Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

 

Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

1st - 31st MARCH 1944 -  in date, ship/unit & name order

 

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

HMS Liffey, armed trawler

(NP/Mark Teadham, click photographs for enlargements)

on to April 1944

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists

 

 

 

Background Events - January-May 1944

Air war on Germany, Atlantic & Russian convoy battles, Anzio landings ('Shingle'), Indian Ocean operations, Battles of Cassino, Preparations for D-day

 


 

 

Wednesday, 1 March 1944

 

Assegai, illness

SIMPSON, Leslie, Marine, PO/X 112261, DOWS

 

Caroline, illness

LEIGH, Frank, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/K 60744, died

 

FAA, 728 Sqn, Cormorant II, air crash

MOLONY, Maurice W J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

FAA, 768 Sqn, Argus, air crash

DARBY, Albert J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

FAA, 778 Sqn, Pretoria Castle, air crash

LUKE, James A, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

NEWBURGH-HUTCHINS, Christopher, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Gould, ship loss

ALLCOAT, Bernard F, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 580071, MPK

ALLMOND, Alfred H, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 120084, MPK

ARMSTRONG, William R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 416360, MPK

ASHTON, Arnold, Stoker 1c, D/KX 118320, MPK

ASPERY, William S, Air Mechanic 2c, L/FX 586541, MPK

BAGWELL, Wreford T, Able Seaman, D/JX 206129, MPK

BARLOW, Stanley F, Leading Radio Mechanic, P/MX 503165, MPK

BATES, Harold R A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 418382, MPK

BAYNTON, John J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 120149, MPK

BENTLEY, James F, Py/Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 638185, MPK

BERGUIS, William C, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

BEVINS, Leslie W, Leading Motor Mechanic, C/MX 125836, MPK

BILLING, Leonard R, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 53319, MPK

BISHOP, John W, Act/Steward, D/LX 580453, MPK

BLACKLER, Edward T, Leading Cook (O), D/MX 50467, MPK

BODEN, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 421031, MPK

BOGDEN, Joseph S, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 563867, MPK

BREEZE, Stanley, Py/Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 638540, MPK

BUCK, Kenneth V J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 564958, MPK

BUCKLEY, Joseph E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 565247, MPK

BURNICLE, James H, Able Seaman, D/JX 254872, MPK

BURT, Sydney, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 340808, MPK

CARR, Frank, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/SSX 24737, MPK

CARR, John S, Able Seaman, D/JX 346190, MPK

CARTER, Ivor M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

CLARK, John, Seaman, RNR, D/5580 D, MPK

CLARKE, Derek J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 165812, MPK

COOPER, Gordon S, Able Seaman, D/JX 160580, MPK

COWBURN, Leslie, Stoker 2c, D/KX 178779, MPK

CREEVY, Albert E, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 23526, MPK

CRUMP, Stanley H, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 111721, MPK

DAVIES, Evan, Stoker 1c, D/KX 138838, MPK

DAVIS, Cyril J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 422426, MPK

DEPLEDGE, William M, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 563849, MPK

DICK, Alfred, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 90080, MPK

DONKERSLEY, Stanley, Coder, D/JX 356505, MPK

DONOGHUE, Gerald A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 421176, MPK

DUMBLETON, Herbert, Stoker 1c, D/KX 112272, MPK

DURHAM, Reginald J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 395516, MPK

DWYER, Illtyd D, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 551376, MPK

DYER, Robert G, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 39437, MPK

EDDY, Richard D, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 563843, MPK

EVANS, Pryce, Able Seaman, D/JX 226011, MPK

FARMER, Arthur S, Signalman, D/JX 184563, MPK

FOTHERGILL, Alfred R, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 77049, MPK

FUTCHER, Eric, Leading Motor Mechanic, C/MX 501553, MPK

GALLAGHER, Edward, Stoker 1c, D/KX 118466, MPK

GARLICK, Lawrence, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 420263, MPK

GIBLIN, Peter G, Ty/Leading Stoker, D/KX 99168, MPK

GIBSON, Roy T, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 567801, MPK

GILES, Frederick C, Leading Motor Mechanic, C/MX 125587, MPK

HAGGERTY, Joseph S, Ty/Act/LeadingTelegraphist, D/WRX 920, MPK

HARRISON, Fred, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 577478, MPK

HEALEY, John T, Stoker 1c, D/KX 110276, MPK

HIGGINS, Arthur, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 237673, MPK

HIGGITT, Stanley, Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 62592, MPK

HODGES, William S, Stoker 2c, D/KX 162850, MPK

HOLYDAY, Denis J, Ty/Leading Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 100767, MPK

HORN, Samuel P B, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 418578, MPK

HOWARD, Desmond, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 563841, MPK

HUGGETT, Ronald V, Py/Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 559829, MPK

JAMES, Cyril G, Stoker 2c, D/KX 165252, MPK

JAMES, William H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105925, MPK

JONES, Norman A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 563859, MPK

KNIGHT, Horace A R, Signalman, D/JX 234292, MPK

LE TISSIER, George E, Able Seaman, D/JX 141934, MPK

LEE, Ernest, Stoker 1c, D/KX 80961, MPK

LEE, Jack C, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 368074, MPK

LLOYD, Eric, Supply Assistant, D/MX 571465, MPK

MANNION, Stephen, Stoker 2c, D/KX 178879, MPK

MARSLAND, Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 563851, MPK

MCCORMICK, Francis, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 561467, MPK

MCCUTCHEON, William H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 563868, MPK

MCLELLAN, Donald, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 574145, MPK

MCNAMARA, Austin, Able Seaman, D/SSX 23127, MPK

MEECHAN, Henry L, Stoker 1c, D/KX 133111, MPK

MOLLART, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 564670, MPK

MOORE, Dennis A, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 56039, MPK

MURPHY, Bryan, Telegraphist, D/JX 309351, MPK

MURRAY, Peter, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2196, MPK

NUTTALL, Alfred, Able Seaman, D/SSX 18335, MPK

OWEN, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 548048, MPK

PARKES, Frank, Able Seaman, P/JX 183380, MPK

PATERSON, James, Stoker 1c, D/KX 104924, MPK

PEACOCK, Bingham E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

PETERS, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 237894, MPK

PHILLIPS, Walter M, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 563844, MPK

RENDELL, Samuel F, Petty Officer, D/JX 28657, MPK

REYNOLDS, John E, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 103889, MPK

ROBINSON, Frederick L, Ty/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 23534, MPK

ROCHELL, Charles B, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 419808, MPK

RUTHERFORD, Angus, Act/Steward, D/LX 572972, MPK

SCALES, Horace R J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 165117, MPK

SHAW, Cyril, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 508416, MPK

SMITH, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 561470, MPK

SMITH, John J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 111701, MPK

SPENCE, George T, Able Seaman, D/SX 20612, MPK

STEWART, David K, Able Seaman, D/JX 214794, MPK

STICKLAND, John R A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

STOTT, Leonard, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 387350, MPK

STOVELL, Samuel F D R, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 55216, MPK

TAYLOR, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 303159, MPK

TAYLOR, Kenneth, Able Seaman, D/JX 200318, MPK

THOMAS, Herbert Paxton (also known as Herbert Paxton), Telegraphist, RNV(W)R, D/WRX 1264, MPK

TOPHAM, Robert I, Electrical Mechanic 4c, D/MX 74986, MPK

TRANTER, Leonard A, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 271846, MPK

TREEN, Sidney A, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 97510, MPK

TROTTER, Robert W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 114422, MPK

TRUSCOTT, George J, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 148845, MPK

UNGOED, Daniel W, Lieutenant, MPK

WADE, James E, Stoker 1c, D/KX 132796, MPK

WALLACE, Robert G, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

WATSON, John A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 420222, MPK

WEIR, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 191314, MPK

WHITEHEAD, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 368412, MPK

WILLIAMS, Hugh I, Ty/Supply Petty Officer, RNSR, D/SR 16363, MPK

WILLIAMS, Ronald, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93730, MPK

WILLIS, Victor C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 563845, MPK

WINDER, James, Stoker 1c, D/KX 118224, MPK

WOOD, George C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 373455, MPK

WOOD, Harold W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 369658, MPK

WRIGHT, Gordon W, Ty/Electrical Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

YOUNG, Robert M, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 421670, MPK

 

Kingfisher, drowning

FOSTER, John D, Able Seaman, C/JX 259779, died

GALLOP, Cecil J, Signalman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4325, died

GOLDSWORTHY, Roland, Able Seaman, C/JX 302066, died

MCLELLAN, William, Steward, C/SR 71511, died

MILLINGTON, Edwin, Stoker 2c, C/KX 526427, died

SANDLER, Ronald P, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 271398, died

 

Lanka, illness

DANCKWERTS, Victor H, Vice Admiral, died

 

LCT.456, accident

WHITE, Victor L, Able Seaman, D/JX 272170, killed

 

Malayan RNVR

YUSUF, Bin M, Ordinary Seaman, SE/X 818 (Malayan RNVR), MPK

 

Mendip

JOHN, Charles H, Able Seaman, C/JX 269807, DOWS

 

Saracen, as POW

HOLT, William, Stoker 1c, D/KX 132173, died

 

Victory

GIBBONS, James, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 627271, died

 

 

Thursday, 2 March 1944

 

Aldenham, escort destroyer

CLARK, Paul, Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 135388, DOWS

 

Gannet

MCSWEEN, Angus, Air Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/FX 98068, DOWS

 

Gould, ship loss

MCLAUGHLAN, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 191284, DOW

 

Jackdaw, air crash

DUFFY, James I, Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

LST.362, ship loss

ADDIS, John H, Able Seaman, C/JX 273524, MPK

AITHWAITE, Frederick, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 373278, MPK

BOWDEN, William T, Stoker 1c, D/KX 122299, MPK

BRIMBLE, Gordon K, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 96986, MPK

BURTON, Frederick J, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 303155, MPK

DOWARD, Charles, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 345649, MPK

LLOYD, Harry, Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 45484, MPK

MEYRICK, Benjamin, Ty/Leading Steward, D/LX 24159, MPK

MORGAN, Frederick H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 122125, MPK

NOOND, Douglas K, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 342702, MPK

REED, Alfred E, Petty Officer Motor Mechanic, C/MX 99644, MPK

ROSE, Louis E, Able Seaman, D/JX 186091, MPK

SCOREY, Richard N, Able Seaman, D/J 110980, MPK

SMITH, Albert J F, Leading Motor Mechanic, C/MX 99383, MPK

STANLEY, Eric A, Able Seaman, P/JX 176058, killed

 

RM 40 Commando, Anzio operations

LONGLAND, Norman H, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, DOW, buried at Caserta

 

Tana, illness

CHASTON, Arthur, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 67641, died

 

Westcliff, illness

COOKE, Roy J, Marine, CH/X 113813, died

 

 

Friday, 3 March 1944

 

Calliope, illness

FRASER, Peter, Able Seaman, P/JX 178330, died

 

Cornwallis (RCN)

BARRETT, Arthur C, Ordinary Seaman, V/68925 (RCNVR), died

 

Dunluce Castle, illness

WOLLOCOMBE, Henry B, Commander, died

 

Europa, illness

BARBER, William G, Chief Petty Officer, RNPS, LT/JX 217867, died

 

Fort Southwick, steamship, illness

BERRY, Walter S, Telegraphist, C/J 52382, died

 

Liffey, illness

MITCHELL, William H, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 110526, died

 

RN (Malay Section)

SHAUKAT, Ali B M G, Signalman, MN 898 (Malay Section), died

 

Vindex

ASPINALL, Samuel, Act/Leading Air Mechanic (E), FAA/FX 83143, MPK

 

 

Saturday, 4 March 1944

 

1 Maritime Regt, RA

LAMB, Joseph, Lance Sergeant, RA, 3782243, MPK

 

Condor, illness

ADAMS, Peggy M, WRNS, N/WRNS 51859, died

 

Dalhousie (RIN)

PARAN, Hans S, Ordinary Seaman, 13096 (RIN), died

 

FAA, 835 Sqn, Nairana, air crash

FERGUSON, William G, Ty/Leading Airman, 4384 (RNZN), killed

WILMOT, Kenneth G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Kempenfelt

ALDRIDGE, John R, Assistant Steward, C/LX 572947, killed

 

Kenya, illness

BLACKBURN, John, Able Seaman, W 3576 (RNZN), died

 

Kingston Cyanite, illness

COULL, Alexander, Ty/Skipper, RNR, died

 

Queen Emma

MOORE, Arthur, Marine, PLY/X 105164, DOWS

 

RM 40 Commando, Anzio operations

BURGESS, Francis E G, Marine, CH/X 110357, killed

 

 

Sunday, 5 March 1944

 

Attack, accident

GALLAGHER, Bernard J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 104957, died

 

Dalhousie (RIN)

BASU, T (initial only) D, Engine Room Artificer, 27156 (RIN), died

 

Lowther, illness

DUNNETT, Thomas J, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 110387, died

 

ML.387, explosion

CONNOR, Douglas M, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW

 

RM 40 Commando, Anzio operations

CRAIG, John H, Marine, CH/X 110791, killed

 

Suffolk, illness

ABLITT, Henry G, Able Seaman, C/JX 197707, died

 

 

Monday, 6 March 1944

 

Copra Depot, road accident

REILLY, Thomas, Petty Officer, P/JX 153647, died

 

Pembroke, illness

VINE, Francis J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 14313, died

 

RM 40 Commando, Anzio operations

BLUCK, John A, Marine, PO/X 117494, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 7 March 1944

 

Berkshire, illness

STEPHENS, William E, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 175029, died

 

Darthema

LINTON, Thomas, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 131124, DOWS

 

Dundonald

WARE, Francis H, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 68344, died

 

FAA, 836 Sqn, Empire Macmahon, air crash

WEBB, Harry T, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 86723, killed

 

Impregnable, illness

HEAT, John C S, Petty Officer, D/233234, died

 

ML.1226

BARBER, Stanley C, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 20851 A, killed

DAVIES, Barry D, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 191696, killed

 

MTB.695, surface gunfire

MORRISH, John W G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

WICKHAM, David T, Lieutenant, killed

 

Prince David (RCN)

COWE, James W, Chief Motor Mechanic 4c, V/12600 (RCNVR), died

 

RM 40 Commando, Anzio operations

PLATT, John H, Marine, EX/1240, MPK

TACK, Ronald E, Marine, CH/X 105806, killed

TOWERS, James, Marine, PLY/X 105669, killed

WALLACE, Gordon P, Marine, PLY/X 105075, DOW

 

Stag

GORDON, Robert R, Able Seaman, B 2883 (RANR), killed

 

 

Wednesday, 8 March 1944

 

Armidillo

COLE, Alfred J, Leading Seaman, P/JX 129800, DOWS

 

Cheetah (RIN)

JADAB, Gangoli, Steward, 23293 (RIN), died

 

Collingwood, training exercise

CAVE, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 380705, killed

 

Gannett, illness

PARKER, William H, Chief Yeoman of Signals, D/220088, died

 

President, illness

PEGRAM, Frank H, Vice Admiral, died

 

President III, illness

LAMBERT, John R, Able Seaman, D/JX 226875, died

 

Queen Elizabeth

BARR, Alfred P, Stoker 1c, P/SS 121540, killed

 

RM 40 Commando, Anzio operations

BROWN, Jack, Marine, PLY/X 109374, killed

 

Rushcutter (RAN), illness

PITTARD, Arthur H, Ty/Leading Supply Assistant, 22998 (RAN), died

 

Taipo

PAGE, Kenneth W, Wireman, C/MX 96561, DOWS

 

Tenacious

BAILEY, William G, Stoker 1c, D/KX 112446, DOWS

 

Victory, illness

BALL, Alfred D, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 183360, died

 

 

Thursday, 9 March 1944

 

4 Maritime Regt, RA

PYCROFT, Stanley, Gunner, RA, 11416381, MPK

 

Asphodel, ship loss

ALLISON, Claude R J, Signalman, C/SS 121897, MPK

ALSOP, Thomas R, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 109438, MPK

ASHMORE, Leslie H, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 344926, MPK

ATKINSON, Charles E, Able Seaman, C/JX 192968, MPK

BARBER, Sidney W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 151400, MPK

BARRINGER, George R, Ordinary Signalman, C/SSX 28320, MPK

BATTEN, Douglas F, Coder, C/JX 223772, MPK

BELL, John R S, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

BIRCH, Charles D, Ty/Petty Officer, C/JX 132201, MPK

BLACK, Andrew, Able Seaman, C/JX 194447, MPK

BLACKWELL, Percy L, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 65349, MPK

BORTHWICK, Alexander K, Able Seaman, C/JX 204240, MPK

BOYD, Joseph J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 134672, MPK

BRADLEY, David, Stoker 1c, D/SKX 309, MPK

BROOKES, Leslie T, Able Seaman, C/JX 178098, MPK

BRUORTON, Henry F W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNZNVR, MPK

CANNINGS, Arthur H, Leading Seaman, P/SSX 22958, MPK

CHANIN, Ronald S, Able Seaman, C/JX 190288, MPK

CHAPMAN, Geoffrey R, Able Seaman, C/JX 352615, MPK

CLEBURNE, Michael R T, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

COE, Kenneth B, Able Seaman, C/JX 157990, MPK

COWAN, James D, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 83688, MPK

CRUMMEY, Edwin W, Able Seaman, C/JX 246667, MPK

DALY, Brian L, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 649155, MPK

DAVIE, Frederick G, Leading Stoker, C/KX 89958, MPK

DENNESS, Basil W K, Musician, RMB/X 702, MPK

DICKSON, Malcolm McI, Stoker 2c, C/KX 601055, MPK

DONOVAN, Frederick J, Telegraphist, C/SSX 29503, MPK

DOWNES, Joseph A, Stoker 2c, C/KX 614309, MPK

EDWARDS, Douglas H, Boy Telegraphist, C/JX 614062, MPK

ELDER, Arthur H, Stoker 2c, C/KX 601060, MPK

ELLIOTT, Henry G, Act/Chief Mechanician, C/KX 76512, MPK

FEATHERSTONE, Patrick F, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 81681, MPK

FLYNN, Edward, Able Seaman, P/JX 228225, MPK

FOGGIN, John, Coder, C/JX 228940, MPK

FRANKLAND, Alfred, Leading Steward, C/LX 23879, MPK

GREEN, William, Ty/Leading Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 2042, MPK

HALLIDAY, Albert M, Ty/Lieutenant, RNZNR, MPK

HAWKEY, Norman W, Signalman, C/JX 232016, MPK

HEAD, Leonard E J, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 109455, MPK

HEGGIE, Hugh W, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 76517, MPK

HIBBERD, Charles W G, Able Seaman, C/JX 195139, DOW

HOLGATE, Deryk, Act/Petty Officer Radio Mechanic, P/MX 117231, MPK

HOLMES, Arthur, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 259666, MPK

HOWARD, Kenneth J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 134585, MPK

HUDSON, Frank H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 554101, MPK

HUNTER, Alan, Stoker 1c, C/KX 117868, DOW

IVESON, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 420974, MPK

JOSEPH, George, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 291232, MPK

KENT, Harold W, Able Seaman, C/JX 157830, MPK

KENWARD, Bertie, Leading Seaman (Pens), C/J 48090, MPK

KING, Walter T, Telegraphist, C/JX 270406, MPK

LEARY, William, Ty/Leading Cook, C/MX 65160, MPK

LEPPARD, Frank G, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 429385, MPK

LILLEY, Jack, Able Seaman, C/JX 301894, MPK

MACLEOD, George, Able Seaman, C/JX 172170, MPK

MALONE, James, Steward, C/LX 27020, MPK

MALONE, Michael, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 316448, MPK

MASHFORD, William R, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 454709, MPK

MOLE, Arnold J, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 374286, MPK

MURPHY, James J, Able Seaman, C/JX 246622, MPK

MURRAY, Thomas F, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 295294, MPK

NICHOLSON, Sidney H, Able Seaman, C/JX 155725, MPK

OLLERTON, John, Ordnance Mechanic 5c, D/MX 90823, MPK

OWENS, Francis W, Cook (O), C/MX 80289, MPK

PAYNE, Arthur W, Able Seaman, C/JX 259110, MPK

PERRY, James, Able Seaman, C/JX 301943, MPK

PERRY, Sidney, Able Seaman, C/JX 165484, MPK

POLLOCK, Francis W, Able Seaman, C/SSX 17456, MPK

POOLE, Francis K, Signalman, C/JX 359073, MPK

PORTER, William T, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 374067, MPK

POWELL, Ronald A, Leading Supply Assistant, C/MX 57954, MPK

POWLS, Cyril, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 213585, MPK

QUINLAN, Daniel, Ty/Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 143256, MPK

QUINN, John P, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 159745, MPK

RAW, Kenneth, Ty/Leading Coder, C/JX 220494, MPK

READER, Leonard E, Able Seaman, C/JX 194767, MPK

RICHES, Peter W, Steward, C/LX 30908, MPK

SHALLIS, Victor A L, Ty/Leading Signalman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4505, MPK

SHORT, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 614059, MPK

SLACK, Thomas, Stoker 1c, C/KX 140728, MPK

SMITH, Frank L, Able Seaman, C/JX 251044, MPK

STAPLETON, Kitchener, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 104145, MPK

STRAYTON, Gerald H, Able Seaman, C/JX 374230, MPK

TONKIN, Louis J, Able Seaman, C/JX 319197, MPK

TUNNICLIFFE, Ronald, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 417185, MPK

WALTER, Jack V, Petty Officer, RNR, C/X 7596 C, MPK

WHETSTONE, William, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), C/K 61087, MPK

WHITEHEAD, Arthur, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 317300, MPK

WILLETT, Anthony P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

WOOD, George H, Able Seaman, C/JX 214700, MPK

YOUNG, James, Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 86869, MPK

 

Avalon (RCN)

CAMPBELL, Lawrence N, Petty Officer, V/14372 (RCNVR), died

 

BYMS.2054

MCKAY, Gilbert, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 151609, DOWS

 

Edinburgh Castle

HORRIDGE, John, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 507299, DOWS

 

Exeter, as POW

EARLAM, Donald, Marine, PLY/X 3816, died

 

Kelantan

SWAN, George, Stoker 1c, P/KX 129527, DOWS

 

MTB.266, surface gunfire

BROAD, John N, Ty/Lieutenant, RNZNVR, killed

WILSON, John, Ty/Leading Seaman, C/JX 139133, killed

 

Nightjar

KENT, Frank L G, Petty Officer Mechanic (A), FAA/FX 76869, DOWS

 

Pembroke, illness

SKINNER, Stanley T, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 553035, died

 

Pembroke II, as POW

WHITE, Edward C P, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 259190, died

 

RM 40 Commando, Anzio operations

HERMAN, Douglas A, Marine, PO/X 2835, killed

 

 

Friday, 10 March 1944

 

Dalhousie (RIN)

DOST, Muhammad K, Warrant Wardmaster, 2612 (RIN), died

 

Defiance, illness

PIKE, Charles C, Chief Electrical Artificer, D/M 2710, died

 

FAA, 1834 Sqn, Victorious, air crash

O'CONNOR, Patrick C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

FAA, 810 Sqn, Illustrious, air crash

ABSOLON, Norman H, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 96102, killed

BECKETT, John G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

SCOTT, George G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Loyal, shore gunfire 9 February 1944

WATKINSON, George E, Ty/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 15242, DOW

 

RM 40 Commando, Anzio operations

COCKITT, Herbert, Marine, PLY/X 104331, killed

GANNER, James M, Marine, PLY/X 104839, killed

 

St Hyacinthe (RCN)

ASHE, Lawrence, Supply Assistant, V/23106 (RCNVR), died

 

 

Saturday, 11 March 1944

 

Illustrious

FAA, 1833 Sqn, Corsair fighter-bomber, deck crash

VICKERS, Alan, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

Crew

GRIFFITHS, Ivor T, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 93880, killed when aircraft exploded. Sub Lt McHardy died next day after trying to rescue Sub Lt Vickers.

 

LST.302, illness

LLOYD, Abram E, Leading Signalman, C/JX 155279, died

 

Mersey, road accident

CLEARY, Raymond T, Fireman, NAP R 230614, killed

 

Perth (RAN), as POW

MARSHALL, Jack S, Stoker 2c, H 1683 (RANR), died

 

President III

COX, Thomas F, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 551684, DOWS

 

Rodney, natural causes

JEFFERY, Leonard C, Able Seaman, D/JX 392757, died

 

Sultan, as POW

BURBIDGE, Robert W, Stoker 2c, D/KX 113261, died

 

 

Sunday, 12 March 1944

 

Erebus, boat accident

DEAN, Harry I, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 514473, MPK

HEWITT, Sidney, Stoker 2c, P/KX 166010, MPK

LEWIS, James E C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 523839, killed

STEWART, Frood, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 357947, MPK

 

FAA, 825 Sqn, Vindex, air crash

STONE, John, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 90683, killed

 

FAA, 887 Sqn, Landrail, air crash

REID, Francis G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed

 

FAA, 1830 Sqn, Illustrious, deck crash (see 11 March above)

MCHARDY, George, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, DOI,

 

MMS.243, illness

MEYER, Herbert J, Skipper Lieutenant, RNR, died

 

Orlando, illness

CASE, Herbert K, Act/Commander, RNR, died

 

Perth (RAN), as POW

PROCTOR, Norman W, Able Seaman, 22062 (RAN), died

 

RM 44 Commando, Burma operations

BEDFORD, John R, Ty/Act/Corporal, EX/3270, killed

HODNETT, Walter H, Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM, EX 991, killed

 

Turnstone

MILLER, Walter G W, Stoker 2c, FAA/FX 166897, DOWS

 

 

Monday, 13 March 1944

 

2 Maritime Regt, RA

JOHNSON, James L, Gunner, RA, 4542825, MPK

WILLS, Horace A, Gunner, RA, 5572412, MPK

 

Givenchy (RCN)

LEMESSURIER, Gordon H, Petty Officer, V/32595 (RCNVR), died

 

Milne, illness

JOHNSON, Leonard H, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 389931, died

 

P.512, ex-US submarine R.17, illness

SCOTT, Walter, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 109385, DOWS

 

Peleus, steamship

BONNER, Leonard, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 550875, (President III, O/P), MPK

HINDLE, George E, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 207959, (President III, O/P), MPK

HOWE, Charles G, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 551763, (President III, O/P), MPK

MILLER, George L, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 335758, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Royal Arthur, illness

O'CONNELL, Jeremiah, Chief Petty Officer Writer, D/345196, died

 

Royal Navy

NICHOLLS, Walter C, Air Mechanic, FX 83876, MPK

 

Salpa

ANDREWS, Ernest, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 224942, DOWS

 

Service Flying Training School, No.14, Elmdon, air crash

LEWIS, Barry R, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 582343, killed

 

Victory, illness

GAVIN, Douglas J, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Tuesday, 14 March 1944

 

Bhadravati (RIN)

AH, Jim, Carpenter, 77124 (RIN), died

 

FAA, 855 Sqn, Saker, flying Tarpon (Avenger) torpedo bomber (right, over HMS Indomitable - Paul/Maurice Whiteing) in anti-submarine bombing exercise, air crash

LEAPMAN, Kenneth L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

PURTON, John R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

SEDDON, Henry, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 87099, MPK

 

LCT(A).2334, accident

CLARK, Ernest, Stoker 2c, C/KX 574728, killed

 

MA/SB.29

WEST, Bernard G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 161347, DOWS

 

Renown, illness

CROXALL, William A, Chief Petty Officer, D/JX 160572, died

 

RM 44 Commando, Burma operations

MACKINNON, James, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, DOW

 

Service Flying Training School, No.14, Elmdon, air crash

MOATE, Richard D, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 96257, killed

 

 

Wednesday, 15 March 1944

 

Bherunda

GWYTHER, Alfred A, Air Mechanic 2c, FAA/FX 103579, DOWS

 

Canada

TOLSON, Roy R, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 112767, killed

 

Cerberus (RAN), illness

ROPER, Kenneth A, Ordinary Seaman 2c, PM 6686 (RANR), died

 

Chaser, accident

JAMES, Reginald G, Petty Officer Air Fitter (A), FAA/FX 87217, killed

 

FAA, 1840 Sqn, Blackcap, flying Hellcat fighters, in collision, air crash

HUIJER, Petrus J, Sub Lieutenant (A), RNethN, killed

SMITH, Alexander J, Petty Officer Airman (British crew), killed

 

RM 40 Commando

EVANS, George A, Marine, PO/X 108340, DOWS

 

RM 44 Commando

GRANT, Ronald D, Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 2122, MPK

 

RM Deal, illness

LAYZELL, Ewart P, Corporal, RM, PO/214685, died

 

Saracen, as POW

ELLIOTT, Roy C, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, died

 

Brontosaurus, HESFORD, Frank, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 

 

Thursday, 16 March 1944

 

5 Maritime Regt, RA

HUMPHREY, Edward, Lance Sergeant, RA, 5109145, MPK

 

6 Maritime Regt, RA

HUGHES, Frederick A, Gunner, RA, 14273259, MPK

ROBERTS, Thomas, Gunner, RA, 3518353, MPK

 

El Madina, steamship

BROWN, Reginald P, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 397721, (President III, O/P), MPK

COOPER, Harry, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 337462, (President III, O/P), MPK

SPIERS, George, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 397891, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Glendower, illness

COPELAND, Frederick H, Ordinary Seaman, JX 697532, died

 

ML.203, fighting fire

REYNOLDS, Nathaniel L J, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 

MTB.417, ship loss

ADAMS, George R, Able Seaman, C/JX 376774, MPK

BERKELEY, Henry R A C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

BURRIN, Dennis E, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 373710, MPK

COCKER, Robert W, Able Seaman, P/JX 296195, MPK

FEARN, Albert, Stoker 2c, C/KX 526403, MPK

GOOSTREE, James, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 429828, MPK

HALLSWORTH, Walter, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 428867, MPK

HUGHES, Thomas G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

JONES, Dennis G, Telegraphist, D/JX 343247, MPK

JONES, Harvey R, Able Seaman, P/JX 339771, MPK

KELLY, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 563814, MPK

PARK, Reid G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RANVR, MPK

REEVES, Peter, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 167806, MPK

ROOPER, Ralph B, Lieutenant, killed

ROSE, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 423028, MPK

STEELE, William, Able Seaman, C/JX 299869, MPK

TANDY, Kenneth, Act/Chief Motor Mechanic 4c, P/MX 124788, MPK

WATMORE, Benjamin J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 157236, MPK

WOOLIS, Eric B, Ty/Leading Telegraphist, C/SSX 24985, MPK

 

Northern Chief

EVANS, Iorworth, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 125165, DOWS

 

Peewit, road accident

CLARKE, Vivian, Paymaster Lieutenant Commander, RNR, died

 

Sierra Leone NVF

GEORGE, M (initial only) L, Krooman, SL/F 1046 (Sierra Leone NVF, MPK

 

Sultan, as POW

CHATFIELD, Alfred C, Able Seaman, P/JX 276477, died

 

Victory II, illness

CAREY, Peter J, Chief Petty Officer Writer, P/M 7688, died

 

Victory II, illness

MANSELL, Eric W, Leading Cook, P/MX 72755, died

 

 

Friday, 17 March 1944

 

Borealis, accident

DONALDSON, Alfred, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 100838, killed

 

LCI(L).273, ship loss

AXTON, John O, Able Seaman, P/JX 365888, MPK

BAKER, Henry J, Able Seaman, P/JX 328627, MPK

BANNER, Lionel D, Able Seaman, C/JX 393063, MPK

BROOKS, Frank, Able Seaman, D/JX 365645, MPK

BUTTERFIELD, Dennis, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 365545, killed

COWARD, Alfred, Able Seaman, D/JX 365747, MPK

DAVIDSON, George G G, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 206445, MPK

DYER, John W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 146933, MPK

FORSYTH, Ernest, Able Seaman, C/JX 368834, MPK

GRUBB, John E S, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 365717, MPK

HUCKNALL, Eric C, Able Seaman, C/JX 319675, MPK

HUCKSTEPP, Stanley C, Able Seaman, C/SSX 36010, MPK

LINDSELL, Arthur R, Stoker 1c, C/KX 145608, killed

MARSHALL, John H, Act/Chief Motor Mechanic, D/MX 93307, MPK

MASTERS, Douglas W R, Able Seaman, D/JX 365589, MPK

REEVES, John F, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 252188, MPK

SIMPSON, Gordon N, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

SMITH, George W, Able Seaman, P/JX 326658, MPK

TURFREY, Francis R, Act/Stoker 1c, D/KX 136043, MPK

WILLCOCKS, George J A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 140084, MPK

 

Wildfire

SHONE, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/TDX 2195, DOWS

 

 

Saturday, 18 March 1944

 

Bytown (RCN)

BISSETT, John E, Lieutenant Commander, RCNVR, died

 

Drake, illness

HILLMAN, Richard J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 652765, died

 

LST.198

CULL, Andrew J, Able Seaman, C/JX 216800, DOWS

 

Nancy Moller, steamship

CARR, James McD, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 335731, (President III, O/P), MPK

PARKER, Philip J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 552032, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Royal Navy

GREEN, Albert W, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 234002, killed

 

Ukussa, illness

FERNANDO, Bandis T H, Assistant Steward, G/LCX 2819, died

 

Vernon, illness

ANDREWS, Harold, Petty Officer, P/SSX 17971, died

 

 

Sunday, 19 March 1944

 

Arbiter, lost overboard

GEORGE, Ernest C, Ty/Leading Seaman, D/JX 128803, MPK

HAYES, William, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 567879, MPK

 

Behar, steamship, captured by Japanese cruiser Tone on 9 March, executed as POWs on this date

BOWERS, Arthur, Bombardier, RA, 6290844, (4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

BRINE, Donald G M, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 312434, (President III, O/P), killed

BRODIE, Neil, Bombardier, RA, 3326794, (1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

COOKE, Kenneth, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 444481, (President III, O/P), killed

CUTHBERT, Leonard A, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 249947, (President III, O/P), killed

ENOCH, Stanley, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 393587, (President III, O/P), killed

HOPE, Jack S, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 550913, (President III, O/P), killed

RATCLIFFE, Charlie, Sergeant, RA, 3441983, (1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

ROBINSON, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 248976, (President III, O/P), killed

RODNEY, Alex, Gunner, RA, 1656736, (1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

SAUL, Thomas G, Able Seaman, C/JX 235844, (President III, O/P), killed

STREET, Alfred, Gunner, RA, 11259712, (1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

WILLIAMS, Robert I, Able Seaman, D/SSX 35901, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Chambly (RCN)

ROBERTSON, Thomas, Leading Seaman, V/7915 (RCNVR), died

 

FAA, 798 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

FARNSWORTH, William C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

FAA, 825 Sqn, Vindex, aircraft ran out of fuel, air crash

BURNS, Harry, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

HALL-LAW, Henry B, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 77270, MPK

VARLEY, Michael G O, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Hooghly (RIN)

MOSHAK, Ali M K, Trimmer, 75909 (RIN), died

 

Mentor, illness

FOSTER, George H S, Telegraphist Lieutenant Commander, died

 

ML.649

CLARK, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 408748, DOWS

 

RM 40 Commando

MUSGROVE, Douglas J, Marine, PO/X 4732, DOWS

 

Royal Arthur, illness

BENJAMIN, Wyndham, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 697657, died

 

Sultan, as POW

DUTHIE, Charles J, Able Seaman, D/JX 169296, died

 

Victory, illness

DICKINSON, John P, Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 

 

Monday, 20 March 1944

 

Edinburgh Castle

SIMON, Harry, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 105754, illness, DOWS

 

FAA, 759 Sqn, Heron, air crash

MAISEY, Richard G D, Ty/Midshipman (A), RNVR, killed

 

Kongoni, air crash

HUNTER, Godfrey D, Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Lady Daphne, accident

CARP, Cecil J, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, died

 

ML.836, illness

ANDREWS, Walter M, Leading Seaman, D/JX 291512, died

 

Pembroke II, illness

DEAN, James, Stoker Petty Officer, C/312004, died

 

Pyramus, explosion

GLEN, John E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

MERCER, Albert E S, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 25751, killed

 

Stonehenge, ship loss

ABBOTT, Albert C, Stoker 1c, C/KX 157500, MPK

ANDREWS, Robert W, Able Seaman, P/JX 327620, MPK

ATKINSON, Gerald, Stoker 1c, D/KX 140781, MPK

BLEAKLEY, Christopher, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 91459, MPK

CHRISTOPHER, Paul G S, Able Seaman, P/JX 383690, MPK

CLARK, Leslie J, Able Seaman, C/JX 163300, MPK

CLARKE, Jim, Able Seaman, C/JX 152935, MPK

CLAYTON, Patrick G M, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

COE, Frederick G, Able Seaman, P/SSX 17480, MPK

COLTON, Peter G, Leading Signalman, P/JX 138859, MPK

CORBETT, Thomas, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 79341, MPK

CROWTHER, Robert, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 237674, MPK

CUCKNELL, Alan, Telegraphist, D/JX 179599, MPK

DRAKE, Ronald F, Sub Lieutenant, MPK

EDWARDS, David L, Able Seaman, D/JX 416872, MPK

EDWARDS, Harry, Able Seaman, D/JX 347623, MPK

ENNIS, Henry F, Able Seaman, P/JX 330631, MPK

FARLOW, Clarence, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 130510, MPK

HARDY, Walter W, Stoker 1c, C/SKX 956, MPK

HARTLAND, Joseph, Petty Officer, P/JX 153277, MPK

HIRST, Leonard, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 103411, MPK

HODGKINSON, Samuel, Able Seaman, P/JX 149628, MPK

HOLLAND, Bernard, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 75245, MPK

HOOPER, Frederick A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 130474, MPK

HOWARD, Francis A, Able Seaman, P/JX 224077, MPK

HOWES, Reginald E N, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

KING, Ron H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 86965, MPK

KIRWIN, Kenneth J, Act/Chief Petty Officer, P/JX 149065, MPK

KISSANE, John C, Petty Officer Cook (S), P/MX 48396, MPK

LOWE, William A, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 111156, MPK

MARTIN, Gerard, Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 84320, MPK

MOLLOY, Cyril J, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 79993, MPK

NEALE, Richard H, Ty/Petty Officer, C/JX 145790, MPK

PACE, Walter J, Ty/Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/SS 13408, MPK

PATTERSON, James B, Able Seaman, P/JX 274178, MPK

POWELL, Thomas J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 147018, MPK

RADWELL, Peter F J, Lieutenant, MPK

REES, John E, Able Seaman, D/JX 165627, MPK

ROBERTSON, John M, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 54597, MPK

ROLFE, William H, Able Seaman, C/JX 140762, MPK

RUSSELL, David, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 117297, MPK

SARGEANT, Kenneth I, Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 215439, MPK

SMITH, Ralph, Able Seaman, C/JX 258607, MPK

SPENDER, Ernest H, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 106174, MPK

TIVEY, Joseph, Stoker 1c, P/KX 147221, MPK

TOMBS, George W, Able Seaman, P/JX 361221, MPK

TRAYHERN, Leslie F, Able Seaman, C/JX 167448, MPK

UREN, Arthur B, Warrant Engineer, MPK

VERSCHOYLE-CAMPBELL, David S McN, Lieutenant, MPK

WOOD, William, Telegraphist, P/SSX 17144, MPK

 

Whaddon, HAMNETT, Douglas E, Telegraphist, D/JX 308062, DOWS

 

 

Tuesday, 21 March 1944

 

Cochrane, illness

WADSWORTH, Hubert T, Leading Seaman, D/JX 161460, died

 

Dalhousie (RIN)

PALMANAB, Khan K, Ordinary Seaman, 76937 (RIN), died

 

Empire McColl, merchant aircraft carrier, illness

BEASLEY, Donald, Leading Radio Mechanic, FAA/FX 562863 (Shrike, O/P), died

 

Excellent II

LAWRENSON, Geoffrey C, Lieutenant (S), RNVR, MPK

 

Excellent II, in Burma with RM Commando

MANGER, Rev Harold C W, Ty/Chaplain, RNVR, DOW

 

Grenaa, steamship

BALL, Donald H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 394022, killed

 

Hannibal

DOW Alexander C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

MACGREGOR, Ian H, Telegraphist, P/JX 206808, MPK

 

RM 40 Commando

JACKSON, Thomas, Lance Corporal, RM, CH/X 100733, DOWS

 

RM Portsmouth Division, illness

CLARKE, Harold C, Marine, PO/X 107203, died

 

 

Wednesday, 22 March 1944

 

Ambitious, illness

RHODES, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 568621, died

 

Dalhousie (RIN)

MUHAMMAD, Ali M S, Stoker 1c, 1595 (RIN), died

 

Europa, illness

WILLIAMSON, Henry E, Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 

Nairung, steamship

ROLLS, Donald H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 266968, (President III, O/P), DOWS

 

Saunders

VERNON, Arthur C, Able Seaman, D/JX 358473, DOWS

 

St Tudno

THORNTON, Henry A, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 180327, DOWS

 

Victory, illness

MANN, Sidney A, Able Seaman, P/JX 205865, died

 

 

Thursday, 23 March 1944

 

FAA, 828 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

BARR, Robert G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Glendower, illness

BOYCE, William C, Chief Petty Officer, D/214830, died

 

Qu' Appelle (RCN)

DOUGHERTY, Jerome G, Petty Officer, V/7532 (RCNVR), MPK

MILES, George W V, Leading Seaman, V/5504 (RCNVR), MPK

 

Saskatoon (RCN)

WHEELER, Thomas K, Stoker 2c, V/22867 (RCNVR), died

 

Victory

TOWERTON, Bertram C, Able Seaman, P/236866, DOWS

 

 

Friday, 24 March 1944

 

FAA, 732 Sqn, Saker, air crash

BARTON, Garrod H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

CRYSLER, Donald N, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RCNVR, killed

 

FAA, 785 Sqn, Jackdaw, air crash

BROOKS, Peter A C, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

FAA, 826 Sqn, Jackdaw, air crash

HARTWELL, Gilbert R, TYSub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

SCOTT, Michael J, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 87016, MPK

TALBOYS, Ronald S, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Ganges, drowning

DAVIES, Raymond L, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 678992, died

 

Illustrious

PARKIN, Thomas T, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 255231, DOWS

 

Quantock, surface action

DAYMAN, Charles E F, Leading Seaman, P/JX 199272, killed

ELWICK, Charles H, Able Seaman, P/JX 193262, killed

WILCOX, Kenneth H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 518232, killed

 

Rampart, illness

ELLIOTT, Albert E, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 436683, died

 

Riou

CHATFIELD, Raymond M, Stoker 2c, D/KX 163348, DOWS

 

RM Portsmouth Division, illness

PURYER, George G, Marine, PO/15811, died

 

Vindex

HAMPTON, Alfred B, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 627224, killed

 

 

Saturday, 25 March 1944

 

Black Prince, illness

SMITH, Robert, Able Seaman, D/JX 419433, died

 

Exeter, as POW

KITTO, Charles E, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, died

 

FAA, 785 Sqn, Jackdaw, air crash

HORROCKS, Harry, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Gascoyne (RAN), drowning

NAUGHTON, Michael, Leading Seaman, 18651 (RAN), died

 

ML.530, illness

MENHINNIT, William H J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 345406, died

 

 

Sunday, 26 March 1944

 

4 Maritime Regt, RA

BURNS, John J, Bombardier, RA, 3391333, MPK

TRACEY, Elijah, Gunner, RA, 11062844, MPK

 

5 Maritime Regt, RA

BROWN, Herbert A, Gunner, RA, 31990, MPK

MAHER, Michael, Lance Bombardier, RA, 6410344, MPK

 

Badger, illness

STANDFORD, Oscar, Chief Petty Officer, P/K 7153, died

 

Deveron

DICKSON, William S, Stoker 1c, P/KX 153099, DOWS

 

Paynter, illness

LEES, John, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 185731, died

 

Platypus (RAN), illness

YOUNG, Frank P, Joiner 4c, PM 6802 (RANR), died

 

RM 4th Special Service Brigade

BUTLER, George A, Marine, CH/X 113017, DOWS

 

Star (RCN)

BENDER, Earl A, Able Seaman, V/60330 (RCNVR), died

 

Tjisalak, steamship

ARNOLD, Alfred J, Ty/Act/Petty Officer (DEMS), C/J 100688, (President III, O/P), MPK

DREWERY, Fred, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 313081, (President III, O/P), MPK

FIELDHOUSE, Albert, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 349907, (President III, O/P), MPK

MATHER, Fred, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 236841, (President III, O/P), MPK

O'BRIEN, Patrick J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 277936, (President III, O/P), MPK

PARRY, Fred, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 550844, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Troubridge

BAXTER, Sidney A, Chief Petty Officer Steward, C/L 13586, MPK

 

 

Monday, 27 March 1944

 

Eaglet, illness

BODDAM-WHETHAM, Edye K, Rear Admiral, died

 

FAA, 898 Sqn, Searcher, air crash

BROWN, Mcdonald C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed

 

FAA, 1847 Sqn, Gannet, air crash

BLOK, Johannes, Lieutenant, RNethN, killed

DE RIDDER, Simon, Sergeant, RNethN, killed

 

Maaloy, ship loss

BAILEY, William A, Petty Officer, RNPS, LT/JX 199121, MPK

CLARK, John G, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNPS, LT/JX 214475, MPK

DAVIES, Jack, Signalman, P/JX 331098, MPK

FITZGERALD, Ernest B, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

GURR, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 426347, MPK

HOLLIS, Walter, Stoker 1c, RNPS, LT/KX 160107, MPK

JONES, Emlyn, Leading Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 30263, MPK

MALLOY, Patrick J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280816, MPK

MCGARROL, Alexander, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280663, MPK

NAULLS, James H, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 110679, MPK

PAGE, Alfred G, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 20789 A, MPK

PERKINS, Frederick J, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

ROSE, Arthur J, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 308839, MPK

SIM, Edward B, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 222247, MPK

SMITH, John R, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 281928, MPK

SUTHERLAND, Daniel, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 400072, MPK

THOMAS, Sidney C, Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 87588, MPK

 

MMS.268

KENDALL, Alfred, Leading Wireman, C/MX 76990, MPK

 

Pembroke IV

WOODMAN, Cyril L, Stoker 1c, C/KX 96411, DOWS

 

RM Armoured Special Group, accident

PUGH, Leonard R, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, killed

 

Searcher, deck accident

GRAVES, Leonard, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 565407, killed

 

Stadacona (RCN)

BOUFFARD, Alphonse, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/25 (RCNVR), died

TUTTY, Willard J, Stoker 1c, V/44285 (RCNVR), died

 

Widgeon, illness

PAGE, Frank, Able Seaman, C/SS 10764, died

 

 

Tuesday, 28 March 1944

 

Assegai

GARSDEN, Henry, Wireman, C/MX 97285, DOWS

 

FAA, 769 Sqn, Peewit, air crash

MARSHALL, John, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

MMS.260, accident

RUSSELL, Kenneth M, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 166020, killed

 

RM 43 Commando, Yugoslavia

HANCOCK, Frank H, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, killed

JEAL, Percy W, Marine, CH/X 105907, killed

SAUNDERS, Samuel J A, Marine, CH/X 109090, killed

 

Saker, air crash

WINTERBOTTOM, Thomas W, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Sultan, as POW

NEWMAN, Joshua F E, Able Seaman, P/JX 126640, died

 

Syrtis, ship loss

AINSLIE, John MacP, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

AITKEN, Robert, Leading Stoker, P/KX 83273, MPK

ALEXANDER, Percy, Stoker 1c, P/KX 158563, MPK

ALLAM, Harold R, Ty/Petty Officer, C/JX 156270, MPK

ASHTON, George C, Ty/Leading Seaman, D/J 107365, MPK

BEARDSLEY, Albert, Able Seaman, P/JX 159090, MPK

BLACKLEY, James H, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C \/MX 504341, MPK

BOYD, Richard L, Telegraphist, C/JX 359213, MPK

BURGESS, George W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 148044, MPK

DENNE, Bernard H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 97606, MPK

FORSYTH, Hugh G, Able Seaman, C/SSX 25989, MPK

FOWLER, Hugh M, Petty Officer, C/JX 152175, MPK

FYSON, Donald A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

GOLDSMITH, Bernard J, Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 98856, MPK

GREEN, John, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24927, MPK

HAGERTY, John P, Telegraphist, C/JX 260171, MPK

HALLWORTH, John B, Able Seaman, P/JX 361955, MPK

HARRIS, William C, Able Seaman, C/SSX 19504, MPK

HENSHALL, Geoffrey, Ty/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 22749, MPK

HILL, Royston H, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 153006, MPK

HOLDER, Frank, Stoker 1c, D/KX 159521, MPK

HOSIE, Andrew, Ty/Leading Cook, D/MX 64044, MPK

HULL, Leslie, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 137032, MPK

JAMIESON, William, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 88769, MPK

JUPP, Michael H, Lieutenant, MPK

KAY, John M, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 564161, MPK

LYNCH, Denis H, Warrant Engineer, MPK

MACKENZIE, Donald, Act/Chief Petty Officer, D/J 107897, MPK

MALLEY, Leslie, Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 82455, MPK

MCALLISTER, William, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 92004, MPK

MCCARTHY, Ronald D, Signalman, P/JX 161391, MPK

O'CARROLL, Thomas C, Able Seaman, D/SSX 28087, MPK

OSMAN, Fred, Petty Officer, P/JX 130488, MPK

PAGE, Sidney E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 53249, MPK

PARKER, William T, Act/Leading Telegraphist, P/SSX 33340, MPK

PICKNELL, William G, Ty/Leading Seaman, C/JX 154405, MPK

POWELL, Robert H, Ty/Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 145188, MPK

READMAN, John H, Able Seaman, P/JX 193267, MPK

RICHARDSON, Arthur, Able Seaman, D/JX 158363, MPK

SHIELDS, Thomas H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 407347, MPK

SPRATT, Frederick E, Lieutenant, MPK

STEEL, Sydney, Able Seaman, C/JX 193464, MPK

STOREY, Frederick A, Able Seaman, P/JX 367602, MPK

STUBBS, George J, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 49527, MPK

WILLCOCKS, Arthur C P, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 98380, MPK

WILSON, Leslie E, Able Seaman, P/JX 217680, MPK

WOODARDS, Frederick C, Stoker 1c, C/KX 140770, MPK

YOUNG, William, Stoker 1c, P/KX 145666, MPK

 

Wolfe, accident

BLAKEY, Kenneth N, Able Seaman, P/JX 387738, killed

 

 

Wednesday, 29 March 1944

 

BYMS.2006

MCLEMAN, Gilbert, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 281835, DOWS

 

Dalhousie (RIN)

MUHAMMAD, Sabir, Leading Stoker, 4354 (RIN), died

 

FAA, 767 Sqn, Peewit, air crash

DRAKE, James W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed

 

Garuda

DURNFORD, Jack H W, Leading Air Mechanic (L), FAA/FX 78897, DOWS

 

Lighter No.1050

BURVILL, William A, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 317061, DOWS

 

MTB.602, surface action

BUCKINGHAM, Elijah, Able Seaman, P/JX 324788, killed

HOLMES, Andrew, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 514085, killed

ODELL, Kenneth W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 31186, killed

SELBY, Walter E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 379838, killed

SYMONS, Ronald, Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 24764, killed

TOWNDROW, Stanley, Able Seaman, P/JX 313124, killed

TUBMAN, Wilfred, Stoker 1c, P/JX 137260, killed

 

MTB.608, surface action

LINDSAY, Andrew R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 425373, killed

 

MTB.614, surface action

ARMSTRONG, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 305810, killed

FULLER, Edmund J, Leading Motor Mechanic, P/MX 502206, killed

KELLY, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 253402, MPK

SHAW, Harry, Act/Chief Motor Mechanic 4c, P/MX 98243, killed

 

RM 46 Commando

TOMKINS, Jack S, Marine, CH/X 108572, DOWS

 

Tracker

COSTON, Gordon L, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 580739, MPK

 

 

Thursday, 30 March 1944

 

(FAA), 9th Pilot Advanced Flying Unit, RAF course, air crash

HOBDAY, John R, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Macaw ), killed

 

Fort Douglas, steamship

EGAN, Patrick, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 555932, (President III, O/P), DOWS

 

Laforey, ship loss

ABERNETHY, James M, Seaman, RNR, P/X 10740 B, MPK

ADDIS, Richard G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

ALLEN, David G, Petty Officer, P/SSX 21510, MPK

ANDERSON, Stanley, Telegraphist, P/JX 342449, MPK

ARMSTRONG, Harold T, Captain, MPK

ASHWORTH, Gordon E, Canteen Manager, C/NX 507, MPK

AYLMER, Edwin, Petty Officer, P/J 105660, killed

BARKER, Ronald, Able Seaman, P/JX 168408, MPK

BARTON, David W, Petty Officer Cook (S), P/MX 49259, MPK

BECK, Edgar R, Ordnance Artificer 4c, C/MX 54016, MPK

BELLERBY, Thomas R, Petty Officer Writer, RNVR, P/ESD/X 942, MPK

BLONDEL, Osmond L, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 81386, MPK

BOLGER, George, Stoker 2c, D/KX 524831, MPK

BONSER, Eric, Able Seaman, P/SSX 18712, MPK

BOYER, Frederick J, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

BRUCE, Daniel, Stoker 1c, P/KX 89445, MPK

BUTLER, Stanley A, Able Seaman, P/JX 219731, MPK

CARPENTER, Donald S, Able Seaman, D/JX 345168, MPK

CATHERINE, George W, Able Seaman, P/JX 325954, MPK

CHIVERS, Alfred, Leading Stoker, P/KX 87323, MPK

COMMON, Thomas W, Telegraphist, P/JX 309177, MPK

COOK, Sidney A, Signalman, P/JX 250291, MPK

COOPER, Cyril, Able Seaman, P/SSX 30105, MPK

COOPER, Frederick W, Able Seaman, P/JX 136742, MPK

COUPERTHWAITE, John M, Able Seaman, P/JX 274182, MPK

CUTLER, Aubrey J J, Ordnance Artificer 3c, P/MX 55852, MPK

DALGLIESH, Robert M, Petty Officer Radio Mechanic, P/MX 93344, MPK

DAVIES, Harold, Able Seaman, P/SSX 23837, MPK

DAVISON, George N, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

DAWE, Ronald B, Coder, P/JX 358647, MPK

DAY, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 61410, MPK

DEWHURST, James, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 17422, MPK

DEXTER, Burnham, Steward, P/LX 26763, MPK

DOLAN, Bernard, Electrical Artificer 3c, P/MX 57460, MPK

DOLAN, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 305776, MPK

DONEY, Clarence H, Able Seaman, P/JX 197713, MPK

EEET, Jack, Able Seaman, C/JX 373539, MPK

EGBY, John, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 50777, MPK

EVANS, Robert J, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 402083, MPK

EVERTON, Kenneth, Stoker 1c, P/KX 119409, MPK

FAGELSON, Louis, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 329872, MPK

FARNATH, Percival A, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 261601, MPK

FISHER, James G, Stoker 2c, P/KX 161465, MPK

FORTEATH, William R, Able Seaman, D/JX 239132, MPK

FOSSETT, William E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 152140, MPK

FURBY, John W, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 76851, MPK

GATH, Walter D P, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

GOODWIN, John E, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 150370, MPK

GRAHAM, Dennis, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/J 113770, MPK

GRAHAM, George, Able Seaman, C/JX 350945, MPK

GRAY, Charles W H, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/KX 62098, MPK

GREENER, George, Able Seaman, P/JX 191181, MPK

GRIFFITH, Ronald E, Ordnance Mechanic 5c, P/JX 152415, MPK

GRIFFITHS, Robert T, Stoker 1c, P/KX 129209, MPK

GROVES, George H J, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 96773, MPK

GURNEY, Frederick R, Able Seaman, P/JX 220349, MPK

HAINES, Caleb, Signalman, C/JX 260171, MPK

HAMILTON, William, Stoker 1c, P/KX 129213, MPK

HARDMAN, Harold F, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 361054, MPK

HAYWOOD, Frederick, Able Seaman, P/JX 274711, MPK

HICKLEY, James J, Petty Officer Steward, P/LX 25134, MPK

HILLIS, William McC, Stoker 1c, P/KX 129028, MPK

HUCKLE, Edward A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 147187, MPK

HUDSON, Ernest E, Able Seaman, D/JX 195022, MPK

HUGGETT, Leslie T J, Able Seaman, P/JX 272760, MPK

HUMPHREYS, Edward J, Able Seaman, P/JX 324618, MPK

HUTT, Thomas K, Signalman, P/JX 237492, MPK

HYDE, George A, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, P/X 17674 A, MPK

INGREY, Norman R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 518587, MPK

IRELAND, Arthur R, Telegraphist, P/JX 341376, MPK

JARRETT, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 224212, MPK

JAY, Sidney W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 375425, MPK

JOHNSON, Frederick A, Stoker 2c, D/KX 525147, MPK

JONES, Hugh G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 79886, MPK

KAY, William H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 89291, MPK

KEANE, Richard, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 86204, MPK

KENT, John A A, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 121430, killed

KETTLEWOOD, Frederick B, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 29440, MPK

LAING, William B, Able Seaman, P/J 89844, MPK

LAW, Frank, Able Seaman, P/JX 296887, MPK

LEES, Newton, Able Seaman, P/JX 264388, MPK

LETTICE, Patrick J, Able Seaman, P/JX 307320, MPK

LEWIS, James A, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 402545, MPK

LEWIS, Wilfred E R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 565285, MPK

LEWIS, William J C, Stoker 1c, C/KX 137938, MPK

LOGAN, Robert A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 128917, MPK

LONGLEY, James T, Yeoman of Signals, P/JX 138997, MPK

MACKIN, James T, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 553072, MPK

MALET, Guy A R, Lieutenant, RNR, killed

MCCARRON, Hugh, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 422936, MPK

MCCULLOCH, Andrew C, Lieutenant, MPK

MCLAUGHLIN, Edward J, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 47954, MPK

MCPHERSON, Donald, Able Seaman, P/JX 366877, MPK

MEADER, Peter G, Act/Leading Signalman, P/SR 8372, MPK

MEARS, Verdun H A, Able Seaman, P/JX 382011, MPK

MILLS, Ernest, Leading Seaman, P/JX 256985, MPK

MORETTI, Leonard J, Able Seaman, C/JX 367098, MPK

MORGAN, Thomas, Stoker 2c, D/KX 159012, MPK

MORGAN, William G T, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 66052, MPK

MORRIS, James H, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 387760, MPK

MOUNT, Frederick S A, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/SSX 23681, MPK

NICHOLLS, John S, Able Seaman, P/JX 263085, MPK

NIXON, Lawrence J, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 97469, MPK

OLDFIELD, Thomas E, Stoker 2c, C/KX 171967, MPK

O'REGAN, Joseph M, Signalman, C/JX 269101, MPK

ORFORD, Frederick P, Yeoman of Signals, P/SSX 25364, MPK

PALMER, Ronald, Able Seaman, C/JX 188127, MPK

PARRATT, Philip R, Able Seaman, P/JX 262618, killed

PATRICK, George V, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 56732, MPK

PATTERSON, George J A, Canteen Assistant, C/NX 607648, MPK

PAYNE, Leonard G, Leading Telegraphist, P/J 100388, MPK

PEARSON, John, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 65795, MPK

PETTS, George, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 506574, MPK

PIKE, Seymour C, Petty Officer Writer, RNVR, C/LD/X 4732, MPK

PITMAN, Harold, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 48547, MPK

POTTER, Samuel J C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 53745, MPK

PRESTRIDGE, Albert E, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 87222, MPK

RACKETT, Ernie F, Able Seaman, P/JX 160403, MPK

REED, Robert, Cook (S), P/MX 109407, MPK

REES, Leslie, Cook (S), P/MX 100360, MPK

REVELL, Arthur C E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 95916, MPK

RHODES, Samuel, Able Seaman, P/SSX 35614, MPK

RICH, Arthur J, Able Seaman, P/JX 273788, MPK

RITCHIE, William J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 379831, MPK

ROBBINS, Mervyn, Stoker 2c, P/KX 525470, MPK

ROBINSON, Henry, Able Seaman, P/JX 219272, MPK

ROBINSON, Maurice C, Able Seaman, P/JX 262650, killed

ROGERS, Jack, Able Seaman, P/SSX 22970, MPK

RUTTER, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 67246, MPK

RYAN, Thomas B, Writer, P/MX 105569, MPK

SALMON, George A, Coder, P/JX 230366, MPK

SALT, Joseph E, Able Seaman, C/JX 375194, MPK

SARGENT, Samuel H, Leading Seaman, P/JX 153784, MPK

SAVAGE, Harold G, Stoker 2c, P/KX 526874, MPK

SAXBY, Frank W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 417090, MPK

SCHOFIELD, Donald D, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 92713, MPK

SHEPHARD, Geoffrey R, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 389923, MPK

SHEPHERD, Robert J J, Telegraphist, P/JX 282633, MPK

SIMPSON, James, Able Seaman, C/JX 377562, MPK

SMITH, Albert E, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 528586, MPK

SMITH, Arthur F, Stoker 2c, P/KX 84472, MPK

SMITH, George W, Lieutenant, killed

SPENCER, Albert E, Chief Yeoman of Signals, P/J 90111, MPK

STANDING, Alfred E, Able Seaman, P/JX 298320, MPK

STARSMORE, Bertie W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 519700, MPK

STEEL, Albert, Able Seaman, D/JX 304068, MPK

STEWART, John H, Able Seaman, C/JX 379853, MPK

STOREY, Derrick W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 378852, MPK

STRATTON, William R H, Telegraphist, RNV(W)R, P/WRX 459, MPK

SUCKLING, Alfred W, Able Seaman, P/JX 203501, MPK

SUMNER, Herbert F, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 394585, MPK

SUTHERLAND, Joseph, Leading Seaman, P/JX 155662, MPK

SWEENEY, Bernard, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 556066, MPK

TARLING, Albert G, Able Seaman, P/JX 329137, MPK

TARRANT, Sidney E, Supply Petty Officer, P/MX 57050, MPK

TAYLOR, Eric, Telegraphist, P/JX 229047, MPK

TAYLOR, Frank T, Able Seaman, P/JX 276196, MPK

TAYLOR, Gordon G, Able Seaman, P/JX 190378, MPK

THOMPSON, Dennis C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 398850, killed

THURBIN, Thomas J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 134313, MPK

TICEHURST, Gordon L, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

TYRRELL, John H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 555924, MPK

WADE, Barrington, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 379869, MPK

WALKER, Leonard G, Ty/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 31974, MPK

WALMSLEY, Basil, Able Seaman, C/JX 315639, MPK

WANBON, Roy E G, Able Seaman, C/JX 379885, MPK

WATSON, Alexander G, Able Seaman, P/JX 277652, MPK

WEBB, Robert A, Able Seaman, P/JX 324089, MPK

WHEELER, Robert C, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 3086, MPK

WHITCROFT, Geoffrey C S, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

WHITE, George M, Yeoman of Signals, P/JX 128785, MPK

WHITE, Victor C, Able Seaman, P/JX 329112, MPK

WHITEHOUSE, Walter, Stoker 1c, P/KX 101422, MPK

WICKS, Frank L, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 395211, MPK

WILLENBERG, Albert B, Stoker 2c, D/KX 178264, MPK

WILLIAMS, William G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 520982, MPK

WOOD, John, Joiner 4c, D/MX 74966, MPK

WORKMAN, Leonard S, Stoker 2c, P/KX 555593, MPK

YARNOLD, Frank W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 129389, killed

 

 

Friday, 31 March 1944

 

BYMS.2006

KELLY, Patrick J C, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 281135, DOWS

 

Ganges, illness

GARDNER, Bryan G, Ordinary Seaman, JX 545634, died

 

Ladava (RAN), accident

MCKEE, Ralph L, Motor Mechanic 4c, 26289 (RAN), killed

 

President III, illness

KENNEDY, George J, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 396425, died

 

South African Naval Force

RAVENS, Albert, Able Seaman, CN/72213 V (SANF), died

 

Sunfish, accident

ANDREWS, Thomas E, Stoker 1c, D/KX 156636, killed

 

on to April 1944

return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 18/04/09