Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

World War 1 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

 

1st - 30th SEPTEMBER 1918
in date, ship/unit & name order

HMS Sarnia, armed boarding vessel, sunk 12 September 1918 (Pat Gariepy, click  to enlarge)

on to October 1918

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 


 

Sunday, 1 September 1918

 

Charm, boarding tug

 SHEAVES, John, Officer's Steward 3c, L 8643, illness

 

Eaglet, ex-Eagle, Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Liverpool

 WARWICK, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 77235, drowned

  

Mantua, armed merchant cruiser

 MORRIS, George H, Steward, MMR, 852523, illness in Freetown

 

Mesaba, passenger ship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.118 in St George's Channel; naval casualties: 

 FRANCIS, James, Leading Seaman, C 2125

 KILDEA, William, Seaman, RNR, D 2100

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, France

 STRAUGHAN, Robert W, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 348, killed

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 RUSSELL, Reginald, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4352, DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 CHANDLER, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4784, prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 MORRIS, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3673, killed

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 BATES, John A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5074, DOW

 

 

Monday, 2 September 1918

 

RM Engineers

 HUMM, Albert F, Private, RME, RME 2961, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

26 August-September Second Battles of Arras 1918, including

2nd-3rd September Battle of Drocourt-Queant (Second and final phase of Second Arras)

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 ADKINS, Horace (real name, but served as Frank Adams), Private, RMLI, 19288 (Po)

 ARCHER, Harold E, Private, RMLI, S 2355 (Po), DOW

 ASH, Frederick R, Private, RMLI, S 2650 (Ch), DOW

 BADGER, Edgar, Private, RMLI, S 2324 (Ch)

 BAKER, Reginald T, Private, RMLI, S 2915 (Ply)

 BIDDLE, Walter W, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 2369 (Ply)

 BROOKE, Jacob B, Private, RMLI, S 1126 (Po)

 BURBIDGE, William, Private, RMLI, S 2354 (Po)

 EVANS, Frederick W, Private, RMLI, S 2559 (Ply)

 EVERITT, Charles E, Private, RMLI, S 1698 (Ply)

 GOURLEY, David, Private, RMLI, 15688 (Ply)

 HALFORD, Frederick C, Private, RMLI, S 2454 (Ch)

 HUMPHRIES, Clement F, Private, RMLI, S 2591 (Ply)

 NEEDLE, Ernest T, Private, RMLI, S 1675 (Ply)

 REES, Trevellyan D, Private, RMLI, 18588 (Ply)

 ROCK, John T, Private, RMLI, S 2553 (Po)

 SEABROOK, Sidney, Private, RMLI, 20668 (Ch)

 STEER, James F, Sergeant, RMLI, S 1296 (Ch)

 SURRIDGE, William N, Private, RMLI, 20063 (Po)

 SYDENHAM, Henry J, Private, RMLI, S 1637 (Po)

 TORRANCE, Daniel, Private, RMLI, S 2420 (Ch)

 WEIGHT, Frederick G, Regimental Sergeant Major, RMLI, 11722 (Ch)

 YOUNG, William H, Private, RMLI, S 2024 (Ply), DOW

 

RND, 148th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, France

 HALL, William, Private, RM, S 4212 (Deal)

 

RND, 253rd Divisional Employment Company, France

 BLACK, Peter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5365

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 BAYLISS, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 780

 BUTTERWORTH, Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4607

 CHUBB, Frederick E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 706

 DOWDING, Albert E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5065

 MITCHELL, Tom, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4833

 ROBINSON, Edward F, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6462

 SHILAN, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2354

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 BOND, James J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4335

 COOPER, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5718

 HESKETH, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6636

 MORLEY, Fred, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4793

 THOMAS, Elias, Petty Officer, RNVR, Wales Z 381

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 DOPSON, Bertram, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4812

 FRIBERG, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1199

 GOODFELLOW, Herbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1319

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 LOVEDAY, Arthur T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 803

 MALLOY, Patrick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2817

__________

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 MASKELL, John, Able Seaman, 198264, illness

 THOMSON, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21518, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 WILLIAMS, William J, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 843, illness

 

Walpole, destroyer

 ELLIOTT, William, Able Seaman, J 38921, drowned

 THOMPSON, Sydney, Petty Officer, 169839, drowned

 WHITTINGHAM, James A, Petty Officer, 196615 (Ch), drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 3 September 1918

 

Courageous, light battlecruiser, converted postwar to aircraft carrier

 ASHLEY, Sidney S, Joiner, 340273, illness

 

Erin, Dreadnought battleship

 BURGESS, Ian H P, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 7965, drowned

 

Hecla II, Buncrana, northern Ireland

 MATTOCK, Herbert W, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269340, illness

 

Lichen, hired drifter, minesweeper/hydrophone tender, all drowned

 JAY, Arthur A, Engineman, RNR, ES 521

 MUNNINGS, Maxwell P, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12098

 O'LEARY, Timothy, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 2089

 PORTER, Joseph, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12857

 TURRELL, Herbert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16407

 

Research, Auxiliary Patrol depot ship, Portland

 MACK, William, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1169, drowned

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 BEAN, Percy S, Private, RMLI, 19392

 BRYAN, Frank, Private, RMLI, S 2617 (Ch)

 CARROLL, John, Private, RMLI, 18749 (Ply)

 CLARK, George A, Private, RMLI, S 1911 (Po), DOW

 CLARKE, Frederick, Private, RMLI, S 2052 (Po)

 CRADDOCK, Albert, Private, RMLI, 16962 (Po)

 HUNT, George W H, Private, RMLI, 19175 (Po)

 LINDSAY, Sidney J, Private, RMLI, 15405 (Ply)

 NEWTON, Albert W, Sergeant, RMLI, 17111 (Ch)

 ROBINSON, Leslie R J, Private, RMLI, S 1485 (Po), DOW

 SULLIVAN, John, Private, RMLI, S 1863 (Ply)

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 BRAMLEY, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1341, DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 CAPELL, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6292

 CHADWICK, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7519

 CHAPMAN, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4991

 GOUGH, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5452

 HILL, Benjamin, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3894

 KERSHAW, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6100

 LACKENBY, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2411, DOW

 LAWRENCE, Stanley W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1000

 MEEKS, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3052

 MOORE, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 920

 PEARCE, Frederick H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 274

 REID, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4641

 SMITH, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6057

 STEPHENSON, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5465

 SUTHERLAND, George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5260

 VINT, Francis, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2474

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 ATKIN, Charles T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5785

 BIGGS, Herbert B, Act/Lieutenant, RNVR

 BLYTHE, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8288

 BROADBENT, Abel, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3684

 BURGESS, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3039

 BUSWELL, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4660

 CRISP, William M, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3080

 DIVINE, William E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3482

 DIXEY, Charles W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6578

 DOCHERTY, George G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4503

 DOUGALL, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4442

 EMBY, Charles H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1935

 HAUXWELL, Bruce, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1115

 HENDRIE, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4306

 HIBBS, Alfred J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1431

 HICKS, Ivor, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z9012, DOW

 KIMBLIN, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3891

 KIRKPATRICK, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6550

 LEIGHTON, Archibald A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, prisoner of war, DOW

 LINE, Ernest R, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5968

 LLEWELLYN, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3347

 MARSHMAN, William G, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1561

 MARTIN, Raymond F, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1977

 MOSLEY, Bertie, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4726, DOW

 NEWTON, Matthew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4956

 PEET, Wilfred H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5349

 PROCTOR, Sidney J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5864, DOW

 RAMPLEY, Sydney J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5706

 RANSON, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 437

 ROGERSON, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1650

 SNEDDON, Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5175

 STRICKLAND, Herbert S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 TILLMAN, Charles H, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1733

 TURNBULL, Norman E, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4370

 WICKS, Ernest E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, attached from 19th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers, France

 OLIVER, David, Private, Army, 54631

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 BELL, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4440

 BIRKETT, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4784, DOW

 BRITTON, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1838

 DAVIS, George F, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1748

 GOODSTON, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2404

 MCCLIVE, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2233

 SMART, Archibald W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex-Z 487

 UNWIN, Edward G C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

__________ 

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 CLARK, Arthur C H, Shipwright 3c, M 6456, illness

 DOYLE, Michael, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7628, illness

 GLOYN, Albert W, Boy Shipwright, M 21913, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 4 September 1918

 

Ark Royal, seaplane carrier

 BASTER, William H, Chief Petty Officer, 127235, illness

 

Donegal, cruiser

 DYMOND, Ernest G, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269171, drowned

 

Mantis, river gunboat

 HICKS, Lancelot V, Able Seaman, J 30319, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France, France

 DAY, Reginald J, Private, RMLI, S 2351 (Ch), DOW

 EVANS, Matthew, Private, RMLI, S 2402 (Ch)

 JONES, Frank, Private, RMLI, 19725 (Ch), DOW

 MCADAM, Arthur C, Lieutenant, RMLI, DOW

 NORMAN, William H, Private, RMLI, 13401 (Ply)

 PERKINS, Douglas H, Private, RMLI, 18351 (Ply)

 ROSE, Stanley R, Private, RMLI, 19733 (Ch)

 TARRANT, James, Private, RMLI, 19106 (Ch)

 TAYLOR, Albert E, Private, RMLI, S 2640 (Ch)

 WALLACE, Alfred, Private, RMLI, 18063 (Ply)

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 WRIGHT, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3059, DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 CLIFF, William A, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 238

 FRY, Ernest W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 HARDCASTLE, Ernest C, Able Seaman, RNVR, ZP 1253

 HARDWILL, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3577

 KAVANAGH, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5171

 LAIRD, James B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4725

 LEADBETTER, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3161

 MCDOUGALL, Allan, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5813

 MOONEY, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 138

 SMITH, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 945

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 CHAPMAN, Walter, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 KING, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6395, DOW

 STEWART, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4640, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 BRIGHAM, Norman, Able Seaman, RNR, R 1661

 COLLINS, John A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5392

 FILDES, Percival T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3833

 GEORGE, Hosea, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 633

 LAW, Tom, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1368

 MANSFIELD, George A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1952

 NEATH, Fred W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 848

 NEIL, Charles A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5935

 OWENS, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4685

 SUMMERS, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 687

 WEBBER, Bertram B F, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1887

 WEBBER, Joseph, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

__________

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all illness

 HARRISON, George C C, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9156

 HISCOCK, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9179

 STOREY, John, Ordinary Seaman, J 76416

 TOMS, Jack, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16477

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 HORN, Charles F, Able Seaman, 155947, illness

 RICHMOND, Andrew G, Ordinary Seaman, J 74682, drowned

 

War Firth, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by U.53 in English Channel; naval casualty: 

 HANSON, Charlie, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 10933

 

 

Thursday, 5 September 1918

 

Africa, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 BEARMAN, Ernest J, Ordinary Seaman, J 81808 (Ch), drowned

 

Leviathan, cruiser

 MILLER, Henry J G, Stoker 1c, K 33007, died

 

London, minelayer, ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship

 HOCKIN, Percy, Stoker 1c, K 18502 (Dev), drowned

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 BATES, John R, Lieutenant, RMLI

 BULLEY, Albert W, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 2289 (Ply), DOW

 DOODY, Maurice, Private, RMLI, 16519 (Ply), DOW

 LOWMAN, Eli W, Private, RMLI, 19278 (Po)

 

RND, 188th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, attached 1st RM Battalion, France

 BRINDLEY, Joseph W, Private, RMLI, 19895 (Ch)

 

RND, 188th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, attached Anson Battalion, France

 DONALDSON, Richard, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 

RND, 247th Field Company, RE (Army), France

 GODDARD, George J, Sapper, Army, 207827, DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 GRAY, Robert J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3877

 STORER, John H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4855

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 BOON, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5356, DOW

 SHAW, Allen, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 154, DOW

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, attached from 19th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers, France

 HINKSMAN, Arthur, Private, Army, 21934, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 RUSH, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2976, DOW

__________

 

Rowan, armed boarding steamer

 RILEY, James, Fireman, MMR, 922918, illness

 

Ruahine, steamship

 WHITE, Patrick F, Able Seaman (RFR B 5741), SS 476, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 PRICE, William H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21589, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 VEALE, Albert E, Stoker, K 36752, illness

 

 

Friday, 6 September 1918

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 DODGE, William, Chief Stoker, 280887, illness

 

President III, Accounting Base, London and other locations

 SMITHERS, James H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13397, illness in UK

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 HARTLEY, Leonard, Private, RMLI, S 1457 (Ch), DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 BIRD, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 154, DOW

 SMITH, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5896, DOW

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 MANNING, Albert H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3088, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 CHAPMAN, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 124, DOW

 ROTHWELL, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4395, DOW

__________

 

Talbot, old light cruiser

 GILFOYLE, Nathanial, Stoker, RNR, U 2119, illness

 PRICE, David T, Stoker, RNR, S 5185, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 CANE, Ernest, Stoker 1c, 292197, illness

 GARDENER, Stanley W, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9218, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 CHRISTIANSEN, Andrew M, Stoker Petty Officer, 310245 (Dev), illness

 

 

Saturday, 7 September 1918

 

Agamemnon, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 CLEMENTS, Robert O, Able Seaman, J 18853, drowned

 

Anchor, hired tug

 OWEN, David, Trimmer, MMR, 920283, illness

 

British Sovereign, steamship

 KINGSTON, William J, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 4839, drowned

 ROBERTON, Stuart L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 2177, drowned

 

Crescent, depot ship Grand Fleet, ex-cruiser

 EAGLE, Thomas, Leading Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Hyacinth, old light cruiser

 CRAWFORD, James D, Stoker, RNR, S 4109, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 NOBBS, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9292, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 JACKSON, William T, Private, RMLI, 16294 (Ply), German prisoner of war, illness

 NICHOLSON, Fred, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 89 (Ply), France, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 BELLAMY, James J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7755, killed

 MACMULLEN, Alfred R, Surgeon, DOW

__________

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 JONES, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1996, discharged, illness in UK

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 BOULTON, William H, Private, RMLI, 3232 (Ch) (RFR B 1181), discharged, illness in UK

 

Talbot, old light cruiser

 DENNIS, William, Private, RMLI, 9590 (Ply), illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all illness

 ADAMS, Albert J R, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9444

 BARBER, Herbert F, Stoker 1c, K 28123

 JONES, Ernest, Cook's Mate, M 13198

 MATHESON, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21700

 POLLOCK, William G, Stoker 2c, K 53468

 STUBBS, Frederick W, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9198

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport, all illness

 DIXON, James, Leading Stoker, 278285 (Dev)

 GRAY, Edward T, Able Seaman, 189812 (Dev)

 HORNBY, Edwin, Able Seaman, J 29859

 WHARTON, Harry A, Leading Seaman, 233447 (Dev)

 

 

Sunday, 8 September 1918

 

Obedient, destroyer

 LOW, Percy W, Able Seaman (RFR B 4461), 212682 (Ch), drowned

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 WOODS, Thomas C, Stoker 2c, K 52148, illness

 

RM Engineers

 PARKINSON, William, Private, RME, RMES 2752, illness in UK

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 O'LOUGHLIN, Alfred, Private, RMLI, 13324 (Po), German prisoner of war, DOW

 

RND, 148th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, France

 PICKLES, Edgar D, Private, RM, S 4310 (Deal), DOW in UK

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 WORMALD, James, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KP 257, DOW

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, attached from 19th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers, France

 LEWIS, Albert J, Private, Army, 73766, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 BRUNTON, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4811, DOW

__________

 

Talbot, old light cruiser

 HANNAH, John W, Stoker, RNR, S 1876, illness

 PETERSON, Robert, Seaman, RNR, B 4230, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 STEPHEN, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21271, illness

 TAYLOR, William E, Boy 1c, J 85401, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport, all illness

 CRONIN, Christopher, Able Seaman (RFR B 5466), 216561 (Dev)

 FITZGERALD, Henry J, Stoker 1c, K 10913 (Dev)

 JONES, Charles, Leading Seaman, 97301

 KINRADE, Alfred, Stoker Petty Officer, K 9503 (Dev)

 

William Barlow, Admiralty trawler, hydrophone vessel

 BERRY, Edward, Seaman, RNR, A 7391, illness

 

 

Monday, 9 September 1918

 

Africa, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 DUCKMANTON, Walter N, Painter 1c, 341668, illness in Freetown

 

Missanabie, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.87 off S Ireland; naval casualty:

 ROBERTS, Edward J, Leading Seaman (RFR B 2292), 207870 (Po)

 

President, Headquarters Ship, London

 FOX, Charles J, Chief Petty Officer, 129127, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 BLACKMORE, Thomas H, Sergeant, RMLI, S 79 (Po), German prisoner of war, illness

__________

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 WESTERBY, Jeremiah, Skipper, RNR, illness

 

Talbot, old light cruiser

 MACLEOD, John, Seaman, RNR, C 3738, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all illness

 BAMBER, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21449

 BENCH, Charles F, 3rd Writer, M 19797

 DALTON, Robert, Stoker 2c, K 52868

 GRANT, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21291

 GUMBRELL, Richard J, Stoker Petty Officer, 306621

 HOLMSHAW, William H, Officer's Steward 3c, L 11388

 KANE, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6755

 MILLAN, John, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 2326

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport, all illness

 BAKER, Wilfred S, 2nd Cook's Mate, M 25472

 CUDLIP, Frederick J, Leading Seaman (Pens), 154388 (Dev)

 TROTMAN, Stanley, Stoker 2c, K 53284

 

 

Tuesday, 10 September 1918

 

Britannia, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 BAKER, Jack, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14289, illness in Freetown

 PETER, John, Krooman, (no service number listed), illness

 

Caesar, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 KEHOE, James, Seaman, RNR, A 2942, illness

 

Friendly Girls, hired drifter, minesweeper/water carrier

 MCKAY, Alexander, Skipper, RNR, illness

 

Hyacinth, old light cruiser

 CASSIDY, James, Sergeant, RMLI, 14963 (Ply), illness

 

Pactolus, submarine depot ship, ex-light cruiser

 ROSS, Donald, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7494, illness

 

RM Engineers

 BRADLEY, William, Private, RM, RME 2239, illness

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 FOSTER, Ambrose, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 748, illness in UK

 

Strathebrie, hired trawler, boom defence vessel

 MCKINLAY, John, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 26002, illness

 

Vanguard V, hired motor drifter, boom defence vessel

 EARNSHAW, Norman, Ordinary Seaman, J 82270, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all illness

 BARNES, Arthur J, Stoker 2c, K 52753

 BARROW, Ronald A, Stoker 2c, K 52685

 BROWN, Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9329

 DICKSON, Robert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21783

 DOWSE, William G A, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9190

 GEATER, Edward J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 31978

 GORE, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21570

 HOLMES, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21045

 JENKINS, Richard C, Deck Hand, MMR, (no service number listed)

 MACK, Albert, Deck Hand, MMR, (no service number listed)

 REEVE, Robert T, Ship's Corporal 1c, 350152

 ROLLINS, Wallace, Stoker 2c, K 52690

 TOBIAS, Thomas L, Telegraphist, J 18012

 TURNNIDGE, Ernest V, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2591

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport all illness

 BAREHAM, Charles H, Stoker 1c, K 5625

 COLLINS, James G, Chief Electrical Artificer 1c, 344882 (Dev)

 POW, Owen S, Stoker 1c, K 3505 (Dev)

 TURNER, Alfred J, Boy Servant, L 11445

 

 

Wednesday, 11 September 1918

 

Agamemnon, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 EDMUNDS, Arthur F, Private, RMLI, 10576 (Ch), drowned

 

Britannia, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 SMITH, Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5795, illness in Freetown

 

Clio, sloop

 BANNISTER, Samuel, Stoker 1c, K 29346, illness, buried at Taranto

 

Convolvulus, convoy sloop

 LOVEGROVE, Albert E, Armourer's Crew, M 21438, drowned

 

Orotava, armed merchant cruiser

 EVERLEY, John W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 6236, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 WILKS, Harold F, Able Seaman, 239822, drowned

 

Prince Edward, paddle netlayer

 TIDBALL, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 154902, illness

 

Rightwhale, Admiralty whaler

 MARLOW, Alfred J, Engineman, RNR, ST 64, drowned

 

RM Labour Corps

 DOCHERTY, William, Private, RM, S 9711 (Deal), died

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 DOXLEY, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4605, DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 HALL, James A R, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1535, prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 HALL, James S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 832, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 WADE, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5163, prisoner of war, died

__________

 

Talbot, old light cruiser

 TAYLOR, Alfred, Seaman, RNR, C 3253, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all illness

 BICHARD, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 20415

 BRASSINGTON, Albert, Ordinary Seaman, J 91076

 BUTLER, Lewis S, Ordinary Seaman, J 91096

 HUMBY, Sidney W, Stoker 2c, K 53225

 MCLEOD, William T, Seaman, RNR, SD 4573, (ex-Mary Rose, destroyer)

 STOTT, Daniel, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 5758

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport, all illness

 FERGUSON, William, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9615

 JEANS, Richard, Able Seaman, 210667

 LAMB, William T, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 10974

 LLOYD, David, Stoker 2c, K 53121

 

 

Thursday, 12 September 1918

 

Africa, pre-Dreadnought battleship, all illness in Freetown (many more of the crew subsequently died in Freetown)

 BUTTERFIELD, Richard J, Private, RMLI, 18982 (Ch)

 DARE, Arthur, Petty Officer, 229273

 NUNN, William, Chief Stoker, 276338

 SAWYER, Stanley W, Leading Seaman, J 18519

 THORPE, Albert K, Able Seaman, 227853

 

Appam, steamship, captured 15 January 1916

 HOLLAND, Francis J, Able Seaman, J 16904, (ex-Astraea, old light cruiser), gunner, German prisoner of war, illness in Germany

 

Britannia, pre-Dreadnought battleship, all illness in Freetown

 HEAP, William, Private, RMLI, 19362 (Po)

 LARKIN, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 15642 (Ch)

 MARGERSON, Ernest L C, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 8924

 MOORE, Samuel, Krooman, (no service number listed)

 

CD.7 (RCN), Canadian-built Admiralty wood drifter

 KING, George H, Chief Petty Officer, RNCVR, VR 3461, illness

 

Galway Castle, passenger ship, torpedoed and sunk by U.82, SW of Ireland; naval casualty:

 CHALK, Hector E C, Bugler, RMLI, 20164 (Po)

 

Logwell, steamship

 DUNCAN, Andrew, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 3408, drowned

 

Pelican, destroyer

 WARD, Frank C, Able Seaman, J 51216 (Po), drowned

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 JELLEY, William F, Officer's Steward 2c, L 8659, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 FORSYTH, Alexander, Corporal, RM, S 9844 (Deal), illness

 

Sarnia, armed boarding steamer, torpedoed and sunk by U.65 in Mediterranean

 ANNIS, Francis E, Leading Signalman, 206821 (Dev)

 AZZOPARDI, Georgio, Trimmer, MMR, 946215

 BANKS, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, A 8197

 BARRET, William, Stoker 2c, K 48929 (Ch), (Duke, O/P)

 BARTRAM, James H C, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6602, (Egmont, O/P)

 BILSON, Harold, Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 BRINCAT, Rosario, Trimmer, MMR, 946225

 BROWN, Robert, Lieutenant, RNR

 BRYAN, Israel F, Trimmer, MMR, 953383

 BUGBY, John, Fireman, MMR, 883442

 CANWOOD, Harold, Trimmer, MMR, 942739

 CARLISLE, Reginald H, Lieutenant, RNR

 CAUWOOD, Harold, Trimmer, MMR, 942379

 CHICK, Reginald S J, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 COADY, Patrick, Fireman, MMR, 956099

 COLLINS, Alfred C H, Trimmer, MMR, 882984

 COLLISTER, Edward N, Carpenter/Shipwright, MMR, 701187

 CUSCHIERI, Guiseppi, Trimmer, MMR, 946209

 DAVIES, Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8839

 DEELEY, Frank S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 10229

 DELPONTE, Vincent, Ordinary Seaman, South Africa RNVR, 161

 DENYER, Albert, Trimmer, MMR, 921958

 ELLIOTT, Tom, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 3219

 EVANS, Joshua M, Chief Steward, MMR, (no service number listed)

 FORD, Christopher, Fireman, MMR, 903988

 HALLIWELL, Henry P, Fireman, MMR, 932080

 HILL, Henry, Engineer Lieutenant, RNR

 HODGEN, George, Assistant Engineer, MMR, (no service number listed)

 HORRIDGE, John F, Trimmer, MMR, 957497

 KEATING, Edward, Assistant Cook, MMR, 864594

 KNIGHT, John, Trimmer, MMR, 815037

 MACKAIL, David R, Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 MARTIN, William, Fireman, MMR, 887465

 MASON, William G, Stoker 1c, K 9140 (Ch)

 MCIVER, Donald, Seaman, RNR, A 3821

 MCRAE, Roderick, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNR, WTS 288

 MELVILLE, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6865

 RENNARD, Norman, Telegraphist, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9946

 ROGERS, Herbert E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7606), SS 102970 (Ch)

 ROWE, James, Leading Seaman, D 1742

 SMITH, Thomas W, Petty Officer, RNR, A 7605

 SPENDER, Reginald, Fireman, MMR, 941028

 SPITERE, Joseph, Assistant Steward, MMR, 943500

 STEWART, Robert, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1399

 TAYLOR, George, Engineman, RNR, ST 2426

 TRESADERN, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 6598

 TRORY, Edward R, Private, RMLI, 5840 (Po)

 TWEDDLE, John G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8157

 UNWIN, Albert, Assistant Steward, MMR, 936912

 WARD, John F, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 6004

 WARD, Norman C, Surgeon Probationer, RNVR

 WATSON, Frederick E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 5/184

 WESTWOOD, George H, Stoker 2c, K 51633 (Ch)

 WHITEHEAD, Percy L R, Trimmer, MMR, 869892

 WILSON, George T, Fireman, MMR, 841059

 WOODBERRY, Frank E, Trimmer, MMR, 877807

 WRIGHT, Horace J, Stoker 2c, K 48158 (Ch)

 YATES, Horace, Assistant Steward, MMR, 596047

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all illness

 BRUTON, William, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9201

 BURGESS, Thomas V, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9420

 CUNNIFFE, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9547

 DOWLING, John J, Stoker 2c, K 53483

 EVANS, Evan O, Able Seaman, MMR, 825383

 GREEN, Leonard, Stoker 2c, K 52679

 HAMMOND, George L, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 2265

 HEWITT, Alfred C, Ordinary Seaman, SS 5934

 KENNEDY, Colin, Ordinary Seaman, SS 8929

 LLOYD, John J, Stoker 1c, SS 116844

 MACKAY, James Mc D, Seaman, RNR, A 9501

 STREETER, Edward V, 2nd Cook's Mate, M 33678

 TOINTON, Charles H, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9210

 WICHELOW, Thomas C J, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9318

 

 

Friday, 13 September 1918

 

Africa, pre-Dreadnought battleship, all illness in Freetown

 BRACKLEY, George C, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 54151

 COOPER, John, Ordinary Seaman, J 81782

 DAVIS, Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, SS 7414

 GOODACRE, James, Stoker 1c, K 27322

 HORNBLOWER, Frederick E, Leading Stoker, K 11836

 SHARLAND, William G, Corporal, RMLI, 17820 (Ch)

 SIMPSON, George W, Ordinary Seaman, J 81840

 TAYLOR, William H M, Able Seaman, J 44751

 

Amphitrite, minelayer, ex-cruiser

 CURTIS, Stanley, Stoker 2c, K 47656, illness

 

Britannia, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 NEVERFEAR, Jack, Krooman, (no service number listed), illness

 

TWO STEAMSHIPS TORPEDOED BY UB.64 IN NORTH CHANNEL

 

Buffalo, sunk; naval casualties:

 MACRAE, Alexander, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 6914

 MORRISON, Donald, Seaman, RNR, C 2134

 

M J Craig, sunk; naval casualties:

 GOVIER, James H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 7596

 MACHELL, Thomas F, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4876

 RICE, William G, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 4187

__________

 

E.54, submarine

 CRUST, George W, Leading Seaman, J 14999, died in Gibraltar

 

SALONIKA FRONT

 

RNAS Thasos, Greece, A Flight, 2 Wing, flying in Henry Farman F27 pusher biplane, raid on Geravitz seaplane base, failed to return, Flight Lieutenant R W Frazier RNVR also taken prisoner

 GREIG, Charles W, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, attempting to escape, DOW

 

WESTERN FRONT

12 September-October Battle of the Hindenburg Line, including

27 September-1 October  Battle of the Canal du Nord (Third phase of Hindenburg Line Battle) and

8-9 October Battle of Cambrai  (Sixth and final phase of Hindenburg Line Battle)

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 BRETT, James, Private, RMLI, S 1226 (Ply), prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, Division Ammunition Column, France

 MASON, Norman G M, Major, Royal Field Artillery, illness

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 BLINCOW, Albert W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6304, DOW

 PICKLES, Milton, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8894, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 JOHNSON, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4647, DOW

__________

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 BONE, Richard W J M, Private, RMLI, 15058 (Po), discharged, illness in UK

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all but one due to illness

 BUTCHER, Stanley J, Victualling Assistant, M 33542

 CAMPBELL, Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, A 5551

 RIDGWAY, Daniel, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 22739

 SOFFE, William E, Stoker 2c, K 52872

 THOMAS, John W, Steward, MMR, 932573, accident

 WALL, George, Able Seaman, MMR, 754806

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport, all illness

 ALLISON, David, Ordinary Seaman, J 92432

 DELVES, James W E, Stoker 1c, 307134

 ELVIN, James G, Stoker 2c, K 53421

 HANNON, William, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 2219

 WEIR, Martin, Ordinary Seaman, J 92044

 

 

Saturday, 14 September 1918

 

Adamant, submarine depot ship

 LENNON, John, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 12485 (Po), drowned

 

Africa, pre-Dreadnought battleship, all illness in Freetown

 ALLISON, Horace A, Corporal, RMA, RMA 12886

 BAXTER, William H, Private, RMLI, 16525 (Ch)

 CARTER, Albert E (real name, but served as Albert E Lee), Stoker Petty Officer, K 4508

 CLARK, Charles W, Stoker 1c, K 52586

 JACQUES, Gilbert, Able Seaman, J 55105

 MARTIN, Frederick, Blacksmith's Mate, M 19065

 PAINE, John A, Stoker 1c, K 34597

 TIPPLE, Alfred P, Able Seaman, J 4896

 TOMLYN, Jack, Private, RMLI, 20898 (Ch)

 WEAVER, Sidney F, Able Seaman, J 32746

 

City of Chester, steamship

 CAMERON, John I, Bombardier, RMA, RMA 10726, died in Aden

 

Dalhousie (RIM), troopship

 MARSHALL, Charles D, Staff Surgeon, illness

 

Duke, patrol paddle vessel

 MCCARTHY, James, Trimmer, MMR, 927150, illness

 

E.25, submarine

 WHITEHORNE, Alfred C, Able Seaman, J 24178 (Po), drowned

 

Gibel Hamam, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.104 in English Channel; naval casualties: 

 HARVEY, Michael, Seaman, RNR, A 7260

 TENBETH, George H, Leading Seaman, RNR, D 1811

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

M.25, monitor, in action with Bolshevik naval forces

 BOYLES, Charles, Able Seaman, J 12947, killed

 BUCKINGHAM, Ernest A, Able Seaman, J 27084, (Glory IV), killed

 WRIGHT, Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, J 22771, (Glory IV), killed

__________

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 ELLIS, Robert E, Chief Petty Officer, 161143, illness

 

Redoubtable, tender to Victory, Portsmouth, ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship Revenge

 SOUTHALL, Frank, Able Seaman, SS 2028, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 UNDERWOOD, John A S, Private, RM, S 11212 (Deal), illness in UK

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 WEBBER, Edward, Ty/Skipper, RNR, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all illness

 CHURCH, Charles, Leading Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 2962

 HALL, William J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 19438

 HORNER, George H, Sick Berth Attendant, M 22937

 PURNELL, Herbert C, Stoker 1c, 308842

 VINCENT, George F, Leading Signalman, 364298

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 BONE, Frederick R T, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3501, illness

 MURRAY, Michael, Ordinary Seaman, J 92042, illness

 

Wildfire, Naval Base, Sheerness

 STRICKLAND, Charles W C, Commander, train accident, killed

 

 

Sunday, 15 September 1918

 

Africa, pre-Dreadnought battleship, all illness in Freetown

 BARRETT, Robert J, Able Seaman, J 43635

 COOKE, Frederick, Leading Stoker, K 11265

 HOOPER, Stanley D, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 4355

 MACFARLAN, Malcolm C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8257

 MARSH, Edward C, Leading Stoker, K 21398

 NEALE, James, Stoker 1c, K 34280

 POTTER, Thomas, Leading Stoker, K 24073

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Glory IV

 WOODRIFFE, Harry H, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 520, illness

__________

 

Hamadryad, ex-Dryad, minesweeper, ex-torpedo gunboat

 DAWE, William F, Stoker 1c, 277209, illness

 

Imperieuse, repair ship, Scapa Flow

 BURNS, William, Able Seaman, MMR, 484286, illness

 

Kendal Castle, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.104 in English Channel; naval casualties: 

 CRUICKSHANK, Alexander R, Bombardier, RMA (RMR B 1010), RMA 7364, (President III),  DAMS gunner

 JONES, Robert H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 10099, DAMS gunner

 

Mary Fanny, sailing vessel, sunk by UB.64 in Irish Sea; naval casualties:

 GIMBLETTE, John, Seaman, RNR, B 4298

 O'BRIEN, Thomas, Leading Seaman, RNVR, C 3720

 

Powerful, harbour training ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 MILTON, Vernon J, Boy 2c, J 92225, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 LEVETT, Walter G, Able Seaman, J 16995, illness

 MACKAY, Sinclair, Seaman, RNR, A 9482, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 CARRUTHERS, James, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 33411, illness

 SPENCER, William H, Chief Ship's Cook, 356697, illness

 

 

Monday, 16 September 1918

 

Acadian, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.117 off SW England; naval casualties: 

 PHILLIPS, Thomas J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 3897

 ROBB, George, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 6152

 

Africa, pre-Dreadnought battleship, all illness in Freetown

 BARNES, John, Able Seaman, J 24560

 BELLINGHAM, Arthur W, Signalman, J 63054

 CHAPMAN, Frederick, Leading Seaman, 229569

 COSHELL, John, Boy 1c, J 51892

 JOBSON, Christopher, Stoker 1c, SS 116072

 MORGAN, John, Stoker, RNR, S 1416

 SKATES, William R, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14263

 WHITE, Sidney J, Able Seaman, J 21820

 WILDISH, Arthur, Stoker Petty Officer, K 1015

 YOUNG, Ernest W, Ordinary Seaman, J 81852

 

Britannia, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 AMOR, Albert H K, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 231633, illness in Freetown

 

Glatton, monitor, internal explosion in Dover harbour, scuttled

 ALFORD, Alfred, Stoker Petty Officer, 308073 (Po)

 ALLANTON, George, Ordinary Seaman, J 86211 (Po)

 AMES, William, Stoker 1c, K 25984 (Po)

 BAKER, Albert, Stoker 1c, 288508 (Po)

 BARLOW, Bertram A B, Able Seaman, J 15962 (Po)

 BEATTY, Alfred, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 28409 (Po)

 BENNETT, William S, Stoker 1c, K 19414 (Po)

 BENSON, John W, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 15317 (Po)

 BRIDGE, Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 116362 (Po)

 CARD, Walter A, Stoker 1c, K 7261 (Po)

 CAVE, Henry, Stoker Petty Officer, K 7773 (Po)

 CLIFTON, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, J 83010 (Po)

 COPP, William J, Petty Officer, J 10584 (Po)

 COWDREY, Charles, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271332 (Po)

 CURT, Albert, Ordinary Seaman, J 86100 (Po)

 DICKSON, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 33972 (Po)

 DREW, Reginald J B, Lieutenant Commander

 GENEE, Raphael A (real name, but served as Raphael A Gence), Stoker Petty Officer, 312415

 GILLIVER, James, Private, RMLI, 9387 (Po)

 GREENWOOD, Ralph D, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 25854 (Po)

 GROVE, William G, Stoker 1c, K 39457 (Po)

 HARDEN, Percival J R, Ordinary Seaman, J 85740 (Pl)

 HARDEN, William F, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5095

 HEATH, Charles B, Stoker 1c, K 41973 (Po)

 HILL, Alfred H, Officer's Cook 1c, 354708 (Po)

 HOWARD, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 13989 (Po)

 JOHNSON, Alfred J, Stoker 1c, K 19408 (Po)

 JONES, William T, Stoker 1c, K 35845 (Po)

 KNAPP, Edwin, Stoker 1c, K 7749 (Po)

 KNIGHT, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 26183 (Po)

 LAKE, Walter, Petty Officer, 222452 (Po)

 MACKIE, Thomas B, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 32031 (Po)

 MAKIN, Charles T, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 3787 (Po)

 MARTIN, Peter, Petty Officer, 238767 (Po)

 MILLER, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, K 29131 (Po)

 MILLS, Thomas R, Stoker 1c, SS 111470 (Po)

 MOGER, Charles W, Private, RMLI, 15920 (Po)

 MOTTRAM, Alfred H, Leading Stoker, SS 115438 (Po)

 NETTLESHIP, William, Stoker 2c, K 51279 (Po)

 OWEN, George A, Chief Petty Officer, 201273 (Po)

 RHODES, Frank, Shipwright 2c, M 2451 (Po)

 ROBSON, George C, Stoker 1c, SS 117718 (Po)

 SCORER, Thomas, Stoker 2c, K 51313 (Po)

 SHADWELL, Frederick W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 10909 (Po)

 SHAW, Alfred B, 3rd Writer, M 22794 (Po)

 SIMPSON, Frederick W, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 32151 (Po)

 SMALL, Martin, Stoker 2c, K 51318 (Po)

 SMITH, Thompson, Stoker 2c, K 51330 (Po)

 STAMP, Tom, Stoker Petty Officer, 191430 (Po)

 STARKEY, Charlie A, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3796 (Po)

 STENSON, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 44005 (Po)

 STUBBS, George, Stoker 2c, K 51329 (Po)

 SULLIVAN, Michael, Shipwright 2c, M 2503 (Po)

 TAYLOR, George H, Stoker 1c, 298837 (Po)

 WAUGH, Matthew, Stoker 2c, K 51444 (Po)

 WEIR, Robert, Able Seaman, J 21573

 WHITINGTON, John J, Boy Servant, L 10879 (Po)

 WILLS, John, Stoker 2c, K 51320 (Po)

 WRAY, Robert Mc G, Leading Stoker, K 14212 (Po)

 

Hamadryad, ex-Dryad, minesweeper, ex-torpedo gunboat

 JACKMAN, Charles S, Stoker Petty Officer, K 4600, illness

 

John Abbott, Admiralty trawler, minesweeper/hydrophone vessel

 OLIVER, Frank W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13797, illness

 

Mokta, steamship

 MCQUEEN, William J, Private, RMLI, 13266 (Ply), illness in Senegal

 

Ocean Retriever, hired drifter, patrol boat

 OLDMAN, William C, Engineman, RNR, ES 1378, drowned

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham, all illness

 MAYNARD, William H, Ship's Corporal, 119261

 THAKE, Oliver, Leading Seaman, SS 3381

 WALFORD, Henry C, Able Seaman, SS 5619

 

Redoubtable, tender to Victory, Portsmouth, ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship Revenge

 MURPHY, Patrick J, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5884, illness

 

RMLI, Plymouth Division

 HOCKEDY, Sidney Y, Private, RMLI, 12391 (Ply), illness

 

Serula, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.64 in St George's Channel; naval casualty: 

 BARKER, Alfred W H, Private, RMLI, 19498 (Ch)

 

Tasman, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by U.46, W of Spain; naval casualty: 

 NEWBERY, Sidney T, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RMR B 1606), 14240 (Ch)

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all illness

 FROST, William, Stoker 1c, SS 116497

 HARPER, William G, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 33582

 HIBBERD, James S, Stoker Petty Officer, 305708

 KINSON, Charles, Able Seaman, J 62580

 NOTT, John, Leading Seaman, J 12590

 SMITH, William, Stoker 1c, SS 106699

 

 

Tuesday, 17 September 1918

 

Africa, pre-Dreadnought battleship, both illness in Freetown

 WICKS, Leonard, Able Seaman, J 51762

 WRIGHT, Sydney, Sick Berth Steward, 351560

 

Claymore II, hired yacht

 HUGGETT, George J, Deck Hand, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Cormorant, Naval Base, Gibraltar

 COOK, George C, Private, RMLI, S 1442 (Po), died in Gibraltar

 

Glatton, monitor, lost on 16th

 BELLAMY, John, Private, RMLI, 20038 (Po), DOW

 GATENBY, John W, Able Seaman, J 16844, DOW

 GRUNDY, Leonard E F, Able Seaman, J 27569, DOW

 NELSON, William H, Boy 1c, J 77521, DOW

 ROWE, Robert W, Stoker 2c, K 51334, DOW

 SAVE, George A, Carpenters Crew, M 27909, DOW

 SNOWBALL, Robert (real name, but served as Cornelius Costello), Stoker 2c, K 59971, DOW

 SOLLERS, Percy, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 31726, DOW

 SPENCE, Joseph, Able Seaman, J 14654, DOW

 WHITE, Robert G, Leading Stoker, 293758, DOW

 WINSTONE, Albert E, Boy 1c, J 76618, DOW

 YEWMAN, Alexander, Able Seaman, J 21237, DOW

 

Lavernock, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.117 off SW England; naval casualties: 

 COOKE, Jeffrey W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3563

 MURRAY, Patrick, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 5224

 

Orotava, armed merchant cruiser

 ISAACS, George W, Trimmer, MMR, 954038, illness

 

Osea, CMB base, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex

 KICK, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2609, illness

 

Powerful, harbour training ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 LUSCOMBE, Frederick E, Boy 2c, J 91274, illness

 

Redoubtable, steamship

 JERMY, Frederick C, Engineman, RNR, DA 4453, illness

 

Redoubtable, tender to Victory, Portsmouth, ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship Revenge

 MCKINNEY, Joseph, Trimmer, RNR, TS 8724, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 ROGERS, Harry H, Private, RMLI, 17834 (Ply), German prisoner of war, DOW

__________

 

Suva, armed boarding steamer

 DOOLA, Essa, Trimmer, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Terrible, accommodation ship Portsmouth, ex-cruiser

 SMITH, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 15707, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 STICKLE, John T, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 1104, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport, all illness

 BUSH, William, Leading Seaman, J 32076

 CONROY, Joseph, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21826

 CORSON, George R, Leading Stoker, SS 110784

 JONES, Evan, Stoker 2c, K 53294

 SMITH, Frank P, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 31412

 

 

Wednesday, 18 September 1918

 

Africa, pre-Dreadnought battleship, all illness in Freetown

 CHALKEN, Edward C, Stoker 1c, K 45122 (Ch)

 COLLIS, James C, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1523

 PAISLEY, William, Lieutenant, RNR

 WILSON, Charles, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12857

 

Glatton, monitor, lost on 16th

 BALCOMBE, James, Chief Gunner, DOW

 HARFIELD, Albert H, Leading Stoker, 307209, DOW

 VASS, Arthur S, Able Seaman, 220835, DOW

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Glory IV, depot ship, White Sea, ex-Russian cruiser Askvold

 SIMPSON, William E, Ordinary Seaman, J 56335, illness

__________

 

John O'Scott, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.117 off SW England; naval casualties: 

 WARNER, William, Leading Seaman (RFR B 1985), 168027 (Ch)

 WELHAM, Walter, Seaman, RNR, A 2416

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 LEE, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4129, illness

 

Powerful, harbour training ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 LOVELESS, Albert W, Boy 2c, J 92232, illness

 

RM Engineers

 COOPER, Frederick W, Private, RME, RME 3255, illness

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 KINGDON, William J Y, Private, RMLI, S 1887 (Po), illness

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 FIGGINS, John C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7103, discharged, illness in UK

 

Teutonic, armed merchant cruiser

 DAVIES, William, Trimmer, MMR, 927317, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 BISHOP, Cyril W, Carpenter's Crew, M 32433, illness

 KENNY, Marcus G, Engine Room Artificer 5c, M 33519, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 CURRAN, Peter, Trimmer, MMR, 882410, illness

 

 

Thursday, 19 September 1918

 

Africa, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 JUKES, Richard, Leading Stoker, 310799, illness in Freetown

 

Barrister, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.64 in Irish Sea; naval casualties: 

 THORNLEY, William B, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5684

 TROTMAN, Arthur, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 3/325

 

Glatton, monitor, lost on 16th

 HENSHAW, Albert H, Cook's Mate, M 147, DOW

 KING, Samuel A, Able Seaman, 229853, DOW

 POPE, Charles, Leading Stoker, K 7171, DOW

 WARWICK, Leonard C, Signal Boy, J 56647, DOW

 

Ophir, armed merchant cruiser

 GEMMELL, John, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness in USA

 

Powerful, harbour training ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 BARGENT, John R, Boy 2c, J 92233, illness

 BURMAN, Ralph W, Boy 2c, J 92269, illness

 

Princess Juliana, steamship

 RICHARDSON, Albert E, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 3179, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 LISTER, James W, Private, RM, S 15317 (Deal), illness

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 GODDARD, Walter G, Private, RMLI, S 2294 (Ply), illness

 

Strathlochy, hired trawler, minesweeper

 PETHERBRIDGE, David, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 847, illness

 

Talbot, old light cruiser

 NORMAN, Ernest, Leading Stoker, RNR, S 2749, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all illness

 DEACON, Herbert J, Boy 2c, J 92245

 STAY, Wilfred S, Stoker 1c, K 15766

 TODD, John P, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 23094

 WHITE, Harry H, Leading Stoker, 283351

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 KIDWELL, George R, Stoker 2c, K 53129, illness

 

 

Friday, 20 September 1918

 

Africa, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 POWELL, John R T, Stoker 1c, K 21390, illness in Freetown

 

Eaglet, ex-Eagle, Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Liverpool

 SIMMONS, George, Trimmer, RNR, ST 3015, illness

 

Hornet, destroyer, damaged on 22 April

 LEWIS, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 296205, DOW

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 STEVENSON, Albert F, Able Seaman, J 43488, drowned

 

Roxburgh, cruiser

 LEWIS, George, Chief Stoker, 293940, drowned

 

St George, submarine depot ship, ex-cruiser

 TWINER, Frederick H, Stoker Petty Officer, 282374, illness

 

Teutonic, armed merchant cruiser

 MCDONALD, William, Leading Fireman, MMR, 953322, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all illness

 BANKS, Albert N, Stoker 1c, K 33288

 PHILLIPS, Frederick V, Engineman, RNR, ES 2294

 WHEELER, Ernest C, Stoker Petty Officer, K 9427

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport, all illness

 CONNICK, William, Stoker 2c, K 53680

 FORREST, Alexander B D, Able Seaman, J 29457

 GAW, Henry C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 32864

 

 

Saturday, 21 September 1918

 

Africa, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 PROBART, William, Ordinary Seaman, J 34879, illness in Freetown

 

Glatton, monitor, lost on 16th

 BROWN, William T, Able Seaman, J 31938, DOW

 JOHNS, Richard, Private, RMLI, 14594 (Po), DOW

 KING, Harry G, Cook's Mate, M 15827, DOW

 LACEY, Joseph T, Stoker 1c, 289309, DOW

 MARTIN, Arthur K, Officer's Cook 1c, L 2135, DOW

 MCCLAY, David, Able Seaman, 191523, DOW

 WILDING, Stanley E, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 8703, DOW

 

Kildavin, patrol gunboat

 WATT, William, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 23119, illness

 

Muskerry, minesweeper

 GODDARD, Arthur G, Chief Petty Officer, 149982, illness

 

Powerful, harbour training ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 CROMPTON, Albert, Boy 2c, J 92312, illness

 MACLENNASN, Kenneth, Boy 2c, J 92316, illness

 MIDGLEY, Eric, Boy 2c, J 92311, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 EWING, Archibald, Private, RM, S 14241 (Deal), illness

 

RMA Eastney

 OAKLEY, John W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 16604, illness in UK

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 TRACY, Thomas F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2450, DOW

___________

 

Valorous, destroyer

 PEDRICK, John H, Petty Officer, 230402, drowned

 

Vendetta, destroyer

 HARDY, George H, Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9254, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 WOODBURN, Robert D, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 21011, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 HUDSON, William H, Sick Berth Attendant, 365260, illness

 

 

Sunday, 22 September 1918

 

Actaeon, Torpedo School, Sheerness

 COLLISON, Henry T, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1000, illness

 

Belle, hired paddle minesweeper

 ROUS, Nicholas, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Diadem, Stoker's Training Ship, Portsmouth, ex-cruiser

 TAYLOR, Freeland, Stoker 2c, SS 119261, illness

 

Ebro, armed merchant cruiser

 RAMSHAW, James, Trimmer, MMR, 889021, illness

 

Elise, hired trawler, minesweeper, torpedoed and sunk by UB.34 in North Sea

 ARMITAGE, David, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4436

 BAGSHAW, Septimus, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, TS 1321

 BARNES, Frederick, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 20505

 BURNETT, James W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8845

 CLARKE, Charles W, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 330

 FITZPATRICK, Myles, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7506

 HEARING, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12523

 JAMES, Henry, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 LOW, James, Engineman, RNR, ES 4762

 PAINTER, Harry, Engineman, RNR, S 1772

 SHARMAN, Cecil R, Seaman, RNR, A 7286

 SHERIFF, Stephen, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9902

 SIMPSON, William G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18988

 SMITH, William, Able Seaman, J 87063 (Dev)

 

Faraday, hired trawler, minesweeper

 HINDMARSH, Albert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12097, drowned

 

Glatton, monitor, lost on 16th

 GLOVER, Maurice J, Warrant Schoolmaster, DOW

 

Polesley, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.88 off SW England; naval casualties: 

 MORRIS, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 7330

 PATTISON, John, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 2573

 

Spiraea, convoy sloop

 HOSKINS, Sidney O, Stoker 1c, K 39180 (Po), drowned

 

Vernon, Torpedo School, Portsmouth

 BEED, Henry J, Able Seaman, J 11742, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all illness

 PAGE, Richard, Stoker 2c, SS 119328

 PLUMRIDGE, George E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 20389

 WATTS, Harry T, Able Seaman, 219692

 

Vindex, seaplane carrier

 MACLEOD, Malcolm, Seaman, RNR, D 2274, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 PIKE, William J, Stoker 2c, K 52961, illness

 TRIGG, Thomas B, Able Seaman, J 30626, illness

 

 

Monday, 23 September 1918

 

Aldershot, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.113 in English Channel; naval casualty: 

 ROWLAND, Thomas E, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5445

 

Artois, ex-Digby, armed merchant cruiser

 WYNN, Herbert W, Trimmer, MMR, 958699, illness

 

Curacoa, light cruiser

 SUTTON, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, 307456, illness in UK

 

Eaglet, ex-Eagle, Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Liverpool

 FLORY, Arnold, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 2400, illness in Naval Hospital, Liverpool

 

Glatton, monitor, lost on 16th

 WELLS, Reginald, Leading Stoker, K 22165, DOW

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 WING, Frederick G, Boy 2c, J 90114, illness

 

ML.378, motor launch

 HOWSON, William, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 864, drowned

 

Powerful, harbour training ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 BAKER, Horace N D, Boy 2c, J 93200, illness

 BROOMFIELD, David B, Boy 2c, J 92251, illness

 STONE, Horace T, Boy 2c, J 92273, illness

 TURNER, Redver W H, Boy 2c, J 91827, illness

 

Redoubtable, tender to Victory, Portsmouth, ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship Revenge

 FRANKLIN, William J, Leading Stoker, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 LAND, Harold C, Able Seaman, J 40906, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 WILSON, Ephries E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4928, German prisoner of war, illness

__________

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 WOODYATT, Richard L P, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 17615, illness

 

William Cogswell, Admiralty trawler, hydrophone vessel

 FLETT, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6101, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 24 September 1918

 

Adventuress, hired yacht

 BRAID, James, Deck Hand, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Birmingham, light cruiser

 VENTHAM, William, Able Seaman, J 23800, drowned

 

Cumberland, cruiser

 JORDAN, Patrick, Stoker 1c, K 38523, illness

 

Glenshiel, steamship

 HEGARTY, James, Seaman, RNR, C 2222, drowned

 

Powerful, harbour training ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 COUSINS, William R, Boy 2c, J 92426, illness

 

President III, Accounting Base, London and other locations

 CHISAM, Matthew, Leading Seaman, RNR, D 2062, illness

 

RMA Eastney

 BRASIER, Charles, Private, RMA, RMA 16599, illness

 

RMLI, 1st Reserve Battalion

 MARTIN, William H, Private, RMLI, S 2057 (Ply), illness in UK

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 247th Field Company, RE (Army)

 JACKSON, David P, Sapper, Army, 207846, prisoner of war, illness

__________

 

Salmon, destroyer

 REILLY, James, Able Seaman, 215472, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 25 September 1918

 

Attentive II, parent ship for auxiliary small craft, Dover

 GORMAN, James, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13718, killed

 

Cumberland, cruiser

 BOYLE, John H, Stoker, RNR, S 3909, illness

 WAKEFIELD, Charles R, Leading Cook's Mate, M 1641, illness

 WILDING, Frederick A, Stoker 1c, K 37357, illness

 

E.21, submarine

 BELLAMY, James W, Petty Officer, 207147 (on books of Adamant) died in Bari, Italy

 

Edinburgh Castle, armed merchant cruiser

 JOHNSTON, James W, Ordinary Seaman, J 78518 (Ch)

 

Fisgard (2), Stoker Training Ship, Portsmouth, ex-cruiser Spartiate

 MARSHALL, Charles, Petty Officer 1c, 101627, illness

 

Ganges II, Boy’s Training Establishment, Shotley

 MITCHELL, Godfrey W R, Boy 2c, J 90733, illness

 

Glatton, monitor, lost on 16th

 AYLING, Harry F, Stoker Petty Officer, 295749, DOW

 ODDY, John H, Leading Cook's Mate, M 336, DOW

 STOKER, John, Stoker 1c, K 43302, DOW

 

Hebburn, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.91 in St George's Channel; naval casualties: 

 ARTHUR, Robert, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 2923

 COOPER, Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1686

 

Powerful, harbour training ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 CRISP, Sidney A C, Boy 2c, J 92427, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 LONG, James, Private, RMLI, S 2653 (Po), DOW

__________

 

Terrible, accommodation ship Portsmouth, ex-cruiser

 RAWLINGS, George F, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Palace Z 1849, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 BOWDEN, Ambrose T, Stoker 2c, K 53682, illness

 LAWSON, Robert R, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 33747, illness

 

 

Thursday, 26 September 1918

 

Cumberland, cruiser

 MUMFORD, Cecil D, Leading Seaman, J 3287, illness

 PRANCE, George, Stoker 1c, K 38946, illness

 

Curlew, light cruiser

 OLIVER, Frederick W, Instructor (Cookery), illness

 

Egmont, Naval Base, Malta

 O'LEARY, Timothy, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 2167, illness

 

Glatton, monitor, lost on 16th

 SPOONER, Albert H, Able Seaman, 192008, DOW

 

Grafton, cruiser

 BURKE, Claude, Private, RMLI, 16006 (Po), illness in Malta

 

Juno, old light cruiser

 WARREN, Arthur A, Ordinary Seaman, J 62470, illness

 

King's Grey, hired trawler, minesweeper, mined, possibly in Dover Straits area

 GATEHOUSE, William J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16618

 MCLEAN, Hector, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3389

 WRIGHT, Frederick, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 500

 

Osiris II, fleet messenger, ex-depot ship, ex-AMC Osiris

 FENECH, Filippo, Assistant Steward, MMR, 968029

 

Powerful, harbour training ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 ALLEN, Alfred G, Boy 2c, J 92428, illness

 BROWN, William C, Boy 2c, J 91417, illness

 CHARLES, Albert R J, Boy 2c, J 91431, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RMA, Siege Guns, France

 KEELING, Cyril G, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13564, killed

__________

 

Tampa, United States Coastguard cutter, torpedoed and sunk by UB.91 in St George's Channel, no survivors including the entire USCG crew; Royal Navy casualties:

 BRETT, James F, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 229064 (Po), (Victory, Portsmouth, O/P)

 CORNALL, Charles R, Hired Joiner, HM Dockyard Chatham, Admiralty civilian

 GIRVIN, Henry, Stoker, RNR, S 4402, (Lynchis, Q-ship, O/P)

 HOBBS, William J, Hammersman, HM Dockyard Devonport, Admiralty civilian

 HODGE, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4, (Pembroke, Chatham, O/P)

 HODGE, Henry J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3, (Pembroke, O/P)

 HOLDER, Ernest A, Officer's Steward 2c, L 10034 (Po), (Privet, Q-ship, O/P)

 JEFFERIES, Ernest W, Able Seaman, J 38484 (Dev), (Vivid, Devonport, O/P)

 LAKEY, John, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 2245 (Dev), (Vivid, O/P)

 MILLIKEN, John, Stoker 1c, SS 116569 (Po), (Victory, O/P)

 RADCLIFFE, John R, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 42186 (Ch), (Victory, O/P)

 SKYRME, Edwin, Shipwright, HM Dockyard Portsmouth, Admiralty civilian

 VAUGHAN, Henry W, Shipwright, HM Dockyard Portsmouth, Admiralty civilian

 WALTERS, William H, Joiner, HM Dockyard Devonport, Admiralty civilian

 WELCH, Harry E, Leading Stoker, K 6287, (Pembroke, O/P)

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 VEAL, Albert E R, Stoker 2c, K 52741, killed

 WARNER, John L, Boy Servant, L 11499, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 WATT, William, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7984, illness

 

War Settler

 CHAMPION, George T, Able Seaman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

 

Friday, 27 September 1918

 

Albiana, steamship

 MOUAT, James, Leading Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 950, illness

 

Arlanza, armed merchant cruiser

 CUBBIN, Eric Le M, Act/Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 HEATHER, Richard, Greaser, MMR, 679223, illness

 

Birkenhead, light cruiser

 DALE, Stephen F, Sick Berth Steward 2c, 351553 (Po), died

 

Cumberland, cruiser, all illness in UK

 BIBBY, Daniel, Private, RMLI, 11983 (Ply)

 BULLEN, Alfred H S, Stoker 2c, K 48791

 CORDINGLEY, Percy, Blacksmith's Mate, M 13562

 JACKETT, Robert C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11059

 NEWTON, Matthew, Canteen Manager, Admiralty civilian

 

Dwarf, gunboat

 BACKHOUSE, Harry, Leading Stoker, 312323, illness

 

Glatton, monitor, lost on 16th

 BELL, Norman, Stoker 2c, K 51312, DOW

 WILKINSON, Ernest W, Stoker 1c, SS 115508, DOW

 

Pembroke II, RNAS Eastchurch, Sheppey

 DEIGHTON, Thomas, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Powerful, harbour training ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 BACKHOUSE, Ernest W, Boy 2c, J 92430, illness

 BUTCHER, Henry G, Boy 2c, J 92488, illness

 CLARKE, Michael, Stoker, RNR, V 804, illness

 HART, Charles H, Boy 2c, J 92429, illness

 

RMA Eastney

 BETTERIDGE, Harold E, Private, RMA, RMA 16660, illness

 GLASS, Robert J, Musician, RMB, RMA 6287, illness

 HARDMAN, Cecil, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12562, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

12 September-October Battle of the Hindenburg Line, including

27 September-1 October  Battle of the Canal du Nord (Third phase of Hindenburg Line Battle)

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 ALBURY, Leonard F, Ty/Lieutenant, RMLI

 ALLISON, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 15037 (Po)

 ASHBEE, Arthur G, Private, RMLI, S 1556 (Ch)

 BARRETT-LENNARD, Wilfred, Private, RMLI, S 2513 (Po)

 BEASLEY, Alfred, Private, RMLI, 17536 (Ch)

 BELL, Walter P, Corporal, RMLI, 17470 (Ply)

 BERRY, William W, Private, RMLI, 13352 (Ch)

 BREWER, Charles, Private, RMLI, 17287 (Ply)

 BRIDGER, Percy, Private, RMLI, S 2076 (Po)

 BUCKLEY, Charles, Private, RMLI, 16675 (Ply)

 BUSHELL, James, Private, RMLI, 19058 (Po)

 CASTLE, Edwin A, Private, RMLI, S 2464 (Po)

 CATCHPOLE, Herbert J, Private, RMLI, 15045 (Po)

 CHAMBERS, Bertie, Private, RMLI, 12642 (Po)

 COOKE, Robert, Private, RMLI, S 1367 (Po)

 CORNELL, John W, Private, RMLI, 18041 (Ply)

 COWHAM, John, Private, RMLI, S 383 (Po)

 CRESWELL, George, Private, RMLI, S 2058 (Po)

 EGGETT, Joseph, Private, RMLI, S 94 (Ply)

 ELIOT, Francis S, Captain, RMLI

 ELLIS, Henry, Sergeant, RMLI, 15519 (Ply)

 ELLSMORE, Norman E, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1802 (Ply)

 EVANS, William J, Private, RMLI, S 748 (Po)

 GAGG, Thomas H, Private, RMLI, S 2003 (Ply)

 GILL, William H, Private, RMLI, S 2723 (Po)

 GODWIN, Victor C, Private, RMLI, S 1990 (Po), DOW

 GREGORY, Arthur W, Ty/Lieutenant, RMLI

 GURBUTT, William H, Private, RMLI, S 1281 (Po)

 HART, William A, Private, RMLI, 19270 (Ch)

 HOLLAMBY, George R B, Ty/Lieutenant, RMLI

 HUGGINS, Frederick C, Private, RMLI, 20369 (Ch)

 HUME, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 18081 (Po)

 JEFFS, Kenneth C, Private, RMLI, 17819 (Po)

 JOHNSTONE, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 15664 (Ply)

 MAIDMENT, Jesse, Private, RMLI, S 2303 (Ch)

 MILES, Robert C, Private, RMLI, S 2085 (Po)

 MULLOY, Anthony, Private, RMLI, 15056 (Ply)

 OWEN, John T, Private, RMLI, S 2372 (Po)

 PARKER, Laurence T, Private, RMLI, 17726 (Po)

 ROWELL, Charles, Corporal, RMLI, 17998 (Po)

 SESTON, Sidney, Sergeant, RMLI, 16188 (Po)

 SLADE, Percy, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1997 (Po)

 SMITH, Ernest, Private, RMLI, S 2748 (Po)

 SMITH, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 19643 (Ch)

 STANIFORTH, William, Private, RMLI, S 2747 (Po)

 THURSFIELD, Thomas, Private, RMLI, S 2516 (Ply)

 VIGERS, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 15466 (Ply)

 WALKER, William T, Private, RMLI, 18525 (Po)

 WALTON, William H, Private, RMLI, S 2739 (Po)

 WARD, Joseph W, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1695 (Po)

 WHEELER, Stanley R, Private, RMLI, S 1988 (Ply)

 WILLIS, Frederick J, Sergeant, RMLI, 17223 (Ch)

 

RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, France

 BENNETT, Reginald M, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2685

 LEE, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8447

 THOMPSON, James, Corporal, RMLI, S 1272 (Po), DOW

 

RND, 149th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, France

 SIMPSON, Thomas W, Private, RMLI, S 3303 (Deal)

 

RND, 150th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, France

 FERRIDAY, Edward, Private, RM, S 3430 (Deal), DOW

 GARSIDE, Arthur, Private, RM, S 3028 (Deal)

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 ARMSTRONG, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1016

 BARNES, David J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1822, DOW

 BERTRAM, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4558

 BRUCE, George, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 3054

 CAMPBELL, Robert B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6055

 CLARRIDGE, Stanley A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5929, DOW

 CROKER, Percy, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 802

 GRIFFITHS, John F, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6752

 JACOBSEN, Thomas G, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1391, DOW

 LEMAN, Lionel F C, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4131

 MATHER, Adam, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3490

 MCDOUGALL, Peter, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6376

 MILLS, Edward, Private, RMLI, S 2189 (Ch), DOW

 MORRIS, Robert, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KP 514, DOW

 PEMBERTON, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1745

 PHILLIPS, Charles E, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3725

 REID, Ebenezer, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6770

 SALWAY, William H, Private, RMLI, S 2446 (Ch)

 SOUTHERN, John F P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 SYKES, Reginald, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6599

 THOMAS, George, Private, RMLI, S 2729 (Po), DOW

 WARD, Albert E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6594

 WEST, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4399

 WHITEHEAD, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1912, DOW

 WILSON, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6468

 WILSON, Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5071

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 ADAMS, George R, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6277, DOW

 BUNNEY, Thomas, Petty Officer, Tyneside Z 3659

 CHADWICK, Thomas W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1492

 DIDCOCK, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1162, DOW

 FORD, William A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6651

 FOSTER, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6247

 HOLMES, Horace, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 94

 KERR, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2642

 LANE, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3656

 LAURIE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6795

 LEE, Henry, Private, RMLI, 19860 (Ch)

 MCCLEAN, Michael, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KW 558

 MCDONALD, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2651

 MCKEOWN, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7038

 OLIVER, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5089

 PROWSE, George, Chief Petty Officer, RNVR, Wales Z 424 - awarded posthumous Victoria Cross

 SLATER, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1045

 STAINSBURY, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5227

 STARSMORE, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4004

 STEWART, James R, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2873

 TARRAN, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5835

 THACKRAY, Herbert, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KW 565

 THOMPSON, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3759

 TOWNSEND, Albert H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 986

 WILSON, William, Chief Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 4960, DOW

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 ALCORN, Alexander M G, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 5593

 BERRY, George T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1063

 BOWLER, John T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4665

 EASTON, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3089

 GOATLEY, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3071

 HALL, Percy, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1697

 HARRISS, Christopher A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6856

 HORSLEY, Albert J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5716

 HOWARTH, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5023

 HUNDRUP, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8456

 JACKSON, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5378

 NICHOL, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2334

 NICHOLSON, Herbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2385

 PILKINGTON, Percy, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 401

 STANDING, Fred, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4169

 WATERSTON, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4456

 YOUNG, Robert W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5926

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 JANES, Walter H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6735

 JERMY, James H W, Private, RMLI, 17344 (Ch)

 LAPSLIE, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5875

 RICHARDS, Henry J, Private, RMLI, S 2108 (Ply), DOW

__________

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 NEWCOMBE, William A, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1622, illness

 WALLER, Alfred, Sick Berth Attendant, M 24967, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 DALTON, George, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey Z 3287, illness

 LIGHTTOWLER, William R, Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 10771, illness

 SMITH, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, J 91378, illness

 

 

Saturday, 28 September 1918

 

Africa, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 DEESON, Lemuel A, Act/Schoolmaster, illness in Freetown

 

Aquitania, armed merchant cruiser

 GLEESON, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, C 2811, illness

 

Arlanza, armed merchant cruiser

 EVANS, George W, Steward, MMR, 735352, illness

 NEASLEY, Patrick, Fireman, MMR, 889133, illness

 

Botha, flotilla leader

 BETTERIDGE, George V, Officer's Steward 2c, L 7296, illness

 

Cumberland, cruiser

 KEEFE, Patrick (real name, but served as Patrick Cooney), Stoker 1c, SS 105526, illness

 TRENT, Frederick A, Stoker 1c, K 38197, illness

 

Diana, old light cruiser

 ANDERSON, Alexander B, Act/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Europa, old cruiser, flagship and depot ship Aegean

 BRADY, James, Stoker 1c, SS 107895, drowned

 

Glatton, monitor, lost on 16th

 VAUGHAN, Charles H, Plumbers Mate, M 7452, DOW

 

Hughli, tug/salvage vessel, RFA

 NEWSHAM, Richard H, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Kumerie, steamship

 MILLER, George T, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8737, illness

 

Powerful, harbour training ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 THOMPSON, Sydney M, Boy 2c, J 92293, illness

 

President, Headquarters Ship, London

 SPARKS, Hugh E A, Lieutenant, RNVR, drowned

 

RM Labour Corps

 DIGGIN, James, Private, RM, S 11949 (Deal), drowned

 

RMA Eastney

 GARLAND, Robert H, Private, RMA, RMA 16689, illness

 WAYGOOD, Leonard V D, Private, RMA, RMA/16687, illness in UK

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RMA, Howitzer Brigade, France

 EDWARDS, Albert E, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1472

 SMITH, Sidney F, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1779

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 ASHMAN, David, Private, RMLI, S 2656 (Po), DOW

 BAYLISS, William, Private, RMLI, 19586

 BINNS, John, Private, RMLI, S 1364 (Po)

 BOND, Herbert G, Corporal, RMLI, S 2533 (Po)

 CARTER-SELWOOD, Ronald G, Private, RMLI, S 1964 (Ply)

 COYNE, Patrick, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 17968 (Ply)

 ELLAWAY, William O, Private, RMLI, S 2644 (Ch)

 GALE, Leslie, Private, RMLI, S 2145 (Ch)

 HOWLETT, Aubrey J, Private, RMLI, S 2626 (Ch)

 KEMP, Harold E, Private, RMLI, 17994 (Po)

 LARNER, William R, Private, RMLI, S 281 (Ch), DOW

 MILES, William T, Private, RMLI, S 2451 (Ch), DOW

 OSMOND, Albert G T, Private, RMLI, S 1605 (Ply)

 PARSONS, Gordon F, Private, RMLI, 18160 (Ply)

 POLLARD, Frederick J, Private, RMLI, 19747 (Ch)

 PROUD, Albert, Private, RMLI, S 2410 (Ply)

 WALKER, Welby W, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 2406 (Ch)

 WILLIAMS, Richard P, Private, RMLI, S 2705 (Po), DOW

 WISEMAN, Edwin J, Sergeant, RMLI, 16399 (Ch)

 WRIGLEY, Thomas, Private, RMLI, S 1886 (Ply)

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 BREWIS, John G, Petty Officer, RNVR, KP 699

 CUTHBERT, James F, Private, RMLI, S 2242 (Po)

 DOUGLAS, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3265

 GOODCHILD, Charles, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 18984 (Ch), DOW

 HAMMOND, William F, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2241

 HOLMES, Clifton, Private, RMLI, 21281 (Ch)

 HUMPHRIES, Herbert J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4553

 JONES, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6670

 JOWETT, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4591

 KENNEDY, James W, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 548, prisoner of war, illness

 LALLEY, James, Private, RMLI, 18429 (Ch)

 LAWRENCE, Alfred J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 335, DOW

 PALFERMAN, Reginald S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1278

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 BODILY, Alfred H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3895

 COTTAM, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1895

 JOHNSON, Herbert J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4550

 MCBARRON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1734

 PARKER, Garnett, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8241, DOW

 UPSON, Charles E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 WALES, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8298

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 ASHURST, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4269

 BROWN, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6857, DOW

 CARTER, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5473, DOW

 COATHUP, Arthur, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 428

 COUTTIE, Joseph, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2211, DOW

 JONES, William K, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5515

 SIMPER, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3186

 WATTS, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5372

 WEBB, Oscar, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 527

 WILLMOTT, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6470

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, attached from 19th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers, France

 JONES, John R, Lance Corporal, Army, 28854

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 SMETHURST, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4390, DOW

 WHITE, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3173, DOW in UK

 

RND, Machine Gun Company, France

 MINTY, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2287

__________

 

RN School of Music

 WHITE, Richard F, Musician, RMB, RMA 1412, illness in UK

 

Tiger, battlecruiser

 CASEY, Michael, Stoker, RNR, S 5321, illness

 

Venus, old light cruiser

 KENNEDY, Ernest A, Leading Seaman, J 1741, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 CAMPBELL, Hugh D, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1463, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport, all illness

 CAPLE, Archie W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2739

 FLEMING, Charles, Stoker 2c, K 53892

 SWAN, Joseph, Officer's Steward 1c, L 11538

 TOWNER, Ira, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 8730

 TUCKER, Leonard F, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14894

 

 

Sunday, 29 September 1918

 

Crescent, depot ship Grand Fleet, ex-cruiser

 BASSFORD, Samuel, Musician, RMB, RMB 1297, illness in UK

 

Cumberland, cruiser

 CHIPPETT, Alfred, Private, RMLI, 18100 (Ply), illness in UK

 HARRIS, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 60093, illness

 MANSFIELD, Thomas, Able Seaman, 217350, illness

 NEIASS, William A, Able Seaman, 155995, illness

 

Danube, steamship

 NICOLSON, William L S, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 517, illness

 

Glatton, monitor, lost on 16th

 LLOYD, Edward, Leading Signalman, J 5590, DOW

 

Griffon, old destroyer

 THORNE, William H, Chief Stoker, 294834, illness

 

John Quilliam, Admiralty trawler, hydrophone vessel

 STANDEN, Frederick, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6559, illness

 

Liffey, old destroyer

 TOWNS, Frederick A, Stoker 1c, K 40182, illness

 

ML.247, motor launch, wrecked off SW England

 ALLFREE, Geoffrey S, Lieutenant, RNVR

 BELL, Jack, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 773

 CAMPBELL, Stewart P F, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13323

 GALLOWAY, George A, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14021

 LOCKWOOD, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, J 87974 (Dev)

 ROBBINS, Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2154

 WANE, James, Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 2384

 WROE, Frank H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13466

 

P.37, patrol boat

 STOBART, Thomas W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 20493, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 EGLINTON, James, Leading Stoker, 290499, illness

 HOLMES, Frank, Stoker Petty Officer, 310326, illness

 

President, Headquarters Ship, London

 BASSETT, Thomas A, Commander, RNR, illness

 

Prince Arthur, steamship

 WEBB, Geoffrey J, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 295, drowned

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 JARRETT, Thomas H, Private, RMLI, 16556 (Ch), illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 BEARD, Enoch, Private, RMLI, S 2330 (Po)

 BUTCHER, William, Private, RMLI, S 2221 (Po)

 FULLER, Ernest A, Private, RMLI, S 2397 (Po)

 JONES, Bert, Private, RMLI, S 2534 (Ply)

 LIVESAY, Harold, Private, RMLI, S 1301 (Ply)

 MORRIS, Edwin, Private, RMLI, 19514 (Po), DOW

 ORR, John J, Private, RMLI, S 2128 (Po)

 SHAW, Samuel T, Sergeant, RMLI, 15300 (Ply)

 TAFFENDER, William E, Private, RMLI, S 2767 (Po)

 TOOP, Donald V, Private, RMLI, S 2415 (Ply), DOW

 WILSON, Herbert, Corporal, RMLI, S 1132 (Ch)

 

RND, 63rd Divisional Train, France

 GASCOYNE, George, Private, RM, S 2439 (Deal), DOW

 

RND, 223rd Field Company, RE (Army), France

 VEEVERS, John, Sapper, Army, 244170

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 BOTTING, Frederick C, Private, RMLI, S 1250 (Ply), DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 ATTFIELD, Cecil, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 BURTON, William L, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, S 256 (Ply)

 CAMERON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3019

 EMERY, Michael R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8109, DOW

 POCOCK, Frank P, Ty/Surgeon, DOW

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 BRIGHTWELL, Terence C, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London 7/3047

 CLAGUE, William J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 183

 COLBOURNE, Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1038

 DRIFFILL, Frederick C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2343

 PARE, Alfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 498

 REEVE, Percy, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 BURCHFIELD, Samuel T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2725

 BUTLER, William, Private, RMLI, S 2431 (Ply)

 EDWARDS, George J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6731

 EWING, Robert, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3818

 FITZSIMON, Henry J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6729

 HAWKINS, William E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6742

 MULLINEX, Frederick W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5389, DOW

 PATERSON, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3668

 RILEY, Charles H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4705, DOW

 ROSS, Thomas E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6733

 STAPLES, Jabez H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 963

 TORRY, John, Private, RMLI, S 2773 (Po)

 WILLIS, John, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1794

__________

 

Skirmisher, light cruiser

 JAMES, William J, Able Seaman, J 40171, illness

 

Tarlair, hydrophone training & experimental base, Hawkscraig, Aberdour, Fife

 FLOCKHART, John, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 KINNARD, James, Stoker, RNR, U 2267, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport, all illness

 CURTIS, Edmund, Seaman, RNR, A 7134

 O'BRIEN, Michael, Able Seaman, 211367

 PICKAVANCE, David, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey Z 4695

 TREADWELL, Reginald E F, Sick Berth Attendant, M 25017

 WADDELL, John, Engineman, RNR, TS 2902

 

 

Monday, 30 September 1918

 

Adamant, submarine depot ship

 CRAY, Richard, Leading Stoker, K 3665, illness in Bari, Italy

 

Canterbury, light cruiser

 MORISON, Wilfred E, Boy 1c, J 69266 (Ch), drowned

 

CD.60 (RCN), Canadian-built Admiralty wood drifter

 HULME, John M, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR 3446, drowned

 

Cumberland, cruiser

 MANNING, Albert, Petty Officer, J 4815, illness

 MONK, Fred, Stoker 2c, K 49994, illness

 PYMM, Joseph C, Private, RMLI, 19617 (Ply), illness in UK

 READING, William J, Stoker 1c, K 5813, illness

 

Highflyer, old light cruiser

 GREENSLADE, Archibald G R, Boy Telegraphist, J 69327 (Ch), illness

 

Lady Dora, Motor Boat No.93, Motor Boat Reserve

 BONIFACE, William C, Chief Petty Officer, MMR, (no service number listed), drowned

 

Leander (2), destroyer depot ship, Grand Fleet

 LORD, Harold, Leading Stoker, K 9280, died

 

Pacific Transport, steamship

 LOWE, Thomas E, Bombardier, RMA, RMA 9252, illness in UK

 

Pomona, hired trawler

 WALTON, Ernest, Ty/Skipper, RNR, drowned

 

Powerful, harbour training ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 KEEBLE, Ernest H, Boy 2c, J 92525, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 BIRD, Harold P, Private, RMLI, S 2111 (Ply)

 BLICK, Ralph G, Private, RMLI, S 2554 (Ply), DOW

 BONES, Thomas, Private, RMLI, S 2132 (Po)

 BURNS, John F, Private, RMLI, 18514 (Ply), DOW

 HARES, John H, Private, RMLI, 17721 (Po)

 HART, Herbert D, Private, RMLI, 20703 (Ch)

 HINMAN, Seymour P, Private, RMLI, S 2425 (Po), DOW

 HUNTER, Edward, Private, RMLI, S 2843 (Po)

 MCLENNAN, George, Private, RMLI, S 2848 (Po)

 ORLEDGE, William G, Private, RMLI, S 96 (Ply)

 PITTAM, James A, Private, RMLI, 20000 (Po)

 TRUSLER, Henry, Act/Sergeant, RMLI, 17183 (Po), DOW

 WATTS, Alfred J T, Private, RMLI, 18801 (Po)

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Howe Battalion

 MAIR, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 587, prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, France

 FLETCHER, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5850

 FOLEY, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7276

 LAMB, James, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1483

 

RND, 253rd Divisional Employment Company, France

 CLARK, Percy J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 466

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 BAKEWELL, Frank, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KW 255

 BRIDGE, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4731

 BUCKBY, Walter J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 642

 EVANS, Archibald, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 469

 FOSTER, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4736, DOW

 OSBORNE, William C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1414

 STONE, Horace P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW

 WILES, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2032

 

RND, Anson Battalion, attached 1st RM Battalion, France

 BOWDEN, George, Private, RMLI, S 1856 (Ply)

 CAPEL, Harry, Private, RMLI, S 2644 (Po)

 HEDGECOCK, Bertie, Private, RMLI, 16690 (Po)

 HUNTLEY, Francis F, Private, RMLI, 19806 (Ch)

 PENGELLY, Leonard A M, Private, RMLI, S 1268 (Ply)

 RILEY, Fred, Private, RMLI, S 2758 (Po)

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 PURVES, James, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 1654

 ROSS, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4522

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 KERR, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4731

 PEVERELL, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5998

 ROGERS, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7075, DOW

 SMITH, Selby A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3455

 WEIR, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1858

 WILSON, Ronald, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 309

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 BACON, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6210

 BRADFORD, Alfred E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 930, DOW

 GENT, Alfred J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6737

 HINDLEY, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6719, DOW

 JONES, George C, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4492, DOW

 SOUTHALL, Arnold, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5589

 WEIR, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6734

 

RND, Hood Battalion, attached from 14th Battalion Welch Regiment, France

 SEABOURNE, Charles, Private, Army, 63259, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion, attached 1st RM Battalion, France

 DAVIES, Lewis A, Private, RMLI, S 2232 (Ply)

 KEENAN, Thomas, Private, RMLI, S 2348 (Ch)

 TOLLEY, William H, Private, RMLI, S 2221 (Ply)

__________

 

Seagull, minesweeper, ex-torpedo gunboat, sunk in collision off SW Scotland

 ALLEN, Samuel R L, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1550 (Dev)

 BAILEY, Reginald J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex-3/309

 BEALE, Frederick H, Able Seaman, J 33346 (Dev)

 BELCHAM, Arthur W, Cook's Mate, M 22705 (Dev)

 BENNETT, Frederick A W, Shipwright 1c, 344302 (Dev)

 BLAKE, Walter, Stoker 1c, SS 109744 (Dev)

 BOND, Sidney, Stoker 1c, K 15655 (Dev)

 BREARY, Reuben, Leading Seaman, J 9386 (Dev)

 BREESE, Clement J, Stoker 2c, K 44227 (Dev)

 BRIGHOUSE, Thomas, Able Seaman, J 5695 (Dev)

 BROPHY, Philip, Leading Stoker (Pens), 277649 (Dev)

 CLEAVER, Henry J, Stoker 1c, K 1756 (Dev)

 COWARD, Charles W V, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 492 (Dev)

 DALY, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 31902 (Dev),, DOWN, Albert W, Leading Stoker, K 15046 (Dev)

 DYER, Benjamin, Leading Stoker, K 8550 (Dev)

 EASTER, George, Stoker 1c, K 20228 (Dev)

 EDWARDS, Harry, Stoker 1c, SS 114973 (Dev)

 EVANS, Robert, Stoker 2c, K 44216 (Dev)

 FLOYD, Charles H, Chief Stoker, 287322 (Dev)

 HILL, William C, Stoker 1c, K 44217 (Dev)

 HORSHAM, Ernest A, Telegraphist, J 31932 (Dev)

 HOWARD, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 24978 (Dev)

 HOWE, Sidney, Stoker 1c, K 14399 (Dev)

 ISAAC, Henry, Stoker Petty Officer, 258211 (Dev)

 JONES, Frank, Stoker 1c, K 5727 (Dev)

 KEEBLE, William R S, Stoker 2c, K 47143 (Dev)

 LANG, Ernest, Stoker Petty Officer, 300286 (Dev)

 LOCHTIE, David, Act/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR

 LONGWORTH, Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 112136 (Dev)

 MAGILL, Robert, Stoker 1c (Leading Boatman, Coast Guard), 301487 (Dev)

 MCCORMICK, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 20574 (Dev)

 MCDONALD, John, Seaman, RNR, C 3042

 MCELHINNEY, James H, Stoker 1c (Leading Boatman, Coast Guard), 190508

 MCINTYRE, Frank, Able Seaman, SS 5322 (Dev)

 MCLEOD, John, Seaman, RNR, A 4543

 MULLIGAN, James, Leading Stoker, K 3547 (Dev)

 NORMAN, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 306673 (Dev)

 NORTON, Sydney J, Officer's Steward 2c, L 9839 (Dev)

 PALMER, Jack, Stoker 1c, K 19459 (Dev)

 POULSON, Charles W, Stoker Petty Officer, K 6670 (Dev)

 QUINE, John, Leading Stoker, 295721 (Dev)

 REDSHAW, Robert (real name, but served as Robert Wilson), Stoker 1c, K 31471 (Dev)

 SAMBLES, William, Stoker 1c, K 18048 (Dev)

 SKELTON, Walter H, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 272218 (Dev)

 SMITH, Charles R D, Able Seaman, J 23424 (Po)

 STONEMAN, Henry J, Stoker Petty Officer, 363256 (Dev)

 SYMONS, Percival G, Stoker 1c, K 22989 (Dev)

 THOMAS, Stanley G, Victualling Assistant, M 19279 (Dev)

 WARREN, Edward C, Stoker 1c, K 36066 (Dev)

 WEBSTER, Henry H, Leading Cook's Mate, 347765

 WHEELER, Albert E, Stoker 2c, K 44225 (Dev)

 WILKINS, Arthur E, Stoker 1c (Boatman, Coast Guard), 287819 (Po)

 

Sealark II, hired trawler, minesweeper, sunk in collision in Irish Sea

 ARNALL, Harvey, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 855

 CAPRANI, John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7776

 DURNING, Robert, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4692

 MACLEOD, Charles, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15143

 MACLEOD, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12479

 MULLEN, William, Engineman, RNR, TS 5669

 ROWLAND, George, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3565

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all illness

 CAMERON, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2198

 HUMPAGE, William J, Greaser, MMR, 7711

 JACKMAN, Edward, Officer's Steward 1c, 363425

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 CRAWFORD, Donald V, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 33626, illness

 SLATER, George R V, Signalman, J 50299, illness

 

Warden, minesweeper, ex-ferry service vessel Wanderer

 MCDOWELL, William, 3rd Engineer, MMR, (no service number listed), drowned

 

on to October 1918
or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 22/02/11