Naval History Homepage and Site Search


1918-1939 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

1921 - in date, ship/unit & name order

K-class submarine HMS K.26, sister to K.5, lost 20 January 1921

(Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

on to 1922
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939



(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage




Saturday, 1 January 1921


HM Coast Guard Station Raffnay Head

 KEARNEY, Thomas E, Leading Boatman, 218553, illness



Sunday, 2 January 1921


Aphis, river gunboat

 MCDERMOTT, Edward, Leading Seaman, 208984, accident



Tuesday, 4 January 1921


Royal Navy

 GILLESPIE, Robert J, Engineer Lieutenant, illness in Canada



Thursday, 6 January 1921


Pembroke, Chatham

 HINSELWOOD, George, Chief Petty Officer, 198586, died

 TOLHURST, Frank, Leading Cook, M 7796, ex-Carnarvon, illness



Friday, 7 January 1921


Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 ELDRED, Leslie N, Boy 1c, J 96872, illness



Saturday, 8 January 1921


Carnarvon, armoured cruiser

 LONGHURST, Gerald F, Commander, illness


Crescent, Rosyth

 THOMAS, Charles E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 9404, illness


Highflyer, 2nd class cruiser

 WARD, William R, Musician, RMB, RMB 2263, illness


Julius, shore base Constantinople

 KEIGHLEY, Harold S, Sub Lieutenant, illness



Sunday, 9 January 1921


Laburnum, fleet sweeping sloop

 PULLING, William J, Chief Petty Officer, 206709, illness



Monday, 10 January 1921


Kinsha, ex-river steamer, river gunboat

 CLARKE, Ernest D, Able Seaman, J 443113, illness



Tuesday, 11 January 1921


Hibiscus, convoy sloop

 PICKETT, Edward H, Leading Stoker, K 12218, illness



Saturday, 15 January 1921


Colleen, Queenstown, Ireland

 GRIFFIN, John J, Gunner, illness



Sunday, 16 January 1921


Victory, Portsmouth

 TEE, Alfred T, Chief Writer, 347262, illness



Tuesday, 18 January 1921


Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 BELL, John H, Warrant Victualling Officer, illness



Thursday, 20 January 1921


Dunedin, light cruiser

 BLAKELEY, Frederick J, Able Seaman, J 37779 (Ch), drowned


Greenwich, destroyer depot ship

 FUNNELL, Thomas R, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 208436, illness



K.5, fleet submarine, taking part in Atlantic Fleet exercises, disappeared off Scilly Isles, believed lost in diving accident, no survivors (right - memorial service for K.5 held on unidentified capital ship, courtesy, Peter Thomas)

 ABURROW, Cecil F J, Able Seaman, J 4284 (Po)

 ANDREWS, Herbert G, Petty Officer, J 5147 (Po)

 BACKHOUSE, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 21000 (Ch)

 BAKER, George W, Engineer Lieutenant

 BEAUMONT, George L, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 272157 (Po)

 BOWLES, Edward J, Engineer Lieutenant

 BURNS, John, Stoker 1c, K 17609 (Po)

 BUTLAND, Richard W H, Officer's Steward, L 9741 (Po)

 CHARMAN, William H, Leading Telegraphist, J 31517 (Po)

 CHASE, Frederick W, Leading Stoker, K 3799 (Po)

 CLARKE, Benjamin J, Lieutenant

 CLARKE, Cecil F, Able Seaman, J 32900 (Ch)

 CLOWES, John H T, Able Seaman, J 25669 (Po)

 CORNISH, Percy W, Able Seaman, J 11540 (Ch)

 COX, John S, Telegraphist, J 49821 (Po)

 CUDDEFORD, Frederick W F, Lieutenant

 DONOVAN, Michael, Able Seaman, J 18322 (Po)

 EDMONDS, Charles, Leading Seaman, J 2996 (Ch)

 ELLIS, Charles A, Stoker 1c, SS 124701 (Ch)

 EVANS, John H, Able Seaman, J 14734 (Dev)

 FRENCH, Alfred F, Petty Officer, 214229 (Po)

 GAIMES, John A, Lieutenant Commander

 GEORGE, Walter, Able Seaman, J 17015 (Po)

 GILLETT, Victor A, Able Seaman, J 24980 (Po)

 HESTER, William J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1516 (Po)

 HICKLIN, William O, Leading Stoker, K 12306 (Ch)

 HUTCHENCE, Harry, Stoker 1c, K 22154 (Po)

 INIGHT, Walter, Leading Seaman, J 10959 (Po)

 KENDALL, John G, Stoker 1c, K 24052 (Po)

 LAMPARD, Thomas F, Leading Seaman, J 12698 (Po)

 LAMPORT, Albert J, Leading Seaman, J 6059 (Po)

 LASHMAR, Bertram A, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 4306 (Po)

 LAWRENCE, James G, Leading Seaman, J 26878 (Ch)

 LAWRENCE, Stanfield, Stoker 1c, K 24155 (Po)

 MACGREGOR, Robert S R, Stoker 1c, K 19376 (Po)

 MALE, Bert E, Chief Stoker, 302183 (Po)

 MANSFIELD, Richard A, Able Seaman, J 2617 (Ch)

 METCALFE, Fred, Able Seaman, SS 8401 (Po)

 MIDDLEMIST, Robert J M, Lieutenant

 MOULD, William, Petty Officer, J 7392 (Po)

 PAGE, Alfred G, Stoker Petty Officer, 229695 (Po)

 PARR, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 20815 (Po)

 PARRY, James F, Stoker 1c, K 17768 (Po)

 POLLARD, George, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 10901 (Dev)

 PURKIS, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, K 19579 (Ch)

 RAGGETT, Alfred D, Stoker 1c, K 26671 (Po)

 RILEY, Herbert, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 4194 (Ch)

 SEYMOUR, George, Stoker 1c, K 24204 (Ch)

 SHEPPARD, William C, Petty Officer, J 5572 (Po)

 SMITH, Frederick J, Stoker Petty Officer, 299134 (Po)

 SMITH, William B, Stoker 1c, K 19915 (Po)

 SMITH, William C, Able Seaman, J 6219 (Ch)

 TANNER, William T, Signalman, J 21454 (Po)

 WARD, Horace W, Able Seaman, SS 8464 (Ch)

 WEST, Lewis H, Stoker 1c, K 20832 (Po)

 WILTSHIRE, Richard, Signalman, J 31907 (Dev)

 WOOTTON, William, Stoker Petty Officer, K 2665 (Ch)



Friday, 21 January 1921


Pembroke, Chatham

 WISKER, William, Sailmakers Mate, 204376 ex-Wildfire, died



Saturday, 22 January 1921


Resolution, battleship

 WARDER, Richard B G, Major, RMA, illness



Monday, 24 January 1921


Bluebell, fleet sweeping sloop

 FULLER, Walter T, Able Seaman, J 46176 (Ch), illness in Hong Kong


Columbine, Rosyth

 MITCHELL, Thomas P, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7080, died


Vivacious, destroyer

 SAVILLE, Samuel J, Able Seaman, SS 7258, illness



Tuesday, 25 January 1921


Vivid, Devonport

 PENNA, Richard J, Stoker 1c, K 56973, illness



Wednesday, 27 January 1921


Cardiff, light cruiser

 BOWER, Reginald T, Signalman, J 72840, illness



Friday, 28 January 1921


Carlisle, light cruiser

 HURN, Henry T, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11515 (Po), illness in Hong Kong


Resolution, battleship

 SLADE, Clifford S, Boy 1c, J 96081, illness



Saturday, 29 January 1921


Defiance, Devonport

 HILL, Henry T, Leading Seaman, J 58022, illness


Foxglove, fleet sweeping sloop

 TARRANT, Edward C, Stoker Petty Officer, 295348 (Po), illness


Pembroke, Chatham

 PYRKE, William H, Stoker 1c, 291189, illness



Monday, 31 January 1921


Iridescence, Admiralty wood drifter

 ATKINSON, Charles H, Stoker Petty Officer, 308044, drowned



Tuesday, 1 February 1921


Commonwealth, battleship

 THURNALL, William E V, 2nd Lieutenant, RMLI, illness


Victory, Portsmouth

 CROW, John W, Leading Stoker, K 18378, illness



Wednesday, 2 February 1921


Julius, shore base Constantinople

 MORRIS, James F, Act/Lieutenant, drowned



Thursday, 3 February 1921


RMLI Headquarters, Chatham Division

 BAIRD, James (real name, but served as James Manson), Sergeant, RMLI, 12258 (Ch), illness



Friday, 4 February 1921


Calypso, light cruiser

 UTTING, Fredeick J, Stoker 1c, SS 124832, illness



Saturday, 5 February 1921


Vivid, Devonport

 LEEHANE, Charles, Leading Seaman, 193534, illness

 TRANTER, Thomas, Petty Officer, 220796, ex-Revenge, illness



Sunday, 6 February 1921


Birmingham, 2nd class cruiser

 SEALE, Henry, Officer's Steward 2c, South African, Y 5, illness


Royal Naval Reserve

 GRUBB, George H, Warrant Engineer, RNR, drowned


Turbulent, destroyer

 FISHER, Ernest E, Gunner, illness



Monday, 7 February 1921


Egmont, Malta

 CALLUS, Angelo, Petty Officer 1c, 235504, illness


Emperor of India, battleship

 BRADFORD, Samuel A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10424, illness



Tuesday, 8 February 1921


Repulse, battlecruiser

 BERESFORD, Douglas R, Mechanician, 308090, accident


Shakespeare, flotilla leader

 WHEATLEY, Charlie, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9214, drowned



Thursday, 10 February 1921


Alacrity, hired yacht, sold 1919

 KWOK, Chun, Able Seaman, (no service number listed), post-discharge illness


Hawkins, cruiser

 AH, Nam, Officer's Steward 2c, (no service number listed), illness



Friday, 11 February 1921


Highflyer, 2nd class cruiser

 SAUNDERS, George W, Leading Seaman, 210574, illness


Vivid, Devonport

 COUPE, Frederick C, Boy 1c, J 99262, illness



Saturday, 12 February 1921


Tiger, battlecruiser

 FOX, Alfred F, Boatswain, illness



Sunday, 13 February 1921


Victory, Portsmouth

 PAXMAN, Percy, Chief Stoker, 293753, illness



Monday, 14 February 1921


Fisgard, Portsmouth

 DEACON, Charles J R, Engine Room Artificer Apprentice, M 36122, illness


Pembroke, Chatham

 HARDEN, Frederick S, Ordnance Artificer 2c, C/M 35988, illness


Venturous, destroyer

 VEREKER, Foley G P, Lieutenant, drowned


Whitley, destroyer

 OSBORNE, George R, Engineer Lieutenant, drowned



Tuesday, 15 February 1921


Malaya, battleship

 TILSON, Bertie W, Able Seaman, J 90737, drowned


Westcott, destroyer

 SIMONS, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 302622, illness



Thursday, 17 February 1921


Malaya, battleship

 MASON, Walter J, Chief Petty Officer Cook, 346978 (Po), illness



Friday, 18 February 1921


Vivid, Devonport

 MATTHIAS, Joseph, Stoker Petty Officer, 306237, illness



Saturday, 19 February 1921


Excellent, Portsmouth

 NOBES, Arthur J R, Leading Seaman, J 26386, accident



Sunday, 20 February 1921


Vivid, Devonport

 HANNAFORD, William G, Stoker 1c, K 1234, illness



Monday, 21 February 1921


Philomel, ex-cruiser, depot ship, New Zealand

 CRONIN, Michael, Stoker 1c, K 18115, drowned



Thursday, 24 February 1921


Highflyer, 2nd class cruiser

 GIMBLET, William J H, Chief Stoker, 305267, illness


Vulcan, depot ship

 STUDDY, Francis R B, Lieutenant, illness



Tuesday, 1 March 1921


Hawkins, cruiser

 DAVIES, John H, Petty Officer, 200545, illness, day not given



Wednesday, 2 March 1921


Victory, Portsmouth

 BUCKIE, Barry, Yeoman of Signals, 212183, accident


Wistaria, fleet sweeping sloop

 EDWARDS, William, Stoker Petty Officer, K 15468, accident



Friday, 4 March 1921


Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 MACKINTOSH, Donald, Boy 2c, J 98326, illness


King George V, battleship

 BRADBURY, Arthur E, Leading Seaman, J 21068, road accident


RM Labour Corps

 WELCH, James J, Private, RM, S 10383 (Deal), illness



Monday, 7 March 1921


Royal Navy

 FORTIER, Richard L, Act/Commander, RNR, illness



Tuesday, 8 March 1921


Defiance, Torpedo School, with monitor M.31 for minelaying instruction

 QUICK, Richard H, Gunner, illness



Wednesday, 9 March 1921


Revenge, battleship

 NICHOLLS, Thomas A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 16203, illness



Friday, 11 March 1921


RN College Dartmouth

 YOUNG, William H, Boatswain, illness



Sunday, 13 March 1921


Victory II, RND Training Depot, Crystal Palace, but closed down 1919; either post discharge illness or Victory, Portsmouth

 MUNT, James, Stoker 2c, SS 125724, illness



Tuesday, 15 March 1921


Calypso, light cruiser

 CREW, Albert H, Able Seaman, J 74774, drowned



Wednesday, 16 March 1921


Hawkins, cruiser

 DUNN, William C, Stoker Petty Officer, 304436, illness



Sunday, 20 March 1921


Impregnable, Devonport

 LOWNDES, Alexander, Captain, illness


Whirlwind, destroyer

 SALMOND, William A C, Lieutenant Commander, illness



Wednesday, 23 March 1921


Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

 CAIN, Percy E, Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, illness



Friday, 25 March 1921


Hood, battlecruiser

 EDWARDS, Leonard T, Officer's Steward 2c, L 10673, illness


Vivid, Devonport

 SAMPSON, Archibald C, Officer's Steward 1c, 361436, ex-Valorous, illness



Saturday, 26 March 1921


Kellett, minesweeper completed as survey ship

 STONE, Sydney H, Victualling Chief Petty Officer, M 3052, died



Sunday, 27 March 1921


Impregnable, Devonport

 GRAY, Ernest C, Boy 2c, J 100801, illness



Wednesday, 30 March 1921


Vivid, Devonport

 GIBSON, William, Boy 1c, J 100938, illness



Thursday, 31 March 1921


Excellent, Portsmouth

 HAM, John B, Chief Gunner, illness



Friday, 1 April 1921


Bee, river gunboat

 ATKINS, Tom, Petty Officer, 217729 (Po), drowned


RMLI, Plymouth Division

 SANDERS, James, Private, RMLI, 14064 (Ply), illness


Tenedos, destroyer

 BROWN, Joseph, Able Seaman, J 15869, illness



Saturday, 2 April 1921


Birmingham, 2nd class cruiser

 MURRAY, John A, Telegraphist, J 54248, died


Rocket, destroyer

 LEACH, James, Stoker Petty Officer, K 11874, drowned


Scarab, river gunboat

 COX, John, Petty Officer, J 14302, accident


Tamar, Hong Kong

 HUTTON, Illtyd A R, Commander, illness



Monday, 4 April 1921


Victory, Portsmouth

 MCDONAGH, John J, Stoker 1c, K 14409, illness


Vivid, Devonport

 LOCK, Alfred S, Victualling Chief Petty Officer, 341256, illness



Tuesday, 5 April 1921


Dunedin, light cruiser

 ANDREWS, Robert J, Leading Cook, M 3690, fall


Pembroke, Chatham

 SPITERI, Paolo, Officer's Cook 3c, 359710, illness


Royal Naval Reserve

 MACIVER, Henry, Honorary Captain, RNR, illness



Sunday, 10 April 1921


Tyrian, destroyer

 ROBINSON, Frederick, Gunner, illness



Monday, 11 April 1921


Victory, Portsmouth

 GROSSMITH, George H, Stoker 1c, K 3775, died



Tuesday, 12 April 1921


Vivid, Devonport

 AYERS, Harold, Master at Arms, 202816, illness



Wednesday, 13 April 1921


RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 DURDLE, Reginald H, Corporal, RMLI, 15940 (Po), died



Thursday, 14 April 1921


Cairo, light cruiser

 BOWEN, Thomas, Leading Stoker, 116939 (Dev), died in Hong Kong



Friday, 15 April 1921


RM HQ 8th RM Battalion

 WILKIE, William J, Corporal, RMLI, 15709 (Po), drowned


Sandhurst, destroyer depot ship

 REID, Herbert G, Shipwright 1c, 345752, illness


Tamar, Hong Kong

 BOWEN, Thomas, Leading Stoker, K 11639, illness


Vivid, Devonport

 SYMONS, Herbert, Able Seaman, 214508, illness



Saturday, 16 April 1921


Cambrian, light cruiser

 HEANEY, John, Private, RMLI, 11460 (Ply), drowned


Fisgard, Portsmouth

 WILTSHIRE, Ernest J, Engine Room Artificer Apprentice, M 37334, illness


Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 THOM, William S, Ordinary Seaman, J 81793, drowned


Wryneck, destroyer

 SMITH, Charles, Stoker 1c, SS 124290, illness



Sunday, 17 April 1921


Actaeon, Sheerness

 BARR, Lewis W, Stoker 1c, K 13350, illness


Pembroke, Chatham

 BOYD, Kenneth Mac C, Petty Officer, 217767, illness



Monday, 18 April 1921


Impregnable, Devonport

 BLAKE, William H, Py/Schoolmaster, illness


Vivid, Devonport

 WOOD, Leslie, Boy 1c, J 92369 (Dev), illness



Tuesday, 19 April 1921


Speedy, destroyer

 HOWE, Edward, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 13672, illness



Wednesday, 21 April 1921


RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 ROWLANDS, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 19823 (Po), illness


Vivid I, Devonport

 STANSFIELD, George S E, Able Seaman, J 93754, illness


Wanderer, destroyer

 BOOTH, Major H, Able Seaman, J 26633, died



Sunday, 24 April 1921


Impregnable, Devonport

 POWELL, Cecil J, Boy 2c, J 98975, illness


Royal Naval Reserve

 POWELL, Warrington B, Honorary Lieutenant, RNR, illness



Tuesday, 26 April 1921


Caroline, light cruiser

 PELLET, Frank E, Ordinary Seaman, J 94860, illness


Hecla, destroyer depot ship

 HOLMES, Thomas W, Chief Electrical Artificer 1c, 345111, illness


RM Headquarters

 WATSON, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 19810 (Ch), illness


Valiant, battleship

 ROBINSON, Jack, Petty Officer, 230068, illness


Valkyrie, destroyer

 JEFFERY, Bertie, Able Seaman, J 11870, accident



Wednesday, 27 April 1921


Colleen, Queenstown, Ireland

 BRINSON, Alfred S, Coastguardsman 3c, 9763 (Ch), died


Wryneck, destroyer

 PLOWRIGHT, Edward, Able Seaman, J 27751, illness



Thursday, 28 April 1921


Valiant, battleship

 ANDREWS, Albert D, Private, RMLI, 14925 (Ply), killed, date not known



Sunday, 1 May 1921


Rear Admiral 1st Battle Squadron

 DOUGHTY, Henry M, Rear Admiral, illness



Monday, 2 May 1921


Fisgard, Portsmouth

 BAKER, Harry E, Engine Room Artificer Apprentice, M 35663, illness


Hawkins, cruiser

 MILLER, Herbert, Leading Seaman, J 13236, drowned



Thursday, 5 May 1921


Impregnable, Devonport

 SKINNER, William, Boy 2c, J 101626, illness



Friday, 6 May 1921


Chatham, 2nd class cruiser

 TAMBLING, Leonard J, Able Seaman, J 35268, accident


Sylph, destroyer

 TANNER, Thomas, Leading Stoker, K 7540, illness



Saturday, 7 May 1921


Vivid, Devonport

 PICKFORD, Harry, Stoker 1c, SS 112746, illness



Sunday, 8 May 1921


Cockchafer, river gunboat

 ENTWISTLE, Harold, Stoker 1c, K 9848, drowned



Tuesday, 10 May 1921


Philomel, ex-cruiser, depot ship, New Zealand

 EATON, William, Joiner 1c, 301045, accident



Wednesday, 11 May 1921


Pegasus, seaplane carrier

 REMFRY, Charles J, Commissioned Gunner, illness


Vivid, Devonport

 KITCHEN, Henry, Able Seaman, 222959, illness



Thursday, 12 May 1921


Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 MATHER, Charles W, Boy 2c, J 101646, illness


Impregnable, Devonport

 GIBSON, Walter P, Boy 2c, J 101348, illness


Royal Naval Reserve

 LEWIS, Benjamin, Commissioned Engineer, RNR, illness



Friday, 13 May 1921


Concord, light cruiser

 EASTLEY, John, Mechanician, 358829, illness



Saturday, 14 May 1921


Repulse, battlecruiser

 ALLEN, John T, Warrant Engineer, illness


RM Headquarters

 FRANCIS, Bernard, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14710, killed

 PARKER, William, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14560, killed


Victoria & Albert, Royal Yacht

 BOLTON, Joseph E, Stoker Petty Officer, 278551, illness


Vivid, Devonport

 STEER, William J, Leading Seaman, 215835, illness



Sunday, 15 May 1921


Cambrian, light cruiser

 CORNER, John, Stoker 1c, K 31731, illness



Monday, 16 May 1921


ship or unit not listed

 SAVAGE, Arthur W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 3487, illness



Tuesday, 17 May 1921


RM, 8th Battalion

 WILLIAMS, Ernest, Private, RMLI, 15586 (Po), killed in Ireland



Thursday, 19 May 1921


Victory, Portsmouth

 MORRIS, Ernest J, Able Seaman, 202794, illness



Friday, 20 May 1921


Maidstone, submarine depot ship

 BEARN, Reginald Y R, Petty Officer, J 16630, drowned



Saturday, 21 May 1921


Indus, Devonport

 HINTON, Harry, Stoker Petty Officer, K 9766, illness


RM, 8th Battalion

 CHANDLER, Henry, Private, RMLI, 19831 (Ch), killed in Ireland



Sunday, 22 May 1921


Fisgard, Portsmouth

 MCFARLANE, Henry, Chief Stoker, 292760, illness


Vivid, Devonport

 ASHLEY, Robert C, Leading Stoker, 297291, illness

 HAWKEY, Joseph, Able Seaman, J 25896, illness



Monday, 23 May 1921


Tyrian, destroyer

 ANSTREE, Edward C, Stoker 1c, K 10164, illness



Tuesday, 24 May 1921


RM Headquarters

 COUSINS, Frederick W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10757, illness


Verdun, destroyer

 MOORE, Reginald, Able Seaman, J 34369, drowned



Wednesday, 25 May 1921


King George V, battleship

 RICE, John, Private, RMLI, 19099 (Ply), drowned


Warspite, battleship

 NASH, Charles A, Ordinary Seaman, J 89843, drowned



Thursday, 26 May 1921


Gibraltar, ex-cruiser, depot ship

 ADAMS, Cecil F W, Private, RMLI, 20068 (Ch), illness


Thermol, Royal Fleet Auxiliary

 WHITTAKER, John E, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness



Saturday, 28 May 1921


Wallace, flotilla leader

 GORING, William H, Stoker 1c, K 25380, illness



Sunday, 29 May 1921


Vivid, Devonport

 HARRISON, John, Boy 1c, J 102159, died



Monday, 30 May 1921


Impregnable, Devonport

 CAWTE, Cecil F, Boy 2c, J 102033, illness


Mutine, ex-sloop, survey ship

 WARREN, Ernest P, Able Seaman, J 44287, illness


Victory, Portsmouth

 MOLES, Frank G F, Yeoman of Signals, 230523, illness


Vivid, Devonport

 CHAPMAN, Charles W, Boy 1c, J 102166, illness



Tuesday, 31 May 1921


Montrose, flotilla leader

 HEAD, Walter, Stoker Petty Officer, K 11511, illness



Wednesday, 1 June 1921


Blenheim, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 KENNEDY, Arthur F, Able Seaman, J 24122, illness


Hollyhock, fleet sweeping sloop

 ADAMS, Albert E, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 122, illness


Woolwich, destroyer depot ship

 BAKER, Henry, Stoker 1c, K 14458, illness



Thursday, 2 June 1921


M.1, 12in-armed submarine monitor

 HUCKIN, Reginald A, Able Seaman, J 9676, drowned


Vivid, Devonport

 NEWCOMBE, William, Stoker 3c, K 59393, illness



Friday, 3 June 1921


Colleen, Queenstown, Ireland

 DIMENT, Percy J, Able Seaman, J 23290, illness



Saturday, 4 June 1921


Victory, Portsmouth

 HOLMES, Francis R, Petty Officer, J 16086, accident



Sunday, 5 June 1921


Fantome, ex-sloop, survey ship

 DELHI, Alfred J, Able Seaman, J 16934, died


Impregnable, Devonport

 WEBB, Francis W, Boy 2c, J 102067, illness


King George V, battleship

 STEER, Eli, Able Seaman, J 38492, illness


RM Headquarters

 JEFFERY, Ernest H, Private, RMLI, 7074, illness



Monday, 6 June 1921


RM Headquarters

 GARDNER, Alfred, Private, RMLI, 12268 (Po), illness



Wednesday, 8 June 1921


Pembroke, Chatham

 MILES, Albert E, Stoker Petty Officer, K 17884, illness


Tarantula, river gunboat

 FREEMAN, Ernest W, Petty Officer, M 6981, illness in Hong Kong



Thursday, 9 June 1921


Impregnable, Devonport

 HARRIS, Dermot, Boy 2c, J 101204, illness



Saturday, 11 June 1921


Blenheim, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 MAY, William T J, Boatswain, illness



Sunday, 12 June 1921


Colleen, Queenstown, Ireland

 KENNINGTON, William J, Coastguardsman 3c, 185133, killed


Hawkins, cruiser

 BROOKWAY, Henry T, Leading Signalman, J 19058, illness


Hood, battlecruiser

 NEWLAND, Frederick J, Leading Seaman, J 49071, cause unknown


Tomahawk, destroyer

 NOBES, George F, Able Seaman, J 27933, drowned



Wednesday, 15 June 1921


RM Headquarters

 WHAYMAN, George, Gunner, RMA, RMA 9052, illness



Friday, 17 June 1921


Royal Navy

 VINES, Alfred E, Commissioned Gunner, illness



Monday, 20 June 1921


Victory, Portsmouth

 CROOK, Frank W, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 4908, accident



Saturday, 25 June 1921


Gibraltar, ex-cruiser, depot ship

 HOWE, Arthur G, Petty Officer, 209255, ex-PC.72, illness



Monday, 27 June 1921


Valentine, destroyer

 BALDWIN, Albert J, Able Seaman, J 55663, illness



Tuesday, 28 June 1921


Endeavour, survey ship

 SLAUGHTER, Harry G, Stoker 1c, SS 124145, illness



Friday, 1 July 1921


Blenheim, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 MARTIN, John, Leading Seaman, 230259, illness


Geranium (RAN), fleet sweeping sloop

 LENTHALL, Frederick W, Stoker, RAN, 11026, drowned



Saturday, 2 July 1921


Indus, Devonport

 PRYNN, Samuel H G, Able Seaman, 224200, drowned


RM Headquarters

 CHILDS, William H, Private, RMLI, 19612 (Pensioner), illness



Sunday, 3 July 1921


RM Headquarters

 CAMERON, John, Gunner, RMA, RMA 8752, killed by Irish Republican Army



Monday, 4 July 1921


HM Coast Guard Station St Agnes

 HEARN, John, Coastguardsman 3c, 186260, illness


Malaya, battleship

 LUMSDEN, James, Shipwright 2c, 345616, road accident



Thursday, 7 July 1921


Ascension Island

 FRIDAY, Tom, Krooman, (no service number listed), illness


Merlin, ex-sloop, survey ship

 MATTISON, Sidney, Stoker Petty Officer, K 375, illness



Friday, 8 July 1921


Assistance, repair ship

 HOBBS, William R, Blacksmith 4c, M 32223, accident



Saturday, 9 July 1921


Hecla, destroyer depot ship, boat accident

 GOOCH, Frederick W, Able Seaman, J 65665, drowned



Sunday, 10 July 1921


Impregnable, Devonport

 RICHARDS, William H, Boy 1c, J 96325, illness



Wednesday, 13 July 1921


Comus, light cruiser

 DOALEH, Ali, Seedie Stoker, 402, accident


Victory, Portsmouth

 REED, John L, Ordinary Seaman, J 89773, illness



Thursday, 14 July 1921


Impregnable, Devonport

 LANDLER, Charles H R, Boy 2c, J 102255, illness



Sunday, 17 July 1921


Emperor of India, battleship

 MARSH, Eugene, Able Seaman, J 42309, died


Warspite, battleship

 GIDLEY, Arthur T, Ordinary Seaman, J 89907, illness



Monday, 18 July 1921


Excellent, Portsmouth

 STEVENS, Thomas H, Chief Petty Officer, 212326, illness


Royal Naval Reserve

 RICHARDS, Guy W, Lieutenant, RNR, illness


Victory, Portsmouth

 OLDERSHAW, Charles W, Boy 1c, J 97546, illness



Tuesday, 19 July 1921


Victory, Portsmouth

 BOTTOMLEY, Frederick C, Lieutenant Commander, illness



Wednesday, 20 July 1921


Yarmouth, 2nd class cruiser

 HAYWOOD, Arthur R, Warrant Shipwright, illness



Thursday, 21 July 1921


ex-New Zealand, battlecruiser

 PRICE, Albert H, Stoker, (no service number given), illness


Iron Duke, battleship

 BODDY, Walter M, Private, RMLI, 18767 (Po), drowned


Westcott, destroyer

 BUNKER, Ronald O, Able Seaman, J 19911, drowned



Friday, 22 July 1921


Titania, submarine depot ship

 RODHAM, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 22037, drowned



Saturday, 23 July 1921


Hercules, battleship

 CLARKE, Digby A P, Surgeon Lieutenant, accident


Victory, Portsmouth

 MUNRO, Alexander, Stoker 1c, 300999, illness



Sunday, 24 July 1921


Pembroke, Chatham

 FERGUSON, Peter, Able Seaman, J 7715, illness



Tuesday, 26 July 1921


Pembroke, Chatham

 COUGHLAN, William H, Petty Officer, J 4691, illness



Wednesday, 27 July 1921


Colleen, Queenstown, Ireland

 MINIHANE, Thomas, Coastguardsman 3c, 182289, illness


Comus, light cruiser

 LANGFORD, Alfred A, Able Seaman, 204179, illness


Royal Navy

 GREIG, Donald, Commander (ret), died in Mesopotamia



Sunday, 31 July 1921


RM Headquarters

 MASON, Henry G, Private, RMLI, 20517 (Po), illness


Sportive, destroyer

 OSMAN, Charles E, Able Seaman, J 41711, illness



Monday, 1 August 1921


Crocus, fleet sweeping sloop

 REEVES, Sidney G A, Officer's Steward 1c, 360506, heat stroke


Thruster, destroyer

 RELF, Benjamin O, Able Seaman, J 37822, drowned


Victory, Portsmouth

 LILLY, Reginald F, Able Seaman, J 35357, died, day not given in record



Tuesday, 2 August 1921


Tiger, battlecruiser

 BONE, Samuel T, Engine Room Artificer 5c, M 21995, drowned



Wednesday, 3 August 1921


Emperor of India, battleship

 BEARD, Francis J, Stoker 1c, K 10768, illness



Saturday, 6 August 1921


Pembroke, Chatham

 WILLIAMS, George S, Able Seaman, J 90464, illness


Southampton, 2nd class cruiser

 JENNINGS, Harold, Electrical Artificer 2c, M 4843, drowned


Vivid II, Devonport

 FUGE, James S, Mechanician, 297278, illness



Sunday, 7 August 1921


President, London

 DAY, Thomas M, Lieutenant, RNR, illness



Monday, 8 August 1921


Spindrift, destroyer

 MANKEY, John, Engineer Lieutenant, illness



Tuesday, 9 August 1921


Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 SMITH, Arthur H, Boy 2c, J 100100, illness


Royal Navy

 FENN, Cyril D, Lieutenant Commander, illness



Wednesday, 10 August 1921


Cairo, light cruiser

 COLLINS, Vincent H, Sergeant, 10298 (Ply), illness



Friday, 12 August 1921


Dee, destroyer

 RUSSELL, William H, Petty Officer, J 21098, died


Fantome, ex-sloop, survey ship

 SANDERS, Frederick J, Able Seaman, J 56750, illness


Iron Duke, battleship

 CRACKNELL, George N, Paymaster Lieutenant, illness



Saturday, 13 August 1921


Afrikander, Simonstown, South Africa

 ANDERSON, Toby, Krooman, W 7, illness



Sunday, 14 August 1921


Excellent, Portsmouth

 BLACK, James, Chief Petty Officer, 191084, street accident



Tuesday, 16 August 1921


Cambrian, light cruiser

 HUXTABLE, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 217062, drowned



Saturday, 20 August 1921


Dolphin, Gosport

 DAWE, Samuel H, Painter 1c, 344039, illness



Monday, 22 August 1921


Ladybird, river gunboat

 CALEY, William, Able Seaman, J 83751, drowned



Tuesday, 23 August 1921


Afrikander, Simonstown, South Africa

 CROWLEY, Cornelius P, Telegraphist, J 46514, illness



Wednesday, 24 August 1921


Colleen, Queenstown, Ireland

 POWELL, John, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3347, illness



Saturday, 27 August 1921


Pembroke, Chatham

 RAMAGE, Arthur, Able Seaman, J 32546, illness



Sunday, 28 August 1921


Construction Inspector (ion) R (abbreviation only partly known)

 CAMPBELL, O (Initial only) M, Construction Worker, killed


Julius, shore base Constantinople

 LITTLE, William H, Leading Victualling Assistant, M 14267, drowned



Thursday, 1 September 1921


Victory III, Portsmouth

 HERITAGE, William H, Cook, M 11180, illness



Saturday, 3 September 1921


Clematis, fleet sweeping sloop

 MAGUIRE, Edward, Chief Stoker, 297375, illness



Monday, 5 September 1921


Diligence, Devonport, on books of Blenheim, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 DEACON, Henry S, Chief Stoker, 296535, died


Pembroke, Chatham

 BRAND, Frank H, Petty Officer, 239324, illness



Wednesday, 7 September 1921


Mutine, ex-sloop, survey ship

 JOHNSON, William, Stoker 1c, SS 123848, drowned



Friday, 9 September 1921


Raleigh, cruiser

 BENNETT, Francis T, Stoker 2c, K 59110, illness



Saturday, 10 September 1921


Vernon, Portsmouth

 LAYTON, Albert G, Able Seaman, SS 9191, illness



Monday, 12 September 1921


Iron Duke, battleship

 COMBEN, Horace S, Stoker 2c, K 59125, died



Tuesday, 13 September 1921


Leamington, minesweeper

 COOPER, Charles, Shipwright 3c, 346965, drowned



Thursday, 15 September 1921


Colombo, light cruiser

 HEATHER, Charles, Petty Officer, J 12617, illness


Seawolf, destroyer

 HOWE, Desmond J, Able Seaman, J 72191, illness



Friday, 16 September 1921


Dolphin, Gosport

 POWELL, Thomas, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 271798, illness



Saturday, 17 September 1921


Curacoa, light cruiser

 MITCHELL, Frederick C, Officer's Cook 1c, L 4508, drowned (an account of his death can be found in "HMS Vanquisher, Baltic Cruise 1921")



Sunday, 18 September 1921


Canterbury, light cruiser

 LANE, Harry, Warrant Shipwright, illness



Wednesday, 21 September 1921


Royal Navy

 TINDAL-CARILL-WORSLEY, Charles N, Captain, illness



Saturday, 24 September 1921


Curacoa, light cruiser

 BILLINGHURST, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 57348, drowned (an account of his death can be found in "HMS Vanquisher, Baltic Cruise 1921")


Dolphin, Gosport

 TULLY, Ernest, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 18353, accident


Julius, shore base Constantinople

 HENNESSY, John J, Able Seaman, J 23710, illness


Renown, battlecruiser

 SMALL, John E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14079, illness



Monday, 26 September 1921


Short Course

 SOMERSET, John B, Sub Lieutenant, illness



Wednesday, 28 September 1921


Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 GLINN, Samuel, Boy 2c, J 103059, illness



Friday, 30 September 1921


Lowestoft, 2nd class cruiser

 KEEHNEMUND, Edward (real name, but served as Edward Jarvis), Stoker 2c, SS 125807, illness


Veteran, destroyer

 DYSON, Alan W, Able Seaman, SS 9575, illness



Saturday, 1 October 1921


Fisgard, Portsmouth

 CONDY, Arthur, Boatswain, illness


Victory II, Portsmouth

 COBB, William, Chief Stoker, 296193, accident



Sunday, 2 October 1921


RM Headquarters

 SAMPHIER, Frank, Private, RMLI, 20648 (Po), illness



Tuesday, 4 October 1921


Hawkins, cruiser

 STUART, Colin S, Instructor Lieutenant, illness



Thursday, 6 October 1921


Renown, battlecruiser

 BAYLIS, Frederwick W, Able Seaman, J 5450, illness


Vancouver, destroyer

 STEELE, William R, Lieutenant, illness



Saturday, 8 October 1921


Fantome, ex-sloop, survey ship

 RUTHERFORD, Robert, Private, RMLI, 17872 (Ply), died


Gibraltar, ex-cruiser, depot ship

 FUNNELL, Henry G, Private, RMLI, 22734 (Ch), died



Sunday, 9 October 1921


Victory, Portsmouth

 COCK, William C, Coastguardsman 3c, 158101, illness



Monday, 10 October 1921


Royal Naval Reserve

 SONE, John D, Commissioned Engineer, illness



Tuesday, 11 October 1921


Caledon, light cruiser

 LANE, Herbert G, Able Seaman, J 6139, illness


Colleen, Queenstown, Ireland

 WELLS, George A, Private, RMLI, 12308 (Ply), illness


Impregnable, Devonport

 MAY, William, Chief Writer, 345195, illness



Wednesday, 12 October 1921


Spear, destroyer

 POWELL, William F, Chief Petty Officer, 239372, died



Thursday, 13 October 1921


Pembroke, Chatham

 TINGEY, Edward, Stoker 1c, SS 120405, illness


Vivid, Devonport

 CALLAGHAN, James, Coastguardsman 3c, 177301, illness



Friday, 14 October 1921


Valiant, battleship

 TRAVIS, Albert, Signalman, J 22463, drowned



Saturday, 15 October 1921


Gnat, river gunboat

 SUPPLE, George, Able Seaman, J 26315, illness



Sunday, 16 October 1921


Comus II, believed miscellaneous harbour craft, tender to Comus, light cruiser

 BAYLY, Richard W U, Lieutenant Commander, illness


RM Headquarters

 HOPKINSON, James A, RM Band, RMB 1103, illness



Tuesday, 18 October 1921


Indus, Devonport

 BULLEN, John F, Engine Room Artificer Apprentice, M 26915, illness



Thursday, 20 October 1921


Benbow, battleship

 CHANCE, Gilbert H T, Able Seaman, J 43099, illness



Friday, 21 October 1921


Vansittart, destroyer

 EDEY, George E, Leading Seaman, J 5173, drowned



Sunday, 23 October 1921


Pembroke, Chatham

 HUME, Frank, Telegraphist, J 28980, accident



Monday, 24 October 1921


Iron Duke, battleship, explosion

 SMITH, William J, Stoker 1c, SS 121644


Vivid, Devonport

 HENDERSON, William C, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 197526, illness



Wednesday, 26 October 1921


Antrim, armoured cruiser

 GULLIS, George, Stoker 1c, K 56738, illness


Victory, Portsmouth

 JOHNSTONE, John, Petty Officer, 200342, died



Thursday, 27 October 1921


Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 NEWTON, George W, Boy 2c, J 102912, illness



Friday, 28 October 1921


Colombo, light cruiser

 MAXTED, Albert V, Petty Officer, 211613, illness


Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 HOLMES, Walter, Boy 1c, J 100094, illness



Sunday, 30 October 1921


Pembroke, Chatham

 HOLLIDAY, Percy W, Stoker 1c, K 19040, illness



Monday, 31 October 1921


Barham, battleship

 BARR, Samuel A J, Boy 1c, J 97828, died


Royal Navy

 GARDNER, Henry R, Surgeon Commander, illness



Friday, 4 November 1921


Iron Duke, battleship

 BEAK, George H, Cadet Paymaster, illness


Pomone, ex-cruiser, training ship

 CLARK, Reginald H, Stoker 1c, K 30262, illness



Monday, 7 November 1921


Colossus, battleship

 BROCK, Edwin F, Boy 2c, J 104079, illness


Royal Navy

 KETCHLEY, Reginald E, Warrant Wardmaster, illness



Tuesday, 8 November 1921


Hawkins, cruiser

 DUFF, William, Stoker 1c, SS 125019, illness



Wednesday, 9 November 1921


Afrikander, Simonstown, South Africa

 IRWIN, Hugh, Able Seaman, 229237, illness


Fisgard, Portsmouth

 HORROCKS, Arthur R, Engine Room Artificer Apprentice, M 34515, illness


Vortigern, destroyer

 STONE, William H T, Able Seaman, SS 8782, drowned



Thursday, 10 November 1921


Calypso, light cruiser

 ALLEN, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 17094, accident


King George V, battleship

 SMALE, Richard G A, Boatswain, illness



Friday, 11 November 1921


Raleigh, cruiser

 BRENNAN, Joseph, Able Seaman, SS 5442, drowned


Vivid, Devonport

 PEPPER, Alexander J, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271368, illness



Sunday, 13 November 1921


Victory, Portsmouth

 PITHER, Henry, Able Seaman, J 34433, illness



Monday, 14 November 1921


Impregnable, Devonport

 GILES, Frederick, Boy 1c, J 100463, illness


Tumult, destroyer

 HARTLESS, Herbert W, Able Seaman, J 19492, illness



Tuesday, 15 November 1921


Southampton, 2nd class cruiser

 JAMA, Mohamed, Seedie, Aden 411, illness



Saturday, 19 November 1921


Pembroke, Chatham

 GIDNEY, Francis W, Chief Stoker, 310023, illness



Sunday, 20 November 1921


Victory, Portsmouth

 BURDEN, Walter, Chief Mechanician 2c, 358236, illness



Wednesday, 23 November 1921


Titania, submarine depot ship

 NORMAN, William, Leading Stoker, 308772, illness



Thursday, 24 November 1921


Repulse, battlecruiser

 BENHAM, Arthur J A, Able Seaman, J 43246, illness



Sunday, 27 November 1921


Victory, Portsmouth

 HOYE, Albert C, Stoker 1c, SS 125865, drowned



Monday, 28 November 1921


Vernon, Portsmouth

 JONES, David R, Lieutenant, illness



Tuesday, 29 November 1921


ship or unit not recorded

 DIXON, Thomas, Leading Stoker, K 8572, illness


Tiger, battlecruiser

 DIBLEY, Samuel F, Stoker 1c, SS 120419, illness



Thursday, 1 December 1921


Royal Naval Reserve

 SANDEMAN, John G, Honorary Lieutenant, RNR, illness



Sunday, 4 December 1921


Caradoc, light cruiser

 DUNBAR, Bernard C, Able Seaman, J 18422, drowned



Monday, 5 December 1921


Actaeon, Sheerness

 ORE, James, Commissioned Gunner, illness


Shakespeare, flotilla leader

 ARGENT, William E, Chief Petty Officer, 212349, illness



Tuesday, 6 December 1921


Vivid, Devonport

 RICHARDS, Ernest, Petty Officer, 237418, illness



Wednesday, 7 December 1921


Chrysanthemum, convoy sloop

 CLINCH, Arthur, Able Seaman, SS 4778, illness



Thursday, 8 December 1921


Victory, Portsmouth

 NEWBY, Alfred, Leading Boatman, 308779, illness



Friday, 9 December 1921


ML.358, motor launch

 PAGET, Alfred L, Lieutenant, illness


Venomous, destroyer

 EASTON, William S, Able Seaman, J 84915, drowned



Sunday, 11 December 1921


Pembroke, Chatham

 PEARKS, Donald W, Shipwright 4c, M 19193, illness



Monday, 12 December 1921


Blake, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 AYERS, Fred, Lieutenant Commander, illness


Resolution, battleship

 COUCH, Fred T, Shipwright 2c, M 7734, illness



Wednesday, 14 December 1921


Comus, light cruiser

 CROCKFORD, George, Ordinary Seaman, J 493499, drowned



Saturday, 17 December 1921


Merlin, ex-sloop, survey ship

 SPENCE, Archibald W, Stoker 1c, SS 122692, illness


Victory, Portsmouth

 HOPTON, Albert W, Stoker Petty Officer, 294505, illness

 LOVE, James, Stoker 1c, K 26166, died



Monday, 19 December 1921


Pembroke, Chatham

 REEVES, Ernest A, Stoker 1c, K 22764, illness



Wednesday, 21 December 1921


HM Dockyard Hong Kong

 WILLIAMS, John T, Commissioned Boatswain, illness



Thursday, 22 December 1921


Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 DAVEY, Sidney J, Boy 1c, J 98664, illness



Friday, 23 December 1921


Berwick Wireless Station

 GITTINS, George W, Coastguardsman 2c, 157060, illness


Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 PUTNAM, Pelham W, Boy 2c, J 102647, illness



Monday, 26 December 1921


Calcutta, light cruiser

 TRICE, William J, Shipwright 2c, 342862, accident


Comus, light cruiser

 COMPTON, Alexander F, Able Seaman, J 43708, illness


ML.291, motor launch

 CADAGAN, Albert, Able Seaman, J 55263, drowned


Seraph, destroyer, both drowned

 FORTLEY, William G, Able Seaman, J 36611

 VICKERY, William J, Able Seaman, 210467


Victory, Portsmouth

 BUDGEON, James, Stoker 1c, K 23665, illness



Tuesday, 27 December 1921


Afrikander, Simonstown, South Africa

 JENNER, Harold J, Able Seaman, J 8826, accident


Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 HALL, John R, Boy 2c, J 105097, illness



Wednesday, 28 December 1921


Iron Duke, battleship

 PAIN, Philip T, Petty Officer, 233073, illness


Victory, Portsmouth

 JONES, Norman W B, Ordinary Seaman, SS 11859, illness



Friday, 30 December 1921


Collingwood, battleship

 COOK, William H, Stoker Petty Officer, K 27073, illness


Glorious, light battlecruiser

 LAKE, James C, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, 309546, illness


Marlborough, battleship

 SHANKLEY, Richard, Leading Seaman, J 7876, illness


on to 1922
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

revised 3/9/11