Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

 

World War 1 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

 

by Name - S - SNADEN to SZULEZEWSKI

Capt Albert Staughton RMLI, died of injuries, France, 26 December 1916, above as Sergeant  (Jack Clegg, click to enlarge)

on to Taaffe-Thyer

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for Month-by-Month lists in the Casualties Homepage where more information may be found

 

 

 

S

 

SNADEN, James W, Stoker, RNR, 3029 T, Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SNAITH, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 8230), 193672 (Ch), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SNARE, Albert, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 936), 125421 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SNARE, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1557, RND, Anson Battalion, 12 March 1918, France, killed

SNEAD, James, Boy 1c, J 33688 (Dev), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SNEAD-COX, Herbert A, Midshipman, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SNEDDEN, William J, Armourer, 341095 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SNEDDON, Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5175, RND, Hawke Battalion, 3 September 1918, France, killed

SNEDDON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6698, RND, 7th Reserve Battalion, 7 September 1917, discharged, illness

SNEE, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 5024), SS 2392 (Dev), Europa, 14 January 1916, DOI in Egypt

SNELGROVE, Frederick J, Private, RMLI, 20447 (Ch), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

SNELGROVE, William R, Private, RMLI, 17324 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 31 July 1915, illness in Mudros

SNELL, Albert J, Private, RMLI, S 1626 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SNELL, Condor, Deck Boy, RNR, SBD 359, Amy, 11 April 1917, ship lost

SNELL, Frank, Able Seaman, 211691 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

SNELL, Frank, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1357), 15041 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

SNELL, Frederick C, Stoker 2c, K 54596, Vivid, 28 October 1918, illness

SNELL, George J W, Corporal, RMLI, 11773 (Po), Carmania, 14 September 1914, surface action

SNELL, George N, Stoker 2c, K 21993 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SNELL, Henry D, Stoker 1c, K 31313 (Ch), Weymouth, 2 October 1918, submarine action

SNELL, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1051, RND, Nelson Battalion, 25 April 1917, France, DOW

SNELL, John, Leading Signalman, 219213, King Alfred, 11 January 1917, illness

SNELL, John, Private, RMLI, 16578 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 5 October 1914, Antwerp

SNELL, John J H, Sergeant, RMLI, 9254 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 26 April 1915, Gallipoli

SNELL, Samuel S, Able Seaman, 211373 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SNELL, William A M, Stoker 2c, K 42166 (Dev), Contest, 18 September 1917, ship lost

SNELL, William J, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12869 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SNELLER, Charles W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3637, Young Kenneth, 20 June 1915, illness

SNELLER, Ernest A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4197, RND, 188th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 13 November 1916, France, killed

SNELLING, George T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4315, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 April 1918, France, killed

SNELLING, Harry H, Stoker 1c, SS 112806 (Po), Lynx, 9 August 1915, ship lost

SNELLING, Horace, Yard Boy, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

SNELLING, William, Stoker 2c, SS 117148 (Ch), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SNELLING, William T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2283, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SNEYD, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 17455 (Ch), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

SNOOK, Alfred H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 943), 13097 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

SNOOK, Bernard F, Telegraphist, J 23930 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SNOOK, John A, Leading Carpenter's Crew, M 5829 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SNOOK, Ralph E, Lieutenant, E.50, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

SNOOK, William A, Leading Seaman, 215220 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

SNOSWELL, Thomas E, Petty Officer 1c (RFR B 1467), 146107 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SNOW, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 16819 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SNOW, Cyril W, Private, RMLI, 17342 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in hospital ship

SNOW, Edward R, Midshipman, RNAS, Ark Royal, 3 March 1917, aircraft overturned at Kephalo, killed

SNOW, Ernest R L, Wireman 2c, M 9994 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SNOW, George, Private, RMLI, 16958 (Po), Kent, 20 December 1914, Falklands, surface action, DOW

SNOW, Henry H, Private, RMLI, 17337 (Po), 2nd RM Battalion, RND, 6 November 1915, illness in Mudros

SNOW, James H, Private, RMLI, 20860 (Ch), Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

SNOW, James R H, Private, RMLI, S 423 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 15 June 1915, Gallipoli

SNOW, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 152, RND, Hawke Battalion, 4 February 1917, France

SNOW, Joseph, Private, RM, S 3638 (Deal), RND, 2nd Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 22 April 1917, France

SNOW, Randell J, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1256, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

SNOW, Sidney, Stoker 1c, K 2650 (Ch), E 4, submarine, 15 August 1916, ship lost

SNOW, Vincent G, Lieutenant, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SNOW, Walter, Act/Leading Stoker, K 14693 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SNOW, William C, Able Seaman (RFR B 4628), 195194 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SNOWBALL, Robert (real name, but served as Cornelius Costello), Stoker 2c, K 59971, Glatton, 17 September 1918, ship lost, DOW

SNOWDEN, Alfred W, Stoker 1c, K 19920 (Ch), E 30, submarine, 22 November 1916, ship lost

SNOWDEN, Harry, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNR, WTS 39, H.5, submarine, 2 March 1918, ship lost

SNOWDEN, James N, Stoker 1c, K 15409 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SNOWDEN, John W, Private, RMLI, S 119 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 4 March 1915, Gallipoli

SNOWDON, Arthur W, Able Seaman, J 61170, Sable, 18 October 1918, illness

SNOWDON, Robert G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1541, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SNOWDON, William T, Able Seaman, 218149 (Ch), Cornwallis, 25 April 1915, Gallipoli

SNOWLING, George, Seaman, RNR, A 3970, Carmania, 14 September 1914, surface action

SNOXELL, Sidney, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3537, RND, Drake Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

 

SOADY, John C, Lieutenant Commander (ret), Egmont, 28 April 1916, illness

SOAMES, Arthur, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11241, Ethel and Millie, 15 August 1917, ship lost

SOAMES, Eric, Sub Lieutenant, Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

SOAN, Herbert W, Leading Seaman, J 11191 (Dev), Hind, 8 October 1917, drowned

SOANE, Peter H R, Stoker 1c, K 34578, Prosperine, 13 July 1917, illness

SOANES, Charles R, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2497, Tugela, 26 June 1916, ship lost

SOANES, John, Ty/Skipper, RNR, The Throne, 11 October 1918, illness

SOANES, William W, Engineman, RNR, TS 4102, Launch Out, 27 October 1916, ship lost

SOBEY, George, Painter 2c, M 1485, Fearless, 11 September 1915, collision

SOBEY, Samuel, Fireman, MMR, 665919, Calgarian, 1 March 1918, ship lost

SOBEY, William J, Able Seaman, 238301 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SODIN, Thomas W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3393, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 March 1918, France, killed

SOFFE, William E, Stoker 2c, K 52872, Victory, 13 September 1918, illness

SOFTLEY, Walter, Wireman 2c, M 18885 (Po), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

SOFTLY, John, Able Seaman, J 18586 (Dev), Glorious, 23 August 1918, drowned

SOLDATO, Guiseppe, Officer's Steward 2c, 362466 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

SOLE, Ernest W, Leading Seaman, 231044 (Ch), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

SOLE, James R, Leading Seaman, 240147 (Po), Naval Siege Guns (Dunkirk), 6 August 1917, Belgium

SOLES, Thomas G, Stoker 1c, 211300 (Po), Britannia, 9 November 1918, ship lost

SOLESBURY, Cyril E, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 2223 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 May 1918, German prisoner of war, illness

SOLLERS, Percy, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 31726, Glatton, 17 September 1918, ship lost, DOW

SOLLEY, Alfred J G, Stoker 2c, K 20426 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SOLLEY, John E, Able Seaman, 218962 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SOLLITT, George W, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 3544), 164973, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SOLLORY, George C, Private, RMLI, 16375 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 12 May 1915, Gallipoli

SOLLY, Alfred, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Queen of the North, 20 July 1917, ship lost

SOLLY, Frederick W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4503, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SOLMAN, Herbert, Able Seaman, J 20090 (Ch), King Edward VII, 15 November 1914, drowned

SOLOMON, Maurice, Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 6184, Egmont, 4 October 1918, illness

SOLOMON, Paul, Stoker (Indian), (service number not listed) (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SOLOMON, Percy E, Seaman, RNR, A 7085, Star of Buchan, 20 October 1915, ship lost

SOLOMON, Tom, Stoker 2c, K 36960 (Dev), Tornado, 23 December 1917, ship lost

SOLOMONS, David, Air Mechanic 1c, 203095, Leinster, steamship (19th Training Squadron, RAF, O/P), 10 October 1918, ship lost

SOMERS, Frank W, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol 3/1020, Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

SOMERS, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 306, Drake Battalion, RND, 25 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

SOMERTON, Arthur A, Stoker 1c, K 23719, Victory, 7 December 1917, illness

SOMERTON, Charles E, Ship's Steward, 341939 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SOMERTON, Herbert, Leading Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 720, Portloe, steamship, 20 April 1917, submarine action, ship lost

SOMERTON, Joseph W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2763, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 6 October 1918, illness

SOMERVILLE, Frank B, Py/Midshipman, RNR, Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SOMERVILLE, John W, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 22 June 1916, France

SOMERVILLE, Kenneth A M, Midshipman, Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SONES, Alfred T, Able Seaman, J 19100 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SONES, Herbert J, Signal Boy, J 24586 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

SONNEX, Charles J, Private, RMLI, 11493 (Ch), RMLI, Chatham Division, 18 January 1918, illness in UK

SOPER, Alexander, Able Seaman, J 8038, Victory, 2 January 1915, illness

SOPER, Frederick C, Able Seaman, J 22882 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SOPER, Robert W, Able Seaman, J 23332 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SOPER, William G, Leading Seaman (RFR B 10680), SS 108682 (Ch), Howe Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli

SOPP, Edward, Private, RMLI, S 1498 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

SOPP, Percy, Boy 1c, J 25189 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SOREL-CAMERON, Herbert A, Act/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

SORENSON, Joseph, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 99, Ibis, steamship, 12 May 1918, collision on 12 May, untraced

SOUDEN, John W, Private, RM, S 11315 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 11 March 1918, illness

SOUHAMY, John C, Chief Gunner, Defiance, 3 June 1918, illness in UK

SOULSBY, George, Engine Room Artificer 1c, RNR, EB 426, Spey, 7 March 1917, collision

SOULSBY, John J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1786, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SOUPER, John J, Ordinary Seaman, J 43867 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

SOURBUTTS, Richard, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 269610 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SOUTAR, James, Engineman, RNR, ES 1041, Hawk, 17 February 1917, ship lost

SOUTER, Charles J, Chief Petty Officer, 169027 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SOUTER, Elias S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Eleanor, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 12 February 1918, ship lost

SOUTER, George W, 3rd Engineer, MMR, (service number not listed), Eleanor, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 12 February 1918, ship lost

SOUTER, Henry, Stoker, RNR, X 2373 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SOUTER, Samuel, Private, RMLI, 18440 (Po), Malaya, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

SOUTH, Albert G, Stoker 1c, 311924 (Ch), Lightning, 30 June 1915, ship lost

SOUTH, Bertie G, Private, RMLI, 20551 (Ch), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SOUTH, Frederick, Leading Seaman, 224839 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

SOUTH, Frederick S, Able Seaman, J 17666 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SOUTH, Leslie, Boy 1c, J 20638 (Ch), King Edward VII, 15 November 1914, drowned

SOUTH, William H, Leading Seaman, RNR, 3085 T, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SOUTHALL, Archibald H, Armourer's Crew, M 13623 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SOUTHALL, Arnold, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5589, RND, Hood Battalion, 30 September 1918, France, killed

SOUTHALL, Frank, Able Seaman, SS 2028, Redoubtable, 14 September 1918, illness

SOUTHALL, Sidney, Cook, MMR, 871756, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

SOUTHALL, William W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2069, RND, Drake Battalion, 30 May 1918, France, killed

SOUTHAM, Alfred G T, Able Seaman, J 23112 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

SOUTHCOTT, Ernest, Stoker Petty Officer, 299011, Heather, 1 November 1918, illness

SOUTHCOTT, Henry J, Sick Berth Steward, 350685 (Dev), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

SOUTHCOTT, Herbert, Officer's Steward 3c, L 6471, Pembroke, 25 March 1916, illness

SOUTHCOTT, John F A, Able Seaman, J 17524 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SOUTHCOTT, Percy G, Stoker 1c, K 19819 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SOUTHEN, William R, Cook's Mate, M 5222 (Ch), TB.11, torpedo boat, 7 March 1916, ship lost

SOUTHERN, Albert, Seaman, RNR, A 5631, Redcar, 24 June 1917, ship lost

SOUTHERN, Henry W, Boy 1c, J 25688 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SOUTHERN, John F P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Anson Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

SOUTHERTON, Harry P, Stoker 1c, K 14664 (Po), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SOUTHERTON, Laurence C, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, BZ 9624, Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

SOUTHEY, George, Stoker 1c, K 11582 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SOUTHGATE, Francis G, Private, RM, S 3452 (Deal), RND, 150th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 23 March 1918, France, DOW

SOUTHGATE, Henry A, 2nd Lieutenant, Army, RND, Anson Battalion, attached from 3rd Battalion Queen's Own Regiment, 8 April 1918, France, killed

SOUTHON, Harry, Artificer Engineer, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SOUTHON, Walter C, Petty Officer 1c, 182983 (Ch), TB.10, torpedo boat, 10 June 1915, ship lost

SOUTHWELL, Alfred, Seaman, MMR, 897024, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

SOUTHWELL, Alfred T, 1st Writer, MMR, 691023, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

SOUTHWELL, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, 291973 (Po), Ghurka, 8 February 1917, ship lost

SOUTHWELL, Charles W, Officer's Cook 1c, 356563, King George V, 25 January 1917, illness

SOUTHWELL, George C, Ordinary Seaman, J 24078 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SOUTHWELL, James, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1700, Jacamar, 28 January 1917, ship lost

SOUTHWELL, Joseph H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1433, Nelson Battalion, RND, 14 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

SOUTHWOOD, Horace G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 271932 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SOWDEN, Ernest J, Ordinary Seaman, J 36816 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SOWDEN, John F, Petty Officer 1c, 179204 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SOWDEN, Samuel, Private, RMLI, S 850 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 3 June 1917, illness in UK

SOWDEN, William R, Py/Midshipman, RNR, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SOWERBUTTS, Henry, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 319, Strathclova, 7 January 1917, illness

SOWERBY, Charles F, Captain, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SOWERSBY, John F, Private, RMLI, S 3151 (Ply), RMLI, Plymouth Division, 30 August 1918, illness in UK

SOWTER, George, Able Seaman, J 7170 (Po), Drake Battalion, RND, 15 July 1915, Gallipoli

 

SPAIN, Alfred, Able Seaman, 198647, Mars, 25 August 1914, accident in UK

SPAIN, Edward S S, Leading Seaman, 235099 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

SPAIN, Ernest H, Petty Officer 1c, 187501 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

SPAIN, Percy F, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 272454 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SPALDING, George N, Private, RMLI (RFR B 807), 7192 (Ch), Deal Battalion, RND, 7 June 1915, Gallipoli

SPALDING, John M, Engineman, RNR, ES 2047, Morning Star, 8 January 1916, ship lost

SPALL, Charles, Carpenter's Crew, M 9940 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

SPANIER, Henry M, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5689 (Ch), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SPANTON, Robert, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1203, Young Fred, 21 January 1917, illness

SPANTON, Thomas R, Officer's Steward 3c, L 7955 (Dev), Contest, 18 September 1917, ship lost

SPARGO, Ernest W, Private, RMLI, 10083 (Ply), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SPARK, Robert K, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1541, RND, Drake Battalion, 4 February 1917, France, DOW

SPARKE, Horace F, Stoker 1c, K 30592, Surprise, 23 December 1917, ship lost

SPARKES, Arthur R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 1/346, Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SPARKES, Bertram V, Sergeant, RMLI, 16534 (Ch), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

SPARKES, Charles, Private, RMLI, 12476 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SPARKES, Charles O, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1502, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SPARKES, Frank, Able Seaman, 226431 (Dev), Triumph, 25 May 1915, ship lost

SPARKES, Frederick T H, Officer's Cook 1c, 359658, Victory, 9 December 1916, illness

SPARKES, John, Stoker 1c, SS 109923 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SPARKES, John J, Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, Portwood, 8 August 1918, submarine action, ship damaged

SPARKES, Samuel, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, Z 2047, Dagon, 8 December 1916, ship lost

SPARKES, Sidney J, Private, RMLI, 16416 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SPARKES, Stephen, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1538, Frons Olivae, 12 October 1915, ship lost

SPARKES, Walter R, Boy 2c, J 92330, Impregnable, 29 October 1918, illness

SPARKS, Alfred, Fireman, MMR, 704224, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

SPARKS, Eli, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 862, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

SPARKS, Harry R, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8408), SS 104457 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SPARKS, Henry J, Stoker 1c, SS 108708, Pembroke, 15 September 1916, illness

SPARKS, Hugh E A, Lieutenant, RNVR, President, 28 September 1918, drowned

SPARKS, Robert W, Able Seaman, J 18658 (Po), H.10, submarine, 19 January 1918, ship lost

SPARKS, Samuel G, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 1094 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SPARKS, Walter E, Ordinary Seaman, J 16409 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SPARLING, Sydney J B, Ty/Major, RM, Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SPARROW, Arthur E, Leading Signalman, J 14779 (Po), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

SPARROW, Frederick G, Boy 1c, J 43235 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SPARROW, George, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8106, Tettenhall, 23 May 1917, ship lost

SPARROW, Harry, Private, RMLI, S 1657 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SPARROW, James, Stoker 1c, K 28608 (Po), Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost

SPARROW, John, Chief Stoker (RFR A 2245), 131854 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SPARROW, Robert J, Leading Stoker, K 8492 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SPARROW, Walter, Chief Armourer, 173372 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SPARROW, Walter R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1999, Garmo, 20 December 1914, ship lost

SPARROW, William C J J B, Boy 1c, J 32562 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SPAVOUND, George W, Leading Stoker, K 1085 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SPEAKMAN, Solomon E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Ganges, 8 May 1918, illness in UK

SPEAR, Alfred E, 2nd Cook's Mate, M 7636 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SPEAR, Charles E, Able Seaman, 189162, Vivid, 26 October 1916, illness

SPEAR, Charles L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 319, RND, Drake Battalion, 24 December 1917, France, killed

SPEAR, James G, Able Seaman, 199200 (Dev), Lady Cory Wright, 26 March 1918, ship lost

SPEAREY, Frederick W, Able Seaman (Coast Guard), 194745 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SPEARING, Samuel, Stoker 1c, K 18675 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SPEARING, William, Able Seaman, 187428 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SPEARMAN, Alexander Y C M, Commander (ret), Collingwood Battalion, RND, Commanding Officer, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SPEARPOINT, James C, Boy 1c, J 28100 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

SPEARS, Arthur S, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

SPECK, Frederick H, Private, RMLI, S 2314 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 January 1918, France, killed

SPEDDING, Frederick, Cook's Mate, M 13608 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SPEDDING, William, Officer's Steward 2c, L 4357 (Po), Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost

SPEED, Frank, Able Seaman, 239156 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SPEED, Malcolm, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 6509, Renfrew, steamship, 24 February 1918, submarine action, ship lost

SPEED, Walter H, Boatswain, Kent, 31 March 1918, illness

SPEIGHT, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, J 73844 (Po), Gambri, Admiralty hired trawler, 18 January 1918, ship lost

SPEIGHT, George B, Chief Petty Officer, 180359 (Ch), Vehement, 2 August 1918, ship lost

SPELLER, Albert, Greaser, MMR, (service number not listed), Ebro, 2 March 1918, drowned

SPELLING, Joseph, Act/Leading Seaman, K 1383 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

SPELLS, Charles E, Stoker 1c, K 20704 (Ch), E.49, submarine, 12 March 1917, ship lost

SPENCE, Alexander, Stoker, RNR, S 9051, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SPENCE, Charles W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 8150, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 10 October 1918, illness

SPENCE, David P, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 23146 (Dev), Valkyrie, 22 December 1917, mined

SPENCE, Joseph, Able Seaman, J 14654, Glatton, 17 September 1918, ship lost, DOW

SPENCE, Samuel G S, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EC 18, Zaida, 17 August 1916, ship lost

SPENCE, Tom, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR), 5674 (Po), Kent, 24 December 1914, DOW

SPENCE, William, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 14800 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SPENCELEY, Edward, Chief Stoker, 121513, Lighter C.3, 10 May 1918, illness

SPENCER, Albert E, Leading Seaman, 235005 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SPENCER, Alfred, Stoker 1c, 277613 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SPENCER, Alfred H, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, 303869 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost

SPENCER, Arthur, Trimmer, MMR, 961157, Virginian, 16 August 1918, illness

SPENCER, Arthur, Leading Seaman (RFR B 149), 162553 (Dev), Motor Lighter K.29, 21 June 1917, died in Greece

SPENCER, Benjamin, Signal Boy, J 27267 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SPENCER, Bertram S, Stoker, RNR, S 6655, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SPENCER, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 218, Nelson Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Southland

SPENCER, Edwin G, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 5656 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SPENCER, Ernest, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KW 576, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SPENCER, Ernest, Stoker 1c, SS 112530 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SPENCER, Frank, Able Seaman, J 13593, P.31, patrol boat, 21 October 1918, illness

SPENCER, Frank, Leading Signalman, 231810 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SPENCER, Fred, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 16013 (Dev), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

SPENCER, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2596, RND, Hood Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

SPENCER, Frederick G, Private, RMLI, 17716 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SPENCER, George, Private, RMLI, A 1568 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SPENCER, George, Lieutenant, RNR, Iris, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge, DOW

SPENCER, George, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KP 442, RND, Anson Battalion, attached 188th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, 13 November 1916, France, killed

SPENCER, George H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1949, Columbia, 1 May 1915, ship lost

SPENCER, Hiram, Fireman, MMR, 749771, Aegusa, 11 November 1915, illness

SPENCER, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 135, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, killed

SPENCER, John R, Private, RMLI, S 1026 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 6 June 1917, France, killed

SPENCER, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 549, Hood Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

SPENCER, Rowland T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5171, St Olaf, steamship, 15 December 1917, untraced

SPENCER, Thomas, Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 16 February 1915, Belgium, killed

SPENCER, Wilfred J H, Able Seaman, J 16315 (Po), Onslaught, 29 October 1917, drowned

SPENCER, William, Able Seaman, 239128 (Dev), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost

SPENCER, William C, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 271190 (Po), E 18, submarine, 24 May 1916, ship lost

SPENCER, William D, Private, RMLI, 12558 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

SPENCER, William H, Chief Ship's Cook, 356697, Vivid, 15 September 1918, illness

SPENCER-WARWICK, John C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SPENDER, Reginald, Fireman, MMR, 941028, Sarnia, 12 September 1918, ship lost

SPENDLEY, Benjamin, Private, RME, RMES 6889, RMLI, Chatham Division, 9 November 1918, illness in UK

SPENDLOVE, John, Private, RMLI (RFR B 821), 10720 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

SPENDLOW, John J, Leading Seaman, 237135 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SPENSER, Hugh, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Hawke Battalion, RND, 13 September 1914, illness in RM Infirmary, Deal

SPERANZO, Antonio, Seaman, Malta RNR, A 191, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

SPERLING, Charles A, Lieutenant, Petard, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

SPERRING, John, Petty Officer 1c, 106269, Vivid, 25 November 1915, illness

SPICE, Albert, Able Seaman, 239765 (Ch), K.4, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

SPICE, Albert, Cook's Mate, M 1766 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SPICE, John, Able Seaman, 219424 (Ch), K.4, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

SPICE, Robert W, Stoker 1c, K 9019 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

SPICE, Stephen, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 259, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SPICER, Arthur J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2214), 301561 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SPICER, Ernest J, Sapper, RM, S 869 (Deal), Divisional Engineers, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

SPICER, Frederick T, Private, RMLI, S 839 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SPICER, John, Seaman, RNR, 2488 B, Triumph, 25 May 1915, ship lost

SPICER, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2133, Hawke Battalion, RND, 24 December 1915, Gallipoli

SPIERS, Arthur H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5562, RND, Anson Battalion, 23 March 1918, France, killed

SPIERS, Charles H S, Aircraftsman 2c, F 18014, President II, 16 March 1917, illness

SPIERS, Harold A, Boy 1c, J 23568 (Po), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SPIERS, Harold C, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 2022 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 22 August 1918, France, killed

SPIERS, Matthew, Stoker 1c, SS 116146 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SPIERS, Oliver A, Stoker 1c, K 3659 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SPIERS, William, Private, RMLI, 1890 (Ply), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

SPIERS, William H, Stoker 1c, 304312 (Dev), Triumph, 25 May 1915, ship lost

SPIERS, William J, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 2103), 131072 (Po), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SPIKING, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 261, RND, Drake Battalion, 27 January 1916, illness in Cairo

SPILLANE, Cornelius W, Stoker 1c, 308380 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

SPILLANE, David, Assistant Steward, MMR, 91696, Nepaulin, 20 April 1917, ship lost

SPILLANE, Robert, Private, RMLI, S 1335 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SPILLER, Harry N, Boy 1c, J 19064 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SPILLER, James, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 139366 (Po), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SPILLER, Walter J, Boy 1c, J 43626 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SPILLER, William H, Petty Officer, 188429 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SPILLETT, George, Petty Officer 1c, 158579 (Ch), Chester, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action (right, with service record, courtesy, Jason Smith, great grandson)

SPILMAN, Frederick W, Chief Officer, HM Coast Guard, HM Coast Guard, 8 November 1918, illness

SPINDLER, David, Stoker 1c, 289816 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SPINDLOE, Walter A, Stoker 1c, K 9319 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SPINK, Arthur J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7693, Amy, 11 April 1917, ship lost

SPINK, Ernest V, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4684, Donside, 7 January 1917, ship lost

SPINK, James F, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11666, George Milburn, 12 July 1917, ship lost

SPINKS, Leonard A, Stoker 1c, K 5939 (Po), Staunch, 11 November 1917, ship lost

SPINNEY, Robert E, Ty/Lieutenant, Army, RND, 2nd RM Battalion, attached, 1 February 1917, France, DOW

SPITERE, Joseph, Assistant Steward, MMR, 943500, Sarnia, 12 September 1918, ship lost

SPITERI, Carmelo, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not listed), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

SPITERI, Giovanni, Officer's Steward 3c, L 4528 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SPITERI, Giovanni, Stoker 1c, K 49007 (Dev), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

SPITTLE, Frederick W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 6701 (Dev), Tornado, 23 December 1917, ship lost

SPITTLES, Thomas R, Stoker 1c, K 726 (Po), Lynx, 9 August 1915, ship lost

SPLEVINS, John W, Act/Leading Stoker, 291565 (Ch), Laforey, 23 March 1917, ship lost

SPOEL, John, Petty Officer, 236468, Pembroke, 20 April 1917, illness

SPOKES, Leander R, Chief Electrical Artificer 2c, M 698, Caroline, 4 November 1918, illness

SPONG, Frederick J, Gunner, RMA, RMA 15675, Resolution, 5 November 1918, illness in UK

SPOONER, Albert E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12022, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SPOONER, Albert H, Able Seaman, 192008, Glatton, 26 September 1918, ship lost, DOW

SPOONER, Albert W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5290), SS 105144 (Po), Torrent, 23 December 1917, ship lost

SPOONER, Alexander, Leading Stoker, K 114 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

SPOONER, Charles A V, Boy 1c, J 26754 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SPOONER, Fred, Seaman, RNR, B 3574, Coquette, 7 March 1916, ship lost

SPOONER, John, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 1481, Tatarrax, steamship, 10 August 1918, explosion, ship lost

SPOONER, John T, Boy 2c, J 84489, Powerful, 24 March 1918, illness

SPOONER, John W, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 8893, Whooper, 30 June 1916, ship lost

SPOONER, William C, Private, RMLI, 16147 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SPOORS, Edward, Able Seaman, J 29064 (Po), Nemesis, 29 August 1916, drowned

SPOORS, William, Boy 1c, J 29917 (Dev), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SPORLE, Henry (real name, but served as John Edwards), Stoker 1c, K 14069, Albatross, 27 November 1915, boiler explosion in UK

SPORTON, George H, Able Seaman (Coast Guard), 206749 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SPOWAGE, John, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 272301 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SPOWART, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1714, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SPOWART, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 320, Hood Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

SPRACKLIN, Edgar J, Leading Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1113, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

SPRAGG, John, Corporal, RMLI, 9227 (Po), Portsmouth Division, RMLI, 2 October 1914, died in UK

SPRANGE, Edmund A, Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 August 1918, France, DOW

SPRATLING, Arthur D, Leading Seaman, J 6908 (Ch), Laforey, 23 March 1917, ship lost

SPRATT, Alfred J, Private, RMLI (RFR B 753), 8646 (Ch), Deal Battalion, RND, 30 June 1915, Gallipoli

SPRATT, Christopher T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 485, RND, Nelson Battalion, 12 February 1917, illness in UK

SPRATT, Percy H, Ordinary Seaman, J 30886 (Dev), Tartar, 17 June 1917, mined

SPRATT, Thomas, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5393), 298606 (Dev), Nelson Battalion, RND, 15 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

SPRAY, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 7483 (Po), Prince of Wales, 1 July 1916, died in Taranto

SPREADBOROUGH, Charles, Officer's Steward, MMR, (service number not listed), Progress, water tanker, 21 December 1916, ship lost

SPRINGALL, James W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7337, Miura, 23 August 1915, ship lost

SPRINGALL, Victor, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12573, Seddon, 5 August 1918, illness

SPRINGALL, William E, Leading Seaman (RFR Ch B 5437), 178793, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SPRINGHALL, Herbert H, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Challenger, 26 May 1916, illness

SPRINGHAM, John E, Act/Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 675), 6972 (Po), Kansas City, steamship, 5 September 1917, possibly foundered in storm, untraced

SPROD, Frederick Y, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 649, RND, Hood Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SPROTT, Hugh, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Calgarian, 1 March 1918, ship lost

SPROTT, Thomas B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1789, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SPROWSON, Harold, Able Seaman, SS 4184 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SPRULES, Frederick T, Aircraftsman 2c, F 37032, President II, 22 November 1917, air crash

SPRULES, William F, Ordinary Seaman, J 41795, Grenville, 8 March 1918, illness

SPRY, William, Fleet Surgeon, Alsatian, 28 November 1914, illness

SPURDLE, Albert F, Boy 1c, J 17240 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

SPURDLE, George, Private, RMLI, 18576 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 November 1916, France, DOI

SPURGE, William F, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 830, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SPURGEON, Arthur M, 2nd Sick Berth Steward, M 2968, Duke, 7 November 1918, illness

SPURLING, William J, Petty Officer, 203791 (Po), P.52, patrol boat, 20 March 1918, DOW

SPURRELL, Walter J, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 969, Torrington, steamship, 9 April 1917, submarine action, ship lost

SPURWAY, Alexander P, Lieutenant, Royal Navy, 29 November 1915, illness

 

SQUANCE, Edwin, Stoker Petty Officer, 289537 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SQUIRE, Frederick R, Leading Stoker, 305691 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SQUIRE, William C, Stoker 1c, K 15752 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SQUIRES, Charles J, Stoker 1c, K 12651 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

SQUIRES, Eric W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SQUIRES, Frederick C, Stoker Petty Officer, K 8693, TB.101, torpedo boat, 16 October 1918, illness

SQUIRES, John J, Leading Stoker, 159526, Vivid, 3 October 1918, illness

SQUIRES, Richard J, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1280, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

SQUIRES, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 292297 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

 

ST CROIX, William, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1222, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

ST JAMES, Joseph, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 3 November 1917, air crash in UK

ST LEDGER, John H, Able Seaman, MMR, (service number not listed), Zarefah, 8 May 1917, ship lost

ST LEDGER, Peter, Stoker 1c, SS 116654 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ST. VINCENT-RYAN, Edmond St V, Lieutenant, RM, Barham, 2 February 1917, illness in UK

STABLER, George, Private, RMLI, S 14 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 30 April 1915, Gallipoli

STABLES, Alexander, Stoker 1c, SS 111112 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STABLES, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1206, Hawke Battalion, RND, 7 September 1915, DOW and illness in Mudros

STABLES, George, Stoker 1c, SS 113384 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

STABLES, James, Engineman, RNR, ES 262, Pembroke, 18 September 1917, killed

STABLES, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4481, RND, Nelson Battalion, 15 November 1916, France, DOI

STABLES, Philip B, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 335, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

STACE, Percy M, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 743, Bracklyn, 11 May 1917, ship lost

STACEY, Arthur, Stoker, RAN, 4654, Melbourne (RAN), 18 October 1916, illness

STACEY, Aylmer G, Captain, RMLI, Minerva, 4 October 1915, illness in Egypt

STACEY, Edwin, Leading Seaman, 180776, Pembroke, 23 July 1917, illness

STACEY, Ernest H W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15566, Plethos, 23 April 1918, ship lost

STACEY, Frank W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

STACEY, Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 275, RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, 7 November 1918, France, DOW

STACEY, John, Private, RMLI, S 1934 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 6 April 1918, France, killed

STACEY, John, Stoker 1c, 290253 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

STACEY, Richard J, Officer's Cook 2c, L 1597 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STACEY, Simeon, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 7981, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 19 October 1918, illness

STACEY, Thomas, Leading Seaman, A 5528, Norfolk Coast, steamship, 18 June 1918, submarine action, ship lost

STACEY, William C, Able Seaman, MMR, 527346, Chesterfield, fleet messenger, 18 May 1918, ship lost

STADDON, Bertram J, Private, RMLI, 14396 (Ply), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STADDON, John M, Stoker Petty Officer, 302553 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STAFF, Samuel R, Leading Seaman (RFR Ch B 10485), 215096, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STAFF, Stanley F, Able Seaman, J 28581, Viola, 18 June 1918, killed

STAFFORD, Albert, Ordinary Seaman, J 60219 (Dev), Warner, special service ship Q.27, 13 March 1917, ship lost

STAFFORD, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 16390 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STAFFORD, Arthur, Private, RMLI, S 76 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 7 August 1915, illness in Alexandria

STAFFORD, Francis, Private, Army, 61095, RND, Hood Battalion, attached from 17th Battalion Welsh Regiment, 8 April 1918, France, killed

STAFFORD, George, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 4651, Intent, steamship, 26 November 1917, drowned

STAFFORD, H. (Initial Only) N M, 2nd Mate, MMR, (service number not listed), Killingholme, 27 April 1916, surface action

STAFFORD, Henry H, Stoker Petty Officer, 305543 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

STAFFORD, John, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2290, Highland Heather, steamship, 22 October 1918, illness in RN Portsmouth

STAFFORD, Robert B, Ordinary Seaman, J 33426 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

STAFFORD, Robert E, Engineman, RNR, ES 4589, Vivanti, 7 March 1917, ship lost

STAFFORD, Rowland H, Stoker 1c, K 3801 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STAFFORD, Thomas, Able Seaman, J 35704, Vivid, 8 November 1917, illness

STAFFORD, Walter E, Private, RMLI, S 1689 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

STAFFORD, William, Sick Berth Attendant, M 5693 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

STAFFORD, William E, Boy 1c, J 37920 (Ch), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

STAFFORD, William J, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR 6147, Galiano (RCN), 30 October 1918, ship lost

STAFRACE, Giuseppe, Fireman, Malta RNR, F 654, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

STAGEMAN, Leonard, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 6247, Borg, steamship, 10 June 1918, submarine action, ship lost

STAGG, Hugh, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 5665 (Ply), Wicklow, steamship, 15 January 1918, illness in UK

STAGG, Joseph A E, 2nd Yeoman of Signals (RFR Ch B 2117), 182790, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STAGG, William W, 2nd Writer, 8944 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

STAGLES, William E, Private, RMLI, 19846 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

STAHL, Henry C, Lieutenant Commander (ret), King Emperor, 4 February 1916, collision

STAINER, Sidney H, Able Seaman, J 9795 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STAINER, William G, Paymaster, Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

STAINSBURY, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5227, RND, Drake Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

STAINSBY, John R H, Engineman, RNR, TS 2017, Datum, 26 October 1916, ship lost

STAINTHORPE, John A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex-Z 328, Britannia, 11 November 1918, ship lost, DOW

STAINTON, Stanley G, Boy 1c, J 17548 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

STAITE, William T, Private, RMLI, 11360 (Ply), 1st RM Battalion, RND, 25 November 1915, illness in Mudros

STAKE, John C, Petty Officer, J 12658, Nigella, 22 June 1918, illness

STALEY, Joseph A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, R 544, RND, 4th Reserve Battalion, 3 March 1917, illness in UK

STALLARD, Albert D, Assistant Paymaster (ret), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

STALLARD, George T, Carpenter, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

STALLARD, William H, Able Seaman, 240992 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STALLWOOD, Dan, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1236, RND, Hood Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

STAMFORD, Christopher H, Able Seaman, J 11924 (Po), ML.403, motor launch, 22 August 1918, salving German torpedo, killed

STAMMERS, Percy F, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 611, RND, Howe Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

STAMP, Henry, Sergeant, RMLI, 8944 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 30 April 1915, Gallipoli

STAMP, Tom, Stoker Petty Officer, 191430 (Po), Glatton, 16 September 1918, ship lost

STAMPER, James E, Stoker 2c, K 21700 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STAMPTON, Henry, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 1556), 143378 (Ch), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

STANBRIDGE, Edward, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14081, Ruby, 17 October 1917, ship lost

STANBURY, Herbert C, Boy 1c, J 27093, Gloucester, 2 February 1915, drowned

STANBURY, Reginald C, Cook's Mate, M 10961, TB.5, torpedo boat, 1 September 1916, drowned

STANBURY, William, Able Seaman, J 17876, Philomel, 8 February 1915, landing operation, DOW

STANCLIFFE, John, Able Seaman, SS 4845, Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost

STANCOMBE, John K, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2954, RND, Anson Battalion, 21 February 1918, France, DOW

STANDAGE, Charles A, Able Seaman, 218114 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

STANDEN, Frederick, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6559, John Quilliam, 29 September 1918, illness

STANDFORD, William J, Leading Mechanic, F 666, RNAS, Kingsnorth, 23 April 1915, illness

STANDING, Fred, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4169, RND, Hawke Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

STANDING, George T, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4494, Marchioness of Bute, 18 October 1916, illness

STANDING, George W, Stoker 1c, K 12613 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

STANDLAND, Charles H, Telegraphist, RNVR, Tyneside Z 11013, President IV, 3 November 1918, illness

STANDLEY, Ernest G, Able Seaman, J 7789 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STANDLEY, Vernon V, Stoker 1c, K 18172 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STANES, Arthur, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 160, Satellite, 24 May 1918, illness

STANFIELD, Benjamin A J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2767, Evangel, 25 March 1917, ship lost

STANFIELD, William H, Private, RMLI, S 282 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 14 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Letitia

STANFORD, Edward, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Hawke Battalion, RND, 15 February 1915, illness

STANFORD, Frederick C, Private, RMLI, 18538 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 7 June 1915, Gallipoli

STANFORD, Harry A, Stoker 1c, K 9865 (Dev), E.20, submarine, 5 November 1915, ship lost

STANGER, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 880, Hawke Battalion, RND, 29 June 1915, Gallipoli

STANIFORTH, William, Private, RMLI, S 2747 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

STANILAND, Ronald, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3306, Cantatrice, 5 November 1916, ship lost

STANLAKE, Henry T, Stoker 1c, K 1460 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

STANLEY, George T, Sick Berth Attendant, M 2392 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

STANLEY, Harold A, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, 2184 X, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

STANLEY, James, Leading Seaman, 238122 (Po), Albion, 25 April 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

STANLEY, James F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1973, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

STANLEY, James H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 218, Anson Battalion, RND, 27 December 1915, Gallipoli

STANLEY, James T, Air Mechanic 2c, F 28179, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

STANLEY, John, Ty/Bombardier (RFR B 987), RMA 7068, Army, Howitzer Brigade, serving with, 10 July 1916, France

STANLEY, John H, Able Seaman, J 20376 (Po), Negro, 21 December 1916, ship lost

STANLEY, Joseph, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1617, RMA, Howitzer Brigade, 22 March 1918, killed

STANLEY, Leonard, Able Seaman, 191777, Venus, 4 October 1918, illness

STANLEY, Leonard, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Alcantara, 2 March 1916, ship lost, DOI

STANLEY, Reginald, Able Seaman, J 31560 (Po), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

STANLEY, Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2881, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 May 1918, France, killed

STANLEY, Robert, Able Seaman (RFR B 3583), 190580 (Ch), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

STANLEY, Robert G, Chief Ship's Cook, 1766454 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

STANLEY, Samuel, Stoker 1c, SS 11311 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

STANLEY, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5694, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

STANLEY, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8832, RND, Hawke Battalion, 24 April 1917, France

STANLEY, William J, Stoker, RNR, S 1699, Drake, 2 October 1917, ship lost

STANNARD, Arthur G, Trimmer, RNR, TS 696, Columbia, 1 May 1915, ship lost

STANNARD, Charles E, Ty/Warrant Telegraphist, RNR, Champagne, 9 October 1917, ship lost

STANNARD, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3216, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STANNARD, George F, Private, RM, S 13973 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 9 July 1918, illness in RN Hospital Haslar

STANNARD, George W, Private, RMLI, S 1211 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

STANNARD, Harry B, Able Seaman, J 12822 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

STANNARD, Reginald C, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3788, Enterprise II, 8 March 1916, ship lost

STANNARD, Robert W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5340, Pembroke, 17 January 1917, illness

STANNAWAY, Richard, Mechanician, 285933 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STANNETT, Robert, Bugler, 12775 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STANNEY, Henry W, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7370, Victory, 20 October 1918, illness

STANSFIELD, John R, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1397 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STANTON, Alexander, Greaser, MMR, 681667, Arlanza, 25 May 1915, illness

STANTON, George, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2107, Merse, 22 May 1917, ship lost

STANTON, James F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 9098, RND, Hawke Battalion, 18 February 1917, France

STANTON, Martin, Stoker 1c, K 6486 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

STANTON, Robert G O, Ty/Lieutenant, RMLI, RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge, DOW

STANTON, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 24038 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STAPLE, William, Able Seaman 1c (Pens), 142861, Agamemnon II, 15 July 1915, ship lost

STAPLES, Francis C, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 5986 (Po), Portsmouth Division, RMLI, 16 October 1915, illness

STAPLES, Frederick A, Ordinary Seaman, J 22717 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STAPLES, Herbert, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1464 (Po), E.13, submarine, 19 August 1915, ship lost

STAPLES, Jabez H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 963, RND, Hood Battalion, 29 September 1918, France, killed

STAPLES, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3859, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

STAPLES, John, Leading Stoker, K 8106 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STAPLES, John W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 1140, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STAPLES, Thomas, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 62, India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

STAPLES, William, Stoker 1c, K 17162 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STAPLETON, Ernest A, Stoker 1c, K 8067 (Po), Lynx, 9 August 1915, ship lost

STAPLETON, Thomas, Lieutenant, Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STAPLEY, Charles, Able Seaman (RFR B 2967), 183057 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

STARES, George, Private, RMLI, 9336 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

STARES, Thomas, Chief Stoker, 161299 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STARES, Thomas H, Petty Officer, 202884 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STARK, Adolphus E, Artificer Engineer, Drake, 2 October 1917, ship lost

STARK, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3155, RND, Drake Battalion, 4 February 1917, France, DOW

STARK, Alfred J, Petty Officer 2c (Coast Guard), 128000 (Dev), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

STARK, Edward, Leading Stoker, SS 106412 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STARK, Herbert, Able Seaman, J 5007 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STARK, John, 2nd Engineer, MMR, (service number not listed), Duchess of Hamilton, 29 November 1915, ship lost

STARK, John A, Corporal, RM, S 3390 (Deal), RND, 1st RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 14 November 1916, France

STARKEY, Charlie A, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3796 (Po), Glatton, 16 September 1918, ship lost

STARKEY, Ernest R, Able Seaman, J 5879 (Po), Southampton, 19 January 1917, drowned

STARKEY, Frederick C, Stoker Petty Officer, K 453, Wistaria, 29 October 1918, illness

STARKEY, James F, Stoker 1c, K 6917 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

STARKEY, John, Petty Officer, 223912 (Po), M.21, monitor, 20 October 1918, mined, ship lost

STARKEY, William, Leading Stoker, K 1498 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STARKIE, James, Sapper, RM, S 1440 (Deal), 2nd Field Company, Divisional Engineers, 4 December 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

STARKIE, Joseph, Stoker Petty Officer, 285787 (Ch), Kale, 27 March 1918, ship lost

STARKINGS, William S A, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2723, Lord Salisbury, 4 May 1917, ship lost

STARKS, Albert J, Able Seaman, 227162 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

STARLING, Arthur W, Able Seaman, SS 6937 (Ch), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

STARLING, Walter E, Boy 1c, J 34735, Pembroke, 28 November 1915, illness

STARMORE, Ernest S, Petty Officer, 174814 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

STARR, Francis J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2714), SS 50 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STARSMORE, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4004, RND, Drake Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

START, Alfred, Act/Warrant Mechanician, Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

START, Edward, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3033, Kale, 27 March 1918, ship lost

START, Henry J, Stoker 2c, K 37930, Vivid, 11 April 1917, illness

STARTIN, Francis H J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR (Sub Lieutenant, RN (ret)), Nelson Battalion, RND, 19 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Grantully Castle

STARTIN, William H, Private, RME, RMES 3853, RM Engineers, 25 October 1918, illness in UK

STATE, George W, Stoker 1c, K 13014 (Po), Bonaventure, 3 May 1917, DOW

STATE, Richard, Private, RMLI, S 158 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 18 February 1917, France

STATE, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1165, RND, Hood Battalion, 25 October 1918, France, DOW in UK

STATHAM, Charles E, Air Mechanic 1c, 219512, Naval Wing, Royal Flying Corps, RNAS, 21 August 1914, died in Belgium

STATHAM, Louis F, Seaman, RNR, 2028 D, Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STATHAM, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4038, RND, Nelson Battalion, 28 December 1917, France, killed

STATHERS, Walter, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 361, Nadine, 1 September 1915, ship lost

STATTON, Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, J 25477 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STAUGHTON, Albert W, Ty/Captain, RMLI, RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 December 1916, France, DOI (right, as Sergeant - Jack Clegg)

STAVERS, Robert, Private, RMLI, S 1090 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

STAVERT, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 9726, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 6 October 1918, illness

STAVERT, George J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 9/3269, Drake Battalion, RND, 14 July 1915, Gallipoli

STAY, Wilfred S, Stoker 1c, K 15766, Victory, 19 September 1918, illness

STEAD, Edmund, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 35189 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

STEAD, Harold E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8763, Speeton, 31 December 1915, ship lost

STEAD, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8551, RND, Hood Battalion, 31 December 1917, France, DOW

STEAD, Robert E, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3169, Victory, 13 March 1916, illness

STEAD, Thomas J, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

STEADMAN, George T, Stoker Petty Officer, 310234, Ruby, 13 October 1918, illness

STEADMAN, James W G, Musician, RMB, RMB 1153, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEADMAN, John R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2735, RND, Howe Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

STEADY, William J, Able Seaman, MMR, 59556, Verona, 24 February 1917, ship lost

STEALEY, Richard D, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z /191, Nelson Battalion, RND, 7 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Alexandria

STEARN, Samuel, Leading Seaman, 208925 (Po), Cockatrice, 27 September 1915, illness

STEARN, Sydney J, Leading Signalman, 194902 (Ch), Foyle, 15 March 1917, ship lost

STEBBINGS, Bertie E, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3960, Glenprosen, 3 November 1916, ship lost

STEBBINGS, Henry E, Private, RMLI, 1485 (Po), Cullist, also known as Westphalia, special service ship, 11 February 1918, ship lost

STEDMAN, Albert, Petty Officer, 210780 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEDMAN, Amos H, Stoker 1c, K 531 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost, DOW

STEDMAN, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, J 17512 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEDMAN, William H, Leading Stoker, K 9631 (Po), Tartar, 17 June 1917, mined

STEED, Albert E, Stoker Petty Officer, 301682 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEED, Albert K, Able Seaman, 173023, Pembroke, 28 May 1917, illness

STEED, Arthur, Private, RMLI, S 1869 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 7 July 1917, France, killed

STEED, Dugald, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1032, Bradford, 28 October 1916, ship lost

STEED, Frederick A, Armourer's Mate, 345868 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEED, John A, Able Seaman (RFR B 3760), 192397 (Ch), Marmora, 23 July 1918, ship lost

STEED, Reginald E, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

STEED, William J, Stoker 1c, K 28824 (Ch), Pembroke (ex-Inflexible), 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks, DOW

STEEL, George, Gunner, RMA, RMA 2909 (RFR A), RMA Brigade, 23 September 1916, discharged, illness

STEEL, John, Foreman, Admiralty civilian, K.13, fleet submarine, 29 January 1917, ship lost

STEEL, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1557), 276964 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

STEEL, John, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, Peel Castle, 7 February 1916, fire in ship

STEEL, John D, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 564, RND, Howe Battalion, 25 April 1917, France, DOW

STEEL, John H, Lieutenant, Munster, 18 April 1918, drowned

STEEL, John W, Able Seaman, 205907, Alert, 31 August 1916, Mesopotamia, Turkish prisoner of war, illness

STEELE, Andrew, Assistant Cook, MMR, 737290, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

STEELE, Cecil T, Able Seaman, J 19642 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

STEELE, Charles H, Stoker Petty Officer, 304845 (Dev), Anchusa, 16 July 1918, ship lost

STEELE, Ernest T, Steward, MMR, 695421, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

STEELE, Frederick A G, Able Seaman, J 18803 (Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship lost

STEELE, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 17633, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

STEELE, Robert G, Lieutenant, RNR, Polandia, steamship, 11 March 1917, mined, ship lost

STEELE, Thomas, Act/Lieutenant, RNR, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

STEELE, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6015, RND, Drake Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

STEELE, William, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1335), 11558 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

STEELE, Wilson, Stoker 1c, K 11446 (Po), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STEELL, James, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 21401 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

STEEN, Ralph, Private, RMLI, 17674 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 22 July 1916, France

STEEPLES, Thomas F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4106, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

STEER, Arthur E, Chief Stoker, 276280, Southampton, 9 November 1916, drowned

STEER, Charles, Corporal, RMLI, 16666 (Ch), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

STEER, Charles E S, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 159703 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STEER, George, Leading Seaman, 190537 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STEER, George T, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1726, Eveline Nutten, 18 July 1918, illness

STEER, George W, Private, RMLI, S 230 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

STEER, Harry, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3061, Orcades, 14 April 1916, ship lost

STEER, James F, Sergeant, RMLI, S 1296 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 2 September 1918, France, killed

STEER, William G, 2nd Sick Bay Steward, 351640 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

STEERE, Archibald G, Able Seaman, J 9420 (Po), Lynx, 9 August 1915, ship lost

STEGGALL, John W A, Ty/Naval Instructor, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEGGLES, Thomas W, Mate, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEIN, Alexander, Private, RMLI, 13171 (Ply), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

STEINTHAL, Geoffrey R, Act/Lieutenant, RM, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STENBURGE, Martin, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3182, Hood Battalion, RND, 29 December 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

STENNER, Frederick, Able Seaman, SS 4470 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

STENNETT, Joseph H, Stoker 1c, J 22839 (Po), G.8, submarine, 3 January 1918, ship lost

STENSON, Harry, Able Seaman, J 25584 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STENSON, John J, Private, RMLI, S 200 (Ch), RMLI, 1st Reserve Battalion, 2 September 1916, accident

STENSON, Joseph, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

STENSON, Samuel, Stoker 1c, 290421 (Ch), Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost

STENSON, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 44005 (Po), Glatton, 16 September 1918, ship lost

STENT, James J, Able Seaman (RFR B 1456), 196002 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STENTIFORD, Ernest E, Chief Stoker, 297531 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEPHEN, Alexander, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 2566, Victory, 5 November 1918, illness

STEPHEN, Alexander, Carpenter, MMR, (service number not listed), Verona, 24 February 1917, ship lost

STEPHEN, Alexander P, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Zarefah, 8 May 1917, ship lost

STEPHEN, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1786, Howe Battalion, RND, 20 August 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

STEPHEN, Charles J, Deck Hand, RNR, 5321 DA, Boy George, 1 September 1915, drowned

STEPHEN, Colin, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1239, Nelson Battalion, RND, 19 June 1915, Gallipoli

STEPHEN, George, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2589, Duchess of Fife, 16 February 1918, drowned

STEPHEN, George, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3407, Beneficent, 1 June 1916, ship lost

STEPHEN, James, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2590, Queen of the North, 20 July 1917, ship lost

STEPHEN, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21271, Victory, 8 September 1918, illness

STEPHEN, James D, Engineman, RNR, 1443 ES, Egbert, 13 April 1915, illness

STEPHEN, Peter S, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4860, Waltham, 10 October 1917, ship lost

STEPHEN, Thomas, Stoker 1c, 231836 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEPHENS, Albert E, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 17563 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

STEPHENS, Albert E, Ship's Chief Cook, 159760 (Dev), Vivid, 19 April 1915, illness

STEPHENS, Albert E V, Boy 1c, J 27232 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

STEPHENS, Alfred W, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 347457 (Dev), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

STEPHENS, Arthur K, Assistant Constructor 2c, RCNC, Admiralty civilian, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEPHENS, Charles, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 236, Venetia, 24 August 1917, illness

STEPHENS, Charles W, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNR, WTS 117, Char, 16 January 1915, ship lost

STEPHENS, David A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 825, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEPHENS, Ernest A, Signalman, J 14817 (Dev), Vivid, 1 December 1916, illness

STEPHENS, Franklyn F, Boatswain, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STEPHENS, Frederick, Act/Chief Petty Officer, 179143 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

STEPHENS, George E, Stoker 1c, K 14049 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STEPHENS, George H, Ship's Corporal 1c, 300293, Colleen, 2 July 1917, illness

STEPHENS, Harold A, Boy 1c, J 28651 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

STEPHENS, Henry, Petty Officer 2c (RFR A 4104), 145138, Challenger, 4 June 1916, illness

STEPHENS, John, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9680), 201448, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STEPHENS, John, Stoker, RNR, S 3192, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEPHENS, John M, Stoker 1c, SS 113334 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEPHENS, Joseph H, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

STEPHENS, Michael, Stoker 2c, K 21670 (Dev), Hood Battalion, RND, 8 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

STEPHENS, Stanley, Private, RMLI, S 1505 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

STEPHENS, Stephen W, Boy 1c, J 32519 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

STEPHENS, William A, Leading Cook's Mate, M 3454 (Dev), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost

STEPHENS, William G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 4/192, Howe Battalion, RND, 10 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Malta

STEPHENS, William J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 234, RND, Hood Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, DOW

STEPHENSON, Albert, Trimmer, RNR, TS 201, Lord Airedale, 18 March 1915, ship lost

STEPHENSON, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, J 38685 (Ch), Lilac, 18 August 1915, mined

STEPHENSON, Albert V, Private, RMLI, 14109 (Ply), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEPHENSON, Alexander, Stoker, RNR, T 3021, Vala, 21 August 1917, ship lost

STEPHENSON, Andrew, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KX 355, Hood Battalion, RND, 8 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

STEPHENSON, Arthur H, Boy Mechanic, F 31030, RNAS Felixstowe, 15 February 1918, flying in Curtis H12B Large America flying boat, crashed off Belgian coast, killed

STEPHENSON, Charles H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5686, Arfon, 30 April 1917, ship lost

STEPHENSON, Clarence, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3322, Laurel Crown, 22 June 1916, ship lost

STEPHENSON, Garton G, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12783, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEPHENSON, George W, Able Seaman, 234359 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STEPHENSON, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5465, RND, Drake Battalion, 3 September 1918, France, killed

STEPHENSON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 930, Hawke Battalion, RND, 9 September 1915, Gallipoli

STEPHENSON, John J, Stoker Petty Officer, 303364, Cochrane, 18 December 1914, died in UK

STEPHENSON, John W, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 657, Goshawk II, 29 March 1916, illness

STEPHENSON, John W, Able Seaman, J 56043 (Po), M.21, monitor, 20 October 1918, mined, ship lost

STEPHENSON, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, J 84527, Iron Duke, 1 November 1918, illness in UK

STEPHENSON, Reginald L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hood Battalion, 25 May 1918, France, killed

STEPHENSON, Thomas, Chief Petty Officer Aircraftsman, F 14216, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

STEPHENSON, Thomas E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9043, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEPHENSON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4823, RND, Hawke Battalion, 2 June 1916, France, accident

STEPTOE, Frank H, Boy 1c, J 28378 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

STERLAND, Frederick, Private, RM, S 3202 (Deal), 2nd Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

STERLING, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1746, Anson Battalion, RND, 5 July 1915, Gallipoli

STERLING, James, Private, RMLI, 13644 (Ply), RND, 188th Brigade Trench Mortar Battery, 3 August 1916, France, accidental explosion

STERN, Wallis, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR A 861), 6156 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

STERN, William, Stoker 1c, K 5331 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

STERNDALE-BENNETT, Walter, Ty/Commander, RNVR, RND, Drake Battalion, 7 November 1917, France, DOW

STERRY, Harold H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 312, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

STEVEN, Walter, Seaman, RNR, A 9220, Andes, 23 January 1917, illness

STEVEN, William, Leading Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 90, Rose II, 23 April 1917, ship lost

STEVENS, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4879, RND, Hawke Battalion, 17 December 1917, France, killed

STEVENS, Albert A, Act/Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 3560), 289531 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

STEVENS, Albert E, Sapper, Army, 207783, RND, 248th Field Company, RE (Army), 4 June 1918, France, killed

STEVENS, Albert H, Boy 2c, J 43096, Ganges, 9 October 1915, illness

STEVENS, Alfred T, Leading Stoker, K 6937 (Ch), Liffey, 15 June 1915, accident

STEVENS, Andrew M, Able Seaman, J 14335 (Po), Lynx, 9 August 1915, ship lost

STEVENS, Arthur, Able Seaman, 169989 (Ch), Ettrick, 7 July 1917, submarine action

STEVENS, Arthur, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 2087), 190224 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STEVENS, Arthur G, Private, RMLI, S 452 (Ply), 2nd RM Battalion, RND, 29 December 1915, Gallipoli

STEVENS, Charles, Able Seaman, 217064 (Po), Lynx, 9 August 1915, ship lost

STEVENS, Claude R, Stoker 2c, K 54063, Victory, 12 October 1918, illness

STEVENS, Edward, Stoker Petty Officer, 292987 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

STEVENS, Edward G, 1st Writer, M 2702, Boadicea II, 26 October 1918, illness

STEVENS, Edwin, Petty Officer, 181637 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

STEVENS, Ernest E, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269451 (Po), E.6, submarine, 26 December 1915, ship lost

STEVENS, Francis H, Stoker 1c, K 9652 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEVENS, Francis W, Private, RMLI, S 2112 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 16 October 1918, France, accident, DOI

STEVENS, Fred, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7115), SS 101839 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

STEVENS, Frederick A, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c (Pens), 148212 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STEVENS, Frederick J, Signalman, J 13909 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEVENS, George, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 342), SS 101473 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEVENS, George P L, Donkeyman, MMR, 102563, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

STEVENS, George W R, Scullion, MMR, 877754, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

STEVENS, Gerson W, Private, RMLI, 17643 (Ch), RMLI, Chatham Division, ex-Mars, 31 October 1916, illness in UK

STEVENS, Harry, Able Seaman, 227578 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

STEVENS, Harvey, Stoker 1c, K 7564 (Dev), E 30, submarine, 22 November 1916, ship lost

STEVENS, Henry, Bombardier, RMA (RMR B 916), RMA 1558, Clan Macpherson, steamship, 4 March 1918, submarine action, ship lost

STEVENS, Henry, Petty Officer, 228726, Warspite, 9 March 1918, illness

STEVENS, Henry E, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1741, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEVENS, Henry G, Ordinary Seaman, J 20274 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEVENS, Henry J, Chief Petty Officer, 117886, Vernon, 6 September 1916, illness

STEVENS, Herbert W, Musician, RMB 221, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

STEVENS, James, Private, RMLI, 13557 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

STEVENS, James E, Air Mechanic 1c, F 9023, Royal Naval Air Service, 15 July 1917, DOW in UK

STEVENS, James R, Leading Stoker, K 989 (Dev), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

STEVENS, James T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 484, RND, Nelson Battalion, 24 April 1917, France

STEVENS, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7057), SS 101670 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

STEVENS, John C, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271379 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEVENS, John H, Leading Seaman, 190271 (Po), E.49, submarine, 12 March 1917, ship lost

STEVENS, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9722, Vivid, 23 October 1918, illness

STEVENS, Joseph, Stoker, RNR, S 4716, Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

STEVENS, Josiah H, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR, Normandy, steamship (President, O/P), 25 January 1918, submarine action, ship lost

STEVENS, Matthew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2913, RND, Drake Battalion, 21 January 1917, France, killed

STEVENS, Nicholas J, Stoker 1c, K 23975, Delphinium, 9 July 1918, illness

STEVENS, Percy, 2nd Cook's Mate, M 17228 (Po), Mohawk, 27 October 1916, surface action

STEVENS, Philip B, Fleet Paymaster, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

STEVENS, Reginald A, Sick Berth Attendant, M 5841 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEVENS, Richard, Leading Seaman (RFR B 1674), 183618 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

STEVENS, Richard R, Stoker 1c, K 29507 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEVENS, Robert, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London 8/3137, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 September 1917, France, DOW

STEVENS, Sidney J, Private, RMLI, 9089 (Po), Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

STEVENS, Stanley C, Musician, RMB 1859 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STEVENS, Thomas C, Able Seaman, J 8306 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STEVENS, Walter J, Private, RMLI, 15688 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEVENS, Walter J, Ty/Py/Flight Officer, Royal Naval Air Service, 11 March 1918, accident in UK

STEVENS, Wilfred E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1591, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

STEVENS, William E, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2634, Shad Thames, steamship, 15 March 1918, collision, ship lost

STEVENS, William F, Petty Officer (NS), 233917 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STEVENS, William H, Able Seaman, J 8831 (Dev), Albacore, 9 March 1917, mined

STEVENS, William H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 11044, Woodnut, 26 April 1918, drowned

STEVENS, William H, Petty Officer, 226024 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STEVENS, William J, Stoker 2c, K 22032 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STEVENSON, Albert E C, Able Seaman, J 24003 (Ch), North Star, 23 April 1918, ship lost

STEVENSON, Albert F, Able Seaman, J 43488, Pembroke, 20 September 1918, drowned

STEVENSON, Allan C, Stoker 2c, SS 116110 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

STEVENSON, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, J 46359 (Po), Malaya, 1 June 1916, surface action, DOI

STEVENSON, Frank, Boy 1c, J 39924 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEVENSON, Frank, Stoker Petty Officer, 286766 (Po), E 26, submarine, 3 July 1916, ship lost

STEVENSON, Frederick F A, Act/Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Perth, 1 October 1918, submarine action

STEVENSON, George, Stoker, RAN, 3982, Melbourne (RAN), 21 May 1918, illness

STEVENSON, George, Stoker 1c, SS 116234 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEVENSON, Harold, Private, RMLI, S 2219 (Ch), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

STEVENSON, Harry, Private, RMLI, S 2211 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 7 April 1918, France, killed

STEVENSON, Herbert, Engineman, RNR, ES 450, Kirkland, 20 August 1917, ship lost

STEVENSON, Jack E, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1022), 12180 (Po), Alcantara, 29 February 1916, ship lost

STEVENSON, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5349, RND, Howe Battalion, 20 July 1917, France, DOW

STEVENSON, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4991, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEVENSON, James W, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Dirk, 28 May 1918, ship lost

STEVENSON, John, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Bergamot, 13 August 1917, ship lost

STEVENSON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z1504, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

STEVENSON, John, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 5857 (Ply), Plymouth Division, RMLI, 2 July 1915, died in UK

STEVENSON, John K, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 882, Hawke Battalion, RND, 24 July 1915, Gallipoli

STEVENSON, John W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13059, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEVENSON, Joseph, Able Seaman, 231943 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

STEVENSON, Percival J, Leading Stoker, K 1628 (Po), J.6, submarine, 15 October 1918, ship lost

STEVENSON, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 7512 (Ply), Victory, 6 June 1917, illness in UK

STEVENSON, Thomas, Trimmer, RNR, ST 456, Carlton, 21 February 1916, ship lost

STEVENSON, Walter J, Stoker 1c, K 10726 (Dev), Warrior, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEVENSON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4992, RND, Howe Battalion, 19 November 1916, France, DOI

STEVENSON, William, Leading Stoker, 215529 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

STEVENSON, William, Staff Paymaster, RNR, Royal Naval Reserve, 15 December 1914, illness

STEWARD, Alfred G, Able Seaman, J 7784 (Ch), E 41, submarine, 15 August 1916, ship lost

STEWARD, Edmund, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9115), 200012, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STEWARD, John E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4496, Edwardian, 13 October 1917, drowned

STEWARD, Marquis B, Stoker 1c, K 14639 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEWARD, William E, Petty Officer, 214883 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEWARDSON, Richard, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9454, Lena Melling, 23 April 1916, ship lost

STEWART, Adam, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4531, RND, Hawke Battalion, 4 February 1917, France

STEWART, Adam, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, A 7049, Thistledhu, steamship, 18 June 1917, submarine action, ship lost

STEWART, Albert E, Stoker 1c, 282246 (Ch), Lightning, 30 June 1915, ship lost

STEWART, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNR, Clyde Z 787, RND, Howe Battalion, 18 July 1917, discharged, illness

STEWART, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4808 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STEWART, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4131 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

STEWART, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, B 4127, RND, Collingwood Battalion, 23 October 1918, German prisoner of war, illness

STEWART, Alister, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6377, RND, Nelson Battalion, 14 November 1916, France

STEWART, Charles, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Arbutus, 16 December 1917, ship lost

STEWART, Claude L, Engineer Commander, RNR, Patia, 13 June 1918, ship lost

STEWART, David, Petty Officer Telegraphist, J 1901 (Dev), G.7, submarine, 1 November 1918, ship lost

STEWART, David, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2087, Charles Astie, 26 June 1917, ship lost

STEWART, David, Seaman, RNR, A 6535, Poltolia, steamship, 8 October 1918, died

STEWART, Donald, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6661, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 October 1917, France, killed

STEWART, Edward, Fireman, MMR, 883657, Marmora, 23 July 1918, ship lost

STEWART, Edward T, Chief Stoker, 292532, Fairy, 24 December 1917, drowned

STEWART, Ernest G, Able Seaman, J 20707 (Po), M.15, monitor, 11 November 1917, ship lost

STEWART, Francis G, Lieutenant Commander, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

STEWART, George, Stoker 2c, K 49745, Victory, 12 May 1918, illness

STEWART, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1127, Hawke Battalion, RND, 2 July 1915, Gallipoli

STEWART, George T, 2nd Engineer, MMR, (service number not listed), Verona, 24 February 1917, ship lost

STEWART, Harry, Stoker 1c, K 10894 (Po), Victor, 27 July 1915, illness

STEWART, Henry H A, Boy 1c, J 55288 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

STEWART, Hugh R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5055, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

STEWART, James, Able Seaman, MMR, 88730, Goissa, 25 April 1916, collision with Invincible

STEWART, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 3, Drake Battalion, RND, 25 May 1915, Gallipoli

STEWART, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3575, RND, Hawke Battalion, attached 189th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, 13 November 1916, France

STEWART, James, Engineman, RNR, ES 710, Branch, 19 January 1915, illness

STEWART, James, Ordinary Seaman, J 70493, Victory, 22 January 1918, illness

STEWART, James, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 4777, RND, Drake Battalion, 15 December 1916, France, DOI in UK

STEWART, James B, Ordinary Signalman, J 29093 (Po), Bayard, special service ship Q.20, 29 March 1917, ship lost

STEWART, James R, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2873, RND, Drake Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

STEWART, James S, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

STEWART, James T F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2791, Princess Royal, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

STEWART, James W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4009, Waltham, 10 October 1917, ship lost

STEWART, James W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 17632, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

STEWART, John, Petty Officer, RNR, B 2614, Thalia, 9 November 1917, illness

STEWART, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11131, Drumtochty, 29 January 1918, ship lost

STEWART, John, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1168, Clavis, 9 July 1916, ship lost

STEWART, John, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 2308, Rachel, steamship, 30 May 1917, drowned

STEWART, John A, Able Seaman (RFR B 6585), 197314 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

STEWART, John A, Stoker 1c, K 25780 (Ch), L.10, submarine, 4 October 1918, ship lost

STEWART, John F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4027, RND, Hawke Battalion, 24 November 1916, France, DOI

STEWART, John G, Stoker, RNR, 4407 S, Hercules, 12 June 1915, illness

STEWART, John W, Stoker, RNR, S 7935, Royal Edward, steamship, 13 August 1915, ship lost

STEWART, John W A, Chief Gunner, Cormorant, 28 April 1915, illness

STEWART, Neil, Private, RMLI, 15056 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEWART, Norman, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 974, Linwood, steamship, 22 January 1917, untraced

STEWART, Peter, Seaman, RNR, A 2275, Otway, 23 July 1917, submarine action, ship lost

STEWART, Peter, Ty/Engineer, RNR, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

STEWART, Richard, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 1082, RND, Hood Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, killed

STEWART, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 56, RND, Howe Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

STEWART, Robert, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1399, Sarnia, 12 September 1918, ship lost

STEWART, Robert, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 271900 (Ch), E.6, submarine, 26 December 1915, ship lost

STEWART, Robert C, Stoker 1c, SS 116339 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

STEWART, Samuel, Private, RMLI, 15164 (Ply), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEWART, Samuel R, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5094, RND, Nelson Battalion, 30 October 1917, France, killed

STEWART, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3312, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

STEWART, Thomas L G, Ty/Surgeon, RNVR, 1st RN Brigade Headquarters, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Ascania

STEWART, Walter J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 12427 (Ch), Negro, 21 December 1916, ship lost

STEWART, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4640, RND, Hawke Battalion, 4 September 1918, France, DOW

STEWART, William, Private, RME, RMES 7616, RMLI, Chatham Division, 28 October 1918, illness in UK

STEWART, William, Able Seaman, J 23575 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEWART, William, Able Seaman, SS 4863 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

STEWART, William, Ordinary Seaman, SS 5400 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STEWART, William H, Stoker 1c, 310491 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

STEWART, William J, Petty Officer, 211651 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

STEWART, William S, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 8 November 1916, air crash in UK, DOI

STIBBARDS, Harry F, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 11286, Attentive III, 31 October 1918, illness

STICKINGS, William T, Petty Officer Stoker, 279154, Conquest, 28 March 1916, drowned

STICKINGS, William T C, Able Seaman, J 25278 (Ch), Surprise, 23 December 1917, ship lost

STICKLAND, John B, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2701, Army, Command Depot, Aldershot, 4 May 1918, died in surgery in UK

STICKLE, John T, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 1104, Victory, 17 September 1918, illness

STICKLEY, Frederick B, Stoker 1c, K 19140 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STICKLEY, Walter, Petty Officer, 196856 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STIDSTON, Thomas J, Stoker Petty Officer, 125221, Indus, 25 October 1918, illness

STIDWOTHY, William, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 121816, Wildfire, 8 October 1915, illness

STIFF, Frank A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 10/3245, Pembroke, 10 February 1915, illness

STIGGANTS, Walter H, Private, RMLI, 15057 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

STILES, George, Cooper, 340278 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STILES, James F, Leading Stoker, K 1314 (Dev), Warrior, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STILES, John J, Ship's Steward, 343398, Newcastle, 8 July 1916, died

STILEY, Walter T, Able Seaman, RNVR, 3 /1086 (Bristol), Collingwood Battalion, RND, 7 October 1914, Belgium

STILING, Hugh W, Able Seaman, SS 5732 (Ch), Doon, 22 June 1917, drowned

STILING, William C H, Signalman, 216012 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STILL, Charles W, Leading Stoker, 296740 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

STILL, Eric J, Ordinary Seaman, J 69442 (Ch), Eleanor, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 12 February 1918, ship lost

STILL, James M, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 30, Victory, 21 January 1916, illness

STILL, John, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2571, RND, Hood Battalion, 5 February 1917, France

STILLAWAY, William, Fireman (Storekeeper), MMR, 806581, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

STILLMAN, William, Private, RMLI, 13269 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

STIMPSON, Arthur V, Able Seaman, SS 3340 (Po), Lynx, 9 August 1915, ship lost

STIMPSON, George W, Ordinary Seaman, J 33514 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

STIMPSON, Sydney A, Private, RMLI, 17924 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STINGEMORE, William, Able Seaman, J 19505 (Ch), Thetis, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge, ship lost

STINNING, George V, Ordinary Seaman, J 70999, Hercules, 28 March 1918, illness

STINSON, Anthony, Stoker 1c, K 30598 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STIRLING, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1013, RND, Hawke Battalion, 29 July 1917, killed

STIRLING, Charles E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4352, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

STIRLING, Ernest J, Leading Cook's Mate, M 2396 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STIRLING, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4302, RND, Nelson Battalion, 31 August 1916, France, killed

STIRLING, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5325, RND, Howe Battalion, 20 July 1917, France, killed

STIRLING, Robert, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

STIRLING, Wilfred D, Lieutenant, Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STIRRETT, Ernest Z, Surgeon, RNCVR, Niobe (RCN), 23 June 1917, illness

STIRRUP, Charles, Stoker 1c, SS 113273 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STIRRUP, Harold, Stoker 2c, RNCVR, VR 6728, Galiano (RCN), 30 October 1918, ship lost

STIRTON, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3814, RND, Hawke Battalion, 3 February 1917, France

STIVALA, Carmelo, Fireman, Malta RNR, G 187, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

STOAKES, Christopher S, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 16511, Sheen, 5 October 1918, illness

STOAKES, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1534, RND, Nelson Battalion, 12 October 1917, France, DOW

STOBART, Thomas W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 20493, P.37, patrol boat, 29 September 1918, illness

STOBART, Walter P, Motor Mechanic, MB 1991, Prize (ex-German Else), 13 August 1917, ship lost

STOBBART, William, Private, RMLI, S 591 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

STOBO, James, Petty Officer 1c, 187811 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

STOCK, Albert, Fireman, MMR, 905943, Champagne, 9 October 1917, ship lost

STOCK, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, J 75524 (Dev), Jeannie Murray, 15 February 1918, ship lost

STOCKBRIDGE, George J, Stoker 2c, K 35695 (Ch), Laforey, 23 March 1917, ship lost

STOCKDALE, Cecil, Private, RMLI, 12872 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STOCKDEN, Thomas G, Bombardier, RMA, RMA 12867, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STOCKER, Frederick G, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 1100, ML.66, motor launch, 26 October 1918, illness

STOCKER, Walter G, Act/Gunner, Cameleon, 9 June 1917, drowned

STOCKHAM, George E, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 9781, Plymouth Battalion, RND, 31 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

STOCKLEY, Frederick J, Stoker Petty Officer, K 6636 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STOCKS, Charles E, Private, RMLI, S 1728 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

STOCKS, David De B, Commander, K.4, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

STOCKS, George A B, Petty Officer, 101729, Europa, 9 December 1915, illness

STOCKS, Jack, Able Seaman, SS 3454 (Po), Ariel, 2 August 1918, ship lost

STOCKS, John E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4327, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

STOCKS, John H, Able Seaman, J 310 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STOCKS, Joseph H, Ordinary Signalman, J 35008 (Po), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STOCKS, Samuel, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 27051 (Dev), Tornado, 23 December 1917, ship lost

STOCKTON, William, Engineman, RNR, ES 3984, Cotsmuir, 2 February 1917, ship lost

STOCKWELL, Arthur, Stoker 1c, 302308 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

STODDART, Arthur, Chief Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde 1/2618, RND, Anson Battalion, 8 April 1918, France, DOW

STOEHR, Oscar H, Lieutenant, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

STOESSIGER, Herbert N, Able Seaman, RNVR, ZP 1045, Hawke Battalion, RND, 20 June 1915, Gallipoli

STOKELL, Robert, Boy 1c, J 25783 (Po), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

STOKER, Frederick W, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4905 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STOKER, Harold F, Able Seaman, MMR, (service number not listed), Industry, Royal Fleet Auxiliary, 18 October 1918, submarine action

STOKER, John, Stoker 1c, K 43302, Glatton, 25 September 1918, ship lost, DOW

STOKER, William R, Ordinary Seaman, J 77697 (Po), Louvain (Welland, O/P), 20 January 1918, ship lost

STOKES, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1700, RND, Nelson Battalion, 7 November 1917, France, DOW

STOKES, Albert F, Chief Ship's Cook, 342452, Diana, 28 August 1915, illness

STOKES, Albert V, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14129, RMA Depot Eastney, 22 January 1915, died in UK

STOKES, Alfred E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7616 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STOKES, Arthur E, Able Seaman (RFR B 4120), SS 1320 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STOKES, Edward E, Ordinary Seaman, J 46791 (Po), Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost

STOKES, Edwin, Private, RMLI, 15790 (Po), Korean Prince, steamship, 7 October 1918, illness in Genoa

STOKES, Frederick, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10591, Kaphreda, 8 June 1916, ship lost

STOKES, Frederick W, Leading Seaman, J 5765 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STOKES, George, Private, RMLI, 7715 (Ply), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

STOKES, George E F, Stoker Petty Officer, 311541 (Dev), Leinster, steamship (Blake, O/P), 10 October 1918, ship lost

STOKES, George J, Stoker 2c, K 37056 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

STOKES, Herbert, Private, RMLI, S 470 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 February 1917, France, DOW

STOKES, Herbert N, Stoker 1c, K 24033 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STOKES, James, Fireman, MMR, 729529, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

STOKES, John, Private, RMLI, S 127 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 26 April 1915, Gallipoli

STOKES, Leonard A R, Ordinary Seaman, J 23755 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

STOKES, Louis M, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

STOKES, Richard D, Able Seaman, J 17864 (Po), Hardy, 15 September 1914, drowned

STOKES, Thomas W, Able Seaman, 238670, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STOKES, Walter, Engineer Commander, Hogue, 30 October 1914, ship lost, DOW

STOKES, Walter, Private, RMLI, 10147 (Ch), Edinburgh Castle, 12 November 1914, illness

STOKES, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 6349), 205257 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

STOKES, William, Stoker 1c, SS 116119 (Ch), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STOKES, William J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4777), 280631 (Ch), Derwent, 2 May 1917, ship lost

STOKOE, Joseph, Able Seaman, 237558 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STOKOE, William L, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2921, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

STOLLERY, Thomas B, Petty Officer, RNVR, A 4176, Celtic Prince, steamship, 8 August 1918, drowned

STOLTON, Ernest J, Stoker 1c, K 11519 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

STONADGE, Frederick G, Ordinary Signalman, J 39094, King George V, 3 March 1917, illness

STONARD, Harry, Stoker 1c, K 27913 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STONE, Albert, Officer's Steward 1c, 360964 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STONE, Alfred, Able Seaman, J 25117 (Po), Ghurka, 8 February 1917, ship lost

STONE, Alfred J, Boy 1c, J 33707 (Dev), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STONE, Archibald, Stoker 1c, 298111 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

STONE, Arthur E, Warrant Mechanician, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STONE, Arthur F, Private, RMLI, S 2217 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

STONE, Arthur G, Private, RMLI, S 2190 (Ch), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 30 October 1918, prisoner of war, illness

STONE, Arthur W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, Manxman, 24 October 1917, drowned

STONE, Benjamin, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 714, RND, Hawke Battalion, 18 July 1917, German prisoner of war, died

STONE, Bertie E, Leading Signalman, 229302 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STONE, Cecil D, Ordinary Seaman, J 14500 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

STONE, Cecil S, Private, RMLI, S 1686 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

STONE, Edward, Private, RMLI, 15474 (Ply), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STONE, Edward, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1295, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

STONE, Edward W, Stoker 2c, K 37680 (Ch), Arcadian, steamship, 15 April 1917, submarine action, (Hannibal, O/P)

STONE, Ernest W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5347, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

STONE, Frank, Leading Stoker, 294456 (Po), Ariel, 2 August 1918, ship lost

STONE, Frederick, Cook, MMR, (none given), Balmoral, 22 January 1917, drowned

STONE, Frederick W, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Zaida, 17 August 1916, ship lost

STONE, George, Private, RMLI, S 2495 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

STONE, George A, Sailmaker's Mate (RFR A 2937), 132084 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STONE, George B, Private, RMLI, 8953 (Ply), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

STONE, George E, Cook's Mate, M 4686 (Po), Ariel, 2 August 1918, ship lost

STONE, Harry, Chief Petty Officer, 121063, Victory, 29 April 1917, illness

STONE, Harry A, Chief Armourer, 168889 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STONE, Horace C, Bugler, 13948 (Ply), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

STONE, Horace P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Anson Battalion, 30 September 1918, France, DOW

STONE, Horace T, Boy 2c, J 92273, Powerful, 23 September 1918, illness

STONE, Isaac S, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11209, Dhoon, 24 November 1916, ship lost

STONE, James, Officer's Steward 3c, L 4554, Vivid, 29 May 1916, illness

STONE, James, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 27635 (Ch), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STONE, Jarvis, Stoker 1c, 287937 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STONE, John C, Able Seaman, J 11758 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

STONE, Reginald C, Able Seaman, 220833 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STONE, Robert B, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EC 121, India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

STONE, Robert L, Chief Petty Officer, 155140 (Dev), Recruit, 9 August 1917, ship lost

STONE, Sidney E, Able Seaman, J 46021 (Dev), Arabis, 10 February 1916, ship lost

STONE, Sidney J, Boy 1c, J 27238 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

STONE, Thomas, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 9804 (Ch), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 5 April 1918, German prisoner of war, DOW

STONE, Thomas G, Able Seaman, J 26466, Vindictive, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

STONE, Thomas H P, Stoker 1c, 312269 (Po), D.6, submarine, 28 June 1918, ship lost

STONE, Walter, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4376, Michaelmas Daisy, 26 November 1916, ship lost

STONE, William, Petty Officer 1c, 148368, Excellent, 9 January 1917, illness

STONE, William H, Cook, MMR, 698134, Bourne, 9 January 1918, illness

STONE, William L, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 11561, RM Depot Deal, 24 September 1915, died in UK

STONE, William T, Act/Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1499), 13992 (Po), Queen Eugenie, steamship, 25 March 1917, submarine action, ship lost

STONEAGE, Richard, Able Seaman, 230472 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STONEBANKS, William A, Engineman, RNR, ES 3831, Dhoon, 24 November 1916, ship lost

STONEBRIDGE, Herbert, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 3060 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

STONEHAM, Frederick J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 3/327, Nelson Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

STONEHAM, Harold G, Stoker 1c, K 29376 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

STONEHAM, Louis, Private, RMLI (RFR B 868), 11705 (latECh), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STONEHOUSE, George, Able Seaman, SS 4242, Queen Elizabeth, 29 October 1916, illness

STONELAKE, Josiah, Stoker 2c, K 32288, Vivid, 10 October 1916, illness

STONEMAN, Francis G S, Private, RMLI, 11557 (Ply), Exmouth, 27 June 1915, died

STONEMAN, Henry C B, Carpenter's Mate (Pens), 145536 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

STONEMAN, Henry J, Stoker Petty Officer, 363256 (Dev), Seagull, 30 September 1918, ship lost

STONEMAN, Thomas H, Leading Seaman, 224547 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STONEMAN, William, Private, RMLI, S 2089 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 27 March 1918, France, killed

STONER, Arthur R, Leading Stoker, RNR, U 1569, Vale of Leven, 9 July 1917, ship lost

STONER, Cyril E J, Telegraphist, J 48880 (Po), Vehement, 2 August 1918, ship lost

STONER, Ernest E, Leading Seaman, J 583 (Ch), TB.10, torpedo boat, 10 June 1915, ship lost

STOPFORD, Elijiah, Stoker Petty Officer, 295206, Circe, 8 December 1915, illness

STOPFORD-SACKVILLE, Geoffrey W, Sub Lieutenant, Ribble, 20 May 1915, Gallipoli, wounded 25 April, DOW

STOPHER, James F, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7731), SS 103115, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STOPPER, James L, Trimmer, RNR, TS 648, Xerxes, 15 November 1915, ship lost

STORACI, Guiseppe, Officer's Clerk 1c, 353128 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STORER, Arthur W, Ordinary Seaman, SS 8555, Pembroke, 4 July 1918, illness

STORER, Cyril, Private, RMLI, S 20 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

STORER, John H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4855, RND, Drake Battalion, 5 September 1918, France, killed

STORER, William, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2435, Miura, 23 August 1915, ship lost

STORER, William H, Private, RMLI, S 156 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 30 April 1915, Gallipoli

STOREY, Albert, Stoker 2c, K 49646, Argonaut, 17 June 1918, illness

STOREY, Arthur, Engineman, RNR, ES 4687, St Ives, 21 December 1916, ship lost

STOREY, George A, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 5735), SS 100704, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STOREY, George M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 490, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

STOREY, John, Ordinary Seaman, J 76416, Victory, 4 September 1918, illness

STOREY, John T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 859, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

STOREY, Joseph, Stoker 1c, K 28816 (Ch), Pembroke, 29 August 1917, illness

STOREY, Joseph, Private, RMLI, S 976 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 January 1917, France, killed

STOREY, Thomas B, Lieutenant, RNR, Otranto, 11 September 1915, illness

STOREY, Thomas W, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 557, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

STOREY, William, Petty Officer, 186128 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

STORK, Wilfred J, Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 10626, Southborough, steamship, 16 July 1918, submarine action, ship lost

STORKEY, William G, Act/Chief Petty Officer, 182054 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

STORM, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5388, Great Heart, 24 September 1915, ship lost

STORRS, Francis E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, President, 10 November 1918, illness

STORRS, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9708, RND, Hood Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

STORY, Louis J St J, Ty/Surgeon Probationer, RNVR, Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

STOTHARD, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 17663 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STOTHARD, Harry W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2372, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

STOTHARD, Joseph, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 987 (Po), E.3, submarine, 18 October 1914, ship lost

STOTT, Arthur, Able Seaman, J 16139 (Po), Fortune, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STOTT, Daniel, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 5758, Victory, 11 September 1918, illness

STOTT, Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 804), SS 107353 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

STOTT, Ellis, Carpenter's Crew, M 5192 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

STOTT, Fred, Leading Telegraphist, J 19834 (Dev), Gaillardia, 22 March 1918, ship lost

STOTT, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4709), SS 106061 (Dev), Champagne, 9 October 1917, ship lost

STOTT, John, Able Seaman, J 9185 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STOTT, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 5/141, RND, Anson Battalion, 23 January 1918, accident in UK

STOUT, Albert E, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 7785 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STOUT, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5303, H E Stroud, 26 October 1916, illness

STOUT, William, Seaman, Shetland Trawler RNR, 124 L, Excellent, 7 September 1915, illness

STOVELL, Charles W, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3702 (Po), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

STOVEY, Cecil F, Stoker 1c, K 19983 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STOW, Fred, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 945, RMA, Howitzer Brigade, 10 July 1918, France, killed

STOWE, Charles W, Able Seaman, SS 4086 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

STOWE, Edgar, Petty Officer, 182402 (Po), Viking, 30 January 1916, mined, DOI

STOWE, Frederick G, Private, RMLI, S 223 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 26 May 1915, Gallipoli

STOWELL, James T, Private, RMLI, 19177 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

STOYLE, Arthur J, Private, RMLI, 10410 (Ply), Princess Alberta, fleet messenger, 21 February 1917, ship lost

STRACEY, Charles A B, Boy Telegraphist, J 48228 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

STRACHAM, Wallace, Leading Stoker, K 1435 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STRACHAN, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5009, Canopus, 10 November 1918, illness

STRACHAN, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3263, Morning Star, 8 January 1916, ship lost

STRACHAN, Alexander L, Ty/Surgeon Probationer, RNVR, Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost

STRACHAN, Benjamin, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2041, Era II, 27 February 1918, illness

STRACHAN, David, Engineman, RNR, ES 575, Orthos, 9 April 1917, ship lost

STRACHAN, James G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5228, Nelson Battalion, RND, 31 December 1915, Gallipoli, accident

STRACHAN, John, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 460, RND, Howe Battalion, 29 October 1917, France, DOW

STRACHAN, Robert, Engineman, RNR, ES 1829, Waltham, 10 October 1917, ship lost

STRACHAN, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6074, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

STRACHAN, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 392, Drake Battalion, RND, 20 November 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

STRACHAN, Thomas D, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2092, RND, Drake Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

STRACHAN, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 784, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

STRACHAN, William, Engineman, RNR, ES 4347, Spotless Prince, 27 October 1916, ship lost

STRACHAN, William A, Engineer, Admiralty civilian, K.13, fleet submarine, 29 January 1917, ship lost

STRACHAN, William H F, Able Seaman, J 16462 (Dev), H.10, submarine, 19 January 1918, ship lost

STRAIN, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7114, RND, Howe Battalion, 24 April 1917, France

STRAITON, John, Stoker, RNR, S 5524, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STRAKER, James A, Stoker 1c, SS 113590 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STRANG, George N, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

STRANG, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2098, Nelson Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

STRANGE, Charles S, Assistant Paymaster (ret), President, 22 April 1916, France

STRANGE, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1288, Hawke Battalion, RND, 29 June 1915, illness in HS Dunluce Castle at Mudros

STRANGE, Frank A, Leading Seaman, J 7385 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

STRANGE, George A, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2718, Briton, 18 October 1918, illness

STRANGE, George T, Able Seaman, J 29545 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

STRANGE, Samuel, Stoker, RNR, V 326, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STRANGEWAY, Ernest, Stoker 1c, 310402 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STRANO, Domenico, Bandsman, 353263 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STRASENBURGH, John R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1127, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

STRATFORD, Ernest S, Boy 2c, J 64456, Ganges, 15 May 1917, illness

STRATFORD, Jacob, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5201, Amy, 11 April 1917, ship lost

STRATFORD, Richard, Chief Stoker, 294794 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

STRATFORD, Sidney, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2929, Lobelia II, 19 April 1917, ship lost

STRATFORD, Sidney, Petty Officer (RFR A 1663), 142720 (Ch), Alberta, 14 April 1916, ship lost

STRATFORD, Sylvester W, Leading Stoker, 311689 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STRATFORD, Thomas, 2nd Yeoman of Signals (RFR B 317), 149993 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STRATHERN, David B, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2264, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

STRATHERN, Robert S, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Eleanor, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 12 February 1918, ship lost

STRATHY, Ford S, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 6th Squadron, 17 August 1917, shot down in Belgium

STRATTON, Albert J D, Private, RMLI, 9461 (Ch), RMLI, Chatham Division, 8 February 1917, died

STRATTON, Edwin V, Stoker 1c, K 13889 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STRATTON, Ernest W, Ordinary Seaman, J 77312 (Po), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

STRATTON, John, Armourer's Crew, M 4210 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

STRATTON, John A, Engineman, RNR, ES 166, Agamemnon II, 15 July 1915, ship lost

STRATTON, John McG, Able Seaman, J 19424 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STRATTON, Ronald E, Boy 2c, J 43018, Impregnable, 27 May 1916, illness

STRATTON, William, Stoker 1c, K 5454 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STRAUGHAN, Robert W, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 348, RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, 1 September 1918, France, killed

STRAW, William H, Boy 1c, J 27544 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

STRAWBRIDGE, Cephas H, Able Seaman, 239608, Valentine, 15 October 1918, illness

STRAWBRIDGE, Francis S, Steward, MMR, 438464, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

STRAWBRIDGE, John H, Stoker Petty Officer, K 2579 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STREDWICK, John A, Able Seaman, J 2118 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

STREET, Charles H G, Stoker 1c, K 20006 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STREET, George C, Lieutenant Commander, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STREET, George S, Private, RMLI, S 1285 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

STREET, Harry, Leading Seaman, 232245 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STREET, Henry L, Lieutenant Commander, Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

STREET, Henry W, Able Seaman, 419 (RAN), Royal Australian Navy, Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force, 11 September 1914, Papua, New Guinea

STREET, Herbert J, Stoker 1c, SS 112915 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

STREET, William, Private, RMLI, 18322 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

STREET, William C, Corporal, RMLI, 16283 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 1 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

STREET, William H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3119), SS 100752 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STREETER, Edward V, 2nd Cook's Mate, M 33678, Victory, 12 September 1918, illness

STREETER, Horace F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 2/252, Howe Battalion, RND, 7 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

STREETER, William H, Gunner, RMA (RFR Immed Cl 30), 8609 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STREETS, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 23913 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STREFFORD, Herbert E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3539, RND, Drake Battalion, 2 January 1918, France, killed

STRETCH, Harry, Chief Stoker, 8265 (RAN)(RN 278358 (Dev), AE.1 (RAN), submarine, 19 September 1914, ship lost

STRETCH, Herbert C, Petty Officer (RFR B 10892), 193750 (Ch), Undaunted, 23 January 1917, gun burst, accident

STRETCH, James O, Act/Bombardier, RMA, RMA 12127, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STRETTON, Conrad De C, Able Seaman, 2955, Australia (RAN), 12 March 1915, illness

STREVENS, Francis, Able Seaman, J 6277 (Po), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STREVENS, Harry, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

STRIBLING, Stanley, Private, RMLI, 19016 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

STRICKLAND, Charles (real name, but served as John Haydon), Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 713), 104408, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STRICKLAND, Charles W C, Commander, Wildfire, 14 September 1918, train accident, killed

STRICKLAND, Frederick, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 19913 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STRICKLAND, Frederick J, Stoker, RNR, 1537 S, Mercedes, 15 January 1915, died in UK

STRICKLAND, Harry, Officer's Steward 1c, 166397, Terrible, 15 October 1918, illness

STRICKLAND, Herbert S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hawke Battalion, 3 September 1918, France, killed

STRICKLAND, Percy, Lieutenant, Dublin, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

STRICKLAND, Robert A, Ordinary Seaman, SS 5547 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STRICKLAND, Thomas, 2nd Hand, RNR, 526 SA, Banyers, 6 January 1915, ship lost

STRICKLAND, Walter, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 789, Warsaw, steamship, 20 December 1917, submarine action, ship lost

STRIDE, George, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8726, Speeton, 31 December 1915, ship lost

STRIDE, Henry, Leading Stoker (RFR B 3700), 281781 (Po), M.15, monitor, 11 November 1917, ship lost

STRIDE, John S, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

STRIDE, Wiiliam C, Private, RMLI, 14254 (Po), Britannia, 9 November 1918, ship lost

STRIDE, William G, Private, RMLI (RFR B 306), 5636 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 11 October 1914, Antwerp

STRIKE, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 621, 4th (Depot) Battalion, RND, 12 February 1915, illness

STRINGER, Albert, Private, RMLI, S 2248 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 10 November 1918, France, killed

STRINGER, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 14251 (Po), D.3, submarine, 15 March 1918, ship lost

STRINGER, Alexander D, Stoker 1c, K 18726 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

STRINGER, Charles T, Chief Engineer Artificer 2c, 346423 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

STRINGER, Ernest G, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 5258, Huntsmoor, steamship, 20 February 1918, submarine action

STRINGER, George, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1259, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

STRINGER, George W, Leading Seaman, J 7837 (Po), C.34, submarine, 21 July 1917, ship lost

STRINGER, Harold, Ordinary Seaman, J 44157 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

STRINGER, James E, Able Seaman, J 13310 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

STRIPE, Charles J, Sapper, RM, S 493 (Deal), 2nd Field Company, Divisional Engineers, 8 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

STRODE, Joseph, Trimmer, MMR, 869769, Vivid, 14 July 1918, illness

STRONACH, Charles, Private, RMLI, 15830 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STRONELL, Edward, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10738 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STRONG, Albert H, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 43722 (Ch), TB.4, torpedo boat, 26 May 1917, accidental explosion

STRONG, Albert V, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2133), 191308 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STRONG, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, 310788 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STRONG, Henry R, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7118), SS 101855 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

STRONG, Percy W, Able Seaman, J 22485, P.69, patrol boat, 8 October 1918, drowned

STRONG, Thomas H B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2125, Drake Battalion, RND, 17 September 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Valdivia

STROTTON, Thomas W, Leading Seaman, 224279 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost, died in RN Hospital Chatham

STROUD, Arthur, Able Seaman, J 2277 (Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship lost

STROUD, Frederick C, Able Seaman, SS 4903 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STROUD, George E B, Able Seaman, 221919 (Po), Albemarle, 7 November 1915, storm damage

STROUD, Richard E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 295, Whooper, 30 June 1916, ship lost

STROUD, William E, Shipwright, 115268 (Po), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STROUD, William G, Seaman, RNR, B 4863, Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

STROWGER, Alonzo, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Clover Bank, 24 April 1916, ship lost

STRUDWICK, Albert, Petty Officer, 187215 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

STRUDWICK, Robert C, Officer's Steward 1c, L 1877 (Dev), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STRUTHERS, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 283, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

STRUTHERS, John, Stoker, MMR, 799010, Sarah Jolliffe, 30 March 1918, drowned

STRUTT, Frank, Engineman, RNR, ES 116, Agamemnon II, 15 July 1915, ship lost

STRUTT, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 229, Howe Battalion, RND, 25 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Alexandria

STUART, Alexander D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 923, RND, Howe Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

STUART, Dudley, Lieutenant Commander, Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STUART, Edwin J W, Petty Officer 2c, 115385, Vivid, 5 July 1915, illness

STUART, George, Stoker 1c, SS 105798, Undaunted, 12 November 1915, died

STUART, George S, Act/Engineman, RNR, V 711, Robert Smith, 20 July 1917, ship lost

STUART, John W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2007, Jean, 17 October 1917, ship lost

STUART, Kenneth, Ty/Py/Flight Officer, Royal Naval Air Service, 13 June 1917, air crash in UK, 12 June, DOI

STUART, Martin, Engineer Lieutenant Commander (ret), Royal Naval Air Service, 21 June 1916, illness

STUART, Percy B, Boy Telegraphist, J 26668 (Ch), Inflexible, 18 November 1914, accident

STUART, Percy C, Private, RMLI, 14085 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

STUART, Tom M, Chief Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 512, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

STUART, Walter S, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11261, William Spencer, 14 October 1918, illness

STUART, William, Gunner, RMA, RMA 9529, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

STUART, William, Private, RMLI, 8958 (Ply), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

STUART, William, Private, RMLI, 16616 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STUBBINGS, George, Private, RMLI, 20271 (Ch), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

STUBBINGTON, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, J 13863 (Po), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STUBBINGTON, David, Able Seaman, 226551 (Po), Lynx, 9 August 1915, ship lost

STUBBINGTON, William C, Able Seaman, 231916 (Dev), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STUBBINS, John W, Private, RMLI, S 1102 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 16 March 1918, France, accident

STUBBS, Albert C W, Able Seaman, J 706 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STUBBS, Charles E, Able Seaman, SS 3476 (Dev), Contest, 18 September 1917, ship lost

STUBBS, Frank, Able Seaman, MMR, (service number not listed), Conqueror II, 26 September 1916, ship lost

STUBBS, Frederick W, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9198, Victory, 7 September 1918, illness

STUBBS, George, Stoker 2c, K 51329 (Po), Glatton, 16 September 1918, ship lost

STUBBS, George W, Stoker 1c, SS 116867 (Ch), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

STUBBS, Harold, Shipwright 1c, 346577, Achilles, 10 January 1915, died in UK

STUBBS, Henry J, Petty Officer, 214859 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

STUBBS, Herbert C, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 819), late RMA 5329, Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STUBBS, John D, Midshipman, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STUBBS, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2707, RND, Anson Battalion, 18 March 1918, France, DOW

STUBBS, William B, Captain, Royal Navy, 12 December 1914, illness

STUBBS, William E, Stoker 1c, 309739, Juno, 4 June 1915, illness

STUBBS, William J, Able Seaman, 237373 (Ch), Canterbury, 8 July 1916, drowned

STUBLEY, Frederick, Gunner, RMA (RFR Immed Cl 38), 10206 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STUCKEY, Frank S, Artificer Engineer, Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

STUCKLING, William G, Able Seaman, J 7049, Talbot, 15 September 1915, illness

STUDD, Ernest F, Able Seaman, J 22070 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STUDD, George H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6735, Ocean Plough, 27 August 1916, ship lost

STUDLEY, Herbert A, Ordinary Seaman, J 50534 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STUMBLES, Frederick E, Able Seaman, J 10881 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STURDY, Herbert G, Able Seaman, J 4548 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STURGEON, George W, Stoker 1c, K 13774 (Ch), Coquette, 7 March 1916, ship lost

STURGEON, Harry, Stoker 2c, SS 115102 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

STURGEON, James, Private, RM, S 12433 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 19 June 1918, illness in UK

STURGEON, Morton, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1385, RND, Hawke Battalion, 6 November 1918, France, illness

STURGESS, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3026, RND, Hood Battalion, 22 October 1918, German prisoner of war, illness

STURGESS, Charles, Stoker 1c, 309964, Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

STURGESS, Charles W, Paymaster in Chief, Royal Navy, 23 September 1914, died in UK

STURGESS, Cyril, Stoker 2c, K 29888 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STURGESS, Ernest, Stoker 1c, 201975 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STURMEY, Charles T, Stoker 1c, K 16909 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

STURROCK, Albert G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 6666 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STURROCK, James L N, Private, RMLI, 17416 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

STURROCK, Norman S, Ordinary Seaman, J 42757 (Dev), Vehement, 2 August 1918, ship lost

STURT, Albert E, Chief Gunner, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STURTEVANT, Albert D, Ensign, USN, RNAS Felixstowe, 15 February 1918, flying in Curtis H12B Large America flying boat, crashed off Belgian coast, killed

STUTELY, Frank E E, Ordinary Seaman, SS 5618, Conquest, 9 September 1915, illness

STUTT, Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 581, RND, Hood Battalion, 11 August 1918, German prisoner of war, DOW

STUTTEN, John, Private, RMLI, S 1613 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 27 March 1918, France, killed

STYANCE, Arthur, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9385), 106626, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

STYLE, William C, Able Seaman (RFR B 2538), 290651 (Po), Alcantara, 29 February 1916, ship lost

STYLES, Albert H, Private, RMLI, 18329 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STYLES, Alfred J, Private, RMLI, S 1745 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, DOW

STYLES, Charles R G, Bugler, RMA, RMA 11546, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

STYLES, Frank, Private, RMLI, 16210 (Ply), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

STYLES, Frederick G, Private, RMLI, 13796 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

STYLES, Harry E, Private, RMLI, 16499 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

STYLES, Reginald E C, Ship's Steward Assistant, M 8958 (Po), Paxton, 20 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost

STYLES, Thomas F, Leading Stoker, K 9463 (Po), Grafton, 12 August 1915, Gallipoli

 

SUATT, Christopher J, Cook's Mate, M 19041 (Ch), P.26, patrol boat, 10 April 1917, ship lost

SUCCASMORE, William, Trimmer, MMR, 931462, Champagne, 9 October 1917, ship lost

SUCH, George H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6819), SS 108610 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SUCKLEY, Walter V, Stoker 1c, K 23627 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SUDALE, William, Sapper, Army, 236076, RND, 249th Field Company, RE (Army), 23 March 1918, France, DOW

SUDBURY, Ernest W, Able Seaman, J 11810 (Po), Recruit, 9 August 1917, ship lost

SUDBURY, Sydney, Gunner, RMA, RMA 693, RMA, Howitzer Brigade, 7 October 1917, Belgium, DOW

SUDDER, James W, Able Seaman, 212429 (Ch), Scott, 15 August 1918, ship lost

SUDDES, George E, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 556, RND, Hood Battalion, 24 February 1916, illness in Tenedos

SUDHURST, Samuel, Boy 1c, J 37929 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SUFFIELD, John, Able Seaman, 231782 (Ch), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SUFFILL, George E, Able Seaman, J 9896 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SUGDEN, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 58, RND, 189th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 24 April 1917, France

SUGDEN, Thomas E, Able Seaman, 217373 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost

SUGDEN, William A, Ordinary Seaman, J 55032 (Dev), Russian, steamship, 14 December 1916, submarine action, ship lost

SUGGATE, Eric D, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5085, RND, Nelson Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

SULIVAN, Gerald H, Ty/Captain, RM, RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SULLIVAN, Bartholomew, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 4733 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SULLIVAN, Christopher, Chief Boatswain (ret), Victory, 27 September 1917, illness

SULLIVAN, Daniel, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4577, Courtier, 6 January 1916, ship lost

SULLIVAN, Denis, Stoker Petty Officer, 306208 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SULLIVAN, Ernest E, Private, RMLI, 17582 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SULLIVAN, Frank J, Assistant Steward, MMR, 862468, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

SULLIVAN, Fredeick W, 2nd Sick Berth Attendant, 351514 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SULLIVAN, Gilbert E, Private, RMLI, 17035 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SULLIVAN, James, Ordinary Seaman, J 43884 (Ch), Laforey, 23 March 1917, ship lost

SULLIVAN, James, Able Seaman, 168291 (Dev), Orcadia, 6 May 1918, died in UK

SULLIVAN, James, Able Seaman, 169545 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SULLIVAN, Jeremiah, Stoker 1c, K 21238 (Dev), E.49, submarine, 12 March 1917, ship lost

SULLIVAN, John, Private, RMLI, 15914 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SULLIVAN, John, Private, RMLI, S 1863 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 3 September 1918, France, killed

SULLIVAN, John, Able Seaman, J 31829 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SULLIVAN, John, Stoker 2c, SS 115772 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SULLIVAN, John, Trimmer, RNR, ST 464, Indian Empire, 4 January 1916, drowned

SULLIVAN, John C, Private, RMLI, S 863 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 23 November 1916, France, DOI

SULLIVAN, John R, Private, RMLI, 14911 (Ch), Juno, 13 August 1915, Persian Gulf

SULLIVAN, John S J, Act/Leading Stoker, K 9533, Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost

SULLIVAN, Joseph F, Ordinary Seaman, J 75940 (Po), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

SULLIVAN, Joseph R, Stoker 1c, K 18874 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SULLIVAN, Michael, Shipwright 2c, M 2503 (Po), Glatton, 16 September 1918, ship lost

SULLIVAN, Patrick, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

SULLIVAN, Patrick, Shipwright 1c, 127183, Victory, 5 March 1917, illness

SULLIVAN, Richard E, Officer's Cook 2c, L 7425 (Dev), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

SULLIVAN, Thomas, Greaser, MMR, 3679 A, Heracles, 26 March 1917, drowned

SULLIVAN, Thomas, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1211 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SULLIVAN, Thomas M, Stoker 2c, SS 117742 (Ch), Botha, 21 March 1918, surface action

SULLIVAN, Timothy, Stoker Petty Officer, 276897 (Dev), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost

SULLIVAN, William, Able Seaman, 231415, P.20, patrol boat, 29 October 1917, illness

SULLIVAN, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 3762, Pembroke, 4 September 1917, bombing, DOW

SULLIVAN, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 171373, Prince, 14 May 1917, died

SULLIVAN, William A, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 3702), 154570 (Dev), Beaker, motor lighter, 15 April 1918

SULLIVAN, William R, Sapper, RM, S 5415 (Deal), RND, 63rd Divisional Signal Company, Divisional Engineers, 9 August 1916, France, DOI

SULLY, Edward, Able Seaman, J 22570 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SULLY, Walter J, Stoker 1c, K 3733, Boxer, 18 November 1914, died in UK

SULLY, William E J, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 17696 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SULMAN, Thomas W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1055, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SULTAN, Harry, Leading Seaman, J 9290 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

SULWAN, Malcolm W, Assistant Paymaster, Royal Navy, 25 November 1914, died in UK

SUMBY, George W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3017), 276390 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SUMMERHILL, Edmund T, Chief Petty Officer, 174920 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SUMMERS, Albert E, Petty Officer, J 8847 (Po), Excellent, 10 April 1917, illness

SUMMERS, Cyril H G, Midshipman, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SUMMERS, George R, Fireman, MMR, 912041, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

SUMMERS, Harry, Trimmer, RNR, TS 749, Towhee, 15 June 1917, ship lost

SUMMERS, James H, Private, RMLI, 16698 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

SUMMERS, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 687, RND, Hood Battalion, 4 September 1918, France, killed

SUMMERS, Sydney, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4403), SS 103389 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SUMMERS, William, Able Seaman, 222606 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SUMMERSGILL, Harold, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNR, WTS 29, Bega, 2 July 1915, illness

SUMMERSON, James, Ordinary Seaman, J 79326, Vivien, 29 June 1918, premature depth charge explosion

SUMMERVILLE, Richard, Able Seaman, J 25733 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost

SUMNER, Alfred H, Signalman, J 13606 (Dev), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SUMNER, Edward, Private, RMLI, 16304 (Ply), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SUMNER, Frank, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 10518, Daybreak, steamship, 24 December 1917, submarine action, ship lost

SUMNER, Horace, Boy 1c, J 38255, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SUMNER, John D, Chief Gunner, TB.96, torpedo boat, 1 November 1915, ship lost

SUN, Kow, Able Seaman (Chinese), (service number not listed), Tamar, 14 August 1916, died

SUNDBORG, Louis G S W, Able Seaman, J 14914 (Po), Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost

SUNDERLAND, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 18347 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SUNDERLAND, John, Stoker, RNR, T 2793, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SUNLEY, William, Petty Officer, 239461, Lowtyne, collier, 10 June 1918, ship lost

SUNSHINE, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 19072 (Ch), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

SURMAN, Frederick T, Stoker 2c, K 22013 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SURRIDGE, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 18863 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SURRIDGE, Edward J, Stoker 1c, K 25530 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SURRIDGE, Frank C, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4376, RND, Nelson Battalion, 31 December 1917, France, killed

SURRIDGE, William N, Private, RMLI, 20063 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 2 September 1918, France, killed

SURRY, William, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Orama, 28 November 1914, died in St Lucia

SUSANS, William T, Hired Labourer, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

SUTCLIFFE, Arthur J, Able Seaman (RFR B 3176), 175777 (Ch), Eveleen, steamship, 6 May 1918, untraced

SUTCLIFFE, Frederick, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 447, Avon, 22 May 1915, illness

SUTCLIFFE, Harry, Able Seaman, J 53076 (Po), Ariel, 2 August 1918, ship lost

SUTCLIFFE, James F, Lieutenant, RM, Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 14 July 1915, Gallipoli

SUTCLIFFE, Thomas E, Stoker, RNR, S 4217, Calliope, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

SUTCLIFFE, Wilfred, Sapper, RM, S 1209 (Deal), 3rd Field Company, Divisional Engineers, 4 August 1915, illness in Alexandria

SUTER, Douglas C, Able Seaman, J 20108 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SUTER, Frederick G, Petty Officer 2c, 194232, Victory, 8 May 1916, illness

SUTHARD, Frank, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 26371, Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

SUTHERLAND, Adolphus C, Able Seaman, 235634 (Po), Falcon, 28 October 1914, shore gunfire

SUTHERLAND, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, A 9405, Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks

SUTHERLAND, Alexander M, Cook, RNR, TC 421, Great Heart, 24 September 1915, ship lost

SUTHERLAND, Andrew T, Seaman, RNR, L 430, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

SUTHERLAND, Arthur D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1279, RND, Hawke Battalion, 24 August 1918, discharged, illness in UK

SUTHERLAND, Charles, Seaman, RNR, 375 L, HQ Shetlands, 2 October 1915, illness

SUTHERLAND, David B, Private, RM, S 11083 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 22 December 1917, France, killed

SUTHERLAND, David S, Boy 1c, J 27915 (Ch), Cornwallis, 25 April 1915, Gallipoli

SUTHERLAND, George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5260, RND, Drake Battalion, 3 September 1918, France, killed

SUTHERLAND, George L, Able Seaman (RFR B 7437), SS 1329 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SUTHERLAND, James, Ordinary Seaman, J 65273, Vivid, 23 February 1917, illness

SUTHERLAND, James, Seaman, RNR, C 2520, Triumph, 25 April 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

SUTHERLAND, James A, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1541, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

SUTHERLAND, John, Seaman, RNR, A 3310, Cormorant, 22 October 1918, illness

SUTHERLAND, John A, Seaman, RNR, A 8951, Raloo, steamship, 17 June 1917, submarine action, ship lost

SUTHERLAND, Joseph, Seaman, RNR, A 7369, Alcantara, 29 February 1916, ship lost

SUTHERLAND, Robert, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 1337, Excellent, 8 March 1917, illness

SUTHERLAND, Thomas A, Private, RMLI, S 294 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 19 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

SUTHERLAND, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3217, RND, Hood Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, killed

SUTHERLAND, William, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13207, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

SUTHERLAND, William, Leading Stoker, RNR, U 1007, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SUTHERLAND, William, Seaman, RNR, C 1512, Evadne, 27 February 1917, ship lost

SUTHERLAND, William, Stoker 1c, SS 109504 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SUTHERLAND, William, Stoker 1c, SS 115796 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SUTHERLAND, William L, Able Seaman, J 33465 (Ch), Vindictive, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

SUTHERLAND, William R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 339, RND, Howe Battalion, 8 March 1917, France, DOW

SUTHERLAND, William R, Seaman, RNR, L 208, Victory, 10 January 1917, illness

SUTHERLANE, William P, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16745, Gowan, 4 July 1918, drowned

SUTHERNS, John E, Cooper, ON 1566 (RAN), Tingira (RAN), 25 September 1914, illness

SUTTIE, Henry, Able Seaman, 223301 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SUTTIE, Robert, Private, RM, S 10226 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 8 October 1917, illness

SUTTLE, Garnet, Stoker 2c, K 31610 (Dev), Perugia, special service ship Q.1, 3 December 1916, submarine action, ship lost

SUTTON, Albert M, Sergeant, RMLI, 10877 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SUTTON, Alfred, Private, RMLI, 18110 (Ch), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

SUTTON, Arthur L, Gunner, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SUTTON, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, 307456, Curacoa, 23 September 1918, illness in UK

SUTTON, Charles, Able Seaman (RFR B 5956), 185901 (Ch), Mars, 14 December 1914, illness

SUTTON, Edward, Trimmer, RNR, TS 339, Jasper, 26 August 1915, ship lost

SUTTON, Edward F C, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 346054 (Ch), G.8, submarine, 3 January 1918, ship lost

SUTTON, Ernest A, Ty/Warrant Telegraphist, RNR, City of Dundee, 14 September 1915, ship lost

SUTTON, Ernest G, Private, RMLI, S 2282 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 March 1918, France, killed

SUTTON, Frank, Able Seaman, 237800 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SUTTON, Frank E, Able Seaman, 236341 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SUTTON, Fred, Ordinary Seaman, J 49679 (Po), Undine, 26 September 1917, collision

SUTTON, Fred, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8488, RND, Hawke Battalion, 7 July 1917, France, killed

SUTTON, George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5827, RND, Anson Battalion, 9 November 1916, France, killed

SUTTON, Harry, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10675), 234440, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SUTTON, James T, Able Seaman (RFR B 3795), 191412 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SUTTON, James W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4226, Maggies, 16 December 1917, drowned

SUTTON, John, Private, RMLI, 7764 (Ch), Victorious, 5 November 1918, died in UK

SUTTON, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 17750, Warter Priory, Admiralty hired trawler, 8 January 1918, drowned

SUTTON, John J, Leading Stoker (RFR B 4187), 288808 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SUTTON, Lawrence, Private, RMLI, 17713 (Ch), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SUTTON, Michael, Stoker, RNR, 2542 S, Anson Battalion, RND, 7 May 1915, Gallipoli

SUTTON, Percy, Signalman, J 7034 (Dev), Lavender, 5 May 1917, ship lost

SUTTON, Robert, Able Seaman, J 20245 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SUTTON, Stephen, Stoker 1c, J 6539 (Ch), H.10, submarine, 19 January 1918, ship lost

SUTTON, Thomas, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10131), 204339, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SUTTON, Thomas J, Corporal, RMLI, 10715 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

SUTTON, Thomas W, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR 3527, Sapper, 29 December 1917, ship lost

SUTTON, Walter J, Able Seaman, 212421 (Ch), Itchen, 6 July 1917, ship lost

SUTTON, Walter S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 7236, Kul, steamship, 12 June 1918, submarine action, ship lost

SUTTON, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3903, Lord Ridley, 10 May 1917, ship lost

SUTTON, William, Able Seaman, J 1441, Mantua, 20 August 1918, illness in Freetown

SUTTON, William C, Seaman, RNR, B 3563, Harmattan, steamship, 5 May 1917, mined, ship lost

 

SVENDSON, Adolph E, Able Seaman, J 22312 (Dev), Acasta, 22 December 1917, collision

 

SVENSSON, Thomas H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1947, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli (right, with thanks to James Pasby, North East War Memorials Project; from the house magazine of Smiths Dock Shipbuilding Co, c1922)

 

SWABEY, Herbert J, Boy 1c, J 47003 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SWABY, Charles, Act/Leading Stoker, 312044 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SWABY, Septimus, Able Seaman, SS 4223 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SWABY, William G, Engineman, RNR, ES 2800, Lydian, 18 September 1915, ship lost

SWAIN, Arthur G, Boy 1c, J 48192 (Ch), Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost

SWAIN, Edward E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10953, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SWAIN, Harry, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 385, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SWAIN, Maurice E, Able Seaman (RFR B 4661), SS 2136 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SWAIN, Reginald T A, Stoker 1c, SS 117414 (Po), Staunch, 11 November 1917, ship lost

SWAIN, Tom H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10612, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

SWAIN, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5385, RND, Anson Battalion, 20 March 1918, France, DOW

SWAIN, William E, Boy 1c, J 29543 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SWAIN, William S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 57, Howe Battalion, RND, 5 July 1915, Gallipoli

SWAINE, Daniel, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2583, Remindo, 2 February 1918, ship lost

SWAINLAND, William O, Stoker 1c, 304300 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SWAINSON, Andrew N, Lieutenant, Flirt, 1 June 1916, drowned

SWALE, John, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 18 February 1917, France, DOW

SWALES, James T, Ordinary Seaman, SS 8309, Victory, 3 July 1918, illness

SWALES, Robert, Skipper, RNR, Victory, 18 October 1918, illness

SWALLOW, Lawrence, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8873, RND, Hawke Battalion, 3 February 1917, France

SWALLOW, Richard, Flight Sub Lieutenant, SSZ.7, airship, 20 December 1917, airship lost

SWALLOW, William H, Stoker 1c, 310498 (Ch), P.26, patrol boat, 10 April 1917, ship lost

SWALWELL, Harold, Private, RMLI, 19242 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SWAN, Albert, Chief Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1603, Gaillardia, 22 March 1918, ship lost

SWAN, Edgar S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2012, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Southland

SWAN, Frederick C, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8411), SS 104622 (Ch), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

SWAN, Frederick R, Stoker 2c, SS 119354, Victory, 10 October 1918, illness

SWAN, Frederick T, Private, RMLI, 19349 (Ch), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

SWAN, George A, Stoker Petty Officer, 308396 (Ch), Gaillardia, 22 March 1918, ship lost

SWAN, George T, Able Seaman, 190869, Pembroke, 7 October 1917, illness

SWAN, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1138, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SWAN, Joseph, Officer's Steward 1c, L 11538, Vivid, 28 September 1918, illness

SWAN, Sidney, Leading Seaman, J 107667, Tirade, 2 November 1918, illness

SWAN, Sidney T, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4629, Bayard, special service ship Q.20, 29 March 1917, ship lost

SWAN, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 761, RND, Hawke Battalion, 21 March 1918, France, killed

SWAN, William, Private, RMLI, 17417 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

SWAN, William H, Leading Seaman, 237021 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SWANBOROUGH, Herbert J, Stoker 1c, K 14805 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SWANN, David, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 9443, Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

SWANN, James, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3640, RND, Hood Battalion, 4 August 1916, France

SWANN, James P, Stoker 1c, K 17411 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

SWANN, John D L, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9885), 220674, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SWANN, Thomas H, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7964), 292930, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SWANNE, Frank, Boy Artisan, M 33203, Fisgard, 9 October 1918, illness

SWANNELL, Arthur F, Ordinary Seaman, J 51630 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SWANNEY, Thomas, Skipper, MMR, (service number not listed), Columba, 10 March 1918, ship lost

SWANSON, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3289, RND, Nelson Battalion, 22 April 1917, France

SWANSON, David, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11777, Burnley, 25 November 1916, ship lost

SWANSON, William, Seaman, RNR, 8138 A, Edgar, 20 October 1915, illness

SWANSON, William J, Boatswain, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SWANTON, John J, Chief Petty Officer (Pens), 137755 (Po), Tern, 23 February 1915, ship lost

SWAPP, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5852, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SWEATMAN, Walter W, Stoker 1c, K 14205 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SWEENEY, Denis, Leading Seaman (RFR B 6051), 214515 (Dev), Feltria, steamship, 5 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost

SWEENEY, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2086, RND, Drake Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

SWEENEY, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6860, RND, Anson Battalion, 21 July 1916, France

SWEENEY, John, Stoker, RNR, V 533, Vivid, 1 September 1917, illness

SWEENEY, Martin, Fireman, MMR, 623340, Cedric, 14 January 1915, illness

SWEENEY, Patrick, Private, RMLI, 15445 (Po), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SWEENEY, Peter, Stoker, RNR, V 513, Riviera, 16 April 1918, illness

SWEENY, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, B 4776, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SWEET, Rev. ALGERNON S O, Chaplain, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

SWEET, Sydney, Able Seaman, J 12061 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SWEET, William, Stoker, RNR, S 8354, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SWEET, William J, Able Seaman, J 27077 (Dev), Princess Alberta, fleet messenger, 21 February 1917, ship lost

SWEETING, George W, Engineman, RNR, ES 2768, Kathleen Burton, 31 December 1915, illness

SWEETING, William, Stoker 1c, K 14606 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

SWEETING, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3517, RND, Hood Battalion, 22 April 1917, France, DOW

SWEETLAND, Walter J, Petty Officer, 214729 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SWEETMAN, Peter, Fireman, MMR, 909968, Champagne, 9 October 1917, ship lost

SWEETMAN, Reginald H, Officer's Cook 3c, L 5004 (Ch), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

SWEETZER, Herbert D, Stoker 1c, K 27222 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SWIFT, Alfred A, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4917 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SWIFT, Allan, 2nd Electrician, MMR, (service number not listed), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

SWIFT, Ernest, Able Seaman, SS 3767 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SWIFT, Frank J, Stoker 1c, K 24936 (Po), Ariel, 2 August 1918, ship lost

SWIFT, Joseph, Able Seaman, J 5929 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SWIFT, Michael, Stoker 1c, K 24691 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SWIGGS, Richard H, Able Seaman, 199183 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SWINBOURNE, Reginald M, Leading Telegraphist, J 35093 (Po), Bittern, 4 April 1918, ship lost

SWINDELL, John C, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5053, Greldon, steamship, 8 October 1917, submarine action, ship lost

SWINDELL, Thomas B, Stoker 1c, K 16186 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SWINDLE, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 300, RND, 2nd RN Battalion, attached Nelson Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, killed

SWINERD, Horace M, Stoker Petty Officer, K 13331 (Ch), Surprise, 23 December 1917, ship lost

SWINEY, James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2896, Prosperity, 2 February 1916, drowned

SWINFIELD, Clarence, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4130, RND, Drake Battalion, 19 October 1916, France, DOI

SWINGLER, George S, Able Seaman, RNVR, R4 4529, RND, Hood Battalion, 28 June 1918, France, killed

SWINN, Wilfred E, Stoker 2c, K 38841, Vivid, 26 January 1917, illness

SWINNERTON, William, Bombardier, RMA, RMA 12603, AA Brigade, serving with the Army, 13 May 1915, Belgium

SWINNEY, James R, Stoker, RNR, S 8369, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SWINYARD, Edward H, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR B 1331), 8599 (Ch), Deal Battalion, RND, 25 June 1915, Gallipoli

SWITZER, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1134, Hawke Battalion, RND, 19 June 1915, Gallipoli

SWORDS, Edward, Able Seaman, 216794 (Dev), Triumph, 12 October 1914, died in Wei Hai Wei

 

SYDENHAM, Henry J, Private, RMLI, S 1637 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 2 September 1918, France, killed

SYDENHAM, John W, Able Seaman, J 6052 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

SYDNEY, Eric F, Ordinary Seaman, J 36120 (Ch), Rydal Hall, steamship, 1 December 1917, submarine action, ship lost

SYER, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 81, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

SYERS, Charles H, Stoker 1c, K 29870 (Po), Lucia, 13 January 1917, drowned

SYKES, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 705, Anson Battalion, RND, 16 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

SYKES, Godfrey J, Lieutenant Commander, RNR (ret), Ooma, 3 June 1918, illness in Freetown

SYKES, Harold, Ordinary Seaman, J 62495 (Dev), Candytuft, 24 September 1917, drowned

SYKES, Harry, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Palace Z 3594, Southborough, steamship, 16 July 1918, submarine action, ship lost

SYKES, John W, Stoker 1c, K 19433 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SYKES, Joseph, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Swallow, 26 November 1916, illness

SYKES, Reginald, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6599, RND, Anson Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

SYKES, Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 733, RND, Anson Battalion, 20 July 1917, France, killed

SYKES, Walter, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1440 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 10 July 1917, France, killed

SYLK-ROWLANDS, Christopher M, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Tartar, 17 June 1917, mined

SYLVESTER, James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 212, Repro, 26 April 1917, ship lost

SYLVESTER, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 5136), 198399 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SYME, Finlay, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1038, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SYME, William F, Stoker 2c, K 25227 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SYMES, Albert, Stoker Petty Officer, 310701, Hampshire, 3 October 1915, illness

SYMES, Bertram H, Shipwright 1c, 342477, Nimrod, 7 November 1918, illness

SYMES, Henry, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 1572), 121075 (Po), Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship lost

SYMES, James, Petty Officer, 119206, HM Coastguard Station Sennen, 10 June 1918, illness in RN Plymouth

SYMES, John B, Boy 1c, J 26728 (Po), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SYMES, Richard S, Private, RMLI, S 629 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 28 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

SYMMANS, John F, Gunner, RMA, RMA O 952 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SYMMONS, Alexander L, Private, RMLI, S 1479 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 October 1917, France, DOW

SYMMS, Charles F, Telegraphist, J 3596 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SYMONDS, Albert H, Able Seaman, 214225 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SYMONDS, Bertie J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7336, Veresis, 25 August 1918, drowned

SYMONDS, Henry, Engineman, RNR, ES 472, Golden Rule, 15 February 1918, surface action

SYMONDS, John G, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 799, River Crake, steamship, 11 January 1918, drowned

SYMONDS, Percy H V, Stoker 1c, K 302 (Po), E.20, submarine, 5 November 1915, ship lost

SYMONDS, Wilfred, Private, RMLI, S 1403 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

SYMONDS, William E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5099, Dreel Castle, 17 February 1917, illness

SYMONDS, William P, Stoker 1c, K 5165 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SYMONS, Alfred A, Stoker 1c, K 11325 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SYMONS, Andrew H, Able Seaman, 233064 (Dev), Lion, 29 April 1915, DOW

SYMONS, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6400, RND, Nelson Battalion, 22 January 1917, France

SYMONS, Gilbert H, Stoker 1c, K 15050 (Dev), Gladiolus, 4 February 1917, illness

SYMONS, Harry, Stoker Petty Officer, K 765 (Dev), Nottingham, 19 August 1916, ship lost

SYMONS, Herbert, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3045, Aucuba, 12 February 1917, illness

SYMONS, Percival G, Stoker 1c, K 22989 (Dev), Seagull, 30 September 1918, ship lost

SYMONS, Reginald J M, Leading Stoker, 301117 (Ch), Conquest, 25 April 1916, surface action

SYMONS, Samuel J, Able Seaman, 239833 (Dev), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost

SYMONS, Stephen J, Stoker 1c, K 17351 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SYMONS, William, Leading Seaman (RFR B 8056), 203642 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SYMONS, William, Ordinary Seaman, J 46108 (Dev), Princess Royal, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

SYMONS, William, Seaman, RNR, 1523 C, Argonaut, 5 November 1914, illness

SYMONS, William H, Leading Stoker, 288928 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SYMS, William T, Chief Stoker (RFR A 3036), 147253 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SYNDERCOMBE, William F A, Leading Seaman, 361333, Conquest, 28 March 1916, drowned

SYNES, Thomas, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7950), SS 103617, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SYRED, Frederick A, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 149442 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SYRETT, John, Leading Seaman, 235653 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

 

SZULEZEWSKI, Oswald, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, Proserpine, 26 October 1917, illness in Basra

 

on to Taaffe-Thyer
or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 1/9/11