Naval History Homepage - and Site Search

  World War 1 at Sea

SHIPS OF THE ROYAL NAVY - LOCATION/ACTION DATA,  1914-1918

ADMIRALTY "PINK LISTS", 5 AUGUST 1914

HMS Inflexible, battlecruiser (Maritime Quest, click to enlarge)

on to other Pink Lists - see links below

or Part 3, Battle Honours and Single-Ship Actions


PINK LIST AVAILABILITY


1914 18 July 1914  5 August 1914 - HERE 1 November 1914 

1915 -
30 June 1915 -


1916 1 January 1916 -
1 October 1916

1917 1 January 1917 30 June 1917 -


1918 2 January 1918 30 June 1918 11 November 1918

1919 -
-
 November 1919


Quick reference guide to Warship Locations, 1914-19 at around 6-monthly intervals.



PINK LIST - 5TH AUGUST 1914

to illustrate the transition of the pre-war Home Fleet into the Grand Fleet

Transcribed by Dr Graham Watson, Military Historian, Pembroke. Also with thanks to Mike Cox, Military Historian, Manchester, and naval researcher/author, the late J (Jim) J Colledge

(PINK LIST)


Abbreviations:

A.M.S. - Admiral of Minesweeping
A.O.P. - Admiral of Patrols
H.S.S. - fitted with high-speed submarine sweep
M.S. - fitted with minesweeping gear
(pl) - Pink List
(R) - repairing
SO - Senior Officer
S.S. - fitted with submarine sweep

S.S. as an abbreviation for mercantile conversion changed to "steamship"




SECRET

POSITION AND MOVEMENTS OF H.M. SHIPS
5TH AUGUST 1914. 8 a.m.


(NB - title Grand Fleet does not appear in document, but Admiral Jellicoe appointed to command of Grand Fleet on 4 August 1914)

IRON DUKE (F) at sea
SAPPHO at sea
OAK at sea

First Battle Squadron
COLLINGWOOD
COLOSSUS
HERCULES
MARLBOROUGH (F)
NEPTUNE
ST VINCENT (F2)
SUPERB
VANGUARD
BELLONA, all at sea

CYCLOPS, Scapa
ARUN, Cromarty
DEE, Scapa
SWALE, Cromarty
URE,  Scapa

Second Battle Squadron
AJAX
AUDACIOUS
CENTURION
CONQUEROR
KING GEORGE V (F)
MONARCH
ORION (F2)
THUNDERER
BOADICEA, all at sea

ASSISTANCE, Invergordon
BOYNE, Scapa
CHERWELL, Scapa
ERNE, Scapa
EXE, Scapa

Third Battle Squadron

AFRICA
BRITANNIA
COMMONWEALTH
DOMINION
HIBERNIA (F2)
HINDUSTAN
KING EDWARD VII (F)
ZEALANDIA
BLANCHE (all coaling at Scapa),

Fourth Battle Squadron

BELLEROPHON
DREADNOUGHT (F)
TEMERAIRE, all at sea
AGINCOURT, Newcastle
BLONDE at sea


CRUISER FORCE A

First Battle-Cruiser Squadron

LION (F)
NEW ZEALAND
PRINCESS ROYAL
QUEEN MARY, all at sea

Second Cruiser Squadron

ACHILLES, COCHRANE, NATAL, SHANNON (F), all at sea

Third Cruiser Squadron

ANTRIM (F), ARGYLL both at sea
DEVONSHIRE, Scapa
ROXBURGH, at sea

Sixth Cruiser Squadron

DRAKE (F), GOOD HOPE, LEVIATHAN, all at sea

First Light Cruiser Squadron

SOUTHAMPTON, BIRMINGHAM, NOTTINGHAM,  LIVERPOOL, FALMOUTH, LOWESTOFT, all at sea


CRUISER FORCE B

Tenth Cruiser Squadron

CRESCENT (F), EDGAR, GRAFTON, ENDYMION, GIBRALTAR, THESEUS, all at sea
ROYAL ARTHUR, Chatham
HAWKE, Queenstown


OTHER BATTLE SQUADRONS

 Fifth Battle Squadron

PRINCE OF WALES (F)
QUEEN
VENERABLE
IRRESISTIBLE
BULWARK
FORMIDABLE
IMPLACABLE
LONDON
TOPAZE, all at Portland

 Sixth Battle Squadron

LORD NELSON (F)
RUSSELL (F2)
ALBEMARLE
EXMOUTH, all at Portland
DUNCAN, at Chatham
CORNWALLIS, at Chatham
VENGEANCE, Portsmouth
AGAMEMNON, Portland,
DIAMOND, Portland

 Seventh Battle Squadron

CAESAR
ILLUSTRIOUS
PRINCE GEORGE (F)
MAJESTIC, all at Devonport
SAPPHIRE at sea

 Eighth Battle Squadron

GOLIATH
ALBION (F2)
CANOPUS
OCEAN, all at Devonport
GLORY, Portsmouth
JUPITER, Devonport
PROSERPINE, Chatham

 Ninth Battle Squadron

HANNIBAL
VICTORIOUS
MARS
MAGNIFICENT, all at Grimsby


 CRUISER FORCE C

Seventh Cruiser Squadron

BACCHANTE (F), ABOUKIR, EURYALUS, all at Sheerness
CRESSY, Chatham



CRUISER FORCE D

Fifth Cruiser Squadron

CARNARVON (F), CORNWALL, CUMBERLAND all at sea
MONMOUTH, Devonport


 CRUISER FORCE E

Eleventh Cruiser Squadron

JUNO, Sheerness,
ISIS, VENUS, DORIS (F),  MINERVA, all at sea


 CRUISER FORCE F

HOGUE, SUTLEJ, both at Sheerness


 CRUISER FORCE G

Twelfth Cruiser Squadron

CHARYBDIS, ECLIPSE, DIANA, TALBOT, all at sea


 CRUISER FORCE I

Ninth Cruiser Squadron

EUROPA, ARGONAUT, AMPHITRITE (F),  all at Portsmouth
HIGHFLYER, at Devonport
VINDICTIVE, at Devonport
CHALLENGER,  Bristol Channel


 MINELAYERS

ANDROMACHE, APOLLO, INTREPID, IPHIGENIA, LATONA,  NAIAD, THETIS, all at Sheerness


 HOME PORTS VESSELS

Nore

ARETHUSA, HERMES, SIRIUS

Portsmouth

NIGER, DRYAD, KENT, TERRIBLE, KING ALFRED, QUEEN ELIZABETH

Devonport

AURORA, DONEGAL, PELORUS

 Pembroke

CORDELIA


 ARMED MERCHANT CRUISERS

AQUITANIA, Liverpool
CARONIA
MACEDONIA
MARMORA
ARMADALE CASTLE
OSIRIS, Mediterranean


 TROOPING SERVICE

DOVER CASTLE, London


 SPECIAL SERVICE

no ships listed


 HOME FLEETS DESTROYER FLOTILLAS

AMETHYST (Comm, T) at sea

First Flotilla

WOOLWICH, depot ship, at sea
FEARLESS(D), ACHERON, ARCHER,  ARIEL, ATTACK, BADGER, BEAVER, DEFENDER, DRUID, FERRET, FORESTER,  GOSHAWK, HIND, HORNET, HYDRA, JACKAL, LAPWING, LIZARD, PHOENIX,  SANDFLY, TIGRESS, all at sea

 Second Flotilla

BLAKE, depot ship, Rosyth
ACTIVE (D), ACORN, ALARM, BRISK, CAMELEON,  COMET, FURY, GOLDFINCH, HOPE, LARNE, LYRA, MARTIN, MINSTREL,  NEMESIS, NEREIDE, NYMPHE, REDPOLE, RIFLEMAN, RUBY, SHELDRAKE,  STAUNCH, flotilla at sea

 Third Flotilla

DIDO, depot ship, at Harwich
AMPHION (D)
LAERTES, LAFOREY, LANDRAIL, LARK, LAUREL, LAWFORD, LEGION, LENNOX,  LIBERTY, LINNET, LLEWELLYN, LOUIS, LOYAL, LYDIARD, LYSANDER, LANCE, all at Harwich

 Fourth Flotilla

HECLA, depot ship, at Scapa
ACASTA, ACHATES, AMBUSCADE, ARDENT,  CHRISTOPHER, COCKATRICE, CONTEST, FORTUNE, GARLAND, HARDY, LYNX,  MIDGE, OWL, PARAGON, SHARK, SPARROWHAWK, SPITFIRE, UNITY, VICTOR, flotilla at sea
except PORPOISE, disabled


 PATROL FLOTILLAS,

DESTROYER FLOTILLAS

Sixth Flotilla, Dover

ATTENTIVE (D), ADVENTURE, FORESIGHT, AFRIDI, AMAZON,  COSSACK, CRUSADER, FALCON, GHURKA, GIPSY, GREYHOUND, MOHAWK, NUBIAN,  SARACEN, TARTAR, VIKING, ZULU, NIGER, all at Dover

at other locations
SENTINEL, Sheerness
CRANE, FLIRT, LEVEN,  MYRMIDON, all at Portsmouth
FAWN, Haulbowline
HARRIER, KANGAROO,  MAORI, MERMAID, RACEHORSE, SYREN, all at The Downs
FIREDRAKE,  LURCHER, both Harwich

 Seventh Flotilla, Humber

LEANDER, depot ship, SKIRMISHER (D), ALBATROSS, AVON,  BULLFINCH, DOVE, EARNEST, LIVELY, ORWELL, SEAL, SUCCESS, SYLVIA,  THRASHER, TB.1, TB2, TB.3, TB.14, TB.15, TB.16, TB.21, all in Humber

at other locations
ARAB, SPRIGHTLY, both at Harwich
GRIFFON,  Pembroke
LEOPARD at sea
LOCUST, Devonport
PANTHER, VIXEN,  Gorleston
QUAIL, WOLF, Aldeburgh
THORN, Hunstanton
VIOLET,  Lowestoft
TB.4, TB.5, TB.22, TB.24, Tynemouth

 Eighth Flotilla, Firth of Forth

PATHFINDER (D), AQUARIUS (Rosyth), TYNE (Rosyth),  CHEERFUL (Queensferry), MALLARD, OSPREY, OSTRICH, STAG (Queensferry), TB.25, TB.26, TB.27, TB.28, TB.29, TB30, TB.31, TB.32,  TB.33, TB.34, TB.35, TB.36, all in Firth of Forth,

at other locations
ALBACORE, PETEREL, Chatham, EXPRESS, VIGILANT at sea

Ninth Flotilla

PATROL (D), KALE, MOY, NESS, TEST, TEVIOT, WAVENEY, all at sea

in port
ST GEORGE, depot ship, Jarrow
DERWENT, ITCHEN, NITH, all at Chatham
DOON, ROTHER, WEAR, all at Sheerness
EDEN, ETTRICK, FOYLE, GARRY, LIFFEY, OUSE, STOUR, all at Tyne

Shetlands Patrol

FORWARD, Lerwick
BAT, FAIRY, FLYING FISH, STAR

Minesweeping Gunboats

CIRCE, GOSSAMER, JASON, LEDA, SPEEDWELL, SEAGULL, all at Rosyth
SKIPJACK, Portsmouth
HALCYON, SPANKER, both at Portland
SPEEDY, Sheerness


 LOCAL DEFENCE FLOTILLAS

The Nore

Torpedo boat destroyers CYNTHIA, BRAZEN, COQUETTE, CYGNET, ELECTRA,  FERVENT, KESTREL, LIGHTNING, PORCUPINE, RECRUIT, VULTURE, ZEPHYR

Torpedo Boats TB.6, TB.7, TB.8, TB.9, TB.10, TB.11, TB.12, TB.17,  TB.18, TB.19, TB.20, TB.23, TB.072, TB.079, TB.111, TB.112, TB.113,  TB.114, TB.115, TB.117,

Devonport

Torpedo Boats TB.050, TB.052, TB.055, TB.058,

Portsmouth

SPITEFUL, VELOX, ANGLER, DESPERATE, SURLY, ROEBUCK
TB.025, TB.034,  TB.042, TB.80, TB.81, TB.82, TB.85, TB.86, TB.87, TB.101, TB.116,  TB.078, TB.98

DOLPHIN
Submarines A.5, A.6, A.13, B.1

Pembroke

TB.033, TB.041, TB.045, TB.049

Queenstown
(duplicated at Devonport)

TB.050, TB.052, TB.055, TB.058


 TRAWLERS

JAVELIN, XYLOPIA, JASPER, DANIEL STROUD, all at Devonport
ROSE, DRIVER, at sea for Devonport
JANUS, Portsmouth
ALNMOUTH, SPIDER, SPARROW, all at sea for Portsmouth
OSBORNE STROUD, SEAFLOWER, SEAMEW, all at sea

Hired Trawlers

GRETA, at sea for Devonport
THOMAS IRVINE, ISLAND PRINCE, both at North Shields
RICHARD IRVINE, at sea for North Shields
ABELARD, FALMOUTH, at sea for Dover
NELLIE NUTTEN, at sea for South Queensferry
BELLEROPHON, LADYSMITH, JESSO, all at sea for Sheerness
PD.551 (CRAIGEWAN), A.399 (STRATHGELDIE) passing Gregness southward
TRENT at sea for Devonport


 MISCELLANEOUS

SQUIRREL, HEARTY, TRITON, RESEARCH, DRYAD, all at sea
ENDEAVOUR, ESTHER, DAISY, WATCHFUL, ENCHANTRESS, all at Sheerness
RINGDOVE, Firth of Forth
THRUSH, passing Bray Head
JULIA, Queenstown
ARGUS, Berehaven


 SUBMARINES

Flotilla III

FORTH, Devonport for Dover
B.3, B.4, B.5, all refitting until 25 August
C.14, C.15, C.16 all at Dover

Flotilla IV

ARROGANT, HAZARD, both at Dover
C.17, C.18, C.32, C.33, C.34, C.35, all at Dover
C.31, Harwich

Flotilla V
(u/c CinC Nore)

THAMES
C.1, C.3, C.4, all at Harwich
C.2, C.5, C.6, all at Sheerness,

Flotilla VI

BONAVENTURE, HEBE, Immingham
C.7, C.8, C.9, C.10, C.12, C.13, all at Grimsby

Flotilla VII

ALECTO, Firth of Forth, VULCAN, Leith
C.19, C.20, C.21, C.22, C.23, C.24, C.25, C.26, C.27, C.28, C.29,  C.30, all Firth of Forth,

Flotilla VIII

MAIDSTONE, ADAMANT, Harwich,
D.1, D.2, D.7, D.8, E.2, E.3, E.7, all at Harwich
D.3, D.4, E.4, E.6, E.8, E.9, all left Harwich 5th August
D.5, D.6, E.1, all at Portsmouth
E.5, Dover

Flotilla IX

PACTOLUS, BONETTA, Ardrossan
A.10, A.11, A.12, all at Ardrossan




 FOREIGN STATIONS


  MEDITERRANEAN

Second Battle-Cruiser Squadron

INDEFATIGABLE
INDOMITABLE
INFLEXIBLE (F), all at sea

First Cruiser Squadron

BLACK PRINCE, DEFENCE (F), DUKE OF EDINBURGH, WARRIOR, all at sea

Light cruisers

CHATHAM, DUBLIN, GLOUCESTER, WEYMOUTH, all at sea

HUSSAR, IMOGENE, Malta

Fifth Flotilla

BLENHEIM, Malta
1st Division - WOLVERINE, SCORPION, RENARD, GRAMPUS
2nd Division - FOXHOUND, MOSQUITO, RACOON, BASILISK
3rd Division - BEAGLE, BULLDOG, HARPY, GRASSHOPPER
4th Division - SAVAGE, SCOURGE, PINCHER, RATTLESNAKE
(8 at sea, 5 at Malta)

(submarine deployment not recorded)



 WEST ATLANTIC

Fourth Cruiser Squadron

BERWICK, BRISTOL, ESSEX, SUFFOLK (F), all at sea
LANCASTER,  Bermuda



 WEST COAST OF AFRICA AND, SOUTH ATLANTIC

DWARF, Dakar to Sierra Leone
GLASGOW, Rio de Janeiro



CAPE OF GOOD HOPE

ASTRAEA, HYACINTH (F), all at sea
PEGASUS, Zanzibar



 EAST INDIES

ALERT, DARTMOUTH, Bombay
ESPIEGLE, Colombo
FOX, Muscat to Colombo
ODIN, Persian Gulf
SPHINX, Persian Gulf to Bombay
SWIFTSURE (F), at sea



 WEST COAST OF AMERICA

ALGERINE, SHEARWATER, both at sea to Esquimalt

Surveying Vessels

FANTOME, Thursday Island
MERLIN at sea
MUTINE, Bermuda
SEALARK,  Vila
RESEARCH, Portsmouth



 CHINA

HAMPSHIRE, YARMOUTH, BRAMBLE, CADMUS, THISTLE, COLNE, KENNET,  RIBBLE, USK, WELLAND all at sea
MINOTAUR (F), BRITOMART, CLIO, ROSARIO, TRIUMPH, MOORHEN, CHELMER,  FAME, JED, all at Hong Kong
NEWCASTLE, Amoy
ALACRITY, Shanghai
KINSHA, NIGHTINGALE, SNIPE, WOODCOCK all in Lower Yangtse
TEAL, WIDGEON, both in Upper Yangste
ROBIN, SANDPIPER, both West River

(submarines and torpedo boats not listed)



 NEW ZEALAND DIVISION

PSYCHE at sea
PYRAMUS. TORCH, both Auckland



 AUSTRALIAN FLEET

AUSTRALIA, SYDNEY, MELBOURNE, PIONEER, WARREGO, PARRAMATTA, YARRA,  all at sea
ENCOUNTER, AE.1, AE.2, all at Sydney



 CANADA

RAINBOW at sea





PINK LIST INFORMATION BY SHIP
5TH AUGUST 1914


Note:


It is not always easy to convert Pink List information into individual ship information as listed below, as layout/format is not always clear or even complete. If in doubt refer to the original - left hand column here - for clarification.

If a ship is duplicated, the information is combined with "also".




A

A.5, submarine, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
A.6, submarine, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
A.10, 5.8.14 - IX Submarine Flotilla (at Ardrossan) (pl)
A.11, 5.8.14 - IX Submarine Flotilla (at Ardrossan) (pl)
A.12, 5.8.14 - IX Submarine Flotilla (at Ardrossan) (pl)
A.13, submarine, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
A.399 (Strathgeldie), 5.8.14 - Hired Trawlers (passing Gregness southward) (pl)
ABELARD, 5.8.14 - Hired Trawlers (at sea for Dover) (pl)
ABOUKIR, 5.8.14 - Seventh Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force C (at Sheerness) (pl)
ACASTA, 5.8.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
ACHATES, 5.8.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
ACHERON, 5.8.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
ACHILLES, 5.8.14 - Second Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force A (at sea) (pl)
ACORN, 5.8.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
ACTIVE (D), cruiser, 5.8.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
ADAMANT, depot ship, 5.8.14 - VIII Submarine Flotilla (at Harwich) (pl)
ADVENTURE, cruiser, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at Dover) (pl)
AE.1, 5.8.14 - Australian Fleet (at Sydney) (pl)
AE.2, 5.8.14 - Australian Fleet (at Sydney) (pl)
AFRICA, 5.8.14 - Third Battle Squadron (coaling at Scapa) (pl)
AFRIDI, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at Dover) (pl)
AGAMEMNON, 5.8.14 - Sixth Battle Squadron (at Portland) (pl)
AGINCOURT, 5.8.14 - Fourth Battle Squadron (at Newcastle) (pl)
AJAX, 5.8.14 - Second Battle Squadron (at sea) (pl)
ALACRITY, 5.8.14 - China (in Shanghai) (pl)
ALARM, 5.8.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
ALBACORE, 5.8.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Firth of Forth (at Chatham) (pl)
ALBATROSS, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (in Humber) (pl)
ALBEMARLE, 5.8.14 - Sixth Battle Squadron (at Portland) (pl)
ALBION (F2), 5.8.14 - Eighth Battle Squadron (at Devonport) (pl)
ALECTO, depot ship, 5.8.14 - VII Submarine Flotilla (Firth of Forth) (pl)
ALERT, 5.8.14 - East Indies (at Bombay) (pl)
ALGERINE, 5.8.14 - West Coast of America (at sea to Esquimalt) (pl)
ALNMOUTH, 5.8.14 - Trawlers (at sea for Portsmouth) (pl)
AMAZON, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at Dover) (pl)
AMBUSCADE, 5.8.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
AMETHYST (Comm T), cruiser, 5.8.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
AMPHION (D), cruiser, 5.8.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at Harwich) (pl)
AMPHITRITE (F), 5.8.14 - Ninth Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force I (at Portsmouth) (pl)
ANDROMACHE, 5.8.14 - Minelayers, Home Fleet (at Sheerness) (pl)
ANGLER, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
ANTRIM (F), 5.8.14 - Third Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force A (at sea) (pl)
APOLLO, 5.8.14 - Minelayers, Home Fleet (at Sheerness) (pl)
AQUARIUS, depot ship, 5.8.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Firth of Forth (at Rosyth) (pl)
AQUITANIA, 5.8.14 - Armed Merchant Cruisers (at Liverpool) (pl)
ARAB, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (at Harwich) (pl)
ARCHER, 5.8.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
ARDENT, 5.8.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
ARETHUSA, 5.8.14 - Home Ports Vessels, Nore (pl)
ARGONAUT, 5.8.14 - Ninth Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force I (at Portsmouth) (pl)
ARGUS, 5.8.14 - Miscellaneous (at Berehaven) (pl)
ARGYLL, 5.8.14 - Third Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force A (at sea) (pl)
ARIEL, 5.8.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
ARMADALE CASTLE, 5.8.14 - Armed Merchant Cruisers (pl)
ARROGANT, depot ship, 5.8.14 - IV Submarine Flotilla (at Dover) (pl)
ARUN, 5.8.14 - attached, First Battle Squadron (at Cromarty) (pl)
ASSISTANCE, 5.8.14 - attached, Second Battle Squadron (at Invergordon) (pl)
ASTRAEA, 5.8.14 - Cape of Good Hope (at sea) (pl)
ATTACK, 5.8.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
ATTENTIVE (D), cruiser, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at Dover) (pl)
AUDACIOUS, 5.8.14 - Second Battle Squadron (at sea) (pl)
AURORA, 5.8.14 - Home Ports Vessels, Devonport (pl)
AUSTRALIA, 5.8.14 - Australian Fleet (at sea) (pl)
AVON, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (in Humber) (pl)

B

B.1, submarine, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
B.3, 5.8.14 - III Submarine Flotilla (refitting until 25 August) (pl)
B.4, 5.8.14 - III Submarine Flotilla (refitting until 25 August) (pl)
B.5, 5.8.14 - III Submarine Flotilla (refitting until 25 August) (pl)
BACCHANTE (F), 5.8.14 - Seventh Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force C (at Sheerness) (pl)
BADGER, 5.8.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
BASILISK, 5.8.14 - 2nd Division, Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean (of the Flotilla, 8 at sea, 5 at Malta) (pl)
BAT, 5.8.14 - Shetlands Patrol (pl)
BEAGLE, 5.8.14 - 3rd Division, Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean (of the Flotilla, 8 at sea, 5 at Malta) (pl)
BEAVER, 5.8.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
BELLEROPHON, 5.8.14 - Fourth Battle Squadron (at sea) (pl)
BELLEROPHON, trawler, 5.8.14 - Hired Trawlers (at sea for Sheerness) (pl)
BELLONA, cruiser, 5.8.14 - First Battle Squadron (at sea) (pl)
BERWICK, 5.8.14 - Fourth Cruiser Squadron, West Atlantic (at sea) (pl)
BIRMINGHAM, 5.8.14 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force A (at sea) (pl)
BLACK PRINCE, 5.8.14 - First Cruiser Squadron, Mediterranean (at sea) (pl)
BLAKE, depot ship, 5.8.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at Rosyth) (pl)
BLANCHE, cruiser, 5.8.14 - Third Battle Squadron (coaling at Scapa) (pl)
BLENHEIM, depot ship, 5.8.14 - Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean (at Malta) (pl)
BLONDE, cruiser, 5.8.14 - Fourth Battle Squadron (at sea) (pl)
BOADICEA, cruiser, 5.8.14 - Second Battle Squadron (at sea) (pl)
BONAVENTURE, depot ship, 5.8.14 - VI Submarine Flotilla (at Immingham) (pl)
BONETTA, depot ship, 5.8.14 - IX Submarine Flotilla (at Ardrossan) (pl)
BOYNE, 5.8.14 - attached, Second Battle Squadron (at Scapa) (pl)
BRAMBLE, 5.8.14 - China (at sea) (pl)
BRAZEN, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
BRISK, 5.8.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
BRISTOL, 5.8.14 - Fourth Cruiser Squadron, West Atlantic (at sea) (pl)
BRITANNIA, 5.8.14 - Third Battle Squadron (coaling at Scapa) (pl)
BRITOMART, 5.8.14 - China (at Hong Kong) (pl)
BULLDOG, 5.8.14 - 3rd Division, Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean (of the Flotilla, 8 at sea, 5 at Malta) (pl)
BULLFINCH, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (in Humber) (pl)
BULWARK, 5.8.14 - Fifth Battle Squadron (at Portland) (pl)

C

C.1, 5.8.14 - V Submarine Flotilla (u/c CinC Nore) (at Harwich) (pl)
C.2, 5.8.14 - V Submarine Flotilla (u/c CinC Nore) (at Sheerness) (pl)
C.3, 5.8.14 - V Submarine Flotilla (u/c CinC Nore) (at Harwich) (pl)
C.4, 5.8.14 - V Submarine Flotilla (u/c CinC Nore) (at Harwich) (pl)
C.5, 5.8.14 - V Submarine Flotilla (u/c CinC Nore) (at Sheerness) (pl)
C.6, 5.8.14 - V Submarine Flotilla (u/c CinC Nore) (at Sheerness) (pl)
C.7, 5.8.14 - VI Submarine Flotilla (at Grimsby) (pl)
C.8, 5.8.14 - VI Submarine Flotilla (at Grimsby) (pl)
C.9, 5.8.14 - VI Submarine Flotilla (at Grimsby) (pl)
C.10, 5.8.14 - VI Submarine Flotilla (at Grimsby) (pl)
C.12, 5.8.14 - VI Submarine Flotilla (at Grimsby) (pl)
C.13, 5.8.14 - VI Submarine Flotilla (at Grimsby) (pl)
C.14, 5.8.14 - III Submarine Flotilla (at Dover) (pl)
C.15, 5.8.14 - III Submarine Flotilla (at Dover) (pl)
C.16, 5.8.14 - III Submarine Flotilla (at Dover) (pl)
C.17, 5.8.14 - IV Submarine Flotilla (at Dover) (pl)
C.18, 5.8.14 - IV Submarine Flotilla (at Dover) (pl)
C.19, 5.8.14 - VII Submarine Flotilla (Firth of Forth) (pl)
C.20, 5.8.14 - VII Submarine Flotilla (Firth of Forth) (pl)
C.21, 5.8.14 - VII Submarine Flotilla (Firth of Forth) (pl)
C.22, 5.8.14 - VII Submarine Flotilla (Firth of Forth) (pl)
C.23, 5.8.14 - VII Submarine Flotilla (Firth of Forth) (pl)
C.24, 5.8.14 - VII Submarine Flotilla (Firth of Forth) (pl)
C.25, 5.8.14 - VII Submarine Flotilla (Firth of Forth) (pl)
C.26, 5.8.14 - VII Submarine Flotilla (Firth of Forth) (pl)
C.27, 5.8.14 - VII Submarine Flotilla (Firth of Forth) (pl)
C.28, 5.8.14 - VII Submarine Flotilla (Firth of Forth) (pl)
C.29, 5.8.14 - VII Submarine Flotilla (Firth of Forth) (pl)
C.30, 5.8.14 - VII Submarine Flotilla (Firth of Forth) (pl)
C.31, 5.8.14 - IV Submarine Flotilla (at Harwich) (pl)
C.32, 5.8.14 - IV Submarine Flotilla (at Dover) (pl)
C.33, 5.8.14 - IV Submarine Flotilla (at Dover) (pl)
C.34, 5.8.14 - IV Submarine Flotilla (at Dover) (pl)
C.35, 5.8.14 - IV Submarine Flotilla (at Dover) (pl)
CADMUS, 5.8.14 - China (at sea) (pl)
CAESAR, 5.8.14 - Seventh Battle Squadron (at Devonport) (pl)
CAMELEON, 5.8.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
CANOPUS, 5.8.14 - Eighth Battle Squadron (at Devonport) (pl)
CARNARVON (F), 5.8.14 - Fifth Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force D (at sea) (pl)
CARONIA, 5.8.14 - Armed Merchant Cruisers (pl)
CENTURION, 5.8.14 - Second Battle Squadron (at sea) (pl)
CHALLENGER, 5.8.14 - Ninth Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force I (at Bristol Channel) (pl)
CHARYBDIS, 5.8.14 - Twelfth Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force G (at sea) (pl)
CHATHAM, 5.8.14 - Light Cruisers, Mediterranean (at sea) (pl)
CHEERFUL, 5.8.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Firth of Forth (at Queensferry) (pl)
CHELMER, 5.8.14 - China (at Hong Kong) (pl)
CHERWELL, 5.8.14 - attached, Second Battle Squadron (at Scapa) (pl)
CHRISTOPHER, 5.8.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
CIRCE, 5.8.14 - Minesweeping Gunboats, Home Fleets (at Rosyth) (pl)
CLIO, 5.8.14 - China (at Hong Kong) (pl)
COCHRANE, 5.8.14 - Second Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force A (at sea) (pl)
COCKATRICE, 5.8.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
COLLINGWOOD, 5.8.14 - First Battle Squadron (at sea) (pl)
COLNE, 5.8.14 - China (at sea) (pl)
COLOSSUS, 5.8.14 - First Battle Squadron (at sea) (pl)
COMET, 5.8.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
COMMONWEALTH, 5.8.14 - Third Battle Squadron (coaling at Scapa) (pl)
CONQUEROR, 5.8.14 - Second Battle Squadron (at sea) (pl)
CONTEST, 5.8.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
COQUETTE, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
CORDELIA, 5.8.14 - Home Ports Vessels, Pembroke (pl)
CORNWALL, 5.8.14 - Fifth Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force D (at sea) (pl)
CORNWALLIS, 5.8.14 - Sixth Battle Squadron (at Chatham) (pl)
COSSACK, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at Dover) (pl)
CRAIGEWAN - see PD.551,
CRANE, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at Portsmouth) (pl)
CRESCENT (F), 5.8.14 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force B (at sea) (pl)
CRESSY, 5.8.14 - Seventh Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force C (at Chatham) (pl)
CRUSADER, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at Dover) (pl)
CUMBERLAND, 5.8.14 - Fifth Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force D (at sea) (pl)
CYCLOPS, 5.8.14 - attached, First Battle Squadron (at Scapa) (pl)
CYGNET, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
CYNTHIA, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)

D

D.1, 5.8.14 - VIII Submarine Flotilla (at Harwich) (pl)
D.2, 5.8.14 - VIII Submarine Flotilla (at Harwich) (pl)
D.3, 5.8.14 - VIII Submarine Flotilla (left Harwich 5th August) (pl)
D.4, 5.8.14 - VIII Submarine Flotilla (at Portsmouth) (pl)
D.4, 5.8.14 - VIII Submarine Flotilla (left Harwich 5th August) (pl)
D.6, 5.8.14 - VIII Submarine Flotilla (at Portsmouth) (pl)
D.7, 5.8.14 - VIII Submarine Flotilla (at Harwich) (pl)
D.8, 5.8.14 - VIII Submarine Flotilla (at Harwich) (pl)
DAISY, 5.8.14 - Miscellaneous (at Sheerness) (pl)
DANIEL STROUD, 5.8.14 - Trawlers (at Devonport) (pl)
DARTMOUTH, 5.8.14 - East Indies (at Bombay) (pl)
DEE, 5.8.14 - attached, First Battle Squadron (at Scapa) (pl)
DEFENCE (F), 5.8.14 - First Cruiser Squadron, Mediterranean (at sea) (pl)
DEFENDER, 5.8.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
DERWENT, 5.8.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham (at Chatham) (pl)
DESPERATE, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
DEVONSHIRE, 5.8.14 - Third Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force A (at Scapa) (pl)
DIAMOND, cruiser, 5.8.14 - Sixth Battle Squadron (at Portland) (pl)
DIANA, 5.8.14 - Twelfth Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force G (at sea) (pl)
DIDO, depot ship, 5.8.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at Harwich) (pl)
DOLPHIN, submarine base ship, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
DOMINION, 5.8.14 - Third Battle Squadron (coaling at Scapa) (pl)
DONEGAL, 5.8.14 - Home Ports Vessels, Devonport (pl)
DOON, 5.8.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham (at Sheerness) (pl)
DORIS (F), 5.8.14 - Eleventh Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force E (at sea) (pl)
DOVE, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (in Humber) (pl)
DOVER CASTLE, 5.8.14 - Trooping Service (at London) (pl)
DRAKE (F), 5.8.14 - Sixth Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force A (at sea) (pl)
DREADNOUGHT (F), 5.8.14 - Fourth Battle Squadron (at sea) (pl)
DRIVER, 5.8.14 - Trawlers (at sea for Devonport) (pl)
DRUID, 5.8.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
DRYAD, 5.8.14 - Home Ports Vessels, Portsmouth (at sea) (pl)
DUBLIN, 5.8.14 - Light Cruisers, Mediterranean (at sea) (pl)
DUKE OF EDINBURGH, 5.8.14 - First Cruiser Squadron, Mediterranean (at sea) (pl)
DUNCAN, 5.8.14 - Sixth Battle Squadron (at Chatham) (pl)
DWARF, 5.8.14 - West Coast of Africa and South Atlantic (Dakar to Sierra Leone) (pl)

E

E.1, 5.8.14 - VIII Submarine Flotilla (at Portsmouth) (pl)
E.2, 5.8.14 - VIII Submarine Flotilla (at Harwich) (pl)
E.3, 5.8.14 - VIII Submarine Flotilla (at Harwich) (pl)
E.4, 5.8.14 - VIII Submarine Flotilla (left Harwich 5th August) (pl)
E.5, 5.8.14 - VIII Submarine Flotilla (at Dover) (pl)
E.6, 5.8.14 - VIII Submarine Flotilla (left Harwich 5th August) (pl)
E.7, 5.8.14 - VIII Submarine Flotilla (at Harwich) (pl)
E.8, 5.8.14 - VIII Submarine Flotilla (left Harwich 5th August) (pl)
E.9, 5.8.14 - VIII Submarine Flotilla (left Harwich 5th August) (pl)
EARNEST, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (in Humber) (pl)
ECLIPSE, 5.8.14 - Twelfth Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force G (at sea) (pl)
EDEN, 5.8.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham (at Tyne) (pl)
EDGAR, 5.8.14 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force B (at sea) (pl)
ELECTRA, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
ENCHANTRESS, 5.8.14 - Miscellaneous (at Sheerness) (pl)
ENCOUNTER, 5.8.14 - Australian Fleet (at Sydney) (pl)
ENDEAVOUR, 5.8.14 - Miscellaneous (at Sheerness) (pl)
ENDYMION, 5.8.14 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force B (at sea) (pl)
ERNE, 5.8.14 - attached, Second Battle Squadron (at Scapa) (pl)
ESPIEGLE, 5.8.14 - East Indies (at Colombo) (pl)
ESSEX, 5.8.14 - Fourth Cruiser Squadron, West Atlantic (at sea) (pl)
ESTHER, 5.8.14 - Miscellaneous (at Sheerness) (pl)
ETTRICK, 5.8.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham (at Tyne) (pl)
EUROPA, 5.8.14 - Ninth Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force I (at Portsmouth) (pl)
EURYALUS, 5.8.14 - Seventh Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force C (at Sheerness) (pl)
EXE, 5.8.14 - attached, Second Battle Squadron (at Scapa) (pl)
EXMOUTH, 5.8.14 - Sixth Battle Squadron (at Portland) (pl)
EXPRESS, 5.8.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Firth of Forth (at sea) (pl)

F

FAIRY, 5.8.14 - Shetlands Patrol (pl)
FALCON, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at Dover) (pl)
FALMOUTH, 5.8.14 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force A (at sea) (pl)
FALMOUTH, trawler, 5.8.14 - Hired Trawlers (at sea for Dover) (pl)
FAME, 5.8.14 - China (at Hong Kong) (pl)
FANTOME, 5.8.14 - Surveying Vessels (at Thursday Island) (pl)
FAWN, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at Haulbowline) (pl)
FEARLESS (D), cruiser, 5.8.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
FERRET, 5.8.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
FERVENT, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
FIREDRAKE, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at Harwich) (pl)
FLIRT, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at Portsmouth) (pl)
FLYING FISH, 5.8.14 - Shetlands Patrol (pl)
FORESIGHT, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at Dover) (pl)
FORESTER, 5.8.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
FORMIDABLE, 5.8.14 - Fifth Battle Squadron (at Portland) (pl)
FORTH, depot ship, 5.8.14 - III Submarine Flotilla (Devonport for Dover) (pl)
FORTUNE, 5.8.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
FORWARD, cruiser, 5.8.14 - Shetlands Patrol (at Lerwick) (pl)
FOX, 5.8.14 - East Indies (Muscat to Colombo) (pl)
FOXHOUND, 5.8.14 - 2nd Division, Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean (of the Flotilla, 8 at sea, 5 at Malta) (pl)
FOYLE, 5.8.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham (at Tyne) (pl)
FURY, 5.8.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)

G

GARLAND, 5.8.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
GARRY, 5.8.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham (at Tyne) (pl)
GHURKA, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at Dover) (pl)
GIBRALTAR, 5.8.14 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force B (at sea) (pl)
GIPSY, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at Dover) (pl)
GLASGOW, 5.8.14 - West Coast of Africa and South Atlantic (at Rio de Janeiro) (pl)
GLORY, 5.8.14 - Eighth Battle Squadron (at Portsmouth) (pl)
GLOUCESTER, 5.8.14 - Light Cruisers, Mediterranean (at sea) (pl)
GOLDFINCH, 5.8.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
GOLIATH, 5.8.14 - Eighth Battle Squadron (at Devonport) (pl)
GOOD HOPE, 5.8.14 - Sixth Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force A (at sea) (pl)
GOSHAWK, 5.8.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
GOSSAMER, 5.8.14 - Minesweeping Gunboats, Home Fleets (at Rosyth) (pl)
GRAFTON, 5.8.14 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force B (at sea) (pl)
GRAMPUS, 5.8.14 - 1st Division, Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean (of the Flotilla, 8 at sea, 5 at Malta) (pl)
GRASSHOPPER, 5.8.14 - 3rd Division, Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean (of the Flotilla, 8 at sea, 5 at Malta) (pl)
GRETA, 5.8.14 - Hired Trawlers (at sea for Devonport) (pl)
GREYHOUND, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at Dover) (pl)
GRIFFON, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (at Pembroke) (pl)

H

HALCYON, 5.8.14 - Minesweeping Gunboats, Home Fleets (at Portland) (pl)
HAMPSHIRE, 5.8.14 - China (at sea) (pl)
HANNIBAL, 5.8.14 - Ninth Battle Squadron (at Grimsby) (pl)
HARDY, 5.8.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
HARPY, 5.8.14 - 3rd Division, Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean (of the Flotilla, 8 at sea, 5 at Malta) (pl)
HARRIER, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at The Downs) (pl)
HAWKE, 5.8.14 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force B (at Queenstown) (pl)
HAZARD, depot ship, 5.8.14 - IV Submarine Flotilla (at Dover) (pl)
HEARTY, 5.8.14 - Miscellaneous (at sea) (pl)
HEBE, depot ship, 5.8.14 - VI Submarine Flotilla (at Immingham) (pl)
HECLA, depot ship, 5.8.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at Scapa) (pl)
HERCULES, 5.8.14 - First Battle Squadron (at sea) (pl)
HERMES, 5.8.14 - Home Ports Vessels, Nore (pl)
HIBERNIA (F2), 5.8.14 - Third Battle Squadron (coaling at Scapa) (pl)
HIGHFLYER, 5.8.14 - Ninth Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force I (at Devonport) (pl)
HIND, 5.8.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
HINDUSTAN, 5.8.14 - Third Battle Squadron (coaling at Scapa) (pl)
HOGUE, 5.8.14 - Cruiser Force F (at Sheerness) (pl)
HOPE, 5.8.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
HORNET, 5.8.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
HUSSAR, 5.8.14 - Mediterranean (at Malta) (pl)
HYACINTH (F), 5.8.14 - Cape of Good Hope (at sea) (pl)
HYDRA, 5.8.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)

I

ILLUSTRIOUS, 5.8.14 - Seventh Battle Squadron (at Devonport) (pl)
IMOGENE, 5.8.14 - Mediterranean (at Malta) (pl)
IMPLACABLE, 5.8.14 - Fifth Battle Squadron (at Portland) (pl)
INDEFATIGABLE, 5.8.14 - Second Battle Cruiser Squadron, Mediterranean (at sea) (pl)
INDOMITABLE, 5.8.14 - Second Battle Cruiser Squadron, Mediterranean (at sea) (pl)
INFLEXIBLE (F), 5.8.14 - Second Battle Cruiser Squadron, Mediterranean (at sea) (pl)
INTREPID, 5.8.14 - Minelayers, Home Fleet (at Sheerness) (pl)
IPHIGENIA, 5.8.14 - Minelayers, Home Fleet (at Sheerness) (pl)
IRON DUKE (F), 5.8.14 - Fleet Flagship (at sea) (pl)
IRRESISTIBLE, 5.8.14 - Fifth Battle Squadron (at Portland) (pl)
ISIS, 5.8.14 - Eleventh Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force E (at sea) (pl)
ISLAND PRINCE, 5.8.14 - Hired Trawlers (at North Shields) (pl)
ITCHEN, 5.8.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham (at Chatham) (pl)

J

JACKAL, 5.8.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
JANUS, 5.8.14 - Trawlers (at Portsmouth) (pl)
JASON, 5.8.14 - Minesweeping Gunboats, Home Fleets (at Rosyth) (pl)
JASPER, 5.8.14 - Trawlers (at Devonport) (pl)
JAVELIN, 5.8.14 - Trawlers (at Devonport) (pl)
JED, 5.8.14 - China (at Hong Kong) (pl)
JESSO, 5.8.14 - Hired Trawlers (at sea for Sheerness) (pl)
JULIA, 5.8.14 - Miscellaneous (at Queenstown) (pl)
JUNO, 5.8.14 - Eleventh Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force E (at Sheerness) (pl)
JUPITER, 5.8.14 - Eighth Battle Squadron (at Devonport) (pl)

K

KALE, 5.8.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham (at sea) (pl)
KANGAROO, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at The Downs) (pl)
KENNET, 5.8.14 - China (at sea) (pl)
KENT, 5.8.14 - Home Ports Vessels, Portsmouth (pl)
KESTREL, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
KING ALFRED, 5.8.14 - Home Ports Vessels, Portsmouth (pl)
KING EDWARD VII (F), 5.8.14 - Third Battle Squadron (coaling at Scapa) (pl)
KING GEORGE V (F), 5.8.14 - Second Battle Squadron (at sea) (pl)
KINSHA, 5.8.14 - China (in Lower Yangtse) (pl)

L

LADYSMITH, 5.8.14 - Hired Trawlers (at sea for Sheerness) (pl)
LAERTES, 5.8.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at Harwich) (pl)
LAFOREY, 5.8.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at Harwich) (pl)
LANCASTER, 5.8.14 - Fourth Cruiser Squadron, West Atlantic (at Bermuda) (pl)
LANCE, 5.8.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at Harwich) (pl)
LANDRAIL, 5.8.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at Harwich) (pl)
LAPWING, 5.8.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
LARK, 5.8.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at Harwich) (pl)
LARNE, 5.8.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
LATONA, 5.8.14 - Minelayers, Home Fleet (at Sheerness) (pl)
LAUREL, 5.8.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at Harwich) (pl)
LAWFORD, 5.8.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at Harwich) (pl)
LEANDER, depot ship, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (in Humber) (pl)
LEDA, 5.8.14 - Minesweeping Gunboats, Home Fleets (at Rosyth) (pl)
LEGION, 5.8.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at Harwich) (pl)
LENNOX, 5.8.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at Harwich) (pl)
LEOPARD, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (at sea) (pl)
LEVEN, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at Portsmouth) (pl)
LEVIATHAN, 5.8.14 - Sixth Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force A (at sea) (pl)
LIBERTY, 5.8.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at Harwich) (pl)
LIFFEY, 5.8.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham (at Tyne) (pl)
LIGHTNING, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
LINNET, 5.8.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at Harwich) (pl)
LION (F), 5.8.14 - First Battle Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force A (at sea) (pl)
LIVELY, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (in Humber) (pl)
LIVERPOOL, 5.8.14 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force A (at sea) (pl)
LIZARD, 5.8.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
LLEWELLYN, 5.8.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at Harwich) (pl)
LOCUST, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (at Devonport) (pl)
LONDON, 5.8.14 - Fifth Battle Squadron (at Portland) (pl)
LORD NELSON (F), 5.8.14 - Sixth Battle Squadron (at Portland) (pl)
LOUIS, 5.8.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at Harwich) (pl)
LOWESTOFT, 5.8.14 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force A (at sea) (pl)
LOYAL, 5.8.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at Harwich) (pl)
LURCHER, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at Harwich) (pl)
LYDIARD, 5.8.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at Harwich) (pl)
LYNX, 5.8.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
LYRA, 5.8.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
LYSANDER, 5.8.14 - Third Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at Harwich) (pl)

M

MACEDONIA, 5.8.14 - Armed Merchant Cruisers (pl)
MAGNIFICENT, 5.8.14 - Ninth Battle Squadron (at Grimsby) (pl)
MAIDSTONE, depot ship, 5.8.14 - VIII Submarine Flotilla (at Harwich) (pl)
MAJESTIC, 5.8.14 - Seventh Battle Squadron (at Devonport) (pl)
MALLARD, 5.8.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Firth of Forth (in Firth of Forth) (pl)
MAORI, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at The Downs) (pl)
MARLBOROUGH (F), 5.8.14 - First Battle Squadron (at sea) (pl)
MARMORA, 5.8.14 - Armed Merchant Cruisers (pl)
MARS, 5.8.14 - Ninth Battle Squadron (at Grimsby) (pl)
MARTIN, 5.8.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
MELBOURNE, 5.8.14 - Australian Fleet (at sea) (pl)
MERLIN, 5.8.14 - Surveying Vessels (at sea) (pl)
MERMAID, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at The Downs) (pl)
MIDGE, 5.8.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
MINERVA, 5.8.14 - Eleventh Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force E (at sea) (pl)
MINOTAUR (F), 5.8.14 - China (at Hong Kong) (pl)
MINSTREL, 5.8.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
MOHAWK, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at Dover) (pl)
MONARCH, 5.8.14 - Second Battle Squadron (at sea) (pl)
MONMOUTH, 5.8.14 - Fifth Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force D (at Devonport) (pl)
MOORHEN, 5.8.14 - China (at Hong Kong) (pl)
MOSQUITO, 5.8.14 - 2nd Division, Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean (of the Flotilla, 8 at sea, 5 at Malta) (pl)
MOY, 5.8.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham (at sea) (pl)
MUTINE, 5.8.14 - Surveying Vessels (at Bermuda) (pl)
MYRMIDON, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at Portsmouth) (pl)

N

NAIAD, 5.8.14 - Minelayers, Home Fleet (at Sheerness) (pl)
NATAL, 5.8.14 - Second Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force A (at sea) (pl)
NELLIE NUTTEN, 5.8.14 - Hired Trawlers (at sea for South Queensferry) (pl)
NEMESIS, 5.8.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
NEPTUNE, 5.8.14 - First Battle Squadron (at sea) (pl)
NEREIDE, 5.8.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
NESS, 5.8.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham (at sea) (pl)
NEW ZEALAND, 5.8.14 - First Battle Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force A (at sea) (pl)
NEWCASTLE, 5.8.14 - China (at Amoy) (pl)
NIGER, 5.8.14 - Home Ports Vessels, Portsmouth (pl)
NIGER, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at Dover) (pl)
NIGHTINGALE, 5.8.14 - China (in Lower Yangtse) (pl)
NITH, 5.8.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham (at Chatham) (pl)
NOTTINGHAM, 5.8.14 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force A (at sea) (pl)
NUBIAN, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at Dover) (pl)
NYMPHE, 5.8.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)

O

OAK, 5.8.14 - attached, Fleet Flagship (at sea) (pl)
OCEAN, 5.8.14 - Eighth Battle Squadron (at Devonport) (pl)
ODIN, 5.8.14 - East Indies (Persian Gulf) (pl)
ORION (F2), 5.8.14 - Second Battle Squadron (at sea) (pl)
ORWELL, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (in Humber) (pl)
OSBORNE STROUD, 5.8.14 - Trawlers (at sea) (pl)
OSIRIS, 5.8.14 - Armed Merchant Cruisers (in Mediterranean) (pl)
OSPREY, 5.8.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Firth of Forth (in Firth of Forth) (pl)
OSTRICH, 5.8.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Firth of Forth (in Firth of Forth) (pl)
OUSE, 5.8.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham (at Tyne) (pl)
OWL, 5.8.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)

P

PACTOLUS, depot ship, 5.8.14 - IX Submarine Flotilla (at Ardrossan) (pl)
PANTHER, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (at Gorleston) (pl)
PARAGON, 5.8.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
PARRAMATTA, 5.8.14 - Australian Fleet (at sea) (pl)
PATHFINDER (D), cruiser, 5.8.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Firth of Forth (in Firth of Forth) (pl)
PATROL (D), cruiser, 5.8.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham (at sea) (pl)
PD.551 (Craigewan), 5.8.14 - Hired Trawlers (passing Gregness southward) (pl)
PEGASUS, 5.8.14 - Cape of Good Hope (at Zanzibar) (pl)
PELORUS, 5.8.14 - Home Ports Vessels, Devonport (pl)
PETEREL, 5.8.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Firth of Forth (at Chatham) (pl)
PHOENIX, 5.8.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
PINCHER, 5.8.14 - 4th Division, Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean (of the Flotilla, 8 at sea, 5 at Malta) (pl)
PIONEER, 5.8.14 - Australian Fleet (at sea) (pl)
PORCUPINE, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
PORPOISE, 5.8.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (disabled) (pl)
PRINCE GEORGE (F), 5.8.14 - Seventh Battle Squadron (at Devonport) (pl)
PRINCE OF WALES (F), 5.8.14 - Fifth Battle Squadron (at Portland) (pl)
PRINCESS ROYAL, 5.8.14 - First Battle Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force A (at sea) (pl)
PROSERPINE, cruiser, 5.8.14 - Eighth Battle Squadron (at Chatham) (pl)
PSYCHE, 5.8.14 - New Zealand Division (at sea) (pl)
PYRAMUS, 5.8.14 - New Zealand Division (at Auckland) (pl)

Q

QUAIL, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (at Aldeburgh) (pl)
QUEEN ELIZABETH, 5.8.14 - Home Ports Vessels, Portsmouth (pl)
QUEEN MARY, 5.8.14 - First Battle Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force A (at sea) (pl)
QUEEN, 5.8.14 - Fifth Battle Squadron (at Portland) (pl)

R

RACEHORSE, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at The Downs) (pl)
RACOON, 5.8.14 - 2nd Division, Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean (of the Flotilla, 8 at sea, 5 at Malta) (pl)
RAINBOW, 5.8.14 - Canada (at sea) (pl)
RATTLESNAKE, 5.8.14 - 4th Division, Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean (of the Flotilla, 8 at sea, 5 at Malta) (pl)
RECRUIT, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
REDPOLE, 5.8.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
RENARD, 5.8.14 - 1st Division, Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean (of the Flotilla, 8 at sea, 5 at Malta) (pl)
RESEARCH, 5.8.14 - Miscellaneous (at sea) (pl)
RESEARCH, 5.8.14 - Surveying Vessels (at Portsmouth) (pl)
RIBBLE, 5.8.14 - China (at sea) (pl)
RICHARD IRVINE, 5.8.14 - Hired Trawlers (at sea for North Shields) (pl)
RIFLEMAN, 5.8.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
RINGDOVE, 5.8.14 - Miscellaneous (in Firth of Forth) (pl)
ROBIN, 5.8.14 - China (in West River) (pl)
ROEBUCK, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
ROSARIO, 5.8.14 - China (at Hong Kong) (pl)
ROSE, 5.8.14 - Trawlers (at sea for Devonport) (pl)
ROTHER, 5.8.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham (at Sheerness) (pl)
ROXBURGH, 5.8.14 - Third Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force A (at sea) (pl)
ROYAL ARTHUR, 5.8.14 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force B (at Chatham) (pl)
RUBY, 5.8.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
RUSSELL (F2), 5.8.14 - Sixth Battle Squadron (at Portland) (pl)

S

ST GEORGE, depot ship, 5.8.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham (at Jarrow) (pl)
ST VINCENT (F2), 5.8.14 - First Battle Squadron (at sea) (pl)
SANDFLY, 5.8.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
SANDPIPER, 5.8.14 - China (in West River) (pl)
SAPPHIRE, cruiser, 5.8.14 - Seventh Battle Squadron (at sea) (pl)
SAPPHO, 5.8.14 - attached, Fleet Flagship (at sea) (pl)
SARACEN, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at Dover) (pl)
SAVAGE, 5.8.14 - 4th Division, Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean (of the Flotilla, 8 at sea, 5 at Malta) (pl)
SCORPION, 5.8.14 - 1st Division, Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean (of the Flotilla, 8 at sea, 5 at Malta) (pl)
SCOURGE, 5.8.14 - 4th Division, Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean (of the Flotilla, 8 at sea, 5 at Malta) (pl)
SEAFLOWER, 5.8.14 - Trawlers (at sea) (pl)
SEAGULL, 5.8.14 - Minesweeping Gunboats, Home Fleets (at Rosyth) (pl)
SEAL, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (in Humber) (pl)
SEALARK, 5.8.14 - Surveying Vessels (at Vila) (pl)
SEAMEW, 5.8.14 - Trawlers (at sea) (pl)
SENTINEL, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at Sheerness) (pl)
SHANNON (F), 5.8.14 - Second Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force A (at sea) (pl)
SHARK, 5.8.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
SHEARWATER, 5.8.14 - West Coast of America (at sea to Esquimalt) (pl)
SHELDRAKE, 5.8.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
SIRIUS, 5.8.14 - Home Ports Vessels, Nore (pl)
SKIPJACK, 5.8.14 - Minesweeping Gunboats, Home Fleets (at Portsmouth) (pl)
SKIRMISHER (D), cruiser, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (in Humber) (pl)
SNIPE, 5.8.14 - China (in Lower Yangtse) (pl)
SOUTHAMPTON, 5.8.14 - First Light Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force A (at sea) (pl)
SPANKER, 5.8.14 - Minesweeping Gunboats, Home Fleets (at Portland) (pl)
SPARROW, 5.8.14 - Trawlers (at sea for Portsmouth) (pl)
SPARROWHAWK, 5.8.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
SPEEDWELL, 5.8.14 - Minesweeping Gunboats, Home Fleets (at Rosyth) (pl)
SPEEDY, 5.8.14 - Minesweeping Gunboats, Home Fleets (at Sheerness) (pl)
SPHINX, 5.8.14 - East Indies (Persian Gulf to Bombay) (pl)
SPIDER, 5.8.14 - Trawlers (at sea for Portsmouth) (pl)
SPITEFUL, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
SPITFIRE, 5.8.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
SPRIGHTLY, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (at Harwich) (pl)
SQUIRREL, 5.8.14 - Miscellaneous (at sea) (pl)
ST - see Saint
STAG, 5.8.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Firth of Forth (at Queensferry) (pl)
STAR, 5.8.14 - Shetlands Patrol (pl)
STAUNCH, 5.8.14 - Second Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
STOUR, 5.8.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham (at Tyne) (pl)
STRATHGELDIE see A.399,
SUCCESS, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (in Humber) (pl)
SUFFOLK (F), 5.8.14 - Fourth Cruiser Squadron, West Atlantic (at sea) (pl)
SUPERB, 5.8.14 - First Battle Squadron (at sea) (pl)
SURLY, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
SUTLEJ, 5.8.14 - Cruiser Force F (at Sheerness) (pl)
SWALE, 5.8.14 - attached, First Battle Squadron (at Cromarty) (pl)
SWIFTSURE (F), 5.8.14 - East Indies (at sea) (pl)
SYDNEY, 5.8.14 - Australian Fleet (at sea) (pl)
SYLVIA, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (in Humber) (pl)
SYREN, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at The Downs) (pl)

T

TALBOT, 5.8.14 - Twelfth Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force G (at sea) (pl)
TARTAR, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at Dover) (pl)
TB.025, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
TB.033, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Pembroke (pl)
TB.034, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
TB.041, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Pembroke (pl)
TB.042, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
TB.045, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Pembroke (pl)
TB.049, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Pembroke (pl)
TB.050, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Devonport (duplicated at Queenstown) (pl)
TB.052, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Devonport  (duplicated at Queenstown) (pl)
TB.055, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Devonport (duplicated at Queenstown) (pl)
TB.058, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Devonport (duplicated at Queenstown) (pl)
TB.072, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
TB.078, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
TB.079, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
TB.1, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (in Humber) (pl)
TB.2, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (in Humber) (pl)
TB.3, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (in Humber) (pl)
TB.4, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (at Tynemouth) (pl)
TB.5, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (at Tynemouth) (pl)
TB.6, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
TB.7, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
TB.8, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
TB.9, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
TB.10, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
TB.11, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
TB.12, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
TB.14, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (in Humber) (pl)
TB.15, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (in Humber) (pl)
TB.16, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (in Humber) (pl)
TB.17, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
TB.18, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
TB.19, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
TB.20, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
TB.21, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (in Humber) (pl)
TB.22, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (at Tynemouth) (pl)
TB.23, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
TB.24, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (at Tynemouth) (pl)
TB.25, 5.8.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Firth of Forth (in Firth of Forth) (pl)
TB.26, 5.8.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Firth of Forth (in Firth of Forth) (pl)
TB.27, 5.8.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Firth of Forth (in Firth of Forth) (pl)
TB.28, 5.8.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Firth of Forth (in Firth of Forth) (pl)
TB.29, 5.8.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Firth of Forth (in Firth of Forth) (pl)
TB.30, 5.8.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Firth of Forth (in Firth of Forth) (pl)
TB.31, 5.8.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Firth of Forth (in Firth of Forth) (pl)
TB.32, 5.8.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Firth of Forth (in Firth of Forth) (pl)
TB.33, 5.8.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Firth of Forth (in Firth of Forth) (pl)
TB.34, 5.8.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Firth of Forth (in Firth of Forth) (pl)
TB.35, 5.8.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Firth of Forth (in Firth of Forth) (pl)
TB.36, 5.8.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Firth of Forth (in Firth of Forth) (pl)
TB.80, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
TB.81, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
TB.82, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
TB.85, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
TB.86, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
TB.87, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
TB.98, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
TB.101, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
TB.111, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
TB.112, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
TB.113, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
TB.114, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
TB.115, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
TB.116, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
TB.117, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
TEAL, 5.8.14 - China (in Upper Yangste) (pl)
TEMERAIRE, 5.8.14 - Fourth Battle Squadron (at sea) (pl)
TERRIBLE, 5.8.14 - Home Ports Vessels, Portsmouth (pl)
TEST, 5.8.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham (at sea) (pl)
TEVIOT, 5.8.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham (at sea) (pl)
THAMES, 5.8.14 - V Submarine Flotilla (u/c CinC Nore) (at Harwich) (pl)
THESEUS, 5.8.14 - Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force B (at sea) (pl)
THETIS, 5.8.14 - Minelayers, Home Fleet (at Sheerness) (pl)
THISTLE, 5.8.14 - China (at sea) (pl)
THOMAS IRVINE, 5.8.14 - Hired Trawlers (at North Shields) (pl)
THORN, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (at Hunstanton) (pl)
THRASHER, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (in Humber) (pl)
THRUSH, 5.8.14 - Miscellaneous (passing Bray Head) (pl)
THUNDERER, 5.8.14 - Second Battle Squadron (at sea) (pl)
TIGRESS, 5.8.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
TOPAZE, cruiser, 5.8.14 - Fifth Battle Squadron (at Portland) (pl)
TORCH, 5.8.14 - New Zealand Division (at Auckland) (pl)
TRENT, 5.8.14 - Hired Trawlers (at sea for Devonport) (pl)
TRITON, 5.8.14 - Miscellaneous (at sea) (pl)
TRIUMPH, 5.8.14 - China (at Hong Kong) (pl)
TYNE, depot ship, 5.8.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Firth of Forth (at Rosyth) (pl)

U

UNITY, 5.8.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
URE, 5.8.14 - attached, First Battle Squadron (at Scapa) (pl)
USK, 5.8.14 - China (at sea) (pl)

V

VANGUARD, 5.8.14 - First Battle Squadron (at sea) (pl)
VELOX, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Portsmouth (pl)
VENERABLE, 5.8.14 - Fifth Battle Squadron (at Portland) (pl)
VENGEANCE, 5.8.14 - Sixth Battle Squadron (at Portsmouth) (pl)
VENUS, 5.8.14 - Eleventh Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force E (at sea) (pl)
VICTOR, 5.8.14 - Fourth Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)
VICTORIOUS, 5.8.14 - Ninth Battle Squadron (at Grimsby) (pl)
VIGILANT, 5.8.14 - Eighth Patrol Flotilla, Firth of Forth (at sea) (pl)
VIKING, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at Dover) (pl)
VINDICTIVE, 5.8.14 - Ninth Cruiser Squadron, Cruiser Force I (at Devonport) (pl)
VIOLET, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (at Lowestoft) (pl)
VIXEN, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (at Gorleston) (pl)
VULCAN, depot ship, 5.8.14 - VII Submarine Flotilla (at Leith) (pl)
VULTURE, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)

W

WARREGO, 5.8.14 - Australian Fleet (at sea) (pl)
WARRIOR, 5.8.14 - First Cruiser Squadron, Mediterranean (at sea) (pl)
WATCHFUL, 5.8.14 - Miscellaneous (at Sheerness) (pl)
WAVENEY, 5.8.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham (at sea) (pl)
WEAR, 5.8.14 - Ninth Patrol Flotilla, Chatham (at Sheerness) (pl)
WELLAND, 5.8.14 - China (at sea) (pl)
WEYMOUTH, 5.8.14 - Light Cruisers, Mediterranean (at sea) (pl)
WIDGEON, 5.8.14 - China (in Upper Yangste) (pl)
WOLF, 5.8.14 - Seventh Patrol Flotilla, Humber (at Aldeburgh) (pl)
WOLVERINE, 5.8.14 - 1st Division, Fifth Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean (of the Flotilla, 8 at sea, 5 at Malta) (pl)
WOODCOCK, 5.8.14 - China (in Lower Yangtse) (pl)
WOOLWICH, depot ship, 5.8.14 - First Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet (at sea) (pl)

X

XYLOPIA, 5.8.14 - Trawlers (at Devonport) (pl)

Y

YARMOUTH, 5.8.14 - China (at sea) (pl)
YARRA, 5.8.14 - Australian Fleet (at sea) (pl)

Z

ZEALANDIA, 5.8.14 - Third Battle Squadron (coaling at Scapa) (pl)
ZEPHYR, 5.8.14 - Local Defence Flotilla, Nore (pl)
ZULU, 5.8.14 - Sixth Patrol Flotilla, Dover (at Dover) (pl)



on to other Pink Lists - see links list above

or Part 3, Battle Honours and Single-Ship Actions

 

revised 24/3/15