Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

World War 1, Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

 

1st - 31st OCTOBER 1918
in date, ship/unit & name order

SS Leinster, lost 10 October 1918 with Royal Navy men onboard (Dave Martin, click  to enlarge)

on to November 1918

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 


 

Tuesday, 1 October 1918

 

Arlanza, armed merchant cruiser

 BLACK, William, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 SANDY, Alfred C, Fireman, MMR, 881426, illness

 

Atalanta III, hired rescue tug

 THISTLETON, Robert S, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, 788501, illness

 

Attentive, light cruiser

 BEATTIE, John L, Stoker 1c, K 33831, killed

 

Cumberland, cruiser

 DOHERTY, John S, Able Seaman, 233012, illness in UK

 HONEY, William, Private, RMLI, 16339 (Ply), illness in UK

 WALE, Frank W, Able Seaman, J 19725, illness in UK

 

Eaglet, ex-Eagle, Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Liverpool

 KEMP, William, 2nd Steward, MMR, 550817, illness

 

Egmont, Naval Base, Malta

 GRIMA, Gaetano, Stoker 1c, K 55145, died

 

Fidget, mooring vessel, RFA

 YOUNG, John, Divers Linesman, MMR, 891690, illness

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Glory, pre-Dreadnought battleship, guardship, , Murmansk

 PARKINSON, Harry, Private, RMLI, S 2550 (Ch), illness

 SCOTT, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 20282 (Ch), illness

__________

 

Hermione, HQ ship Southampton, motor boats, ex-light cruiser

 BROWNING, John F T, Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 3042, illness

 

Mishe Nanhma, hired net drifter

 GEDDES, William J, Stoker, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Pegasus, seaplane carrier

 HEAVENS, Sidney A, Able Seaman, SS 2056, drowned

 

Penn, destroyer

 BATES, Frederick B, Able Seaman, 233015, illness

 HUBERT, Arthur B, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5513, illness

 THOMPSON, David, Able Seaman, SS 4835, illness

 

Perth, armed boarding steamer, damaged in gun attack by U.139

 MAILE, Charles G, Act/Ty/Paymaster, RNR

 STEVENSON, Frederick F A, Act/Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR

  

Powerful, harbour training ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 MORGAN, William, Boy 2c, J 92644, illness

 RANDEL, Sydney H, Boy 2c, J 92731, illness

 SARGENT, Alfred V, Boy 2c, J 92633, illness

 

President, Headquarters Ship, London

 NEWBERRY, Julius W, Shipwright Lieutenant, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 BESWICK, Charles E, Private, RMLI, 19507 (Ply), prisoner of war, illness

 WILLCOX, Joseph G, Private, RMLI, S 1584 (Po)

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 MALCOLM, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1675

 MALKIN, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 411

 MAYCOCK, Arthur D, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 759, DOW

 PAYNE, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6156

 REES, George R F, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 145, DOW

 ROWLEY, Luther, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6595

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 GADSEY, Joseph E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1136, DOW

 PAWLEY, William J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2418, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 BATEY, Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7076, DOW

 COLTMAN, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5178, DOW

 OSBORNE, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5579

 

RND, Hood Battalion, attached from 10th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers

 JOHNSON, Matthew J, Private, Army, 60429

__________

 

Roebuck, old destroyer

 CALLAWAY, Samuel, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269044, illness

 

Royal Sovereign, Dreadnought battleship

 PREVETT, Frederick C, Boy 1c, J 64254, illness

 

Valiant II, hired yacht

 MACEY, Walter R, Greaser, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 BLANK, William H, Leading Stoker, 300292, illness

 JARRETT, Alfred H, 2nd Sick Berth Steward, M 6063, illness

 

Wear, old destroyer

 AUSTIN, Ernest W, Able Seaman, J 59464, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 2 October 1918

 

Arca, Admiralty-chartered oiler, torpedoed and sunk by U.118 off N Ireland; naval casualties:

 MACLEOD, Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, B 4522

 OSBORNE, Robert, Leading Seaman (RFR B 5413), 213194 (Ch)

 PASHBY, Thomas W, Seaman, RNR, C 3444

 

TWO STEAMSHIPS TORPEDOED BY UB.112 IN ENGLISH CHANNEL

 

Bamse, sunk; naval casualty:

 PULLAN, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 10843

 

Poljames, sunk; naval casualties:

 COE, James H, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1074

 MAYNE, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1552

 NORMAN, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 206

__________

 

Clan Macgillivray, steamship

 FERGUSON, William A, Private, RMLI, 16086 (Ch), died in India

 

Cumberland, cruiser

 CREW, Arthur, Stoker 2c, K 48800, illness in UK

 PARRY, Hugh, Stoker 1c, K 40761, illness in UK

 WALLACE, John, Corporal, RMLI, 12482 (Ply), illness in UK

 

Glatton, monitor, lost on 16 September

 BOYLAND, Charles, Private, RMLI, 16677 (Po), DOW

 

Helenes, steamship

 THORNTON, Frederick W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4780, illness

 

Kempenfelt, flotilla leader

 JACKSON, Harold W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 10315, drowned

 

Proserpine, old light cruiser

 FOLLETT, Edwin, Ty/Honorary Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Ralco, hired trawler, minesweeper

 SCOTTER, Harry, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3305, illness

 

RMA Eastney

 CHESTERS, Joseph W, Private, RMA, RMA 16584, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RMA, Howitzer Brigade, France

 HAVELL, William L, Gunner, RMA, RMA 9602, DOW

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 ROSE, Gilbert N, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 2568 (Po), DOW

 

RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, France

 BENNETT, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9169, DOW

 HANNAH, William R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1370

 MULLIGAN, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2500

 TAYLOR, Norman, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 219

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 BISSON, Joshua R C, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6750, DOW

 COLEMAN, Sidney G, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2852, DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 ROWLEY, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5877

 SAGAR, Robert H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2295

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 BURRIDGE, Percy, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1593

 FINDLAY, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4518

 TODD, James G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 CARD, Lewin H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW

 PRICE, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6727, DOW

__________

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace

 BOARDMAN, Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 5648, illness

 

TB.34, torpedo boat

 MADDISON, Walter, Act/Gunner, DOI

 

Venus, old light cruiser

 D'SILVA, Phillippe, Officer's Steward 3c, L 11872, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 COCHRANE, George M, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9665, illness

 GRAHAM, Robert, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, illness

 

BOMBARDMENT OF DURAZZO

 

Weymouth, light cruiser, torpedoed and damaged by Austrian U.XXXI in Adriatic

 DAVIES, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 158

 HANNON, Leonard, Stoker 1c, K 32560 (Ch)

 HAYDON, Sidney A, Leading Stoker, K 6429 (Ch)

 SNELL, Henry D, Stoker 1c, K 31313 (Ch)

 

 

Thursday, 3 October 1918

 

Burutu, steamship, sunk in collision in St George's Channel, nearly 150 lives lost; naval casualties:

 BUSSEY, Jacob, Leading Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1742, drowned

 CHADWELL, Herbert F, Signalman, RNVR, Sussex-Z 547

 GRICE, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 6936

 HOLLIS, William E, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 6703

 

Caesar, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 PELLOW, Frederick C, Able Seaman, 196467, accident

 

Cormorant, Naval Base, Gibraltar, on books of,

 ROGERS, Harold B, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey Z 4526, killed in submarine action (no further information)

 

Cumberland, cruiser

 BARNETT, Alfred, Private, RMLI, 15546 (Ply), illness in UK

 

Eupion,  steam tanker, torpedoed and sunk by UB.123 off W Ireland; naval casualty:

 MANN, David, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 4342

 

Glatton, monitor, lost on 16 September

 ANDREWS, Frederick W, Master at Arms, 191942, DOW

 

Lancaster, cruiser

 WESTON, Herbert, Able Seaman, 205055, illness

 

Malta, hospital ship

 GRIGSON, Mabel E, Nursing Sister, QARNNS, illness

 

North Pacific, steamship

 ANDERSON, James, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 3/1807, illness in UK

 

Penn, destroyer

 SALISBURY, Gordon J, Able Seaman, J 3924, illness

 

Powerful, harbour training ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 DOWN, Thomas G J, Boy 2c, J 92570, illness

 

President, Headquarters Ship, London

 BARRETT, Robert, Petty Officer 2c, 99041, illness

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 BAKER, Arthur, Private, RMLI, S 3205 (Po), illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 AUSTEN, Walter H, Private, RMLI, 18247 (Ch), DOW

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 LIPSCOMBE, Frederick J, Private, RMLI, S 2291 (Ch), prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, Anson Battalion, attached 1st RM Battalion, France

 FRANKLIN, Arthur C, Private, RMLI, S 2197 (Ch), killed

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 BEARD, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5884, DOW

__________

 

Roebuck, old destroyer

 COOK, Charles, Leading Stoker, 290681, illness

 

Saint Luc, French steamship, sunk by UB.105 in Mediterranean; naval casualty:

 DODDERIDGE, Reginald W, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 4817, (Vivid, Devonport, O/P)

 

Venus, old light cruiser

 KAVANAGH, Thomas P, Stoker 1c, K 38394, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 CHAMBERLAIN, Edward P, Boy Servant, L 11498, illness

 PECK, Harry J, Victualling Assistant, M 14630, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport, all illness

 BRODIE, John, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 6469

 FINLEY, Frederick, Able Seaman, J 38820,

 HONEYWILL, George B, Chief Petty Officer, 114320

 SQUIRES, John J, Leading Stoker, 159526

 

 

Friday, 4 October 1918

 

Alsatian, armed merchant cruiser

 THORNTON, Leslie J, Trimmer, MMR, 966835, illness

 

Ariadne, ex-Ariadne II, trawler

 SHAKESBY, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1634, illness, first of three members of crew who died over a period of 10 days, all buried in Murmansk New British Cemetery (with thanks to Terry, Great War Forum 25 Feb. 2011)

 

Coleus, hired net drifter, mined and sunk in Dover Straits

 BAMBER, Thomas F, Trimmer, RNR, TS 376

 BRAITHWAITE, Frederick, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16988

 BULLARD, Percy A, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5415

 MAUGER, Phillip E, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 11632

 

Egmont, Naval Base, Malta

 HUGGETT, Ruby, Signalman, J 17499, illness

 SOLOMON, Maurice, Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 6184, illness

 

Flying Fox, fleet sweeping sloop

 MCMILLAN, John H, Stoker Petty Officer, 279136, illness

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Glory III, Accounting Section for Special Marine Detachment, Murmansk

 KEAVENEY, Michael, Private, RMLI, S 1977 (Ply), illness

__________

 

Hirano Maru, Japanese passenger ship, sunk by UB.91, S of Ireland; naval casualty:

 LEE, Alec J, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 7296

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 ASTLEY, Reginald C, Boy 2c, J 92088, illness

 

L.10, submarine, sunk by German destroyers off Dutch coast

 BAKER, William F, Leading Telegraphist, J 21375 (Ch)

 BANKS, James A, Able Seaman, J 14547 (Ch)

 BIRD, Percy H, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 10934 (Ch)

 BLACKMAN, Edward R, Stoker 1c, K 5537 (Po)

 BONTOR, Lawrence S, Lieutenant

 BRINJES, Stanley L, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR

 CHARLTON, Philip H, Leading Stoker, K 10429 (Po)

 COX, Daniel E, Able Seaman, J 29385 (Po)

 DENTON, Alfred T, Stoker 1c, K 16552 (Po)

 ELKINGTON, Stanley E, Stoker 1c, K 25018 (Ch)

 EPPS, Thomas H, Able Seaman, J 23611 (Ch)

 EYRES, Frank, Chief Stoker, 286254 (Po)

 GLEESON, Martin, Leading Seaman, 192170 (Dev)

 GRAHAM, John, Engine Room Artificer 2c, RNVR, Tyneside 1/148

 GRANT, Hedley A, Able Seaman, J 13016 (Po)

 GREENER, Joseph, Able Seaman, 237582 (Ch)

 GURNEY, Alfred A, Chief Petty Officer (RFR B 284), 163894 (Po)

 HAWKINS, George H, Stoker 1c, K 13085 (Po)

 HAYWARD, Harry, Leading Stoker, K 8026 (Po)

 HUGHES, Cyril J, Able Seaman, J 14422 (Po)

 HUTCHINGS, Frank E, Stoker 1c, SS 116833 (Ch)

 HUTCHINGS, Samuel J, Petty Officer, J 6140 (Dev)

 LANGSTON, Frank, Stoker 1c, SS 114866 (Ch)

 LINK, Harry, Leading Seaman, 229291 (Ch)

 MAYNARD, William, Able Seaman, 211470 (Ch)

 MCCARTHY, Ernest F, Able Seaman, J 29831 (Po)

 MILES, William J, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269833 (Dev)

 NUNN, Arthur W, Stoker 1c, K 26311 (Ch)

 OWEN, Norman F, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 26288 (Dev)

 PULMAN, Edward J, Signalman, J 10926 (Ch)

 RAWSON, Cornelius, Stoker 1c, K 13807 (Dev)

 SMITH, Harold L, Artificer Engineer

 STEWART, John A, Stoker 1c, K 25780 (Ch)

 WALKDEN, Harold G, Leading Stoker, RAN, 2294

 WALSH, Festy, Stoker 1c, K 30492 (Ch)

 WEIR, William M, Telegraphist, J 61125 (Po)

 WHEATLEY, James A, Lieutenant

 WHITEHOUSE, Alfred E, Lieutenant Commander

 WHYBROW, Ernest G, Leading Seaman, J 19991 (Ch)

 

Mutine, depot ship, Bermuda, ex-sloop, ex-survey vessel

 ELLIS, William, Officer's Steward 2c, L 6636, illness

 

Powerful, harbour training ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 MEARNS, Alexander, Boy 2c, J 92270, illness

 

President V, Accounting Base, London

 HAY, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, AA 1756, illness

 

RAF Cattewater

 WILLS, Susan S, Women's Royal Naval Service, G 847, illness

 

RMA Eastney

 WHITE, Thomas, Gunner, RMA, RMA 16659, illness in UK

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 LAPWORTH, Alexander, Private, RMLI, 17151 (Ply), DOW

 LEESE, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 19838 (Po), DOW

 MILLUCCI, Frederick A, Private, RMLI, S 2732 (Po), DOW

__________

 

Venus, old light cruiser

 STANLEY, Leonard, Able Seaman, 191777, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 COURTNEY, John C, Stoker 2c, K 53745, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 MCCARTY, William, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1142, illness

 TWITCHIN, Dennis J, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, illness

 WATSON, Herbert H, Leading Seaman, J 8059, illness

 

 

Saturday, 5 October 1918

 

Alices, hired drifter, hydrophone training ship

 CORR, John, Engineman, RNR, ES 1781, illness

 

Ariadne, ex-Ariadne II, trawler

 SMITH, Charles, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14921, illness, second of three members of crew who died over a period of 10 days, all buried in Murmansk New British Cemetery

 

Asphodel, fleet sweeping sloop

 SMALE, John B, Able Seaman, SS 6702, illness

 

Astraea, old light cruiser

 MACBETH, Leonard A, Stoker 1c, K 46201, illness

 

Charles Hay, hired net drifter/minesweeper

 WYATT, Leonard A B, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 8701, illness

 

Clarosin, German prize, Admiralty trawler

 MURE, William J, Engineman, RNR, TS 1128, illness

 

Cumberland, cruiser

 COLLINS, Ralphael, Stoker 1c, K 21502, illness in UK

 DEANS, John E, Act/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness in UK

 DIXON, Alfred G, Stoker Petty Officer, 227056, illness in UK

 

Fisgard (2), Stoker Training Ship, Portsmouth, ex-cruiser Spartiate

 CHANDLER, Albert F C, Boy Artisan, M 33268, illness

 PHELPS, Arthur E, Boy Artisan, M 33269, illness

 

Harpy, destroyer

 CRAWFORD, Edward C, Ordinary Seaman, J 42735 (Ch), drowned

 

TWO STEAMSHIPS BELIEVED SUNK BY U.91 IN BAY OF BISCAY

 

Erindring, sailed from Santander on 4th for Glasgow and disappeared, claimed sunk by U.91 on 5th; naval casualties:

 BARNES, Basil W, Seaman, RNR, A 8979, untraced

 PULLEN, Frank, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 5017, untraced

 

Heathpark; naval casualties:

 CHALK, Samuel W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 8012

 DONALDSON, John, Leading Seaman, A 6503

__________

 

Highlander, Admiralty trawler, minesweeper

 RAYFIELD, Alexander, Engineman, RNR, TS 2966, drowned

 

Lychnis, convoy sloop

 PARR, Benjamin, Leading Seaman, 231854, illness

 

Powerful, harbour training ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 GLEN, William, Boy 2c, J 92648, illness

 

President, Headquarters Ship, London

 DIEHL, William H, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Queen, pre-Dreadnought battleship, base ship Taranto

 REYNOLDS, Sidney G, Engineman, RNR, ES 3706, illness

 

Reventazon, torpedoed and sunk by UC.23 in Aegean; naval casualty:

 BIRCH, Arthur G, Private, RMLI, 9810 (Ch)

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace

 GRIFFITHS, Reginald R, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 6158, illness

 WESTON, Harry R, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2635, illness

 WILLIAMS, Oswald, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 5339, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Collingwood Battalion

 MORGAN, Alfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol 3/879, German prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 LAWSON, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1162, DOW

__________

 

Royal Sovereign, Dreadnought battleship

 JONES, Samuel, Able Seaman, J 49154, illness

 

Sheen, Admiralty steel drifter

 STOAKES, Christopher S, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 16511, illness

 

Vernon, Torpedo School, Portsmouth

 GALLON, James, Fireman, MMR, 678484, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 KIDGELL, William, Sergeant, RMLI, 10868 (Po), illness in UK

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 BRADFORD, Arthur R G, Stoker 2c, K 53989, illness

 

 

Sunday, 6 October 1918

 

Ambitious, hired drifter, patrol boat/minesweeper

 WEBB, Frederick R, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2489, drowned

 

Arlanza, armed merchant cruiser

 DALLAS, William E B, Lieutenant, illness

 

Astraea, old light cruiser

 WHITE, Alexander D, Ordinary Seaman, J 71478, illness

 

Attentive, light cruiser

 LODGE, Henry W, Stoker 1c, K 37239, illness

 

Eaglet, ex-Eagle, Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Liverpool

 GUNN, Andrew, Trimmer, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 WOOD, James, Trimmer, MMR, 942070, illness

 

Firefly (vessel not known)

 BLAIR, George W, Skipper, RNR, illness, buried at Malta

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Glory IV, depot ship, White Sea, ex-Russian cruiser Askvold

 LEWIS, Ernest W, Mechanician, 287608, illness

 __________

 

Otranto, armed merchant cruiser, damaged in collision on 5th, driven ashore on coast of SW Scotland on 6th, over 400 lives lost, including members of the US Navy and Army

 ACTON, Joseph, Greaser, MMR, 699685

 AINDOW, John E, Trimmer, MMR, 927413

 AUDLEY, John, Able Seaman, 202381

 BARNES, George, Fireman, MMR, 782710

 BARRETT, Henry W, Private, RMLI, 10877 (Ch)

 BARTON, William, Trimmer, MMR, 880996

 BATTERSBY, Thomas, Corporal, RMLI, 17267 (Ch)

 BAXTER, Herbert, Trimmer, MMR, 899708

 BELL, George, Shipwright, MMR, 339202

 BENDER, Archibald P, Petty Officer, J 3012 (Ch)

 BOWLES, Horace W E, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4800

 BRENNAN, James, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1470

 BROOKER, John R, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 7827

 BROWN, Peter, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR

 BURNARD, John W H, Able Seaman, 212592 (Ch)

 CALE, Edward C, Ordinary Seaman, J 29204 (Ch)

 CAMPBELL, George W, Trimmer, MMR, 864415

 CAMPBELL, Thomas, Greaser, MMR, 864144

 CAMPBELL, Thomas, Trimmer, MMR, 941848

 CARTER, Frank, Trimmer, MMR, 852746

 CHRISTIE, Stewart, Chief Baker, MMR, 883262

 CLARE, William C, Fireman, MMR, 934619

 CLARKSON, James W, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 COLE, George, Fireman, MMR, 734838

 COOK, Joseph, Assistant Steward, MMR, 927245

 COOMBS, John, Able Seaman, J 51650

 CORRAN, Arthur, Cook, MMR, 949773

 DAVIDSON, Ernest G W, Captain

 DEAS, John, Fireman, MMR, 741543

 EDMONDS, Edwin E, Able Seaman, SS 3266 (Ch)

 FALZON, Carmelo, Greaser, MMR, 754524

 FORSYTH, James, Trimmer, MMR, 904115

 FULLER, John, Able Seaman, J 69782

 GANNON, Charles, Trimmer, MMR, 928609

 GIBBONS, Benjamin C, Ty/Midshipman, RNR

 GILMOUR, George, Cook, MMR, 932076

 GOODWIN, Thomas, Able Seaman (RFR B 7523), 192409 (Ch)

 GORDON, Alex-, Carpenter, MMR, 843805

 GOTT, Oswald, Leading Seaman, J 14561 (Ch)

 GREENWOOD, Henry J, Petty Officer, J 2034 (Ch)

 GREER, Arthur, Trimmer, MMR, 933130

 HACKING, Charles, Ship's Cook, MMR, (no service number listed)

 HALL, Oswald P, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR

 HANINGTON, James, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 9769 (Ch)

 HAWORTH, Thomas H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 2662

 HEYES, John, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 9240

 HOGAN, James P, Trimmer, MMR, 831080

 HULSE, William A, Chief Petty Officer, 149859

 HUNTER, George, Fireman, MMR, 804692

 JOHNSON, Norman J, Plumber, MMR, 926561

 KENT, Benjamin G R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR

 KETT, Ernest C, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR

 KNOWLES, Charles, Storekepper, MMR, 467024

 KURINSKY, Maurice, Trimmer, MMR, 889297

 LAHIVE, Frederick J, Petty Officer, 213954 (Ch)

 LAURENCE, Charles, Assistant Baker, MMR, 905077

 LAWSON, Daniel W, Chief Armourer, 341119 (Ch)

 LEWITT, Benjamin, Surgeon

 LUND, Arthur, Trimmer, MMR, 928693

 MAKINSON, George E, Carpenter's Mate, MMR, 930379

 MCKEOWN, Chris, Trimmer, MMR, 905251

 MIDDLEBROOK, Arthur T, Leading Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3647

 NOONE, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 20725 (Ch)

 NUGENT, John J, Private, RMLI, 20772 (Ch)

 OSBORNE, Alfred, Carpenter's Mate, MMR, 930380

 PADGETT, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 PARNHAM, Reginald, 2nd Steward, MMR, 896983

 PATTIMORE, Fred, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 3816

 PATTISON, Albert G, Private, RMLI, 20765 (Ch)

 POYNTER, Leslie A A, Steward, MMR, 896982

 PRESCOTT, William C, Private, RMLI, 20784 (Ch)

 PURCELL, Harry, Trimmer, MMR, 928634

 REID, William A, Fireman, MMR, 932056

 RICHARDS, George, Petty Officer, J 4343

 RITSON, Charles, Cook, MMR, 681650

 ROBERTS, Robert, Carpenter, MMR, 897860

 ROBERTSON, Robert McC, Junior Engineer, MMR, (no service number listed)

 ROWE, Charles W, Painter 2c, M 34795

 SHAUGHNESSY, Denis, Fireman, MMR, 859619

 SHULVER, Ernest, Private, RMLI, 20623 (Ch)

 SILVESTER, William J, Greaser, MMR, 464065

 SIMMONS, Charles D, Lieutenant Commander, RNR

 SINCLAIR, William, Ty/Engineer Commander

 SMITH, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 20846 (Ch)

 SNOW, James H, Private, RMLI, 20860 (Ch)

 SWANN, David, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 9443

 TILDSLEY, Sidney, Trimmer, MMR, 930370

 TULLEY, Thomas D, Assistant Steward, MMR, 820796

 TWADDLE, Dugald McPhail, Ordinary Seaman, J 71830

 WATTS, Frank, 2nd Cook and Baker, MMR, 860905

 WILLIAMS, Christopher C, Fireman, MMR, 832105

 WILLIAMS, Walter, Assistant Cook, MMR, 746613

 WOOD, James B, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 RYAN, Reuben W, Stoker 1c, K 62, illness

 

Penn, destroyer

 HALL, William O, Officer's Steward 2c, L 3813, illness

 

Powerful, harbour training ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 BOWSTEAD, Frank H, Boy 2c, J 91735, illness

 MCFARLANE, James E, Boy 2c, J 90174, illness

 

Prefect, hired trawler, minesweeper

 PENROSE, William H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2164, illness

 

Queen, pre-Dreadnought battleship, base ship Taranto

 POULTON, William, Engineman, RNR, ES 631, illness

 

Ralco, hired trawler, minesweeper

 RUMSEY, Frederick H, Stoker 1c, K 20868, illness

 

Renard, destroyer

 ATKIN, Charles O, Leading Seaman, J 9289, drowned

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace, all illness

 BECKWITH, Stanley R, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 9425

 LAYFIELD, Arthur L, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 12213

 MORRISON, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 9871

 PRENTICE, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 9851

 SOMERTON, Joseph W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2763

 STAVERT, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 9726

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 MORRISON, Alexander T, Corporal, RMLI, 16397 (Po), killed

__________

 

Silene, convoy sloop

 THOMPSON, Reginald H, Able Seaman, J 49297, illness

 

Trenchant, destroyer

 SMITH, William C, Stoker 1c, K 2795, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 BOWER, Edwin J, Stoker 2c, K 53747, illness

 TILEY, Albert, Stoker 2c, K 45280, illness

 WHITBREAD, John W O, Able Seaman, J 41402, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 CHARLTON, Wilfred, Stoker 1c, K 27497, illness

 

 

Monday, 7 October 1918

 

Actaeon, Torpedo School, Sheerness

 MATHESON, Malcolm, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3336, illness

 

Alsatian, armed merchant cruiser

 HYETT, Percy, Trimmer, MMR, 971593, illness

 

Emperor of India, Dreadnought battleship

 BLOOMFIELD, William H, Private, RMLI, 18996 (Po), illness

 

Glatton, monitor, lost 16 September

 LOCKIE, Thomas C, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, DOW

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Glory II, Auxiliary Patrol depot ship and Accounting Section for White Sea trawlers, Murmansk

 FOX, Fred M, Deck Hand, RNR, TS 5255, illness

__________

 

Gloucester, light cruiser

 GILBERT, William, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2121, drowned

 

King's Grey, hired trawler, minesweeper, damaged on 26 September

  BARKER, John W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 20530, DOW

 

Korean Prince, steamship

 STOKES, Edwin, Private, RMLI, 15790 (Po), illness in Genoa

 

Navasota, steamship

 MACLEOD, Angus, Seaman, RNR, A 3968, illness

 

P.19, patrol boat

 OLIVER, Thomas J, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 272364, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 O'BRIEN, James S, Leading Seaman, J 12951, illness

 

Penn, destroyer

 DODGSON, Charles H, Ordinary Seaman, J 65012, illness

 EATON, James, Wireman 2c, M 26204, illness

 

Powerful, harbour training ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 HUTCHINGS, Albert E, Boy 2c, J 92571, illness

 

Ralco, hired trawler, minesweeper

 JOHNSON, Victor, 2nd Hand, MMR, SIS 10423, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 MORRIS, George, Private, RM, S 14094 (Deal), illness

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 HEWITT, William W, Private, RMLI, 20262 (Po), illness

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace, all illness

 CROWLEY, Alfred B, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 10038

 EYLES, Herbert S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2776

 WESTLAKE, Alfred L, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2777

 WILEY, John E, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 13208

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 BRIGHT, David W, Private, RMLI, 19118 (Po), DOW

 BROWNING, Claude A, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 2657 (Ch), DOW

 EAGLE, Henry M G, Private, RMLI, 14552 (Ply), DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 NORTCOMBE, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1184, DOW

__________

 

Ruby, destroyer

 HYDE, Albert, Stoker 1c, 303807, illness

 

Tarantula, steamship

 JORDAN, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 2/223, (President III), DAMS gunner, illness

 

Venerable, harbour service, Falmouth, ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship

 MCNEILL, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7682, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 BRIGGS, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 29001, illness

 TONNER, Nicholas, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 5950, illness

 

Victory II, Training Depot, Crystal Palace (listed in Ledger as Victory VII)

 WILBERT, Harold, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 5200, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport, all illness

 BATES, Charles W C, Engine Room Artificer 5c, M 32380

 KERSEY, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, A 8456

 LAITY, Joseph T, Cook's Mate, M 18928

 MCDOWELL, Henry R, Boy Servant, L 11621

 MEAD, George, Stoker 2c, K 54008

 WILLIAMS, Reginald, Stoker 2c, K 54072

 

Whitby Abbey, hired screw minesweeper

 REED, Albert H, Armourers Mate, M 7292, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 8 October 1918

 

Adamant, submarine depot ship

 GRIFFIN, John, Stoker 1c, K 22537, died in Bari, Italy

 

Afrikander, Simonstown, South Africa

 JEX, George R, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 502, illness

 

Alsatian, armed merchant cruiser

 BOWLES, John W, Trimmer, MMR, 971688, illness

 

Astraea, old light cruiser

 DOLLAR, Tom, Krooman, (no service number listed), illness

 

Cumberland, cruiser

 CROOK, Albert W, Stoker 1c, SS 107463, illness in UK

 

Diadem, Stoker's Training Ship, Portsmouth, ex-cruiser

 MOODY, Sidney H, Stoker 2c, K 52742, illness

 

Dragon II, ex-Dragon, hired trawler, minesweeper

 ROOKE, Henry, Skipper, RNR, illness

 

Hermione, HQ ship Southampton, motor boats, ex-light cruiser

 BIGGS, Horace H, Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 2970, illness

 

Kalmia, hired trawler, minesweeper, damaged by fire in Mediterranean on 7th

 PURVIS, Thomas E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4282, DOI

 

P.69, patrol boat, all drowned

 LEVER, Francis K, Ty/Midshipman, RNR

 PALMER, Thomas A, Leading Seaman, J 787

 STRONG, Percy W, Able Seaman, J 22485

 

Poltolia, steamship

 STEWART, David, Seaman, RNR, A 6535, died

 

RM Engineers

 RICH, Herbert W, Private, RME, RMES 7378, illness in UK

 

RM, 3rd Battalion

 COOK, William R, Gunner, RMA, RMA 7088, illness

 

RMA Eastney

 WALLER, Albert, Gunner, RMA, RMA 16654, illness in UK

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace, all illness

 BURGESS, Donald, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2780

 CAMPBELL, Alfred G, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 9702

 COLE, Alfred P U, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 10023

 GILCHRIST, James, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 10035

 GODDARD, Avaland E, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 8169

 GOODISON, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 13203

 JEFFERIES, Henry E, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 12236

 KELSEY, William H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 9431

 YATES, William S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 13005

 YOUNGMAN, William J W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 7606

 

WESTERN FRONT

12 September-October Battle of the Hindenburg Line, including

8-9 October Battle of Cambrai  (Sixth and final phase of Hindenburg Line Battle)

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 ATKINSON, John, Private, RMLI, S 2835 (Po)

 BAREHAM, Archibald G, Lieutenant, RMLI

 BARTER, Harry, Private, RMLI, 2527 (Po)

 BROOK, Frank, Private, RMLI, S 2755 (Ply), DOW

 CALVERT, Powell, Private, RMLI, S 2816 (Po)

 CHADBONE, Ernest, Private, RMLI, S 2575 (Ply)

 CHAMPION, Edward F, Corporal, RMLI, 17988 (Ply)

 CLARK, Robert, Private, RMLI, S 2728 (Po)

 COTTERELL, Reginald E, Private, RMLI, S 2543 (Po)

 COX, Albert H, Private, RMLI, S 1719 (Ply)

 DAVIS, Frank, Private, RMLI, S 2150 (Ch)

 DREWITT, Christopher J, Private, RMLI, S 940 (Ch)

 DYER, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 18175 (Ply)

 ELMS, Percival V, Private, RMLI, 2379 (Ply)

 GREEN, Charles, Private, RMLI, S 2359 (Po)

 HART, George, Private, RMLI, 17003 (Ch)

 ILIFFE, Stanley, Sergeant, RMLI, 12788 (Po)

 JOHNSTON, Andrew M, Private, RMLI, S 2887 (Ch)

 JOHNSTONE, John, Private, RMLI, S 2876 (Ply), DOW

 JONES, George B, Private, RMLI, S 1345 (Ply)

 MARTIN, George E, Private, RMLI, 16142 (Ch)

 MIDDLETON, William H, Private, RMLI, S 2858 (Ch)

 NURSE, Sidney J, Private, RMLI, S 2587 (Ply)

 PARK, Andrew B, Private, RMLI, 17774 (Po)

 PARSONS, George, Private, RMLI, S 1938 (Po)

 PROUTON, Albert J, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 17837 (Po)

 ROBINSON, Walter, Corporal, RMLI, S 2213 (Ch)

 SHARMAN, William, Private, RMLI, S 2833 (Po)

 SLACK, Thompson, Private, RMLI, S 1037 (Po)

 SMITH, Richard, Private, RMLI, S 2812 (Po)

 TURNER, Sidney H, Private, RMLI, S 1287 (Po)

 WALLIS, Alfred, Ty/Lieutenant, RMLI

 WIDGER, Arthur W, Private, RMLI, 19898 (Po)

 

RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, France

 BRADFORD, Ernest J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1486

 COPLAND, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4601

 CUNDALL, Robert, Private, RMLI, S 39 (Ply)

 

RND, 148th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, France

 COTTAM, George, Private, RM, S 3891 (Deal), DOW

 

RND, 189th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, France

 BARNFATHER, William, Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4281

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 ANDERSON, Frederick G, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2935

 EVANS, James B, Petty Officer, RNVR, Sussex 1/162

 GRAY, Frank, Private, RMLI, S 2422 (Po)

 MANUEL, Herbert P, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6009

 MASLAND, Fred, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2736

 PIPE, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6165, DOW

 PREEN, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6778

 ROSS, Arthur E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 SHINKFIELD, Percy R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 WHITEHOUSE, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 211

 WORRALL, Fred B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8070

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 ARMITSTEAD, Jacob N, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6149

 BENSON, William F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 BRADLAUGH, William J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1071

 CAMPBELL, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2112, DOW

 CURBISON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3734, DOW

 CUTCLIFFE, Percival, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1841, DOW

 DAVISON, Robert S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4932, DOW

 DEPOE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5072

 FLOOD, Fernley A, Private, RMLI, 13776 (Ply), DOW

 KIDD, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5692

 MORRIS, Thomas H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1424

 MORRIS, William, Private, RMLI, 20750 (Ch)

 ROSS, Andrew, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW

 SMITHSON, Stanley H, Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3648

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 ANDERSON, Marshall, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1898, DOW

 BELL, William H, Petty Officer, RNVR, KP 345

 BOOTON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5300, DOW

 COOKSON, Alfred O, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 DANIEL, Thomas G, Leading Seaman, RNVR, R 3441

 DARRELL, George F, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5326, DOW

 DOWSON, Ezra C, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3006

 FOX, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4194

 FREEMAN, Lawrence H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4172

 HARRY, Francis C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 JOHNSTON, James B, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 JONES, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4173

 MARLAND, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4980

 MCKINNON, Hector M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7437

 MITCHELL, James, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3776

 NEWELL, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2193

 ORD, Samuel, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 2465, DOW

 OWEN, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3391

 ROBEY, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6390

 SALTHOUSE, Lawrence, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3345

 SIMPSON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4856

 SIMS, Arthur W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1424

 WESTERN, Harry F, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4217

 WILLIAMS, Christmas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2597

 WYNNE, Robert A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6832

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 ASHLEY, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3796

 BAINES, Frederick A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1625

 BOYCE, Jack A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 894, DOW

 CHAPMAN, Albert H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9004

 DOWN, Charles L, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6721

 FIELD, William B, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6790

 HOOPER, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex-Z 329

 LOUTIT, Arthur J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 MCMANUS, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3509

 NEW, Herbert J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6711

 PIPER, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2563

 SELWOOD, Edgar A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 824

 TILLEY, George L, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6746

 TULLY, Abraham, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1712

 ULPH, Sidney, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 757

 WILLIAMS, John S, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6812, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion, attached from 17th Battalion Welch Regiment

 REES, Philip J, Private, Army, 25420

 WILKINSON, Jack, Private, Army, 61108

__________

 

RND, Regimental Depot

 POWLEY, Edward G, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5794, illness in UK

 

Royal Navy

 SERLE, George H, Act/Warrant Writer, illness

 

Silene, convoy sloop

 HARRISON, Thomas J, Stoker 1c, SS 105282, illness

 

Talbot, old light cruiser, all illness

 ABDULLA, Sherif B, Seedie, (no service number listed)

 AHMED, Mahangama B, Seedie Stoker, (no service number listed)

 MOHADI, Shagamo B, Seedie Stoker, (no service number listed)

 

Terrible, accommodation ship Portsmouth, ex-cruiser

 TOOZE, Arthur H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 5139, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 BROWN, Leonard A, Shipwright 3c, M 8900, illness

 HARRIS, Walter F, Stoker 2c, K 53767, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport, all illness

 BENNALLICK, Alfred J, Stoker 2c, K 54010

 BONIFACE, Frank, Engineman, RNR, ST 2269

 CAMPION, Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 22066

 WALKER, Charles W, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 2455

 WESTGATE, Samuel, Petty Officer 1c, 90619

 

Wallflower, fleet sweeping sloop

 AZZOPARDI, Carmelo, Officer's Cook 2c, L 3255, illness

 

William Carrick, Admiralty trawler

 DAVIS, George F, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 17689, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 9 October 1918

 

Arlanza, armed merchant cruiser

 HAYES, Michael, Greaser, MMR, 510208, illness

 

Army, Command Depot, Aldershot

 THOMPSON, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2886, illness in UK

 

Astraea, old light cruiser, all illness

 LAUDER, Harry, Krooman, (no service number listed)

 WANSTALL, Albert, Leading Stoker, 312500

 WASHINGTON, George, Krooman, (no service number listed)

 

Betwa, steamship

 BRUCE, Charles, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 6460, drowned

 

Boadicea II, hired yacht

 SMITH, Alfred W, Engineman, RNR, TS 1191, illness

 

Britannia, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 MATTHEWS, Ernest F J, Leading Stoker, K 17624, accident in Freetown

 

Fisgard (2), Stoker Training Ship, Portsmouth, ex-cruiser Spartiate

 SWANNE, Frank, Boy Artisan, M 33203, illness

 

Highflyer, old light cruiser

 BULFORD, Harold P, Private, RMLI, 17914 (Ply), died in Canada

 

Monarch, Dreadnought battleship

 GREEN, Henry E, Leading Seaman, J 23836 (Po), drowned

 

Queen IV, patrol paddle vessel

 JENNISON, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14324, illness

 

Reliance, store carrier, RFA

 HIRST, Norman, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace, all illness

 BOND, Sydney F, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2789

 BOOTH, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 5942

 BROWN, Thomas H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2658

 DURHAM, Richard, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 13133

 EASTON, Gerald C, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Sussex-Z 655

 EPSLEY, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 9616

 FAWLEY, Reginald W H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 9701

 OWEN, Thomas M, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 5277

 SIMS, Clifford H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 12113

 SMITH, Charles A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 9648

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 CROOK, John, Private, RMLI, S 1957 (Po), DOW

 HAYES, Joseph L, Private, RMLI, 18251 (Po), DOW

 MASLEN, Wilfred A, Private, RMLI, S 2262 (Po), DOW

 NICOLLE, Clarence D, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 2562 (Po), DOW

 WATKINSON, Samuel, Private, RMLI, S 2829 (Po), DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 HARPER, William F, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 882, accident, DOI

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 ATHROLL, Arthur S, Leading Seaman, RNVR, R 3078, DOW

 CLARK, John G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2685, DOW

 COTTON, Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4256, DOW

 GARDNER, Frank C, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London 10/2714, DOW

 LAIRD, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2564, DOW

 RUSSELL, Robert, Petty Officer, Tyneside Z 5038, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 JOHNSTON, John B, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 484, DOW

__________

 

St Maurice, hired trawler, minelayer/minesweeper

 HALLS, George, Able Seaman, 185310, drowned

 

Talbot, old light cruiser

 BYIE, Jadi B, Seedie, (no service number listed), illness

 

Terrible, accommodation ship Portsmouth, ex-cruiser

 O'BRIEN, Christopher, Trimmer, RNR, TS 8679, illness

 

Toreador, destroyer, building, on stocks

 HODDINOTT, John R, Engineer Commander, illness

 

Torrens (RAN), destroyer

 FARMER, Reginald W B, Lieutenant, RANR, illness

 

Venus, old light cruiser

 MARSHALL, Fenton, Stoker 1c, K 34922, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all illness

 CLARK, Caleb F, Stoker 2c, K 53679

 HOMEYARD, Reginald, Stoker Petty Officer, 308897

 PRIMMER, Walter J, Chief Petty Officer, 176402

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 DOOLEY, William, Blacksmith, 310227, illness

 SKINNER, Richard G, Officer's Steward 1c, 361338, illness

 

Woodburn, steamship

 WINDSOR, William J, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 6962, illness

 

 

Thursday, 10 October 1918

 

Boadicea, light cruiser

 LUGTON, George C, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10360, illness

 

Hecate, hired yacht

 CLAY, William S, Fireman, MMR, 200135, illness

 

Indus, floating workshop/training ship, Devonport

 PATERSON, John, Shipwright 2c, M 25926, illness

 

Leinster, passenger ship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.123 in Irish Sea, over 500 lives lost; naval casualties:

 BUNDAY, William J, Warship Production Inspector, HM Dockyard Portsmouth, Admiralty civilian

 CAMPBELL, George R C, Lieutenant Commander (Compass Department, O/P)

 CARR, Josephine, Clerk, WRNS, G 4985

 CHRISTY, John, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1749, (Colleen, Queenstown, O/P)

 EADE, Arthur, Sick Berth Attendant, M 4062, (Colleen, O/P)

 HOUGH, Fred, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 2101

 HUGHES, James, Able Seaman, SS 6769 (Dev), (Walrus, destroyer, O/P)

 JOYCE, Michael, Leading Stoker, 286505 (Dev), (Hecla, depot ship, O/P)

 LANGLEY, Martin, Seaman, RNR, B 4821, (City of London, armed merchant cruiser, O/P)

 LEATHERBAROW, George, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 7953

 NYHAN, James, Stoker Petty Officer, 307621 (Dev), (Prince, destroyer, O/P)

 PILGRIM, Herbert R, Yeoman of Signals, 218657, (Colleen, O/P)

 SOLOMONS, David, Air Mechanic 1c, 203095, (19th Training Squadron, RAF, O/P)

 STOKES, George E F, Stoker Petty Officer, 311541 (Dev), (Blake, depot ship, O/P)

 WHITE, David, Able Seaman (Leading Boatman, Coast Guard), 171678 (Dev), (Pembroke, O/P)

 WILLIAMS, Thomas P B, Private, RMLI, 18195 (Ply), (Colleen, O/P)

 

Michael, destroyer

 CLUCAS, Joseph, Stoker Petty Officer, 301619, illness

 

Nimrod, flotilla leader

 HACKETT, John, Lieutenant, illness

 

P.20, patrol boat

 ADDIS, Joseph W, Leading Stoker, 300154, illness

 EDWARDS, Edward W, Petty Officer, 214141, illness

 

P.36, patrol boat

 GATES, Thomas J G, Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 7117, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 FINNIGAN, James J, Stoker 1c, K 14827, illness

 

Penn, destroyer

 DOUGLAS, James B, Stoker 1c, SS 116179, illness

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace, all illness

 BRIERLEY, John J H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 8160

 CLARK, Bertie B, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2625

 DRUCE, Percy W J, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 12230

 EVANS, David T, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 5377

 FOX, William J, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2649

 HAYNES, Percy F, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 5279

 IVESON, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 5663

 MACFIE, John A D, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 10131

 MANSFIELD, Harold, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 11996

 NIPPER, Walter H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2772

 PARSONS, Walter R, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 10173

 SINCLAIR, Alfred J, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 5727

 SPENCE, Charles W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 8150

 THURSTON, Alfred G, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 8465

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 HUNT, Frank E, Private, RMLI, S 1696 (Ch), DOW

 MORGAN, Henry, Private, RMLI, S 1145 (Ply), DOW

 REEVES, Albert, Private, RMLI, S 2547 (Po), DOW

 

RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, France

 KARLISH, Henry, Able Seaman, RNR, R 2424, DOW

 

RND, Collingwood Battalion

 BUCKLEY, Ralph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol 3/749, German prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 TURPIN, Tom, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KW 589, DOW

 WARMINGTON, John D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2615, prisoner of war, illness

 WESTON, Alfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, RJ 5317, DOW

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 HARRIS, Joseph O, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 MORLEY, Jack C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW

__________

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all illness

 FIELDHOUSE, Llewelyn, Stoker 2c, K 54050

 HUSSEY, Frederick, Stoker Petty Officer, 175847

 READ, Arthur W, Leading Seaman, 214246

 SWAN, Frederick R, Stoker 2c, SS 119354

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 RODGERSON, William, Chief Stoker, 354285, illness

 

William Spencer, Admiralty trawler

 HORN, Arthur, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 7503, illness

 

Zoraide, hired yacht

 DENNIS, Alfred J, Deck Hand, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

 

Friday, 11 October 1918

 

Astraea, old light cruiser

 HOLMES, Edmund C, Lieutenant, illness

 KNIBBS, Alfred G W, Boy 1c, J 70428, illness

 

Coltman, hired trawler, minesweeper/hydrophone vessel

 CONSTANCE, Frederick J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15976, illness

 

Cyclops, repair ship, Grand Fleet

 TUCKETT, Ernest E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Egmont, Naval Base, Malta

 BISHOP, Charles P, Private, RMLI, 19130 (Ply), transferred from Caesar probably to hospital, died in Malta

 

Europa, old cruiser, flagship and depot ship Aegean

 RAINE, Joseph, Stoker, RNR, S 6071, illness

 

Glasgow, light cruiser

 MORRIS, Frederick A F A, Ordinary Seaman, J 76108, illness

 

Goentoer, steamship

 VISICK, William M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Palace Z 3524, illness

 

Hercules, Dreadnought battleship

 TRIBE, Albert G, Boy Servant, L 11237, illness

 

Hildebrand, armed merchant cruiser

 DALE, Herbert, Seaman, RNR, A 5820, illness

 

Present Friends, hired net drifter

 MILLER, Robert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1059, illness

 

President III, Accounting Base, London and other locations

 GOAD, William A, Armourers Crew, M 22566, killed

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RM Labour Corps, France

 HAMILTON, Benjamin, Private, RM, S 12655 (Deal), killed

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 ROGERSON, Stanley, Private, RMLI, S 1929 (Po), DOW

 

RND, 223rd Machine Gun Company

 NOBLET, William, Private, RMLI, S 1188 (Po), German prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, 247th Field Company, RE (Army), France

 THORPE, Ernest, Sapper, Army, 207807, DOW in UK

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 MALONE, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4680, DOW

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 DRAGE, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6338, DOW

 NICOL, Charles S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3441, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 GEMMELL, Archibald, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1240, DOW

__________

 

RM, 3rd Battalion

 HARTLAND, Jesse, Sergeant, RMLI, 10025 (Ply), illness

 

RMA, Howitzer Brigade

 RIVERS, Walter, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13877, illness

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 WATTS, Arthur H, Private, RMLI, 17761 (Po), illness in UK

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace, all illness

 BAKER, Ernest A H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 12190

 BARRATT, Gordon C, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 6036

 BOWYER, Cecil H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2818

 DAVIES, Samuel, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 6018

 EDWARDS, George, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 5241

 INCE, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 9588

 JONES, Charles R, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 6025

 KNELL, Leonard W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 9856, (President VI according to CWGC)

 RICHARDSON, James F, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 5795

 SIBBALD, James G, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 10125

 WOLSTENHOLME, Clifford, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 6240

 

Royal Sovereign, Dreadnought battleship

 HEAFORD, Henry, Able Seaman, 229535, illness

 

Ruby, destroyer

 FARRELL, William E, Lieutenant, illness

 RIVERS, Charles E, Able Seaman, J 40170, illness

 

Talbot, old light cruiser

 WHITE, Ronald G D, Victualling Chief Petty Officer, 347419, illness

 

The Throne, hired net drifter

 SOANES, John, Ty/Skipper, RNR, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 WHITING, Victor S, Leading Stoker, K 1170, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 RUSSELL, Edward A R, Stoker 2c, SS 119361, illness

 SAUNDERS, Leonard H, Stoker 2c, SS 119209, illness

 

 

Saturday, 12 October 1918

 

Annie B Smith, sailing vessel, lost in Bristol Channel; naval casualties:

 MCKAY, Hugh, Seaman, RNR, B 4107

 ROBERTSON, Malcolm, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 7829

 

Astraea, old light cruiser

 LOCK, James H W B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 3889, illness

 

Briton, RNR drillship, Newfoundland

 SCEVIOUR, Allan, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1401, illness

 

Caesar, pre-Dreadnought battleship, all illness at Malta

 LAWRENCE, Benjamin, Private, RMLI, 13379 (Ply)

 NEWTON, William, Able Seaman, J 39823

 WEBB, Henry, Musician, RMB, RMB 1960

 

Chepstow, paddle minesweeper

 FORBEAR, Sidney G, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 3880, illness

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Glory III, Accounting Section for Special Marine Detachment, Murmansk

 MILNER, Tom, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16832, drowned

__________

 

Inverawe, steamship

 DOYLE, Andrew, Seaman, RNR, B 3131, illness

 

Josephine, hired yacht

 SEMENKO, Joseph, Motorman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Julnar, steamship

 FOX, Samuel, Stoker 1c, SS 110714, illness

 

Orvieto, armed merchant cruiser

 MORRIS, Arthur, Trimmer, MMR, 971783, illness

 

P.36, patrol boat

 SMITH, William A, Leading Stoker, K 25527, illness

 

RM Engineers, Southwick

 BASTABLE, Frank, Lance Corporal, RME, RME 793, died

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RMA, Howitzer Brigade, France

 PYLE, George W, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1935, illness

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 FENNER, Eric A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 BALL, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5583, DOW

__________

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace, all illness

 COX, Norman S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 10143

 GERKINS, Frederick R P, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 9936

 MASTERS, James W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 6283

 

Rocket, destroyer

 SAMWAYS, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, K 31798, illness

 

Strephon, hired trawler, hydrophone vessel

 WOOD, George, Engineman, RNR, ES 3900, illness

 

Talbot, old light cruiser

 JARRETT, Charles E W, Stoker Petty Officer, K 12008, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all illness

 MURPHY, Francis G, Deck Hand, MMR, (no service number listed)

 PUGH, James, Seaman, RNR, B 3224

 STEVENS, Claude R, Stoker 2c, K 54063

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 GILLEARD, Frank, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 22252, illness

 JONES, Ivor C, Ordinary Seaman, J 82032, illness

 

 

Sunday, 13 October 1918

 

Aquitania, armed merchant cruiser

 ROBERTS, Robert R, Stoker, RNR, S 6743, illness

 

Astern (name uncertain, possibly trawler or drifter)

 NOBLE, George J, Ty/Skipper, RNR, killed

 

Astraea, old light cruiser

 MAINTOP, Robert, Krooman, (no service number listed), illness

 

Aurora, light cruiser

 WHITE, Edward J, Able Seaman, 224941 (Ch), drowned

 

Caesar, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 CRAFTER, Francis D, Musician, RMB, RMB 2136, illness in Malta

 

Chepstow, paddle minesweeper

 ALLEN, Thomas H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6894, illness

 WILLIAMS, Geoffrey, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 2222, illness

 

Crescent, depot ship Grand Fleet, ex-cruiser

 FOOTE, Richard, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, 968052, illness

 

Cumberland, cruiser

 CRUMP, Hedley T, Able Seaman, J 1272, illness in UK

 

Delphinula, steamship

 PANG, Ah, Sailor, (no service number listed), illness

 

Falernian, steamship

 FAULKNER, John, Leading Seaman, SS 655, illness

 

Hydra, destroyer

 DELL, George A L, Leading Telegraphist, 225077, illness

 DIX, George C, Leading Seaman, J 14543, illness

 

James Buchanan, Admiralty trawler, minesweeper/hydrophone vessel

 BEDMAN, Frederick, Engineman, RNR, ST 2233, illness

 

Lancaster, cruiser

 HALLETT, Alfred C, Able Seaman, J 47713, illness

 

Melania, steamship

 MITCHELL, John, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 4533, illness

 

Nimrod, flotilla leader

 BARRETT, Arthur V, Petty Officer, 239198, illness

 

P.19, patrol boat

 GRIMSTONE, John, Stoker 1c, K 13747, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 WOOSTER, Horace E, Stoker 1c, SS 102158, illness

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 WILSON, Turle B, Private, RMLI, 16093 (Po), illness in UK

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace, all illness

 BAKER, Leslie R, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 12036

 BENNETT, Charles H G, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 9501

 BRADY, Herbert J, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 6313

 DAVIES, David E, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 5376

 LUSCOMBE, James H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 9373

 MASON, Reginald H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 5313

 UNDERWOOD, Joseph A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 11965

 

RN School of Music

 RAVEN, Charles H, Musician, RMB, RMA 180, illness in UK

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 ROBBINS, Thomas A, Private, RMLI, S 2426 (Po), prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, France

 LACEY, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z3082, DOW

__________

 

Ruby, destroyer

 FRENCH, Francis W A, Able Seaman, J 56819, illness

 STEADMAN, George T, Stoker Petty Officer, 310234, illness

 

Talbot, old light cruiser

 DAY, Gilbert, Leading Seaman, 237795, illness

 

Teviot, old destroyer

 BETTS, James E W, Stoker Petty Officer, 277057, illness

 

Venus, old light cruiser

 TURTON, Lancelot M, Captain, illness

 

Verdun, destroyer

 BRYAN, Frederick G, Leading Seaman, 235668, illness

 

Vernon, Torpedo School, Portsmouth

 SISSEN, Arthur, Chief Petty Officer, 136840, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all illness

 EASON, Jack, Stoker 2c, SS 119350

 FOOT, John, Shipwright 2c, M 12707

 FORBES, George, Deck Hand, RNR, SA 2084

 FULLER, Leonard, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 20768

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport, all illness

 BLAIKIE, George D, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 22251

 COMLEY, Redvers T, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9781

 CONNOLLY, David, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10838

 PADDY, Thomas, Armourer, M 5148

 

Warrior, hired yacht

 KELLY, William, Deck Hand, MMR, (no service number listed), illness, buried at Arlington, Va, USA

 

 

Monday, 14 October 1918

 

Aquitania, armed merchant cruiser

 BENNETT, William J, Stoker, RNR, S 9277, illness

 

Ariadne, ex-Ariadne II, trawler

 MUNZER, Albert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 17484, illness, third of three members of crew who died over a period of 10 days, all buried in Murmansk New British Cemetery

 

Astraea, old light cruiser

 PERKINS, Ernest W, Petty Officer, 232099, illness

 

Caesar, pre-Dreadnought battleship, all illness at Malta

 BAKER, Thomas, Leading Stoker, SS 113134

 GREENWOOD, John, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 14473

 ROSS, James A, Private, RMLI, 27990 (Ply)

 

Dundalk, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by U.90 in Irish Sea; naval casualty:

 GREY, Harold, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 4700

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Glory I, Auxiliary Patrol depot ship and Accounting Section for Glory, Murmansk

 SHERWIN, Benjamin D, Victualling Petty Officer, M 2744, illness

__________

 

Harvest Moon, hired net drifter

 WRIGHT, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15949, illness

 

Hyacinth, old light cruiser

 ROBB, David, Able Seaman, 22 1563, illness

 

John Gillman, Admiralty trawler, minesweeper

 DENNISON, Benjamin, Deck Boy, RNR, SBD 1487, illness

 

Lord Durham, hired trawler, minesweeper

 MAHANEY, James A, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2216, illness

 

Magnet, hired drifter, mining duties

 WINTER, Edward, Stoker Petty Officer, 127468, illness

 

P.19, patrol boat

 RUSSELL, Thomas H, Leading Stoker, K 518, illness

 

Polly Bridge, fleet messenger

 KIDD, Sydney J R, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

President III, Accounting Base, London and other locations

 WILSON, George E, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 3657, illness

 

President V, Accounting Base, London

 WHEELER, William A H, Aircraftsman 1c, F 14800, illness

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace, all illness

 GRAY, James, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 9995

 GRIFFITHS, David A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 5091

 JONES, Alfred L, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 9836

 MORRIS, William J, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2639

 TOD, Wallace, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 10161

 WALKER, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 12125

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 CLAPPERTON, John L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7124, DOW

 LAMB, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1384, DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 LINDSAY, William, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 2682, France, DOI

 THOMLINSON, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3038, German prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 FURNIVAL, Leonard, Able Seaman, RNVR, ZP 1178, France, DOW

 MAGUIRE, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4505, prisoner of war, illness

__________

 

Sarpedon II, hired trawler, minesweeper

 ELSBURY, Albert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10281, illness, buried at Murmansk

 

Talbot, old light cruiser

 FERUZI, Khamis B (real name, but served as Kamese Bin Forasi), Seedie, (no service number listed), illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 CLOUGH, Harry, Able Seaman, J 59749, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 ADDISON, Eddie, Armourer's Mate, M 3114, illness

 DODD, Frederick, Seaman, RNR, A 5955, illness

 

William Spencer, Admiralty trawler

 STUART, Walter S, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11261, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 15 October 1918

 

Achilles, Stoker Training Ship, Chatham, ex-cruiser

 BARNETT, Sydney G, Ship's Corporal 2c, M 31302 (Po), illness

 

Andes, armed merchant cruiser

 DRINKWATER, Thomas, Able Seaman, SS 2148, illness

 

Astraea, old light cruiser

 KEEBLE, Albert A, Stoker Petty Officer, 304822, illness

 

Briton, RNR drillship, Newfoundland

 MONEY, Walter W, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2543, illness

 

Caesar, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 BAILEY, John, Stoker 1c, SS 109846, illness

 

CMB.71A, coastal motor boat, damaged in collision off Belgian coast, disappeared

 BERESFORD, Howard S, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 2684

 BUNBURY, Evan C, Commander

 CAMPBELL, Donald R, Lieutenant

 LANE, John D A, Ty/Midshipman, RNR

 TAYLOR, George S, Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 2370

 

Donegal, cruiser

 CHOWN, Albert A, Able Seaman, 208892 (Ch), illness

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Glory, pre-Dreadnought battleship, guardship, Archangel

 DRAPER, Richard J, Engineman, RNR, ES 4137, illness

 OAKLEY, James P, Private, RMLI, 16997 (Po), illness

__________

 

Hermione, HQ ship Southampton, motor boats, ex-light cruiser

 WILLIAMS, Thomas, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 619, illness

 

Hildebrand, armed merchant cruiser

 ROBERTSON, George, Scullion, MMR, 903395, illness

 

Huntsgate, steamship

 ALGIE, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1034, illness

 

J.6, fleet submarine, sunk in error by Q-ship in North Sea (survivor list included)

 ARMSTRONG, Ernest W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 12905 (Ch)

 BRIERLEY, James R L, Sub Lieutenant

 BRIGHT, Charles T, Artificer Engineer

 BURWELL, Herbert E P, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 3779 (Po)

 HILL, Arthur H, Able Seaman, J 5428 (Po)

 LAMONT, Athol D, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 14927 (Po)

 RAYNER, Edward G, Leading Seaman, J 5764 (Po)

 RUSSELL, William T, Able Seaman, J 28769 (Po)

 SAVIDGE, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 19992 (Po)

 SEXTON, Henry P, Boy Telegraphist, J 58647 (Po)

 STEVENSON, Percival J, Leading Stoker, K 1628 (Po)

 TACHON, Philip, Stoker 1c, K 20794 (Po)

 THOMPSON, William P, Stoker 1c, K 23871 (Dev)

 TYLER, Frank A, Able Seaman, J 21161 (Dev)

 WHITE, Henry T, Able Seaman, J 13130 (Po)

 WICKSTEAD, George H, Leading Telegraphist, J 31563 (Po)

SURVIVORS

 Burtenshaw, Alfred, Signalman, 226545
 Green, Herbert B, Petty Officer, D/211866
 Hall, Harold, Able Seaman, D/21184
 Hockridge, William, Stoker, K 10070
 Knibb, Sidney E, Stoker, C/K 13381
 Luff, James, Petty Officer, P/J 10625
 Noakes, Frederick W, Petty Officer, D/J 18834
 Phillips, Alfred A E, Chief Petty Officer, D/228052
 Preston, John S, Stoker, C/K 17085, Hospital
 Rawlings, Albert E, Stoker, P/303854
 Seymour, George, Stoker 1c, C/K 24204
 Warburton, Geoffrey, Lieutenant
 Warner, Leonard B, Telegraphist, D/0705

 

London, minelayer, ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship

 WATTS, Ernest E, Private, RMLI, 13785 (Ply), drowned in UK

 

Powerful, harbour training ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 FLOOD, William P, Leading Carpenters Crew, 110205, illness

 

Queen, pre-Dreadnought battleship, base ship Taranto

 WHARF, Thomas R, Engineman, RNR, TS 1084, illness

 

RM Engineers

 MARSH, William M, Private, RME, RME S 7076, illness in UK

 WHITE, William, Private, RME, RME S 7079, illness in UK

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace, all illness

 COOK, Eli K, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 6244

 CULLEN, James, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 10091

 DITCHBURN, Sydney H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 5685

 EDWARDS, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 11950

 GORDON, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 10210

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 NICHOLLS, Herbert C, Private, RMLI, S 2169 (Ch), DOW in UK

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 RILEY, Peter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1328, DOW in UK

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 VICKERY, Edwin I, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 857, DOW

__________

 

Terrible, accomodation ship Portsmouth, ex-cruiser

 STRICKLAND, Harry, Officer's Steward 1c, 166397, illness

 

Valentine, destroyer

 CREIGHTON, Frank, Petty Officer, J 10193, illness

 STRAWBRIDGE, Cephas H, Able Seaman, 239608, illness

 

Venerable, harbour service, Falmouth, ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship

 HARRIS, George, Leading Seaman, 191861, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 PELZER, David J, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2121, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 BISS, Peter F, Petty Officer 1c, 115085, illness

 MACDIARMID, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 22081, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 16 October 1918

 

Astraea, old light cruiser

 KINGABY, Horace S, Petty Officer, 236056, illness

 

Caesar, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 SHAW, Arthur, Armourers Crew, M 25427, illness

 TAYLOR, William K, Able Seaman, SS 1374, illness

 

Caradoc, light cruiser

 HAMILTON, James, Stoker 1c, K 50250, illness

 

Dreel Castle, Auxiliary Patrol base, Falmouth

 FOSTER, Frederick, Fireman, MMR, 679062, illness

 

E.15, submarine, lost lost 15 May 1915

 PRICE, Edward J, Lieutenant, Turkish prisoner of war

 

Eaglet, ex-Eagle, Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Liverpool

 FARRELL, Thomas, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Egmont, Naval Base, Malta

 THOMSON, Charles W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Hyacinth, old light cruiser

 BOWLE-EVANS, Stephen, Commander, illness, buried at Simonstown

 

Kestrel, old destroyer

 BIRTHISTLE, George H, Officer's Steward 1c, L 8719 (Ch), drowned

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 JONES, William J L, Ordinary Seaman, J 63219, illness

 

Pentwyn, steamship, torpedoed and sunk by U.90 in St George's Channel; naval casualty:

 HIGGS, Thomas C S, Signalman, RNVR, Wales Z 4478

 

Princess Royal, battlecruiser

 FENWICK, William J, Musician, RMB, RMB 2039, illness in UK

 

RMA Eastney

 CHOULES, John, Private, RMA, RMA 16719, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RMA, Siege Guns, France

 DREW, Charles G, Driver, RMA, RMA 3635, illness

 

RND, 148th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 RILEY, James, Private, RM, S 3690 (Deal), prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 STEVENS, Francis W, Private, RMLI, S 2112 (Ch), accident, DOI

 

RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, France

 DODDS, William, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KX 424, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 DAIR, Alfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4818, DOW

__________

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace, all illness

 CHADWICK, Charles W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 828

 FISHLOCK, Willie S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2718

 FRY, Frederick L, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 9779

 LEVELL, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 13068

 

Ruby, destroyer

 CHAMBERS, John, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 16502, illness

 

Satellite, Auxiliary Patrol base ship, Tyne

 HEDLEY, John J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8683, illness

 

TB.101, torpedo boat

 NEESHAM, Frank, Stoker 1c, SS 113824, illness

 SQUIRES, Frederick C, Stoker Petty Officer, K 8693, illness

 

Theseus, trawler depot ship Aegean, ex-cruiser

 GALBRAITH, William A, Ty/Lieutenant, illness

 

Ursa, destroyer

 NORRIS, Arthur, Able Seaman, J 27020, illness

 

Valentine, destroyer

 CRUST, Edward J, Leading Signalman, J 5763, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all illness

 TAYLOR, John W S, Leading Signalman, 229043

 VALLANCE, Norman H, Able Seaman, J 82006

 VOYSEY, Sidney J, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 15749

 

Vindictive, assault ship, ex-light cruiser

 NAISBITT, John G, Stoker, RNR, S 7897, long term illness

 

 

Thursday, 17 October 1918

 

Adamant, submarine depot ship

 GILLARD, Edward G, Able Seaman, J 4801, illness in Italy

 

Andes, armed merchant cruiser

 PARR, William, Scullion, MMR, 919618, illness

 

Arcadia, believed steamship, but not known which one

 DE CAEN, Walter, Petty Officer, 178604, illness

 

Armadale Castle, armed merchant cruiser

 THOMSON, Robert, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 3593, illness

 

Astraea, old light cruiser

 PERRIN, Percival G N, Ordinary Seaman, J 30907, illness

 

Barambah (RAN), Australian-manned transport, ex-German Hobart, sailing Australia to UK with troops, influenza outbreak killed 27 men; naval casualty:

 CRADDOCK, William, Stoker Petty Officer, RAN, 1825, illness

 

Beaver, destroyer

 COURT, James H, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1487, illness

 

Brisbane (RAN), light cruiser

 DART, William T R, Stoker 1c, K 39954 (Ply), illness

 

Chepstow, paddle minesweeper

 SCOTT, David, 2nd Steward, MMR, 968193, illness

 

Dargle (Q.29), brigantine Q-ship

 FINNEGAN, Charles, Mate, illness

 

Elstree Grange, steamship

 DAVIES, William C, Gunner, RMA (RMR B 1102), RMA 10946, illness

 

Hercules, Dreadnought battleship

 JOHN, Thomas G, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 4825, illness

 

Lord Clive, monitor

 SAITE, George H, Officer's Cook 2c, L 6234, illness

 

ML.226, motor launch

 CROSBY, Elliott C, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 1568, illness

 

Ouse, old destroyer

 HOWES, George H, Stoker 1c, K 28651, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 FOLLINGTON, Stanley N, Able Seaman, J 51664, illness

 

Princess Royal, battlecruiser

 ALLIBONE, Arthur W, Private, RMLI, 18981 (Po), illness in UK

 ORMISTON, William, Stoker 1c, K 36312, illness in UK

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace, all illness

 BOOTH, Walter, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 579

 HAWES, Albert F, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 9293

 MOFFAT, John, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 10057

 

RND Camp, Blandford, Staff Details

 FOAN, William G H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1195, discharged, illness in UK

 

Rocket, destroyer

 MATON, Harold V, Stoker Petty Officer, K 6633, illness

 

Royal Sovereign, Dreadnought battleship

 PRENTICE, Dudley F, Wireman 2c, M 19118, illness

 

Trogon, hired trawler, minesweeper

 VODDEN, John H, Ordinary Seaman, J 76933, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 GAUNT, Harold, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13680, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport, all illness

 BENSON, John W, Stoker 2c, K 54404

 MCGEE, Thomas, Able Seaman, J 23711

 PRITCHARD, Arthur, Stoker, RNR, S 3649

 RANKIN, Robert, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 26542

 THOMAS, George, Stoker 2c, K 54406

 

 

Friday, 18 October 1918

 

Armadale Castle, armed merchant cruiser

 HALMSHAW, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 10158, illness

 

Briton, RNR drillship, Newfoundland

 STRANGE, George A, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2718, illness

 

Crescent, depot ship Grand Fleet, ex-cruiser

 JEREMIAH, Francis, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 5105, illness

 

G M, hired trawler, minesweeper

 OLDROYD, Reginald, Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 10446, illness

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Glory, pre-Dreadnought battleship, guardship, Archangel, all illness

 EVANS, Daniel G, Private, RMLI, S 1843 (Ply)

 GOULD, Cyril, Private, RMLI, S 2100 (Ch)

 SMART, Walter H, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1919

 THOMAS, Leonard, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1937

__________

 

Hercules, Dreadnought battleship

 HEALEY, George W, Petty Officer, 227978, illness

 LEE, John W, Ordinary Seaman, J 85737, illness

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 APPLETON, Harold H G, Boy 2c, J 92139, illness

 

Industry, store carrier, RFA, torpedoed and sunk by UB.92 in Irish Sea

 AMBRIDGE, Benjamin, Fireman, MMR, 912971

 BARLOW, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, 882966

 BERRIDGE, Victor C, Fireman, MMR, 881783

 CARNEY, John J, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, 836789

 CHARLICK, Richard, Steward's Boy, MMR, 968576

 COLEMAN, Humphrey P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 FOREMAN, Thomas H, Leading Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 GARRICK, John R, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, 955637

 GODDARD, Charles, Stoker, MMR, 801031

 GREEN, Percy, Able Seaman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 JONES, John A, Stoker, MMR, 862937

 LINDSEY, James H, Private, RMLI, 8056 (Ply)

 MACKAY, William G, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 MASON, William R, Able Seaman, MMR, 857858

 MOLE, Alfred J, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 MOLE, Frederick W, Able Seaman (Cook), MMR, (no service number listed)

 MOLE, Reginald J, Able Seaman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 NORMAN, William, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR

 PULLEN, Henry, Quartermaster, MMR, (no service number listed)

 STOKER, Harold F, Able Seaman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 TAIT, Joseph C, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR

  

Lion, battlecruiser

 BUSH, George T, Leading Victualling Assistant, M 2588, killed

 

Minerva, old light cruiser

 GIBB, James, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 41440, illness

 

Nimrod, flotilla leader

 GILBERT, John, Gunner, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 THOMSON, John, Engineman, RNR, ES 3313, illness

 

Penstemon, fleet sweeping sloop

 BROWN, Arthur B, Stoker 1c, SS 114925, illness

 

President III, Accounting Base, London and other locations

 WOODRUFF, Mary, Typist, WRNS, G 2609, illness

 

Rhouma, hired yacht

 DARROCH, Archibald, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace

 CAMPBELL, Charles E, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 9903, illness

 RAYNES, Samuel, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z8015, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

17 October-11 November Final Advance In Picardy, including

5-7 November Passage of the Grand Honelle

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 THOMPSON, Mark, Stoker 1c, SS 108738, German prisoner of war, illness

__________

 

Royal Indian Marine

 KNIGHT, N. (Initial Only) T, Engineer Captain, RIM, illness

 

Sable, destroyer

 MATTHEWS, George E, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 SNOWDON, Arthur W, Able Seaman, J 61170, illness

 

Vernon, Torpedo School, Portsmouth

 MOWLL, Harold H S, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all illness

 ALLAN, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 20544

 BURTON, Herbert, Leading Stoker, K 23557

 GARSIDE, Ernest, Able Seaman, J 58713 (Po)

 SWALES, Robert, Skipper, RNR

 

Vigorous, hired net drifter

 SAUNDERS, Samuel J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8480, illness

 

 

Saturday, 19 October 1918

 

Afrikander, Simonstown, South Africa

 PRESCOTT, Fred, Engineman, RNR, ES 5235, illness

 

Barambah (RAN), transport

 DAVIES, Norman S, Engineer Lieutenant, RAN, illness

 

Blake, destroyer depot ship, ex-cruiser

 JENKIN, John C, Sick Berth Steward 2c, 351139, illness

 

Carnarvon, cruiser

 CROCOMBE, William J, Private, RMLI, 15301 (Ply), died in UK

 

Cinceria, hired drifter, boom defence vessel

 MCLENNAN, Kenneth, Fireman, MMR, 973876, illness

 

Crescent, depot ship Grand Fleet, ex-cruiser

 WHISTLECROFT, John, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 5348, illness

 

Dianthus, convoy sloop

 WOODS, William, Stoker 1c, K 24805, illness

 

Egmont, Naval Base, Malta

 LAWS, Henry A, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Glasgow, light cruiser

 CRAIG, William, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 13319 (Po), illness in Italy

 WEEDON, Leslie G, Stoker 1c, SS 113964, illness in Italy

 

Helga, hired yacht

 WRIGHT, Walter, Assistant Cook, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Lord Durham, hired trawler, minesweeper

 PARRY, William A, Engineman, RNR, TS 1085, illness

 

Newcastle, light cruiser

 BERGIN, John V, Boy 1c, J 84419 (Ch), illness

 

Noble, destroyer

 CHURCH, Llewellyn V, Stoker 1c, 310505, illness

 

Obedient, destroyer

 HUTCHISON, Thomas, Able Seaman, J 286, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham, all illness

 BOWERS, Harry, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 32532

 PIPER, William G, Armourers Mate, M 5139

 REDMAN, James E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 27495

 

Plumpton, paddle minesweeper, mined and sunk off Belgian coast, one rating DOW on 19th

 ANDERSON, Henry R, Stoker 2c, K 52336 (Ch)

 APPLEBY, Francis, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2873

 BINNINGTON, John F, Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 3334

 COLLETT, Arthur B, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 DRUMMOND, George A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR

 HULSTON, Edwin H, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 6138

 HUNTLEY, Frederick G B P, Stoker 2c, K 52892 (Ch)

 JOHNSTON, Phillip, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2415

 JOHNSTON, William, Leading Trimmer, TS 1293

 KINGSBURY, William F, Trimmer, RNR, TS 8284

 

President IV, Accounting Base, London

 PATERSON, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 93, illness

 

Princess Royal, battlecruiser

 JEWETT, Joseph F, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 23675, illness in UK

 WARD, William H, Private, RMLI, 15697 (Po), illness in UK

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace

 STACEY, Simeon, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 7981, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 BALL, Charles E, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 31787, DOW

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 MCINNES, Archibald, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5828, DOW

 ROGERS, Reginald D, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3966, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 ROWELL, William S, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1803, German prisoner of war, illness

__________

 

Royal Ruby, hired paddle minesweeper

 SMITH, Edward (real name, but served as Albert Hayes), Greaser, MMR, 881927, illness

 

Scimitar, destroyer

 EDDIS, Christopher J F, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

TB.111, torpedo boat

 POPE, Bertram, Stoker 1c, 220847, illness

 

V.3, submarine

 SMITH, William, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, K 2031, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all illness

 CHRISTIE, John, Greaser, MMR, (no service number listed)

 FREEMAN, David, Seaman, RNR, C 1891

 HENRY, Robert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21404

 KEY, Thomas N, Able Seaman, SS 2305

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 PROVIS, George, Ordinary Seaman, J 28908, illness

 

Warrior, hired yacht

 DARROCK, Elmer R, Private, RMLI, 15645 (Ply), died in USA

 

 

Sunday, 20 October 1918

 

Bramble, gunboat

 HASSAN, Jama, Seedie, (no service number listed), illness

 

Carnarvon, cruiser

 MARTIN, John, Private, RMLI, 17295 (Ply), illness in UK

 

Cerberus (RAN), base ship, Williamstown, Australia

 NYE, George, Able Seaman, RAN, 3961, died in Sierra Leone

 

Crescent, depot ship Grand Fleet, ex-cruiser

 BROWN, James W, Able Seaman, 220634, illness

 GOWER, Hiram C, Able Seaman, 234764, illness

 

Elderol, oiler, RFA

 PARKER, Harold, Stoker, MMR, 798229, illness

 

Excellent, Gunnery School, Portsmouth  (ex-Kent, cruiser)

 TILLING, Walter R, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 DERBRIDGE, Phillip R, Boy 2c, J 92881, illness

 

M.21,  coastal monitor, mined, sunk in Dover Straits

 MCARTHUR, Donald, Seaman, RNR, D 1904

 SHOUBRIDGE, Thomas G, Officer's Steward 2c, L 6540 (Po)

 STARKEY, John, Petty Officer, 223912 (Po)

 STEPHENSON, John W, Able Seaman, J 56043 (Po)

 WEDGE, James C T, Chief Petty Officer, 171150 (Po)

 

Marne, destroyer

 GRIFFITH, Wynn, Officer's Steward 2c, L 8996, illness

 

ML.233, motor launch

 TOZER, Ernest G, Deck Hand, RNR, D S 3204, illness

 

Nesmar II, ex-Nesmar, hired net drifter/stores and water carrier/minesweeper

 ROBERTS, Francis W, Commander (ret), illness

 

Oronsay, steamship

 GILL, Victor, Able Seaman, MMR, 893779, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham, all illness

 ALLCOCK, William H, Officer's Steward 1c, L 4409

 COLEMAN, Walter R, Stoker 2c, K 54448

 COX, Joseph, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 22152

 WRIGHT, Ernest A, Able Seaman, J 65174

 

Princess Royal, all illness in UK

 BROWN, Charles W H, Petty Officer, 235422

 EBURNE, Alfred O, Gunner, RMA, RMA 11878

 PEARSON, Walter A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12198

 WATERS, George D, Stoker 1c, K 16882

 

RMLI, Plymouth Division

 ROWAN, Bertram F, Sergeant, RMLI, 12235 (Ply), illness in UK

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 CHANDLER, Benjamin C, Private, RMLI, S 3250 (Po), illness

 FACER, John, Sergeant, RMLI, 2246 (Po), illness

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace

 TAYLOR, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 12276, illness

 

Valentine, destroyer

 BAKER, Wilfred D, Stoker 1c, K 42186, illness

 

Vernon, Torpedo School, Portsmouth

 TURNER, George, Petty Officer 1c, 99191, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all illness

 CHURCHOUSE, Christopher M, Stoker 1c, K 31137

 PEASE, Alfred J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11340

 STANNEY, Henry W, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7370

 WRIGHT, Cuthbert G E, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 12668

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 THOMAS, William S, 2nd Cooper, M 18970, illness

 

War Tiger, steamship

 FRANKLAND, John R, Private, RMLI, 11481 (Ch), illness in Canada

 

 

Monday, 21 October 1918

 

Achilles, Stoker Training Ship, Chatham, ex-cruiser

 LINFIELD, Henry C, Ordinary Seaman, SS 7956, illness in UK

 LONG, Harold E, Shipwright 2c, M 31587, illness in UK

 

Almanzora, armed merchant cruiser

 RANFORD, William, Private, RMLI, 18945 (Ch), illness in UK

 

Armadale Castle, armed merchant cruiser

 BROOKS, Harry S, Able Seaman, J 58684 (Ch), illness

 

Baron Jedburgh, steamship

 DAVIES, John J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1889, illness

 

Berberis, fleet sweeping sloop

 SHEEHAN, Patrick, Stoker 1c, K 3329, died

 

Carnarvon, cruiser

 HALL, Alfred, Warrant Engineer, RNR, illness

 

Crescent, depot ship Grand Fleet, ex-cruiser

 LAWSON, William E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Palace Z 2465, illness, died in hospital ship Garth Castle

 

Egmont, Naval Base, Malta

 DEGIORGIO, Alfred, Able Seaman, J 266, illness

 

Excel II (may be listed as Excel III), hired net drifter

 KITCHEN, John E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10641, illness

 

Halcyon, minesweeper, ex-torpedo gunboat

 MOORE, Walter S, Engineman, RNR, ES 4463, illness

 

Hatano, hired trawler, minesweeper

 MCKENNA, William, Ty/Skipper, RNR, illness

 

Huon (RAN), destroyer

 COLTON, James H, Stoker, RAN, 2952, illness

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 GWYNN, Frank P, Boy 2c, J 92178, illness

 

M.18, monitor

 REID, James M, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

ML.561, motor launch, mined and sunk off Belgian coast

 PURVIS, John E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

  

Nellie Magee, hired drifter, hospital tender

 MILLER, William B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6254, illness

 

P.31, patrol boat

 LONGDON, Arthur E, Able Seaman, J 31188, illness

 SPENCER, Frank, Able Seaman, J 13593, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 HEASMAN, Albert, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 5704, illness

 

Princess Royal, battlecruiser, all illness in UK

 ELLISON, Frederick, Able Seaman, 202463

 WATTS, Robert A, Able Seaman, J 19894

 WHITEHEAD, Richard, Stoker 1c, SS 113085

 

Redoubtable, tender to Victory, Portsmouth, ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship Revenge

 BROWN, John, Stoker, RNR, S 6667, illness

 

Relentless, destroyer

 CARLYLE, Thomas, Ty/Surgeon Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

RMLI, 2nd Reserve Battalion

 LEVEY, Alfred J, Private, RMLI, S 1814 (Po), illness in UK

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 PALMER, Aubrey A K, Private, RMLI, 16271 (Ch), illness in RN Hospital Haslar

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 GILBERT, George, Private, RMLI, S 3051 (Po), illness

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace

 LIDDIARD, Frederick G, Chief Petty Officer, RNVR, London 10/3121, illness

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 JAMES, Robert H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 894, illness

 

TB.19, torpedo boat

 MUNROE, Samuel F, Stoker Petty Officer, K 14031, illness

 

Troup Head, hired net drifter

 GEORGE, Harry A, Ty/Skipper, RNR, illness

 

Verdun, destroyer

 LYNCH, Michael, Stoker 1c, K 15557, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all illness

 BROOKS, Benjamin J, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11380

 COOKE, Harold, Chief Engineman, RNR, ES 1776

 CRAGG, William A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 DUFF, Walter, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1166

 MULHERIN, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11026

 NEEDHAM, John J, Stoker 2c, K 53760

 OLDRIDGE, Arthur, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14374

 SMALLMAN, Job, Leading Seaman, J 8714

 TOWELL, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, J 74274

 

Victory X, Accounting Section, Portsmouth

 CHAPLIN, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4069, illness

 

Violent, destroyer

 OWEN, Owen H, Ordinary Seaman, J 66019, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport, all illness

 CLEGHORN, James A, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7802

 CROOK, Abraham, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 26257

 GARBUTT, Thomas, Signalman, J 42657

 GIBBONS, Charles F, Stoker 1c, K 38825

 

War Dane, steamship

 HOLT, Walter T, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 3601, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 22 October 1918

 

Alchymist, hired yacht

 KEMP, Alfred J, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Attentive, light cruiser

 TITMUSS, Ernest R, 2nd Writer, M 4563, illness

 

Breadwinner, hired net drifter

 MACPHERSON, John Mc K, Engineman, RNR, ES 1794, illness

 

Cormorant, Naval Base, Gibraltar

 SUTHERLAND, John, Seaman, RNR, A 3310, illness

 

Crescent, depot ship Grand Fleet, ex-cruiser

 JORDAN, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 TROWER, Albert, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 862, illness in UK

 

Duke, patrol paddle vessel

 GRIFFITHS, Albert V, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 802, illness

 

Ganges, Training Establishment, Shotley/Harwich

 RILEY, George W, Boy 1c, J 87203, killed

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Glory, pre-Dreadnought battleship, guardship, Archangel

 NICOLSON, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18839, illness

__________

 

Grafton, cruiser

 BENNEY, Howard, Ship's Cook, 347383 (Dev), illness

 

Highland Heather, steamship

 STAFFORD, John, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2290, illness in RN Portsmouth

 

Huon (RAN), destroyer

 BROWNE, Ernest F, Stoker, RAN, 6302, illness

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport, all illness

 BRASS, Charles W, Boy 2c, J 91167

 CARR, Bertram, Boy 2c, J 91992

 HUMM, Henry B, Boy 2c, J 92884

 POLLEN, Edward, Boy 2c, J 92680

 WILSON, Albert W, Boy 2c, J 92909

 

Llanstephan Castle, steamship

 MACKENZIE, Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, A 5414, illness

 

ML.243, motor launch

 MACLEAN, John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4249, illness

 

Narcissus, fleet sweeping sloop

 FYLES, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, 305579, illness

 

Oldenburgh, steamship

 DRISCOLL, Jeremiah, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 2910, illness

 

Our Allies, hired net drifter

 GRIERSON, William, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7977, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham, all illness

 AUSTEN, Thomas, Surgeon Commander

 JARRETT, John, Stoker 2c, K 53703

 TAYLOR, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 6910

 

President III, Accounting Base, London and other locations

 WELCH, George F, Leading Seaman, 195754, illness

 

Princess Royal, battlecruiser

 HAWKES, Fred W, Stoker 1c, K 8577, illness in UK

 WING, Amos W, Stoker 1c, SS 113794, illness in UK

 

Research, Auxiliary Patrol depot ship, Portland

 WHITE, Dorothy M, Clerk, WRNS, G 5160, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 MAIN, George, Sergeant, RM, S 9510 (Deal), illness in UK

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 BANFIELD, Albert, Private, RMLI, 11098 (Po), illness

 WEBSTER, Edwin, Private, RMLI, S 665 (Po), discharged, illness in UK

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace

 ROWE, Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2819, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 HOUNSHAM, Frank E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2674, France, DOW

 MONROE, John J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8981, German prisoner of war, illness

 STURGESS, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3026, German prisoner of war, illness

__________

 

Royal Sovereign, Dreadnought battleship

 DIMES, Charles E, Able Seaman, 226257, drowned

 

Sable, destroyer

 NEAL, Henry, Stoker Petty Officer, K 9461, illness

 

TB.19, torpedo boat

 DIBDEN, Levi G, Stoker 1c, K 37639, illness

 

Teazer, destroyer

 DALTON, Frank, Stoker 1c, K 30040, illness

 

Vindelicia, hired trawler, minesweeper

 TAYLOR, William H, Leading Deck Hand, DA 2856, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all illness

 HABGOOD, Frederick A, Leading Signalman, J 5218

 MAZONOWICZ, Arthur W B, Sick Berth Attendant, M 5959

 THOMAS, Horace T, Stoker 1c, 301005

 

Warrior, hired yacht

 THOMAS, Herbert, Deck Hand, MMR, (no service number listed), illness, buried at Arlington, Va, USA

 

 

Wednesday, 23 October 1918

 

Achilles, Stoker Training Ship, Chatham, ex-cruiser

 MCDONALD, Alfred A, Stoker Petty Officer, 305199, illness in UK

 

Ajax, Dreadnought battleship

 GRAY, Alexander, Private, RMLI, S 719 (Ch), illness in UK

 

Andes, armed merchant cruiser

 FARLEY, Reginald F, Private, RMLI, 19364 (Po), illness

 

Argon, examination service vessel, at Cobh

 JOHNSON, Samuel, Able Seaman, SS 6070, illness

 

Badger, destroyer

 ROGERS, John H, Stoker Petty Officer, 363903, illness

 

Bramble, gunboat

 MAHMOOD, Mohamed, Seedie, (no service number listed), illness

 

Carnarvon, cruiser

 BOOTY, Horace T, Private, RMLI, 19511 (Ply), illness in UK

 

City of London, armed merchant cruiser

 MURRAY, John, Fireman, MMR, 948055, illness

 

Crescent, depot ship Grand Fleet, ex-cruiser

 WALLACE, Benjamin G, Stoker 1c, K 14328 (Dev), illness in UK

 

Hermione, HQ ship Southampton, motor boats, ex-light cruiser

 CORRIE, Leslie, Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

HM Coastguard Station Culver

 SHIMMIELD, Arthur, Chief Petty Officer, 154208, illness

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 FERRIS, Alfred E, Boy 2c, J 92077, illness

 

Iolaire, hired yacht

 MACLEOD, John, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2628, illness in UK

 

K.10, submarine

 SMITH, Ernest R, Able Seaman, J 6997, drowned in UK

 

Kashmir, steamship

 CLARKE, John, Seaman, RNR, A 8799, illness

 

Lancaster, cruiser

 HADWEN, John, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, illness in USA

 

Lochinvar, destroyer

 WARMINGTON, Charles H, Chief Petty Officer, 151615, illness

 

Obedient, destroyer

 HAYMAN, Harry T, Stoker 1c, K 33789, illness

 

P.19, patrol boat

 BARNETT, Donald, Leading Stoker, 298715, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham, all illness

 GOODERSON, Thomas, Officer's Steward 2c, L 2643

 NOBLE, Alexander, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5595

 PETLEY, Percy W J, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 9453

 ROYAL, Frederick T, Stoker 2c, K 54260

 

Plumpton, paddle minesweeper, damaged on 19th

  WALTON, Reginald H, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 5340, DOW

 

Revenge (2), Dreadnought battleship

 RICKETTS, Donald, Officer's Steward 1c, L 6620, illness

 

Ribble, old destroyer

 WATLING, William, Stoker 1c, 287440, illness

 

RM Engineers

 ROBERTS, Henry A, Private, RME, RME 532, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 BERRY, Albert, Private, RM, S 15243 (Deal), died

 

RMA Eastney

 WHEELER, Joseph, Gunner, RMA, RMA 2103, illness in UK

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace

 SLADE, James C, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 5735, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Collingwood Battalion

 STEWART, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, B 4127, German prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 TURNER, Albert H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4152, DOW

__________

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 THOMPSON, William T, Stoker 1c, 294012 (Ch) (RFR B 8292), discharged, illness in UK

 

Sprightly, old destroyer

 ATKINSON, John, Able Seaman, J 28413, illness

 

TB.111, torpedo boat

 MAY, Charles, Leading Stoker, K 11791, illness

 

Theseus, trawler depot ship, Aegean, ex-cruiser

 MAYOH, Fred, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 10615, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all illness

 CHAPPELL, Walter H, Boy 1c, J 79442

 GOBLE, Walter, Able Seaman, J 49516

 GRAHAM, Samuel, Chief Shipwright, 342597

 LINTLOTT, Henry J, Officer's Steward 3c, L 6877

 LUXTON, William, Petty Officer, 239642

 ROBINSON, George W, Stoker 1c, SS 109601

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport, all illness

 HARDIE, John R, Ordinary Seaman, J 34639

 PATTERSON, Alfred G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 3920

 STEVENS, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9722

 

Vulcan, submarine depot ship

 MARLAND, James, Private, RMLI, 11430 (Ch), killed in UK

 

 

Thursday, 24 October 1918

 

Ajax, Dreadnought battleship

 KIDD, Thomas, Able Seaman, J 7487, illness in UK

 

Almanzora, armed merchant cruiser

 POOLE, John J G, Midshipman, RNR, illness

 

Argon, examination service vessel, at Cobh

 CONNELL, Thomas, Leading Seaman, 194878, illness

 

Arrogant, submarine depot ship, ex-light cruiser

 HANSON, John, Able Seaman, 152889, illness

 

Attentive II, parent ship for auxiliary small craft, Dover

 BOWMAN, Hilda M, Ledger Clerk, WRNS, G 762, illness

 

Garth Castle (Geoch Castle in ledger), hospital ship

 HAYWARD, Charles J, Ship's Corporal 2c, M 26660, illness

 

Hatano, hired trawler, minesweeper

 CONSTABLE, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, TC 535, illness

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport, all illness

 MAY, Robert A, Boy 2c, J 93034

 SANDERS, Charles E, Boy 2c, J 92202

 THORPE, Stanley, Boy 2c, J 90833

 

Octoroon, hired trawler, minesweeper

 SHAW, Samuel, Chief Skipper, RNR, illness

 

Prince Rupert, monitor

 TAYLOR, Alexander, Private, RMLI, 13075 (Ch), illness in UK

 

RM Depot Deal

 LAWLOR, William, Private, RMLI, S 14582 (Deal), illness

 PERRY, Harold D, Private, RMLI, 22366 (Ch), illness in UK

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace

 GREENWOOD, Andrew, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 13436, illness

 KNOWLES, Frank C, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 10149, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Howe Battalion

 SMITH, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3776, German prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 HUNTER, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2152, prisoner of war, illness

__________

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 GRAHAM-POOLE, John J, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 REECE, Reginald, Officer's Steward 2c, L 5838, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 BLEWETT, William, Leading Seaman, J 16054, illness

 SHEARMAN, Edward J, Stoker 2c, K 52941, illness

 

 

Friday, 25 October 1918

 

Actaeon, Torpedo School, Sheerness

 WILLIAMS, Henry, Stoker, RNR, V 943, illness

 

Armadale Castle, armed merchant cruiser

 MURPHY, Edward, Fireman, MMR, 919540, illness

 

Bountiful, hired net drifter

 JARVIS, Joseph C, Stoker, RNR, S 2526, illness

 CUTHBERT, Allan M, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1380, illness

 

Crescent, depot ship Grand Fleet, ex-cruiser

 ARMSTRONG, Lawson, Stoker, RNR, S 5780, illness

 MARSHALL, Alfred, Trimmer, MMR, 964057, illness

 

Dominion, pre-Dreadnought battleship, accomodation ship, Chatham

 ROGERS, Ernest J, Stoker 2c, K 53037, illness

 

Eaglet, ex-Eagle, Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Liverpool

 BERGE, Mark, Steward, MMR, 918689, illness

 MCGRATH, Joseph, Trimmer, MMR, 947276, illness

 

Girl May, hired net drifter

 ROURK, Peter, Engineman, RNR, ES 3106, illness

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Glory, pre-Dreadnought battleship, guardship, Archangel

 HALE, Wilfred, Stoker 1c, K 18261 (Po), illness

__________

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 HYNER, Sidney J, Boy 2c, J 93158, illness

 WESTBROOK, Frederick J, Boy 2c, J 91574, illness

 

Indus, floating workshop/training ship, Devonport

 STIDSTON, Thomas J, Stoker Petty Officer, 125221, illness

 

John Curran, Admiralty trawler, hydrophone vessel

 BRUCE, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 20268, illness

 

Kingborn Anti Aircraft Station

 GORE, Herbert A F, Gunner, RMA, RMA 1444, illness

 

Lansdowne (RCN), patrol vessel, Canadian waters

 LAKE, Geoffrey, Lieutenant, RNCVR, illness in Canada

 

Lochinvar, destroyer, all illness

 WATTS, Frank G, Able Seaman, J 22674

 WHITTAKER, Benjamin, Able Seaman, SS 5323

 HOGAN, James W, Able Seaman, J 39883

 

Obedient, destroyer

 BRIGHT, Albert J, Able Seaman, J 14895, illness

 

P.31, patrol boat

 WILSON, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 35421, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham, all illness

 BRACE, William P, Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 CHALKLEY, Henry L, Stoker 2c, K 53589

 CRITTELL, Sydney, Stoker 2c, K 53702

 HARDY, Reginald T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Palace Z 2409 (ex-Dominion, pre-Dreadnought battleship)

 HILL, Herbert, Telegraphist, RNVR, Wales Z 4218

 RUTLAND, Edward J, Stoker 2c, K 53212

 WELLS, Frank E, Able Seaman, J 12077

 

Redgauntlet, destroyer

 BELSEY, Christian, Stoker Petty Officer, 306765, illness

 

Repulse, battlecruiser

 DARLOW, Bertie, Boy 1c, J 67322, illness

 

River Thames, steamship

 MCKAY, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4193, illness

 

RM Engineers

 STARTIN, William H, Private, RME, RMES 3853, illness in UK

 

RMA Eastney

 HYSLOP, Matthew B, Private, RMA, RMA S 3479

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 BARRY, John, Private, RMLI, S 352 (Ch), illness

 KNOTT, Alfred, Private, RMLI, 19236 (Ch), illness

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace

 ROBINSON, Reginald E, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 6635, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 HOGG, Owen F, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1549, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 CLARK, Joseph H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 450, prisoner of war, illness

 STATE, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1165, wounded in France, DOW in UK

__________

 

Sable, destroyer

 HYDE, John B, Act/Ty/Engineer Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

Sikh, destroyer

 MACKENZIE, James S, Leading Seaman, 224747, illness

 

Vanessa II, hired yacht

 MARTIN, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21431, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 COURT, Albert W, Ordinary Seaman, J 72535, illness

 LAMBKIN, John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2941, illness

 

Violent, destroyer

 LEE, Reginald A, Engineer Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

Volana, steamship

 CALDWELL, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6914, illness

 

Western Australia, steamship

 COSSENS, Thomas W, Leading Seaman, 190013, illness

 

 

Saturday, 26 October 1918

 

Ajax, Dreadnought battleship

 MITCHELL, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, J 75178, illness in UK

 TUCKER, Elias, Leading Signalman, 225665, illness in UK

 

Almanzora, armed merchant cruiser

 GABBATT, Irwin, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 9807 (Ch), illness

 SCHOFIELD, Alfred C, Trimmer, MMR, 903926, illness

 

Amaryllis, fleet sweeping sloop

 GEORGE, Robert A, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 15421, illness

 

Andes, armed merchant cruiser

 FENTON, William S C H, Leading Seaman, 211131, illness

 

Argon, examination service vessel, at Cobh

 SAWLE, James T, Leading Stoker, 306862, illness

 

Argus, aircraft carrier

 ROGERS, William T R, Stoker 2c, SS 117966, illness

 

Attentive III, parent ship for Auxiliary Patrol craft, Dover

 TRENOWETH, Romilly, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 3100, illness

 

Ben Torc, hired trawler, minesweeper

 MASON, Charles H, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2615, illness

 

Boadicea II, hired yacht

 STEVENS, Edward G, 1st Writer, M 2702, illness

 

Brothers Gem, hired net drifter/minesweeper

 COULL, Peter, Ty/Skipper, RNR, illness

 

Carnarvon, cruiser

 PARSONS, Leonard C R, Boy 1c, J 84403, illness

 

Crescent, depot ship Grand Fleet, ex-cruiser

 DEETH, Arthur H, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 2448, illness in UK

 SMITH, William C, 3rd Writer, M 27919, illness in UK

 

Daphne, fleet sweeping sloop

 GLASS, Joseph F, Able Seaman, J 18196, illness

 

Eaglet, ex-Eagle, Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Liverpool

 CULHAM, Edward, Trimmer, MMR, 966979, illness

 

Egmont, Naval Base, Malta

 TANTI, Guiseppe, Stoker 1c, K 43688, illness

 

Huon (RAN), destroyer

 BROWNE, Reginald C, Stoker, RAN, 4754, illness

 LEEDHAM, Henry F, Leading Stoker, RAN, 2543, illness

 

Kestrel, old destroyer

 WILLIAMS, William, Stoker 1c, K 14097, illness

 

Kilchrenan, patrol gunboat

 BADDOCK, Percival A, Stoker 1c, K 22424 (Ch), illness

 

Lowestoft, light cruiser

 TWITCHELL, Walter, Private, RMLI, 16597 (Ch), illness in Brindisi

 

ML.66, motor launch

 STOCKER, Frederick G, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 1100, illness

 

ML.295, motor launch

 NUDDS, Percy, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 1120, illness

 

P.31, patrol boat

 BUTLAND, George, Leading Stoker, K 3380, illness

 

P.32, patrol boat

 NEWBERRY-BOSCHETTI, Lawrence W, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Partridge II, armed boarding steamer

 HAMLIN, Thomas, Assistant Steward, MMR, 940981, illness

 

Pekin, Auxiliary Patrol base, Grimsby

 BRODIGAN, Philip R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8612, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham, all illness

 BURNS, Martin, Stoker Petty Officer, RNR, U 1060

 CASS, Albert V, Able Seaman, J 16761

 HART, William, Able Seaman, 216224

 LLOYD, William H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 33834

 MARTIN, James G, Chief Stoker, 142034

 TOMPKINS, Percy T, Stoker 2c, K 53719

 WHITE, Horace S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 5107

 

Ristango, hired trawler, minesweeper

 JACKSON, John, Engineman, RNR, TS 5591, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 MULLARKEY, Joseph, Private, RM, S 11133 (Deal), illness

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace

 NICHOLLS, Frederick G, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 6030, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 INSLEY, George, Private, RMLI, S 1246 (Po), prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 BUTTLE, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4410, France, DOW

 HEAVER, Andrew R, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2701, prisoner of war, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 TONKIN, Archibald, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1053, prisoner of war, illness

__________

 

RND, Regimental Depot

 RALPH, Robert B, Private, RMLI, S 1318 (Po), illness in UK

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all illness

 DUNHAM, Frank S, Stoker 1c, K 22898

 KEYES, Herbert C, Officer's Steward 3c, L 11713

 WATSON, Alfred, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 1677

 

Violent, destroyer

 BUSH, Cecil W G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5426, illness

 O'CONNOR, John D, Able Seaman, J 62651, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 CANTY, Michael, Leading Stoker, 283863, illness

 

Women's Royal Naval Service

 DAVIES, Caroline J, Chief Section Leader, WRNS, G 3136, illness in UK

 TAYLOR, Trinnette, Imm Senior Writer, WRNS (Imm, possibly Immediate), G 5184, illness

 

 

Sunday, 27 October 1918

 

Ajax, Dreadnought battleship

 BRETT, Walter, Able Seaman, J 15539, illness in UK

 

Almanzora, armed merchant cruiser

 HOCKADAY, George W, Seaman, RNR, A 6763, illness

 

Alsatian, armed merchant cruiser

 READ, Arthur W, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Bramble, gunboat

 GATES, William C, Chief Petty Officer, 187972, illness

 

Burma, oiler, RFA

 PHILIP, John C, Able Seaman, MMR, 873912, illness

 

Calceolaria, hired net drifter, mined and sunk in North Sea

 BENNETT, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 81443 (Dev)

 BRUSH, Cecil F, Ordinary Seaman, J 78992 (Dev)

 LINDSAY, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3835

 MACMILLAN, Duncan, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1615

 PATER, Charles W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 20795

 

Carron, armed boarding steamer

 PACKWOOD, Albert, Able Seaman, J 8663, illness

 

Coltman, hired trawler, minesweeper/hydrophone vessel

 O'DONNELL, Patrick, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9383, illness

 

Defiance, Devonport

 VALLACK, Thomas H, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 15658, illness

 

Eaglet, ex-Eagle, Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Liverpool

 CHAPMAN, John A, Stoker 2c, K 53023, illness

 

Epsom, paddle minesweeper

 DAWES, Edward J, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Gabriel, destroyer leader

 SMITH, William A, Leading Telegraphist, J 33279, illness

 

Hussar, minesweeper, ex-torpedo gunboat

 GOODYER, Frances W, Telegraphist, J 27323, illness

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 MATTHEWS, Albert E, Boy 2c, J 92477, illness

 RYDER, Charles E, Boy 2c, J 91564, illness

 

Larchgrove, steamship, sunk in collision in Mediterranean; naval casualties:

 SMITH, Peter O, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8821

 WAKELAND, Alfred J, Seaman, RNR, B 3355

 

Lennox, destroyer

 BATES, Thomas H, Leading Stoker, SS 111411, illness

 

Lion, battlecruiser

 TOOLE, James J, Able Seaman, J 38333, illness

 

Mallow, fleet sweeping sloop

 COLLINS, Samuel C, Stoker 1c, K 32532, illness

 

Mischief, destroyer

 SANDERS, William T, Gunner, illness

 

Neptunian, hired trawler, minesweeper, sunk in collision in North Channel

 COOKE, Edward L, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5146

 HAGAN, Michael, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1955

 MCMULLEN, Robert, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 5124

 MURRAY, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18141

 PETHEBRIDGE, Alfred, Engineman, RNR, ES 3403

 RALPH, Roderick, Skipper, RNR

 ROBERTS, Albert R, Stoker 2c, K 48682 (Dev)

 

P.32, patrol boat

 WEBB, Thomas M, Stoker 1c, K 33825, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham, all illness

 ARMSTRONG, George K, Stoker, RNR, S 4812

 COTTON, George W, Stoker 2c, K 53590

 DENYER, William A, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9735

 MACLEOD, Kenneth J, Seaman, RNR, B 9527

 MUIR, Robert, Stoker 2c, K 53692

 

Redgauntlet, destroyer

 CROSSMAN, Reuben, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270683, illness

 

RM Depot Deal

 WADDINGHAM, Harold B, Private, RMLI, 22339 (Ch), illness in UK

 

RM Labour Corps

 PENFOLD, Frederick W, Sergeant, RMLI, 9659 (Ch), illness

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 WARD, Sydney A H, Corporal, RMLI, 13029 (Po), illness in UK

 

RN College, Osborne

 LOMAS, William J, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 13425 (Ch), illness in UK

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 CHADWICK, Charles W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3872, illness

 

RND, Collingwood Battalion

 THOMPSON, Henry T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside 2/200, German prisoner of war, illness

__________

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

 JONES, Charles H, Honorary Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Slavol, oiler, RFA

 CLOWTING, Samuel, Leading Stoker, MMR, 724123, illness

 

TB.1, torpedo boat

 FOOT, George J, Telegraphist, J 37478, illness

 

TB.114, torpedo boat

 LESLIE, Robert, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 669, illness

 

Teazer, destroyer

 HORSECROFT, Alfred, Stoker 1c, SS 111176, illness

 

Tyne, submarine depot ship

 BROCK, Archibald, Officer's Steward 1c, L 4622, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 WILLIAMS, Richard, Stoker 1c, SS 115417, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 GLAVIN, Cornelius, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11830, illness

 WILLIAMS, Lionel S G, Stoker 2c, K 54479, illness

 

Walpole, destroyer

 DONSON, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 6122, illness

 

Watchman, destroyer

 ADAIR, William M, Able Seaman, J 47150, illness

 

Whitley, destroyer

 WHITLEY, Arthur, Able Seaman, 222393, illness

 

 

Monday, 28 October 1918

 

Ajax, Dreadnought battleship

 WILLIAMS, John M, Stoker 1c, K 36178, illness

 

Almanzora

 READER, Ralph, Able Seaman, J 60368 (Ch), illness

 REYNOLDS, Arthur J, Ty/Warrant Telegraphist, RNR, illness

 

Argus, aircraft carrier

 PINHEY, Charles T, Officer's Steward 3c, L 3882, illness

 

Arrogant, submarine depot ship, ex-light cruiser

 CARE, Margaret L, General Domestic, WRNS, G 5721, illness

 

Attentive II, parent ship for auxiliary small craft, Dover

 SIMPSON, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5635, illness

 

Aurora, light cruiser

 CURNOW, William J, Petty Officer 1c, 229258, illness

 

Bramble, gunboat

 JENKINS, Edwin G, Shipwright 1c, 345858, illness

 

Concord, light cruiser

 HUGHES, William R, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 6539, illness

 

Eaglet, ex-Eagle, Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Liverpool

 CORLETT, William, Trimmer, MMR, 971591, illness

 

Ebro, armed merchant cruiser

 SIMPLE, William, Fireman, MMR, 953417, illness

 

Hussar, minesweeper, ex-torpedo gunboat

 PITTENDRIGH, John, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness in UK

 SIMPSON, Wilfred H, Private, RMLI, 21002 (Ch), illness in UK

 

Lowestoft, light cruiser

 GODLEY, Robert C, Yeoman of Signals, 236040, illness

 

Macedonia, armed merchant cruiser

 JONES, George P, Butcher, MMR, 901572, illness

 

Nairn, hired yacht

 BUTTERS, James P, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1312, illness

 

Nonsuch, destroyer

 JOHNSTONE, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 308550, illness

 

P.31, patrol boat

 BRIGGS, Frederick W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 16852, illness

 

Partridge II, armed boarding steamer

 PHILLIPS, William, Carpenter, MMR, 921982, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 WADHAM, Robert, Stoker 2c, K 54654, illness

 

Resolution, Dreadnought battleship

 POPPLESTONE, Charles E A, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 5643, illness

 

RMA Eastney

 CLARK, Arthur F, Private, RMA, RMA 16351, illness

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 STEWART, William, Private, RME, RMES 7616, illness in UK

 WEBB, George E, Private, RMLI, 18639 (Ch), illness in UK

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 DUNKINSON, Ernest C, Private, RMLI, 12424 (Po), illness

 MONK, Leslie S, Private, RMLI, 19748 (Po), illness in UK

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace

 DOVER, John, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 5864, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 BENN, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 9/2616, German prisoner of war, illness

__________

 

Shannon, cruiser

 SMITH, Frank H, Private, RMLI, 19015 (Ch), illness in UK

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all illness

 GODDEN, Edward, Leading Signalman, 218270

 HUDDLESTONE, Robert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13009

 RITCHIE, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4847

 WISE, Charles R, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 1716

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport, all illness

 GILBERT, Thomas C, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9365

 RIDGE, Patrick, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 22485

 SNELL, Frederick C, Stoker 2c, K 54596

 

 

Tuesday, 29 October 1918

 

Almanzora, armed merchant cruiser

 DUNNING, Ernest J, Private, RMLI, 20588 (Ch), illness

 MEWETT, Walter H, Leading Seaman, 226521 (Ch), illness

 

Breadwinner, hired net drifter

 DURRANT, Roland C, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 6089, illness

 

Crescent, depot ship Grand Fleet, ex-cruiser

 COWIN, Robert F, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15845, illness in UK

 JENNINGS, Joseph, Trimmer, RNR, TS 8213, illness in UK

 

Dreel Castle, Auxiliary Patrol base, Falmouth

 GIBBON, Charles J, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Ganges, Training Establishment, Shotley/Harwich

 RYDER, George Q, Boy 1c, J 93224, illness

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Glory, pre-Dreadnought battleship, guardship, Archangel

 CREMER, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 28070 (Po), illness

 

Hussar, minesweeper, ex-torpedo gunboat

 EKE, Charles E, Canteen Manager, Admiralty civilian, illness

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport, all illness

 APPLEBEE, William G, Boy 2c, J 92594

 EDWARDS, David R, Boy 2c, J 91104

 LAKE, John C, Boy 2c, J 92386

 SPARKES, Walter R, Boy 2c, J 92330

 TURNEY, John A, Boy 2c, J 93140

 

India, armed merchant cruiser, lost on 8 August 1915

 ALLTREE, Ernest W, Lieutenant, RNR, post-discharge illness

 

Iron Duke, Dreadnought battleship

 DEAN, William N, Private, RMLI, 17585 (Po), illness in UK

 

Lotos, hired trawler, minesweeper

 BRADFIELD, William J, Engineman, RNR, DA 5487, illness

 

Lowestoft, light cruiser

 GRAY, Arthur J B, Joiner 4c, M 16429, illness

 

Mimosa, fleet sweeping sloop

 CHARLESWORTH, George, Stoker Petty Officer, K 8898, illness

 

Monarch, Dreadnought battleship

 READ, Charles G, Able Seaman, 185304, illness

 

Onyx, base ship, Torbay, ex-torpedo gunboat

 ACKLAND, William, Ordinary Seaman, J 72028, illness

 

P.32, patrol boat

 TILDEN, John H, Stoker Petty Officer, 292198, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham, all illness

 ELLIOTT, Albert E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9049

 HULOTT, Walter, Shipwright 3c, M 6436

 OLIVER, Herbert, Officer's Steward 3c, L 8669

 WALLACE, John B P, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 8870

 

Peterborough, hired trawler, minesweeper

 JENKINSON, John W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10765, illness

 

Ratapiko, hired trawler, minesweeper

 MCLAUGHLIN, Charles, Engineman, RNR, ES 1503, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RM Labour Corps, Dunkirk Company

 WHITMORE, Joseph, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1319 (Ply), illness

 

RMA, Howitzer Brigade, France

 LAMB, Frederick G, Driver, RMA, RMA 1370, illness

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 SEYMOUR, James H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2708, illness

__________

 

RN Hospital Peebles

 AINSWORTH, Grace G, Nursing Sister, QARNNS, illness

 

 

RND, Regimental Depot

 DOBBY, John, Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6586, illness in UK

 

Roy, hired screw tug

 COULL, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 22218, illness

 

Satellite, Auxiliary Patrol base ship, Tyne

 GRAHAM, Alexander, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7061, illness

 

Thomas Cornwall, Admiralty trawler, sunk in collision in North Sea

 BRUNTON, Frederick J, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 8089

 CATCHPOLE, George H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14558

 COOKE, Harold M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 DORRELL, Thomas H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19407

 FISHER, Frank, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 983

 FORD, Joseph, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 1960

 GERRARD, Robert C, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3106

 GOODMAN, Christian, Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 11358

 GRUMMITT, Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 3083

 LISTON, Alexander Y, Engineman, RNR, ES 1681

 MASSEY, Thomas H, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, Mersey Z 4394

 MCALLISTER, John L, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 796

 MCCARTHY, David, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7180

 MCCARTHY, Eugene, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4501

 MCGRATH, David, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7920

 NAYSMITH, John, Engineman, RNR, ES 1780

 RUDRAM, Samuel, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6035

 SCOTT, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8459

 SLATER, John, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 YOUNG, Arthur, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 2643

 

Vernon, Torpedo School, Portsmouth

 COLLINS, Bernard J, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 MANLEY, Archibald L, Wireman 2c, M 14731, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth, all illness

 DUNN, Albert V, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6752

 IRONS, Alexander, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 19160

 SMITH, John, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2342

 

Vigorous, hired net drifter

 GORDON, Pat, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4003, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 GRAHAM, Murdo C, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21242, illness

 HAMILTON, William C, Stoker 2c, K 54356, illness

 

Vivid II, Accounting Base, Devonport

 SAWYER, Walter, Stoker 1c, SS 104467, illness

 

Walpole, destroyer

 GRIMWOOD, Walter, Able Seaman, J 5762, illness

 

Wistaria, fleet sweeping sloop

 STARKEY, Frederick C, Stoker Petty Officer, K 453, illness

 

Zaria, Auxiliary Patrol depot ship, Orkney and Shetlands, MFA

 MCINTOSH, Hugh, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1383, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 30 October 1918

 

Almanzora, armed merchant cruiser

 DYER, Henry A, Seaman, RNR, B 3843, illness

 

Amiable, hired net drifter

 LOCKWOOD, Harry, Engineman, RNR, TS 5880, illness

 

Britain, hired paddle minesweeper

 BROWN, William, Able Seaman, MMR, 943122, illness

 

Colombo, light cruiser, building, on stocks

 HILLIER, Percy C A, Engineer Commander, illness

 

Cormorant, Naval Base, Gibraltar

 WAKE, George L, Leading Seaman, J 9929, drowned at Gibraltar

 

Eileen, hired yacht

 THOMAS, George, Deck Hand, MMR, (none listed), illness

 

Galiano (RCN), patrol vessel, wrecked in Pacific off W Canada

 AIRD, James, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR 5334

 AITKEN, Peter, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR 5893

 BATE, George D S, Ship's Cook 3c, RNCVR, VR 6117

 BENTLEY, William J, Leading Seaman, RNCVR, VR 5672

 BRUNTON, Emily, civilian passenger

 DOBBYN, Matthew, Stoker 1c, RNCVR, VR 7057

 EBBS, Wilfred A, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR 5328

 EDMONDS, Peter, Engine Room Artificer 4c, RNCVR, VR 5723

 GILBERT, Joseph, Boatswain, RNCVR

 GREENSHIELDS, Frank, Chief Artificer Engineer, RNCVR

 HANBURY, Charles L, Stoker 1c, RNCVR, VR 1247

 HUME, Arthur E, Stoker 1c, RNCVR, VR 5353

 JEWKES, Arthur L, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR 5284

 JONES, Alan O, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR 5901

 KANEEN, Thomas F, Leading Stoker, RNCVR, VR 6381

 KING, William J, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR 5921

 MACLEAN, Neil, Leading Seaman, RNCVR, VR 5016

 MCGUFFIN, Hudson, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR 6194

 MCLEOD, Roderick, Boy, RNCVR, VR 6161

 MERCER, Harold, Engine Room Artificer 4c, RNCVR, VR 6418

 MUNRO, Alexander E P, Leading Seaman, RNCVR, VR 5727

 MUSTY, George H, Stoker 1c, RNCVR, VR 6733

 NEARY, Michael J, Wireless Telegraph Operator 3c, RNCVR, VR 195

 NEWTON, Roy E, Boy, RNCVR, VR 6187

 ORDANO, Austin R, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR 6159

 PETERS, Frederick G, Boy, RNCVR, VR 7016

 POERE, Edward C, Leading Seaman, RNCVR, VR 5344

 POPE, Robert M, Lieutenant, RNCVR

 PRICE, Noel G, Leading Stoker, RNCVR, VR 5654

 REEVES, Alfred J, Ship's Cook 1c, RNCVR, VR 199

 STAFFORD, William J, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR 6147

 STIRRUP, Harold, Stoker 2c, RNCVR, VR 6728

 TABONE, Michel, Victualling Petty Officer, RNCVR, VR 4785

 THERRIAULT, William G, Stoker 2c, RNCVR, VR 7020

 VINICOMBE, James, Chief Petty Officer, RNCVR, VR 5725

 WALLACE, William, Boy, RNCVR, VR 6193

 WATSON, Philip A, Engine Room Artificer 2c, RNCVR, VR 2717

 WHITWORTH, Frederick, Leading Stoker, RNCVR, VR 5046

 WILLIAMSON, George, Victualling Petty Officer, RNCVR, VR 5416

 YOUNG, John, Stoker 1c, RNCVR, VR 974

 

Ganges II, Training Establishment, Shotley/Harwich

 BEAGENT, Alfred W, Boy 2c, J 86930, illness

 

Grafton, cruiser

 WOOLCOCK, Thomas W, Leading Signalman, J 11335, illness

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 SMALE, Arthur V, Armourers Crew, M 31630, illness

 

Kingfisher, ex-Adele, hired net drifter

 WINZER, John F, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 19880, illness

 

ML.51, motor launch

 GOODEY, Frederick H, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2805, illness

 

Moray View, hired drifter, boom defence vessel

 TAYLOR, Andrew, Stoker 2c, K 46215, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham, all illness

 BANKS, Hubert P, Able Seaman, J 26953

 EVANS, George F, Able Seaman, SS 6720

 GOFF, Cecil, Sick Berth Attendant, M 34161

 GRIEVE, Thomas H, Seaman, RNR, A 8925

 MARSH, Frederick J, Stoker 2c, K 54687

 MONEYPENNY, Hubert P, Painter 2c, M 22860

 PRIOR, Herbert F, Writer 1c, 347165

 WALKER, William H, Stoker, RNR, S 2360

 

Penmorvah, steamship

 PEEL, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1367, illness

 

President III, Accounting Base, London and other locations

 MORTIMER, Wilfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1918, illness in Gibraltar

 

Proserpine, old light cruiser

 ALI, Ahmed, Seedie Stoker, (no service number listed), illness

 

Resolution, Dreadnought battleship

 HAMILTON, James, Gunner, RMA, RMA 11700, illness

 YOUNG, James H, Petty Officer, 195708, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 O'NEILL, Hugh P, Private, RM, S 13184 (Deal), illness

 

RM Submarine Miners

 SATCHELL, John, Corporal, RMLI, S 3333 (Po), illness in UK

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

RM, 6th Battalion, Russia

 MEACHEM, Albert J, Private, RMLI, 15568 (Po), illness

__________

 

RMA Battalion

 JACKSON, Frederick W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 11364 (RFR B), discharged, illness in UK

 

RMLI, Plymouth Division

 SANGER, William T, Private, RMLI, 16234 (Ply), illness in RN Hospital Haslar

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 STONE, Arthur G, Private, RMLI, S 2190 (Ch), prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 GORIN, Charles E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6850, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion, attached from 10th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers, France

 RUDD, Alexander, Private, Army, 15625, illness

__________

 

RND, Regimental Depot

 WRIGHT, William A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1982, illness in UK

 

Saltee, steamship

 MEDWAY, Harry, Seaman, RNR, A 6552, illness

 

Satellite, Auxiliary Patrol base ship, Tyne

 FARR, George H, 2nd Hand, RNR, TS 4430, illness

 

TB.6 (ex-Gadfly), torpedo boat

 BATTLE, Thomas J, Artificer Engineer, illness

 

Valiant, Dreadnought battleship

 HEDGES, Edward G, Able Seaman, J 38198, illness

 

Venerable, harbour service, Kirkaldy, ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship

 HENDRY, Joseph, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1959, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 LOVELAND, William M, Stoker 2c, SS 119377, illness

 

 

Thursday, 31 October 1918

 

Actaeon, Torpedo School, Sheerness

 MITCHISON, Fred, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19441, illness

 

Astraea, old light cruiser

 CAMERON, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, J 74901, illness

 

Attentive III, parent ship for Auxiliary Patrol craft, Dover

 STIBBARDS, Harry F, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 11286, illness

 

Clan Morrison, steamship

 FOSTER, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9408, illness

 

Devanha, hired trawler, boom defence vessel

 CORNISH, Zacariah, Mooring Hand, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Dreel Castle, Auxiliary Patrol base,, Falmouth

 BURKITT, Harold, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11518, illness

 

Firedrake, destroyer

 RUSSELL, Ethelbert E, Leading Seaman, 212450, illness

 

Ganges, Training Establishment, Shotley/Harwich

 COGHILL, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, A 8933, illness

 

HM Coast Guard Station Tenby

 MILES, William F, Leading Boatman, 157978, illness

 

Hondo, hired trawler

 MARFLEET, Mark, Engineman, RNR, ES 289, illness

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 HAMMOND, Edwin J, Boy 2c, J 93100, illness

 

Iron Duke, Dreadnought battleship

 HOLMES, Thomas J, Stoker 2c, K 40744, illness

 

Lowestoft, light cruiser

 LEDGER, Richard G, Leading Seaman, J 13735, illness

 

Mischief, destroyer

 CHARNOCK, Ernest W, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269510, illness

 

Norman Monarch, steamship

 JOHNSON, Harry, Gunner, RMA, RMA 6209, illness in Egypt

 

Northland, steamship

 HUTCHISON, Edwin, Act/Bombardier, RMA, RMA 10691 (President III), DAMS gunner, illness in UK

 

Oriflamme, hired trawler, boom defence vessel

 JORDISON, William H, Stoker 1c, SS 114896, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham, all illness

 BELL, Duncan, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 547

 FENTON, Peter, Seaman, RNR, A 9533

 GILDERSLEEVES, George W, Stoker 2c, K 54663

 THOMAS, Edwin F, Stoker 2c, K 54658

 

Queen, pre-Dreadnought battleship, base ship Taranto

 HUBBARD, Joseph, Able Seaman, SS 4578, illness

 

RMLI, Plymouth Division

 DALE, George, Private, RMLI, 19806 (Ply), illness

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 GOULD, Walter H, Private, RMLI, 14457 (Po), illness

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace

 BLANNING, William H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2810, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 BOHAN, John, Private, RMLI, S 1216 (Po), German prisoner of war, illness

__________

 

RND, Regimental Depot

 MORGAN, William E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1780, illness in UK

 

Rocket, destroyer

 PEET, Frank C, Lieutenant, illness

 

TB.111, torpedo boat

 HOPKINS, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, J 42132, illness

 

TB.113, torpedo boat

 WILSON, John, Telegraphist, J 41225, illness

 

Torch (2), destroyer

 LEVERINGTON, Philip E, Signalman, J 24314, illness

 

Valerian, fleet sweeping sloop

 HOWLAND, Frederick J, Stoker Petty Officer, 234803, illness

 

MESOPOTAMIA

 

Venus, old light cruiser

 BILLINGHAM, Frederick R, Private, RMLI, 1883 (Ch), illness

__________

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 MACDONALD, Fred, Carpenters Crew, M 14409, illness

 

Vienna, armed boarding steamer

 CHAPMAN, Arthur A, Ship's Cook, MMR, 976053, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 BREWER, George H, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9882, illness

 ROSE, Herbert H, Stoker 1c, K 28717, illness

 

Women's Royal Naval Service

 DREWRY, Harriet H, Telephonist, WRNS, G 2335, illness in UK

 

on to November 1918
or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 22/02/11