Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

World War 2 at Sea

ROYAL NORWEGIAN NAVY
Ship Histories, Convoy Escort Movements, Casualty Lists 1940-1947


Links to Main World War 2 Pages:
- Royal Navy Organisation
- Casualties - killed, died, missing
- 1,000 Warship Service Histories
- Convoy Escort Movements
- Battles, Major Warship Losses
- Naval & Military Campaigns
- Navies Daily, 1939-42
- Admiralty War Diaries
HNorMS Norge or Eidsvold, coastal battleship (Photo Ships, click to enlarge) return to World War 2, 1939-1945

With thanks to Don Kindell, the late Lt-Cdr Geoff Mason RN, Rtd and Atle Wilmar for original research and Norwegian ranks

 

 

 

Contents

Warship Histories - Norwegian-manned British ships

Convoy Escort Movements - Norwegian-manned British ships

Norwegian Navy ranks

Casualties by Name

Casualties by Date and Ship

 

plus links to

British Admiralty War Diaries & Reports
mainly covering 1940 Norwegian Campaign
Home Fleet, Battlecruiser Squadron
- Mar-Dec 1940
Home Fleet,
Cruiser Squadrons: CS1 - Mar-Aug 1940, CS2 - Mar-Dec 1940 - CS18 - Mar-Dec 1940 - CS20 (or AA Ships) - May-Jun 1940
Reports
Norwegian Campaign - Allied Landing Plans, Operation R.4, Apr 1940
Bombing attack on HMS Glasgow, 9 Apr 1940
Bombing attack on HMS Gurkha and sinking, 9 Apr 1940

Stavanger Bombardment (Operation Duck) and near loss of HMS Suffolk 17 Apr 1940

Home Fleet - Apr-Dec 1942 - Jan-Dec 1943 - Jan-Dec 1944 - Jan-Jul 1945 (incl Destroyers)
Home Fleet, Destroyer Command - Apr-Dec 1942 - Jan-Dec 1943 - Jan-Dec 1944 

see also British and Other Navies in World War 2 Day-by-Day, Sep 1939-Mar 1942

Campaign Summaries
Atlantic & Europe at the Start
Western Europe 1939-June 1944
Norway, including the Norwegian Campaign 1940
Battle of the Atlantic - Battles & Warship Losses
Battle of the Atlantic - Development
Russian Convoys
Western Europe 1939-June 1944
Normandy Landings, June 1944
Western Europe, June 1944-1945


 

 

WARSHIP HISTORIES - NORWEGIAN-MANNED BRITISH SHIPS

Compiled by Lt-Cdr Geoff Mason

 

links to

 

Fleet Destroyers -  Stord, Svenner

 

ex-US Destroyers - Bath, Lincoln, Mansfield, Newport, St Albans

 

Escort Destroyers - Arendal, Eskdale, Glaisdale

 

 


 

 

CONVOY ESCORT MOVEMENTS - NORWEGIAN-MANNED BRITISH SHIPS

Compiled by Don Kindell

 

 links to

 

Fleet Destroyer - Stord

 

ex-US Destroyers - Bath, Lincoln, Mansfield, Newport, St Albans

 

Escort Destroyers - Eskdale, Glaisdale

 

Flower-class Corvettes - Acanthus, Buttercup, Eglantine, Montbretia, Potentilla, Rose

 

Castle-class Corvette - Tunsberg Castle

 

 


 

 

ROYAL NORWEGIAN NAVY RANKS



U/ "Utskrevet", drafted i.e. who has not completed his training. Has to serve as a reservist until age 44. Example: U/dm - Seaman
     
V/ "Vernepliktig", a person that has been given a certain level of military education i.e. who has completed the training for his specific branch. Has to serve as a reservist until age 55. Example: V/kvm - Petty Officer

     

Abbreviation (if used)

Norwegian Rank

Approximate British equivalent

 

 

 

  Admiral Admiral
  Viseadmiral Vice-Admiral
  Kontreadmiral Rear-Admiral
  Kommandør Commodore
Kapt or Kpt Kommandørkaptein Captain
  Orlogskaptein - added 24.7.1942. Commander
Kapt lt Kaptein — changed to Kapteinløytnant 25.10.1940. Lieutenant Commander
Lt or lt Løytnant (officers appointed until 31.12.1925: Premierløytnant - prlt) Lieutenant
F or f Fenrik (officers appointed until 31.12.1934: Sekondløytnant) Sub-Lieutenant
  Kadett I klasse Acting Sub-Lieutenant
  Kadett II klasse Midshipman
  Kadett III klasse Cadet
     

     

Until 24.7.1942 a Norwegian rank "Kaptein" or "Kapteinløytnant" was equal to Lieutenant Commander or Commander. Due to this confusion the rank "Orlogskaptein" was added 24.7.1942. Note: An officer appointed as "Kaptein" continued to use this rank until he was promoted.

     
Kadettasp Ranks "Kadett" 3rd to 1st grade was only used for officers with full training. Temporary officers (Utskrevne) was known as "Offisersaspirant" (shortened off. asp.).
     

     
Uoff or u/off Underoffiser, old term for a non-commissioned officer educated before 1930. Later educated personnel were Kvartermester. There were different branches of Underoffiser e.g. U/kanoner for artillery or gunner
U/furer equal to Underoffiser but reserved for Kvartermester
Kvm (I, II) Kvartermester (1st and 2nd class) Petty Officer (also 1c, 2c)
L dm or l dm Legende menig Petty Officer 3c
Matros (I, II) Matros (1st and 2nd class) Ratings (1c, 2c)
     

     
Art Artilleri Artillery

Artmatr or Matros (A)

Artillerimatros

Gunnery rating

dm

Dekksmann

Seaman

 -

Fyrbøter

Stoker

 -

Kanonsk, Kanoner

Gunner

 -

Kokk

Cook

Elektr

Elektriker

Electrician

 -

Kystlos

Coastal

l or L

Elektrisk

Electrical

M

Ingeniør

Engineering

- Maskinist Machinist

mm

Maskinmann

Engine Room Rating

 -

Maskinmester

Master Machinist or Mechanic

 -

Musikk

Musician

 -

Radiotelegrafist 

Wireless Telegraphist

San Sanitet Medical or Doctor

S

Signalør

Signalman

 -

Telegrafist

Telegraphist

 -

Tømmerm

Carpenter

 -

Våpenv

Ordnance

  Other branches included torpedo (T), Asdic (ASD), Radar (RDF)
     
SMK Sjømilitære Korps, educational organization for enlisted personnel (not conscripts)
     

 

 

 

CASUALTIES BY NAME

Researched by Atle Wilmar and arranged by Don Kindell

 

AALEFJÆR, Knut Salvesen, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

AALSTAD, Einar, U/dm, Svenner, sunk, 6 June 1944

AANONSEN, Olaf, U/mm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

AARSETH, Alf, U/dm, Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

AAS, Bjørn Kristen Moe, V/f, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

AAS, Harlad Hansen, Kvm II, Svenner, sunk, 6 June 1944

AASE, Bjarne Olsen, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

ABRAHAMSEN, Borgar, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

ADAMSSEN, Villy, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

ÅFOSS, Gunnar Gruben, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

ÅKRA, Knut Johan, U/kvm, MTB.5, internal explosion, 1 July 1941

AMUNDSEN, Knut, U/dm, Svenner, sunk, 6 June 1944

AMUNDSEN, Nils Olaf, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

AMUNDSEN, Sverre, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

AMUNDSEN, Trygve Harald, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

ANDERSEN, Alf [SMK], O/skipsb, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

ANDERSEN, Arne, Kvm II, Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

ANDERSEN, Frits Reidar, Kvm I, Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

ANDERSEN, Haakon Merandolf, U/dm, Svenner, sunk, 6 June 1944

ANDERSEN, John Alfred, U/mm, Eskdale, sunk, 14 April 1943

ANDERSEN, Knut Øhre, U/dm, Horten, bombed, 8 November 1941

ANDERSEN, Per Sigmund, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

ANDERSEN, Tore, U/mm, MTB.5, internal explosion, 1 July 1941

ANDERSEN, William Nicolai, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

ANDERSSEN, Anders Johan, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

ANDREASSEN, Arnold Holter, U/mm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

ANDREASSEN, Halvard Arnstein, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

ANDREASSEN, Jarle Arvid, U/mm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

ANDREASSEN, Kåre, U/dm, MTB.620, in action, 5 June 1943

ANDREASSEN, Ole Joakim, U/dm, MTB.623, in action, 27 November 1944

ANDREASSEN, Peder Johan, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

ANDRESEN, Alv Haldor, Lt, MTB.345, sunk, 28 July 1943

ANDRESEN, Karl Thøger, U/dm, Bodø, sunk, 4 January 1943

ANDRESEN, Leif Torbjørn, V/kvm (Art), Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

ANDRESEN, Odd Ivan, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

ANGELL, Arthur Samson, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

ARNTSEN, Arne Severin, Kystlos, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

ARNTZEN, Harald, U/dm, Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

ARONSEN, Kaare Andre Brynjulf, U/mm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

ASK, Finn, V/lt, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

ASLAKSEN, Alfred Berg, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

ASLAKSEN, Johannes, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

ASPEN, Olaf Sigurd, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

AUSTAD, Reidar, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

AUSTNES, Per Kaare, U/dm, Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

AUSTRHEIM, Haakon Olav, U/dm (severely wounded, died on 6th), ML.125, mined, 2 November 1942

BAKKE, Birger Johan, U/mm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

BAKKE, Martin Olav, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

BANG, Rolf Otto, V/kvm II, Montbretia, sunk, 18 November 1942

BARKER, Jack, RN, Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

BARTHOLDSEN, Kaare Eivind, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

BENJAMINSEN, Sverre Dalberg, Matros II, Stord, lost overboard, 30 December 1943

BERG, Trygve Lewang, V/uoff (San), Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

BERGE, Ingolf Marthin, U/dm, Eskdale, in action, 12 December 1942

BERGESEN, Berger Ingvald, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

BERNHOFT, Torgrim Myre, U/kvm, Svenner, sunk, 6 June 1944

BERNTSEN, Georg, F, MTB.5, damaged, 8 March 1941

BERTELSEN, Peder Jacob, U/mm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

BIGSETH, Agnar, Fyrbøter II, MTB.345, sunk, 28 July 1943

BIRKELAND, Karl Johan, Kanonsk, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

BJØRGE, Hans Kjell, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

BLID, David Joh Magnus, F(M), Æger or Aegir, sunk, 9 April 1940

BLOM, Ingemund Leonard, U/mm, Bath, sunkb, 19 August 1941

BLOMBERG, Alfred Julius, U/f, ML.210, sunk 15 February 1944

BLOMVIK, Bjarne, U/kvm, Montbretia, sunk, 18 November 1942

BØE, Harald Amund, U/dm, Montbretia, sunk, 18 November 1942

BOLL, Birger, V/uoff, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

BOLLERUD, Harald Brede, Fyrbøter II, Eskdale, sunk, 14 April 1943

BORGE, Magnus Johan, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

BØRNES, Anders Andersen, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

BØRRESEN, Thorbjørn William, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

BØYEEIE, Gudmund, U/dm, Svenner, sunk, 6 June 1944

BRANDVOLD, Harald Johan, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

BRÅTHEN, Erling Valter, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

BROWN, Thorwald, U/lt, Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

BROX, Thormod Julian, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

BRYNHILDSEN, Willy Edin, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

BYRKNES, Georg Norvald, U/dm, Bodø, sunk, 4 January 1943

CARLSEN, Clary Arne, U/dm, Bodø, sunk, 4 January 1943

CARLSEN, Walter Juell, U/dm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

CEBAKK, Karl Hilfred, U/mm, Svenner, sunk, 6 June 1944

CHRISTENSEN, Arne, U/mm, Eskdale, sunk, 14 April 1943

CHRISTENSEN, Reidar, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

CHRISTIANSEN, Henry Michael, U/dm, Bodø, sunk, 4 January 1943

CHRISTIANSEN, Odd Hansten, U/mm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

CHRISTOFFERSEN, Helmer Ingmann, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

COLLET, Tom Louis, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

COND, Wilfred John, RN, Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

CRISTIANSEN, Reidar, U/mm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

DAGENBORG, Thorleif Edvard, U/mm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

DAHL, Arne, F, Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

DAHL, Fritjof, U/mm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

DAHLBERG, Henry Olai, Matros II, Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

DALEN, Andreas Norman, U/dm, Svenner, sunk, 6 June 1944

DALEN, Ole, Matros II, Montbretia, sunk, 18 November 1942

DAMHAUGEN, Oskar Fredrik Vilhelm, Kanonsk, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

DANIELSEN, John Borger, U/mm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

DETLI, Odd Halvor, U/mm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

DIDRIKSEN, Emil Kristian, U/mm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

DYBLIE, Einar, V/lt (San), Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

DYRØY, Emil Kristoffer, Tømmerm I, Svenner, sunk, 6 June 1944

EDVARDSEN, Eugen, Kvm I (M), Svenner, sunk, 6 June 1944

EDVARDSEN, Hans Martin, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

EDVARDSEN, Harry Kristian, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

EGELAND, Georg Michal, U/dm, Montbretia, sunk, 18 November 1942

EGGUM, Kåre Johannes, U/mm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

EIDSVAAG, Hans Teilgaard, U/maskinist, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

EIELSEN, Ingebrigt Bergin, Kvm II, Montbretia, sunk, 18 November 1942

EIK, Sigurd Jan, Fyrbøter I, Svenner, sunk, 6 June 1944

EIKEVOLD, Trygve, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

EIKREM, Johan, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

EIKREM, Martin Olai, U/dm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

EKMAN, Briger Ivar Ødegård, U/dm, Bodø, sunk, 4 January 1943

EKORNÅSVÅG, Olgar Larsen, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

ELHOLM, Per Thore Erwolder, Kom II, MTB.5, internal explosion, 1 July 1941

ELIASSEN, Arne Berg, U/mm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

ELIASSEN, Elmer, U/dm, Bodø, sunk, 4 January 1943

ENGDAL, Bjørn, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

ENGMAN, Carl Erling, Fyrbøter II, Montbretia, sunk, 18 November 1942

ERIKSEN, Åbert Glette, V/uminør, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

ERIKSEN, Einar Arnold, Kapt (M), Æger or Aegir, sunk, 9 April 1940

ERIKSEN, Eivind Dahl, Soldat, Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

ERIKSEN, Johannes O, U/mm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

ERIKSEN, Kaare Haugan, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

ERIKSEN, Leif Johannes Sethne, Fyrbøter II, Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

ERIKSEN, Trygve Henry, Fyrbøter II, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

ERITZLAND, Sverre Johan, U/dm, Bodø, sunk, 4 January 1943

ESKELAND, Inge, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

EVENSEN, Arne Johannes, U/dm, Bodø, sunk, 4 January 1943

EVENSEN, Arvid Johannes, U/kvm (M), Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

EVENSEN, John Helge, U/mm, NYMS.382, sunk, 7 May 1945

FAGERLAND, Olav, U/mm, Montbretia, sunk, 18 November 1942

FAGERLAND, Wilhelm Mikal, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

FARENG, Ingar Normann, U/mm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

FEEN, Reidar, U/f, Bodø, sunk, 4 January 1943

FINK, John, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

FJELD, Hans, V/kvm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

FJEREIDE, Normann Malvin, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

FLATEN, Trygve, Fyrbøter II, Montbretia, sunk, 18 November 1942

FLATØY, Arne Olai, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

FLETEN, Erling Ragnvald, U/kvm, Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

FORSBERG, Trygve James, Kvm (Musikk), Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

FOSEN, Egil Lossius Johnsen, Fyrbøter I, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

FOSS, Koll Larsmon, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

FOSSE, Konrad, U/mm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

FREDRIKSEN, Arthur Meier Kåre, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

FRISTAD, Klaus, Elektriker, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

FRYDENLUND, Knut Egill, U/dm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

FUHR, Hans, U/lt (I), NYMS.382, sunk, 7 May 1945

GAARDER, Ole Johan, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

GAASVÆR, Peder Johan, U/dm, Montbretia, sunk, 18 November 1942

GABRIELSEN, Erling Ingemann, Fyrbøter I, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

GABRIELSEN, Ivar, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

GANGSØ, Adelsten, U/dm, MTB.625, explosion, 15 April 1943

GAUTESEN, Otto, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

GETZ, Per, Lt, Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

GJERMUNDRØD, Leif Anker, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

GJERTSEN, Olgar Andreas, Fyrbøter I, Æger or Aegir, sunk, 9 April 1940

GJESSING, AndersAndersen, O/maskinist, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

GRANLUND, Sverre, Soldat (Army Corporal), Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

GRENNÆSS, Thor, O/våpenv, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

GRØNBERG, Erling Wilhelm, U/mm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

GRØNENG, Asbjørn Harr, U/lt, ML.210, sunk 15 February 1944

GRONG, Thorleif Daniel, Sersjant (Army Sergeant), Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

GRØNN, Thorleif, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

GROTLE, Harald Leif, U/dm, Bodø, sunk, 4 January 1943

GRUNNVOLD, Oskar Bastian, Matros II, MTB.626, explosion, 22 November 1943

GULBRANDSEN, Erling Gunnar, U/dm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

GULLIKSEN, Thor Jørgen, U/dm, Eskdale, sunk, 14 April 1943

GUNDERSEN, Martin Hedmark, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

GUNNES, Tor, U/kvm, Eskdale, sunk, 14 April 1943

GURIJORDET, Jon Borgen, U/mm (served as Jon Borgen), Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

GUSTAFSEN, Bernt, U/mm, Montbretia, sunk, 18 November 1942

GYRING, Fritz Viggo Karsten, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

HAATVEDT, Kaare, Matros II, Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

HAAVE, Jan-Erik, Lt, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

HABGOOD, Victor A, RN, Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

HÆRØ, Bernhard Arthur, U/mm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

HAGEN, Thorbjørn Gerhard, U/mm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

HÅKONSEN, Harry Meidel, U/kvm, Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

HALS, Kjell Øistein, U/mm, MTB.345, sunk, 28 July 1943

HALVORSEN, Ingvald Valther, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

HALVORSEN, Thom Caleb, U/mm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

HAMAR, Erling Gustav, Kvm II, Svenner, sunk, 6 June 1944

HANSEN, Alf Arnljot, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

HANSEN, Alf Edvard, Fyrbøter II, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

HANSEN, Arne Ekeberg, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

HANSEN, Arnfred Olav, U/mm, Montbretia, sunk, 18 November 1942

HANSEN, Asle Leonard, Fyrbøter I, Svenner, sunk, 6 June 1944

HANSEN, Birger Verner, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

HANSEN, Edmund Helmer Kaare, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

HANSEN, Gulli, O/maskinmester, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

HANSEN, Gunnar Henrik, U/dm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

HANSEN, Hans Gunnar, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

HANSEN, Hans Olai, U/mm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

HANSEN, Hans Thorvald B¾revahr, U/dm, MTB.345, sunk, 28 July 1943

HANSEN, Henry Bergiton, U/dm, Bodø, sunk, 4 January 1943

HANSEN, Henry Godtwald, U/mm (served as Henry Godtwald), Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

HANSEN, Henry Martinius, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

HANSEN, Herman Magne, Lt, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

HANSEN, Hilmar, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

HANSEN, Ingolf, U/mm, Svenner, sunk, 6 June 1944

HANSEN, Leif, U/dm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

HANSEN, Manuel Meinard, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

HANSEN, Nils Karsten, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

HANSEN, Olaf, U/dm, Montbretia, sunk, 18 November 1942

HANSEN, Olav Hagen, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

HANSEN, Reidar Schrøder, U/kvm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

HANSEN, Rolf Egil, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

HANSEN, Rolf Gerhard, U/dm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

HANSEN, Thorbjørn, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

HANSEN, Valdemar Eberg Åsmund, U/mm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

HANSSEN, Erling Ingolf, U/dm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

HANSSEN, Hans Rohde, Soldat (Army Private), Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

HARTVIGSEN, Hartvig Indal, U/mm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

HARTVIGSEN, Ole Gedenius Johan, V/kvm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

HAUGERUD, Ivar Jon, Kvm II (M), Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

HAUGLAND, Karl Johan, U/mm, Svenner, sunk, 6 June 1944

HAUKEBØ, Thoralf Erling Martin, Kvm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

HEJRUP, Christian Bror, U/dm, Svenner, sunk, 6 June 1944

HELLAND, Ivar Arnold, U/mm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

HELLAND, Olav, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

HELLIKSEN, Ulf Sigurdsøn, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

HENRIKSEN, Arild Hermann, U/dm, Eskdale, sunk, 14 April 1943

HENRIKSEN, Erling, U/mm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

HENRIKSEN, Hans Wogn, U/f, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

HENRIKSEN, Harry Ingemann, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

HENRIKSEN, Henry Marensius, U/mm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

HENRIKSEN, Mons Peder, U/dm, NYMS.382, sunk, 7 May 1945

HERLAND, Olaf Lie, U/l dm (served as Olaf Lie), Bodø, sunk, 4 January 1943

HETLAND, Jan Kristian, U/dm, MTB.5, internal explosion, 1 July 1941

HJELMGAARD, Tanke Selmer, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

HOEL, Birger, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

HOGSTAD, Ole Ingvald, U/dm Mercantile Pilot (Kjentman), Bodø, sunk, 4 January 1943

HOGSTAD, Sverre, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

HOLAND, Mathias Arthur Peder, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

HOLM, Einar Leofred, U/dm, Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

HOLTAN, Harald, U/dm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

HOLTAN, Olaf, U/kvm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

HØVA, Arvid, U/mm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

HØVIK, Bjarne Johan, Uoff (San), Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

HØVISKELAND, Edwind, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

HULTBERG, Rolf Sigfred, U/mm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

HUSBY, Anton, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

INGVALDSEN, Einar Asbjørn, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

ISACHSEN, Per Kåre, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

IVERSEN, Alf Karsten, V/uoff, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

JACOBSEN, Anker, U/f (M), Bodø, sunk, 4 January 1943

JACOBSEN, Arne, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

JACOBSEN, Arne, U/mm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

JACOBSEN, Asbjørn, U/mm, Bodø, sunk, 4 January 1943

JACOBSEN, Leif, Fyrbøter I, Svenner, sunk, 6 June 1944

JACOBSEN, Paul, U/lt, NYMS.382, sunk, 7 May 1945

JACOBSEN, Sigurd Øystein, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

JANSEN, Einar Henning, U/mm, Eskdale, sunk, 14 April 1943

JANSEN, Kåre, U/dm, Montbretia, sunk, 18 November 1942

JANSEN, Leif, Kapt, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

JANSEN, Oscar Laurentius, V/uoff (San), Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

JENSEN, Johan, U/mm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

JENSEN, Karl Bryn, V/uoff, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

JENSEN, Olav Andrew, Kokk, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

JENSEN, Petter Martin, U/mm, Svenner, sunk, 6 June 1944

JENSSEN, Gudmund Henry, U/dm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

JESPERSEN, Mauritz Magnus, U/l dm, NYMS.382, sunk, 7 May 1945

JESPERSEN, Olaf Ferdinand, U/mm, Svenner, sunk, 6 June 1944

JESPERSEN, Steffen, Kvm, NYMS.382, sunk, 7 May 1945

JEVANORD, Erik, U/dm, Rauma, in action, 9 April 1940

JOAKIMSEN, Arne, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

JOHANNESSEN, Arthur, U/mm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

JOHANNESSEN, Finn Syver Winther, F (M), Svenner, sunk, 6 June 1944

JOHANNESSEN, Harald August, U/f, ML.125, mined, 2 November 1942

JOHANNESSEN, Ingolf Jacob Emil, Kvm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

JOHANNESSEN, Johan, Kvm II, Eskdale, sunk, 14 April 1943

JOHANNESSEN, Josef, U/dm, Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

JOHANNSSEN, Johannes Edvin, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

JOHANSEN, Åke Gunnar, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

JOHANSEN, Alf Peder Johan, U/dm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

JOHANSEN, Arnold Johan, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

JOHANSEN, Gunvald Storm, V/ufurer, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

JOHANSEN, Hans Adolf, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

JOHANSEN, Harald Wilhelm, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

JOHANSEN, Helge Johan, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

JOHANSEN, Johan, U/mm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

JOHANSEN, Johannes, Matros II, Eskdale, sunk, 14 April 1943

JOHANSEN, Karl Johan, U/mm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

JOHANSEN, Leif Asbjørn, U/dm, Eskdale, in action, 12 December 1942

JOHANSEN, Leif, U/dm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

JOHANSEN, Leif, U/mm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

JOHANSEN, Marinius Torleif Johan, U/dm, Montbretia, sunk, 18 November 1942

JOHANSEN, Norolv Edgar, U/dm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

JOHANSEN, Odd Willy, Fyrbøter II, Eskdale, sunk, 14 April 1943

JOHANSEN, Olav Andreas, U/dm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

JOHANSEN, Olav Kjell, U/l dm, Bodø, sunk, 4 January 1943

JOHANSEN, Ole Birger, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

JOHANSEN, Reidar, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

JOHANSEN, Walter Steen, U/dm, Namsos, lost overboard, 23 December 1943

JOHNSEN, Alf Aasmund, Matros II, Eskdale, sunk, 14 April 1943

JOHNSEN, Frithjof, Kvm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

JOHNSEN, Håkon Anker Sparre, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

JOHNSEN, Peder Karolius, U/f, Montbretia, sunk, 18 November 1942

JORDAN, Kasper Charly Sjønning, U/dm, Eskdale, sunk, 14 April 1943

JØRGENSEN, Erling, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

JØRGENSEN, Paul Odd Bernhard, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

JØSEVOLD, Snorre, U/dm, NYMS.382, sunk, 7 May 1945

KARLSEN, Harry Osvald, U/dm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

KARLSEN, Karsten Johannes, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

KARLSEN, Kristian, U/dm, NYMS.382, sunk, 7 May 1945

KARLSEN, Oddvar Bertrand, Kadettasp, Tunsberg Castle, sunk, 12 December 1944

KARLSEN, Paul Charles, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

KARLSEN, Petter Olaf, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

KARLSEN, Sverre Johannes, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

KAUSLAND, Nicolai Martin, U/l dm, Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

KIRKEVOLD, Armand Walter, U/dm, Montbretia, sunk, 18 November 1942

KITTELSAA, Einar, U/f, Montbretia, sunk, 18 November 1942

KJØNNERØD, Reidar Klaumann, Kvm (Musikk), Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

KLÆBOE, Eyolf [SMK], Kanoner, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

KLEIVEN, Johan, U/elektr, B.1, battery explosion, 8 August 1941

KLEPPE, Bernhard, Kvm II, MTB.345, sunk, 28 July 1943

KLEVERUD, Einar, U/mm, Bodø, sunk, 4 January 1943

KLIPPER, Jens, Matros II, MTB.345, sunk, 28 July 1943

KNUDSEN, Nils Daniel Orning, U/dm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

KNUTSEN, Bendix, U/dm, Montbretia, sunk, 18 November 1942

KNUTSEN, Karsten Ingolv, U/dm, Eskdale, sunk, 14 April 1943

KNUTSEN, Per, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

KOLDGROV, Ola Enok, Kvm I, Eskdale, sunk, 14 April 1943

KRAFT, Johan, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

KRAFT, Johannes Adolf, V/lt (I), Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

KRAFT, Knut, V/lt, Bodø, sunk, 4 January 1943

KRISTENSEN, Alf Henning, U/mm, Eskdale, sunk, 14 April 1943

KRISTENSEN, Helge Phill, Kvm, Rose, sunk, 26 October 1944

KRISTENSEN, Karl, U/mm, Bodø, sunk, 4 January 1943

KRISTENSEN, Rolf Viktor, Kvm II, Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

KRISTIANSEN, Alf Johannes, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

KRISTIANSEN, Alf Magnar, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

KRISTIANSEN, Alf Thorvald, U/dm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

KRISTIANSEN, Arne B, Kvm II, Svenner, sunk, 6 June 1944

KRISTIANSEN, Govert Martinius, U/mm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

KRISTIANSEN, Olav, U/dm, Montbretia, sunk, 18 November 1942

KRISTIANSEN, Petter Ingvald, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

KRISTIANSEN, Ragnar Fredrik, U/dm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

KRISTOFFERSEN, Oskar Ferdinand, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

KVALHEIM, Hans Martin, U/mm, Svenner, sunk, 6 June 1944

KVANDE, Sverre, V/lt, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

LAINE, Hugo Gustav, Fyrbøter, Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

LANDØY, Harald Nilsen, U/dm, Eskdale, sunk, 14 April 1943

LANGHAUG, Sigmund Johan Peder, U/dm, Eskdale, sunk, 14 April 1943

LARSEN, Arne Dyre, Artmatros, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

LARSEN, Birger Anders, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

LARSEN, Bjarne Henry, U/mm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

LARSEN, Einar Meyer, Kvm II (M), Montbretia, sunk, 18 November 1942

LARSEN, Johan, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

LARSEN, Kristian, U/l dm, Svenner, sunk, 6 June 1944

LARSEN, Lars Gusland, U/dm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

LARSEN, Nils Jacob, U/dm, Eskdale, sunk, 14 April 1943

LARSEN, Ole, Minør, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

LARSEN, Peder Emil, U/dm, Svenner, sunk, 6 June 1944

LARSSEN, Olaf Johan, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

LEA, Paul, U/dm, Stord, lost overboard, 26 December 1943

LEHN, Leif Hauge, V/kvm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

LEIFSEN, Nils Laurits, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

LEKANG, Alfred Olsen, V/uoff, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

LIE, Erling Olafsen, U/mm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

LIE, Magne Konrad Selmar, U/dm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

LILAND, Karsten, U/dm, Bodø, sunk, 4 January 1943

LINDBERG, Knut Gudmund, U/dm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

LINDEVALSEN, Torkel, U/l dm, NYMS.382, sunk, 7 May 1945

LITLE-KALSØY, Alf August, U/kvm, ML.210, sunk 15 February 1944

LODDEN, Anton, U/l dm, Svenner, sunk, 6 June 1944

LORENTSEN, Borgvald Lund, U/l dm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

LØVDAHL, Karl Sigvart, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

LØVDAHL, Torleif Orlander, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

LUDVIKSEN, Bjarne Arvid, U/dm, Eskdale, sunk, 14 April 1943

LUND, Arne Severin, U/l dm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

LUNDEGAARD, Finn, U/mm, Montbretia, sunk, 18 November 1942

LUNDGAARD, Odd, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

LUNDGREN, Martin, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

MAAREN, Olav Martin, U/f, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

MADSEN, Ingvald Johan, U/mm, NYMS.382, sunk, 7 May 1945

MARCELIUSEN, Asbjørn Brårvik, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

MARCUSSEN, Abraham, U/f, NYMS.382, sunk, 7 May 1945

MARSTRANDER, Ernst, Kapt lt, Bodø, sunk, 4 January 1943

MARTINSEN, Ivar, U/mm, ML.210, sunk 15 February 1944

MATHIESEN, Sigvard Maneus, Maskinmester II, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

MELSOM, Christian Fredrik Thestrup, Kapt, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

MIDTTVEIT, Nils Olai Grimsen, U/dm, Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

MIKKELSEN, Marx Bergeton, U/dm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

MISJE, Anton Mikkelsen, U/dm, Montbretia, sunk, 18 November 1942

MOEN, Aksel Sparre, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

MØLLER, Bruno Waldemar, U/dm, Montbretia, sunk, 18 November 1942

MONGSTAD, Johannes, U/dm, MTB.620, in action, 5 June 1943

MONSEN, Sigurd Rolland, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

MONSRUD, Ivar Angell, U/kvm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

MØRK, Svein, U/dm, Bath, sunk, 19 August 1941

MORTENSEN, Baard, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

MORTENSEN, Bjarne Johan Klingenberg, U/dm, Norge, sunk, 9 April 1940

MORTENSEN, Eivind Sigvart, Kanonsk, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

MORTENSEN, Kristian Marinius, Matros II, Uredd, sunk, 20 February 1943

MORTENSEN, Magne Sigvart, U/dm, ML.125, mined, 2 November 1942

MYHRE, Arne Johan, U/dm, Eidsvold, sunk, 9 April 1940

NÆRLAND, Gustav, Kvm, MTB.688, attacked, 23 October 1943

NESSE, Arthur, U/mm, Tunsberg Castle, sunk, 12 December 1944

NICOLAYSEN, Nordly Oldmann, U/mm, Eidsvold, sunk