Naval History Homepage - and Site Search

  World War 1 at Sea

SHIPS OF THE ROYAL NAVY - LOCATION/ACTION DATA, 1914-1918

ADMIRALTY "PINK LISTS", 18 JULY 1914

HMS Cochrane, cruiser (CyberHeritage/Terry Phillips, click to enlarge)

on to other Pink Lists - see links below;

or Part 3, Battle Honours and Single-Ship Actions 


PINK LIST AVAILABILITY


1914 18 July 1914 - HERE 5 August 1914 1 November 1914 

1915 -
30 June 1915 -


1916 1 January 1916 -
1 October 1916

1917 1 January 1917 30 June 1917 -


1918 2 January 1918 30 June 1918 11 November 1918

1919 -
-
    November 1919


Quick reference guide to Warship Locations, 1914-19 at around 6-monthly intervals.



PINK LIST - 18TH JULY 1914

to illustrate the organisation of the pre-war Home Fleet into the First, Second and Third Fleets

Transcribed by Dr Graham Watson, Military Historian, Pembroke. Also with thanks to Mike Cox, Military Historian, Manchester, and naval researcher/author, the late J (Jim) J Colledge

(PINK LIST)


Abbreviations:

A.M.S. - Admiral of Minesweeping
A.O.P. - Admiral of Patrols
H.S.S. - fitted with high-speed submarine sweep
M.S. - fitted with minesweeping gear
(pl) - Pink List
(R) - repairing
SO - Senior Officer
S.S. - fitted with submarine sweep

S.S. as an abbreviation for mercantile conversion changed to "steamship"




SECRET

FLEETS AND SQUADRONS IN COMMISSION AT HOME AND ABROAD
18TH JULY 1914. 8 a.m.



HOME FLEETS


FIRST FLEET


IRON DUKE (FF)
OAK
SAPPHO

First Battle Squadron

MARLBOROUGH (F)
ST VINCENT (2F)
COLOSSUS
HERCULES
NEPTUNE
VANGUARD
COLLINGWOOD
SUPERB
BELLONA, light cruiser
CYCLOPS, repair ship
 
Second Battle Squadron

KING GEORGE V (F)
ORION (2F)
AJAX
AUDACIOUS
CENTURION
CONQUEROR
MONARCH
THUNDERER
BOADICEA, light cruiser
ASSISTANCE, repair ship

Third Battle Squadron

KING EDWARD VII (F)
HIBERNIA (2F)
AFRICA
BRITANNIA
COMMONWEALTH
DOMINION
HINDUSTAN
ZEALANDIA
BLANCHE, light cruiser

Fourth Battle Squadron

DREADNOUGHT (F)
TEMERAIRE
BELLEROPHON
AGAMEMNON
BLONDE, light cruiser

attached destroyers 

ARUN, DEE, SWALE, URE, BOYNE, CHERWELL, ERNE, EXE


CRUISERS

First Battle Cruiser Squadron

LION (F)
QUEEN MARY
PRINCESS ROYAL
NEW ZEALAND

Second Cruiser Squadron 

SHANNON (F), ACHILLES, COCHRANE, NATAL

Third Cruiser Squadron

ANTRIM (F), ARGYLL, DEVONSHIRE, ROXBURGH

Fourth Cruiser Squadron

(detached to West Atlantic) - SUFFOLK (F), BERWICK, ESSEX, LANCASTER, BRISTOL

First Light Cruiser Squadron

SOUTHAMPTON (SO), BIRMINGHAM, LOWESTOFT, NOTTINGHAM

Minesweeping Gunboats

CIRCE, GOSSAMER, JASON, LEDA, SKIPJACK, SPEEDWELL


FLOTILLAS OF THE FIRST FLEET

AMETHYST (Comm. T)

First Flotilla

FEARLESS, cruiser
WOOLWICH, depot ship
 ACHERON, ARCHER, ARIEL, ATTACK, BADGER, BEAVER, DEFENDER, DRUID, FERRET, FORESTER, GOSHAWK, HIND, HORNET, HYDRA, JACKAL, LAPWING, LIZARD, PHOENIX, SANDFLY, TIGRESS   

Second Flotilla

ACTIVE, cruiser
BLAKE, depot ship
ACORN, ALARM, BRISK, CAMELEON, COMET, FURY, GOLDFINCH, HOPE, LARNE, LYRA, MARTIN, MINSTREL, NEMESIS, NEREIDE, NYMPHE, REDPOLE, RIFLEMAN, RUBY, SHELDRAKE, STAUNCH
 
Third Flotilla

AMPHION, cruiser
DIDO, depot ship
LAERTES, LAFOREY, LANDRAIL, LARK, LAUREL, LAWFORD, LIBERTY, LINNET, LLEWELLYN, LOUIS, LOYAL, LYDIARD, LYSANDER

Fourth Flotilla

SWIFT, destroyer leader
HECLA, depot ship
ACASTA, ACHATES, AMBUSCADE, ARDENT, CHRISTOPHER, COCKATRICE, CONTEST, FORTUNE, GARLAND, HARDY, LYNX, MIDGE, OWL, PARAGON, PORPOISE, SHARK, SPARROWHAWK, SPITFIRE, UNITY, VICTOR




SECOND FLEET

(Note: some if not all of the following ships are also listed near the end as "Administrative Distribution of the Second Fleet")


Fifth Battle Squadron

PRINCE OF WALES (F)
BULWARK
FORMIDABLE
IMPLACABLE
IRRESISTIBLE
LONDON
QUEEN
VENERABLE
TOPAZE, light cruiser

Sixth Battle Squadron

LORD NELSON (FF)
RUSSELL (F)
CORNWALLIS (in Third Fleet for admin. purpose)
ALBEMARLE  (detached as training ship)
DUNCAN (refit)
EXMOUTH (detached as training ship)
VENGEANCE (detached as training ship)
DIAMOND, light cruiser


CRUISER S

Fifth Cruiser Squadron

CARNARVON (F), FALMOUTH, LIVERPOOL

Sixth Cruiser Squadron

DRAKE, GOOD HOPE, KING ALFRED (all three in Third Fleet for admin. purposes)
SUTLEJ (tempy, trooping to Malta, to be relieved by LEVIATHAN)

Minelayer Squadron

ANDROMACHE, APOLLO, INTREPID, IPHIGENIA, LATONA, NAIAD, THETIS


PATROL FLOTILLAS

Sixth Flotilla, Portsmouth

ADVENTURE, ATTENTIVE, FORESIGHT cruisers
AFRIDI, AMAZON, COSSACK, CRANE, CRUSADER, FALCON, FAWN, FLIRT, GHURKA, GIPSY, GREYHOUND, KANGAROO, LEVEN, MAORI, MERMAID, MOHAWK, MYRMIDON, RACEHORSE, SARACEN, SYREN, TARTAR, VIKING, ZULU

Seventh Flotilla, Devonport

SKIRMISHER, cruiser
LEANDER, depot ship
ALBATROSS, ARAB, AVON, BULLFINCH, DOVE, EARNEST, LEOPARD, LIVELY, LOCUST, ORWELL, PANTHER, QUAIL, SEAL, SPRIGHTLY, SUCCESS, SYLVIA, THORN, THRASHER, VIXEN, VIOLET, WOLF
TB.1, TB.2, TB.3, TB.4, TB.5, TB.13, TB.14, TB.15, TB.16, TB.21, TB.22, TB.24

Eighth Flotilla, Chatham

PATHFINDER, cruiser
AQUARIUS, TYNE, depot ships
ALBACORE, BAT, CHEERFUL, EXPRESS, FAIRY, FLYING FISH, MALLARD, OSPREY, OSTRICH, PETEREL, STAG, STAR, VIGILANT
TB.25, TB.26, TB.27, TB.28, TB.29, TB.30, TB.31, TB.32, TB.34, TB.35, TB.36

Ninth Flotilla, Chatham

FORWARD, PATROL, cruisers
ST GEORGE, depot ship
DERWENT, EDEN, ETTRICK, FOYLE, ITCHEN, KALE, LIFFEY, MOY, NESS, NITH, OUSE, ROTHER, STOUR, TEST, TEVIOT, WAVENEY


SUBMARINES

3rd Flotilla, Devonport

FORTH, depot ship
B.3, B.4, B.5, C.14, C.15, C.16

4th Flotilla, Portsmouth

ARROGANT, HAZARD, depot ships
C.17, C.18, C.31, C.32, C.33, C.34, C.35

5th Flotilla, Chatham

THAMES, depot ship
C.1, C.2, C.3. C4, C.5, C.6

6th Flotilla, Chatham

BONAVENTURE, depot ship
C.7, C.8, C.9, C.10, C.12, C.13

7th Flotilla, Chatham

VULCAN, ALECTO, depot ships
C.19, C.20, C.21, C.22, C.23, C.24, C.25, C.26, C.27, C.28, C.29, C.30

8th Flotilla, Portsmouth

MAIDSTONE, ADAMANT, depot ships
D.1, D.2, D.3, D.4, D.5, D.6, D.7, D.8, E.1, E.2, E.3, E.4, E.5, E.6, E.7, E.8, E.9

Ninth Flotilla, Devonport

PACTOLUS, depot ship
BONETTA, destroyer
A.10, A.11, A1.2




THIRD FLEET

(Note: some if not all of the following ships are also listed near the end as "Administrative Distribution of the Third Fleet")

 
BATTLESHIPS

Seventh Battle Squadron

CAESAR
HANNIBAL
ILLUSTRIOUS
MAGNIFICENT
MAJESTIC
MARS
PRINCE GEORGE
VICTORIOUS
SAPPHIRE, cruiser

Eighth Battle Squadron

ALBION
CANOPUS
GLORY
GOLIATH
OCEAN
JUPITER
PROSERPINE, light cruiser

CRUISERS

Seventh Cruiser Squadron

ABOUKIR, BACCHANTE, CRESSY, EURYALUS, HOGUE
SUTLEJ (trooping to Malta)

Eighth Cruiser Squadron
  (temporarily not constituted)

Ninth Cruiser Squadron

DONEGAL (refit)
MONMOUTH
AMPHITRITE (detached as training ship)
ARGONAUT (refit)
CHALLENGER
EUROPA
HIGHFLYER (detached as cadet training ship)
VINDICTIVE (detached as training ship)

Tenth Cruiser Squadron

CRESCENT, EDGAR, ENDYMION, GIBRALTAR, GRAFTON, HAWKE, ROYAL ARTHUR, THESEUS

Eleventh Cruiser Squadron

DORIS, ISIS, JUNO, MINERVA, VENUS

Twelfth Cruiser Squadron

CHARYBDIS, DIANA, ECLIPSE, TALBOT





MEDITERRANEAN FLEET

Second Battle Cruiser Squadron

INFLEXIBLE (F)
INDEFATIGABLE
INDOMITABLE

First Cruiser Squadron

DEFENCE (F), BLACK PRINCE, DUKE OF EDINBURGH, WARRIOR

Light Cruisers

CHATHAM, DUBLIN, GLOUCESTER, WEYMOUTH

Attached ships

HUSSAR, IMOGENE

Fifth Destroyer Flotilla

BLENHEIM, depot ship
BASILISK, BEAGLE, BULLDOG, FOXHOUND, GRAMPUS, GRASSHOPPER, HARPY, MOSQUITO, PINCHER, RACOON, RATTLESNAKE, RENARD, SAVAGE, SCORPION, SCOURGE, WOLVERINE

Submarines

B.9, B.10, B.11

Torpedo boats

(all in reserve) TB.043, TB.044, TB.046, TB.063, TB.064, TB.070


GIBRALTAR

Submarines

B.6, B.7, B.8

Torpedo boats

TB.83, TB.88, TB.89, TB.90, TB.91, TB.92, TB.93, TB.94, TB.95, TB.96





EASTERN FLEET

East Indies Squadron

SWIFTSURE (F), DARTMOUTH, FOX, ALERT, ESPIEGLE, ODIN, SPHINX

China Squadron

TRIUMPH, MINOTAUR (F), HAMPSHIRE, NEWCASTLE, YARMOUTH, ALACRITY. BRAMBLE, BRITOMART, CADMUS, CLIO, THISTLE

Destroyers

CHELMER, COLNE, FAME, JED, KENNET, RIBBLE, USK, WELLAND

Submarines

C.36, C.37, C.38

Torpedo boats

TB.035, TB.036, TB.037, TB.038

River gunboats

KINSHA, MOORHEN, NIGHTINGALE, ROBIN, SANDPIPER, SNIPE, TEAL, WOODCOCK, WOODLARK, WIDGEON




New Zealand Division

PHILOMEL, PSYCHE, PYRAMUS, TORCH





AUSTRALIAN FLEET

AUSTRALIA (F), ENCOUNTER, MELBOURNE, SYDNEY

Destroyers

PARRAMATTA, WARREGO, YARRA

Submarines

AE.1, AE.2




CAPE OF GOOD HOPE

HYACINTH (F), PEGASUS, ASTRAEA




WEST COAST OF AFRICA

DWARF




S.E. COAST OF AMERICA

GLASGOW




WEST COAST OF AMERICA

ALGERINE, SHEARWATER





CADET TRAINING SHIPS

CORNWALL, CUMBERLAND, HIGHFLYER





RETURNING TO ENGLAND

PELORUS




SURVEYING SERVICE
(at Home and Abroad)

DAISY, ENDEAVOUR, ESTHER, FANTOME, HEARTY, MERLIN, MUTINE, RESEARCH, SEALARK, TRITON





ADMINISTRATIVE DISTRIBUTION OF THE SECOND FLEET


THE NORE

Battleships

LORD NELSON (F)
RUSSELL
FORMIDABLE
IMPLACABLE

Light cruisers

FALMOUTH, DIAMOND

Minelayers

ANDROMACHE, APOLLO, INTREPID, IPHIGENIA


PORTSMOUTH

Battleships

PRINCE OF WALES (F)
BULWARK
IRRESISTIBLE
VENERABLE

Light cruisers

LIVERPOOL, TOPAZE

Minelayers

LATONA, NAIAD, THETIS


DEVONPORT

Battleship

LONDON

Cruiser

CARNARVON (F)





ADMINISTRATIVE DISTRIBUTION OF THE THIRD FLEET


THE NORE

Battleships

CORNWALLIS (SO)
DUNCAN

Cruisers and Light cruisers

CRESSY (SO), ABOUKIR, HOGUE, SUTLEJ
SAPPHIRE, PROSERPINE, BACCHANTE, EURYALUS, JUNO


PORTSMOUTH

Battleship

GLORY (SO)

Cruisers and Light cruisers

GOOD HOPE (SO), DRAKE, KING ALFRED, LEVIATHAN (joining)
EUROPA, MINERVA, VENUS


DEVONPORT

Battleships

CAESAR (SO)
ILLUSTRIOUS
MAGNIFICENT
PRINCE GEORGE
MAJESTIC (SO)
HANNIBAL
MARS
VICTORIOUS
JUPITER

Cruisers and Light cruisers

DIANA (SO), CHARYBDIS, DONEGAL, ECLIPSE, TALBOT, CHALLENGER (SO), ARGONAUT, DORIS, ISIS, MONMOUTH


PEMBROKE DOCK

Battleships

GOLIATH (SO)
ALBION
CANOPUS
OCEAN   

             
TRAINING SQUADRON, Queenstown

(detached from Third Fleet for admin. purposes) ENDYMION (SO), EDGAR, ROYAL ARTHUR, THESEUS, GIBRALTAR (SO), CRESCENT, GRAFTON, HAWKE




TORPEDO CRAFT AND SUBMARINE FLOTILLAS


AT HOME PORTS - In Active Commission

Sheerness-Chatham

BRAZEN, COQUETTE, CYGNET, CYNTHIA, ELECTRA, FERVENT, KESTREL, LIGHTNING, PORCUPINE, RECRUIT, VULTURE, ZEPHYR
TB.6, TB.7, TB.8, TB.9, TB.11, TB.12, TB.17, TB.19, TB.20, TB.23, TB.079, TB.111, TB.112, TB.114, TB.115, TB.117

Portsmouth

CONFLICT, FIREDRAKE, LURCHER, SPITEFUL, VELOX, ANGLER, DESPERATE, NUBIAN, SURLY, ROEBUCK
TB.025, TB.034, TB.042, TB.80, TB.81, TB.82, TB.85, TB.86, TB.87, TB.101, TB.116, TB.078, TB.33, TB.98, TB.109, TB.110,
TB027, TB.026

Devonport

BITTERN, OPOSSUM, SUNFISH
TB067, TB.99, TB.107, TB.018, TB.109, TB.104

Queenstown

TB.050, TB.052, TB.055, TB.058

Pembroke

TB.033, TB.041, TB.045, TB.049


SUBMARINES

2nd Flotilla, Portsmouth

DOLPHIN
A.5, A.6, A.13, B.1

1st Flotilla, Devonport

ONYX
A.8, A.9




TRAINING AND OTHER VESSELS AT HOME PORTS

Sheerness-Chatham

WILDFIRE, VENGEANCE

Portsmouth

ALBEMARLE, QUEEN, ARIADNE, VESTAL, VINDICTIVE, NIGER, DRYAD, HARRIER

His Majesty's Yachts

ALEXANDRA, VICTORIA AND ALBERT

Miscellaneous

ENCHANTRESS (Admiralty yacht)

Devonport

EXMOUTH, AMPHITRITE, RINALDO, VIVID





SHIPS UNDER THE ORDERS OF THE ADMIRAL COMMANDING COAST GUARD AND RESERVES

HALCYON, PRESIDENT, RINGDOVE, SEAGULL, SPANKER, SPEEDY

Coast Guard Cruisers

ARGUS, JULIA, SQUIRREL, THRUSH, WATCHFUL







PINK LIST INFORMATION BY SHIP
18TH JULY 1914


Note:

It is not always easy to convert Pink List information into individual ship information as listed below, as layout/format is not always clear or even complete. If in doubt refer to the original - left hand column here - for clarification.

If a ship is duplicated, the information is combined with "also".




A

A.5, 18.7.14 - submarines in active commission at Portsmouth, Second Submarine Flotilla, Home Ports (pl)
A.6, 18.7.14 - submarines in active commission at Portsmouth, Second Submarine Flotilla, Home Ports (pl)
A.8, 18.7.14 - submarines in active commission at Devonport, First Submarine Flotilla, Home Ports (pl)
A.9, 18.7.14 - submarines in active commission at Devonport, First Submarine Flotilla, Home Ports (pl)
A.10, 18.7.14 - Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
A.11, 18.7.14 - Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
A.12, 18.7.14 - Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
A.13, 18.7.14 - submarines in active commission at Portsmouth, Second Submarine Flotilla, Home Ports (pl)
ABOUKIR, 18.7.14 - Seventh Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl)
ACASTA, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ACHATES, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ACHERON, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ACHILLES, 18.7.14 - Second Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ACORN, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ACTIVE, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ADAMANT, 18.7.14 - depot ship, 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ADVENTURE, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
AE.1, 18.7.14 - submarine, Australian Fleet (pl)
AE.2, 18.7.14 - submarine, Australian Fleet (pl)
AFRICA, 18.7.14 - Third Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
AFRIDI, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
AGAMEMNON, 18.7.14 - Fourth Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
AJAX, 18.7.14 - Second Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ALACRITY, 18.7.14 - China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
ALARM, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ALBACORE, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ALBATROSS, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ALBEMARLE, 18.7.14 - Sixth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (detached as training ship at Portsmouth) (pl)
ALBION, 18.7.14 - Eighth Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Pembroke Dock) (pl)
ALECTO, 18.7.14 - depot ship, 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ALERT, 18.7.14 - East Indies Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
ALEXANDRA, 18.7.14 - Royal Yacht, Home Ports (pl)
ALGERINE, 18.7.14 - West Coast of America (pl)
AMAZON, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
AMBUSCADE, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
AMETHYST (Comm. T), 18.7.14 - cruiser, Destroyer Flotillas, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
AMPHION, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
AMPHITRITE, 18.7.14 - Ninth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (detached as training ship at Devonport) (pl)
ANDROMACHE, 18.7.14 - Minelayer Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl)
ANGLER, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
ANTRIM (F), 18.7.14 - Third Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
APOLLO, 18.7.14 - Minelayer Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl)
AQUARIUS, 18.7.14 - depot ship, Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ARAB, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ARCHER, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ARDENT, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ARGONAUT, 18.7.14 - Ninth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet; (for admin. purpose at Devonport, refit) (pl)
ARGUS, 18.7.14 - Coast Guard Cruiser, Under Orders of Admiral Commanding Coast Guard and Reserves (pl)
ARGYLL, 18.7.14 - Third Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ARIADNE, 18.7.14 - training or other vessel at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
ARIEL, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ARROGANT, 18.7.14 - depot ship, 4th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ARUN, 18.7.14 - destroyer, attached, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ASSISTANCE, 18.7.14 - repair ship, Second Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ASTRAEA, 18.7.14 - Cape of Good Hope (pl)
ATTACK, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ATTENTIVE, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
AUDACIOUS, 18.7.14 - Second Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
AUSTRALIA (F), 18.7.14 - Australian Fleet (pl)
AVON, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)

B

B.1, 18.7.14 - submarines in active commission at Portsmouth, Second Submarine Flotilla, Home Ports (pl)
B.3, 18.7.14 - 3rd Submarine Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
B.4, 18.7.14 - 3rd Submarine Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
B.5, 18.7.14 - 3rd Submarine Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
B.6, 18.7.14 - submarine, Gibraltar, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
B.7, 18.7.14 - submarine, Gibraltar, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
B.8, 18.7.14 - submarine, Gibraltar, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
B.9, 18.7.14 - submarine, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
B.10, 18.7.14 - submarine, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
B.11, 18.7.14 - submarine, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
BACCHANTE, 18.7.14 - Seventh Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl)
BADGER, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
BASILISK, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
BAT, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
BEAGLE, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
BEAVER, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
BELLEROPHON, 18.7.14 - Fourth Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
BELLONA, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, First Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
BERWICK, 18.7.14 - Fourth Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (detached to West Atlantic) (pl)
BIRMINGHAM, 18.7.14 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
BITTERN, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
BLACK PRINCE, 18.7.14 - First Cruiser Squadron, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
BLAKE, 18.7.14 - depot ship, Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
BLANCHE light cruiser, 18.7.14 - Third Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
BLENHEIM, 18.7.14 - depot ship, Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
BLONDE, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Fourth Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
BOADICEA, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Second Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
BONAVENTURE, 18.7.14 - depot ship, 6th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
BONETTA, 18.7.14 - destroyer, Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
BOYNE, 18.7.14 - destroyer, attached, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
BRAMBLE, 18.7.14 - China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
BRAZEN, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
BRISK, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
BRISTOL, 18.7.14 - Fourth Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (detached to West Atlantic) (pl)
BRITANNIA, 18.7.14 - Third Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
BRITOMART, 18.7.14 - China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
BULLDOG, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
BULLFINCH, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
BULWARK, 18.7.14 - Fifth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth) (pl)

C

C.1, 18.7.14 - 5th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.2, 18.7.14 - 5th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.3, 18.7.14 - 5th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.4, 18.7.14 - 5th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.5, 18.7.14 - 5th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.6, 18.7.14 - 5th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.7, 18.7.14 - 6th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.8, 18.7.14 - 6th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.9, 18.7.14 - 6th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.10, 18.7.14 - 6th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.12, 18.7.14 - 6th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.13, 18.7.14 - 6th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.14 - 18.7.14 - 3rd Submarine Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.15, 18.7.14 - 3rd Submarine Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.16, 18.7.14 - 3rd Submarine Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.17, 18.7.14 - 4th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.18, 18.7.14 - 4th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.19, 18.7.14 - 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.20, 18.7.14 - 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.21, 18.7.14 - 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.22, 18.7.14 - 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.23, 18.7.14 - 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.24, 18.7.14 - 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.25, 18.7.14 - 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.26, 18.7.14 - 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.27, 18.7.14 - 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.28, 18.7.14 - 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.29, 18.7.14 - 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.30, 18.7.14 - 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.31, 18.7.14 - 4th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.32, 18.7.14 - 4th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.33, 18.7.14 - 4th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.34, 18.7.14 - 4th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.35, 18.7.14 - 4th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
C.36, 18.7.14 - submarine, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
C.37, 18.7.14 - submarine, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
C.38, 18.7.14 - submarine, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
CADMUS, 18.7.14 - China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
CAESAR, 18.7.14 - Seventh Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
CAESAR (SO), 18.7.14 - battleship, Third Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl)
CAMELEON, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
CANOPUS, 18.7.14 - Eighth Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Pembroke Dock) (pl)
CARNARVON (F), 18.7.14 - Fifth Cruiser Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl)
CENTURION, 18.7.14 - Second Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
CHALLENGER, 18.7.14 - Ninth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl)
CHARYBDIS, 18.7.14 - Twelfth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl)
CHATHAM, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
CHEERFUL, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
CHELMER, 18.7.14 - destroyer, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
CHERWELL, 18.7.14 - destroyer, attached, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
CHRISTOPHER, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
CIRCE, 18.7.14 - minesweeping gunboat, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
CLIO, 18.7.14 - China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
COCHRANE, 18.7.14 - Second Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
COCKATRICE, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
COLLINGWOOD, 18.7.14 - First Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
COLNE, 18.7.14 - destroyer, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
COLOSSUS, 18.7.14 - First Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
COMET, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
COMMONWEALTH, 18.7.14 - Third Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
CONFLICT, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
CONQUEROR, 18.7.14 - Second Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
CONTEST, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
COQUETTE, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
CORNWALL, 18.7.14 - Cadet Training Ships (pl)
CORNWALLIS, 18.7.14 - Sixth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (in Third Fleet for admin. purpose, at the Nore) (pl)
COSSACK, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
CRANE, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
CRESCENT, 18.7.14 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet; also Training Squadron, Queenstown, Third Fleet (detached from Third Fleet for admin. purposes) (pl)
CRESSY, 18.7.14 - Seventh Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet; also (SO), Third Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl)
CRUSADER, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
CUMBERLAND, 18.7.14 - Cadet Training Ships (pl)
CYCLOPS, 18.7.14 - repair ship, First Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
CYGNET, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
CYNTHIA, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)

D

D.1, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
D.2, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
D.3, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
D.4, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
D.5, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
D.6, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
D.7, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
D.8, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
DAISY, 18.7.14 - Surveying Service (at home or abroad) (pl)
DARTMOUTH, 18.7.14 - East Indies Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
DEE, 18.7.14 - destroyer, attached, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
DEFENCE (F), 18.7.14 - First Cruiser Squadron, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
DEFENDER, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
DERWENT, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
DESPERATE, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
DEVONSHIRE, 18.7.14 - Third Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
DIAMOND, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Sixth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl)
DIANA (SO), 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Twelfth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl)
DIDO, 18.7.14 - depot ship, Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
DOLPHIN, 18.7.14 - base ship, submarines in active commission at Portsmouth, Second Submarine Flotilla, Home Ports (pl)
DOMINION, 18.7.14 - Third Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
DONEGAL, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Ninth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport, refit) (pl)
DORIS, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Eleventh Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl)
DOVE, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
DRAKE, 18.7.14 cruiser, Sixth Cruiser Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (in Third Fleet for admin. purposes, at Portsmouth) (pl)
DREADNOUGHT (F), 18.7.14 - Fourth Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
DRUID, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
DRYAD, 18.7.14 - training or other vessel at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
DUBLIN, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
DUKE OF EDINBURGH, 18.7.14 - First Cruiser Squadron, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
DUNCAN, 18.7.14 - Sixth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore, refit) (pl)
DWARF, 18.7.14 - West Coast of Africa (pl)

E

E.1, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
E.2, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
E.3, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
E.4, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
E.5, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
E.6, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
E.7, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
E.8, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
E.9, 18.7.14 - 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
EARNEST, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ECLIPSE, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Twelfth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl)
EDEN, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
EDGAR, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Training Squadron, Queenstown, Third Fleet (detached from Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet for admin. purposes) (pl)
ELECTRA, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
ENCHANTRESS, 18.7.14 - Admiralty yacht, Home Ports (pl)
ENCOUNTER, 18.7.14 - Australian Fleet (pl)
ENDEAVOUR, 18.7.14 - Surveying Service (at home or abroad) (pl)
ENDYMION (SO), 18.7.14 - cruiser, Training Squadron, Queenstown, Third Fleet (detached from Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet for admin. purposes) (pl)
ERNE, 18.7.14 - destroyer, attached, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ESPIEGLE, 18.7.14 - East Indies Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
ESSEX, 18.7.14 - Fourth Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (detached to West Atlantic) (pl)
ESTHER, 18.7.14 - Surveying Service (at home or abroad) (pl)
ETTRICK, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
EUROPA, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Ninth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth) (pl)
EURYALUS, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Seventh Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) ( (pl)
EXE, 18.7.14 - destroyer, attached, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
EXMOUTH, 18.7.14 - Sixth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (detached as training ship); also  training or other vessel at Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
EXPRESS, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)

F

FAIRY, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
FALCON, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
FALMOUTH, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Fifth Cruiser Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) ( (pl)
FAME, 18.7.14 - destroyer, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
FANTOME, 18.7.14 - Surveying Service (at home or abroad) (pl)
FAWN, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
FEARLESS, 18.7.14 - cruiser, First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
FERRET, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
FERVENT, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
FIREDRAKE, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
FLIRT, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
FLYING FISH, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
FORESIGHT, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
FORESTER, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
FORMIDABLE, 18.7.14 - battleship, Fifth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl)
FORTH, 18.7.14 - depot ship, 3rd Submarine Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
FORTUNE, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
FORWARD, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
FOX, 18.7.14 - East Indies Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
FOXHOUND, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
FOYLE, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
FURY, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)

G

GARLAND, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
GHURKA, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
GIBRALTAR (SO), 18.7.14 - cruiser, Training Squadron, Queenstown, Third Fleet (detached from Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet for admin. purposes) (pl)
GIPSY, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
GLASGOW, 18.7.14 - S.E. Coast of America (pl)
GLORY (SO), 18.7.14 - battleship, Eighth Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth) (pl)
GLOUCESTER, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
GOLDFINCH, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
GOLIATH (SO), 18.7.14 - battleship, Eighth Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Pembroke Dock) (pl)
GOOD HOPE (SO), 18.7.14 - cruiser, Sixth Cruiser Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (in Third Fleet for admin. purposes, at Portsmouth) (pl)
GOSHAWK, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
GOSSAMER, 18.7.14 - minesweeping gunboat, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
GRAFTON, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Training Squadron, Queenstown, Third Fleet (detached from Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet for admin. purposes) (pl)
GRAMPUS, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
GRASSHOPPER, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
GREYHOUND, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)

H

HALCYON, 18.7.14 - Under Orders of Admiral Commanding Coast Guard and Reserves (pl)
HAMPSHIRE, 18.7.14 - China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
HANNIBAL, 18.7.14 - battleship, Seventh Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl)
HARDY, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
HARPY, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
HARRIER, 18.7.14 - training or other vessel at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
HAWKE, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Training Squadron, Queenstown, Third Fleet (detached from Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet for admin. purposes) (pl)
HAZARD, 18.7.14 - depot ship, 4th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
HEARTY, 18.7.14 - Surveying Service (at home or abroad) (pl)
HECLA, 18.7.14 - depot ship, Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
HERCULES, 18.7.14 - First Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
HIBERNIA (2F), 18.7.14 - Third Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
HIGHFLYER, 18.7.14 - Ninth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (detached as cadet training ship) (pl)
HIGHFLYER, 18.7.14 - Cadet Training Ships (pl)
HIND, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
HINDUSTAN, 18.7.14 - Third Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
HOGUE, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Seventh Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) ( (pl)
HOPE, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
HORNET, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
HUSSAR, 18.7.14 - attached, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
HYACINTH (F), 18.7.14 - Cape of Good Hope (pl)
HYDRA, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)

I

ILLUSTRIOUS, 18.7.14 - battleship, Seventh Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl)
IMOGENE, 18.7.14 - attached, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
IMPLACABLE, 18.7.14 - battleship, Fifth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) ( (pl)
INDEFATIGABLE, 18.7.14 - Second Battle Cruiser Squadron, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
INDOMITABLE, 18.7.14 - Second Battle Cruiser Squadron, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
INFLEXIBLE (F), 18.7.14 - Second Battle Cruiser Squadron, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
INTREPID, 18.7.14 - Minelayer Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl)
IPHIGENIA, 18.7.14 - Minelayer Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl)
IRON DUKE (FF), 18.7.14 - First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
IRRESISTIBLE, 18.7.14 - Fifth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth) (pl)
ISIS, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Eleventh Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl)
ITCHEN, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)

J

JACKAL, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
JASON, 18.7.14 - minesweeping gunboat, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
JED, 18.7.14 - destroyer, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
JULIA, 18.7.14 - Coast Guard Cruiser, Under Orders of Admiral Commanding Coast Guard and Reserves (pl)
JUNO, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Eleventh Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl)
JUPITER, 18.7.14 - battleship, Eighth Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl)

K

KALE, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
KANGAROO, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
KENNET, 18.7.14 - destroyer, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
KESTREL, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
KING ALFRED, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Sixth Cruiser Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (in Third Fleet for admin. purposes, at Portsmouth) (pl)
KING EDWARD VII (F), 18.7.14 - Third Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
KING GEORGE V (F), 18.7.14 - Second Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
KINSHA, 18.7.14 - river gunboat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)

L

LAERTES, 18.7.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
LAFOREY, 18.7.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
LANCASTER, 18.7.14 - Fourth Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (detached to West Atlantic) (pl)
LANDRAIL, 18.7.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
LAPWING, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
LARK, 18.7.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
LARNE, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
LATONA, 18.7.14 - minelayer, Minelayer Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth) (pl)
LAUREL, 18.7.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
LAWFORD, 18.7.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
LEANDER, 18.7.14 - depot ship, Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
LEDA, 18.7.14 - minesweeping gunboat, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
LEOPARD, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
LEVEN, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
LEVIATHAN, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Third Fleet, (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth, joining) (pl)
LIBERTY, 18.7.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
LIFFEY, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
LIGHTNING, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
LINNET, 18.7.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
LION (F), 18.7.14 - First Battle Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
LIVELY, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
LIVERPOOL, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Fifth Cruiser Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth) (pl)
LIZARD, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
LLEWELLYN, 18.7.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
LOCUST, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
LONDON, 18.7.14 - battleship, Fifth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl)
LORD NELSON (FF), 18.7.14 - battleship, Sixth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl)
LOUIS, 18.7.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
LOWESTOFT, 18.7.14 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
LOYAL, 18.7.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
LURCHER, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
LYDIARD, 18.7.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
LYNX, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
LYRA, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
LYSANDER, 18.7.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)

M

MAGNIFICENT, 18.7.14 - battleship, Seventh Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl)
MAIDSTONE, 18.7.14 - depot ship, 8th Submarine Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
MAJESTIC, 18.7.14 - battleship, Seventh Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl)
MALLARD, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
MAORI, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
MARLBOROUGH (F), 18.7.14 - First Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
MARS, 18.7.14 - battleship, Seventh Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl)
MARTIN, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
MELBOURNE, 18.7.14 - Australian Fleet (pl)
MERLIN, 18.7.14 - Surveying Service (at home or abroad) (pl)
MERMAID, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
MIDGE, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
MINERVA, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Eleventh Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth) (pl)
MINOTAUR (F), 18.7.14 - China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
MINSTREL, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
MOHAWK, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
MONARCH, 18.7.14 - Second Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
MONMOUTH, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Ninth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl)
MOORHEN, 18.7.14 - river gunboat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
MOSQUITO, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
MOY, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
MUTINE, 18.7.14 - Surveying Service (at home or abroad) (pl)
MYRMIDON, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)

N

NAIAD, 18.7.14 - minelayer, Minelayer Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth) (pl)
NATAL, 18.7.14 - Second Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
NEMESIS, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
NEPTUNE, 18.7.14 - First Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
NEREIDE, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
NESS, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
NEW ZEALAND, 18.7.14 - First Battle Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
NEWCASTLE, 18.7.14 - China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
NIGER, 18.7.14 - training or other vessel at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
NIGHTINGALE, 18.7.14 - river gunboat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
NITH, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
NOTTINGHAM, 18.7.14 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
NUBIAN, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
NYMPHE, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)

O

OAK, 18.7.14 - Fleet flag, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
OCEAN, 18.7.14 - battleship, Eighth Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Pembroke Dock) (pl)
ODIN, 18.7.14 - East Indies Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
ONYX, 18.7.14 - base ship, submarines in active commission at Devonport, First Submarine Flotilla, Home Ports (pl)
OPOSSUM, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
ORION (2F), 18.7.14 - Second Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ORWELL, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
OSPREY, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
OSTRICH, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
OUSE, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
OWL, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)

P

PACTOLUS, 18.7.14 - depot ship, Ninth Submarine Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
PANTHER, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
PARAGON, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
PARRAMATTA, 18.7.14 - destroyer, Australian Fleet (pl)
PATHFINDER, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
PATROL, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
PEGASUS, 18.7.14 - Cape of Good Hope (pl)
PELORUS, 18.7.14 - Returning to England (pl)
PETEREL, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
PHILOMEL, 18.7.14 - New Zealand Division (pl)
PHOENIX, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
PINCHER, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
PORCUPINE, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
PORPOISE, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
PRESIDENT, 18.7.14 - Under Orders of Admiral Commanding Coast Guard and Reserves (pl)
PRINCE GEORGE, 18.7.14 - battleship, Seventh Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl)
PRINCE OF WALES (F), 18.7.14 - battleship, Fifth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth) (pl)
PRINCESS ROYAL, 18.7.14 - First Battle Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
PROSERPINE, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Eighth Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore)
PSYCHE, 18.7.14 - New Zealand Division (pl)
PYRAMUS, 18.7.14 - New Zealand Division (pl)

Q

QUAIL, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
QUEEN, 18.7.14 - Fifth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
QUEEN, 18.7.14 - training or other vessel at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
QUEEN MARY, 18.7.14 - First Battle Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)

R

RACEHORSE, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
RACOON, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
RATTLESNAKE, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
RECRUIT, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
REDPOLE, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
RENARD, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
RESEARCH, 18.7.14 - Surveying Service (at home or abroad) (pl)
RIBBLE, 18.7.14 - destroyer, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
RIFLEMAN, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
RINALDO, 18.7.14 - training or other vessel at Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
RINGDOVE, 18.7.14 - Under Orders of Admiral Commanding Coast Guard and Reserves (pl)
ROBIN, 18.7.14 - river gunboat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
ROEBUCK, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
ROTHER, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ROXBURGH, 18.7.14 - Third Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ROYAL ARTHUR, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Training Squadron, Queenstown, Third Fleet (detached from Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet for admin. purposes) (pl)
RUBY, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
RUSSELL (F), 18.7.14 - battleship, Sixth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl)

S

ST GEORGE, 18.7.14 - depot ship, Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ST VINCENT (2F), 18.7.14 - First Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
SANDFLY, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
SANDPIPER, 18.7.14 - river gunboat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
SAPPHIRE, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Seventh Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl)
SAPPHO, 18.7.14 - Fleet flag, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
SARACEN, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
SAVAGE, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
SCORPION, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
SCOURGE, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
SEAGULL, 18.7.14 - Under Orders of Admiral Commanding Coast Guard and Reserves (pl)
SEAL, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
SEALARK, 18.7.14 - Surveying Service (at home or abroad) (pl)
SHANNON (F), 18.7.14 - Second Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
SHARK, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
SHEARWATER, 18.7.14 - West Coast of America (pl)
SHELDRAKE, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
SKIPJACK, 18.7.14 - minesweeping gunboat, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
SKIRMISHER, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
SNIPE, 18.7.14 - river gunboat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
SOUTHAMPTON (SO), 18.7.14 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
SPANKER, 18.7.14 - Under Orders of Admiral Commanding Coast Guard and Reserves (pl)
SPARROWHAWK, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
SPEEDWELL, 18.7.14 - minesweeping gunboat, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
SPEEDY, 18.7.14 - Under Orders of Admiral Commanding Coast Guard and Reserves (pl)
SPHINX, 18.7.14 - East Indies Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
SPITEFUL, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
SPITFIRE, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
SPRIGHTLY, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
SQUIRREL, 18.7.14 - Coast Guard Cruiser, Under Orders of Admiral Commanding Coast Guard and Reserves (pl)
ST - see Saint
STAG, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
STAR, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
STAUNCH, 18.7.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
STOUR, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
SUCCESS, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
SUFFOLK (F), 18.7.14 - Fourth Cruiser Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (detached to West Atlantic) (pl)
SUNFISH, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
SUPERB, 18.7.14 - First Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
SURLY, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
SUTLEJ, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Seventh Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (also listed as Sixth Cruiser Squadron, Second Fleet - trooping to Malta to be relieved by LEVIATHAN; for admin. purpose at the Nore) (pl)
SWALE, 18.7.14 - destroyer, attached, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
SWIFT, 18.7.14 - destroyer leader, Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
SWIFTSURE (F), 18.7.14 - East Indies Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
SYDNEY, 18.7.14 - Australian Fleet (pl)
SYLVIA, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
SYREN, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)

T

TALBOT, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Twelfth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl)
TARTAR, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TB.018, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
TB.025, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
TB.026, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
TB.027, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
TB.033, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Pembroke, Home Ports (pl)
TB.034, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
TB.035, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
TB.036, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
TB.037, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
TB.038, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
TB.041, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Pembroke, Home Ports (pl)
TB.042, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
TB.043, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Mediterranean Fleet (in reserve) (pl)
TB.044, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Mediterranean Fleet (in reserve) (pl)
TB.045, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Pembroke, Home Ports (pl)
TB.046, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Mediterranean Fleet (in reserve) (pl)
TB.049, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Pembroke, Home Ports (pl)
TB.050, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
TB.052, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
TB.055, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
TB.058, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Queenstown, Home Ports (pl)
TB.063, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Mediterranean Fleet (in reserve) (pl)
TB.064, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Mediterranean Fleet (in reserve) (pl)
TB.067, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
TB.070, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Mediterranean Fleet (in reserve) (pl)
TB.078, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
TB.079, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
TB.1, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TB.3, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TB.2, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TB.4, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TB.5, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TB.6, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
TB.7, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
TB.8, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
TB.9, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
TB.11, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
TB.12, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
TB.13, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TB.14, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TB.15, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TB.16, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TB.17, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
TB.19, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
TB.20, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
TB.21, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TB.22, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TB.23, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
TB.24, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TB.25, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TB.26, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TB.27, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TB.28, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TB.29, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TB.30, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TB.31, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TB.32, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TB.33, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
TB.34, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TB.35, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TB.36, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TB.80, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
TB.81, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
TB.82, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
TB.83, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Gibraltar, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
TB.85, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
TB.86, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
TB.87, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
TB.88, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Gibraltar, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
TB.89, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Gibraltar, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
TB.90, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Gibraltar, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
TB.91, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Gibraltar, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
TB.92, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Gibraltar, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
TB.93, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Gibraltar, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
TB.94, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Gibraltar, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
TB.95, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Gibraltar, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
TB.96, 18.7.14 - torpedo boat, Gibraltar, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
TB.98, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
TB.99, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
TB.101, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
TB.104, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
TB.107, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
TB.109, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
TB.109, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
TB.110, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
TB.111, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
TB.112, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
TB.114, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
TB.115, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
TB.116, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
TB.117, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
TEAL, 18.7.14 - river gunboat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
TEMERAIRE, 18.7.14 - Fourth Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TEST, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TEVIOT, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
THAMES, 18.7.14 - depot ship, 5th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
THESEUS, 18.7.14 - cruiser, Training Squadron, Queenstown, Third Fleet (detached from Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet for admin. purposes) (pl)
THETIS, 18.7.14 - minelayer, Minelayer Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth) (pl)
THISTLE, 18.7.14 - China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
THORN, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
THRASHER, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
THRUSH, 18.7.14 - Coast Guard Cruiser, Under Orders of Admiral Commanding Coast Guard and Reserves (pl)
THUNDERER, 18.7.14 - Second Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TIGRESS, 18.7.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
TOPAZE, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Fifth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth) (pl)
TORCH, 18.7.14 New Zealand Division (pl)
TRITON, 18.7.14 - Surveying Service (at home or abroad) (pl)
TRIUMPH, 18.7.14 - China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
TYNE, 18.7.14 - depot ship, Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)

U

UNITY, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
URE, 18.7.14 - destroyer, attached, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
USK, 18.7.14 - destroyer, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)

V

VANGUARD, 18.7.14 - First Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
VELOX, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
VENERABLE, 18.7.14 - battleship, Fifth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth) (pl)
VENGEANCE, 18.7.14 - Sixth Battle Squadron, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (detached as training ship) (pl)
VENGEANCE, 18.7.14 - training or other vessel at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
VENUS, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Eleventh Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Portsmouth) (pl)
VESTAL, 18.7.14 - training or other vessel at Portsmouth, Home Ports (pl)
VICTOR, 18.7.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
VICTORIA AND ALBERT, 18.7.14 - Royal Yacht, Home Ports (pl)
VICTORIOUS, 18.7.14 - battleship, Seventh Battle Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (for admin. purpose at Devonport) (pl)
VIGILANT, 18.7.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
VIKING, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
VINDICTIVE, 18.7.14 - Ninth Cruiser Squadron, Third Fleet, Home Fleet (detached as training ship, at Portsmouth, Home Ports) (pl)
VIOLET, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
VIVID, 18.7.14 - training or other vessel at Devonport, Home Ports (pl)
VIXEN, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
VULCAN, 18.7.14 - depot ship, 7th Submarine Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
VULTURE, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)

W

WARREGO, 18.7.14 - destroyer, Australian Fleet (pl)
WARRIOR, 18.7.14 - First Cruiser Squadron, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
WATCHFUL, 18.7.14 - Coast Guard Cruiser, Under Orders of Admiral Commanding Coast Guard and Reserves (pl)
WAVENEY, 18.7.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
WELLAND, 18.7.14 - destroyer, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
WEYMOUTH, 18.7.14 - light cruiser, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
WIDGEON, 18.7.14 - river gunboat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
WILDFIRE, 18.7.14 - training or other vessel at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
WOLF, 18.7.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Devonport, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
WOLVERINE, 18.7.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet (pl)
WOODCOCK, 18.7.14 - river gunboat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
WOODLARK, 18.7.14 - river gunboat, China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
WOOLWICH, 18.7.14 - depot ship, First Destroyer Flotilla, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)

Y

YARMOUTH, 18.7.14 - China Squadron, Eastern Fleet (pl)
YARRA, 18.7.14 - destroyer, Australian Fleet (pl)

Z

ZEALANDIA, 18.7.14 - Third Battle Squadron, First Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)
ZEPHYR, 18.7.14 - torpedo craft in active commission at Sheerness-Chatham, Home Ports (pl)
ZULU, 18.7.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Portsmouth, Second Fleet, Home Fleet (pl)



on to other Pink Lists - see links list above

or Part 3, Battle Honours and Single-Ship Actions

 

revised 24/3/15