Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

World War 1 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

 

by Name - S - SIBBALD to SMYTH-OSBOURNE

Lieutenant William Skynner, HMS Hampshire, lost 5 June 1916 (Peter Skynner, no enlargement)

on to Snaden-Szulezewski

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for Month-by-Month lists in the Casualties Homepage where more information may be found

 

 

 

S

 

SIBBALD, James G, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 10125, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 11 October 1918, illness

SIBLEY, Alfred, Private, RMLI, 11876 (Ply), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SIBLEY, David, Chief Stoker, 137386, Iris, 12 November 1915, illness

SIBLEY, George, Able Seaman, J 27840 (Ch), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

SIDDALL, Augustus G, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 239, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, killed

SIDDALL, Harold A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8905, RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, 2 April 1918, France, killed

SIDDALL, James W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5018, RND, Hawke Battalion, 15 December 1917, France, killed

SIDDLE, Herbert A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Nelson Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

SIDDLE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2159, RND, Drake Battalion, 29 August 1917, France, DOW

SIDDLE, John W, Engineman, RNR, ES 1152, Achilles II, 26 June 1918, ship lost

SIDDONS, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8023, RND, Hood Battalion, 5 February 1917, France

SIDEBOTHAM, William, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 13006 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SIDELL, Alfred, Mechanician, 279875 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SIDELL, Fred, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1022, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SIDES, Aaron, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1531, RND, Nelson Battalion, 15 September 1917, France, DOW

SIDEY, Andrew M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5191, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

SIDGWICK, George, Stoker, RNR, 2057 U, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SIENESI, Stephen C, Able Seaman, 209400 (Ch), Petard, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

SIKES, Albert J, Private, RMLI, 17324 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SIKES, Richard H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Howe Battalion, 24 April 1917, France

SILCOCK, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6839, RND, Hawke Battalion, 6 November 1918, illness in UK

SILCOCK, Owen, Stoker 1c, K 23450 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SILCOX, Edmund J, Stoker 1c, K 25555 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SILCOX, William H, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10074), 213480, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SILK, Ernest G, Officer's Steward 2c, L 1054 (Dev), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SILK, Percival G, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 4884 (Dev), Nottingham, 19 August 1916, ship lost

SILK, Thomas A, Able Seaman, 223157 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SILK, William T, Chief Stoker, 285383 (Ch), P.26, patrol boat, 10 April 1917, ship lost

SILLENCE, George, Able Seaman, 212399 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SILLENCE, Henry H, Able Seaman, J 5789 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SILLETT, Ernest H, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 1047), 173052, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SILLETT, George W, Petty Officer, 210721 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SILLICK, Harold B, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270914, C.34, submarine, 21 July 1917, ship lost

SILLIS, Samuel G, Corporal, RMLI, 16751 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 15 November 1916, France

SILLITOE, William E, Act/Lieutenant, RMLI, RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

SILLMAN, Horace T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1021, Columbine, 20 October 1916, drowned

SILLS, Ernest E, Stoker 1c, K 16815 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SILLS, Stephen, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SILLWOOD, Richard H, Able Seaman, RNVR, ZP 2301, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SILVER, Arthur, Private, RMLI, SS 443 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 29 April 1915, Gallipoli

SILVER, Arthur W, Midshipman, RCN, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SILVER, Charles H, Private, RMLI, S 2031 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, DOW

SILVER, Harry G, Able Seaman, J 15370 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SILVER, Samuel, Stoker 1c, K 12578 (Ch), Inflexible, 18 March 1915, shore gunfire

SILVER, William F, Able Seaman, J 13894 (Po), Tartar, 17 June 1917, mined

SILVERSON, Alfred J, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 494), SS 101976 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SILVERTON, Edmund, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, KP 990, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SILVERTON, Edward W, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 993, RND, Drake Battalion, 7 May 1917, France, DOW

SILVERTOP, Arthur C, Commander, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SILVESTER, Harold, Leading Telegraphist, J 21000 (Dev), Tornado, 23 December 1917, ship lost

SILVESTER, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 69716), 191889 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SILVESTER, John H, Chief Stoker, 279749 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SILVESTER, William E, Stoker 1c, K 4986, Bergamot, 13 August 1917, ship lost

SILVESTER, William G, Stoker 1c, SS 113416 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SILVESTER, William H, Ty/Warrant Telegraphist, RNR, Columbia, 1 May 1915, ship lost

SILVESTER, William J, Greaser, MMR, 464065, Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

SILVIE, Alexander, Leading Seaman, 152124, Alert, 21 July 1916, Mesopotamia, Turkish prisoner of war, illness

SIM, Alexander S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 789, Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SIM, James, Engineman, RNR, 2322 ES, Cluny Hill, 5 November 1915, illness

SIM, James, Petty Officer, RANR, 28, Royal Australian Navy Reserve, 24 January 1915, died in Australia

SIM, John D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 610, Drake Battalion, RND, 8 May 1915, Gallipoli

SIM, John F, Trimmer, RNR, ST 5800, Blackwhale, 3 January 1918, ship lost

SIM, Peter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2277, RND, Drake Battalion, 13 November 1916, France, DOI

SIM, Peter, Leading Stoker, RNR, U 2225, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIMCOCK, Friend T, Stoker 1c, K 18868 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIMEONE, Reginald G, Private, RMLI, 19292 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

SIMES, Henry C N, Engineer Lieutenant Commander, Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

SIMKINS, Frederick T, Signal Boy, J 21561 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SIMMENDINGER, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 6100), 188747 (Ch), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

SIMMONDS, Albert, Stoker 1c, SS 109156 (Ch), Recruit, 1 May 1915, ship lost

SIMMONDS, Albert B, Private, RMLI, 16139 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SIMMONDS, Albert H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z/619, Drake Battalion, RND, 11 September 1915, Gallipoli, illness in HS Delta

SIMMONDS, Alfred, Stoker Petty Officer, 289127 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

SIMMONDS, Arthur J, Gunner, RMA, RMA 8313, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIMMONDS, Cecil V, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 990, RND, Drake Battalion, 1 November 1917, France, DOW

SIMMONDS, George H, Able Seaman (RFR B 4910), 159624 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SIMMONDS, George S, Able Seaman, J 17576 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIMMONDS, Harry L, Signalman, J 26410 (Dev), Tornado, 23 December 1917, ship lost

SIMMONDS, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 3779), 183437 (Ch), Ebro, 21 March 1917, armed guard on Norwegian barque, sunk

SIMMONDS, John D, Able Seaman, 124673, Wildfire, 19 June 1918, illness

SIMMONDS, Oliver, Petty Officer 1c, 100001 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SIMMONDS, Richard S, Gunner, RMA, 11386 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SIMMONDS, Robert K D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3090, Drake Battalion, RND, 14 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

SIMMONDS, Stephen G, Officer's Steward 1c, 355348, Edgar, 19 September 1916, illness

SIMMONDS, Thomas A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13255, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SIMMONDS, Walter A, Leading Seaman, 223524 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIMMONDS, William T, Able Seaman, J 8126 (Po), Victory (ex-Malaya), 10 June 1916, Jutland, surface action, DOI

SIMMONS, Albert, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10519), 193736, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SIMMONS, Albert, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 6351 (Ply), Karina, steamship, 17 August 1916, illness in UK

SIMMONS, Albert, Leading Stoker (RFR B 4165), 297953 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SIMMONS, Charles, Stoker 1c, SS 114748 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIMMONS, Charles D, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

SIMMONS, Ernest, Able Seaman, J 16205 (Ch), King Edward VII, 15 November 1914, drowned

SIMMONS, Ernest S, Engineman, RNR, ES 4134, Michaelmas Daisy, 26 November 1916, ship lost

SIMMONS, Eugene F, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1285 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

SIMMONS, Evan W J, Ordinary Signalman, J 28550 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIMMONS, George, Trimmer, RNR, ST 3015, Eaglet, 20 September 1918, illness

SIMMONS, George F, Able Seaman, J 15366 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIMMONS, George M, Stoker 1c, K 5045 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

SIMMONS, Harold C, Boy 1c, J 44277, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIMMONS, Herbert C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 25617, Zealandia, 2 July 1917, drowned

SIMMONS, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5042, RND, Hawke Battalion, 4 February 1917, France

SIMMONS, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 94, Nelson Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

SIMMONS, John F C, Leading Seaman, J 9322 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIMMONS, Joseph H, Able Seaman, J 839 (Ch), Beagle, 18 May 1915, illness

SIMMONS, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, J 36290 (Po), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost

SIMMONS, Sidney C S, Stoker 1c, K 1975 (Dev), D.5, submarine, 3 November 1914, ship lost

SIMMONS, Thomas, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14066, RM, 4th Battalion, 20 May 1918, Zeebrugge, DOW

SIMMONS, Thomas B, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3207, Benton Castle, 10 November 1916, ship lost

SIMMONS, William H, Act/Leading Stoker, K 7208 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SIMMONS, William J, Able Seaman, 224689 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SIMMONS, William J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2543), 302652 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIMMONS, William V, Boy 1c, J 38103 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIMMS, Albert, Private, RMLI, 18354 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIMMS, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 11783 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SIMMS, Herbert R, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 5 May 1916, drowned in UK

SIMMS, John, Stoker, RNR, U 1978, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SIMMS, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4727, Howe Battalion, RND, 29 December 1915, illness in HS Aquitania

SIMMS, Wilford S, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Kempton, 24 June 1917, ship lost

SIMON, William J, Petty Officer 1c, 180303, Espiegle, 21 June 1915, died in Mesopotamia

SIMOND, Herman K, Able Seaman, RNVR, A A 1464, Anti Aircraft Corps (London), 5 July 1915, illness

SIMONDS, Tom, Engineer Lieutenant, Pactolus, 13 October 1915, died in County Hospital, Ayr

SIMONS, Charles J, Stoker 1c, K 16617 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SIMONS, Charles T, Officer's Steward 3c, L 7506, Hermione, 1 July 1918, illness

SIMONS, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 938, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SIMONS, Ernest W, Signal Boy, J 28483, Vivid, 1 December 1916, illness

SIMONS, George S, Petty Officer, J 2429 (Dev), Vehement, 2 August 1918, ship lost

SIMONS, John T, Private, RMLI, S 2028 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 October 1917, France, DOW

SIMPER, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3186, RND, Hawke Battalion, 28 September 1918, France, killed

SIMPKIN, Charles B, 2nd Sick Berth Steward, 350801, Kent, 6 July 1918, illness

SIMPLE, William, Fireman, MMR, 953417, Ebro, 28 October 1918, illness

SIMPSON, Abram, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 458, Drake Battalion, RND, 20 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

SIMPSON, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 370, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SIMPSON, Albert V, Able Seaman, 235888 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SIMPSON, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5635, Attentive II, 28 October 1918, illness

SIMPSON, Alexander, Able Seaman (RFR B 1335), 181971 (Ch), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIMPSON, Alexander K, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4777, Persistive, 9 February 1916, ship lost

SIMPSON, Alfred, Private, RMLI, 9881 (Po), M.15, monitor, 11 November 1917, ship lost

SIMPSON, Alfred, Able Seaman, J 18682 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIMPSON, Archibald, Leading Seaman, 220499 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SIMPSON, Arthur W, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

SIMPSON, Charles E, Act/Leading Stoker, K 18203 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIMPSON, Charles E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10575, Vivanti, 7 March 1917, ship lost

SIMPSON, Donald, Gunner, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIMPSON, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4205, RND, 189th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 13 November 1916, France, killed

SIMPSON, Edward, Seaman, RNR, D 2157, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SIMPSON, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 9675 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SIMPSON, Edward S, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10781, Dewey, 12 August 1917, ship lost

SIMPSON, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3323, RND, Drake Battalion, 29 April 1917, France, DOW

SIMPSON, Ernest K, Stoker 2c, K 27955, Conquest, 28 March 1916, drowned

SIMPSON, Frank, Able Seaman, J 31130 (Po), G.8, submarine, 3 January 1918, ship lost

SIMPSON, Frederick W, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 32151 (Po), Glatton, 16 September 1918, ship lost

SIMPSON, George, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8685, T R Thompson, steamship, 29 March 1918, submarine action, ship lost

SIMPSON, George, Carpenter's Crew, 343478, Shannon, 15 October 1915, illness

SIMPSON, George, Stoker, RNR, U 1947, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SIMPSON, George W, Ordinary Seaman, J 81840, Africa, 13 September 1918, illness in Freetown

SIMPSON, George W, Stoker, RNR, S 1214, Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks

SIMPSON, Gordon D, Seaman, RNR, A 5753, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SIMPSON, Harold, Ordinary Seaman, J 61445 (Po), Redbreast, fleet messenger, 15 July 1917, ship lost

SIMPSON, Harold, Private, RMLI, S 2192 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SIMPSON, Harold G, Boy 1c, J 25244 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

SIMPSON, Harry G, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 3130 (Ch), E.49, submarine, 12 March 1917, ship lost

SIMPSON, Horace, Stoker 1c, K 4303 (Po), K.13, fleet submarine, 29 January 1917, ship lost

SIMPSON, Hubert Z, Assistant Paymaster, RNR, Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SIMPSON, James, Telegraphist, RNVR, Mersey Z 1831, Lady Cory Wright, 26 March 1918, ship lost

SIMPSON, James, Able Seaman, J 29632 (Dev), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIMPSON, James A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6415, RND, Hood Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

SIMPSON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6100, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SIMPSON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 397, RND, Anson Battalion, 10 November 1918, France, killed

SIMPSON, John, Able Seaman, MMR, (service number not listed), Progress, water tanker, 21 December 1916, ship lost

SIMPSON, John, Petty Officer 1c, 164860 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SIMPSON, John E, Private, RMLI, 18289 (Po), RND, 188th Brigade Trench Mortar Battery, 3 August 1916, France, accidental explosion

SIMPSON, John H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 842, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SIMPSON, John H, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1813, Yucca, 24 May 1918, ship lost

SIMPSON, John J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5894, RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Nelson Battalion, 27 July 1918, German prisoner of war, illness

SIMPSON, John R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8676, RND, Hood Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

SIMPSON, John W, Fireman, MMR, 912049, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

SIMPSON, John W, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8009, RND, Hood Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

SIMPSON, Joseph, Boy 1c, J 34635 (Dev), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIMPSON, Joseph C, Leading Mechanic, RNAS, F 9040, SS.42A, airship, 12 September 1917, airship lost

SIMPSON, Joseph C, Private, RMLI, 15320 (Ply), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIMPSON, Joseph H, Clerk, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

SIMPSON, Leon O'C S, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2307, Benton Castle, 10 November 1916, ship lost

SIMPSON, Matthew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3232, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SIMPSON, Maurice C, Petty Officer 1c, 123763 (Ch), Hermes, 31 October 1914, ship lost

SIMPSON, Michaele, Fireman, RNR, Malta F 606, Dublin, 9 June 1915, torpedoed

SIMPSON, Noel C, Officers' Steward 3c, L 1446 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SIMPSON, Peter T, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 2675, RMA, Howitzer Brigade, 15 August 1918, France, killed

SIMPSON, Ralph, Private, RM, S 3660 (Deal), RND, 1st RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 24 February 1918, discharged, illness in UK

SIMPSON, Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5589, Thames, steamship, 14 August 1917, untraced

SIMPSON, Robert, Engineman, RNR, ES 4786, Colleen, 7 August 1916, illness

SIMPSON, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 13477 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIMPSON, Robert, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4334, Gavenwood, 20 February 1916, ship lost

SIMPSON, Robert, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3603, Campania II, 5 March 1917, ship lost

SIMPSON, Septimus, Stoker 1c, SS 113158 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIMPSON, Stanley, Able Seaman, J 12578 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SIMPSON, Stanley, Officer's Steward 2c, L 6388, Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

SIMPSON, Thomas S, Stoker Petty Officer, 282571 (Po), Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost

SIMPSON, Thomas W, Private, RMLI, S 3303 (Deal), RND, 149th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 27 September 1918, France, killed

SIMPSON, Walter, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hood Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, killed

SIMPSON, Wilfred H, Private, RMLI, 21002 (Ch), Hussar, 28 October 1918, illness in UK

SIMPSON, William, Stoker 2c, K 35254 (Po), Derwent, 2 May 1917, ship lost

SIMPSON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4856, RND, Hawke Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, killed

SIMPSON, William, Stoker 1c, K 25670 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIMPSON, William E, Ordinary Seaman, J 56335, Glory IV, 18 September 1918, illness

SIMPSON, William F, Private, RMLI, 12215 (Ch), RMLI, Chatham Division, 25 February 1918, illness in UK

SIMPSON, William G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18988, Elise, 22 September 1918, ship lost

SIMPSON, William G, Stoker 2c, K 44339 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

SIMPSON, William H, Able Seaman, J 16745 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIMPSON, William N, Private, RMLI, 19661 (Ch), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

SIMPSON, Adam R, Engineman, RNR, TS 115, Morvina, 15 May 1917, DOW

SIMS, Albert L, Private, RMLI, S 1575 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 7 July 1917, France, DOW

SIMS, Alfred S, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 4112 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIMS, Alfred W, Stoker 1c, 310563, Victory, 17 November 1914, died in UK, ex-Queen Mary

SIMS, Arthur W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1424, RND, Hawke Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, killed

SIMS, Charles E, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

SIMS, Clifford H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 12113, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 9 October 1918, illness

SIMS, Edmund, Chief Gunner (ret), President, 28 May 1916, illness in UK

SIMS, Edward V, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 646, Drake Battalion, RND, 15 July 1915, Gallipoli

SIMS, Francis G, Leading Air Mechanic, F 1296, Royal Naval Air Service, 23 January 1917, France

SIMS, Geoffrey R, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2695, RND, Hood Battalion, 17 June 1918, France, DOW

SIMS, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1330, Macedonia, 2 December 1917, illness

SIMS, Herbert, Stoker 1c, K 8741 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SIMS, Horace W, Chief Writer, MMR, 877537, Champagne, 9 October 1917, ship lost

SIMS, John, Naval Cadet, Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SIMS, John, Stoker (Coast Guard), 148321 (Po), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SIMS, John J, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4904 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SIMS, Joseph T, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, Kingsmouth, 26 May 1917, gas explosion

SIMS, Leonard A, Act/Lieutenant, RNR, Diana, 21 November 1917, illness

SIMS, Sydney H, Private, RMLI, S 1983 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

SIMS, William, Leading Cook's Mate, M 2533 (Ch), Tulip, special service ship Q.12, 30 April 1917, ship lost

SIMS, William J, Stoker 1c, 304106 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SIMS, William J H, Stoker 1c, 311885 (Po), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIMSON, Herbert, Chief Petty Officer, 158864 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SINCLAIR, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 74, Nelson Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

SINCLAIR, Alexander, Sick Berth Attendant, M 12036 (Po), Paxton, 20 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost

SINCLAIR, Alfred J, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 5727, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 10 October 1918, illness

SINCLAIR, Archibald McV, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271726 (Po), C.29, submarine, 29 August 1915, ship lost

SINCLAIR, Charles H, Stoker 1c, K 10004 (Ch), Gaillardia, 22 March 1918, ship lost

SINCLAIR, Jack W, Private, RMLI, S 1156 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SINCLAIR, James, Able Seaman, J 16889 (Po), Dolphin, 29 November 1916, illness

SINCLAIR, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 928, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SINCLAIR, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5992, Clach-Na-Cudin, 25 April 1916, mined

SINCLAIR, James G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5201, Orion, 17 July 1918, drowned

SINCLAIR, James J, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 625, Victory, 3 January 1917, illness

SINCLAIR, John, Petty Officer, 219542, Actaeon, 10 December 1916, died

SINCLAIR, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1999, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, killed

SINCLAIR, Joseph H, Leading Fireman, MMR, 797618, Reliance, 22 April 1918, illness

SINCLAIR, Neil, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 4517, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

SINCLAIR, Peter C, Ty/Skipper, Cleon, 1 February 1918, ship lost

SINCLAIR, Peter J, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 1439, Elve, steamship, 11 October 1917, submarine action, ship lost

SINCLAIR, Robert, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 7739, Ventmoor, steamship, 14 February 1918, submarine action, ship lost

SINCLAIR, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6898, RND, Howe Battalion, 14 November 1916, France, DOI

SINCLAIR, T. (Initial Only), Seaman, RNR, 166 L, Shetland Section, RNR, 15 August 1915, illness

SINCLAIR, Thomas W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3459, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SINCLAIR, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19134, Victory, 25 January 1918, illness

SINCLAIR, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 847, Howe Battalion, RND, 14 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

SINCLAIR, William, Air Mechanic 1c, F 24175, President II, 23 December 1916, illness

SINCLAIR, William, Ty/Engineer Commander, Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

SINCLAIR, William B, Act/Mate, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

SINCLAIR, William G, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1628, RND, 2nd Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, attached Nelson Battalion, 17 September 1917, discharged, died

SINCLAIR, William G, Private, RMLI, S 330 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SINCLAIR, William Mc K, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5528, RND, Hood Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

SINDEN, Alfred, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 846), 8118 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SINDEN, Alfred J, Stoker 1c, SS 115048 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SINDEN, Charles H, Stoker 1c, K 21360 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SINES, James H, Ordinary Seaman, J 33981 (Dev), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SINFIELD, Albert E (real name, but served as Albert E Simpson), Leading Seaman, J 1181 (Ch), K.17, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

SINFIELD, Stanley H, Private, RMLI, 17403 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

SINGER, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 6779), 194593 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SINGLE, Frank A, Act/Sub Lieutenant, Warspite, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

SINGLETON, Eli, Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 129963 (Po), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SINGLETON, Frederick, Stoker 1c, SS 111301 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SINGLETON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1408, RND, Anson Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SINGLETON, Joshua, Leading Carpenter's Crew, 345952 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SINGLETON, Robert, Stoker, RNR, S 5048, Europa, 22 December 1915, illness

SINGLETON, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 26487 (Po), Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SINGLETON, Tom, Private, RMLI, 14690 (Ply), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SINGLETON, William J T, Able Seaman, 237550, Lookout, 8 October 1915, illness

SINNETT, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4417, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SINNOTT, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, A 2455, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

SINNOTT, William, Seaman, RNR, A 2479, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

SINTON, Andrew T, Boy 1c, J 36410 (Dev), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SINTON, Harry B C, Boy Telegraphist, J 40540 (Ch), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SINTON, Walter G, Stoker 1c, K 11032 (Ch), TB.11, torpedo boat, 7 March 1916, ship lost

SIPPITT, William, Boy 1c, J 37460 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIRDIFIELD, James T, Stoker 1c, K 18336 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SISLEY, Charles H, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9893, Pembroke, 1 November 1918, illness

SISSEN, Arthur, Chief Petty Officer, 136840, Vernon, 13 October 1918, illness

SISSEN, William W, Stoker 1c, SS 108615, P.31, patrol boat, 8 November 1918, illness

SISTERSON, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1575, RND, Anson Battalion, 31 December 1917, France, DOW

SITTLINGTON, Hugh, Stoker Petty Officer, 276560 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIVELL, William B, Boy 1c, J 52024 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SIVEN, George W, Private, RMLI, 65 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 16 June 1915, illness in Cairo

SIVER, Henry, Sergeant, RMLI (Pens), 2147 (Ch), Ebro, 21 August 1916, illness in Almanzora

SIZER, Edward, Act/Bombardier, RMA, RMA 11511, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SIZER, William J T, Seaman, RNR, 4851 B, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

 

SKANDAIAN, C. (Initial Only), Interpreter, Greek civilian, Divisional HQ, RND, 9 September 1915, illness in Mudros

SKARRATT, William, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1986), 12977 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SKATES, William R, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14263, Africa, 16 September 1918, illness in Freetown

SKEATES, Albert W, Stoker 1c, K 20661 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SKEATES, Arthur W, Stoker 1c, 309112 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SKEDGE, Thomas F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4837, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SKEER, George, Stoker 2c, K 45813 (Ch), Hornet, 30 April 1918, surface action off Greece, DOW

SKEET, Cecil B, Able Seaman, 235393, Pembroke, 30 September 1916, illness

SKEET, Charles W, Seaman, RNR, A 4195, Rosa Harriette, steamship, 9 November 1918, illness

SKELDON, Horace, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR 2586, Lucknow, 18 May 1917, ship lost

SKELLERN, Tom, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3870, RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached from Howe Battalion, 22 March 1918, France, killed

SKELLY, James W, Sergeant, RMLI, S 1396 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SKELLY, Sylvester, Able Seaman, J 37682 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SKELLY, Thomas, Fireman, MMR, 895447, Vivid, 28 June 1917, illness

SKELTON, Cyril H, Private, RMLI, S 194 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

SKELTON, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5535, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SKELTON, Henry, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1336, Eagle, 13 January 1915, died in UK

SKELTON, John, Leading Stoker, K 3416 (Po), E.49, submarine, 12 March 1917, ship lost

SKELTON, Walter H, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 272218 (Dev), Seagull, 30 September 1918, ship lost

SKELTON, William, Chief Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde 3/255, Nelson Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

SKELTON, William H, Stoker 1c, K 19417 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SKENE, John L, Stoker, RNR, S 1505 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SKERN, John E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2065, RND, Drake Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

SKERRY, James, Stoker 1c, K 16858 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SKERRY, William, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 278 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SKETCHLEY, Ernest E P, Major, RM, RND, Divisional HQ Staff, 63rd RN Division, 12 October 1916, France, DOI

SKETCHLEY, Thomas A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2293, Victory (ex-Malaya), 3 June 1916, Jutland, surface action, DOI

SKEWIS, Edwin H, Boy Telegraphist, J 32626 (Ch), Mignonette, 17 March 1917, ship lost

SKIDMORE, Edward P, Private, RMLI, S 205 (Ply), 2nd RM Battalion, RND, 16 September 1915, illness in HS Aquitania

SKIDMORE, Joseph, Stoker 1c, SS 116726 (Po), Calliope, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

SKIDMORE, Walter H H, Ordinary Seaman, J 16034 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

SKILLEN, Corral D W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 229, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 June 1917, German prisoner of war, DOW

SKILLETT, Gerald, Ordinary Signalman, J 36420 (Ch), Calypso, 17 November 1917, surface action

SKILLICORN, Thomas, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Ramsey, 8 August 1915, ship lost

SKILTON, William W, Stoker 2c, K 22756 (Ch), Recruit, 1 May 1915, ship lost

SKIMMEN, Frank E, Carpenter, MMR, (service number not listed), Ramsey, 8 August 1915, ship lost

SKIN, Albin S, Able Seaman, 237656 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SKINGLEY, Ernest, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10605), SS 108634 (Ch), Brisk, 2 October 1917, mined

SKINNER, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2571, RND, Hood Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, killed

SKINNER, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 22262 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SKINNER, Albert W, Able Seaman, J 17254 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

SKINNER, Alfred, Telegraphist, J 9523, Philomel, 11 November 1916, illness

SKINNER, Cecil D, Aircraftsman 2c, F 25888, President II, 30 March 1917, illness

SKINNER, Charles P, Private, RMLI, S 1809 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SKINNER, David, Seaman, RNR, A 5272, Excellent, 6 July 1916, France

SKINNER, Frederick, Leading Seaman, 230051 (Dev), Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SKINNER, George, Stoker 1c, SS 115671 (Dev), Carnation, 31 March 1917, mined

SKINNER, George W, Carpenter's Crew, M 19431 (Po), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SKINNER, Hubert, Able Seaman, 98795, Osborne, 21 April 1917, illness

SKINNER, Hugh, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

SKINNER, James, Stoker 1c, SS 114579 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SKINNER, Jesse, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6857, Comrade, 6 July 1918, drowned

SKINNER, John, Seaman, RNR, A 5282, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

SKINNER, John T, Able Seaman, 221424 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SKINNER, John T, Able Seaman (RFR B 5048), SS 1834 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SKINNER, Leonard H, Ordinary Seaman, J 23680 (Ch), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SKINNER, Percy A, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2612, Lingfield, 2 September 1917, illness

SKINNER, Philip J L, Sub Lieutenant, Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SKINNER, Phyllis A, Steward, WRNS, G 6776, WRNS Lee-on-Solent, 5 November 1918, illness

SKINNER, Richard G, Officer's Steward 1c, 361338, Vivid, 9 October 1918, illness

SKINNER, Robert W, Able Seaman, 223582 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SKINNER, Thomas E J, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 269855, Victorious, 20 July 1918, illness

SKINNER, Walter H, Leading Seaman, 233052 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SKINNER, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 1816), 187806 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SKINNER, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16478, Sapper, 29 December 1917, ship lost

SKINNER, William, Stoker 1c, K 24484 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SKINNER, William F, Chief Petty Officer (RFR B 1177), 128054 (Ch), Valpa, 19 March 1916, ship lost

SKINNER, William H, Act/Leading Stoker, K 3851 (Dev), E 22, submarine, 25 April 1916, ship lost

SKINNER, William H T, Plumber, 341575 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SKIPPINS, Charles W, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 247, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SKIPSEY, Robert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7429), SS 102533 (Ch), Drake Battalion, RND, 9 July 1915, Gallipoli

SKITT, John R, Private, RMLI, S 783 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

SKITT, Richard, Petty Officer, RNVR, KP 460, RND, Drake Battalion, 6 August 1917, France, DOW

SKOYLES, Henry T, Able Seaman, 239694 (Ch), E 22, submarine, 25 April 1916, ship lost

SKUCE, Albert E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12475, RMA, Howitzer Brigade, 26 March 1918, France, killed

SKUSE, Douglas J, Musician, RMB, RMB 983, Britannia, 11 November 1918, ship lost, DOW

SKYE, William, Able Seaman, 237097 (Po), Falcon, 28 October 1914, shore gunfire

SKYNNER, William W, Lieutenant (image right - Peter Skynner), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SKYRME, Edwin, Shipwright, HM Dockyard Portsmouth, Admiralty civilian, Tampa, US Coast Guard cutter, 26 September 1918, ship lost

SKYRME, James H, Stoker 1c, 296150 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

SKYRME, Robert J, Stoker Petty Officer, 310870 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

 

SLACK, Albert J, Stoker 1c, K 14216 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

SLACK, Ernest, Chief Artificer Engineer, Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SLACK, Leonard, Leading Seaman, Tyneside Z 2342, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SLACK, Stanley P, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8236, RND, Anson Battalion, 28 May 1917, France, killed

SLACK, Thompson, Private, RMLI, S 1037 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, killed

SLADE, Ernest F W, Able Seaman, 177143 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SLADE, Frederick, Private, RMLI, S 1825 (Ch), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SLADE, Frederick, Stoker 2c, K 23592 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

SLADE, George C, Private, RMLI, 17928 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SLADE, George H, Civilian Shipwright, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

SLADE, James C, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 5735, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 23 October 1918, illness

SLADE, John, Private, RMLI (Pens), S 2340 (Ch), RMLI, Chatham Division, 22 July 1918, illness in UK

SLADE, John, Stoker 1c, K 9831 (Dev), Dartmouth, 15 March 1915, boiler explosion

SLADE, Percy, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1997 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

SLADE, Thomas C, Petty Officer, 186255 (Dev), Sturgeon, 6 June 1917, DOW

SLADE, Thomas E, Able Seaman, 233711 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SLAPP, Charles, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Ina William, 30 May 1917, ship lost

SLATER, Albert, Leading Stoker, K 77, Pembroke, 17 January 1918, illness

SLATER, Alfred A, Private, RMLI, 18701 (Ch), Deal Battalion, RND, 17 July 1915, Gallipoli

SLATER, Arthur, Schoolmaster, Royal Navy, 25 June 1918, illness

SLATER, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 944, RND, Anson Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SLATER, Charles, Stoker 1c, SS 110190 (Po), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SLATER, Charles H, Stoker 1c, K 14626 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SLATER, Cyril, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 16250, Alert, 4 July 1916, Mesopotamia, Turkish prisoner of war, illness

SLATER, David, Stoker, RNR, U 1354, Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SLATER, Dixon, Stoker Petty Officer, K 347 (Dev), Broke, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

SLATER, Ernest, Act/Leading Stoker, 311836 (Po), E.6, submarine, 26 December 1915, ship lost

SLATER, Fred, Telegraphist, J 36567 (Dev), Vala, 21 August 1917, ship lost

SLATER, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1045, RND, Drake Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

SLATER, George M, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9611), 297247 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SLATER, George R V, Signalman, J 50299, Vivid, 30 September 1918, illness

SLATER, Henry J, Leading Seaman, 204658 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SLATER, Herbert H, Private, RMLI, S 2609 (Po), Glory, 11 November 1918, Archangel, illness

SLATER, James, Stoker 1c, K 41739, Tristram, 11 July 1918, illness

SLATER, James T, Stoker 1c, K 26690 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SLATER, John, Engineman, RNR, ES 2446, Active III, 15 October 1917, ship lost

SLATER, John, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Thomas Cornwall, 29 October 1918, ship lost

SLATER, Joseph, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7621, Coronaria, 23 May 1917, drowned

SLATER, Joseph, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 9473, Pembroke, 19 November 1914, died in UK

SLATER, Robert, Act/2nd Hand, RNR, DA 4577, Laurel Crown, 22 June 1916, ship lost

SLATER, William G, Deck Hand, Trawler, RNR, DA 888, Eyrie, 2 September 1914, ship lost

SLATER, William J, Boy 1c, J 86573, Canada, 19 July 1918, drowned

SLATOR, Ambrose, Stoker 2c, K 37269 (Dev), Contest, 18 September 1917, ship lost

SLATOR, Gordon, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2320, RND, Hawke Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

SLATTER, Arthur W, Private, RMLI, S 603 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 24 June 1915, Gallipoli

SLATTER, Christopher W, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4963, Cymrian, steamship, 25 August 1917, submarine action, ship lost

SLATTER, Frederick, Stoker 1c, SS 109395 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SLATTER, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3769, RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Howe Battalion, 23 March 1918, France, killed

SLATTER, Stanley, Able Seaman, J 18394 (Po), Southampton, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

SLATTIE, John, Private, RMLI, 17141 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SLAUGHTER, James G, Chief Shipwright, 340623 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SLAYMAKER, Edward T, Corporal, RMLI, 10971 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SLAYMAKER, William T, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1162), 10490 (Po), Dunbarmoor, steamship, 8 March 1917, submarine action, ship lost

SLEAFORD, John P, Stoker 2c, K 39557, Victory, 7 February 1917, illness

SLEATH, Leonard, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, K 85 (Ch), Arethusa, 11 February 1916, ship lost

SLEDGE, William G S, Gunner, Queen, 3 May 1915, wounded 26 April 1915, DOW

SLEDMAR, Thomas E, Leading Stoker, K 5927, Victory, 16 July 1917, illness

SLEE, Christopher G, Stoker 1c, 304917 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SLEE, Peter, Sergeant, RMLI, 5389 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 28 May 1915, Gallipoli

SLEE, Thomas, Able Seaman, 185983, Fury, 28 November 1914, illness

SLEET, Frederick H, Leading Seaman, 200011, Dolphin, 12 April 1915, illness

SLEETH, John F, Engineman, RNR, ES 4571, Vivanti, 7 March 1917, ship lost

SLEIGH, Leonard, Able Seaman, SS 5398 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SLESSOR, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2400, RND, Anson Battalion, 23 August 1916, France

SLESSOR, William, Private, RMLI (RFR), 12370 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SLIM, Handel, Leading Stoker, 306121 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SLINEY, Charles M, Able Seaman, J 7326 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SLINEY, Richard, Leading Seaman, 179858 (Dev), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SLINGSBY, Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2153, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SLINGSBY, John, Midshipman, Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SLINGSBY, Stephen H, Lieutenant, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SLINGSBY, Thomas E, Air Mechanic 2c, F 7411, President II, 19 June 1917, illness

SLINN, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3374, RND, Nelson Battalion, 23 April 1917, France, DOW

SLOAN, Douglas, Able Seaman, J 10191 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SLOAN, John, Private, RMLI, 17737 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SLOAN, Paul, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 646, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SLOAN, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1081, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SLOAN, William, Ordinary Seaman, J 25821 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SLOANE, Albert, Seaman, RNR, B 5284, Hogue, 24 August 1914, died in sick quarters Sheerness

SLOCOMBE, Albert E, Stoker Petty Officer, 277694 (Dev), Mimosa, 8 May 1918, drowned in Egypt

SLOCOMBE, Richard F, Private, RMLI, 17896 (Ply), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SLOLEY, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 17415 (Ply), RND, 188th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 26 November 1916, France, DOI in UK

SLOMAN, Frederick, Armourer's Mate, 346417 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SLOPER, William, Chief Petty Officer, 160618 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SLOUGH, Albert J, Sick Berth Attendant, M 4231 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SLOW, James, Able Seaman, 213978 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SLOWTHER, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8995, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SLUMAN, Ernest, Private, RM, 2563 S (Deal), RND, Divisional Train Reserves, 27 January 1916, illness in UK

SLUMAN, Samuel, Stoker Petty Officer, 300564 (Dev), Nasturtium, 27 April 1916, ship lost

SLY, Walter, Leading Stoker, 211238 (Po), Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

 

SMAIL, Robert, Petty Officer, 1068 (RAN), AE.1 (RAN), submarine, 19 September 1914, ship lost

SMAILES, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1447, RND, Hawke Battalion, 30 March 1918, prisoner of war, DOW

SMAILS, George O, Engineman, RNR, ES 806, Saxon Prince, 28 March 1916, ship lost

SMALE, Albert H, Stoker 1c, K 9614 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMALE, Arthur V, Armourers Crew, M 31630, Impregnable, 30 October 1918, illness

SMALE, John B, Able Seaman, SS 6702, Asphodel, 5 October 1918, illness

SMALE, William H G, Band Corporal, RM, 8596 (Po), RM Band, 18 July 1918, illness in UK

SMALL, Andrew, Signalman, 227826, Cynthia, 16 August 1915, illness

SMALL, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 10945 (Dev), Recruit, 9 August 1917, ship lost

SMALL, Arthur H, Stoker 1c, K 20047 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

SMALL, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3164, RND, Hood Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

SMALL, George J, Signal Boy, J 65666, Victory, 4 November 1918, illness

SMALL, George R H W, Leading Seaman, J 872 (Ch), Agamemnon, 25 February 1915, attack on Dardanelles

SMALL, George W, Blacksmith's Mate, M 13306 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SMALL, J. (Initial Only), Messman, MMR, (service number not listed), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

SMALL, James, Private, RM, S 9208 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 2 August 1917, illness

SMALL, Martin, Stoker 2c, K 51318 (Po), Glatton, 16 September 1918, ship lost

SMALL, Thomas, Able Seaman, J 53783, Duke, 22 July 1918, illness

SMALL, William, Private, RMLI, 13758 (Ch), RM, 3rd Battalion, 1 January 1918, illness in Lemnos

SMALL, William C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5183, RND, Nelson Battalion, 12 August 1916, France

SMALLEY, Harry, Act/Leading Stoker, K 7481 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost

SMALLEY, Roland, Stoker 1c, K 19401 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMALLEY, William, Private, RMLI, S 425 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 22 July 1915, Gallipoli

SMALLEY, William, Sergeant, RMLI, 7037 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMALLMAN, Francis J, Stoker Petty Officer, 306929 (Po), Ghurka, 8 February 1917, ship lost

SMALLMAN, Frank, Boy 1c, J 27126 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

SMALLMAN, Frederick, Greaser, MMR, 892904, Peveril, special service ship Q.36, 30 March 1917, submarine action

SMALLMAN, Job, Leading Seaman, J 8714, Victory, 21 October 1918, illness

SMALLMAN, Lewis G E, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 13895 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMALLMAN, Sidney J, Mechanician, 309128 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMALLSHAW, James, Quartermaster Sergeant, RMLI, 994 (Ch), Chatham Division, RMLI, 10 December 1915, died in UK

SMALLWOOD, Benjamin, Private, RMLI, S 1237 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SMART, Alfred D, Private, RMLI, 17412 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 2 May 1915, Gallipoli

SMART, Archibald W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex-Z 487, RND, Hood Battalion, 3 September 1918, France, killed

SMART, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 273, RND, Nelson Battalion, 21 January 1917, France, DOW

SMART, Charles W, Private, RMLI, S 644 (Ply), Deal Battalion, RND, 19 July 1915, Gallipoli

SMART, David, Fireman, MMR, 528110, Bostonian, 10 October 1917, ship lost

SMART, Edward, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1227, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

SMART, Ernest J, Petty Officer, 192004 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SMART, George B, Able Seaman, J 10414 (Po), Torrent, 23 December 1917, ship lost

SMART, George J, Assistant Cook, MMR, 735522, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

SMART, John G, Chief Motor Boatman, Motor Boat Reserve, MB 68, California, 21 February 1916, drowned

SMART, Robert, Able Seaman, J 21526 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMART, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6922, RND, Hood Battalion, 25 January 1917, France, killed

SMART, Robert T, Able Seaman, 235782 (Ch), E.13, submarine, 19 August 1915, ship lost

SMART, Sidney, Able Seaman, 230067 (Ch), Inflexible, 18 March 1915, shore gunfire

SMART, Walter, Private, RMLI, 11282 (Ch), East African Expeditionary Force, 21 January 1917, illness

SMART, Walter H, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1919, Glory, 18 October 1918, Archangel, illness

SMART, William J, Stoker 1c, K 6321 (Ch), St George, 12 November 1915, accident

SMEDLEY, Frederick W, Private, RMLI, 18064 (Ply), 2nd RM Battalion, RND, 18 September 1915, illness in hospital ship

SMEDLEY, Joseph H, Stoker 1c, K 24163 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SMEES, Alfred, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13109, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMEETH, Arthur G, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 232, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 April 1917, France, DOW

SMEETH, William, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 1095), late RMA 10436 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SMEETON, Charles E, Leading Seaman, RNVR, S 4002 (Palace), Volumnia, steamship, 16 August 1917, illness

SMEETON, Edward, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 130764, Vivid, 11 November 1918, died

SMEETON, James, Yeoman of Signals, 130622, Research, 14 January 1918, illness

SMELLIE, James M S, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 4509 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SMELLIE, William, Private, RM, S 3059 (Deal), 2nd RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 26 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Alexandria

SMELT, Hugh, Stoker 1c, K 34459 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

SMETHURST, Edward C, Able Seaman, J 30980, Vivid, 6 November 1918, illness

SMETHURST, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4390, RND, Hood Battalion, 28 September 1918, France, DOW

SMETHURST, William, Private, RMLI, S 713 (Ply), 2nd RM Battalion, RND, 27 December 1915, Gallipoli

SMETTEM, Stanley, Sapper, RM, S 5204 (Deal), RND, 63rd Divisional Signal Company, Royal Engineers, 15 November 1916, France, DOI

SMIDMORE, Arthur J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3942, RND, Howe Battalion, 27 October 1917, France, DOW

SMILES, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5335, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SMILEY, George, Able Seaman, 231456 (Dev), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMILEY, Samuel T, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Arabis, 10 February 1916, ship lost

SMISSEN, William J, Leading Signalman, 228472 (Ch), Calypso, 17 November 1917, surface action, DOW

SMITCH, George, Musician, RMB 2024 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SMITH, Abraham, Private, RMLI, S 1275 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 6 March 1917, France, DOW

SMITH, Adolphus S, Leading Signalman, 220809 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 268, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

SMITH, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 15707, Terrible, 17 September 1918, illness

SMITH, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5373, Jupiter, steamship, 21 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost

SMITH, Albert, Artificer Engineer, Faulknor, 27 July 1916, loss of TB 9 (also shown in Matchless), DOI

SMITH, Albert, Private, RMLI, 19671 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France, DOI

SMITH, Albert, Stoker 1c, 393703 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 18646 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Albert, Stoker 1c, SS 114387 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Albert, Stoker 1c, 304253 (Po), Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 24901, Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

SMITH, Albert A, Officer's Steward 1c, L 4179 (Ch), Russell, 28 April 1916, ship lost, DOI

SMITH, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 15293 (Po), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

SMITH, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 15231 (Po), H.10, submarine, 19 January 1918, ship lost

SMITH, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 25472 (Ch), Vindictive, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

SMITH, Albert E, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268123 (Dev), TB.67, torpedo boat, 3 October 1917, illness

SMITH, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 15999 (Po), 2nd RM Battalion, RND, 16 October 1915, illness in Malta

SMITH, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 20846 (Ch), Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

SMITH, Albert E, Ship's Corporal 2c, 229684 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Albert E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3044), SS 100458 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SMITH, Albert E, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl. 977), 201965 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Albert E, Telegraphist, J 1624 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Albert J, Private, RMLI, S 610 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, Albert J, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1139), 9954 (latECh), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Albert L, Boy 1c, J 32429, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Albert M, Stoker 1c, K 16206 (Po), D.6, submarine, 28 June 1918, ship lost

SMITH, Albert S, Cook, RNR, TC 851, Glenprosen, 3 November 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4063, Strathrannoch, 6 April 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Alexander, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Active III, 15 October 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Alexander, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 134419, President, 6 March 1918, illness

SMITH, Alexander F, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 900, RND, Hawke Battalion, 18 February 1917, France

SMITH, Alexander G, Stoker, RNR, S 8323, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Alfred, Chief Engine Room Artificer, 268518 (Ch), H.5, submarine, 2 March 1918, ship lost

SMITH, Alfred, Able Seaman, J 17281 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Alfred, Petty Officer 1c, 155565 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SMITH, Alfred, Private, RMLI, 15494 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Alfred, Private, RMLI (RFR B 465), 6480 (Po), Mersey, 20 October 1914, shore gunfire

SMITH, Alfred, Stoker, RNR, S 5231, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Alfred A, Private, RMLI, 18226 (Po), Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Alfred A, Trimmer, RNR, TS 621, Plethos, 23 April 1918, ship lost

SMITH, Alfred E, Bugler, RMLI, 17931 (Ch), RMLI, Chatham Division, 1 September 1917, illness

SMITH, Alfred E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1762, Ameer, 18 March 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Alfred E, Greaser, MMR, 817581, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Alfred E, Private, RMLI, 17617 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Alfred F, Boy 1c, J 26010, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Alfred G, Stoker 2c, K 298378 (Ch), Eden, 17 June 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Alfred H, Stoker Petty Officer, 283474 (Ch), Derwent, 2 May 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Alfred L, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 3599), 189658 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SMITH, Alfred S, Stoker 1c, SS 114398 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Alfred W, Engineman, RNR, TS 1191, Boadicea II, 9 October 1918, illness

SMITH, Alfred W, Leading Stoker, K 14144, Doon, 10 July 1918, illness

SMITH, Alfred W B, Honorary Lieutenant, RNR, Royal Naval Reserve, 8 September 1917, illness

SMITH, Allan C, Able Seaman, J 1925 (Ch), G.9, submarine, 16 September 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Andrew, Trimmer, MMR, 908166, Teutonic, 20 January 1917, illness

SMITH, Andrew C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 1/185, RND, Hood Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

SMITH, Anthony, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3390, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SMITH, Archibald Bisset, Lieutenant, RNR, Otaki, steamship, 10 March 1917, sunk by raider Moewe, killed, awarded posthumous Victoria Cross

SMITH, Archie P, Armourer's Crew, M 8429 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Arthur, Leading Stoker, 293640, Victory, 25 March 1918, illness

SMITH, Arthur, Act/Leading Stoker (RFR B 2945), 284444 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Arthur, Chief Petty Officer, 172697 (Dev), Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, Arthur, Leading Stoker, K 10271 (Dev), Warrior, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 23444 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Arthur, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B. 5299), 297535, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Arthur, Stoker, RNR, S 3016, Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Arthur C, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270627 (Po), D.5, submarine, 3 November 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Arthur G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4889, Lobelia II, 19 April 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Arthur G, Lieutenant, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SMITH, Arthur G, Officer's Steward 2c, L 8162 (Ch), Gaillardia, 22 March 1918, ship lost

SMITH, Arthur H, Leading Seaman, 227702 (Po), C.29, submarine, 29 August 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Arthur H F, Private, RMLI, S 1996 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 July 1918, France, killed

SMITH, Arthur I, Able Seaman, J 14310 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Arthur J, Chief Stoker, 154073 (Ch), Spey, 7 March 1917, collision

SMITH, Arthur J, Engineman, RNR, ES 4853, Arfon, 30 April 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Arthur P, Stoker Petty Officer, 308719 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Arthur W F E, Telegraphist, J 17017 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Arthur W P, Leading Seaman, J 4420 (Ch), Goshawk, 27 December 1915, illness

SMITH, Baden, Ordinary Seaman, J 79220 (Po), Ascot, 10 November 1918, ship lost

SMITH, Benjamin, Mechanician, 297766 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Benjamin J, Seaman, RNR, A 6437, Tyrhaug, steamship, 21 March 1918, submarine action, ship lost

SMITH, Bernard, Stoker 1c, SS 110153 (Po), Niger, 11 November 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Bernard S, Cook's Mate, M 4234 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Bertie, Stoker 1c, K 32 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Bertie W, Ordinary Seaman, J 22119 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Bertie W, Private, RMLI, 17732 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 23 August 1917, killed

SMITH, Caius E, Boy 1c, J 23804 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SMITH, Cecil, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6486, RND, 7th Reserve Battalion, 20 February 1916, died in UK

SMITH, Cecil F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 663, Howe Battalion, RND, 21 August 1915, Gallipoli, accident

SMITH, Cecil G, Stoker 1c, K 4312 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1301, RND, Drake Battalion, 26 August 1917, France, DOW

SMITH, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 27618, Nigella, 18 October 1917, illness

SMITH, Charles, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14921, Ariadne, 5 October 1918, illness

SMITH, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 934, RND, Nelson Battalion, 22 December 1917, France, DOW

SMITH, Charles, Fireman, MMR, (none given), Duke of Albany, 25 August 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Charles, Mechanician, 296207, Surprise, 23 December 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Charles, Sergeant, RMLI, 1643 (Ch), HQ Chatham RMLI, 13 November 1914, died in UK

SMITH, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 15030 (Po), TB.96, torpedo boat, 1 November 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 19993 (Po), Fawn, 7 March 1917, drowned

SMITH, Charles, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1918), 287320 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, Charles A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 9648, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 9 October 1918, illness

SMITH, Charles A, Private, RMLI, 17309 (Po), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

SMITH, Charles E, Able Seaman, J 14923 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Charles F, Boy 1c, J 40184, Cumberland, 4 February 1916, illness

SMITH, Charles F, Ordinary Seaman, J 29915 (Dev), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Charles F, Stoker 1c, K 23109 (Ch), Foxhound, 9 October 1916, DOI

SMITH, Charles G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 511, Cantatrice, 5 November 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Charles H, Stoker 2c, K 48301, Vidette, 28 July 1918, illness

SMITH, Charles J, Plumber's Mate, M 5491 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Charles K, Private, RMLI, 12461 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Charles L, Able Seaman, 161131, Agincourt, 10 November 1914, accident

SMITH, Charles L, Able Seaman, J 843, Nimrod, 9 February 1917, drowned

SMITH, Charles P, Able Seaman, J 17868 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Charles R D, Able Seaman, J 23424 (Po), Seagull, 30 September 1918, ship lost

SMITH, Charles S, Leading Signalman, 223151 (Dev), Arabis, 10 February 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Charles T, Sapper, RM, S 1156 (Deal), 3rd Field Company, Divisional Engineers, 22 August 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Malta

SMITH, Charles W, Able Seaman, J 1884 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Charles W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2389, RND, Drake Battalion, 31 October 1917, France, killed

SMITH, Charles W, Chief Writer, 340264 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Charles W J, Petty Officer, 130048, HM Coast Guard Station Western Porthoustock, 3 May 1916, illness

SMITH, Christopher, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3049, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Clarence W, Ordinary Seaman, J 18467 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Clement, Officer's Steward 2c, L 5970 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Cornelius, Leading Seaman, 238881 (Ch), TB.11, torpedo boat, 7 March 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Cyril, Private, RMLI, S 138 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 28 May 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, Cyril A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, Army, attached HQ 6th Army Division, 10 June 1916, France, killed

SMITH, Dan, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8940), SS 105685 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, Daniel V, Chief Cook, MMR, 710569, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

SMITH, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3690, RND, Anson Battalion, 16 July 1917, France, DOW

SMITH, David, Able Seaman, J 1942 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, David B, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3018, Corona, 23 March 1916, ship lost

SMITH, David W P, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 9131 (Dev), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Denis J, Able Seaman, RNVR, ZP 1232, RND, Anson Battalion, 27 April 1917, France, killed

SMITH, Donald, Seaman, RNR, D 2350, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Donald, Seaman, RNR, A 2545, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Donald A, Able Seaman, J 14314 (Po), Sparrowhawk, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Douglas E, Boy 1c, J 23787 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SMITH, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 215, RND, Hood Battalion, 21 December 1916, died

SMITH, Edward, Engineman, RNR, TS 1952, Dagon, 8 December 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Edward, Fireman, MMR, (none given), Duke of Albany, 25 August 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Edward, Private, RMLI, 10510 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Edward, Stoker, RNR, S 9034, Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Edward (real name, but served as Albert Hayes), Greaser, MMR, 881927, Royal Ruby, 19 October 1918, illness

SMITH, Edward A, Private, RMLI, S 670 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 6 April 1918, France, killed

SMITH, Edward A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4638), 296005 (Dev), Redbreast, fleet messenger, 15 July 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Edward H, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3892, Zarefah, 8 May 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Edward W, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 454, Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, Edwin, Private, RMLI, 3885 (Ply), New Zealand, 9 July 1915, illness

SMITH, Egbert J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1160, RND, Nelson Battalion, 12 August 1917, France, killed

SMITH, Enos, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z/392, Nelson Battalion, RND, 12 October 1915, illness in Malta

SMITH, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4014, RND, Nelson Battalion, 31 December 1917, France, killed

SMITH, Ernest, Leading Seaman, 219005 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Ernest, Sick Berth Steward, 351288 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4723, RND, Anson Battalion, 10 November 1918, France, killed

SMITH, Ernest, Private, RMLI, S 2748 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

SMITH, Ernest, Able Seaman, J 10375 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, J 56045 (Po), Torrent, 23 December 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Ernest, Petty Officer Stoker, 276038, Victory, 29 December 1916, illness

SMITH, Ernest, Private, RMLI, 12856 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Ernest, Private, RMLI, S 1355 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 24 May 1917, killed

SMITH, Ernest, Stoker 1c, K 17473 (Ch), E 5, submarine, 7 March 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Ernest G, Engineer Lieutenant Commander, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Ernest J, Ordinary Seaman, J 20900 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Ernest R, Able Seaman, J 6997, K.10, submarine, 23 October 1918, drowned in UK

SMITH, Francis, Leading Stoker, K 3051 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Francis, Mechanician, 298523 (Dev), Inflexible, 18 March 1915, shore gunfire

SMITH, Francis, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not listed), Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Francis B, Lieutenant, RNVR, RAF, No.54 Training Depot Station, 28 May 1918, accidental air crash, killed

SMITH, Francis M, Stoker 1c, K 19670 (Dev), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

SMITH, Francis W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3242, Datum, 26 October 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Frank, Able Seaman (RFR B 4823), 202637 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1304, RND, Hawke Battalion, 8 January 1916, illness

SMITH, Frank, Yeoman of Signals, 212818, Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Frank A, Air Mechanic 1c, F 33078, RNAS Killingholme, 4 March 1918, accident

SMITH, Frank E, Private, RMLI, S 2407 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 19 May 1918, France, killed

SMITH, Frank H, Private, RMLI, S 261 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 22 July 1916, France

SMITH, Frank H, Private, RMLI, 19015 (Ch), Shannon, 28 October 1918, illness in UK

SMITH, Frank L, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 449, Anson Battalion, RND, 10 December 1915, illness in Alexandria

SMITH, Frank P, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 31412, Vivid, 17 September 1918, illness

SMITH, Frank S, Wireman 1c, M 9996 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Frankland, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 923, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, Frederick E, Deck Hand, RNR, 1258 DA, St Maurice, 11 April 1915, illness

SMITH, Frederick G, Boy 1c, J 28531 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Frederick H, Able Seaman, J 15189, Anne, 20 May 1917, illness

SMITH, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, SS 111485 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Frederick J, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 6480), 288029, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Frederick R, Aircraftsman 1c, F 21087, RNAS South Shields, 14 February 1918, illness

SMITH, Frederick W, Ordinary Seaman, J 30509 (Ch), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Frederick W G, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270355 (Ch), K.13, fleet submarine, 29 January 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Geoffrey S, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 8th Squadron, 23 November 1917, France, accident

SMITH, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 702, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SMITH, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5933, RND, Drake Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

SMITH, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5896, RND, Drake Battalion, 6 September 1918, France, DOW

SMITH, George, Air Mechanic 1c, F 4430, RNAS (Daedalus), 18 March 1918, flying in Airco DH4 bomber, missing near Premont, France, killed

SMITH, George, Stoker Petty Officer, 307246 (Po), H.5, submarine, 2 March 1918, ship lost

SMITH, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 61, Drake Battalion, RND, 28 August 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Gascon

SMITH, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 75, RND, Drake Battalion, 4 February 1917, France, DOW

SMITH, George, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 5193, ML.343, motor launch, 4 July 1918, died

SMITH, George, Steward, MMR, (service number not listed), Aries, 31 October 1915, ship lost

SMITH, George A, Private, RMLI, 11530 (Ply), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

SMITH, George B, Able Seaman, J 18767 (Ch), Laforey, 23 March 1917, ship lost

SMITH, George B, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 15938 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 5 August 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

SMITH, George E, Able Seaman, SS 4057 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SMITH, George E, Leading Cook's Mate, M 2966 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SMITH, George E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10168), 298691 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, George H, Able Seaman, J 30624 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SMITH, George H, Able Seaman (RFR B 6170), 182124 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, George H, Corporal, RMLI, S 162 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 8 June 1917, France, DOW

SMITH, George H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10152), SS 107881 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, George H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6384, Nepaulin, 20 April 1917, ship lost

SMITH, George J, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 938, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, George L, Petty Officer 1c (Coast Guard), 166680 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

SMITH, George S, Leading Stoker, K 4709 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SMITH, George S, Stoker 1c, K 15144 (Ch), Inflexible, 18 March 1915, shore gunfire

SMITH, George T, Stoker Petty Officer, K 1501 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SMITH, George W, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271616 (Po), D.2, submarine, 25 November 1914, ship lost

SMITH, George W, Officer's Steward 3c, L 4881 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SMITH, George W H A, Act/Leading Stoker, K 30228 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Gilbert J, Stoker 1c, K 6468 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Gustave A C, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 11924 (Ply), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Guy, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 25856 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Harold, Private, RMLI, S 26 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 25 November 1917, discharged, illness

SMITH, Harold, Leading Signalman, 217977 (Po), Lynx, 9 August 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Harold, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 11902, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 1 July 1918, illness

SMITH, Harold C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5559, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

SMITH, Harold D, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, No.8 Squadron, 24 May 1917, drowned

SMITH, Harold G, Able Seaman (RFR B 4388), 192680 (Ch), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Harold I, Leading Seaman, J 7368 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Harold L, Artificer Engineer, L.10, submarine, 4 October 1918, ship lost

SMITH, Harold W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1250, Army, Command Depot, Aldershot, 11 November 1918, illness in UK

SMITH, Harold W, Stoker 1c, SS 113313 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Harry, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 2260, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SMITH, Harry, Stoker 1c, K 13121 (Po), D.6, submarine, 28 June 1918, ship lost

SMITH, Harry D V, Able Seaman, J 36703 (Po), Laforey, 23 March 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Harry G, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 10131, RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron (Russia), 22 May 1917, DOW, Turkey

SMITH, Harry J, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1231, Senator, 21 May 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Harry J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6091, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SMITH, Harry S, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10076), SS 2619, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Henry, Stoker 1c, 171498 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2830, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SMITH, Henry, Aircraftsman 1c, F 19588, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

SMITH, Henry, Assistant Cook, MMR, (service number not listed), Caribbean, 27 September 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Henry, Blacksmith, Hired Civilian, Fisgard II, 17 September 1914, lost en route to Scapa Flow

SMITH, Henry, Leading Stoker, K 721 (Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Henry, Petty Officer (RFR B 4996), SS 104292 (Po), Drake Battalion, RND, 14 July 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, Henry, Seaman, RNR, 3670 C, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Henry, Signalman, J 12306 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Henry, Stoker 1c, 278475 (Ch), Eden, 17 June 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Henry C, Private, RMLI, S 1246 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SMITH, Henry F, Able Seaman (RFR B 1463), 173538 (Po), Glory, 18 September 1915, illness

SMITH, Henry G, Able Seaman (RFR B 5534), SS 342 (Ch), Foyle, 15 March 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Henry J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 745, RND, Hood Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, killed

SMITH, Henry J, Private, RMLI, 8968 (Po), RND, Portsmouth Battalion, 12 January 1916, illness in UK

SMITH, Henry M, Engineman, RNR, TS 2508, Hilary II, 25 March 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Henry T H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4920, RND, Signal School Company, RN Depot, 29 February 1916, illness in UK

SMITH, Henry W, Ordinary Seaman, J 19632 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Henry W J, Stoker 1c, K 6053 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Herbert, Able Seaman (RFR Immed Cl 734), 204518 (Ply), Prince George, 11 March 1915, drowned

SMITH, Herbert F, Ordinary Seaman, J 46566 (Ch), P.26, patrol boat, 10 April 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Herbert H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2327, Emley, 28 April 1918, ship lost

SMITH, Herbert J, Petty Officer, J 11913 (Ch), E.34, submarine, 20 July 1918, ship lost

SMITH, Horace, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 178, Anson Battalion, RND, 18 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Sicilia

SMITH, Horace, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5268, RND, Hood Battalion, 5 February 1917, France

SMITH, Horace, Ordinary Seaman, J 28893 (Dev), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Horace A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1402, RND, Hawke Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

SMITH, Hubert, Able Seaman, J 42991 (Ch), Laforey, 23 March 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Hudson, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3060), SS 100578 (Po), Broke, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

SMITH, Hugh, Stoker 1c, K 19148 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Isaac, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4249), 277976 (Ch), Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, Isaac C, Ordinary Seaman, J 30828 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Ivo, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1937, RMA, Howitzer Brigade, 10 July 1918, France, killed

SMITH, Jack, Boy 1c, J 30090 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Jack, Boy 1c, J 37922 (Ch), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, James, Corporal, RM, S 8827 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 11 August 1917, illness

SMITH, James, Deck Hand, RNR, TB 375, Active III, 15 October 1917, ship lost

SMITH, James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5655, Lobelia II, 19 April 1917, ship lost

SMITH, James, Assistant Cook, MMR, 896979, Eleanor, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 12 February 1918, ship lost

SMITH, James, Able Seaman, 180994 (Dev), Pegasus, 20 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, James, Able Seaman, J 1670 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SMITH, James, Able Seaman, J 54021 (Dev), Vehement, 2 August 1918, ship lost

SMITH, James, Engineman, RNR, TS 421, Donside, 7 January 1917, ship lost

SMITH, James, Petty Officer, 216737 (Ch), Negro, 21 December 1916, ship lost

SMITH, James, Private, RMLI, S 126 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 5 May 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, James, Private, RMLI, S 180 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SMITH, James, Stoker 1c, K 30997, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, James, Stoker Petty Officer, 170459 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, James, Trimmer, RNR, ST 5795, Lucknow, 18 May 1917, ship lost

SMITH, James A, Private, RMLI, S 2305 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, killed

SMITH, James A, Telegraphist, J 7022 (Ch), C.23, submarine, 31 December 1914, drowned

SMITH, James B, Seaman, RNR, C 3791, Greleen, steamship, 22 September 1917, submarine action

SMITH, James F, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 41353 (Ch), D.6, submarine, 28 June 1918, ship lost

SMITH, James G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5250, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SMITH, James H, Private, RMLI, 7094 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SMITH, James R, DeckHand, RNR, 1175 DA, Princess Beatrice, 5 October 1914, ship lost

SMITH, James T, Boy 1c, J 43535 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SMITH, James W, Donkeyman, MMR, 335080, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

SMITH, James W, Engineman, RNR, TS 3812, Remindo, 2 February 1918, ship lost

SMITH, James W, Leading Telegraphist, J 21260 (Po), Tartar, 17 June 1917, mined

SMITH, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 195, RND, Drake Battalion, 13 October 1917, France, DOW

SMITH, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1673, RND, Anson Battalion, 6 November 1917, France, killed

SMITH, John, Krooman, (service number not listed), Ascension Island, South Atlantic, 3 April 1917, illness

SMITH, John, Seaman, RNR, A 2742, RND, Collingwood Battalion, 18 October 1917, interned in Holland, illness

SMITH, John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1923, Waltham, 10 October 1917, ship lost

SMITH, John, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 8460, Forward Ho, 29 August 1918, illness

SMITH, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 945, RND, Drake Battalion, 4 September 1918, France, killed

SMITH, John, Corporal, RMLI, 12126 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

SMITH, John, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2342, Victory, 29 October 1918, illness

SMITH, John, Leading Seaman (RFR B 10527), 205334 (Ch), Baku Standard, steamship, 11 February 1918, submarine action, ship lost

SMITH, John, Able Seaman, 226380 (Ch), Surprise, 23 December 1917, ship lost

SMITH, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2050, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, John, Chief Stoker, 283575 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SMITH, John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1963, John High, 7 August 1916, ship lost

SMITH, John, Engine Room Artificer 2c, RNVR, Clyde 5/2341, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

SMITH, John, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 4942, Star of Buchan, 20 October 1915, ship lost

SMITH, John, Leading Stoker, K 23820 (Po), E.34, submarine, 20 July 1918, ship lost

SMITH, John, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KX 189, RND, Howe Battalion, 3 September 1916, France, discharged, illness

SMITH, John, Private, RMLI, 16230 (Ply), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, John, Seaman, RNR, D 2380, Kent, 26 December 1915, illness

SMITH, John, Seaman, RNR, A 3738, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

SMITH, John, Stoker 1c, K 13677 (Po), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, John, Stoker 1c, K 9282 (Dev), E 30, submarine, 7 April 1916, battery explosion

SMITH, John, Stoker 2c, SS 115515 (Dev), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SMITH, John, Stoker 2c, SS 114763 (Po), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SMITH, John, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 262, Tenby Castle, 16 May 1917, illness

SMITH, John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6764, Attentive II, 19 July 1918, illness

SMITH, John A, Private, RMLI, 16726 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, John A, Stoker 2c, K 20594 (Dev), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, John F, Stoker 1c, K 9900 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, John G, Able Seaman, J 7689 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SMITH, John G, Seaman, RNR, A 5905, Welsh Coast, steamship, 2 February 1918, illness

SMITH, John G, Shipwright 2c, M 16604 (Po), Glasgow, 20 July 1916, drowned

SMITH, John J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3364, RND, 189th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 24 April 1917, France

SMITH, John M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2589, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SMITH, John McD, Stoker 1c, SS 109180 (Ch), Laforey, 23 March 1917, ship lost

SMITH, John R, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 765, Forward III, 31 March 1917, ship lost

SMITH, John R, Private, RMLI, 20393 (Ch), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

SMITH, John S, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4580, RND, Hood Battalion, 22 December 1917, France, illness

SMITH, John T, Joiner, MMR, (service number not listed), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

SMITH, John T, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KP 969, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1877, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1260, RND, Nelson Battalion, 24 April 1917, France

SMITH, John W, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 1300, Aparima, steamship, 19 November 1917, submarine action, ship lost

SMITH, John W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2315), 287472 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2453, RND, Nelson Battalion, 24 April 1917, France, DOW

SMITH, Joseph, Leading Stoker, 290825 (Dev), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Joseph, 3rd Writer, M 8543 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 120, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6054, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Joseph, Engineman, RNR, ES 1528, Reliance, 29 July 1915, illness

SMITH, Joseph, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, SS 6904 (Po), Fortune, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, J 76354 (Ch), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

SMITH, Joseph, Petty Officer, RNVR, Mersey Z 202, Howe Battalion, RND, 30 September 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

SMITH, Joseph, Private, RMLI, S 714 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, Joseph, Stoker 1c, SS 111377 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SMITH, Joseph A, Stoker 2c, K 22344 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Joseph A, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 27 March 1918, France, DOW

SMITH, Joseph C, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1017), 9084 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, Joseph C, Private, RMLI, 5032 (Po) RFR Ch B 330, RMLI, Chatham Division, 14 June 1918, discharged, illness in RN Chatham

SMITH, Joseph H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 5117, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 4 July 1918, illness

SMITH, Joseph H, Private, RMLI, 15843 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 3 January 1918, France, killed

SMITH, Joseph H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1928), 12771 (Ch), 1st RM Battalion, RND, 20 December 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, Joseph H R, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 481, RND, Howe Battalion, 27 June 1916, France, DOI

SMITH, Joseph J, Stoker 1c, SS 110583 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Joseph S, Petty Officer, 199674, Carnarvon, 3 March 1918, illness

SMITH, Joseph W, Stoker 2c, SS 117420 (Po), Nubian, 27 October 1916, surface action

SMITH, Langley F W, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 4th Squadron, 4th Wing, 12 June 1917, Belgium

SMITH, Laurence L, Seaman, RNR, 91 L, President (Shetland Section), 30 April 1915, illness

SMITH, Leonard, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 698, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SMITH, Leonard C, Boy 1c, J 26726 (Ch), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Leonard W, Leading Telegraphist, J 9412 (Po), E 4, submarine, 15 August 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Leonard W, Private, RMLI, S 321 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 22 August 1918, France, DOW

SMITH, Lewis, Able Seaman, 93538, Victory, 19 March 1916, illness

SMITH, Lewis, Private, RMLI, S 1036 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 12 November 1916, France

SMITH, Lewis E, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 3rd Wing, France, 25 February 1917, shot down SSE of Saarbrucken, POW, DOI

SMITH, Louis L, Able Seaman, J 2261 (Dev), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Luke, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 979, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Magnus H, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 989, Strymon, 27 October 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Mark A W H, Painter 2c, M 7438 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Murdo, Seaman, RNR, C 2286, Heatherside, steamship, 25 August 1917, submarine action, ship lost

SMITH, Noah, Sailor, Newfoundland Mercantile Marine, (service number not listed), Lake Simcoe, 17 November 1915, ship disappeared

SMITH, Noel, Able Seaman, J 5465 (Ch), Blenheim, 4 May 1915, illness

SMITH, Norman, Stoker 1c, K 44061, Berwick, 30 May 1918, drowned

SMITH, Oliver G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 9066, RND, Nelson Battalion, 31 December 1917, France, DOW

SMITH, Percival B, Stoker 2c, K 23241 (Ch), Recruit, 1 May 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Percival E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5456, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

SMITH, Percy, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 2913, RNAS Armoured Car Squadron, 24 April 1917, died in Roumania

SMITH, Percy, Private, RMLI, 16084 (Ply), Majestic, 27 May 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Percy, Stoker 1c, K 5374 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Percy H B, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3204, Cosmos, 15 February 1918, ship lost

SMITH, Percy L, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4670 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Percy R W, Cook's Mate, M 13644 (Po), Malaya, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

SMITH, Peter O, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8821, Larchgrove, steamship, 27 October 1918, ship lost

SMITH, Ralph P, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6804, Gambri, Admiralty hired trawler, 18 January 1918, ship lost

SMITH, Reginald G, Leading Seaman, RNVR, R 897, RND, Hawke Battalion, 24 August 1918, France, DOW

SMITH, Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5795, Britannia, 11 September 1918, illness in Freetown

SMITH, Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1282, RND, Howe Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

SMITH, Richard, Private, RMLI, S 2812 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, killed

SMITH, Richard, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 3909, W J R, 17 October 1916, illness

SMITH, Richard E, Stoker 1c, K 3074 (Dev), Dartmouth, 15 March 1915, boiler explosion

SMITH, Richard J, Private, RMLI, 18874 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SMITH, Richard M, Chief Petty Officer, 163823 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Robert, Able Seaman, 230566 (Dev), Contest, 18 September 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Robert, Stoker Petty Officer, K 460 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, J 91378, Vivid, 27 September 1918, illness

SMITH, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3723, RND, Hawke Battalion, 3 February 1917, France

SMITH, Robert, Chief Stoker, 279220, Indefatigable, 17 March 1915, died in UK

SMITH, Robert, Private, RM, S 8828 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 1 July 1918, illness

SMITH, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 18529 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Robert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7495), SS 102811 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Robert, Stoker, RNR, T 2922, Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Robert B, Private, RMLI, S 720 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 18 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Alexandria

SMITH, Robert F S, Ordinary Seaman, J 66255 (Ch), Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks

SMITH, Robert H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 749, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, Robert J, Stoker 1c, K 17440 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Robert S, Engineman, RNR, ES 2298, Ferndale, 27 December 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Robert W, Engineman, RNR, ES 3064, Epworth, 22 May 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Roderick, Seaman, RNR, A 4160, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Roy B I, Private, RMLI, S 2473 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 27 March 1918, France, killed

SMITH, Samuel, Corporal, RMLI, 14547 (Ch), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

SMITH, Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 800, RND, Nelson Battalion, 19 January 1918, France, killed

SMITH, Samuel, Stoker 1c, SS 113743 (Dev), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

SMITH, Samuel C (real name, but served as Charles S Smith), Officer's Steward 1c, 112414 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Samuel C A, Gunner, Comet, 1 February 1915, killed in Suez Canal

SMITH, Samuel J, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 180636 (Ch), Swiftsure, 4 February 1915, died in Egypt

SMITH, Samuel J, Private, RMLI, 12256 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Selby A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3455, RND, Hawke Battalion, 30 September 1918, France, killed

SMITH, Sidney, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 269820, Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

SMITH, Sidney, Officer's Steward 3c, L 4434 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Sidney C, Blacksmith, 343371 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Sidney E, Private, RMLI, 16708 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 7 April 1918, France, killed

SMITH, Sidney F, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1779, RMA, Howitzer Brigade, 28 September 1918, France, killed

SMITH, Sidney W, Private, RMLI, S 444 (Ch), 1st RM Battalion, RND, 3 October 1915, illness in Mudros

SMITH, Stanley I, Able Seaman, J 3080 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Sydney, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2564), 186020, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Sydney, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1020 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Sydney B, Ordinary Seaman, J 65610 (Po), Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Sydney E, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 873 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 29 November 1917, France, killed

SMITH, Sydney F B, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, Royal Naval Air Service, 7 September 1917, illness in Greece

SMITH, Sydney G, Lieutenant, RNR, Gibraltar, 26 July 1918, illness in UK

SMITH, Sydney H, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9317), SS 106555, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Sydney R, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 194682 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Teddy J A, Able Seaman, J 18770 (Ch), Negro, 21 December 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Thomas, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, D 1395, Ardmore, steamship, 13 November 1917, submarine action, ship lost

SMITH, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2764, RND, Anson Battalion, 23 August 1918, France, DOW

SMITH, Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5509, Border Lads, 25 March 1918, ship lost

SMITH, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 19643 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

SMITH, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1057, RNVR, Pigeon Service, 29 May 1915, died

SMITH, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2726, Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, Thomas, Assistant Steward, MMR, (service number not listed), Aegusa, 27 April 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Thomas, Cook, MMR, (service number not listed), St Seiriol, 25 February 1916, drowned

SMITH, Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6118, Southesk, 16 February 1917, illness

SMITH, Thomas, Midshipman, RNR, Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Thomas E, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5056, Anchor of Hope, 3 April 1916, illness

SMITH, Thomas F, Petty Officer 1c, 128845, Vivid, 5 January 1918, illness

SMITH, Thomas G, Gunner, RMA, RMA B 100 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Thomas H, Band Corporal, RMB, RMB 1294, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Thomas H, Ordinary Seaman, J 68372 (Po), Stonecrop, 18 September 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Thomas H, Sergeant, RMLI, 15990 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 14 July 1917, France

SMITH, Thomas L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4580, RND, Drake Battalion, 4 February 1917, France, DOW

SMITH, Thomas L, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 19401 (Ch), Redbreast, fleet messenger, 15 July 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Thomas M, Gunner, RMA, RMA 11662, Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

SMITH, Thomas M, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1018, Hawke Battalion, RND, 20 June 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, Thomas M H, Leading Telegraphist, J 13685 (Ch), E.47, submarine, 20 August 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Thomas P, Private, RMLI, 16982 (Ply), 1st RM Battalion, RND, 22 December 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, Thomas R, Ordinary Seaman, J 71063 (Po), Wolverine, 12 December 1917, ship lost

SMITH, Thomas W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2880, RND, Howe Battalion, 20 July 1917, France, killed

SMITH, Thomas W, Petty Officer, RNR, A 7605, Sarnia, 12 September 1918, ship lost

SMITH, Thomas W, Signal Boy, J 31789 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Thompson, Stoker 2c, K 51330 (Po), Glatton, 16 September 1918, ship lost

SMITH, Timothy, Stoker Petty Officer, 344519 (Po), D.5, submarine, 3 November 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Valentine, Private, RMLI, 16340 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Victor A, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Nexus, 8 May 1918, illness in UK

SMITH, Victor J, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 2197 (Po), TB.10, torpedo boat, 10 June 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Wallace H, Stoker 1c, SS 112334 (Ch), Fanny, tug, 9 May 1915, ship lost

SMITH, Wallace N, Private, RMLI, 18435 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

SMITH, Walter, Stoker Petty Officer, K 2353 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Walter, Yeoman of Signals, 230587 (Ch), Fauvette, 9 March 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Walter A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5165, RND, Hood Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

SMITH, Walter C, Private, RMLI, S 1294 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SMITH, Walter J, Stoker 1c, K 6811 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Walter J, Stoker 1c, K 21434 (Po), Dalkeith, 29 April 1918, submarine action

SMITH, Walter P, Stoker, RNR, T 2168, Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SMITH, Walter R, Signalman, J 13157 (Po), Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost

SMITH, Walter S, Private, RMLI, 14879 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SMITH, Wilfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5407, RND, Hawke Battalion, 6 December 1916, France, DOI

SMITH, Wilfred H, Boy Telegraphist, J 41944, Ganges, 4 December 1915, illness

SMITH, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 283, RND, Hood Battalion, 21 April 1917, France

SMITH, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5608, RND, Nelson Battalion, 28 October 1917, France, killed

SMITH, William, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1473, Ocean Star, 26 September 1917, ship lost

SMITH, William, Able Seaman, J 25311 (Po), Vindictive, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

SMITH, William, Able Seaman, J 87063 (Dev), Elise, 22 September 1918, ship lost

SMITH, William, Able Seaman, J 36896, P.25, patrol boat, 9 November 1918, illness

SMITH, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6057, RND, Drake Battalion, 3 September 1918, France, killed

SMITH, William, Leading Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 1052, River Thames, steamship, 6 November 1918, illness

SMITH, William, Sergeant, RM, S 3317 (Deal), RND, 150th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 6 April 1918, France, killed

SMITH, William, Stoker 1c, SS 106699, Victory, 16 September 1918, illness

SMITH, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 3/1658, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

SMITH, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 696, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 851, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SMITH, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3776, RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Howe Battalion, 24 October 1918, German prisoner of war, illness

SMITH, William, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, K 2031, V.3, submarine, 19 October 1918, illness

SMITH, William, Boy 1c, J 38334 (Dev), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SMITH, William, Chief Baker, MMR, 795246, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

SMITH, William, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 4091), 148381 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SMITH, William, DeckHand, RNR, DA 8180, Brighton Queen, 6 October 1915, ship lost

SMITH, William, Engineman 2c, RNR, TS 458, Okino, 8 March 1915, ship lost

SMITH, William, Engineman, RNR, ES 3461, Quarry Knowe, 15 May 1917, DOW

SMITH, William, Hired Labourer, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

SMITH, William, Leading Seaman, 213014, Vivid, 4 July 1916, killed

SMITH, William, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2457, Hawke Battalion, RND, 18 June 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, William, Private, RMLI, 14230 (Ch), Chester, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

SMITH, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 283760 (Po), Nubian, 27 October 1916, surface action, DOI

SMITH, William, Trimmer, RNR, ST 399, Osiris II, 8 January 1918, illness

SMITH, William, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Bacchante, 21 February 1917, drowned

SMITH, William A, Leading Stoker, K 25527, P.36, patrol boat, 12 October 1918, illness

SMITH, William A, Leading Telegraphist, J 33279, Gabriel, 27 October 1918, illness

SMITH, William A, Private, RMLI, 15881 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 8 June 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, William B, Ordinary Seaman, J 73033, Louvain, 22 January 1918, ship lost, DOW

SMITH, William C, 3rd Writer, M 27919, Crescent, 26 October 1918, illness in UK

SMITH, William C, Engineer, Admiralty civilian, K.13, fleet submarine, 29 January 1917, ship lost

SMITH, William C, Ordinary Seaman, J 22935 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SMITH, William C, Stoker 1c, K 2795, Trenchant, 6 October 1918, illness

SMITH, William E, Able Seaman, J 34123, Comus, 12 July 1917, illness

SMITH, William E, Able Seaman, J 7882 (Po), Cullist, also known as Westphalia, special service ship, 11 February 1918, ship lost

SMITH, William E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8119, RND, Drake Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

SMITH, William E, Boy 1c, J 39521 (Ch), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, William E, Officer's Cook 1c, 1874 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, William E H, Able Seaman, J 5713 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, William E O, Leading Seaman, 239552, Conquest, 28 March 1916, drowned

SMITH, William F, Chief Petty Officer, RNVR, Sussex 5/1, Howe Battalion, RND, 20 February 1915, illness in UK

SMITH, William F, Stoker 1c, 217336 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SMITH, William G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 1/2608, Anson Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, William G, Stoker 1c, K 17600 (Po), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, William H, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 5503, Ocean Fisher, 16 June 1918, ship lost

SMITH, William H, Boy Telegraphist, J 35756 (Dev), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, William H, Mechanician, 292066 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, William H, Officer's Steward 3c, L 9315 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

SMITH, William H, Ordinary Seaman, J 81460 (Dev), Lord Lister, 1 March 1918, assisting Calgarian, submarine action

SMITH, William H, Private, RMLI, S 541 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

SMITH, William H, Private, RMLI, S 1327 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SMITH, William H, Private, RMLI, S 5074 (Ch), RMLI, Chatham Division, 25 December 1917, illness

SMITH, William H, Stoker 1c, K 9972 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

SMITH, William H, Stoker 1c, K 3234 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, William H, Stoker 1c, K 23064 (Ch), Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks

SMITH, William H, Stoker Petty Officer, K 1723 (Dev), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, William J, Mechanician, 283349 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SMITH, William J, Private, RMLI, 17751 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, William J, Trimmer, MMR, 886725, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

SMITH, William J, Ty/Warrant Engineer, RNR, Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SMITH, William L C, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 1/1993, Anson Battalion, RND, 21 July 1915, died in Malta

SMITH, William O, Stoker 1c, 307471 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

SMITH, William R, Stoker 1c, SS 109499 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SMITH, William S, Able Seaman, SS 3194, Antrim, 13 February 1915, illness

SMITH, William T, Chief Stoker, 159411, Wildfire, 27 February 1915, died in UK

SMITH, William T, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1247, Aylevarroo, steamship, 8 October 1917, submarine action, ship lost

SMITH, William W, Able Seaman, 235327 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SMITH, William W, Private, RMLI, 16701 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SMITH, William W, Stoker, RNR, S 4046, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITH, Willie, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 399, RND, Drake Battalion, 1 August 1917, France, DOW

SMITHEN, John, Chief Petty Officer, 166339 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITHERS, Edward W, Signalman, 191011 (Ch), TB.12, torpedo boat, 10 June 1915, ship lost

SMITHERS, Frederick, Act/Leading Seaman (RFR B 5970), 213596 (Dev), Alfalfa, 27 April 1917, ship lost

SMITHERS, James H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13397, President III, 6 September 1918, illness in UK

SMITHIES, Frank, Private, RMLI, 17800 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SMITHIES, Richard, Stoker 1c, SS 113715 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITHSON, John G, Leading Seaman, A 4913, President, 3 November 1918, illness

SMITHSON, Jonathan, Seaman, RNR, A 6307, Helgian, 6 September 1917, ship lost

SMITHSON, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 6537 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SMITHSON, Stanley H, Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3648, RND, Drake Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, killed

SMITTEN, Frank, Able Seaman, SS 3996 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMITTON, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 899, Olwen, believed DAMS gunner, 11 June 1918, submarine action, killed

SMOKER, Frederick G, Private, RMLI, 15974 (Ply), Warrior, 28 April 1915, illness

SMURTHWAITE, William, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3238, Zedwhale, 24 January 1916, drowned

SMY, Alfred J, Chief Cook, MMR, 912162, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

SMY, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 18565 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SMY, George, Able Seaman, J 15090 (Ch), Recruit, 1 May 1915, ship lost

SMY, Noah G, Act/Leading Stoker, K 17913 (Ch), Intrepid, 27 April 1918, Zeebrugge, DOW

SMYTH, Basil W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Nelson Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

SMYTH, Bernard A de P, Boy 1c, J 23725 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SMYTH, Edward, Stoker, RNR, S 6432, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMYTH, Herbert F, Seaman, MMR, (service number not listed), Osmanieh, fleet messenger, 31 December 1917, ship lost

SMYTH, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8285), SS 104254 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SMYTH, Laurence, Seaman, RNR, A 2614, Calgarian, 24 April 1916, died in Canada

SMYTH, Michael, Able Seaman, MMR, (service number not listed), Jason II, 4 November 1917, illness

SMYTH, Reginald A, Private, RMLI, S 979 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

SMYTH, Richard H, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269002 (Ch), Laforey, 23 March 1917, ship lost

SMYTH, Robert R, Boy 1c, J 43971 (Dev), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SMYTH, Samuel, Ordinary Seaman, J 61607 (Dev), Tornado, 23 December 1917, ship lost

SMYTH, William, Private, RMLI, S 960 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SMYTH, William, Able Seaman, 184644, Fury, 13 August 1915, illness

SMYTH-OSBOURNE, Edward, Lieutenant Commander, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

 

on to Snaden-Szulezewski
or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 1/9/11