Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

ADMIRALTY WAR DIARIES of WORLD WAR 2

 

HOME FLEET - March to April 1944

 

Transcribed by Don Kindell

HMS Rodney, battleship (Maritime Quest, click to enlarge)

on to Home Fleet, May-June 1944
or back to Admiralty War Diaries

 
 

(for more ship information, go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search)

 

Home Fleet Operations September 1939 to April 1942

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 
 

Areas of Operations (click to enlarge). Only some locations in text are shown

 

Click for Convoy Route Codes, Operation Code Names and Home Fleet Minelaying

 


 

 

WAR DIARY OF THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF, HOME FLEET

 

MARCH 1944

(n.b. Summary of Operations at end of month)

 

1. HMS DUKE OF YORK (Flag of Commander in Chief Home Fleet.

 

1st-13th

Scapa

 

13th

Left Scapa for Clyde

 

14th

Arrived Clyde

 

16th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

17th

Arrived Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa with Force 1 for cover JW 58

 

31st

At sea covering JW 58

 

 

 

2. HMS ANSON (Flag of Vice Admiral, Second in Command, Home Fleet)

 

1st-7th

Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa for Port ZH, arriving p.m.

 

8th

Left Port ZH for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

30th

Left Scapa with Force 1 for cover convoy JW 58

 

31st

At sea covering JW 58

 

 

 

3. HMS KING GEORGE V

 

1st-31st

Liverpool, refitting

 

 

 

4. HMS HOWE

 

1st-31st

Devonport, refitting

 

 

 

5. HMS NELSON

 

1st-30th

Clyde for training duties

 

30th

Left Clyde for Rosyth to exchange guns

 

31st

On passage to Rosyth

 

 

 

6. HMS RODNEY

 

1st-29th

Rosyth

 

29th

Left Rosyth for Scapa

 

30th

Arrived Scapa

 

31st

Scapa

 

 

 

7. HMS WARSPITE

 

16th

Arrived Rosyth for docking and to join the Home Fleet, taken in hand

 

16th-31st

Rosyth for docking and repairs

 

 

 

8. HMS RAMILLIES

 

1st-4th

Clyde

 

4th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

5th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for docking

 

13th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

13th-31st

Rosyth for docking and repairs.

 

 

 

9. FS RICHELIEU

 

1st-14th

Scapa

 

14th

Left Scapa for the Clyde

 

15th

Arrived Clyde and for the Eastern Fleet, sailing p.m.

 

 

 

Aircraft Carriers attached to Second Battle Squadron

 

 

 

10. HMS FURIOUS

 

1st-30th

Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa with Force 2 for Operation TUNGSTEN

 

31st

At sea on operation TUNGSTEN

 

 

 

11. HMS VICTORIOUS

 

1st-7th

Liverpool for repairs

 

7th

Left Liverpool on completion for Clyde to work up, arriving p.m.

 

24th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

25th

Arrived Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa with Force 1 to cover JW 58

 

31st

At sea with Force 1

 

 

 

12. HMS INDEFATIGABLE

 

14th

Left Rosyth on completion for the Clyde to work up

 

15th

Arrived Clyde

 

15th-31st

Clyde, working up under Flag Officer Carrier Training

 

 

 

Escort Carriers (Under Rear Admiral Escort Carriers)

 

 

 

13. HMS PURSUER

 

1st-17th

Clyde

 

17th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa for Operation TUNGSTEN

 

31st

At sea with Force 2

 

 

 

14. HMS EMPEROR

 

1st-17th

Clyde

 

17th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa with Force 2 for Operation TUNGSTEN

 

31st

At sea with Force 2

 

 

 

15. HMS SEARCHER

 

1st-17th

Clyde

 

17th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa with Force 2 for Operation TUNGSTEN

 

31st

At sea with Force 2

 

 

 

16. HMS FENCER

 

1st-17th

Clyde

 

17th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa with Force 2 for Operation TUNGSTEN

 

31st

At sea with Force 2

 

 

 

17. HMS CHASER

 

1st-2nd

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet with escorts of RA 57

 

8th

Detached from the convoy to Scapa

 

9th

Arrived Scapa

 

17th

Left Scapa in tow for Rosyth for weather damage repairs

 

18th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

18th-31st

Rosyth for repairs

 

 

 

18. HMS HUNTER

 

1st

Arrived Scapa for Clyde

 

21st

Left Scapa for Belfast

 

22nd

Arrived Belfast

 

22nd-31st

Belfast

 

 

 

19. HMS TRACKER

 

25th

Left Clyde for Loch Ewe and duty with JW 58

 

26th

Arrived Loch Ewe

 

27th

Left Loch Ewe for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

28th

Left Scapa to join escort of JW 58

 

29th

Joined JW 58

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

20. HMS ACTIVITY

 

25th

Left Clyde for Loch Ewe and duty with JW 58

 

26th

Arrived Loch Ewe

 

27th

Left Loch Ewe for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

28th

Left Scapa to join escort of JW 58

 

29th

Joined JW 58

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

First Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

21. HMS KENT (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

22. HMS NORFOLK

 

1st-31st

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

23. HMS BERWICK

 

1st-27th

Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa for Invergordon for exercises with Force S, arriving p.m.

 

30th

Left Invergordon on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

31st

Scapa

 

 

 

24. HMS DEVONSHIRE

 

1st-29th

Tyne, refitting

 

29th

Left Tyne for Rosyth for tilt test, arriving p.m.

 

31st

Left Rosyth for Scapa to work up, arriving p.m.

 

 

 

Tenth Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

25. HMS BELFAST (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st

Left Scapa for the Clyde

 

2nd

Arrived Clyde

 

5th

Left Scapa for Scapa

 

6th

Arrived Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa with Force 1 to cover JW 58

 

31st

At sea with Force 1

 

 

 

26. HMS SHEFFIELD

 

1st-4th

Scapa

 

4th

Left Scapa for the Clyde for bombardment exercises

 

5th

Arrived Clyde

 

11th

Left Clyde for Scapa on completion

 

12th

Arrived Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa for Force 2 for Operation TUNGSTEN

 

31st

At sea with Force 2

 

 

 

27. HMS GLASGOW

 

1st-14th

Detached to Plymouth Command for Operations in the Bay Area

 

14th

Left Plymouth for the Clyde for bombardment exercises

 

15th

Arrived Clyde

 

25th

Left Clyde on completion for Plymouth for Operations in the Bay area

 

26th

Arrived Plymouth

 

26th-31st

Plymouth

 

 

 

28. HMS BERMUDA

 

1st-8th

Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa for exercises and Loch Ewe

 

9th

Arrived Loch Ewe

 

12th

Left Loch Ewe for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

27th

Left Scapa for Tyne for refit

 

28th

Arrived Tyne, taken in hand

 

28th-31st

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

29. HMS JAMAICA

 

1st

Left Scapa for Port ZH, arriving p.m.

 

11th

Left Port ZH for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

13th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for docking and leave, arriving p.m.

 

17th

Left Rosyth for Scapa on completion

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa with Force 2 for Operation TUNGSTEN

 

31st

At sea with Force 2

 

 

 

30. HMS SCYLLA

 

1st-31st

Chatham, refitting

 

 

 

31. ORP DRAGON

 

1st-6th

Scapa

 

6th

Left Scapa for Portsmouth for bombardment exercises

 

8th

Arrived Portsmouth

 

17th

Left Portsmouth on completion for Scapa

 

19th

Arrived Scapa

 

29th

Left Scapa for Portland for exercises with Force 6

 

31st

Arrived Portland

 

32. HMS BLACK PRINCE

 

1st-2nd

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet with RA 57

 

7th

Detached from the convoy to Scapa

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

13th

Left Scapa for Clyde for bombardment trials

 

14th

Arrived Clyde

 

24th

Left Clyde on completion for Plymouth

 

25th

Arrived Plymouth for operations in the Bay area

 

25th-31st

Detached to Plymouth Command

 

 

 

33. HMS BELLONA

 

1st-31st

Detached to Plymouth Command for operations in the Bay area.

 

31st

Left Plymouth for Clyde for bombardment exercises

 

 

 

34. HMS DIADEM

 

1st-4th

Scapa, working up

 

4th

Left Scapa for the Clyde for bombardment exercises

 

5th

Arrived Clyde

 

10th

Left Clyde on completion for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

26th

Left Scapa for Loch Ewe for JW 58 Convoy Conference, arriving p.m.

 

27th

Left Loch Ewe for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

28th

Left Scapa to join JW 58

 

29th

Joined JW 58

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

Cruiser Administered by Rear Admiral Escort Carriers

 

 

 

35. HMS ROYALIST (Flag of Rear Admiral, Escort Carriers)

 

1st-17th

Clyde

 

17th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa with Force 2 for Operation TUNGSTEN

 

31st

At sea with Force 2

 

 

 

Cruiser temporarily attached.

 

 

 

36. USS MILWAUKEE

 

26th

Left Rosyth for Scapa

 

27th

Arrived Scapa

 

28th

Left Scapa to join JW 58 for North Russia and transfer to the Soviet Navy

 

29th

Joined JW 58

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

Fast Minelayer attached to the Home Fleet for working up

 

 

 

37. HMS APOLLO

 

1st-15th

Scapa, working up

 

15th

Left Scapa on completion for Port ZA for practice lay

 

16th

Arrived Port ZA

 

19th

Left Port ZA for practice lay and for Plymouth

 

24th

Arrived Plymouth to join Plymouth Command

 

24th-31st

Plymouth Command

 

 

 

Destroyers

 

 

 

Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

38. HMS MILNE (Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

1st-2nd

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet with RA 57

 

8th

Detached from convoy to Scapa

 

9th

Arrived Scapa

 

29th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

30th

Arrived Skaalefiord, sailing p.m. to join Force 1, covering JW 58

 

31st

Joined screen of Force 1

 

 

 

39. HMS MARNE

 

1st-14th

Scapa

 

14th

Left Scapa with screen of RICHELIEU to the Clyde

 

15th

Arrived Clyde with RICHELIEU, sailing p.m. with screen of RICHELIEU for Gibraltar

 

18th

Transferred to escort of S.S. DUNNOTTAR CASTLE to the Clyde

 

22nd

Returned to Scapa

 

29th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

30th

Arrived Skaalefiord, sailing p.m. to join Force 1, covering JW 58

 

31st

Joined screen of Force 1

 

 

 

40. HMS METEOR

 

1st-2nd

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet with RA 57

 

7th

Detached from the convoy to Scapa

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

11th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

18th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

29th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord.

 

30th

Arrived Skaalefiord, sailing p.m. to join Force 1 covering JW 58

 

31st

Joined screen of Force 1

 

 

 

41. HMS MATCHLESS

 

1st-2nd

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet with RA 57

 

8th

Detached from the convoy to Scapa

 

9th

Arrived Scapa

 

13th

Left Scapa with DUKE OF YORK for the Clyde

 

14th

Arrived Clyde

 

16th

Left Clyde with DUKE OF YORK for Scapa

 

17th

Arrived Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa for Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

22nd

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

28th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

29th

Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. for Skaalefiord.

 

30th

Arrived Skaalefiord, sailing p.m. to join Force 1, covering JW 58

 

31st

Joined screen of Force 1

 

 

 

42. HMS MUSKETEER

 

1st-31st

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

43. ORP PIORUN

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Plymouth for exercises

 

5th

Arrived Plymouth

 

13th

Left Plymouth on completion for the Clyde

 

14th

Arrived Clyde

 

15th

Left Clyde with screen of RICHELIEU for Gibraltar

 

18th

Transferred to escort of S.S. DUNNOTTAR CASTLE for the Clyde

 

22nd

Returned to Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa with screen of Force 1 to cover JW 58

 

31st

Detached to Skaalefiord, arriving a.m.

 

 

 

Tenth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

44. HMS TARTAR (Captain (D) Tenth Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st-31st

Detached to Plymouth Command for Operations in the Bay area

 

 

 

45. HMS ASHANTI

 

1st-31st

Detached to Plymouth Command for Operations in the Bay are

 

 

 

46. HMS ESKIMO

 

1st-31st

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

47. HMCS IROQUOIS

 

1st-31st

Halifax, refitting

 

 

 

48. HMCS ATHABASKAN

 

1st-31st

Detached to Plymouth Command for Operations in the Bay Area

 

 

 

49. HMCS HURON

 

1st-31st

Detached to Plymouth Command for Operations in the Bay Area

 

 

 

50. HMCS HAIDA

 

1st-31st

Detached to Plymouth Command for Operations in the Bay Area

 

 

 

Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

51. HMS ONSLOW (Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Plymouth for exercises

 

5th

Arrived Plymouth

 

13th

Left Plymouth on completion for Moville

 

14th

Arrived Moville, sailing p.m. to join screen of WARSPITE for Rosyth

 

16th

Detached to Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

27th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

28th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

29th

Left Skaalefiord and joined JW 58

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

52. HMS OFFA

 

1st-2nd

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet with RA 57

 

8th

Detached from the convoy with CHASER to Scapa

 

9th

Arrived Scapa

 

15th

Left Scapa for Invergordon for exercises with Force S, arriving p.m.

 

17th

Left Invergordon for Scapa, arriving a.m. and sailing p.m. to join escort of ROYALIST and Escort Carrier Squadron from Clyde to Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa with Escort Carrier Squadron

 

27th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

28th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

29th

Left Skaalefiord and joined JW 58

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

53. HMS ORIBI

 

1st-2nd

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet with RA 57

 

8th

Detached from the convoy to Scapa

 

9th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa with RAMILLIES for Rosyth

 

13th

Arrived Rosyth with RAMILLIES.

 

14th

Left Rosyth with INDEFATIGABLE for the Clyde

 

15th

Detached to Scapa, arriving a.m.

 

21st

Left Scapa for Invergordon for exercises with Force S, arriving p.m.

 

23rd

Left Invergordon on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

27th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

28th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

29th

Left Skaalefiord and joined JW 58

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

54. HMS ONSLAUGHT

 

1st-2nd

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet with RA 57

 

8th

Detached from the convoy with CHASER for Scapa

 

9th

Arrived Scapa

 

14th

Left Scapa with RICHELIEU for the Clyde

 

15th

Arrived Clyde, sailing with screen of RICHELIEU to Gibraltar

 

18th

Transferred to escort of S.S. DUNNOTTAR CASTLE for the Clyde

 

21st

Arrived Clyde and for boiler cleaning, taken in hand

 

28th

Left Clyde on completion for Scapa

 

29th

Arrived Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa with screen of Force 1 for cover JW 58

 

31st

Detached to Skaalefiord, arriving a.m.

 

 

 

55. HMS OPPORTUNE

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Invergordon for exercises with Force S, arriving p.m.

 

5th

Left Invergordon on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

6th

Left Scapa for Plymouth for exercises in the Plymouth Command

 

8th

Arrived Plymouth

 

14th

Left Plymouth on completion for Scapa

 

16th

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

28th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

29th

Left Skaalefiord and joined JW 58

 

29th-31st

At sea with JS 58

 

 

 

56. HMS OBDURATE

 

1st-31st

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

57. HMS ORWELL

 

1st-17th

Humber, refitting

 

17th

Left Humber on completion for Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

28th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

29th

Left Skaalefiord and joined JW 58

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

58. HMS OBEDIENT

 

1st-2nd

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet with RA 57

 

8th

Detached from the convoy with CHASER to Scapa

 

9th

Arrived Scapa

 

15th

Left Scapa for Invergordon for exercises with Force S, arriving p.m.

 

17th

Left Invergordon for Scapa, arriving a.m. and sailing p.m. to join escort of ROYALIST and Escort Carrier Squadron from Clyde to Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa with Escort Carrier Squadron

 

27th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

28th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

29th

Left Skaalefiord and joined JW 58

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

Twenty Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

59. HMS SERAPIS (Captain (D) Twenty Third Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st-2nd

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet with RA 57

 

8th

Detached from the convoy to Scapa

 

9th

Arrived Scapa

 

17th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

18th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

24th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

25th

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa and join escort of ACTIVITY and TRACKER from Loch Ewe arriving Scapa p.m.

 

28th

Left Scapa with two cruiser and two escort carriers to join JW 58

 

29th

Joined JW 58, detached to Skaalefiord to fuel, arriving and sailing a.m. and rejoining JW 58

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

60. HMS SAUMAREZ

 

1st-18th

Tyne for refit and action damage repairs

 

18th

Left Tyne for Rosyth, arriving p.m. on completion of repairs

 

20th

Left Rosyth for Scapa

 

21st

Arrived Scapa

 

26th

Left Scapa for Loch Ewe for JW 58 Convoy Conference, arriving p.m.

 

27th

Left Loch Ewe for Skaalefiord

 

28th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

29th

Left Skaalefiord and joined JW 58

 

29th-31st

At sea with convoy JW 58

 

 

 

61. HMS SCORPION

 

1st-4th

Humber, refitting

 

4th

Left Humber on completion for Scapa

 

5th

Arrived Scapa

 

6th

Left Scapa for Plymouth for exercises in the Plymouth Command

 

8th

Arrived Plymouth

 

18th

Left Plymouth on completion for Scapa

 

23rd

Left Scapa for Inverness for exercises with Force S, arriving p.m.

 

25th

Left Inverness on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

27th

Left Scapa and joined escort of ACTIVITY and TRACKER from Loch Ewe, arriving Scapa p.m.

 

28th

Left Scapa with two cruisers and two escort carriers to join JW 58

 

29th

Joined JW 58, detached to Skaalefiord to fuel, arriving a.m., sailing a.m. and rejoining JW 58

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

62. HMS SAVAGE

 

1st

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet with RA 57

 

8th

Detached from convoy to Scapa

 

9th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Invergordon for exercises with Force S, arriving p.m.

 

14th

Left Invergordon on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

16th

Left Scapa and joined screen of WARSPITE for Rosyth, arriving p.m. and sailing for Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa with escort carrier Squadron

 

21st

Left Scapa for Humber for refit

 

22nd

Arrived Humber, taken in hand

 

22nd-31st

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

63. HMS SCOURGE

 

1st-6th

Scapa

 

6th

Left Scapa for Invergordon for exercises with Force S, arriving p.m.

 

8th

Left Invergordon on completion for Dundee for exercises with Ninth Submarine Flotilla

 

9th

Arrived Dundee

 

13th

Left Dundee for Humber to refit

 

14th

Arrived Humber, taken in hand

 

14th-31st

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

64. HMS SWIFT

 

1st-2nd

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet with RA 57

 

7th

Detached from the convoy to Scapa

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa for Clyde for boiler cleaning

 

11th

Arrived Clyde, taken in hand

 

19th

Left Clyde on completion for Scapa

 

20th

Arrived Scapa

 

23rd

Left Scapa for Inverness for exercises with Force S, arriving p.m.

 

25th

Left Inverness on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

30th

Left Scapa with screen of Force 2 for Operation TUNGSTEN

 

31st

At sea with Force 2

 

 

 

65. HNorMS STORD

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Plymouth for exercises

 

5th

Arrived Plymouth

 

13th

Left Plymouth for Moville

 

14th

Arrived Moville, sailing p.m. to join screen of WARSPITE for Rosyth

 

16th

Arrived Rosyth with WARSPITE, sailing p.m. to Scapa

 

17th

Arrived Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa with HUNTER for the Clyde

 

22nd

Detached to Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

27th

Left Scapa and joined escort of ACTIVITY and TRACKER from Loch Ewe, arriving p.m.

 

28th

Left Scapa with two cruisers and two escort carriers to join JW 58

 

29th

Joined JW 58, detached to Skaalefiord to fuel, arriving and sailing a.m. and rejoining JW 58

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

66. HNorMS SVENNER

 

1st-21st

Clyde, completing

 

21st

Left Clyde on completion for Scapa to work up

 

22nd

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

67. HMS HMS VIGILANT (Captain (D) Twenty sixth Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st-2nd

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet with RA 57

 

8th

Detached from the convoy to Scapa

 

9th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Invergordon for exercises with Force S, arriving p.m.

 

14th

Left Invergordon on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

20th

Left Scapa for Dundee for exercises with Ninth Submarine Flotilla, arriving p.m.

 

22nd

Left Dundee on completion for Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa with screen of Force 2 for Operation TUNGSTEN

 

31st

At sea with Force 2

 

 

 

68. HMS VENUS

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Invergordon for exercises with Force S, arriving p.m.

 

5th

Left Invergordon on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

6th

Left Scapa for Plymouth for exercises in the Plymouth Command

 

8th

Arrived Plymouth

 

14th

Left Plymouth on completion for Scapa

 

16th

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa and joined escort of ACTIVITY and TRACKER from Loch Ewe, arriving Scapa p.m.

 

28th

Left Scapa with two cruisers and two escort carriers to join JW 58

 

29th

Joined JW 58, detached to Skaalefiord to fuel, arriving and sailing a.m. and rejoining JW 58

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

69. HMS VIRAGO

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Plymouth for exercises

 

5th

Arrived Plymouth

 

12th

Left Plymouth on completion for Portsmouth for alterations, arriving p.m. and taken in hand

 

27th

Left Portsmouth on completion for Scapa

 

29th

Arrived Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa with screen of Force 2 for Operation TUNGSTEN

 

31st

At sea with Force 2

 

 

 

70. HMS VERULAM

 

1st-2nd

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet with RA 57

 

7th

Detached from the convoy to Scapa

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa for Clyde for boiler cleaning

 

11th

Arrived Clyde, taken in hand

 

19th

Left Clyde on completion for Scapa

 

20th

Arrived Scapa

 

26th

Left Scapa for Inverness for exercises with Force S, arriving p.m.

 

28th

Left Inverness on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

30th

Left Scapa with screen of Force 2 for Operation TUNGSTEN

 

31st

At sea with Force 2

 

 

 

71. HMCS ALGONQUIN

 

5th

Left Clyde for Scapa to work up

 

6th

Arrived Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa with screen of Force 1 to cover JW 58

 

31st

Detached to Skaalefiord, arriving a.m.

 

 

 

72. HMCS SIOUX

 

6th

Left Portsmouth for Scapa to work up

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa with screen of Force 1 to cover JW 58

 

31st

Detached to Skaalefiord, arriving a.m.

 

 

 

Other Destroyers attached for duty with the Home Fleet

 

 

 

73. HMS IMPULSIVE

 

1st-2nd

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet with RA 57

 

7th

Detached from the convoy to Scapa

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

11th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

18th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

21st

Left Scapa for Invergordon for exercises with Force S, arriving p.m.

 

23rd

Left Invergordon on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

27th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

28th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

29th

Left Skaalefiord and joined JW 58

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

74. ORP BLYSKAWICA

 

1st-2nd

Scapa, damaged

 

2nd

Left Scapa for Tyne for repairs

 

3rd

Arrived Tyne, taken in hand

 

3rd-31st

Tyne for repairs

 

 

 

Destroyers temporarily attached for North Russia Convoy duties

 

 

 

75. HMS KEPPEL

 

1st-2nd

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet with RA 57

 

9th

Detached from convoy to the Clyde

 

10th

Arrived Clyde

 

27th

Left Clyde for Skaalefiord for duty with Support Group to JW 58

 

28th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

29th

Left Skaalefiord and joined JW 58

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

76. HMS BOADICEA

 

1st-2nd

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet with RA 57

 

9th

Detached from convoy to the Clyde

 

10th

Arrived Clyde

 

27th

Left Clyde for Skaalefiord for duty with Support Group to JW 58

 

28th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

29th

Left Skaalefiord and joined JW 58

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

77. HMS WALKER

 

1st-2nd

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet with RA 57

 

9th

Detached from convoy to the Clyde

 

10th

Arrived Clyde

 

27th

Left Clyde for Skaalefiord for duty with Support Group to JW 58

 

28th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

29th

Left Skaalefiord and joined JW 58

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

78. HMS BEAGLE

 

1st-2nd

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet with RA 57

 

9th

Detached from convoy to Scapa to fuel, arriving and sailing p.m. for the Clyde

 

10th

Arrived Clyde

 

27th

Left Clyde for Skaalefiord for duty with Support Group for JW 58

 

28th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

29th

Left Skaalefiord and joined JW 58

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

79. HMS WATCHMAN

 

1st

At sea on passage to Skaalefiord, arriving p.m. with weather damage

 

4th

Left Skaalefiord for Londonderry

 

6th

Arrived Londonderry

 

 

 

80. HMS WANDERER

 

1st

At sea on passage to Skaalefiord, arriving p.m. with weather damage

 

2nd

Left Skaalefiord for Londonderry

 

3rd

Arrived Londonderry

 

 

 

81. HMS WESTCOTT

 

26th

Left Clyde for Loch Ewe for through escort of JW 58, arriving p.m.

 

27th

Left Loch Ewe with JW 58

 

27th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

82. HMS INCONSTANT

 

26th

Left Clyde for Loch Ewe for through escort of JW 58, arriving p.m.

 

27th

Left Loch Ewe with JW 58

 

27th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

83. HMS WHITEHALL

 

26th

Left Clyde for Loch Ewe for through escort of JW 58, arriving p.m.

 

27th

Left Loch Ewe with JW 58

 

27th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

84. HMS WRESTLER

 

26th

Left Clyde for Loch Ewe for through escort of JW 58, arriving p.m.

 

27th

Left Loch Ewe with JW 58

 

27th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

Destroyers attached to the Home Fleet for working up

 

 

 

85. HMS ULYSSES

 

1st-12th

Scapa, working up

 

12th

Left Scapa for Liverpool for repairs

 

13th

Arrived Liverpool, taken in hand

 

23rd

Left Liverpool on completion for Moville for H/F D/F calibration

 

24th

Arrived Moville, sailing p.m. to Scapa

 

25th

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa with BERWICK for Invergordon for exercises with Force S, arriving p.m.

 

30th

Left Invergordon on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

31st

Scapa

 

 

 

86. HMS URSA

 

6th

Left Portsmouth for Scapa to work up

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

29th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

30th

Arrived Skaalefiord, sailing p.m. to join Force 1 covering JW 58

 

31st

Joined screen of Force 1

 

 

 

87. HMS UNDAUNTED

 

4th

Left Liverpool for Scapa to work up

 

5th

Arrived Scapa

 

29th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

30th

Arrived Skaalefiord, sailing p.m. to join Force 1 covering JW 58

 

31st

Joined screen of Force 1

 

 

 

88. HMS JAVELIN

 

6th

Left Portsmouth for Scapa to work up

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa with screen of Force 1 to cover JW 58

 

31st

Detached to Skaalefiord, arriving a.m.

 

 

 

89. HMS WAKEFUL

 

4th

Left Clyde for Scapa to work up

 

5th

Arrived Scapa

 

26th

Left Scapa for Inverness for exercises with Force S

 

28th

Left Inverness on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

30th

Left Scapa with screen of Force 2 for Operation TUNGSTEN

 

31st

At sea with Force 2

 

 

 

90. HHMS SALAMIS

 

29th

Left Liverpool for Scapa to work up

 

30th

Arrived Scapa

 

31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Sloops and Frigates temporarily attached for North Russian Convoys duties

 

 

 

91. HMS STRULE (Senior Officer, Escort Group B 1)

 

1st

At sea on passage to Skaalefiord, arriving p.m. with weather damage

 

4th

Left Skaalefiord for Londonderry

 

6th

Arrived Londonderry

 

 

 

92. HMS BYRON

 

1st

At sea on passage to Skaalefiord, arriving p.m.

 

2nd

Left Skaalefiord for Londonderry

 

3rd

Arrived Londonderry

 

 

 

93. HMS STARLING

 

24th

Arrived Scapa for Support Group with JW 58

 

28th

Left Scapa to join JW 58

 

29th

Joined JW 58

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

94. HMS WILD GOOSE

 

24th

Arrived Scapa for duty with Support Group for JW 58

 

28th

Left Scapa to join JW 58

 

29th

Joined JW 58

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

95. HMS WREN

 

24th

Arrived Scapa for duty with Support Group for JW 58

 

28th

Left Scapa to join JW 58

 

29th

Joined JW 58

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

96. HMS MAGPIE

 

24th

Arrived Scapa for duty with Support Group for JW 58

 

28th

Left Scapa to join JW 58

 

29th

Joined JW 58

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

97. HMS WHIMBREL

 

24th

Arrived Scapa for duty with Support Group for JW 58

 

28th

Left Scapa to join JW 58

 

29th

Joined JW 58

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

Corvettes temporary duty with North Russian convoys duties

 

 

 

98. HMS BLUEBELL

 

1st-2nd

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet with RA 57

 

9th

Detached from convoy to Clyde

 

10th

Arrived Clyde

 

25th

Left Clyde for Loch Ewe for through escort of JW 58

 

26th

Left Loch Ewe

 

27th

Left Loch Ewe with JW 58

 

27th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

99. HMS CAMELLIA

 

1st-2nd

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet with RA 57

 

9th

Detached from convoy to Milford Haven

 

10th

Arrived Milford Haven

 

 

 

100. HMS RHODODENDRON

 

1st-2nd

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet with RA 57

 

9th

Detached from convoy to Clyde

 

10th

Arrived Clyde

 

25th

Left Clyde for Loch Ewe for through escort of JW 58

 

26th

Arrived Loch Ewe

 

27th

Left Loch Ewe with JW 58

 

27th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

101. HMS LOTUS

 

1st-2nd

Kola Inlet

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet with RA 57

 

9th

Detached from convoy to Londonderry

 

10th

Arrived Londonderry

 

25th

Left Londonderry for Loch Ewe for through escort of JW 58

 

26th

Arrived Loch Ewe

 

27th

Left Loch Ewe with JW 58

 

27th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

102. HMS HONEYSUCKLE

 

25th

Left Clyde for Loch Ewe for through escort of JW 58

 

26th

Arrived Loch Ewe

 

27th

Left Loch Ewe with JW 58

 

27th-31st

At sea with JW 58

 

 

 

103. HMS STARWORT

 

26th

Left Londonderry for Loch Ewe for local escort of JW 58, arriving p.m.

 

27th

Left Loch Ewe with JW 58

 

29th

Detached from convoy to Londonderry

 

30th

Arrived Londonderry

 

 

 

First Minesweeping Flotilla

 

 

 

104. HMS HARRIER (Senior Officer, First Minesweeping Flotilla

 

1st-7th