MABBERLEY,
Henry, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 634 (Dev), E 26, submarine, 3 July 1916, ship lost
MABBETT,
Frank, Private, RMLI, 7273 (Po), Malaya, 1 June 1916, surface action, DOI
MABERY,
William H, Skipper, RNR, Firefly, 14 August
1918, illness
MACALONEY,
Ralph G, Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 22 November 1917,
drowned
MACALPINE,
Charles B, Act/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Glory, 4 November
1918, illness
MACARTHUR,
Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3622, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACARTHUR,
Christopher, Leading Seaman, 203605 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
MACARTHUR,
John, Seaman, RNR, A 3975, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACARTHUR,
Peter, Seaman, RNR, D 2416, Solway Queen,
steamship, 2 April 1918, submarine action, ship
lost
MACASKILL,
John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14752, Vivid, 13
March 1917, illness
MACAULAY,
Aulay, Seaman, RNR, A 3360, Laurentic,
25 January 1917, ship lost
MACAULAY,
Donald, Seaman, RNR, C 3060, Duke of
Albany, 25 August 1916, ship lost
MACAULAY,
John, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4315, Kenmare,
steamship, 2 March 1918, submarine action, ship
lost
MACAULAY,
John, Seaman, RNR, 1652 C, Edinburgh Castle, 26 December 1914,
drowned
MACAULAY,
Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, A 5356, Rosskeen, 3
November 1918, illness
MACAULAY,
Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, B 4971 (Ch), Clan
MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost
MACAULEY,
Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, A 4448, Velox, 25 October 1915, ship lost
MACAULEY,
Thomas, Fireman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Willow Branch, also known as Bombala, special service ship, 26 April 1918, ship lost
MACBETH,
Leonard A, Stoker 1c, K 46201, Astraea, 5 October 1918, illness
MACCALLAM,
David C, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8220, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost
MACCALLUM,
Hector, Seaman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Ermine, fleet messenger, 2 August 1917, ship lost
MACCALMAN,
Ian, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4556, Vivid, 26 April 1916,
illness
MACCORMAC,
John S D, Ty/Surgeon, Black Prince, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACCORMICK,
William, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268367, Hannibal, 29 October 1915,
accident
MACCUTCHEON,
William, Leading Carpenter's Crew, M 3198 (Ch), Russell, 11 May 1916, ship lost, DOI
MACDIARMID,
Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 22081, Vivid, 15
October 1918, illness
MACDONALD,
Alexander, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, B 4509, Conch,
steamship, 8 December 1916, submarine action, ship
lost
MACDONALD,
Alexander J, Able Seaman, 225288 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACDONALD,
Alexander J, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 6194, Wyndhurst,
steamship, 6 December 1917, submarine action, ship
lost
MACDONALD,
Alfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2412, RND, Anson Battalion, 15 November 1916, France, DOI
MACDONALD,
Angus, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1444, Hirose, 29 June 1916, ship lost
MACDONALD,
Angus, Seaman, RNR, A 3467, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost
MACDONALD,
Angus MacD, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1999, Maloja, steamship, 27 February 1916, mined, ship lost
MACDONALD,
Colin, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS Dunkirk, 11 March 1918, flying Airco DH4
bomber, crashed off La Panne, Belgium, drowned
MACDONALD,
Colin, Able Seaman (RFR B 4604), 228314 (Po), Mersey, 6 July 1915, Konigsberg action
MACDONALD, Donald, Gunner, Recruit,
9 August 1917, ship lost
MACDONALD,
Donald, Lieutenant, RNR, President, 17 March
1918, illness in Canada
MACDONALD,
Donald, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Ascot, 10 November 1918, ship lost
MACDONALD,
Donald, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 3825, Moresby,
steamship, 28 November 1916, submarine action, ship
lost
MACDONALD, Donald B, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8157, Brisk,
2
October 1917, mined
MACDONALD,
Donald R, Lieutenant, Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
MACDONALD,
Duncan, Engineman, RNR, ES 4305, Amethyst,
yacht, 2 June 1916, illness
MACDONALD,
Edwin, Officer's Chief Steward, L 6579 (Ch), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACDONALD,
Fred, Carpenters Crew, M 14409, Victory, 31 October 1918, illness
MACDONALD,
George A, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3288, Cleon, 1 February 1918, ship lost
MACDONALD, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5616), SS 108033 (Dev), Howe Battalion, RND,
4 June 1915, Gallipoli
MACDONALD, John, Stoker 1c, K 12682 (Ch), Vanguard,
9 July
1917, ship lost
MACDONALD,
John, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14142, Emley, 28 April 1918, ship lost
MACDONALD,
John, Ordinary Seaman, J 72487, Orion, 31 July 1918, drowned
MACDONALD,
John, Seaman, RNR, A 7320, Hythe, 28
October 1915, ship lost
MACDONALD,
John, Seaman, RNR, A 8212, Conch, steamship, 8 December 1916, submarine action, ship lost
MACDONALD,
John R, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Laurelia, 29 November
1917, drowned
MACDONALD,
Kenneth, Steward, MMR, (service number not
listed), Sanda, 25 September 1915, ship lost
MACDONALD,
Malcolm, Ordinary Seaman, J 65578, Vivid, 12 March 1917, illness
MACDONALD,
Murdo, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 2533, Hollington,
steamship, 3 June 1917, submarine action, ship
lost
MACDONALD,
Murdoch, Seaman, RNR, C 1900, Epworth, 22 May 1917, ship lost
MACDONALD,
Norman, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1031, Duchess of
Montrose, 18 March 1917, ship lost
MACDONALD,
Norman, Seaman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Ermine, fleet messenger, 2 August 1917, ship lost
MACDONALD,
Norman, Seaman, RNR, B 3279, Laurentic,
25 January 1917, ship lost
MACDONALD,
Peter, Private, RMLI, 17511 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 27 April 1917, France, killed
MACDONALD,
Robert, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
MACDONALD,
Roderick, Seaman, RNR, A 8302, Victory, 5 February
1918, illness
MACDONALD,
Roderick, Stoker, RNR, T 2458, Queen Mary,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACDONALD,
Thomas, Private, RMLI, 16562 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACDONALD,
William, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 8270, Blairhall,
steamship, 26 July 1918, submarine action, ship
lost
MACDONALD,
William J, Stoker, RNR, S 7610, Queen Mary,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACDONALD, William J C T, Able Seaman, 220867 (Ch), Formidable,
1 January 1915, ship lost
MACDONALD, William N, Engineer Commander, Vanguard,
9 July
1917, ship lost
MACDOUGAL,
Stewart D, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde 1/2087, Iris, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge
MACE, George, Able Seaman, J 12026, Pembroke, 27
August 1916, illness
MACE, Herbert J, Leading Signalman, 232765 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACE, James, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9390), SS 106745,
Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
MACE, William J, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 2441 (Ch),
RND, 1st RM Battalion, 23 March 1918, France, killed
MACELWEE,
Archibald, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Duchess of Montrose,
18 March 1917, ship lost
MACEWAN,
John, Ordinary Seaman, J 64917, Vivid, 1 March 1917, illness
MACEY,
Charles H, Chief Ship's Cook, 345091 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACEY,
Frederick, Chief Writer, 345342 (Po), Bulwark, 26
November 1914, ship lost
MACEY, George J B, Private, RMLI, 12392 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton,
3 February 1915, ship lost
MACEY,
James W, Painter 2c, M 899 (Dev), Pegasus, 20
September 1914, ship lost
MACEY, Robert H G, Ship's Corporal, 1c, 190135 (Dev), Amphion,
6 August 1914, ship lost
MACEY, Sidney A, Stoker 1c, K 34684 (Ch), Pembroke,
3
September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks
MACEY,
Victor, Fireman, MMR, 639773, Clan
MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost
MACEY,
Walter R, Greaser, MMR, (service number not
listed), Valiant II, 1 October 1918, illness
MACFADYEN,
Peter, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2034, Donegal,
steamship, 17 April 1917, submarine action, ship
lost
MACFARLAN,
Malcolm C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8257, Africa, 15 September 1918,
illness in Freetown
MACFARLANE,
Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3724, RND, Nelson Battalion, 15 November 1916, France, DOI
MACFARLANE, Andrew, Ordinary Seaman, J 67284 (Dev), Recruit,
9
August 1917, ship lost
MACFARLANE,
Benjamin, Stoker, RNR, S 5618, Queen Mary,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACFARLANE,
George, Able Seaman, J 10562 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACFARLANE,
George W, Chief Petty Officer, 160606 (Ch), E.3, submarine, 18 October 1914, ship lost
MACFARLANE,
Herbert, Private, RMLI, 2038 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 2 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Devanha
MACFARLANE,
John S, Able Seaman, RNVR, ZX 538, Howe Battalion, RND, 19 June 1915,
Gallipoli, illness in Ghezira
MACFARLANE,
Lachlan, Ordinary Seaman, J 64660, Vivid, 13 March 1917, killed
MACFARLANE,
Robert C, Midshipman, Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
MACFARLANE,
Thomas, Wireman 2c, M 12053 (Po), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACFARLANE,
Thomas M, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, Knight Templar, 7 April 1918, submarine action, ship damaged
MACFARLANE,
William, Ordinary Seaman, J 67260, Vivid, 6 April 1917, illness
MACFIE,
John A D, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 10131, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 10
October 1918, illness
MACGARRIGAN,
William, Stoker 1c, 286555 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACGILLVRAY,
William, Ordinary Seaman, J 62859, Vivid, 1 January 1917, illness
MACGILP,
William G, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACGREGOR,
Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3567, Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks
MACGREGOR,
Donald N, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 173674 (Po), Castor, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action
MACGREGOR,
Donald P, Lieutenant Commander, M.28, monitor, 20 January 1918, ship lost
MACGREGOR,
James, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Mallina, 24 April
1918, illness in UK
MACGREGOR,
John D, Ordinary Seaman, J 35776 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
MACGREGOR,
Michael, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyne Z 533, Bayano, 11
March 1915, ship lost
MACGUIRE,
James, Fireman, MMR, (not listed), Bayano,
11 March 1915, ship lost
MACHAN,
Edgar, Able Seaman, J 20116 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACHAN,
John S, Engineer Lieutenant Commander, Endymion, 26 October 1917, illness
MACHELL,
Thomas F, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4876, M J Craig, steamship, 13 September 1918, submarine action, ship lost
MACHEN, Fred, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 744, Howe Battalion, RND,
7 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Franconia
MACHIN,
George H, Private, RMLI, S 718 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 29 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW
MACHIN,
Ivor, Leading Seaman, 182420 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACHON, Willie, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8252, RND, Drake Battalion,
3 February 1917, France, DOW
MACINNES,
Norman, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 5476, Conqueror II,
26 September 1916, ship lost
MACINTYRE,
John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13383, Victory, 3
January 1917, illness
MACINTYRE, John E, Ty/Surgeon Probationer, RNVR, Ardent,
1
June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACIVER,
Alexander, Seaman, RNR, A 2528, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost
MACIVER,
Angus, Seaman, RNR, C 2311, Governor,
steamship, 14 March 1917, surface action, ship
lost
MACIVER,
Donald, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 3242, Recepto, 24
February 1917, DOW
MACIVER,
John, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, A 3767, Main, steamship, 9 October 1917, submarine action, ship lost
MACIVER,
Malcolm, Leading Boatman, 225994, Jupiter, 29 January 1916, died in Egypt
MACIVER,
Norman, Seaman, RNR, 3817 A, Inconstant, 6
February 1915, drowned
MACIVER,
Roderick, Seaman, RNR, A 5466, Zarefah, 8 May 1917, ship lost
MACIVER,
William, Seaman, RNR, B 4250, Triumph, 25 May 1915, ship lost
MACK,
Albert, Deck Hand, MMR, (service number not
listed), Victory, 10 September 1918, illness
MACK,
Arthur J, Private, RMLI, S 1738 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
MACK,
Fred, Stoker 2c, K 21187 (Po), Good Hope, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
MACK,
Frederick G, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5814, Royal Navy Depot, Crystal
Palace, 8 February 1917, illness
MACK,
James W, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2793), 193570, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
MACK,
John, Able Seaman,. RNVR, Clyde Z 4848, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed
MACK,
Joseph, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RAN, Defence, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACK,
Ralph M, Lieutenant Commander, Tornado, 23
December 1917, ship lost
MACK,
William, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1169, Research, 3
September 1918, drowned
MACK,
William B, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 8084), SS 103925, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
MACKAIL,
David R, Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Sarnia, 12 September 1918, ship lost
MACKAY,
Alec, Private, RMLI, S 167 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 26 April 1915, Gallipoli
MACKAY,
Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15475, Ascot, 10 November 1918, ship lost
MACKAY,
Alexander, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 4690, Merse, 22 May 1917, ship lost
MACKAY,
Donald, Able Seaman, SS 1457, Europa, 9 August 1915, illness in Gibraltar
MACKAY,
Donald, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 3/2247, Anson Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW
MACKAY,
Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7392, Ladysmith,
27 December 1915, ship lost
MACKAY,
Donald C, Carpenter, MMR, (service number not
listed), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost
MACKAY,
Frederick B, Lieutenant Commander, RNR (ret), Ceto, 17 April
1916, drowned
MACKAY,
George, Stoker 1c, K 13443 (Po), Cressy, 22
September 1914, ship lost
MACKAY,
Henry J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1855, Flicker,
4 March 1916, ship lost
MACKAY,
Hugh, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 4/2053, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli
MACKAY,
James, Seaman, RNR, A 3747, Invincible,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACKAY,
James Mc D, Seaman, RNR, A 9501, Victory, 12
September 1918, illness
MACKAY,
John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4686, ML.403, motor
launch, 22 August 1918, salving German
torpedo, killed
MACKAY,
John, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1500, Gaillardia,
22 March 1918, ship lost
MACKAY,
John, Gunner, Espiegle, 29 October 1916, Mesopotamia, prisoner of war, died
MACKAY,
John, Petty Officer, 175154 (Po), Good Hope, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
MACKAY,
John A, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1551, Ben Heilem, 6 May 1917, illness
MACKAY,
John G, Seaman, RNR, A 9289, Victory, 15
May 1917, illness
MACKAY,
Murdo, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 2767, Otway, 23 July 1917, submarine action, ship lost
MACKAY,
Murdo, Seaman, RNR, A 3882, Sanda, 25 September 1915, ship lost
MACKAY,
Murdo, Seaman, RNR, A 3093, Vivid
(ex-Otway), 18 January 1917, illness in Plymouth Hospital
MACKAY,
Neil, Seaman, RNR, A 4404, Pembroke (ex-Dalhousie), 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks
MACKAY,
Robert, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3611, ML.212, motor
launch, 20 February 1917, drowned
MACKAY,
Robert H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6540, RND, 63rd Machine Gun Company,
23 March 1918, France, killed
MACKAY, Robert H, Leading Seaman,
RNR, 2568 C, Waltham, 4 December 1915, illness
MACKAY,
Robert R, Deck Boy, RNR, SBD 841, Dargle, 31
October 1917, illness
MACKAY,
Sinclair, Seaman, RNR, A 9482, Victory, 15
September 1918, illness
MACKAY,
Walter M, Stoker Petty Officer, 174303 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
MACKAY,
William B, Seaman, RNR, A 9243, Victory, 15
January 1917, illness
MACKAY,
William G, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Industry, Royal Fleet
Auxiliary, 18 October 1918, submarine action
MACKELLAR,
Peter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 129, Howe Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli
MACKENZIE,
Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5467, RND, Drake Battalion, 4 July 1916, France
MACKENZIE,
Alexander G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4558, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
MACKENZIE,
Allan, Seaman, RNR, A 8305, Suffolk, 8 December 1916,
illness
MACKENZIE,
Angus, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3380, ML.309, motor
launch, 26 February 1918, drowned
MACKENZIE,
Aulay, Engineman, RNR, ES 2325, Northern
Scot, 16 November 1916, illness
MACKENZIE,
Colin R, Ty/Flight Commander, RNAS, No.8 Squadron, 24
January 1917, France, killed
MACKENZIE,
Donald, Seaman, RNR, A 8275, Forward III, 31 March 1917, ship lost
MACKENZIE,
Hector, Seaman, RNR, A 8344, Ventmoor,
steamship, 14 February 1918, submarine action, ship
lost
MACKENZIE,
Ian, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1425 (Po), RND, 2nd RM
Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed
MACKENZIE,
James S, Leading Seaman, 224747, Sikh, 25 October 1918, illness
MACKENZIE,
John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15328, Vivid, 29
April 1917, illness
MACKENZIE,
John, Seaman, RNR, A 5347, Willow Branch, also known as Bombala,
special service ship, 25 April 1918, ship lost
MACKENZIE,
John, Seaman, RNR, A 7374, Ganges, 26 May 1917, illness
MACKENZIE,
John A, Engineman, RNR, ES 1025, Drake II, 20
July 1916, drowned
MACKENZIE, Kenneth, Blacksmith, 342118 (Ch), Pathfinder,
5
September 1914, ship lost
MACKENZIE,
Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, A 5414, Llanstephan Castle, steamship, 22 October
1918, illness
MACKENZIE,
Murdo, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, A 3108, Mansuri,
steamship, 17 November 1916, mined, ship lost
MACKENZIE,
Murdo, Seaman, RNR, B 2933, Espiegle, 26
July 1915, illness
MACKENZIE,
Peter, Seaman, RNR, B 2586, Alert, 30 September 1916, Mesopotamia, Turkish prisoner of
war, illness
MACKENZIE,
Roderick, Seaman, RNR, A 7180, Borg,
steamship, 10 June 1918, submarine action, ship
lost
MACKENZIE,
William, Seaman, RNR, A 5355, Alert, 30 September 1916, Mesopotamia, Turkish prisoner of
war, illness
MACKENZIE,
William N, Stoker 1c, K 13452 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACKESON,
Donald F, Act/Lieutenant, Tower, 1 December 1917, drowned
MACKEY,
Harry, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 789), late RMA 5753 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost
MACKEY,
Samuel, Trimmer, RNR, TS 8458, Vivid, 19
July 1918, illness
MACKEY,
William J, Boy Mechanician, F 25267, Daedalus, 5 August 1917, illness
MACKIE,
Alexander, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
MACKIE,
David, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 1260), 116147 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
MACKIE,
Douglas, Private, RMLI, S 807 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 30 October 1916, France, killed
MACKIE,
Ernest, Private, RMLI, S 310 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 22 June 1916, France, DOI
MACKIE,
James, Stoker 1c, K 28905, P.32, patrol boat, 8 November 1918, illness
MACKIE,
James D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1761, RND, Nelson Battalion, 28 October 1917, France, killed
MACKIE,
John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 703, Miranda II, 19
August 1915, illness
MACKIE,
John J, Trimmer, RNR, TS 460, Commandant,
2 April 1916, ship lost
MACKIE,
Neil, Engineman, RNR, ES 4395, Lord
Airedale, 29 November 1916, ship lost
MACKIE,
Robert G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3461, RND, Hawke Battalion, 21 June
1916, France, DOI
MACKIE,
Thomas B, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 32031 (Po), Glatton, 16 September 1918, ship lost
MACKIE,
William F C, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 14373 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July
1917, ship lost
MACKIN,
Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2345, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 30 June
1918, illness
MACKIN,
Patrick J C, Ship's Steward (Pens), 139004, Crown of Galicia, 30 September
1914, drowned
MACKINNEY,
Thomas S, Officer's Steward 2c, L 6017 (Ch), Northesk, 18 March 1918, drowned
MACKINNON,
Alexander, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4734), SS 106096 (Dev), Nelson Battalion, RND,
13 July 1915, Gallipoli
MACKINNON,
Charles, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7581), SS 102965, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
MACKINNON,
Neil S, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, Cullist, also known as
Westphalia, special service ship,
11 February 1918, ship lost
MACKINNON,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3385, RND, Hawke Battalion, 28 December 1917, France, killed
MACKINSON,
John H, Able Seaman, 231934 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACKINTOSH, Peter, Stoker 1c, K 27820 (Ch), Coquette,
7 March
1916, ship lost
MACKIRDY,
Peter M, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, Anson Battalion, RND, 25 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Sicilia
MACKLEY, Henry W J, Boy 1c, J 29553 (Ch), Formidable,
1
January 1915, ship lost
MACKLIN,
Harry, Private, RMLI, 19065 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 10 November 1918, France, DOW
MACKLIN,
Harry E, Officer's Steward 3c, L 6316, Canada, 23 September 1915,
illness
MACKNELL,
Robert E, Private, RMLI, 10952 (Po), Defence, 16 March 1915, died in UK
MACKNIGHT, Dundas S, Surgeon Lieutenant, Britannia,
9
November 1918, ship lost
MACKRELL,
Percy J, Able Seaman, J 5907 (Po), Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
MACKRELL, Thomas, Canteen Manager, Admiralty civilian, Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
MACLACHLAN,
Angus H, Lieutenant, Vindictive, 10 May 1918, Ostend
MACLACHLAN,
John, Ordinary Seaman, SS 8674, Victory, 17 July 1918, illness
MACLAGAN,
Douglas A, Able Seaman, 219820 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACLARTY,
John, Ty/Py/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 24 August 1915,
drowned
MACLEAN,
Archibald, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Redbreast, fleet
messenger, 15 July 1917, ship lost
MACLEAN,
Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21073, Shield, 11
November 1918, illness
MACLEAN,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3048, Howe Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW
MACLEAN,
John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 506, Yesso, 9
February 1917, ship lost
MACLEAN,
John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4249, ML.243, motor
launch, 22 October 1918, illness
MACLEAN,
Malcolm, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3630, RND, 189th Brigade Machine Gun
Company, 13 November 1916, France, killed
MACLEAN,
Murdo, Seaman, RNR, A 8309, Hazelwood,
steamship, 19 October 1917, submarine action, ship
lost
MACLEAN,
Neil, Leading Seaman, RNCVR, VR 5016, Galiano (RCN), 30 October 1918, ship lost
MACLEAN,
Norman, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4618, CU.11, tug, 25
August 1916, drowned Greece
MACLEAN,
Norman, Seaman, RNR, A 3109, President
III, 5 March 1917, illness
in UK
MACLEAN,
Parry, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13461, Defence, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACLEAY,
Donald, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, A 8093, Thames, steamship, 14 August
1917, untraced
MACLEMAN,
Donald, Seaman, RNR, A 5481, Alert, 31 July 1916, Mesopotamia, Turkish prisoner of
war, illness
MACLENNAN,
George G, Ty/Flight Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 21 July 1917, Belgium
MACLENNAN,
John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4003, Morvina, 14
November 1917, illness
MACLENNASN,
Kenneth, Boy 2c, J 92316, Powerful, 21 September 1918, illness
MACLEOD,
Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15119, Victory, 17
April 1917, illness
MACLEOD,
Angus, Stoker 2c, K 38262 (Po), Derwent, 2
May 1917, ship lost
MACLEOD,
Angus, Seaman, RNR, A 3303, RND, Benbow
Battalion, 24 June 1916, discharged, illness
MACLEOD,
Angus, Seaman, RNR, A 3968, Navasota, steamship, 7 October
1918, illness
MACLEOD,
Charles, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15143, Sealark II,
30 September 1918, ship lost
MACLEOD,
David, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10338, Thalia, 28
April 1916, illness
MACLEOD,
Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14736, Nepaulin,
20 April 1917, ship lost
MACLEOD,
Donald, Seaman, RNR, A 9334, Motor Lighter
X.173, 2 September 1917, died in France
MACLEOD,
Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12479, Sealark II,
30 September 1918, ship lost
MACLEOD,
Donald, Leading Stoker, K 27719 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACLEOD,
Donald, Seaman, RNR, A 4503, Fisgard II,
17 September 1914, lost en route to Scapa Flow
MACLEOD,
Donald, Seaman, RNR, A 3409, RND, Benbow
Battalion, 1 March 1916, illness in Holland
MACLEOD,
Evander, Seaman, RNR, B 4028, Otway, 23 July 1917, submarine action, ship lost
MACLEOD,
Finlay, Seaman, RNR, A 7786, Bega, 18 June 1917, ship lost
MACLEOD,
George, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Cowslip, 25 April 1918, ship lost
MACLEOD,
John, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 8488, Karonga,
steamship, 28 April 1917, submarine action, ship
lost
MACLEOD,
John, Seaman, RNR, C 1844, Main, steamship, 9 October 1917, submarine action, ship lost
MACLEOD,
John, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4785, ML.327, motor
launch, 5 November 1918, illness
MACLEOD,
John, Seaman, RNR, C 3738, Talbot, 9 September 1918, illness
MACLEOD,
John, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2628, Iolaire, 23
October 1918, illness in UK
MACLEOD,
Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, A 9433, Victory, 11
February 1918, illness
MACLEOD,
Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, B 4522, Arca,
steamship, 2 October 1918, submarine action, ship
lost
MACLEOD,
Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, B 2646, Braeglen,
steamship, 2 August 1918, drowned
MACLEOD,
Kenneth J, Seaman, RNR, B 9527, Pembroke, 27
October 1918, illness
MACLEOD,
M. (Initial Only), Seaman, RNR, A 3290, Vivid, 15
October 1916, illness
MACLEOD,
Malcolm, Seaman, RNR, D 2274, Vindex, 22
September 1918, illness
MACLEOD,
Malcolm, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 4440, Mereddio,
steamship, 10 January 1918, untraced
MACLEOD,
Murdo N, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12003, Scarron, 7
July 1918, accident
MACLEOD,
Murdoch, Rigger, MMR, (service number not
listed), Victory/Sunhill, 8 August 1918, killed
MACLEOD,
Norman, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14988, Egret, 1 June 1918, submarine action
MACLEOD,
Norman, Seaman, RNR, C 3630 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
MACLEOD,
Stewart, Leading Seaman, 187756 (Dev), Valkyrie, 22
December 1917, mined
MACLEOD,
Torquil H L, Midshipman, Goliath, 13 May
1915, ship lost
MACLEOD,
William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13816, Active III, 15 October 1917, ship lost
MACLEOD,
William, Seaman, RNR, A 3864, Lydian, 18 September 1915, ship lost
MACLEOD,
William, Seaman, RNR, A 3398, Sanda, 25 September 1915, ship lost
MACLEOD,
William A, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9727, Sarah Alice,
26 September 1916, ship lost
MACMAHON,
Thomas, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3443, RND, 189th Brigade Machine Gun
Company, 13 November 1916, France, killed
MACMASTER,
Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 394, RND, Nelson Battalion, attached
188th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, 13
November 1916, France, killed
MACMILLAN,
Duncan, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1615, Calceolaria,
27 October 1918, ship lost
MACMILLAN,
Duncan, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13389, Scania, 19
December 1916, illness
MACMILLAN,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4072, Anson Battalion, RND, 15 November 1915, Gallipoli
MACMULLEN,
Alfred R, Surgeon, RND, Hood Battalion, 7 September 1918, DOW
MACNAB,
Andrew, Seaman, RNR, A 8304, Minnehaha,
steamship, 7 September 1917, submarine action, ship
lost
MACNAMARA,
John J, Private, RMLI, S 1441 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed
MACNEIL,
Hector, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1796, Pembroke, 18
January 1918, illness
MACPHEE,
Michael, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Albyn, 9 November
1918, illness
MACPHERSON,
Colin A, 2nd Engineer, MMR, (service number not
listed), Conqueror II, 26 September 1916, ship lost
MACPHERSON,
John, Naval Cadet, Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
MACPHERSON,
John Mc K, Engineman, RNR, ES 1794, Breadwinner,
22 October 1918, illness
MACPHERSON,
Peter, Seaman, RNR, A 7897, Trinidad, steamship, 22 March 1918, submarine action, ship lost
MACPHERSON,
Roderick M, Ty/Surgeon Probationer, RNVR, Narwhal, 26 December 1917, illness
MACPHERSON,
Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4649, RND, Hawke Battalion, 27 March 1918,
prisoner of war, DOW
MACPHIE,
Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13387, Scania, 23
December 1916, illness
MACQUEEN,
Neil, Able Seaman, 196893 (Ch), Surprise, 23
December 1917, ship lost
MACRAE,
Alexander, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 6914, Buffalo, steamship, 13 September 1918, submarine action, ship lost
MACRAE,
Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7516, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost
MACRAE,
Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7255, Calliope II,
5 March 1916, ship lost
MACRAE,
Daniel, Seaman, RNR, A 9040, T A Jolliffe,
13 February 1917, illness
MACRAE,
John, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4811, ML.403, motor
launch, 22 August 1918, salving German
torpedo, killed
MACRAE,
John, Seaman, RNR, C 1395, Goliath, 13
May 1915, ship lost
MACRAE,
Malcolm, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1600, Eva, 4 November
1916, illness
MACREDSTONE,
William G, Ordinary Seaman, J 67113, Victory, 7 April 1917, illness
MACRITCHIE,
Finlay, Seaman, RNR, B 2512, Invincible,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACRITCHIE,
John, Seaman, RNR, A 5303, Fisgard II, 17 September 1914, lost en route to Scapa Flow
MACRO, Arthur W, Ordinary Seaman, J 38022 (Ch), Aster,
4
July 1917, ship lost
MACRO,
Frederick J, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1170, Cheerful,
30 June 1917, ship lost
MACSWEEN,
Allen, Able Seaman, J 25788 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MACSWEENY,
John, Ordinary Seaman, SS 6607 (Dev), Highflyer, 5 May 1916, drowned
MADAMS, John, Stoker 1c, 311106 (Ch), Vanguard,
9 July
1917, ship lost
MADDEN,
John C, 3rd Engineer, MMR, (service number not listed),
Dirk, 28 May 1918, ship lost
MADDEN,
John J, Leading Stoker, K 19615, Conquest, 13 June
1918, mined
MADDEN,
Robert, Stoker 1c, K 12276 (Po), Genista, 23
October 1916, ship lost
MADDEN,
Thomas, Private, RMLI, 15323 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 30 April 1917, France, DOW
MADDERN,
William W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 966, RND, Anson
Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
MADDIS,
Robert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8558, Territorial,
27 October 1917, illness
MADDISON,
Alfred, Boy 1c, J 26723 (Po), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
MADDISON,
Brian A, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Simoom, 23 January 1917, ship lost
MADDISON,
Henry, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KX 327, RND, Hood Battalion, 27 October 1917, France, killed
MADDISON,
Walter, Act/Gunner, TB.34, torpedo boat, 2 October 1918, DOW
MADDOCK,
George, Petty Officer, 171795, Vivid, 14 October 1917, illness
MADDOCK, Henry J, Telegraphist, J 35183 (Dev), Vanguard,
9
July 1917, ship lost
MADDOCK,
James J, Petty Officer, 179588 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MADDOCK, Thomas E, Ordinary Seaman, J 23696 (Ch), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
MADDOCKS,
Charles W, Stoker 1c, SS 115920 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MADDOCKS,
Leonard E, Greaser, MMR, 881861, Laurentic,
25 January 1917, ship lost
MADDOCKS,
William, Leading Signalman, 236135, Diana, 11 October 1916, died in Singapore
MADDOX,
Frank L, Able Seaman, 224189 (Po), E 18, submarine, 24 May 1916, ship lost
MADDOX,
Thomas J, Chief Petty Officer, 160154 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
MADGE,
William H R, Stoker Petty Officer, 387299 (Dev), ML.30, motor launch, 13 May
1916, ship lost, DOI
MADGE,
William J S, Ordinary Seaman, J 30137 (Ch), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MADGWICK,
James H, Officer's Cook 1c, L 3886, Renown, 17 May 1918, illness
MADGWICK,
William, Cook's Mate, M 7391 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost
MADIN,
Arthur, Private, RMLI, S 1003 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France
MADLE,
David V, Ordinary Seaman, J 23809 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost
MAEERS,
Harry, Able Seaman, 236964 (Dev), E 24, submarine, 24 March 1916, ship lost
MAGANN,
John A, Stoker Petty Officer, K 2354 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
MAGARITY,
Joseph, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270369 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
MAGEE,
Allan E, Private, RMLI, 16301 (Ply), Deal Battalion, RND, 20 May 1915,
Gallipoli
MAGEE,
David, Stoker 1c, SS 109577 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MAGEE,
Richard E, Master at Arms, 164813 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship
lost
MAGGS,
Christopher J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2974, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October
1917, France, killed
MAGGS,
Ivor A, Engineer Lieutenant, Kale, 27 March 1918, ship lost
MAGILL,
Robert, Stoker 1c (Leading Boatman, Coast Guard), 301487 (Dev), Seagull, 30
September 1918, ship lost
MAGINNIS,
James A, Able Seaman, 223915 (Dev), Bittern, 4 April 1918, ship lost
MAGINNIS,
John, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not
listed), Teutonic, 4 May 1916, drowned
MAGNER,
John, Shipwright, MMR, 542436, Laurentic, 25
January 1917, ship lost
MAGOG,
William D, Able Seaman, J 28024 (Ch), Pembroke, 5 September 1917, bombing, DOW
MAGRAITH,
Stewart C, Lieutenant Commander, RNR (ret), Pekin, 4 June 1918,
died in UK
MAGRI,
Angelo, Officer's Cook 1c, 353133 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MAGRI,
Antonio, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not
listed), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost
MAGRI,
Carmelo, Assistant Steward, MMR, (service number not
listed), White Head, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 15 October 1917, ship lost
MAGUIRE,
Alexander, Stoker, RNR, V 1690, Pembroke, 11
January 1915, illness
MAGUIRE,
David, Armourer's Crew, M 7403 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
MAGUIRE,
Herbert, Chief Petty Officer, 149934, President, 2 September 1916, illness
MAGUIRE,
Herbert, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), 143265 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
MAGUIRE,
James B, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 3/169, Nelson Battalion, RND, 13 July
1915, Gallipoli
MAGUIRE,
John, Boy 1c, J 74727, Valiant, 27 November 1917, illness
MAGUIRE,
John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4505, RND, Hood Battalion, 14 October
1918, prisoner of war, illness
MAGUIRE,
Robert, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 2306, Kalibia,
steamship, 30 November 1917, submarine action, ship lost
MAGUIRE,
Thomas G, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 1543, Hermione, 17 October 1916,
illness
MAGUREY,
James, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2183, St Seiriol,
25 April 1918, ship lost
MAHANEY,
James A, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2216, Lord Durham,
14 October 1918, illness
MAHER,
Henry, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6939, Deliverer, 3
November 1917, ship lost
MAHER,
Jacob, Able Seaman, SS 3118 (Ch), Willow Branch, also known as Bombala, special
service ship, 26 April 1918, ship lost
MAHER,
John J, Private, RMLI, 16802 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 26 April 1915,
Gallipoli
MAHER,
Joseph, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4809, Kosmos, 25
March 1916, illness
MAHER,
Leo J, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, Z 2277, Carew Castle,
12 June 1917, ship lost
MAHER,
Richard, Stoker 1c, K 25401 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MAHMOOD,
Mohamed, Seedie, (service number not listed), Bramble, 23 October 1918, illness
MAHOMED,
Ahmad, Seedie, (service number not listed), RN Base Port Said, 16 August 1917,
illness
MAHOMED,
Ali, Seedie, (service number not listed), Dalhousie, 18 July 1917, died
MAHOMED,
Mahmoud, 1st Tindal, (service number not listed), Egmont, 29 June 1917, illness
MAHOMED,
Nadgo, Assistant Cook, MMR, 898678, Champagne, 9
October 1917, ship lost
MAHOMED,
Yoheyah, Seedie, (service number not listed), Dalhousie, 19 July 1917, illness
MAHON,
Alfred W J, Musician, RMB 546 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
MAHON,
Patrick S, Act/Assistant Paymaster, RNR, Aboukir, 22 September
1914, ship lost
MAHONEY,
Edward, Leading Seaman, J 14360 (Po), Ghurka, 8 February 1917, ship lost
MAHONEY,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 581, RND, Anson Battalion, 29 April 1917,
France, DOW
MAHONEY,
John E, Able Seaman, 237083 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MAHONEY,
Michael, Chief Writer, 346787 (Po), Plassey, hospital ship, 6 March 1917,
illness
MAHONEY,
Michael, Seaman, RNR, C 3748, Arabis, 10
February 1916, ship lost
MAHONEY,
Miles, Chief Petty Officer, 115612, HM Coast Guard Station Seafield, 23 May
1916, illness
MAHONEY,
Patrick, Fireman, MMR, (service number not
listed), York, 19 August 1917, accident
MAHONEY,
Patrick, Seaman, RNR, C 3398, Trevisa,
steamship, 10 May 1917, illness
MAHONEY,
Patrick, Seaman, RNR, C 2531, Laurentic, 25
January 1917, ship lost
MAHONEY,
Thomas, Leading Seaman, 200703 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
MAHONEY,
Timothy, Ordinary Seaman, J 38097 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MAHONEY,
William, Signal Boy, J 32165, King Edward VII, 30 July 1915, illness
MAHONY,
Bernard, Stoker 1c, SS 116196 (Ch), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost
MAHONY, James, Petty Officer, 196150 (Dev), Cordelia, 28 Sep 1915
(cause not listed)
MAHONY,
John, Seaman, RNR, B 4171, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
MAHONY,
John, Seaman, RNR, C 3216, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
MAHONY,
Martin, Able Seaman, 179755 (Dev), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost
MAIDEN,
Arthur, Private, RMLI, S 1029 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917,
France
MAIDENS,
Edgar, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4114, RND, 223rd Machine Gun Company, 28
October 1917, France, DOW
MAIDENS,
Robert, Private, RMLI, S 1315 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
MAIDMENT,
Charles E, Private, RMLI, 14466 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
MAIDMENT,
Gilbert J, Boy 1c, J 45254, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MAIDMENT,
Jesse, Private, RMLI, S 2303 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 September 1918,
France, killed
MAIDMENT,
John A, Stoker, RNR, S 2279, Invincible, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MAIDMENT,
Sydney W, Able Seaman, J 2578 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MAIDWELL,
Sidney W, Stoker 1c, K 3364 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MAILE,
Charles G, Act/Ty/Paymaster, RNR, Perth, 1 October
1918, submarine action
MAILE,
Leonard, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4127, RND, Anson Battalion, 20 February
1917, France, killed
MAILER,
Daniel, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4025, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
MAILEY,
William J, Seaman, RNR, D 1396, Minto, 5
November 1915, illness
MAIN, Adam, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, B 3211, Vivid, 22
October 1917, illness
MAIN, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18177, Pride of
Buckie, 30 October 1917, illness
MAIN, Alexander M, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M
20180 (Ch), Cheerful, 30 June 1917, ship lost
MAIN, Alexander M, Stoker, RNR, U 1888, Invincible, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MAIN, Alfred C, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z
9506, Boynton, steamship, 25 October 1917, submarine action, ship lost
MAIN, Charles, Engineer Commander, Shakespeare, 31
May 1918, mined
MAIN, Daniel, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4006, St Aethens,
27 March 1916, illness
MAIN, David, Deck Hand, RNR, A 6518, Drumtochty, 29
January 1918, ship lost
MAIN, George, Sergeant, RM, S 9510 (Deal), RM Labour
Corps, 22 October 1918, illness in UK
MAIN, George C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1113,
Hawke Battalion, RND, 19 June 1915, Gallipoli
MAIN, James, Corporal, RMLI, 16875 (Ply), RND, 1st
RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed
MAIN, James F B, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11873, Dhoon, 24
November 1916, ship lost
MAIN, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7724, Robert Smith,
20 July 1917, ship lost
MAIN, John Y, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 2325, Kilmaho,
steamship, 17 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost
MAIN, Percy, Able Seaman, MMR, 746037, Zarefah, 8
May 1917, ship lost
MAIN, Reuben, Engineer Commander, Invincible, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
MAIN, William, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1680, Laurentic, 25
January 1917, ship lost
MAINES,
Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3533, Howe Battalion, RND, 31 October
1915, Gallipoli
MAINLAND,
John, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 1323, RNR (Shetland Section), HQ,
19 September 1916, illness
MAINPRICE,
Bernard P, Clerk, Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
MAINPRICE,
Ernest W L, Fleet Paymaster, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MAINPRIZE,
George, Able Seaman, J 12903, Prince of Wales, 21 March 1915, illness
MAINTOP, Robert, Krooman, (service number not listed),
Astraea, 13 October 1918, illness
MAINWOOD,
William R, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR Ch B 666), 10398 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September
1914, ship lost
MAIR, David, DeckHand, RNR, 1196 DA, Princess
Beatrice, 5 October 1914, ship lost
MAIR, Horace A, Stoker 1c, K 13034 (Po), Black
Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MAIR, James, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Waltham, 10 October 1917,
ship lost
MAIR, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 587, RND,
1st RM Battalion, attached Howe Battalion, 30 September 1918, prisoner of war,
illness
MAIR, John, Engineman, RNR, ES 2935, Enterprise
II, 8 March 1916, ship lost
MAIR, Walter F, Able Seaman, J 55500, Excellent, 4
March 1918, illness
MAIR, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7273, Ladysmith, 27
December 1915, ship lost
MAIR, William C, Leading Telegraphist, J 1160 (Dev),
Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost
MAIR, William W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1565, Sarah Alice,
26 September 1916, ship lost
MAIRS,
Alexander, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7130), SS 101872 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship
lost
MAISEY,
Walter S, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 8384), 203623, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
MAITLAND,
Alexander, Stoker, RNR, S 1747 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
MAITLAND,
Henry, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, Nepaulin, 20 April
1917, ship lost
MAITLAND,
Henry J R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, President, 17 March 1918, illness in Canada
MAITLAND,
William, Fireman, MMR, (not given), Princess
Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
MAITLAND-DOUGALL,
William McK, Lieutenant, RCN, D.3, submarine, 15
March 1918, ship lost
MAJOR,
Charles E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15198, Victory, 10
May 1918, illness
MAJOR,
Ernest W, Able Seaman (RFR B 2552), 193469 (Ch), Juno, 13 August 1915, Persian
Gulf
MAJOR,
Francis W, Able Seaman, MMR, 674406, Killingholme,
27 April 1916, surface action
MAJOR,
George, 1st Writer, RNVR, Clyde Z 2269, RND, Hood Battalion, 31 August 1917,
France, killed
MAJOR,
Gregory, Assistant Steward, MMR, (service number not
listed), Aries, 31 October 1915, ship lost
MAJOR,
Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z/534, Howe Battalion, RND, 4 September 1915,
illness in Alexandria
MAJOR,
John, Able Seaman, 193882 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
MAJOR,
John E, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2768, Gransha,
fleet messenger, 11 September 1917, illness
MAJOR,
Leonard C, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 1732 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
MAJOR,
Sidney R, Private, RMLI, S 1709 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 25 April 1917,
France, killed
MAJOR,
Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 17731 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MAK,
Chong, Trimmer, (service number not listed), Empress of Russia, 14 October
1914, illness
MAKIN,
Charles T, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 3787 (Po), Glatton, 16 September 1918,
ship lost
MAKINS,
Sidney, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3372 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
MAKINSON,
George E, Carpenter's Mate, MMR, 930379, Otranto, 6
October 1918, ship lost
MAKINSON,
Harold S, Able Seaman (RFR B 4790), 190284 (Ch), Ettrick, 7 July 1917,
submarine action
MAKOVEYEFF,
Eugene, Steward, RAN, 4037, Australia (RAN), 13 May 1918, illness in UK
MALAN,
Charles C De M, Lieutenant Commander, Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost
MALCHER,
William D, Act/Leading Stoker, 311779 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship
lost
MALCOLM,
Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4986, RND, Howe Battalion, 2 June 1917,
France, killed
MALCOLM,
Alexander, Private, RMLI (RFR B 742), 11459 (Ply), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship
lost
MALCOLM,
Alfred A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1332 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
MALCOLM,
Archibald, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2641, RND, Nelson Battalion, 30 November
1916, France, DOI
MALCOLM,
Charles, Stoker, RNR, S 2655, Queen Mary, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MALCOLM,
Fred B, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 22988 (Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916,
ship lost
MALCOLM,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1940, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
MALCOLM,
John R, Stoker, RNR, S 1430, Queen Mary, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MALCOLM,
Joseph, Stoker, RNR, T 2681, Queen Mary, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MALCOLM,
Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1675, RND, Anson Battalion, 1 October 1918,
France, killed
MALCOLM,
Stewart A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5343, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
MALCOLM,
William, Seaman, RNR, A 5192, Collingwood
Battalion, RND, 3 August 1915, prisoner of war, accident in Germany
MALCOLMSON,
Laurence, Seaman, RNR, C 3194, Kirkland, 20
August 1917, ship lost
MALCOLMSON,
William, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 3737, Verona, 24
February 1917, ship lost
MALE,
Edgar R, Private, RMLI, S 1868 (Po), RM Depot Deal, 27 January 1917, illness in
UK
MALE,
Harold D, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 271885 (Po), E.20, submarine, 5 November
1915, ship lost
MALE,
James, Private, RMLI, S 38 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 5 May 1915, Gallipoli
MALE,
Joseph T, Private, Army, 45723, RND, Drake Battalion, attached from 19th
Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers, 27 May 1918, France, killed
MALE,
William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7682), 292088 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
MALET,
Francis A R, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 12 November
1916, accident in UK
MALET
de CARTERET, Philip R, Midshipman, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MALIA,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5692, RND, Hood Battalion, 25 May 1918,
France, DOW
MALING,
Frederick A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 272238 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
MALKIN,
Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 411, RND, Anson Battalion, 1 October 1918,
France, killed
MALLABY,
Walter J, Stoker, RNR, S 6203, Falmouth, 19
August 1916, ship lost
MALLAM,
John, Stoker 1c, SS 113804 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MALLAM,
William A, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 85, RND, Hood Battalion, 8 April
1917, DOW in UK
MALLARD,
John A, Ordinary Seaman, J 31961 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
MALLARD,
Norman, Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 30 March 1918, air
crash
MALLEN,
Frederick, Private, RMLI, S 91 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 4 November 1916,
France
MALLEN,
James, Stoker, RNR, S 4339, Minotaur, 22
July 1917, illness
MALLER,
Henry, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, ML.375, motor launch, 2 September 1917, illness
MALLET,
Clement S B, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
MALLETT,
Cecil H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Anson Battalion, 12 April 1918, France, DOW
MALLETT,
Harold F, Private, RMLI, 17662 (Po), Hampshire, 5
June 1916, ship lost
MALLETT, Russell J, Petty Officer, 201696 (Ch), Racoon,
9
January 1918, ship lost
MALLETT,
Victor J, Boy Cook, RNR, SBC 873, James Seckar, 25
September 1917, ship lost
MALLEY,
Arthur S, Able Seaman, SS 3102 (Po), Lynx, 9
August 1915, ship lost
MALLEY,
John, Fireman, MMR, (not given), Princess
Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
MALLIN,
John, Private, RMLI, 7041 (Ply), Indefatigable, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MALLINDINE,
George W, Boy 1c, J 38081 (Ch), Black Prince, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MALLOCH,
Robert, Sapper, RE, 236028, RND, 249th Field Company, RE (Army), 27 April 1917, France, killed
MALLON,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5215, RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Howe
Battalion, 29 July 1918, German prisoner of war, illness
MALLON,
James, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13442, Indefatigable, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MALLOWS,
Christopher J, Stoker 1c, K 10495, Pembroke (ex-Loyal), 29 January 1915, died
in UK
MALLOY, Patrick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2817, RND, Hood Battalion,
2 September 1918, France, killed
MALONE,
David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4680, RND, Drake Battalion, 11 October 1918, France, DOW
MALONE,
Hugh, Cooper, 340469 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
MALONE,
James J, Stoker 1c, K 14730 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MALONE,
John J, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 3rd Squadron, 30 April 1917, France
MALONE,
Michael, Able Seaman, 205519, Pembroke, 21 June 1918, illness
MALONE,
Thomas A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2820, RND, Hawke Battalion, 22 December 1917, France, killed
MALONEY, Adrian E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hawke Battalion,
8 March 1918, France, killed
MALONEY,
Daniel, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1356, Ben Loyal, 26
March 1917, illness
MALONEY,
Maurice, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not
listed), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost
MALONEY,
Patrick, Officer's Steward 3c, L 8706 (Dev), Vivid, 10 February 1917, illness
MALONEY,
Patrick, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not
listed), Vivid, 10 February 1917, illness
MALPAS,
Cecil C, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, LZ 1925, Public School Battalion, RND, 10 March
1915, illness in Crystal Palace
MALPASS,
Hezekiah, Stoker 1c, SS 117268 (Po), Ardent, 1
June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MALPRESS,
George W, Able Seaman, SS 3854 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MALTBY,
Arthur L, Private, RMLI, 18120 (Ch), 1st RM Battalion, RND, 31 August 1915, Gallipoli, DOW
MALTON,
Francis J, Stoker 1c, K 16207 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MAMO,
Francis, Officer's Steward 3c, 366444 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MAN, Tap (real name, but served as Au Hong),
Fireman, (service number not listed), Empress of Russia, 11 October 1915,
illness
MANCER,
Arthur J, Able Seaman (RFR B 3083), 210896 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
MANCEY,
Walter, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4188, Renarro,
10 November 1918, ship lost
MANCHESTER, Richard R, Stoker 1c,
SS 110633, Princess Royal, 21 August 1914, died in UK
MANDERSON, Frederick C, Stoker 1c, K 25567 (Ch), Vanguard,
9
July 1917, ship lost
MANFIELD,
William A, Stoker 1c, K 7847 (Dev), Tiger, 24
January 1915, Dogger Bank, surface action
MANGAN,
John, Trimmer, MMR, 926592, Champagne,
9 October 1917, ship lost
MANGAN,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 721, RND, Hood Battalion, 24 March 1918, France,
prisoner of war, DOW
MANGAN,
John, Stoker, RNR, U 2172, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MANGER,
Alfred, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 41168 (Dev), Vala, 21
August 1917, ship lost
MANGION,
Joseph, Fireman, MMR, 836856, Vitol, Royal
Fleet Auxiliary, 7 March 1918, submarine action, ship lost
MANIFOLD,
Peter, Private, RMLI, 9780 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 14 November 1916,
France, DOI
MANIX,
Michael A, Chief Petty Officer, 119388, Vivid, 30 January 1915, illness
MANKIN,
Charles A H, Able Seaman, J 6412 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
MANLEY,
Archibald L, Wireman 2c, M 14731, Vernon, 29 October 1918, illness
MANLEY,
Bertram L, Petty Officer, 207316 (Ch), Sabrina, 19 October 1917, drowned
MANLEY,
Edward S, Private, RMLI, 18629 (Ch), Deal Battalion, RND, 2 May 1915,
Gallipoli
MANLEY,
Edwin, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 271631, Whiting, 26 December 1915, died in
Hong Kong
MANN,
Alfred T O, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 3rd Wing, 29 November 1916, France
MANN,
Arthur J, Ordinary Seaman, J 23244 (Ch), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
MANN,
Bertram, Petty Officer 1c, 152271 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost
MANN,
David, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 4342, Eupion,
steamship, 3 October 1918, submarine action, ship lost
MANN,
Edward, Seaman, RNR, A 4755, Bayano, 11
March 1915, ship lost
MANN,
Elias, Chief Shipwright, 161737, Argonaut, 22 June 1915, illness
MANN,
Ernest, Gunner, RMA, RMA 7006, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MANN,
Frank V, Ordinary Seaman, J 30216 (Dev), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MANN,
Herbert, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 666, ML.64, motor launch, 10 June 1918,
fire in harbour, ship lost, drowned
MANN,
James, Engineman, RNR, ES 2979, Freuchny, 8
January 1916, ship lost
MANN,
Reuben, Stoker 2c, K 22131 (Po), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
MANN,
Robert, Leading Seaman, J 7196 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MANN,
Robert J, Leading Seaman, J 9573 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MANN,
Samuel G, Petty Officer, 220196 (Po), Victory, 20 January 1915, died in Belgium
MANN,
Shirley, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4269, RND, 188th Brigade Machine Gun
Company, 13 November 1916, France, killed
MANN,
Thomas, Gunner, RMA, RMA 6276, Valiant, 7 February 1916, illness
MANN,
Thomas E S, Ordinary Seaman, J 24153 (Ch), Africa, 23 April 1916, illness
MANN,
William A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14216, RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge
MANN,
William H, Sergeant, RMLI, E 13136 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
MANN,
William J, Private, RMLI, 18722 (Ch), 1st RM Battalion, RND, 5 September 1915,
Gallipoli
MANNELL,
William, Able Seaman, J 10357 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MANNERING,
Arthur L, Cook's Mate, M 5540 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
MANNERING,
Edward, Private, RMLI, S 1206 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 8 October 1917,
prisoner of war in Germany, illness
MANNING,
Albert, Petty Officer, J 4815, Cumberland, 30 September 1918, illness
MANNING,
Albert H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3088, RND, Hawke Battalion, 6 September 1918,
France, DOW
MANNING,
Alfred R G, Able Seaman, 223331 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MANNING,
Arthur W, Signal Boy, MMR, (service number not
listed), Aries, 31 October 1915, ship lost
MANNING,
Charles W, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Ethel and Millie, 15
August 1917, ship lost
MANNING,
Edward, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1301, Duchess of
Hamilton, 29 November 1915, ship lost
MANNING,
Edward S, Assistant Engineer, RNR, Clementina, 20
September 1915, illness
MANNING,
Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2117, Malaya, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
surface action
MANNING,
Frederick J, Leading Stoker, 278881 (Dev), Doris, 31 May 1918, illness
MANNING,
Frederick W, Private, RMLI, S 1973 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 6 November
1917, France, killed
MANNING,
Gerald H, Stoker 1c, 309143 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MANNING,
J. (Initial Only), Seaman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Willow Branch, also known as Bombala, special service ship, 26 April
1918, ship lost
MANNING,
James G, Leading Stoker, K 4616 (Po), E.36, submarine, 19 January 1917, ship
lost
MANNING,
Job H, Mate, Berwick, 10 January 1917, DOI
MANNING,
Leslie M, Ordinary Seaman, J 51157 (Ch), Eleanor, mercantile fleet auxiliary,
12 February 1918, ship lost
MANNING,
Richard, Trimmer, RNR, TS 168, Northumbria, 3 March 1917, ship lost
MANNING,
Samuel, Petty Officer, RNVR, Bristol Z 76, RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Howe
Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, killed
MANNING,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 982, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MANNING,
William A, Boy 1c, J 44143 (Po), Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost
MANNION,
William, Ordinary Seaman, J 36205 (Dev), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost
MANNIX,
James F, Boy 1c, J 25917 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost
MANNOUCH,
Charles, Stoker 2c, K 42189, Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost
MANOURY,
Sydney J, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5872, Remarko, 3
December 1916, ship lost
MANSBRIDGE,
Arthur W, Able Seaman (RFR B 2046), 192761 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship
lost
MANSBRIDGE,
Frederick H, Chief Boatswain, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MANSBRIDGE,
Stephen G, Petty Officer, 154936, HM Coastguard Station Portrush, 20 August
1917, illness
MANSEL,
Charles P, Lieutenant Commander, Celtic, 26 March 1915, died
MANSELL,
Arthur, Ship's Cook, 356966 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MANSELL,
Frederick C, Able Seaman, J 18138 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
MANSELL,
Harry, Gunner, RMA, RMA 11565 (RFR B 1032), Royal Marine Artillery, 10 January
1917, discharged, illness in UK
MANSELL,
Herbert, Distilling Greaser, MMR, 140295, Stephen
Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost
MANSELL,
Stanley E R, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 13555, Vivid, 19 June 1917, illness
MANSER,
Bert, Stoker 1c, SS 110537 (Ch), TB.10, torpedo boat, 10 June 1915, ship lost
MANSER,
Charles, Stoker 1c, 297651, Juno, 18 July 1916, Mesopotamia, illness
MANSER,
Frederick S J, Leading Seaman, J 11753 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
MANSFIELD,
Cyril J, Deputy Surgeon General, Pembroke, 7 May 1916, illness
MANSFIELD,
George A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1952, RND, Hood Battalion, 4 September 1918,
France, killed
MANSFIELD,
George T, Ordinary Seaman, SS 7377, Cornwallis, 31 December 1916, illness
MANSFIELD,
Harold, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 11996, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 10
October 1918, illness
MANSFIELD,
Henry R, Boy 1c, J 28065 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost
MANSFIELD,
Henry W, Leading Seaman, 239091 (Ch), C.34, submarine, 21 July 1917, ship lost
MANSFIELD,
Hugh, Able Seaman, J 13258, Victory, 11 April 1917, illness
MANSFIELD,
James, Able Seaman, 193802, Pembroke, 10 June 1917, illness
MANSFIELD,
John R, Able Seaman, 213674 (Po), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
MANSFIELD,
Percy, Private, RMLI, 18879 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 9 March 1918, France,
killed
MANSFIELD,
Thomas, Able Seaman, 217350, Cumberland, 29 September 1918, illness
MANSFIELD,
Thomas R, Able Seaman (RFR B 5775), SS 487 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
MANSFIELD,
William, Stoker Petty Officer, 276756 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship
lost
MANSFIELD,
William R, Act/Leading Stoker, K 1257 (Ch), E 26, submarine, 3 July 1916, ship
lost
MANSHIP,
John W, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 927, Clover Bank,
24 April 1916, ship lost
MANSLEY,
Frank, Boy 1c, J 28175 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost
MANSLOW,
William G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 608, Sarah Alice,
26 September 1916, ship lost
MANSON,
Alexander G, Seaman, RNR, A 8447, Victory, 17
July 1918, illness
MANSON,
David, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2098, RND, Drake Battalion, 4 November 1917,
France, killed
MANSON,
Hugh, Able Seaman, J 29936, Foresight, 21 August 1917, illness
MANSON,
Robert M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3953, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 April 1917,
France
MANT,
James C, Act/Leading Stoker, K 1168 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
MANT,
William, Stoker Petty Officer, 306427 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
MANTHORPE,
John J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2967, Prize
(ex-German Else), 13 August 1917, ship lost
MANTON,
Charles, Artificer Engineer, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
MANTON,
Harry, Private, RMLI, S 2454 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 29 August 1918,
prisoner of war, illness
MANTON,
Joseph M, Artificer Engineer, 268174, Bulwark, 23 September 1914, died in UK
MANUEL,
Herbert P, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6009, RND, Anson Battalion, 8 October 1918,
France, killed
MANWARING,
Albert T, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3813, Malaya, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface
action
MANZIE,
Thomas, Engineman, RNR, ES 2919, New Comet, 20
January 1917, ship lost
MANZIE,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 478, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
MAPES,
Frederick J, Able Seaman (RFR B 2619), 161510 (Ch), Recruit, 1 May 1915, ship
lost
MAPLE,
Stephen J, Leading Seaman (RFR B 6315), 192279 (Ch), Bacchante, 25 April 1915,
Gallipoli
MAPLES,
Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6167, RND, Hood Battalion, 4 February
1917, France
MAPLES,
George F, Petty Officer 1c, 176464 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
MAPLESTONE,
James W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1857), 290210 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
MAPP,
William, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 1116, Dalhousie, 14
June 1916, Mesopotamia
MAPPLEBECK,
Samuel, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, A 8307, Forestmoor,
steamship, 5 October 1917, submarine action, ship lost
MARAIS,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1565, RND, Hawke Battalion, 11 October 1917,
France, killed
MARCH,
George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1359, RND, Nelson Battalion, 24 April
1917, France
MARCH,
George, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 12156, Mohawk, 1 June 1915, mined
MARCH,
John E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9198, Tornado, 23 December 1917, ship
lost
MARCH,
John P, Stoker, RNR, S 3836, Indefatigable,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MARCH,
Leonard, Boy 2c, J 89698, Impregnable, 1 July 1918, illness
MARCH,
Thomas R, Leading Stoker, K 18870 (Dev), Vehement, 2 August 1918, ship lost
MARCHAM,
Harry, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4921 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
MARCHANT,
Ernest S, Stoker 1c, 293250, Hydrangea, 16 December 1917, illness
MARCHANT,
Frederick W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2848, RND, Anson Battalion, 3 September
1917, killed
MARCHANT,
George H, Petty Officer 1c, 176384 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
MARCHANT,
George W, Leading Stoker, K 7448 (Ch), G.9, submarine, 16 September 1917, ship
lost
MARCHANT,
Harry, Able Seaman, J 17205 (Po), Stonecrop, 18 September 1917, ship lost
MARCHANT,
John T, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 844, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
MARCHANT,
Macnamara, Midshipman, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
MARCHANT,
Sydney V, Able Seaman, J 12109 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MARCHANT,
William C A, Able Seaman, 228807 (Po), Flirt, 1 June 1916, drowned
MARCHMENT,
Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3555, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 December 1917,
France, killed
MARCHMENT,
George H, Chief Armourer, 340448 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
MARDELL,
Charles H, Sick Berth Attendant 1c, M 3908 (Ch), Rohilla, 30 October 1914, ship
lost
MARDELL,
Edward, Private, RMLI, 16690 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost
MARDEN,
Harry, Chief Shipwright, 341461 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MARDEN,
Lord G, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 120, RND, Nelson Battalion, 14 November
1916, France, DOI
MARDON,
Sidney S B, Able Seaman, J 125 (Dev), Tornado, 23 December 1917, ship lost
MARDON,
William A, Stoker 1c, K 14883 (Dev), Warrior, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MARETT,
Edward, Labourer, civilian labourer, Fisgard II, 17 September 1914, lost en
route to Scapa Flow
MARETT,
Joseph, Fireman, MMR, 749862, Verona, 24
February 1917, ship lost
MARFLEET,
Mark, Engineman, RNR, ES 289, Hondo, 31
October 1918, illness
MARGERISON,
Charles, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10572, Burnley, 25
November 1916, ship lost
MARGERSON,
Ernest L C, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 8924, Britannia, 12 September 1918, illness in
Freetown
MARGETSON,
William M, Stoker, RNR, S 7660, Caribbean, 27
September 1915, ship lost
MARGRIE,
Albert F T, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1196, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 April
1917, France
MARGRIE,
Henry W, Leading Stoker, K 14555 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost
MARINE,
William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 628, Anson Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915,
Gallipoli
MARINER,
Ernest, Private, RMLI, 16423 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
MARIS,
Christopher R, Leading Telegraphist, J 12544 (Po), Cullist, also known as
Westphalia, special service ship, 11 February 1918, ship lost
MARJORAM,
Edgar H, Engineman, RNR, ES 3677, Ben Bui, 9
July 1916, illness
MARJORAM,
Percy J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8590, Bayard,
special service ship Q.20, 10 April 1917, DOW
MARJORAM,
Samuel I, Engineman, RNR, ES 5024, Eros, 5
September 1917, ship lost
MARK,
Andrew C, Ordinary Seaman, J 63905, Victory, 19 January 1917, illness
MARK,
Leonard H, Able Seaman, J 8182 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MARKER,
Robert A, Petty Officer 1c, 181176 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
MARKER,
Thomas, Sailmaker, 128594 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
MARKETOS,
Adael M, Interpreter, Greek Civilian, Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship lost
MARKHAM,
Allan, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 8683), 295344 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914,
ship lost
MARKHAM,
Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, 302885 (Po), Britannia, 9 November 1918, ship
lost
MARKHAM,
Herbert E, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 April 1917, France
MARKHAM,
Thomas G, Ordinary Seaman, J 37838 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MARKQUICK,
Arthur C, Boy 1c, J 23520 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
MARKS,
Alfred G, Ordinary Seaman, J 60039 (Po), Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost
MARKS,
Ernest G, Leading Stoker, K 5640 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost
MARKS,
James, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 590), 108554 (Dev), Heroic, 25 June 1915, shore
gunfire Smyrna, DOW
MARKS,
Leonard, Private, RMLI, S 108 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 8 May 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW in hospital ship
MARKS,
Lewis, Private, RMLI, 5339 (Ch), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost
MARKS,
Maurice J, Carpenter's Crew, M 12746 (Dev), Nottingham, 19 August 1916, ship
lost
MARKS,
Richard, Petty Officer, 195449 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost
MARKS,
Robert (real name, but served as Frank Marsh), Stoker Petty Officer, 293282
(Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost
MARKS,
Walter, Able Seaman, J 25578 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MARKS,
William, Chief Carpenter, Talbot, 15 November 1916, illness
MARKS,
William J, Stoker Petty Officer, 308464 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
MARKS,
William L, Engine Room Artificer 5c, M 3291 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
MARKWELL,
Charles S R, Boy Telegraphist, J 50163 (Dev), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
MARKWELL,
James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6710, Holdene, 2
February 1917, ship lost
MARKWELL,
William H, Petty Officer (RFR A 3121), 129939 (Po), Jessie Nutten, 4 September
1916, ship lost
MARLAND,
Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4980, RND, Hawke Battalion, 8 October 1918,
France, killed
MARLAND,
James, Private, RMLI, 11430 (Ch), Vulcan, 23 October 1918, killed in UK
MARLBOROUGH,
George, Stoker, RNR, S 5598, Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
MARLBOROUGH,
Henry, Able Seaman, J 23184 (Po), Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost
MARLER,
Albert W, Officer's Steward, RNVR, 305 (Sussex), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship
lost
MARLER,
Bertie (real name, but served as Bertie Williams), Able Seaman, J 13049 (Po),
Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost
MARLEY,
Henry, Petty Officer Stoker, 301862, Pembroke (ex-Botha), 14 December 1917,
illness
MARLEY,
Walter J, Chief Petty Officer, 129009, Powerful, 2 December 1917, illness
MARLIN,
John B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3677, Hood Battalion, RND, 30 September
1915, illness in Portland
MARLOW,
Alfred J, Engineman, RNR, ST 64, Rightwhale, 11
September 1918, drowned
MARLOW,
Anthony, Stoker 1c, 279161 (Ch), Eden, 17 June 1916, ship lost
MARLOW,
Baden E F, Private, RMLI, 19805 (Ply), RMLI, Plymouth Division, 26 July 1918,
illness in UK
MARLOW,
James W, Private, RMLI, 17248 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 20 July 1915,
Gallipoli
MARLOW,
John J H, Ordinary Seaman, J 22646 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MARLOWE,
Frederick M, Private, RMLI, S 422 (Ch), 1st RM Battalion, RND, 27 December
1915, Gallipoli, DOW
MARLTON,
Reginald A, Cook's Mate, M 14855 (Dev), Penshurst, 24 December 1917, ship lost
MARMARA,
Guiseppe, Officer's Steward 1c, 355351, Pincher, 24 July 1918, ship lost
MARMONT,
Joseph, Stoker 1c, SS 113150 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MARNER,
George, Leading Stoker, K 21178 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
MARNER,
William J, Able Seaman, 226270, Victory, 15 April 1917, illness
MARNIE,
George, Leading Deck Hand, RNR (T), SD 2060, ML.83,
motor launch, 17 February 1917, illness
MARNIE,
James C, Seaman, RNR, A 2169 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
MARPLES,
Edmund C, Boy 1c, J 70266, Carysfoot, 16 April 1918, died
MARPLES,
Willie, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5676, RND, Howe Battalion, 3 December
1916, France, DOI
MARQUER,
Toussaint M, Shipwright 2c, 342455 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
MARR,
Andrew H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 8298, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MARREN,
Dennis J, Act/Corporal, RMLI, 13874 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 1 May 1915,
Gallipoli
MARRINER,
George, Stoker 1c, SS 111422 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MARRINER,
Percy, Private, RMLI, 18240 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France,
DOW
MARRINER,
Romeo F, Private, RMLI, 18241 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France, DOI
MARRINGTON,
Arthur W, Petty Officer, 194256 (Dev), E.6, submarine, 26 December 1915, ship
lost
MARRIOTT,
Charles E, Private, RMLI, S 2555 (Ply), RM Deal, 6 February 1917, illness
MARRIOTT,
Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5019, Hoste, 21 December 1916, ship lost
MARRIOTT,
Herbert E, Sergeant, RMLI, 8008 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
MARRIOTT,
Jack A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5276, RND, 3rd Reserve Battalion, 31
December 1917, France, illness in UK
MARRIOTT,
Sidney, Stoker Petty Officer, 308874 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
MARRIOTT,
Thomas W, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2498, RND, Nelson Battalion, 18
April 1917, France, DOW
MARRIOTT,
Walter, Private, RMLI, 16719 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost
MARRIOTT,
William G, Ordinary Seaman, J 38041 (Dev), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
MARRIS,
James A, Able Seaman, J 59239, Vivid, 11 January 1918, illness
MARSDEN,
Alfred C, Able Seaman, 223660 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MARSDEN,
Charles H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 374, RND, Anson Battalion, 8 May 1918,
France, killed
MARSDEN,
George W, Petty Officer, 169184 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MARSDEN,
Herbert J, Stoker 1c, K 17032 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost
MARSDEN,
John, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1784, Strathairlie, 6 November 1918, illness
MARSDEN,
John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2984, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
MARSDEN,
Joseph, Stoker 1c, SS 115431 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MARSDEN,
Roland, Private, RMLI, S 928 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France
MARSDEN,
Willie, Stoker 2c, K 44558 (Po), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost
MARSDON,
William, Corporal, RMLI, S 105 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 16 September 1917,
France, killed
MARSH,
Albert, Private, RMLI, S 394 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 26 April 1915,
Gallipoli
MARSH,
Albert, Stoker 1c, SS 107011 (Ch), Natal, 10 January 1916, ship lost, DOI
MARSH,
Albert, Stoker 1c, SS 115756 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MARSH,
Alfred, Chief Steward, MMR, (service number not
listed), Scotia, 12 July 1916, illness
MARSH,
Alfred, Sergeant, RMLI, 7891 (Ch), Deal Battalion, RND, 2 May 1915, Gallipoli
MARSH,
Alfred G T, Private, RMLI, 17972 (Ply), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost
MARSH,
Arthur, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 3940 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September
1914, ship lost
MARSH,
Danzey S J C, Stoker 1c, K 259 (Ch), Recruit, 1 May 1915, ship lost
MARSH,
Edward A, Act/Leading Stoker, K 10705 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost
MARSH,
Edward C, Leading Stoker, K 21398, Africa, 15 September 1918, illness in
Freetown
MARSH,
Ernest, Leading Stoker, K 821 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
MARSH,
Eustace V, Private, RMLI, S 1667 (Ch), RND, 8th Entrenching Battalion Draft for
1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France, illness
MARSH,
Frank S, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France,
killed
MARSH,
Frederick H, Able Seaman, J 2651 (Ch), Gaillardia, 22 March 1918, ship lost
MARSH,
Frederick J, Stoker 1c, K 25507 (Ch), Torrent, 23 December 1917, ship lost
MARSH,
Frederick J, Stoker 2c, K 54687, Pembroke, 30 October 1918, illness
MARSH,
George, Able Seaman, 216453 (Po), Britannia, 9 November 1918, ship lost
MARSH,
Henry, Stoker 1c, K 15052, Gloucester, 16 July 1917, illness
MARSH,
Henry G, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 9370, Sea Monarch,
27 December 1916, illness
MARSH,
John, Petty Officer 1c, 156819 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MARSH,
John H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 928, Anson Battalion, RND, 9 May 1915, Gallipoli
MARSH,
John W, Ordinary Seaman, J 35814 (Dev), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
MARSH,
Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 631, RND, Hood Battalion, 6 February
1917, France, DOW
MARSH,
Leonard, Stoker 1c, SS 113065 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MARSH,
Oliver, Stoker Petty Officer, 307989 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
MARSH,
Rev. THOMAS E L, Act/Chaplain, Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost
MARSH,
Richard H, Petty Officer, 228392 (Ch), Fanny, tug, 9 May 1915, ship lost
MARSH,
Robert W, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5300, Waltham, 10
October 1917, ship lost
MARSH,
Samuel J, Chief Petty Officer, 166348 (Po), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MARSH,
Thomas J, Able Seaman, J 5441 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
MARSH,
Victor L, Stoker 1c, SS 108349 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MARSH,
Walter, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1159, Rio Verde,
steamship, 23 February 1918, submarine action, ship lost
MARSH,
Walter, Corporal, RMLI, 16716 (Ch), Cyclops, 30 June 1918, died in UK
MARSH,
Wilfred T, Leading Seaman, 232292 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MARSH,
William A, Stoker 1c, K 20403 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MARSH,
William F, Leading Signalman, 230157 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
MARSH,
William G, Chief Stoker, 172433 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
MARSH,
William H, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 741 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April
1917, France, killed
MARSH,
William M, Private, RME, RMES 7076, RM Engineers, 15 October 1918, illness in
UK
MARSH,
Willie, Stoker 1c, SS 112946 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MARSHALL,
Albert, Stoker 1c, 290048 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost
MARSHALL,
Albert E E, Stoker 1c, K 20632 (Ch), G.9, submarine, 16 September 1917, ship
lost
MARSHALL,
Albert F, Plumber, 340898 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
MARSHALL,
Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1122, RND, Drake Battalion, 30 March 1918,
illness in UK
MARSHALL,
Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6996, RND, Drake Battalion, 4 February
1917, France
MARSHALL,
Alfred, Trimmer, MMR, 964057, Crescent, 25
October 1918, illness
MARSHALL,
Alfred E, Leading Stoker, 293716 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
MARSHALL,
Arthur, Able Seaman (RFR B 4648), 212798 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
MARSHALL,
Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 7872 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
MARSHALL,
Arthur N, Boy 2c, J 39063, Impregnable, 13 July 1915, illness
MARSHALL,
Arthur S, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5257), 295395 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 6 May
1915, Gallipoli
MARSHALL,
Barton, Fireman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Essequibo, 25 October 1917, drowned
MARSHALL,
Bernard P, Stoker 1c, K 12198 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MARSHALL,
Charles, Petty Officer 1c, 101627, Fisgard, 25 September 1918, illness
MARSHALL,
Charles D, Staff Surgeon, Dalhousie, 14 September 1918, illness
MARSHALL,
Charles W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10461, Lord Nelson, 22 September 1917, illness in
Greece
MARSHALL,
Charles W, Stoker Petty Officer, 277140 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
MARSHALL,
Edward A, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5725, Spotless
Prince, 27 October 1916, ship lost
MARSHALL,
Edward A, Stoker, RNR, S 3852, Defence, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MARSHALL,
Edward H, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 5147 (Po), Portsmouth Division, RMLI, 30
October 1914, illness in UK
MARSHALL,
Edward H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 152,
Agamemnon, trawler, 21 October 1914, illness
MARSHALL,
Edward V, Boy 1c, J 29949 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
MARSHALL,
Edwin H, Leading Stoker, K 5747 (Ch), D.3, submarine, 15 March 1918, ship lost
MARSHALL,
Fenton, Stoker 1c, K 34922, Venus, 9 October 1918, illness
MARSHALL,
Forbes E, Boy 1c, J 30332 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost
MARSHALL,
Francis M, Private, RMLI, S 1936 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 July 1917,
killed
MARSHALL,
Francis T A J, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, RMA Depot Eastney, 12 May 1915, died in
UK
MARSHALL,
Frederick C, Wireman 1c, M 10914 (Dev), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
MARSHALL,
Frederick G, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4483 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
MARSHALL,
George, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15867, Charles
Astie, 26 June 1917, ship lost
MARSHALL,
George E, Private, RMLI, 14974 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
MARSHALL,
George P, Stoker 2c, K 24615 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
MARSHALL,
Harry, Stoker 1c, K 27048 (Ch), Recruit, 9 August 1917, ship lost
MARSHALL,
Henry F, Able Seaman, 219406 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MARSHALL,
Henry G, Leading Stoker, K 15877 (Ch), Rhododendron, 5 May 1918, ship lost
MARSHALL,
Henry P, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1637, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost
MARSHALL,
Herbert M, Dental Surgeon, China, hospital ship, 10 August 1918, mined
MARSHALL,
Isaiah, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9597), SS 106977, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
MARSHALL,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7177, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France
MARSHALL,
James, Ship's Cook, MMR, (not listed), Bayano,
11 March 1915, ship lost
MARSHALL,
James H, Able Seaman (RFR B 4131), 198133 (Dev), Fearless, 28 October 1916,
drowned
MARSHALL,
Jeremiah, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3217, RND, Hood Battalion, 14 November
1916, France
MARSHALL,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7335, RND, Howe Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
MARSHALL,
John, Chief Stoker, 286614 (Dev), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost
MARSHALL,
John, Commander (ret), Victory, 3 February 1917, died
MARSHALL,
John A, Stoker 1c, K 24562 (Ch), Kale, 27 March 1918, ship lost
MARSHALL,
John T, Engineman, RNR, D S 4952, Ruby, 17
October 1917, ship lost
MARSHALL,
Joseph H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 9882, Barham, 7 November 1918, illness in UK
MARSHALL,
Joseph S, Shipwright 2c, 345514 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MARSHALL,
Leonard J C, Ordinary Seaman, DJ 43271, Berwick, 5 February 1918, killed
MARSHALL,
Mervyn C, Stoker 1c, K 24818 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MARSHALL,
Peter P, Able Seaman (RFR B 3727), SS 1370 (Dev), Caldergrove, steamship, 6
March 1917, submarine action, ship lost
MARSHALL,
Richard C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1791, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4
June 1915, Gallipoli
MARSHALL,
Robert, Sapper, RM, 148 S (Deal), Divisional Engineers, RND, 31 May 1915,
Gallipoli
MARSHALL,
Robert, Stoker, RNR, S 7621, Indefatigable,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MARSHALL,
Sydney, Officer's Steward 2c, L 3754 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MARSHALL,
Tom G, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 448, Victory, 15
May 1917, illness
MARSHALL,
Walter, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, S 910 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 19 May 1918,
France, killed
MARSHALL,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 465, RND, Nelson Battalion, 15 April 1917,
France, killed
MARSHALL,
William, Greaser, MMR, (not given), Princess
Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
MARSHALL,
William A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 3326, Champagne, 9 October 1917,
ship lost
MARSHALL,
William E, Able Seaman, J 523 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MARSHALL,
William H, Stoker 1c, K 7818 (Po), Niger, 11 November 1914, ship lost
MARSHALL,
William H, Stoker Petty Officer, 232762 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
MARSHALL,
William J, Private, RMLI, 6175 (Ch), Laurentic, 7 September 1916, illness
MARSHALL,
William T, Ordinary Seaman, J 47142, Vivid, 15 January 1916, illness
MARSHAM,
Horace W, Able Seaman, J 18735 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MARSHMAN,
William G, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1561, RND, Hawke Battalion, 3 September 1918,
France, killed
MARSLAND,
Albert V, Signalman, J 1007 (Ch), Lord Nelson, 28 June 1915, illness
MARSLAND,
James R K, Stoker 1c, K 25125, St Vincent, 2 August 1918, drowned
MARSLAND,
John A, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 8274 (RAN)(RN 270573 (Dev), AE.1 (RAN),
submarine, 19 September 1914, ship lost
MARSON,
Herbert, Stoker 1c, K 14685 (Po), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
MARSTERS,
Ernest, Able Seaman, J 19209 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost
MARSTON,
John, Able Seaman, J 30924 (Po), Stonecrop, 18 September 1917, ship lost
MARSTON,
John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3434,
Strathrannoch, 6 April 1917, ship lost
MARSTON,
Wallace C, Private, RMLI, 14787 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
MARSTON,
Walter, Stoker, RNR, S 3518, Cornwallis, 9
January 1917, ship lost
MARTELL,
Edward, Able Seaman, J 24063 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MARTELL,
Edwin H, Stoker Petty Officer, 310682 (Po), Glasgow, 8 December 1914,
Falklands, surface action
MARTER,
Joseph, Private, RMLI, 10554 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
MARTIN,
Alan H, Boy 2c, J 43504, Impregnable, 16 December 1915, illness
MARTIN,
Albert, DeckHand, RNR, DA 4497, Othello II,
31 October 1915, ship lost
MARTIN,
Albert, Stoker 1c, K 9641 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost
MARTIN,
Albert E, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1368, Anson Battalion, RND, 18 August
1915, Gallipoli, DOW
MARTIN,
Albert H, Stoker 1c, K 20672 (Ch), G.7, submarine, 1 November 1918, ship lost
MARTIN,
Albert J, Musician, RMB, RMB 1741, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
MARTIN,
Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2601, RND, Anson Battalion, 7 September
1917, France, DOW
MARTIN,
Alexander (real name, but served as Sandy Martin), Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1224, Viknor, 13
January 1915, ship lost
MARTIN,
Alfred, Able Seaman, J 24076 (Po), Cullist, also known as Westphalia, special
service ship, 11 February 1918, ship lost
MARTIN,
Alfred H, Ordinary Seaman, J 76472 (Dev), Bittern, 4 April 1918, ship lost
MARTIN,
Alfred R, Chief Writer, 133444, Vivid, 9 July 1915, illness
MARTIN,
Andrew, Private, RMLI, 17331 (Ply), 2nd RM Battalion, RND, 3 September 1915,
Gallipoli
MARTIN,
Arthur, Leading Stoker, K 13846 (Dev), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
MARTIN,
Arthur F, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 6707 (Dev), Tornado, 23 December 1917,
ship lost
MARTIN,
Arthur G, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9671, Pembroke, 3 January 1918, illness
MARTIN,
Arthur G, Petty Officer, 233159 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
MARTIN,
Arthur H, Able Seaman, 207620, Waterfly, 9 July 1916, illness
MARTIN,
Arthur H, Act/Leading Stoker, K 4776 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
MARTIN,
Arthur K, Officer's Cook 1c, L 2135, Glatton, 21 September 1918, ship lost,
DOW
MARTIN,
Arthur S, Private, RMLI, S 2088 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 29 October 1917,
France, DOW
MARTIN,
Arthur T, Private, RMLI, 16124 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
MARTIN,
Arthur W, Leading Seaman, 221552 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship
lost
MARTIN,
Bertie E, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 215 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 25 August
1918, France, killed
MARTIN,
Cameron, Stoker 2c, SS 111657 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MARTIN,
Cecil T, Assistant Clerk, Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
MARTIN,
Charles, Stoker 1c, 292765 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
MARTIN,
Charles, Stoker 1c, 298564, Cleopatra, 18 June 1917, died
MARTIN,
Charles E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 835, RND, Collingwood Battalion, 3
July 1918, interned in Switzerland, illness
MARTIN,
Charles F, Chief Petty Officer, 172603 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
MARTIN,
Charles J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
MARTIN,
Charles P, Private, RMLI, 17730 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
MARTIN,
Charles W, Chief Stoker, 290140 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
MARTIN,
Charles W, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France
MARTIN,
Donald, Seaman, RNR, A 6803 (Ch), Clan
MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost
MARTIN,
Duncan, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2079, Chikara, 17
August 1915, illness
MARTIN,
Edward, Private, RMLI, 13151 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MARTIN,
Edwin, Private, RMLI, S 1426 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 3 June 1918,
France, DOW
MARTIN,
Ernest H, Private, RMLI, S 1401 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
MARTIN,
Ernest S, Able Seaman, J 12137 (Ch), Iphigenia, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge
MARTIN,
Ernest V, Stoker 1c, K 23325 (Po), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost
MARTIN,
Francis W, Private, RMLI, S 1610 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 8 May 1918,
killed
MARTIN,
Frederick, Blacksmith's Mate, M 19065, Africa, 14 September 1918, illness in
Freetown
MARTIN,
Frederick, Able Seaman, 208886 (Ch), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MARTIN,
Frederick J, Private, RMLI, 17543 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
MARTIN,
George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7258), SS 102123 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914,
ship lost
MARTIN,
George E, Private, RMLI, 16142 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 8 October 1918,
France, killed
MARTIN,
George F, Ship's Cook, 347295 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
MARTIN,
George H, Act/Leading Stoker, K 13214 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
MARTIN,
George H, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 418), SS 102144 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January
1915, ship lost
MARTIN,
George W, Able Seaman, J 7688 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost
MARTIN,
Gershom, Ordinary Seaman, J 42066 (Ch), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost
MARTIN,
Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5548, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 August 1918, France,
killed
MARTIN,
Hector, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12121, Wallington, 1 July 1918, illness
MARTIN,
Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7542, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
MARTIN,
Henry, Fireman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost
MARTIN,
Henry, Seaman, RNR, A 4750, Bayano, 11
March 1915, ship lost
MARTIN,
Henry E, Stoker 1c, SS 113451, Moy, 17 August 1915, drowned
MARTIN,
Henry R, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 11578 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
MARTIN,
Henry T, Act/Leading Stoker, K 13057 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
MARTIN,
Henry T, Ordinary Seaman, J 43132 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost
MARTIN,
Henry W, Petty Officer, 183313, Marshal Soult, 10 May 1918, Ostend, killed
MARTIN,
Herbert A, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 420, RND, Drake Battalion, 5 February 1917,
France, DOW
MARTIN,
Herbert E, Able Seaman, J 11840 (Ch), Laurel, 28 August 1914, Heligoland Bight,
surface action
MARTIN,
Herbert E, Stoker 1c, K 10876 (Ch), K.4, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost
MARTIN,
Herbert G, Stoker 1c, K 39813 (Ch), Torrent, 23 December 1917, ship lost
MARTIN,
Herbert J, 2nd Sick Berth Steward, M 2431 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
MARTIN,
Horace, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 218, RND, Drake Battalion, 4 November 1917,
France, killed
MARTIN,
Horatio, Gunner, RMA, RMA 7992, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MARTIN,
James, Stoker, RNR, S 3493, Vanguard, 9
July 1917, ship lost
MARTIN,
James, Trimmer, MMR, 924750, Blackmorevale, 1 May 1918, ship lost
MARTIN,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 78, Nelson Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915,
Gallipoli
MARTIN,
James C, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8314), SS 104258 (Ch), Derwent, 2 May 1917, ship
lost
MARTIN,
James E, Air Mechanic 1c, J 34195 (Ch), C.27, airship, 11 December 1917,
illness
MARTIN,
James E, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 1457), 138281 (Ch), Ben My Chree, 25 July
1916, illness
MARTIN,
James G, Chief Stoker, 142034, Pembroke, 26 October 1918, illness
MARTIN,
Joe, Boy 1c, J 39943 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MARTIN,
Joe, Ordinary Seaman, J 22126 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
MARTIN,
John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21431, Vanessa II,
25 October 1918, illness
MARTIN,
John, Fireman, MMR, 750833, Calgarian, 1
March 1918, ship lost
MARTIN,
John, Captain, Royal Navy, 23 November 1914, died in UK
MARTIN,
John, Deck Hand, RNR, B 5201, Strathurie, 6
January 1918, drowned
MARTIN,
John, Private, RMLI, 17295 (Ply), Carnarvon, 20 October 1918, illness in UK
MARTIN,
John, Trimmer (SS), RNR - possibly Short
Service, ST 1055, Falmouth III, 19 November 1915, ship
lost
MARTIN,
John B, Able Seaman, J 14213 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MARTIN,
John T, Chief Petty Officer, 350177, Vivid, 2 June 1917, illness
MARTIN,
John W, Stoker 1c, K 7909 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
MARTIN,
Joseph, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 7648, Hungerford,
fleet messenger, 16 April 1918, submarine action
MARTIN,
Joseph E, Chief Stoker (RFR A 1793), 152383 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship
lost
MARTIN,
Joseph H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7534, New Comet, 20
January 1917, ship lost, DOW
MARTIN,
Joseph M, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5003, Sisters
Melville, 13 February 1917, ship lost
MARTIN,
Leonard J, Private, RMLI, 18288 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 4 June 1916,
France, injured 3 June 1916, DOI
MARTIN,
Leonard N, Cook's Mate, M 7701, Victory, 22 October 1916, illness
MARTIN,
Lionel A, Surgeon, China, hospital ship, 10 August 1918, mined
MARTIN,
Luther J, Carpenter's Crew, M 16404 (Ch), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
MARTIN,
Michael J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5525, RND, Anson Battalion, 6 October
1916, illness in Keighley War Hospital
MARTIN,
Norman, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 508 (Dev), E 24, submarine, 24 March 1916,
ship lost
MARTIN,
Norman, Seaman, RNR, A 6347, Camellia,
steamship, 8 December 1917, untraced
MARTIN,
Peter, Petty Officer, 238767 (Po), Glatton, 16 September 1918, ship lost
MARTIN,
Raymond F, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1977, RND, Hawke Battalion, 3 September
1918, France, killed
MARTIN,
Reginald, Act/Leading Stoker, 307707 (Dev), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface
action
MARTIN,
Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1389, RND, Drake Battalion, 3 December
1916, France, DOI
MARTIN,
Richard, Leading Stoker, K 4572 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
MARTIN,
Robert, Fireman, MMR, (service number not
listed), Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship lost
MARTIN,
Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1870, RND, Anson Battalion, 30 December 1917,
France, killed
MARTIN,
Robert, Trimmer, RNR, TS 654, Transvaal, 3
January 1918, drowned
MARTIN,
Robert C, Able Seaman, J 18837 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
MARTIN,
Robert P, Able Seaman, J 16477 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
MARTIN,
Samuel M, Able Seaman (RFR B 2778), 180144 (Dev), Bittern, 4 April 1918, ship
lost
MARTIN,
Stanley, Chief Electrical Artificer 2c, 345056 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914,
ship lost
MARTIN,
Stephen, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 331, RND, Hood Battalion, 18 October 1916,
France, killed
MARTIN,
Stephen G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14122,
Strathrannoch, 6 April 1917, ship lost
MARTIN,
Sylvester, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 915, Bayano, 11
March 1915, ship lost
MARTIN,
Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5596, Newholm, steamship, 8 September
1917, mined, ship lost
MARTIN,
Thomas, Able Seaman, J 12206 (Dev), TB.4, torpedo boat, 26 May 1917, accidental
explosion
MARTIN,
Thomas W, Able Seaman, 170379 (Ch), Exmouth, 1 December 1916, shore party
Greece
MARTIN,
Tom, Leading Stoker, K 7009 (Ch), Cornwallis, 9 January 1917, ship lost
MARTIN,
Wilfred V, Stoker 1c, 307725, Skirmisher, 18 August 1918, illness
MARTIN,
William, Fireman, MMR, 887465, Sarnia, 12
September 1918, ship lost
MARTIN,
William, Lieutenant, Royal Navy, 27 November 1914, illness
MARTIN,
William, Stoker 1c, K 11808 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
MARTIN,
William E, Seaman, RNR, A 8710, Ingoma, 9
January 1916, drowned
MARTIN,
William H, Able Seaman, 227705 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
MARTIN,
William H, Private, RMLI, 13501 (Po), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface
action
MARTIN,
William H, Private, RMLI, S 2057 (Ply), RMLI, 1st Reserve Battalion, 24
September 1918, illness in UK
MARTIN,
William H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Aries, 31 October 1915, ship lost
MARTIN,
William J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1380, RND, Nelson Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, DOW
MARTIN,
William J, Seaman, RNR, C 1553, Xerxes, 15 November 1915, ship lost
MARTINDALE,
Jonathan, Musician, RMB 1514, Natal, 30
December 1915, ship lost
MARTYN, Edward T, Able Seaman (RFR B 8487), 194645 (Ch), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
MARVELLY,
John, Engineman, RNR, ES 1734, Lobelia II,
19 April 1917, ship lost
MARVIN, Henry, Able Seaman (RFR B 8452), 203011 (Ch), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
MARWOOD,
Frank G L, Able Seaman, 239473 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MARWOOD,
Thomas, Artificer Engineer, Goliath, 13 May
1915, ship lost
MARWOOD,
William G, Ordinary Seaman, J 24548, Albion, 15 July 1915, illness
in Malta
MASHEDER,
William, Scullion, MMR, (service number not
listed), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost
MASKELL,
Albert G G, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Duke of Albany, 25 August 1916, ship lost
MASKELL,
Francis A, Leading Seaman, 227359, Raglan, 20
January 1918, ship lost
MASKELL, Frederick, Stoker 2c, K 37261 (Dev), Pheasant,
1
March 1917, ship lost
MASKELL,
John, Able Seaman, 198264, Victory, 2 September 1918, illness
MASKELL,
John E, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 268297 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
MASKERY,
Albert E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5111, RND, 189th
Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, 14 June 1917, France, DOW
MASLAND,
Fred, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2736, RND, Anson Battalion, 8 October
1918, France, killed
MASLEN,
Alfred E, Petty Officer, 220553 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MASLEN,
Archibald V, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 3628, Conquest, 13 June 1918, mined
MASLEN,
Charles, Stoker 1c, SS 110724 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MASLEN,
Nelson, Private, RMLI, 16921 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
MASLEN,
Wilfred A, Private, RMLI, S 2262 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 9 October 1918,
France, DOW
MASLIN,
Arthur L, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10734), SS 108717 (Ch), Ardent, 1 June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
MASON,
Albert E, Boy 1c, J 33414 (Ch), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MASON,
Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, J 16559 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship
lost
MASON,
Alexander, Private, RMLI, 16963 (Ply), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MASON,
Alexander W, Private, RMLI, 20357 (Ch), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918,
Zeebrugge
MASON,
Alfred V, Signalman, RNVR, Wales Z 2496, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost
MASON,
Arthur A, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 6189 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915,
ship lost
MASON,
Bertram, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6208, RND, Anson Battalion, 16 July 1918, France,
killed
MASON,
Bertram, Writer, MMR, (not given), Clan
MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost
MASON,
Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5688, Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship
lost
MASON,
Charles H, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2615, Ben Torc, 26
October 1918, illness
MASON,
Christopher J, Boy 1c, J 28617 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost
MASON,
David R, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNR, Osmanieh, fleet
messenger, 31 December 1917, ship lost
MASON,
Edwin V, Able Seaman, 227918 (Po), Peveril, special service ship Q.36, 30 March
1917, submarine action
MASON,
Ernest, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8492), 214994 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915,
Gallipoli
MASON,
Ernest L, Sapper, RM, 462 S (Deal), 2nd Field Company. Divisional Engineers,
RND, 23 June 1915, Gallipoli
MASON,
Frank, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 32411 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
MASON,
Frederick, Stoker, RNR, S 5575, Warrior, 31
May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MASON,
George, Stoker 1c, K 28325 (Ch), Carnation, 31 March 1917, mined
MASON,
George, Stoker 1c, SS 115307 (Po), P.59, patrol boat, 10 April 1918, DOW
MASON,
George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 287, Howe Battalion, RND, 19 May 1915, Gallipoli
MASON,
George, Private, RMLI (RFR), 7021 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
MASON,
George, Seaman, RNR, A 7571, Salvator, 22
February 1916, drowned
MASON,
George A, Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1414, RND, Howe Battalion, 13
November 1916, France
MASON,
Henry T, Chief Stoker, 170258 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost
MASON,
Herbert E, Able Seaman, 209495 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MASON,
Herbert G, Signalman, J 17111 (Ch), Anemone, 28 January 1916, illness
MASON,
James, Able Seaman (RFR B 3686), 200152 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
MASON,
John, Stoker 1c, 229299 (Dev), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost
MASON,
John, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 7778 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
MASON,
John, Petty Officer 1c, 196093 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
MASON,
John A, Stoker 1c, 310086 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MASON,
John C, Able Seaman, J 13718 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MASON,
John W, Leading Stoker, K 1550 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MASON,
John W, Ordinary Seaman, J 61666 (Po), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
MASON,
Joseph R, Stoker 2c, K 24603 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost
MASON,
Maurice F, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5543, Shimosa, steamship, 31 July
1917, submarine action, ship lost
MASON,
Norman G M, Major, Royal Field Artillery, RND, Division Ammunition Column, 13
September 1918, illness
MASON,
Otto C, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1025, Sisters
Melville, 13 February 1917, ship lost
MASON,
Philip, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Tugela, 26 June 1916,
ship lost
MASON,
Reginald H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 5313, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 13
October 1918, illness
MASON,
Septimus, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 1211, St George, 10
January 1916, Gallipoli
MASON,
Thomas, Engineman, RNR, ES 793, Strymon, 27
October 1917, ship lost
MASON,
Thomas, Private, RM, S 2606 (Deal), RND, Divisional Train Reserves, 2 February
1916, illness in UK
MASON,
Thomas H, Able Seaman, J 17311 (Dev), TB.22, torpedo boat, 14 April 1917,
drowned
MASON,
Thomas P, Able Seaman, J 21548 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MASON,
Thomas W, Private, RMLI, 16962 (Ply), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MASON,
Victor H, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 18430 (Po), Genista, 23 October 1916,
ship lost
MASON,
Walter T, Shipwright, 324914 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
MASON,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5042, RND, Nelson Battalion, 31 December 1917,
France, killed
MASON,
William, Chief Petty Officer, 156272, Gabrielle, 21 December 1914, illness
MASON,
William, Leading Seaman (RFR B 3625), 133388 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship
lost
MASON,
William A, Stoker 1c, K 17295 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
MASON,
William E, Dockyard Electrician, Admiralty civilian, Inflexible, 18 March 1915,
shore gunfire
MASON,
William G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3414, James Green,
11 July 1918, drowned
MASON,
William G, Stoker 1c, K 9140 (Ch), Sarnia, 12 September 1918, ship lost
MASON,
William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1822, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
MASON,
William J, Ordinary Seaman, J 27767 (Ch), Agamemnon, 25 February 1915, attack
on Dardanelles
MASON,
William R, Able Seaman, MMR, 857858, Industry,
Royal Fleet Auxiliary, 18 October 1918, submarine action
MASSAM,
Harold, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3650, Leandros, 6
August 1915, ship lost
MASSEY,
Charles C, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 6173 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
MASSEY,
Charles T, Chief Petty Officer Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNR, 498 WTS (Ch), Aboukir, 22
September 1914, ship lost
MASSEY,
George A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z/180, Nelson Battalion, RND, 4 May 1915,
Gallipoli
MASSEY,
Henry, Able Seaman, J 37721 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost
MASSEY,
Henry, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19048, ML.562,
motor launch, 24 June 1918, drowned
MASSEY,
Hugh A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Howe Battalion, RND, 26 August 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW in HS Gascon
MASSEY,
Richard, Stoker Petty Officer, 308838 (Po), Acasta, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
surface action
MASSEY,
Thomas, Private, RMLI, 17899 (Ply), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MASSEY,
Thomas H, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, Mersey Z 4394, Thomas Cornwall, 29
October 1918, ship lost
MASSIE,
James M, Engineman, RNR, TS 14, Emley, 28 April
1918, ship lost
MASSON,
Donald H, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 20 April 1917,
France
MASTER,
Harold O, Lieutenant, RNR, Indefatigable, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
MASTERS,
Alfred G P, Private, RMLI, S 1750 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
MASTERS,
Benjamin W, Able Seaman, J 22941 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
MASTERS,
Frederick, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 303559 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May
1916, Jutland, ship lost
MASTERS,
Frederick W, Stoker 2c, K 36772, Victory, 15 January 1917, illness
MASTERS,
James A, Able Seaman, 220445 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
MASTERS,
James W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 6283, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 12
October 1918, illness
MASTERS,
Trevor M H, Midshipman, Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
MASTERSON,
William E, Able Seaman, 237416 (Po), G.7, submarine, 1 November 1918, ship
lost
MASTERSON,
William G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2353, Achilles II,
26 June 1918, ship lost
MASTERTON,
Charles, Private, RMLI, S 1122 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
MASTERTON,
Forbes, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 654, RND, 189th Brigade Machine Gun
Company, 24 April 1917, France
MASTERTON,
William, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3970, RND, Drake Battalion, 30 December
1917, France, killed
MATES,
Albert E, Musician, RMB, RMB 1638, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
MATES,
Henry, Stoker, RNR, T 2122 (Ch),
Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
MATHER,
Adam, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3490, RND, Anson Battalion, 27 September
1918, France, killed
MATHER,
Adam, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 3/2275, Anson Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915,
Gallipoli
MATHER,
Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, J 57500, Bergamot, 13 August 1917, ship lost
MATHER,
Ernest, Able Seaman, 238569 (Ch), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MATHER,
Ernest, Able Seaman, J 7841 (Po), Onslow, 8 October 1916, drowned
MATHER,
Harold, Officer's Steward 2c, L 6370 (Ch), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
MATHER,
Henry, Private, RM, S 3283 (Deal), RND, 149th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical
Unit, 26 October 1917, France, killed
MATHER,
James, Stoker (Act/Trimmer), RNR, S 4470, Apley, 6 December
1917, ship lost
MATHER,
Michael, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2204, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
MATHER,
William, Able Seaman, 196317 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MATHER,
William, Stoker 1c, K 25967 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MATHERON,
Edward J, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 8050), SS 103773, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship
lost
MATHERS,
Chapman, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7925, Boy Arthur,
29 April 1916, illness
MATHESON,
George H, Stoker Petty Officer, 290620 (Po), Attack, 30 December 1917, ship
lost
MATHESON,
James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21700, Victory, 7
September 1918, illness
MATHESON,
James, Ordinary Seaman, J 59799, Vivid, 25 June 1917, illness
MATHESON,
Malcolm, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3336, Actaeon, 7
October 1918, illness
MATHESON,
Neil, Act/Chief Stoker, 287663 (Po), E.3, submarine, 18 October 1914, ship lost
MATHESON,
Norman, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10345, Thalia, 3
October 1916, illness
MATHESON,
William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19212, Belvoir, 5
June 1918, illness
MATHEW,
Robertson, Sick Berth Attendant, M 13919 (Po), Stonecrop, 18 September 1917,
ship lost
MATHEWS,
Alfred J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4971), SS 104526, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 24
November 1914, prisoner of war, DOW in Germany
MATHEWS,
Frederick, Private, RMLI, 14123 (Po), Indefatigable, 22 February 1916, illness
MATHEWS,
George J, Engineer Lieutenant Commander, Tornado, 23 December 1917, ship lost
MATHEWS,
Henry J J, Head Steward, MMR, (service number not
listed), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost
MATHEWS,
James J, Petty Officer, RNVR, Mersey Z 158, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 April
1917, France
MATHEWS,
Reginald T P, Signalman, J 2050 (Po), E 26, submarine, 3 July 1916, ship lost
MATHEWS,
Sidney H, Ty/Engineer, RNR, Special Service Vessel
14 (steamship Merion as dummy battlecruiser Tiger), 30 May 1915, ship lost
MATHEWSON,
Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2807, RND, Nelson Battalion, 4 February
1917, France
MATHIAS,
Frederick J, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1882, Active III, 15 October 1917, ship
lost
MATHIAS,
John, Commander, RNR, Laurentic, 4 December
1916, accident
MATHIESON,
Frank, Deck Hand, MMR, (service number not
listed), Star of the Ocean, 24 November 1917, drowned
MATHIESON,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5856, Tiger, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface
action
MATHISON,
Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 608, Hood Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915,
Gallipoli
MATHURIN,
John, Stoker (Indian), (service number not listed) (Po), Good Hope, 1 November
1914, Coronel, ship lost
MATKIN,
Joseph A, Act/Leading Stoker, K 3242 (Po), E 37, submarine, 30 November 1916,
ship lost
MATON,
Arthur J, Stoker 1c, K 29741 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
MATON,
Edward T, Stoker 1c, SS 114371 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
MATON,
Eustace N G, Lieutenant, Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MATON,
Harold V, Stoker Petty Officer, K 6633, Rocket, 17 October 1918, illness
MATRAVERS,
George, Stoker 1c, SS 100832 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
MATSON,
Charles G, Major, RM (ret), Royal Marines, 10 September 1914, died in UK
MATSON,
Clifford, Stoker 1c, K 10394 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
MATTHEW,
Ernest G, Stoker 1c, 290595 (Po), Britannia, 9 November 1918, ship lost
MATTHEW,
William H H, Stoker 2c, K 33984 (Po), Oracle, 30 August 1916, drowned
MATTHEWS,
Albert, Boy 1c, J 41876, Pembroke (ex-Malaya), 24 June 1916, Jutland, surface
action, DOI
MATTHEWS,
Albert E, Boy 2c, J 92477, Impregnable, 27 October 1918, illness
MATTHEWS,
Albert W, Private, RMLI, 16141 (Ply), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918,
Zeebrugge
MATTHEWS,
Alfred J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1623, Eros, 29
January 1916, illness
MATTHEWS,
Alfred O, Able Seaman, 189716 (Po), Phoebe, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge
MATTHEWS,
Arthur, Able Seaman, 220447 (Dev), Tiger, 24 January 1915, Dogger Bank, surface
action
MATTHEWS,
Arthur, Act/Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271000 (Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship
lost
MATTHEWS,
Cecil, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11107, Loch Naver,
13 May 1918, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
Cecil A, Stoker 2c, K 15264 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
Cecil W, Private, RMLI, 18187 (Po), F Company, RM Depot Deal, 4 February 1915,
died in UK
MATTHEWS,
Charles, Leading Stoker, RNR, V 761, Agincourt, 20
August 1918, illness
MATTHEWS,
Charles, Seaman, RNR, Z 2705, Goliath, 13
May 1915, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
Charles, Stoker 1c, K 19385 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
Charles H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5143, RND, Drake Battalion, 24 December 1917,
France, killed
MATTHEWS,
Charles W, Leading Stoker, RAN, 8558, Sydney (RAN), 10 July 1918, illness
MATTHEWS,
Daniel J, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2218, Vivid, 8
February 1917, illness
MATTHEWS,
Edward C, Chief Stoker, 278364 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 886, RND, Drake Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France
MATTHEWS,
Ernest E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1125, RND, Drake Battalion, 2 January 1918,
France, killed
MATTHEWS,
Ernest F J, Leading Stoker, K 17624, Britannia, 9 October 1918, accident in
Freetown
MATTHEWS,
Francis, Stoker (Indian), (service number not listed) (Po), Good Hope, 1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
Francis W, Corporal, RMLI, S 140 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915,
Gallipoli
MATTHEWS,
Frank, Private, RMLI, 12178 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
Frank G, Midshipman, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
Frank R, Leading Seaman, 229890 (Po), E 4, submarine, 15 August 1916, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
Frederick G, Officer's Steward 1c, 159752 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 96, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917,
France, killed
MATTHEWS,
George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9452), SS 106850 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915,
ship lost
MATTHEWS,
George A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 564, RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, 25 August
1918, France, killed
MATTHEWS,
George C, Boy 1c, J 29954 (Po), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
George D, Private, RMLI, S 1264 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 7 April 1918,
France, killed
MATTHEWS,
George E, Lieutenant Commander, Sable, 18 October 1918, illness
MATTHEWS,
George H, Able Seaman, 194159, Mastiff, 27 August 1915, illness
MATTHEWS,
George S, Able Seaman, J 14291 (Po), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
George T, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, 311665 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
George W, Officer's Steward 2c, L 3624, Pansy, 17 May 1916, illness
MATTHEWS,
Godfrey E, Colonel, RM (Ty/Brigadier General), RMLI, 198th Infantry Brigade
(Commanding Officer), 13 April 1917, France
MATTHEWS,
Harry, Act/Leading Stoker (RFR B 4125), SS 102589 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June
1916, Jutland, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
Henry, Able Seaman, 236746 (Ch), Inflexible, 18 March 1915, shore gunfire
MATTHEWS,
Herbert, Stoker 1c, K 31954 (Po), Strongbow, 17 October 1917, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
Herbert L, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8414, Ocean Star,
26 September 1917, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
Humphrey, Lieutenant, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
Isaac W, Private, RM, S 4206 (Deal), RND, 3rd Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit,
23 April 1917, France
MATTHEWS,
James E, Private, RMLI, S 1612 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
MATTHEWS,
John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4424), SS 105300 (Dev), Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
MATTHEWS,
John H, Private, RMLI, 17308 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916,
France
MATTHEWS,
John W, Deck Hand, RNR, 152 DA, Greta II, 21
October 1914, died in UK
MATTHEWS,
Jonathan, Able Seaman, J 2918 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
Joseph, Assistant Steward, MMR, 912803, Patia, 13 June
1918, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
Joseph H, Private, RMLI, S 583 (Ply), Portsmouth & Plymouth Battalion, RND, 3 August 1915, Gallipoli, illness
MATTHEWS,
Joseph W, Stoker 1c, K 9560 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
Martin, Seaman, RNR, C 2199, Evadne, 27
February 1917, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
Noel, Seaman, RNR, D 1616, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
Pat, Greaser, MMR, (service number not listed), Laurentic, 25
January 1917, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
Patrick, Act/Leading Stoker, K 10563 (Po), Amethyst, 14 March 1915, shore
gunfire
MATTHEWS,
Philip T, Leading Seaman, 225548 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
MATTHEWS,
Robert, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 323, Northumbria, 3 March 1917, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
Robert E, Boy 1c, J 27556 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
Rupert W, Petty Officer, 210094, Victory, 30 May 1915, illness
MATTHEWS,
Samuel G (real name, but served as Emanuel Matthews), Stoker 1c, 299449, Vivid,
23 June 1915, illness
MATTHEWS,
Thomas, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1511, Duchess of
Hamilton, 29 November 1915, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
Vernon L, Surgeon, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
Walter H D, Boy 1c, J 76047 (Ch), Valkyrie, 22 December 1917, mined
MATTHEWS,
Walter J, Petty Officer Stoker, RAN, 7687, Australia (RAN), 5 March 1916,
accident
MATTHEWS,
Wilfred, Private, RMLI, S 1154 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 4 February 1917,
France
MATTHEWS,
William, Able Seaman, J 10366 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
William H, Private, RMLI, 17694 (Po), RM Depot Deal, 25 January 1915, died in
UK
MATTHEWS,
William J, Able Seaman, J 47186 (Dev), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
William J, Stoker 1c, K 19350, Botha, 21 March 1918, surface action
MATTHEWS,
William T, Carpenter's Crew, M 8589 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
MATTHEWS,
William W, Stoker 1c, K 10907 (Po), Triumph, 25 May 1915, ship lost
MATTHEWS,
Willie C B, 2nd Lieutenant, RMLI, RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 August 1918,
France, DOW
MATTHEWSON,
Francis E, Ordinary Seaman, J 21577 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
MATTHEY,
John T, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1844, RND, Hawke Battalion, attached
189th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, 13 November 1916, France, killed
MATTHIAS,
John, Fireman, MMR, (not given), Princess
Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
MATTIN,
Christopher W, Leading Stoker, K 15953, Antrim, 3 August 1917, illness
MATTINSON,
Alfred, Petty Officer, RNVR, London 9/1139, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915,
ship lost
MATTISON,
Albert C, Boatswain, Niobe (RCN), 6 December 1917,
explosion in Halifax, Nova Scotia
MATTISON,
John O, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 11441 (Po), M.15, monitor, 11
November 1917, ship lost
MATTOCK,
Herbert W, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269340, Hecla II, 3 September 1918,
illness
MATTRAVERS,
Fred, Private, RMLI, 8256 (Ply), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MAUGER,
Albert E, Boy 1c, J 55411 (Dev), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
MAUGER,
Phillip E, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 11632, Coleus, 4
October 1918, ship lost
MAUGHAN,
John, Mechanician, 284270 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
MAUGHAN,
John J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 145, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June
1915, Gallipoli
MAULE,
George, Boy 1c, J 33404 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MAULE,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3180, Hawke Battalion, RND, 21 July 1915,
Gallipoli
MAULEVERER,
Claude du P S M G, Midshipman, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
MAULKINSON,
Harwood, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4407, Crownsin, 4
May 1916, ship lost
MAULL,
Lionel E, Corporal, RMLI, 15942 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 25 April 1917,
France, killed
MAUND,
Reginald G, Able Seaman, J 38175 (Ch), Itchen, 6 July 1917, ship lost
MAUNDER,
Philip A B, Leading Stoker, K 6186 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
MAUNDERS,
Arthur H, Private, RMLI, 20141 (Ch), RND, 3rd RM Battalion, 2 August 1917,
Lemnos, illness
MAURICE,
Thomas H M, Commander, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
MAVIN,
Cuthbert, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2778, RND, Howe Battalion, 19 July
1917, France, killed
MAVIN,
John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4040, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
MAW,
William F, Able Seaman, J 12612 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
MAWBEY,
Joseph, Private, RMLI, 18154 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 August 1918,
France, DOW
MAWBEY,
Wilfred, Corporal, RMLI, 15976 (Po), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost
MAWDSLEY,
Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 4/39, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost
MAWDSLEY,
Lawrence, Private, RM, S 3946 (Deal), RND, 148th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical
Unit, 24 October 1917, France, killed
MAWHINNEY,
James, Trimmer, MMR, 933111, Champagne, 9
October 1917, ship lost
MAWHINNEY,
William, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 1908), 289182 (Ch), Gaillardia, 22 March
1918, ship lost
MAWHOOD,
George E, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RMR B 1908), 12386 (Ch), Ben Lomond, steamship,
(President III), DAMS gunner, 8 July 1918, submarine action,
ship lost
MAWSON,
Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 10663 (Po), Amethyst, 18 March 1915, shore gunfire,
DOW
MAWSON,
John R L, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 392, RND, Hood Battalion, 27 December 1916,
France, DOI
MAXTED,
Charles B, Boy Telegraphist, J 31405 (Ch), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland,
ship lost
MAXTED,
Charles E, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 13158 (Ch), Invincible, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
MAXTED,
Harry, Stoker 1c, K 18376 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
MAXTED,
John, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, 294947 (Ch), Eden, 17 June 1916, ship lost
MAXTED,
Percy J, Leading Stoker, K 5685 (Ch), Arrogant, 14 October 1916, accident
MAXTED,
Thomas, Able Seaman (RFR C 7844), SS 1474 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship
lost
MAXWELL,
Aylmer, Ty/Lieutenant Colonel, RM (Captain Grenadier Guards), Collingwood
Battalion, RND, Commanding Officer, 9 October 1914, Belgium, DOW
MAXWELL,
Bertram J E (real name, but served as Elberts Roberts), Chief Stoker, 282914
(Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MAXWELL,
Charles, Able Seaman, 210757 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost
MAXWELL,
Edward W (real name, but served as William Leigh), Carpenter's Crew, 347388
(Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
MAXWELL,
James, Stoker 2c, K 24593 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
MAXWELL,
James H, Able Seaman, J 18683 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MAXWELL,
James H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 732, RND, Hood Battalion, 30 December
1917, France, killed
MAXWELL,
John, Signal Boy, J 21875 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost
MAXWELL,
John, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8563, Djemnah (Hannibal, O/P), 14 July 1918,
submarine action
MAXWELL,
John E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RNAS, A Squadron, No.2 Wing, 30 March 1917,
shot down hear Philloppolis, Greece
MAXWELL,
Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4751, Drake Battalion, RND, 18 December
1915, Gallipoli
MAXWELL,
William, Musician, RMB 1379 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
MAXWELL,
William L, Ty/Lieutenant Colonel, RM, HQ Staff 2nd Brigade, RND, 9 May 1915,
Gallipoli
MAXWELL-LEFROY,
Patrick E, Lieutenant, Mosquito, 25 April 1915, Gallipoli
MAY, Arthur, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 7650
(Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
MAY, Cecil, Private, RMLI, S 1533 (Po), RND, 2nd RM
Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed
MAY, Charles, Leading Stoker, K 11791, TB.111,
torpedo boat, 23 October 1918, illness
MAY, Edward T, Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 142724
(Dev), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
MAY, Francis, Stoker Petty Officer, 284297 (Dev),
Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
MAY, Frank E, Private, RMLI, S 511 (Ch), Chatham
Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW
MAY, Frank J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4586), SS 103796
(Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
MAY, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 6271, Valkyrie, 22
December 1917, mined
MAY, Frederick G, Stoker 1c, K 3590 (Ch), Doon, 22
January 1915, wounded 16 December 1914, DOW
MAY, Frederick T, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1909,
RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
MAY, Frederick W, Leading Stoker, 311767 (Po),
Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MAY, Godfrey J, Able Seaman, J 25663 (Ch), Calypso,
30 November 1917, drowned
MAY, Henry G, Private, RMLI, 17143 (Ch),
Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
MAY, Herbert, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 15409,
Pembroke, 23 February 1916, illness in RN Hospital Haslar
MAY, J, Deckhand, RNR, 2804 DA,
Clyde, 1 June 1917, illness
MAY, James, Chief Engine Room Artificer, 270428
(Po), E 30, submarine, 22 November 1916, ship lost
MAY, John, Leading Stoker, RNR, U 1963 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
MAY, John, Ordinary Seaman, J 16137 (Ch),
Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost
MAY, John, Stoker 1c, K 24911, Foxhound, 19 July
1918, illness
MAY, John E, Private, RMLI (RFR), 8452 (Ch), Hawke,
15 October 1914, ship lost
MAY, John F, Lieutenant, RM, Plymouth Battalion,
RND, 26 April 1915, Gallipoli
MAY, John T, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 6456, Border Lads,
25 March 1918, ship lost
MAY, Joseph R, Leading Stoker, K 6985 (Ch), Eden,
17 June 1916, ship lost
MAY, Percy T, Petty Officer (NS) (RFR B 3875),
203749 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost
MAY, Richard, Petty Officer 2c (Coast Guard),
140521 (Dev), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost
MAY, Robert A, Boy 2c, J 93034, Impregnable, 24
October 1918, illness
MAY, Roland, Corporal, RMLI, 17560 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
MAY, Sidney J, Able Seaman, 231029 (Po), Paragon,
18 March 1917, ship lost
MAY, Stanley, Leading Seaman, J 2794, Gossamer, 20
March 1918, drowned
MAY, Theodore C, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS,
10th Squadron, 24 July 1917, France, killed
MAY, Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1700, City of
Dundee, 14 September 1915, ship lost
MAY, Thomas H, Stoker 1c, K 8965 (Dev), E 37,
submarine, 30 November 1916, ship lost
MAY, Thomas P, Sapper, RM, S 793 (Deal), Divisional
Engineers, RND, 28 May 1915, Gallipoli
MAY, Victor N, Leading Seaman, J 23749 (Ch), Scott,
15 August 1918, ship lost
MAY, William, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1089), 7402
(Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
MAY, William, Stoker 1c, 301157 (Dev), Pegasus, 20
September 1914, ship lost
MAY, William A, Private, RMLI, S 2043 (Ply), RND,
1st RM Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed
MAY, William E, Private, RMLI, 18145 (Ch), RM, 4th
Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge
MAY, William H, Petty Officer 1c, 184652 (Po),
Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost
MAY, William J, Boy 1c, J 39018, Natal, 30 December
1915, ship lost
MAY, William R, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10340), SS 108083
(Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost
MAYALL,
Joseph, Cook's Mate, M 16311 (Dev), Bittern, 4 April 1918, ship lost
MAYATT,
Rupert, Trimmer, MMR, 947238, Calgarian, 1
March 1918, ship lost
MAYBANK,
John T, Ordinary Seaman, J 36368, Conquest, 28 March 1916, drowned
MAYBEY,
Ernest H, Petty Officer 1c, 181868, Blackwhale, 11 February 1917, illness
MAYBREY,
James W, Private, RMLI, 16055 (Ch), Redbreast, fleet messenger, 15 July 1917,
ship lost
MAYBURY,
Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 116241, Britannia, 9 November 1918, ship lost
MAYCOCK,
Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 1611 (Ch), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917,
France, killed
MAYCOCK,
Arthur D, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 759, RND, Anson Battalion, 1 October 1918,
France, DOW
MAYCOCK,
George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4858), SS 104278 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914,
Coronel, ship lost
MAYCOCK,
Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 797, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 8 October 1915,
prisoner of war, illness in Germany
MAYDEN,
Ernest J, Canteen Server, Admiralty civilian, Malaya, 3 June 1916, Jutland,
surface action, DOI
MAYELL,
Herbert R G, Ship's Steward, 341139, Vivid, 6 January 1917, illness
MAYER,
Henry, Private, RMLI, S 713 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915,
Gallipoli
MAYERS,
John A, Petty Officer, 181106, Thetis, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge, ship lost
MAYES,
Arthur J, Able Seaman (RFR B 2840), 202026 (Ch), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
MAYES,
Charles, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 17317 (Po), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship
lost
MAYES,
Charles G, Private, RMLI, 15083 (Ply), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
MAYES,
Frederick G, Stoker 1c, K 13570 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost
MAYES,
George H, Private, RMLI, S 1834, Divisional Train, RND, 12 June 1915,
Gallipoli, DOW
MAYES,
Roland W J, Carpenter's Crew, M 7343 (Ch), Patrol, 3 September 1917, bombing
of Chatham Barracks
MAYES,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3034, RND, Anson Battalion, 3 August
1916, France, illness
MAYHEW,
Ernest G, Private, RMLI, 12637 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost
MAYHEW,
Leon, Able Seaman, 213019 (Dev), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MAYHEW,
Louis R, Stoker 2c, K 35150 (Ch), Ettrick, 7 July 1917, submarine action
MAYHEW,
Robert, Seaman, RNR, A 5515, Princess
Dagmar, steamship, 8 May 1918, submarine action, ship lost
MAYHEW,
Stephen H, Stoker Petty Officer, 287640 (Po), Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship
lost
MAYHEW,
Thomas, Officers' Cook 1c, L 1007 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost
MAYHEW,
William G, Stoker 1c, 311512 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MAYLAN,
John, Petty Officer 1c, 219372, Dido, 1 November 1917, illness
MAYLE,
William, Petty Officer, 192195 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship
lost
MAYLED,
Victor W, Private, RMLI, 18934 (Ply), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918,
Zeebrugge
MAYLIN,
Fred F, Boy 1c, J 26753 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
MAYNARD,
Albert C, Stoker 1c, K 1511 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost
MAYNARD,
Alfred F, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
MAYNARD,
Daniel, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 862), 13894 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914,
ship lost
MAYNARD,
John, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5898 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost
MAYNARD,
Samuel A, Steward, MMR, 514282, Viknor, 13
January 1915, ship lost
MAYNARD,
Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 7612 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
MAYNARD,
Thomas J, Deck Hand, MMR, (service number not
listed), Lochiel, 24 July 1918, ship lost
MAYNARD,
William, Able Seaman, 211470 (Ch), L.10, submarine, 4 October 1918, ship lost
MAYNARD,
William, Able Seaman, J 16371 (Po), Tartar, 17 June 1917, mined
MAYNARD,
William E, Able Seaman, J 10067 (Dev), C.34, submarine, 21 July 1917, ship lost
MAYNARD,
William H, Ship's Corporal, 119261, Pembroke, 16 September 1918, illness
MAYNARD,
William J, Able Seaman, J 27805 (Ch), Gaillardia, 22 March 1918, ship lost
MAYNE,
Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1552, Poljames, steamship, 2 October
1918, submarine action, ship lost
MAYNE,
Henry D, Stoker 2c, 293347, E.11, submarine, 25 July 1915, drowned
MAYNE,
Walter G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3471, Hood Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915,
Gallipoli
MAYNE,
William, Able Seaman, J 19567, Colossus, 21 June 1918, illness
MAYNE,
William R, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 167410 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914,
ship lost
MAYO,
George P, Petty Officer, 210642 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel,
ship lost
MAYO,
Stanley, Private, RMLI, S 2315 (Ch), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 6 April 1918,
France, killed
MAYOH,
Fred, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 10615, Theseus, 23 October 1918, illness
MAYSON,
Albert G, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 252, Lord Airedale,
18 March 1915, ship lost
MAZONOWICZ,
Arthur W B, Sick Berth Attendant, M 5959, Victory, 22 October 1918, illness