Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

ADMIRALTY WAR DIARIES of WORLD WAR 2

 

HOME FLEET - March to April  1943

 

Transcribed by Don Kindell

HMS Blankney, Hunt-class escort destroyer (Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

on to Home Fleet, May-June 1943
or back to Admiralty War Diaries

 
 

(for more ship information, go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search)

 

Home Fleet Operations September 1939 to April 1942

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 
 

Areas of Operations (click to enlarge). Only some locations in text are shown

 

 

Click for Convoy Route Codes, Operation Code Names and Home Fleet Minelaying

 


 

 

WAR DIARY OF THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF, HOME FLEET

 

MARCH 1943

(n.b. Summary of Operations at end of month)

 

1. HMS KING GEORGE V (Flag of Commander in Chief Home Fleet.

 

1st

Akureyri

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with HOWE, GLASGOW, and six destroyers to cover R A 53.

 

6th

returned to Scapa with the Battlefleet

 

6th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. HMS DUKE OF YORK

 

1st-14th

Rosyth, refitting

 

14th

Left Rosyth for Scapa on completion, escorted by FORESTER, BLANKNEY, and ECHO.

 

15th

Arrived Scapa to work up

 

15th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

3. HMS ANSON (Flag of Vice Admiral, Second in Command, Home Fleet)

 

1st-7th

Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa with BERMUDA, screened by MATCHLESS, PIORUN, and ICARUS for Hvalfiord

 

10th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

20th

Left Hvalfiord with KENT, BERMUDA and three destroyers for exercises and for Scapa

 

22nd

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

4. HMS HOWE

 

1st

Akureyri

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with KING GEORGE V, GLASGOW, and six destroyers to cover R A 53

 

6th

returned to Scapa with Battlefleet

 

10th

Left Scapa escorted by MUSKETEER, METEOR, and MIDDLETON to Clyde for repairs and leave

 

11th

Arrived Clyde

 

17th

Left Clyde with INDOMITABLE and screen of five destroyers for Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

20th

Left Scapa with BELFAST, GLASGOW, and screen of three destroyers for Hvalfiord

 

22nd

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

22nd-31st

Hvalfiord

 

 

 

5. HMS MALAYA

 

1st-17th

Detached on passage to Gibraltar as ocean escort for W S 27

 

17th

Arrived Gibraltar to join Force H temporarily

 

17th-31st

Force H

 

 

 

Battlecruiser

 

 

 

6. HMS RENOWN

 

1st-31st

Rosyth refitting

 

 

 

Aircraft Carriers

 

 

 

7. HMS INDOMITABLE (Flag of Vice Admiral, Aircraft Carriers

 

1st-17th

Clyde, working up

 

17th

Left Clyde with HOWE and screen of five destroyers for Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

20th

Left Scapa with ARCHER for the Clyde to continue working up

 

21st

Arrived Clyde

 

21st-31st

Clyde

 

 

 

8. HMS ILLUSTRIOUS

 

1st-31st

Liverpool, refitting

 

 

 

9. HMS FURIOUS

 

1st-5th

Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa, escorted by RAPID and MATCHLESS for the Clyde

 

6th

Arrived Clyde

 

6th-31st

Clyde

 

 

 

10. HMS DASHER

 

1st

Arrived Dundee from Scapa escorted by NEWARK and WELLS

 

 

Taken in hand for weather damage repairs

 

12th

Captain L.A.K. Boswell, DSO, Royal Navy assumed command vice Captain C.N. Lentaigne, DSO, Royal Navy

 

20th

Left Dundee escorted by INGLEFIELD and ORWELL from Rosyth, for Scapa on completion of repairs

 

21st

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa escorted by BLANKNEY for the Clyde to join the Western Approaches Command temporarily

 

23rd

Arrived Clyde

 

27th

sank after internal explosion while exercising off the Clyde

 

 

 

Aircraft Carrier temporarily attached to the Home Fleet

 

 

 

11. HMS ARCHER

 

17th

Left Clyde escorted by MIDDLETON for Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

20th

Left Scapa with INDOMITABLE and screen of three destroyers for the Clyde to join Western Approaches Command

 

21st

Arrived Clyde

 

21st-31st

Western Approaches Command

 

 

 

First Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

12. HMS KENT (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st-20th

Hvalfiord

 

20th

Left Hvalfiord with ANSON, BERMUDA, and three destroyers for exercises and Scapa

 

22nd

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

13. HMS LONDON

 

1st-31st

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

14. HMS NORFOLK

 

1st

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet with Force R to cover R A 53

 

7th

Arrived Seidisfiord to fuel

 

8th

Left Seidisfiord to continue covering R A 53

 

11th

Arrived Scapa on completion, sailing p.m. for the Clyde

 

12th

Arrived Clyde

 

13th

Left Clyde for Portsmouth for refit

 

14th

Arrived Portsmouth, taken in hand

 

14th-31st

Portsmouth, refitting

 

 

 

15. HMS SUFFOLK

 

1st-31st

London, refitting

 

 

 

16. HMS BERWICK

 

1st-7th

Hvalfiord

 

7th

Left Hvalfiord for Patrol WHITE

 

9th

Left Patrol WHITE for Hvalfiord

 

10th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

19th

Left Hvalfiord for exercises and for Scapa

 

22nd

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

17. HMS CUMBERLAND

 

1st

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet with Force R to cover R A 53

 

7th

Arrived Seidisfiord to fuel

 

8th

Left Seidisfiord to continue covering R A 53

 

11th

Arrived Scapa on completion, sailing p.m. for the Clyde

 

31st

Left Scapa for Hvalfiord

 

 

 

Tenth Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

18. HMS BELFAST (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet with Force R to cover R A 53

 

7th

Arrived Seidisfiord to fuel

 

8th

Left Seidisfiord to continue covering R A 53

 

11th

Arrived Scapa on completion

 

20th

Left Scapa with HOWE, GLASGOW, and screen of three destroyers from Hvalfiord

 

21st

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

29th

Left Hvalfiord with INTREPID for Patrol WHITE

 

29th-31st

Patrol WHITE

 

 

 

19. HMS BERMUDA

 

1st-7th

Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa with ANSON screened by MATCHLESS, PIORUN, and ICARUS for Hvalfiord

 

10th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

20th

Left Hvalfiord with ANSON, KENT, and three destroyers for exercises and Scapa

 

22nd

Arrived Scapa

 

29th

Left Scapa with ATHABASKAN for Patrol BLACK

 

29th-31st

Patrol BLACK

 

 

 

20. HMS SHEFFIELD

 

1st-31st

Clyde for weather damage repairs and refit

 

 

 

21. HMS GLASGOW

 

1st

Akureyri

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with KING GEORGE V, HOWE, and six destroyers to cover R A 53

 

5th

Detached to Faroes with FORESTER to fuel FORESTER

 

6th

Arrived Faroes, fuelled FORESTER, and sailed p.m. for Scapa

 

7th

Arrived Scapa

 

20th

Left Scapa with HOWE, BELFAST, and screen of three destroyers for Hvalfiord

 

22nd

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

25th

Left Hvalfiord with ECHO for Patrol WHITE

 

30th

intercepted German blockade runner in position 66-41N, 25-31W. Enemy ship scuttled herself

 

31st

Patrol WHITE

 

 

 

22. HMS KENYA

 

1st-6th

Scapa, working up

 

6th

Left Scapa for Plymouth for Operation REGULATION and to join the Eastern Fleet

 

8th

Arrived Plymouth

 

12th

Left Plymouth with MUSKETEER and METEOR for Operation REGULATION

 

15th

Detached to Freetown and for the Eastern Fleet

 

 

 

23. HMS JAMAICA

 

1st-4th

Scapa

 

4th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for repairs and to give leave

 

5th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

16th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

17th

Arrived Scapa

 

31st

Left Scapa for Barrow for main armament

 

 

 

24. HMS SCYLLA

 

1st

Left Kola with R A 53 and escort

 

10th

Detached from convoy with MILNE, ORKAN, and ORWELL to Akureyri to fuel, arriving p.m.

 

11th

Left Akureyri for Scapa

 

13th

Arrived Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa with His Majesty the King onboard for Scrabster, returning p.m. to Scapa

 

21st-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

25. HMS CHARYBDIS

 

1st-6th

Liverpool, refitting

 

6th

Left Liverpool for Scapa on completion

 

7th

Arrived Scapa

 

19th

Left Scapa and joined Rear Admiral (Minelaying) and First Minelaying Squadron as escort during S N 90 A

 

23rd

returned to Scapa on completion of the operation

 

28th

Left Scapa for sweeping Patrol BLACK area and for Milford Haven for Operation REGULATION

 

30th

Arrived Milford Haven, sailing p.m. with MILNE for Operation REGULATION

Cruisers attached to the Home Fleet for working up

 

 

 

26. HMS UGANDA

 

1st-4th

Scapa, working up

 

4th

Left Scapa for Plymouth

 

6th

Arrived Plymouth for Operation REGULATION

 

11th

Left Plymouth for Operation REGULATION

 

14th

returned to Plymouth

 

15th

Left Plymouth for Operation REGULATION

 

18th

Detached to Freetown for West Africa Station

 

24th

Arrived Freetown

 

 

 

27. HMS NEWFOUNDLAND

 

1st-10th

Scapa, working up

 

10th

Left Scapa on completion for Plymouth for Operation REGULATION

 

12th

Arrived Plymouth

 

17th

Left Plymouth with METEOR and MUSKETEER for Operation REGULATION

 

21st

returned to Plymouth, sailing p.m. with METEOR for Operation REGULATION

 

29th

returned to Plymouth

 

29th-31st

Plymouth

 

 

 

28. HMS NEWCASTLE

 

17th

Left Plymouth for Scapa to work up

 

19th

Arrived Scapa

 

19th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

29. HMS CARLISLE

 

1st-9th

Scapa, working up

 

9th

Left Scapa for the Clyde on completion of working up

 

10th

Arrived Clyde

 

11th

Left Clyde for Gibraltar and for Eastern Mediterranean Fleet

 

 

 

Destroyers

 

 

 

Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

30. HMS MILNE (Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

1st

Left Kola Inlet with R A 53 and escort

 

10th

Detached from convoy with SCYLLA, ORWELL, and ORKAN to Akureyri to fuel, arriving p.m.

 

11th

Left Akureyri with ORWELL and ORKAN to search for stragglers from R A 53

 

12th

Proceeded to Seidisfiord to fuel

 

13th

Arrived Seidisfiord, fuelled and sailed p.m. for Scapa

 

14th

Arrived Scapa

 

18th

Left Scapa a.m. for Scrabster, returning p.m. to Scapa with His Majesty the King

 

24th

Left Scapa for Liverpool for temporary duty with Western Approaches command

 

25th

Arrived Liverpool

 

26th

Left Liverpool for Moville arriving p.m.

 

29th

Left Moville for Milford Haven for Operation REGULATION, arriving p.m.

 

30th

Left Milford Haven with CHARYBDIS for Operation REGULATION

 

 

 

31. HMS MARNE

 

1st-30th

Tyne for refit and action damage repairs, reduced to care and maintenance

 

 

 

32. HMS METEOR

 

1st

Left Akureyri for Scapa

 

3rd

Arrived Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa with screen of HOWE to the Clyde

 

11th

Detached from screen of HOWE to Plymouth with MUSKETEER

 

12th

Arrived Plymouth, sailing p.m. with KENYA and MUSKETEER for Operation REGULATION

 

14th

Returned to Plymouth

 

17th

Left Plymouth with NEWFOUNDLAND and MUSKETEER for Operation REGULATION

 

21st

Returned to Plymouth, sailing p.m. with NEWFOUNDLAND for Operation REGULATION

 

26th

Returned to Plymouth

 

26th-31st

Plymouth

 

 

 

33. HMS MATCHLESS

 

1st-3rd

Rosyth for boiler cleaning and weather damage repairs

 

3rd

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

5th

Left Scapa with RAPID for screen of FURIOUS to the Clyde

 

6th

Arrived Clyde with FURIOUS, sailing p.m. for Scapa

 

7th

Arrived Scapa, sailing a.m. with screen of ANSON and BERMUDA to Hvalfiord

 

10th

Arrived Hvalfiord with ANSON and BERMUDA

 

20th

Left Hvalfiord with screen of ANSON for exercises and Scapa

 

22nd

Arrived Scapa with ANSON

 

25th

Left Scapa for Londonderry for temporary duty with Western Approaches Command

 

26th

Arrived Londonderry

 

29th

Left Londonderry for Milford Haven for Operation REGULATION, arriving p. m.

 

30th

Left Milford Haven to rendezvous with ORKAN for Operation REGULATION

 

 

 

34. HMS MUSKETEER

 

1st

Akureyri

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with screen of the Battlefleet covering R A 53

 

6th

Returned to Scapa with the Battlefleet

 

10th

Left Scapa with screen of HOWE to the Clyde

 

11th

Detached from screen of HOWE to Plymouth with METEOR

 

12th

Arrived Plymouth, sailing p.m. with KENYA and METEOR for Operation REGULATION

 

14th

Returned to Plymouth

 

17th

Left Plymouth with NEWFOUND and METEOR for Operation REGULATION

 

21st

Returned to Plymouth

 

22nd

Left Plymouth for Tyne for refit

 

25th

Arrived Tyne, taken in hand

 

25th-31st

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

36. ORP ORKAN

 

1st

Left Kola Inlet with R A 53 and escort

 

10th

Detached from convoy with SCYLLA, MILNE, and ORWELL to Akureyri to fuel, arriving p.m.

 

11th

Left Akureyri with MILNE and ORWELL to search for stragglers

 

13th

Proceeded to Scapa

 

15th

Arrived Scapa

 

18th

Escort for MILNE with His Majesty the King on board from Scrabster for Scapa

 

20th

Left Scapa for Plymouth for Operation REGULATION

 

22nd

Arrived Plymouth

 

24th

Left Plymouth for Operation REGULATION

 

28th

Returned to Plymouth

 

30th

Left Plymouth and joined MATCHLESS from Milford Haven for Operation REGULATION.

 

 

 

37. ORP PIORUN

 

1st

Akureyri

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with screen of Battlefleet covering R A 53

 

6th

Returned to Scapa with the Battlefleet

 

7th

Left Scapa with screen of ANSON and BERMUDA to Hvalfiord

 

10th

Arrived Hvalfiord with ANSON and BERMUDA

 

20th

Left Hvalfiord with screen of ANSON for exercises and Scapa

 

22nd

Arrived Scapa with ANSON

 

23rd

Left Scapa for Clyde for boiler cleaning

 

24th

Arrived Clyde, taken in hand

 

30th

Left Clyde for Plymouth for Operation REGULATION

 

31st

Arrived Plymouth

 

 

 

Eighth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

38. HMS FAULKNOR (Captain (D), Eighth Destroyer Flotilla

 

1st

Left Kola Inlet with R A 53 and escort

 

6th

Detached with IMPULSIVE, ECLIPSE, and OPPORTUNE to Seidisfiord to fuel

 

8th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

9th

Left Seidisfiord with same three destroyers and rejoined R A 53 p.m.

 

12th

Detached from R A 53 with ECLIPSE and FURY to Scapa

 

13th

Arrived Scapa

 

16th

Left Scapa for Humber for refit

 

17th

Arrived Humber, taken in hand

 

17th-31st

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

39. HMS FURY

 

1st

Left Kola Inlet with R A 53 and escort

 

11th

Detached from R A 53 to fuel at Seidisfiord, arriving p.m.

 

 

Sailed later same day and rejoined R A 53

 

12th

Detached from R A 53 with FAULKNOR and ECLIPSE to Scapa

 

13th

Arrived Scapa

 

18th

escort for MILNE, with His Majesty the King on board, from Scrabster to Scapa

 

25th

Left Scapa with 5 other destroyers for Moville for temporary duty with Western Approaches Command

 

26th

Arrived Moville

 

29th

Left Moville with 4th Escort Group to act as support group

 

29th-31st

At sea with 4th Escort Group

 

 

 

40. HMS FORESTER

 

1st

Akureyri

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with screen of the Battlefleet covering R A 53

 

5th

Detached from the Battlefleet with GLASGOW to the Faroes to fuel from GLASGOW

 

6th

Arrived Faroes, fuelled and sailed p.m. for Scapa

 

7th

Arrived Scapa

 

14th

Left Scapa with screen for DUKE OF YORK, arriving Rosyth p.m. and joining DUKE OF YORK for escort to Scapa

 

15th

Arrived Scapa with DUKE OF YORK

 

20th

Left Scapa for Leith for repairs

 

21st

Arrived Leith, taken in hand

 

21st-31st

Leith, refitting

 

 

 

41. HMS ECLIPSE

 

1st

Left Kola Inlet with R A 53 and escort

 

6th

Detached from convoy with FAULKNOR, IMPULSIVE, and OPPORTUNE to Seidisfiord to fuel

 

8th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

9th

Left Seidisfiord with same three destroyers and rejoined R A 53 p.m.

 

12th

Detached from R A 53 with FAULKNOR and FURY to Scapa

 

13th

Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. for Rosyth for boiler cleaning and defects

 

14th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

23rd

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

24th

Arrived Scapa

 

25th

Left Scapa with 5 other destroyers for Moville for temporary duty with Western Approaches Command

 

26th

Arrived Moville

 

29th

Left Moville with 4th Escort Group to act as support group

 

29th-31st

At sea with 4th Escort Group 

 

 

 

42. HMS ECHO

 

1st-10th

Humber, refitting

 

10th

Left Humber on completion for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

14th

Left Scapa with screen of DUKE OF YORK, arriving Rosyth p.m. and joining DUKE OF YORK for escort to Scapa

 

15th

Arrived Scapa with DUKE OF YORK

 

20th

Left Scapa with screen of HOWE, BELFAST, and GLASGOW for Hvalfiord

 

22nd

Arrived Hvalfiord with HOWE

 

25th

Left Hvalfiord with GLASGOW for Patrol WHITE

 

30th

returned to Hvalfiord

 

31st

Hvalfiord 

 

 

 

43. HMS INTREPID

 

1st

Left Kola Inlet with R A 53 and escort

 

7th

Detached from convoy with OBEDIENT, OBDURATE, and BOADICEA to Seidisfiord to fuel

 

9th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. with OBEDIENT and OBDURATE to Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

18th

Escort for MILNE with His Majesty the King onboard, from Scrabster to Scapa

 

20th

Left Scapa with escort of HOWE, BELFAST, and GLASGOW for Hvalfiord

 

22nd

Arrived Hvalfiord with HOWE

 

29th

Left Hvalfiord with BELFAST for Patrol WHITE

 

29th-31st

Patrol WHITE 

 

 

 

44. HMS INGLEFIELD

 

1st

Left Kola Inlet with R A 53 and escort

 

10th

Detached to Seidisfiord to fuel, arriving p.m. with defects

 

12th

Left Seidisfiord on completion of defects and rejoined R A 53 a.m., detached to Scapa p.m.

 

13th

Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. for Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

14th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

20th

Left Rosyth with ORWELL on completion and joined DASHER off Dundee for escort to Scapa

 

21st

Arrived Scapa with DUNDEE

 

25th

Left Scapa with five other destroyers for Clyde for temporary duty in the Western Approaches Command

 

26th

Arrived Clyde, sailing p.m. with ICARUS for Londonderry

 

27th

Arrived Londonderry

 

29th

Left Londonderry with 4th Escort Group to act as support group

 

29th-31st

At sea with 4th Escort Group 

 

 

 

45. HMS ICARUS

 

1st

Akureyri

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with screen of the Battlefleet covering R A 53

 

6th

returned to Scapa with the Battlefleet

 

7th

Left Scapa with screen of ANSON and BERMUDA for Hvalfiord

 

10th

Arrived Hvalfiord with ANSON and BERMUDA

 

20th

Left Hvalfiord with screen of ANSON for exercises and for Scapa

 

22nd

Arrived Scapa with ANSON

 

25th

Left Scapa with five other destroyers for Clyde for temporary duty in the Western Approaches Command

 

26th

Arrived Clyde, sailing p.m. with INGLEFIELD for Londonderry

 

27th

Arrived Londonderry

 

29th

Left Londonderry with 4th Escort Group to act as support group

 

29th-31st

At sea with 4th Escort Group 

 

 

 

46. HMS IMPULSIVE

 

1st

Left Kola Inlet with R A 53 and escort

 

6th

Detached from convoy with FAULKNOR, ECLIPSE, and OPPORTUNE to Seidisfiord to fuel

 

8th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

9th

Left Seidisfiord with same three destroyers and rejoined R A 53 p.m.

 

10th

Detached from R A 53 to stand by sinking merchant ship from the convoy

 

13th

proceeded to Seidisfiord to fuel, arriving p.m. and sailing later the same day for Scapa

 

15th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa with ORIBI for Moville for temporary duty in Western Approaches Command

 

23rd

Arrived Moville

 

24th

Left Moville with 5 other destroyers to act as support group for ocean convoy

 

24th-31st

At sea with Support Group

 

Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

47. HMS ONSLOW

 

1st-31st

Humber for action damage repair and refit

 

 

 

48. HMS OFFA (Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st

Akureyri

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with screen of the Battlefleet covering R A 53

 

6th

returned to Scapa with the Battlefleet

 

16th

Left Scapa with four other destroyers for Clyde

 

17th

joined INDOMITABLE and HOWE for escort to Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa with HOWE and INDOMITABLE

 

19th

Left Scapa for Liverpool, for temporary duty in the Western Approaches Command

 

20th

Arrived Liverpool

 

22nd

Left Liverpool for Moville, arriving p.m.

 

24th

Left Moville with 5 other destroyers to act as support group for ocean convoy

 

24th-31st

At sea with support group

 

 

 

49. HMS ORIBI

 

1st-19th

Humber, refitting

 

19th

Left Humber on completion for Scapa

 

20th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa with IMPULSIVE for Moville for temporary duty in Western Approaches Command.

 

23rd

Arrived Moville

 

24th

Left Moville with five other destroyers to act as support group for ocean convoy

 

24th-31st

At sea with support group

 

 

 

50. HMS ONSLAUGHT

 

1st

Akureyri

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with screen of the Battlefleet covering R A 53

 

6th

returned to Scapa with the Battlefleet

 

16th

Left Scapa with four other destroyers for the Clyde

 

17th

Arrived Clyde, joined INDOMITABLE and HOWE for escort to Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa with HOWE and INDOMITABLE

 

21st

Left Scapa with OBEDIENT and ORWELL for Londonderry for temporary duty in the Western Approaches Command

 

22nd

Arrived Londonderry

 

24th

Left Moville with five other destroyers to act as support group for ocean convoy

 

24th-31st

At sea with Support Group

 

 

 

51. HMS OPPORTUNE

 

1st

Left Kola Inlet with R A 53 and escort

 

6th

Detached with FAULKNOR, ECLIPSE, and IMPULSIVE to Seidisfiord to fuel

 

8th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

9th

Left Seidisfiord with same 3 destroyers and rejoined R A 53 p.m.

 

11th

took damaged merchant ship from R A 53 in tow for Seidisfiord, arriving p.m.

 

12th

Left Seidisfiord for Scapa

 

13th

Arrived Scapa

 

16th

Left Scapa with four other destroyers for the Clyde

 

17th

Arrived Clyde, joined HOWE and INDOMITABLE for escort to Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa with HOWE and INDOMITABLE

 

21st

Escort for SCYLLA, with H.M. The King onboard, from Scapa to Scrabster and back

 

25th

Left Scapa for Moville with five other destroyers for temporary duty with Western Approaches Command

 

26th

Arrived Moville

 

26th-31st

Moville

 

 

 

52. HMS OBDURATE

 

1st

Left Kola Inlet with R A 53 and escort

 

7th

Detached from convoy with INTREPID, OBEDIENT, and BOADICEA to Seidisfiord to fuel

 

9th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. with INTREPID and OBEDIENT to Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

21st

Escort for SCYLLA, with H.M. The King onboard, from Scapa to Scrabster and back

 

25th

Left Scapa for Moville with five other destroyers for temporary duty with Western Approaches Command

 

26th

Arrived Moville

 

26th-31st

Moville

 

 

 

53. HMS ORWELL

 

1st

Left Kola Inlet with R A 53 and escort

 

10th

Detached from convoy with SCYLLA, MILNE, and ORKAN to Akureyri to fuel, arriving p.m.

 

11th

Left Akureyri with MILNE and ORKAN to search for stragglers

 

12th

rejoined R A 53, detached p.m. for Scapa

 

13th

Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. for Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

14th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

20th

Left Rosyth with INGLEFIELD on completion and joined DASHER off Dundee for escort to Scapa

 

21st

Arrived Scapa with DASHER, sailing p.m. for Londonderry with ONSLAUGHT and OBEDIENT for temporary duty in Western Approaches Command

 

22nd

Arrived Londonderry

 

24th

Left Moville with five other destroyers to act as support group for ocean convoy

 

24th-31st

At sea with Support Group

 

 

 

54. HMS OBEDIENT

 

1st

Left Kola Inlet with R A 53 and escort

 

7th

Detached from convoy with INTREPID, OBDURATE, and BOADICEA to Seidisfiord to fuel

 

9th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. with INTREPID and OBDURATE to Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

16th

Left Scapa with four other destroyers for the Clyde

 

17th

Arrived Clyde, joined HOWE and INDOMITABLE for escort to Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa with HOWE and INDOMITABLE

 

21st

Escort for SCYLLA, with His Majesty the King on board from Scapa to Scrabster and back; sailed p.m. with ONSLAUGHT and ORWELL for Londonderry for temporary duty in the Western Approaches Command

 

22nd

Arrived Londonderry

 

24th

Left Moville with five other destroyers to act as support group for ocean convoy

 

24th-31st

At sea with Support Group

 

 

 

Hunt Class Destroyers

 

 

 

55. HMS MIDDLETON

 

1st-10th

Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa with screen of HOWE to the Clyde

 

11th

Arrived Clyde with HOWE

 

17th

Left Clyde with ARCHER for escort to Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa with ARCHER

 

20th

Left Scapa with escort of INDOMITABLE and ARCHER for the Clyde

 

21st

Arrived Clyde, returning p.m. to Scapa

 

22nd

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

56. HMS LEDBURY

 

1st

Scapa

 

2nd

Left Scapa for Akureyri with PYTCHLEY and MEYNELL for local escort of R A 53

 

4th

Arrived Akureyri

 

6th

Left Akureyri to join R A 53

 

9th

joined R A 53

 

10th

Arrived Seidisfiord to fuel with one merchant ship from R A 53

 

12th

Left Seidisfiord to rejoin R A 53, joining p.m.

 

13th

Detached from R A 53 to Scapa

 

14th

Arrived Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa for Sheerness for refit

 

23rd

Arrived Sheerness, taken in hand

 

23rd-31st

Sheerness, refitting

 

 

 

57. HMS WHEATLAND

 

1st-31st

Detached with Inshore Squadron, Western Mediterranean

 

 

 

58. HMS LAMERTON

 

1st-31st

Detached with Inshore Squadron, Western Mediterranean 

 

 

 

59. HMS BLANKNEY

 

1st-14th

Scapa

 

14th

Left Scapa with screen for DUKE OF YORK, arriving Rosyth, p.m. and joining DUKE OF YORK for escort to Scapa

 

15th

Arrived Scapa with DUKE OF YORK

 

16th

Left Scapa with four other destroyers for the Clyde

 

17th

Arrived Clyde and joined HOWE and INDOMITABLE for escort to Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa with HOWE and INDOMITABLE

 

22nd

Left Scapa as escort for DASHER to the Clyde

 

23rd

arrive Clyde with DASHER, returning p.m. to Scapa

 

24th

Arrived Scapa

 

25th

Left Scapa with PENN to carry out an A/S in Patrol BLACK and for Hvalfiord

 

29th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

29th-31st

Hvalfiord

 

 

 

60. HMS WILTON

 

1st-31st

Detached with Inshore Squadron, Western Mediterranean

 

 

 

61. HMS BRECON

 

1st-8th

Southampton for repairs and trials

 

12th

Left Southampton for Scapa

 

15th

Arrived Scapa

 

20th

Left Scapa with screen for HOWE, BELFAST, and GLASGOW for Hvalfiord

 

22nd

Arrived Hvalfiord with HOWE

 

29th

Left Hvalfiord for patrol BLACK area

 

29th-31st

Patrol BLACK

 

 

 

62. HMS BRISSENDEN

 

1st-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

Destroyers lent from other Commands for duty with the Home Fleet

 

 

 

63. HMS VIVACIOUS

 

1st

Left Scapa for Hvalfiord

 

3rd

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

4th

Left Hvalfiord for Akureyri for local escort of R A 53

 

5th

Arrived Akureyri

 

6th

Left Akureyri to join R A 53

 

9th

joined R A 53

 

10th

Detached to Seidisfiord to fuel arriving p.m.

 

11th

Left Seidisfiord with PYTCHLEY and MEYNELL and rejoined R A 53 p.m.

 

13th

Detached from R A 53 to Scapa

 

14th

Arrived Scapa

 

15th

Left Scapa with MEYNELL and PYTCHLEY for Sheerness on completion of temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

16th

Arrived Sheerness

 

 

 

64. HMS BOADICEA

 

1st

Left Kola Inlet with R A 53 and escort

 

7th

Detached from convoy to Seidisfiord with INTREPID, OBDURATE, and OBEDIENT to fuel

 

9th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

11th

Left Seidisfiord escorting one merchant vessel, rejoined R A 53 p.m.

 

14th

Detached from R A 53 to Clyde

 

15th

Arrived Clyde on completion of temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

 

 

65. HMS PANTHER

 

14th

Left Clyde for Scapa to work up

 

15th

Arrived Scapa

 

20th

Left Scapa with screen of INDOMITABLE and ARCHER for the Clyde

 

21st

Arrived Clyde, returning p.m. to Scapa

 

22nd

Arrived Scapa to continue working up

 

22nd-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

66. HMS PENN

 

14th

Left Clyde for Scapa to work up

 

15th

Arrived Scapa

 

20th

Left Scapa with screen of INDOMITABLE and ARCHER for the Clyde

 

21st

Arrived Clyde, returning p.m. to Scapa

 

22nd

Arrived Scapa to continue working up

 

25th

Left Scapa with BLANKNEY for A/S sweep in Patrol BLACK area

 

30th

Returned to Scapa

 

31st

Scapa

 

 

 

67. HMS PATHFINDER

 

11th

Left Clyde for Scapa to work up

 

13th

Arrived Scapa

 

20th

Left Scapa with screen of INDOMITABLE and ARCHER for the Clyde

 

21st

Arrived Clyde, returning p.m. to Scapa

 

22nd

Arrived Scapa to continue working up

 

25th

Left Scapa with BLANKNEY for A/S sweep in Patrol BLACK area

 

30th

Returned to Scapa

 

31st

Scapa

 

 

 

68. HMS PYTCHLEY

 

1st

Scapa

 

2nd

Left Scapa with MEYNELL and LEDBURY for Akureyri for local escort of R A 53

 

4th

Arrived Akureyri

 

6th

Left Akureyri to join R A 53

 

9th

joined R A 53

 

10th

Detached to Seidisfiord to fuel, arriving p.m.

 

11th

Left Seidisfiord and rejoined R A 53 a.m. with VIVACIOUS and MEYNELL

 

13th

Detached from R A 53 to Scapa

 

14th

Arrived Scapa

 

15th

Left Scapa with MEYNELL and VIVACIOUS for Sheerness on completion of temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

16th

Arrived Sheerness

 

 

 

69. HMS MEYNELL

 

1st

Scapa

 

2nd

Left Scapa with PYTCHLEY and LEDBURY for Akureyri for local escort of R A 53

 

4th

Arrived Akureyri

 

6th

Left Akureyri to join R A 53

 

9th

joined R A 53

 

10th

Detached to Seidisfiord to fuel, arriving p.m.

 

11th

Left Seidisfiord and rejoined R A 53 a.m. with VIVACIOUS and PYTCHLEY

 

13th

Detached from R A 53 to Scapa

 

14th

Arrived Scapa

 

15th

Left Scapa with VIVACIOUS and VIVACIOUS for Sheerness on completion of temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

16th

Arrived Sheerness

 

 

 

Destroyers Temporarily Attached for working up

 

 

 

70. HMCS ASSINIBOINE

 

1st-11th

Scapa, working up

 

11th

Left Scapa for Clyde for repairs to hull

 

12th

Arrived Clyde, taken in hand

 

20th

Left Clyde on completion for Scapa to continue working up

 

21st

Arrived Scapa

 

29th

Left Scapa with BERMUDA for Patrol BLACK

 

29th-31st

PATROL BLACK

 

 

 

71. HMS RAPID

 

1st-5th

Scapa, working up

 

5th

Left Scapa with screen of FURIOUS for the Clyde

 

6th

Arrived Clyde with FURIOUS, returning p.m. to Scapa

 

7th

Arrived Scapa to continue working up

 

7th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

72. HMS TROUBRIDGE

 

19th

Left Clyde on completion for Scapa to work up and join the Home Fleet

 

20th

Arrived Scapa

 

20th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

73. HMS TUSCAN

 

29th

Left Clyde for Scapa to work up

 

30th

Arrived Scapa

 

30th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

74. HMS ARROW

 

26th

Left Tyne for Scapa to work up

 

27th

Arrived Scapa

 

27th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

75. HMS ANTHONY

 

19th

Left Harwich for Scapa to work up

 

20th

Arrived Rosyth with defects

 

21st

Left Rosyth for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

21st-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

76. HMS LEWES

 

16th

Left Humber for Scapa to work up, returning to Humber p.m. with defects

 

 20th

Left Humber again for Scapa to work up.

 

 21st

Arrived Scapa

 

 21st-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

77. HMS NEWARK

 

1st

Detached from escort of DASHER to Dundee and joined MENESTHEUS from Sheerness for escort to Scapa.

 

3rd

Arrived Scapa with MENESTHEUS, proceeding to Port Z.A., arriving p.m.

 

 

 

78. HMS WELLS

 

1st

Detached from escort of DASHER to Dundee and on arrival joined MENESTHEUS from Sheerness for escort to Scapa.

 

3rd

Arrived Scapa with MENESTHEUS.

 

6th

Left Scapa with MENESTHEUS for Port ZA.

 

7th

Arrived Port ZA

 

 

 

79. F.S. LA COMBATTANTE

 

1st-24th

Scapa, working up

 

24th

Left Scapa on completion for Portsmouth to join Portsmouth Command

 

26th

Arrived Portsmouth

 

 

 

80. HMS EGGESFORD

 

1st-3rd

Scapa, working up

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Clyde for foreign service on completion of working up.

 

4th

Arrived Clyde

 

 

 

81. HMS STEVENSTONE

 

25th

Left Campbeltown for Scapa to work up.

 

26th

Arrived Scapa

 

26th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Minelayer Temporarily attached for working up

 

 

 

82. HMS MENESTHEUS

 

1st

At sea on passage from Sheerness and Scapa

 

3rd

Arrived Scapa escorted by NEWARK and WELLS to work up

 

6th

Left Scapa, screened by WELLS for Port ZA

 

7th

Arrived Port ZA

 

 

 

First Minesweeping Flotilla

 

 

 

83. HMS HARRIER (Senior Officer, First Minesweeping Flotilla

 

1st-31st

Leith, refitting

 

 

 

84. HMS SEAGULL