NAPIER-Class
destroyer
ordered from John Brown, Clydebank on 15th
April 1939 and laid down on 26th
July that year at the same time as
sister ships being built at Govan by Fairfield
and to be named NAPIER and NESTOR. She was
launched on
7th May 1940 and was the 2nd RN ship to bear
this name, previously carried by a WW1
destroyer sold in 1921.
Due to delay caused by late delivery of
fire-control equipment it was possible
to fit recently developed de-gaussing cables
and 20mm close-range Oerlikon guns
for AA defence before completion. The ship was
transferred on loan to the Polish Navy in
place of ORP GROM which had been sunk by
aircraft off Norway
in May 1940. Commissioned as ORP PIORUN her
build was completed 4th November 1941 and she
was
nominated for service with the 7th Destroyer
Flotilla in the Home Fleet. This
ship was Lead Ship of the Class
and her build cost excluding equipment
supplied by the Admiralty such as guns,
ammunition and signalling outfits was
£400,963.16s. Details of service recorded
are from British sources.
B
a t t l e H
o n o u r s
JUTLAND
1916 *
(*
Awarded to the 1st HMS NERISSA)
As
this ship belonged to the Polish Navy during
WW2 no
British
Battle Honours were awarded.
D
e t a i l s o f
W a r S e r v i c e a
s O R P
P
I O R U N
(for more ship
information,
go
to
Naval History Homepage
and
type name in Site Search
1
9 4 0
October
Contractors
trials
and commissioned for service in 7th Destroyer
Flotilla as ORP PIORUN.
November
4th
- Build completion and commenced First of
Class Acceptance Trials.
On
completion of trials, storing and weapon
calibration took passage to Scapa Flow for
work-up with
ships of Home Fleet.
December
Deployed
with
Flotilla in Home Fleet. Nominated for escort
of military
convoy and took passage to join Convoy WS5A in
NW Approaches
to provide Anti-submarine defence..
19th
- Joined WS5A with HM Destroyers KELVIN,
KIPLING, OTTAWA (RCN) and the Free
French destroyer LE TRIOMPHANTE.
22nd
- Detached from WS5A with A/S escorts and
resumed Flotilla duties.
28th
- Deployed
at Scapa Flow for further work-up
1
9 4 1
January
25th
- Deployed as part of screen for HM
Battleships NELSON, RODNEY and HM
Battlecruiser REPULSE during operation to
intercept
German battlecruisers SCHARNHORST and
GNEISENAU.
Sustained weather damage and withdrawn from
Screen
Returned to Scapa Flow.
February
Nominated
for
escort of military convoys and took passage to
Clyde.
8th
- Joined Convoy WS6A with HM Destroyer
LEGION as part of Local Escort.
12th
- Detached from WS6A with HMS LEGION and
returned to Clyde.
18th
- Joined
Convoy WS6B in Clyde with HM Destroyer LEGION
and Polish destroyer ORP GARLAND (Ex HMS
GARLAND) as part of
Local Escort.
20th
- Detached from WS6B and returned to Clyde.
23rd
- Under repair at builder yard including
structural damage affecting fuel
tanks.
March
13th
- During
repair work at Clydebank supplemented AA
defence during heavy German air raid (See THE
CLYDEBANK BLITZ by IM MacFail and Council
records.).
On
completion resumed operational
duties with 10th Escort Group.
24th
- Joined Convoy WS7 in Clyde with HMS LEGION
to provide A/S defence with Local Escort.
26th
- Detached from WS7 and returned to Clyde
with HMS LEGION.
April
26th
- Joined Local Escort for Convoy WS8A with
HM Destroyers LEGION, HURRICANE, OTTAWA
(RCN), RESTIGOUCHE (RCN) and SAGUENAY (RCN).
29th
- Detached from WS8A with Local Escort and
returned to Clyde.
May
Convoy
defence
based in Clyde in continuation with 14th
Escort Group..
22nd
- Joined
escort for Convoy WS8B in Clyde with HM
Cruiser CAIRO, HM Destroyers COSSACK, ERIDGE,
MAORI, OTTAWA, SIKH, ZULU and
RESTIGOUCHE (RCN) as Local Escort during in NW
Approaches.
25th
- Detached
from WS8B with H M Destroyers COSSACK, MAORI,
SIKH and ZULU to join Home Fleet units in
search for the German battleship
BISMARCK.
26th
- Detached from Flotilla with HMS MAORI to
join screen for HM Battleship
RODNEY.
Under fire from BISMARCK and carried
out some diversionary moves whilst remainder
of
Flotilla made torpedo attacks on enemy ship.
27th
- After sinking of BISMARCK rejoined
Flotilla and on release resumed Atlantic
convoy escort duties.
(For details of search and sinking of BISMARCK
see
BATTLESHIP BISMARCK by Mullenheim-Rechberg and
Naval Staff
History.)
28th
- Under
air attack during passage to CLyde with call
at Plymouth to refuel
31st
- Joined
Convoy WS8X in Clyde with HM Destroyers
BRIGHTON, LEGION,
SAGUENAY (RCN), ST MARY'S, SHERWOOD,
VANSITTART, WILD
SWAN and WIVERN for Local Escort during
passage in NW Approaches.
June
3rd
- Detached from WS8X and returned to Clyde
with Local Escort.
On returned deployed for Atlantic convoy
defence with
Greenock Special Escort Group.
July
Atlantic
convoy defence in continuation.
August
Deployed
with
9th Escort Group based at Greenock.
2nd
- Joined
convoy WS10 with HM Destroyers BROADWAY,
GURKHA, LANCE, LEGION, Dutch ISAAC SWEERS and
HM Armed Merchant Cruiser
WORCESTERSHIRE as Local Escort during passage
in NW
Approaches.
6th
- Detached from WS10 with Local Escort and
returned to Clyde.
17th
- Joined
Convoy WS10X in Clyde with HM Destroyers
GURKHA, LANCE, Dutch ISAAC SWEERS and Dutch AA
Cruiser HEEMSKERCK as Local Escort
for passage in NW Approaches.
19th
- Detached from WS10X with Local Escort and
returned to Clyde.
30th
- Joined
Convoy WS11 with HM Destroyers COSSACK,
HIGHLANDER, Dutch ISAAC SWEERS, Polish ORP
GARLAND, LEGION, LIVELY,
WINCHELSEA, ZULU and HM AA Cruiser CAIRO as
Local Escort for
passage in NW Approaches.
September
Detached
from
WS11 and returned to Clyde with Local Escort.
Nominated
for escort of Malta Relief Convoy (Operation
HALBERD).
17th
- PIORUN
Deployed with Destroyers BLANKNEY, ORP
GARLAND, HNethMS ISAAC SWEERS, LAFOREY,
LIGHTNING, ORIBI, WHITEHALL and WITCH as
screen for HM Battleships PRINCE OF WALES and
RODNEY, HM Cruisers EDINBURGH, EURYALUS. KENYA
and SHEFFIELD during passage to Gibraltar.
24th
- Ships of
Force H joined HALBERD Convoy (WS11X) west of
Gibraltar. Deployed in Force A with Destroyers
DUNCAN, GURKHA, LEGION, LANCE,
LIVELY, FURY, HNethMS ISAAC SWEERS and ORP
GARLAND
as screen for HMS NELSON, HMS RODNEY, HMS
PRINCE
OF WALES and HM Aircraft Carrier ARK ROYAL to
cover the passage of WS11X during passage in
western Mediterranean as far
as the Sicilian Narrows.
27th
- Under air
attack by torpedo bombers during which HMS
NELSON was hit by a torpedo but remained with
Force A. Italian
battle squadron despatched to intercept
HALBERD Convoy returned to Naples after
learning British ships included three
battleships. Detached with ships of Force A
and remained in area
during passage of mercantiles escorted by
ships of Force X through
Narrows to Malta.
28th
- HMS
NELSON detached and returned to Gibraltar with
escort of two destroyers.
29th
- Took
passage to Gibraltar with ships of Force A
when Close Escort Force X rejoined from Malta
after arrival of WS11X (For details of this
operation see ENGAGE THE ENEMY
MORE CLOSELY by C Barnett, Naval Staff
History, THE BATTLE FOR
THE MEDITERRANEAN by D Macintyre and) MALTA
CONVOYS by R Woodman.)
October
1st
- Arrived
at Gibraltar with ships of both Forces. Took
passage to UK with screen for Home Fleet major
warships on
return, resumed Atlantic convoy defence based
in Clyde.
November
Atlantic
convoy
defence continuation.
December
18th
- Taken in hand for refit and modifications
by builder at Clydebank.
1
9 4 2
January
Deployed
for
Atlantic convoy defence with 25th Escort
Group.
February
Escorted
Convoy
ON70 with ships of 3rd British Escort Group
(B3) for whole of Atlantic passage (See
THE ECHO OF A FIGHTING FLOWER by P Coy)
March
Atlantic
convoy defence in continuation.
April
Deployed
with
2nd British Escort Group including escort of
Convoy SC81. (For details of Atlantic convoy
defence policies and
weapons used see THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC by
D Macintyre, U-BOAT
WAR IN THE ATLANTIC (HMSO), SEEK AND STRIKE by
W Hackmann and BUSINESS
IN GREAT WATERS by J Terraine.)
May
Atlantic
convoy defence in continuation.
June
Escorted
Convoy
ONS98 for passage to Argentia with HM
Destroyer HARVESTER, HM Corvettes ORCHIS, Free
French RENONCULE and PRIMROSE. Returned as
escort for Convoy HX194 with HMS
HARVESTER, HMS ORCHIS and Free French
RENONCULE with air cover from
HM Escort Aircraft Carrier BITER.
July
to August
Atlantic
deployment
in continuation including escort of Convoys
ON121 and return Convoy HX202 with B3 Escort
Group.
September
Escorted
Convoy ONS126 and return Convoy HX207 with
Group.
October
1st
- Taken in
hand for refit in Dundee commercial shipyard
November
Under
refit
December
Post
refit
trials and
passage to rejoin Flotilla at Scapa Flow.
8th
- Worked-up
with Flotilla at Scapa Flow in preparation for
screening of major Home Fleet units during
cover for passage of convoy to North
Russia. Joined HM Destroyers MONTROSE,
MUSKETEER, RAIDER, QUEENBOROUGH and WORCESTER
as screen for HM Battleships KING GEORGE V,
HOWE and HM Cruiser BERMUDA during passage in
Arctic area to cover transit
of Convoy RA51 from Murmansk. (Note:
For details of all Russian Convoy operations
see CONVOYS TO RUSSIA by RA Ruegg, CONVOY
! by P Kemp,
ARCTIC CONVOYS by R Woodman and THE RUSSIAN
CONVOYS by B
Schoefield.)
1
9 4 3
January
Returned
to
Scapa Flow with ships of covering force.
21st
- Deployed
with HM Destroyers BEAGLE, BULLDOG, OFFA,
ONSLAUGHT, MATCHLESS
and MUSKETEER as Ocean Escort for Russian
Convoy JW52 during passage to Kola Inlet
27th
- Detached from JW52 on arrival.
29th
- Deployed
with HM Destroyers BEAGLE, BULLDOG, ICARUS,
FORESTER, MATCHLESS,
MUSKETEER, OFFA, ONSLOW and ONSLAUGHT as Ocean
Escort for
return Convoy RA52 on departure from Kola
Inlet.
February
Joined
3rd
Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet.
5th
- Detached from RA52 on arrival of Local
Escort.
24th
- Joined
screen for HMS KING GEORGE V, HMS HOWE and HM
Cruiser BERWICK with HM Destroyers ICARUS,
METEOR, MUSKETEER, OFFA and
ONSLAUGHT to provide Distant Cover for passage
of
Russian Convoy JW53 to Kola Inlet.
26th
- On completion of covering remained with
Home Fleet screen.
March
2nd
- Deployed
with HM Destroyers FORESTER, ICARUS, OFFA,
MUSKETEER and ONSLAUGHT as screen for HM
Cruiser GLASGOW, HMS KING
GEORGE V and HMS HOWE to provide Distant Cover
for return Convoy RA53 from Kola Inlet.
20th
- Transferred to Western Approaches Command
after arrival of RA53 at Loch Ewe
and deployed for Atlantic convoy defence
and support.
(Note: The Battle of the Atlantic
was at a critical stage. See above
references.)
April
Western
Approaches deployment in continuation.
May
Withdrawn
from
Atlantic convoy defence for repair.
13th
- Under repair by HM Dockyard, Devonport.
31st
- Resumed Home Fleet duties with Flotilla.
June
Nominated
transfer
to 24th Destroyer Flotilla in Mediterranean
for support of planned allied landings in
Sicily (Operation HUSKY)
Passage
to Mediterranean to join Flotilla
July
Prepared
for
screening duties during HUSKY. (For details of
allied landings in
Sicily see ENGAGE THE ENEMY MORE CLOSELY and
Naval Staff History.)
12th
- Deployed with screen for Covering Force to
prevent any attempt by Italian
Fleet units to interfere with landings.
(Note: Covering Force comprised HM Battleships
RODNEY,
NELSON, WARSPITE, VALIANT, HM Aircraft
Carriers INDOMITABLE and FORMIDABLE, HM
Cruisers AURORA,
CLEOPATRA, PENELOPE and EURYALUS screened by
HM
Destroyers QUILLIAM, QUAIL. QUEENBOROUGH,
ISIS,
FAULKNOR, ECHO, FURY, INTREPID, RAIDER,
ECLIPSE, INGLEFIELD, ILEX,
TROUBRIDGE, TUMULT, TYRIAN, OFFA and Greek
VASILISSA
OLGA.)
August
Remained
in
Mediterranean with detached Home Fleet ships
as apart of 24th Destroyer Flotilla,
Mediterranean Fleet. Nominated for support of
planned allied landings on
mainland of Italy.
31st
- Carried
out bombardment of coast between Reggio
Calabria and Pessaro prior to landings of
British XIII Corps with HMS NELSON, HMS
RODNEY, HMS WARSPITE, HM Cruiser ORION, HM
Destroyers OFFA, PETARD, QUAIL, QUEENBOROUGH,
QUILLIAM,
TARTAR, TROUBRIDGE and TYRIAN (Operation
BAYTOWN).
September
2nd
- Carried out bombardment of Reggio.
9th
- Deployed
with screen for HMS NELSON, HMS RODNEY, HMS
VALIANT and
HMS WARSPITE providing naval gunfire support
and cover from Italian major warship
interference during allied landings at
Salerno. (Operation AVALANCHE.) (Note: Screen
included HM Destroyers QUILLIAM,
QUEENBOROUGH and QUAIL of 4th Flotilla,
TYRIAN,
TUMULT and OFFA of 24th Flotilla, FAULKNOR,
INTREPID,
ECLIPSE, INGLEFIELD, FURY, ILEX, ECHO, RAIDER
and VASILISSA
OLGA of 8th Flotilla. Free French destroyers
LA FANTASQUE
and LE TERRIBLE were also in the screen.)
On
release from Screen deployed with Flotilla for
escort, patrol and support of military
operations.
October
Mediterranean
deployment with Flotilla in continuation.
November
Deployed
off
west coast of Italy for patrol and support
duties.
8th
- Carried
out bombardment of Volturno and shore targets
in Gulf of Gaeta nea Naples with HM Destroyers
GRENVILLE, TUMULT and TYRIAN.
On
release from Mediterranean duties took passage
to
UK.
26th
- Arrived
at Greenock and took passage to Clyde
commercial shipyard for repair.
December
6th
- Taken in
hand for repair
1
9 4 4
January
Under
repair
19th
- On
completion of post repair trials took passage
to rejoin 3rd Flotilla at Scapa
Flow.
20th
- Work-up with Flotilla at Scapa Flow for
planned Fleet operations off Norway.
February
to April
Home
Fleet
deployment in continuation.
Nominated
for transfer to Channel in
support of planned allied landings in Normandy
(Operation
NEPTUNE) (Note: As this ship was not deployed
for screen of Home Fleet units covering the
passage
of Russian convoys or with their escort during
this period and since several Home Fleet
operations were carried out to
attack shipping off the coast of Norway and on
the German
battleship TIRPITZ it may be assumed that
she was deployed for escort of ships during
these operations. These included Operations
BAYLEAF (February), TUNGSTEN
(April).)
May
Home
Fleet
deployment in continuation.
6th
- Deployed
with HM Destroyers SAVAGE, WIZARD, WAKEFUL,
ALGONQUIN (RCN)
and Polish destroyer ORP BLYSKAWICA as escort
for HM Aircraft Carrier FURIOUS, HM Escort
Aircraft Carrier SEARCHER and
HM Cruiser BERWICK during air attacks on
convoy
north of Kristiansund during which two
mercantiles
were sunk.
11th
- Present at Scapa Flow during visit to Home
Fleet by HM King George VI.
14th
- Deployed
with HM Destroyers ONSLOW, OBEDIENT, URSA,
WAKEFUL and ORP
BLYSKAWICA as screen for HM Cruisers
SHEFFIELD, ROYALIST, HM Escort Aircraft
Carriers EMPEROR and STRIKER during
air attacks on shipping off Narvik.
21st
- Transferred
to 10th Destroyer Flotilla for service in
English Channel including support of planned
allied landings in Normandy. (For details of
naval activities prior to and during
landings see OPERATION NEPTUNE by K Edwards
and LANDINGS IN
NORMANDY (HMSO))
Passage
to Plymouth
to join HM Destroyers ASHANTI, ESKIMO, HAIDA
(RCN), HURON
(RCN), JAVELIN, TARTAR and Polish
BLYSKAWICA.
June
Preparation
for NEPTUNE.
6th
- Carried out patrol in SW Approaches with
ships of Flotilla to prevent any
interference by German destroyers on assault
landings.
9th
- Intercepted
German destroyers Z32, Z24, ZH1 and T24 north
west of Ile de Bas and in engagement with
ships of Flotilla ZH1 was sunk and
Z32 forced to beach and wrecked. (Note:
NARVIK Class Z24 sustained major damage.)
13th
- Carried
out attack on German minesweepers west of
Jersey with HMS ASHANTI during which
Minesweeper M343 was sunk, another
beached and remainder all damaged. Ship
sustained some damage
in this action. (Note: The German ships were
carrying torpedoes to Le Havre.)
Taken
in hand for repair on return
to Plymouth.
July
On
completion of repair Channel deployment at
Plymouth in continuation.
Took part in operations to intercept craft
attempting
to evacuation German personnel from Bay of
Biscay ports.
August
Deployed
with
HM Cruiser DIADEM and HM Destroyer ONSLOW in
Bay of Biscay
12th
- Took part in sinking of German Mine
Clearance Ship SPERBRECHER 7 near La Rochelle
with HM Cruiser DIADEM and HMS ONSLOW.
September
Channel
deployment
in continuation.
20th
- Deployed in operation to support French
Resistance on Audierne with Polish
destroyer ORP BLYSKAWICA.
October
to December
Deployed
in
Plymouth Command for patrol and convoy
defence.
1
9 4 5
January
Plymouth
Command
deployment in continuation. Nominated
for refit at Pembroke Dock and took passage.
29th
- Taken in hand for refit by HM Dockyard,
Pembroke Dock.
February
to March
Under
refit and
attached to 8th Destroyer Flotilla.
April
28th
- Post
refit trials and took passage to rejoin Hoe
Fleet at Scapa Flow.
May
1st
- Deployed
at Scapa Flow to work-up for operational
service.
25th
- On completion of work-up deployed with
Home Fleet.
June
to August
Home
Fleet
deployment in continuation Transferred to 3rd
Destroyer
Flotilla (Note: During this period Home Fleet
ships were deployed for support of the
re-occupation
of Norway and of military occupation of
Germany as well
as visits to ports in UK.)
PO
S T W A
R N O T E S
ORP
PIORUN continued service
after VJ Day and was transferred to the 17th
Destroyer Flotilla in October before joining
the Polish
Squadron serving with the Home Fleet in 1946.
In July that year she was
nominated for reduction to Reserve status
and returned to the Royal Navy at Harwich the
next month. She was then renamed HMS NOBLE as
her original
name had been transferred to a new ALGERINE
Class Fleet Minesweeper during WW2. Whilst
under Polish
command she had steamed 218,000 miles and
given noble service to the allied cause. After
two years laid-up at Harwich she
was transferred to the Reserve Fleet Division
at Sheerness and
later in 1953 joined the Reserve Fleet
at
Chatham. Although selected for conversion to a
Type 16 Anti-Submarine Frigate,
this was never undertaken and in 1954 she was
moved to Hartlepool to be
laid-up. Placed on the Disposal List in May
1955 she was sold to BISCO for demolition in
September, and towed to Dunston on Tyne where
she arrived at
the Clayton & Davie Ltd for breaking-up on
2nd December that year.
Addendum
CONVOY
ESCORT MOVEMENTS
of ORP PIORUN
by
Don Kindell
These
convoy lists have not been cross-checked
with the text above
|
|
|
|
|
Date
convoy sailed
|
Joined
convoy as escort
|
Convoy
No.
|
Left
convoy
|
Date
convoy arrived
|
|
|
|
|
|
14/02/41
|
20/02/41
|
SLG
001A
|
22/02/41
|
22/02/41
|
15/03/41
|
27/03/41
|
HG
056
|
02/04/41
|
02/04/41
|
10/04/41
|
16/04/41
|
TC
010
|
19/04/41
|
19/04/41
|
30/04/41
|
30/04/41
|
SA
1
|
03/05/41
|
03/05/41
|
22/05/41
|
22/05/41
|
WS
008B
|
26/05/41
|
04/06/41
|
30/05/41
|
16/06/41
|
SL
076
|
21/06/41
|
21/06/41
|
21/07/41
|
26/07/41
|
TC
012
|
29/07/41
|
29/07/41
|
28/07/41
|
07/08/41
|
HG
069
|
09/08/41
|
11/08/41
|
24/09/41
|
25/09/41
|
HALBERD
|
27/09/41
|
27/09/41
|
17/10/41
|
17/10/41
|
CT
004
|
23/10/41
|
23/10/41
|
04/11/41
|
04/11/41
|
TC
014A
|
12/11/41
|
12/11/41
|
25/02/42
|
26/02/42
|
ON
070
|
11/03/42
|
15/03/42
|
18/03/42
|
24/03/42
|
SC
075
|
03/04/42
|
03/04/42
|
08/04/42
|
08/04/42
|
CT
014
|
16/04/42
|
16/04/42
|
23/04/42
|
27/04/42
|
SC
081
|
unknown
|
09/05/42
|
26/05/42
|
30/05/42
|
ON
098
|
07/06/42
|
12/06/42
|
14/06/42
|
17/06/42
|
HX
194
|
26/06/42
|
26/06/42
|
06/07/42
|
07/07/42
|
ON
110
|
20/07/42
|
26/07/42
|
24/07/42
|
26/07/42
|
SC
093
|
05/08/42
|
07/08/42
|
12/08/42
|
13/08/42
|
ON
121
|
17/08/42
|
27/08/42
|
09/08/42
|
17/08/42
|
HX
202
|
20/08/42
|
21/08/42
|
29/08/42
|
30/08/42
|
ON
126
|
08/09/42
|
18/09/42
|
13/09/42
|
16/09/42
|
HX
207
|
23/09/42
|
25/09/42
|
30/12/42
|
31/12/42
|
RA
051
|
03/01/43
|
11/01/43
|
17/01/43
|
21/01/43
|
JW
052
|
27/01/43
|
27/01/43
|
29/01/43
|
29/01/43
|
RA
052
|
05/02/43
|
09/03/43
|
15/02/43
|
24/02/43
|
JW
053
|
26/02/43
|
27/02/43
|
01/03/43
|
04/03/43
|
RA
053
|
05/03/43
|
14/03/43
|
30/11/44
|
06/12/44
|
AT
171
|
07/12/44
|
07/12/44
|
04/12/44
|
11/12/44
|
AT
172
|
12/12/44
|
12/12/44
|
13/12/44
|
13/12/44
|
TA
170
|
14/12/44
|
21/12/44
|
09/12/44
|
15/12/44
|
AT
170B
|
16/12/44
|
16/12/44
|
06/01/45
|
13/01/45
|
AT
179A
|
14/01/45
|
14/01/45
|
18/01/45
|
18/01/45
|
TA
179A
|
19/01/45
|
26/01/45
|
21/01/45
|
21/01/45
|
TA
181
|
22/01/45
|
28/01/45
|
18/01/45
|
24/01/45
|
AT
183
|
25/01/45
|
25/01/45
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Note
on Convoys)