Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

1918-1939 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

1921 - in date, ship/unit & name order

K-class submarine HMS K.26, sister to K.5, lost 20 January 1921

(Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

on to 1922
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 


 

 

Saturday, 1 January 1921

 

HM Coast Guard Station Raffnay Head

 KEARNEY, Thomas E, Leading Boatman, 218553, illness

 

 

Sunday, 2 January 1921

 

Aphis, river gunboat

 MCDERMOTT, Edward, Leading Seaman, 208984, accident

 

 

Tuesday, 4 January 1921

 

Royal Navy

 GILLESPIE, Robert J, Engineer Lieutenant, illness in Canada

 

 

Thursday, 6 January 1921

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HINSELWOOD, George, Chief Petty Officer, 198586, died

 TOLHURST, Frank, Leading Cook, M 7796, ex-Carnarvon, illness

 

 

Friday, 7 January 1921

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 ELDRED, Leslie N, Boy 1c, J 96872, illness

 

 

Saturday, 8 January 1921

 

Carnarvon, armoured cruiser

 LONGHURST, Gerald F, Commander, illness

 

Crescent, Rosyth

 THOMAS, Charles E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 9404, illness

 

Highflyer, 2nd class cruiser

 WARD, William R, Musician, RMB, RMB 2263, illness

 

Julius, shore base Constantinople

 KEIGHLEY, Harold S, Sub Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Sunday, 9 January 1921

 

Laburnum, fleet sweeping sloop

 PULLING, William J, Chief Petty Officer, 206709, illness

 

 

Monday, 10 January 1921

 

Kinsha, ex-river steamer, river gunboat

 CLARKE, Ernest D, Able Seaman, J 443113, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 11 January 1921

 

Hibiscus, convoy sloop

 PICKETT, Edward H, Leading Stoker, K 12218, illness

 

 

Saturday, 15 January 1921

 

Colleen, Queenstown, Ireland

 GRIFFIN, John J, Gunner, illness

 

 

Sunday, 16 January 1921

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 TEE, Alfred T, Chief Writer, 347262, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 18 January 1921

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 BELL, John H, Warrant Victualling Officer, illness

 

 

Thursday, 20 January 1921

 

Dunedin, light cruiser

 BLAKELEY, Frederick J, Able Seaman, J 37779 (Ch), drowned

 

Greenwich, destroyer depot ship

 FUNNELL, Thomas R, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 208436, illness

 

 

K.5, fleet submarine, taking part in Atlantic Fleet exercises, disappeared off Scilly Isles, believed lost in diving accident, no survivors (right - memorial service for K.5 held on unidentified capital ship, courtesy, Peter Thomas)

 ABURROW, Cecil F J, Able Seaman, J 4284 (Po)

 ANDREWS, Herbert G, Petty Officer, J 5147 (Po)

 BACKHOUSE, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 21000 (Ch)

 BAKER, George W, Engineer Lieutenant

 BEAUMONT, George L, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 272157 (Po)

 BOWLES, Edward J, Engineer Lieutenant

 BURNS, John, Stoker 1c, K 17609 (Po)

 BUTLAND, Richard W H, Officer's Steward, L 9741 (Po)

 CHARMAN, William H, Leading Telegraphist, J 31517 (Po)

 CHASE, Frederick W, Leading Stoker, K 3799 (Po)

 CLARKE, Benjamin J, Lieutenant

 CLARKE, Cecil F, Able Seaman, J 32900 (Ch)

 CLOWES, John H T, Able Seaman, J 25669 (Po)

 CORNISH, Percy W, Able Seaman, J 11540 (Ch)

 COX, John S, Telegraphist, J 49821 (Po)

 CUDDEFORD, Frederick W F, Lieutenant

 DONOVAN, Michael, Able Seaman, J 18322 (Po)

 EDMONDS, Charles, Leading Seaman, J 2996 (Ch)

 ELLIS, Charles A, Stoker 1c, SS 124701 (Ch)

 EVANS, John H, Able Seaman, J 14734 (Dev)

 FRENCH, Alfred F, Petty Officer, 214229 (Po)

 GAIMES, John A, Lieutenant Commander

 GEORGE, Walter, Able Seaman, J 17015 (Po)

 GILLETT, Victor A, Able Seaman, J 24980 (Po)

 HESTER, William J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1516 (Po)

 HICKLIN, William O, Leading Stoker, K 12306 (Ch)

 HUTCHENCE, Harry, Stoker 1c, K 22154 (Po)

 INIGHT, Walter, Leading Seaman, J 10959 (Po)

 KENDALL, John G, Stoker 1c, K 24052 (Po)

 LAMPARD, Thomas F, Leading Seaman, J 12698 (Po)

 LAMPORT, Albert J, Leading Seaman, J 6059 (Po)

 LASHMAR, Bertram A, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 4306 (Po)

 LAWRENCE, James G, Leading Seaman, J 26878 (Ch)

 LAWRENCE, Stanfield, Stoker 1c, K 24155 (Po)

 MACGREGOR, Robert S R, Stoker 1c, K 19376 (Po)

 MALE, Bert E, Chief Stoker, 302183 (Po)

 MANSFIELD, Richard A, Able Seaman, J 2617 (Ch)

 METCALFE, Fred, Able Seaman, SS 8401 (Po)

 MIDDLEMIST, Robert J M, Lieutenant

 MOULD, William, Petty Officer, J 7392 (Po)

 PAGE, Alfred G, Stoker Petty Officer, 229695 (Po)

 PARR, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 20815 (Po)

 PARRY, James F, Stoker 1c, K 17768 (Po)

 POLLARD, George, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 10901 (Dev)

 PURKIS, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, K 19579 (Ch)

 RAGGETT, Alfred D, Stoker 1c, K 26671 (Po)

 RILEY, Herbert, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 4194 (Ch)

 SEYMOUR, George, Stoker 1c, K 24204 (Ch)

 SHEPPARD, William C, Petty Officer, J 5572 (Po)

 SMITH, Frederick J, Stoker Petty Officer, 299134 (Po)

 SMITH, William B, Stoker 1c, K 19915 (Po)

 SMITH, William C, Able Seaman, J 6219 (Ch)

 TANNER, William T, Signalman, J 21454 (Po)

 WARD, Horace W, Able Seaman, SS 8464 (Ch)

 WEST, Lewis H, Stoker 1c, K 20832 (Po)

 WILTSHIRE, Richard, Signalman, J 31907 (Dev)

 WOOTTON, William, Stoker Petty Officer, K 2665 (Ch)

 

 

Friday, 21 January 1921

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 WISKER, William, Sailmakers Mate, 204376 ex-Wildfire, died

 

 

Saturday, 22 January 1921

 

Resolution, battleship

 WARDER, Richard B G, Major, RMA, illness

 

 

Monday, 24 January 1921

 

Bluebell, fleet sweeping sloop

 FULLER, Walter T, Able Seaman, J 46176 (Ch), illness in Hong Kong

 

Columbine, Rosyth

 MITCHELL, Thomas P, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7080, died

 

Vivacious, destroyer

 SAVILLE, Samuel J, Able Seaman, SS 7258, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 25 January 1921

 

Vivid, Devonport

 PENNA, Richard J, Stoker 1c, K 56973, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 27 January 1921

 

Cardiff, light cruiser

 BOWER, Reginald T, Signalman, J 72840, illness

 

 

Friday, 28 January 1921

 

Carlisle, light cruiser

 HURN, Henry T, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11515 (Po), illness in Hong Kong

 

Resolution, battleship

 SLADE, Clifford S, Boy 1c, J 96081, illness

 

 

Saturday, 29 January 1921

 

Defiance, Devonport

 HILL, Henry T, Leading Seaman, J 58022, illness

 

Foxglove, fleet sweeping sloop

 TARRANT, Edward C, Stoker Petty Officer, 295348 (Po), illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 PYRKE, William H, Stoker 1c, 291189, illness

 

 

Monday, 31 January 1921

 

Iridescence, Admiralty wood drifter

 ATKINSON, Charles H, Stoker Petty Officer, 308044, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 1 February 1921

 

Commonwealth, battleship

 THURNALL, William E V, 2nd Lieutenant, RMLI, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 CROW, John W, Leading Stoker, K 18378, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 2 February 1921

 

Julius, shore base Constantinople

 MORRIS, James F, Act/Lieutenant, drowned

 

 

Thursday, 3 February 1921

 

RMLI Headquarters, Chatham Division

 BAIRD, James (real name, but served as James Manson), Sergeant, RMLI, 12258 (Ch), illness

 

 

Friday, 4 February 1921

 

Calypso, light cruiser

 UTTING, Fredeick J, Stoker 1c, SS 124832, illness

 

 

Saturday, 5 February 1921

 

Vivid, Devonport

 LEEHANE, Charles, Leading Seaman, 193534, illness

 TRANTER, Thomas, Petty Officer, 220796, ex-Revenge, illness

 

 

Sunday, 6 February 1921

 

Birmingham, 2nd class cruiser

 SEALE, Henry, Officer's Steward 2c, South African, Y 5, illness

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 GRUBB, George H, Warrant Engineer, RNR, drowned

 

Turbulent, destroyer

 FISHER, Ernest E, Gunner, illness

 

 

Monday, 7 February 1921

 

Egmont, Malta

 CALLUS, Angelo, Petty Officer 1c, 235504, illness

 

Emperor of India, battleship

 BRADFORD, Samuel A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10424, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 8 February 1921

 

Repulse, battlecruiser

 BERESFORD, Douglas R, Mechanician, 308090, accident

 

Shakespeare, flotilla leader

 WHEATLEY, Charlie, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9214, drowned

 

 

Thursday, 10 February 1921

 

Alacrity, hired yacht, sold 1919

 KWOK, Chun, Able Seaman, (no service number listed), post-discharge illness

 

Hawkins, cruiser

 AH, Nam, Officer's Steward 2c, (no service number listed), illness

 

 

Friday, 11 February 1921

 

Highflyer, 2nd class cruiser

 SAUNDERS, George W, Leading Seaman, 210574, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 COUPE, Frederick C, Boy 1c, J 99262, illness

 

 

Saturday, 12 February 1921

 

Tiger, battlecruiser

 FOX, Alfred F, Boatswain, illness

 

 

Sunday, 13 February 1921

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 PAXMAN, Percy, Chief Stoker, 293753, illness

 

 

Monday, 14 February 1921

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 DEACON, Charles J R, Engine Room Artificer Apprentice, M 36122, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HARDEN, Frederick S, Ordnance Artificer 2c, C/M 35988, illness

 

Venturous, destroyer

 VEREKER, Foley G P, Lieutenant, drowned

 

Whitley, destroyer

 OSBORNE, George R, Engineer Lieutenant, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 15 February 1921

 

Malaya, battleship

 TILSON, Bertie W, Able Seaman, J 90737, drowned

 

Westcott, destroyer

 SIMONS, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 302622, illness

 

 

Thursday, 17 February 1921

 

Malaya, battleship

 MASON, Walter J, Chief Petty Officer Cook, 346978 (Po), illness

 

 

Friday, 18 February 1921

 

Vivid, Devonport

 MATTHIAS, Joseph, Stoker Petty Officer, 306237, illness

 

 

Saturday, 19 February 1921

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 NOBES, Arthur J R, Leading Seaman, J 26386, accident

 

 

Sunday, 20 February 1921

 

Vivid, Devonport

 HANNAFORD, William G, Stoker 1c, K 1234, illness

 

 

Monday, 21 February 1921

 

Philomel, ex-cruiser, depot ship, New Zealand

 CRONIN, Michael, Stoker 1c, K 18115, drowned

 

 

Thursday, 24 February 1921

 

Highflyer, 2nd class cruiser

 GIMBLET, William J H, Chief Stoker, 305267, illness

 

Vulcan, depot ship

 STUDDY, Francis R B, Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 1 March 1921

 

Hawkins, cruiser

 DAVIES, John H, Petty Officer, 200545, illness, day not given

 

 

Wednesday, 2 March 1921

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 BUCKIE, Barry, Yeoman of Signals, 212183, accident

 

Wistaria, fleet sweeping sloop

 EDWARDS, William, Stoker Petty Officer, K 15468, accident

 

 

Friday, 4 March 1921

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 MACKINTOSH, Donald, Boy 2c, J 98326, illness

 

King George V, battleship

 BRADBURY, Arthur E, Leading Seaman, J 21068, road accident

 

RM Labour Corps

 WELCH, James J, Private, RM, S 10383 (Deal), illness

 

 

Monday, 7 March 1921

 

Royal Navy

 FORTIER, Richard L, Act/Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 8 March 1921

 

Defiance, Torpedo School, with monitor M.31 for minelaying instruction

 QUICK, Richard H, Gunner, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 9 March 1921

 

Revenge, battleship

 NICHOLLS, Thomas A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 16203, illness

 

 

Friday, 11 March 1921

 

RN College Dartmouth

 YOUNG, William H, Boatswain, illness

 

 

Sunday, 13 March 1921

 

Victory II, RND Training Depot, Crystal Palace, but closed down 1919; either post discharge illness or Victory, Portsmouth

 MUNT, James, Stoker 2c, SS 125724, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 15 March 1921

 

Calypso, light cruiser

 CREW, Albert H, Able Seaman, J 74774, drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 16 March 1921

 

Hawkins, cruiser

 DUNN, William C, Stoker Petty Officer, 304436, illness

 

 

Sunday, 20 March 1921

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 LOWNDES, Alexander, Captain, illness

 

Whirlwind, destroyer

 SALMOND, William A C, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 23 March 1921

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

 CAIN, Percy E, Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, illness

 

 

Friday, 25 March 1921

 

Hood, battlecruiser

 EDWARDS, Leonard T, Officer's Steward 2c, L 10673, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 SAMPSON, Archibald C, Officer's Steward 1c, 361436, ex-Valorous, illness

 

 

Saturday, 26 March 1921

 

Kellett, minesweeper completed as survey ship

 STONE, Sydney H, Victualling Chief Petty Officer, M 3052, died

 

 

Sunday, 27 March 1921

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 GRAY, Ernest C, Boy 2c, J 100801, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 30 March 1921

 

Vivid, Devonport

 GIBSON, William, Boy 1c, J 100938, illness

 

 

Thursday, 31 March 1921

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 HAM, John B, Chief Gunner, illness

 

 

Friday, 1 April 1921

 

Bee, river gunboat

 ATKINS, Tom, Petty Officer, 217729 (Po), drowned

 

RMLI, Plymouth Division

 SANDERS, James, Private, RMLI, 14064 (Ply), illness

 

Tenedos, destroyer

 BROWN, Joseph, Able Seaman, J 15869, illness

 

 

Saturday, 2 April 1921

 

Birmingham, 2nd class cruiser

 MURRAY, John A, Telegraphist, J 54248, died

 

Rocket, destroyer

 LEACH, James, Stoker Petty Officer, K 11874, drowned

 

Scarab, river gunboat

 COX, John, Petty Officer, J 14302, accident

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 HUTTON, Illtyd A R, Commander, illness

 

 

Monday, 4 April 1921

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 MCDONAGH, John J, Stoker 1c, K 14409, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 LOCK, Alfred S, Victualling Chief Petty Officer, 341256, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 5 April 1921

 

Dunedin, light cruiser

 ANDREWS, Robert J, Leading Cook, M 3690, fall

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 SPITERI, Paolo, Officer's Cook 3c, 359710, illness

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 MACIVER, Henry, Honorary Captain, RNR, illness

 

                           

Sunday, 10 April 1921

 

Tyrian, destroyer

 ROBINSON, Frederick, Gunner, illness

 

 

Monday, 11 April 1921

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 GROSSMITH, George H, Stoker 1c, K 3775, died

 

 

Tuesday, 12 April 1921

 

Vivid, Devonport

 AYERS, Harold, Master at Arms, 202816, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 13 April 1921

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 DURDLE, Reginald H, Corporal, RMLI, 15940 (Po), died

 

 

Thursday, 14 April 1921

 

Cairo, light cruiser

 BOWEN, Thomas, Leading Stoker, 116939 (Dev), died in Hong Kong

 

 

Friday, 15 April 1921

 

RM HQ 8th RM Battalion

 WILKIE, William J, Corporal, RMLI, 15709 (Po), drowned

 

Sandhurst, destroyer depot ship

 REID, Herbert G, Shipwright 1c, 345752, illness

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 BOWEN, Thomas, Leading Stoker, K 11639, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 SYMONS, Herbert, Able Seaman, 214508, illness

 

 

Saturday, 16 April 1921

 

Cambrian, light cruiser

 HEANEY, John, Private, RMLI, 11460 (Ply), drowned

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 WILTSHIRE, Ernest J, Engine Room Artificer Apprentice, M 37334, illness

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 THOM, William S, Ordinary Seaman, J 81793, drowned

 

Wryneck, destroyer

 SMITH, Charles, Stoker 1c, SS 124290, illness

 

 

Sunday, 17 April 1921

 

Actaeon, Sheerness

 BARR, Lewis W, Stoker 1c, K 13350, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BOYD, Kenneth Mac C, Petty Officer, 217767, illness

 

 

Monday, 18 April 1921

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 BLAKE, William H, Py/Schoolmaster, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 WOOD, Leslie, Boy 1c, J 92369 (Dev), illness

 

 

Tuesday, 19 April 1921

 

Speedy, destroyer

 HOWE, Edward, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 13672, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 21 April 1921

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 ROWLANDS, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 19823 (Po), illness

 

Vivid I, Devonport

 STANSFIELD, George S E, Able Seaman, J 93754, illness

 

Wanderer, destroyer

 BOOTH, Major H, Able Seaman, J 26633, died

 

 

Sunday, 24 April 1921

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 POWELL, Cecil J, Boy 2c, J 98975, illness

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 POWELL, Warrington B, Honorary Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 26 April 1921

 

Caroline, light cruiser

 PELLET, Frank E, Ordinary Seaman, J 94860, illness

 

Hecla, destroyer depot ship

 HOLMES, Thomas W, Chief Electrical Artificer 1c, 345111, illness

 

RM Headquarters

 WATSON, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 19810 (Ch), illness

 

Valiant, battleship

 ROBINSON, Jack, Petty Officer, 230068, illness

 

Valkyrie, destroyer

 JEFFERY, Bertie, Able Seaman, J 11870, accident

 

 

Wednesday, 27 April 1921

 

Colleen, Queenstown, Ireland

 BRINSON, Alfred S, Coastguardsman 3c, 9763 (Ch), died

 

Wryneck, destroyer

 PLOWRIGHT, Edward, Able Seaman, J 27751, illness

 

 

Thursday, 28 April 1921

 

Valiant, battleship

 ANDREWS, Albert D, Private, RMLI, 14925 (Ply), killed, date not known

 

 

Sunday, 1 May 1921

 

Rear Admiral 1st Battle Squadron

 DOUGHTY, Henry M, Rear Admiral, illness

 

 

Monday, 2 May 1921

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 BAKER, Harry E, Engine Room Artificer Apprentice, M 35663, illness

 

Hawkins, cruiser

 MILLER, Herbert, Leading Seaman, J 13236, drowned

 

 

Thursday, 5 May 1921

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 SKINNER, William, Boy 2c, J 101626, illness

 

 

Friday, 6 May 1921

 

Chatham, 2nd class cruiser

 TAMBLING, Leonard J, Able Seaman, J 35268, accident

 

Sylph, destroyer

 TANNER, Thomas, Leading Stoker, K 7540, illness

 

 

Saturday, 7 May 1921

 

Vivid, Devonport

 PICKFORD, Harry, Stoker 1c, SS 112746, illness

 

 

Sunday, 8 May 1921

 

Cockchafer, river gunboat

 ENTWISTLE, Harold, Stoker 1c, K 9848, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 10 May 1921

 

Philomel, ex-cruiser, depot ship, New Zealand

 EATON, William, Joiner 1c, 301045, accident

 

 

Wednesday, 11 May 1921

 

Pegasus, seaplane carrier

 REMFRY, Charles J, Commissioned Gunner, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 KITCHEN, Henry, Able Seaman, 222959, illness

 

 

Thursday, 12 May 1921

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 MATHER, Charles W, Boy 2c, J 101646, illness

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 GIBSON, Walter P, Boy 2c, J 101348, illness

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 LEWIS, Benjamin, Commissioned Engineer, RNR, illness

 

 

Friday, 13 May 1921

 

Concord, light cruiser

 EASTLEY, John, Mechanician, 358829, illness

 

 

Saturday, 14 May 1921

 

Repulse, battlecruiser

 ALLEN, John T, Warrant Engineer, illness

 

RM Headquarters

 FRANCIS, Bernard, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14710, killed

 PARKER, William, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14560, killed

 

Victoria & Albert, Royal Yacht

 BOLTON, Joseph E, Stoker Petty Officer, 278551, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 STEER, William J, Leading Seaman, 215835, illness

 

 

Sunday, 15 May 1921

 

Cambrian, light cruiser

 CORNER, John, Stoker 1c, K 31731, illness

 

 

Monday, 16 May 1921

 

ship or unit not listed

 SAVAGE, Arthur W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 3487, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 17 May 1921

 

RM, 8th Battalion

 WILLIAMS, Ernest, Private, RMLI, 15586 (Po), killed in Ireland

 

 

Thursday, 19 May 1921

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 MORRIS, Ernest J, Able Seaman, 202794, illness

 

 

Friday, 20 May 1921

 

Maidstone, submarine depot ship

 BEARN, Reginald Y R, Petty Officer, J 16630, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 21 May 1921

 

Indus, Devonport

 HINTON, Harry, Stoker Petty Officer, K 9766, illness

 

RM, 8th Battalion

 CHANDLER, Henry, Private, RMLI, 19831 (Ch), killed in Ireland

 

 

Sunday, 22 May 1921

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 MCFARLANE, Henry, Chief Stoker, 292760, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 ASHLEY, Robert C, Leading Stoker, 297291, illness

 HAWKEY, Joseph, Able Seaman, J 25896, illness

 

 

Monday, 23 May 1921

 

Tyrian, destroyer

 ANSTREE, Edward C, Stoker 1c, K 10164, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 24 May 1921

 

RM Headquarters

 COUSINS, Frederick W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10757, illness

 

Verdun, destroyer

 MOORE, Reginald, Able Seaman, J 34369, drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 25 May 1921

 

King George V, battleship

 RICE, John, Private, RMLI, 19099 (Ply), drowned

 

Warspite, battleship

 NASH, Charles A, Ordinary Seaman, J 89843, drowned

 

 

Thursday, 26 May 1921

 

Gibraltar, ex-cruiser, depot ship

 ADAMS, Cecil F W, Private, RMLI, 20068 (Ch), illness

 

Thermol, Royal Fleet Auxiliary

 WHITTAKER, John E, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

 

Saturday, 28 May 1921

 

Wallace, flotilla leader

 GORING, William H, Stoker 1c, K 25380, illness

 

 

Sunday, 29 May 1921

 

Vivid, Devonport

 HARRISON, John, Boy 1c, J 102159, died

 

 

Monday, 30 May 1921

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 CAWTE, Cecil F, Boy 2c, J 102033, illness

 

Mutine, ex-sloop, survey ship

 WARREN, Ernest P, Able Seaman, J 44287, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 MOLES, Frank G F, Yeoman of Signals, 230523, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 CHAPMAN, Charles W, Boy 1c, J 102166, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 31 May 1921

 

Montrose, flotilla leader

 HEAD, Walter, Stoker Petty Officer, K 11511, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 1 June 1921

 

Blenheim, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 KENNEDY, Arthur F, Able Seaman, J 24122, illness

 

Hollyhock, fleet sweeping sloop

 ADAMS, Albert E, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 122, illness

 

Woolwich, destroyer depot ship

 BAKER, Henry, Stoker 1c, K 14458, illness

 

 

Thursday, 2 June 1921

 

M.1, 12in-armed submarine monitor

 HUCKIN, Reginald A, Able Seaman, J 9676, drowned

 

Vivid, Devonport

 NEWCOMBE, William, Stoker 3c, K 59393, illness

 

 

Friday, 3 June 1921

 

Colleen, Queenstown, Ireland

 DIMENT, Percy J, Able Seaman, J 23290, illness

 

 

Saturday, 4 June 1921

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 HOLMES, Francis R, Petty Officer, J 16086, accident

 

 

Sunday, 5 June 1921

 

Fantome, ex-sloop, survey ship

 DELHI, Alfred J, Able Seaman, J 16934, died

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 WEBB, Francis W, Boy 2c, J 102067, illness

 

King George V, battleship

 STEER, Eli, Able Seaman, J 38492, illness

 

RM Headquarters

 JEFFERY, Ernest H, Private, RMLI, 7074, illness

 

 

Monday, 6 June 1921

 

RM Headquarters

 GARDNER, Alfred, Private, RMLI, 12268 (Po), illness

 

 

Wednesday, 8 June 1921

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 MILES, Albert E, Stoker Petty Officer, K 17884, illness

 

Tarantula, river gunboat

 FREEMAN, Ernest W, Petty Officer, M 6981, illness in Hong Kong

 

 

Thursday, 9 June 1921

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 HARRIS, Dermot, Boy 2c, J 101204, illness

 

 

Saturday, 11 June 1921

 

Blenheim, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 MAY, William T J, Boatswain, illness

 

 

Sunday, 12 June 1921

 

Colleen, Queenstown, Ireland

 KENNINGTON, William J, Coastguardsman 3c, 185133, killed

 

Hawkins, cruiser

 BROOKWAY, Henry T, Leading Signalman, J 19058, illness

 

Hood, battlecruiser

 NEWLAND, Frederick J, Leading Seaman, J 49071, cause unknown

 

Tomahawk, destroyer

 NOBES, George F, Able Seaman, J 27933, drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 15 June 1921

 

RM Headquarters

 WHAYMAN, George, Gunner, RMA, RMA 9052, illness

 

 

Friday, 17 June 1921

 

Royal Navy

 VINES, Alfred E, Commissioned Gunner, illness

 

 

Monday, 20 June 1921

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 CROOK, Frank W, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 4908, accident

 

 

Saturday, 25 June 1921

 

Gibraltar, ex-cruiser, depot ship

 HOWE, Arthur G, Petty Officer, 209255, ex-PC.72, illness

 

 

Monday, 27 June 1921

 

Valentine, destroyer

 BALDWIN, Albert J, Able Seaman, J 55663, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 28 June 1921

 

Endeavour, survey ship

 SLAUGHTER, Harry G, Stoker 1c, SS 124145, illness

 

 

Friday, 1 July 1921

 

Blenheim, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 MARTIN, John, Leading Seaman, 230259, illness

 

Geranium (RAN), fleet sweeping sloop

 LENTHALL, Frederick W, Stoker, RAN, 11026, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 2 July 1921

 

Indus, Devonport

 PRYNN, Samuel H G, Able Seaman, 224200, drowned

 

RM Headquarters

 CHILDS, William H, Private, RMLI, 19612 (Pensioner), illness

 

 

Sunday, 3 July 1921

 

RM Headquarters

 CAMERON, John, Gunner, RMA, RMA 8752, killed by Irish Republican Army

 

 

Monday, 4 July 1921

 

HM Coast Guard Station St Agnes

 HEARN, John, Coastguardsman 3c, 186260, illness

 

Malaya, battleship

 LUMSDEN, James, Shipwright 2c, 345616, road accident

 

 

Thursday, 7 July 1921

 

Ascension Island

 FRIDAY, Tom, Krooman, (no service number listed), illness

 

Merlin, ex-sloop, survey ship

 MATTISON, Sidney, Stoker Petty Officer, K 375, illness

 

 

Friday, 8 July 1921

 

Assistance, repair ship

 HOBBS, William R, Blacksmith 4c, M 32223, accident

 

 

Saturday, 9 July 1921

 

Hecla, destroyer depot ship, boat accident

 GOOCH, Frederick W, Able Seaman, J 65665, drowned

 

 

Sunday, 10 July 1921

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 RICHARDS, William H, Boy 1c, J 96325, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 13 July 1921

 

Comus, light cruiser

 DOALEH, Ali, Seedie Stoker, 402, accident

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 REED, John L, Ordinary Seaman, J 89773, illness

 

 

Thursday, 14 July 1921

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 LANDLER, Charles H R, Boy 2c, J 102255, illness

 

 

Sunday, 17 July 1921

 

Emperor of India, battleship

 MARSH, Eugene, Able Seaman, J 42309, died

 

Warspite, battleship

 GIDLEY, Arthur T, Ordinary Seaman, J 89907, illness

 

 

Monday, 18 July 1921

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 STEVENS, Thomas H, Chief Petty Officer, 212326, illness

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 RICHARDS, Guy W, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 OLDERSHAW, Charles W, Boy 1c, J 97546, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 19 July 1921

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 BOTTOMLEY, Frederick C, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 20 July 1921

 

Yarmouth, 2nd class cruiser

 HAYWOOD, Arthur R, Warrant Shipwright, illness

 

 

Thursday, 21 July 1921

 

ex-New Zealand, battlecruiser

 PRICE, Albert H, Stoker, (no service number given), illness

 

Iron Duke, battleship

 BODDY, Walter M, Private, RMLI, 18767 (Po), drowned

 

Westcott, destroyer

 BUNKER, Ronald O, Able Seaman, J 19911, drowned

 

 

Friday, 22 July 1921

 

Titania, submarine depot ship

 RODHAM, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 22037, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 23 July 1921

 

Hercules, battleship

 CLARKE, Digby A P, Surgeon Lieutenant, accident

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 MUNRO, Alexander, Stoker 1c, 300999, illness

 

 

Sunday, 24 July 1921

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 FERGUSON, Peter, Able Seaman, J 7715, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 26 July 1921

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 COUGHLAN, William H, Petty Officer, J 4691, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 27 July 1921

 

Colleen, Queenstown, Ireland

 MINIHANE, Thomas, Coastguardsman 3c, 182289, illness

 

Comus, light cruiser

 LANGFORD, Alfred A, Able Seaman, 204179, illness

 

Royal Navy

 GREIG, Donald, Commander (ret), died in Mesopotamia

  

 

Sunday, 31 July 1921

 

RM Headquarters

 MASON, Henry G, Private, RMLI, 20517 (Po), illness

 

Sportive, destroyer

 OSMAN, Charles E, Able Seaman, J 41711, illness

 

 

Monday, 1 August 1921

 

Crocus, fleet sweeping sloop

 REEVES, Sidney G A, Officer's Steward 1c, 360506, heat stroke

 

Thruster, destroyer

 RELF, Benjamin O, Able Seaman, J 37822, drowned

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 LILLY, Reginald F, Able Seaman, J 35357, died, day not given in record

 

 

Tuesday, 2 August 1921

 

Tiger, battlecruiser

 BONE, Samuel T, Engine Room Artificer 5c, M 21995, drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 3 August 1921

 

Emperor of India, battleship

 BEARD, Francis J, Stoker 1c, K 10768, illness

 

 

Saturday, 6 August 1921

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 WILLIAMS, George S, Able Seaman, J 90464, illness

 

Southampton, 2nd class cruiser

 JENNINGS, Harold, Electrical Artificer 2c, M 4843, drowned

 

Vivid II, Devonport

 FUGE, James S, Mechanician, 297278, illness

 

 

Sunday, 7 August 1921

 

President, London

 DAY, Thomas M, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

 

Monday, 8 August 1921

 

Spindrift, destroyer

 MANKEY, John, Engineer Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 9 August 1921

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 SMITH, Arthur H, Boy 2c, J 100100, illness

 

Royal Navy

 FENN, Cyril D, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 10 August 1921

 

Cairo, light cruiser

 COLLINS, Vincent H, Sergeant, 10298 (Ply), illness

 

 

Friday, 12 August 1921

 

Dee, destroyer

 RUSSELL, William H, Petty Officer, J 21098, died

 

Fantome, ex-sloop, survey ship

 SANDERS, Frederick J, Able Seaman, J 56750, illness

 

Iron Duke, battleship

 CRACKNELL, George N, Paymaster Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Saturday, 13 August 1921

 

Afrikander, Simonstown, South Africa

 ANDERSON, Toby, Krooman, W 7, illness

 

 

Sunday, 14 August 1921

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 BLACK, James, Chief Petty Officer, 191084, street accident

 

 

Tuesday, 16 August 1921

 

Cambrian, light cruiser

 HUXTABLE, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 217062, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 20 August 1921

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 DAWE, Samuel H, Painter 1c, 344039, illness

 

 

Monday, 22 August 1921

 

Ladybird, river gunboat

 CALEY, William, Able Seaman, J 83751, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 23 August 1921

 

Afrikander, Simonstown, South Africa

 CROWLEY, Cornelius P, Telegraphist, J 46514, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 24 August 1921

 

Colleen, Queenstown, Ireland

 POWELL, John, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3347, illness

 

 

Saturday, 27 August 1921

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 RAMAGE, Arthur, Able Seaman, J 32546, illness

 

 

Sunday, 28 August 1921

 

Construction Inspector (ion) R (abbreviation only partly known)

 CAMPBELL, O (Initial only) M, Construction Worker, killed

 

Julius, shore base Constantinople

 LITTLE, William H, Leading Victualling Assistant, M 14267, drowned

 

 

Thursday, 1 September 1921

 

Victory III, Portsmouth

 HERITAGE, William H, Cook, M 11180, illness

 

 

Saturday, 3 September 1921

 

Clematis, fleet sweeping sloop

 MAGUIRE, Edward, Chief Stoker, 297375, illness

 

 

Monday, 5 September 1921

 

Diligence, Devonport, on books of Blenheim, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 DEACON, Henry S, Chief Stoker, 296535, died

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BRAND, Frank H, Petty Officer, 239324, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 7 September 1921

 

Mutine, ex-sloop, survey ship

 JOHNSON, William, Stoker 1c, SS 123848, drowned

 

 

Friday, 9 September 1921

 

Raleigh, cruiser

 BENNETT, Francis T, Stoker 2c, K 59110, illness

 

 

Saturday, 10 September 1921

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 LAYTON, Albert G, Able Seaman, SS 9191, illness

 

 

Monday, 12 September 1921

 

Iron Duke, battleship

 COMBEN, Horace S, Stoker 2c, K 59125, died

 

 

Tuesday, 13 September 1921

 

Leamington, minesweeper

 COOPER, Charles, Shipwright 3c, 346965, drowned

 

 

Thursday, 15 September 1921

 

Colombo, light cruiser

 HEATHER, Charles, Petty Officer, J 12617, illness

 

Seawolf, destroyer

 HOWE, Desmond J, Able Seaman, J 72191, illness

 

 

Friday, 16 September 1921

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 POWELL, Thomas, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 271798, illness

 

 

Saturday, 17 September 1921

 

Curacoa, light cruiser

 MITCHELL, Frederick C, Officer's Cook 1c, L 4508, drowned (an account of his death can be found in "HMS Vanquisher, Baltic Cruise 1921")

 

 

Sunday, 18 September 1921

 

Canterbury, light cruiser

 LANE, Harry, Warrant Shipwright, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 21 September 1921

 

Royal Navy

 TINDAL-CARILL-WORSLEY, Charles N, Captain, illness

 

 

Saturday, 24 September 1921

 

Curacoa, light cruiser

 BILLINGHURST, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 57348, drowned (an account of his death can be found in "HMS Vanquisher, Baltic Cruise 1921")

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 TULLY, Ernest, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 18353, accident

 

Julius, shore base Constantinople

 HENNESSY, John J, Able Seaman, J 23710, illness

 

Renown, battlecruiser

 SMALL, John E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14079, illness

 

 

Monday, 26 September 1921

 

Short Course

 SOMERSET, John B, Sub Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 28 September 1921

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 GLINN, Samuel, Boy 2c, J 103059, illness

 

 

Friday, 30 September 1921

 

Lowestoft, 2nd class cruiser

 KEEHNEMUND, Edward (real name, but served as Edward Jarvis), Stoker 2c, SS 125807, illness

 

Veteran, destroyer

 DYSON, Alan W, Able Seaman, SS 9575, illness

 

 

Saturday, 1 October 1921

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 CONDY, Arthur, Boatswain, illness

 

Victory II, Portsmouth

 COBB, William, Chief Stoker, 296193, accident

 

 

Sunday, 2 October 1921

 

RM Headquarters

 SAMPHIER, Frank, Private, RMLI, 20648 (Po), illness

 

 

Tuesday, 4 October 1921

 

Hawkins, cruiser

 STUART, Colin S, Instructor Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Thursday, 6 October 1921

 

Renown, battlecruiser

 BAYLIS, Frederwick W, Able Seaman, J 5450, illness

 

Vancouver, destroyer

 STEELE, William R, Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Saturday, 8 October 1921

 

Fantome, ex-sloop, survey ship

 RUTHERFORD, Robert, Private, RMLI, 17872 (Ply), died

 

Gibraltar, ex-cruiser, depot ship

 FUNNELL, Henry G, Private, RMLI, 22734 (Ch), died

 

 

Sunday, 9 October 1921

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 COCK, William C, Coastguardsman 3c, 158101, illness

 

 

Monday, 10 October 1921

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 SONE, John D, Commissioned Engineer, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 11 October 1921

 

Caledon, light cruiser

 LANE, Herbert G, Able Seaman, J 6139, illness

 

Colleen, Queenstown, Ireland

 WELLS, George A, Private, RMLI, 12308 (Ply), illness

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 MAY, William, Chief Writer, 345195, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 12 October 1921

 

Spear, destroyer

 POWELL, William F, Chief Petty Officer, 239372, died

 

 

Thursday, 13 October 1921

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 TINGEY, Edward, Stoker 1c, SS 120405, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 CALLAGHAN, James, Coastguardsman 3c, 177301, illness

 

 

Friday, 14 October 1921

 

Valiant, battleship

 TRAVIS, Albert, Signalman, J 22463, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 15 October 1921

 

Gnat, river gunboat

 SUPPLE, George, Able Seaman, J 26315, illness

 

 

Sunday, 16 October 1921

 

Comus II, believed miscellaneous harbour craft, tender to Comus, light cruiser

 BAYLY, Richard W U, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

RM Headquarters

 HOPKINSON, James A, RM Band, RMB 1103, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 18 October 1921

 

Indus, Devonport

 BULLEN, John F, Engine Room Artificer Apprentice, M 26915, illness

 

 

Thursday, 20 October 1921

 

Benbow, battleship

 CHANCE, Gilbert H T, Able Seaman, J 43099, illness

 

 

Friday, 21 October 1921

 

Vansittart, destroyer

 EDEY, George E, Leading Seaman, J 5173, drowned

 

 

Sunday, 23 October 1921

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HUME, Frank, Telegraphist, J 28980, accident

 

 

Monday, 24 October 1921

 

Iron Duke, battleship, explosion

 SMITH, William J, Stoker 1c, SS 121644

 

Vivid, Devonport

 HENDERSON, William C, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 197526, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 26 October 1921

 

Antrim, armoured cruiser

 GULLIS, George, Stoker 1c, K 56738, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 JOHNSTONE, John, Petty Officer, 200342, died

 

 

Thursday, 27 October 1921

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 NEWTON, George W, Boy 2c, J 102912, illness

 

 

Friday, 28 October 1921

 

Colombo, light cruiser

 MAXTED, Albert V, Petty Officer, 211613, illness

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 HOLMES, Walter, Boy 1c, J 100094, illness

 

 

Sunday, 30 October 1921

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HOLLIDAY, Percy W, Stoker 1c, K 19040, illness

 

 

Monday, 31 October 1921

 

Barham, battleship

 BARR, Samuel A J, Boy 1c, J 97828, died

 

Royal Navy

 GARDNER, Henry R, Surgeon Commander, illness

 

 

Friday, 4 November 1921

 

Iron Duke, battleship

 BEAK, George H, Cadet Paymaster, illness

 

Pomone, ex-cruiser, training ship

 CLARK, Reginald H, Stoker 1c, K 30262, illness

 

 

Monday, 7 November 1921

 

Colossus, battleship

 BROCK, Edwin F, Boy 2c, J 104079, illness

 

Royal Navy

 KETCHLEY, Reginald E, Warrant Wardmaster, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 8 November 1921

 

Hawkins, cruiser

 DUFF, William, Stoker 1c, SS 125019, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 9 November 1921

 

Afrikander, Simonstown, South Africa

 IRWIN, Hugh, Able Seaman, 229237, illness

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 HORROCKS, Arthur R, Engine Room Artificer Apprentice, M 34515, illness

 

Vortigern, destroyer

 STONE, William H T, Able Seaman, SS 8782, drowned

 

 

Thursday, 10 November 1921

 

Calypso, light cruiser

 ALLEN, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 17094, accident

 

King George V, battleship

 SMALE, Richard G A, Boatswain, illness

 

 

Friday, 11 November 1921

 

Raleigh, cruiser

 BRENNAN, Joseph, Able Seaman, SS 5442, drowned

 

Vivid, Devonport

 PEPPER, Alexander J, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271368, illness

 

 

Sunday, 13 November 1921

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 PITHER, Henry, Able Seaman, J 34433, illness

 

 

Monday, 14 November 1921

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 GILES, Frederick, Boy 1c, J 100463, illness

 

Tumult, destroyer

 HARTLESS, Herbert W, Able Seaman, J 19492, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 15 November 1921

 

Southampton, 2nd class cruiser

 JAMA, Mohamed, Seedie, Aden 411, illness

 

 

Saturday, 19 November 1921

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 GIDNEY, Francis W, Chief Stoker, 310023, illness

 

 

Sunday, 20 November 1921

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 BURDEN, Walter, Chief Mechanician 2c, 358236, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 23 November 1921

 

Titania, submarine depot ship

 NORMAN, William, Leading Stoker, 308772, illness

 

 

Thursday, 24 November 1921

 

Repulse, battlecruiser

 BENHAM, Arthur J A, Able Seaman, J 43246, illness

 

 

Sunday, 27 November 1921

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 HOYE, Albert C, Stoker 1c, SS 125865, drowned

 

 

Monday, 28 November 1921

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 JONES, David R, Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 29 November 1921

 

ship or unit not recorded

 DIXON, Thomas, Leading Stoker, K 8572, illness

 

Tiger, battlecruiser

 DIBLEY, Samuel F, Stoker 1c, SS 120419, illness

 

 

Thursday, 1 December 1921

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 SANDEMAN, John G, Honorary Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

 

Sunday, 4 December 1921

 

Caradoc, light cruiser

 DUNBAR, Bernard C, Able Seaman, J 18422, drowned

 

 

Monday, 5 December 1921

 

Actaeon, Sheerness

 ORE, James, Commissioned Gunner, illness

 

Shakespeare, flotilla leader

 ARGENT, William E, Chief Petty Officer, 212349, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 6 December 1921

 

Vivid, Devonport

 RICHARDS, Ernest, Petty Officer, 237418, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 7 December 1921

 

Chrysanthemum, convoy sloop

 CLINCH, Arthur, Able Seaman, SS 4778, illness

 

 

Thursday, 8 December 1921

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 NEWBY, Alfred, Leading Boatman, 308779, illness

 

 

Friday, 9 December 1921

 

ML.358, motor launch

 PAGET, Alfred L, Lieutenant, illness

 

Venomous, destroyer

 EASTON, William S, Able Seaman, J 84915, drowned

 

 

Sunday, 11 December 1921

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 PEARKS, Donald W, Shipwright 4c, M 19193, illness

 

 

Monday, 12 December 1921

 

Blake, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 AYERS, Fred, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

Resolution, battleship

 COUCH, Fred T, Shipwright 2c, M 7734, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 14 December 1921

 

Comus, light cruiser

 CROCKFORD, George, Ordinary Seaman, J 493499, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 17 December 1921

 

Merlin, ex-sloop, survey ship

 SPENCE, Archibald W, Stoker 1c, SS 122692, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 HOPTON, Albert W, Stoker Petty Officer, 294505, illness

 LOVE, James, Stoker 1c, K 26166, died

 

 

Monday, 19 December 1921

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 REEVES, Ernest A, Stoker 1c, K 22764, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 21 December 1921

 

HM Dockyard Hong Kong

 WILLIAMS, John T, Commissioned Boatswain, illness

 

 

Thursday, 22 December 1921

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 DAVEY, Sidney J, Boy 1c, J 98664, illness

 

 

Friday, 23 December 1921

 

Berwick Wireless Station

 GITTINS, George W, Coastguardsman 2c, 157060, illness

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 PUTNAM, Pelham W, Boy 2c, J 102647, illness

 

 

Monday, 26 December 1921

 

Calcutta, light cruiser

 TRICE, William J, Shipwright 2c, 342862, accident

 

Comus, light cruiser

 COMPTON, Alexander F, Able Seaman, J 43708, illness

 

ML.291, motor launch

 CADAGAN, Albert, Able Seaman, J 55263, drowned

 

Seraph, destroyer, both drowned

 FORTLEY, William G, Able Seaman, J 36611

 VICKERY, William J, Able Seaman, 210467

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 BUDGEON, James, Stoker 1c, K 23665, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 27 December 1921

 

Afrikander, Simonstown, South Africa

 JENNER, Harold J, Able Seaman, J 8826, accident

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 HALL, John R, Boy 2c, J 105097, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 28 December 1921

 

Iron Duke, battleship

 PAIN, Philip T, Petty Officer, 233073, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 JONES, Norman W B, Ordinary Seaman, SS 11859, illness

 

 

Friday, 30 December 1921

 

Collingwood, battleship

 COOK, William H, Stoker Petty Officer, K 27073, illness

 

Glorious, light battlecruiser

 LAKE, James C, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, 309546, illness

 

Marlborough, battleship

 SHANKLEY, Richard, Leading Seaman, J 7876, illness

 

on to 1922
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

revised 3/9/11