Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

ADMIRALTY WAR DIARIES of WORLD WAR 2

 

HOME FLEET - January to February 1943

 

Transcribed by Don Kindell

Halcyon-class minesweeper (Navy Photos/Mark Teadham, click to enlarge)

on to Home Fleet, March-April 1943
or back to Admiralty War Diaries

 
 

(for more ship information, go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search)

 

Home Fleet Operations September 1939 to April 1942

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 
 

Areas of Operations (click to enlarge). Only some locations in text are shown

 

 

Click for Convoy Route Codes, Operation Code Names and Home Fleet Minelaying

 


 

 

WAR DIARY OF THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF, HOME FLEET

 

JANUARY 1943

(n.b. Summary of Operations at end of month)

 

Second Battle Squadron

 

 

 

1. HMS KING GEORGE V (Flag of Commander in Chief Home Fleet.)

 

1st-5th

At sea with HOWE, BERMUDA, and a screen of six destroyers covering convoy R A 51

 

5th

Returned to Scapa

 

5th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

2. HMS DUKE OF YORK

 

1st-31st

Rosyth, refitting

 

 

 

3. HMS ANSON (Flag of Vice Admiral, Second in Command, Home Fleet)

 

1st

Left Seidisfiord, escorted by FORESTER, IMPULSIVE, and ICARUS for Scapa

 

3rd

Arrived Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa with SHEFFIELD and a screen of four destroyers to cover convoy J W 52

 

27th

Returned to Akureyri on completion

 

30th

Left Akureyri with SHEFFIELD and a screen of four destroyers to cover R A 52

 

 

 

4. HMS HOWE

 

1st-5th

At Sea with the Battlefleet covering R A 51

 

5th

Returned to Scapa with the Battlefleet

 

5th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

5. HMS MALAYA

 

1st-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Battlecruiser

 

 

 

6. HMS RENOWN

 

1st-31st

Detached with Force H in the Mediterranean

 

5th

Captain J. E. Parry, RN assumed command Vice Captain C.S. Daniel, CBE, DSO, RN

 

 

 

Aircraft Carriers

 

 

 

7. HMS INDOMITABLE (Flag of Vice Admiral, Aircraft Carriers

 

1st-31st

Liverpool refitting and repairing action damage

 

 

 

8. HMS FURIOUS

 

1st-31st

Detached with Force H in the Western Mediterranean

 

 

 

9. HMS DASHER

 

1st-26th

Liverpool for repairs and alterations

 

26th

Left Liverpool for Clyde to work up

 

27th

Arrived Clyde

 

27th-31st

Clyde

 

 

 

First Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

10. HMS KENT (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st-6th

At Sea with BERWICK covering R A 51

 

6th

Returned to Scapa

 

16th

Left Scapa for Loch Ewe arriving p.m. for J W 52 convoy conference

 

18th

Left Loch Ewe for Scapa, arriving p.m. and sailing later the same day with BERMUDA and GLASGOW (Force R) to Seidisfiord to fuel and cover J W 52

 

20th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

21st

Left Seidisfiord with Force R to cover J W 52

 

26th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

30th

Left Kola Inlet with Force R to cover R A 52

 

 

 

11. HMS LONDON

 

1st-31st

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

12. HMS NORFOLK

 

1st

Left Patrol WHITE for Hvalfiord, arriving p.m.

 

1st-31st

Hvalfiord

 

 

 

13. HMS SUFFOLK

 

1st-31st

London, refitting

 

 

 

14. HMS BERWICK

 

1st-6th

At Sea with KENT covering R A 51

 

6th

Returned to Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for the Clyde for minor repairs and to give leave

 

23rd

Arrived Clyde

 

23rd-31st

Clyde

 

 

 

 15. HMS CUMBERLAND

 

1st-21st

Hvalfiord

 

21st

Left Hvalfiord for Scapa

 

23rd

Arrived Scapa

 

23rd-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

16. HMS SUSSEX

 

1st-4th

Tyne, for repairs to boilers and main armament

 

4th

Left Tyne on completion for trials and for Scapa to work up

 

5th

Arrived Scapa

 

5th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Tenth Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

17. HMS BELFAST (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st-31st

Scapa

 

12th

Flag of Rear Admiral R.L. Burnett, CBE, as Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron hoisted

 

 

 

18. HMS BERMUDA

 

1st-5th

At Sea with the Battlefleet covering R A 51

 

5th

Returned to Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa with GLASGOW to cover Operation F C.

 

12th

Operation F C abandoned, returned to Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

18th

Left Scapa with KENT and GLASGOW (Force R) for Seidisfiord to fuel

 

20th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

21st

Left Seidisfiord with Force R to cover J W 52

 

26th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

30th

Left Kola Inlet with Force R to cover R A 52

 

 

 

19. HMS SHEFFIELD

 

1st-4th

With JAMAICA (Force R) covering R A 51

 

4th

Arrived Seidisfiord with JAMAICA

 

5th

Left Seidisfiord for Scapa

 

6th

Arrived Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa for the Clyde for minor repairs and to give leave

 

9th

Arrived Clyde

 

17th

Left Clyde on completion for Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa with ANSON and screen of four destroyers to cover J W 52

 

27th

Arrived Akureyri on completion with ANSON

 

30th

Left Akureyri with ANSON and screen of four destroyers to cover R A 52

 

 

 

20. HMS GLASGOW

 

1st-11st

Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa with BERMUDA to cover Operation F C

 

12th

Operation F C abandoned, returned to Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

18th

Left Scapa with KENT and BERMUDA (Force R) for Seidisfiord to fuel

 

20th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

21st

Left Seidisfiord with Force R to cover J W 52

 

26th

Arrived Kola Inlet on completion

 

30th

Left Kola Inlet with Force R to cover R A 52

 

 

 

21. HMS KENYA

 

1st-12th

Tyne for refit and action damage repairs

 

3rd

Captain D.P. Evans, RN assumed command vice Captain A.S. Russell, DSO, RN

 

12th

Left Tyne for Rosyth for tilt test, arriving p.m.

 

18th

Left Rosyth for Scapa to work up, arriving p.m.

 

18th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

22. HMS JAMAICA

 

1st-4th

At Sea with SHEFFIELD (Force R) covering R A 51

 

4th

Arrived Seidisfiord on completion

 

5th

Left Seidisfiord for Scapa

 

6th

Arrived Scapa

 

6th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

23. HMS SCYLLA

 

1st

On passage from Gibraltar to United Kingdom intercepted and sank German blockade runner RHAKOTIS in 45-01N, 10-50W

 

3rd

Arrived Clyde, sailing p.m. for the Tyne for refit

 

5th

Arrived Tyne, taken in hand

 

5th-31st

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

24. HMS CHARYBDIS

 

1st-31st

Barrow for refit and Arctic fitting

 

 

 

Cruisers temporarily attached for working up

 

 

 

25. HMS PENELOPE

 

1st-16th

Scapa, working up

 

16th

Left Scapa for Clyde on completion

 

17th

Arrived Clyde, sailing p.m. for Gibraltar

 

22nd

Arrived Gibraltar to join the Mediterranean Fleet

 

 

 

26. HMS CARLISLE

 

1st-17th

Scapa, working up

 

11th

Suffered weather damage while putting to sea to cover Operation F C

 

17th

Left Scapa for Plymouth on completion of working up, for weather damage repairs and alterations.

 

19th

Arrived Plymouth

 

 

 

27. HMS UGANDA

 

1st-7th

Rosyth for trials, tilt test etc

 

7th

Left Rosyth for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

7th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

28. HMS NEWFOUNDLAND

 

15th

Left Tyne on completion for Rosyth for trials, arriving p.m.

 

22nd

Left Rosyth for Scapa to work up, arriving p.m.

 

22nd-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Destroyers

 

 

 

Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

29. HMS MILNE (Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

1st-7th

On passage from Gibraltar to United Kingdom, sweeping through positions 43-30N, 28-00W and 44-30N, 29-00W.

 

7th

Arrived Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa for Tyne for refit

 

9th

Arrived Tyne, taken in hand

 

9th-31st

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

30. HMS MARNE

 

1st-31st

Gibraltar for temporary action damage repairs

 

 

 

31. HMS METEOR

 

1st-6th

On passage from Gibraltar to United Kingdom, sweeping through positions 43-30N, 28-00W and 44-30N, 29-00W.

 

6th

Arrived Clyde, taken in hand for boiler cleaning

 

20th

Taken in hand for short refit on the Clyde

 

20th-31st

Clyde, refitting

 

 

 

32. HMS MATCHLESS

 

1st

Arrived Scapa with OPPORTUNE from Kola Inlet

 

10th

Left Scapa with OFFA for Seidisfiord

 

12th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

13th

Left Seidisfiord with OFFA for Akureyri

 

14th

Arrived Akureyri

 

16th

Left Akureyri with OFFA for Seidisfiord

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

20th

Left Seidisfiord with six other destroyers, joining J W 52 p.m. as additional escort

 

27th

Arrived Kola Inlet with J W 52

 

29th

Left Kola Inlet with R A 52 and escort

 

 

 

 33. HMS MUSKETEER

 

1st-5th

At Sea, screening the Battlefleet covering R A 51

 

5th

Returned to Scapa, sailing p.m. for Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

6th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

12th

Left Rosyth for Scapa on completion

 

13th

Arrived Scapa

 

16th

Left Scapa with PIORUN for Seidisfiord

 

18th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

20th

Left Seidisfiord with six other destroyers, joining J W 52 p.m. as additional escort

 

27th

Arrived Kola Inlet with J W 52

 

29th

Left Kola Inlet with R A 52 and escort

 

 

 

34. ORP ORKAN

 

1st-20th

Scapa, working up

 

20th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord to fuel and for screen of ANSON and SHEFFIELD covering J W 52

 

22nd

Arrived Seidisfiord with screen to fuel, sailing p.m.

 

23rd

Joined ANSON and SHEFFIELD from Scapa, proceeded to cover J W 52

 

27th

Returned to Akureyri on completion

 

30th

Left Akureyri with screen for ANSON and SHEFFIELD covering R A 52

 

 

 

35. ORP PIORUN

 

1st-5th

At Sea with screen of Battlefleet, covering R A 51

 

5th

Returned to Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa with the 8th Destroyer Flotilla for Operation F C

 

12th

Operation F C abandoned, returned to Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

16th

Left Scapa with MUSKETEER for Seidisfiord

 

18th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

20th

Left Seidisfiord with six other destroyers, joining J W 52 p.m. as additional escort

 

27th

Arrived Kola Inlet with J W 52

 

29th

Left Kola Inlet with R A 52 and escort

 

 

 

Sixth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

36. HMS ESKIMO (Captain (D), Sixth Destroyer Flotilla

 

1st-31st

Detached with Force H in the Mediterranean

 

 

 

37. HMS TARTAR

 

1st-31st

Detached with Force H in the Mediterranean

 

 

 

38. HMS ASHANTI

 

1st-31st

Detached with Force H in the Mediterranean

 

 

 

39. HMS MIDDLETON

 

1st-7th

Humber, refitting

 

7th

Left Humber on completion for Scapa

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

13th

Left Scapa for Aberdeen, arriving p.m.

 

14th

Embarked the First Lord of the Admiralty and sailed for Scapa

 

15th

Left Scapa for position 59-38N, 1-48E to cover Operation CARHAMPTON

 

16th

Arrived in covering position. Operation unsuccessful, returned to Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

17th

Sailed Scapa for Loch Ewe , arriving a.m. for J W 52 convoy conference and sailing p.m. with J W 52 and escort

 

21st

Left J W 52 with BLANKEY and LEDBURY for Seidisfiord

 

22nd

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. with BLANKNEY to Scapa

 

24th

Arrived Scapa

 

24th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

40. HMS LEDBURY

 

1st-6th

Seidisfiord

 

6th

Left Seidisfiord with BLANKNEY and MONTROSE, joining R A 51 p.m. for escort to Loch Ewe

 

10th

Detached from R A 51 to Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

16th

Left Scapa with ONSLAUGHT and EASTON for Loch Ewe for J W 52 convoy conference, arriving p.m.

 

17th

Left Loch Ewe with J W 52 and escort

 

21st

Detached from J W 52 with MIDDLETON and BLANKNEY to Seidisfiord

 

22nd

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. for the Clyde for boiler cleaning and repairs

 

24th

Arrived Clyde and taken in hand

 

24th-31st

Clyde, boiler cleaning

 

 

 

41. HMS WHEATLAND

 

1st-31st

Detached with Inshore Squadron, Western Mediterranean

 

 

 

42. HMS LAMERTON

 

1st-31st

Detached with Inshore Squadron, Western Mediterranean

 

 

 

43. HMS BLANKNEY

 

1st-6th

Seidisfiord

 

6th

Left Seidisfiord with LEDBURY and MONTROSE, joining R A 51 p.m. for escort to Loch Ewe

 

9th

Detached from R A 51 for Scapa, sailing p.m. for the Clyde for boiler cleaning.

 

11th

Arrived Clyde and taken in hand

 

16th

Sailed on completion for Loch Ewe for J W 52 convoy conference

 

17th

Arrived Loch Ewe, sailing p.m. with J W 52

 

21st

Left J W 52 with MIDDLETON and LEDBURY for Seidisfiord

 

22nd

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. with MIDDLETON for Scapa

 

24th

Arrived Scapa

 

24th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

44. HMS WILTON

 

1st-31st

Detached with Inshore Squadron, Western Mediterranean

 

 

 

45. HMS BRECON

 

1st-18th

Scapa, working up

 

18th

Left Scapa with OBDURATE for the Tyne

 

19th

Arrived Tyne sailing p.m. with PORT QUEBEC to Scapa

 

20th

Arrived Scapa with PORT QUEBEC

 

20th-29th

Scapa, working up

 

29th

Left Scapa for Southampton for boiler cleaning and repairs

 

31st

Arrived Southampton

 

 

 

Eighth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

46. HMS FAULKNOR (Captain (D), Eighth Destroyer Flotilla

 

1st-6th

At Sea, escorting R A 51

 

6th

Detached from R A 51 to Seidisfiord, arriving p.m.

 

7th

Left Seidisfiord for Scapa

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa with 8th Destroyer Flotilla for Operation F C

 

12th

Operation F C abandoned, returned to Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

13th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

14th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

20th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

21st

Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. with screen of ANSON and SHEFFIELD to cover J W 52

 

23rd

Detached from screen with ECLIPSE to Scapa

 

24th

Arrived Scapa with ECLIPSE

 

24th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

47. HMS FURY

 

1st-6th

At Sea, escorting R A 51

 

6th

Detached from R A 51 to Seidisfiord, arriving p.m.

 

7th

Left Seidisfiord for Scapa

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa for Dundee for repairs

 

11th

Arrived Dundee, taken in hand

 

28th

Left Dundee on completion for Scapa

 

29th

Arrived Scapa

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

48. HMS FORESTER

 

1st

Arrived Seidisfiord after being hove to in a gale off Langanes. Sailed p.m. with screen of ANSON to Scapa

 

3rd

Arrived Scapa with ANSON

 

9th

Left Scapa with ICARUS for Seidisfiord and Kola Inlet

 

10th

Arrived Seidisfiord, fuelled and sailed p.m. for Kola Inlet

 

14th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

25th

Left Kola Inlet with ICARUS to reinforce escort of J W 52

 

27th

Arrived Kola Inlet with J W 52

 

29th

Left Kola Inlet with R A 52 and escort

 

 

 

49. HMS ECLIPSE

 

1st-6th

At Sea, escorting R A 51

 

6th

Detached from R A 51 to Seidisfiord, arriving p.m.

 

7th

Left Seidisfiord for Scapa

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

17th

Left Scapa for Rosyth with the First Lord of the Admiralty arriving a.m. and returning p.m. to Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa with screen of ANSON and SHEFFIELD covering J W 52

 

23rd

Detached from screen with FAULKNOR to Scapa

 

24th

Arrived Scapa

 

26th

Left Scapa for Akureyri, movement later cancelled and returned p.m. to Scapa

 

26th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

50. HMS ECHO

 

1st-6th

At Sea, escorting R A 51

 

6th

Detached from R A 51 to Seidisfiord, arriving p.m.

 

7th

Left Seidisfiord for Scapa

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa with 8th Destroyer Flotilla for Operation F C

 

12th

Operation F C abandoned, detached to assist VIVACIOUS, broken down in 60-15N, 10-00W. Proceeded p.m. to Scapa

 

13th

Arrived Scapa

 

20th

Left Scapa with ORKAN, QUEENBOROUGH, and RAIDER for Seidisfiord

 

22nd

Arrived Seidisfiord, fuelled and sailed p.m. to rendezvous with ANSON and SHEFFIELD from Scapa

 

23rd

Joined screen of ANSON and SHEFFIELD covering J W 52

 

27th

Arrived Akureyri on completion, sailing p.m. with QUEENBOROUGH and RAIDER for Scapa

 

29th

Arrived Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa for the Humber to refit

 

31st

Arrived Humber, taken in hand

 

 

 

51. HMS INTREPID

 

1st-26th

Humber, refitting

 

26th

Left Humber on completion for Scapa

 

27th

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

52. HMS INGLEFIELD

 

1st-6th

At Sea, escorting R A 51

 

6th

Detached from R A 51 to Seidisfiord, arriving p.m.

 

7th

Left Seidisfiord for Scapa

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa with 8th Destroyer Flotilla for Operation F C

 

12th

Operation F C abandoned, detached to assist VIVACIOUS, broken down in 60-15N, 10-00W. Proceeded p.m. to Scapa

 

13th

Arrived Scapa

 

20th

Left Scapa with ORKAN, QUEENBOROUGH, and RAIDER for Seidisfiord

 

21st

Left Scapa with screen of ANSON and SHEFFIELD covering J W 52

 

23rd

Detached from screen to Akureyri with MONTROSE, arriving p.m.

 

30th

Left Akureyri with screen of ANSON and SHEFFIELD covering R A 52

 

 

 

53. HMS ICARUS

 

1st

Left Seidisfiord with screen of ANSON for Scapa

 

3rd

Arrived Scapa with ANSON

 

9th

Left Scapa with FORESTER for Seidisfiord

 

10th

Arrived Seidisfiord, fuelled and sailed p.m. for Kola Inlet

 

14th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

25th

Left Kola Inlet with FORESTER to reinforce escort of J W 52

 

27th

Arrived Kola Inlet with J W 52

 

29th

Left Kola Inlet with R A 52 and escort

 

 

 

54. HMS IMPULSIVE

 

1st

Arrived Seidisfiord after being hove to in a gale off Langanes. Sailed p.m. with screen of ANSON for Scapa

 

3rd

Arrived Scapa with ANSON, sailing p.m. for the Humber for refit

 

4th

Arrived Humber, taken in hand

 

4th-31st

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

55. HMS ONSLOW

 

1st

Arrived Kola Inlet for temporary action damage repairs

 

11th

Captain R. St V. Sherbrooke, VC, Royal Navy (Captain D)) left Kola Inlet in OBEDIENT for United Kingdom. (wounded in action 31st December 1942)

 

29th

Left Kola Inlet on completion with R A 52 and escort

 

 

 

56. HMS OFFA (Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st-7th

Hull, refitting

 

7th

Left Hull on completion for Scapa

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa with MATCHLESS for Seidisfiord

 

12th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

13th

Left Seidisfiord with MATCHLESS for Akureyri

 

16th

Left Akureyri for Seidisfiord

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

20th

Left Seidisfiord with six other destroyers and joined J W 52 p.m. as additional escort

 

27th

Arrived Kola Inlet with J W 52

 

29th

Left Kola Inlet with R A 52 and escort

 

 

 

57. HMS ORIBI

 

1st

Arrived Kola Inlet from J W 51 B having lost contact with the convoy

 

14th

Left Kola Inlet with ORWELL and BOADICEA for Seidisfiord

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. with ORWELL for Scapa

 

19th

Arrived Scapa

 

25th

Left Scapa with OBEDIENT for Hvalfiord

 

26th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

27th

Left Hvalfiord with OBEDIENT for Akureyri

 

28th

Arrived Akureyri

 

30th

Left Akureyri with screen for ANSON and SHEFFIELD covering R A 52

 

 

 

58. HMS ONSLAUGHT

 

1st

Leith, refitting

 

2nd

Left Leith on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

11th

Left Scapa with 8th Destroyer Flotilla for Operation F C

 

12th

Operation F C abandoned, returned to Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

16th

Left Scapa with LEDBURY and EASTON for Loch Ewe, arriving p.m. for J W 52 convoy conference

 

17th

Left Loch Ewe for Seidisfiord

 

18th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

20th

Left Seidisfiord with six other destroyers and joined J W 52 p.m. as additional escort

 

27th

Arrived Kola Inlet with J W 52

 

29th

Left Kola Inlet with R A 52 and escort

 

 

 

59. HMS OPPORTUNE

 

1st

Arrived Scapa with MATCHLESS from Kola Inlet

 

5th

Left Scapa for Humber for refit

 

6th

Arrived Humber, taken in hand

 

6th-31st

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

60. HMS OBDURATE

 

1st

At Sea escorting J W 51 B

 

2nd

Arrived Kola Inlet with JW 51 B

 

11th

Left Kola Inlet with OBEDIENT for Scapa

 

15th

Arrived Scapa

 

18th

Left Scapa with BRECON for Tyne for refit

 

19th

Arrived Tyne, taken in hand

 

19th-31st

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

61. HMS ORWELL

 

1st

At Sea escorting J W 51 B

 

2nd

Arrived Kola Inlet with J S 51 B

 

14th

Left Kola Inlet with ORIBI and BOADICEA for Seidisfiord

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. with ORIBI for Scapa

 

19th

Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. for Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

20th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

26th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

27th

Arrived Scapa

 

27th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

62. HMS OBEDIENT

 

1st

At Sea escorting J W 51 B

 

2nd

Arrived Kola with J W 51 B

 

11th

Left Kola Inlet (with Captain (D) 17th Destroyer Flotilla – wounded) with OBDURATE for Scapa

 

15th

Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. for Rosyth

 

16th

Arrived Rosyth, disembarked Captain (D), 17th Destroyer Flotilla

 

19th

Left Rosyth for Scapa

 

20th

Arrived Scapa

 

25th

Left Scapa for Hvalfiord with ORIBI

 

26th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

27th

Left Hvalfiord with ORIBI for Akureyri

 

28th

Arrived Akureyri

 

30th

Left Akureyri with screen of ANSON and SHEFFIELD covering R A 52

 

 

 

Destroyers temporarily attached for duty with the Home Fleet

 

 

 

63. HMS CHIDDINGFOLD

 

1st-4th

Seidisfiord

 

4th

Left Seidisfiord for Scapa

 

6th

Arrived Scapa, reverted to Vice Admiral Commanding, Orkney and Shetland's Command

 

 

 

64. HMS MONTROSE

 

1st

At Sea with screen of the Battlefleet covering R A 51

 

2nd

Detached from the Battlefleet at Seidisfiord

 

3rd

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

6th

Left Seidisfiord with BLANKNEY and LEDBURY and joined R A 51 p.m. for escort to Loch Ewe

 

10th

Detached from R A 51 with LEDBURY to Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa with screen of ANSON and SHEFFIELD covering J W 52

 

23rd

Detached from screen with INGLEFIELD to Akureyri, arriving p.m.

 

30th

Left Akureyri for Scapa

 

 

 

65. HMS WALPOLE

 

1st-15th

Scapa

 

15th

Left Scapa for Hvalfiord

 

17th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

18th

Left Hvalfiord for Scapa

 

21st

Arrived Scapa

 

21st-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

66. HMS WINDSOR

 

1st-4th

Scapa

 

4th

Left Scapa for Harwich on completion of duty with the Home Fleet

 

5th

Arrived Harwich

 

 

 

67. HMS VIVACIOUS

 

1st-11th

Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa with 8th Destroyer Flotilla for Operation F C

 

12th

Operation F C abandoned. Broke down in 60-15N, 10-00W. Eventually got under way and arrived Lerwick p.m. for temporary repairs

 

15th

Left Lerwick for Scapa for repairs

 

16th

Arrived Scapa

 

16th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

68. HMS WORCESTER

 

1st-2nd

At Sea with screen of Battlefleet covering R A 51

 

3rd

Detached from the Battlefleet to Seidisfiord

 

4th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

7th

Left Seidisfiord and joined R A 51 for escort to Loch Ewe

 

10th

Detached from convoy to Stornoway with defects in condensers, arriving p.m. for temporary repairs

 

12th

Left Stornoway for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

14th

Left Scapa for Chatham for repairs

 

15th

Arrived Chatham

 

 

 

69. HMS RAIDER

 

1st-5th

At Sea with screen of the Battlefleet covering R A 51

 

5th

Returned to Scapa

 

20th

Left Scapa with three other destroyers for Seidisfiord

 

22nd

Arrived Seidisfiord, fuelled, and sailed p.m. to rendezvous with ANSON and SHEFFIELD from Scapa

 

23rd

Joined screen of ANSON and SHEFFIELD covering J W 52

 

27th

Returned on completion to Akureyri, sailing p.m. with QUEENBOROUGH and ECHO for Scapa

 

29th

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

71. HMS BOADICEA

 

1st-14th

Kola Inlet

 

14th

Left Kola Inlet with ORIBI and ORWELL for Seidisfiord

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. for the Clyde

 

19th

Arrived Clyde on completion of duty with Home Fleet

 

 

 

72. HMS BEAGLE

 

1st-6th

At Sea with R A 51

 

6th

Detached from R A 51 to Seidisfiord, arriving p.m.

 

7th

Left Seidisfiord for the Clyde

 

9th

Arrived Clyde

 

15th

Sailed from Clyde with BULLDOG for Seidisfiord

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

20th

Left Seidisfiord with six other destroyers and joined J W 52 p.m. as additional escort

 

27th

Arrived Kola Inlet with J W 52 and escort

 

29th

Left Kola Inlet with R A 52 and escort

 

 

 

73. HMS BULLDOG

 

15th

Sailed from Clyde with BEAGLE for Seidisfiord

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

20th

Left Seidisfiord with six other destroyers and joined J W 52 p.m. as additional escort

 

27th

Arrived Kola Inlet with J W 52 and escort

 

29th

Left Kola Inlet with R A 52 and escort

 

 

 

Destroyers Attached to the Home Fleet for working up

 

 

 

74. HMS QUADRANT

 

1st-7th

Scapa, working up

 

7th

Left Scapa for the Clyde for foreign service

 

 

 

75. GS MIAOULES

 

1st-7th

Scapa, working up

 

7th

Left Scapa for the Clyde for foreign service

 

 

 

76. GS ADRIAS

 

1st-6th

Scapa, working up

 

6th

Left Scapa for the Clyde for foreign service

 

 

 

77. HMS RELENTLESS

 

1st-6th

Scapa, working up

 

6th

Left Scapa for Liverpool for foreign service

 

 

 

78. HMCS IROQUOIS

 

1st-27th

Scapa, working up

 

27th

Left Scapa for Tyne for boiler cleaning and repairs

 

28th

Tyne

 

28th-31st

Tyne, boiler cleaning

 

 

 

79. HMS EASTON

 

1st-16th

Scapa, working up

 

16th

Left Scapa with ONSLAUGHT and LEDBURY for Loch Ewe for J W 52 convoy conference, arriving p.m.

 

17th

Left Loch Ewe for Scapa, arriving p.m. to continue working up

 

26th

Left Scapa for the Clyde on completion of working up

 

27th

Arrived Clyde for foreign service

 

 

 

80. HMS QUAIL

 

18th

Arrived Scapa from Tobermory to continue working up

 

18th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

81. HMS EGGESFORD

 

27th

Arrived Scapa from Plymouth to work up

 

27th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Minelayers temporarily attached to the Home Fleet for working up

 

 

 

82. HMS AGAMEMNON

 

18th

Arrived Scapa from Sheerness to work up

 

23rd

Left Scapa for Port Z A with PORT QUEBEC on completion, arriving p.m.

 

 

 

83. HMS PORT QUEBEC

 

20th

Arrived Scapa from the Tyne, escorted by BRECON, to work up

 

23rd

Left Scapa with AGAMEMNON, on completion, for Port Z A, arriving p.m.

 

 

 

First Minesweeping Flotilla

 

 

 

84. HMS HARRIER (Senior Officer, First Minesweeping Flotilla

 

1st

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola with SEAGULL to provide local escort for J W 51B

 

3rd

Returned to Kola Inlet

 

29th

Left Kola Inlet with R A 52 and escort

 

 

 

85. HMS SEAGULL

 

1st

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola with HARRIER to provide local escort for J W 51B

 

3rd

Returned to Kola Inlet

 

29th

Left Kola Inlet with R A 52 and escort

 

 

 

86. HMS BRITOMART

 

1st-15th

Humber, refitting

 

15th

Left Humber on completion for Scapa

 

16th

Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. for Loch Ewe

 

17th

Arrived Loch Ewe, sailing p.m. with J W 52 and escort for North Russia

 

27th

Arrived Kola Inlet with J W 52

 

 

 

87. HMS HAZARD

 

1st-31st

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

88. HMS SHARPSHOOTER

 

1st-31st

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

89. HMS GLEANER

 

1st-10th

At Sea with R A 51

 

10th

Detached from R A 51 to Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Humber for refit

 

13th

Arrived Humber, taken in hand

 

13th-31st

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

90. HMS HALCYON

 

1st-31st

Milford Haven, refitting

 

 

 

91. HMS SALAMANDER

 

1st-31st

Aberdeen, refitting

 

 

 

92. HMS JASON

 

1st-27th

Rosyth, converting to Fleet Minesweeper

 

27th

Left Rosyth for Scapa to work up

 

28th

Arrived Scapa

 

28th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Fifteenth Minesweeping Flotilla

 

 

 

93. HMS FRASERBURGH (Senior Officer, Fifteenth Minesweeping Flotilla)

 

1st-2nd

Reykjavik

 

3rd

Left Reykjavik with BOOTLE and BEAUMARIS for Clyde for boiler cleaning and to give leave

 

7th

Arrived Clyde

 

28th

Left Clyde on completion with BOOTLE for Seidisfiord

 

 

 

94. HMS BEAUMARIS

 

1st-2nd

Reykjavik

 

3rd

Left Reykjavik with FRASERBURGH and BOOTLE for Clyde for boiler cleaning and to give leave

 

7th

Arrived Clyde; taken in hand

 

7th-31st

Clyde, refitting

 

 

 

95. HMS BOOTLE

 

1st-2nd

Reykjavik

 

3rd

Left Reykjavik with FRASERBURGH and BEAUMARIS for Clyde for boiler cleaning and to give leave

 

7th

Arrived Clyde; taken in hand

 

28th

Left Clyde on completion with FRASERBURGH for Seidisfiord

 

 

 

96. HMS LLANDUDNO

 

1st-15th

Hvalfiord

 

15th

Left Hvalfiord for Seidisfiord

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

17th-31st

Seidisfiord

 

 

 

97. HMS PETERHEAD

 

1st-4th

At Sea on passage to Reykjavik

 

4th

Arrived Reykjavik

 

12th

Left Reykjavik with CIRCE and FLY for Seidisfiord

 

14th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

14th-31st

Seidisfiord

 

 

 

98. HMS CIRCE

 

1st-12th

Hvalfiord

 

12th

Left Hvalfiord with PETERHEAD and FLY for Seidisfiord

 

14th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

23rd

Left Seidisfiord for Clyde for boiler cleaning and to give leave

 

25th

Arrived Clyde, taken in hand

 

25th-31st

Clyde

 

 

 

99. HMS FLY

 

1st-5th

At Sea, on passage from Scapa to Hvalfiord

 

5th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

12th

Left Hvalfiord with PETERHEAD and CIRCE for Seidisfiord

 

14th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

14th-31st

Seidisfiord

 

 

 

Corvettes attached for temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

 

 

100. HMS OXLIP

 

1st-29th

Kola Inlet

 

29th

Left Kola Inlet with R A 52 and escort for United Kingdom

 

 

 

101. HMS HYDERABAD

 

1st-29th

Kola Inlet

 

29th

Left Kola Inlet with R A 52 and escort for United Kingdom

 

 

 

102. HMS RHODODENDRON

 

1st

At Sea, escorting J W 51 B

 

2nd

Arrived Kola Inlet with J W 51 B

 

29th

Left Kola Inlet with R A 52 and escort for United Kingdom

 

 

 

103. HMS HONEYSUCKLE

 

1st

At Sea, escorting J W 51 B

 

2nd

Arrived Kola Inlet with J W 51 B

 

29th

Left Kola Inlet with R A 52 and escort for United Kingdom

 

 

 

104. HMS LOTUS

 

17th

Left Loch Ewe with J W 52 and escort

 

27th

Arrived Kola Inlet with J W 52

 

27th-31st

Kola Inlet

 

 

 

105. HMS STARWORT

 

1st

At Sea, escorting J W 51 B

 

2nd

Arrived Kola Inlet with J W 51 B

 

29th

Left Kola Inlet with R A 52 and escort for United Kingdom

 

 

 

Trawlers attached for temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

 

 

106. HMS LADY MADELEINE

107. HMS NORTHERN WAVE

 

1st-29th

Left Kola Inlet with R A 52 and escort

 

 

 

108. HMS NORTHERN GEM

109. HMS VIZALMA

 

1st

At Sea, escorting J W 51 B

 

2nd

Arrived Kola Inlet with J W 51 B

 

29th

Left Kola Inlet with R A 52

 

 

 

110. HMS ST ELSTAN

111. HMS NORTHERN PRIDE

 

17th

Left Loch Ewe with J W 52 and escort

 

27th

Arrived Kola Inlet with J W 52

 

27th-31st

Kola Inlet

 

 

North Russian Convoys

 

112. Convoy R A 51

 

This westbound convoy left North Russia on 30 December and arrived without loss in the Untied Kingdom on 11th January. 14 ships left Kola Inlet with a normal close escort, but in view of the attack by enemy surface forces on J W 51 B on 31st December, there were two cruiser forces in addition to the Battlefleet providing surface cover for the convoy. No enemy air, surface, or U boat attack materialized, but the convoy was shadowed by enemy aircraft, and probably by U boats as well, during the first part of its passage

 

Details of the passage of R A 51 are as follows:

1. Convoy and close escort

 

30th Dec

The convoy (14 merchant ships) escorted by FAULKNOR (Senior Officer), ECHO, ECLIPSE, FURY, INGLEFIELD, BEAGLE, GLEANER, CAPE ARGONA, DANEMAN, CAPE MARIATO, and ST KENAN left Kola Inlet for Loch Ewe

31st

Convoy sighted and shadowed by enemy aircraft

5th Jan

BLANKNEY, LEDBURY, and MONTROSE left Seidisfiord to rendezvous with the convoy

6th

BLANKNEY, LEDBURY, and MONTROSE joined the convoy for escort to Loch Ewe.

 

FAULKNOR, INGLEFIELD, ECLIPSE, ESCHO, FURY, and BEAGLE detached from the convoy to

 

 Seidisfiord to fuel, arriving p.m.

 

Oiler OLIGARCH escorted by CAPE MARIATO and ST KENAN left the convoy for Hvalfiord

7th

DANEMAN detached to Seidisfiord for repairs to engines, arriving a.m.

 

WORCESTER left Seidisfiord to rendezvous with the convoy, joining a.m. for escort to Loch Ewe.

 

FAULKNOR, INGLEFIELD, FURY, ECHO, and ECLIPSE left Seidisfiord for Scapa

 

BEAGLE left Seidisfiord for the Clyde

8th

OLIGARCH escorted by CAPE MARIATO arrived Hvalfiord

9th

FAULKNOR, INGLEFIELD, FURY, ECHO, and ECLIPSE arrived Scapa.

 

BEAGLE arrived Clyde

 

BLANKNEY detached from R A 51 to Scapa, arriving p.m.

10th

WORCESTER, with defects to condenser, detached to Stornoway, arriving p.m.

 

LEDBURY, MONTROSE, and GLEANER detached to Scapa

11th

LEDBURY, MONTROSE, and GLEANER arrived Scapa

 

Convoy escorted by CAPE ARGONA arrived Loch Ewe

 

2. Force R (SHEFFIELD (Senior Officer) and JAMAICA

 

31st Dec

Engaged enemy surface forces off North Cape in defense of convoy J W 51 B (see War Diary for 16th-31st December 1942). Transferred cover from JW 51 B to R A 51

2nd Jan

Proceeded to Seidisfiord

 4th

SHEFFIELD and JAMAICA arrived Seidisfiord

 5th

Left Seidisfiord to Scapa

 6th

SHEFFIELD and JAMAICA arrived Scapa

 

3. Cruiser Force under Command of Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron (KENT and BERWICK)

 

31st Dec

Left Scapa with the Battlefleet and proceeded independently to covering position approximately 72-50N, 11-40E

2nd Jan

Arrived in covering position

 4th

Left covering position for Scapa

 6th

KENT and BERWICK arrived Scapa

 

4. Battlefleet

 

 31st Dec

The Battlefleet (KING GEORGE V (Commander in Chief), HOWE, and BERMUDA screened by MONTROSE, RAIDER, MUSKETEER, QUEENBOROUGH, PIORUN, and WORCESTER left Scapa to cover R A 51 between latitudes 070 and 071-30N and longitude 1 degree and 5 degrees E.

2nd Jan

MONTROSE Arrived in covering position. detached to Seidisfiord for local escort of R A 51.

3rd

Battlefleet left covering position for Scapa

 

WORCESTER detached to Seidisfiord for local escort of R A 51