HALCYON-Class
Minesweeper ordered from HM Dockyard
Devonport on 1st July 1936 with sister
ship to be
named HMS LEDA. Propulsion machinery was
to be
supplied by Richardson Westgarth of West
Hartlepool. This ship was laid down on
15th February 1937 and launched on 28th
October that year. She was the
9th RN warship
to carry this name which had been
introduced for a 16
gun Brig Sloop, built at Rotherhithe. The
last was
a Torpedo Gunboat built by HM Dockyard,
Chatham in
1889 and sunk in Collision on 30th
September 1918
whilst being used as a
minesweeper.
Build was completed
on 30th
May 1938 and she commissioned
for service
in the 1st Minesweeping Flotilla based at
Portland. During WW2 this ship was adopted
by the civil
community
of Christchurch, Hampshire after a
successful WARSHIP WEEK National
Savings campaign in February 1942.
B a t t l
e H o n o u r s
ARCTIC 1942 -
NORMANDY 1944
H
e r a l d i c D a t a
On
a field barry
wavy of six white and blue a
a
seagull flying proper.
D e t a i l
s o f
W a r S e r v i c e
(for
more ship information,
go
to
Naval History Homepage
and
type name in Site Search
1
9 3 9
August
Carried out minesweeping trial in Lyme Bay for Flotilla.
(Note: This field had been specially laid
to establish minesweeping capabilities.)
Took up War Station with Flotilla at Scapa
Flow.
Other ships in Flotilla were HM
Minesweepers BRAMBLE, BRITOMART, HAZARD,
HEBE, SHARPSHOOTER and SPEEDY
September
Deployed at Scapa Flow with Flotilla
(Note: Ships were engaged in ensuring
clear passages from Scapa Flow for Fleet
units and
the gaps in East Coast Mine Barrier.)
October
14th
Transferred to Clyde and cleared British
mine field off Gourock
(Note: Home Fleet units were moved to
Clyde area after sinking of HM Battleship
ROYAL OAK at anchor in Scapa Flow by a torpedo from U47 which penetrated
the anchorage.)
November
Resumed North Sea Service to ensure
passages through East Coast Mine Barrier
were kept
to
December
clear of mines.
(Note: Extensive enemy minelaying using
magnetic mines was being carried
out in North Sea. See above references.)
Transferred to Stornoway for Atlantic
convoy escort duties with Flotilla.
1 9 4 0
January
Atlantic convoy defence in continuation
based at Stornoway
Deployed for escort of convoys during
passage to and from Canada.
Returned to Scapa Flow after anchorage made safe
February
Deployed at Scapa Flow with Flotilla for mine clearance in entrances and in
North Sea.
to April
May
Remained at Scapa Flow in continuation of Fleet minesweeping duties
to
December
(Note: NOT deployed for support of
evacuation of allied troops from Dunkirk
(Operation
DYNAMO. Pendant Number for visual
signalling purposes changed to J85.)
1 9 4 1
January
Scapa Flow deployment in continuation
to February
March
Transferred with Flotilla to Harwich for
clearance of convoy routes between
southern North
Sea and Solent to ensure safe passage.
April
Transferred to Western Approaches Command
with Flotilla and deployed for Local
Escort
of Atlantic convoys in NW Approaches.
(Note: This redeployment was made in view
of the acute shortage of escorts due to
losses
and extensive repair of suitable ships in
the evacuations of allied troops during
1940
and early 1941)
Ships of the Flotilla not deployed for
escort duty carried out minesweeping in
coastal waters. No record has been traced
of this ship being deployed as an Escort.)
May
Home waters minesweeping deployment in
continuation.
to August
September
Nominated for service in North Russia to
provide Local Escort of convoys and for
minesweeping to ensure clear passage for
convoys on entry and departure.
Prepared for service in the Arctic but not
“Arcticised”
October
Passage to Scapa Flow to join HM Cruiser NORFOLK, HM Destroyers ICARUS
and ECLIPSE,
HM Minesweepers BRAMBLE and SPEEDY of
Flotilla for escort of Russian Convoy PQ2
during passage to Archangel.
(Note: For details of all Russian Convoy
operations with names of the
mercantiles and the escorts see CONVOYS TO
RUSSIA by RA
Ruegg, THE RUSSIAN CONVOYS by B
Schoefield, CONVOY !
by P Kemp and ARCTIC CONVOYS by R
Woodman.)
18th
Sailed from Scapa Flow with PQ2 and
escort.
29th
HM Minesweepers GOSSAMER, HUSSAR and LEDA
joined QP2 as Local Escort.
(Note: These sister ships were on detached
service from the 5th Minesweeping Flotilla
and
had arrived with Russian Convoy PQ1 on
11th October for similar duties.)
30th
Arrived at Archangel with PQ2 and escort.
This convoy had an uneventful passage.
Commenced detached service in North
Russia.
November
3rd
Deployed with HMS BRAMBLE and HMS LEDA for
Local Escort of return Convoy QP2
during first stage of passage to Scapa
Flow.
(Note: Ocean escort was provided by same
ships as for PQ2)
5th
Detached from QP2 with Local Escort and
returned to Archangel.
20th
Deployed as Local Escort for Russian
Convoy PQ3 with HMS BRAMBLE and HMS SPEEDY
during final stage of passage into
Archangel.
(Note: Ocean Escort for PQ3 comprised HM
cruiser KENYA, HM Destroyers BEDOUIN and
INTREPID, HM Trawlers MACBETH and HAMLET.)
22nd
Detached from PQ3 with escorting ships on
arrival at Archangel .
27th
Joined Russian Convoy PQ4 with HM
Minesweepers GOSSAMER, a and SPEEDY as
Local
Escort for final stage of passage into
Archangel.
(Note: Ocean Escort from Hvalfjord
comprised HM Cruiser BERWICK, HM
Destroyers
OFFA and ONSLOW, HM Trawlers BUTE and
STELLA CAPELLA, which detached
on arrival of Local Escort.)
28th
Detached from PQ4 with Local Escort on
arrival at Archangel.
December
North Russia deployment in continuation
for minesweeping and convoy defence
locally.
7th
Joined Russian Convoy PQ5 with HMS BRAMBLE
as Local Escort for final stage of passage
into
Archangel and relieved HM Cruiser SHEFFIELD, HM Minesweepers HAZARD and HEBE as
escort from Hvalfjord.)
(Note: HM Minesweeper SHARPSHOOTER with
PQ5 on passage for duty in North Russia
remained with convoy as part of Local
Escort.)
13th
Detached from PQ5 with Local Escort on
arrival at Archangel.
29th
Deployed with HMS LEDA, HMS SPEEDY, HMS
BUTE and HMS STELLA CAPELLA
as Local Escort for return Convoy QP4
during first stage of return passage.
(Note: HMS SPEEDY had been damaged in
action with German destroyers on 17th
December
and was returning to UK for repair
escorted by HMS SEAGULL and HMS LEDA
which were to be “Articised” prior to
resuming service in North Russia.)
1 9 4 2
January
5th
Detached from Locals Escort of QP4 after
arrival of HM Cruiser EDINBURGH, HM
Destroyers
ECHO and ESCAPADE as Ocean Escort.
12th
After independent passage to UK with HMS
SPEEDY and HMS LEDA took passage for refit
and “Articisation”.
February
Under refit
to March
April
On completion of post refit trials took
passage to Clyde to join Russian Convoy
PQ15.
10th
Sailed with HMS BRAMBLE, HMS LEDA, HM
Trawlers CAPE PALLISER, CHILTERN,
NORTHERN PRIDE and VIZALMA as part of
escort for Russian Convoy PQ15 during
passage to Reykjavik.
(Note: HM Destroyer LEDBURY was part of
escort with Fleet Tanker GRAY RANGER
but returned to Lerwick during passage,
presumably after refuelling.)
26th
Sailed from Iceland with same escort.
28th
HM Auxiliary AA Ship
ULSTER QUEEN, HM Destroyers BADSWORTH, BOADICEA,
MATCHLESS, SOMALI, VENOMOUS and Norwegian
destroyer ST. ALBANS joined
PQ15 to reinforce escort.
May
Passage with PQ 15 in continuation
(Note: During Home Fleet operation to
cover the passage of PQ15, HM Battleship
KING
GEORGE V was involved in collision with HM
Destroyer PUNJABI in which the
destroyer was sunk and the battleship
sustained serious damage.
2nd
Under submarine attacks and heavy and
sustained air attacks.
Carried out successful attack on submarine
with HMS ST ALBANS.
(Note: This was later identified as the
Polish ORP JASTRZAB which was outside her
allocated patrol area and therefore
considered hostile.)
3rd
Under further air attacks.
5th
Detached from PQ15 on arrival at Murmansk and resumed detached
service in North Russia.
30th
Deployed with HMS BRAMBLE, HMS GOSSAMER
and HMS LEDA , HM Destroyer
MARNE, HM Auxiliary AA Ship ALYNBANK and
three Russian destroyers including
GROZNI and
SOKRUSHITELNY as Local Escort for Russian
Convoy PQ16 during
passage into Archangel. Under heavy and sustained air attacks
(Note: This was the largest convoy sent to
North Russia to this date and comprised 36
ships,
seven of which were lost on passage.)
June
1st
Detached from PQ15 with Local Escort on
arrival at Archangel.
3rd
Deployed for local minesweeping
operations.
21st
Joined HMS BRAMBLE, GOSSAMER and LEDA,
Russian destroyers GROZNI and
SOKRUSHITELNY for Local Escort of return
Convoy QP12 during initial part of passage
from Kola Inlet to Iceland.
(Note: Ocean Escort also sailed and
comprised HMS ULSTER QUEEN, HM Destroyers
BADSWORTH, VENOMOUS, BOADICEA, ESCAPADE,
INGLEFIELD,
Norwegian destroyer ST ALBANS, HM Minesweeper HARRIER, HM Trawlers
CAPE PALLISER, NORTHERN PRIDE,
NORTHERN WAVE and VIZALMA.)
23rd
Detached from QP12 with ships of Local
Escort and returned to Kola Inlet.
26th
Joined HM Minesweepers BRAMBLE, HAZARD and
LEDA, Russian destroyers
GROZNI, GREMYASCHI and KUIBYSHEV as Local
Escort for return Convoy QP13
during first stage of passage from
Archangel to Iceland.
(Note: Ocean Escort comprising HMS
ALYNBANK, HM Destroyers INGLEFIELD,
INTREPID, ACHATES, VOLUNTEER, Polish
destroyer ORP GARLAND,
HM Minesweepers HUSSAR, NIGER, HM
Corvettes HONEYSUCKLE,
HYDERABAD (RIN), STARWORT, Free French
ROSELYS, HM Trawlers
MADELEINE and ST ELSTAN with HM Submarine
TRIDENT also sailed
with QP13 which also included HMS ALYNBANK
to provided additional
defence again air attacks.)
28th
Detached from QP13 with Local Escort and
returned to Archangel.
(Note: This convoy entered a British
minefield off
Iceland in poor visibility on
4th July
and as a result HMS NIGER and five
mercantiles from the convoy were sunk)
July
Deployed for minesweeping operations in
North Russia
to
August
(Note: Russian Convoy operations were
suspended following a reappraisal of the
defence requirements and political
repercussions after the tragic passage of
PQ17. See above references.)
Nominated with HMS BRAMBLE and HMS LEDA
for return to UK
September
13th
Joined HMS BRAMBLE and HMS LEDA for return
passage to Loch Ewe as part of
Ocean Escort for return Convoy QP14.
(Note: This convoy also included ships
carrying survivors from PQ17 and ships
which had survived the grievous attacks
resulting from the decision to
scatter that convoy.)
Other ships in the Ocean escort were:
HM Auxiliary AA Ships ALYNBANK, PALOMARES
and POZARICA,
HM Destroyers BLANKNEY, MIDDLETON, HM
Corvettes DIANELLA,
LOTUS, POPPY, LA MALOUINE, HM Trawlers
AYRSHIRE,
LORD AUSTIN, LORD MIDDLETON and NORTHERN
GEM.
17th
Home Fleet major warships joined QP14 to
reinforce Ocean Escort.
20th
Under attack by U-Boats during which HMS
LEDA was sunk by U435 with many
casualties. HM Destroyer SOMALI was also
hit by a torpedo from U703 and was
disabled. Taken in tow by HM Destroyer
ASHANTI the stricken ship sank in gale
conditions on 24th.
26th
Detached from escort on arrival at Loch
Ewe and made independent passage for
refit.
October
Under refit during which Radar Type 271
was fitted.
to November
December
On completion of post refit trials
prepared to resume duties in North Russia
and took
passage to join escort for Russian Convoy
JW51A during passage to Kola Inlet.
15th
Deployed with HM Destroyers, BLANKNEY,
CHIDDINGFOLD and LEDBURY,
HM Corvettes HONEYSUCKLE, OXLIP, HM
Trawlers LADY MADELEINE and
NORTHERN WAVE as escort for Russian Convoy
JW51A during passage from Loch
Ewe to Kola Inlet.
18th
Home Fleet destroyers joined JW51A to
provide Fighting Escort.
19th
Addition Home Fleet ships including HM
Cruisers SHEFFIELD and JAMAICA with
destroyer screen joined JW51 escort.
25th
Detached from JW51A with escort on arrival
at Kola Inlet without enemy attacks and
resumed detached service in North Russia.
1 9 4 3
January
3rd
Deployed with HMS HARRIER for Local Escort
of Russian Convoy JW51B for final stage of
passage to Kola Inlet.
4th
Detached from JW51B with HMS HARRIER on
arrival at Kola Inlet.
5th
Deployed for local mine clearance.
29th
Joined HMS HARRIER for passage to UK as
part of escort for return Convoy RA52.
(Note: Escort included: HM Destroyers
BEAGLE, BULLDOG, FORESTER, ICARUS
MATCHLESS, MUSKETEER, OFFA, ONSLAUGHT,
ONSLOW and Polish
ORP PIORUN, HM Corvettes HONEYSUCKLE,
HYDERABAD (RIN),
RHODODENDRON and OXLIP. HMS ONSLOW was
returning to UK after
serious damage during Battle of Barents
Sea. See references.)
February
9th
Detached from RA52 on arrival at Loch Ewe.
(Note: Deployed as SO Escorts when Home
Fleet destroyers detached for passage
to Scapa Flow.
March
Deployed in Home Waters.
to
September
(Note: Ship may have been refitted in this
period. To be confirmed)
October
20th
Return passage to Kola Inlet.
Nominated for escort of mercantiles which
had remained in North Russia during
the period that Russian Convoys were
suspended (Operation FR)
Passage to Kola Inlet as part of escort
with other Home Fleet ships to collect
mercantiles.
(Note: Other ships taking part in FR
included HM Destroyers MAHRATTA,
MATCHLESS, MILNE, MUSKETEER, SAUMAREZ,
SCOURGE,
SAVAGE, SCORPION, WESTCOTT, HM Corvette
EGLANTINE and
HM Minesweeper HARRIER.
28th
Resumed detached service in North Russia.
November
1st
Deployed with HMS HARRIER, and two Soviet
destroyers including GROMKI
as Local Escort for return Convoy RA54A
during initial stage of passage to UK
from Kola Inlet.
(Note: Ocean Escort comprised HM
Minesweepers JASON and BRITOMART
(returning to UK from detached service in
North Russia), HM Corvette
EGLANTINE, HM Destroyers MAHRATTA,
MATCHLESS, MILNE,
MUSKETEER, SAVAGE, SAUMAREZ, SCORPION,
SCOURGE and
WESTCOTT.)
3rd
Detached from RA54A and returned to Kola
Inlet with Local Escort.
26th
Deployed with HMS HUSSAR and HM Trawler
LORD AUSTIN as Local Escort
for return convoy RA54B for initial stage
of passage from Archangel to Loch Ewe.
28th
Detached from RA54B with HMS HUSSAR and
returned to Archangel.
December
Deployed for local minesweeping, patrol
and convoy escort in Barents Sea.
22nd
Provided Local Escort for return Convoy
RA55A for first stage of passage from Kola
Inlet to Loch Ewe.
(Note: Other escorts on sailing were HM
Destroyers BEAGLE, WESTCOTT,
METEOR, MILNE, MATCHLESS, MUSKETEER,
OPPORTUNE,
VIRAGO, ASHANTI and Canadian ATHABASKAN )
HM Corvettes DIANELLA, POPPY and Norwegian
ACANTHUS
31st
Detached from RA55A and returned to Kola
Inlet.
1 9 4 4
January
Passage to Loch Ewe to join escort for
Russian Convoy JW56B.
22nd
Sailed from Loch Ewe with HM Destroyers
WRESTLER*, WHITEHALL, WESTCOTT,
HM Sloop CYGNET, HM Corvettes HONEYSUCKLE*
and RHODODENDRON,
HM Minesweepers HYDRA* and ONYX *as escort for JW56B.
26th
Ships of Local Escort (*) detached when HM
Destroyers MAHRATTA, MILNE,
MUSKETEER, OPPORTUNE and SCOURGE joined as
reliefs.
29th
Escort reinforced by destroyers from Kola
Inlet which had escorted the previous
JW56A.
February
1st
Detached from JW56B with destroyers from
Kola Inlet, except HMS HARDY which
was hit by a torpedo from U278 and had to
be sunk.. Took passage to Archangel
3rd
Joined HMS GLEANER for Local Escort of
return Convoy RA56 during
initial stage of passage from Kola Inlet
to Loch Ewe.
5th
Detached from RA56 and returned to Kola
Inlet.
(Note: Other ships in escort on sailing
were HM Destroyers WESTCOTT.
WHITEHALL, HM Sloop CYGNET, HM Corvettes
DIANELLA,
OXLIP, POPPY and RHODODENDRON as Close
Escort with the
Home Fleet destroyers.
March
2nd
Joined return Convoy RA57 with HM
Minesweeper GLEANER as part of escort for
passage to UK on completion of detached
service in North Russia
(Note: Other escorts for RA57 Ocean
Passage were HM Destroyers BEAGLE,
BOADICEA,
KEPPEL, WALKER, HM Corvettes BLUEBELL,
CAMELLIA, LOTUS
and RHODODENDRON. Cover was provided by HM
Cruiser BLACK PRINCE
and HM Aircraft Carrier CHASER with screen
of Home Fleet destroyers.
9th
Detached from RA57 and took passage to
Scapa Flow with HMS BEAGLE
(Note: Only one ship of the convoy was
lost and three U-Boats were sunk, two by
aircraft from HMS CHASER.)
Passage to rejoin 1st Minesweeping
Flotilla.
April
Nominated for minesweeping support of
allied landings in Normandy
(Operation NEPTUNE).
Allocated to Force S based at Portsmouth
for mine clearance of Approach
Channel 9 with ships of Flotilla.
Carried night minesweeping exercises with
Flotilla prior to deployment with ships
of Force S for Final exercises with Forces
J, G and U.
(Note: Other ships in Flotilla were: HM
Minesweepers BRITOMART,
GLEANER, HALCYON, HARRIER (SO), HUSSAR,
JASON,
SALAMANDER and SPEEDWELL.)
May
Took part in preparatory exercises
including and Exercise FABIUS series with
Flotilla.
(Note: For details of naval activities
before and during NEPTUNE see
LANDINGS IN NORMANDY June 1944 (HMSO) and
OPERATION
NEPTUNE by K. Edwards. For specific information about minesweeping
activities see THEY LED THE WAY by J
Williams.
Three Motor Launches and four Isles-Class
Danlayers were attached to
the Flotilla for this specialised
operation.)
On completion of defence exercise deployed
in Solent for briefing and
maintenance.
June
Deployed at Portsmouth for briefing and
preparations for minesweeping of Channel
9 in advance of Assault convoys taking
troops of 3rd Infantry Bde to SWORD
Beaches.
4th
Operation delayed by 24 hours.
5th
Sailed from Solent to commence Channel
clearance. No mines cleared or exploded.
6th
On completion deployed for mine sweeping
of anchorages.
8th
Deployed for widening the area between
Approach Channels 5 and 6 and
carrying out interception patrols defence
patrols off Eastern Task Force area.
Deployed for escort of Channel convoy as
required.
July
Channel minesweeping and convoy defence in
continuation.
(Note: Under threat of attack by E-Boats
and midget submarines.)
Nominated for refit in commercial shipyard
at Lowestoft and took passage.
August
(Note: This ship was therefore not with
the Flotilla, which was subjected to air
attacks by RAF TYPHOON aircraft using
rockets, whilst carrying out a
minesweeping operation off Arromanches on
27th. HMS BRITOMART
and HMS HUSSAR were sunk by the rocket
attacks, HMS SALAMANDER
damaged beyond repair and scrapped, and
HMS JASON damaged.
September
On completion of post refit trials resumed
service with Flotilla.
(Note: Other ships of Flotilla were HM
Minesweepers HARRIER, HALCYON,
SPEEDWELL, GLEANER, HAZARD, SHARPSHOOTER
and JASON.
Deployed for Channel minesweeping.
October
Transferred with Flotilla to carry out
minesweeping off north east France and
Belgium, and based at Ostend.
November
Minesweeping deployment in southern North
Sea in continuation
to
December
(Note: HM Danlayer COLSAY was sunk by a
human torpedo (NEGER) off
Ostend during these operations on
2nd.November. Provision of clear
approach Channels to ports in Europe was
an essential to passage of
military convoys supporting allied advance
in the Low countries.)
1 9 4 5
January
Transferred with Flotilla to Harwich for
minesweeping in southern
North Sea.
to
April
(Note: During this period extensive enemy
minelaying was being carried out by
submarines, aircraft and small surface
craft
May
After VE Day deployed with ships of
Flotilla for clearance of allied and
German
to
July
mines in North Sea and Channel areas.
August
Nominated for future deployment as a
Survey Ship and Paid-off
P
o s t W a r
N o t e s
HMS
SEAGULL was taken in hand
at Rotterdam for the conversion to her new
role in September and two months later
went to Chatham
for completion of this work, including RN
specialist hydrographic equipment in HM
Dockyard. On
completion in April 1946 the ship
recommissioned for surveying duties. From
June onwards she carried
out surveys in Home Waters until again
Paid-off and then reduced to Reserve
Status in March 1951. She was laid-up at
Devonport and towed to Leith in 1955
for used as the Drill Ship for the RNVR
Division. Placed on the Disposal List in
1956 she was sold to BISCO for
breaking-up by Demelweek and Redding at
Plymouth and taken in tow from Leith
on 1st May that year.
Addendum
Link
to
www.halcyon-class.co.uk
by
Bill Burn