Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

   

Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

 

1st - 14th MARCH 1942 -  in date, ship/unit & name order

 

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

 

HMS Stronghold, destroyer
(NP/Mark Teadham,
click photographs for enlargements)

on to 15th-31st March 1942

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists

 

 

Background Events - March-May 1942
Russian convoys, Raid on St Nazaire, Battle of Sirte Gulf, SE Asia & SW Pacific occupied, British landings on Madagascar

 


 

 

1 March 1942

 

Audacity, steamship

HEMMINGS, Henry T, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 255478, (President III, O/P), MPK

SWITHENBANK, William E, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 253051, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Carperby, steamship

COPELAND, Robert, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 268213, (President III, O/P), MPK

HICKLIN, George T, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 187560, (President III, O/P), MPK

HULME, George H, Gunner, RA, 4459000, (3/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

MAKIN, Herbert, Lance Bombardier, RA, 4458917, (3/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

MCKEEVER, James, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 311863, (President III, O/P), MPK

QUARTERLEY, Norman W, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 311033, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Cumberland, illness

KAVANAGH, Shaun C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 300969, died

 

Dinosaur, illness

TAYLOR, James H, Stoker 2c, P/KX 147831, died

 

Encounter, ship loss

ADCOCK, Alfred J, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 72656, MPK

JAMES, Cyril, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 111581, MPK

KINCAID, Thomas W, Able Seaman, C/JX 167896, MPK

MASCALL, Fred A, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, RFR, C/J 112146, MPK

MCGEE, Vincent, Leading Seaman, C/SSX 18753, MPK

MYNARD, Leonard, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

SHRIVES, Edward H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 116540, MPK

 

Exeter (right - NavyPhotos/Paul Simpson & Ian Mort), ship loss

AINSWORTH, Thomas, Stoker 2c, D/KX 129073, MPK

AYRE, Thomas W, Steward, D/LX 24503, MPK

BANTHORP, Gordon J, Marine, PLY/X 100024, MPK

BINNS, William H, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 21350, MPK

BIRD, Charles G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

BRAMHAM, Alfred, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 64660, MPK

BURSTON, Stanley J, Marine, PLY/X 100339, MPK

CALLISTER, Alfred, Able Seaman, D/SSX 35799, MPK

CAMERON, William, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 139214, MPK

CARNE, Ernest G, Assistant Cook, D/MX 80268, MPK

CARR, Thomas, Act/Shipwright 4c, D/MX 65647, MPK

CURRIE, Hugh, Marine, PLY/X 100023, MPK

ECHLIN, Joshua, Petty Officer Steward, D/LX 20506, MPK

EVANS, Robert G, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 66981, MPK

FLEMING, Michael, Able Seaman, D/JX 208838, MPK

GORDON, Arthur, Able Seaman, D/JX 237663, MPK

GORMAN, Nicholas, Stoker 1c, D/KX 107787, MPK

HALLETT, Stuart, Able Seaman, D/JX 237755, MPK

HARGREAVES, Hubert J, Able Seaman, D/JX 172361, MPK

HUNT, Ansell, Able Seaman, D/JX 217128, MPK

JEWELL, Derek B, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

JONES, Thomas J H, Able Seaman, D/JX 227945, MPK

KNAPMAN, Wilfred, Able Seaman, D/JX 146806, MPK

LAXTON, Robert, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 60926, MPK

MACKIE, William J, Able Seaman, D/JX 221235, MPK

MCGINTY, Francis G, Able Seaman, D/JX 192074, MPK

MEREDITH, James W, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 81924, MPK

MILLER, Charles E, Chief Petty Officer Cook, D/M 15403, MPK

NICHOLLS, Frank, Corporal, RM, PLY/X 1734, MPK

PALSER, Sydney, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 73555, MPK

PARSONS, Arthur C R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 236316, MPK

SANDERS, Gordon, Petty Officer Cook, D/M 10888, MPK

SCANNELL, David, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 77858, MPK

SMITH, Horatio J, Leading Stoker, D/KX 86013, MPK

SMITH, Ralph, Able Seaman, D/JX 200310, MPK

SPICE, Albert P, Marine, PLY/100022, killed

SUMMERS, Harold H, Ty/Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 49486, MPK

SUTTON, William E, Leading Stoker, D/K 65037, MPK

TRUEMAN, Walter E, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 22979, MPK

WARD, William B, Stoker 1c, D/KX 116641, MPK

WEEKS, William A, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 62594, MPK

 

Perth (RAN) (right - NavyPhotos/Bruce Constable), ship loss

ABBOTT, Dallas S N, Able Seaman, 23786 (RAN), MPK

ABSALOM, Henry S, Stoker 2c, W 2085 (RANR), MPK

ALDERMAN, Noel A, Cook (S), S 5042 (RANR), MPK

ALFORD, Charles G, Stoker Petty Officer, 14299 (RAN), MPK

ALLOM, Peter G, Leading Stoker RAN, 20619, MPK

ANGRAVE, Jack C, Stoker 2c, W 2092 (RANR), MPK

ANTON, Leonard J, Able Seaman, 23868 (RAN), MPK

ASHLIN, Charles B, Ordinary Seaman, RANR, H 1435 (RANR), MPK

ASPLIN, Douglas S, Able Seaman, PA 1727 (RANR), MPK

ATKINS, Ernest J, Able Seaman, PM 2929 (RANR), killed

ATKINSON, William J, Act/Able Seaman, RANR, B 2798 (RANR), MPK

BAILEY, James T, Stoker 2c, W 2086 (RANR), MPK

BALL, Albert L, Py/Sub Lieutenant, RANR, MPK

BANKS, Rodger S G, Stoker 2c, 23859 (RAN), MPK

BATEUP, Harley G M, Cook (S), 23340 (RAN), MPK

BAWN, Thomas J, Act/Petty Officer, 19716 (RAN), MPK

BENHAM, Richard R, Ordinary Seaman, RANR, S 5229 (RANR), MPK

BENNETT, Charles T, Stoker 2c, W 1833 (RANR), MPK

BENTLEY, Roy W, Ordinary Seaman, 24801 (RAN), MPK

BEVINGTON, Rev RONALD S, Chaplain, RAN, MPK

BLACKWELL, Verdun R, Able Seaman, 20272 (RAN), killed

BLAKEY, Albert W J, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, 19796 (RAN), MPK

BLANCH, Spencer J, Mechanician 1c, 16526 (RAN), MPK

BLINCO, Geoffrey F, Able Seaman, 23002 (RAN), MPK

BOREHAM, William S, Ordinary Seaman, 23825 (RAN), MPK

BOROUGH, Karl B, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

BORWICK, Robert M, Leading Seaman, 19038 (RAN), killed

BOWMAN, Urwin H, Stoker, W 1615 (RANR), MPK

BOYD, Arthur R, Ordinary Seaman, 24803 (RAN), MPK

BRACHER, William A, Signalman, S 3493 (RANR), MPK

BRANFORD, Leonard C, Act/Petty Officer, 19584 (RAN), MPK

BRETHERTON, George H, Leading Seaman, 20772 (RAN), DOW

BRINER, Francis J S, Cook (O), 22682 (RAN), MPK

BROOMFIELD, Leonard G, Act/Able Seaman, B 2940 (RANR), MPK

BROWN, Donald G, Mechanician 2c, 20050 (RAN), MPK

BUCKLEY, Laurance J, Able Seaman, PA 1352 (RANR), MPK

BULLOW, Charles W, Leading Steward, 12341 (RAN), MPK

BURCHALL, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, F 3319 (RANR), MPK

BURDEN, John H, Stoker 2c, W 2098 (RANR), MPK

BURGESS, Donald C, Stoker, S 4180 (RANR), MPK

BURGESS, Leopold J, Leading Stoker, 22288 (RAN), MPK

BURKE, Edmund J, Able Seaman, B 2909 (RANR), MPK

BURTON, Eric S, Supply Petty Officer, 20191 (RAN), MPK

BUTTERS, George P, Stoker, 23927 (RAN), MPK

CAMPBELL, Ian O, Wireman, 24670 (RAN), MPK

CAMPBELL, John I, Ordinary Seaman, 24873 (RAN), MPK

CARMODY, John F, Ordinary Seaman, 24322 (RAN), MPK

CARY, Adolphus E, Writer, F 2775 (RANR), MPK

CATMULL, George F, Able Seaman, 14854 (RAN), MPK

CHAMBERLAIN, Clifford J, Cook (O), 22162 (RAN), MPK

CHEADLE, Colin M, Leading Wireman, 24517 (RAN), MPK

CHILDS, Ernest R, Able Seaman, W 1700 (RANR), MPK

CLARKE, Guy D, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

CLEVELAND, Joseph S, Able Seaman, 24471 (RAN), MPK

CLOHESY, Ronald T, Supply Assistant, PM 3300 (RANR), MPK

CLOSE, Arthur J, Act/Petty Officer, 19131 (RAN), MPK

COATES, Lloyd D, Able Seaman, 23261 (RAN), MPK

COCHRANE, John S, Able Seaman, PM 2665 (RANR), DOW

COCHRANE, Stanley, Able Seaman, 19928 (RAN0, MPK

COLES, David G, Able Seaman, 20188 (RAN), MPK

COLLINS, Lionel P, Able Seaman, F 2690 (RANR), MPK

COOTE, Leslie J S, Cook (S), PA 1906 (RANR), MPK

COPELAND, Charles L, Able Seaman, PM 2575 (RANR), MPK

COPPING, Eric, Able Seaman, S 2859 (RANR), MPK

CORLEY, John D, Stoker 2c, W 2196 (RANR), MPK

COVERDALE, John A, Steward, 23439 (RAN), MPK

COX, John J, Able Seaman, B 2440 (RANR), MPK

CREBER, Herbert R, Master at Arms, 17759 (RAN), MPK

CRICK, David J, Stoker 2c, PA 2160 (RANR), MPK

CROISDALE, Charles E, Ordnance Artificer 4c, 23553 (RAN), MPK

CUMMING, Norman A, Able Seaman, B 1611 (RANR), MPK

CUNNINGHAM, Ivan J, Stoker Petty Officer, 20143 (RAN), killed

CUNNINGHAM, Reginald H, Able Seaman, 19511 (RAN), killed

CUTHBERT, Laurie K, Leading Steward, 20993 (RAN), MPK

DAY, John D, Telegraphist, PM 2460 (RANR), MPK

DEARDEN, Rutland T, Act/Shipwright 4c, 21025 (RAN), MPK

DEGNER, Alfred K, Ordinary Telegraphist, 24363 (RAN), MPK

DELBRIDGE, Frederick J, Able Seaman, S 4162 (RANR), MPK

DEVERIL, Ronald, Leading Seaman, 17574 (RAN), MPK

DIXON, Norman F H, Able Seaman, W 981 (RANR), MPK

DODWELL, Robert C H, Signalman, B 2356 (RANR), MPK

DOUGLASS, Walter E, Bandmaster, 19529 (RAN), MPK

DRIVER, Henry A, Stoker, 23971 (RAN), MPK

EAST, Desmond W, Stoker, 20562 (RAN), MPK

ECKERMAN, Eric R, Act/Leading Seaman, PA 1627 (RANR), MPK

EDWARDS, Thomas T, Able Seaman, PA 1953 (RANR), MPK

EDWARDS, Vincent J, Chief Engine Room Artificer, 16056 (RAN), MPK

ENDACOTT, Arthur J, Petty Officer Cook (S), 16756 (RAN), MPK

ESSEX, Charles E, Able Seaman, 19811 (RAN), MPK

EVANS, Gerwyn L, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, 4695 (RAN), MPK

EWING, James D, Leading Stoker, 21333 (RAN), MPK

FARLEY, Allan R G, Leading Stoker, 19133 (RAN), MPK

FAY, Ronald E, Leading Stoker, 21273 (RAN), MPK

FILDES, Walter E, Able Seaman, F 2632 (RANR), MPK

FINNEY, Alfred J, Leading Cook, S 3555 (RANR), MPK

FIRMINGER, Raymond H, Able Seaman, 20791 (RAN), MPK

FITZGIBBON, William G, Telegraphist, 24061 (RAN), MPK

FORD, Alfred V, Ordnance Artificer 4c, PM 3178 (RANR), MPK

FOSTER, Horace D, Stoker, PM 2177 (RANR), killed

FRANCIS, Edgar E, Stoker, 20478 (RAN), MPK

FREESTONE, Harry W, Bandsman, 19182 (RAN), MPK

FROST, Reginald C, Stoker Petty Officer, 19173 (RAN), MPK

FUREY, Albert V, Regulating Petty Officer, 19149 (RAN), MPK

FURNESS, William C, Able Seaman, S 3455 (RANR), MPK

GALE, James W, Able Seaman, S 2506 (RANR), MPK

GAVEN, Francis H, Supply Assistant, B 3010 (RANR), MPK

GIDNEY, William H, Engineer Lieutenant, RANR (S), MPK

GIRVAN, William J, Able Seaman, 24875 (RAN), MPK

GLAUM, George A, Able Seaman, PM 2862 (RANR), MPK

GLOSSOP, Sydney C, Able Seaman, S 4504 (RANR), MPK

GODDARD, Russel N, Able Seaman, 23792 (RAN), MPK

GOODMAN, Thomas H, Able Seaman, F 2741 (RANR), MPK

GRAHAM, Gordon A, Leading Supply Assistant, 22868 (RAN), MPK

GRAHAM, Peter W, Able Seaman, F 2700 (RANR), MPK

GRAY, Robert J, Commander (E), RAN, killed

GREEN, William N, Ordinary Telegraphist, S 4235 (RANR), MPK

GROVES, Robert, Able Seaman, S 3404 (RANR), killed

GUBBINS, John J, Able Seaman, 18944 (RAN), MPK

GUMMOW, William C R, Engine Room Artificer 4c, PM 1823 (RANR), MPK

GWATKIN, Cecil W D, Ordinary Telegraphist, S 3999 (RANR), MPK

HALLETT, Edwin, Ordinary Seaman, F 3377 (RANR), MPK

HAMILTON, Willoughby S, Able Seaman, 20908 (RAN), MPK

HANCOX, Peter S F, Lieutenant, RAN, MPK

HARTLEY, Joseph, Leading Seaman, 20680 (RAN), MPK

HARVEY, John F, Petty Officer, 20953 (RAN), DOW

HARWARD, Leopold A, Ordinary Seaman, PM 2719 (RANR), MPK

HASKINS, David S, Act/Able Seaman, S 4145 (RANR), killed

HATFIELD, George E, Act/Petty Officer, 19559 (RAN), MPK

HATWELL, Herbert E, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 13124 (RAN), MPK

HAWKINS, Alfred T R, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

HAYHOW, Ernest, Act/Shipwright 4c, F 4010 (RANR), MPK

HAYLOCK, Harold T, Commissioned Shipwright, RAN, killed

HEADFORD, David F, Able Seaman, 19814 (RAN), killed

HEWETT, Harry W, Ordnance Artificer 4c, PM 3450 (RANR), MPK

HIGHTON, Michael H, Lieutenant, killed

HILL, Clarence N S, Stoker Petty Officer, 16160 (RAN), MPK

HILL, Henry C, Act/Warrant Mechanician, RAN, killed

HILL, John N, Leading Cook (S), 20995 (RAN), killed

HISKENS, James S, Signalman, PM 2289 (RANR), killed

HOBBINS, Albert L, Stoker 2c, W 2184 (RANR), MPK

HOFFMAN, Robert I, Able Seaman, PM 2592 (RANR), MPK

HOPE, Gordon J, Ordinary Seaman, PM 3477 (RANR), MPK

HOPTON, Walter G, Signalman, 23632 (RAN), killed

HORTON, Reginald C, Act/Able Seaman, H 1374 (RANR), MPK

HUBBARD, Roland R, Chief Petty Officer, 16506 (RAN), MPK

HUDSON, Andrew M, Chief Petty Officer, 15239 (RAN), killed

HUGGAN, John, Act/Chief Electrical Artificer, 19670 (RAN), MPK

HUTCHINS, William, Leading Steward, 16212 (RAN), MPK

HUTTON, Frederick C, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, PM 3774 (RANR), killed

ILICH, Matt, Act/Steward, 23371 (RAN), MPK

INNES, John E, Leading Wireman, 24516 (RAN), MPK

JACKSON, Charles T, Wireman, 24722 (RAN), killed

JAGO, William J, Ordinary Seaman, S 5788 (RANR), MPK

JAMES, Sidney, Able Seaman, PA 2013 (RANR), MPK

JARVIS, Harold K, Able Seaman, S 3399 (RANR), MPK

JEFFERY, Neale E, Able Seaman, PA 1949 (RANR), MPK

JOHNSON, John K, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

JOHNSTON, Robert L, Act/Able Seaman, F 3550 (RANR), MPK

JUSTELIUS, Eric M, Able Seaman, 16507 (RAN), MPK

KELL, Francis J, Shipwright 3c, 22218 (RAN), MPK

KELLY, Patrick J, Act/Leading Stoker, 20681 (RAN), MPK

KILBY, Donald R G, Stoker 3c, H 1689 (RANR), MPK

KINGSTON, Dennis H, Able Seaman, F 3211 (RANR), MPK

KIRBY, Arnold H, Act/Leading Stoker, 21365 (RAN), MPK

KIRKMOE, Donald, Stoker, 23699 (RAN), MPK

KITE, Kenneth, Able Seaman, 22173 (RAN), MPK

LAMBDEN, Harry M V, Act/Leading Seaman, 22510 (RAN), MPK

LAMONT, William K, Ordinary Seaman, S 5821 (RANR), MPK

LANAGAN, Joseph E, Stoker 2c, W 2126 (RANR), MPK

LANE, Maxwell D, Ordinary Seaman, H 1486 (RANR), MPK

LANE, Spencer R, Stoker 2c, PA 2053 (RANR), MPK

LANGDON, Herbert, Leading Cook (S), 20860 (RAN), MPK

LARMER, Percy P, Act/Leading Stoker, 17621 (RAN), MPK

LAWLER, Dolph J, Ordinary Seaman, H 1493 (RANR), MPK

LAWSON, George, Able Seaman, F 2614 (RANR), MPK

LEAL, Lance W S, Stoker, 20471 (RAN), MPK

LEARY, Athol V, Ordinary Seaman, PM 3377 (RANR), MPK

LEITCH, Donald J, Stoker 2c, W 2084 (RANR), MPK

LENNON, Wallace R A, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 23743 (RAN), MPK

LESTER, Jack S, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RAN, MPK

LEWIS, Arthur, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 22208 (RAN), MPK

LOHRISCH, Leon, Able Seaman, 22418 (RAN), MPK

LUCK, William T, Stoker 2c, H 1512 (RANR), MPK

LYNAM, James C, Stoker 2c, F 3575 (RANR), MPK

MACMILLAN, John A, Able Seaman, W 667 (RANR), killed

MACQUARIE, Lachlan R, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, 6750 (RAN), killed

MADGE, John J, Chief Engine Room Artificer, 19839 (RAN), MPK

MANNING, Darrel, Act/Leading Seaman, F 2731 (RANR), MPK

MARSHALL, Lyall E, Stoker 2c, H 1632 (RANR), MPK

MARTIN, Charles G, Supply Chief Petty Officer, 14509 (RAN), MPK

MARTIN, William H, Commander, RAN, MPK

MASLEM, Claud L, Stoker, 23037 (RAN), killed

MATTHEWS, William R, Supply Assistant, 24350 (RAN), MPK

MAY, Gerald H, Ordinary Seaman, PM 3426 (RANR), MPK

MCAULEY, Robert, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 20445 (RAN), MPK

MCCLURE, Kenneth H D, Stoker 2c, W 2093 (RANR), MPK

MCCORMACK, Kevin, Able Seaman, F 2779 (RANR), MPK

MCCOSKER, Charles A, Able Seaman, F 2283 (RANR), MPK

MCDERMOTT, Ralph B, Stoker 2c, W 2083 (RANR), MPK

MCFARLANE, Ronald R, Ordinary Seaman, PM 33778 (RANR), MPK

MCGOVERN, Vincent B, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 23276 (RAN), MPK

MCKENZIE, Thomas L A, Leading Steward, 221377 (RAN), MPK

MCKINNON, Albert E, Act/Leading Stoker, 12420 (RAN), MPK

MCMILLAN, Leslie F, Sick Berth Attendant 2c, S 4488 (RANR), MPK

MCMURDO, Leslie R, Stoker 2c, S 5671 (RANR), MPK

MCULLA, John H, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

MCWHIRTER, Edward, Able Seaman, F 2719 (RANR), MPK

MCWILLIAM, Neville D, Lieutenant, RANR, killed

MEARS, Arthur H J, Lieutenant (E), RAN, MPK

MEEHAN, Ambrose, Ordinary Seaman, W 1425 (RANR), MPK

MIDOLO, Ernest J, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, PM 3885 (RANR), MPK

MILLER, Frederick G, Stoker, 23924 (RAN), MPK

MINEAR, Wilfred H, Cook, 24008 (RAN), MPK

MORRIS, Walter J, Petty Officer Steward, 16354 (RAN), MPK

MORRIS, Warwick C, Able Seaman, 21911 (RAN), MPK

MUNNS, Francis H, Act/Leading Stoker, 22921 (RAN), MPK

MUTTOCK, William, Able Seaman, S 1241 (RANR), MPK

MYERS, Stanley, Stoker, W 1788 (RANR), MPK

NAISMITH, Robert, Mechanician, 5925 (RAN), MPK

NESBITT, John C, Ordinary Signalman, 24466 (RAN), MPK

NEWMAN, William C, Ordinary Telegraphist, PM 3348 (RANR), killed

NEWSOM, Frank O C, Able Seaman, S 1943 (RANR), MPK

NEWTON, Robert C, Telegraphist, 24483 (RAN), MPK

NOLAN, William M, Ordinary Seaman, B 2898 (RANR), MPK

NOTT, Colin A, Corporal, 9358 (RAAF), MPK

NOYCE, William G, Act/Leading Seaman, 20330 (RAN), MPK

NUNN, Robert W, Leading Stoker, 18229 (RAN), MPK

O'BRIEN, William J, Able Seaman, F 3208 (RANR), MPK

OGILVIE, Gillespie L, Able Seaman, S 3347 (RANR), MPK

O'HARA, Wrexford J, Sailmaker's Mate, 14602 (RAN), killed

O'LEARY, Patrick J, Stoker, 19176 (RAN), MPK

O'LOUGHLIN, Morton A, Stoker 2c, W 2234 (RANR), MPK

OLSEN, Frederick G, Act/Leading Stoker, 22302 (RAN), killed

OWENS, Reginald C, Able Seaman, S 3281 (RANR), MPK

PADFIELD, Daniel W, Sick Berth Attendant, PM 3035 (RANR), MPK

PALAIRET, Cyril H, Lieutenant, MPK

PARRY, Walter R, Able Seaman, 23241 (RAN), MPK

PATON, Noel A, Able Seaman, 18938 (RAN), MPK

PATTEN, Norman T, Wireman, 24690 (RAN), MPK

PAYNE, Edward W, Petty Officer, 19648 (RAN), killed

PAYNTER, Jack E, Ordinary Seaman, PA 2014 (RANR), MPK

PERRY, George C, Act/Leading Stoker, 15407 (RAN), MPK

PERRY, Russel J, Ordinary Seaman, F 3392 (RANR), MPK

PETTY, Leslie J K, Supply Assistant, S 5247 (RANR), MPK

PIPER, Eric L M, Yeoman of Signals, 19258 (RAN), killed

PORTER, Henry C B, Electrical Artificer 2c, S 495 (RANR), MPK

PORTER, Sydney J, Ordinary Seaman, 24843 (RAN), MPK

POUND, John, Assistant Steward, PM 3337 (RANR), MPK

PURKIS, Arthur E, Shipwright 1c, 13662 (RAN), MPK

REECE, William J H, Stoker Petty Officer, 17867 (RAN), MPK

REYNOLDS, Ronald C A, Able Seaman, F 2730 (RANR), MPK

RIGHETTI, Leonard L, Able Seaman, PM 2928 (RANR), MPK

RISLEY, Tom S, Ordinary Signalman, 23917 (RAN), MPK

ROBBINS, Albert G, Chief Ordnance Officer, 19448 (RAN), MPK

ROBERTON, William J, Able Seaman, PM 3101 (RANR), MPK

ROBERTS, Edgar L, Ordinary Seaman, B 2861 (RANR), MPK

ROBERTS, John W, Stoker 2c, PA 2156 (RANR), MPK

ROBERTS, Maxwell, Telegraphist, PA/V 31 (RANVR), MPK

ROBSON, Andrew F, Stoker, W 25 (RANR), killed

ROBSON, John E, Stoker Petty Officer, 15223 (RAN), MPK

ROVETTA, Phillip, Able Seaman, F 1954 (RANR), MPK

ROWLING, George A T, Leading Seaman, 16976 (RAN), MPK

RYAN, Charles G, Able Seaman, 20939 (RAN), MPK

SALMON, Walter J T, Petty Officer, 17775 (RAN), killed

SALTER, John A, Ordinary Seaman, H 1509 (RANR), MPK

SANDS, Patrick G T, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, 19703 (RAN), MPK

SANDS, Wilfred J, Ordinary Seaman, PM 3601 (RANR), MPK

SARGEANT, Morton J, Stoker 2c, W 2066 (RANR), MPK

SAUNDERS, Alfred A, Blacksmith 2c, 18207 (RAN), MPK

SCALLY, Desmond E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 23610 (RAN), MPK

SCULLION, Charles S, Able Seaman, B 2610 (RANR), killed

SEPPELT, Peter S, Ordinary Seaman, PA 2351 (RANR), MPK

SHALE, Richard F, Ordinary Signalman, 24139 (RAN), MPK

SHARMAN, William E, Stoker 2c, S 5316 (RANR), MPK

SIEVEY, John W, Able Seaman, S 5251 (RANR), MPK

SIMS, Robert J, Ordinary Seaman, S 5253 (RANR), MPK

SLOGGETT, Kenneth S, Ordinary Seaman, PM 3600 (RANR), MPK

SMITH, Arthur E, Steward, 22476 (RAN), MPK

SMITH, Donald I, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 23968 (RAN), DOW

SMITH, Frederick E, Able Seaman, F 2476 (RANR), MPK

SMITH, Henry H W, Stoker, W 1154 (RANR), MPK

SMITH, Leslie C M, Act/Able Seaman, F 2310 (RANR), MPK

SMITH, Louis L, Leading Steward, 20284 (RAN), MPK

SNELL, Joseph I, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 19876 (RAN), MPK

SNEYD, Howard W, Signalman, 23498 (RAN), MPK

SPARKS, Harold, Sergeant, RM, 3635 (RAAF), MPK

SPEERS, William P, Petty Officer, 19297 (RAN), killed

SPRIGGINS, Arthur E, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 19349 (RAN), MPK

STACEY, Thomas H, Telegraphist, 23155 (RAN), MPK

STAPLETON, Richard J, Painter 4c, S 3203 (RANR), MPK

STEALEY, Percy J, Steward, S 4583 (RANR), killed

STEED, Clifford C, Stoker, 24275 (RAN), MPK

STEELE, Francis E, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, 20566 (RAN), MPK

STEVENS, Leo, Act/Leading Stoker, 22652 (RAN), MPK

STILL, William G J, Leading Seaman, 20446 (RAN), MPK

STIRK, Arthur L, Stoker, 24330 (RAN), MPK

STOKAN, Percy, Yeoman of Signals, 14723 (RAN), MPK

STREET, Allan R, Stoker, 20683 (RAN), MPK

SUMMERS, Arthur G, Ordinary Seaman, PA 2055 (RANR), MPK

SUTTON, David J, Lieutenant, RAN, MPK

SWEENEY, Francis J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 22592 (RAN), MPK

THOMAS, Edward A, Stoker, 21793 (RAN), killed

THOMAS, Harry W, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, 13283 (RAN), killed

THOMAS, Stanley F, Stoker 2c, F 3574 (RANR), MPK

THOMPSON, Thomas W, Ordinary Seaman, PM 3309 (RANR), MPK

TIMMENS, Peter C, Ordinary Seaman, PA 2329 (RANR), MPK

TOMS, Ronald J, Able Seaman, 22210 (RAN), MPK

TRANBY-WHITE, Frank M, Paymaster Midshipman, RAN, MPK

TREGEAR, Alleyne C, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander (D), RAN, MPK

TREVOR, Francis J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 23644 (RAN), MPK

TUERSLEY, James E H, Warrant Engineer, MPK

TURNBULL, Clifton V, Act/Able Seaman, H 1446 (RANR), MPK

TURNER, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, F 3326 (RANR), MPK

TURNER, Thomas H, Stoker, 22241 (RAN), MPK

TYMMS, Eric M, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, RANR, MPK

VERDON, Clarence W, Able Seaman, 20962 (RAN), MPK

VICCARS, Keith, Stoker 2c, W 2177 (RANR), MPK

VINEY, Donald M, Chief Petty Officer, 12688 (RAN), MPK

VINNICOMBE, Edmund S S, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 20524 (RAN), MPK

WALLER, Hector McD L, Captain, RAN, MPK

WALMSLEY, Leslie C, Able Seaman, B 2261 (RANR), MPK

WALSH, Leonard P, Stoker 2c, B 3077 (RANR), MPK

WARD, Edward D, Ordinary Seaman, S 5099 (RANR), MPK

WARD, Geoffrey D, Ordinary Coder, 24900 (RAN), MPK

WARD, George R, Ordinary Seaman, F 3329 (RANR), MPK

WARREN, Sydney W, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 23742 (RAN), MPK

WATKINS, Charles S, Ordinary Telegraphist, PA 1838 (RANR), MPK

WATKINS, Llewellyn L, Emgcy/Lieutenant Commander, RAN, MPK

WATSON, Frank R, Petty Officer Writer, 20771 (RAN), MPK

WATSON, Peter S, Able Seaman, W 1470 (RANR), MPK

WATTS, Thomas G, Stoker, 23822 (RAN), MPK

WEBSTER, Thomas C, Steward, 21575 (RAN), MPK

WEGER, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, F 3309 (RANR), MPK

WELLS, Rowland F, Steward, 21098 (RAN), MPK

WEST, Kevin E, Act/Able Seaman, S 4727 (RANR), MPK

WESTBROOK, Edward J, Able Seaman, S 4415 (RANR), MPK

WHATSON, Kenneth W, Ordinary Seaman, S 5826 (RANR), MPK

WHERRETT, Arthur C M, Act/Able Seaman, H 1365 (RANR), MPK

WHITE, Arthur R G, Able Seaman, 20011 (RAN), MPK

WHITING, Reginald P, Chief Electrical Artificer, 13763 (RAN), killed

WILKINSON, Thomas, Leading Stoker, 21076 (RAN), MPK

WILL, Phillip E, Corporal, 9030 (RAAF), MPK

WILLIAMS, Colin R, Stoker 2c, B 3098 (RANR), MPK

WILLIAMS, Robert A, Able Seaman, 23488 (RAN), MPK

WILLIAMS, Ronald K, Able Seaman, 19971 (RAN), killed

WILSON, Alick L, Able Seaman, PM 2968 (RANR), MPK

WILSON, Maxwell R, Ordinary Seaman, H 1462 (RANR), MPK

WILSON, Roy A, Ordinary Seaman, PM 3485 (RANR), MPK

WISDOM, John G H, Able Seaman, PA 1485 (RANR), MPK

WITT, John H, Ordinary Seaman, 24995 (RAN), killed

WOLLEY, Thomas B, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RANR (S), MPK

WOODGATE, George I, Petty Officer, 19590 (RAN), MPK

WRIGHT, Terence, Joiner 3c, 21031 (RAN), MPK

WRIGHT, Thomas K, Mechanician 2c, 19416 (RAN), MPK

WYTHES, James H, Chief Engine Room Artificer, 20543 (RAN), MPK

 

RM MNBDO I, drowning Aden

MARSHALL, John T, Marine, CH/X 104851, died

 

Sin-Aik-Lee, ship loss

MILLIGAN, Raymond, Stoker 1c, C/KX 102193, DOW

 

Sophie Marie (RIN)

SAYID, Bapu S A, Greaser, 71933 (RIN), killed

 

Talbot, bombing

CHEESMAN, Algernon E P, Surgeon Captain, killed

 

 

2 March 1942

 

Dalhousie (RIN)

PURAN, Singh G, Ordinary Telegraphist, 10674 (RIN), killed

 

FAA, 812 Sqn, Grebe, air crash

WATSON, John A K, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

FAA, 815 Sqn, Grebe, air crash

BROWN, Patrick F C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

CHAPMAN, Stanley W, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

FAA, 821 Sqn, Grebe, air crash

GREET, Thomas H, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Helvig

KNIGHT, William F, Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 130139, killed

 

Sophie Marie (RIN), ship loss

HABIB, Nur M, Ordinary Signalman, 6417 (RIN), killed

 

Stronghold, ship loss

BAKER, Alfred W E, Petty Officer, D/JX 131483, MPK

BARNARD, Stanley F, Telegraphist, P/JX 205808, MPK

BEARD, Stanley T, Stoker 1c, P/KX 103383, MPK

BIRCH, Gordon, Stoker 1c, D/KX 108120, MPK

BROOKFIELD, Arthur W, Ordinary Signalman, P/SSX 33626, MPK

BURTON, Albert, Able Seaman, D/JX 145851, MPK

CARTER, Joseph S, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 65707, MPK

CLARK, John D, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 214006, MPK

COLLIER, Alexander G, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 258982, MPK

COLLINS, Jerome, Petty Officer, D/J 114293, MPK

CORNWELL, Sidney J M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

COTTERILL, John C, Stoker 2c, P/KX 122186, MPK

CRAIGIE, James, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 82021, MPK

DAVIES, Ellis, Able Seaman, D/JX 176400, MPK

DUNN, Arthur G, Ty/Act/Warrant Engineer, MPK

EASON, Herbert J, Lieutenant, RNVR (SS), MPK

EDMUNDS, William H, Ty/Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 203, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

ELLIS, Harold, Stoker 2c, D/KX 127090, MPK

EVANS, Albert E, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 65294, MPK

FISHWICK, Eli, Able Seaman, D/SSX 22698, MPK

FUDGE, Albert E, Marine, PLY/22305, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

GARDNER, Ronald D H, Yeoman of Signals, D/JX 138912, MPK

GELLATLY, David N, Signalman, C/JX 214138, MPK

GERRY, William L J, Able Seaman, P/JX 168970, MPK

GRAHAM, Charles, Stoker 2c, C/KX 135501, MPK

GUNN, Ronald V, Ty/Lieutenant, RNZNVR, MPK

HOFFMAN, Jack S, Commander, MPK

HORRY, Leonard P, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 105725, MPK

HORSTED, Walter J, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 136917, MPK

HUDSON, Alfred J, Able Seaman, D/JX 168162, MPK

INN, Foo S, Steward, Chinese civilian, MPK

JACKSON, Edward G, Act/Leading Seaman, D/X 151877, MPK

JOHNSTON, Kenneth J, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/M 38401, MPK

JONES, Trevor, Able Seaman, C/SS 27314, MPK

JOWETT, Eric P, Supply Assistant, P/MX 65612, MPK

KILBURN, John M, Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 19652, (ex-Scorpion), MPK

LACEY, Ernest W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 55086, MPK

LEWIS, George R, Able Seaman, D/JX 188018, MPK

LINDSAY, David, Stoker 2c, P/KX 109594, MPK

LOWRY, George V, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20899, MPK

LOWTHER, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/JX 161277, MPK

MACDONALD, Wilfred I, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 137926, MPK

MAPP, William A, Able Seaman, D/JX 159580, MPK

MARSHALL, William, Stoker 1c, C/KX 103885, MPK

MCFARLANE, William S, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

MIDDLETON, Thomas N, Petty Officer, P/JX 126042, MPK

MORGAN, Harold, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 148877, MPK

MORRIS, Richard, Marine, PLY/X 1808, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

MORTON, Malcolm H, Stoker 2c, 2532 (NZD), MPK

NEWBY, Norman F, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 85575, MPK

O'CONNELL, Maurice, Able Seaman, D/SSX 27075, MPK

O'HARA, Bernard J, Able Seaman, D/JX 172375, MPK

OLIVER, Joseph R, Stoker 2c, 2136 (NZD), MPK

OWEN, Walter D, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19562, MPK

PALMER, Ernest, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 79478, MPK

PASCOE, John E, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 48009, MPK

PATTERSON, Walter, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/KX 766713, MPK

PAYTON, Clifford, Able Seaman, D/JX 144662, MPK

PEARCE, Verdun, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188754, MPK

PINKNEY, Terence, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87541, MPK

POLAND, Harry W, Able Seaman, D/JX 165192, MPK

PRETOR-PINNEY, Giles R, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

PRICE, John H, Able Seaman, D/JX 167701, MPK

REES, Archibald L, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 65094, MPK

ROBERTS, Edward N R, Stoker 1c, D/KX 114750, MPK

ROBINSON, Richard, Able Seaman, D/JX 172208, MPK

ROTHWELL, Ralph L, Stoker 2c, 2426 (NZD), MPK

SMITH, Ernest, Able Seaman, D/JX 135374, MPK

SMITH, James W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 168188, (Sultan, O/P), MPK

SMITH, William, Able Seaman, C/JX 168189, MPK

SMITH, William F, Stoker 1c, P/KX 99209, MPK

ST AUBYN, Erskine K H, Act/Commander, MPK

STEED, Reginald F, Ty/Act/Gunner (T), MPK

STOKES, William W, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 144192, MPK

SYMONS, Edward T, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/KX 76304, MPK

TAYLOR, Bruce G, Assistant Cook, 3093 (NZD), MPK

TAYLOR, Samuel, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 76850, MPK

TRUDE, Arthur H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 97933, MPK

TURBEFIELD, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 182560, MPK

TYRE, Patrick J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 26862, MPK

WALKER, Leslie J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 27983, MPK

WALSH, Thomas, Stoker 1c, D/KX 114926, MPK

WALTER, Leslie H, Signalman, D/SSX 22805, MPK

 

 

3 March 1942

 

Calendula

CLARKE, Harold V, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, died

 

Claverhouse, illness

LAWTON, Walter, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/305721, died

 

Clive (RIN)

CORREIA, T (initial only) S J, Leading Cook, 2534 (RIN), killed

 

Li Wo, as POW

DERBIDGE, Edgar N, Ty/Lieutenant, RNZNVR, died

 

Malayan RNVR

NYAT, Bin A, Petty Officer, SE/X 166 (Malayan RNVR), MPK

 

MTB.31, surface action

JACKSON, Frederick H K, Able Seaman, P/JX 133983, killed

 

Niger, illness

SARSFIELD, Harold E, Able Seaman, C/JX 171537, died

 

Tamar, as POW

ROGERSON, Thomas J, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, died

 

 

4 March 1942

 

Anking, ship loss

ABBAS, Bin Bagai, Seaman, 9470 (NAP), MPK

ABERY, Kenneth, Writer, P/MX 67833, MPK

ABU, Bin H H, Sailor, 8332 (NAP), MPK

ABU, Hasan, Boatswain, NAP, MPK

ADDY, Christopher A, Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 77429, MPK

AHMAD, Bin Ismail, Quartermaster, 7722 (NAP), MPK

ALDRIDGE, Henry C, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

ALLAN, Angus C, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 273828, MPK

ALLEN, Herbert J, Marine, PO/X 3791, MPK

ARABI, Bin N S, Seaman, 1500 (NAP), MPK

ARIF, Bin Ali, Quartermaster, 3697 (NAP), MPK

ARMSTRONG, Cyril, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 300552, MPK

ASH'ARI, Bin S, Fireman, 8168 (NAP), MPK

ATHERTON, John, Assistant Cook, D/MX 64422, MPK

AYRES, Gordon H, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 162009, MPK

BAKER, Frank E, Supply Assistant, P/MX 70240, MPK

BARRACLOUGH, Herman, Able Seaman, D/JX 213600, MPK

BEHAN, Thomas E, Ordinary Seaman, B 3133 (RANR), MPK

BENDELL, Frank W, Ty/Leading Cook, D/MX 61579, MPK

BENTLEY, Albert, Leading Writer, P/MX 67644, MPK

BERRY, Jim, Ordinary Seaman, B 3089 (RANR), MPK

BIDERMAN, George, Telegraphist, RNVR, P/LD/X 5418, MPK

BIRCH, Joseph H, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 258890, MPK

BIRNIE, John, Stoker 1c, C/KX 96768, MPK

BLOCKLEY, John H, Petty Officer, D/J 110775, MPK

BODICOAT, Arthur H, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 65721, MPK

BOH, Hai J, Engine Room Bhandary, NAP, MPK

BOH, Lee P, Fireman, NAP, MPK

BOH, Thong H, Fitter, NAP, MPK

BOOTSMA, Joseph J A, Ordinary Seaman, 3632 (NZD), MPK

BRADLEY, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 300576, MPK

BRANSBY, Jack A W, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 181922, MPK

BRODERICK, John E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 300583, MPK

BROWN, Samuel F, Able Seaman, D/JX 198379, MPK

BRUCE, David, Act/Shipwright 4c, C/MX 77781, MPK

BUCHAN, Robert, Act/Shipwright 4c, C/MX 77782, MPK

BULUT, Bin Nur, Seaman, 7572 (NAP), MPK

CARBERRY, John, Supply Assistant, P/MX 67595, MPK

CASTELL, Vernon H, Able Seaman, D/JX 155732, MPK

CHEK, Teo B, Cook, NAP, MPK

CHISHOLM, Robert, Stoker 1c, P/KX 98893, MPK

CLAYTON, Henry, Stoker 2c, D/JX 121022, MPK

COLES, Willie, Ordinary Seaman, B 3255 (RANR), MPK

COLLIER, William A, Leading Seaman, RFR, D/J 101138, MPK

CONNOR, Patrick J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 275584, MPK

COOKE, Eric E, Ordinary Seaman, B 3092 (RANR), MPK

CRAMP, Clifford D, Ordinary Seaman, B 3129 (RANR), MPK

CRAWFORD, Bernard A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 294868, MPK

CROFT, Hilton L, Ordinary Seaman, B 3240 (RANR), MPK

CROWN, George E, Signalman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4059, MPK

DARBYSHIRE, Walter, Stoker 1c, D/KX 96164, MPK

DAVEY, Leslie, Ordinary Seaman, B 3014 (RANR), MPK

DEARLING, Ralph T, Ty/Petty Officer Writer, C/MX 67194, MPK

DENNISON, Frank H, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 77863, MPK

DIN, Bin I, Seaman, 7242 (NAP), MPK

DJOEN, Yeo Tim, Cook, NAP, MPK

DOWNS, Tom, Stoker 2c, C/KX 106303, MPK

DUMBRECK, Hugh, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 269695, MPK

DUNN, Thomas W, Cook (S), P/MX 80742, MPK

EAVES, Harold, Able Seaman, D/JX 196797, MPK

ELDRIDGE, Ronald P M, Able Seaman, P/J 67486, MPK

ELLIOTT, Ernest W, Stoker 1c, D/SS 123013, MPK

ENG, Ooi A, Storekeeper, NAP, MPK

EVERETT, Albert L, Able Seaman, D/JX 190318, MPK

FLETCHER, Sidney D, Able Seaman, C/JX 247301, MPK

FROGGATT, Bert, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

GARRETT, Stanley L, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, killed

GIBSON, Alexander W G, Py/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

GILL, Charles V W G, Signalman, D/JX 207613, MPK

GLEESON, John E, Ordinary Seaman, B 3127 (RANR), MPK

GODDEN, William J, Stoker 1c, P/K 63794, MPK

GOH, Doh Liang, Steward, NAP, MPK

GOH, Doh Juan, Steward, NAP, MPK

GOH, Jong C, General Servant, NAP, MPK

GOH, Tee A, Greaser, NAP, MPK

GREEN, Horace G, Act/Plumber 4c, C/MX 77606, MPK

HAILSTONES, William, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 88512, MPK

HAK, Kwai, Carpenter, NAP, MPK

HALEY, Arthur J, Able Seaman, P/JX 212433, MPK

HAMILTON, Sydney C, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 53958, MPK

HARDMAN, Robert J, Sick Berth Attendant, D/X 6979, MPK

HASSAN, Abos B H, Sailor, 8532 (NAP), MPK

HEIGHES, Walter A, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 194725, MPK

HENDERSON, Roland, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 78364, MPK

HEWLETT, Frederick J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 279693, MPK

HIGGINSON, Douglas S, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 273875, MPK

HILL, Leonard A, Supply Chief Petty Officer, D/MX 37856, MPK

HILLMAN, Gerald, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 63628, MPK

HINDER, Carl R, Able Seaman, P/JX 212434, MPK

HIOW, Hoh K, Number One Fireman, NAP, MPK

HIRST, Harry, Able Seaman, D/JX 190327, MPK

HO, Tee S, General Servant, NAP, MPK

HOGG, Frank, Leading Signalman, P/JX 149382, MPK

HOH, Tee Y, Fireman, NAP, MPK

HOSKINS, William H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 95985, MPK

HOWELL, John T, Able Seaman, C/JX 160102, MPK

HUGHES, Richard, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17423, MPK

IDRIS, Bin S, Seaman, 9430 NAP, MPK

IRVINE, Robert J, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 81091, MPK

JEFFERY, Cyril A F, Ordinary Seaman, PA 1947 (RANR), MPK

JOHNSON, Alan, Ordinary Seaman, B 3125 (RANR), MPK

JOHNSTONE, Raymond J C, Ordinary Seaman, PM 3653 (RANR), MPK

JONES, Elwyn, Supply Assistant, C/MX 76326, MPK

JONES, Emlyn, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 162885, MPK

JOO, Lee Ah, Number Two Fireman, 1389 NAP, MPK

KASEH, Bin H, Deck Bhandary, 9171 NAP, MPK

KASIMI, Bin Y, Seaman, 5529 NAP, MPK

KEEGAN, John R, Ordinary Seaman, PM 3254 (RANR), MPK

KEENAN, Reginald J, Ordinary Seaman, B 3232 (RANR), MPK

KEK, Loi K, General Servant, NAP, MPK

KELLY, Stanley, Shipwright, W 1219 (RANR), MPK

KENG, Ooi Ah, Water Tender, NAP, MPK

KENT, Frank, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 85740, MPK

KENT, James W, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 269705, MPK

KHENG, Cheng J, Steward, NAP, MPK

KIANG, Lee J, Engine Room Bhandary, NAP, MPK

KIM, Lee C, General Servant, NAP, MPK

KING, John C, Stoker, W 1825 (RANR), MPK

KOH, Teng M, Cook, NAP, MPK

LAMB, Ronald E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 226756, MPK

LANE, Frederick J, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 226756, MPK

LEE, Ah Sai, Fireman, NAP, MPK

LEE, Ah Wah, Fireman, NAP, MPK

LEE, Francis H, Sick Berth Attendant, RNASBR, P/X 7732, MPK

LEE, Joon H, Fireman, NAP, MPK

LEE, Stanley, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, killed

LEITCH, John W, Ordinary Seaman, 3121 (NZD), MPK

LIM, Meng K, General Servant, NAP, MPK

LITTLEJOHNS, Leonard E, Supply Assistant, D/MX 82853, MPK

LOH, Ah K, Water Tender, NAP, MPK

LOH, Ah W, Fireman, NAP, MPK

LOH, Niah F, Steward, NAP, MPK

LOI, Sai L, Fireman, NAP, MPK

LONG, Let S, Fireman, 3211 NAP, MPK

LORAM, Donald C, Leading Writer, RNVR, D/X 50, MPK

LOVEDEN, Thomas, Marine, PLY/X 759, MPK

LUPTON, Peter, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 66802, MPK

MACKIE, Edward D, Ty/Leading Writer, C/MX 68487, MPK

MANAF, Bin Y, Deck Bhandary, 9539 NAP, MPK

MANLEY, Robert M, Writer, P/MX 69925, MPK

MASWAN, Bin I, Sailor, 9276 NAP, MPK

MAULE, Peter R, Act/Blacksmith 4c, C/MX 77546, MPK

MAXWELL, Arthur, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26227, MPK

MCMILLAN, John N, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 222858, MPK

MCPHEE, Angus C, Ordinary Seaman, PA 2286 (RANR), MPK

MELVILLE, Malcolm, Lieutenant, Malayan RNVR, killed

MERCER, John, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 15713, MPK

MILLAR, James, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, killed

MITCHELL, Reginald, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 76603, MPK

MOHAK, Bin Y, Seaman, 5337 NAP, MPK

MORRELL, Sydney, Assistant Cook, P/MX 80761, MPK

MORREN, John McN, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, killed

MOUSLEY, Alex F A, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 145616, MPK

MUHAMMAD, Ali B Y, Quartermaster, 9209 NAP, MPK

MUHAMMAD, Arifin B T, Seaman, 5046 NAP, MPK

MUHAMMAD, Bin S, Seaman, 8943 NAP, MPK

MUHAMMAD, Hashim B A, Seaman, 9541 NAP, MPK

MUHAMMAD, Saleh B H M, Seaman, 8963 NAP, MPK

NA, Din B A J, Deck Bhandary, 9540 NAP, MPK

NAYLOR, John J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 106477, MPK

NEVILLE, Jack, Ty/Lieutenant, RNZNVR, killed

NICHOLSON, Frederick S, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

OLDFIELD, John E, Ordinary Seaman, PA 2084 (RANR), MPK

OLVER, Francis, Ty/Act/Warrant Supply Officer, killed

O'NEILL, Charles, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, killed

O'SHAUGHNESSY, Leo E, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

PADIL, Bin B, Sailor, NAP 9308, MPK

PANG, Seon S, Fireman, NAP, MPK

PANG, Wee K, General Servant, NAP, MPK

PART, Maurice, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 38768, MPK

PATEMAN, George E, Writer, P/MX 71329, MPK

PATERSON, James K, Ordinary Seaman, PA 2058 (RANR), MPK

PENYCATE, Albert H, Assistant Steward, C/LX 27229, MPK

PETERSON, Norman H, Leading Cook, PM 2513 (RANR), MPK

PHILLIPS, Gordon A, Chief Petty Officer Cook, D/M 36598, MPK

PHILLIPS, William F, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

PONG, Tee G, Fireman, NAP, MPK

POSENER, Edward A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 279227, MPK

PREECE, Francis V, Assistant Cook, D/MX 60985, MPK

PREECE, John W, Able Seaman, D/JX 155126, MPK

PRICE, Frederick W, Chief Petty Officer Cook, D/M 38609, MPK

PRICE, Selby E, Stoker, 23227 (RAN), MPK

QAMR-UD-DIN, Cassab, 6334 NAP, MPK

RADFORD, Robert A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 294856, MPK

REID, Andrew, Leading Seaman, C/SSX 18577, MPK

REID, Thomas, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 69364, MPK

RICHARDS, Cyril, Supply Assistant, D/MX 67831, MPK

ROBERTS, Henry H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 117961, MPK

ROBERTSON, Ian, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNR, killed

ROSS, Donald A, Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 77405, MPK

RUBLEY, Benjamin, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 262232, MPK

RUSSELL, Eric E B, Py/Supply Assistant, 3100 (NZD), MPK

SAUNDERS, Douglas, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/K 60138, MPK

SIM, Hok, Act/Steward, NAP, MPK

SMITH, Arthur S, Stoker 1c, C/KX 91115, MPK

SMITH, Ernest E, Able Seaman, D/JX 135374, MPK

SMITH, Ernest E, Ordinary Seaman, PA 2086 (RANR), MPK

SMITH, Leslie G, Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 51780, MPK

SMITH, Philip W, Sub Lieutenant, RNZNVR, MPK

SNAPE, Albert A B, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 241338, MPK

SOON, Ah Joon, Fireman, 3854 NAP, MPK

SPENCER, Thomas, Stoker 1c, P/KX 100419, MPK

STAY, Oliver, Signalman, RFR, P/J 45517, MPK

STENNING, Kenneth J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 275585, MPK

STEVENS, Arthur G, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 77574, MPK

STOCKMAN, Robert R, Writer, D/SMX 350, MPK

STUART, Frank H, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 259627, MPK

SWANSON, John R, Ordinary Seaman, PA 2815 (RANR), MPK

TAK, Wong, Chief Cook, NAP, MPK

TAN, Fong L, Chief Cook, NAP, MPK

TAN, Fuan W, Fireman, NAP, MPK

TAN, Kheng L, Fireman, NAP, MPK

TAN, Meng F, Electrician, NAP, MPK

TAN, Pit S, Steward, NAP, MPK

TAN, Thin F, Steward, NAP, MPK

TAYLOR, Frederick A, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 59416, MPK

TERRY, Edward C, Stoker 2c, D/KX 109534, MPK

THAM, Lai P, Fireman, NAP 3077, MPK

THOMAS, Arthur, Stoker 1c, P/KX 99156, MPK

THOMAS, Herbert G D, Supply Assistant, D/MX 71670, MPK

THORLEY, John, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 252929, MPK

TONG, Chong K, Steward, NAP, MPK

TRELEVAN, Cyril A, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 54392, MPK

TRUDGEON, Claud G, Regulating Petty Officer, D/M 39612, MPK

TUANG, Kheng S, General Servant, NAP, MPK

UPTON, Albert E, Leading Stoker, D/KX 81699, MPK

WAH, Loh A, Fireman, NAP 3847, MPK

WAKANNO, Cornelius, Seaman, 7975 NAP, MPK

WALL, Denis, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 237265, MPK

WALTER, Charles E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 279833, MPK

WANG, Ngee J, Fireman, T.124, MPK

WARDE, Charles C G, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 67568, MPK

WARING, Harold, Able Seaman, D/SSX 14819, MPK

WARWICK, Dennis S, Supply Assistant, D/MX 65133, MPK

WATSON, Charles S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 274401, MPK

WATSON, Eric J, Ordinary Seaman, PA 2180 (RANR), MPK

WATT, Peter A, Able Seaman, D/JX 139164, MPK

WEE, Ah K, Donkeyman, NAP 1793, MPK

WEE, Nee F, Steward, NAP, MPK

WELCH, Stanley, Stoker, D/KX 114813, MPK

WHITE, Leslie J, Supply Petty Officer, D/MX 45847, MPK

WHITE, Walter W, Able Seaman, D/JX 130970, MPK

WHITTLE, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 299246, MPK

WILLIAMS, Robert M, Supply Assistant, P/MX 70280, MPK

WILSON, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 300798, MPK

WINTER, Howard E, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 80886, MPK

WISE, William H, Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/J 68060, MPK

WOOD, Arthur, Able Seaman, D/SSX 25582, MPK

WOOD, Cecil J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, killed

WOON, Ah C, Fireman, NAP, MPK

WYATT, Robert A, Ordinary Seaman, P 2222 (RANR), MPK

YEO, Ah Nam, Sailor, NAP, MPK

YEO, Chin F, Steward, NAP, MPK

YEO, Pit Boon, Fitter, NAP, MPK

YEO, See B, General Servant, NAP, MPK

YEO, Suan K, Barkeeper, NAP, MPK

YOH, Ak N, Sailor, Chinese civilian, MPK

YONG, Hoh K, Steward, NAP, MPK

YONG, Suan K, Steward, NAP, MPK

YOXALL, Edward J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 294895, MPK

 

Bedouin, lost overboard

BELSHAW, David, Able Seaman, C/JX 166336, MPK

WEBSTER, Kenneth, Able Seaman, C/JX 193793, MPK

 

Cerberus (RAN), illness

MCGEADY, Michael, Stoker Petty Officer, 24630 (RAN), died

 

Cornwall, illness

HAWKINS, Reginald D, Able Seaman, 66700 (SANF), died

 

Encounter, ship loss

ASTBURY, Neville M, Able Seaman, C/JX 185083, MPK

 

Francol, ship loss

WELLER, Frank W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 189105, MPK

 

MMS.51, ship loss

CORDIAL, Robert, Able Seaman, C/JX 262378, killed

WILLIAMS, Francis H, Stoker 2c, 3022 (NZD), MPK

 

MTB.31, surface action

CORCORAN, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 195583, missing

FITZJOHN, Jack Jack, Chief Motor Mechanic, P/MX 69690, missing

 

Raleigh, illness

CURTIS, John R, Electrical Artificer Apprentice, MX 73991, died

 

Tamar

QUINN, James, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 159300, DOWS

 

Tambar (RAN), friendly shore gunfire

BARTCH, Archibald, Able Seaman, PA 1922 (RANR), killed

HARRISON, Eric R, Steward, S 4788 (RANR), killed

THEEMAN, Henry, Warrant Officer, RANR (S), killed

 

Wells, drowning

VOSS, Frederick, Able Seaman, P/SSX 33667, DOWS

 

Yarra (RAN), ship loss

ADAMS, John A, Engine Room Artificer 4c, F 3050 (RANR), MPK

ANDERSON, Noel M, Lieutenant (Provisional), RANVR, MPK

BAKER, William M, Ordinary Seaman, 24908 (RAN), MPK

BANKS, Keith J, Able Seaman, 24470 (RAN), MPK

BARBER, Rex C, Able Seaman, 24376 (RAN), MPK

BASEY, Gerald C M, Supply Assistant, PA 5022 (RANR), MPK

BOUCHER, Harold L, Ordinary Seaman, H 1538 (RANR), MPK

BRIGGS, Alfred W B, Leading Cook (S), 19676 (RAN), MPK

BROOK, Rupert H, Able Seaman, 18771 (RAN), MPK

BROOKER, Henry C, Able Seaman, 18008 (RAN), MPK

BROWN, William H, Leading Seaman, 19720 (RAN), MPK

BULL, Ralph W D, Gunner, RAN, MPK

BURKE-CLOSE, Richard, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

CAMPLING, Wilfred, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, 12828 (RAFR), MPK

CARLEY, Kenneth, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 194724, (ex-Anking), MPK

CAVE, Sydney J, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, 20624 (RAN), MPK

CHATLAND, Vernon W, Stoker Petty Officer, 18314 (RAN), MPK

CHISHOLM, Donald F, Telegraphist, 22040 (RAN), MPK

CLARK, Clifford G, Stoker, S 4714 (RANR), MPK

CLARK, John W, Stoker 3c, H 1690 (RANR), MPK

CLARKE, Alwyn L, Stoker, S 4759 (RANR), MPK

COOKE, Oliver, Steward, S 3609 (RANR), MPK

COVENTRY, Peter J, Able Seaman, PA 1835 (RANR), MPK

CRESSWELL, Harry L, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, 20843 (RAN), MPK

CROSBY, Walter, Act/Able Seaman, W 1758 (RANR), MPK

CROSS, Max L, Ordinary Seaman, S 5050 (RANR), MPK

CURTIS, Harry F, Act/Able Seaman, W 1870 (RANR), MPK

CUSACK, Leonard D, Stoker, 22871 (RAN), MPK

DALTON, Stanley, Stoker Petty Officer, 11648 (RAN), MPK

DARLING, John G, Ty/Leading Stoker, S 3047 (RANR), MPK

DARWIN, Ronald G, Writer, PA 1518 (RANR), MPK

DAWSON, Kenneth L, Ty/Lieutenant, RANR (S), MPK

DEWHURST, Thomas G, Wireman, 24693 (RAN), MPK

DONHARDT, Glen H, Ty/Leading Steward, 22492 (RAN), MPK

DOYLE, Arthur W, Petty Officer, 5954 (RAFR), MPK

DUNN, Claude L, Ordinary Seaman, H 1515 (RANR), MPK

EDWARDS, Eric, Leading Steward, 21102 (RAN), MPK

EDWARDS, Francis X, Stoker, 2240 (RAN), MPK

ENSTONE, Ronald E, Telegraphist, D/JX 282142, MPK

FRASER, Norman, Petty Officer Cook (S), 13615 (RAN), MPK

FULSTON, Gordon R, Able Seaman, PA 1806 (RANR), MPK

GARTSIDE, Cyril V, Petty Officer Steward, 17750 (RAN), MPK

GILLIES, William E, Able Seaman, 23560 (RAN), MPK

GOFF, Robert J, Act/Leading Stoker, 22937 (RAN), MPK

GORDON, Cedric J, Able Seaman, B 2138 (RANR), MPK

GRAY, Dudley J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 22136 (RAN), MPK

HABERFIELD, Victor H, Coder, 24917 (RAN), MPK

HARDING, Ernest F, Act/Leading Stoker, PM 2382 (RANR), MPK

HARDY, Robert L, Able Seaman, PA 1816 (RANR), MPK

HARINGTON, Kelston R, Ordinary Seaman, H 1513 (RANR), MPK

HOBBINS, John H, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, 17333 (RAFR), MPK

HODGE, Alexander W, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, 23053 (RAN), MPK

HOLMES, William T, Chief Petty Officer, 10503 (RAFR), MPK

HOPLEY, Edgar W D, Able Seaman, B 2283 (RANR), MPK

HORWOOD, Robert J, Able Seaman, PM 2593 (RANR), MPK

HOSKINS, Robert J, Petty Officer Steward, 14060 (RAN), MPK

HUDSON, Charles D, Cook (S), 22559 (RAN), MPK

HUGHES, Harold H, Able Seaman, PM 2912 (RANR), MPK

HUTTON, Robert J, Stoker, W 1683 (RANR), MPK

JAMES, Norman H, Ty/Act/Sick Berth Petty Officer, 19593 (RAN), MPK

JOHNSTON, Gregory J, Able Seaman, B 2320 (RANR), MPK

JOSH, Frank, Petty Officer, C/JX 130626, MPK

KELL, John J, Stoker, S 4628 (RANR), MPK

KERNAGHAN, James McA, Ordinary Seaman, S 5344 (RANR), MPK

LAKE, Loren J, Stoker 2c, S 5695 (RANR), MPK

LANE, George E, Act/Master at Arms, 14378 (RAN), MPK

LINDSAY, Ernest G, Ordnance Artificer 1c, 13764 (RAN), MPK

LLOYD, George J F, Able Seaman, 18037 (RAN), MPK

LOSEBY, Godfrey L, Ordinary Seaman, B 2920 (RANR), MPK

LYE, James E, Able Seaman, 23637 (RAN), MPK

LYNCH, Gordon T, Stoker, S 4273 (RANR), MPK

LYNCH, Henry C, Steward, 23048 (RAN), MPK

MALLARD, Henry, Stoker, W 1703 (RANR), MPK

MCCARTHY, Daniel W, Able Seaman, B 1831 (RANR), MPK

MCILROY, John J, Able Seaman, B 2162 (RANR), MPK

MCLAREN-ROBINSON, William J, Surgeon Lieutenant, RAN, MPK

MEHEUX, Francis R, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 194726, (ex-Anking), MPK

MEIKLE, Ronald, Sick Berth Attendant, B 2436 (RANR), MPK

MEYERS, Joseph E, Able Seaman, PM 2569 (RANR), MPK

MILLING, James, Leading Seaman, 15263 (RAN), MPK

MOFFITT, Ernest G, Able Seaman, 23881 (RAN), MPK

MOXEY, Alfred, Able Seaman, W 1335 (RANR), MPK

MUNDAY, William S, Able Seaman, PM 2553 (RANR), MPK

MURRAY, Rex C E, Signalman, 23559 (RAN), MPK

NEAL, Donald O, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, 21054 (RAN), MPK

OAKES, James H, Able Seaman, PA 1820 (RANR), MPK

OLIVER, John R, Able Seaman, B 2284 (RANR), MPK

O'NEILL, Arthur, Stoker, S 4695 (RANR), MPK

O'REILLY, Stephen F, Steward, S 3597 (RANR), MPK

PAGE, Leonard J, Ordinary Seaman, H 1506 (RANR), MPK

PARISH, Charles H, Ordinary Seaman, H 1469 (RANR), MPK

PARSONS, Raymond G, Act/Petty Officer, 20299 (RAN), MPK

PEDERSON, Charles F, Able Seaman, 23624 (RAN), MPK

PERRIN, Sidney D, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, 19389 (RAFR), MPK

PETERSON, Reginald T, Able Seaman, 13896 (RAN), MPK

PIPER, Cecil A N, Signalman, W 1009 (RANR), MPK

POWELL, Frederick C, Ordinary Seaman, F 3112 (RANR), MPK

PRATER, Cyril F, Stoker Petty Officer, 17447 (RAN), MPK

QUICK, Arthur H, Yeoman of Signals, 13499 (RAN), MPK

RANKIN, Robert W, Lieutenant Commander, RAN, MPK

RAYNE, Henry J, Cook (S), 21520 (RAN), MPK

RIDGWAY, Nelson F, Chief Engine Room Artificer, 20209 (RAN), MPK

ROBERTSON, John A, Engine Room Artificer 4c, PM 2901 (RANR), MPK

ROSS, Donald I, Able Seaman, 23873 (RAN), MPK

ROWE, Frederick A, Steward, H 1005 (RANR), MPK

RUSHTON, William H, Able Seaman, W 1393 (RANR), MPK

RYAN, John J, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, 13738 (RAN), MPK

SALISBURY, Francis N, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, 23228 (RAN), MPK

SANDERSON, Stanley, Stoker, 23003 (RAN), MPK

SHEPPARD, George E, Able Seaman, 17765 (RAN), MPK

SIMPSON, Cecil J C, Telegraphist, B 2335 (RANR), MPK

SMART, Gilbert W, Petty Officer, D/JX 126361, MPK

SMEDLEY, Leslie W, Stoker, S 4718 (RANR), MPK

SMITH, Aidan H, Able Seaman, F 2949 (RANR), MPK

SMITH, Francis E, Lieutenant Commander, RANR, MPK

SMITH, N L, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, 22019 (RAN), MPK

SMITH, William E, Petty Officer, 19586 (RAN), MPK

SMYTH, Frederick T, Supply Petty Officer, 17394 (RAN), MPK

SOMERVILLE, David, Stoker, S 4463 (RANR), MPK

STANSFIELD, William H, Joiner 2c, B 978 (RANR), MPK

STEELE, Harold, Stoker, S 4345 (RANR), MPK

STRANG, Jack A, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, F 3008 (RANR), MPK

SYME, Leslie, Stoker, W 1729 (RANR), MPK

TANSELL, Cyril F, Stoker 2c, PA 2231 (RANR), MPK

TAYLOR, Frederick J, Ty/Leading Stoker, 18670 (RAN), MPK

TAYLOR, Ronald, Act/Leading Seaman, 20863 (RAN), MPK

THOMPSON, Robert S, Stoker, W 1877 (RANR), MPK

TOLE, Mark O, Able Seaman, S 4366 (RANR), MPK

TURNER, Lindsay R, Able Seaman, 23630 (RAN), MPK

TURVEY, Charlie, Stoker Petty Officer, 12985 (RAN), MPK

WAINWRIGHT, Stanley G, Able Seaman, 16252 (RAN), MPK

WHEAR, Leonard J, Ty/Chief Petty Officer Writer, 19769 (RAN), MPK

WHEELER, Eric, Stoker, 23729 (RAN), MPK

WIDDOWSON, William G, Ordinary Seaman, H 1517 (RANR), MPK

WILKS, Colin J, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RANR (S), MPK

WITZERMAN, Charles A F, Ordinary Seaman, H 1221 (RANR), MPK

WOOLSTENCROFT, David J, Supply Assistant, 22991 (RAN), MPK

WRIGHT, George L, Lieutenant, RANVR, MPK

 

 

5 March 1942

 

Active

BOSWARD, Harry, Able Seaman, D/JX 136603, MPK

 

Electra, as POW

STAPLES, Harry R, Chief Petty Officer Stoker (Pens), C/K 57813, died

 

FAA, 821 Sqn, Grebe, air operations

SMITH, Charles W B, Lieutenant, killed

 

Grebe

HALLS, George H, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/FX 75832, killed

LESLIE, Norman, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 79399, killed

LOCKER, Frank C, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 78141, killed

STUTTLE, Edward W, Leading Airman, P/J 111522, killed

 

Intrepid, lost overboard

HOPPER, Peter N, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 

L.26, submarine

CREASER, Revis F, Able Seaman, D/JX 238609, MPK

 

Madang (RAN), illness

DOUGLAS, Thomas I, Writer, PM 3146 (RANR), died

KNIGHT, George P T, Yeoman of Signals, S 1784 (RANR), died

 

Philomel (RNZN), drowning

STUART, William R, Petty Officer Supply, 1103 (RNZN), died

 

Sheffield

WINT, Frederick W, Marine, CH/X 100992, DOWS

 

Thrasher

PEARCE, Edward G M, Chief Yeoman of Signals, D/J 87403, (Medway, at Alexandria, O/P), died

 

 

6 March 1942

 

3/2 Maritime Regt, RA

SMITH, Henry, Gunner, RA, 13023450, killed

 

Glendower, illness

MAXFIELD, Alfred, Petty Officer, C/232364, died

 

Kelantan

TAYLOR, Alexander, Fireman, NAP R 198493, killed

 

Lady Stanley, drowning

NICOL, David R, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 207676, died

 

RM 1st AA Regt

KNOWLSON, Arthur C, Marine, EX/4331, killed

 

Stag, illness

WARD, Thomas, Leading Telegraphist, D/SSX 28264, died

 

 

7 March 1942

 

Airedale, illness

ATKINS, Douglas H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 291582, died

 

Britannia II

BEDFORD, John, Wireman, P/JX 231476, died

 

Daedalus, illness

DIXEY, Colin L M, Air Mechanic 2c, FAA/SFX 3438, died

 

Glendower, illness

KERRISON, Vera A N, WRNS, WA/WRNS 12733, died

 

Illustrious, drowning

SWAINE, Peter H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 288559, MPK

 

ML.310, as POW

FRAMPTON, Pendarvis L, Act/Commander, Rtd, died

 

Northern Princess, ship loss

BARRY, William, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 231620, MPK

BAYNES, Anthony E, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 301447, MPK

BILTCLIFFE, George, Signalman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1249, MPK

BRANNAN, John, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 301774, MPK

BURKE, Denis, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 218232, MPK

CRABBE, John, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 110460, MPK

CRACKNELL, Leslie G, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 225639, MPK

DAVIES, Thomas, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 207704, MPK

EAGLE, Robert W, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 108029, MPK

EDWARDS, Robert R A, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 102452, MPK

FINLAY, James, Able Seaman, P/JX 212214, MPK

FREEMAN, Walter J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 205738, MPK

FRENCH, John, Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 216203, MPK

HANLON, Ronald W, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 124847, MPK

HUGHES, Michael, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 148511, MPK

KEVIS, Leslie W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

LAVERACK, James W, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 20905 A, MPK

MACDONALD, Angus, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 271646, MPK

MACDONNELL, Jack, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

MACLEOD, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280500, MPK

MACQUARRIE, Hugh, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 202237, MPK

MARSDEN, Norman T, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 101743, MPK

MARSHALL, Wetherill, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 220622, MPK

MILLS, William A, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 124541, MPK

MURRAY, John, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 113475, MPK

NORRIS, Ellis, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 203675, MPK

PEGLER, Albert, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 167143, MPK

PHILLIPSON, Dryden B, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

PRINCE, Harry V, Act/Leading Telegraphist, P/WRX 296, MPK

ROBERTS, Charles D, Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 27795, MPK

SHAW, William, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 221467, MPK

SHEPHERD, Edward, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

SMART, Irvine J, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 281129, MPK

SMITH, John, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 100962, MPK

THOMSON, Alexander Y, Chief Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 5932 ES, MPK

WOODAGE, Harold J, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 265425, MPK

WRIGHT, Frank E, Leading Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 87311, MPK

YEOMAN, Leslie, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 231609, MPK

 

Venture (RCN)

POULAN, Augustine J, Able Seaman, A/1126 (RCNR), died

 

Victory II, illness

YATES, Arthur, Stoker 1c, P/KX 76019, died

 

Woolgar, steamship

BIRD, Harold, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 217379, (President III, O/P), MPK

PEARCEY, Norman A, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 290539, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

 

8 March 1942

 

Hengist, steamship

HARE, Donald A, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 311774, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Naden (RCN)

RICHARDSON, James McN, Lieutenant Skipper, RCNR, died

 

Notts County, ship loss

ALDRIDGE, Daniel, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 227344, MPK

ANDERSON, George, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 148523, MPK

ASKEW, Robert A, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 131380, MPK

BASSETT, Frederick J, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 191043, MPK

BURDETT, John J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 179413, MPK

CAMERON, Alexander, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 144216, MPK

CHIPPENDALE, Richard, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 19583 A, MPK

COCKLE, Victor H W, Leading Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 83393, MPK

COWGILL, George E, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 298123, MPK

COX, Sidney D, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 201148, MPK

DAVIES, Francis P S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

DAVIES, George H, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 198177, MPK

DOUGAN, Henry, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280935, MPK

FEARNLEY, Cyril F, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 221333, MPK

GERRARD, Reginald T, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 232611, MPK

GRIFFITHS, John S, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 99841, MPK

HAMPTON, Ronald H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

HARDING, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 240700, MPK

HARPUR, Bernard, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 204609, MPK

HEBDEN, Jack, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 193895, MPK

HUMBLE-SMITH, Roger R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

HUMPHREY, Frederick, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 102448, MPK

JOY, Anthony C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

LINDLEY, William S, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 236271, MPK

LINNEY, George S, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 10099 S, MPK

LUNN, George A, Chief Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 97921, MPK

MARGINSON, James R, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 259871, MPK

MARTIN, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 179427, MPK

MILLS, John H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 170531, MPK

REA, Reginald, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 258164, MPK

REYNOLDS, Ralph R, Stoker 2c, LT/KX 132974, MPK

RINGROSE, William E, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 229615, MPK

RUPPERSBERY, George F W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 263250, MPK

SCOBIE, John, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 229309, MPK

STEEN, James S, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 144114, MPK

STRATTON, Albert, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 186601, MPK

TOWERS, Sydney, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 189959, MPK

TWIGG, Eric K, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 240146, MPK

WATT, Andrew, Chief Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 426 ET, MPK

WILKINSON, Charles C, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 315994, MPK

WILLIAMS, Harold, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 211292, MPK

 

Paris, illness

HOBBS, Joseph, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 100590, died

 

Settsu, accident

HAMMILL, Frank, Able Seaman, R/JX 222085, killed

 

Witch, whaler capsized

TRICK, William, Petty Officer, D/J 98434, DOWS

 

 

9 March 1942

 

FAA, 817 Sqn, Victorious, air operations

JONES, Raymond C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

SIVEWRIGHT, Charles F, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/SR 16551, missing

 

FAA, 825 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

ADAMS, David W, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, MPK

RICHARDSON, Clifford, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

FAA, 832 Sqn, Victorious, air operations

BROWN, Lancelot, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

HOLLOWOOD, Stanley G, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/JX 203477, missing

SHEPHARD, Derek J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Raleigh

COFFEY, Sidney R J, Petty Officer, C/JX 147865, died

 

Scout

HUGHES, Hugh J, Able Seaman, D/JX 150645, MPK

 

Shera, ship loss

BRUCE, Ernest W S, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 273401, MPK

BULMER, William E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

CLOUGH, Leonard V, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 196430, MPK

COGGLE, Charles W, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 111917, MPK

COX, Frank L, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 179464, MPK

CRUDEN, Stewart C, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 222687, MPK

DAVIS, Ronald E, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 233685, MPK

FORD, Thomas, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 176361, MPK

FROST, Alfred G, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 21205 A, MPK

HANSEN, Peder, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

LEACH, Reginald R M, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 116199, MPK

MANSFIELD, George, 2nd Hand, RNR (PS), LT/X 19593 A, MPK

MARRIOTT, Dennis W A, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 135686, MPK

MCGINN, William K, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 145988, MPK

MCPHERSON, Alexander S, Assistant Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 83589, MPK

NILSSEN, Nils W, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 116799, MPK

OLSEN, Carl E, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 228160, MPK

PEARSONS, Albert E, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 116162, MPK

TOMLINSON, Wilfred, Wireman, C/MX 92131, MPK

YOUNG, John W, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 144201, MPK

 

St Angelo, illness

BAILEY, Reginald, Ty/Chaplain, died

 

Stangarth, steamship

MOON, James W, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 190604, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Sultan

TURNER, James, Leading Seaman, D/J 96373, MPK

WILLEY, Leslie F, Able Seaman, D/JX 227671, MPK

YEATES, Jack, Able Seaman, D/JX 155766, MPK

 

Wo Kwang, ship loss

AHN, Lan K, Saloon Boy, MPK

BENNETT, John T F G S, Able Seaman, D/SSX 22379, MPK

BILES, Francis, Able Seaman, P/JX 158101, MPK

GOH, Ah Yong, 2nd Engine Driver, NAP, MPK

INNS, Geoffrey D, Ty/Lieutenant, RNZNVR, MPK

SOO, Peeaw W, 1st Engine Driver, Chinese civilian, MPK

SPICER, Patrick R S, Lieutenant, Malayan RNVR, killed

TAIT, David G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

TAN, Ah K, 1st Engine Driver, NAP, MPK

WAN, Keok A, General Servant, NAP, MPK

 

 

10 March 1942

 

Deptford, drowning

WARD, Robert J, Leading Cook (O), P/MX 58941, DOWS

 

FAA, 767 Sqn, Condor, air crash 9 March 1942

HARDY, Leslie T, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR DOW

 

FAA, 813 Sqn, Eagle, air crash

ALLEN, Ronald A V, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 79444, killed

BELL, Gordon R L, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

CHARNLEY, John B, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

CLARKE, Thomas H, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 79447, MPK

DINNIS, George, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

REES, Ivor M M, Sub Lieutenant (A), MPK

 

Helvig

FRIZE, Charles, Able Seaman, C/JX 230739, DOW

 

Horseferry, steamship

LAMBERT, Ernest J, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 238548, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Mosquito, illness

BAMFORD, Harold, Motor Mechanic, P/MX 79612, died

 

 

11 March 1942

 

Beaver II, illness

MARCHANT, George W, Able Seaman, C/J 22320, died

 

Canton, illness

MACKENZIE, Angus, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 18768 A, died

 

Chilka, steamship

STONE, Arthur H, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 267961, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Euryalus

MCCORMICK, John S, Able Seaman, C/SSX 29718, DOW

 

FAA, 767 Sqn, Condor, air crash

GODFREY-FAUSSETT, David F, Lieutenant, MPK

 

Horseferry, steamship

BLACKWELL, William J R, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 266936, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Naiad, ship loss

ABRAHAM, John, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 54850, MPK

ARMSBY, Leonard, Stoker 2c, C/KX 128382, MPK

BARKER, Robert, Able Seaman, C/JX 178861, MPK

BARLING, Herbert V, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

BISHOP, William J, Telegraphist, D/SSX 19544, MPK

BLAKEBURN, Frederick, Telegraphist, C/SSX 22249, MPK

BROOKE, Ronald, Able Seaman, D/JX 176656, MPK

BROWN, Harry A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 105277, MPK

BROWNSELL, John, Ty/Petty Officer, C/JX 138169, MPK

BURTON, John A, Stoker 2c, P/KX 122421, MPK

CANNING, Sidney R, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, 3 (R N Z N), MPK

CHITTENDEN, Edward A G, Boy 1c, C/JX 166822, MPK

COOMBS, Edward J A, Able Seaman, P/J 94688, MPK

COOPER, Hector, Ty/Yeoman of Signals, C/JX 139918, MPK

CROTHERS, Norman, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 50923, MPK

CULLEN, Walter, Stoker 2c, P/KX 122425, MPK

CURCHIN, Reginald T, Leading Stoker, C/KX 88871, MPK

DAVEY, Raymond J, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 208374, MPK

DAVIES, Reginald T, Leading Stoker, C/KX 84436, MPK

DEAN, William B, Stoker 2c, C/KX 134543, MPK

DUNK, Harry F, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 39547, MPK

EASTMAN, Leslie J, Act/Painter 4c, C/MX 77674, killed

EVANS, Albert C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 60230, MPK

FELGATE, Ralph F, Stoker 1c, C/KX 100047, MPK

FLEMING, James P F, Boy 1c, C/JX 166719, MPK

GOSTLING, Robert E, Act/Shipwright 4c, C/MX 51212, MPK

GREEN, Arnold, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 78395, MPK

GURR, Alfred R, Stoker Petty Officer, RFR, C/KX 99517, MPK

GUY, Leslie G A, Petty Officer Writer, P/MX 56446, MPK

HALL, Cyril H K, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 264863, MPK

HARRISON, James McR, Stoker 1c, C/KX 105307, MPK

HENSHAW, Charles G, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 77628, MPK

JEWELL, David H, Lieutenant (E), MPK

KENMUIR, Thomas L, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 68069, MPK

KIRBY, Royston C, Engine Room Artificer 3c, C/MX 47966, MPK

LAMBKIN, Fred A, Leading Stoker, C/K 51714, MPK

LESLIE, Alfred S, Marine, CH/X 2445, MPK

LILES, Charles R, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 151211, MPK

MACDONALD, James M, Telegraphist, C/JX 154465, MPK

MALONIE, Hugh J M, Boy 1c, C/JX 166506, MPK

MARNER, Alfred E H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 79131, MPK

MCGREEVY, Joseph W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 120086, MPK

MELDRUM, Allan S, Able Seaman, D/SSX 32263, MPK

MITCHELL, George, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/SSX 15945, MPK

MORPETH, Hector E, Electrical Artificer 4c, C/MX 61690, MPK

NORRIS, Cyril, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 55197, MPK

PACKER, Donald G, Stoker 2c, P/SKX 1076, MPK

PAGE, Desmond F, Musician, RMB/X 977, MPK

PEARCE, Ernest, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 60589, MPK

PLUMSTEAD, Charles E, Act/Joiner 4c, C/KX 112077, MPK

RAND, Charles W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 255635, MPK

ROBINS, Sidney A, Petty Officer Steward, P/LX 20895, MPK

ROSENTHAL, Victor R, Able Seaman, C/JX 135870, MPK

ROWLANDS, Charles E, Able Seaman, C/JX 202479, MPK

SADLIER, Brian A, Officer's Cook 1c, C/LX 20501, MPK

SEALE, Claude R, Stoker 2c, C/KX 127957, MPK

SKINNER, Alfred R, Sergeant, RM, CH/22248, killed

STEPPINS, John C, Stoker 2c, P/KX 131882, MPK

STEVENS, George L, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/MX 48132, MPK

STEVENSON, Alexander, Boy 1c, C/JX 166435, MPK

STORER, Kenneth, Steward, P/LX 23588, MPK

STREET, William B, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 83961, MPK

SWEET, Archibald, Stoker 2c, C/KX 132780, MPK

TAFT, Herbert C, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 80766, MPK

TARRANT, Cyril W, Able Seaman, P/JX 194365, MPK

TASKER, Stephen H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 111871, MPK

TAYLOR, Stephen T, Stoker 1c, C/KX 101704, MPK

THOMSON, Andrew, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 238275, MPK

WAGHORN, Alfred C, Boy 1c, C/JX 181935, MPK

WAILES, Herbert, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 213575, MPK

WEBSTER, Thomas, Stoker 1c, C/KX 103586, MPK

WHEELER, William D S, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 259541, MPK

WILD, Geoffrey O, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 177328, MPK

WILLIS, Arthur, Petty Officer, C/JX 145569, MPK

WOOD, William, Marine, CH/23899, MPK

WOODS, James J, Ty/Lieutenant (E), MPK

WOOLFORD, William T, Sergeant, RM, CH/X 235, MPK

 

Nigeria, accident at Scapa Flow

ROGERS, Alfred P, Able Seaman, C/JX 126375, killed, buried at Lyness

 

Quebec, lost overboard

RICHARDSON, Francis C, Able Seaman, P/JX 174363, MPK

 

Stella Capella, ship loss

ADAMS, John S, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

ASTLEY, William H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 232037, MPK

BRODIE, Neil, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 9429 B, MPK

CAMDEN, Hugh Y, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 170714, MPK

CLARKE, Harold D, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 137278, MPK

COOK, Horace W F, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280440, MPK

COOPER, John A McK, Telegraphist, RNV(W)R, C/WRX 1192, MPK

DAVIDSON, Ivan, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 231573, MPK

DONNELLY, John, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 99831, MPK

EASTWOOD, Herbert, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 213103, MPK

FENTON, Kenneth, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 232918, MPK

GILL, Albert W, Signalman, RNVR, P/LD/X 3894, MPK

GRAHAM, Joseph A, Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 84965, MPK

GREGG, John T, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 116566, MPK

HARRIS, Albert J, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

HATFIELD, George H, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 190826, MPK

HEENAN, Walter, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 101863, MPK

HOPKINS, Edward H, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 287554, MPK

HUMPHREY, Albert E, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 218339, MPK

HUTTON, Ernest F, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 191605, MPK

MASON, Harry, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 200823, MPK

MASON, John K, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

MATHIE, Robert G, Signalman, P/JX 216038, MPK

MORGAN, Walter W, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker (Pens), C/K 20080, MPK

MORTON, Alexander, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 103964, MPK

MOWATT, Albert W, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 90698, MPK

MUTER, John H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 243043, MPK

NICHOLAS, George R, Coder, D/JX 211387, MPK

SADGROVE, Walter L, Ty/Lieutenant, RANVR, MPK

SHAW, William E, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 6117 ES, MPK

TAYLOR, Ernest C, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 254108, MPK

WILLIAMS, Douglas, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 137058, MPK

WYERS, Robert, Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 27703, MPK

 

Victory II, illness

CROSS, Eugene, Act/Cook, P/MX 72177, died

 

 

12 March 1942

 

Inglefield, lost overboard

MATTHEWS, Albert C, Act/Gunner (T), MPK

 

Kingston Peridot, illness

BRUCE, John R, Skipper, RNR, died

 

Roxburgh Castle, steamship

FIELDING, Thomas H, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 267431, (President III, O/P), died

 

Scorpion, as POW

TODD, Frederick C, Leading Signalman, C/J 32991, died

 

St Briac, ship loss

ADAMS, James J McK, Ty/Act/Lieutenant (E), RNVR, killed

ALLEN, Robert W, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 5962 D, killed

ANTENEY, John E, Donkeyman, T.124 X, MPK

ATKINS, Thomas H, Fireman, T.124 X, MPK

BAGLEY, William H, Donkeyman, T.124 X, MPK

BARKER, Jack W, Assistant Steward, T.124 X, killed

BELL, John F, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 174407, MPK

BLANCHARD, Arthur J, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 257634, MPK

BRAID, William H, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 257937, MPK

BROOKER, Sidney G, Chief Steward 2c, T.124 X, killed

BROWN, Bernard J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 167007, MPK

BROWN, Frank, Donkeyman, T.124 X, MPK

CAREN, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 257660, MPK

CHRISTIE, William J C, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 215811, MPK

CLAGUE, Joseph W, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 257763, MPK

COOKE, Roy C, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 54573, MPK

COWIE, James, 2nd Hand, RNR (PS), LT/X 19789 A, killed

CRAWFORD, Alexander, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 222236, MPK

ELLIS, George, Greaser, T.124 X, MPK

FALLOON, John J, Cook, T.124 X, MPK

FARNES, Ernest M, Donkeyman, T.124 X, MPK

FELLOWS, Stephen J C, Fireman, T.124 X, killed

FERGUSON, James C, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

FITZGERALD, Joseph G, Fireman, T.124 X, MPK

GOODSELL, John, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 225046, MPK

GREAVES, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 254029, killed

HENDERSON, Neil G, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 257811, MPK

HICKS, Stanley H, Carpenter, T.124 X, MPK

IRELAND, Bertie, Engine Room Storekeeper, T.124 X, MPK

JAKEMAN, Leonard W, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 261937, MPK

JENNINGS, William, Fireman, T.124 X, MPK

KEENAN, John, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280220, MPK

KELLY, Douglas H, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

LASLETT, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 257748, MPK

LESLIE, John, Greaser, T.124 X, MPK

LEWIS, Albert J, Fireman, T.124 X, MPK

LUTTON, Frederick D, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

MCHUGH, Howard, Fireman, T.124 X, MPK

MCTAVISH, James, Trimmer, T.124 X, killed

MORTON, James L C, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 304291, MPK

NEWHAM, William R, Donkeyman, T.124 X, MPK

NORFOLK, John H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

PALMER, Cecil L, Greaser, T.124 X, MPK

PLOWMAN, Edmund, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 236290, MPK

ROGERS, Anthony, Trimmer, T.124 X, killed

SWEETING, William, Fireman, T.124 X, MPK

WEBB, Henry J, Fireman, T.124 X, MPK

 

Vesper, collision

MILLER, George R, Able Seaman, RFR (Pens), C/J 109036, killed

SUSSEX, Norman J C, Leading Stoker, RFR, C/KX 77867, killed

WOODWARD, William C, Petty Officer (Pens), C/J 84873, killed

 

 

13 March 1942

 

Australia (RAN)

RILEY, John J, Stoker, 23239 (RAN), killed, not in action

 

FAA, 819 Sqn, Sparrowhawk, air crash

BETTS, William H, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/SFX 828, missing

CAMERON, James C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

HOWDEN, David A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, MPK

 

President III, drowning

CROSS, William, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 265825, died

 

Sparsholt, ship loss

GILBERT, George, Chief Petty Officer Stoker (Pens), C/K 17389, MPK

LOCKYER, Sidney W, Chief Petty Officer Stoker (Pens), P/K 3805, MPK

OAKLEY, Joseph E, Act/Petty Officer, R/JX 230602, MPK

OWEN, James T, Act/Rigger's Mate, R/JX 164638, killed

PACK, Ernest F J, Act/Rigger's Mate, R/JX 268569, MPK

STOCKWELL, Leonard F, Act/Rigger's Mate, R/JX 182958, MPK

 

 

14 March 1942

 

British Resource, steamship

ANDREWS, William D D, Gunner, RA, 6294657, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

CORRIN, Sydney, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 2533335, (President III, O/P), MPK

HART, Leonard G, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 215095, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Loosestrife, lost overboard

CLOUSTON, John D, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 

Royal Indian Navy Volunteer Reserve, as POW

ROBSON, Douglas, Lieutenant, RINVR, died

 

on to 15th-31st March 1942

return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 18/04/09