Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

  World War 2 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

3rd-30th SEPTEMBER 1939 - in date, ship/unit & name order

HM Submarine Oxley, lost 10 September 1939 (Navy Photos, click to enlarge) on to October 1939
or return to WW2 Contents List


Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

(4) Background military and maritime events have been added (in grey boxes). More information may be found in Ship Histories, Navies Day-by-Day and War Diaries. You can also go to Naval History Homepage and type the ship name in Site Search.




Direct to Casualty List for September 1939



ATLANTIC & EUROPE at the START of WORLD WAR 2, THE MAIN ROLES of the ROYAL NAVY

based on Roskill's "The Navy at War 1939-1945"

Strategic and Maritime Situation

Areas under direct Allied control included Canada and Newfoundland, Bermuda, many of the West Indies, British and French Guiana, islands in the Central and South Atlantic, much of the Atlantic seaboard of Africa, and Gibraltar. Also the waters of Britain and France. The one major defensive gap was the lack of bases in Eire to cover the Western Approaches further out into the Atlantic.

Germany (now including Austria and Czechoslovakia) was restricted to a short North Sea and Baltic coastline. Its exits to the Atlantic passed through the Allied controlled English Channel and North Sea. However, Britain's survival depended on the Atlantic trade routes; Germany's did not. Britain and her Allies introduced convoys without delay having learned many of the hard lessons of World War 1.
 
Primary Maritime Tasks

These were based on the assumption Britain and France were actively allied against the European Axis powers of Germany and Italy. The Royal Navy would be responsible for the North Sea and most of the Atlantic, although the French would contribute some forces. In the Mediterranean, defence would be shared between both Navies, but as it happened, Benito Mussolini's claimed ownership of the Mediterranean - his 'Mare Nostrum' did not have to be disputed for another nine months.
 

Threats and Responses
 
OBJECTIVE 1 - Defence of trade routes, and convoy organisation and escort, especially to and from Britain.
  • Until May 1940 the main threat was from U-Boats operating in the North Sea and South Western Approaches. For a few months two pocket battleships posed a danger in the broader reaches of the Atlantic.
  • The first overseas convoys left Britain via the South Western Approaches. From the Thames they sailed through the English Channel (OA) and from Liverpool through the Irish Sea (OB). Later in September convoys left Freetown, Sierra Leone (SL), Halifax, Nova Scotia (HX) and Gibraltar (HG) for the UK.
  • In the North Atlantic anti-submarine escorts were provided from Britain out to 200 miles west of Ireland (15W) and to the middle of the Bay of Biscay. For a few hundred miles from Halifax, cover was given by Canadian warships. The same degree of protection was given to ships sailing from other overseas assembly ports.
  • Cruisers and (shortly) armed merchant cruisers sometimes took over as ocean escorts. Particularly fast or slow ships from British, Canadian and other assembly ports sailed independently, as did the many hundreds of vessels scattered across the rest of the oceans. Almost throughout the war it was the independently-routed ships and the convoy stragglers that suffered most from the mainly German warships, raiders, aircraft and above all submarines that sought to break the Allied supply lines.
OBJECTIVE 2 - Detection and destruction of surface raiders and U-boats.
  • Patrols were carried out by RAF Coastal Command in the North Sea, and by Home Fleet submarines off southwest Norway and the German North Sea bases. RAF Bomber Command prepared to attack German warships in their bases.
  • Fleet aircraft carriers were employed on anti-U-boat sweeps in the Western Approaches.
OBJECTIVE 3 - Maritime blockade of Germany and contraband control.
  • As German merchant ships tried to reach home or neutral ports, units of the Home Fleet sortied into the North Sea and waters between Scotland, Norway and Iceland. The Northern Patrol of old cruisers, followed later by armed merchant cruisers had the unenviable task of covering the area between the Shetlands and Iceland. In addition, British and French warships patrolled the North and South Atlantic.
  • Closer to Germany the first mines were laid by Royal Navy destroyers in the approaches to Germany's North Sea bases.
OBJECTIVE 4 - Defence of own coasts.
  • Right through until May 1940 U-boats operated around the coasts of Britain and in the North Sea. Scotland's Moray Firth was often a focus for their activities. They attacked with both torpedoes and magnetic mines. Mines were also laid by surface ships and aircraft.
  • British East Coast convoys (FN/FS) commenced between the Thames Estuary and the Firth of Forth in Scotland. Southend-on-Sea, the Thames peacetime seaside resort, saw over 2,000 convoys arrive and depart in the course of the war.
  • Defensive mine laying began with an anti-U-boat barrier in the English Channel across the Straits of Dover, followed by an East Coast barrier to protect coastal convoy routes.
OBJECTIVE 5 - Escort troops to France and between Britain, the Dominions and other areas under Allied control.
  • An immediate start was made transporting the British Expeditionary Force (BEF) to France. By the end of 1939 the first Canadian troops had arrived in Britain, and by early 1940 Australian, Indian and New Zealand forces were on their way to Egypt and the Middle East. Troop convoys were always heavily escorted, and the Dominion Navies played an important part in protecting the men as they left their home shores. Australian and New Zealand cruisers were particularly active in the Indian Ocean.



SEPTEMBER 1939

DECLARATIONS OF WAR
3rd - After Germany invaded Poland on the 1st, Britain and France demanded the withdrawal of German forces. The ultimatum expired and at 11.15am on the 3rd, Prime Minister Neville Chamberlain broadcast to announce that Britain was at war with Germany. He formed a War Cabinet with Winston Churchill as First Lord of the Admiralty. France, Australia, New Zealand and India (through the Viceroy) declared war the same day. 6th - South Africa declared war. 10th - Canada declared war.

German Codes - The British Code & Cipher School moved to Bletchley Park, England, the site of its magnificent successes breaking the German Enigma codes through the 'Ultra' programme. The School built on the work of Polish and later French code-breakers. By April 1940 the first low level Luftwaffe codes were being deciphered. Many months followed before comparable progress was made with Naval codes.

Battle of the Atlantic - The six-year long Battle started on the 3rd with the sinking of liner "Athenia" by "U-30" (Lt Lemp) northwest of Ireland. She was mistaken for an armed merchant cruiser, and her destruction led the Admiralty to believe unrestricted submarine warfare had been launched. Full convoy plans were put into operation, but in fact Hitler had ordered the U-boats to adhere to international law and after the "Athenia" incident, tightened controls for a while. Liverpool-out convoy OB4 was the first group of ships to be attacked, with "U-31" sinking one ship on the 16th September. Convoys actually suffered little harm over the next seven months, and most of the losses due to U-boats were among the independently routed and neutral merchantmen. In the period to March 1940 they sank 222 British, Allied and neutral ships in the Western Approaches to the British Isles, the North Sea and around the coasts of Britain. In the same time they lost 18 of their number, a third of all in commission in September 1939 and more than the number of new boats entering service.



Sunday, 3 September 1939
 
Cheetah (RIN), Bombay Harbour establishment
 SHER, Ali, Able Seaman, 100359 (RIN), died
 
Dunera, transport
 SCRIVENS, Ernest E, Able Seaman, D/J 19843, illness
 
Nelson, battleship
 STEWART-COX, David A E, Cadet, died
 
Royal Indian Navy
 SHEIKH, Kaka J, Deck Serang, 70779 (RIN), died
 
 
Monday, 4 September 1939

Western Front - Advance units of the British Expeditionary Force were carried by destroyers from Portsmouth to Cherbourg on the 4th September. A week later the main force started landing in France. By June 1940 half a million men had been carried in both directions without loss.

4th - Aircraft of RAF Bomber Command made their first attack on German warships in Wilhelmshaven and Brunsbuttel. Cruiser "Emden" was slightly damaged by a crashing aircraft.

Eddy, Admiralty drifter
 AZZOPARDI, Joseph, Able Seaman, (service No. not given), died
 
 
Tuesday, 5 September 1939
 
St Angelo, Malta shore establishment
 MIFSUD, Joseph, Able Seaman, E/JX 146456, illness
 
 
Wednesday, 6 September 1939
 
Drake, Devonport shore establishment
 GARDINER, Frederick E, Petty Officer, D/2329884, illness
 
Philomel (RNZN), Auckland shore establishment
 PICKIN, Russell D, Boy 1c, 1516 (RNZN), illness
 
RM Eastney
 LUFF, Ebenezer, Sergeant (Pens), PO/ 15068, road accident, killed
 
 
Thursday, 7 September 1939
 
Drake II, Devonport shore establishment
 CURRAN, John, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, D/SBR/ 5283, drowned
 
Forth, depot ship
 BURRING, William H, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 61392, drowned
 
RM Barracks, Eastney
 RITCHIE, Sydney J F, Marine, PO/X 1715, died
 
Widgeon, patrol sloop
 KING, William G B, Able Seaman, C/J 103309, drowned
 
 
Friday, 8 September 1939
 
Neptune, light cruiser
 LYNCH, Arthur Mc C, Able Seaman, D/JX 149779, drowned
 
Victory, Portsmouth shore establishment
 GARVEY, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/ 221352, illness
 
 
Sunday, 10 September 1939

10th - Home Fleet submarines on patrol off southwest Norway suffered their first casualty in tragic circumstances. OXLEY was torpedoed in error by "Triton" and went down off Obrestad.

Dunedin
, light cruiser
 MUCKERSIE, Richard, Boy 1c, P/JX 156034, drowned
 
FAA, 822 Sqn, Courageous, aircraft carrier, air operations in Swordfish. Failed to return from flight.
 FRIZZELL, Frederick, Naval Airman, FAA/FX 76312, MPK
 PLAYFAIR, William A H, Lieutenant, MPK
 WHEATMAN, Harold A, Sub Lieutenant (A), MPK
 
Fearless, destroyer
 COLLEY, Matthew, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 27357, drowned
 
Hyperion, destroyer
 HOLT, William J, Able Seaman, P/J 102622 (RNV(W)R X 227), drowned

Oxley, submarine (right - NavyPhotos), sunk in error by HM submarine Triton 

 BANKS, John A T, Able Seaman, C/J 110100, MPK
 BARGROVE, Reginald E J, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 41545, MPK
 BISHOP, John J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 18445, MPK
 BONNETT, Harry D, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 62548, MPK
 BURGESS, Herbert D, Engine Room Artificer 1c, P/M 33700, MPK
 BUTT, George A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 76126, MPK
 COPPINGER, Robert P, Lieutenant, MPK
 DAVIS, Horace E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 86668, MPK
 DICKER, Robert, Petty Officer, P/JX 125939, MPK
 DOVER, William A, Signalman, C/J 113040, MPK
 FARBRACE, Percy J, Leading Seaman, C/J 108523, MPK
 FAUX, Frederick W, Leading Seaman, C/J 112436, MPK
 FOSTER, George, Leading Stoker, P/KX 75831, MPK
 FRANCIS, Alfred R, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 34250, MPK
 FULLER, Albert J, Telegraphist, P/J106465, MPK
 GANDERTON, Robert, Leading Stoker, C/KX 75550, MPK
 GRAHAM, William, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 49892, MPK
 GREGORY, Peter F, Stoker 1c, P/KX 83851, MPK
 GROOM, Robert A, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 133959, MPK
 GYNES, Frank A J, Petty Officer Steward, P/LX 20007, MPK
 HENDERSON, Gordon J, Able Seaman, C/JX 134554, MPK
 HICKEY, Campbell J, Petty Officer Cook, C/M 38178, MPK
 HOLT, Harold, Stoker 1c, P/KX 76324, MPK
 HOPKINS, William J, Able Seaman, P/J 101323, MPK
 HUNTER, Walter G, Stoker 1c, D/KX 76701, MPK
 JACKSON, John W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 76978, MPK
 JENKINS, Harold L, Stoker 1c, D/KX 76754, MPK
 JORDAN, Michael, Stoker 1c, P/K 66610, MPK
 LANDERS, Edward W, Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 138235, MPK
 LIVESAY, Hezekiah, Leading Stoker, P/KX 78377, MPK
 LOMAS, Ronald, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 34476, MPK
 LOUND, Reginald C, Stoker 1c, P/K 61407, MPK
 MANLEY, Frederick K, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
 MARTIN, John H, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 76524, MPK
 MILLER, Cuthbert, Leading Stoker, P/KX 76722, MPK
 MINGAY, Alfred G, Petty Officer, C/JX 129665, MPK
 MITCHELL, Cyril R, Electrical Artificer, C/MX 45921, MPK
 MOCKETT, Jack, Engine Room Artificer 3c, C/MX 50823, MPK
 MORRIS, Robert H, Leading Stoker, C/KX 76732, MPK
 PALMER, Wilfred H, Sub Lieutenant, MPK
 PICKERING, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 311377, MPK
 ROBERTSON, Robert W C, Warrant Engineer, MPK
 SANDERS, Nathaniel, Able Seaman, P/J 73151, MPK
 STEVENSON, Lawrence, Able Seaman, P/J 100806, MPK
 THOMAS, Reginald A S H, Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 111595, MPK
 TILEY, Frederick J, Leading Seaman, D/J 109077, MPK
 UNDERWOOD, Arthur W, Telegraphist, P/J 100481, MPK
 WATERS, Charles L, Stoker 1c, C/KX 84422, MPK
 WATSON, William B, Able Seaman, D/J 105736, MPK
 WEBB, Harold E, Able Seaman, P/J 111488, MPK
 WILSON, Henry R, Leading Seaman, P/JX 131810, MPK
 WOODWARD, Leslie, Leading Seaman, P/J 97242, MPK
 WORTH, William N, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 51189, MPK
SURVIVORS
 Bowerman, Harold G, Lieutenant Commander
 Guckes, Herbert S, Able Seaman, C/J 105279
 

Monday, 11 September 1939
 
Ebor Wyke, minesweeping trawler
 BALLARD, John H C D, Petty Officer, RNR, C/X 201 SA, drowned
 
Vanquisher, destroyer, collision with HM destroyer Walker
 ALLCORN, Henry R, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 102391, killed
 ARNOLD, Arthur S, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 91192 B 21784, killed
 BALDWIN, Richard, Signalman, C/SSX 15380, killed
 BERRY, William, Able Seaman, C/JX 125944, killed
 BORROFF, Edward F, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 92764 C/B 22282, killed
 DISSON, Thomas E, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 96667 C/B 23168, killed
 FAVER, William, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 104961 C/B 23272, killed
 LE FEVRE, Victor C, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SSX 31854 C/B 16690, killed
 MCKAY, Thomas, Leading Seaman, C/X 7498 C 7498, killed
 MERSON, Robert, Able Seaman, C/J 114157, killed
 OLDFIELD, Arthur N, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 131327, killed
 SAUNDERS, William F, Able Seaman, RFR, C/B 21469, killed
 SHILLINGFORD, George H, Able Seaman, RFR, C/B 22026, killed
 TULLOCH, Charles, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SS 8056 C/B 17766, killed
 
 
Tuesday, 12 September 1939
 
Delight, destroyer
 WOLF, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21196, illness
 
 
Wednesday, 13 September 1939
 
Cochrane, Rosyth shore establishment
 CLARK, Joseph, Leading Seaman, P/J 6745, killed, accident
 
 
Thursday, 14 September 1939

14th - After an unsuccessful attack on carrier Ark Royal off the Hebrides, NW Scotland, German "U-39" was depth-charged and sunk by screening destroyers "Faulknor", "Firedrake" and "Foxhound".
 
FAA, 803 Sqn, Ark Royal, aircraft carrier, air operations in Skuas, two lost in action with German submarine U.30 off Rockall Bank.
Skua (1)
 MCKAY, George V, Act/Petty Officer, FX 76293, killed; Lt Richard P Thurston was captured by the submarine.
Skua (2)
 SIMPSON, James, Act/Airman, F 55041, killed; Lt Guy B K Griffiths RM, was captured by the submarine.
 
 
Friday, 15 September 1939
 
Drake II, Devonport shore establishment
 GOODALL, Charles, Chief Petty Officer Cook, D/M 275, illness
 
Duchess, destroyer
 WALKER, William, Stoker 1c, C/SS 124087, died, heat stroke
 
Wildfire, Sheerness shore establishment
 BRASSINGTON, Arnold E J, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 30629, illness
 
 
Saturday, 16 September 1939
 
Victory, Portsmouth shore establishment
 GRIFFITHS, William A, Able Seaman, P/ 236497, died
 

Sunday, 17 September 1939

Polish Campaign - As the Germans advanced into Poland, Russia invaded from the east on the 17th September. Warsaw surrendered to the German Army on the 28th and next day the country was partitioned in accordance with the Soviet-German Pact.

17th - Fleet carrier COURAGEOUS was sent to the bottom to the southwest of Ireland by "U-29" with heavy loss of life. Carriers were withdrawn from anti-U-boat patrols as it became accepted that the best chance of sinking U-boats was to attract them to well-defended convoys where the escorts could hunt them down.

Courageous
, aircraft carrier (right - NP/Mark Teadham), sunk by German submarine U.29.

  ABBOTT, Kenneth R, Telegraphist, D/WRX 772 RNV(W)R, MPK
 ACHESON, Norman, Able Seaman, D/JX 150153, MPK
 AGAR, William R, Leading Stoker, D/K 20334 Pens No 7567, MPK
 ALFORD, Willie H, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 114371 B 16784, MPK
 ANDREW, Alexander, Stoker 1c, D/KX 20887 Pens No 7574, MPK
 ANSTIS, Ivor L, Signalman, D/JX 150502, MPK
 AYRES, Royston G J, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 50676, MPK
 BAILEY, Clifford W W, Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 51188, MPK
 BAINES, George W, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 1758 Pens No 26886, MPK
 BAKER, Charles H, Able Seaman, D/JX 137547, MPK
 BAKER, Edward I, Act/Chief Air Artificer 2c, FAA/F 55030, MPK
 BAKER, Ernest W, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 25073 Pens No 29070, MPK
 BAKER, George A, Able Seaman, D/J 14491 Pens No 28217, MPK
 BALL, Arthur, Leading Stoker, D/K 17194 Pens No 28146, MPK
 BANBURY, William H, Stoker 1c, D/K 8806 Pens No 27423, MPK
 BANFIELD, Dennis S, Aircraftsman 2c, 612800 (RAF), MPK
 BARKER, Horace, Signalman, RFR, D/B 14372, MPK
 BARRETT, Frederick K, Air Mechanic, P/JX 136969, MPK
 BARRY, John J, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 45257, MPK
 BARTLETT, Thomas E, Cook, D/MX 55814, MPK
 BASHFORD, Henry E, Flight Sergeant, 347235 (RAF), MPK
 BASKERVILLE, Walter P, Stoker 1c, D/K 16434 Pens No 28870, MPK
 BASSETT, Reginald A C, Able Seaman, D/JX 143966, MPK
 BATH, Edward J L, Aircraftsman 2c, 612129 (RAF), MPK
 BATT, Robert, Stoker 1c, D/K 20526 Pens No 28421, MPK
 BEALE, Thomas J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 20207 Pens No 28364, MPK
 BEAN, Desmond C, Leading Writer, D/MX 53515, MPK
 BEER, Norris H, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 88563 Pens No 28409, MPK
 BEER, Reginald E, Able Seaman, RFR, D/B 14301, MPK
 BEEVER, George H, Painter 1c, D/MX 47077, MPK
 BENNETT, Gordon W, Able Seaman, D/JX 131455, MPK
 BENNETT, Walter V, Petty Officer, D/J 32781 Pens No 29677, MPK
 BERRY, Harry, Marine, PLY/X 1354, MPK
 BICKHAM, Samuel M, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 311556 Pens No 26442, MPK
 BIDDINGTON, Harold E, Shipwright, D/ M 6469 Pens No 29639, MPK
 BIRNIE, Alexander, Able Seaman, D/J 28573 Pens No 29176, MPK
 BISHOP, Edward G, 2nd Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK
 BLACKMAN, Frederick E, Warrant Engineer, MPK
 BLENKIN, Joseph A, Stoker 1c, D/K 23932 Pens No 29008, MPK
 BOLT, Albert J, Able Seaman, D/J 22114 Pens No 26070, MPK
 BOLT, Christopher W J, Stoker 1c, RFR, D/KX 76520, MPK
 BOND, Samuel, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 32415, MPK
 BORLACE, Samuel J, Able Seaman, D/J 34511 Pens No 29337, MPK
 BOSWORTH, Charles H, Flight Sergeant, 237295 (RAF), MPK
 BOWDEN, Albert V, Chief Electrical Artificer, D/M 35928, MPK
 BOWHAY, William F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89793, MPK
 BOX, Arthur T, Able Seaman, D/J 5554 Pens No 27603, MPK
 BRABYN, Charles, Shipwright 2c, D/M 7215 Pens No 28591, MPK
 BRADY, Leo J, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M 2804 Pens No 27517, MPK
 BRAY, William H, Steward, D/LX 22619, MPK
 BRENNAN, James, Stoker 1c, D/ 311890 Pens No 26538, MPK
 BREWERTON, Elijah W B, Aircraftsman 1c, 524430 (RAF), MPK
 BRIGGS, Robert, Stoker, D/MX 55907, MPK
 BRIGHT, Thomas, Stoker, RFR, D/K 57388 B 14872, MPK
 BROOKS, Charles L, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M 3011 Pens No 27624, MPK
 BROOKS, Henry T, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M 12701 Pens No 29029, MPK
 BROWN, Alfred, Aircraftsman 2c, 610076 (RAF), MPK
 BROWN, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 144169, MPK
 BROWN, John, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 23933 Pens No 28972, MPK
 BROWN, Leonard J A, Mechanician, D/ 311561 Pens No 26411, MPK
 BROWN, William A, Leading Seaman, D/J 86575, MPK
 BROWN, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 20880 Pens No 28438, MPK
 BRUNT, Joseph P, Stoker 1c, D/KX 87719, MPK
 BRYANT, Gordon H, Corporal, 536957 (RAF), MPK
 BUCKINGHAM, Ernest J, Cook, D/MX 36792, MPK
 BUCKLEY, Daniel J, Stoker 1c, D/K 1574 Pens No 26970, MPK
 BUNT, Samuel J, Cook, D/M 4411 Pens No 27966, MPK
 BURLEY, Cedric L, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93034, MPK
 BURRELL, Lancelot S, Able Seaman, D/J 106697, MPK
 BYRNE, Douglas J, Leading Air Fitter, FX 76099, MPK
 BYRNE, Reginald J W, Naval Airman 1c, C/JX 1451818, MPK
 CAMERON, James, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M 51872 Pens No 22709, MPK
 CAMPBELL, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 62032, MPK
 CANNONS, Ernest G, Able Seaman, P/JX 141504, MPK
 CANTILLON, John J, Able Seaman, D/J 11105 Pens No 23697, MPK
 CANTY, Leonard W, Leading Steward, P/LX 21508, MPK
 CARDEW, Philip H, Lieutenant Commander, MPK
 CAREY, Patrick, Stoker 1c, D/K 59632 Pens No 25243, MPK
 CARLISLE, Godfrey I, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 54657, MPK
 CARPENTER, Alfred B, Leading Stoker, D/KX 80649, MPK
 CARPENTER, Frank S, Able Seaman, D/J 25613 Pens No 24464, MPK
 CARSON, Charles, Able Seaman, RNR, D/X 19553 A, MPK
 CARTER, Arthur E, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89670, MPK
 CARTWRIGHT, James, Leading Stoker, D/KX 82206, MPK
 CAVE, Ralph, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90135, MPK
 CHAMBERLAIN, William E, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/ 310552 Pens No 22543, MPK
 CHAMPION, John J, Cook, D/M 11880 Pens No 24744, MPK
 CHEEVERS, Patrick, Stoker 2c, D/KX 96606, MPK
 CHINN, Cyril E, Able Seaman, D/JX 137049, MPK
 CLARKE, Alfred S, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 159 Pens No 22764, MPK
 CLARKE, William, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 14636 Pens No 23000, MPK
 CLAY, Harry, Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 56576, MPK
 CLOAD, Reginald W G A, Leading Stoker, D/K 14450 Pens No 23836, MPK
 COAKER, Ernest A, Chief Sailmaker, D/ 226863 Pens No 22396, MPK
 COATES, Joseph J, Able Seaman, P/J 39773, MPK
 COFFIN, Frank H, Leading Stoker, D/K 57066, MPK
 COKER, John, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 18790 Pens No 24142, MPK
 COLE, Clifford C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89927, MPK
 COLEGATE, Edward G, Leading Stoker, D/K 62796, MPK
 COLLINGE, Walter, Stoker, RFR, D/K 55357 D/B 14750, MPK
 COLLINS, Tom, Aircraftsman 2c, 541835 (RAF), MPK
 COLLINS, William, Stoker 1c, D/K 23082 Pens No 23913, MPK
 COLLINSON, John E, Able Seaman, D/JX 150431, MPK
 COMASKEY, Douglas W, Petty Officer Air Fitter, FX 76115, MPK
 COMER, William, Able Seaman, D/J 21441 Pens No 24752, MPK
 CONNAWAY, Thomas, Stoker 1c, RFR, D/KX 78263 D/B 16826, MPK
 CONNOLLY, Edward, Able Seaman, D/ 227630 Pens No 21178, MPK
 CONNOLLY, Richard J A, Air Mechanic, D/JX 144763, MPK
 COOK, Walter L, Stoker, RFR, D/K 60699 D/B 15770, MPK
 COOKE, Albert E, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 40539 Pens No 25249, MPK
 COOKE, William J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 13584, MPK
 COOMBE, Frederick, Marine, PLY/ 18139, MPK
 COOPER, Charles, Leading Seaman, RNR, D/X 9952 B, MPK
 COOPER, James, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89596, MPK
 COOPER, Robert T, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/ 312204 Pens No 22724, MPK
 COOPER, Sidney G T, Cook (S), P/MX 54570, MPK
 COPLEY, Walter H, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK
 CORBIN, Wilson J, Stoker 1c, D/K 20465 Pens No 24065, MPK
 CORNELIUS, Philip S P, Joiner 4c, D/MX 59467, MPK
 CORNISH, Edwin T, Supply Assistant, D/MX 59547, MPK
 CORNISH, George E, Marine, PLY/X 15992, MPK
 COX, Ronald H, Leading Steward, D/LX 21385, MPK
 CRANG, William J, Mechanician, D/ 311870 Pens No 22664, MPK
 CRELLIN, George, Stoker 2c, D/KX 96609, MPK
 CROSS, George, Seaman, RNR, D/X 8075C, MPK
 CURTIS, Thomas, Stoker 1c, D/K 19220 Pens No 24256, MPK
 CURTLER, Frederick A, Chief Electrical Artificer, D/M 4844 Pens No 23924, MPK
 DANIELS, Frank A, Stoker 1c, D/K 26811 Pens No 13186, MPK
 DARK, Samuel T, Petty Officer, D/J 6562 Pens No 12607, MPK
 DAVEY, Wilfred, Able Seaman, D/J 74378, MPK
 DAVIES, Frederick G, Leading Stoker, D/KX 80852, MPK
 DAVIES, George E C, Electrical Artificer, D/M 1049 Pens No 12337, MPK
 DAVIES, Henry W, Petty Officer Air Artificer, F 55017, MPK
 DAVIES, Richard O, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, D/M 36749, MPK
 DE-ASHA, Joseph M, Seaman, RNR, D/X 20652, MPK
 DELAHAYE, Edward L, Petty Officer, D/JX 128345, MPK
 DELANEY, Robert, Stoker 1c, D/K 11002 Pens No 12584, MPK
 DELDAY, John L, Stoker 1c, D/K 64390 Pens No 13255, MPK
 DEVONPORT, John H, Able Seaman, D/SSX 21140, MPK
 DEWING, Charles J, Able Seaman, D/J 31690 Pens No 13382, MPK
 DICKSON, John G, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 99837 D/B 15493, MPK
 DICKSON, Peter, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19396, MPK
 DIXON, Horace R, Telegraphist, D/WRX 286, MPK
 DIXON, John G, Aircraftsman 1c, 536591 (RAF), MPK
 DODGSON, Matthew, Leading Air Fitter, FAA/FX 75198, MPK
 DONOVAN, Arthur, Electrical Artificer, D/ 347673 Pens No 12117, MPK
 DRAKE, Stanley F, Chief Petty Officer Writer, D/M 35154, MPK
 DROMGOOLE, John, Leading Seaman, D/J 26195 Pens No 13054, MPK
 DUGE, Paul E, Aircraftsman 1c, 526689 (RAF), MPK
 DUGGAN, Patrick, Stoker, RFR, D/K 65027 D/B 11764, MPK
 DULLAM, Ernest I, Able Seaman, D/J 7225 Pens No 12706, MPK
 DYER, William E, Able Seaman, D/J 20064 Pens No 12843, MPK
 EACOTT, George, Stoker 1c, D/K 16489 Pens No 5494, MPK
 EDWARDS, Albert F, Seaman, RNR, D/ 5818 D, MPK
 ELLIS, Alan, Sick Berth Attendant, D/SBR/X 6988, MPK
 ERRINGTON, Alfred, Stoker 1c, D/K 6264 Pens No 5321, MPK
 ESCRITT, Anthony, Stoker 1c, D/KX 88133, MPK
 ETRIDGE, Leslie S, Musician, RMB/X 326, MPK
 EVANS, Arthur E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 59463, MPK
 EVANS, Maurice, Ordinary Signalman, RNVR, D/BD/X 1652, MPK
 FEHILY, Thomas J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 96612, MPK
 FERGUSON, Alexander, Signalman, RNVR, MD/X 2202, MPK
 FERVE, Lloyd P H, Aircraftsman 1c, 566787 (RAF), MPK
 FINLAYSON, Alex, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20536 A, MPK
 FISHER, Glyndwr V, Aircraftsman 1c, 526592 (RAF), MPK
 FLETCHER, Austin R, Marine, PLY/X 708, MPK
 FLETCHER, Dudley J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90914, MPK
 FLETCHER, James, Leading Stoker, D/KX 83166, MPK
 FORD, Edward J, Aircraftsman 2c, 533421 (RAF), MPK
 FRIEND, Leonard H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 85009, MPK
 FROOD, Frederick, Leading Cook, D/M 8451 Pens No 10761, MPK
 GIBBENS, William R, Able Seaman, D/J 48346, MPK
 GIBBINGS, Archibald H, Chief Petty Officer Cook, D/M 7381 Pens No 13161, MPK
 GIBBINS, Sidney J, Aircraftsman 1c, 521400 (RAF), MPK
 GIBBON, Francis W, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 27254, MPK
 GILBERT, Bramwell M, Petty Officer Cook, D/L 13878, MPK
 GILES, William T, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 41483 D/B 14342, MPK
 GILLEN, Henry, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, D/ 38 EE, MPK
 GLANVILLE, Ernest H, Stoker 1c, D/K 59467 Pens No 12985, MPK
 GLIDDON, William, Stoker 1c, D/K 21985 Pens No 12999, MPK
 GLOVER, Ernest, Able Seaman, D/J 41752 Pens No 13441, MPK
 GODFREY, George R, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, D/ 379 EC, MPK
 GOODYEAR, Thomas H, Seaman, RNR, D/X 10745, MPK
 GRACE, Joseph, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89771, MPK
 GRANT, George H, Stoker 1c, D/K 6102 Pens No 12347, MPK
 GRANVILLE, Albert V J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 66325 Pens No 12766, MPK
 GRAY, Arthur S, Marine, PLY/ 22469, MPK
 GREEN, Frank, Leading Signalman, RFR, D/J 43364 D/B 14435, MPK
 GREEN, Ronald, Leading Air Fitter, FX 76091, MPK
 GREENLEAF, Howard H S, Marine, PLY/X 649, MPK
 GREGORY, John, Telegraphist, P/WRX 400, MPK
 GRIFFITHS, Courtney G, Stoker 1c, D/K 26353 Pens No 13207, MPK
 GRIGAITIS, Francis, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 112614, MPK
 HACKETT, George W, Sick Berth Attendant, D/SBRX 6892, MPK
 HAIGH, Harry, Stoker 2c, D/KX 96607, MPK
 HALL, Albert E, Stoker, RFR, D/KX 75926 D/B 16432, MPK
 HALLIHAN, John J, Able Seaman, D/J 115493 Pens No 24941, MPK
 HAMILTON, John W, Telegraphist, D/WRX 227, MPK
 HARMAN, Melville V A, Leading Seaman, D/J 17620 Pens No 24264, MPK
 HARRIS, Stanley R, Boy 1c, D/JX 158585, MPK
 HARRIS, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 18452 Pens No 23754, MPK
 HART, Charles S, Mechanician 1c, D/ 311973 Pens No 20908, MPK
 HARVEY, John G, Leading Seaman, D/JX 136710, MPK
 HASLER, James H, Stoker 1c, D/K 14305 Pens No 23421, MPK
 HAYTER, George H, Able Seaman, D/J 71342, MPK
 HEATH, James W, Colour Sergeant, PLY/ 21057, MPK
 HEBBLETHWAITE, William F, Chief Petty Officer Steward, D/L 792 Pens No 22579, MPK
 HELLIER, Albert E, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M 4503 Pens No 23492, MPK
 HICKEY, William F, Stoker 1c, D/K 5810 Pens No 22906, MPK
 HINDE, Harold, Corporal, 564172 (RAF), MPK
 HITCHINGS, William R, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 17019 Pens No 23678, MPK
 HOCKEN, Alfred J, Commissioned Gunner (T), MPK
 HOCKEN, Harold B, Aircraftsman 2c, 549560 (RAF), MPK
 HOLBERTON, John A, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 22536 Pens No 24120, MPK
 HOLLOWAY, Richard W, Telegraphist, D/WRX 14, MPK
 HOLMES, John W, Able Seaman, D/J 14092 Pens No 23718, MPK
 HOLT, Albert J, Able Seaman, D/ 232430 Pens No 22126, MPK
 HONEYWELL, John R, Air Mechanic, P/KX 86760, MPK
 HORTON, Elias, Stoker 1c, D/K 3084 Pens No 22734, MPK
 HOSKIN, Ronald R, Electrical Artificer 1c, D/M 38168, MPK
 HOWARD, James, Marine, PLY/19851, MPK
 HUCKER, Walter J, Able Seaman, D/JX 131055, MPK
 HUDSON, Frederick E, Aircraftsman 1c, 529152 (RAF), MPK
 HUGHES, Emrys, Cook, D/MX 56598, MPK
 HULME, Herbert, Able Seaman, D/SSX 22058, MPK
 HUMBLE, Frederick, Musician, RMB/ 2914, MPK
 HUNT, Frederick G, Able Seaman, D/J 27304 Pens No 24613, MPK
 HUNTER, John, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20502, MPK
 INGRAM, Anthony F, Lieutenant, MPK
 IVE, John L S, Leading Seaman, D/J 103181, MPK
 IVEY, Frederick C, Able Seaman, P/J 13618 Pens No 8727, MPK
 JACKSON, George, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89843, MPK
 JACKSON, John W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89531, MPK
 JACOBS, John G, Leading Aircraftsman, 521000 (RAF), MPK
 JAMES, Albert, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89682, MPK
 JAMES, Cecil W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87756 Pens No 8445, MPK
 JAMES, Christopher, Marine, PLY/ 20584, MPK
 JEFFRIES, Sidney H, Master At Arms, D/M 39781, MPK
 JENKINS, Cecil J H, Blacksmith 1c, D/M 39169, MPK
 JENKINS, Robert J, Petty Officer, D/J 103058 Pens No 9079, MPK
 JERMYN, William J, Leading Seaman, RNR, D/J 6960 C, MPK
 JESS, George B, Warrant Supply Officer, MPK
 JESSOP, Stanley, Ordnance Artificer 1c, D/M 12709 Pens No 8892, MPK
 JOHNS, Albert C, Shipwright 3c, D/M 14425 Pens No 8934, MPK
 JOHNS, George W, Stoker 1c, D/K 20246 Pens No 8745, MPK
 JOHNSON, William E, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 61710, MPK
 JOHNSTON, Robert, Aircraftsman 1c, 542562 (RAF), MPK
 JOINER, Henry, Stoker 1c, RFR, D/SS 120859 D/B 12727, MPK
 JONES, George F, Able Seaman, D/JX 146519, MPK
 JONES, Hugh W, Aircraftsman 1c, 541391 (RAF), MPK
 JONES, Robert V, Able Seaman, D/JX 148035, MPK
 JONES, William E, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 57354, MPK
 JONES, William J, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 55138, MPK
 JOYNES, Reginald V, Stoker 1c, RFR, D/B 15921, MPK
 KEELING, John E, Stoker 1c, D/K 45693, MPK
 KELLY, Denis, Able Seaman, D/J 7490 Pens No 5994, MPK
 KEMP, Alfred J, Able Seaman, D/J 21659 Pens No 6282, MPK
 KEMP, Cyril A, Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 50409, MPK
 KENT, George W, Able Seaman, D/J 19102 Pens No 6268, MPK
 KENTON, Eric G, Able Seaman, D/J 82809, MPK
 KERRIDGE, Oswald L, Supply Assistant, D/MX 59639, MPK
 KIBBLE, Ernest D G, Marine, PLY/X 481, MPK
 KING, Albert, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89408, MPK
 KING, Thomas A, Stoker 1c, RFR, D/KX 77729 D/B 16680, MPK
 KING, William K, Boy 1c, D/JX 159157, MPK
 KITSON, Clarence, Stoker 2c, D/KX 96240, MPK
 KNOTT, Albert V, Aircraftsman 1c, 518418 (RAF), MPK
 LAFFAN, James, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2449, MPK
 LANDERS, John J, Able Seaman, D/J 4792 Pens No 11210, MPK
 LANE, Frederick B, Cook, P/M 38567, MPK
 LANGLER, Frederick G, Able Seaman, D/J 34033Pens No 11840, MPK
 LANGMAID, Joseph, Stoker 1c, D/K 11172 Pens No 11122, MPK
 LATHAM, John D, Act/Warrant Writer, MPK
 LATTIMER, Robert, Able Seaman, D/J 38737 Pens No 11933, MPK
 LAWLEY, Victor, Stoker 1c, D/KX 83778, MPK
 LAWREY, Martin, Paymaster Commander, MPK
 LEE, Sydney R, Aircraftsman 1c, 532191 (RAF), MPK
 LEE, Thomas, Stoker 1c, RFR, D/KX 62877 D/B 15924, MPK
 LEIGH, Harry, Able Seaman, D/JX 135700, MPK
 LILLECRAP, Harold J, Electrical Artificer, D/M 5820 Pens No 11362, MPK
 LITTLE, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2203, MPK
 LOGAN, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 87185, MPK
 LOVELOCK, Cyril W W, Aircraftsman 1c, 534636 (RAF), MPK
 LUMBER, Albert E, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 96467, MPK
 LUSCOMBE, Herbert, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 28218 Pens No 11745, MPK
 LUXTON, Herbert W, Chief Mechanician, D/K 45078, MPK
 MAIN, Ronald F H, Boy 1c, D/JX 158877, MPK
 MAKEIG-JONES, William T, Captain, MPK
 MAKIN, George, Stoker 1c, D/K 62862 Pens No 23411, MPK
 MAKINGS, Frank, Marine, PLY/ 18561, MPK
 MALLETT, Charles W P, Stoker 1c, D/KX 83359, MPK
 MANN, Leslie W E, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 62251, MPK
 MARSH, Alfred, Naval Airman 1c, FAA/F 55042, MPK
 MASON, John, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 58097, MPK
 MATHESON, Harold G, 1st Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK
 MAY, Sidney J, Able Seaman, D/J 42229 Pens No 23869, MPK
 MCCARTHY, Michael A, Air Mechanic, P/KX 85483, MPK
 MCCAULEY, Henry, Able Seaman, D/J 35109 Pens No 23836, MPK
 MCCORMICK, Samuel, Able Seaman, D/JX 151452, MPK
 MACDONALD, Thomas D Mc, Lieutenant (A), MPK
 MCINTYRE, Alexander, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89656, MPK
 MCINTYRE, Charles C, Joiner 4c, D/MX 60033, MPK
 MCKAY, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 136429, MPK
 MCKINLAY, Samuel, Petty Officer Cook, D/M 38150, MPK
 MCLEAN, William F J, Supply Assistant, D/MX 57969, MPK
 MCNEIL, Robert A, Aircraftsman 1c, 530174 (RAF), MPK
 MCNEILL, Thomas, Petty Officer, D/JX 134571, MPK
 MEAD, George K, Stoker 1c, D/KX 92997, MPK
 MEE, Ernest, Able Seaman, D/ 236517 Pens No 21638, MPK
 MEYRICK, Ronald G, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86470, MPK
 MILLAR, James, Able Seaman, D/J 7695 Pens No 2358, MPK
 MILLER, Lewis H, Cook, D/MX 55950, MPK
 MILLS, Albert, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89845, MPK
 MILLWARD, Henry L, Aircraftsman 1c, 539432 (RAF), MPK
 MINNS, Percy W, Able Seaman, D/J 13024 Pens No 22963, MPK
 MITCHELL, Frederick J, Leading Air Fitter, FAA/FX 75201, MPK
 MOLYNEUX, Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2395, MPK
 MONAGHAN, Harold S, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 63847, MPK
 MOON, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, D/X 19179, MPK
 MOORE, Cyril J, Aircraftsman 1c, 539688 (RAF), MPK
 MOORE, Thomas H, Supply Chief Petty Officer, D/ 311872 Pens No 21670, DOW
 MORGAN, Cyril G, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89854, MPK
 MOUNT, Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2258, MPK
 MYERS, Isaac, Stoker 1c, D/K 17990 Pens No 22802, MPK
 NEALD, William A, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 3026, MPK
 NETHERCOTT, John J, Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 57261, MPK
 NEWSOME, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 45963, MPK
 NIELD, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/MD/X 978, MPK
 NILE, Frederick G, Able Seaman, D/ 214366 Pens No 4499, MPK
 NILE, John, Officers' Steward 2c, D/L 1249 Pens No 4705, MPK
 NOBLE, William W S, Petty Officer, D/JX 132374, MPK
 NORRISH, George E, Corporal, 532398 (RAF), MPK
 NORTHEY, John, Stoker, D/K 27301 Pens No 5027, MPK
 NORTON, Ivor J S, Telegraphist, D/WRX 16, MPK
 NORTON, Reginald, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 1965, MPK
 O'BRIEN, Patrick J, Commissioned Boatswain, MPK
 OLIVER, Edwin A, Able Seaman, D/ 235478 Pens No 3644, MPK
 O'SULLIVAN, Patrick J, Chief Petty Officer Writer, D/ 347090 Pens No 3534, MPK
 OUGHTON, Thomas, Painter 3c, D/MX 50701 Pens No 3948, MPK
 OWEN, Bernard J, Petty Officer Airman, FAA/J 98807, MPK
 PALMER, Reginald D C, Leading Cook, D/MX 49065, MPK
 PAYNE, George T, Leading Telegraphist, RFR, D/J 30786 D/B 13908, MPK
 PEACH, Ernest, Marine, PLY/ 17446, MPK
 PEARCE, Clifton G, Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 53317, MPK
 PEARSE, Emmanuel A, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 29926 Pens No 16086, MPK
 PEARSON, Percy, Able Seaman, D/J 19609 Pens No 15780, MPK
 PEDRICK, William A, Stoker 1c, D/K 27484 Pens No 15973, MPK
 PENGLASE, Daniel, Seaman, RNR, D/X 19971A, MPK
 PENMAN, Alfred, Aircraftsman 1c, 523237 (RAF), MPK
 PENNA, Arthur J, Ordnance Artificer 3c, D/MX 46582, MPK
 PENNY, George E, Mechanician, D/K 4652 Pens No 13211, MPK
 PENPRASE, John H, Cook, D/MX 50514, MPK
 PERCIVAL, Cecil, Supply Chief Petty Officer, D/M 37352 Pens No 15667, MPK
 PERKINS, Ernest J, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 51867, MPK
 PERKINS, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 85089, MPK
 PERRETT, William J, Able Seaman, D/J 21709 Pens No 15814, MPK
 PESKETT, Walter H, Stoker 1c, D/K 26020 Pens No 15944, MPK
 PHIPPS, Arthur, Boy 1c, D/JX 158655, MPK
 PIKE, Eric T, Stoker 1c, D/K 25996 Pens No 15937, MPK
 PILKINGTON, Walter A, Leading Writer, D/MX 55434, MPK
 PILL, Arthur G, Leading Steward, D/L 1857 Pens No 14988, MPK
 PINK, Edward G, Leading Air Fitter, FAA/FX 75848, MPK
 PITHIE, Robert McL, Engine Room Artificer 2c, RNR, D/X 914E, MPK
 POLLARD, Gerald J B, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), MPK
 POWER, James J, Stoker 1c, D/ 307100 Pens No 14185, MPK
 POWLESLAND, Wallace, Stoker Petty Officer, Pens No 15686, MPK
 PRATT, Gilbert F, Leading Seaman, D/JX 132123, MPK
 PRITCHARD, Ronald, Able Seaman, D/SSX 14731, MPK
 PROWSE, Frederick J C, Leading Stoker, D/K 24322 Pens No 15894, MPK
 PULESTON, Henry E, Petty Officer Cook, D/ 365213 Pens No 13474, MPK
 PULLEYBANK, Stanley J, Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 57257, MPK
 PURNELL, John H, Steward, D/LX 21813, MPK
 QUIRK, Arthur G, 4th Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK
 RADNEDGE, Walter H, Leading Telegraphist, RFR, D/J 35143 D/B 13632, MPK
 RATHBONE, William J, Able Seaman, RFR, D/SSX 13073 D/D 146, MPK
 REA, William, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90637, MPK
 REES, Francis A, Act/Chief Petty Officer Air Fitter, FAA/FX 75210, MPK
 REID, John, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 115435 D/B 16781, MPK
 RICHARDS, Robert J, Able Seaman, P/JX 146769, MPK
 RICHARDS, William H, Electrical Artificer 1c, D/M 36224, MPK
 RILEY, Edward W, Stoker, D/K 25206 Pens No 13326, MPK
 RIVETT, Robert C R, Leading Seaman, D/JX 129455, MPK
 ROBERTSON, George, Stoker, RFR, D/K 66944 D/B 16301, MPK
 ROBINSON, Hugh P, Seaman, RNR, D/ X 18558A, MPK
 ROBY, Thomas, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93877, MPK
 ROGERS, Leonard J, Stoker 1c, D/K 22016 Pens No 13139, MPK
 ROGERSON, Thomas W, Able Seaman, D/ 230598 Pens No 12021, MPK
 RUNNEGAR, James J, Aircraftsman 2c, 548693 (RAF), MPK
 RUSSELL, Horace, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90257, MPK
 RYDER, John R, Stoker 1c, D/K 21543 Pens No 13111, MPK
 SALISBURY, William H, Electrical Artificer 2c, D/M 29433, MPK
 SANDERS, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 152794, MPK
 SANDERSON, Charles H, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, D/ 384EC, MPK
 SCOTT, Ernest B, Leading Seaman, D/J 31827 Pens No 26504, MPK
 SHEARS, William J, Shipwright 1c, D/M 8075 Pens No 25821, MPK
 SHEARWOOD, Ronald E, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19976, MPK
 SHELDON, Charles H, Leading Stoker, D/K 23032 Pens No 25781, MPK
 SHELDON, Ivor A, Able Seaman, D/JX 138483, MPK
 SHEPHERD, Alfred J H M, Blacksmith 3c, D/M 13932 Pens No 26445, MPK
 SHERIDAN, Harold L, Petty Officer Writer, RNVR, D/BD/X 994, MPK
 SHORE, Harry, Petty Officer, D/JX 125418, MPK
 SIMPSON, Frederick J, Petty Officer, D/J 109886, MPK
 SIMPSON, Robert, Marine, PLY/X 2010, MPK
 SINGER, James, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 33651 Pens No 26561, MPK
 SKINNER, Ivor, Telegraphist, D/WRX 21, MPK
 SMILLIE, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/J 30291 Pens No 26299, MPK
 SMITH, Ernest W G, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 4274 Pens No 25052, MPK
 SMITH, Frederick C, Stoker 1c, D/K 20335 Pens No 25468, MPK
 SMITH, Frederick J, Commissioned Gunner, MPK
 SMITH, George, Aircraftsman 2c, 548938 (RAF), MPK
 SMITH, James A J, Marine, PLY/ 21466, MPK
 SMITH, John, Able Seaman, D/J 34704 Pens No 26353, MPK
 SMITH, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 141043, MPK
 SMITH, William J, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M 11294 Pens No 25942, MPK
 SPIKE, Robert R, Chief Mechanician, D/K 47119, MPK
 SPILLER, Geoffrey W, Writer, D/MX 58075, MPK
 SPILMAN, James J, Warrant Engineer, MPK
 STADDON, Reginald, Stoker 1c, D/K 19173 Pens No 25404, MPK
 STAFFORD, Thomas F, Boy 1c, D/SSX 28391, MPK
 STANAWAY, William H, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 30908 D/B 14046, MPK
 STAPLETON, Ernest, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 86745, MPK
 STEEL, Benjamin R, Petty Officer, D/JX 135977, MPK
 STEEL, John A, Able Seaman, D/J 2983 Pens No 24535, MPK
 STEPHENS, Albert, Stoker 1c, D/K 6719 Pens No 24586, MPK
 STEPHENS, Edward J, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 3569 Pens No 24955, MPK
 STEPHENS, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/SSX 22895, MPK
 STEVENS, Albert J, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 14560, MPK
 STREET, Francis J, Writer, D/DM 59836, MPK
 STRIBLING, Albert, Aircraftsman 1c, 526481 (RAF), MPK
 STRONG, William T, Blacksmith 1c, D/M 6493 Pens No 25478, MPK
 STUART, Samuel, Able Seaman, D/J 112223, MPK
 STUBBS, Harold, Marine, PLY/X 1363, MPK
 STURGEON, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 148794, MPK
 SUMNER, Samuel A, Aircraftsman 1c, 528853 (RAF), MPK
 TABLEY, Robert W, Stoker 1c, RFR, D/KX 79920 D/B 16447, MPK
 TAMYLN, Harold H J, Leading Air Fitter, FAA/FX 75854, MPK
 TAPPER, Albert B, Shipwright 2c, D/ 345717 Pens No 9688, MPK
 TARGETT, Stanley L G, Marine, PLY/X 1214, MPK
 TAYLOR, Walter M, Leading Stoker, D/K 57976 Pens No 11214, MPK
 TEMLETT, Harold J, Stoker 1c, D/K 18500 Pens No 11002, MPK
 THATCHER, Frederick H, Able Seaman, D/J 21730 Pens No 11374, MPK
 THATCHER, Stanley V, Able Seaman, D/J 238310 Pens No 10428, MPK
 THOMAS, Frederick E, Able Seaman, D/SSX 15426, MPK
 THOMAS, Frederick H, Chief Ordnance Artificer, D/M 35619, MPK
 THOMAS, James, Stoker 1c, D/K X 87178 Pens No 11030, MPK
 THOMAS, William S, Stoker 1c, RFR, D/K 55820 D/B 14819, MPK
 THOMPSON, George C, Aircraftsman 1c, 517550 (RAF), MPK
 THOMPSON, William J, Leading Stoker, D/KX 81326, MPK
 THWAITES, Joseph H, Electrical Artificer 3c, P/MX 48596, MPK
 TIBBS, Ernest E, Able Seaman, P/J 104176, MPK
 TILBROOK, John, Marine, PLY/X 1126, MPK
 TINNEY, James, Able Seaman, D/J 18386 Pens No 11041, MPK
 TOFT, Anthony G, Stoker 2c, D/KX 96611, MPK
 TOMLINSON, William E, Schoolmaster, MPK
 TOWL, Thomas, Leading Stoker, D/KX 87653 Pens No 10904, MPK
 TREE, Herbert J, Able Seaman, D/J 21051 Pens No 11167, MPK
 TREVORROW, William T R, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, D/M 22534 Pens No 11557, MPK
 TROTTER, Thomas, Stoker 1c, D/KX 87176 Pens No 10986, MPK
 TULLY, John W, Leading Air Fitter, P/FX 76070, MPK
 TURLEY, Albert E, Able Seaman, RFR, D/JX 139674 D/B 16782, MPK
 TURNER, Samuel H, Leading Air Fitter, P/FX 75857, MPK
 TUSHINGHAM, James T, Able Seaman, D/SSX 14367, MPK
 TWOMEY, Thomas, Stoker 1c, D/K 21236 Pens No 11106, MPK
 VEALE, Charles F, Leading Seaman, D/J 110611, MPK
 VENNERS, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/SSX 17700, MPK
 VICKERY, Bertie, Stoker 1c, RFR, D/KX 57177 D/B 15123, MPK
 VINCENT, Gideon G L, Supply Chief Petty Officer, D/M 37649, MPK
 WADHAM, William J, Able Seaman, D/JX 145164, MPK
 WALDRON, Albert E, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 98958 D/B 15583, MPK
 WALDRON, Percival, Electrical Artificer 1c, D/MX 45339, MPK
 WALLACE, Edgar P, 3rd Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK
 WALLIS, Garfield, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 23515 Pens No 21756, MPK
 WALSH, Michael, Shipwright 1c, D/ 346826 Pens No 20031, MPK
 WALTERS, Peter C, Able Seaman, D/J 31077 Pens No 21913, MPK
 WALTON-WILSON, Hugh J C, Lieutenant, MPK
 WARD, Harold W, Able Seaman, D/J 17735 Pens No 21284, MPK
 WARD, James W, Able Seaman, RFR, D/SSX 12459 D/B 15466, MPK
 WARN, Douglas J, Electrical Artificer 3c, D/MX 50906, MPK
 WARREN, William G, Able Seaman, D/J 36135 Pens No 22309, MPK
 WASLING, Albert E, Steward, D/LX 21423, MPK
 WATERS, Edgar H W S, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 6006 Pens No 21322, MPK
 WATFORD, Richard C, Corporal, 531017 (RAF), MPK
 WATKIN, Frederick, Signalman, D/JX 144479, MPK
 WATKINS, Albert J, Boy 1c, D/JX 156987, MPK
 WATKINSON, Hugh, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 28044, MPK
 WATT, Mark, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89786, MPK
 WAYE, Sidney E, Steward, D/LX 22471, MPK
 WEBESTER, Granville E C, Aircraftsman 1c, 551170 (RAF), MPK
 WEEKES, William, Leading Air Fitter, FAA/FX 76101, MPK
 WHEELER, Charles, Marine, PLY/ 16387, MPK
 WHITE, Herbert, Chief Joiner, Pens No 22093, MPK
 WHITE, Joseph A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 85666, MPK
 WHITLA, James, Able Seaman, D/J 26083 Pens No 21863, MPK
 WILBOURNE, Diamond L, Petty Officer, D/J 23119 Pens No 21944, MPK
 WILDING, William, Engine Room Artificer 1c, RNR, D/ 228 ED, MPK
 WILLCOCKS, Sidney J, Stoker 1c, D/K 14435 Pens No 21064, MPK
 WILLIAMS, Caradoc G, Marine, PLY/X 1419, MPK
 WILLIAMS, David F, Sub Lieutenant (A), MPK
 WILLIAMS, Eric, Boy, D/SSX 28051, MPK
 WILLIAMS, Ernest H, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 16484 Pens No 22017, MPK
 WILLIAMS, Herbert C V, Sergeant, 370506 (RAF), MPK
 WILLIAMS, John G, Telegraphist, D/JX 149433, MPK
 WILLS, Harold H, Able Seaman, D/ 230707 Pens No 20007, MPK
 WILLS, Ronald R, Able Seaman, D/JX 140885, MPK
 WILSON, Donald, Marine, PLY/ 15433, MPK
 WILSON, Joseph, Engine Room Artificer 1c, RNR, D/ 252 ED, MPK
 WILSON, Michael J, Stoker 1c, D/K 22225 Pens No 21572, MPK
 WINSER, Samuel A G, Marine, PLY/15608, MPK
 WINTER, John H, Warrant Engineer, MPK
 WOOD, Charles, Stoker 1c, D/K 23902 Pens No 21803, MPK
 WOODHOUSE, Donovan H, Able Seaman, D/SSX 14734, MPK
 WOOLCOCK, Ernest F, Leading Stoker, D/KX 87806 Pens No 21345, MPK
 WRIGHT, Chaseley E T, Aircraftsman 1c, 518075 (RAF), MPK
 YATES, Henry R, Marine, PLY/ 20432, MPK
 YEARSLEY, James, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 38440 D/B 10143, killed
 YOUNG, Charles E, Leading Stoker, D/K 23323 Pens No 1250, MPK
 YOUNG, John, Stoker 1c, D/K 28606 Pens No 1260, MPK
 YOUNGER, James, Leading Cook, D/M 5975 Pens No 1217, MPK
SURVIVORS
 Abel-Smith, Edward M C, Commander
 Ablett, E, Able Seaman, D/J 100288
 Aitken, Andrew, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A)
 Alexander, J T, Leading Seaman, JX 151174
 Allcock, F A, Petty Officer Steward, D/L 12973, RNH Plymouth
 Allen, James, Able Seaman (Pens), D/J 36723
 Allen, W, Leading Seaman, JX 131611
 Allman, John W, Stoker, E R, RFR, KX 78333
 Allott, Walter, Marine, RFR, G 19111
 Alston, Denis C, Corporal, RAF, 564072
 Anderson, George Henry, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/M 38416
 Andrew, Edward, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20116
 Andrew, Albert Ernest, Shipwright, D/M 8421
 Andrews, E P, Writer, D/MX 59806
 Angus, Thomas, Sick Berth Attendant, RNASBR, D/X 7146
 Arnold, F, Writer, D/MX 59808
 Ashton, Cyril C A, Able Seaman, RFR, D/X/SSX 1311
 Atkinson, Arthur James, Able Seaman (Pens), D/X/J 36963
 Baddock, H, Able Seaman, D/J 96348
 Badlan, T J, Sergeant, EX 345
 Bagwell, Ernest Henry, Ordnance Artificer 1c (Pens), M 1672
 Bailey, Benjamin L, Seaman, RNR, D 5513
 Baker, Edmund R G, Commander
 Ball, F C A, Boy 1c, JX 159136
 Ball, G W, Engine Room Artificer
 Banham, H W C, Leading Air Fitter, EX 540010
 Barber, Hugh S, Lieutenant
 Barker, Sydney, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF, 541276
 Barrett, L, Able Seaman, D/JX 138324
 Barrett, Herbert D, Stoker, E R, RFR, KX 77350
 Barrie, J, Supply Chief Petty Officer, D/M 29225
 Barron, A N, Stoker 1c, KX 87439
 Barrow, Eldred G, Sub Lieutenant (A)
 Batt, K, Flight Sergeant, RAF
 Baxter, J C, Signalman, JX 147648
 Beale, Bruce G, Chaplain
 Beasey, H J, Able Seaman, JX 126544
 Beavil, William, Leading Stoker, K 19245
 Beech, William R, Chief Yeoman Of Signals, D/J 89799
 Beer, W J B, Marine, RFR, E 21033 D 83
 Bell, James L M, Lieutenant (A)
 Bellenie, J H, Leading Seaman, JX 131977
 Benefer, G W, Able Seaman, RNR
 Benham, William Edward, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF, 549240
 Bertwistle, William, Leading Stoker, KX 81108
 Best, George F M, Lieutenant
 Beswick, Harry G, Act/Leading Seaman, D/J 100072
 Bettany, Colin E, Marine, PLY/EX 1505
 Bickell, J C W, Sergeant, RM, PLY/E 21525
 Bickford, B, Leading Seaman, J 27473
 Bilton, Lawrence Ralph, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17005
 Blackhurst, C R, Able Seaman, JX 199958
 Blackman, W E, Marine, PLY/E 21659
 Blade, W J, Corporal, RM, PLY/EX 1215
 Bollen, Samuel John, Assistant Cook, D/MX 56860
 Bonne, Harold C, Able Seaman, D/J 145117
 Boolds, William H, Able Seaman (Pens), X/JX 131761
 Borrett, Simon, Lieutenant Commander
 Borrows, John Alexander, Stoker, D/KX 88984
 Bowden, Kenneth, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF
 Bowen-Jones, D, Leading Air Fitter, RAF
 Bowhay, A N J, Engine Room Artificer, M 36690
 Bowman, John R, Marine, PLY/GX 1506
 Brahander, M, Able Seaman, RNR, P/X 20345
 Branch, J, Able Seaman
 Branwell, Michael R, Lieutenant
 Bray, Reginald, Chief Petty Officer, M 17786
 Bray, T H, Stoker Petty Officer, K 56364
 Brennan, T, Stoker Petty Officer, K 60732
 Brimmcombe, F R, Naval Airman, FX 76543
 Brittain, Norman A, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR
 Britton, William, Stoker (Pens), K 56715
 Broad, Frederick Charles, Stoker, K 57376
 Brookes, William, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF
 Brown, A, Leading Airman, FAAct/J 106063
 Brown, Morton John, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 54127
 Brown, John C, Surgeon Commander
 Brownlow, Robert, Petty Officer, D/J 107293
 Bryne, Thomas, Stoker (Pens), K 60618
 Bucksey, J R, Corporal, RMB, RMB X 346
 Budd, Leslie Jack, Boy 1c, D/JX 159137
 Bunn, A, Engine Room Artificer 2c
 Burt, Walter, Stoker (Pens), D/K 9514
 Burton, Samuel, Stoker
 Bush, Conway G, Lieutenant
 Butcher, A, Stoker Petty Officer, K 17357
 Butterworth, F, Able Seaman, RFR
 Buttle, W, Chief Mechanician, D/K 17296
 Cadman, Frederick A, Able Seaman, RFR, D/X/SSX/ 13349
 Cahalane, J, Stoker 1c, K 55394
 Campbell, Lorne S, Sub Lieutenant (A)
 Cane, R J, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF, 549679
 Cannon, P, Boy 1c, JX 158438
 Cansfield, J, Musician, RMB X 439
 Cardew, George J, Lieutenant
 Carrigher, Walter, Stoker, KX 87252
 Chamberlain, Fred, Stoker (Pens), K 17992
 Chambers, A, Able Seaman
 Chapman, T C, Able Seaman, D/J 101487
 Chapman, W, Leading Seaman, J 82193
 Chapman, Edmund H C, Lieutenant Commander
 Chapman, T F, Musician, RMB 2370
 Chapman, James, Stoker 1c (Pens), 23101
 Charles, J W, Supply Assistant, D/MX 58606
 Cheesmond, J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 22764
 Chilton, Denis F, Lieutenant
 Chisham, Frederick Edward, Leading Seaman, P/JX 134730
 Chown, Reginald, Corporal, RM, PLY/A 22710
 Churchill, Cyril, Boy 1c, D/JX 150805
 Clark, John Osborne, Act/Yeoman Of Signals
 Clark, Donald A, Aircraftsman 2c, RAF, 549325
 Clark, Richard, Corporal, RAF, 563753
 Clark, Joseph, Telegraphist, D/JX 151320
 Clarke, Alexander A F, Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR
 Clay, Leslie, Marine, PLY/GX 2918
 Clayton, A G, Leading Airman, JX 136864
 Cleave, Ernest Edgar, Aircraftsman 2c, RAF, 612350
 Coates, R P, Marine, RFR, G 22550 D 31
 Coats, J, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 137142
 Cockburn, N E, Leading Writer, RNVR, D/MX 789
 Colcombe, Alfred H, Stoker Petty Officer, 23841
 Cole, C, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF
 Coles, J, Leading Airman, P/J 136765
 Collier, Christopher, Able Seaman (Pens), J 46991
 Collins, L P, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF
 Collins, Leonard H, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF, 527726
 Collins, Edward, Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 138584
 Collins, Albert G, Marine, RFR D 68, C 22099 D 68
 Collins, J, Stoker 1c, K 6654
 Connett, Kenneth William, Able Seaman, D/JX 141930
 Cook, Joseph, Marine, PLY/AX 2915
 Cook, Denis C, Midshipman
 Cook, Francis H S, Stoker, KX 87255
 Coombes, C, Leading Aircraftsman, RAF
 Couch, George F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90873
 Coughlan, Daniel, Able Seaman (Pens), J 29500
 Couper, David, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 99686
 Court, William Henry, Leading Seaman (Pens), J 32765
 Court, A J, Yeoman of Signals, J 23159
 Court-Hampton, Edgar D, Commissioned Engineer
 Cousins, F, Stoker 1c, D/K 38360
 Coyne, Edward, Marine, RFR, E 22745 D 37
 Cradwick, John M, Air Mechanic, late P/JX 141307
 Crank, E E, Bugler, (Ply) E 2754 B 2207
 Craven, James Alfred, Stoker, K 56268
 Crawl, H M, Marine, RFR, (Ply) E 21096 D 58
 Cree, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 27141
 Creighton, Henry Wilaon, Supply Assistant, D/MX 59860
 Creswell, A W, Leading Air Fitter
 Cribben, Matthew, Stoker, D/KX 89772
 Criddle, Joseph B, Leading Seaman, D/JX 138232
 Cridle, D, Leading Supply Assistant, M/X 55415
 Crocker, W A, Marine, RFR, G 20689 D 79
 Cronin, Jeremiah P R, Petty Officer, D/MX 40067
 Cross, W, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF
 Cull, Arthur Stanley, Leading Aircraftsman, RAF, 20175
 Cumming, John, Gunner
 Dacher, F W J, Marine, PLY/G 22750
 Daintry, George M, Lieutenant Commander
 Damerell, James J W, Stoker 1c, K 16728
 Datson, Paul, Chief Engine Room Artificer (Pens), M 5423
 Davey, Stanley Pearce, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 50192
 Davey, R C, Marine, RFR, C 22009 B 24
 Davies, J, Engine Room Artificer 2c, MX 8427
 Davies, Charles, Leading Stoker, E R, RFR, KX 78017
 Davies, John M, Lieutenant (E)
 Davies, H, Telegraphist, SSX 18285
 Davis, C M, Able Seaman, D/JX 136110
 Davis, W, Aircraftsman 2c, RAF, 549572
 Davison, James, Stoker, K 8928
 Day, Edward Frederick, Ordinary Signalman, D/SSX 27042
 Day, Walter, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 77701
 Deacon, Francis Rowland, Able Seaman, D/JX 138143
 Dean, Robet, Leading Stoker, K 18815
 Deaville, G, Able Seaman, SSX 20337
 Delaney, Fred, Able Seaman, RNR, RFR
 Dellow, Broomfield Walter, Stoker 1c (Pens), K 20507
 Denison, G, Naval Airman, P/JX 139583
 Dennis, T J, Leading Air Fitter, 567172
 Desvergez, Frank P L, Able Seaman, D/ 87016
 Dickinson, John P B, Yeoman of Signals, D/J 47415
 Dingle, A, Electrical Artificer, MX 54287
 Dinner, S, Able Seaman, J 30580
 Dixon, Christopher, Marine, PLY/ZX 1409
 Donnelly, J L, Naval Airman Air Gunner, D/JX 134086
 Donoghue, S C, Boy 1c, D/JX 159194
 Door, R M L, Musician, RMB 285
 Dousham, H M, Able Seaman, D/J 36098
 Dowey, R, Able Seaman, J 38403
 Dowley, Guy Harold, Able Seaman (Pens), J 9075
 Downes, Alan S, Lieutenant (A)
 Drew, Roy Frederick, Boy 1c, D/JX 158665
 Duncker, Robert Egar, Petty Officer, D/J 55293
 Dunn, S L, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF, 529194
 Dunn, Arthur Edward, Leading Cook, D/M 14684
 Dunn, L, Stoker 2c, KX 8427
 Dunstan, John, Able Seaman, RFR, D/T/SSX 13023
 Duvall, Alfred C R, Lieutenant Commander
 Dyer, Charles Preston, Boy 1c, D/JX 150206
 Dyer, J, Corporal, RAF, 517220
 Ealand, Cyril C, Lieutenant (A)
 Eddy, William F, Warrant Shipwright
 Edgecombe, Leslie, Boy 1c, D/JX 158976
 Edward, Nicholas, Stoker, D/KX 89842
 Egan, Benjamin Joseph, Telegraphist, RNVR, RFR, W/R/X 381
 Elder, A M, Marine, PLY/CX 1372
 Ellerman, R, Able Seaman, JX 144004
 Elles, Donald H, Lieutenant
 Ellingsworth, Horace, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 40396
 Elliott, C A, Supply Assistant, D/MX 59678
 Emerson, R D, Boy Bugler, PLY/EX 2693
 Emsley, J, Stoker 1c
 Erith, C A, Leading Telegraphist, J 106601
 Erlis, Joseph, Able Seaman, P JX 129957
 Esmonde, Eugene, Lieutenant Commander, not in survivor lists, but listed by Royal Naval Museum as a survivor
 Eustice, Sydney Joseph, Leading Officers' Steward, D/LX 21632
 Eva, Stanley John, Cook, D/MX 53041
 Evans, C D, Able Seaman, JX 145669
 Evans, William Pedwin, Leading Stoker (Pens), K 18418
 Evans, Victor G, Marine, PLY/AX 1511
 Evans, H C, Officers' Cook 2c, D/MX 48990
 Evans, Bernard T, Paymaster Lieutenant
 Evans, Reginald, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 60312
 Farrell, J A B, Marine, RFR, VX 144 B 2364
 Faulkner, Richard J, Boy 1c, D/JX 153880
 Fereday, G A, Corporal, RM, RFR, EX 96F4
 Finch, W, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF
 Finn, Michael, Marine, RFR, GX 290 D 120
 Fitzgerald, J, Stoker Petty Officer, K 39319
 Flannagan, Thomas, Corporal, RM, PLY/CX 229
 Fleming, F, Leading Stoker, K 19834
 Fleming, Reginald H, Stoker Petty Officer, K 61333
 Fletcher, Thomas B, Stoker, D/KX 71965
 Fletcher, J A, Telegraphist, SSX 19836
 Folger, John F, Midshipman (A)
 Ford, H A, Leading Seaman, J 31154
 Ford, J R, Musician, RMB X 700
 Forsythe, J, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF
 Fox, George Stanley, Petty Officer, D/J 106122
 French, Douglas J, Officers' Cook 3c, D/MX 51703
 Frim, Edward, Chief Petty Officer, F 55035
 Frost, Hary, Act/Warrant Supply Officer
 Fry, Frederick, Sergeant, RAF, 363990
 Fulfit, William Arthur, Officers' Cook 3c, D/MX 50607
 Fuller, D A, Naval Airman, C/JX 150775
 Furze, William B, Able Seaman, D/J 30437
 Gard, A, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, MX 5420
 Garland, William John, Able Seaman
 Gatehouse, Frank Nelson, Able Seaman, D/J 136518
 Gates, T H, Able Seaman, JX 141189
 Gentle, W, Able Seaman, SSX 16791
 Gerrard, E N, Officers' Cook 3c, D/LX 21121
 Gibbs, A, Stoker 1c, K 16417
 Gidley, S, Able Seaman, SSX 20591
 Gill, J, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF
 Gillard, Herbert, Boy 1c, D/JX 158977
 Glencoe, Isaac, Stoker, KX 90251
 Glover, E F, Marine, RFR, E 21676
 Golightly, J C, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF
 Goodwin, A E H, Marine, PLY/X 2206
 Goodwin, George A, Sub Lieutenant
 Grandage, George R, Lieutenant, RNR
 Grant, Desmond, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF, 538570
 Gray, Arthur, Corporal, RAF, 562323
 Greaves, Harold, Sick Berth Attendant, RNASBR, RFR, D/M/X 7215
 Greaves, Daniel Henry, Stoker, KX KX 89792
 Green, C H, Marine, PLY/G 21745
 Gregory, N, Leading Airman, C/JX 6870
 Gregson, John Rupert, Stoker, D/KX 95958
 Groucott, Michael Philip, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF, 537781
 Guthrie, Robert, Stoker 1c, E R, RFR, MX 77760
 Guy, Arthur, Stoker, D/KX 90890
 Guy, William James, Stoker
 Haddison, W, Naval Airman, FX 76408
 Hails, J, Leading Air Fitter
 Haley, Alfred W, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 108013
 Halfhide, Charles W, Lieutenant Commander (A)
 Hall, Denys W R, Able Seaman, D/JX 140074
 Hammond, T H, Able Seaman, SS 10889
 Hammond, Victor George, Supply Assistant, D/MX 59676
 Hanford, H S L, Marine, RFR, E X 10 D 33
 Hanley, Frederick, Leading Cook (Pens), M 5635
 Hannah, James D, Able Seaman, D/J 114595
 Hard, A J, Marine, RFR, EX 129 D 3
 Hardsley, F R, Stoker 1c, KX 90148
 Harris, A E, Able Seaman, J 28297
 Harris, W G, Boy 1c, JX 159321
 Harris, James, Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 45025
 Harrison, George Samuel, Petty Officer, D/J 105517
 Harry, W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, MX 4660
 Hartley, Fred, Able Seaman, RFR, D/SSX 12548
 Haslam, H G, Marine, RFR, A 22607 D 61
 Hawksworth, T H, Marine, PLY/AX 963
 Haworth, E J, Marine, PLY/WX 13813
 Hayes, W H, Musician, RMB 2617
 Hearth, G P, Leading Aircraftsman, RAF, 550066, RNH Plymouth
 Hemingway, D B, Naval Airman 1c, P/JX 138457
 Hendey, R R, Leading Airman, P/JX 141159
 Hendry, Donald G, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR
 Herd, Charles J H J, Act/Leading Seaman, D/J 155234
 Herd, Harold Edward, Joiner 4c, D/MX 54395
 Hicks, G B, Petty Officer Air Fitter
 Hickson, Charles, Able Seaman (Pens), J 23717
 Hill, W, Able Seaman, JX 143314
 Hill, E J, Electrical Artificer, D/MX 45338
 Hill, Edward James, Petty Officer, P/J 104899
 Hill, Benjamin, Stoker, D/KX 89780
 Hills, J, Able Seaman, SSX 12795
 Hindhaugh, Arthur E, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF, 566766
 Hirsk, Kenneth James, Corporal, RAF, 52876
 Hodge, Sidney, Stoker, D/KX 85312
 Hogan, Sidney, Able Seaman, S/J 132360
 Holman, Arthur William, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF, 530336
 Hope, Frederick, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 194585
 Hopkins, Joseph, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 102454
 Horn, G, Stoker, K 18958
 Horrocks, Corporal, RAF, 520872
 House, A S, Boy 1c, JX 159115
 Hoy, Charles, Able Seaman (Pens), D/J 24648
 Hughes, J, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF
 Hughes, W T, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 79546, RNH Plymouth
 Hughes, Tom Yerworth, Writer, D/MX 60063
 Hulland, T, Able Seaman, D/J 21041
 Humphries, Patrick W, Lieutenant Commander
 Hunt, Ralph G, Sub Lieutenant (A)
 Hurley, Michael, Marine, PLY/GX 1558
 Hutchinson, G, Photographer (A), P/MX 59773
 Hutson, George, Chief Stoker, K 61146
 Hyde, F J, Stoker 1c, K 59282
 Hyslop, Lionel Henry John, Supply Assistant, D/MX 54194
 Illingworth, Benjamin A, Able Seaman, RFR, D/SSX 1865
 Imms, Kenneth, Supply Assistant, D/MX 57982
 Jackman, J W, Stoker 1c, D/K 57203, RNH Plymouth
 Jackson, Thomas H, Able Seaman (Pens), J 21086
 Jagger, Herbert W, Marine, PLY/G 22566
 James, J, Able Seaman, JX 125978
 James, Charles John, Stoker Petty Officer, K 60069
 Jasper, Gordon, Able Seaman, D/JX 152581
 Jayne, James H, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 131
 Jeffery, Charles, Marine, RFR, (Ply) A 16026 B 1747
 Jellicoe, H, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF, 549833
 Jennings, Terence Richard, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF, 550119
 Jennings, Charles Victor, Electrical Artificer, D/M 36453
 Jennings, Frederick G, Lieutenant Commander (A)
 Johnson, E, Able Seaman, P/SSX 18087
 Johnson, W, Able Seaman, J 97782
 Johnson, J S, Marine, PLY/GX 2958
 Johnston, S W, Marine, RFR, C 22428
 Jolliffe, Richard A, Boy 1c, D/JX 158049
 Jones, John O, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 112469
 Jones, Sydney, Able Seaman, RNR, RFR
 Jones, J E, Marine, PLY/EN 2025
 Jones, Llewellyn, Sergeant, RNR, PO 15985 B 1789
 Jones, Fernley Walter, Signal Yeoman Petty Officer, D/MX 46785
 Jones, F G, Telegraphist, JX 148808
 Joseph, I G, Stoker 1c, K 55632
 Joslin, William Henry, Petty Officer, D/J 26163
 Kanavan, James S, Act/Warrant Engineer
 Keddies, William James, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 81275
 Keel, Horace Frederick, Cook, P/MX 52863
 Kelly, G E, Able Seaman, P/SSX 147588
 Kelly, G F, Musician, RMB 2467
 Kemp, L G, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 126167
 Kemp, Neil M, Lieutenant
 Kercher, Frederick Luke, Able Seaman (Pens), D/J 7810
 Kerr, A W, Paymaster Sub Lieutenant
 Kerr, William H, Stoker, D/KX 78229
 Kiggell, Lancelot J, Lieutenant (A)
 Kilgour, Ronald Baldwin, Leading Aircraftsman, RAF
 Kindlan, Arthur, Air Mechanic, late P/KX 86081
 King, J, Able Seaman, SSX 14393
 King, Philip F, Sub Lieutenant (A)
 King, Thomas A, Signalman, RNVR, RFR, M/D/X 2020
 Kirby, William John, Able Seaman, D/J 102213
 Kirk, E, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF
 Knapton, G E, Stoker 1c, KX 7545
 Knight, W C, Musician, RMB X 10
 Knight, R, Petty Officer
 Kyle, T F G, Photographer (A), P/MX 59775
 Laker, C, Sergeant, RAF
 Lamb, Charles B, Lieutenant (A)
 Lamon, H, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MX 2239
 Lear, A C, Boy 1c, JX 159156
 Lee, Robert, Marine, PLY/CX 1640
 Leek, W G, Chief Petty Officer (A), F 104385
 Lennon, N, Able Seaman, RNVR
 Leonard, Frank, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), K 20293
 Lewias, Desmond, Leading Suppy Assistant, D/MX 54198
 Lloyd, Charles, Able Seaman, RNR, RFR
 Lock, David Edward Percival, Leading Seaman, D/J 106353
 Lockeyer, Ethelbert Victor, Able Seaman (Pens), D/X/J41796
 Lodge, E, Able Seaman, J 7312
 Loftus, Edgar Charles, Officers' Cook, D/MX 56728
 Logue, Andrew, Able Seaman, D/JX 14437
 Long, Sydney W L, Stoker 1c, E R, RFR, K 6379
 Longsdon, Stephen M De L, Sub Lieutenant
 Lonnon, G F, Chief Petty Officer Air Fitter, F 55037
 Lovegrove, Edward John, Steward, D/LX 21115
 Lowman, R, Able Seaman, JX 130680
 Lowton, R C, Officers' Steward 3c, D/LX 21471
 Luartermaine, Thomas, Able Seaman (Pens), D/X/J 15759
 Lucas, Albert, Telegraphist, D/JX 135666
 Luxton, R W, Marine, PLY/CX 2912
 Lynn, R, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF, 535190
 Maclachlan, Ian M, Midshipman (A)
 Maguire, Patrick, Leading Stoker, KX 64652
 Maker, Norman, Lance Corporal, RM, PLY/AX 800
 Maker, L J, Plumber, MX 5568
 Malpas, S J, Stoker, K 27078
 Mann, F F, Leading Air Fitter
 Mannell, J H, Musician, RMB X 41
 Margoribanks, T, Able Seaman, J 5157
 Marshall, James William, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF, 527541
 Martin, Frederick J, Able Seaman, D/J 106255
 Martin, Wiliam, Stoker Petty Officer, KX 75006
 Mason, Ivor R, Act/Signal Boatswain
 Masterman, Thomas N, Lieutenant Commander
 Matthews, D H, Naval Airman, D/JX 136235
 Maunder, F J, Leading Stoker, K 26005
 May, Charles H, Able Seaman, P/JX 137862
 Mcallister, W A L, Marine, PLY/1342
 Mcanulty, James Patrick, Stoker 1c, D/K 63661
 Mccandless, W J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 92381
 Mccarthy, John A, Officers' Cook, D/L 14310
 Mcdonnell, D P, Able Seaman, RNR, RFR
 Mcgill, J J, Marine, PLY/GN 2914
 Mcginn, Francis, Stoker (Pens), K 24304
 Mcintyre, Eric O, Signalman, RNVR, RFR, M/D/X 2530
 Mckenna, Peter, Stoker 1c, D/KX 81622
 Mclaughlin, Sidney J, Able Seaman, D/JX 144884
 Mcneill, Herbert, Leading Stoker, D/KX 81840
 Meadows, F R, Marine, CH/X 2767
 Meadows, F, Stoker 2c
 Meakin, Frank, Stoker, D/KX 89634
 Megarry, Herbert, Marine, PLY/EX 1357
 Miles, Samuel, Able Seaman, RFR, D/SSX 12621
 Miller, B G, Marine, PLY/AY 1827
 Mills, Arthur A, Stoker, D/KX 77801
 Milne, John H, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, K 9344
 Mitchell, C H, Able Seaman, J 25918
 Mollet, George Henry, Able Seaman, D/J 98412
 Monk, Thomas, Leading Stoker (Pens), K 20885
 Monks, R, Able Seaman, SSX 16511
 Moore, T C, Able Seaman, J 12465
 Moore, C R, Boy 1c, D/JX 158660
 Moore, William John, Stoker, KX 90664
 Moore, Frederick F C, Supply Assistant, P/MX 69630
 Morey, W, Musician, RMB 2944
 Morgan, Ronald B, Able Seaman, D/J 188376
 Morgan, H A, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF, 529168
 Morris, H, Musician, RMB X 105
 Morris, William Henry, Stoker, K 61099
 Moyce, W J, Supply Assistant, P/MX 94638
 Mudge, William Frederick, Petty Officer, D/J 11143
 Munns, Fred, Stoker Petty Officer, DK 62982
 Murphy, Patrick, Stoker, K 39286
 Murray, Gilbert R, Lieutenant Commander
 Murray, Edward John, Lieutenant (E)
 Nairn, F, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF, 539708
 Neilson, John L, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR
 Newman, John C, Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 45976
 Nicholas, A, Leading Seaman, RNR
 Nicholls, Albert Henry, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF
 Norman, J, Naval Aircraftsman 1c, 541519
 Northcott, V G, Able Seaman, SSX 17498
 O'brien, John, Able Seaman, D/J 40362
 O'brien, William, Stoker, D/K 23605
 O'neill, J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 83265
 O'rorke, Charles J C, Lieutenant
 Orr, Thomas, Act/Warrant Electrician
 Owensmith, Alan S L, Sub Lieutenant (A)
 Oxley, Owen A G, Sub Lieutenant (A)
 Page, W, Leading Aircraftsman, RAF, 526966
 Pallas, J E, Able Seaman, JX 130838
 Palmer, Wiliam E, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86559
 Pankhurst, R A, Leading Airman, JX 135888
 Parsons, William B, Able Seaman (Pens), J 17731
 Partridge, G V, Marine, RFR, O 2080 B 2256
 Paul, Alonzo, Leading Cook (Pens), M 11251
 Pellow, N, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF
 Penfold, Ernest, Able Seaman, P/J 114698
 Petrie, Robert, Stoker Petty Officer, KX 79916
 Phare, P J, Able Seaman, J 11179
 Phillips, Cecil F, Captain, RM
 Phillips, R E, Stoker 1c
 Pickering, Robert, Marine, PLY/GX 794
 Plinston, Stanley, Marine, PLY/EX 2957
 Plumley, A H, Able Seaman, D/J 23285, RNH Plymouth
 Polomis, William, Able Seaman, RFR, D/SS 9829
 Polson, J W, Able Seaman, P/JX 145978
 Poulter, A, Petty Officer Air Fitter, F/J 112350
 Preston, A, Boy 1c, JX 152481
 Price, Alick Reynold, Able Seaman (Pens), J 5906
 Price, David John, Leading Stoker, D/KX 80863
 Probert, A E F, Leading Signalman, JX 92522
 Pryor, Harold E, Stoker 1c, E R, RFR, K 63466
 Quinton, Patrick P, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 102073
 Rea, Henry Peter, Leading Seaman (Pens), D/X/J 34719
 Reed, Frank E C, Able Seaman, RNR, RFR, C 7015
 Reed, R, Chief Petty Officer Air Fitter
 Rees, T A, Petty Officer, KX 8514
 Reid, S, Air Mechanic, JX 140207
 Reidy, M, Marine, RFR, A 09359 B 1572
 Reilly, James, Stoker, K 78274
 Renshaw, George, Marine, PLY/EX 2395
 Retallick, Clarence, Petty Officer Cook (Pens 13221), M 8592
 Retallick, William, Shipwright, T/D/M 14331
 Reynolds, Richard Arthur, Leading Aircraftsman, RAF, 527406
 Rice, Francis, Able Seaman (Pens), D/X/J 17605
 Richards, Charles H, Stoker, K 55938
 Ridd, William Henry, Petty Officer (Pens), D/X/J 26568
 Riggs, Charles Thomas, Chief Petty Officer, D/M 37497
 Roberts, Hugh C, Able Seaman (Pens), J 20954
 Roberts, Christopher F C, Chief Petty Officer, D/M 38207
 Robertson, A D J, Naval Airman Air Gunner, C/JX 141215
 Robinson, Sydney Fred, Leading Cook (Pens), M 5811
 Robinson, F E H, Marine, PLY/AX 847
 Robinson, A G, Naval Airman, D/JX 138915
 Robinson, Albert, Officers' Steward, D/LX 21441
 Rogers, H S, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 83269
 Rogers, F, Cook, MX 59587
 Rolph, Frederick, AMO, D/JX 146420
 Ronayne, Patrick, Supply Chief Petty Officer, D/M 1931
 Rose, C I, Marine, PLY/EX 2457
 Rose, Harold, Sergeant, RAF, 365589
 Rosedale, L A, Petty Officer, JX 143769
 Roseman, W G, Marine, RFR, GX 15 B 2357
 Ross, James, Marine, RFR, C 21720 B 2174
 Ross, John, Officers' Cook 3c, D/L 10961
 Rosser, A D, Naval Airman, D/JX 135713
 Rotherham, Geoffrey A, Lieutenant Commander
 Roundell, Richard H, Lieutenant Commander, RNH Plymouth
 Rowbottom, T, Stoker 1c, D/KX 77074, RNH Plymouth
 Rowe, Wiliam Henry, ASP, RFR, 363683
 Rowe, William Edward, Writer, D/M 58179
 Rowntree, John Baxter, Aircraftsman 2c, RAF, 539006
 Rutland, B P, Able Seaman, P/JX 143061
 Ryan, C, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19769
 Salisbury, Joseph, Stoker, K 17306
 Salt, John, Chief Mechanician, K 57308
 Salter, William, Able Seaman, D/J 30625
 Sambourne, C, Able Seaman, J 98131
 Sandercock, Albert William Charles, Leading Stoker (Pens), K 17358
 Sansom, G, Corporal, RAF
 Santillo, Frederick, Mechanician, K 3030
 Saubey, Edgar Richard, Stoker (Pens), K 20959
 Saunders, S, Able Seaman, D/JX 144714
 Sayers, John E, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR
 Schrier, T R, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF
 Screen, Raymond Samuel, Boy 1c, D/JX 159192
 Scully, Frederick John, Able Seaman, D/JX 144028
 Sedgwick, John L, Lieutenant (E)
 Shanley, J L, Marine, PLY/AX 2075
 Sharpe, R, Regulating Petty Officer, D/ 239612
 Shaw, Daniel, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 27251
 Shearing, Arthur George, Marine, PLY 20108
 Shenton, John P, Lieutenant (E)
 Shepherd, Kenneth G, Signalman, D/SSX 20427
 Sheret, Alexander Andrew, Able Seaman (Pens), D/X/J 38937
 Sherrman, S, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89851
 Shorthouse, Herbert, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90633
 Siddern, John, Leading Signalman, RFR
 Skinner, Albert, Marine, PLY/GX 1518
 Skinner, Leslie Arthur, Telegraphist, RNVR, RFR, W/R/X 196
 Slade, C, Able Seaman, J 109109
 Slaymaker, Edward Thomas, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 47022
 Smart, L, Stoker 1c, D/KX 75761
 Smerdon, Gordon S J, Boy 1c, D/JX 156796
 Smith, J A, Able Seaman, D/J 9700, RNH Plymouth
 Smith, F, Able Seaman, D/J 25382
 Smith, T B, Able Seaman, D/J 114814
 Smith, R V, Act/Sergeant, RAF
 Smith, Thomas, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 81653
 Smith, A, Leading Airman, D/JX 136043
 Smith, Frederick Barnett, Petty Officer, D/J 106093
 Smith, William, Stoker, KX 77523
 Smith, D, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89666
 Snape, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 162813
 Snell, Mark, Marine, PLY/AX 2911
 Sowden, John Colin, Leading Stoker (Pens), K 56101
 Sparke, Philip D J, Midshipman (A)
 Spence, T H, Marine, PLY/CX 02956
 Spencer, W J, Musician, RMB X 360
 Staddon, Joseph George, Petty Officer (Pens), J 2799
 Stephens, C, Able Seaman, SSX 17985
 Stevens, E, Leading Air Fitter, F/
 Stirk, W/ W W, Stoker 1c, E R, RFR, KX 77227
 Stone, Wiliam H, Leading Signalman, RFR, D/J 18831
 Sturmy, A H, Bandmaster, RMB 2918
 Suffell, L F, Boy 1c, SSX 28393
 Sullivan, L, Leading Seaman, C/JX 134434
 Summers, G F, Leading Seaman, D/JX 130663
 Symons, Frederick S J, Engineer Commander
 Symons, Frederick, Leading Stoker, KX 87477
 Tandy, C J, Marine, RFR, PLY/A 22455
 Tarrant, Dennis George, Able Seaman, D/JX 150734
 Taylor, D W, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF, 546793
 Tennant, John, Leading Seaman, D/JX 128951
 Thackray, W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89662
 Theday, Arthur Charles, Chief Petty Officer (Pens), DJ 7329
 Thomas, T, Leading Aircraftsman, RAF
 Thomas, Cecil H, Lieutenant Commander
 Thomas, S H, Marine, RFR, G 21128 B 216
 Thompson, A, Able Seaman, D/SSX 22462
 Thompson, H D, Marine, PLY/EX 2913
 Thompson, G M, Petty Officer Cook, M 7756
 Thomson, John M, Able Seaman, D/J 28020
 Tivey, Laurence R, Sub Lieutenant (A)
 Todd, E M, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90900
 Tolley, R, Naval Airman Air Gunner, JX 144260
 Tomlin, J E, Act/Petty Officer (A), PJ 112618
 Toms, James Richard, Boy 1c, D/JX 15895
 Toomer, Richard E, Leading Stoker, D/KX 82825
 Topham, T, Able Seaman
 Torpy, Wilfred John, Able Seaman (Pens), D/X/J 29275
 Townsend, W, Able Seaman, D/JX 137573
 Trenberth, J M, Marine, PLY/GX 1744
 Trudgeon, Reginald C, Air Mechanic, late D/EX/ 90169
 Twinsey, W, Able Seaman, J 101127
 Vannaford, Ernest, Able Seaman (Pens), D/X/J 25968
 Vaughan, Thomas William, Able Seaman, D/J 113323
 Wakefield, J E C, Ordnance Artificer 1c, M 35620
 Wakeham, Harold, Regulating Petty Officer, 227926
 Wakeham, W J, Stoker 1c, D/K 67164
 Walker, E S, Able Seaman, J 106894
 Walker, A W, Corporal, RAF, 522271
 Walker, William T, Stoker 1c, E R, RFR, K 56021
 Wall, Robert D, Lieutenant
 Wallace, James Arthur, Petty Officer (Pens), D/X/J 2247
 Wallis, C R, Air Mechanic (E), P/KX 89257
 Walmsley, D, Leading Air Fitter
 Ward, H T, Able Seaman, JX 150577
 Warden, G E, Stoker 1c
 Warren, F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 5138
 Waterson, Robert, Able Seaman, RNR, RFR
 Watt, Alexander, Leading Stoker, E R, RFR, KX 78242
 Webb, Bertie, Able Seaman (Pens), J 24389
 Webb, John, Corporal, RAF, 567866
 Webb, Horace, Leading Telegraphist, RNR, D/J 112055
 Webster, J, Leading Air Fitter
 Welding, Thomas Edward, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF, 566156
 Wellington, George, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF, 530872
 Wells, John Desmond, Boy 1c, D/JX 159100
 Welsh, W G T, Leading Airman, JX 138297 (Po)
 Wenman, W R S, Air Ordnance Artificer 3c, MX 48244
 West, Joseph, Stoker, D/P/KX 90054
 Westhead, A, Signalman, RNVR, M/D/J 2593, RNH Plymouth
 Westlake, W F, Marine, RFR, G 21539
 Westlake, George, Petty Officer (Pens), D/X J 21420
 Westmacott, Ian F, Paymaster Sub Lieutenant
 Westwarter, Frank L, Instructor Lieutenant, RNH Plymouth
 Whalen, V, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90208
 Wheatcroft, Harry E, Warrant Telegraphist
 White, John Frederick, Leading Stoker, D/KX 81788
 White, G, Marine, RFR, CZ 1103
 Whitefield, Alfred Thomas, Able Seaman (Pens), J 26118
 Whitefield, F R, Leading Seaman, JX 128301
 Whitmore, Stuart R, Able Seaman, D/JX 134177
 Whittaker, N, Officers' Steward 3c, 22222
 Whittington, Ivor, Surgeon Lieutenant
 Wicks, E Samuel, Petty Officer (A), J 100237
 Wignall, Richard H, Able Seaman, RNR, RFR, X 18278
 William, George R, Chief Shipwright, D/M 7917
 William, Harold, Stoker 1c, E R, RFR, K 60101
 Williams, John E, Able Seaman, D/SSX 22238
 Williams, Daniel, Able Seaman (Pens), J 20471
 Williams, George, Corporal, RM, PLY/CX 1030
 Williams, Joseph, Leading Seaman, D/J 46666
 Williams, F T J H, Marine, RFR, (Po) E 17212 B 1845
 Williams, John James, Stoker, K 26763
 Williams, John Ames, Stoker (Pens)
 Williams, F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90052
 Williamson, W A, Petty Officer (Observer), D/J 114633
 Willmitt, B, Marine, RFR, (Ply) A 22507 D 25
 Willocks, W R, Chief Petty Officer Plumber, M 13078
 Wilson, E, Petty Officer Airman, F55093 late J 112534
 Windle, Reginald S, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 130208
 Wiseman, Charles C E, Boy 1c, D/JX 159315
 Witts, Lionel Henry John, Leading Supply Assistant
 Wood, W George, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 45513
 Wood, C W J, Marine, RFR, EX 313
 Woodall, W A, Chief Petty Officer (A), F 55079
 Woodfin, James, Leading Seaman, JX 154177
 Woodhouse, Claude W G M, Commander
 Woodley, P, Stoker 1c, D/K 16431
 Worrallo, F B, Act/Petty Officer (A), D/JX 128870
 Worrell, William, Leading Seaman, D/JX 144267
 Worsford, S, Air Mechanic, JX 141912 (Ch)
 Wright, T B, Signalman, RNVR, D/DX 1237
 Wyatt, Bernard, Petty Officer, D/MX 47490
 Wyse, F, Leading Stoker, D/KX 85093
 Wyvill, William W R, Able Seaman, D/JX 151880
 Young, W F W, Able Seaman, JX 143450
 Young, Alexander, Able Seaman (Pens), J 26916
 Young, Robert Daniel, Able Seaman (Pens), J 19331
 Youngs, J H, Act/Master-at-Arms, (Dev)
 
Jervis, destroyer
 ALDRED, Walter, Leading Stoker, C/K 67162, drowned
 
Kittiwake, patrol sloop, mined and damaged in British defensive minefield
 BURTON, John W, Stoker 2c, C/KX 95361, MPK
 DINSDALE, George, Leading Stoker, C/KX 84117, killed
 GILMORE, Albert E, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/K 57893, MPK
 KINNIRY, Denis, Stoker 1c, C/KX 84674, MPK
 SMITH, Herbert R F, Engine Room Artificer 2c, C/M 38794, MPK
 
 
Monday, 18 September 1939
 
Courageous, aircraft carrier, ship loss
 HATCH, Frederick, Stoker, RFR, D/KX 77330 D/B 16601, DOW
 
Defiance, Devonport Training Establishment
 DEAKIN, Joseph J, Petty Officer, D/J 10847, illness
 
 
Tuesday, 20 September 1939

20th - After sinking trawlers off the northern Hebrides, German "U-27" was located and sunk by destroyers "Fortune" and "Forester".
 
Pembroke I, Special Flight Training School (SFTS) No 1, RAF Netheravon, air crash in Harvard during night flight at Netheravon.
 HEYBURN, Ronald E, Leading Airman, P/JX 136953, killed
 
RAF, No.1 Wing, RN Detachment
 ALLSOP, Arthur B, Stoker 1c, D/KX 87718, road accident, killed
 
Victory II, Portsmouth shore establishment
 BELL, Thomas, Stoker 2c, P/KX 96786, illness
 
 
Friday, 22 September 1939
 
Excellent, Whale Island, Portsmouth, Training Establishment
 COLLEDGE, Sidney, Chief Armourer, P/M 3001, illness
 
 
Saturday, 23 September 1939
 
Daedalus, Lee on Solent, Royal Naval Air Station
 BURCHELL, Alan R A, Marine, CH/X 1236, motor accident, killed
 
Fort Gomer, Gosport
 ROBINSON, George S, Barrack Sergeant, (service number not given), died
 
Pembroke, Service Flying Training School No.1, RAF Netheravon, Wilts, air crash in respective Harvards. Collided with one another. Casey's aircraft caught fire and crashed Collingbourne Kingston, five miles northeast of airfield. Kettle's Harvard crashed five miles northeast of Netheravon airfield.
 CASEY, John C, Midshipman (A), killed
 KETTLE, Roger M B, Midshipman (A), killed
 
 
Sunday, 24 September 1939
 
Drake, Devonport shore establishment
 TOOGOOD, Walter E, Chief Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 57287, road accident, died
 
 
Monday, 25 September 1939
 
Drake I, Devonport shore establishment
 BENSON, James, Telegraphist, D/ 223430, illness
 
Scout, destroyer
 WHEELER, William C, Stoker 1c, P/K 62904, drowned
 
 
Wednesday, 27 September 1939
 
Fervent, Ramsgate shore establishment
 EDEN, William, Chief Petty Officer, P/K 5943, died
 
RN Hospital Plymouth
 TYSON, Robert H, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 57491, illness
 
RN Hospital Barrow Gurney
 HOLMES, Harry, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 3723 (Victory), illness
 
 
Thursday, 28 September 1939
 
Curlew, anti aircraft cruiser
 RICHARDSON, Albert J F, Able Seaman, D/JX 139861, drowned
 
Diomede, light cruiser
 STEELE, Albert E, Leading Seaman, D/J 82804, died
 
Titania, submarine depot ship
 WAKEFIELD, Charles G R, Master At Arms, C/M 39805, illness
 
 
Friday, 29 September 1939
 
Dilwara, transport
 BLOWER, Clifford, Stoker 1c, P/KX 85115, (Victory I, O/P), illness


German Heavy Warships - Pocket battleship "Admiral Graf Spee" sank her first ship in the Atlantic off Brazil on the 30th September.


Shipping War Loss Summary

20 British, Allied and neutral ships of 110,000 tons in the Atlantic from all causes; 1 British fleet carrier; 2 German U-boats.

33 British, Allied and neutral ships of 85,000 tons in UK waters.
 

on to October 1939
return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 10/9/16