Thursday, 1 November 1917
Arabis,
fleet sweeping sloop
FIELD, Jesse, Leading
Stoker, K 9864, illness
Canterbury,
light cruiser
GUNDRY, Christopher E,
Stoker Petty Officer, 227948 (Ch), drowned
Dido,
depot ship, ex-light cruiser
MAYLAN, John, Petty
Officer 1c, 219372, illness
WESTERN FRONT
31 July-10
November Battle of Passchendaele or Third Battle of Ypres including:
26 October-10 November Second
Battle of
Passchendaele - continued
RND, 1st RM Battalion, France
PHILLIPS, Ernest H G,
Private, RMLI, S 2083 (Po), DOW
RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France
HANCOCK, Harry R, Private,
RMLI, S 582 (Po), DOW
RND, 248th Field Company, RE
(Army), France
BUSHELL, Frederick W,
Sapper, Army, 200000, DOW
RND, Anson Battalion, France
GANDY, John T, Able
Seaman, RNVR, R 2894, DOW
RND, Drake Battalion, France
SIMMONDS, Cecil V, Able
Seaman, RNVR, R 990, DOW
WHITWORTH, Fred, Able
Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7681, killed
RND, Nelson Battalion, France
GUNN, John T, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 1313, killed
HOWSON, Joseph, Able
Seaman, RNVR, R 1379, killed
PEARCE, William H, Able
Seaman, RNVR, R 1407, killed
Friday, 2 November 1917
Cape Finisterre, steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by UC.17 in English Channel; naval casualty:
MORRISON, Donald,
Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, B 3346
Orama,
armed merchant cruiser, lost
on 19 October
FOX, John D, Greaser, MMR,
552879, DOW
WESTERN FRONT
RND, 148th RN Field Ambulance,
RM Medical Unit, France
HOPPER, Charles, Private,
RM, S 3506 (Deal), DOW
RND, Anson Battalion, France
WOODWARD, Christopher,
Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6290, DOW
RND, Howe Battalion, France
DAVIDSON, Arthur J, Petty
Officer, RNVR, Sussex Z 22, DOW
RND, Nelson Battalion, France
AWCOCK, Edmund, Able
Seaman, RNVR, R 3313, killed
RND, Nelson Battalion, France
O’NEIL, John G, Leading Seaman,
RNVR, Tyneside Z 5303, DOW
Royal Naval Siege Guns (Dunkirk)
WILTSHIRE, Harry D,
Gunner, RMA, RMA 12812, illness in UK
__________
Waitemata, steamship
SHIELDS, Frederick,
Leading Seaman (RFR B 3794), 230561, illness
Saturday, 3 November 1917
Beagle,
destroyer
CARROLL, William L, Leading
Telegraphist, J 1857 (Ch), illness
Birmingham,
light cruiser
PRATTEN, Frederick J, Engine
Room Artificer 3c, M 4619, illness
Deliverer,
hired
net drifter, probably mined and sunk in Irish Sea
ANDERSON, Samuel, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 4046
CAMPBELL, Alexander, Engineman,
RNR, ES 2093
FLETT, George, Deck Hand, RNR,
DA 17259
GRIMES, Michael, Seaman, RNR, B
4827
JONES, Richard, Deck Hand, RNR,
DA 12889
LEGG, John, Engineman, RNR, ES
2094
MAHER, Henry, Trimmer, RNR, TS
6939
NOBLE, Andrew, 2nd Hand, RNR,
DA 5054
THAIN, Alexander, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 4047
Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base,
Chatham
BROWN, Henry, Electrical
Artificer 3c, M 2647, illness
TARBITTEN, Walter, Ordinary
Seaman, J 40144, illness
Redoubtable,
tender to Victory, Portsmouth, ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship Revenge
MCLACHLAN, James P, Engine Room
Artificer, RNR, EA 1874, illness
Royal Naval Air Service, air
crash in UK
ISAACS, Walter A, Ty/Flight Sub
Lieutenant
ST JAMES, Joseph, Ty/Flight Sub
Lieutenant
WESTON, Thomas R, Ty/Py/Flight
Officer
WESTERN FRONT
RND, Anson Battalion, France
FLOOK, Frederick, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 2937, DOW
RND, Hood Battalion, France
BOLTON, Edward, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
RND, Nelson Battalion, France
WOOD, Joseph, Leading Seaman,
RNVR, KW 590, DOW
__________
Victory, RN Barracks/Base,
Portsmouth
CASSAP, James, Lieutenant, RNR,
illness
HANCOCK, Cyril, Able Seaman,
179114, illness
Sunday, 4 November 1917
Diligence,
hired net drifter
ANDERSON, John, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Clyde 2/2702, drowned
DEGNAN, Thomas, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Clyde Z 4880, drowned
LANE, Michael H, Able Seaman, J
28033 (Ch), drowned
WYATT, Walter E, Leading
Seaman, 236702 (Dev), drowned
Irina,
Russian steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by U.64 in Barents Sea;
naval casualty:
CRAVEN, Harry L D, Lieutenant
Commander (Glory O/P)
Jason II,
hired yacht
SMYTH, Michael, Able Seaman,
MMR, (no service number listed), illness
President,
Headquarters Ship, London
ABRAHAM, Felix, Fleet Paymaster
(ret), illness
WESTERN FRONT
RND, 150th RN Field Ambulance,
RM Medical Unit, France
CASTLE, Henry W, Private, RM, S
4211 (Deal), DOW
LITTLER, Charles, Private, RM,
S 4197 (Deal), DOW
RND, Drake Battalion, France
BELFORD, James, Leading Seaman,
RNVR, R 2118, killed
BRADLEY, Tom R, Leading Seaman,
RNVR, KX 57, killed
CATHCART, Robert, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Clyde Z 2056, killed
CONNELLY, John, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Clyde Z 7741, killed
HARRIS, Eustace C, Able Seaman,
RNVR, London 8/3200, killed
JONES, William H, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 967, killed
MANSON, David, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 2098, killed
MARTIN, Horace, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 218, killed
RND, Hood Battalion, France
BENSON, John, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Tyneside Z 648, DOW
BLAIR, Samuel, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Clyde Z 1910, DOW
WALKER, Arthur J, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 646, killed
RND, Howe Battalion, France
EVANS, Albert B, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Wales Z 1752, killed
ROACH, Tom, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Tyneside Z 3837, killed
__________
Tyrant,
destroyer
BLACK, Ronald G,
Act/Lieutenant, drowned
Monday, 5 November 1917
E.46, submarine
HOLMES, Albert W, Able Seaman,
236548 (Ch), illness
Orama,
armed merchant cruiser, lost on 19 October
HUBBARD, Eric H, Signalman,
RNVR, London Z 6346, DOW
Orotava,
armed merchant cruiser
ROACH, Patrick, Greaser, MMR,
(no service number listed), drowned
RMA Eastney
RILEY, Arthur J, Private, RMA,
RMA 14379, died
WESTERN FRONT
RND, 150th RN Field Ambulance,
RM Medical Unit, France
HAMPSON, Sam, Private, RM, S
4245 (Deal), DOW
KENYON, James W, Private, RM, S
3449 (Deal), killed
RND, Hawke Battalion, France
KINGSWELL, Walter, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 3159, DOW
RND, Hood Battalion, France
DITCHBURN, George, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Tyneside Z 7876, killed
PARR, John, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Tyneside Z 6107, killed
SHUTE, William E, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 2511, killed
RND, Howe Battalion, France
ROBERTSON, John A, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Clyde Z 7241, DOW
__________
Trojan, steamship
EDWARDS, William G, Seaman,
RNR, A 6896, illness
Tuesday, 6 November 1917
Attentive III,
parent ship for Auxiliary Patrol craft, Dover
RYDER, William T, Trimmer, RNR,
TS 6937, illness
Colleen,
Naval Base, Queenstown, Ireland
OLDMAN, Samuel, Deck Hand, RNR,
DA 4270, illness
Eagle,
Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Liverpool, later Eaglet
FLAHERTY, Samuel, Fireman, MMR,
933175, illness
Puma,
cargo steamer Q-ship Peveril serving as Puma, torpedoed and sunk by
U.63, W of Gibraltar
BUNNIDGE, Frederick, Private,
RMLI, 11207 (Po)
RMLI, Chatham Division
PARGITER, Henry G, Corporal,
RMLI, 17152 (Ch), illness
Royal Naval Air Service, flying
in Fairey Hamble Baby tractor seaplane, wrecked in UK
HERRIOT, George H, Ty/Flight
Sub Lieutenant, DOI
WESTERN FRONT
31 July-10
November Battle of Passchendaele or Third Battle of Ypres including:
26
October- 6 or 10 November Second Battle of Passchendaele - concluded
RND, 1st RM Battalion, France
BOARD, John C, Private, RMLI, S
1788 (Ply), killed
CLIFFORD, Arthur E, Private,
RMLI, S 1918 (Ply), killed
COPP, Edward, Private, RMLI, S
1813 (Po), killed
DUNKLEY, Charles, Private,
RMLI, S 2208 (Ch), killed
EMERY, Wilfred C, Private,
RMLI, S 2228 (Po), killed
GODDARD, Arthur, Sergeant,
RMLI, S 1461 (Po), DOW
GREEN, Walter, Private, RMLI, S
2027 (Po), killed
HEADINGTON, Ernest S, Private,
RMLI, S 1847 (Ch), killed
KEEP, Walter F, Private, RMLI,
S 1657 (Po), killed
MCGUINESS, Owen, Private, RMLI,
S 1360 (Ch), killed
RENDELL, George W, Private,
RMLI, S 1993 (Ch), killed
ROGERS, Edward T, Private, RMLI,
S 1957 (Ply), killed
SAWTELL, Percy, Private, RMLI,
S 2106 (Ply), killed
THOMAS, Roderick, Private, RMLI,
S 317 (Ch), killed
TOWNSEND, Charles G, Private,
RMLI, S 1873 (Po), killed
RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France
ASTLEY, William, Private, RMLI,
16776 (Ply), killed
BRADDER, Sidney C, Private,
RMLI, S 85 (Po), killed
BRADSHAW, George, Private,
RMLI, S 1352 (Po), killed
BURDEN, Samuel W, Private,
RMLI, S 1937 (Po), killed
HANNAY, Douglas R M, Private,
RMLI, S 1400 (Ply), killed
HASSALL, Harry T W, Private,
RMLI, S 1034 (Ply), killed
HOLLAND, Herbert, Private,
RMLI, S 680 (Po), killed
HOWGILL, Thomas H, Private,
RMLI, S 2217 (Ch), killed
LUDLOW, Gilbert H, Private,
RMLI, S 2366 (Ch), killed
MANNING, Frederick W, Private,
RMLI, S 1973 (Ply), killed
PRITCHARD, John A, Private,
RMLI, S 1329 (Po), killed
TOMBLIN, Frederick A, Private,
RMLI, S 1854 (Po), killed
WOODS, George, Private, RMLI, S
1796 (Ply), killed
ZEBEDEE, Tom, Private, RMLI, S
2006 (Ch), killed
RND, 148th RN Field Ambulance,
RM Medical Unit, France
TOLSON, George C, Lance
Sergeant, RM, S 3246 (Deal), killed
RND, 149th RN Field Ambulance,
RM Medical Unit, France
HAYTON, Harry, Private, RM, S
3518 (Deal), killed
KING, Reginald, Private, RM, S
3942 (Deal), DOW
LIVESAY, Joseph T, Private, RM,
S 3761 (Deal), DOW
RND, Anson Battalion, France
ALLAN, Thomas, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Clyde Z 5655, killed
BEASLEY, Aubrey, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 137, killed
BRACKEN, Robert W, Able Seaman,
RNVR, London Z 2540, killed
BURROWS, Bertie, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 627, killed
GOODISON, James, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 2862, DOW
GOODWIN, Francis H, Able
Seaman, RNVR, R 862, killed
HAYWOOD, Clarence, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Bristol Z 4140, killed
MENNELL, William, Able Seaman,
RNVR, KP 940, killed
MICHAEL, David R, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Wales Z 949, killed
PRICE, Walter, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 2883, killed
SHEARMAN, Joseph, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Tyneside Z 1851, killed
SMITH, John, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 1673, killed
TODMAN, Archibald B, Able
Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 114, killed
TROUGHTON, Ernest J, Able
Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3853, killed
WHETTER, George, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 2770, killed
WILSON, Adam, Able Seaman,
RNVR, KX 345, killed
RND, Hawke Battalion, France
ASHLEY, John H, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 3148, DOW
CHAMBERS, Harry, Lance
Corporal, RMLI, 15726 (Ply), DOW
EASDEN, Henry, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 340, DOW
RND, Hood Battalion, France
LAURIE, Robert T, Leading
Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1468, DOW
RND, Howe Battalion, France
CHISHOLM, John M, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 2233, killed
GRIFFITHS, John C H, Able
Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6953, killed
RND, Medical Unit, France
BARROW, David W, Corporal, RM,
S 3164 (Deal), killed
__________
Syria,
patrol vessel, Home Waters
HAM, Harry, Boatswain, died
Wednesday,
7 November 1917
Erebus,
monitor,
damaged on 28 October
LAWS, Henry W, Stoker 1c, K
25137, DOW
New Zealand,
battlecruiser
WHITECHURCH, Arthur F, Able
Seaman, J 13518 (Dev), drowned
Ombra,
hired yacht
CLORAN, Gerald J, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNR, illness
SALONIKA
FRONT
RNAS Aegean Squadron
PEGLER, John N, Air Mechanic
2c, F 20378, illness
WESTERN FRONT
Royal Naval Air Service, flying
Short Admiralty 827 Type tractor biplane, flew into steam barge and wrecked
on 13 October
TOWERS, Grantham, Ty/Flight Sub
Lieutenant, DOW in UK
RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France
DENMAN-DEAN, George W W,
Ty/Lieutenant, RM, killed
HOLDER, Charles H, Private,
RMLI, S 1958 (Ply), DOW
LOAT, Arthur, Private, RMLI, S
2002 (Ch), killed
RND, 188th Brigade Light Trench
Mortar Battery, attached Howe Battalion, France
GILBERT, William, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Bristol Z 1053, killed
RND, 249th Field Company, RE
(Army), France
GRACE, Charles, Sapper, Army,
235992, DOW
RND, Anson Battalion, France
ATKINS, Charles, Able Seaman,
RNVR, London Z 12660, DOW
DENNIS, William, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Bristol Z 4188, DOW
LOCKLEY, Arthur J, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Bristol Z 3428, killed
PARNELL, Frederick W, Able
Seaman, RNVR, R 624, DOW
RND, Drake Battalion, France
STERNDALE-BENNETT, Walter, Ty/Commander,
RNVR, DOW
RND, Howe Battalion, France
ABBOTT, Samuel T, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Bristol Z 4614, DOW
COLLINS, William J, Able
Seaman, RNVR, R 1188, killed
CUNLIFFE, John, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 2316, killed
THOMSON, George B G, Able
Seaman, RNVR, R 2259, killed
RND, Nelson Battalion, France
STOKES, Albert, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Wales Z 1700, DOW
__________
Vivid, RN Barracks/Base,
Devonport
WILLIAMS, David T, Stoker 2c, K
44598, illness
Thursday, 8 November 1917
Botha,
flotilla leader
ALDOUS, Ernest S, Able Seaman,
J 8989 (Ch), drowned
Egmont,
Naval Base, Malta
SAMMONS, William, Stoker 1c, K
27357, illness
Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base,
Chatham
BARRETT, Horace F, Chief Petty
Officer, 130507, illness
RMLI, Plymouth Division
MORSE, Albert H G, Private,
RMLI, 10435 (Ply), illness
Royal Naval Air Service,
flying in Short Admiralty 184 Type tractor biplane, caught fire and
crashed into sea 15 miles NE of St Abbs Head
ANDREWS, Eric O A, Ty/Flight
Sub Lieutenant
BICKLE, Gilbert W, Act/Air
Mechanic 1c, F 9027, RNAS Station Dundee
WESTERN FRONT
RND, Anson Battalion, France
DAKIN, Edmund, Able Seaman,
RNVR, KP 691, DOW
HOPKINS, Ivor, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 2963, DOW
______
Snakefly,
river gunboat
ANDREWS, Lewis C, Able Seaman,
J 52115, illness
Vivid, RN Barracks/Base,
Devonport
BROAD, William E, Chief Stoker,
150757, illness
STAFFORD, Thomas, Able Seaman,
J 35704, illness
Friday, 9 November 1917
Commonwealth,
pre-Dreadnought battleship
ROYDS, Jasper F, Sub
Lieutenant, road accident
Dalhousie
(RIM), troopship
MOLADUD, (no service number
listed), Seedie, (no service number listed), illness
Dolphin,
Submarine Depot, Gosport
WRIGHT, William, Leading
Stoker, 312036, illness
Elk II,
hired trawler, minesweeper
PATTERSON, James R, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 6753, illness
Goeland II,
hired trawler, minesweeper
RENDALL, George, Engineman,
RNR, ES 551, drowned
Nairana,
seaplane carrier
WEEKS, Walter J, Leading
Seaman, 237447 (Po), drowned
WESTERN FRONT
RMA, Howitzer Brigade, Belgium
COMYNS, Charles W,
Ty/Lieutenant, RMA
HOLLAND, John, Gunner, RMA, RMA
515
HUTSON, Frederick R, Gunner,
RMA, RMA 789, DOW
JONES, Arnold W, Gunner, RMA,
RMA 1910
KETTERINGHAM, Percy, Sergeant,
RMA, RMA 11421
TAYLOR, Walter, Gunner, RMA,
RMA 2247
WOODWARD, William E, Gunner,
RMA, RMA 779
__________
Suva,
armed boarding steamer
SABOODEEN, Sheik H, Winchman,
MMR, (no service number listed), illness
Thalia,
Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Cromarty
STEWART, John, Petty Officer,
RNR, B 2614, illness
Umgeni,
armament carrier, MFA, foundered,
all drowned
BECKETT, John T, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Tyneside Z 1603
BRADBURY, Harold, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Mersey Z 2149
WILLMOTT, Clifford, Leading
Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1102
Valentine,
destroyer
MITTEN, William H, Able Seaman,
J 43750 (Ch), drowned
REDSTON, Arthur C, Ordinary
Seaman, J 39967 (Ch), drowned
Victory, RN Barracks/Base,
Portsmouth
MERRITT, Alfred G, Leading
Seaman, 240074, illness
Saturday, 10 November 1917
Calliope,
light cruiser
LE MESURIER, Charles E,
Commodore 2c, illness in
UK
RMLI, Plymouth Division
HARDNEY, William J, Private,
RMLI, S 3913 (Ply), illness
Royal Naval Air Service, air
crash in UK
CLIVE, Reginald D, Ty/Flight
Sub Lieutenant, DOI
RNAS Station East Fortune
REARDON, Thomas C M, Petty
Officer Aircraftman, F 14688, illness
WESTERN FRONT
RND, Anson Battalion, France
OGDEN, Alfred, Able Seaman, RNVR,
KP 730, DOW
__________
Sachem,
commissioned escort ship
HARDING, Norman G, Chief
Steward, MMR, 935895, illness
T R Ferens,
hired trawler, minesweeper
ROWLAND, Samuel, Ty/Skipper,
RNR, accident, DOI
Sunday, 11 November 1917
Basil, steamship, collision,
ship lost;
naval casualty:
FLAHERTY, Colman, Seaman, RNR,
A 8605
Cyclamen,
fleet sweeping sloop
COTTRELL, Robert E, Stoker 1c,
SS 111375, died
PALESTINE
FRONT
Two warships torpedoed
and sunk by UC.38 off Palestine
M.15, monitor
ALFIERO, George, Officers'
Steward 2c, L 9396
BENHAM, William E, Stoker Petty
Officer, 170048 (Po)
BIRCH, Norman, Able Seaman, J
12193 (Po)
CHATEL, Albert C, Shipwright
1c, 344507 (Po)
CHRISTIE, Oliver W, Leading
Cook's Mate, M 1617 (Po)
COOPER, Arthur P, Private, RMLI,
17820 (Po)
COOPER, Edgar S, Leading
Seaman, 176943 (Po)
FOOT, Percy E, Armourer's Mate,
343061 (Po)
FRIZELL, Frank C, Telegraphist,
RNVR, Wales Z 1508
GISPERT, Modesto, Able Seaman,
J 35356 (Po)
GRANT, Ben, Seaman, RNR, C 3766
HUGHES, William F, Able Seaman,
J 4429 (Po)
LAURIE, Frank H, Stoker 2c, K
34273 (Ch)
MATTISON, John O, Act/Chief
Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 11441 (Po)
NORCOTT, George H, Leading
Seaman, J 9759 (Po)
NORMAN, Cecil H, Ordinary
Seaman, SS 5550 (Po)
RIDGEWELL, Arthur E, Ordinary
Seaman, SS 7332 (Ch)
SIMPSON, Alfred, Private, RMLI,
9881 (Po)
STEWART, Ernest G, Able Seaman,
J 20707 (Po)
STRIDE, Henry, Leading Stoker
(RFR B 3700), 281781 (Po)
TALBOT, Albert, Officers'
Steward 3c, L 5339 (Po)
TILLER, Frederick E W, Able
Seaman, J 11328 (Po)
TUTTLE, Robert J, Ordinary
Seaman, J 58708 (Po)
WARWICK, William, Able Seaman,
SS 5543 (Po)
WASS, Tom, Able Seaman, J 35339
(Po)
WILLIAMSON, Albert V, Able
Seaman (RFR B 3474), 234349 (Po)
Staunch,
destroyer
BRIDGER, Walter A, Stoker Petty
Officer, 304778 (Po)
BURDON, Adolph, Stoker 1c,
223995 (Ch)
GOULD, Percy T, Stoker 1c, K
12780 (Po)
HENSLEY, William G, Engine Room
Artificer 1c, 270239 (Po), DOW
PRIOR, David T W, Stoker 1c, K
30930 (Po)
SHARP, William, Stoker Petty
Officer, K 2373 (Ch)
SPINKS, Leonard A, Stoker 1c, K
5939 (Po)
SWAIN, Reginald T A, Stoker 1c,
SS 117414 (Po)
__________
Royal Naval Air Service,
flying in Avro 504G (Admiralty 179 Dual Type) tractor biplane, crashed
in UK and wrecked (no further information)
KERR, David R, Ty/Flight Sub
Lieutenant
WESTERN FRONT
RND, Anson Battalion, France
JONES, John, Able Seaman, RNVR,
R 2903, DOW
RND, Drake Battalion, France
BURNSIDE, William, Able Seaman,
RNVR, KP 114, DOW
RND, Hood Battalion, France
EVANS, Edgar, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Wales Z 3234, DOW
__________
Thuringia,
hired
trawler, minesweeper, torpedoed and sunk by U.95 in St George's Channel
ALCOCK, William C, 2nd Hand,
RNR, DA 6819
AMIS, George A, Deck Hand, RNR,
SD 2056
ANDERSON, George P, Trimmer,
RNR, TS 2869
BLAKELOCK, John W, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 5702
CANN, William, Engineman, RNR,
ES 3057
GEORGE, Llewellyn, Stoker, RNR,
V 500
GREENACRE, William H, Deck
Hand, RNR, DA 5730
GREW, Albert E, Deck Boy, RNR,
SBD 958
HARRIS, Charles, Leading
Seaman, RNR, C 1347
HURST, Thomas J, Trimmer, RNR,
TS 2765
JENKINS, Ernest, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 16755
NOEL, William, Deck Hand, RNR,
DA 17530
SANDHAM, Robert, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 17728
THORNHAM, Albert W, Ty/Skipper,
RNR
Monday, 12 November 1917
Enchantress,
Royal yacht
MCCOY, Charles, Chief Gunner
(ret), illness
WESTERN FRONT
RND, 223rd Machine Gun Company,
France
PITCHFORTH, Percival C, Able
Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4791,
DOW
RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France
BROMILEY, Jack, Sergeant, RMLI,
S 705 (Ply), DOW
Tuesday, 13 November 1917
Ardmore,
steamship, torpedoed and sunk by U.95 in St George's Channel; naval
casualty:
SMITH, Thomas, Act/Leading
Seaman, RNR, D 1395
Oku,
hired trawler, minesweeper
AHERN, John, Trimmer, RNR, TS
2143, illness
WESTERN FRONT
RNAS, 10th Squadron, Belgium
TRAPP, George L, Ty/Flight Sub
Lieutenant
RND, 1st RM Battalion, France
MCGRATH, Thomas, Private, RMLI,
S 1224 (Ch), DOW
RND, Howe Battalion, France
GUINN, George J A, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 2273, DOW
Wednesday,
14 November 1917
Morvina,
hired trawler, minesweeper
MACLENNAN, John, Deck Hand,
RNR, SD 4003, illness
RMLI, Chatham Division
HARTMAN, John, Private, RMLI, S
8529 (Ch), illness
WESTERN FRONT
RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France
JOHNSON, Albert, Private, RMLI,
S 1794 (Ply), DOW
RND, Hawke Battalion, France
WALLACE, William, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 3371, DOW
__________
White Oak,
depot ship, net drifters, Poole
BUCHAN, John, Deck Hand, RNR,
DA 2829, illness
Thursday, 15 November 1917
Calumsin,
ex-German prize, Admiralty trawler
BULEY, John W, Ty/Skipper, RNR,
illness
Ness,
old destroyer
COUSINS, Frederick S, Stoker
1c, K 17437, illness
President,
Headquarters Ship, London
CHRISTIAN, Harold, Captain
(ret), air crash, DOI
WESTERN FRONT
Royal Naval Air Service, France
DOLLEY, Bertie F, Air Mechanic
1c, F 5039
RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France
HILL, Thomas, Private, RMLI, S
2026 (Ply), DOW
__________
Scourge,
destroyer
BROOKS, George H, Stoker Petty
Officer, 303778 (Po), drowned
Friday, 16 November 1917
Aquarius,
submarine depot ship, ex-SS Hampstead, at Mudros
BRAY, Charles W, Lieutenant,
RNR, illness
Garron Head, steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by U.103 in Bay of Biscay; naval casualties:
GRANDIN, Alfred, Leading Seaman
(RFR B 5533), 215759 (Dev)
TURLINGTON, George B, Able
Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5514
Kyno, steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by U.63 in Mediterranean; naval casualty:
DRAPER, Henry, Private, RMLI (RFR
B 1646), 14620 (Ch), DOW
RM Labour Corps
WAY, Harry E, Private, RM, S
9272 (Deal), illness
RMA Anti Aircraft Brigade
VICKERS, Arthur, Gunner, RMA,
RMA 2197, illness
WESTERN FRONT
RND, 223rd Machine Gun Company,
France
WRIGHT, Arthur, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Tyneside Z 9244, illness
RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France
HUSSEY, James N, Private, RMLI,
S 1974 (Ply), DOW
RND, Hood Battalion, France
WYARD, Roy, Ty/Sub Lieutenant,
RNVR, DOW
Saturday, 17 November 1917
ACTION OFF
HELIGOLAND BIGHT
Caledon,
light
cruiser, damaged
CARLESS, John H, Ordinary
Seaman, J 43703 (Po) -
awarded posthumous Victoria Cross
FERRIS, Harry C, Able Seaman, J
14486 (Po), DOW
GWINNETT, Benjamin J, Boy 1c, J
54679
MCKENZIE, William, Signal Boy,
J 41221
TURNER, Herbert, Signalman, J
30224 (Po)
Calypso,
light
cruiser, damaged
BAILEY, Walter A R, Boy 1c, J
49272
BOND, Alfred W G, Ordinary
Seaman, J 32015 (Ch)
CURRIE, Alexander J, Ordinary
Seaman, J 68652 (Ch)
EDWARDS, Herbert L, Captain
MOODY, Frederick, Signalman,
RNVR, London Z 933
SCOTT, Herbert H W, Able
Seaman, J 18562 (Ch)
SHRUBSOLE, John A, Boy 1c, J
55424
SKILLETT, Gerald, Ordinary
Signalman, J 36420 (Ch)
SMISSEN, William J, Leading
Signalman, 228472 (Ch), DOW
TROUSDALE, Jacob, Able Seaman,
J 30308 (Ch)
Cardiff,
light
cruiser, damaged
BEDDOW, William J, Signalman,
RNVR, Bristol Z 3772, DOW
COLE, William J, Leading
Signalman, 238009 (Po)
COLLIS, Cecil H S, Signalman, J
45908 (Po), DOW
DAVIES, John P, Signalman, RNVR,
Wales Z 2297
LITTLE, Ernest, Signalman, J
32405 (Po)
MUNRO, William A, Able Seaman,
J 40107 (Po)
TIMMINS, Charles E, Bugler,
RMLI, 19601 (Po)
__________
Herring Gull,
hired net drifter/minesweeper
WILSON, John, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA
628, drowned
Impregnable,
Boys Training Ship, Devonport
BAYLEY, James A T, Boy 2c, J
78741, illness
Marsa,
auxiliary paddle minesweeper, sunk in collision in North Sea
HALL, Ernest T, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNR
WESTERN FRONT
RND, 249th Field Company, RE
(Army), France
RICHMOND, Albert, Corporal,
Army, 208063, DOW
RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France
BUNN, Charles A, Private, RMLI,
S 75 (Po), DOW
RND, Anson Battalion, France
WARD, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR,
R 660, DOW
RND, Hood Battalion, France
BURN, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Tyneside Z 541, DOW
__________
Thomas Crofton,
Admiralty trawler, hydrophone vessel,
ship in dry-dock at Dundee
DAY, Walter G, Leading Deck
Hand, RNR, DA 8486,
accidental
fall (corrections with thanks to his great-granddaughter, Darlene in
Canada)
Western Coast,
steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by UB.40 in English Channel; naval casualty:
JONES, Arthur T, Gunner, RMA (RFR
B 1273), RMA 12182
RICHARDSON, Henry A,
Act/Bombardier, RMA (RFR B 883), RMA 9272
Sunday, 18 November 1917
Boy Billy,
hired net drifter
RITCHIE, Alexander, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 2403, illness
Candytuft,
convoy
sloop, torpedoed and sunk by U.39 in Mediterranean
BRICE, Francis J, Stoker 1c, K
22007 (Dev)
CARTER, Thomas E, Officers'
Steward 2c, 344442 (Dev)
ERRINGTON, Albert G,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNR
FOWLER, Harry V, Able Seaman, J
20343 (Dev)
KELLY, Alexander, Able Seaman,
J 11481 (Dev)
NOLAN, James J, Ty/Surgeon
Probationer, RNVR
PHILIP, John F, Ty/Lieutenant,
RNR
WHYMARK, Herbert F, Officers'
Steward 3c, L 7355 (Dev)
WILSON, Robert, Artificer
Engineer
Dreel Castle,
Auxiliary Patrol base, Falmouth
WALLACE, William, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 2156, illness
Illustrious,
fitting out as ammunition ship, ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship
MILLER, John F C, Able Seaman (RFR
B 3299), 188565 (Ch), DOI
ML.435, motor launch
HOUSTON, John, Deck Hand, RNR,
DA 13056, drowned
Motor Lighter K.56,
presumably hired
COWLING, William O, Petty
Officer 2nd (RFR A 4197), 136214 (Dev), drowned
President,
Headquarters Ship, London
ELLIOTT, Alfred J, Officers'
Steward 3c, MMR, 739241, died
RND, 2nd RM Battalion, Gallipoli
HAYWARD, Lot, Private, RMLI,
16348 (Ply), discharged, illness
RND, Portsmouth Battalion
WEBB, Frederick J, Private,
RMLI, 17272 (Po), discharged, illness
Syren,
old destroyer,
in collision (location not known)
ELLIOTT, George, Stoker Petty
Officer, 299131 (Po)
Vivid, RN Barracks/Base,
Devonport
SCALES, John, Ordinary Seaman,
SS 7947, illness
Monday, 19 November 1917
Aparima, steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by UB.40 in English Channel; naval casualties:
COWIE, James, Act/Leading
Seaman, RNR, C 3753
SMITH, John W, Seaman, RNR
(Shetland Section), L 1300
Calvia,
hired trawler, minesweeper/hydrophone vessel,
gun explosion
PARKINSON, Stanley, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 14487, buried at Cleethorpes
PETERS, Henry J, Petty Officer
1c, 17112 (Po)
Dulcie Doris,
hired net drifter
ALDRED, John, Engineman, RNR,
ES 4176, illness
Jutland,
torpedoed
and sunk by UC.79 off NW France; naval casualty:
WARNER, William, Act/Leading
Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5046
Lively,
old destroyer
ELLIS, William J, Chief Stoker,
281438 (Dev), drowned
Morococala,
hired
trawler, mined and sunk off S Ireland
ALLAN, Alexander,
Ty/Lieutenant, RNR
ANDERSON, Mitchell, Engineman,
RNR, ES 2595
BELLMAN, William E V,
Signalman, RNVR, Wales Z 3209
BUTLER, Charles H, Seaman, RNR
(Act/2nd Hand), D 1307
CULLING, Robert H G, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 9755
FOXCROFT, John H, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 5187
HALL, Clifford E, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 2573
KELMAN, William, Trimmer, RNR,
TS 2544
MCNAUGHT, Robert, Leading
Telegraphist, RNVR, Clyde Z 22
MORRISON, Donald, Leading
Seaman, RNR, C 1471
OLIVER, Archelaus, Trimmer, RNR,
TS 6907
WINGATE, John H, 2nd Hand, RNR,
DA 1916
WINGROVE, John, Engineman, RNR,
ES 2596
WOODRUFF, Robert, Stoker, RNR,
V 315
RND, 1st RM Battalion
BULL, Philip G, Private, RMLI,
S 1729 (Po), prisoner of war, illness
Shakespeare,
flotilla leader
BARNES, Albert E, Able Seaman,
J 39091 (Po), drowned
Victory, RN Barracks/Base,
Portsmouth
ELLIOTT, James, Stoker 1c, SS
116610, illness
Tuesday, 20 November 1917
Donegal,
cruiser
SANDERS, Herbert, Stoker 1c, SS
102037, illness
Jargoon, steamship, collision;
naval casualties:
FULLICK, Ernest G, Act/Leading
Seaman, RNR, C 2878
MOODY, Julius, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Sussex Z 410
Vivid, RN Barracks/Base,
Devonport
DAVIES, Edmond T G, Cook's
Mate, M 23972, illness
Wednesday,
21 November 1917
Diana,
old light cruiser
SIMS, Leonard A,
Act/Lieutenant, RNR, illness
Holderness,
minesweeper
PARKINSON, Bertram, Fireman,
MMR, 847994, drowned
Maine,
French
steamship, torpedoed and sunk by UB.56 in English Channel; naval
casualty:
SHORT, Pursey F, Signalman,
RNVR, Bristol Z 1383, (Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth O/P)
RM Labour Corps
JODDRELL, Thomas, Private, RM,
S 10644 (Deal), illness
WESTERN FRONT
20
November-31 December Cambrai Operations, including 63rd (RN) Division:
30th/31st
December The Action of Welch (or Welsh) Ridge
RND, 2nd RM Battalion, France
JONES, John A B, Private, RMLI,
S 1470 (Po), DOW
__________
Victory, RN Barracks/Base,
Portsmouth
BAULF, Andrew C, Chief Stoker,
167129, illness
Thursday, 22 November 1917
Glasgow,
light cruiser
BELL, Francis N, Ordinary
Seaman, J 59740, illness
Impregnable,
Boys Training Ship, Devonport
SHEA, Michael, Boy 2c, J 78729,
illness
Royal Naval Air Service,
flying in Short Admiralty 184 Type (Improved) tractor seaplane, crashed
in sea N of Longstone
MACALONEY, Ralph G, Flight Sub
Lieutenant, drowned
SPRULES, Frederick T,
Aircraftsman 2c, F 37032, President II,
Accounting Base, London and other locations
WESTERN FRONT
RND, Nelson Battalion, France
ALFORD, John H, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 1293, DOW
__________
Victory, RN Barracks/Base,
Portsmouth
FEASEY, Henry F, Stoker 1c, SS
116173, illness
Friday, 23 November 1917
Garry Vale, steamship
BROWN, Harry A, Ordinary
Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 299, illness
Royal Naval Air Service, air
crash in UK
AIREY, Harold F, Ty/Flight Sub
Lieutenant
WESTERN FRONT
RNAS, 8th Squadron, flying
in Handley Page 0/100 tractor biplane bomber to bomb Burbach steel
works, Saarbrucken, shot down, Flight Sub Lieutenant H G B Linnell taken
prisoner
SMITH, Geoffrey S, Ty/Flight
Sub Lieutenant, killed
RND, Hawke Battalion, France
LENNON, James, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Clyde Z 1481, killed
RND, Hood Battalion, France
COLLINS, Thomas S, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW
__________
Victory, RN Barracks/Base,
Portsmouth
WARD, Ernest, Stoker 2c, K
46088, illness
Vivid, RN Barracks/Base,
Devonport
TRERISE, Joseph L, Chief Petty
Officer, 138859 (Dev), illness
Saturday, 24 November 1917
Dunrobin, steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by U.53 in English Channel; naval casualties:
ALLEN, Sydney, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Bristol Z 1909
FRY, Herbert A, Ordinary
Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1828
LANGRIDGE, Thomas D, Leading
Seaman, 173046
RANDLE, Walter E, Signalman,
RNVR, Bristol Z 10112
RIGG, Henry S, Signalman, RNVR,
Tyneside Z 10802
ML.65, motor launch
GARLAND, Albert V, Chief Motor
Mechanic, RNVR, MB 1535, illness
President,
Headquarters Ship, London
WATKINS, Arthur L, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RNVR, illness
WESTERN FRONT
RND, Anson Battalion, France
JONES, Edgar, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Wales Z 2341, DOW
__________
Star of the Ocean,
hired trawler, boom defence vessel
MATHIESON, Frank, Deck Hand,
MMR, (no service number listed), drowned
Sunday, 25 November 1917
Impregnable,
Boys Training Ship, Devonport
CONNETT, Thomas J, Boy 2c, J
79472, illness
RND, 2nd RM Battalion
SMITH, Harold, Private, RMLI, S
26 (Ply), discharged, illness
Monday, 26 November 1917
Dreel Castle,
Auxiliary Patrol base, Falmouth
NEE, Bartly, Deck Hand, RNR, DA
13344, illness
Intent, steamship
STAFFORD, George, Leading
Seaman, RNR, B 4651, drowned
Motor Lighter K.26,
presumably hired
BARTON, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, S
7689, illness
Osiris II,
depot ship, trawlers and drifters, Malta, ex-AMC Osiris
HUNT, Walter, Able Seaman (RFR
B 1784), 183413 (Po), drowned
LISTER, George, Able Seaman, SS
6623 (Po), drowned
President,
Headquarters Ship, London
GOODESS, James F, Ty/Gunner,
illness
President II,
Accounting Base, London and other locations
ALLEN, Edward, Act/Air Mechanic
1c, F 11827, died in UK
WILLIAMS, Henry V, Aircraftsman
1c, F 17076, illness
RND, 1st Field Company,
Divisional Engineers
FOX, Harold, Sapper, RM, S 1109
(Deal), discharged, illness
WESTERN FRONT
Royal Naval Air Service, air
crash in France (no further information)
BLAKE, Ian H, Ty/Py/Flight
Officer, DOW
RND, Anson Battalion, France
WHITTAKER, Joseph, Able Seaman,
RNVR, KP 125, killed
__________
SSP.2, airship, engine
trouble, lost at sea NE of Westry
DEVEREUX, Edmund R, Flight
Lieutenant
SCOTT, Albert E, Air Mechanic
1c, F 5276
WILSON, Edgar J, Leading
Mechanic, F 4131
Tartar,
destroyer
ESTILL, Arthur, Petty Officer,
RNVR, Tyneside Z 11731, illness
Vivid, RN Barracks/Base,
Devonport
LEGG, Harry, Leading Stoker,
286081, illness
Tuesday, 27 November 1917
Daisy II,
hired net drifter/minesweeper
MCHUGH, Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR,
SD 1562, illness
Donegal,
cruiser
CARVER, Douglas G, Ordinary
Signalman, J 53727, illness
Legion,
destroyer
GILBEY, Percy, Able Seaman, J
43653 (Ch), drowned
President III,
Accounting Base, London and other locations
IVES, Jonah, Leading Seaman (RFR
B 6336), 185893 (Ch), illness
Queen Elizabeth,
Dreadnought battleship
TAYLOR, Edward J, Able Seaman,
J 20143, illness
WESTERN FRONT
RM Labour Corps, France
JACKSON, Charles, Private, RM,
S 12368 (Deal)
RM Labour Corps, France
LEONARD, John, Private, RM, S
11709 (Deal), illness
RND, 150th RN Field Ambulance,
RM Medical Unit, France
HASTY, Albert, Private, RM, S
4156 (Deal), DOW
__________
Valiant,
Dreadnought battleship
MAGUIRE, John, Boy 1c, J 74727,
illness
Zinzal, steamship
HOLLAND, Richard, Petty
Officer, J 3385, died
Wednesday,
28 November 1917
Achilles,
cruiser
ROWLES, James G, Cooper, 342399
(Po), illness
Balfour,
hired trawler, minesweeper,
accidental explosion, either off Newhaven or Sheerness
GAYLER, Robert, Deck Hand, RNR,
DA 17210
JONES, Edward, Leading Deck
Hand, RNR, SD 1329
MCDONALD, Finlay, Seaman, RNR, A
7789
Portsmouth, hired trawler,
minesweeper
COCHRANE, William, 2nd Hand, RNR,
SA 2121, illness
RNAS Westgate
WAINWRIGHT, Frederick, Act/Air
Mechanic 1c, F 28508, accident, DOI
Thursday, 29 November 1917
Grafton,
cruiser
YOUNG, William, Stoker 1c, SS
116786, illness
Laurelia,
hired drifter, general service
MACDONALD, John R, Ty/Skipper,
RNR, drowned
Melita,
ex-Coastguard vessel Ringdove, salvage vessel
HARWOOD, John T, Rigger, MMR,
(no service number listed), drowned
WESTERN FRONT
RND, 1st RM Battalion, France
SMITH, Sydney E, Lance
Corporal, RMLI, S 873 (Ch), killed
RND, 223rd Machine Gun Company,
France
HOGAN, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Tyneside Z 8852, DOW
RND, Anson Battalion, France
PARKER, Charles, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 1741, killed
PRIESTLEY, John C, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 2878, killed
RND, Hawke Battalion, France
WEIR, William H, Able Seaman,
RNVR, KP 447, DOW
RND, Howe Battalion, France
DICKINSON, William, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Tyneside Z 8578, killed
Friday, 30 November 1917
Calypso,
light cruiser
MAY, Godfrey J, Able Seaman, J
25663 (Ch), drowned
Kalibia, steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by UB.80 in English Channel; naval casualties:
EDWARDS, John F (real name, but
served as Frank Moore), Seaman, RNR, A 6699
MAGUIRE, Robert, Leading
Seaman, RNR, A 2306
RMLI, Plymouth Division
SHORT, Henry, Private, RMLI,
11486 (Ply), illness
WESTERN FRONT
34th Brigade Royal Garrison Artillery, France
LISTON-FOULIS, Archibald P,
Lieutenant Colonel RMA, killed
RND, Howe Battalion, France
BROWN, John R, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 2361, killed
CONNOLLY, Matthew, Able Seaman,
RNVR, R 2315, killed