Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

1918-1939 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

1920 - in date, ship/unit & name order


HM Royal Yacht Victoria & Albert at Dartmouth (Maritime Quest, click to enlarge)

on to 1921
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 


 

 

Thursday, 1 January 1920

 

Engadine, seaplane carrier

 BLACKFORD, William J, Ty/Engineer Commander, illness

 

 

Friday, 2 January 1920

 

Caroline, light cruiser

 HARE, Percy A, Leading Seaman, 213902, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 CHIPPENDALE, Albert H, Leading Seaman, J 2645, illness

 

 

Sunday, 4 January 1920

 

RM Headquarters

 PAMPLIN, Arthur J, Corporal, RMLI, 17060 (Ch), illness

 

 

Monday, 5 January 1920

 

HM Coast Guard Station Tollesbury

 HERBERT, George A, Coastguardsman 2c, 155129, died

 

 

Tuesday, 6 January 1920

 

Lion, battlecruiser

 HARDING, Thomas, Yeoman of Signals, 234639, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 7 January 1920

 

Blake, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 MILLIGAN, John D, Surgeon Lieutenant, illness

 

Victoria & Albert, Royal Yacht

 HEATHER, Thomas, Petty Officer Rigger, 169382, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 BACK, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, K 6263, accident

 

 

Thursday, 8 January 1920

 

Australia (RAN), battlecruiser

 MARRINER, Harold, Butcher 3c, RAN, 4908, accident

 ROOTS, James, Able Seaman, RAN, 8510, illness

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 AITKEN, William, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Handy, dockyard tug

 SMITH, George, Quartermaster, MMR, 588305, illness

 

Leonard, hired drifter, lost, circumstances not known

 BRUCE, Henry, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5423

 COLBY, Charles R, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7240

 FISHER, Robert, Engineman, RNR, ES 4335

 GILLIES, Roderick, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 20647

 LAWSON, Thomas, Mate, MMR, (no service number listed)  

 MURRAY, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 22055

 

 

Saturday, 10 January 1920

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 HUTCHINSON, Ernest H, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

 

Sunday, 11 January 1920

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 SCOTT, Henry T, Chief Petty Officer, 212649, died

 

Rigoletto, hired trawler

 MCHUGH, James, Engineman, RNR, ES 1133, illness

 

Royal Marines

 TOOTELL, Edward, Major, RM, illness

 

 

Monday, 12 January 1920

 

Crescent, Rosyth

 GOLDSWORTH, Albert E, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 12665, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 13 January 1920

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 WEST, Robert H, Able Seaman, 234747, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 14 January 1920

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

 ATKINSON, Charles H F, Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Triad, Admiralty Yacht, SNO, Persian Gulf

 BEVAN, George P, Captain, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 CALLEJA, Carmelo, Officer's Cook 1c, 167026, illness

 

 

Thursday, 15 January 1920

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

 QUIGGAN, Edmund C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

 

Friday, 16 January 1920

 

Blake, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 DIXON, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 298628 (Ch), drowned

 

Botha, destroyer

 BLINCH, John R, Chief Petty Officer, 187787, accident

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 DALLIMORE, Arthur, Petty Officer, 236802, illness

 

 

Saturday, 17 January 1920

 

Vivid, Devonport

 PICK, Henry T, Painter 1c, 145746, illness

 

Vivid II, Devonport

 O'KEEFE, Daniel, Stoker Petty Officer, 305268, illness

 

 

Sunday, 18 January 1920

 

Cheltenham, paddle minesweeper

 WINTER, Thomas J, Leading Stoker, K 8374, drowned

 

 

Monday, 19 January 1920

 

New Zealand, battlecruiser

 THORNE, Sydney R, Regulating Petty Officer, 216932, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 20 January 1920

 

Ivy, convoy sloop, boat accident, all drowned

 CORBETT, George E, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9760

 MANN, Adam, Ordinary Seaman, J 79193

 WOODCOCK, Frederick C, Able Seaman, J 21383

 

 

Wednesday, 21 January 1920

 

Princess Margaret, minelayer

 CRICHTON, D. (Initial only), Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

 

Thursday, 22 January 1920

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Concord, light cruiser, listed as Russia, so presumably in Black Sea

 WEEKS, Ernest H, Leading Stoker, 305276 (Dev), illness, buried near Instanbul

__________

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 LONG, Mok K, Stoker (Chinese), (no service number listed), illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 WOOD, Frank L, Stoker 1c, SS 124877, illness

 

 

Friday, 23 January 1920

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 WILDER, William G, Stoker 1c, K 14837 (Ch), illness in UK

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 MARKEY, Charles A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 MARSHALL, Robert N, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

 

Saturday, 24 January 1920

 

Ramillies, battleship

 MOUNCE, Harold, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 6280, accident

 

Waterhen, destroyer

 ELLUL, Carmelo, Officer's Cook 2c, L 3784, illness

 

 

Sunday, 25 January 1920

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 MORTEMORE, James A, Private, RMLI, 12302 (Po), died

 

 

Monday, 26 January 1920

 

Europa, Mudros, Aegean

 DOWNS, John M, Stoker 1c, K 56695, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 27 January 1920

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 GILLES, Walter A, Able Seaman, J 26257, ex-Whitshed, illness

 

 

Thursday, 29 January 1920

 

Phaeton, light cruiser

 LILLEY, James, Stoker 1c, K 11769, died

 

 

Friday, 30 January 1920

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

 MELVILL, James C D, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 STEADMAN, Lester, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

 

Saturday, 31 January 1920

 

Vivid, Devonport

 FITZGERALD, John, Able Seaman, 184643, accident

 

 

Sunday, 1 February 1920

 

Caterham, minesweeper

 ALDRIDGE, Archibald P, Officer's Steward 2c, L 7061, drowned

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 BRADY, Daniel, Quartermaster, MMR, 997437, illness

 

 

Monday, 2 February 1920

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 HERON, Michael, Able Seaman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

 

Wednesday, 4 February 1920

 

Caledon, light cruiser

 MANSFIELD, Francis D, Stoker 1c, SS 122132, illness

 

Caroline, light cruiser

 PALMER, Charles (real name, but served as Frederick C Durkin), Stoker Petty Officer, 308482, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 DAY, Charles S, Able Seaman, J 37762, illness

 

 

Thursday, 5 February 1920

 

Colleen, Queenstown, Ireland

 O'NEILL, Daniel, Stoker Petty Officer, 294586, illness

 

Marlborough, battleship

 ASH, Edward G, Chief Stoker, 294823, illness

 

 

Friday, 6 February 1920

 

Royal Navy

 MEARS, Arthur F, Act/Warrant Officer, illness

 

Triad, Admiralty Yacht, SNO, Persian Gulf

 BAKER, Henry, Petty Officer, J 2045, illness

 

 

Saturday, 7 February 1920

 

Resolution, battleship

 FARTHING, Frank C, Able Seaman, J 20334, drowned

 

 

Sunday, 8 February 1920

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 HARBOARD, Ernest G, Engineman, RNR, ES 5151, illness

 

 

Monday, 9 February 1920

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 MILLER, Charles F, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271248, illness

 

Marguerite (RAN), fleet sweeping sloop

 HOBBS, Wilfred J, Stoker, RAN, 8566 (RN - K 19874), drowned

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 THOMAS, Charles F, Leading Cook, M 1724, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 KEOHANE, Daniel, Petty Officer, 211781, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 10 February 1920

 

Gardenia, convoy sloop

 CANNON, Andrew J, Chief Stoker, 294688, drowned

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 SUTTON, Charles, Armourers Mate, M 4207, died

 WEEKS, George W S, Chief Petty Officer Mechanic 2c, F 54675, illness

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 BATTEN, Henry C, Private, RMLI, 14067 (Ch), illness

 

Vulcan, depot ship

 DUNKLING, George W, Private, RMLI, 21068 (Ch), illness

 

 

Wednesday, 11 February 1920

 

Senator, destroyer

 COLES, Arthur S, Stoker 1c, SS 124891, illness

 

 

Friday, 13 February 1920

 

Birmingham, 2nd class cruiser

 GEAREY, William G, Chief Petty Officer, 200304, illness

 

Julius, shore base, Constantinople

 MOORE, William E, Leading Seaman, 235944 (Po), illness, buried near Istanbul

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 KING, William F, Petty Officer, 185277, illness

 

 

Saturday, 14 February 1920

 

Crescent, Rosyth

 TUCKER, Charles R, Chief Stoker, 305252 (Dev), illness in UK

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 BATCOCK, Frederick G, Boy 2c, J 96140, illness

 

Lucia, submarine depot ship

 TWITCHETT, Frederick G, Stoker 1c, K 31335, illness in UK

 

 

Sunday, 15 February 1920

 

Julius, shore base Constantinople

 OWEN, Harold W S, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 ARMSTRONG, William L O, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

 

Monday, 16 February 1920

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 ADAMS, John J, Able Seaman, J 52524, ex-Superb, illness

 

Veteran, destroyer

 SMITH, Sidney G, Able Seaman, J 23246, died

 

 

Thursday, 19 February 1920

 

Valiant, battleship

 SLADE, Harry, Able Seaman, 167464 (Dev), drowned

 

 

Friday, 20 February 1920

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 WALLIS, Henry (real name, but served as Henry Schwartz), Stoker 1c, K 6949, illness

 

 

Saturday, 21 February 1920

 

Bruce, flotilla leader

 THOMSON, Frederick W, Able Seaman, J 44418, illness

 

 

Sunday, 22 February 1920

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 LYNCH, Michael J, 1st Writer, M 1928, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 COLEMAN, Herbert, Petty Officer, 222544, illness

 

 

Monday, 23 February 1920

 

Caledon, light cruiser

 GOULD, Harold P A, Officer's Stewart 1c, L 6443, illness

 

Centaur, light cruiser

 NORMAN, William H, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 2535, died

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 MUSKETT, Ernest W, Stoker Petty Officer, K 111, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 24 February 1920

 

Cormorant, Gibraltar

 BENCH, William J, Petty Officer, 192728, illness in Gibraltar

 

Minotaur, armoured cruiser

 BOND, John, Chief Warrant Engineer, RNR, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 CROWLEY, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 6200, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 25 February 1920

 

Euryalus, armoured cruiser

 WHITTENHAM, Alfred J, Stoker Petty Officer, K 2099, illness

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 FIELDER, Ernest B, Boy 1c, J 94861, illness

 

Women's Royal Naval Service

 DREWRY, Dorothy M, Telephonist, WRNS, G 2091, illness

 

 

Thursday, 26 February 1920

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 FULCHER, Herbert T, Stoker 1c, K 23502, illness

 

 

Friday, 27 February 1920

 

ship or unit not recorded

 GODWIN, James, Chief Stoker, 292626, illness

 

Sturdy, destroyer

 STARKS, Alfred, Stoker Petty Officer, K 11445, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 FROST, Frank R, Boy Servant, L 13010, illness

 

Warspite, battleship

 DAVISON, William J, Paymaster Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Saturday, 28 February 1920

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 HOWELL, Thomas C S, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6651, illness

 

Hermione, 2nd class cruiser

 PURSE, Horace F, Officer's Steward 1c, L 4362, drowned

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 MANNING, Robert, Petty Officer, 229246, illness

 

Turbulent, destroyer

 AVES, Thomas, Leading Stoker, K 1919, illness

 

 

Sunday, 29 February 1920

 

Victory I, Portsmouth

 WALSH, Joseph A, Leading Telegraphist, J 41572, illness

 

 

Monday, 1 March 1920

 

Cordelia, light cruiser

 ADAMS, Percy, Gunner, died

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 WILLIAMSON, William L, Able Seaman, J 22510, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 2 March 1920

 

Iron Duke, battleship

 HEATON, James, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269745, illness

 

Vivid III, Devonport

 TOFTS, John R, Chief Writer, 347287, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 3 March 1920

 

Assistance, repair ship

 STEPHENSON, Robert W, Leading Stoker, K 1561, illness

 

HM Coastguard Station Craster

 CAMPBELL, George, Chief Officer, HM Coast Guard, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 MALES, William, Able Seaman, J 29834, illness

 

 

Thursday, 4 March 1920

 

Ceres, light cruiser

 HAY, William H, Leading Seaman, 208122, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 COX, Walter J, Ordinary Seaman, J 44853, ex-Tamatrix, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 DOUGLAS, Arthur J, Boy Servant, L 13021, illness

 SPENDLOVE, Charles E, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 2809, illness

 

 

Friday, 5 March 1920

 

Hecla, destroyer depot ship

 BROOKS, Albert W, Stoker 1c, K 12890, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 DICKSON, Frederick, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 549, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 GREEN, William C, Able Seaman, J 38408, illness

 

 

Saturday, 6 March 1920

 

Malabar, Bermuda

 EMMERSON, William G, Armourer, 342312, died

 

Vivid, Devonport

 LOVE, William, Stoker 1c, K 57930, illness

 

 

Sunday, 7 March 1920

 

Antrim, armoured cruiser

 BULLEN, Henry C, Stoker 1c, 302962, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 SACKREE, Albert, Blacksmith 1c, 304140, accident

 

 

Monday, 8 March 1920

 

Ark Royal, seaplane carrier

 CALLAN, William D, Chief Gunner, illness

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 SANDY, Walter E, Stoker 1c, K 24214, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 9 March 1920

 

Indus, Devonport

 REYNOLDS, Francis C, Boy Artisan, M 35356, illness

 

President VI, London

 REED, William, Fireman, MMR, 917350, illness

 

Tenacious, destroyer

 DAVIES, Albert G, Able Seaman, J 11457, illness

 

Tiger, battlecruiser

 STEVENS, Alfred S, Ordinary Seaman, J 64364 (Dev), drowned

 

Vivid, Devonport

 POLMEAR, Harold A, Officer's Cook 3c, L 13090, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 10 March 1920

 

Carysfort, light cruiser

 SWATRIDGE, Leslie W, Leading Signalman, J 23733, illness

 

Egmont, Malta

 FARRER, Wilfred L, Ordinary Seaman, J 91781, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 HOSTLER, Thomas W, Officer's Steward 2c, L 3592, illness

 SULLIVAN, Harold L, Leading Seaman, MC 1846, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 URQUHART, Kenneth W, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 3156, illness

 

 

Thursday, 11 March 1920

 

Assistance, repair ship

 HILL, Edward, Leading Stoker, K 3475, illness

 

Eaglet III, Liverpool

 DOYLE, Matthew, Trimmer, RNR, TS 8185, drowned

 

Poppy, fleet sweeping sloop, on books of Colleen, Queenstown, Ireland

 BRUCE, James A, Leading Seaman, 193410, drowned

 

Resolution, battleship

 TAYLOR, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 86534 (Dev), drowned

 

RM Deal

 DOWN, John, Private, RMLI, 20694 (Ply), illness

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 WILD, Victor F, Private, RMLI, 16155 (Po), illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 DEARLING, Robert G, Leading Seaman, J 10528, illness

 

Victory II, RND Training Depot, Crystal Palace, but closed down 1919; either post discharge illness or Victory, Portsmouth

 GENTRY, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 46224, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 SALISBURY, James, Gunner, illness

 

 

Friday, 12 March 1920

 

Vivid, Devonport

 RIDDELL, Percivial B, Telegraphist, J 46220, illness

 

 

Saturday, 13 March 1920

 

Royal Marines

 O'DWYER, Arthur, Lieutenant, RM, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 CONNOR, John, Able Seaman, 203843, illness

 O'FEE, Stewart, Naval Schoolmaster, illness

 

Vivid II, Devonport

 SMITH, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, 309543, illness

 

 

Sunday, 14 March 1920

 

Carol, oiler, Royal Fleet Auxiliary

 FURLONG, Allan H, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Queen Alexander's Royal Naval Nursing Service

 BEARD, Eva G, Nursing Sister, illness, sometimes listed as Gladys Eva

 

Veteran, destroyer

 FRASER, John, Able Seaman, SS 5470, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 COOPER, Gilbert W, Stoker 1c, K 18140, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 WEBBER, George J H, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3031, ex-Walrus, accident

 

 

Monday, 15 March 1920

 

HM Coast Guard Wireless Telegraph Station Rame Head

 HARVEY, William, Chief Officer, HM Coast Guard, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 16 March 1920

 

Australia (RAN), battlecruiser

 BRYANT, William W, Ordinary Seaman, RAN, 6171, illness

 

RMA Eastney

 KWASNIEWSKI, Francis J, Gunner, RMA, RMA 8946, illness

 

Valiant, battleship

 TAYLOR, Alfred G, Leading Stoker, K 18022, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 SUTTON, William S, Petty Officer, 213903, illness

 VINCENT, Reginald G, Able Seaman, J 29249, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 17 March 1920

 

Dido, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 MEAD, John D, Leading Cook, M 2042, illness

 

 

Thursday, 18 March 1920

 

P.54, patrol boat

 MUDFORD, Edward S, Leading Seaman, J 26706, illness

 

RM Deal

 SCHUBERT, Frederick W H, Private, RM, S 337 (Deal), illness

 

Royal Navy

 DANVERS, Herbert, Surgeon, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 BARKER, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 13516, illness

 SYLVESTER, Sidney, Chief Artificer Engineer, illness

 

Woolwich, destroyer depot ship

 CARNE, Thomas W, Stoker Petty Officer, 312380, ex-Garland, illness

 

 

Friday, 19 March 1920

 

Erebus, monitor

 MORETON, John A, Captain, illness

 

Espiegle, sloop

 EDWARDS, Albert E, Leading Signalman, 225965, illness

 

Lowestoft, 2nd class cruiser

 CURRYER, Henry, Private, RMLI, 17016 (Ch), drowned

 

Royal Navy

 MORTON, John A, Captain, illness

 

 

Sunday, 21 March 1920

 

Colleen, Queenstown, Ireland

 REES, Cedric W, Petty Officer, J 469, accident

 

Tiger, battlecruiser

 WILKS, Albert H, Stoker 1c, K 22292, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 DAWSON, Alfred C, Officer's Cook 1c, 361164, illness

 

 

Monday, 22 March 1920

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 MCLEOD, John, Able Seaman, MMR, 109650, illness

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 ROGERS, Harry L G, Petty Officer, 230176, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 BRANDON, Edwin S, Petty Officer, 238874, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 23 March 1920

 

Caesar, battleship

 YOUSEF, Fareh, Seedie, (no service number listed), illness

 

Torch, destroyer

 TABONE, Guiseppe, Officer's Steward 2c, L 5320, accident

 

Vansittart, destroyer

 LOCKER, Philip C, Able Seaman, J 36999, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 SORE, Charles E, Stoker Petty Officer, K 13050, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 24 March 1920

 

Renown, battlecruiser

 LUSH, William J, Gunner, RMA, RMA 15739, drowned

 

Royal Marines

 BRAYBROOKE, Charles W, Major, RM, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 CLEAVER, Arthur, Petty Officer, J 10356, illness

 

 

Thursday, 25 March 1920

 

Blake, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 FORD, Victor, Boatswain, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 PARKER, James E, Stoker 1c, K 55691, illness

 

 

Friday, 26 March 1920

 

Columbine, Rosyth

 WOOD, Joseph W, Able Seaman, J 20639 ex-Tourmaline, illness

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 LAWRENCE, Frederick T, Boy 2c, J 95478, illness

 

Lucia, submarine depot ship

 SLAYMAKER, William T, Signalman, J 12533, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 ATCHESON, Robert Mc L, Fireman, MMR, 914382, died

 

Vivid II, Devonport

 O'MAHONEY, Patrick, Chief Stoker, 288189, illness

 

 

Saturday, 27 March 1920

 

Caledon, light cruiser

 RICHINGS, Reginald S, Private, RMLI, 19336 (Po), died

 

 

Sunday, 28 March 1920

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 BRUCE, George, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2817, wounded 4 Feb 1917, DOW

 

 

Monday, 29 March 1920

 

New Zealand, battlecruiser

 GRAY, Alexander, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13122, illness

 

Royal Navy

 SPARKS, John B, Captain, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 MCDONALD, James, Able Seaman, J 36476, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 30 March 1920

 

Dianthus, convoy sloop

 RICE, Frank C, Victualling Petty Officer, 342743, illness

 

Strenuous, destroyer

 LAWLER, Edward A, Gunner, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 31 March 1920

 

Collingwood, battleship

 OLIVER, Charles W, Armourer, 342977, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 WARD, Charles E, Able Seaman, J 1286, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 JAMES, Walter, Able Seaman, J 27900, illness

 

 

Friday, 2 April 1920

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 TREMERE, Albert, Petty Officer, 192669, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 LAWRENCE, Samuel L, Warrant Ordnance Officer, illness

 

Vulcan II, Portland

 COVENTRY, John H, Able Seaman, J 5773 (Ch), illness in UK

 

 

Saturday, 3 April 1920

 

Ascension Island, South Atlantic

 HARD, William, Krooman, (no service number listed), illness

 

 

Monday, 5 April 1920

 

Vivid, Devonport

 FINDLAY, James, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 6587, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 6 April 1920

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 HAVILL, Harold E, Able Seaman, J 15241, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 7 April 1920

 

Australia (RAN), battlecruiser

 JOHNSON, George E, Ordinary Seaman, RAN, 6418, illness

 

 

Thursday, 8 April 1920

 

RM Headquarters

 HUTCHINSON, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 21149 (Po), illness

 

Vanity, destroyer

 KING, John L, Able Seaman, J 49364, illness

 

 

Friday, 9 April 1920

 

Victory II, RND Training Depot, Crystal Palace, but closed down 1919; either post discharge illness or Victory, Portsmouth

 CUDBY, Frederick, Chief Stoker, 288464, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 STEPHENS, Richard, Stoker Petty Officer, 174246, accident

 

 

Saturday, 10 April 1920

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 MILLETT, Thompson H, Paymaster Captain, accident

 

 

Sunday, 11 April 1920

 

Crescent, Rosyth

 PIGGOTT, Harold F F, Private, RMLI, 21096 (Ch), illness

 

 

Monday, 12 April 1920

 

Vivid, Devonport

 BURGESS, Robert O, Officer's Steward 2c, L 6606, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 13 April 1920

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 BUSBY, Victor A H, Private, RMLI, 21231 (Ch), illness

 

Starfish, destroyer

 FEATHERSTONE, Henry V, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271283, accident

 

 

Wednesday, 14 April 1920

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 PLANT, Lewis N W, Stoker 1c, K 55480, illness

 

 

Friday, 16 April 1920

 

Mistley, minesweeper

 TWIGG, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 7163, drowned

 

RM HQ Portsmouth

 ALLEN, William, Private, RMLI, 15419 (Po), illness

 

 

Saturday, 17 April 1920

 

Magnolia, fleet sweeping sloop

 MAY, Harry, Stoker Petty Officer, 305369, illness

 

 

Sunday, 18 April 1920

 

Stonehenge, destroyer

 BIRD, John O, Leading Seaman, J 34198, accident

 

 

Tuesday, 20 April 1920

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 STOKOE, Frederick, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 15821, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 21 April 1920

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 WILLIAMS, William, Warrant Engineer, illness

 

 

Thursday, 22 April 1920

 

Godetia, fleet sweeping sloop

 MUNN, James T, Stoker Petty Officer, K 2715, illness

 

RM Headquarters

 SALLEY, Cyril J, Private, RMLI, 16659 (Ply), accident

 

 

Friday, 23 April 1920

 

Badminton, minesweeper

 POTTER, Albert A, Stoker 1c, K 21548, illness

 

 

Sunday, 25 April 1920

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 LEVERSIDGE, Harry T, Leading Telegraphist, J 30404, illness

 

 

Monday, 26 April 1920

 

Royal Navy

 BENDELL, Albert, Lieutenant (ret), illness

 

 

Tuesday, 27 April 1920

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 MORRIS, Thomas, Engineman, RNR, TS 1205, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 DEANE, Patrick, Regulating Petty Officer, 228541, drowned

 

Wild Swan, destroyer

 FREESTONE, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 2534, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 28 April 1920

 

Eaglet III, Liverpool

 BARRETT, Augustine, Stoker 1c, K 43568, illness

 

 

Friday, 30 April 1920

 

Conqueror, battleship

 ROWE, George M A, Commander, road accident

 

RM Labour Corps

 HAYES, Alfred G, Private, RM, S 8818 (Deal), illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 PRATT, George A M, Petty Officer, J 12015, illness

 

 

Saturday, 1 May 1920

 

RM Headquarters

 PLEASANTS, Andrew D, Private, RMLI, E 14646 (Ch), illness

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 PLEASANTS, Andrew D, Private, RMLI, 14646 (Ch), illness

 

Royal Navy

 COOKE-HURLE, William A, Captain (ret), illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 LINDSAY, William T, Able Seaman, J 7462, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 4 May 1920

 

Canterbury, light cruiser

 COWLEY, Alfred J, Able Seaman, J 30149, died

 

Colombo, light cruiser

 RUSBRIDGE, Percy M, Able Seaman, J 18638, died

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 HOLLANDS, Arthur J, Boy Artisan, M 35327, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 OGBORNE, Charles S, Stoker 1c, K 58212, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 5 May 1920

 

Benbow, battleship, listed as Sevastopol, so presumably in Black Sea

 TREMLETT, Francis F, Petty Officer, 212980 (Dev), illness, buried near Instanbul

 

Crescent, Rosyth

 BLACKBURN, Ernest B, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13311, accident

 

 

Thursday, 6 May 1920

 

Britomart, gunboat

 WISDOM, William J G, Armourers Mate, M 3732, died

 

Hercules, battleship

 ADAM, William, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13580, died

 

 

Tuesday, 11 May 1920

 

Carlisle, light cruiser

 WEBSTER, Harold, Able Seaman, J 76180, drowned

 

Jumna, base ship, Bombay

 TYSON, Thomas J, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269749, illness

 

RM Headquarters

 WILD, Victor F, Private, RMLI, 6155 (Po), illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 PATIENCE, Charles G, Chief Petty Officer, 167749, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 12 May 1920

 

Emperor of India, battleship

 DRUMMOND-HAY, Edward de V, Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Thursday, 13 May 1920

 

Kempenfelt, flotilla leader

 SIMMONDS, Samuel, Officer's Steward 2c, L 2083, illness

 

 

Friday, 14 May 1920

 

Lucia, submarine depot ship

 ROBERTS, Richard S, Leading Seaman, J 26461, illness

 

 

Saturday, 15 May 1920

 

Ramillies, battleship

 WRIGHT, John H, Stoker 1c, K 57263, drowned

 

Resolution, battleship

 TOTHILL, Edwin J, Leading Stoker, K 22986 (Dev), drowned

 

 

Sunday, 16 May 1920

 

Crescent, Rosyth

 DIXIE, Albert E, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

Ramillies, battleship

 MILES, Archie S, Regulating Petty Officer, K 14922, accident

 

RM Headquarters

 HOLLAND, Stanley L, Musician, RMLI, 16035 (Po), illness

 

 

Monday, 17 May 1920

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 GRAVER, William F, Boy 1c, J 91997, illness

 

Serene, on books of Columbine, Rosyth

 BATEMAN, Herbert I, Able Seaman, J 22494, illness

 

Tring, minesweeper

 MORAM, James M, Stoker 1c, SS 121536, died

 

 

Tuesday, 18 May 1920

 

Ramillies, battleship, explosion

 CONNETT, Archibald, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 272114

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 BURN, John, Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 19 May 1920

 

Ark Royal, seaplane carrier

 MATTISON, Cuthbert W, Chief Shipwright 2c, 343935, illness

 

Assistance, repair ship

 MCKEON, John T, Leading Stoker, K 3417, illness

 

Blake, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 LEE, Douglas W, Stoker Petty Officer, K 19549, accident

 

 

Thursday, 20 May 1920

 

HM Coastguard Station Costello Bay

 YOUNG, Charles, Coastguardsman 2c, 155620, illness

 

 

Friday, 21 May 1920

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 WILSON, James, Stoker Petty Officer, K 15592, ex-Blenheim, illness

 

RM Artillery

 WACE, Stephen C, Lieutenant Colonel, RMA, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 CRIMMINS, Daniel, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9473 (Dev), illness

 

 

Monday, 24 May 1920

 

Delhi, light cruiser

 HAMER, Fred, Boy 1c, J 89948, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 25 May 1920

 

Anzac (RAN), flotilla leader

 GREEN, Eric, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 11777, illness

 

Tiger, battlecruiser

 BOWEN, Morris, Stoker 1c, K 11695, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 26 May 1920

 

Vanity, destroyer

 EASTON, Alfred, Able Seaman, J 35475, illness

 

 

Thursday, 27 May 1920

 

Tay, tender, Devonport

 BLATCHFORD, Albert, Petty Officer, 220400, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 CRAWFORD, James A, Able Seaman, 213515, illness

 

 

Friday, 28 May 1920

 

Resolution, battleship

 TRETHEWEY, Walter A, Able Seaman, J 51871 (Po), drowned

 

Wildfire, Sheerness

 GOLDSMITH, Frederick W, Shipwright 1c, 91771, illness

 

 

Monday, 31 May 1920

 

Thisbe, destroyer

 DINMORE, Sidney A, Able Seaman, J 3412, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 1 June 1920

 

Australia (RAN), battlecruiser

 CAMPBELL, William, Able Seaman, RAN, 9073 (RN J 7936), drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 2 June 1920

 

Hecla, destroyer depot ship

 WALES, Michael, Leading Stoker, 303910, illness

 

 

Friday, 4 June 1920

 

Colleen, Queenstown, Ireland

 CONSTABLE, Frederick H, Stoker 1c, K 12620, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 CURTIS, Owen S C, Leading Telegraphist, J 8621, accident

 

 

Saturday, 5 June 1920

 

Ark Royal, seaplane carrier

 SCOTT, Samuel, Warrant Engineer, illness

 

 

Sunday, 6 June 1920

 

Concord, light cruiser

 COLE, Charlie E, Victualling Chief Petty Officer, 361337 (Dev), illness

 

President, London

 WIMBER, Lewis R, Paymaster Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

Prince of Wales

 WIBNER, Lewis R, Paymaster Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 8 June 1920

 

Malaya, battleship

 BARTER, Reginald W, Boy 1c, J 90112 (Dev), drowned

 

 

Thursday, 10 June 1920

 

Caroline, light cruiser

 HORTON, Bertie W J, Leading Victualling Assistant, M 4640, illness

 

 

Sunday, 13 June 1920

 

Tiger, battlecruiser

 SOPER, Sydney A, Stoker 1c, K 22972, accident

 

 

Tuesday, 15 June 1920

 

Ajax, battleship

 ARMSTRONG, Isaac, Regulating Petty Officer, 221060, drowned

 

Hood, battlecruiser

 HINGSTON, Sydney, Chief Stoker, 306670, illness

 

 

Friday, 18 June 1920

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 PLESTED, William J, Private, RMLI, 8631 (Po), illness

 

 

Saturday, 19 June 1920

 

Lucia, submarine depot ship, boat accident, all drowned

 BARRETT, Ernest, Leading Seaman, J 8093 (Dev)

 DAND, William, Petty Officer, J 5946

 HART, Charles, Petty Officer, 218441 (Dev)

 PATTINSON, William, Petty Officer, J 11184 (Dev)

 SCRIVNER, Harold, Able Seaman, J 20222 (Dev)

 

RM Headquarters

 ADAMS, Vincent, Band Corporal, RMLI, 13528 (Ch), illness

 BUNTING, Henry J, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 22760, illness, died of influenza

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 ADAMS, Vincent, Corporal, RMLI, 13518 (Ch), illness

 

 

Monday, 21 June 1920

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 HARMS, Edward F, Able Seaman, 228812, died

 

 

Tuesday, 22 June 1920

 

Benbow, battleship

 MONKS, Henry G, Stoker 1c, K 16124, accident

 

 

Wednesday, 23 June 1920

 

Dido, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 CARTER, Edward W, Officer's Steward 2c, L 7528, drowned

 

Raider, destroyer

 MOSS, George T, Chief Stoker, 306064, illness

 

 

Friday, 25 June 1920

 

Glowworm, river gunboat

 ADSLEY, George W, Mechanician, 308309, illness

 

Marlborough, battleship

 PARKER, Reginald H, Midshipman, DOW

 

 

Saturday, 26 June 1920

 

Marlborough, battleship

 BROWN, John R S, Able Seaman, SS 7409, accident

 

Vivid, Devonport

 SCHOFIELD, Wilfred, Able Seaman, SS 9727, illness

 

 

Sunday, 27 June 1920

 

Julius, shore base Constantinople

 DOBSON, Frederick H J, Ordinary Seaman, J 93563, ex-Caradoc, illness

 

 

July 1920

 

RM Headquarters

 ENTWISTLE, William, Private, RMLI, 18459 (Ply), DOW, date not given in record

 

 

Thursday, 1 July 1920

 

RM, Adjutant General

 MERCER, David, Major General, RM, illness

 

RMLI, Plymouth Division

 ENTWHISLTE, William, Private, RMLI, 18059 (Ply), died

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 TURNER, George D W, Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Friday, 2 July 1920

 

Caledon, light cruiser

 HARRIS, James A, Warrant Shipwright, illness

 

Cleopatra, light cruiser

 ALEXANDER, Frederick, Engineer Commander, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 JENKINS, John H, Stoker Petty Officer, 310627, illness

 

 

Saturday, 3 July 1920

 

Lucia, submarine depot ship

 DAVEY, William J, Petty Officer, 193429, illness

 

 

Sunday, 4 July 1920

 

Osborne, RN College, Ryde, Isle of Wight

 TALBOT, Henry F G, Captain, illness

 

Monday, 5 July 1920

 

Afrikander, Simonstown, South Africa

 HOSSEU, Said M, Officer's Cook 1c, (no service number listed), illness

 

RM Headquarters

 ROBSON, Stephen L, Private, RMLI, 12113 (Ply), illness

 

 

Tuesday, 6 July 1920

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 HUMPHREY, Fred, Able Seaman, J 23348 (Po), wounded on shore, DOW

 

 

Wednesday, 7 July 1920

 

Vivid, Devonport

 CRITCHLEY, David, Able Seaman, J 17823, drowned

 

 

Sunday, 11 July 1920

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 MARTIN, George E, Boy 2c, J 97437, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 DERBYSHIRE, William A, Signalman, J 19095 (Dev), drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 13 July 1920

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 BAYNE, John, Stoker 1c, KX 7858, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 14 July 1920

 

Veronica, fleet sweeping sloop

 FERGUSON, Alexander B, Sub Lieutenant, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 17 July 1920

 

Caradoc, light cruiser

 RAMSAY, Hubert L, Private, RMLI, 20471 (Ch), illness

 

 

Sunday, 18 July 1920

 

Ambrose, submarine depot ship

 COOKSON, Joseph, Able Seaman, J 62848, accident in Wei Hai Wei

 

 

Monday, 19 July 1920

 

Revenge, battleship

 WALLACE, Donald C, Able Seaman, J 69473, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 20 July 1920

 

Calypso, light cruiser

 CAME, John, Leading Telegraphist, J 808, drowned

 

Tempest, destroyer, both drowned

 EDWARDS, Frederick R, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9684 (Ch)

 LARKINS, Arthur T, Leading Seaman, J 14227 (Ch)

 

 

Wednesday, 21 July 1920

 

Titania, submarine depot ship

 HOLMES, James, Warrant Engineer, drowned in Hong Kong

 

 

Friday, 23 July 1920

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 ADAMS, Albert A B, Boy 2c, J 96948, illness

 

HM Coast Guard

 WHITE, Joseph, Chief Officer, HM Coast Guard, illness

 

Malabar, Bermuda

 TREMLETT, Sidney W, Officer's Chief Steward, 359608, illness

 

Temeraire, battleship, explosion

 PARKER, Albert T, Stoker 1c, K 48040

 

 

Saturday, 24 July 1920

 

RM, 8th Battalion

 YATES, Charles B, Corporal, RMLI, 19287 (Ch), died

 

 

Sunday, 25 July 1920

 

HM Coastguard Station Ballygrovane, both killed by Irish Republican Army

 BROWN, Charles, Coastguardsman, 166914

 SNEWIN, Phillip W, Chief Officer, HM Coast Guard, 132104

 

Revenge, battleship

 O'NIELL, Arthur J, Private, RMLI, 13755 (Ply), died

 

Royal Arthur

 COLLINS, Gilbert P, Petty Officer, 223640, accident

 

Monday, 26 July 1920

 

Royal Arthur, ex-cruiser, depot ship

 FLORENCE, George W, Leading Cook, M 4585 (former L 45188), accident

 

Royal Oak, battleship

 SHARP, William, Chief Stoker, 291284, illness

 

Tuesday, 27 July 1920

 

Dauntless, light cruiser

 GUY, Francis, Officer's Steward 3c, L 11870 (Dev), drowned

 

Wednesday, 28 July 1920

 

Comus, light cruiser

 TUCKER, Alfred, Stoker Petty Officer, 302038, illness

 

Crescent, Rosyth

 SMITH, Charles E, Lieutenant, illness

 

Cricket, river gunboat

 HUGHES, Robert S P, Able Seaman, 216567, illness

 

Vampire, destroyer

 AYLING, Harry T, Leading Stoker, K 17614 (Po), drowned

 

 

Friday, 30 July 1920

 

Commander-in-Chief, North America Station

 NAPIER, Sir Trevylyan D W, Admiral, illness in Bermuda

 

Voyager, destroyer

 LARNER, Henry, Able Seaman, J 34741, illness

 

 

Monday, 2 August 1920

 

Columbine, Rosyth

 MILES, William S, Stoker Petty Officer, 307232, accident

 

 

Tuesday, 3 August 1920

 

Emperor of India, battleship

 CUMPSTEY, Harold, Gunner, RMA, RMA 16072, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 ANDERSON, John A, Signalman, J 11253, illness

 

 

Friday, 6 August 1920

 

Lucia, submarine depot ship

 WOOLDRIDGE, Archibald D, Leading Stoker, K 20971, accident

 

 

Saturday, 7 August 1920

 

HM Coast Guard

 ACTON, Fitzmaurice, Commander, illness

 

Lucia, submarine depot ship

 ROWE, George, Petty Officer, 212126, died

 

 

Sunday, 8 August 1920

 

Greenwich, destroyer depot ship

 WRIGHT, Joseph, Stoker 1c, K 11553, drowned

 

Widgeon, river gunboat

 COOK, William R, Chief Petty Officer, 206122, illness

 

 

Monday, 9 August 1920

 

Odin, sloop

 MAHMOOD, Isman, Seedie Stoker, 140 (Aden), illness

 

 

Tuesday, 10 August 1920

 

Castor, light cruiser

 CRIBBEN, William S, Petty Officer, 191518, drowned

 

Jumna, base ship, Bombay

 BARGERY, David C, Commissioned Gunner, illness

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 SUTTERS, Henry J, Sick Berth Steward, 351434 (Po), illness in Hong Kong

 

Warspite, battleship, both drowned

 HASKELL, Thomas W R H, Able Seaman, J 73410

 WELLINGTON, Frederick C, Able Seaman, J 49478

 

 

Wednesday, 11 August 1920

 

Caroline, light cruiser

 POOLE, Albert E, Blacksmith 1c, 345362 (Po), illness

 

RM Deal

 SOMNER, Arthur C, Armourer Quartermaster Sergeant, RM, S 351 (Deal), illness

 

 

Thursday, 12 August 1920

 

Ambrose, submarine depot ship

 MAHONEY, Henry C J, Cooper 1c, 344158, illness

 

Marlborough, battleship

 HOYLE, William, Shipwright 2c, M 7409, accident

 

 

Saturday, 14 August 1920

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 CROWDER, Robert J, Leading Telegraphist, J 40580, drowned in UK

 

 

Sunday, 15 August 1920

 

Moorhen, river gunboat

 SIMS, Henry T, Stoker 1c, K 22447 (Ch), illness in Hong Kong

 

 

Monday, 16 August 1920

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 WHITFORD, Alfred W, Boy 2c, J 96633, illness

 

Warspite, battleship

 HASKELL, Thomas R H, Able Seaman, J 73419, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 17 August 1920

 

Tribune, destroyer

 CONROY, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 6865, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 18 August 1920

 

Barham, battleship

 SCHEPENS, Ferdinand, Private, RMLI, 12825 (Po), died

 

 

Friday, 20 August 1920

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 SAVILLE, Ernest R B, Chief Writer, 345591, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 25 August 1920

 

Lowestoft, 2nd class cruiser

 LEA, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 23535, accident

 

 

Thursday, 26 August 1920

 

Cleopatra, light cruiser

 SMITH, Algie A, Stoker Petty Officer, 308836, illness

 

 

Monday, 30 August 1920

 

Gibraltar, ex-cruiser, depot ship

 COUSINS, William L, Able Seaman, J 43266, died

 

Indus, Devonport

 WOODLEY, Reginald E, Engine Room Artificer Apprentice, M 27006, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 31 August 1920

 

Caledon, light cruiser

 BURNELL, Arthur E, Private, RMLI, 19174 (Po), drowned

 

L.7, submarine, on books of Ambrose, submarine depot ship

 WELCH, William H M, Stoker 1c, K 18634, illness in Singapore

 

 

Wednesday, 1 September 1920

 

Valorous, destroyer

 CONNEELY, James, Stoker 1c, 300248, illness

 

 

Thursday, 2 September 1920

 

HM Coast Guard

 MURCH, John, Chief Officer, HM Coast Guard, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BRIGHT, George H, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 1671, illness

 

 

Friday, 3 September 1920

 

Glowworm, river gunboat

 COYLE, Henry, Able Seaman, J 49359, drowned

 

RM Deal

 ANNING, John H, Private, RMLI, 20683 (Ply), illness

 

Royal Navy

 MARECAUX, Gerald C A, Vice Admiral, illness

 

 

Saturday, 4 September 1920

 

Cicala, river gunboat

 JOHNSON, John W, Shipwright 3c, 343852 (Ch), heat stroke in Hong Kong

 

Royal Oak, battleship

 SMITH, Alec, Musician, RMB, RMB 1910, illness

 

Spear, destroyer

 JOHNSON, Frank P, Telegraphist, J 50081, illness

 

 

Monday, 6 September 1920

 

Dartmouth, 2nd class cruiser

 PEEK, Gilbert George, Able Seaman, 237697, illness, buried in Simonstown

 

L.17, submarine

 LINNINGTON, Albert E, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 1336, drowned in UK

 

 

Tuesday, 7 September 1920

 

Australia (RAN), battlecruiser

 SCULLY, James, Stoker, RAN, 5738, illness

 

 

Thursday, 9 September 1920

 

Renown, battlecruiser

 BARNES, Fred, Stoker 1c, K 7861 (Po), illness

 

 

Friday, 10 September 1920

 

Vivid, Devonport

 CAREY, Alfred, Able Seaman, J 9112, ex-Somme, illness

 

 

Saturday, 11 September 1920

 

RM Headquarters

 COLLINS, Cornelius R, Private, RMLI, 12030 (Po), died

 

Watchman, destroyer

 HATHERLY, Sidney W B, Able Seaman, J 49371, illness

 

 

Sunday, 12 September 1920

 

P.46, patrol boat

 GALE, William I, Stoker 1c, K 30752 (Po), illness

 

Platypus (RAN), submarine depot ship

 SHOEBRIDGE, Henry F, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269037, illness

 

Pomone, ex-cruiser, training ship

 JOHNS, Richard, Leading Stoker, 305812, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 18 September 1920

 

Lucia, submarine depot ship

 KITT, Reginald S, Private, RMLI, 17996 (Ply), illness

 

 

Monday, 20 September 1920

 

Hawkins, cruiser

 HUMPHRYES, John, Able Seaman, J 25494, illness in Wei Hai Wei

 

 

Tuesday, 21 September 1920

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 NORRIS, William C, Commissioned Boatswain, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 22 September 1920

 

Rugby, minesweeper

 HUNT, John T, Warrant Engineer, illness

 

 

Thursday, 23 September 1920

 

Egmont, Malta

 BURY, George W, Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

 

Friday, 24 September 1920

 

Benbow, battleship

 WEST, John T E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13942, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 MITCHELL, Albert E, Chief Mechanician 2c, 289904, accident

 

 

Saturday, 25 September 1920

 

Brisbane (RAN), 2nd class cruiser

 EMSLIE, Alexander, Engine Room Artificer 3c, RAN, 2016, illness

 

 

Sunday, 26 September 1920

 

Actaeon, Sheerness

 LINTONBON, Henry J, Able Seaman, J 45654, road accident

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 STARES, John T, Private, RMLI, 16058 (Po), illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 MCLEOD, John K, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Monday, 27 September 1920

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 ADAM, Herbert A, Captain, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 29 September 1920

 

Vivid, Devonport

 GOUGH, Charles H, Able Seaman, J 21314, died

 

 

Thursday, 30 September 1920

 

Cricket, river gunboat

 GOODFIELD, James, Able Seaman, J 8320, drowned

 

Royal Navy

 MILLAIS, Sir JOHN E, Lieutenant Commander (ret), illness

 

 

Friday, 1 October 1920

 

Ramillies, battleship

 ISOM, Arthur W, Leading Seaman, J 8084, illness

 

 

Saturday, 2 October 1920

 

Badminton, minesweeper

 GOTT, Francis S, Sub Lieutenant, drowned

 

Blenheim, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 SPITERI, Angelo, Carpenters Mate, 343832, illness

 

Clematis, fleet sweeping sloop

 TIDDY, Richard J, Cook, M 7507, illness

 

Egmont, Malta, transferred from Clematis to hospital

 TINDALL, Noel S, Commander, illness

 

 

Monday, 4 October 1920

 

Mistley, minesweeper

 LIGHT, Robert, Leading Stoker, K 2544, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 5 October 1920

 

Northumbria, HM Transport

 FIRTH, Edward, Skipper, RNR, illness

 

Tiger, battlecruiser

 COTTAM, Charles H, Leading Stoker, K 9856, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 6 October 1920

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 MURPHY, Frederick L, Boy 2c, J 97898, illness

 

 

Thursday, 7 October 1920

 

Titania, submarine depot ship

 BROWNE, Louis C, Stoker 1c, SS 23159, illness in Wei Hai Wei

 

 

Friday, 8 October 1920

 

Lion, battlecruiser

 MCLAUGHLIN, Charles, Plumber 1c, 344307, accident

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 MILLS, Frederick W, Mechanician, 309822, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 9 October 1920

 

Ajax, battleship

 WATKIN, William R, Ordinary Seaman, J 94909, accident

 

Bryony, convoy sloop

 HAYDEN, Thomas (real name, but served as Thomas Helton), Chief Shipwright 2c, 343328, illness

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 HUTCHINSON, Henry, Captain, RNR, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 13 October 1920

 

Dunedin, light cruiser

 BUGGS, Harry, Stoker Petty Officer, K 4487, illness

 

 

Friday, 15 October 1920

 

Barham, battleship

 HENDRY, James S, Gunner, RMA, 9777, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 16 October 1920

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 CRESSWELL, John, Act/Lieutenant, drowned

 

 

Sunday, 17 October 1920

 

Caledon, light cruiser

 TULLETT, James A, Leading Seaman, J 41685 (Po), drowned

 

Glowworm, river gunboat

 GADD, James, Able Seaman, 211709, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 19 October 1920

 

Sylph, destroyer

 PHILLIPS, Charles J, Able Seaman, J 34124, accident

 

 

Wednesday, 20 October 1920

 

Venomous, destroyer

 EMERY, Charles J, Able Seaman, SS 6565, illness

 

 

Sunday, 24 October 1920

 

Cleopatra, light cruiser

 DEARNS, Edmund, Able Seaman, J 60545, drowned

 

 

Monday, 25 October 1920

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 WRIGHT, George, Able Seaman, J 33449, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 27 October 1920

 

HM Dockyard Pembroke

 PAGE, George F L L, Commander, illness

 

 

Thursday, 28 October 1920

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 BRISCOE, Robert F, Honorary Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

 

Monday, 1 November 1920

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 BELCHER, Arthur, Able Seaman, 197362, illness in Gibraltar

 

 

Tuesday, 2 November 1920

 

Sabre, destroyer

 RAVEN, Frederick W, Leading Signalman, 225331, illness

 

Vampire, destroyer

 WARD, Frederick G, Able Seaman, J 4150, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 3 November 1920

 

Cleopatra, light cruiser, ship's boat in collision with Admiralty drifter Flat Calm, lost

 BURGESS, Gilbert M, Able Seaman, J 40911

 COOPER, Russell, Ordinary Seaman, J 58364

 GEAR, Bert J J, Ordinary Seaman, J 77919

 KEEN, William G, Leading Seaman, J 18263

 STEELE, Frank C, Warrant Shipwright

  

 

Friday, 5 November 1920

 

Dwarf, 1st class gunboat

 TONNER, Charles, Chief Stoker, 302413 (Ch), drowned

 

Highflyer, 2nd class cruiser

 DE SOUZA, Pedro C, Officer's Cook 1c, 355326, illness

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 FEBEN, Herbert E, Able Seaman, SS 7007, accident

 

 

Monday, 8 November 1920

 

Antrim, armoured cruiser

 KENYON, Walter, Stoker 1c, SS 117527, illness

 

RM Headquarters

 STARLING, Percy V, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13560, died

 

Royal Indian Marine, explosion

 HAWKEN, Alfred G, Leading Seaman, 238809

 

Vivid, Devonport

 THAIN, Alfred, Chief Shipwright 2c, 344427, ex-Malaya, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 9 November 1920

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 JOLLY, Frederick, Able Seaman, J 83696, train accident

 

 

Wednesday, 10 November 1920

 

Cambrian, light cruiser

 CLAY, William, Chief Plumber, 344151, illness

 

Carlisle, light cruiser

 HORNER, Frederick W, Chief Petty Officer, 199744, drowned

 

RM, 8th Battalion

 MUIR, Robert J, Corporal, RMLI, 11359 (Ply), killed

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 JACOBS, Thomas E G, Petty Officer, 205244, illness

 

 

Thursday, 11 November 1920

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 BRADLEY, Thomas H J, Private, RMLI, 18070 (Po), accident

 

Vivid, Devonport

 EVEA, Ronald, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271890, illness

 

 

Sunday, 14 November 1920

 

Blake, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship, fire

 WHITE, Frederick R, Stoker Petty Officer, K 18594

 

 

Monday, 15 November 1920

 

Revenge, battleship

 WEST, Albert, Able Seaman, J 69054, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 16 November 1920

 

Vivid, Devonport

 SMALE, Andrew C, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 3152, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 17 November 1920

 

RM, 3rd Battalion

 JONES, Frank J, Private, RMLI, 16467 (Ply), killed

 

 

Thursday, 18 November 1920

 

Crescent, Rosyth, both drowned

 COOMBE, Frederick H, Able Seaman, J 52858 (Dev)

 HARRIS, Francis R, Able Seaman, J 80263 (Dev)

 

 

Friday, 19 November 1920

 

Birmingham, 2nd class cruiser

 BAGGLEY, Henry S, Leading Telegraphist, J 41284 (Po), drowned

 

Fantome, ex-sloop, survey ship

 KEYES, Arthur W, Officer's Cook 1c, L 10311, illness

 

 

Saturday, 20 November 1920

 

Iron Duke, battleship

 CHURCHER, Francis W G, Stoker 1c, K 5891, illness

 

 

Sunday, 21 November 1920

 

Greenwich, destroyer depot ship

 PERRETT, Warren, Chief Shipwright 2c, 346856, illness

 

Valiant, battleship

 YEARLING, Charles S, Master at Arms, 201729, drowned

 

 

Monday, 22 November 1920

 

Vivid, Devonport

 MOYES, Arthur J, Signal Lieutenant, accident

 

 

Tuesday, 23 November 1920

 

Royal Navy

 CALLAGHAN, Sir George A, Admiral of the Fleet, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 24 November 1920

 

Collingwood, battleship

 GLANVILLE, John J, Able Seaman, 222971, accident

 

Dunedin, light cruiser

 ALLISON, Eric W, Able Seaman, J 66121, illness

 

Pegasus, seaplane carrier

 GLANVILLE, John H, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269246, drowned

 

 

Friday, 26 November 1920

 

Cairo, light cruiser

 BIRCH, Steuart C, Ordinary Seaman, J 93587 (Dev), illness in Hong Kong

 

 

Sunday, 28 November 1920

(both men buried in same cemetery, presumably the same incident)

 

HM Coast Guard Station Sandgate

 MCDERMOTT, James, Coastguardsman, 283038, mine explosion

 

HM Coastguard Station Deal

 WALKER, William E, Leading Boatman, 204453, mine explosion

 

 

Monday, 29 November 1920

 

RMLI, Adjutant General

 CAMPBELL, Gunning M, Major General, RM, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 1 December 1920

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship, all drowned

 DUNN, Edward P, Gunner

 GROUT, Egbert W J, Petty Officer, 193771

 HEWITSON, Bertie, Able Seaman, J 6905 (Po)

 YOUNG, Arthur W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 16509

 

 

Thursday, 2 December 1920

 

Ramilles, battleship

 DREW, Benjamin, Leading Stoker, 300885, illness

 

RM, 8th Battalion

 WHYMAN, Edward A, Private, RMLI, 14419 (Ply), accident

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

 GREENWOOD, Charles, Paymaster Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, illness

 

 

Friday, 3 December 1920

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BAILEY, Arthur J, Private, RMLI, 11767 (Ch), illness

 

 

Saturday, 4 December 1920

 

Tobago, destroyer

 ALESSANDRO, Antonio, Officer's Steward 1c, L 4825, accident

 

 

Sunday, 5 December 1920

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 STENNING, Frederick G, Musician, RMB, RMB 2185, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 8 December 1920

 

Ambrose, submarine depot ship

 CROZIER, William E, Telegraphist, J 57974, accident in Hong Kong

 

Walpole, destroyer

 FERRIS, William H, Able Seaman, J 8534

 

 

Thursday, 9 December 1920

 

Army, on loan to

 MONTGOMERY, Hugh F, Major & Brevet Lieutenant Colonel, illness

 

Jumna, base ship, Bombay

 NOAKES, Ernest S, Stoker 1c, K 18600, illness

 

 

Saturday, 11 December 1920

 

Venomous, destroyer

 PRICE, Alfred J, Leading Stoker, K 14102, illness

 

Victoria & Albert, Royal Yacht

 ANNETTS, Ivy, Private, RMLI, 8750 (Po), gun shot wound, died

 

 

Sunday, 12 December 1920

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 NEW, Herbert, Boy 2c, J 99722, illness

 

 

Monday, 13 December 1920

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BRANSBY, Arthur, Able Seaman, 238417, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 14 December 1920

 

Pactolus, submarine depot ship

 HUTCHIESON, George P, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 GODDEN, William, Coastguardsman, HM Coast Guard, 149623, illness, buried at Freshwater

 

 

Wednesday, 15 December 1920

 

RM Eastney

 MILLER, John J, Musician, RMB, RMB 809, illness

 

 

Friday, 17 December 1920

 

Dragon, light cruiser

 MARTIN, Thomas W, Private, RMLI, 12898 (Ch), illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BATES, Percival F, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, M 5509, illness

 

 

Monday, 20 December 1920

 

Wireless Telegraph Station Kingstown

 JOHNS, William J V, Boatman, J 43841, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 21 December 1920

 

Senior Naval Officer Aberdeen

 LAIRD, John K, Captain, illness

 

 

Friday, 24 December 1920

 

Warwick, destroyer

 HAWKINS, Henry W, Able Seaman, 225264, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 25 December 1920

 

Heather, convoy sloop

 GLAZEBROOK, Alfred, Leading Signalman, J 23547, accident

 

 

Sunday, 26 December 1920

 

Vivid, Devonport

 READ, Harry C, Engineer Commander, illness

 

 

Monday, 27 December 1920

 

Assistance, repair ship

 EMMERSON, John, Bugler, RMLI, 21014 (Po), illness

 

 

Tuesday, 28 December 1920

 

Emperor of India, battleship

 ALMOND, Joseph A, Electrical Artificer 5c, M 33797, illness

 

 

Friday, 31 December 1920

 

Actaeon, Sheerness

 PHILLIPS, Joseph L, Armourer, 295133, illness

 

on to 1921
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

revised 3/9/11