestoft, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
HAZEL, armed boarding steamer, 30.6.18 - Mediterranean (Alexandria) (pl)
HEARTY, survey vessel, 30.6.18 - Miscellaneous in Home Waters (Kings Lynn) (pl)
HEATHER, 30.6.18 - First Sloop Flotilla, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
HEBE, depot ship, 30.6.18 - III Submarine Flotilla, Immingham, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
HECLA, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
HELIOTROPE, 30.6.18 - Ninth Sloop Flotilla, Aegean Squadron (pl)
HERCULES (F), 30.6.18 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
HERMIONE, repair ship for ML's, 30.6.18 - Southampton, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
HEROIC, 30.6.18 - Armed boarding steamers/Fleet messengers, Malta (pl)
HEROINE, 30.6.18 - Salvage vessels, Gibraltar (pl)
HEXHAM, 30.6.18 - Eleventh MS Flotilla, Liverpool, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
HEYTHROP, 30.6.18 - Third Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Granton, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)
HIBERNIA, accommodation ship, 30.6.18 - Chatham, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
HIBISCUS, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Sloop Flotilla, Malta (pl)
HIGHFLYER, 30.6.18 - North America & West Indies (pl)
HILDEBRAND, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
HIMALAYA, 30.6.18 - Cape & West Africa (Devonport) (pl)
HIND, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
HINDUSTAN, accommodation ship, 30.6.18 - Chatham, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
HOLDERNESS, 30.6.18 - Third Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Granton, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (R) (pl)
HOLLYHOCK, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Sloop Flotilla, Gibraltar (pl)
HOLYROOD, 30.6.18 - Minesweeping Trawlers, White Sea Force, Murmansk (pl)
HONEYSUCKLE, 30.6.18 - Tenth Sloop Flotilla, Corfu, Adriatic Force (pl)
HOPE, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
HORNET, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
HOUSATONIC, 30.6.18 - Second Minelayer Squadron USN, Inverness, Minelayers (pl)
HUMBER, 30.6.18 - Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
HUON, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
HURST, 30.6.18 - Eighth MS Flotilla, Queenstown, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
HUSSAR, 30.6.18 - Depot ships etc, Adriatic Force (Gallipoli, Italy) (pl)
HYACINTH, 30.6.18 - Cape & West Africa (R) (pl)
HYDRA, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
HYDRANGEA, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Sloop Flotilla, Gibraltar (pl)

I

IJN destroyers (14), 30.6.18 - Destroyers, Malta (pl)
ILLUSTRIOUS, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (R) (pl)
IMPERIEUSE, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Scapa, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
IMPLACABLE, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Northern Patrol?, Grand Fleet (Lerwick) (pl)
INCONSTANT, 30.6.18 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
INDOMITABLE, 30.6.18 - Second Battlecruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
INFLEXIBLE, 30.6.18 - Second Battlecruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
IOLANDA, 30.6.18 - Yacht squadron, Gibraltar (pl)
IRIS, 30.6.18 - First & Second Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Scapa, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)
IRON DUKE, 30.6.18 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
IRVINE, 30.6.18 - Twelfth MS Flotilla, Granton, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
ISIS, 30.6.18 - North America & West Indies (pl)
ISONZO, 30.6.18 - Armed boarding steamers/Fleet messengers, Malta (pl)
ITHURIEL, destroyer, 30.6.18 - XIII Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
IVY, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Sloop Flotilla, Egypt & Red Sea (pl)

J

J.1, 30.6.18 - Submarines, Gibraltar (pl)
J.2, 30.6.18 - XI Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
J.3, 30.6.18 - XI Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
J.4, 30.6.18 - XI Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
J.5, 30.6.18 - XI Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
J.6, 30.6.18 - XI Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
J.7, 30.6.18 - XI Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
JACKAL, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
JEANETTE II, 30.6.18 - Yacht squadron, Gibraltar (pl)
JED, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
JENKINS, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
JESSAMINE, 30.6.18 - First Sloop Flotilla, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
JESSIE, 30.6.18 - Fleet minesweepers, Aegean Squadron (pl)
JOHN CORMACK, 30.6.18 - Auxiliary Patrol Trawlers, White Sea Force, Murmansk (pl)
JOHN PAYNE, 30.6.18 - Salvage vessels, Aegean Squadron (pl)
JONQUIL, 30.6.18 - Ninth Sloop Flotilla, Aegean Squadron (pl)
JULIA, examination vessel, 30.6.18 - Miscellaneous in Home Waters (Queenstown) (pl)
JUNCO, 30.6.18 - Auxiliary Patrol Trawlers, White Sea Force, Murmansk (pl)
JUNO (F), 30.6.18 - East Indies (pl)
JUPITER, 30.6.18 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (R) (pl)

K

K.2, 30.6.18 - XII Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (R, Rosyth) (pl)
K.3, 30.6.18 - XII Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (R, Tyne) (pl)
K.5, 30.6.18 - XII Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
K.6, 30.6.18 - XII Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
K.7, 30.6.18 - XII Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
K.8, 30.6.18 - XII Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
K.9, 30.6.18 - XIII Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
K.10, 30.6.18 - XIII Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
K.11, 30.6.18 - XIII Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
K.12, 30.6.18 - XIII Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
K.14, 30.6.18 - XIII Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (paid off for refit) (pl)
K.15, 30.6.18 - XII Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
K.16, 30.6.18 - XIII Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
K.22, 30.6.18 - XIII Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (paid off for refit) (pl)
KAIPAN, 30.6.18 - East Indies (Auxiliary Patrol) (pl)
KANGAROO, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
KARAPARA, 30.6.18 - Hospital Ships (Scapa) (pl)
KEMPENFELT, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
KENDAL, 30.6.18 - Twelfth MS Flotilla, Granton, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
KENNET, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
KENT, 30.6.18 - China (R, Devonport) (pl)
KESTREL, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Kingstown, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
KILDONAN CASTLE, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
KIMBERLEY, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
KING ALFRED, 30.6.18 - North America & West Indies (R, Liverpool) (pl)
KING GEORGE V (F), 30.6.18 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
KING ORRY, 30.6.18 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
KINSHA, 30.6.18 - China (pl)
KNIGHT TEMPLAR, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)

L

L.1, 30.6.18 - Ambrose Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
L.2, 30.6.18 - Ambrose Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
L.3, 30.6.18 - Ambrose Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
L.4, 30.6.18 - Ambrose Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
L.5, 30.6.18 - Ambrose Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
L.6, 30.6.18 - Ships Nearing Completion (to Ambrose) (pl)
L.7, 30.6.18 - Ambrose Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
L.8, 30.6.18 - Ambrose Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
L.9, 30.6.18 - Ships Nearing Completion (to 9th SM) (pl)
L.10, 30.6.18 - Ships Nearing Completion (commissioned 4.6.18 for 9th SM) (pl)
L.11, 30.6.18 - X Submarine Flotilla, Tees, Grand Fleet (pl)
L.15, 30.6.18 - IX Submarine Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
L.16, 30.6.18 - X Submarine Flotilla, Tees, Grand Fleet (pl)
LABURNUM, 30.6.18 - Third Sloop Flotilla, Northern Patrol (F at Kirkwall), Grand Fleet (pl)
LADYBIRD, 30.6.18 - Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
LAERTES, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
LANARK, 30.6.18 - Eleventh MS Flotilla, Liverpool, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
LANCASTER (F), 30.6.18 - Pacific (pl)
LANCE, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
LANDRAIL, 30.6.18 - Methil Convoy Flotilla, Grand Fleet Area Patrols (pl)
LAPWING, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
LARK, destroyer, 30.6.18 - Methil Convoy Flotilla, Grand Fleet Area Patrols (pl)
LARK, patrol boat, 30.6.18 - East Indies (Auxiliary Patrol) (pl)
LARKSPUR, 30.6.18 - First & Second Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Scapa, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)
LARNE, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
LATONA, 30.6.18 - Depot ships etc, Adriatic Force (Corfu) (pl)
LAUREL, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
LAVEROCK, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
LAWFORD, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
LAWRENCE, 30.6.18 - East Indies (pl)
LEANDER, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (detached with rest of 3rd DF, but 11.11.18 list shows her with 20th DF at Immingham) (pl)
LEDA, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth MS Flotilla, Oban, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
LEGION, 30.6.18 - Twentieth Destroyer Flotilla, Immingham, Minelayers (pl)
LENNOX, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
LEONIDAS, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
LEOPARD, 30.6.18 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, East Coast of England (Humber) (pl)
LEPANTO, 30.6.18 - Ships Nearing Completion (commissioned Hull 20.7.18) (pl)
LEVEN, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
LEVIATHAN, 30.6.18 - North America & West Indies (on passage Halifax) (pl)
LEWES (SO), 30.6.18 - Sixteenth MS Flotilla, Kingstown, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
LIBERTY, destroyer, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
LIBERTY, 30.6.18 - Hospital Ships (Dover) (pl)
LIFFEY, 30.6.18 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
LIGHTFOOT, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet; also Destroyers etc under Long Refit (11th DF -Partick) (pl)
LILAC, 30.6.18 - First & Second Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Scapa, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)
LILY, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Sloop Flotilla, Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
LINGFIELD, 30.6.18 - Tenth MS Flotilla, Dover, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
LINNET, 30.6.18 - Methil Convoy Flotilla, Grand Fleet Area Patrols (pl)
LION (FF), 30.6.18 - Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
LIVELY, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Holyhead, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
LIVERPOOL, 30.6.18 - Aegean Squadron (pl)
LIZARD, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
LLEWELLYN, 30.6.18 - Methil Convoy Flotilla, Grand Fleet Area Patrols (pl)
LOBELIA, 30.6.18 - Tenth Sloop Flotilla, Corfu, Adriatic Force (pl)
LOCHINVAR, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
LOCUST, 30.6.18 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, East Coast of England (Humber) (pl)
LONDON, 30.6.18 - First Minelayer Squadron, Grangemouth, Minelayers (pl)
LONDON COUNTY, 30.6.18 - Drifters, White Sea Force, Murmansk (pl)
LOOKOUT, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
LOOS, 30.6.18 - Trawlers, Canadian Patrol (pl)
LORD CLIVE, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
LORD NELSON (F), 30.6.18 - Aegean Squadron (pl)
LOWESTOFT (SO), 30.6.18 - Eighth Light Cruiser Squadron, Adriatic Force (pl)
LOYAL, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
LUCIA, depot ship, 30.6.18 - X Submarine Flotilla, Tees, Grand Fleet (pl)
LUCIFER, 30.6.18 - Methil Convoy Flotilla, Grand Fleet Area Patrols (pl)
LUNKA, 30.6.18 - East Africa (pl)
LUPIN, 30.6.18 - First & Second Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Scapa, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)
LURCHER, destroyer, 30.6.18 - IX Submarine Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
LYCHNIS, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Sloop Flotilla, Malta (pl)
LYDIARD, 30.6.18 - Methil Convoy Flotilla, Grand Fleet Area Patrols (pl)
LYNN, 30.6.18 - Armed boarding steamers, Aegean Squadron (pl)
LYRA, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
LYSANDER, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)

M

M.1, 30.6.18 - VI Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
M.16, 30.6.18 - Aegean Squadron (pl)
M.17, 30.6.18 - Aegean Squadron (pl)
M.18, 30.6.18 - Aegean Squadron (pl)
M.19, 30.6.18 - Aegean Squadron (pl)
M.20, 30.6.18 - Aegean Squadron (pl)
M.21, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
M.23, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
M.24, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
M.25, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
M.26, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
M.27, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
M.31, 30.6.18 - Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
MACEDONIA, 30.6.18 - South East Coast South America (on passage to Devonport) (pl)
MAENAD, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MAGIC, 30.6.18 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry; also Destroyers etc under Long Refit (2nd DF - Liverpool) (pl)
MAGNIFICENT, ammunition store, 30.6.18 - Belfast, Home Ports & Bases (fitting out) (pl)
MAGNOLIA, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Sloop Flotilla, Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
MAGPIE, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Miscellaneous in Home Waters (Yarmouth IoW) (pl)
MAIDSTONE, depot ship, 30.6.18 - IX Submarine Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
MALAYA, 30.6.18 - Fifth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
MALLARD, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Kingstown, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
MALLOW, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Sloop Flotilla, Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
MAMELUKE, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MANAGEM, 30.6.18 - Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
MANDATE, 30.6.18 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
MANLEY, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
MANLY, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (R); also Chatham, Destroyers etc under Long Refit (6th DF -Sheerness) (pl)
MANNERS, 30.6.18 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
MANSFIELD, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
MANTIS, 30.6.18 - East Indies (Tigris) (pl)
MANTUA, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
MANXMAN, 30.6.18 - Aircraft carriers, Mediterranean (Taranto) (pl)
MARGUERITE, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Sloop Flotilla, Malta (pl)
MARIGOLD, 30.6.18 - First & Second Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Scapa, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)
MARJORAM, 30.6.18 - Second Sloop Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
MARKSMAN, destroyer leader, 30.6.18 - Grand Fleet (pl)
MARLBOROUGH, 30.6.18 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
MARMORA, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
MARNE, 30.6.18 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
MARS, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Invergordon, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
MARSDEN, 30.6.18 - Salvage vessels, Gibraltar (pl)
MARSHAL NEY, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
MARSHAL SOULT, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
MARTIAL, 30.6.18 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
MARTIN, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
MARVEL, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MARYNTHEA, 30.6.18 - Yacht squadron, Gibraltar (pl)
MASTIFF, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (R); also Chatham, Destroyers etc under Long Refit (6th DF) (pl)
MATCHLESS, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (R) (pl)
MAURETANIA, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
MCCALL, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
MEDEA, destroyer, 30.6.18 - X Submarine Flotilla, Tees, Grand Fleet (pl)
MEDINA, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MEDWAY, 30.6.18 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
MELAMPUS, 30.6.18 - IX Submarine Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
MELBOURNE, 30.6.18 - Second Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
MELPOMENE, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
MELTON (SO), 30.6.18 - Sixth Minesweeper Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
MELVILLE, depot ship, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
MENACE, 30.6.18 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (detached to 12th DF) (pl)
MENTOR, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
MERLIN, 30.6.18 - China (paid off) (pl)
MERMAID, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (R) (pl)
MERSEY, 30.6.18 - Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
MESSINES, 30.6.18 - Trawlers, Canadian Patrol (pl)
MEYNELL (SO), 30.6.18 - Third Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Granton, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)
MICHAEL, 30.6.18 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
MIDGE, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
MILBROOK, 30.6.18 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
MILETUS, 30.6.18 - Minesweeping Trawlers, White Sea Force, Murmansk (pl)
MILNE, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
MIMOSA, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Sloop Flotilla, Malta (pl)
MINDFUL, 30.6.18 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
MINER, 30.6.18 - East Indies (Bombay) (pl)
MINERVA (SO), 30.6.18 - East Africa (pl)
MINION, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
MINOS, 30.6.18 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
MINOTAUR (F), 30.6.18 - Second Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
MINSTREL (as IJN SENDAN), 30.6.18 - Destroyers, Malta (pl)
MINTO, 30.6.18 - East Indies (pl)
MIRANDA, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
MISCHIEF, 30.6.18 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (detached to 12th DF) (pl)
MISTLETOE, 30.6.18 - Third Sloop Flotilla, Northern Patrol (F at Kirkwall), Grand Fleet (pl)
MITRES, 30.6.18 - Auxiliary Patrol Trawlers, White Sea Force, Murmansk (pl)
MOHAWK, destroyer, 30.6.18 - X Submarine Flotilla, Tees, Grand Fleet (pl)
MONA'S ISLE, paddle netlayer, 30.6.18 - Miscellaneous in Home Waters (Portsmouth) (pl)
MONARCH, 30.6.18 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
MONS, 30.6.18 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
MOON, destroyer, 30.6.18 - XI Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
MOORHEN, 30.6.18 - China (pl)
MOORSOM, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
MOOSE, 30.6.18 - Salvage tugs, Malta (pl)
MOREA, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
MORESBY, 30.6.18 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
MORNING STAR, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
MORRIS, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (R) (pl)
MOSQUITO, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
MOTAGUA, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
MOTH, 30.6.18 - East Indies (Tigris) (pl)
MOUNSEY, 30.6.18 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
MOURILYAN, 30.6.18 - Australia (pl)
MOY, 30.6.18 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, East Coast of England (Humber) (pl)
MOZAFFIR, 30.6.18 - East Indies (pl)
MUNSTER, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
MURRAY, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
MUSKERRY, 30.6.18 - Third Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Granton, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (R) (pl)
MUSKETEER, 30.6.18 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
MYNGS, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
MYOSOTIS, 30.6.18 - Third Sloop Flotilla, Northern Patrol (F at Kirkwall), Grand Fleet (pl)
MYRTLE, 30.6.18 - First & Second Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Scapa, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (R) (pl)
MYSTIC, 30.6.18 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)

N

N.1, 30.6.18 - VI Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
NAIAD, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Tyne, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
NAIRANA, 30.6.18 - Flying Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
NANERIC, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
NAPIER, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
NARCISSUS, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Sloop Flotilla, Gibraltar (pl)
NARCISSUS II, 30.6.18 - Yacht squadron, Gibraltar (pl)
NARWHAL, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
NEATH CASTLE, 30.6.18 - Minesweeping Trawlers, White Sea Force, Murmansk (pl)
NEMESIS (as IJN KANRAN), 30.6.18 - Destroyers, Malta (pl)
NEPEAN, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
NEPTUNE, 30.6.18 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
NEREIDE, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (Devonport) (pl)
NEREUS, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
NERISSA, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
NESS, 30.6.18 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, East Coast of England (Humber) (pl)
NESSUS, 30.6.18 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (detached to 12th DF) (pl)
NEW YORK (F), 30.6.18 - Sixth Battle Squadron, USN, Grand Fleet (pl)
NEW ZEALAND, 30.6.18 - Second Battlecruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
NEWBURY, 30.6.18 - Tenth MS Flotilla, Dover, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
NEWCASTLE (SO), 30.6.18 - South East Coast South America (pl)
NICATOR, 30.6.18 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
NIGELLA, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Sloop Flotilla, Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
NIMROD, 30.6.18 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (detached to 11th DF) (pl)
NITH, 30.6.18 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, East Coast of England (Humber) (pl)
NIVONIA, 30.6.18 - Tugs, West Africa, Cape & West Africa (pl)
NIZAM, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
NOBLE, 30.6.18 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (detached to 12th DF) (pl)
NOBLE NORA, whaler, 30.6.18 - Cape & West Africa (pl)
NONPAREIL, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
NONSUCH, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
NORMAN, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
NORSEMAN, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
NORTH STAR II, 30.6.18 - Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
NORTHBROOK, 30.6.18 - East Indies (pl)
NORTHESK, 30.6.18 - Destroyers etc, Gibraltar (pl)
NUGENT, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
NUSA, 30.6.18 - Australia (pl)
NYMPHE, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)

O

OAK, 30.6.18 - attached, Fleet Flagship, Grand Fleet (pl)
OAKLEY, 30.6.18 - Third Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Granton, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (R) (pl)
OBDURATE, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
OBEDIENT, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
OBERON, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
OBSERVER, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
OCTAVIA, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
ODIN, 30.6.18 - Red Sea Patrol, Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
OFFA, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
OLD COLONY, 30.6.18 - Sheerness, Minelayers (R. Thames) (pl)
OLYMPIC, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
ONSLAUGHT, 30.6.18 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (detached to 12th DF) (pl)
ONSLOW, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
OPHELIA, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
OPHIR, 30.6.18 - China (pl)
OPOSSUM, 30.6.18 - Devonport, Local Flotillas (pl)
OPPORTUNE, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
ORACLE, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
ORBITA, 30.6.18 - Pacific (pl)
ORCADIA, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (Vernon) (pl)
ORCOMA, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
ORESTES, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
ORFORD, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
ORIANA, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
ORIFLAMME, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, East Coast of England (Humber) (pl)
ORIOLE, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
ORION, 30.6.18 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
OROTAVA, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
ORPHEUS, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
ORVIETO, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
ORWELL, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Holyhead, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
OSIRIS, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (to 13th DF) (pl)
OSIRIS II, 30.6.18 - Depot ships etc, Adriatic Force (pl)
OSPREY, 30.6.18 - North Channel Patrol, Grand Fleet Area Patrols (Larne) (pl)
OSPREY, 30.6.18 - Pembroke Dock, Destroyers etc under Long Refit (pl)
OSSORY, 30.6.18 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
OSTRICH, 30.6.18 - Lowestoft, Local Flotillas (pl)
OSWY, 30.6.18 - Drifters, White Sea Force, Murmansk (pl)
OTRANTO, 30.6.18 - Pacific (R, Devonport) (pl)
OUR ALLIES, drifter, 30.6.18 - Depot ships etc, Adriatic Force (pl)
OUSE, 30.6.18 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, East Coast of England (Humber) (pl)
OVERTON, 30.6.18 - Depot ships etc, Adriatic Force (pl)
OWL, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)

P

P.11, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
P.12, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.14, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.15, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.16, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth; also Portsmouth, Destroyers etc under Long Refit (pl)
P.17, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
P.18, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.19, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.20, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.21, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (R) (pl)
P.22, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.23, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.24, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
P.25, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.27, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.28, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.29, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.30, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.31, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.32, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.33, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.34, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.35, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.36, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.37, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.38, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.39, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.40, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.45, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.46, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.47, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
P.48, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
P.49, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
P.50, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
P.52, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (R); also Thames, Destroyers etc under Long Refit (6th DF) (pl)
P.53, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.54, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.57, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
P.64, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
P.59, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
P.75, 30.6.18 - Escort Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
PACTOLUS, 30.6.18 - Ardrossan, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
PALADIN, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (to 13th DF) (pl)
PANDORA, depot ship, 30.6.18 - IX Submarine Flotilla, Harwich, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
PANGBOURNE, 30.6.18 - Fifteenth MS Flotilla, Falmouth, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
PANSY, 30.6.18 - First & Second Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Scapa, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)
PANTHER, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (R) (pl)
PARIS, 30.6.18 - Sheerness, Minelayers (pl)
PARKER, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
PARKER (D), 30.6.18 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
PARRAMATTA, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
PARTHIAN, 30.6.18 - Destroyers etc, Gibraltar (pl)
PARTRIDGE II, 30.6.18 - Armed boarding steamers/Fleet messengers, Malta (pl)
PASLEY, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
PATRICIAN, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
PATRIOT, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
PATROL, light cruiser, 30.6.18 - South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
PATTERSON, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
PATUCA, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
PAULDING, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
PAULINA, yacht, 30.6.18 - Brindisi, Adriatic Force (pl)
PC.29, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Pembroke, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
PC.42, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Pembroke, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
PC.43, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Pembroke, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
PC.44, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Pembroke, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
PC.51, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Pembroke, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
PC.55, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Pembroke, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
PC.56, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Pembroke, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
PC.60, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Pembroke, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
PC.61, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Pembroke, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
PC.62, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Pembroke, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
PC.63, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Pembroke, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
PC.65, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Pembroke, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
PC.66, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Pembroke, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
PC.67, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Pembroke, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
PC.68, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Pembroke, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
PC.69, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Pembroke, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
PC.70, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Pembroke, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
PC.71, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Pembroke, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
PEBBLE, 30.6.18 - Fleet minesweepers, Aegean Squadron (pl)
PEEL CASTLE, 30.6.18 - Northern Patrol, Grand Fleet (pl)
PEGASUS, 30.6.18 - Flying Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
PELARGONIUM, 30.6.18 - Third Sloop Flotilla, Northern Patrol (F at Kirkwall), Grand Fleet (pl)
PELICAN, 30.6.18 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
PELLEW, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
PELORUS, 30.6.18 - Depot & repair ships, Aegean Squadron (Suda) (pl)
PENELOPE, 30.6.18 - Seventh Light Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
PENN, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
PENTSTEMON, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Sloop Flotilla, Malta (pl)
PEONY, 30.6.18 - Aegean Squadron (Mudros) (pl)
PERDITA, 30.6.18 - Sheerness, Minelayers (pl)
PEREGRINE, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
PERTH, armed boarding steamer, 30.6.18 - Red Sea Patrol, Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
PETARD, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
PETEREL, 30.6.18 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, East Coast of England (Humber) (pl)
PETUNIA, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Sloop Flotilla, Malta (pl)
PEYTON, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
PHAETON, 30.6.18 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
PHILOMEL, 30.6.18 - Australia (pl)
PHOEBE, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
PIGEON, 30.6.18 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
PINCHER, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
PIONEER, 30.6.18 - Australia (pl)
PLATYPUS, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Platypus Submarine Flotilla, Campbeltown, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
PLOVER, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
PLUCKY, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
PLUMPTON, 30.6.18 - Tenth MS Flotilla, Dover, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
POLYANTHUS, 30.6.18 - Third Sloop Flotilla, Northern Patrol (F at Kirkwall), Grand Fleet (pl)
PONTEFRACT, 30.6.18 - Sixth Minesweeper Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
POPPY, 30.6.18 - Third Sloop Flotilla, Northern Patrol (F at Kirkwall), Grand Fleet (pl)
PORPOISE, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
PORTIA, 30.6.18 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
PRIMROSE, 30.6.18 - Third Sloop Flotilla, Northern Patrol (F at Kirkwall), Grand Fleet (pl)
PRINCE, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
PRINCE EDWARD, 30.6.18 - Aegean Squadron (pl)
PRINCE EUGENE, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
PRINCE GEORGE, 30.6.18 - Chatham, Home Ports & Bases (R) (pl)
PRINCE OF WALES, accommodation ship, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
PRINCE RUPERT, 30.6.18 - Tees, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
PRINCESS ENA, 30.6.18 - Fleet minesweepers, Aegean Squadron (pl)
PRINCESS MARGARET, 30.6.18 - First Minelayer Squadron, Grangemouth, Minelayers (pl)
PRINCESS ROYAL, 30.6.18 - First Battlecruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
PROSERPINE, 30.6.18 - Red Sea Patrol, Egypt & Red Sea (Bombay) (pl)
PROTECTOR, 30.6.18 - Australia (pl)
PSYCHE, 30.6.18 - Australia (pl)
PYLADES, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
PYRAMUS, 30.6.18 - Aegean Squadron (pl)
PYTCHLEY, 30.6.18 - Third Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Granton, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)

Q

QUAIL, 30.6.18 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, East Coast of England (Humber) (pl)
QUEEN ALEXANDRA, 30.6.18 - Hospital Ships (Berehaven) (pl)
QUEEN ELIZABETH (FF), 30.6.18 - Fleet Flagship, Grand Fleet (pl)
QUEEN VICTORIA, 30.6.18 - Aegean Squadron (pl)
QUINNEBAUG, 30.6.18 - Second Minelayer Squadron USN, Inverness, Minelayers (pl)
QUORN, 30.6.18 - First & Second Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Scapa, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)

R

RACE FISHER, fleet messenger, 30.6.18 - Red Sea Patrol, Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
RACEHORSE, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
RACER, salvage vessel, 30.6.18 - Miscellaneous in Home Waters (Buncrana) (pl)
RADIANT, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (R) (pl)
RADSTOCK, 30.6.18 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
RAIDER, 30.6.18 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
RAINBOW, 30.6.18 - Canadian Patrol (pl)
RALCO, 30.6.18 - Auxiliary Patrol Trawlers, White Sea Force, Murmansk (pl)
RAMILLIES, 30.6.18 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
RAPID, 30.6.18 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
RATTLESNAKE, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
READY, 30.6.18 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (R) (pl)
REDGAUNTLET, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
REDOUBT, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
REDOUBTABLE, accommodation ship, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
REDPOLE, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
REINDEER, 30.6.18 - Armed boarding steamers, Aegean Squadron (pl)
RELENTLESS, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
RELIANCE, 30.6.18 - Depot & repair ships, Aegean Squadron (Mudros) (pl)
REMUS, 30.6.18 - Tugs, West Africa, Cape & West Africa (pl)
RENARD, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
RENOWN, 30.6.18 - First Battlecruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
REPULSE (F), 30.6.18 - First Battlecruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
RESCUE, 30.6.18 - Salvage tugs, Malta (pl)
RESEARCH, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Miscellaneous in Home Waters (Portland) (pl)
RESOLUTION, 30.6.18 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
RESOURCE, 30.6.18 - Miscellaneous in Home Waters (Southampton) (pl)
RESTLESS, 30.6.18 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
RETRIEVER, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
REVENGE (F), 30.6.18 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
RIBBLE, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
RICHARD WELFORD, 30.6.18 - Armed boarding steamers, Gibraltar (pl)
RIFLEMAN, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
RIGOROUS, 30.6.18 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
RINALDO, 30.6.18 - East Africa (pl)
RINGDOVE, 30.6.18 - Miscellaneous in Home Waters (Queenstown) (pl)
RIVAL, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport; also Devonport, Destroyers etc under Long Refit (4th DF) (pl)
RIVER FISHER, fleet messenger, 30.6.18 - Red Sea Patrol, Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
RIVIERA, 30.6.18 - Aircraft carriers, Mediterranean (Chatham) (pl)
ROANOKE, 30.6.18 - Second Minelayer Squadron USN, Inverness, Minelayers (pl)
ROB ROY, 30.6.18 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
ROBERTS, 30.6.18 - Yarmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
ROBIN, 30.6.18 - China (paid off) (pl)
ROBINA, Auxiliary Patrol, 30.6.18 - Miscellaneous in Home Waters (Portsmouth) (pl)
ROCKET, 30.6.18 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
ROEBUCK, 30.6.18 - Devonport, Local Flotillas (pl)
ROMOLA, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
ROSALIND, 30.6.18 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
ROSARIO, depot ship, 30.6.18 - China (pl)
ROSEMARY, 30.6.18 - Third Sloop Flotilla, Northern Patrol (F at Kirkwall), Grand Fleet (pl)
ROTHER, 30.6.18 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
ROWAN, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
ROWAN, 30.6.18 - Armed boarding steamers/Fleet messengers, Malta (pl)
ROWENA, 30.6.18 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
ROXBURGH, 30.6.18 - North America & West Indies (Liverpool) (pl)
ROYAL ARTHUR, depot ship, 30.6.18 - XII Submarine Flotilla, Rosyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
ROYAL OAK, 30.6.18 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
ROYAL SCOT, 30.6.18 - Armed boarding steamers, Gibraltar (pl)
ROYAL SOVEREIGN, 30.6.18 - First Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
ROYALIST, 30.6.18 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
RUBY, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)

S

SABINE, gunnery training ship, 30.6.18 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
SABLE, 30.6.18 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
SABRINA, 30.6.18 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
SAFR EL BAHR, yacht, 30.6.18 - Malta (pl)
SAGITTA, 30.6.18 - Mediterranean (Taranto) (pl)
Saint
ST. CYR, 30.6.18 - Minesweeping Trawlers, White Sea Force, Murmansk (pl)
ST. ELOI, 30.6.18 - Trawlers, Canadian Patrol (pl)
ST. GEORGE, 30.6.18 - Depot & repair ships, Aegean Squadron (Salonika) (pl)
ST. JULIAN, 30.6.18 - Trawlers, Canadian Patrol (pl)
ST. MARGARET OF SCOTLAND, 30.6.18 - Hospital Ships (Mediterranean) (pl)
ST. VINCENT, 30.6.18 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
SALMON, 30.6.18 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
SALVATOR, yacht, 30.6.18 - White Sea Force, Murmansk (pl)
SAMPSON, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
SAMSON, 30.6.18 - Salvage tugs, Malta (pl)
SAN FRANCISCO, 30.6.18 - Second Minelayer Squadron USN, Inverness, Minelayers (pl)
SANDFLY, 30.6.18 - Twentieth Destroyer Flotilla, Immingham, Minelayers (pl)
SANDHURST, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
SANDOWN (SO), 30.6.18 - Eighth MS Flotilla, Queenstown, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
SANDPIPER, 30.6.18 - China (paid off) (pl)
SAPPHIRE, 30.6.18 - East Indies (pl)
SAPPHIRE II, 30.6.18 - Yacht squadron, Gibraltar (pl)
SAPPHO, 30.6.18 - Chatham, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
SARACEN, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
SARNIA, armed boarding steamer, 30.6.18 - Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
SARPEDON, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
SARPEDON II, 30.6.18 - Minesweeping Trawlers, White Sea Force, Murmansk (pl)
SATYR, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
SAUMAREZ (D), 30.6.18 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
SAVAGE, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
SAXIFRAGE, 30.6.18 - Second Sloop Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
SCANDINAVIA, 30.6.18 - Miscellaneous in Home Waters (Scapa) (pl)
SCARAB, 30.6.18 - China (pl)
SCEPTRE, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
SCIMITAR, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
SCORPION, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
SCOTSMAN, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
SCOTSTOUN, 30.6.18 - East Indies (pl)
SCOTT, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
SCOURGE, 30.6.18 - Devonport, Destroyers etc under Long Refit (4th DF) (pl)
SCOUT, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
SEAGULL, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth MS Flotilla, Oban, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
SEAHORSE, 30.6.18 - Miscellaneous in Home Waters (Portsmouth) (pl)
SEAL, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Kingstown, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
SENATOR, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
SENTINEL, 30.6.18 - Aegean Squadron (R) (pl)
SEVERN, 30.6.18 - Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
SEYMOUR (D), 30.6.18 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
SHAKESPEARE, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
SHAKESPEARE, 30.6.18 - Chatham, Destroyers etc under Long Refit (10th DF) (pl)
SHANNON, 30.6.18 - Second Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
SHARPSHOOTER, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
SHAW, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
SHEARWATER, 30.6.18 - Canadian Patrol (Bermuda) (pl)
SHELDRAKE, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
SHINCLIFFE, 30.6.18 - Sixteenth MS Flotilla, Kingstown, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
SHIRLEY, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth MS Flotilla, Oban, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
SHREWSBURY, 30.6.18 - Fifteenth MS Flotilla, Falmouth, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
SIGISMUND, armed boarding steamer, 30.6.18 - Miscellaneous in Home Waters (Downs) (pl)
SILENE, 30.6.18 - Second Sloop Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
SILESIA, 30.6.18 - Tugs, West Africa, Cape & West Africa (pl)
SILVERFIELD, 30.6.18 - Fleet minesweepers, Aegean Squadron (pl)
SILVIO, 30.6.18 - Second Sloop Flotilla, North Coast of Ireland/Londonderry (pl)
SIMOON, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
SIR JOHN MOORE, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
SIR THOMAS PICTON, 30.6.18 - Monitors, Adriatic Force (pl)
SKATE, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
SKILFUL, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
SKIPJACK, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth MS Flotilla, Oban, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
SKIRMISHER, 30.6.18 - Aegean Squadron (pl)
SLEUTH, yacht, 30.6.18 - Australia (pl)
SLIEVE FOY, tug, 30.6.18 - Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
SLIGO, 30.6.18 - Seventh MS Flotilla, Immingham, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
SNAPDRAGON, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Sloop Flotilla, Malta (pl)
SNAPPER II, 30.6.18 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (paid off) (pl)
SNIPE, 30.6.18 - China (paid off) (pl)
SNOWDROP, 30.6.18 - First Sloop Flotilla, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
SOKOTO, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Miscellaneous in Home Waters (Scapa) (pl)
SORCERESS, 30.6.18 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
SOUDAN, 30.6.18 - Hospital Ships (Rosyth) (pl)
SOUTHAMPTON, 30.6.18 - Third Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
SOUTHDOWN, 30.6.18 - Seventh MS Flotilla, Immingham, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
SPANKER, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth MS Flotilla, Oban, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
SPEEDWELL (SO), 30.6.18 - Thirteenth MS Flotilla, Oban, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
SPENSER (D), 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
SPINEL, 30.6.18 - Fleet minesweepers, Aegean Squadron (pl)
SPITFIRE, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport; also Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (probably 4thDF) (pl)
SPIRAEA, 30.6.18 - Ninth Sloop Flotilla, Aegean Squadron (pl)
SPRIGHTLY, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Holyhead, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
SPRINGBOK, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
SQUIRREL, cable vessel, 30.6.18 - Miscellaneous in Home Waters (Devonport) (pl)
ST. see Saint
STAG, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Holyhead, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
STAR, 30.6.18 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, East Coast of England (Humber) (pl)
STARFISH, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
STERRETT, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
STEVENS, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
STOCKTON, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
STORK, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
STOUR, 30.6.18 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, East Coast of England (Humber) (pl)
STURGEON, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
SUFFOLK, 30.6.18 - China (pl)
SUNFISH, 30.6.18 - Devonport, Local Flotillas (pl)
SUNFLOWER, 30.6.18 - First & Second Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Scapa, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)
SUPERB, 30.6.18 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
SURF, yacht, 30.6.18 - Miscellaneous in Home Waters (Portsmouth) (pl)
SURLY, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
SUTLEJ, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Rosyth, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
SUVA, armed boarding steamer, 30.6.18 - Red Sea Patrol, Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
SWALE, 30.6.18 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
SWAN, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
SWEETBRIAR, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Sloop Flotilla, Gibraltar (pl)
SWIFT, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (R); also Thames, Destroyers etc under Long Refit (6th DF) (pl)
SWIFTSURE, accommodation ship, 30.6.18 - Chatham, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
SWORDFISH, 30.6.18 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
SYBILLE, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
SYDNEY, 30.6.18 - Second Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
SYLPH, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
SYLVIA, 30.6.18 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, East Coast of England (Humber) (pl)
SYREN, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (R); also Destroyers etc under Long Refit (6th DF - Hull) (pl)
SYRINGA, 30.6.18 - Third Sloop Flotilla, Northern Patrol (F at Kirkwall), Grand Fleet (pl)

T

TALBOT, 30.6.18 - East Africa (pl)
TALISMAN, 30.6.18 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (detached to 15th DF) (pl)
TAMARISK, 30.6.18 - Third Sloop Flotilla, Northern Patrol (F at Kirkwall), Grand Fleet (pl)
TANCRED, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
TARANTULA, 30.6.18 - China (pl)
TARPON, 30.6.18 - Twentieth Destroyer Flotilla, Immingham, Minelayers (pl)
TARTAR, destroyer, 30.6.18 - XI Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
TAURUS, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
TAY, gunnery training ship, 30.6.18 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
TB.029, 30.6.18 - Cape & West Africa (paid off Simonstown) (pl)
TB.034, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.035, 30.6.18 - China (pl)
TB.036, 30.6.18 - China (pl)
TB.037, 30.6.18 - China (pl)
TB.038, 30.6.18 - China (pl)
TB.041, 30.6.18 - Pembroke, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.042, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.043, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (Salonika) (pl)
TB.044, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (Mudros) (pl)
TB.045, 30.6.18 - Pembroke, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.049, 30.6.18 - Pembroke, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.050, 30.6.18 - Queenstown, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.052, 30.6.18 - Queenstown, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.054, 30.6.18 - Devonport, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.055, 30.6.18 - Queenstown, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.057, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.058, 30.6.18 - Queenstown, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.060, 30.6.18 - Cape & West Africa (paid off Simonstown) (pl)
TB.063, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (Mudros) (pl)
TB.065, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.066, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.067, 30.6.18 - Devonport, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.068, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.070, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (Salonika) (pl)
TB.072, 30.6.18 - Nore, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.074, 30.6.18 - Devonport, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.076, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.077, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.078, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.079, 30.6.18 - Nore, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.1, 30.6.18 - Newhaven, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.2, 30.6.18 - Nore, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.3, 30.6.18 - Newhaven, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.4, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
TB.5, 30.6.18 - Newhaven, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.6, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.7, 30.6.18 - Nore, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.8, 30.6.18 - Nore, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.14, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.15, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
TB.16, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.17, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (Corfu) (pl)
TB.18, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (Corfu) (pl)
TB.19, 30.6.18 - Nore, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.20, 30.6.18 - Nore, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.21, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.22, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.23, 30.6.18 - Nore, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.25, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas; also Leith, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.26, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas; also Leith, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.27, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas; also Leith, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.28, 30.6.18 - Leith, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.29, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (Corfu) (pl)
TB.30, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (Corfu) (pl)
TB.31, 30.6.18 - Leith, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.32, 30.6.18 - Leith, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.33, 30.6.18 - Leith, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.34, 30.6.18 - Leith, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.35, 30.6.18 - Leith, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.36, 30.6.18 - Leith, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.80, 30.6.18 - Portland, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.81, 30.6.18 - Portland, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.82, 30.6.18 - Portland, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.83, 30.6.18 - Destroyers etc, Gibraltar (pl)
TB.85, 30.6.18 - Portland, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.86, 30.6.18 - Portland, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.87, 30.6.18 - Falmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.88, 30.6.18 - Destroyers etc, Gibraltar (pl)
TB.89, 30.6.18 - Destroyers etc, Gibraltar (pl)
TB.91, 30.6.18 - Destroyers etc, Gibraltar (pl)
TB.92, 30.6.18 - Destroyers etc, Gibraltar (pl)
TB.93, 30.6.18 - Destroyers etc, Gibraltar (pl)
TB.94, 30.6.18 - Destroyers etc, Gibraltar (pl)
TB.95, 30.6.18 - Destroyers etc, Gibraltar (pl)
TB.98, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.99, 30.6.18 - Devonport, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.101, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.104, 30.6.18 - Devonport, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.105, 30.6.18 - Devonport, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.107, 30.6.18 - Devonport, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.108, 30.6.18 - Devonport, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.109, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.110, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.111, 30.6.18 - Nore, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.112, 30.6.18 - Nore, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.113, 30.6.18 - Nore, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.114, 30.6.18 - Nore, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.115, 30.6.18 - Nore, Local Flotillas (pl)
TB.116, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Local Flotillas (pl)
TEAL, 30.6.18 - China (pl)
TEAZER, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
TEDWORTH, 30.6.18 - Third Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Granton, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)
TELEMACHUS, 30.6.18 - Twentieth Destroyer Flotilla, Immingham, Minelayers (pl)
TEMERAIRE, 30.6.18 - Fourth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
TEMPEST, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
TERMAGANT, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
TERRIBLE, accommodation ship, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
TERROR, 30.6.18 - Dover Force (pl)
TERRY, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
TEST, 30.6.18 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, East Coast of England (Humber) (pl)
TETRARCH, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
TEUTONIC, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
TEVIOT, 30.6.18 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
TEXAS, 30.6.18 - Sixth Battle Squadron, USN, Grand Fleet (pl)
THAMES, depot ship, 30.6.18 - VI Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
THESEUS, 30.6.18 - Aegean Squadron (pl)
THIEPVAL, 30.6.18 - Trawlers, Canadian Patrol (pl)
THISBE, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
THISTLE, 30.6.18 - East Africa (pl)
THOMAS THRESHER, 30.6.18 - Auxiliary Patrol Trawlers, White Sea Force, Murmansk (pl)
THORN, 30.6.18 - North Channel Patrol, Grand Fleet Area Patrols (Larne) (pl)
THRASHER, 30.6.18 - Nore, Local Flotillas (pl)
THRUSTER, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
THUNDERER, 30.6.18 - Second Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
TIGER, 30.6.18 - First Battlecruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
TIGRESS, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
TIRADE, 30.6.18 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
TITANIA, depot ship, 30.6.18 - XI Submarine Flotilla, Blyth, Grand Fleet (pl)
TOPAZE, 30.6.18 - Red Sea Patrol, Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
TORCH, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
TORMENTOR, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
TORRENS, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
TORRID, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
TOTNES (SO), 30.6.18 - Fourteenth MS Flotilla, Oban, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
TOWER, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
TR.1, 30.6.18 - Trawlers, Canadian Patrol (pl)
TR.2, 30.6.18 - Trawlers, Canadian Patrol (pl)
TR.24, 30.6.18 - Trawlers, Canadian Patrol (pl)
TRANSVAALIA, whaler, 30.6.18 - Cape & West Africa (pl)
TRENCHANT, 30.6.18 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
TRIDENT, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
TRIPPE, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
TRISTRAM, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
TRUCULENT, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
TUBEROSE, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Sloop Flotilla, Gibraltar (pl)
TYNE, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Leith, Local Flotillas (pl)
TYRANT, 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)

U

ULLESWATER, 30.6.18 - Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, Harwich Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
ULSTER, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
ULYSSES, 30.6.18 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
UMPIRE, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
UNA, 30.6.18 - Australia (pl)
UNDAUNTED, 30.6.18 - Seventh Light Cruiser Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
UNDINE, 30.6.18 - Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
UNITY, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
URCHIN, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
URE, 30.6.18 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
URSA, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
URSULA, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
USK, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)

V

V.1, 30.6.18 - VIII Submarine Flotilla, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
V.2, 30.6.18 - VIII Submarine Flotilla, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
V.3, 30.6.18 - VIII Submarine Flotilla, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
V.4, 30.6.18 - VIII Submarine Flotilla, Yarmouth, Submarine Flotillas (pl)
VALENTINE, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
VALERIAN, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Sloop Flotilla, Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
VALHALLA, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
VALHALLA, 30.6.18 - Depot & repair ships, Aegean Squadron (Mudros) (pl)
VALIANT, 30.6.18 - Fifth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
VALIANT II, 30.6.18 - Yacht squadron, Gibraltar (pl)
VALKYRIE, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (R) (pl)
VALOROUS, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
VAMPIRE (D), 30.6.18 - Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
VANCOUVER, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
VANESSA, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
VANITY, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
VANOC, 30.6.18 - Twentieth Destroyer Flotilla, Immingham, Minelayers (pl)
VANQUISHER, 30.6.18 - Twentieth Destroyer Flotilla, Immingham, Minelayers (pl)
VECTIS, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
VEGA, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
VEHEMENT, 30.6.18 - Twentieth Destroyer Flotilla, Immingham, Minelayers (pl)
VELOX, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (R) (pl)
VENDETTA, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
VENERABLE, 30.6.18 - Northern Patrol?, Grand Fleet (Portland) (pl)
VENETIA, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
VENGEANCE, store ship, 30.6.18 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
VENTUROUS, 30.6.18 - Twentieth Destroyer Flotilla, Immingham, Minelayers (pl)
VENUS, 30.6.18 - East Indies (pl)
VERBENA, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Sloop Flotilla, Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
VERDUN, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
VERONICA, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Sloop Flotilla, Egypt & Red Sea (pl)
VERSATILE, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
VERULAM, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
VESPER, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
VESTAL, training ship, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
VICEROY, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
VICTOR, 30.6.18 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Devonport (pl)
VICTORIAN, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
VICTORIOUS, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Scapa, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
VIDETTE, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
VIENNA, 30.6.18 - Special Service, Grand Fleet (pl)
VIGILANT, 30.6.18 - Portland, Local Flotillas (pl)
VIKING, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
VIMIERA, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
VIMY, 30.6.18 - Trawlers, Canadian Patrol (pl)
VINDEX, 30.6.18 - Aegean Squadron (pl)
VIOLA, 30.6.18 - Third Sloop Flotilla, Northern Patrol (F at Kirkwall), Grand Fleet (pl)
VIOLENT, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
VIOLET, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (R) (pl)
VIRAGO, 30.6.18 - China (pl)
VIRGINIAN, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
VISCOUNT, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
VITTORIA, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
VIVACIOUS, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
VIVID, gunnery training ship, 30.6.18 - Devonport, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
VIVIEN, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
VIXEN, 30.6.18 - Nore, Local Flotillas (pl)
VORTIGERN, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
VOYAGER, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
VULCAN, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Vulcan Submarine Flotilla, Kingstown, Submarine Flotillas (pl)

W

WAHINE, 30.6.18 - Sheerness, Minelayers (pl)
WAKEFUL, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
WALKER, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
WALLAROO, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Humber, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
WALLFLOWER, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Sloop Flotilla, Malta (pl)
WALRUS, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
WARREGO, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
WARRIOR, yacht (F), 30.6.18 - North America & West Indies (pl)
WARSPITE, 30.6.18 - Fifth Battle Squadron, Grand Fleet (pl)
WARWICK, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (R) (pl)
WARWICK, 30.6.18 - Thames, Destroyers etc under Long Refit (6th DF) (pl)
WATCHFUL (SO M/S), 30.6.18 - Sheerness, Home Ports & Bases (pl)
WATCHMAN, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
WATERWITCH, 30.6.18 - Fleet minesweepers, Aegean Squadron (pl)
WATO, 30.6.18 - Salvage vessels, Gibraltar (pl)
WAVE, 30.6.18 - Fleet minesweepers, Aegean Squadron (pl)
WAVENEY, 30.6.18 - Seventh Destroyer Flotilla, East Coast of England (Humber) (pl)
WEAR, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
WELLAND, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
WESSEX, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
WESTCOTT, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
WESTMINSTER, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
WETHERBY, 30.6.18 - Eleventh MS Flotilla, Liverpool, Minesweeper Flotillas (pl)
WEYMOUTH, 30.6.18 - Eighth Light Cruiser Squadron, Adriatic Force (pl)
whalers (7), 30.6.18 - East Africa (pl)
WHIRLWIND, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)
WHITBY ABBEY, 30.6.18 - Depot ships etc, Adriatic Force (pl)
WHITING, 30.6.18 - China (pl)
WILKS, 30.6.18 - USN Destroyers, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
WILLIAM BUTLER, 30.6.18 - Auxiliary Patrol Trawlers, White Sea Force, Murmansk (pl)
WILLIAM SPENCER, 30.6.18 - Auxiliary Patrol Trawlers, White Sea Force, Murmansk (pl)
WINCHELSEA, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
WINCHESTER, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
WINDFLOWER, 30.6.18 - Third Sloop Flotilla, Northern Patrol (F at Kirkwall), Grand Fleet (pl)
WISTARIA, 30.6.18 - Eleventh Sloop Flotilla, Gibraltar (pl)
WOLF, 30.6.18 - North Channel Patrol, Grand Fleet Area Patrols (Larne) (pl)
WOLFHOUND, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
WOLSEY, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
WOODCOCK, 30.6.18 - China (pl)
WOODLARK, 30.6.18 - China (pl)
WOODNUT, 30.6.18 - Armed boarding steamers, Gibraltar (pl)
WOOLSTON, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
WOOLWICH, depot ship, 30.6.18 - Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (pl)
WRESTLER, 30.6.18 - Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla, Grand Fleet (pl)
WYNCOTE, 30.6.18 - Detached Service (Convoys) (pl)
WYOMING, 30.6.18 - Sixth Battle Squadron, USN, Grand Fleet (pl)

Y

YARMOUTH, 30.6.18 - Third Light Cruiser Squadron, Battlecruiser Force, Grand Fleet (R, Chatham) (pl)
YARRA, 30.6.18 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Brindisi, Mediterranean (pl)
YORK, 30.6.18 - Armed boarding steamers, Gibraltar (pl)
YPRES, 30.6.18 - Trawlers, Canadian Patrol (pl)

Z

ZAHORA, 30.6.18 - East Indies (Auxiliary Patrol, Rangoon) (pl)
ZEALANDIA, 30.6.18 - Portsmouth, Home Ports & Bases (R) (pl)
ZEPHYR, 30.6.18 - Irish Sea Hunting Flotilla, Kingstown, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
ZETLAND, 30.6.18 - First & Second Fleet Minesweeper Flotillas, Scapa, Minesweepers, Grand Fleet (pl)
ZINNIA, 30.6.18 - First Sloop Flotilla, South Coast of Ireland/Queenstown (pl)
ZUBIAN, 30.6.18 - Sixth Destroyer Flotilla, Dover Force (pl)



or Part 3, Battle Honours and Single-Ship Actions

 

revised 24/3/15