ROYAL
ITALIAN NAVY
Contents
1.Mainland
Italy
-
2.
Sardinia
and Sicily
–
3.
Overseas (Dodecanese,
Libya,
Red
Sea)
1.
Mainland Italy
LA SPEZIA
Battleship -
CAIO
DUILO (comp 10 May 15) refitting
until 15 Jul
2nd Torpedo
Boat Division - GENERALE
ACHILLE PAPA (comp 9 Feb 22),
GENERALE ANTONINO CASCINO (8 May 22), GENERALE ANTONIO
CHINOTTO (26 Sep 21), GENERALE
CARLO MONTANARI (9 Nov 22)
12th Torpedo
Boat Division - ALDEBARAN
(comp 6
Dec 36), ALTAIR
(23 Dec 36), ANDROMEDA (6 Dec 36), ANTARES (23
Dec 36)
16th Torpedo
Boat Division - CALATAFIMI
(comp 24 May 24), CASTELFIDARDO
(7 Mar 24), CURTATONE (21 Jun 23), MONZAMBANO (4 Jun 24)
Torpedo boats
(unattached)
- AUDACE (comp 1 Mar 17), ALBATROS (comp 10 Nov
34), ex-submarine chaser, reclassified 1938
Ocean-going
submarines
12th
Submarine Squadron - COMMANDANTE
CAPPELLINI (comp 23
Sep 39), COMMANDANTE
FAA DI BRUNO (23 Oct 39)
16th
Submarine Squadron
- minelayers FOCA (comp 6
Nov 37),
PIETRO MICCA (1 Oct 35)
40th
Submarine Squadron - ANTONIO
SCIESA (comp 12 Apr 29), BALILLA
(21 Jul 28), ENRICO TOTI (19 Sep 28)
41st
Submarine Squadron - CONSOLE
GENERALE LUIZZI (comp 21
Nov 39)
48th
Submarine Squadron - ONDINA
(comp 19
Sep 34)
Medium
submarines
13th
Submarine Squadron - BERILLO
(comp 5
Aug 36)
52nd
Submarine Squadron - AMETISTA
(comp 1
Apr 34), JALEA
(16 Mar 33), JANTINA (1 Mar 33), ZAFFIRO (4
Jun 34)
Small
submarines - H.1
(comp 23 Dec 16), H.2 (15 Dec 16),
H.4 (15 May 17), H.6 (23 Jul 17), H.8 (27 Jun 18)
Gunboats -
PALLEGRINO
MATTEUCI (blt 1924), RIMINI
(1912)
MAS Flotilla - 20
motor
torpedo boats
NAPLES
9th
Battleship Squadron – LITTORIO
at Ansaldo bldg to comp 2
Aug
2nd Cruiser
Division (Ammiraglio
di Divisione Casardi) - light
cruiser BARTOLOMEO COLLEONI (comp 10 Feb 32)
Cruiser
Division 7
(Ammiraglio di Divisione Sansonetti)
- light cruisers EMANUELE FILIBERTO DUCO D'AOSTA (comp 13
Jul 35), MUZIO
ATTENDOLO (7 Aug 35), RAIMONDO MONTECUCOLI (30
Jun 35)
13th
Destroyer Division - ALPINO
(comp 20
Apr 39), BERSAGLIERE
(1 Apr 39), FUCLIERE (10 Jan 39), GRANATIERE (1
Feb 39)
Torpedo boats
(unattached)
- GENERALE ANTONIO CANTORE (comp 1 Jul 21),
GIUSEPPE LA FARINA (18
Mar 19)
5th Torpedo
Boat Division - FRATELLI
CAIROLI (comp 1 May 15), GIUSEPPE
CESARE ABBA (6 Jul 15), GIUSEPPE DEZZA (1 Jan 16), SIMONE
SCHIAFFINO (7 Nov 15)
8th Torpedo
Boat Division - LIBRA
(comp 19
Jan 38), LINCE
(1 Apr 38), LIRA (1 Jan 38), LUPO (28 Feb 38)
10th Torpedo
Boat Division - PERSEO
(comp 1
Feb 36), SAGITTARIO
(8 Oct 36), SIRIO (1 Mar 36), VEGA (12 Oct 36)
Ocean-going
submarines
12th
Submarine Squadron - GLAUCO
(comp 20
Sep 35), MOCENIGO
(14 Aug 38), VENIERO (5 Jun 38)
21st
Submarine Squadron - PROVANA
(comp 25
Jun 38)
22nd
Submarine Squadron - BARBARIGO
(comp 19
Sep 38), EMO
(14 Oct 38), LEONARDO DA VINCI (7 Apr 40), MOROSINI (comp
9
Nov 38)
40th
Submarine Squadron - DOMENICO
MILLELIRE (comp 11 Aug 28)
Submarine (unattached)
-
NANI (comp 5 Sep 38)
Medium
submarine
71st
Submarine Squadron - ADUA
(comp 14
Nov 36)
Auxiliary
minelayers - BUFFOLUTO
(blt 1924), PANIGAGLIA (1923),
VALLELUNGA (1924)
MAS Flotilla - 6
Motor Torpedo Boats
TARANTO
5th
Battleship Division (Ammiraglio
di Divisione Brivonesi) -
CONTE DE CAVOUR (comp 1 Apr 15), GUILIO CESARE (14 May 14)
9th
Battleship Division - VITTORIO
VENETO at Trieste bldg to comp 2 Aug
1st Cruiser
Division (Ammiraglio
di Divisione Matteucci) -
heavy cruiser FIUME (comp 23 Nov 31), GORIZIA (23 Dec 31),
ZARA (20 Oct 31)
4th Cruiser
Division (Ammiraglio
di Divisione Marenco) - light
cruiser ALBERTO DE GUISSANO (comp 5 Feb 31), ARMANDO DIAZ
(29
Apr 33)
7th Cruiser
Division (Ammiraglio
di Divisione Sansonetti)
- light cruiser EUGENIO DI SAVOIA (comp 16 Jan 36)
8th Cruiser
Division - (Ammiraglio
di Divisione Legnani) - light
cruisers GUISEPPE GARIBALDI (comp 20 Dec 37), LUIGI DI
SAVOIA DUCA DEGLI ABRUZZI
(1 Dec 37)
7th Destroyer
Division - DARDO
(comp 25
Jan 32), FRECCIA
(21 Oct 31), SAETTA (10 May 32), STRALE (6
Feb 32)
8th Destroyer
Division - BALENO
(comp 15
Jun 32), FOLGORE
(1 Jul 32), FULMINE (14 Sep 32), LAMPO (13 Aug 32)
14th
Destroyer Division - ANTONIO
DA NOLI (comp 29 Dec 29), LANZEROTTO
MALOCELLO (18 Jan 30), LEONE PANCALDO (30 Nov 29), UGOLINO
VIVALDI (6 Mar 30)
15th
Destroyer Division - ALVISE
DE MOSTA (comp 15 Mar 31), ANTONIO
PIGAFETTA (1 May 31), GIOVANNI DA VERAZZANO (25 Sep 30),
NICOLO ZENO (27 May 30)
16th
Destroyer Division - ANTONIOTTO
USODIMARE (comp 21 Nov 29),
EMANUELE PESSAGNO (10 Mar 30), LUCA TARIGO (16 Nov 29),
NICOLOSO DA RECCO (20
May 30)
3rd Torpedo
Boat Division - FRANCESCO
STOCCO (comp 19 Jul 17), GENERALE
MARCELLO PRESTINARI (17 Aug 22), GIACINTO CARINI (30 Nov
17), GUISEPPE LA MASA
(28 Sep 17)
6th Torpedo
Boat Division - ANTONIO
MOSTO (comp 7 Jul 15), GIUSEPPE
MISSORI (7 Mar 16), GIUSEPPE SIRTORI (22 Dec 16), ROSOLINO
PILO (25 May 15)
Ocean-going submarines
22nd
Submarine Squadron - GUGLIELMO
MARCONI (comp 20
Feb 40)
12th
Submarine Squadron - OTARIO
(comp 20
Oct 35)
42nd
Submarine Squadron - BRIN
(comp 30
Jun 38)
49th
Submarine Squadron -
minelayers ATROPO (comp 14
Feb 39),
ZOEA (12 Feb 38)
Medium
submarines
13th
Submarine Squadron - GEMMA
(comp 8
Jul 36)
14th
Submarine Squadron - ARGO
(comp 31
Aug 37), VELELLA
(1 Sep 37)
43rd
Submarine Squadron - LUIGI
SETTEMBRINI (comp 25
Jan 32), RUGGIERO
SETTIMO (25 Apr 32)
45th
Submarine Squadron - SALPA
(comp 12
Dec 32)
47th
Submarine Squadron - MALACHITE
(comp 6
Nov 36)
49th
Submarine Squadron
- FILIPPO CORRODONI (comp 17 Nov 31)
61st
Submarine Squadron - ARGONAUTA
(comp 1
Jan 32), FISALA
(5 Jun 32), NAIADE (14 Nov 33), SIRENA (2
Oct 33), SMERALDO
(29 Nov 33)
62nd
Submarine Squadron - DIAMANTE
(comp 18
Nov 33), GALATEA
(25 Jun 34), TOPAZIO (28 Apr 34)
Submarine
(unattached)
- MARCANTONIO BRAGADIN (comp 16 Nov 31)
Escort
vessels (old
gunboats) - CIRENE (blt 1912), GALANTE
(1912)
Minelayers -
AZIO
(blt 1927), GALLIPOLI (1911), OTRANTO
(1911), VIESTE (1918)
MAS Flotilla - 8
motor torpedo boats
BRINDISI
and BARI
Destroyers -
AUGO
RIBOTY (comp 5 May 17), CARLO
MIRABELLO (24 Aug 16)
MAS Flotilla - 8
motor torpedo boats
TRIESTE
Battleship
- ANDREA
DORIA (comp 13 Mar 16)
refitting until 26 Oct
15th Torpedo
Boat Division - CONFIENZA
(comp 25 Apr 23), PALESTRO
(26 Jan 21)
7th Torpedo
Boat Division - ANGELO
BASSINI (comp 1 May 18), ENRICO
COSENZ (13 Jun 19), GIACOMO MEDICI (13 Sep 18), NICOLA
FABRIZI (12 Jul 18)
Medium
submarines
47th
Submarine Squadron - AMBRA
(comp 4
Aug 36), RUBINO
(21 Mar 34)
Small
submarines
37th
Submarine Squadron - X.2
(comp 1 Feb 18), X.3 (27 Aug 18),
both laid up 16 Sep 40
Gunboat -
ERNESTO
GIOVANNINI (comp 30 Apr 22)
MAS Flotilla - 8
motor torpedo boats
2. Sardinia
and Sicily
CAGLIARI
4th Torpedo
Boat Division - ORIONE
(comp 31
Mar 38), ORSA
(31 Mar 38), PEGASO (30 Mar 38), PROCIONE (30
Mar 38)
9th Torpedo
Boat Division – ASTORE
(May 35), sold to Sweden in
Jan 40, renamed REMUS on 27 Mar 40, dep Spezia on 14 Apr
and Naples 18 Apr for
Sweden, CANOPO (comp 31 Mar 37), CASSIOPEA (26 Apr 37),
SPICA (30 May 35), as
Astore, renamed ROMULUS
Ocean-going
submarines
11th
Submarine Squadron - ENRICO
TAZZOLI (comp 18
Apr 36), ETTORE
FIERAMOSCA (1 Apr 30), GIUSEPPE FINZI (8 Jan 36), PIETRO
CALVI (comp 16
Oct 35)
21st
Submarine Squadron - DANDOLO
(comp 25
Mar 38), MARCELLO
(5 Mar 38)
41st
Submarine Squadron - ALPINO
BAGNOLINI (comp 21
Dec 39), CAPITANO
TARANTINI (16 Mar 40)
New submarine construction (unattached)
- LUIGI TORELLI (comp
15
May 40), tc \l 1 "New construction, unattached
"MICHELE BIANCHI (15
Apr 40), REGINALDO
GIULIANI (3 Feb 40)
Medium
submarines
13th
Submarine Squadron - ONICE
(comp 1
Sep 36)
14th
Submarine Squadron - IRIDE
(comp 6
Nov 36) modifying
to carry human torpedoes (Siluri
a Lenta Corsa or SLC's)
71st
Submarine Squadron - ALAGI
(comp 6
Feb 37), ARADAM
(16 Jan 37), AXUM (2 Dec 38)
72nd
Submarine Squadron - CORALLO
(comp 26
Sep 36), DIASPRO
(22 Aug 36)
Minelayer -
BUCCARI (blt
1926)
MAS Flotilla - 6
motor torpedo boats
MESSINA
and AUGUSTA
3rd Cruiser
Division (Ammiraglio
di Divisione Cattaneo) -
heavy cruisers BOLZANO (comp 19 Aug 33), POLA (21 Dec 32),
TRENTO (3 Apr 29), TRIESTE (21 Dec 28) refitting
4th Cruiser
Squadron (Ammiraglio
di Divisione Marenco) - light
cruisers ALBERICO DA BARBIANO (comp 9 Jun 31), LUIGI
CADORNA (comp 11
Aug 33)
2nd Cruiser
Division (Ammiraglio
di Divisione Casardi) - light
cruiser GIOVANNI DELLA BANDE NERE (comp Apr 31)
9th Destroyer
Division - ALFREDO
ORIANI (comp 15
Jul 37), GIOSUE
CARDUCCI (1 Nov 37), VINCENZO GIOBERTI (27
Oct 37), VITTORIO
ALFIERI (1 Dec 37)
10th
Destroyer Division - GRECALE
(comp 15
Nov 34), LIBECCIO
(23 Nov 34), MAESTRALE (2 Sep 34), SCIROCCO (21
Oct 34)
11th
Destroyer Division - ARTIGLIERE
(comp 14
Nov 38), AVIERE
(31 Aug 38), CAMICIA NERA (30 Jun 38), GENIERE (14
Dec 38)
12th
Destroyer Division - ASCARI
(comp 6
May 39), CARABINIERE
(20 Dec 38), CORAZZIERE (4 Mar 39), LANCIERI (25
Mar 39)
MAS Flotilla - 8
motor torpedo boats
SYRACUSE
and PALERMO, also TRIPOLI, Libya
11th Torpedo
Boat Division - CASTORE
(comp 16
Jan 37), CENTAURO
(16 Jun 36), CIGNO (15 Mar 37), CLIMENE (24
Apr 36)
13th Torpedo
Boat Division - CALIPSO
(comp 16
Nov 38), CALLIOPE
(28 Oct 38), CIRCÉ (4 Oct 38), CLIO (2 Oct 38)
14th Torpedo
Boat Division - PALLADE
(comp 5
Oct 38), PARTENOPE
(26 Nov 38), PLEIADI (4 Jul 38), POLLUCE (8
Aug 38)
Medium
submarines
31st
Submarine Squadron - DES
GENEYS (comp 31 Oct 29), GIOVANNI
BAUSAN (15 Sep 29), MARCANTONIO COLONNA (10 Jul 29),
VETTOR PISANI (16 Jun 29)
33rd
Submarine Squadron - CIRO
MENOTTI (comp 29 Aug 30), FRATELLI
BANDIERA (10 Sep 30), LUCIANO MANARA (6 Jun 30), SANTORRE
SANTAROSA (29 Jul 30)
34th
Submarine Squadron - GIOVANNI
DA PROCIDA (comp 19 Jan 29),
GOFFFREDO MAMELI (19 Jan 29), PIER CAPPONI (19 Jan 29),
TITO SPERI (20 Aug 29)
51st
Submarine Squadron - DELFINO
(comp 19 Jun 31), NARVALO (6
Dec 30), SQUALO (10 Oct 30), TRICHECO (25 Jun 31)
72nd
Submarine Squadron - MEDUSA
(comp 25
Sep 32)
Minelayers -
DURAZZO
(blt 1926), PELAGOSA (1926)
MAS Flotilla - 12
motor
torpedo boats
3.
Overseas (Dodecanese,
Libya,
Red Sea)
Leros,
Dodecanese Islands
Destroyers
– FRANCESCO CRISPI (comp 29 Apr 27),
QUINTO SELLA (25 Mar 26), BETTINO RICASOLI (4 Oct 26),
sold to Sweden in Jan 40 as PSILANDER, dep Spezia
on 14 Apr and Naples on 18 Apr for Sweden with Remus and
Romolus, GIOVANNI
NICOTERA (8 Jan 27), as Bettino Ricasoli, renamed PUKE
15th Torpedo
Boat Division - SAN
MARTINO (comp 10 Oct 22), SOLFERINO
(31 Oct 21)
Medium
Submarines
15th
Submarine Squadron - ASCIANGHI
(comp 25
Mar 38), GONDAR (28 Feb 38) modifying to carry human
torpedoes (Siluri a Lenta
Corsa or SLC's),
NEGHELLI (28
Feb 38), SCIRE
(25 Mar 38)
35th
Submarine Squadron - BEILUL
(comp 14
Sep 38), DURBO
(1 Jul 38), TEMBIEN (1 Jul 38)
62nd
Submarine Squadron - LAFOLE
(comp 13
Aug 38)
Minelayer -
LEGNANO (blt
1926)
MAS Flotilla - 20
motor
torpedo boats
Tripoli,
Libya
1st Torpedo
Boat Division - AIRONE
(comp 10
May 38), ALCIONE
(10 May 38), ARIEL (1 Jul 38), ARETUSA (1
Jul 38)
Tobruk,
Libya
1st Destroyer
Division - BOREA
(comp 14 Nov 27), ESPERO (30
Apr 28), OSTRO (9 Jun 28), ZEFFIRO (15 May 28)
2nd Destroyer
Division - AQUILONE
(comp 3 Dec 27), EURO (22
Dec 27), NEMBO (14 Oct 27), TURBINE (27 Aug 27)
Medium
submarines
44th
Submarine Squadron - ANFITRITE
(comp 22
Mar 34)
45th
Submarine Squadron - SERPENTE
(comp 12
Nov 32)
46th
Submarine Squadron - DAGABUR
(comp 9
Apr 37), DESSIE
(14 Apr 37), UARSCIEK (4 Dec 37), UEBI SCEBELI (21
Dec 37)
48th
Submarine Squadron - ONDINA
(comp 19
Sep 34)
62nd
Submarine Squadron - NEREIDE
(comp 12
Feb 34)
72nd
Submarine Squadron - TURCHESE
(comp 21
Sep 36)
Gunboats
- ALULA (blt 1912), PALMAIOLO (1902), VALOROSO
(1908)
Depot ship
- old cruiser SAN GIORGIO (blt 1907)
Massawa,
Eritrea
Ammiraglio
di Divisione Balsamo
3rd Destroyer
Division - CESARE
BATTISTI (comp 13 Apr 27), DANIELE
MANIN (1 Mar 27), FRANCESCO NULLO (15 Apr 27), NAZARIO
SAURO (23 Sep 26)
5th Destroyer
Division - LEONE
(comp 1 Jul 24), PANTERA (28
Oct 24), TIGRE
(10 Oct 24)
Torpedo
Boats, GIOVANNI
ACERBI (comp 26 Feb 17), VINCENZO
GIORDANA ORSINI (12 May 17)
Escort
vessels - sloop
ERITREA (comp 10 Feb 37), escort ship OSTIA (blt 1925),
gunboats GIUSEPPE
BIGLIERI (blt 1924), PORTO CORSINI (blt 1912)
Ocean-going
submarines
81st
Submarine Squadron - FERRARIS
(comp 31
Jan 35), GALILEI
(16 Oct 34), GALVANI (29 Jul 38), GUGLIELMOTTI (12
Oct 38)
82nd
Submarine Squadron - ARCHIMEDE
(comp 18
Apr 39), TORRICELLI
(7 May 39)
Medium
submarines
82nd
Submarine Squadron - MACALLÉ
(comp 1
Mar 37), PERLA
(8 Jul 36)
MAS Flotilla -
MAS.204 (comp 12 Apr 18), MAS.206 (14 Jun 18), MAS.210 (3
Aug 18), MAS.213 (9 Aug 18), MAS.216 (16 Sep 18)
ROYAL
GREEK NAVY
Cruisers -
old armoured
cruiser AVEROFF (launched
Mar 1910), old light cruiser HELLE (comp Nov 1913 as
Chinese FEI HUNG, acquired 1914)
Destroyers -
KOUDOURIOTIS
(comp Nov 32), HYDRA (Nov
32), PSARA (May 33), SPETSAI (May 33), VASILEVS GEORGIOS I
(27
Dec 38), VASILLISA
OLGA (4 Feb 39), old destroyers AETOS (1911), IERAX
(1911),
LEON (1911), PANTHER (1911)
Torpedo boats
- AIGIL
(comp 1913), AIKYONE (1913), ARETHOUSA
(1913), DORIS (1913, THYELLA (1906/07), SPHENDONI
(1906/07), APHIS (1906), NIKI
(1905), PERGAMOS (comm 27 Sep 16 as Austro-Hungarian
95.F), PROUSA (23 Mar 16
as 92.F), KYZIKOS (19 Aug 15 as 98.M), KIOS (29 Oct 15 as
99.M), KIDONIA (13 Mar
16 100.M)
Submarines -
GLAUCOS
(launched 1928), KATSONIS (20
Mar 26), NEREUS (Dec 1927), PAPANICOULIS (Nov 1926),
PROTEUS (24 Oct 27), TRITON
(4 Apr 28)
ROYAL
YUGOSLAVIAN NAVY
Light cruiser
- DALMACIJA
(comp 18
Jul 99 as
German NIOBE, acquired 1926)
Destroyers -
BEOGRAD
(comp 28 Apr 39), DUBROVNIK (May 1932), LJUBJANA (Dec
1939, wrecked
Jan 1940, under repair), ZAGREB (Aug 1939)
Torpedo boats
- CETNIK
(blt May 27), DINARA (1936/37),
DURMITOR (1936/37), KAIMAKCALAN (1936/37), ORJEN
(1936/37), RUDNIK (1936/37). SUVOBOR
(1936/37), TRIGLAV (1936/37), USKOK (May 27), VELEBIT
(1936/37), old torpedo
boats T.1 (commissioned 20 Jul 14 as Austro Hungarian
76.T), T.3 (23 Aug 14 as 78.T),
T.5 (25 Oct 15 as 87.F), T.6 (16 Apr 16 as 93.F), T.7 (23
Nov 16 as 96.F), T.8
(22 Dec 16 as 97.F)