NORE
COMMAND
Adm the Hon Sir Reginald A R Plunkett-Ernle-Drax KCB, DSO
Nore
Command, Humber Sub Command
Base
ship, Grimsby - BEAVER (Rear Adm A F Pridham CB)
Attached
cruisers
(repeated from Home Fleet listing) - light
cruisers
BIRMINGHAM (Capt A C G Madden) arr Rosyth
10 Jun, MANCHESTER (Capt H A Packer)
arr Rosyth 10 Jun, SHEFFIELD (Capt C A A
Larcom), all arr Rosyth 10 Jun
1st
Anti-Aircraft Squadron
(formerly 20th Cruiser Squadron, Rear Adm
J G P Vivian)
- anti-aircraft cruisers COVENTRY (Flag,
Vivian, Capt D Gilmour) dep Vestfjord
covering the Narvik evacuation, CURACOA
(Capt E A Aylmer) at Chatham repairing to
comp at the end of Aug
Anti-aircraft
ships - ALYNBANK
(Capt P Hordern Rtd) at
Belfast fitting out to comp 16 Jun,
FOYLEBANK
(Capt H P Wilson Rtd) dep Belfast 7 Jun,
SPRINGBANK (Capt L B Hill OBE
Rtd) at Birkenhead fitting out to comp 30
Oct
Ships
temporarily attached (repeated
from Home Fleet listing) -
light cruisers CARDIFF (Capt P K Enright)
arr Dover 8 Jun, GALATEA (Flag, Curteis,
CS 2,
Capt B B Schofield) arr Sheerness 27 May
85th
Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine
yacht MOLLUSC (Cdr J G
Sutton Rtd) at Yarmouth
4th
Minesweeping Flotilla - minesweepers
DUNDALK (Lt Cdr F A I Kirkpatrick
Rtd) at Humber, ELGIN (Lt Cdr J M Bayley)
at Immingham following repairs, FITZROY
(Lt Cdr R A Forbes) at Humber, NIGER (Cdr
St J Cronyn, SO) at Humber, SALAMANDER
(Lt Cdr L J S Ede) at London repairing to
comp in late Jun, SELKIRK
(Lt Cdr A C A C Duckworth) at Hull
refitting, SUTTON (Cdr G M Tyle Rtd)
at Humber
5th
Minesweeping Flotilla - minesweepers
ALBURY (Lt Cdr C H Corbet-Singleton)
at Sheerness damaged, GOSSAMER (Lt Cdr R C
V Ross DSO, SO) at Grimsby, KELLET
(Cdr R C Hasket-Smith) at Sheerness
repairing, LEDA (Lt Cdr H Unwin DSC) at
Sheerness repairing comp 12 Jun, LYDD (Lt
Cdr R C D Haig) at Grimsby repairing,
PANGBOURNE (Cdr F Douglas-Watson)
at Grimsby repairing, ROSS (Lt K A Gadd
RNR) at Grimsby, SALTASH (Lt Cdr T R
Fowke)
at Grimsby
Minesweeper
Group 16 - minesweeping
trawlers ALAFOSS (Sk C Pollard RNR), LOCH
ERIBOL (Sk W Sutherland RNR) at Grimsby
repairing, LOCH LEVEN (Sk T Donovan RNR),
WELLSBACK (Sk W M Main RNR), all but one
at Humber
Minesweeper
Group 17 - minesweeping
trawlers KURD (Sk J H Petherbridge RNR),
LOCH ALSH (Sk E C King RNR), ST DONATS (Sk
W Thompson RNR), SOLOMON (Ch Sk W J Runcie
RNR), all at Grimsby
Minesweeping
Group 18 - minesweeping
trawlers BEECH (Sk W McRuvie RNR), LAUREL
(Sk F G Blockwell RNR), both at Grimsby
Minesweeping
Group 19 - minesweeping
trawlers ACHROITE (Sk W S Hall RNR) at
Humber, CLEVELLA (Sk W Bruce RNR) at
Grimsby, FILEY BAY (Ch Sk J Stewart RNR)
at Humber, MONIMIA (Sk J Watt Pbty RNR) at
Grimsby
Minesweeping
Group 20 - minesweeping
trawlers ELBURY (Ty Sk F W Ellis RNR),
GOTH (Sk C Sutcliffe RNR), NEGRO (Ty Sk H
Maunder RNR), all at Grimsby
Minesweeping
Group 31 - minesweeping
trawlers BRECON MOOR (Ty Sk S A White
RNR), COMMITATUS (Sk W White RNR), GEORGE
ROBB (Sk J Scott RNR), HILDENA (Sk W T E
Page RNR), all at Humber
Minesweeping
Group 40 - minesweeping
trawlers AKRANES (Ty Sk J Reid
RNR), ALMANDINE (Ch Sk A Robb RNR),
SANDRINGHAM (Ty Sk J H Gibbs RNR), SEA
KING (Ch Sk W Craig RNR), all at Humber
Minesweeping
Group 46 - minesweeping
trawlers ALEXANDRITE (Ty Sk G D Barker
RNR), ANDRADITE (Ty Sk E H Brooks RNR),
GULFOSS (Ch Sk G Thomson RNR), WATERFLY
(Ch Sk A W Bowles RNR)
all
arr Harwich 2 Jun
Minesweeping
trawlers - ALDER
(Sk S F Cleveland RNR) at Grimsby,
BALMORAL (Ty Sk J Gardner RNR) at Humber,
EMILION (Ty Sk W E Bland RNR) at Grimsby,
KINGSCOURT (Ty Sk E B Morley RNR) at
Humber, RECONO (Ty Sk H Forester RNR) at
Grimsby, REGARDO (Ty Sk G Jack RNR) at
Grimsby, RODINO (Ty Sk J C Winning RNR) at
Humber, RONSO (Ty Sk H G Harris RNR) at
Humber, SEAMIST (Ty Sk W S Hawes RNR) at
Grimsby, TAIPO (Ty Sk C Clark RNR) at
Humber, WAR DUKE (Ty Sk H Leach RNR) at
Humber
Minesweeping
drifters - BENARCHIE
(Sk G H W Mortlock Actg
RNR), CASTLE BAY (Ty Sk J H Moore RNR),
OCEAN LUX (Ty Sk G E Knight RNR), all at
Grimsby
Fishery
Protection trawlers - three
at Grimsby
Harbour
defence patrol craft - five
at Grimsby
Balloon
barrage drifters - eleven
at Grimsby, one at Humber
Auxiliary
Patrol Vessels - ten
trawlers at Grimsby, two at Hull, one at
Granton, three at Hull fitting out, four
at Aberdeen and five drifters at Grimsby
fitting out
Rescue
tugs - Tug
ST CYRUS (Ty Lt P Allan RNR) at Humber,
chartered tug SEAMAN at Harwich
Hull
Fishery
Protection Trawlers -
six at Hull
Nore
Command,
Harwich Sub Command
Base
ship, Harwich - BADGER (Rear Adm F H W Goolden)
5th
Destroyer Flotilla
(Capt Louis Mountbatten, ashore at
Immingham) - JACKAL
(Cdr T M Napier, Cdr C L Firth MVO from 27
Aug) dep Harwich 9 Jun, JAGUAR (Lt
Cdr J F W Hine) at Immingham repairing to
comp 16 Jun, JAVELIN (Cdr A F Pugsley)
at Hull repairing to comp 16 Jun, JERSEY
(Lt
Cdr W Evershed from 31 Aug) at Hull
repairing to comp 23 Sep, JERVIS (Lt
Cdr A F Burnell-Nugent DSC, Capt P J Mack
on the destroyer's arrival in the
Mediterranean) at Tyne repairing to comp
22 Jun, JUPITER
(Cdr D B Wyburd) at Tyne
repairing to comp 15 Jun, KASHMIR (Cdr H A
King) at Tyne repairing to comp 13 Jun,
KELLY (Mountbatten
on comp of repairs) at Tyne repairing to
comp 18 Dec, KELVIN (Lt Cdr J L Machin,
Cdr J
H Allison from 23 Jun) dep Scapa Flow on
patrol 9 Jun, KIPLING (Cdr A St Clair
Ford) at Southampton repairing to comp 16
Jul
16th
Destroyer Flotilla
(Capt T E Halsey, on 25 Jun Capt A W S
Agar
temporarily replaced Capt Halsey who
reassumed his post on 12 Aug) - ACHATES
(Cdr R J Gardner) at Portsmouth repairing
to comp 15 Jun, AMAZON (Lt
Cdr N E G Roper) dep Scapa Flow on patrol 9 Jun, AMBUSCADE (Lt Cdr A O Johnson, Lt Cdr R
A Fell from 14
Jun) dep Portland
9 Jun, ANTELOPE (Lt Cdr R T White DSO) arr
Greenock 10 Jun, ANTHONY (Lt Cdr N J V
Thew)
at Portsmouth repairing to comp 14 Jun,
ARROW (Cdr
H W Williams) dep Vestfjord covering the
Narvik evacuation, MALCOLM (Halsey) at
Chatham repairing to comp at the end of
Jun
18th
Destroyer Flotilla
(administered by Capt T E Halsey, D.16) -
MONTROSE (Cdr
C R L Parry) at Woolwich repairing to comp
24 Jun, VENOMOUS (Cdr J E H McBeath)
at Plymouth repairing to comp 18 Jun,
VERITY (Lt Cdr R H Mills) at Portsmouth
repairing to comp 16 Jun, VETERAN (Cdr J E
Broome) arr Lerwick 10 Jun, WHITSHED
(Cdr E R Conder DSC) at Portsmouth
repairing to comp 13 Jun, WILD SWAN (Lt
Cdr J
L Younghusband DSC) at Portsmouth, WIVERN
(Lt J W Harbottle, Cdr M D C Meyrick
from 26 Jun) at Portsmouth repairing to
comp 21 Jun, WORCESTER (Cdr J H Allison,
Lt Cdr E C Coats from 22 Jun) at London
repairing to comp 13 Jul, WREN (Cdr F W
G Harker) dep Greenock 6 Jun
21st
Destroyer Flotilla
(Capt C T M Pizey assumed command of
Flotilla on 24 Jun)
- CAMPBELL (Lt Cdr R M Aubrey, Pizey from
24 Jun) dep Vestfjord covering the
Narvik evacuation, VANESSA (Lt Cdr E A
Stocker DSC) at Plymouth, VENETIA (Lt
Cdr D L C Craig) at Plymouth repairing to
comp 12 Jul, VERSATILE
(Cdr H J Jauncey Rtd) at Chatham repairing
to comp 20 Jun, VESPER (Lt
Cdr W F E Hussey DSC) dep Dover 9 Jun,
VIMY (Lt Cdr M W Evart-Wentworth)
at Portsmouth repairing to comp 12 Jun,
VIVACIOUS
(Lt Cdr F R W Parish) at Portsmouth
repairing to comp 12 Jun, WALPOLE
(Lt Cdr H G Bowerman) dep Immingham 9 Jun,
WINDSOR (Lt Cdr P D H R Pelly) at
Portsmouth repairing to comp 18 Jun
1st
Anti-Submarine Striking Force - patrol
sloops MALLARD (Cdr the Hon V
Wyndham-Quinn)
arr Harwich 5 Jun, PINTAIL (Lt Cdr T H
Hill-Walker) arr Harwich 9 Jun, PUFFIN
(Lt Cdr Earl Beatty) arr Harwich 9 Jun,
SHELDRAKE (Lt Cdr A E T Christie) arr
Harwich
5 Jun
2nd
Anti-Submarine Striking Force - patrol
sloops GUILLEMOT (Lt Cdr H M Darell-Brown)
arr Harwich 5 Jun
SHEARWATER
(Lt Cdr C F Powlett)
arr Harwich 9 Jun, WIDGEON (Lt Cdr R
Frederick) at Cardiff repairing to comp at
end of Jun
Harbour
establishment
- GANGES (Capt W H G Fallowfield)
1st
Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla
(Cdr C M Donner) - depot ship VULCAN
(Lt H B Binks) arr Harwich 18 May, MTB.3
(Lt A F Seymour-Haydon) arr Portsmouth 5
Jun, MTB.14 (Lt D H Mason) arr Lowestoft
10 Jun, MTB.15 (Lt L J Gamble) arr Harwich
3 Jun,
MTB.16 (Lt P F S Gould) dep Dover 29 May,
MTB.17 (Lt R I T Falkner) arr Harwich 15
May, MTB.18 (Lt J T Mannooch) arr Harwich
6 Jun
MTBs
2 and 19 at Portsmouth undergoing
conversion to Motor
Attendant Craft 2 and 6, respectively
4th
Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla - MTB.22
(Lt Cdr A B Cole) at Harwich, MTB.29 (Lt C
A James) dep Portsmouth 10 Jun,
MTB.24 (Lt R Parkinson), MTB.25 (Lt R H S
Litchfield), last two
at Harwich, temporarily attached to the
Flotilla
10th
Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla - MTB.67
(Lt C C Anderson) arr Portsmouth 1 Jun,
MTB.68 (Ty Lt R K L Walker RNVR) arr
Portsmouth 1 Jun, MTB.104 (Ty Lt M J R
Yeatman RNVR) at
Harwich, MTB.106 (S/Lt I A B Quarrie RNVR)
arr Harwich
29 May, MTB.107 (Ty Lt J Cameron RNVR) arr
Portsmouth 5 Jun
1st
Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine
trawlers BASSET (Ty Lt
N S Heriot RNVR), SAPPHIRE (SO, Lt Cdr E C
Hulton), TOURMALINE (Ty Lt G L Carter
RNR), TURQUOISE (Lt S C B Hickman), all
at Harwich
3rd
Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine
trawlers AGATE (Lt A T
Board), AMETHYST (SO, Lt Cdr S J Gunn),
JASPER (Ty Lt E R Pate RNVR), all at
Harwich
11th
Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine
trawlers ARCTIC
PIONEER (Lt R A D Cambridge RNR) at
Harwich, DRANGEY (Lt S C B Hickman RNR) at
Blackwall, SPHENE (Sk C Pennington
RNR), VIVIANA (Sk G L Olesen RNR), both at
Harwich
12th
Anti-Submarine Group
- anti-submarine trawlers CAPE ARGONA (Lt
Cdr A H Davis RNVR) at Blackwall
repairing, STELLA CAPELLA (SO, Lt
Cdr R V E Case RNR) at Harwich
19th
Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine
trawlers GREENFLY (Ty Lt
H J Beverley RNR) at Tilbury repairing, LORD PLENDER (Ch Sk J M T Brebner
RNR)
at Harwich
12th
Anti-Submarine Striking Force - anti-submarine
trawler NORTHERN PRIDE
(Ty Lt A A Campbell RNR) at Harwich
16th
Anti-Submarine Striking Force - anti-submarine
trawler ARAB (Lt R B
Stannard VC RNR) at Harwich
Anti-submarine
trawler - LADY
MADELINE (Lt Cdr T G Hill RNR) at Harwich
Minesweeping
yachts - BOY
PAT (Ty Lt J Polehampton RNR), fast motor
boat LONDON PRIDE (no
CO listed), both at Harwich
12th
Minesweeping Flotilla - paddle
minesweepers DUCHESS OF FIFE
(Ty Lt J Anderson RNR) at Harwich, LORNA
DOONE (Ty Lt L Jolly RNVR) at Plymouth
fitting out, MARMION (Ty Lt D MacFarlane
RNR) at Harwich, ORIOLE (Ty Lt E L Davies
DSC RNVR) at Harwich, QUEEN EMPRESS (SO,
Cdr K F Boxall Actg) at Sheerness
Minesweeping
Group 4 - minesweeping
trawlers BERBERIS (Ch Sk L Grace
RNR), CORENA (Ty Sk A E Fisher RNR),
FLEMING (Sk E G Gurney RNR), STELLA LEONIS
(Sk F W McKay RNR), all at Harwich
Minesweeping
Group 5 - minesweeping
trawlers LORD MELCHETT (Sk R C Taylor
RNR), STELLA RIGEL (Sk L P Keable RNR),
WAVEFLOWER (Ty Sk R MacDonald RNR), all at
Harwich, WILLIAM WESNEY (Ch
Sk P Green RNR) at Ipswich
Minesweeping
Group 6 - minesweeping
trawler RIVER CLYDE (Ty Sk J Grant
RNR) at Lowestoft
Minesweeping
Group 55 - minesweeping
trawlers E D WALMSLEY (Ch Sk A J Blake
RNR), RICHARD CROFT (Ty Sk R H Maulkinson
RNR), THOMAS LEEDS (Ty Sk R A Cook RNR),
all at Harwich
Minesweeping
Group 56 - minesweeping
trawlers JOSEPH BUTTON (Ty Sk J Drennan
RNR), RED GAUNTLET (Ty Sk E Hutchinson
RNR), both at Harwith, STOUR (Ty Sk G H
Smith RNR) at Barry, TRANIO (Sk J Bond
RNR) at Harwich
Minesweeping
trawlers - CORDELA
(Ty Sk A Hales RNR) at Harwich, EARL
KITCHENER (Sk T Smith
RNR) at Lowestoft under repair, EXYAHNE
(Ty Sk W A George RNR), LORD IRWIN (Ty Sk
H Summers
RNR), REFUNDO (Ty Sk A S Dorward RNR),
SISAPON (Ty Sk F A Henson RNR), all at
Harwich
Minesweeping
tugs - SCYTHE
(Ty Sk J E Bywater RNR), SLOGAN (Ty Sk G
Cooper RNR), SOUVENIR (Ty Sk J T Shears
RNR), all at Barrow
Minesweeping
drifters - ASCONA
(Sk S Beckett RNR), GOLDEN VIEW (Ty Sk C E
F Reynolds
RNR), OLIVAE (Ty Sk A F Meacock RNR),
SILVER SEAS (Ty Sk S Burrows RNR) at
Ispwich, TWEENWAYS (Ty Sk E Fawcett
RNR), UNICITY (Ty Sk J Murray RNR), all
but one at Harwich
Armed
patrol vessels -
ten drifters at Harwich, fifteen trawlers
at Harwich, three
trawlers at Grimsby, one trawler at
Ramsgate damaged
Boom
defence vessels - two
at Felixstowe, one at Hartlepool fitting
out
Harbour
defence patrol Craft - three
at Harwich
Rescue
tugs - CAROLINE
MOLLER (Ty Lt J H Kennedy RNR) at Harwich,
chartered tug MURIA at
Dover
Yarmouth
Base
ship - WATCHFUL (Capt The Rt Hon Viscount Monsell CBE
Emgcy, Rtd)
Minesweeping
trawler - TARANSAY
(Capt Minesweepers, Capt G B Hartford Rtd,
Ty
Sk G S Peek RNR)
7th
Minesweeping Flotilla - temporarily
attached from Rosyth
Command (Granton area)
8th
Minesweeping Flotilla - temporarily
attached from Rosyth
Command (Tyne area)
Minesweeping
Group 10 - minesweeping
trawlers ARKWRIGHT (Ch Sk A Girling RNR
Rtd) at Yarmouth, GRAMPIAN (Ch Sk A Robb
RNR) dep Tyne 7 Jun, MILFORD HAVEN QUEEN
(Ty Sk F Burgess RNR) at Yarmouth, SUMA
(Sk A A Leggett RNR) at Lowestoft
repairing
Minesweeping
Group 11 - minesweeping
trawlers JAMES LAY (Sk W H Makings RNR)
arr Yarmouth 7 Jun, NOGI (Sk E C King RNR)
at Harwich, SOLON (Ty Sk A J Coleman
RNR) at Harwich, TAMORA (Sk P Buchan RNR)
at Yarmouth
Minesweeping
Group 12 - minesweeping
trawlers CAPE MELVILLE (Ty Sk J E C Wright
RNR) at Yarmouth repairing, MILFORD
HAVEN PRINCESS (Ch Sk R Masson RNR) arr
Yarmouth 7 Jun, PELTON (Sk J A Sutherland
DSC
RNR) dep Tyne 7 Jun
Minesweeping
Group 14 - CARDIFF
CASTLE (Sk R N Haylett RNR), EPINE (Ty Sk
E Clarke RNR), STAR OF ORKNEY (Sk J Flint
RNR), THEIR MERIT (Lt Cdr D I Jones RD
RNR), all at Yarmouth
Minesweeping
Group 28 - minesweeping
trawlers CONCERTATOR (Sk G V Abernethy
DSC RNR), CRESTFLOWER (Sk G H Goodinson
RNR), LOCH BUIE (Ch Sk I Parkinson DSC RD
RNR) RINOVIA (Ch Sk T Fraser DSC RNR), all
at Yarmouth
Minesweeping
Group 29 - minesweeping
trawlers DALMATIA (Sk A R Lees RNR),
DARTHEMA (Sk A G Edwards RNR), RIGHTO (Ch
Sk F E Barker RNR), REBOUNDO (Sk J C
Catchpole RNR), all at Yarmouth
Minesweeping
Group 30 - minesweeping
trawlers FIREFLY (Ty Sk J W Gibbs RNR),
PETER CASEY (Sk E G Catchpole RNR),
WARDOUR (Sk F L Hamilton RNR), WINDWARD HO
(Sk J A Simpson RNR), all at Yarmouth
Minesweeping
trawlers - ATHENIAN
(Sk J Cowie RNR) fitting out at Yarmouth,
BEN TORC (Ty Sk T Meadow RNR) fitting out
North Woolwich, BLIGHTY
(Sk P R S Besford RNR) at Liverpool,
CHARLES DORAN (Ty Sk R
R Snape RNR) fitting out at Milford Haven,
CLOTHILDE
(Ty Sk A G Freeman RNR) at Yarmouth,
CONQUISTADOR (Ty Sk D
W Catchpole RNR) fitting out South Shields, CONTENDER (Ty
Sk A E Kettless RNR) at Yarmouth, COTSMUIR
(Ty Sk L Oliver RNR) at Harwich, DOROTHY
LAMBERT (Ty Sk G S Wright RNR) at Harwich,
FONTENOY (Ty Sk J C Coaker
RNR) fitting out at Pembroke, IRVANA (Sk
J L Borrett RNR) fitting out at Milford Haven, MADDEN (Ty
Sk S Amos RNR) at Harwich, PRINCESS MARY
(Ty Sk C E Parker RNR) at Yarmouth, ONETOS
(Ty Sk T W McLean RNR) at Yarmouth, SATURN
(Ty Sk H C Watson RNR) at Yarmouth
Minesweeping
drifters - ALCMARIA
(Sk A C Offord RNR) repairing, BOY PHILIP
(Ty Sk R Wylie RNR), GENIUS (Sk G H Green
RNR) repairing, JUSTIFIER (Ty Sk R R
Russell
RNR) repairing, LORD BARHAM (Ty Sk J
Masterton
RNR) repairing, LORD HOOD (Sk J W Lawn
RNR), MARGARET HYDE (Ty Sk G H Larner
RNR) at Lowestoft, ROSE HILDA (Sk J C
George
RNR) repairing, SILVER CREST (Ty Sk A W
J Burwood RNR), all but one at Yarmouth
Escort
yacht - anti-Submarine
yacht ALICIA (Ty S/Lt A R Friggins RNVR)
at
Yarmouth repairing
Tenders
to Examination Service - yachts
THE BRIT, WALDEMAR repairing
(no COs listed) both at Great Yarmouth
Lowestoft
Base
ship - WATCHFUL (Capt The Rt Hon Viscount Monsell CBE
Emgcy, Actg)
Minesweeping
yachts - HAUSSA
(on comp Captain Minesweepers, Capt G B
Hartford Rtd) fitting out at Colchester, fast motor boat SUNFLOWER IV (no CO listed) at
Lowestoft
Minesweeping
trawlers - BEN
BHARCHIE (Ty Sk H J May RNR) at Lowestoft,
BEN EARN (Sk R T Souter RNR from 1 Jul)
fitting out at Sunderland, BEN GLAS (Sk A F Herd RNR)
fitting out at Lowestoft,
BEN ROY (Ty Sk C C H Thomas RNR) at
Lowestoft, CASWELL (Ty Sk A Butler RNR)
fitting out at Milford Haven, EUCLASE (Ty
Sk W W Read RNR) fitting out at Penarth,
FORCE (Sk J R Clark
RNR) at Lowestoft, KING EMPEROR (Ty Sk W J
Beamish RNR from 12 Aug) fitting out at Sunderland, LOWTHER (Ty Sk F
E Mewse RNR)
at Lowestoft, MARCONI (Ty Sk R Cowling
RNR) fitting out at Newport, MEWSLADE (Ty
Sk W C Hart Actg RNR) fitting out at
Sunderland, NORTHWARD HO (Sk W Thain
RNR) fitting out at Lowestoft, OSAKO (Ty
Sk F Burgess RNR) fitting out at Avonmouth
Auxiliary
Patrol vessels – 36
at Lowestoft, one at Yarmouth
Brightlingsea
Auxiliary
Patrol Vessels - one
trawler arr Methil 8 Jun, two
trawlers at Hull, seven trawlers at
Grimsby, four trawlers and seven drifters
at Brightlingsea, one drifter at Ramsgate
Nore
Command, Nore Sub Command
London
Base
ship, Chatham - PEMBROKE
Minesweeping
craft - three
Thames and Medway
Harbour
defence patrol craft - four
at Sheerness, two at Ramsgate, two
at Southampton fitting out, one at Cowes
fitting out
Drifters
- two
at Lowestoft, two at Rowhedge, two at
Brightlingsea, one drifter at
Oulton Broad, all fitting out
Boom
defence tenders - three
at Sheerness, two at Queenborough fitting
out
Boom
defence vessels - five
at Sheerness, one repairing, one at
Rosyth, one
at Chatham repairing
Boom
defence gate lighters - four
lighters at Sheerness
Examination
vessels - four
at Sheerness, one at Chatham repairing
Balloon
barrage drifters - 18
at Sheerness, one under repair
Rescue
tug – Dutch
ZWARTE ZEE at Gravesend degaussing
Chatham
Base
ship - ST TUDNO (Cdr J C Collie Rtd) at Chatham
Heavy
cruiser - LONDON
(Cdr C Gatey, Engineering Officer)
at Chatham repairing to comp 10
Feb 41
Destroyer
- VERDUN
(Lt Cdr F J Cartwright) at Chatham
refitting to comp 11 Jul
Sheerness
Light
cruiser - AJAX
(Capt E D B McCarthy) at Sheerness
repairing to comp 13 Jul
Escort
destroyer - HAMBLEDON
(Cdr S H Carlill) dep
Tyne 8 Jun for Portland to work up
Sloop
- LUPIN (civilian crew) at Portsmouth
refitting, became a target vessel in
Jul
Patrol
sloop - KITTIWAKE
(Ty S/Lt W B Brown RNVR) at Sheerness
repairing to
comp 18 Jan
Gunboat
- LOCUST
(Lt A N P Costobadie) arr Sheerness 5 Jun
Minesweeping
yachts - ARONIA
(Ty Lt J E Roe RNVR), fast motor boat
SYLPH (no
CO listed), both at Sheerness
Paddle
minesweeper - CITY
OF ROCHESTER (Ty Lt B K Hutton RNVR) at
Chatham
Minesweeping
Group 2 - minesweeping
trawlers LARCH (Sk J T White
RNR), MYRTLE (Ch Sk W G Cleveland RD RNR),
PYROPE (Ty Sk A J Folkard RNR), TAMARISK
(Sk S C W Bavidge RNR), all at Sheerness
Minesweeping
Group 3 - minesweeping
trawlers BERNARD SHAW (Sk Lt J H Brown Rtd
RNR), EDWARDIAN (Ty Sk F A Cunningham
RNR), MILFORD HAVEN PRINCE (Ty Sk C V
Eddom
RNR, TILBURYNESS (Ty Sk J V Earl RNR), all
at Sheerness
Minesweeping
trawlers - ARCTIC
HUNTER (Ty Sk G W Moore
RNR) at Sheerness, BERVIE BRAE (Ty Lt L
Lake Rtd RNR) at Lowestoft, DAROGAH (Ty Sk
A G Edwards RNR) at Sheerness, GEORGETTE
(Sk S Duffield RNR) at Lowestoft, NORSE
(Ty Sk C S Larter RNR) at Sheerness,
SUNLIGHT (Ty Sk A A Hindes RNR) at
Sheerness
Experimental
Flotilla - tugs
SALVO (Sk E L Fiske RNR), SERVITOR (Ty Sk
W V Nutten RNR), SHAKO (Ty Sk W Smith
RNR), SOLITAIRE (Ty Sk W C Spillings
RNR), all at Sheerness
Minesweeping
drifters - BOY
ALLEN (Sk E H Crowe RNR), DEVON COUNTY (Sk
S S Wilson RNR), FORERUNNER (Sk S F Wilson
RNR), GO AHEAD (Sk W N Hurn RNR), PLUMER
(Sk L George RNR) repairing, WELCOME HOME
(Sk W F Wilson
RNR), all at Sheerness
Special
Service vessels –
paddle steamers GOLDEN EAGLE (Ty
Lt J R Dent Pbty RNR), ROYAL EAGLE (Ty Cdr
E F A Farrow RNR), both at Sheerness