Includes
destroyers, torpedo boats
and submarines completed by the end of war
even if construction did not begin
in 1941.
The commanding officer shown for units under
construction is the CO on
completion
BATTLESHIPS
BISMARCK
(KptzS
Ernst Lindemann) at Hamburg completing
TIRPITZ
(KptzS
Karl Topp from Feb 41) at Wilhelmshaven bldg
to comp 25
Feb 41
BATTLECRUISERS
GNEISENAU
(KptzS
Otto Fein) dep Kiel 28 Dec for operations,
damaged by weather, ret to Kiel 2 Jan
SCHARNHORST
(KptzS
Curt Caesar Hoffman) dep Kiel 28 Dec for
operations, ret to Kiel with damaged
GNEISENAU
ARMOURED
SHIPS/POCKET BATTLESHIPS
ADMIRAL
SCHEER
(KptzS Theodor Krancke), operating in South
Atlantic
LÜTZOW
(KptzS
Leo Kreish from Mar 41, no Captain attached
from late Apr 40 to Mar 41)
at Kiel repairing to comp Jun 41
HEAVY
CRUISERS
ADMIRAL
HIPPER
(KptzS Wilhelm Meisel) arr at Brest on 27
Dec from operations
PRINZ
EUGEN
(KptzS Helmuth Brinkman) at Kiel completing
LIGHT
CRUISERS
EMDEN
(KptzS Hans Mirow) refitting
KÖLN
(KptzS
Ernst Kratzenberg, KptzS Freidrich Huffmeier
from May 41) operational
LEIPZIG
(KptzS Werner Stichling) at Danzig working
up after repairs
NÜRNBERG
(KptzS
Leo Kreisch, KptzS Ernst v Studnitz from 20
Mar 41) operational
DESTROYERS
BRUNO
HEINEMANN
(Z.8, KKpt Hermann Alberts) 6th Fl
ERICH
STEINBRINCK
(Z.15, KKpt Rolf Johannesson) 5th Fl
FRIEDRICH
ECKHOLDT
(Z.16, KKpt Alfred Schemmel) 5th Fl
FRIEDRICH
IHN
(Z.14, KKpt Gunther Wachmuth) 5th Fl
HANS
LODY (Z.10, KKpt Werner Pfeiffer) 6th Fl
HERMANN
SCHOEMANN
(Z.7, KKpt Heinrich Wittig) 6th Fl
KARL
GALSTER
(Z.20, KKpt Theodor Freiherr von
Bechtolsheim) 6th Fl
PAUL
JACOBI
(Z.5, KKpt Hans G. Zimmer, FKpt Hermann
Schlieper from Apr 41) 6th Fl
RICHARD
BEITZEN
(Z.4, KKpt Hans von Davidson) 5th Fl
THEODOR
RIEDEL
(Z.6, KKpt Walter Riede) 6th Fl
Z.23
(KKpt
Friedrich Bohme) 8th Fl
Z.24
(KKpt
Martin Saltzwedel) 8th Fl
Z.25
(KKpt
Heinrich Gerlach) 8th Fl
building at
Bremen
Z.26
(KKpt
Georg Ritter von Berger) to comp 11 Jan 41,
to join 8th Fl
Z.27
(KKpt
Karl Smidt) to comp 26 Feb 41, to join 8th
Fl
Z.28
(FKpt
Hans Erdmenger) to comp 9 Aug 41, to join
8th Fl
Z.29
(FKpt
Kurt Rechel) to comp 9 Jul 41, to join 8th
Fl
Z.30
(KKpt
Heinrich Kaiser) to comp 15 Nov 41, to join
8th Fl
Z.31
(FKpt
Hermann Alberts) to comp 11 Apr 42, to join
4th Fl
Z.32
(FKpt
Georg Ritter und Elder Herr von Berger) to
comp 15 Sep 42, to join 4th Fl
Z.33
(KptzS
Erich Holtorf) to comp 28 Jan 43, to join
4th Fl
Z.34
(FKpt
Karl Hetz) to comp 5 Jun 43, to join 4th Fl
Z.35
(KKpt
Niels Batge) to comp 22 Sep 43, to join 4th
Fl
Z.36
(KKpt
Lothar Frhr von Hausen) to comp 19 Feb 44,
to join 4th Fl
building at
Kiel
Z.37
(FKpt
Georg Langheld) to comp 5 May 42, to join
4th Fl
Z.38
(KKpt
Gerfried Brutzer) to comp 29 Mar 43, to join
4th Fl
Z.39
(KKpt
Konrad Loerke) to comp 21 Aug 43, to join
4th Fl
Z.40-Z.42
work
suspended 1942, broken up 1943
building at
Bremen
Z.43
(KptzS
Arthur Wenninger) to comp 24 Mar 44, to join
6th Fl
TORPEDO
BOATS
FALKE
(Kptlt
Jan Heinrich Hansen-Nootbar) 5th TBF
GREIF
(Kptlt
Heinrich Hoffman) 5th TBF
ILTIS
(Kptlt
Walter Jacobsen) 6th TBF
JAGUAR
(Kptlt
Werner Hartenstein, Kptlt Friedrich Karl
Paul from Mar 41) 6th TBF
KONDOR
(Kptlt
Freiherr Wilhelm Nickolaus von Lyncker) 5th
TBF
MÖWE,
damaged,
assigned to Torpedo School, to comp repairs
1
Oct 40, but
did not rejoin 5th TBF until Apr 1942
SEEADLER
(Kptlt
Franz Kohlauf) 6th TBF
WOLF
(OzS
Broder Peters) 6th TBF
T.1
(Kptlt
Carl Aug Richter-Oldekop) 1st TBF
T.2
(Kptlt
Heinrich Godecke) 1st TBF
T.3
(Kptlt
Heinrich Bruns) 1st TBF
T.4
(Kptlt
Erwin Hesse, OzS Konrad Sommerlatt from Oct
41) 1st TBF
T.5
(Kptlt
Rudolf Koppenhagen) 2nd TBF
T.7
(Kptlt
Wolfgang Erhardt, Kptlt Hans Quaet-Faslem
from Apr 41) 2nd TBF
T.8
(Kptlt
Heinrich Erdmann, Kptlt Thilo-Leberecht v
Trotha from Apr 41) 2nd TBF
T.9
(Kptlt
Hans Blose) 1st TBF
T.10
(Kptlt
Aug Hoepner) 1st TBF
T.11
(Kptlt
Heinrich Hoffman, Kptlt Georg Grund from Jun
41) 2nd TBF
T.12
(Kptlt
Viktor Mellin) 2nd TBF
building at Elbing
T.13
(Kptlt
Werner Gotzmann) to comp 31 May 41, to join
3rd TBF
T.14
(Kptlt
Herbert Juttner) to comp 14 Jun 41, to join
3rd TBF
T.15
(Kptlt
Helmuth Duvelius, Kptlt Joachim Quedenfeldt
from Jul 41) to comp 26
Jun 41, to
join 3rd TBF
T.16
(Kptlt
Helmuth Duvelius) to comp 24 Jul 41, to join
3rd TBF
T.17
(Kptlt
Hans Blose) to comp 28 Aug 41, to join 3rd
TBF
T.18
(Kptlt
Aug Hoepner) to comp 22 Nov 41, to join 3rd
TBF
T.19
(Kptlt
Carl Aug Richter-Oldekop) to comp 18 Dec 41,
to join 3rd TBF
T.20
(Kptlt
Carl-Aug Richter-Oldekop) to comp 5 Jun 42,
to join 3rd TBF
T.21
(Kptlt
Hans Temming) to comp 11 Jul 42, to join 3rd
TBF
T.22
(Kptlt
Jan Heinrich Hansen-Nootbaar) to comp 28 Feb
42, to join 5th TBF
T.23
(Kptlt
Friedrich-Karl Paul) to comp 14 Jun 42, to
join 4th TBF
T.24
(KKpt
Heinrich Hoffmann) to comp 17 Oct 42, to
join 4th TBF
T.25
(Kptlt
Rudolf Koppenhagen) to comp 12 Nov 42, to
join 4th TBF
T.26
(Kptlt
Wilhelm-Nikolaus Frhr von Lyncker) to comp
27 Feb 43, to join 4th TBF
T.27
(KKpt
Wilhelm Verlohr) to comp 17 Apr 43, to join
4th TBF
T.28
(KKpt
Carl-Aug Richter-Oldekop) to comp 19 Jun 43,
to join 5th TBF
T.29
(Kptlt
Georg Grund) to comp 21 Aug 43, to join 5th
TBF
T.30
(Kptlt
Hans-Walter Buch) to comp 24 Oct 43, to join
6th TBF
T.31
(Kptlt
Heinrich Peter-Pirkham) to comp 5 Feb 44, to
join 6th TBF
T.32
(Kptlt
Hans Dehnert) to comp 8 May 44, to join 6th
TBF
T.33
(Kptlt
Bogislav Priebe) to comp 16 Jun 44, to join
6th TBF
T.34
(Kptlt
Horst Frhr von Luttitz) to comp 12 Aug 44,
to join 5th TBF
T.35
(Kptlt
Hans-Walter Buch) to comp 7 Oct 44, to join
5th TBF
T.36
(Kptlt
Robert Hering) to comp 9 Dec 44, to join 5th
TBF
ex-Norwegian
LEOPARD
(ex-BALDER,
Kptlt Konrad Sommerlatt, Kptlt Bethge from
Oct) 7th TBF
LÖWE
(ex-GYLLER,
Kptlt Georg Grund, OzS Gerhard Kellerstrass
from May) 7th TBF
PANTHER
(ex-ODIN,
OzS Walther Jahrmarker, Kptlt Friedrich
Meier from Jun) 7th TBF
TIGER
(ex-TOR,
Kptlt Herbert Juttner, Ozs. Friedrich Nose
from Jun) 7th TBF
SUBMARINES
completed
U.2
(Kptlt
George v Wilmowitz-Moellendorf, LzS Karl
Kolzer from Oct 41) 21st Fl
U.3
(Kptlt
Otto Bulow, OzS Hans Trojer from Jul 41)
21st Fl
U.4
(OzS
Hansjurgen Zetzsche, OzS Hinrich-Oscar
Bernbeck from Feb 41, OzS Wolfgang
Leimkuhler from Dec 41) 21st Fl
U.5
(OzS
Friedrich Bothe) 21st Fl
U.6
(OzS
Johannes Liebe, Kptlt Eberhard Bopst from
Mar 41, LzS Herbert Bruninghaus
from Oct 41) 21st Fl
U.7
(OzS
Gunther Reeder, OzS Ernst-Ulrich Bruller
from Jan 41, OzS Gunther Reeder
from Feb 41, OzS Hans-Gunther Kuhlmann from
Mar 41, OzS Heinrich Schmid from
May 41) 21st Fl
U.8
(Kptlt
Heinrich Heinsohn, Kptlt Ulrich Borcherdt in
May 41, OzS Rolf Steinhaus
from Jun 41, OzS Horst Deckert from Aug 41)
22nd Fl
U.9
(Kptlt
Joachim Deecke, Kptlt Hans-Joachim
Schmidt-Weichert from Jul 41) 21st Fl
U.10
(Kptlt
Wolf Rudiger von Rabenau, OzS Kurt Ruwiedel
from Jun 41, OzS Hans Karpf
from Nov 41) 21st Fl
U.11
(Kptlt
Georg Peters) 21st Fl
U.14
(Kptlt
Jurgen Konenkamp, OzS Hubertus Przikling
from May 41) 22nd Fl
U.17
(Kptlt
Wolfgang Schultze, OzS Ernst Heydemann from
Oct 41), U-boat Training School
U.18
(Kptlt
Ernst Vogelsang, OzS Hans-Achim von
Rosenberg-Gruszcynski from May 41)
22nd Fl
U.19
(Kptlt
Rudolf Schendel, OzS Gerhard Litterscheid
from Jun 41) 22nd Fl
U.20
(Kptlt
Herbert Schauenburg, OzS Wolfgang Strater
from May 41, OzS Kurt Nolke
from Dec 41) 21st Fl
U.21
(Kptlt
Bernhard Lohse, OzS Karl-Heinz Herbschleb
from May 41) 21st Fl
U.23
(OzS
Karl Reichenbach-Klinke, OzS Ernst-Ulrich
Bruller from Mar 41, OzS Ulrich
Graf from Sep 41) 21st Fl
U.24
(OzS
Dietrich Borchert, OzS Helmut Henning from
Mar 41, OzS Hardo Rodler von
Roithberg from Aug 41) 21st Fl
U.28
(OzS
Friedrich Guggenberger, OzS Heinrich Ratsch
from Feb 41, OzS Hermann
Eckhardt from Jun 41) 24th Fl
U.29
(Kptlt
Otto Schuhart, OzS Georg Lassen from Jan 41,
OzS Heinrich Hasenschar
from Sep 41) 24th Fl
U.30
(KKpt
Robert Prutzmann, OzS Paul-Karl Loeser in
Apr 41, OzS Kurt Baberg from
Apr 41) 24th Fl
U.34
(Ozs
Fritz Meyer, OzS Karl-Otto Schultz from May
41, OzS Gerhard Remus from Dec
41) 24th Fl
U.37
(Kptlt
Nicolai Clausen, OzS Ulrich Folkers from Apr
41, OzS Gustav-Adolf
Janssen from Nov 41) 2nd Fl, transferred to
26th Fl in Apr 41
U.38
(Kptlt
Heinrich Liebe, KKpt Heinrich Schuch from
Jul 41) 2nd Fl, transferred to
24th Fl in Dec 41
U.43
(Kptlt
Wolfgang Luth) 2nd Fl
U.46
(Kptlt
Engelbert Endrass, OzS Peter Ottmar Grau
from Sep 41, OzS Konstantin von
Puttkamer in Nov 41) 7th Fl, transferred to
26th Flot in Apr 41
U.47
(KKpt
Gunther Prien) 7th Fl
U.48
(Kptlt
Herbert Schultze, OzS Siegfried Atzinger
from Aug 41) 7th Fl,
transferred to 26th Flot in Jul 41
U.52
(Kptlt
Otto Salman, Kptlt Wolf Rudiger von Rabenau
from Jun 41, OzS Walter Frhr von
Freyberg-Eisenberg-Allmendingen from Jul 41)
7th Fl, transferred to 26th Flot
in Jun 41
U.56
(Kptlt
Werner Pfeifer, OzS Wolfgang Romer from Apr
41) 24th Fl
U.57
(OzS
Wilhelm Eisele) 22nd Fl
U.58
(Kptlt
Hans-Jaochim Rahmlow, OzS Horst Hamm from
Apr 41, OzS Bruno Barber from
Oct 41) 22nd Fl
U.59
(Kptlt
Siegfried Frhr von Forstner to Apr 41, OzS
Gunter Gretschel from Nov 41)
22nd Fl
U.60
(OzS
Georg Wallas, OzS Kurt Pressel from Sep 41)
21st Fl
U.61
(OzS
Willy Mattke, OzS Hans Lange from May 41)
21st Fl
U.62
(OzS
Ludwig Forster, OzS Max Wintermeyer from Sep
41, Kptlt Waldemar Mehl in
Nov 41, OzS Horst Schunemann from Nov 41)
21st Fl
U.65
(KKpt
Hans Gerrit von Stockhausen, Kptlt Joachim
Hoppe from Mar 41) 2nd Fl
U.66
(KKpt
Richard Zapp) to comp 2 Jan 41, to join 2nd
Fl
U.67
(Kptlt
Heinrich Bleichrodt, OzS Gunther Pfeffer in
Jun 41, Kptlt Gunther
Muller- Stockheim from Jun 41) to comp 22
Jan 41, to join 2nd Fl
U.68
(KKpt
Karl Friedrich Merten) to comp 11 Feb 41, to
join 2nd Fl
U.69
(Kptlt
Jost Metzler, Kptlt Wilhelm Zahn from Aug
41) working up after comp 2
Nov 40, to
join 7th Fl
U.70
(Kptlt
Joachim Matz) working up after comp 23 Nov
40, to join 7th Fl
U.71
(Kptlt
Walter Flachsenberg) working up after comp
14 Dec 40, to join 7th Fl
U.72
(KKpt
Hans Werner Newmann, Ozs. Helmut Koster from
Aug 41, OzS Waldemar Mehl
from Dec 41) to comp 4 Jan 41, to join 21st
Fl
U.73
(Kptlt
Helmut Rosenbaum) working up after comp 30
Sep 40, to join 7th Fl
U.74
(Kptlt
Eitel Friedrich Kentrat) working up after
comp 31
Oct 40, to
join 7th Fl
U.75
(Kptlt
Helmuth Ringelmann) working up after comp 19
Dec 40, to join 7th Fl
U.76
(Kptlt
Friedrich von Hippel) working up after comp
3 Dec 40, to join 7th Fl
building at Vegesack
U.77
(Kptlt
Heinrich Schonder) to comp 18 Jan 41, to
join 7th Fl
U.78
(Kptlt
Adolf Dumrese, OzS Kurt Makowski from Jul
41) to comp 15
Feb 41, to
join 22nd Fl
U.79
(Kptlt
Wolfgang Kaufmann) to comp 13 Mar 41, to
join 1st Fl
U.80
(OzS
Georg Staats, OzS Hans Benker from Oct 41)
to comp 8
Apr 41, to
join 1st Fl, transferred to 26th Flot in May
41
U.81
(Kptlt
Friedrich Guggenberger) to comp 26 Apr 41,
to join 1st Fl
U.82
(Kptlt
Siegfried Rollman) to comp 14 May 41, to
join 3rd Fl
building at Lübeck
U.83
(Kptlt
Hans Werner Kraus) to comp 8 Feb 41, to join
1st Fl
U.84
(Kptlt
Horst Uphoff) to comp 29 Apr 41, to join 1st
Fl
U.85
(OzS
Eberhard Greger) to comp 7 Jun 41, to join
3rd Fl
U.86
(Kptlt
Walter Schug) to comp 8 Jul 41, to join 5th
Fl
U.87
(Kptlt
Joachim Berger) to comp 19 Aug 41, to join
6th Fl
U.88
(Kptlt
Heino Bohmann) to comp 15 Oct 41, to join
8th Fl
U.89
(KKpt
Dietrich Lohmann) to comp 19 Nov 41, to join
8th Fl
U.90
(Kptlt
Hans-Jurgen Oldorp) to comp 20 Dec 41, to
join 8th Fl
U.91
(Kptlt
Heinz Walkerling) to comp 28 Jan 42, to join
5th Fl
U.92
(Kptlt
Adolf Oelrich) to comp 3 Mar 42, to join 5th
Fl
completed
U.93
(Kptlt
Claus Korth, Kptlt Ralph Kaptizky from Aug
41, OzS Horst Elfe from Sep
41) 7th Fl
U.94
(Kptlt
Herbert Kuppisch, OzS Otto Ites from Sep 41)
7th Fl
U.95
(Kptlt
Gerd Schreiber) 7th Fl
U.96
(Kptlt
Heinrich Lehmann-Willenbrock) 7th Fl
U.97
(Kptlt
Udo Heilmann) working up after comp 28 Sep
40, to join 7th Fl
U.98
(Kptlt
Robert Gysae) working up after comp 12 Oct
40, to join 7th Fl
U.99
(KKpt
Otto Kreschmer) 7th Fl
U.100
(Kptlt
Joachim Schepke) 7th Fl
U.101
(Kptlt
Ernst Mergersen) 7th Fl
U.103
(KKpt
Victor Schutze, Kptlt Werner Winter from Aug
41) 2nd Fl
U.105
(Kptlt
Georg Schewe) 2nd Fl
U.106
(Kptlt
Jurgen Oesten, Kptlt Herman Rasch from Oct
41) working up after comp 24
Sep 40, to
join 2nd Fl
U.107
(KKpt
Gunter Hessler, Kptlt Harald Gelhaus from
Nov 41) working up after comp 8
Oct 40, to
join 2nd Fl
U.108
(KKpt
Klaus Scholtz) working up after comp 22 Oct
40, to join 2nd Fl
U.109
(KKpt
Hans Georg Fischer, Kptlt Heinrich
Bleichrodt from Jun 41) working up
after comp 5 Dec 40, to join 2nd Fl
U.110
(Kptlt
Fritz Julius Lemp) working up after comp 21
Nov 40, to join 2nd Fl
U.111
(Kptlt
Wilhelm Kleinschmidt) working up after comp
19 Dec 40, to join 2nd Fl
not built
U.112
-
U.115 projected only
building at Keil
U.116
(KKpt
Werner von Schmidt) to comp 26 Jul 41, to
join 2nd Fl
U.117
(KKpt
Hans-Werner Neumann) to comp 25 Oct 41, to
join 2nd Fl
U.118
(KKpt
Werner Czygan) to comp 6 Dec 41, to join 4th
Fl
U.119
(Kptlt
Alois Zech) to comp 2 Apr 42, to join 4th Fl
completed
U.120
(OzS
Wolfgang Heyda, OzS Willy-Roderich Korner
from May 41) 21st Fl
U.121
(Kptlt
Karl Ernst Schroeter, Kptlt Egon Reiner Frhr
v Schlippenbach from Mar
41, Kptlt Gert Hetschko from Jul 41) 21st Fl
U.123
(Kptlt
Karl Heinz Moehle, Kptlt Reinhard Hardegan
from May 41) 2nd Fl
U.124
(Kptlt
Wilhelm Schulz, Kptlt Johann Mohr from Sep
41)
U.125
(Kptlt
Gunter Kuhnke), to join 2nd Fl
U.126
(Kptlt
Ernst Bauer) working up after comp 22 Mar
41, to join 2nd Fl
building at
Bremen
U.127
(Kptlt
Bruno Hansman) to comp 24 Apr 41, to join
2nd Fl
U.128
(Kptlt
Ulrich Heyse) to comp 12 May 41, to join 2nd
Fl
U.129
(Kptlt
Nicolai Clausen) to comp 21 May 41, to join
4th Fl
U.130
(KKpt
Ernst Kals) to comp 11 Jun 41, to join 4th
Fl
U.131
(KKpt
Arend Baumann) to comp 1 Jul 41, to join 4th
Fl
U.132
(Kptlt
Ernst Vogelsang) to comp 29 May 41, to join
3rd Fl
U.133
(Kptlt
Hermann Hesse) to comp 5 Jul 41, to join 7th
Fl
U.134
(Kptlt
Rudolf Schendel) to comp 26 Jul 41, to join
5th Fl
U.135
(Kptlt
Friedrich Hermann Praetorius) to comp 16 Aug
41, to join 5th Fl
U.136
(Kptlt
Heinrich Zimmermann) to comp 30 Aug 41, to
join 6th Fl
completed
U.137
(OzS
Hanns-Ferdinand Massmann) 22nd Fl
U.138
(Kptlt
Franz Gramitsky) 22nd Fl
building at
Kiel
U.139
(OzS
Horst Elfe, OzS Heiko Fenn from Oct 41) to
comp 24 Jul 40, to join 21st Fl
completed
U.140
(OzS
Hans Peter Hinsch, OzS Hans-Jurgen
Hellriegel from Apr 41) 22nd Fl
U.141
(OzS
Heinz Otto Schultze, OzS Philipp Schuler
from Mar 41, OzS Kruger from Nov
41) 21st Fl
U.142
(Kptlt
Paul-Hugo Kettern, OzS Siegfried Lindke from
Oct 41) 24th Fl
U.143
(OzS
Helmut Mohlmann, OzS Jurgen Rosenstiel from
Mar 41, OzS Harald Gelhaus
from May 41, OzS Helmut Manseck from Nov 41)
22nd Fl
U.144
(Kptlt
Gert von Mittelstaedt) 22nd Fl
U.145
(Kptlt
Rudolf Franzius, OzS Heinz Schomburg from
Oct 41) 22nd Fl
U.146
(Kptlt
Eberhard Hoffman, OzS Rudolf Ites from Apr
41, Kptlt Ewald Hulsenbeck
from Aug 41, LzS Wilhelm Grimme from Oct 41)
22nd Fl
U.147
(Kptlt
Reinhard Hardegen, OzS Eberhard Wetjen from
May 41) working up after
comp 11 Dec 40) 22nd Fl
U.148
(OzS
Hans Jurgen Radke, OzS Eberhard Mohr from
Sep 41) working up after comp
28
Dec 40, to
join 24th Fl
U.149
(Kptlt
Horst Holtring, Kptlt Rolf Borchers from Nov
41) working up after comp
13
Nov 40, to
join 22nd Fl
U.150
(OzS
Hinrich Kelling) working up after comp 27
Nov 40, to join 22nd Fl
For
remaining U-boats, go to
Part
2 of 2,
U-boats from
U.151 (all building or to be built)
one was building for foreign Navy, the rest captured
U.A
(KKpt
Hans Eckermann) 7th Fl, on patrol in the
Atlantic
U.B
(ex-British
SEAL, FKpt Bruno Mahn)1st Fl
UC.1
(ex-Norwegian
B.5, Kptlt Wilhelm Kiesewetter, Kptlt Georg
Lange from Jun) U-boat Training School
UC.2
(ex-Norwegian
B.6, no commanding officer assigned until
Nov 41, OzS Otto
Wollschlager from Nov) U-Boat Training
School
UD.1
(ex-Dutch
O.8, KKpt Hermann Rigele, Kptlt Freidrich
Schafer from May, Kptlt
Franz Venier from Nov) U-Boat Training
School
UD.3
(ex-Dutch
O.25, KKpt Hermann Rigele from Jun, KKpt
Walther Kolle from Jul) to
join 3rd Fl
UD.4
(ex-Dutch
O.26, KKpt Helmut Brummer-Patzig, KKpt
Rudolf Singule from Nov)
repairing to comp 28 Jan 41, to join U-boat
Command