Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

  Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

1st - 31st OCTOBER 1939 - in date, ship/unit & name order

HMS Royal Oak, battleship, lost 14 October 1939 (Maritime Quest, click to enlarge) on to November 1939
or return to WW2 Contents List

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

(4) Background military and maritime events have been added (in grey boxes). More information may be found in Ship Histories, Navies Day-by-Day and War Diaries. You can also go to Naval History Homepage and type the ship name in Site Search.




OCTOBER 1939

Americas - The Pan-American Conference established a 300-mile plus security zone off the coasts of the Americas within which all hostile action by the belligerent powers was forbidden.

German Heavy Warships - Pocket battleship "Graf Spee" claimed four more merchant ships in the South Atlantic before heading into the southern Indian Ocean. Seven Allied hunting groups were formed in the Atlantic and one in the Indian Ocean to search for her. In total the Royal and French Navies deployed three capital ships, four aircraft carriers and 16 cruisers. Meanwhile sister ship "Deutschland", after accounting for two ships in the North Atlantic was ordered home. She reached Germany in November and was renamed "Lutzow".

Western Front - Most of the British Expeditionary Force was now in France, just as Hitler ordered preparation of the first plans for the invasion of France and the Low Countries.


Tuesday, 3 October 1939
 
Hermes, aircraft carrier
 FRIDAY, Horace W, Air Mechanic (E), FAA/FX 75055, died
 
 
Wednesday, 4 October 1939
 
Charles MacIver, armed boarding vessel
 SUTHERLAND, John W S, Seaman, RNR, X 10703, died
 
Durban, light cruiser
 MONTANARO, John O H, Lieutenant, RM, MPK
 
Lynx, Dover shore establishment
 PRENTICE, Frederick W, Chief Petty Officer, C/ 213535, killed, street accident
 
South African Naval Force
 LUCAS, E (Initial Only) W R, Chief Engineman, 66756 (SANF), died
 
Vanoc, destroyer, at Bootle
 THORNTON, Charles G, Able Seaman, P/J 22164, DOI, gun accident
 
Victory I, Portsmouth shore establishment
 SPENCER, John, Leading Signalman, P/JX 125471, illness
 
Warspite, battleship
 PRICE, John A, Paymaster Lieutenant Commander, illness, died in Resource, repair ship in Mediterranean


Polish Campaign, Conclusion - With Poland partitioned between Germany and Russian, the last of the Polish Army surrendered on 5th October. Poland entered its long dark years of brutality and oppression.
 

Friday, 6 October 1939
 
Wivern, destroyer
 CALDWELL, Albert J, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 45267, drowned
 
Wrestler, destroyer
 JONES, Norman P, Leading Seaman, P/JX 137676, died at sea
 
 
Saturday, 7 October 1939
 
Cairo, anti aircraft cruiser
 DORER, Philip M, Leading Seaman, LD3/X 1387, drowned
 
Cornwall, heavy cruiser
 ARKWRIGHT, Richard St C, Captain, RM, illness
 
 
Sunday, 8 October 1939

German Heavy Warships - Battlecruiser "Gneisenau" and other ships of the German Navy sortied on the 8th off Norway to draw the Home Fleet within U-boat and aircraft range. Capital ships Hood, Nelson, Repulse, Rodney and Royal Oak together with carrier Furious, cruisers and destroyers sailed for various positions, but no contact was made.

8th - The anti-U-boat mine barrage in the Strait of Dover was completed and accounted for three U-boats, starting with "U-12" on the 8th.

Terror II, Singapore shore establishment
 GASCOIGNE, William J S, Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 56982, illness
 
 
Monday, 9 October 1939
 
Jupiter, destroyer
 VIGUS, Fred R, Stoker 1c, RFR, D/K 18813 B 10556, drowned
 
 
Tuesday, 10 October 1939
 
Grafton, destroyer
 LUSCOMBE, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 127297, illness
 
 
Wednesday, 11 October 1939
 
Fleet Air Arm, 802 Sqn, Glorious, aircraft carrier, air crash in Gladiator.  Crashed into Lake Mariut, Egypt, during service training.
 CLARK, Thomas E, Petty Officer Airman, C/JX 132876 (FX 765387), killed
 
Foxhound, destroyer
 WOODGATE, Robert G, Boy 1c, C/JX 154485, drowned
 
 
Friday, 13 October 1939


13th - Two U-boats attacking convoys to the southwest of Ireland were sunk by escorting destroyers. On the 13th, "U-42" was sent to the bottom by "Imogen" and "llex" sailing with Liverpool-out convoy OB17. The second was sunk next day.

13th - "U-40" was the second U-boat mined in the Strait of Dover

Disa (SANF), minesweeping trawler
 NICOLSON, Andrew, Cook, 63827 (SANF), died
 
Prabhavati (RIN), anti submarine coaster
 SHEIKH, Adam S H-U-D, Deck Tendal, 70002 (RIN), died
 
 
Saturday, 14 October 1939


14th - Destroyers "Icarus", "Inglefield", "Intrepid" and "Ivanhoe" escorting Kingston, Jamaica/UK convoy KJ3 accounted for "U-45"

14th - Returning to Scapa Flow after guarding the Fair Isle passage during "Gneisenau's" recent sortie, anchored battleship ROYAL OAK  was torpedoed and sunk by "U-47" (Lt-Cdr Prien) in the early hours of the 14th with the loss of 833 men. The Home Fleet moved to Loch Ewe on the W Scottish coast

Edinburgh, light cruiser
  DAWSON, Leslie, Leading Cook, D/MX 50643, drowned

Royal Oak, battleship, sunk by German submarine U.47 in Scapa Flow, ship loss (Survivor list included)
 ABBOTT, Stanley E, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 58507, MPK
 ACKERMAN, Arthur G, Able Seaman, P/J 103230, MPK
 ADAMS, William P, Leading Seaman, P/J 86379, MPK
 AGNEW, Clement C W, Boy 1c, P/JX 159143, MPK
 ALBERRY, Jack, Stoker 1c, P/KX 83975, MPK
 ALLEN, Arthur F, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95680, MPK
 ALLEN, Percy L, Leading Seaman, P/JX 131242, MPK
 AMOS, Ernest J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24800, MPK
 ANDERSON, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 27561, MPK
 ANDERSON, Henry L, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87601, MPK
 ANDERSON, Robert F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 158192, MPK
 ANDERSON, William B, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27237, MPK
 ANDERSON, William T, Marine, PO/X 2917, MPK
 ANDREWS, Edward H, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 64055, MPK
 ANDREWS, Gerald C, Boy Telegraphist, P/JX 156292, MPK
 ANDREWS, Wilfred E, Boy 1c, P/JX 158327, MPK
 ANNELL, Francis W, Boy 1c, P/JX 152396, MPK
 ARMFIELD, Leslie, Marine, PO/X 2959, MPK
 ARMITAGE, Frederick C, Mechanician, P/KX 78955, MPK
 ARMSTRONG, George H S, Act/Petty Officer, P/J 111634, MPK
 ARNO, Roland, Boy 1c, P/JX 157777, MPK
 ASHBY, Kenneth, Boy 1c, P/JX 155914, MPK
 ASHWIN, Albert W, Petty Officer Cook, P/M 38901, MPK
 ATHERTON, James, Stoker 1c, P/KX 86791, MPK
 ATHERTON, Norman, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87710, MPK
 ATKINSON, John, Marine, PO/X 20804, MPK
 ATKINSON, Thomas E, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27413, MPK
 ATTARD, Francis, Petty Officer Cook (O), E/LX 20770, MPK
 ATTARD, Lorenzo, Leading Steward, E/LX 21775, MPK
 ATTFIELD, Henry G, Petty Officer, P/J 103119, MPK
 AZZOPARDI, Anthony, Assistant Steward, E/LX 22321, MPK
 BAIGENT, George H, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 261000, MPK
 BAILEY, Charles W, Able Seaman, P/J 36444 Pens, MPK
 BAILEY, Edward R, Boy 1c, P/JX 157908, MPK
 BAIN, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27567, MPK
 BAKER, Alfred E, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 84729, MPK
 BAKER, Arthur W, Leading Stoker, P/KX 82052, MPK
 BAKER, William G M, Boy 1c, P/JX 157600, MPK
 BALDWIN, Albert S, Signalman, P/J 99638, MPK
 BALL, Raymond J N, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 51734, MPK
 BALLARD, Eric F, Boy 1c, P/JX 159382, MPK
 BALLS, Harold E, Captain, RM, MPK
 BARBER, Albert S, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 30174, MPK
 BARBER, Frank, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87605, MPK
 BARGERY, Arthur E, Supply Assistant, P/MX 58562, MPK
 BARKER, Edward H, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27304, MPK
 BARNES-MOSS, Henry W, Boy 1c, P/JX 156915, MPK
 BARNFATHER, Raymond A, Boy 1c, P/JX 15873, MPK
 BARTLETT, Arthur, Marine, PO/ 22661, MPK
 BARTOLO, John, Steward, E/LX 22088, MPK
 BEALING, Frederick C, Petty Officer, P/JX 152580, MPK
 BEANGE, James, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19722, MPK
 BEDDALL, Harry, Able Seaman, RFR, P/SS 7973, MPK
 BEDWELL, Hector W J, Plumber, P/MX 39026, MPK
 BEECHEY, Arthur C, Marine, PO/X 2388, MPK
 BEER, Alexander E, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27208, MPK
 BELL, ROBERT W., Able Seaman, P/J 78102. MPK   (also known as Robert W.     Tuck)
 BENDALL, Richard S J, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK
 BENNETT, William A B, Supply Chief Petty Officer, P/M 38223, MPK
 BENNEY, Charles E, Electrical Artificer 1c, P/M 39104, killed
 BESWICK, Henry W J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21101, MPK
 BETTS, Henry J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95921, MPK
 BETTS, William T, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 86549, MPK
 BILLYARD, Norman, Boy Signalman, P/JX 156019, MPK
 BINNINGTON, Arthur, Boy 1c, P/JX 157612, MPK
 BINNS, Frederick B, Able Seaman, P/J 99527, MPK
 BINSLEY, George F, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 101853, MPK
 BIRTCHNELL, Cyril E, Able Seaman, P/JX 144815, MPK
 BLACK, John, Boy 1c, P/JX 157437, MPK
 BLACKBOROUGH, John W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 97396, MPK
 BLAGROVE, Henry E C, Rear Admiral, MPK
 BLENKIRON, Neil, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 57565, MPK
 BLOOD, Samuel, Boy 1c, P/JX 160587, MPK
 BLYTH, Henry B, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20210, MPK
 BOENING, John, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95950, MPK
 BOLD, Percy W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20080, MPK
 BONELLO, Salvatore, Leading Steward, E/L 11922, MPK
 BONNER, Walter C, Band Corporal, RMB 180, MPK
 BORLAND, Alexander D, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 60113, MPK
 BOTTOMLEY, Robert J, Sergeant, PO/X 22159, MPK
 BOWDEN, Reginald C B, Able Seaman, P/JX 134358, MPK
 BOWEN, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 149667, MPK
 BOWHAY, William J R, Paymaster Midshipman, MPK
 BOYD, Thomas A, Supply Assistant, P/MX 58559, MPK
 BOYES, Louis S, Sailmaker's Mate, P/J 113932, MPK
 BOYLE, William, Leading Stoker, P/K 66789, MPK
 BRADDICK, Arthur H, Leading Stoker, P/K 60237, killed
 BRADING, Charles E, Boy 1c, P/JX 157767, MPK
 BRAMLEY, Raymond J, Boy 1c, P/JX 158937, MPK
 BRANCH, Hal, Supply Petty Officer, P/MX 46378, MPK
 BRIDGES, James G C, Boy 1c, P/JX 157596, MPK
 BRIGHT, Herbert, Marine, PO/ 216315, MPK
 BRIGHTMAN, George R, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 61794, MPK
 BRISCOE, Edmund J, Able Seaman, P/J 97597, MPK
 BRITTON, Thomas F, Able Seaman, P/J 115551, MPK
 BROOKIN, James F, Marine, PO/X 2950, MPK
 BROUGHTON, Alick E, Marine, PO/X 3041, MPK
 BROWN, Alfred G, Leading Seaman, P/J 100430, MPK
 BROWN, Dennis A J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 97906, MPK
 BROWN, Harold, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21997, MPK
 BROWN, Henry W, Petty Officer, P/J 93823, MPK
 BROWN, John, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19671, MPK
 BRYMER, Ernest A, Boy 1c, P/JX 158209, MPK
 BUCKETT, Stanley V, Ordnance Artificer 2c, P/MX 5599, killed
 BUCKNALL, Arthur G, Able Seaman, P/J 103007, MPK
 BUDGE, John, Boy 1c, P/JX 158257, MPK
 BULL, Alan N, Shipwright 5c, P/MX 59124, MPK
 BURDEN, Arthur E, Act/Petty Officer, P/J 111687, MPK
 BURNHAM, Peter, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26573, MPK
 BURNS, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20759, MPK
 BURNS, John E, Corporal, PO/X 550, MPK
 BURROWS, Robert W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87984, MPK
 BURT, Ernest H A, Leading Signalman, P/JX 126157, MPK
 BURTENSHAW, Clifford H, Able Seaman, P/J 43323, MPK
 BURTON, John W, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 84054, MPK
 BUTLER, Albert A, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95683, MPK
 BUTLER, Albert E, Marine, PO/X 1365, MPK
 BUTLER, Albert E, Stoker 1c, P/K 62461, MPK
 BYDAWELL, Leonard R J, Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 54996, MPK
 CACHIA, Joseph, Leading Steward, E/LX 20812, MPK
 CAIRNS, John, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 27560, MPK
 CAMPBELL, Charles N, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27233, MPK
 CAMPBELL, Donald, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27150, MPK
 CAMPSIE, Charles, Able Seaman, P/JX 142702, MPK
 CANNON, Robert J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19985, MPK
 CAPEL, Charles W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95166, MPK
 CARD, Albert R W, Boy 1c, P/JX 159112, MPK
 CARNEGIE, Alexander K, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 16142, MPK
 CARPENTER, Edwin G, Shipwright 4c, P/MX 54106, MPK
 CARR, Frank C, Steward, C/LX 21729, MPK
 CARTER, Gordon W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19717, MPK
 CARTER, John, Leading Stoker, P/K 60886, MPK
 CARTER, Rowland W H, Able Seaman, P/JX 134480, MPK
 CARTER, William F, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20597 A, MPK
 CARTWRIGHT, Wilfred, Engine Room Artificer 1c, P/M 34467, MPK
 CASS, Leonard, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 132259, MPK
 CAST, Reuben J, Ordinary Signalman, P/SSX 27808, MPK
 CASTLEMAN, Harry, Able Seaman, P/J 102650, MPK
 CHADWICK, John C, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/M 22651, MPK
 CHADWICK, Thomas, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 46739, MPK
 CHALK, Ronald G, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 154932, MPK
 CHALLENGER, Albert L, Able Seaman, P/SSX 16728, MPK
 CHAPPELL, William G, Petty Officer, P/J 99140, MPK
 CHEESLEY, Wilfred H G, Act/Warrant Engineer, MPK
 CHESMAN, William E, Leading Stoker, P/KX 82405, MPK
 CHICK, Alan, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 51742, MPK
 CHURCH, Ovidio, Assistant Steward, E/LX 23166, MPK
 CLACHER, William H, Boy 1c, P/JX 159105, MPK
 CLACKSON, Ronald G, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26095, MPK
 CLARK, Alan J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 153775, MPK
 CLARK, Albert H, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 57804, MPK
 CLARK, Frederick H, Boy 1c, P/JX 15896, MPK
 CLARK, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 145699, MPK
 CLARK, Ralph L W, Lieutenant (E), killed
 CLARKE, Francis H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 90017, MPK
 CLARKE, Robert E, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 59906, MPK
 CLEMENTS, Ernest F J, Marine, PO/X 1927, MPK
 CLEMENTSON, John, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20373, MPK
 CLOUTE, Edward C, Master At Arms, P/M 39838, MPK
 COCK, Clarence H, Lieutenant (E), MPK
 COFFIN, Leonard J, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 14757, MPK
 COLBOURNE, Frank E, Leading Stoker, P/K 59274, MPK
 COLBOURNE, James W F, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27563, MPK
 COLBRAN, Percy, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 48784, MPK
 COLEMAN, Edward W, Able Seaman, P/J 53167, MPK
 COLEMAN, Jack A, Boy Telegraphist, P/JX 156277, MPK
 COLEMAN, Maurice G N, Boy Telegraphist, P/JX 156747, MPK
 COLLINS, George A, Boy 1c, P/JX 157880, MPK
 COLLINS, Robert, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 50880, MPK
 COMBER, Albert E B, Petty Officer, P/J 110072, MPK
 CONNOR, Fred, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 96550, MPK
 CONNOR, Reginald J, Able Seaman, P/JX 140996, MPK
 CONROY, Frank, Leading Stoker, P/KX 83434, MPK
 COOK, George J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24798, MPK
 COOKE, Frederick A, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 59082, MPK
 COOPER, Leslie L, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19680, MPK
 COOPER, Norman, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20068, MPK
 COPE, John R, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 152707, MPK
 CORNELIOUS, Kenneth T, Boy 1c, P/JX 159083, MPK
 CORNELIUS, Herbert J, Py/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
 CORNISH, Charles F, Able Seaman, P/J 49960, MPK
 COUSINS, Hubert J, Supply Assistant, P/MX 58596, MPK
 COX, Edwin, Boy 1c, P/JX 156605, MPK
 CRAGG, Walter, Boy 1c, P/JX 158587, MPK
 CRAVEN, Arthur, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 25730, MPK
 CREE, James B D, Chaplain, MPK
 CROCKETT, John S, Leading Stoker, P/K 60176, MPK
 CROFTS, Edward A, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 49178, MPK
 CROSS, Eric V A, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 58964, MPK
 CROSSWELL, Walter H, Yeoman of Signals, P/J 93096, MPK
 CUMBES, Ronald W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 88437, MPK
 CUMMING, Leslie T J, Marine, PO/X 588, MPK
 CUMMINGS, Harry, Ordnance Artificer 1c, P/M 30403, MPK
 CUNNINGHAM, Edward W, Corporal, PO/X 483, MPK
 CURTIN, Cornelius, Stoker 1c, P/KX 88327, MPK
 CURTIS, Herbert H W, Petty Officer Cook, P/MX 45150, MPK
 CUTLER, Joseph A, Blacksmith 5c, P/MX 58970, MPK
 DANIELS, George, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95934, MPK
 DARNELL, George T, Boy 1c, P/JX 158214, MPK
 DAUGHTREY, Albert, Able Seaman, P/J 111527, MPK
 DAVEY, Cecil B, Supply Chief Petty Officer, P/M 30765, MPK
 DAVIE, Richard C, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 51123, MPK
 DAVIES, Herbert R, Marine, PO/X 1408, MPK
 DAVIES, Mervyn C, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26707, MPK
 DAVIS, Joseph F, Able Seaman, P/SSX 15387, MPK
 DAVIS, Robert E, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21139, MPK
 DAYSH, Alan, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK
 DEACON, William J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 90485, MPK
 DEAR, Alfred J, Sergeant, PO/ 22637, MPK
 DEIGHTON, Ernest C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 85503, MPK
 DERBYSHIRE, Ronald, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 125355, MPK
 DERRY, John O H, Boy 1c, P/JX 157256, MPK
 DIAPER, Stanley T, Leading Cook, P/MX 48944, MPK
 DICKIE, William A, Surgeon Lieutenant (D), MPK
 DOE, Sidney P, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95684, MPK
 DOGGETT, Ivor E, Able Seaman, P/JX 149799, MPK
 DOWDING, Percy W G, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26092, MPK
 DOWNES, Arthur F, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95851, MPK
 DRAPER, Basil H, Leading Seaman, P/JX 129857, MPK
 DRUCE, Albert E, Stoker 2c, P/KX 96940, MPK
 DUNCALF, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/SSX 137746, MPK
 DUNK, Charles A, Chief Mechanician, P/K 55420, MPK
 DUNK, William W, Boy 1c, P/JX 157915, MPK
 DYER, Henry, Able Seaman, P/JX 115887, MPK
 EADE, James H, Shipwright 4c, P/MX 54409, MPK
 EASTON, Francis, Boy 1c, P/JX 158579, MPK
 EDE, Frank, Leading Stoker, P/KX 81595, MPK
 EDWARDS, Arthur, Stoker 1c, P/KX 89502, MPK
 EDWARDS, James F, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25897, MPK
 EDWARDS, Rhobert G, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27416, MPK
 EDWARDS, Walter R A T, Able Seaman, P/JX 131451, MPK
 EFEMEY, Ronald B, Signalman, P/JX 141588, MPK
 ELLIOTT, Robert, Stoker 1c, P/KX 86265, MPK
 ELTRINGHAM, Norman, Painter, P/MX 51661, MPK
 EMERY, Alfred, Cook, P/MX 54622, MPK
 EMERY, Frank C, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 81318, MPK
 EVANS, Bernard, Marine, PO/X 2951, MPK
 EVANS, Joseph E, Able Seaman, P/J 90199, MPK
 EYERS, Charles E, Boy Signalman, P/JX 155943, MPK
 FAIRBROTHER, James W, Boy 1c, P/JX 159190, MPK
 FARR, Ernest W, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 56117, MPK
 FARRELL, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/UD/X 1510, MPK
 FENN, Theodore R P, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 140460, MPK
 FINLAY, Matthew B, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19669, MPK
 FISHER, Billie L, Able Seaman, P/JX 137936, MPK
 FISHER, James B, Leading Stoker, P/KX 79148, MPK
 FITCH, Charles E, Signalman, P/J 82366, MPK
 FLOGDELL, Albert E, Marine, PO/X 2572, MPK
 FLOUNDERS, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27295, MPK
 FORD, William J, Able Seaman, P/JX 144165, MPK
 FORSEY, Horace S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 148901, MPK
 FOSTER, Donald C D, Leading Seaman, P/JX 129769, MPK
 FOSTER, George W, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25972, MPK
 FOULGER, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19964, MPK
 FOWLER, John W, Marine, PO/X 1578, MPK
 FOYLE, Archie A, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27282, MPK
 FRANCIS, Hubert A, Able Seaman, P/JX 142485, MPK
 FRANCKEISS, Edward L, Act/Petty Officer, P/J 113184, killed
 FRENCH, Charles, Able Seaman, P/JX 137374, MPK
 FULLER, Charles W, Able Seaman, P/JX 127659, MPK
 FURBEAR, Thomas G, Sergeant, PO/X 841, MPK
 FURBY, Edwin A, Boy 1c, P/JX 158407, MPK
 FURLONG, John, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 25720, MPK
 FURNELL, Leslie T, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19711, MPK
 GALLAGHER, John W, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 84271, MPK
 GIBBONS, John A, Able Seaman, P/J 81797, MPK
 GIBSON, Gordon, Boy 1c, P/JX 157592, MPK
 GIBSON, Sidney J, Marine, PO/X 2952, MPK
 GILES, William H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 86757, MPK
 GILL, George E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 88429, MPK
 GILL, Harold W, Leading Stoker, P/KX 76025, MPK
 GILLIS, George W, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27410, MPK
 GIUSTI, Ignazio, Leading Steward, E/LX 15022, MPK
 GLASSPOOL, Harry, Leading Stoker, P/K 57401, MPK
 GODLEY, Sidney G, Stoker 1c, P/K 57546, MPK
 GODWIN, Thomas G, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 133888, MPK
 GODWIN, William, Able Seaman, P/J 80870, MPK
 GOLDING, Arthur J, Bandmaster, RMB 2745, killed
 GOODYER, Joseph C, Officers' Chief Cook, P/L 2529, MPK
 GORSUCH, Ernest D, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95926, MPK
 GOUGH, Edwin J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 86102, MPK
 GOUGH, Thomas E, Boy 1c, P/JX 158441, MPK
 GOURLAY, James R G M, Able Seaman, P/JX 143524, MPK
 GOWAN, Jack D, Boy 1c, P/JX 158481, MPK
 GRACE, Victor M, Writer, P/MX 55769, MPK
 GRAHAM, George M, Boy 1c, P/JX 157590, MPK
 GRAHAM, Philip W C, Midshipman, MPK
 GRAHAM, Samuel, Seaman, RNR, P/X 7150 C, MPK
 GRAHAM-BROWN, John L T, Sub Lieutenant, MPK
 GRAY, Alexander S, Boy 1c, P/JX 158263, MPK
 GRAY, Edward, Able Seaman, P/JX 130468, MPK
 GRAY, Harry W, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27545, MPK
 GRECH, Joseph, Assistant Steward, E/LX 22806, MPK
 GREEN, Albert F, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26104, MPK
 GREEN, Frank, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19729, MPK
 GREEN, Roy, Musician, RMB/X 749, MPK
 GREENWOOD, Leonard, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20436, MPK
 GRIFFIN, Harry, Boy 1c, P/JX 159273, MPK
 GRIFFITHS, Edward J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19672, MPK
 GRIFFITHS, James R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 158039, MPK
 GRINDLEY, Arnold E, Marine, PO/X 3064, MPK
 GROGAN, John, Marine, PO/X 2556, MPK
 GUTTERIDGE, Ronald G N, Boy 1c, P/JX 155329, MPK
 GUY, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 158072, MPK
 HALES, Joseph, Officers' Cook 2c, E/L 12226, MPK
 HALL, Harry J, Plumber 4c, P/MX 51631, MPK
 HALL, Joseph, Petty Officer, P/JX 125239, MPK
 HALL, Kenneth E, Marine, PO/X 2676, MPK
 HALL, William R, Boy 1c, P/JX 158939, MPK
 HAMBLIN, George A, Marine, PO/ 22591, MPK
 HAMBLIN, Herbert J, Able Seaman, P/J 50281, MPK
 HAMMOND, John S, Leading Cook, P/MX 49962, MPK
 HAMMOND, Wilfred L, Petty Officer Steward, P/L 15087, MPK
 HANCE, Travis R, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26045, MPK
 HARKIN, Phillip R, Leading Seaman, P/J 129706, MPK
 HARLE, George, Marine, PO/X 2760, MPK
 HARLEY, John A H, Act/Leading Signalman, D/J 69269, MPK
 HARPER, Richard R J, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27296, MPK
 HARRIS, George J, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27423, MPK
 HARRIS, Kenneth J, Writer, D/MX 59821, MPK
 HARRIS, Norman H, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26053, MPK
 HARRIS, Percy W, Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 10161, MPK
 HAWKINS, Kenneth R J, Boy 1c, P/JX 159111, MPK
 HAWKINS, Walter J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 86612, MPK
 HAYES, Thomas, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95662, MPK
 HAYWARD, Jasper G, Boy 1c, P/JX 157760, MPK
 HEATHER, Charles W, Able Seaman, P/JX 140720, MPK
 HELMORE, William L, Petty Officer, P/J 99995, MPK
 HEMESTRETCH, Charles W, Boy 1c, P/JX 158405, MPK
 HEMSLEY, Charles F, Marine, PO/X 2798, MPK
 HEMSTRIDGE, Cecil, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95865, MPK
 HESLOP, Cuthbert, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27279, MPK
 HICKS, Albert E, Able Seaman, P/J 84408, MPK
 HIGGINS, John I, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19372, MPK
 HIGGS, Harold H, Leading Stoker, P/KX 77576, MPK
 HIGHFIELD, Joseph E, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 56195, MPK
 HILL, Albert, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20207, MPK
 HILL, Donald, Shipwright 4c, P/MX 55747, MPK
 HILL, Douglas, Stoker 1c, P/KX 89512, MPK
 HILL, Ernest F, Stoker 1c, P/KX 88294, MPK
 HILL, Samuel, Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 54584, MPK
 HILLIER, Charles W, Ordnance Artificer 2c, P/M 37686, MPK
 HINGSTON, Eric, Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 130609, MPK
 HISCOCK, Frederick J, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27550, MPK
 HIXSON, Herbert H, Boy 1c, P/JX 158383, MPK
 HOCKING, John R, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95687, MPK
 HODGSON, Alan R, Signalman, D/JX 144607, MPK
 HODGSON, James S, Boy 1c, P/JX 157463, MPK
 HOLLAND, Cecil, Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 53671, MPK
 HOLYOAK, Edward, Boy 1c, P/JX 157154, MPK
 HOTTON, Lewis W J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95653, MPK
 HUDSON, Frederick H J, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 56982, MPK
 HUDSON, John S, Signalman, P/SSX 16093, MPK
 HUGGINS, Henry S, Leading Stoker, P/KX 75387, MPK
 HUGHES, Frederick E, Boy 1c, P/JX 157826, MPK
 HUGHES, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/J 91758, MPK
 HUGHES-ROWLANDS, Richard, Commissioned Telegraphist, killed
 HULL, Ernest C, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95290, MPK
 HULL, Raymond G, Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 137282, MPK
 HUMBER, John F, Boy 1c, P/JX 157890, MPK
 HUNT, Albert V, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87193, MPK
 HUNT, Edward G, Petty Officer, P/JX 132394, MPK
 HUNTER, Frank, Leading Seaman, P/J 92755, MPK
 HUNTER, James, Marine, PO/X 3142, MPK
 HURST, Frank, Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 54704, MPK
 HUSCROFT, Robert W, Cook, P/MX 57241, MPK
 HUSSEY-YEO, Arthur L, Able Seaman, P/JX 127000, MPK
 HUTCHCOCKS, Tom, Able Seaman, P/JX 141424, MPK
 HYDE, Alexander J, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 54623, MPK
 HYDE, George W, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 83528, MPK
 ING, Ronald C, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 25722, MPK
 JACK, James D M, Stoker 1c, P/KX 86761, MPK
 JACKMAN, John J, Able Seaman, P/JX 134910, MPK
 JACKSON, Lawrence T D, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20647, MPK
 JACKSON, Thomas W B, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 25724, killed
 JACOBS, Walter A C, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95859, MPK
 JAGO, Leslie, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 156975, MPK
 JAMES, Leslie J, Boy 1c, P/JX 158601, MPK
 JAMES, Roland, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25886, MPK
 JAMES, Verdun L, Marine, PO/X 1421, MPK
 JAY, Vernon G U, Cadet, MPK
 JELLEY, Lesley J, Boy 1c, P/JX 157876, MPK
 JENKINS, Eric J A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 48229, MPK
 JENKINS, Thomas S, Stoker 1c, P/KX 79383, MPK
 JENNINGS, Russel E, Boy 1c, P/JX 157923, MPK
 JEWELL, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/J 92301, MPK
 JEWER, Sydney A, Corporal, PO/X 2009, MPK
 JOBSON, James B, Leading Seaman, P/J 114586, MPK
 JOHNS, Percival H M, Chief Electrical Artificer 2c, P/M 38580, MPK
 JOHNSON, Frederick H W P, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95594, MPK
 JOHNSON, Thomas M, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25867, MPK
 JOHNSTON, Alexander J, Able Seaman, P/J 82381, MPK
 JONES, Charles E, Steward, D/LX 21744, MPK
 JONES, Harry, Boy 1c, P/JX 157056, MPK
 JONES, Henry G, Able Seaman, P/JX 141049, MPK
 JONES, Sidney W, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27952, MPK
 JONES, Thomas J, Boy 1c, P/JX 158938, MPK
 JORDAN, Frederick, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 90355, MPK
 JORDAN, Henry D, Corporal, PO/X 930, MPK
 JUDGE, Peter R, Able Seaman, P/J 111868, MPK
 KANE, Raymond C, Marine, PO/X 3015, MPK
 KEARY, Arthur, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 51127, MPK
 KEEL, Jack, Marine, PO/X 1736, MPK
 KEEL, William, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 59117, MPK
 KEMP, Lewis H, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 55921, MPK
 KEMPSTER, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27412, MPK
 KENNEDY, Richard H, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27280, MPK
 KENNEDY, William T, Petty Officer, P/J 132255, MPK
 KENNETT, Ernest H, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 61050, MPK
 KENT, Herbert A J, Marine, PO/ 20891, MPK
 KENWORTHY, James, Able Seaman, P/SSX 18204, MPK
 KERSEY, Henry A, Petty Officer, P/J 97949, MPK
 KIDBY, William F, Supply Petty Officer, P/MX 45898, MPK
 KING, Cyril E M, Able Seaman, P/SSX 15872, MPK
 KING, Frederick W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95920, MPK
 KING, William L, Marine, PO/X 2889, MPK
 KIRKBY, Desmond E, Boy 1c, P/JX 155948, MPK
 KNIGHT, Geoffrey E W, Boy 1c, P/JX 157202, MPK
 LABAN, Kenneth G, Boy 1c, P/JX 158866, MPK
 LARDNER, Frederick M, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 24802, MPK
 LAWRENCE, James E, Marine, PO/X 3128, MPK
 LEACH, Eric C, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95656, MPK
 LENZ, Bernard H, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK
 LESTER, Robert, Boy 1c, P/JX 158468, MPK
 LEWIS, Clifford E, Marine, PO/X 2864, MPK
 LEWIS, Donald J, Boy 1c, P/JX 159120, MPK
 LIDDELL, Robert, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 84334, MPK
 LILLEY, Harold G, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95861, MPK
 LIPTROT, Frederick, Leading Cook, P/MX 49455, MPK
 LISTER, Harvey G, Boy 1c, P/JX 158887, MPK
 LITTLEJOHN, James B M, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 25727, MPK
 LLOYD, Ronald G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 85406, MPK
 LLOYDS, Sidney R N, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95856, MPK
 LOATS, Thomas R, Electrical Artificer 3c, P/MX 47370, MPK
 LOCK, Leslie F, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 54369, MPK
 LOCKWOOD, William, Stoker 1c, P/K 588886, MPK
 LOGAN, Frank, Able Seaman, P/J 111301, MPK
 LONG, Arthur, Marine, PO/X 2878, MPK
 LOWERY, David, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 80824, MPK
 LYNCH, Hugh C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 157285, MPK
 LYONS, John, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 101188, MPK
 MACANGUS, Donald, Seaman, RNR, P/X 19367 A, MPK
 MACDERMOTT, Antony D, Cadet, killed
 MACKINNON, Donald, Boy 1c, P/JX 159078, MPK
 MACREADY, James A, Boy 1c, P/JX 157296, MPK
 MAHER, Christopher, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27543, MPK
 MALYON, Sydney H, Leading Stoker, P/K 66951, killed
 MAMO, Francis, Officers' Cook 2c, E/L 6426, MPK
 MANGION, John P, Petty Officer Steward, E/LX 20458, MPK
 MANNING, James, Stoker 1c, P/KX 85396, MPK
 MANSFIELD, William H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87490, MPK
 MANWARING, Douglas, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25253, MPK
 MANWARING, William R, Stoker 1c, P/KX 81251, MPK
 MARSH, James W, Marine, PO/ 21181, MPK
 MARSH, Owen F, Corporal, PO/ 22158, MPK
 MARSHALL, Frederick, Boy 1c, P/JX 158482, MPK
 MARTIN, Edward J, Midshipman, MPK
 MARTIN, Horace J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 154873, MPK
 MARTIN, Leonard G, Boy 1c, P/JX 159173, MPK
 MATFIELD, Albert H, Marine, PO/X 3136, MPK
 MATHER, George, Act/Cook, P/MX 56974, MPK
 MATHEWS-SHEEN, Thomas, Leading Seaman, P/JX 150561, MPK
 MATTHEWS, Francis H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 158095, MPK
 MCARTHUR, Archibald, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 60114, MPK
 MCBAIN, Donald, Cook, P/MX 56184, MPK
 MCBROWN, Ralph S, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95854, MPK
 MCDONALD, Albert, Boy 1c, P/JX 158570, MPK
 MCGIBBON, Thomas H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/UD/X 1391, MPK
 MCGREGOR, George D, Stoker 1c, P/KX 88050, MPK
 MCGREGOR, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26301, MPK
 MCLAREN, William, Boy 1c, P/JX 158506, MPK
 MCLENNAN, Alexander J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 84974, MPK
 MCMILLAN, George A, Boy 1c, P/JX 159096, MPK
 MCPHERSON, Charles J, Marine, PO/X 2218, MPK
 MCTAGGART, Duncan, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 24564, MPK
 MEADEN, Frederick E B, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 60273, MPK
 MEDLEY, Bertie, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 135922, MPK
 MELLOR, Sidney, Stoker 1c, P/KX 88438, MPK
 MERIFIELD, William J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19204, MPK
 MIDDLETON, Andrew F C, Boy 1c, P/JX 157019, MPK
 MILBORN, Philip, Boy 1c, P/JX 160588, MPK
 MILES, Alfred W S, Boy 1c, P/JX 157754, MPK
 MILES, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26941, MPK
 MILES, Ewart H, Marine, PO/ 21396, MPK
 MILES, Patrick, Boy 1c, P/JX 158631, MPK
 MILFORD, Albert E, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 108786, MPK
 MILLER, Albert E, Boy 1c, P/JX 158589, MPK
 MILLER, Joseph H, Able Seaman, P/SSX 18397, MPK
 MILLIGAN, John J McI, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26419, MPK
 MILLIS, Ronald, Marine, PO/X 2873, MPK
 MILLMORE, Francis, Petty Officer, P/J 102821, MPK
 MILNES, Ronald W, Boy 1c, P/JX 158116, killed
 MINNS, Frederick A, Boy 1c, P/JX 157931, MPK
 MIRFIN, George D, Marine, PO/X 3091, MPK
 MITCHELL, John H, Shipwright 2c, P/M 38662, MPK
 MITCHELL, John S, Boy 1c, P/JX 154752, MPK
 MOAR, James W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95674, MPK
 MOFFAT, James B, Marine, PO/X 3038, MPK
 MOONEY, Paul, Cook, P/MX 56481, MPK
 MOORE, Irving, Able Seaman, P/SSX 15878, MPK
 MOORE, John E, Lieutenant, killed
 MOORE, Leonard G, Marine, PO/ 20158, MPK
 MOORE, William J, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 96299, MPK
 MOREY, Francis J M, Leading Seaman, P/JX 132152, MPK
 MORRIS, Charles H, Able Seaman, P/J 06035, MPK
 MORRISON, James, Boy 1c, P/JX 157031, MPK
 MORRISON, Joseph, Sergeant, PO/X 672, MPK
 MORSE, David L G, Boy 1c, P/JX 154996, MPK
 MOSES, Leonard D, Marine, PO/X 2758, MPK
 MOSLEY, James H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 154557, MPK
 MOULD, Reginald W, Able Seaman, P/J 96164, MPK
 MOUNTAIN, Francis, Able Seaman, P/JX 140052, MPK
 MOUNTFORD, Harry C L, Bugler, PO/X 2262, MPK
 MOYLAN, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/J 94942, MPK
 MULLEN, Thomas G, Ordnance Artificer 3c, P/MX 51028, MPK
 MULLIN, Christopher T, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27407, MPK
 MUNRO, John, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 157163, MPK
 MURPHY, Peter, Signalman Boy, P/JX 155203, MPK
 MURPHY, Thomas, Stoker 1c, P/KX 91411, MPK
 MURRAY, William R, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95899, MPK
 MUTLOW, Leslie C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 85555, MPK
 MYERS, George E, Marine, PO/X 151, MPK
 NAISBY, Thomas F, Leading Seaman, P/JX 131082, MPK
 NEEDHAM, Eric, Ordinary Signalman, P/SSX 25069, MPK
 NEWMAN, Walter H, Marine, PO/ 214643, MPK
 NEWNHAM, Ernest E, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 126947, MPK
 NEWNHAM, Keith G, Signalman, P/JX 144850, MPK
 NEWSHAM, Harold, Boy 1c, P/JX 15933, MPK
 NEWSOME, George, Marine, PO/X 2552, MPK
 NIBLETT, Charles H, Marine, PO/X 1712, MPK
 NICHOL, Gerald, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19330, MPK
 NICHOLS, Arthur H, Shipwright 1c, P/M 35192, MPK
 NICHOLSON, William D, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 125169, MPK
 NIXON, Harry, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95262, MPK
 NUTTALL, Francis R M, Stoker 1c, P/KX 83842, MPK
 O'BRIEN, Arthur E, Leading Seaman, P/J 89832, MPK
 OFFER, Charles H, Able Seaman, P/JX 142039, MPK
 OGDEN, Gordon R, Boy 1c, P/JX 159104, MPK
 OSBORNE, Thomas G, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95901, MPK
 O'SHEA, Michael, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK
 OVERTON, John J, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27548, MPK
 OXLEY, George R, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 128126, MPK
 OXLEY, Harry, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21053, MPK
 PAICE, Harold F, Colour Sergeant, PO/ 216276, MPK
 PALFREYMAN, Joseph, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95850, MPK
 PALMER, Charles J, Able Seaman, P/J 101960, MPK
 PALMER, George J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95678, MPK
 PAPE, Eric W A S, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 55400, MPK
 PARK, Albert A, Stoker 1c, P/K 59438, MPK
 PARKER, Albert G, Able Seaman, P/JX 138168, MPK
 PARKER, James, Marine, PO/X 294, MPK
 PARKER, Ronald T, Marine, PO/X 1450, MPK
 PARKINSON, George H, Chief Ordnance Artificer 1c, P/M 35427, MPK
 PARR, William A, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95937, MPK
 PARRISH, William H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 51193, MPK
 PARRY, George J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19098, MPK
 PARSONS, George E, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95858, MPK
 PARTLETT, Edwin G, Marine, PO/X 847, MPK
 PATCH, Denis G, Boy 1c, P/J 159119, MPK
 PATERSON, Walter D, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20750, MPK
 PATTERSON, Norman M, Midshipman, MPK
 PAUL, Leslie W C, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95907, MPK
 PEARSON, Alfred R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 151198, MPK
 PENNEL, John A, Marine, PO/X 3117, MPK
 PENNYCORD, John A, Leading Stoker, P/K 66257, MPK
 PERCY, Kenneth B, Boy 1c, P/JX 157749, MPK
 PERKINS, Ernest E G, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95857, MPK
 PERKINS, Reginald J, Boy Telegraphist, P/JX 154704, MPK
 PERRY, Dennis W, Boy 1c, P/JX 157775, MPK
 PESCI, Emmanuel, Cook (O), E/LX 22099, MPK
 PETERS, Edward R, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 66790, MPK
 PETERS, George, Boy 1c, P/JX 157762, MPK
 PHELPS, Cyril E, Leading Telegraphist, D/J 114261, MPK
 PHIPPS, Charles P, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 155858, MPK
 PICKARD, Sydney E, Steward, D/LX 21755, MPK
 PIDDINGTON, Peter G, Midshipman, MPK
 PIERSON, Albert J, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 139301, MPK
 PIKE, Albert C, Marine, PO/X 1148, MPK
 PILKINGTON, Harold, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 76666, MPK
 PINE, Bertie, Chief Petty Officer Writer, D/M 38954, MPK
 PITKIN, Frederick, Leading Seaman, RNVR, P/LD/X 371, MPK
 POLLARD, Geoffrey R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 154997, MPK
 POLLARD, George C, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95936, MPK
 POPE, George A, Petty Officer, P/JX 128921, MPK
 PORTER, Ebenezer R, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27298, MPK
 PORTER, Henry W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19615, MPK
 PORTER, Jack S, Shipwright 4c, P/MX 54444, MPK
 POTTER, Arthur, Boy 1c, P/JX 159658, MPK
 POTTER, Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27414, MPK
 POTTLE, Robin V T, Boy Telegraphist, P/JX 153772, MPK
 POULTER, Richard, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 155715, MPK
 POWELL, Arthur, Commissioned Gunner (T), MPK
 POWELL, William D, Boy 1c, P/JX 158593, MPK
 POWLES, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26940, MPK
 PRAGNELL, Stanley L, Marine, PO/X 3016, MPK
 PRATT, Cyril, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 24525, MPK
 PRESTON, Frederick H, Sergeant, PO/ 21824, MPK
 PRIEST, William C, Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 96617, MPK
 PRIESTLEY, Aubrey J, Bugler, PO/X 3072, MPK
 PRINCE, Gerald A, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21148, MPK
 PRYOR, Ronald A, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 30156, MPK
 PUDDY, Robert G, Petty Officer, P/J 101385, MPK
 PYE, Philip K, Stoker 2c, P/KX 96929, MPK
 QUANTRELL, Oswald P, Stoker 1c, P/KX 89997, MPK
 QUIGLEY, Archibald, Able Seaman, P/JX 132173, MPK
 QUINN, Harold, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19042, MPK
 QUINNEY, George, Marine, PO/X 153, MPK
 RADFORD, Roy, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95270, MPK
 RAINE, George H, Seaman, RNR, P/X 10792 B, MPK
 RAMSAY, William D, Able Seaman, P/SSX 17948, MPK
 RANN, Frank, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 100664, MPK
 RAZEY, Arthur E, Able Seaman, P/JX 127189, MPK
 READ, Reginald V, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 60121, MPK
 REED, William G F, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20506 A, MPK
 REID, David, Marine, PO/ 21663, MPK
 RESTELL, Albert E, Chief Ordnance Artificer 2c, P/M 36685, MPK
 REYNOLDS, Donald A, Ordnance Artificer, P/SSX 26182, MPK
 RICHARDS, William M, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95672, MPK
 RIDSDALE, George H, Leading Stoker, P/KX 84011, MPK
 RILEY, Joseph, Boy 1c, P/JX 158451, MPK
 RITCHIE, Robert C, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20398, MPK
 ROBBINS, Cecil F, Able Seaman, P/JX 157894, MPK
 ROBERTS, Arthur, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 60785, MPK
 ROBERTS, Frederick W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20191, MPK
 ROBERTS, Thomas O, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19617, MPK
 ROBERTSON, Morris G, Boy 1c, P/JX 158089, MPK
 ROBERTSON, Robert U, Able Seaman, P/SSX 17975, MPK
 ROLLO, David, Able Seaman, P/SSX 16686, MPK
 ROPER, Snelling D, Lieutenant Commander, MPK
 ROSS, Gordon I McL, Able Seaman, P/J 37612, MPK
 ROSS, Theodore W, Marine, PO/X 1687, MPK
 ROUPELL, Michael P, Lieutenant (E), MPK
 ROUSE, Peter, Boy 1c, P/JX 158024, MPK
 ROWELL, Arthur W, Able Seaman, P/J 115538, killed
 ROXBOROUGH, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 66591, MPK
 ROYAL, William D, Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/M 39389, MPK
 RUCK, Winston S, Cook, P/MX 51331, MPK
 RUSSELL, William F E, Joiner 3c, P/MX 51551, MPK
 RUSTELL, Stanley, Marine, PO/X 2727, MPK
 RUTHERFORD, John J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 89430, MPK
 RUTTER, William, Able Seaman, P/JX 139992, MPK
 RYALL, Maurice G, Boy Signalman, P/JX 156282, MPK
 RYAN, Michael J, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 30164, MPK
 RYAN, William D, Stoker 1c, P/KX 85189, MPK
 SALIBA, Lawrence, Steward, E/LX 20769, MPK
 SANDFORD, Frederick W C, Marine, PO/ 22370, MPK
 SANDHAM, Gordon M, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 54378, MPK
 SAVAGE, Clarence H, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19352, MPK
 SAVAGE, William J B, Boy 1c, P/JX 159095, MPK
 SCARLET, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27277, MPK
 SCHIAVONE, Emmanuel, Assistant Cook, E/LX 22979, MPK
 SCHOFIELD, Ronald, Marine, PO/X 1560, MPK
 SCOTT, William, Leading Stoker, P/KX 80944, MPK
 SEARLE, John G, Able Seaman, P/JX 131202, MPK
 SEATON, Ernest F, Boy 1c, P/JX 158880, MPK
 SEELEY, Ernest J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19529, killed
 SENIOR, Frederick, Marine, PO/X 2827, MPK
 SHARP, Ronald, Boy 1c, P/JX 158031, MPK
 SHAW, Stephen, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 141569, MPK
 SHEPHERD, George, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20406 A, MPK
 SHEPPARD, Ernest W, Able Seaman, P/J 34385, MPK
 SHERIFF, John G, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 128543, MPK
 SHORROCK, Kenneth W, Leading Seaman, P/JX 129839, MPK
 SHORT, William, Officers' Cook, E/L 5468, MPK
 SIBLEY, Arthur, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95661, MPK
 SIBLEY, Cyril, Stoker 1c, P/KX 86227, MPK
 SIMMONS, John S, Boy 1c, P/JX 159502, MPK
 SIMMONS, Oliver A J, Joiner 4c, P/MX 56735, MPK
 SIMPSON, George R, Able Seaman, P/JX 140390, MPK
 SIMPSON, John R, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 141579, MPK
 SIMPSON, Richard H, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95852, MPK
 SIMPSON, Stanley, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 133851, MPK
 SINCLAIR, George W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 88487, MPK
 SINCLAIR, William, Blacksmith 1c, P/MX 45546, MPK
 SLADE, Stephen J, Petty Officer, P/JX 127212, MPK
 SLAWSON, Walter, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26105, MPK
 SMALL, William, Chief Petty Officer Cook, P/M 38157, MPK
 SMITH, Charles J, Able Seaman, P/J 50165, MPK
 SMITH, David E, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26920, MPK
 SMITH, Donald H, Boy 1c, P/JX 156673, MPK
 SMITH, George, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 154847, MPK
 SMITH, George W, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 29666, MPK
 SMITH, Harold, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 29524, MPK
 SMITH, Harold, Electrical Artificer 1c, P/MX 56803, MPK
 SMITH, James A, Boy 1c, P/JX 158761, MPK
 SMITH, Robert, Able Seaman, P/SSX 15285, MPK
 SNELLOCK, Ralph A, Boy 1c, P/JX 158388, MPK
 SORLEY, James N, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95913, MPK
 SPALDING, Robert F J, Boy 1c, P/JX 157875, MPK
 SPARROW, Leslie P, Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 54961, MPK
 SPELMAN, Dennis B T, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27553, MPK
 SPENCE, William G, Leading Signalman, P/JX 130049, MPK
 SPENCER, Arthur K, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25971, MPK
 SPENCER, Cecil J, Boy 1c, P/JX 157889, MPK
 SPENCER, Harry, Boy 1c, P/JX 158255, MPK
 SPENCER, William H, Boy 1c, P/JX 157230, MPK
 SPICER, Hugh H, Marine, PO/X 2976, MPK
 SQUIRES, Leslie G, Leading Seaman, P/J 104906, MPK
 STABLES, George, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20322, MPK
 STANBRIDGE, Harry W, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 57010, MPK
 STANDEN, George H, Boy 1c, P/JX 159110, MPK
 STANLEY, Augustus G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 85657, MPK
 STANLEY, Cyril J, Boy 1c, P/JX 158947, MPK
 STANNARD, William E, Petty Officer, P/J 110914, MPK
 STEELE, Cecil A, Marine, PO/X 2216, MPK
 STEELE, Ronald F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 146409, MPK
 STEMP, Norman H, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95855, MPK
 STEPHENS, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 30167, MPK
 STEPHENS, Mark W, Act/Cook, P/MX 56897, MPK
 STEPHENSON, John G, Able Seaman, P/SSX 18433, MPK
 STEVENS, Harold J, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 94527, MPK
 STEVENSON, Edward J, Boy 1c, P/JX 158949, MPK
 STEVENSON, John, Marine, PO/X 1654, MPK
 STEWART, Donald C C, Writer, P/MX 58102, MPK
 STEWART, Hugh, Instructor Lieutenant, MPK
 STOKES, Henry J, Able Seaman, P/J 112767, MPK
 STOKES, Joseph L, Stoker 1c, P/KX 89470, MPK
 STONE, William F, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 64962, killed
 STRICKLEY, Harry F, Stoker 1c, P/KX 86345, MPK
 SUMMERSBY, Frank, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87711, MPK
 SUMNER, Percy, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/MX 59525, MPK
 SUTHERLAND, Herbert J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 81907, MPK
 TALBOT, Frederick G, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95688, MPK
 TANNER, Benjamin C, Sergeant, PO/X 238, MPK
 TARGETT, Thomas H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 157496, MPK
 TAYLOR, Donald, Telegraphist, P/JX 145839, MPK
 TAYLOR, Edmund G, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 84538, MPK
 TAYLOR, Reginald J, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 84944, MPK
 TAYLOR, Sidney, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21131, MPK
 TAYLOR, William MacI, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25616, MPK
 TEE, James G, Petty Officer, P/JX 131118, MPK
 TESTER, Charles A, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20598 A, MPK
 THIRKELL, Ronald, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21283, MPK
 THOMAS, Robert A, Marine, PO/X 1709, MPK
 THOMPSON, Joseph, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24082, MPK
 THOMPSON, Robert, Boy 1c, P/JX 158648, MPK
 THOMPSON, Roland, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27236, MPK
 THOMSON, James, Boy 1c, P/JX 158996, MPK
 THORNE, Leonard F, Boy 1c, P/JX 15791, MPK
 THWAITES, Raymond W, Telegraphist, P/SSX 17545, MPK
 TIDEY, Albert E, Seaman, RNR, P/X 21415 A, MPK
 TIPLADY, Thomas, Stoker 1c, P/KX 90011, MPK
 TODD, Gilbert, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 25723, MPK
 TOUSE, John W, Able Seaman, P/J 104829, MPK
 TOWNSEND, Terence H, Marine, PO/X 3049, MPK
 TRAYFOOT, Albert G, Chief Electrical Artificer 2c, P/M 33204, MPK
 TRELEAVEN, Cyril N E, Musician, RMB/X 687, MPK
 TRENHOLM, Thomas W, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25965, MPK
 TREVETT, Edward M, Able Seaman, P/JX 152469, MPK
 TRUSSLER, Leonard G, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95904, MPK
 TUCK, Robert W, Able Seaman, P/J 78102, (aka Robert W Bell), MPK
 TUCKWOOD, William S, Marine, PO/X 2247, MPK
 TURNER, Sidney V, Stoker 2c, P/KX 96741, MPK
 TUTTON, Roy E, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19630, MPK
 USMAR, Harry W B, Petty Officer, P/J 74184, MPK
 VASS, Bertie, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20051 A, MPK
 VASS, David, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20058 A, MPK
 VASS, Hugh, Seaman, RNR, P/X 6771 C, MPK
 VASS, Hugh, Seaman, RNR, P/X 7361 C, MPK
 VINE, James, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87119, MPK
 WADSWORTH, Alfred H, Boy 1c, P/JX 158595, MPK
 WAKEFIELD, Harry, Marine, PO/X 3201, MPK
 WALKER, Cecil E, Boy 1c, P/JX 157882, MPK
 WALKER, Donald, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 154029, MPK
 WALKER, Eric, Boy 1c, P/JX 158499, MPK
 WALKER, Frederick, Leading Stoker, P/KX 75252, MPK
 WALLACE, Andrew J, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 142260, MPK
 WALTON, John H, Marine, PO/X 2023, MPK
 WARD, George, Boy 1c, P/JX 158964, MPK
 WARD, George, Petty Officer, P/JX 130440, MPK
 WARD, Roy D, Act/Warrant Ordnance Officer, MPK
 WARNER, Leonard J, Act/Shipwright 4c, P/MX 59316, MPK
 WARRINER, Edward B, Leading Seaman, P/JX 129645, MPK
 WATERFIELD, William A, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 29667, MPK
 WATERMAN, Victor P, Marine, PO/X 3043, MPK
 WATKINS, Stanley M, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25962, MPK
 WATSON, George, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 24091, MPK
 WATSON, James, Stoker 1c, P/KX 89501, MPK
 WATSON, Reginald H, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19981, MPK
 WATSON, William, Leading Stoker, P/KX 82326, MPK
 WATTS, Herbert C, Able Seaman, P/J 55400, MPK
 WEATHERBURN, Stanley, Stoker 1c, P/KX 84088, MPK
 WEBB, Dudley H, Boy 1c, P/JX 158895, MPK
 WEBB, Richard S, Musician, RMB/X 842, MPK
 WEBB, Stanley R, Musician, RMB/X 842, MPK
 WELLER, Henry A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 94918, MPK
 WEST, David, Seaman, RNR, P/X 9734 B, MPK
 WESTBROOK, Patrick E, Marine, PO/X 2487, MPK
 WESTELL, Sidney A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 86251, MPK
 WESTERN, Raymond J, Boy 1c, P/JX 157755, MPK
 WESTNUTT, Ernest, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21440, MPK
 WHEELER, Edward, Able Seaman, P/J 60235, MPK
 WHITE, Ernest, Boy 1c, P/JX 156470, MPK
 WHITE, George, Leading Seaman, P/JX 152159, MPK
 WHITE, Harold J W, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK
 WHITE, James B, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26031, MPK
 WHITE, Joseph, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 79403, MPK
 WHITE, William R, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25964, MPK
 WHITMORE, Eric, Able Seaman, P/JX 152710, MPK
 WHITTAKER, Walter J, Marine, PO/X 367, MPK
 WIGGINS, Leslie W, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 55597, MPK
 WILCOCK, Ellis A, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 156336, MPK
 WILKINS, Joseph P, Able Seaman, P/J 103298, MPK
 WILKINSON, Joseph, Boy 1c, P/JX 158624, MPK
 WILLARD, Leonard F, Boy 1c, P/JX 158998, MPK
 WILLETER, John C, Marine, PO/X 3132, MPK
 WILLIAMS, Cyril E, Boy 1c, P/JX 160593, MPK
 WILLIAMS, Francis M, Act/Regulating Petty Officer, P/M 40137, MPK
 WILLIAMS, George A, Able Seaman, P/SSX 16334, MPK
 WILLIAMS, Jonah, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 56624, killed
 WILLIAMS, Joseph, Boy 1c, P/JX 157723, MPK
 WILMINGTON, Frederick H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 84259, MPK
 WILMOT, David G, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 30166, MPK
 WILSHAW, John T, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20377, MPK
 WILSON, Arthur, Marine, PO/X 3282, MPK
 WILSON, Arthur R, Boy 1c, P/JX 158594, MPK
 WILSON, George R, Leading Seaman, P/J 105080, MPK
 WILSON, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26184, MPK
 WILSON, Ronald V, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95922, MPK
 WILSON, Stephen R M, Midshipman, MPK
 WILTSHIRE, Edward G, Act/Leading Seaman, P/KX 84332, MPK
 WOOD, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 157026, MPK
 WOOD, Reuben P, Stoker 1c, P/KX 89507, MPK
 WOOD, Stanley, Boy 1c, P/JX 158960, MPK
 WOOD, William J, Corporal, PO/X 1766, MPK
 WOODCOCK, Albert G, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25894, MPK
 WOODFORD, George, Leading Stoker, P/K 65607, MPK
 WOOLGAR, Denis R, Marine, PO/X 3047, MPK
 WORMALD, James L, Able Seaman, P/J 73986, MPK
 WREN, Victor G, Stoker 1c, P/K 50154, killed
 WRIGHT, Frank E, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 145920, MPK
 WRIGHT, William G, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27430, MPK
 XUEREB, John, Cook (O), E/LX 22100, MPK
 YATES, John A, Boy 1c, P/JX 158149, MPK
 ZAHRA, John, Steward, E/LX 20554, MPK
SURVIVORS
 Adams, Robert L, Chief Mechanician (Pens), P/K 42003
 Affleck-Graves, Gerald, Lieutenant
 Aldridge, Arthur, Boy 1c, P/JX 158666
 Alford, Edward C, Able Seaman, P/J 104258
 Amer, Aubrey S, Marine, P/X 2746
 Anderson, R, Able Seaman, JX 140976
 Andrews, George R, Act/Corporal, RM, CH 23245
 Anslow, Benjamin J, Commissioned Gunner
 Aplin, William J, Chief Stoker, P/K 56312
 Arnell, George,  Able Seaman, P/J 96094
 Ashley, Roger, Able Seaman, P/JX 106833
 Askham, Reuben W, Boy 1c, P/JX 157881
 Atmeare, George W C, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 55657
 Atter, John, Leading Seaman, P/JX 143115
 Ayles, Victor L T, Able Seaman, P/SSX 18356
 Babb, Allen J, Leading Seaman, P/J 114593
 Baker, F, Able Seaman, P/J 89966
 Baker, Rufus, Leading Cook, P/MX 49253
 Balch, Henry C, Leading Cook, P/MX 48390
 Ball, C. W, Petty Officer, J 92115
 Barrett, Walter, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 59292
 Barsdell, William J, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 125808
 Bateman, Robert H, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95685
 Belben, David, Boy 1c, P/JX 159176
 Bell, Ian, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 147378
 Bendell, Reginald, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 56570
 Benn, William Gordon, Captain
 Benten, Michael H, Lieutenant, RM
 Betterbury, G, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 55409
 Bevis, H, Able Seaman, P/J 94370
 Bignell, Charles S, Musician, RMB/X
 Billingham, John P, Boy 1c, P/JX 158467
 Birch, Reginald George, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 29655
 Bish, H, Chief Petty Officer Mechanician, K 18302
 Bishop, Thomas G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 3537
 Blackmor, D, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 51737
 Blake, Maurice, Able Seaman, P/SSX 16166
 Blowers, Arthur F, Paymaster Lieutenant Commander
 Blundell, Thomas W A, Act/Petty Officer, P JX 135774
 Bond, Albert, Stoker 1c, P/KX 84270
 Booth,George H, Sergeant, RM, P/Z/X/ 421
 Borthwick, Samuel, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21110
 Bowes, Matthew, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27278
 Boxall, Edward A, Leading Seaman, P/JX 131838
 Breen, John, Marine, P/X 11
 Brierly, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/JX 141034
 Brigden, William S, Sick Berth Petty Officer, P/M 39261
 Britt, Edward R, Boy 1c, P/JX 160645
 Brocker, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 51638
 Bromyard, Jack, Boy 1c, P/JX 159377
 Brooke, Frank, Marine, P/X 2815
 Brown, Allen D, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27212
 Brown, John, Stoker 1c, P/KX 85193
 Bryan, Leonard, Leading Cook, P/MX 51476
 Bryant, Henry, Able Seaman (Pens), P/J 21247
 Bryant, Jack E, Marine, Po 3046
 Bulley, Frank J, Warrant Electrician
 Burnside, James, Stoker, P/KX 86764
 Burton, Ronald D, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 29335
 Butcher, Norman, Stoker, P/K 61732
 Caldwell, Eric Dick, Surgeon Lieutenant
 Camenzuli, Anthony, Officer's Steward 1c, E/LX 20813
 Campbell, William M, Stoker 1c, P/KX 91407
 Cartwright, Charles P, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P M 22632
 Casey, William P, Leading Seaman, P/JX 129517
 Chalder, James, Petty Officer Cook, P/M 39079
 Chalker, Arthur, Steward, P/LX 22830
 Chatfield, Alexander G, Marine, Po/X 1821
 Childs, Leonard, Leading Writer, P/MX 52088
 Childs, George J, Petty Officer, P/JX 132128
 Chown, William E, Officer's Cook 1c, D/LX 20100
 Clark, H, Telegraphist, JX 146160
 Clarke, Ellis, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19533
 Clayton, John W J, Leading Stoker, P/KX 77431
 Clayton, Kenneth B, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR
 Clements, Frederick S, Leading Cook, P/MX 50868
 Cleverly, H. P, Stoker, P/KX 95939
 Coade, James A, Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 53744
 Coady, John, Leading Stoker, P/KX 77066
 Cole, Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 28950
 Collier, Jim, Able Seaman, P/J 76728
 Combes, Frederick S, Lieutenant, RNR
 Combes, Philip C W, Musician, RMB X 747
 Connelly, Michael, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87556
 Connor, Ronald, Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 51745
 Conway, Kenneth G, Signalman, P/JX 152680
 Cook, Frederick , Boy 1c, P/JX 157925
 Cook, Frederick N, Lieutenant Commander, RAN
 Cook, Dennis S, Musician, RMB X 543
 Cook, Sydney Henry, Stoker Petty Officer
 Coombes, John J, Corporal, RM, P/D 1085
 Coote, Arthur G, Marine, Po/X 3130
 Coulson, Tom S, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21097
 Cowen, William, Stoker, P/KX 87728
 Cox, Henry P T, Boy 1c, P JX 158669
 Crichton, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27417
 Cripps, William A, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 63361
 Cross, Fred, Leading Seaman, P/SSX 15258
 Crowther, W. H, Engine Room Artificer, MX 59120
 Cruse, Victor, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 143569
 Cundall, John R, Paymaster Cdr
 Cutler, Frank, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 82017
 Dall, Frank  O'N, Boy 1c, P/JX 158264
 Davey, Michael F, Marine, Po/X 2283
 Davidson, Kenneth E, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 29658
 Davies, Norman T, Corporal, RM, P/X 523
 Davis, E, Able Seaman, P/J 114121
 Dawson, R, Able Seaman, P/JX 152539
 Deeks, M, Leading Signalman, C/JX 128456
 Densham, Eric C, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27214
 Devlyn, Frank Charles, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 25285
 Dewey, Kenneth G, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 107188
 Dommett, Edward, Ordnance Artificer, P/
 Dove, George E, Boy 1c, P/JX 158090
 Downing, H. V, Stoker, P/KX 89504
 Drew, Thomas R, Marine, P/X 3131
 Duncan, Henry, Lieutenant
 Dunne, A, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 51749
 Dunstone, Geoffrey, Warrant Engineer
 Edmunds, Robert, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 49501
 Edwards, William A, Leading Seaman, P/JX 129465
 Ellis, Gerald, Marine, P/X 3051
 Elmes, Alfred, Able Seaman, P/J 97246
 Evans, Sydney, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19345
 Evans, A, Gunner
 Fairney, H, Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 51515
 Farley, Alfred J, Able Seaman, P/J
 Farmer, Harry, Leading Seaman, P/JX 128802
 Farquhar, John, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20205
 Faulkner, G, Ordnance Artificer 3c, P/MX 51368
 Ferrugi, John, Petty Officer Steward, L 133358
 Fidler, Edwin J, Marine, Po/ 21789
 Figg, Joseph, Able Seaman, P/JX 145559
 Finlayson, Reginald H, Leading Seaman, P/J 113307
 Finley, Norman, Supply Petty Officer, P/M 38965
 Fisher, George William, Able Seaman, P/X 147635
 Fleming, Edward, Stoker, P/K 60057
 Fletcher, Oswald L, Stoker, P/
 Forder, Kenneth B., Able Seaman, P/J 98874
 Fordham, Alfred L, Musician, RMB/X 534
 Forsey, William J, Leading Signalman, P/J 115093
 Foster, Thomas J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20208
 Fox, William Thomas John, Midshipman
 Freer, Thomas F, Chief Mechanician, P/K 63476
 Frost, Albert V, Boy 1c, P/JX 158558
 Gardiner, Richard H, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27542
 Gattrell, Frederick M, Able Seaman, P/JK 10*793
 Gearing, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/J 50173
 Gibbs, Athur R F, Blacksmith, P/MX 58511
 Gibson, Wilfred, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 52993
 Gilmore, Ernest J, Petty Officer, P/J 106443
 Goodland, John R, Leading Seaman, RNR, P/X 10451
 Goodson, Henry J, Marine, P/217063
 Grant, Norman W, Marine, P/X 2949
 Green, Reginald C, Boy 1c, P/JX 159260
 Green, C, Leading Seaman, P/J 114777
 Gregory, A V, Lieutenant Commander
 Grove, Ronald C, Telegraphist, P/JX 145852
 Habord, Ronald V, Boy 1c, P/JX 15776
 Haig, James D, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 139932
 Haigh, Stanley W, Boy 1c, P/JX 158966
 Halford, Jack L, Marine, P/X 3058
 Hall, Clarence J, Boy 1c, P/JX 157395
 Hall, John, Boy 1c, P/JX 158228
 Hall, Ronald, Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 560/0
 Hancox, William, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19677
 Hanes, Ronald, Marine,
 Hanraham, Frederick, Marine, P/X 668
 Harding, William Edwin, Warrant Shipwright
 Harland, Thomas, Stoker, P/KX 95912
 Harmer, A, Leading Seaman, P/J 111268
 Harrington, Kenneth, Boy Telegraphist, P/JX 156417
 Harris, Edward, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 59081
 Harris, Donald T, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26429
 Harris, Edward J, Leading Seaman, P/J 108343
 Harrison, Gilbert S, Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNVR
 Hart, Ronald J McA, Boy 1c, P/JX 157014
 Hartley, James A, Marine, Po/X 2157
 Harty, John, Leading Seaman, P/JX 129560
 Hasler, John E, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20749
 Hastings, A, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 51755
 Hawes, Barry, Marine, P/X 2329
 Hawks, F. L, Telegraphist, P/SSX 14241
 Hayhow, Robert, Engine Room Artificer 5c
 Head, P, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24815
 Hearn, James V
 Heath, H, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 58505
 Hickman, Kenneth, Leading Stoker, P/KX 75044
 Hickmore, Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26108
 Higgins, P, Petty Officer, J 102348
 Hilkin, Bertram H, Marine, P/X 3129
 Hinde, L, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27406
 Hine, C, Chief Stoker, P/K 57468
 Hine, Norman J, Marine, P/X 3044
 Hobbs, Frederick J C, Chief Stoker, P/K 56827
 Holligan, Michael, Paymaster Cadet
 Hollis, James E, Able Seaman, P/JX 127535
 Horne, Dennis William, Sub Lieutenant
 Hoskin, Alfred J, Leading Seaman, P/J 84934
 Howard, Alexander R, Marine, Po/ 22278
 Howe, Harry, Stoker, KX 89503
 Howell, Ronald S, Yeoman of Signals, D/JX 129115
 Hughlock, William, Marine, Po/X 3039
 Humby, William E, Chief Petty Officer Cook, P/MX 45002
 Hutchings, William K, Signalman, D/JX 144680
 Hutchison, William, Sub Lieutenant (E), Rnvr
 Ingpen, James P, Lieutenant Commander (Rtd)
 Ings, Alfred G, Petty Officer Steward, D/LX 14837
 Instance, H. Joe, Leading Seaman, P/JX 139683
 Jackson, Robert E, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 157197
 Jacobs, E, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 51759
 Johnston, R, Stoker, P/KX 90179
 Jones, Thomas H, Leading Stoker, P/KX 76174
 Jones, Raymond Herbert S, Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 140264
 Jordan, Ronald A. Marine, P/X 2166
 Judge, Fernleith G, Musician, RMB/X 640
 Keen, Bernard B, Lieutenant
 Kelly, Horace A G, Musician, RMB/ X 9
 Kenny, Ronald J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 17055
 Kerr, Richard J, Petty Officer, P/J 98827
 Kersley, Reginald, Sub Lieutenant, RNR
 Ketcher, Arthur D, Corporal, RM, Po/X 956
 Kitchener, Ronald, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27421
 Knott, Arthur H, Able Seaman, P/J 99993
 Lakin, Thomas H, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 131330
 Langlands, George A, Leading Stoker, P/KX 77751
 Lawrence, Alfred, Chief Steward, P/K 61871
 Lawrence, A, Marine, P/X 1714
 Lawrence, William A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 158559
 Lazell, Norman, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 30961
 Le Poidevin, S, Able Seaman, SSX 20317
 Leadley, Kenneth R S, Lieutenant
 Lee, John H, Signalman, D/JX 144904
 Lees, Robert, Stoker, P/KX 83979
 Lettin, John T, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27219
 Lidget, Ernest E, Stoker, P/KX 85116
 Lipscombe, Cyril G, Boy 1c, VP/ JX 157750
 Lloyd, David J, Leading Seaman, P/JX 127371
 Lockyer, George L J, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27291
 Lucking, Cecil J, Stoker, P/KX 86764
 Lutman, Henry J, Leading Stoker, P/KX 81472
 Maclean, Eardly G S, Paymaster Lieutenant Commander
 Maggs, George J, Leading Seaman, P/JX 127943
 Main, Henry W, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, P MX 45033
 Makin, John Henry, Stoker 1c, P/KX 91525
 Mallias, Lawrence, Steward, E/LX 22995
 Marchant, Vincent, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26198
 Marlow, Alfred J, Petty Officer, P/JX 128830
 Marriott, C, Marine, Po/X 3045
 Marsh, W. A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 54600
 Martin, Frederick A, Marine, Po/X 2032
 Martin, R, Ordinary Seaman, JX 157051
 Masters, Dennis W, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27558
 Mawson, Michael G H, Paymaster Cadet
 Mccabe, Cornelius B, Able Seaman, SSX 16346
 Mccall, A, Yeoman of Signals, C/JX 129392
 Mccarthy, Frank, Boy 1c, P/JX 159894
 Mclaverty, James, Corporal, RM, P/ 02208
 Mead, John N, Boy 1c, P/JX 56201
 Melrose, James R, Leading Telegraphist, P/J 62858
 Merrick, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, P/X 21125 A
 Miles, Ronald S, Marine, Po/X 3074
 Milligan, Lawrence W, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27562
 Mitchell, Mitchell C, Yeoman of Signals, P/J 102472
 Moore, Edward A, Marine, P/ 20711
 Moppett, Arthur J. Marine, Po/X 190
 Morley, Reginald, Stoker, P/KX 86242
 Morris, Peter J, T, Able Seaman, P/JX 140837
 Murray, John, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24002
 Murrin, Charles W T, Leading Stoker, P/KX 82587
 Neville, Percy, Able Seaman, P/JX 133076
 Newton, Douglas, Boy 1c, P/JX 158448
 Nicholls, Reginald Frederick, Commander
 Nichols, Wilfred, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 101486
 Noble, Thomas A, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 111162
 O'Byrne, Desmond P, Marine, P/ 2912
 O'Leary, James D F, Leading Cook, P/MX 51038
 Orges, Richard H, Marine, Po/X 2753
 Owens, Peter H, Cadet
 Owens, William, Marine, Po/X 519
 Pagett, Ivor H, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27284
 Palmer, Walter G, Able Seaman, P/JX 144293
 Parham, George E T, Sergeant, RM, Po/X 237
 Paterson, Andrew, Stoker 1c, P/KX 86701
 Pattison, Herbert, Corporal, RM, P/X 720
 Payton, J A, Corporal, RM, P/X 1576
 Pead, Norman V, Engine Room Artificer, P/M 35031
 Pearce, James T, Commissioned Gunner
 Pearman, Anthony H, Lieutenant, RNVR
 Peay, Joseph F, Chief Petty Officer Cook, P/M 36321
 Phillips, Walter G, Regulating Petty Officer, P/M 40186
 Pipes, Henry, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19730
 Pirie, Roger P, Midshipman
 Pitcher, Alfred T, Leading Seaman, P/JX 125809
 Pither, Henry W, Able Seaman, P/JX 139319
 Pocock, Herbert E, Boy 1c, P/JX 158225
 Poling, George R, Leading Seaman, P/JX 139531
 Pope, Reginald A, Stoker 1c, P/K 67304
 Potter, Thomas W, Marine, P/X 3034
 Potts, Herbert H, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27549
 Poultney, Cyril S, Musician, RMB/X 564
 Pritchard, Brinley A, Marine, Po/X 2818
 Protheroe, Gwyn, Act/Warrant Supply Officer
 Prowse, George, Senior Master
 Radford, James A, Leading Seaman, P/JX 134281
 Randall, Edward, Joiner, P/MX 59551
 Randell, Hector, Ordnance Artificer, P/M 47990
 Ransome, Frederick J, Leading Cook, P/MX 50641
 Redman, Alfred, Able Seaman, RNR, 7203
 Rees, D, Able Seaman, P/JX 142001
 Renshaw, J W, Engineer Commander
 Richmond, Peter, Lieutenant (E)
 Riley, Charles H, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27287
 Ritchie, George L, Surgeon Commander
 Roberts, H, Able Seaman, J 44214
 Roberts, George O, Lieutenant
 Robertson, Norman Claude, Telegraphist, D/JX 152302
 Rockingham, Norman W, Midshipman
 Rose, P, Stoker, KX 87699
 Ross, James, Able Seaman, RNR, PX 10049 B
 Ross, John, Able Seaman, RNR, 193628
 Rowland, E A, Petty Officer, JX 129913
 Rowlands, Stanley, Marine, P/X 2005
 Saltmarsh, Stanley R, Marine, Po/X 2283
 Sammitt, Edward, Officers' Cook 3c, E/LX 22089
 Sandifer, William E, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNR
 Scarff, Athur W, Petty Officer (Pens), P/ 235898
 Sclater, Claude E L, Lieutenant
 Scott, Edger L, Painter, P/MX 59247
 Scovell, E W, Boy 1c, JX 155206
 Seaburne-May, Ronald M, Midshipman
 Seal, Leonard, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27285
 Seymour, Andrew M, Lieutenant
 Seymour, Albert E, Petty Officer, P/J 77929
 Sheldrick, Douglas W V, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95686
 Sherwood, Jesse, Leading Seaman, P/J 114143
 Shuter, James W D, Marine, P/X 3138
 Sidley, William F, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25548
 Sims, Frank G, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 54629
 Skilling, Matthew, Boy 1c, P/JX 157809
 Smart, William M., Able Seaman, P/JX 125270
 Smith, Arthur, Able Seaman, P J 108735
 Smith, Arthur W, Boy 1c, P/JX 158676
 Smith, Arthur, Boy 1c, P/JX 158351
 Smith, William , Marine, P/ 20886
 Smith, E, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26107
 Smith, George, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26094
 Smith, John H, Regulating Petty Officer, P/M 40123
 Smithalls, John K, Midshipman
 Spitari, Paolo, Officers' Cook 1c, P/L 11341
 Spurling, William G, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 85051
 Stares, G R, Cook, P 55424
 Stephen, George P, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 156701
 Stevens, Thomas B, Petty Officer, P/JX 131787
 Stewart, Edward S, Seaman, RNR, X 20405
 Stimson, Ronald Frank, Stoker 1c, P/KX 84323
 Storar, T H, Engine Room Artificer, MX 58508
 Sturdee, Peter Doveton, Midshipman
 Sylvester, Reginald G, Petty Officer (Pens), J 4383
 Symes-Thompson, Michael F J, Midshipman
 Symonds, Henry G, Leading Seaman, P/J 98970
 Tate, William, Stoker, P/KX 89513
 Taylor, Thomas W R, Assistant Cook, P/MX 58212
 Terry, Philip, Chief Stoker, P/K 5828
 Terry, Anthony H, Lieutenant
 Thackery, Norman E, Marine, Po/X 2598
 Thompson, Victor R, Boy 1c, P/JX 156604
 Thompson, Stanley W H, Chief Petty Officer Writer, P/MX 45078
 Thompson, John F P, Musician, DEAL/XL 1076, School of Music
 Throssell, William H, Mechanician, P/K 62436
 Tickner, J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 81920
 Tilley, R, Leading Seaman, J 108024
 Timms, Jack, Chief Mechanician (Pens), P/K 21465
 Took, Kenneth H, Boy 1c, P/JX 160118
 Trewinnard, George, S V Boy, P/JX 154953
 Tunnicliffe, Leslie H, Marine, Po/X 2352
 Turner, Reginald A, Marine, Po 22167
 Turvey, Albert R, Boy 1c, P JX 158967
 Tutton, Albert E, Marine, P/X 21442
 Upham, Ernest F, Boy Telegraphist, P/JX 156091
 Vennell, George F, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 93886
 Vincent, Jeffery E S, Lieutenant, RM
 Wadham, Horace F, Stoker, KX 86311
 Wallace, Richard S, Lieutenant (E)
 Ward, David H, Able Seaman, P/J 89997
 Ward, Michael R F, Lieutenant Commander
 Ward, Robert M, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27943
 Warren, James G, Signal Boatswain
 Watten, Reginald P, Boy 1c, P/JX 158402
 Weare, Walter Thomas, Able Seaman, P J 107185
 Weir, William, Boy 1c, P/JX 159132
 Welch, John W, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 64277
 Wernham, Harold J, Musician, RMB X 681
 Westcott, Clifford, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, P/M 36264
 Wheatland, Alfred J, Marine, P/X 3301
 Wheeler, Douglas R, Sub Lieutenant
 Whincup, Reginald W G, Chief Shipwright, P/MX 54093
 Whitbread, Edward, Warrant Engineer
 White, George R, Boy 1c, P/JX 157516
 White, Frank, Marine, P/X 2414
 White, Phillip A, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27554
 Whitehouse, Gordon, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 65712
 Whitlock, James T, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 600
 Wilkinson, Anthony P, Paymaster Lieutenant
 Willams, Mac, Able Seaman, P/JX 129338
 Williams, Frank, Boatswain
 Williams, George B, Musician, RMB/X 188
 Willoughby, Kenneth H, Leading Writer, P/MX 51080
 Wilson, Ronald E, Boy 1c, P JX 158406
 Wilson, Cyril J, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 35664
 Wiltshire, Frederick W, Joiner, P/MX 53765
 Winterbottom, George E, Leading Stoker, P/KX 78699
 Wisden, Thomas F, Lieutenant Commander
 Wood, Stanley R, Boy 1c, P/JX 156601
 Wood, Kenneth J J, Marine, P/X 2940
 Wood, Richard H, Marine, Po/X 2911
 Woodnutt, William E, Able Seaman, P J 101342
 Woods, J, Able Seaman, J 104205
 Woods, J W, Marine, Po/X 2320
 Woods, Joseph, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 154683
 Woods, Harold J C, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNR
 Woolnough, George H, Corporal, RM, Po 22649
 Wragg, H, Able Seaman, J 71417
 Wright, Herbert, Able Seaman, P/JX 146523
 Zarb, Paulo, Officer's Steward 3c, E/LX 22994
 
Silicia, minesweeper trawler
 MONTGOMERY, John, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 7513 C, drowned

 
Battle of the Atlantic - The first UK/Gibraltar convoy, OG1, sailed in October. Partly because of the loss of "U-42" and "U-45", only three of the intended nine U-boats were available for the first U-boat group attack on a convoy using an on-board tactical commander. Three ships out of the 27 in unescorted convoy HG3 were sunk, but the experiment was repeated only a few times. The first wolf-pack attacks conducted personally by Adm Doenitz from onshore did not start for another year.

 
Sunday, 15 October 1939
 
Lynx, Dover shore establishment
 ATKINSON, Norman S, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 44575, railway accident, died
 
 
Monday, 16 October 1939

German Sea and Air Attacks - These were stepped up against merchant shipping and warships in British waters. In their first attack on British territory, Ju.88's bombed ships in the Firth of Forth, Scotland on the 16th October and slightly damaged cruisers Southampton,  Edinburgh and destroyer Mohawk. Next day more Ju.88's struck at Scapa Flow and the old gunnery training battleship Iron Duke was bomb-damaged and had to be beached. German destroyers and later other surface vessels started laying mines off the British East Coast. Aircraft also attacked the East Coast convoy routes, but initially without success. In defence, it took some months for RAF Fighter Command to arrange effective sweeps, but there were too few AA guns to arm merchantmen.

Consular Shipping Advisor, Istanbul
 LORING, Henry L, Act/Lieutenant, illness
 
Edinburgh, light cruiser, bombing in Firth of Forth
 HAWKES, Cecil W J, Able Seaman, D/JX 131234, DOW
 MITCHELL, George J, Gunner, DOW
 
Mohawk, destroyer, bombing in Firth of Forth
 COWARD, Alfred W, Petty Officer, P/J 102078, killed
 DENT, Frederick A, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, P/M 36844, killed
 GALLETT, Henry G, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27629, killed
 HATCHER, George W, Able Seaman, P/JX 142678, killed
 HOLT, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25970, killed
 JOLLY, Richard F, Commander, DOW
 JONES, Lewin J, Able Seaman, P/J 102235, killed
 MASON, Charles T, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 27111, killed
 O'SHEA, Eugene J, Lieutenant, killed
 ROGERSON, George F, Able Seaman, P/JX 162529, killed
 TRAYNOR, Gerard, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 153671, killed
 WHATLEY, Charles V, Able Seaman, P/J 98269, killed
 
Southampton, light cruiser, bombing in Firth of Forth
 BRADLEY, Herbert M, Boy 1c, C/JX 157789, DOW
 
St George, Douglas, Isle of Man shore establishment
 LALE, Norman A O, Boy 2c, JX 163558, illness
 
 
Tuesday, 17 October 1939
 
Iron Duke, Base ship (WW I battleship), bombing in Scapa Flow
 DAVIS, Arthur J, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 79741, killed
 STEELE, Frederick G, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 9440, killed
 
Mohawk, destroyer
ROEBUCK, Bernard, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 154016, DOW, bombing
 
Pembroke, Chatham shore establishment
 HERBERT, William A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, C/HD/X 57, illness
 
Yorkshire, steamship
 BUTLIN, James, Chief Yeoman of Signals, RNVR, D/BD/ 416 (Drake I, O/P), killed
 CLARK, Reginald W W, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 106711 (Drake I, O/P), killed
 JONES, Francis J, Chief Yeoman of Signals, D/JX 146045 (Drake I, O/P), killed
 
 
Wednesday, 18 October 1939
 
Berberis, trawler (attached to Vernon, Portsmouth Training Establishment)
 FITZGERALD, Michael, Able Seaman, P/JX 132436, fell Into drydock, died
 
Garry, trawler
 BURKE, William, Stoker 1c, P/K 63858, drowned
 
 
Thursday, 19 October 1939
 
Cilicia, armed merchant cruiser
 BOWDEN, William T, Able Seaman, D/J 3536, illness
 
Osprey, Portland shore establishment
 HALL, Albert L, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86626, drowned
 
 
Saturday, 21 October 1939
 
RM Plymouth Division
 SHAPCOTT, William J, Marine, PLY/X 194, died
 
Victory IV, Portsmouth shore establishment
 COLLEY, Charles, Chief Petty Officer Writer, P/347132 (former Hawkins), illness
 
 
Sunday, 22 October 1939
 
Javelin, destroyer, collision with steamer MOIDART
 CROSS, William G E, Cook (O) 2c, P/LX 21156, killed
 WOOD, William E, Leading Steward, P/L 13429, killed
 
 
Monday, 23 October 1939
 
Fleet Air Arm, 803 Sqn, Sparrowhawk, Hatstron Air Station, air crash in Skua.  Failed to return from patrol off Wick.
 EASON, Robert E, Naval Airman, P/JX 141199, MPK
 TREGILLIS, Leonard R, Act/Petty Officer Airman, D/JX 137551 (FX 76487), MPK
 
Jersey, destroyer
 WALKER, John A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 94639, drowned


24th - The third U-boat lost in the Strait of Dover was "U-16". No more attempts were made to pass through the English Channel and U-boats were forced to sail around the north of Scotland to reach the Atlantic.

 
Wednesday, 25 October 1939
 
Caledon, light cruiser
 RAMPLING, Edwin H, Commander Surgeon, died
 
Neptune, light cruiser
 MCDEARMID, Wilfred, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 2045, died
 
 
Thursday, 26 October 1939
 
Highland Princess, steamship
 BARWOOD, Thomas J, Corporal, CH/ 17538 (DEMS), illness
 
Pembroke, Chatham shore establishment
 SMITH, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, C/E 1296, illness
 
 
Friday, 27 October 1939
 
Gloucester II, shore establishment Colombo/Trincomalee
 RENNIE, Sidney G, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, D/M 36503, died
 
Royal Oak, battleship
 TATE, William, Stoker, P/K 89513, DOW, at Invergordon
 
 
Saturday, 28 October 1939
 
Endeavour, Survey ship
 KITCHENHAM, Frederick T, Leading Stoker, C/K 57104, died
 
 
Monday, 30 October 1939
 
Northern Rover, armed boarding vessel, sunk by U.59
 BAKER, Harold W, Fireman, T.124 X, MPK
 BARNES, John W, Leading Seaman, RNR, P/K 9591 B, MPK
 BARTON, James H, Fireman, T.124 X, MPK
 CAIRNS, Archibald J, Seaman, RNR, P/X 18342 A, MPK
 CARGILL, John G F, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20989 A, MPK
 COOK, Thomas K, Seaman, RNR, P/X 19115 A, MPK
 DARLOW, Geoffrey A R, T/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
 DODD, Harry, Seaman, RNR, P/X 9848 B, MPK
 ETHELL, Arthur F, Chief Engineer, T.124 X, MPK
 GREY, George B, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
 MACKENZIE, Robert, 1st Assistant Engineer, T.124 X, MPK
 MACPHERSON, Martin H, Lieutenant, MPK
 MCDOUGALL, Walter R, Fireman, T.124 X, MPK
 MCDOWELL, Robert, Chief Steward, T.124 X, MPK
 MCLENNAN, John, Officers' Steward, T.124 X, MPK
 MOORE, Percy C E, Seaman, RNR, P/X 9868 B, MPK
 PATERSON, Angus J, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20646 A, MPK
 PAVEY, George H, Seaman, RNR, P/X 5669 D, MPK
 PENTON, William C, Seaman, RNR, P/X 18566 A, MPK
 REDDIN, Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20971 A, MPK
 REYNOLDS, Reginald H, Seaman, RNR, P/X 17833 A, MPK
 STONE, Leonard H, Signalman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3086, MPK
 STORR, John, Petty Officer, P/JX 147302, MPK
 THACKER, Roger E, Telegraphist, RNV(W)R, D/WRX 509, MPK
 WHITE, Albert E, T/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
 WOOD, Joseph, 2nd Assistant Engineer, T.124 X, MPK
 WRIGHT, Edward, Fireman, T.124 X, MPK
 
 
Tuesday, 31 October 1939
 
Dalhousie (RIN), Bombay shore establishment
 SHEIKH, Qadir J, Commissioned Boatswain, RIN, died
 
Effingham, light cruiser
 KEMP, Douglas H, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 14533, died
 
Fleet Air Arm, 711 Sqn, Sussex, air operations in Swordfish.  Failed to return from patrol.
 BIRD, Stanley M, Lieutenant (A), MPK
 BROWN, William H, Act/Leading Airman, FX 76411, MPK
 OSMASTON, Cecil H E, Lieutenant, MPK
 
Skate, destroyer
 LYTHARBY, Frederick B, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1207, died



Shipping War Loss Summary

22 British, Allied and neutral ships of 133,000 tons in the Atlantic from all causes; 2 German U-boats.

24 British, Allied and neutral ships of 63,000 tons in UK waters; 3 German U-boats



on to November 1939
or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 12/9/16