Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

 

World War 1 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

 

by Name - S - SABBERTON to SHYER

Able Seaman George Seed RNVR, killed France 27 August 1916, with his nephew (Jack Clegg, click to enlarge)

on to Sibbald - Smyth-Osbourne

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for Month-by-Month lists in the Casualties Homepage where more information may be found

 

 

 

S

 

SABBERTON, George F, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2182, Glen Rosa, 26 September 1917, drowned

SABBERTON, William, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4218, Speeton, 31 December 1915, ship lost

SABEY, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 3884 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SABOODEEN, Sheik H, Winchman, MMR, (service number not listed), Suva, 9 November 1917, illness

SADD, George A, Petty Officer (RFR B 3841), 172730 (Ch), Cantatrice, 5 November 1916, ship lost

SADDLETON, Alfred J, Able Seaman, J 1641 (Ch), Inflexible, 18 March 1915, shore gunfire

SADLER, Albert R, Able Seaman, J 13052 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SADLER, Alfred C, Boy 2c, J 42921, Powerful, 22 August 1915, illness

SADLER, Charles, Stoker, RNR, V 495, Royal Edward, steamship, 13 August 1915, ship lost

SADLER, David R, Signalman, RNCVR, VR 229, Niobe (RCN), 9 December 1917, explosion, DOW

SADLER, George, Leading Signalman, 237040 (Ch), Strongbow, 17 October 1917, ship lost

SADLER, Richard, Stoker 1c, K 19977 (Po), E 37, submarine, 30 November 1916, ship lost

SADLER, Richard H W, Leading Seaman, 225079 (Ch), G.8, submarine, 3 January 1918, ship lost

SADLER, Robert H, Trimmer, Trawler, RNR, TS 92, Thomas W Irvin, 27 August 1914, ship lost

SADLER, Stanley, Stoker 1c, K 37377 (Ch), Scott, 15 August 1918, ship lost

SADLER, Thomas, Leading Seaman, 160344, Pembroke, 19 March 1917, illness

SADLER, Thomas, Private, RM, S 11675 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 2 June 1918, illness

SADLER, William, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7474), SS 102594, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SADLER, William J, Master at Arms (RFR A 1513), 120676 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

SADLIER, Terence J J, Boy 1c, J 40404, Malaya, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

SAFFERY, Henry T, Private, RMLI, 14720 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SAFFHILL, William, Petty Officer, 219209, Agamemnon, 17 August 1915, illness in Greece

SAGAR, Robert H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2295, RND, Drake Battalion, 2 October 1918, France, killed

SAGGERS, John M, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 327), SS 101714 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SAID, Ali B, Seedie, (service number not listed), Challenger, 17 September 1917, illness

SAIGEMAN, Jack, Able Seaman (RFR B 4805), SS 1717 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SAINES, William T, Able Seaman, 225681 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

SAINSBURY, Charles W, Carpenter, Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SAINT, Ernest G, Private, RMLI, 17066 (Po), Leviathan, 6 September 1915, drowned

SAINT, Frank P, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14470, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SAIT, Frederick G, Shipwright 1c, 343213 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SAITE, George H, Officer's Cook 2c, L 6234, Lord Clive, 17 October 1918, illness

SALA, Albert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6294), 286351 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

SALAMAN, Lewis H, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1180, Hawke Battalion, RND, 19 June 1915, Gallipoli

SALE, Frederick H, Yeoman of Signals, 226735 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SALE, Herbert, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 2601, Royal Navy Depot, Crystal Palace, 17 February 1917, illness

SALEA, Mahomad, Seedie, (service number not listed), Fox, 14 January 1917, illness

SALES, George, Stoker, RNR, S 7396, Benbow, 7 June 1916, illness

SALES, Henry, Stoker Petty Officer, 294058 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

SALES, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 14074 (Ply), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

SALES, William J, Seaman, RNR, A 4384, Wellholme, 30 January 1918, ship lost

SALISBURY, Arthur, Chief Stoker, 277514 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SALISBURY, Gordon J, Able Seaman, J 3924, Penn, 3 October 1918, illness

SALISBURY, Harry, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 92), 12904 (Ply), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SALISBURY, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 503, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SALISBURY, James H, Petty Officer, 201219 (Po), E 4, submarine, 15 August 1916, ship lost

SALISBURY, Percy A, Shipwright 2c, M 7003 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SALISBURY, Thomas O, Private, RMLI, 15958 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SALISBURY, Wilfred J, Telegraphist, RNVR, Bristol Z 9620, Evangel, 25 March 1917, ship lost

SALISBURY, William H, Engine Room Artificer 5c, M 3780 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SALKELD, Thomas R, Boy 1c, J 19212, Black Prince, 21 November 1914, drowned

SALMON, Albert, Stoker 1c, 302930 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SALMON, Daniel R, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 109, Jasper, 26 August 1915, ship lost

SALMON, Frederick, Private, RMLI, S 1209 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SALMON, George, Private, RMLI, S 2104 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SALMON, George, Cook, MMR, 94002, Verona, 24 February 1917, ship lost

SALMON, Herbert C T, Ordinary Seaman, J 22504 (Ch), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SALMON, Jack, Officer's Steward 1c, L 2303 (Dev), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

SALMON, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5747), 285126 (Ch), Coquette, 7 March 1916, ship lost

SALMON, Victor, Able Seaman, 238781 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SALOMON, Robert, Private, RMLI, 16908 (Ply), Deal Battalion, RND, 25 June 1915, Gallipoli

SALOWAY, William L, Signal Boy, J 32006 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SALT, John F, Ordinary Seaman, J 28103 (Dev), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SALT, Joseph H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3355, RND, Howe Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

SALT, Thomas E, Engineman, RNR, ES 1898, Lord Airedale, 18 March 1915, ship lost

SALT, Thomas E, Petty Officer 1c, 139531, Pembroke, 25 December 1917, illness

SALTER, Charles B, Ship's Corporal 1c, M 19147 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SALTER, Cyril J, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Remindo, 2 February 1918, ship lost

SALTER, Edwin C, Able Seaman (RFR B 3837), 187300 (Ch), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

SALTER, Ernest, Stoker 1c, K 16990 (Dev), E 37, submarine, 30 November 1916, ship lost

SALTER, Frederick G, Leading Seaman, J 8228 (Po), Vanity, 23 July 1918, killed

SALTER, William, Leading Seaman (RFR B 2137), 180307 (Dev), Mariston, steamship, 15 July 1917, submarine action, ship lost

SALTERN, George F, Chief Petty Officer, RNVR, London Z 128, RND, Nelson Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

SALTHOUSE, Lawrence, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3345, RND, Hawke Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, killed

SALWAY, William H, Private, RMLI, S 2446 (Ch), RND, Anson Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

SAMBELLS, Benjamin, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269327 (Dev), Vala, 21 August 1917, ship lost

SAMBLES, William, Stoker 1c, K 18048 (Dev), Seagull, 30 September 1918, ship lost

SAMLER, John H, Lieutenant, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SAMMONS, William, Stoker 1c, K 27357, Egmont, 8 November 1917, illness

SAMMS, Charles G, Private, RMLI, 18500 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

SAMPHIRE, Charles H, Private, RMLI (RFR 595), 5928 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

SAMPLE, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 227, Drake Battalion, RND, 16 July 1915, Gallipoli

SAMPLE, John W, Able Seaman, J 24146 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SAMPSON, Albert F, Boy 2c, J 49107, Impregnable, 13 February 1916, illness

SAMPSON, Cecil A, Private, RMLI, 16024 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SAMPSON, Edwin J, Corporal, RMLI, 17926 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 9 April 1918, France, DOW

SAMPSON, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, K 14507 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

SAMPSON, Henry, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11573, Ruby, 17 October 1917, ship lost

SAMPSON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2554, RND, Anson Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

SAMPSON, Robert, Able Seaman, SS 4950 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

SAMPSON, Robert W, Stoker 1c, 168113, Tiger, 9 June 1915, illness

SAMPSON, Sydney F, Stoker Petty Officer, 312388 (Po), Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost

SAMPSON, Thomas B, Seaman, RNR, D 1568, Drake, 27 April 1917, illness

SAMPSON, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1587), 284326 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SAMPSON, William H G, Chief Stoker, 171313 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SAMS, Frederick G, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7846), SS 103301 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SAMS, Harry, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 648), 4095 (Ply), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SAMS, Joseph W, Stoker 1c, K 9971 (Ch), Radstock, 17 December 1916, illness

SAMSON, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 634, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SAMSON, George, Stoker 1c, K 8274, Arno, 30 August 1915, illness

SAMSON, Harry, Petty Officer, RNVR, Sussex 5/92, Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SAMSON, William H, Leading Stoker, 182954 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

SAMUEL, Arthur G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 8648, Benbow, 4 March 1916, drowned

SAMUEL, Frederick, Able Seaman, J 10440 (Ch), K.17, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

SAMUEL, Henry, Private, Army, 47501, RND, Drake Battalion, attached from 17th Battalion Welsh Regiment, 9 April 1918, France, DOW

SAMUEL, James G, Private, Army, 241283, RND, Hood Battalion, attached from 14th Battalion Welch Regiment, 7 November 1918, France, killed

SAMUEL, Morgan, Signalman, RNVR, Wales Z 2898, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

SAMUELS, Victor G, Private, RMLI, 17420 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 11 May 1915, Gallipoli

SAMWAYS, Albert H, Stoker 1c, K 15010 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SAMWAYS, Christopher F, Able Seaman, J 24972 (Po), Broke, 21 April 1917, surface action

SAMWAYS, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, K 31798, Rocket, 12 October 1918, illness

SAMWAYS, Ridley St B, Ship's Steward, 177440 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

SANBACH, Joseph, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Howe Battalion, RND, 20 July 1915, Gallipoli

SANCTUARY, James T, Act/Paymaster, RNR, Willow Branch, also known as Bombala, special service ship, 25 April 1918, ship lost

SANDALLS, Frederick, Chief Petty Officer, 176987, Philomel, 16 December 1917, illness

SANDELL, Arthur, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Howe Battalion, 30 March 1917, killed in Smyrna

SANDELL, Edward J, Boy 1c, J 38078 (Ch), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SANDELL, Walter, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR 1081), 6525 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 26 April 1915, Gallipoli

SANDERCOCK, Courtenay L, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Lochiel, 24 July 1918, ship lost

SANDERCOCK, Samuel, Stoker Petty Officer, K 5293 (Dev), Tornado, 23 December 1917, ship lost

SANDERS, Albert E, Stoker 1c, 310090 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SANDERS, Charles E, Boy 2c, J 92202, Impregnable, 24 October 1918, illness

SANDERS, Charles H, Master at Arms, 155281 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

SANDERS, Clement, Private, RMLI, S 853 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SANDERS, Ernest, Able Seaman, 3220 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SANDERS, Ernest W, Air Mechanic 1c, F 3442, RNAS Kite Balloon Section Felixstowe, 4 July 1917, bombing in UK

SANDERS, Herbert, Stoker 1c, SS 102037, Donegal, 20 November 1917, illness

SANDERS, Herbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2090, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SANDERS, Herbert H, Trimmer, RNR, ST 3088, Longset, 6 February 1917, ship lost

SANDERS, Jesse, Petty Officer, 204542 (Dev), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost

SANDERS, Leonard R, Chief Petty Officer, 155883, Driver, 5 April 1915, illness

SANDERS, Robert E, Sergeant, RMLI, 14042 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SANDERS, Wesley E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1538, RND, Nelson Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

SANDERS, William, Private, RMLI, S 10 (Ch), RMLI, Chatham Division, 4 May 1917, illness in Chatham Hospital

SANDERS, William E, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNR, Prize (ex-German Else), 13 August 1917, ship lost

SANDERS, William H, Lieutenant, RM, Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

SANDERS, William H, Shipwright 2c, M 6750 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

SANDERS, William H D, Private, RMLI, 15062 (Po), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SANDERS, William T, Gunner, Mischief, 27 October 1918, illness

SANDERSON, Benjamin, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8310, Lady Ismay, 21 December 1915, ship lost

SANDERSON, Daniel, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4307, RND, Nelson Battalion, 14 November 1916, France, DOI

SANDERSON, George, Engineman, RNR, TS 2733, John High, 7 August 1916, ship lost

SANDERSON, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5543), SS 100428 (Ch), Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SANDERSON, Harry, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3741, Kelvin, 7 July 1917, mined, ship lost

SANDERSON, Herbert H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1648), 296163 (Ch), Falmouth, 19 August 1916, ship lost

SANDERSON, John, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9224), 202928, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SANDERSON, Robert, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 272199 (Po), Torrent, 23 December 1917, ship lost

SANDERSON, Robert, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1534, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

SANDERSON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2230, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SANDERSON, William E, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 19479 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SANDERSON, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 981, RND, Hawke Battalion, 24 April 1917, France

SANDFORD, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2176, RND, Howe Battalion, 1 August 1917, France, illness

SANDFORD, John, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Alcantara, 29 February 1916, ship lost

SANDFORD, Joseph H, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Carlton, 21 February 1916, ship lost

SANDHAM, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 15439 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SANDHAM, Frederick J, Private, RMLI, 14180 (Po), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SANDHAM, James R, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2420, Guillemot, 3 January 1916, illness

SANDHAM, Robert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 17728, Thuringia, 11 November 1917, ship lost

SANDILAND, John, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 4276 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SANDILANDS, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4600, RND, 189th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 13 November 1916, France, killed

SANDISON, Alexander M, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RMLI, RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 February 1917, France, DOW

SANDISON, Robert G, Seaman, RNR, L 1446, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

SANDLES, Traytom F, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7250), SS 102182 (Ch), Torrent, 23 December 1917, ship lost

SANDOM, Gilbert C, Private, RMLI, 15853 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SANDS, Daniel, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1631, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SANDS, Edward G, Stoker 1c, 217629 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SANDS, Ewart C, Stoker 2c, K 39888, Eclipse, 6 February 1917, illness

SANDS, Hugh, Stoker 1c, SS 109990 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SANDS, Lloyd A, Flight Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 22 March 1918, flying Sopwith F1 Camel scout, collided with another Scout near St Quentin, France, killed

SANDS, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2046, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SANDS, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7425, RND, Hawke Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

SANDY, Alfred C, Fireman, MMR, 881426, Arlanza, 1 October 1918, illness

SANDY, George H, Shipwright 1c (Pens), 141618 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SANDY, Jesse E, Able Seaman, J 20802 (Ch), Pembroke, 5 October 1917, DOW

SANDY, Thomas, Boatswain, Renown, 11 July 1917, illness

SANDY, Walter F, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Bristol 1/1276, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, killed

SANDY, William J, Stoker 1c, 305009 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SANFORD, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 5244), 199941 (Po), H 3, submarine, 15 July 1916, ship lost

SANFORD, John, Stoker 1c, K 14692 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SANFORD, Thomas, Trimmer, RNR, TC 624, Fulmar, 17 January 1916, ship lost

SANGER, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 16563 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SANGER, George J T, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 42592 (Ch), D.3, submarine, 15 March 1918, ship lost

SANGER, George J W, Leading Seaman, 203537 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

SANGER, William T, Private, RMLI, 16234 (Ply), RMLI, Plymouth Division, 30 October 1918, illness in RN Hospital Haslar

SANGSTER, Leo F M, Stoker 1c, K 22599 (Ch), K.17, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

SANKEY, Thomas S, Able Seaman, 227922 (Po), Amethyst, 14 March 1915, shore gunfire

SANSFORD, Arthur S S, Petty Officer, 173879 (Po), E 26, submarine, 3 July 1916, ship lost

SANSOM, Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR B 927), 287633 (Po), Broke, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

SANSOM, Gordon T, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 32712 (Po), Derwent, 2 May 1917, ship lost

SANSOM, James, Petty Officer 1c, 17650 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SANSOM, Robert A, Able Seaman (RFR B 855), 217455 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SANSOM, William E, Act/Leading Stoker, K 1308 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SANSOME, Arthur, Able Seaman, 210412 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SANT, Lorenzo, Fireman, Malta RNR, F 807, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

SANT, Salvadore, Able Seaman, J 85957 (Dev), Frigate Bird, 11 March 1918, ship lost

SANTILLO, Alfred, Officer's Cook 1c, 357386 (Po), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SANTILLO, Frederick J, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269048 (Dev), Dublin, 9 June 1915, torpedoed

SANTILLO, Harry, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Majestic, 27 May 1915, ship lost

SAPEY, William T, Able Seaman, J 9745 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SAPSED, Harold J, Leading Signalman, J 10852 (Po), Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost

SAPSTEAD, George F, Private, RMLI, 12320 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SARELL, Frederick C, Stoker 2c, K 44331, Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

SARFAS, Albert E, Petty Officer (NS), 166241 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SARGEANT, Samuel D, Leading Seaman, 225408 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

SARGEANT, William, Painter 1c, 170798 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SARGENT, Alfred, Chief Engine Room Artificer (Pens 17108), 132356 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SARGENT, Alfred, Fireman, MMR, 851066, Marmora, 17 November 1916, illness

SARGENT, Alfred V, Boy 2c, J 92633, Powerful, 1 October 1918, illness

SARGENT, Charles H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Newbury, 15 February 1918, surface action

SARGENT, Edwin J G, Ty/Surgeon, Topaze, 25 June 1918, illness in India

SARGENT, Fred W, Petty Officer, 220552, Orion, 10 January 1917, illness

SARGENT, Frederick, Chief Ship's Cook, 149368 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SARGENT, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4200, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SARGENT, Henry B, Stoker 1c, K 17490 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

SARGENT, Herbert B, Able Seaman, J 7783 (Po), H.10, submarine, 19 January 1918, ship lost

SARGENT, Herbert F, Act/Leading Stoker, K 2056 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SARGENT, Hugh W C, Able Seaman, J 17038 (Ch), Inflexible, 25 August 1917, drowned

SARGENT, James, Stoker Petty Officer, 304553 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

SARGENT, James A, Stoker 1c, K 18222 (Po), E.34, submarine, 20 July 1918, ship lost

SARGENT, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5332), SS 105182 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SARGENT, Samuel B, Engineman, RNR, TS 4474, Piscatorial II, 28 December 1917, ship lost

SARGISSON, Norman H, Signalman, J 19070 (Ch), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SARSFIELD, Richard, Ordinary Signalman, J 28661 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SARSFIELD, Thomas, Boy 1c, J 35785 (Dev), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SARSON, Percy, Private, RMLI, 19404 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SARSON, Wycliffe L, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3860), 294425 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SARTAIN, William J, Stoker 1c, K 22600, Pembroke, 14 March 1918, illness

SATCHELL, Edward, Cook's Mate, 366411 (Po), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

SATCHELL, John, Corporal, RMLI, S 3333 (Po), RM Submarine Miners, 30 October 1918, illness in UK

SAUL, Alfred W, Leading Stoker, K 8834 (Dev), Vehement, 2 August 1918, ship lost

SAUL, Charles T, Leading Signalman, 217688 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SAUL, Robert S, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4933 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SAUNDERS, Albert, Private, RMLI, 17274 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SAUNDERS, Albert, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR 4066, Niobe (RCN), 6 December 1917, explosion in Halifax, Nova Scotia

SAUNDERS, Albert, Petty Officer 1c, 118116 (Po), White Oak, 13 November 1915, illness

SAUNDERS, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 17674 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SAUNDERS, Alfred E, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 762), SS 101576 (Ch), Albacore, 9 March 1917, mined

SAUNDERS, Alfred T, Able Seaman, J 32337 (Ch), Thetis, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge, ship lost

SAUNDERS, Alfred T, Private, RMLI, S 2078 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 22 August 1918, France, killed

SAUNDERS, Arthur, Petty Officer, 234937 (Dev), Anchusa, 16 July 1918, ship lost

SAUNDERS, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 18153 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SAUNDERS, Arthur T, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4669 (Ch), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SAUNDERS, Charles, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2158, Vivid, 25 April 1917, illness

SAUNDERS, Charles, Able Seaman, 191662, Pembroke, 26 July 1918, illness

SAUNDERS, Charles S, Private, RMLI, S 881 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SAUNDERS, David, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8952, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 4 November 1918, illness

SAUNDERS, Edgar W, Bugler, RMLI, 15495 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SAUNDERS, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 7114 (Dev), C.33, submarine, 5 August 1915, ship lost

SAUNDERS, Edward J, Ordinary Seaman, J 66799 (Ch), Surprise, 23 December 1917, ship lost

SAUNDERS, Edward S, Engine Room Artificer 2c, RNVR, London 7/2712, Victory II, 5 November 1918, illness

SAUNDERS, Edwin D, Boy 1c, J 41051, Victory, 18 August 1916, illness

SAUNDERS, Ernest C, Act/Leading Stoker (RFR B 5269), 286769 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SAUNDERS, Frederick, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4482, Jessie Nutten, 4 September 1916, ship lost

SAUNDERS, Frederick, Stoker, RNR, V 462, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SAUNDERS, Frederick J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3245, Datum, 26 October 1916, ship lost

SAUNDERS, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, K 17862 (Ch), Triumph, 25 May 1915, ship lost

SAUNDERS, Frederick J, Ty/Lieutenant Colonel, RM, RND, Anson Battalion, Commanding Officer, 12 November 1916, France

SAUNDERS, Frederick R, Private, RMLI, S 2382 (Ch), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SAUNDERS, George, Air Mechanic 1c, F 10461, City of Oxford, 12 April 1916, illness

SAUNDERS, George H, Pumpman, MMR, 563369, Petroleum, Royal Fleet Auxiliary, 18 March 1918, illness

SAUNDERS, George P, Petty Officer 1c, 168328 (Ch), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SAUNDERS, Harry, Greaser, MMR, (service number not listed), Paxton, 20 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost

SAUNDERS, Henry G, Petty Officer, 194067 (Po), E.32, submarine, 1 April 1917, drowned

SAUNDERS, Henry W, Stoker Petty Officer, 305500, Earl of Peterborough, 22 April 1918, illness

SAUNDERS, James, Private, RMLI, S 332 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SAUNDERS, James R, Stoker 1c, K 22755, Pembroke, 21 May 1917, illness

SAUNDERS, John H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 51, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SAUNDERS, John N, Engineman, RNR, ES 3664, Bracklyn, 11 May 1917, ship lost

SAUNDERS, Leonard H, Stoker 2c, SS 119209, Vivid, 11 October 1918, illness

SAUNDERS, Percy J, Officer's Cook 2c, L 1438 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SAUNDERS, Percy M, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Nadine, 1 September 1915, ship lost

SAUNDERS, Richard, Able Seaman (RFR B 3799), 202656 (Ch), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SAUNDERS, Richard, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Angelus, 28 February 1916, ship lost

SAUNDERS, Robert E, Leading Seaman (RFR B 4184), 193887 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SAUNDERS, Robert G, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 10th Squadron, 24 June 1917, France

SAUNDERS, Samuel, Ordinary Seaman, J 71793 (Ch), Surprise, 23 December 1917, ship lost

SAUNDERS, Samuel J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8480, Vigorous, 18 October 1918, illness

SAUNDERS, Samuel J, Private, RMLI, S 1186 (Po), RND, 190th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 19 April 1917, France, killed

SAUNDERS, Stanley R, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 11383 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SAUNDERS, Thomas J, Stoker 1c, SS 114195, Active, 6 November 1916, illness

SAUNDERS, Walter C, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1694, RND, Anson Battalion, 1 January 1918, France, DOW

SAUNDERS, Wilfred A, Corporal, RMLI, 17005 (Ch), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

SAUNDERS, William, Boy 1c, J 29587 (Po), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SAUNDERS, William G, Petty Officer 1c, 121054, Victory, 9 October 1915, illness

SAUNDERS, William H, Petty Officer, J 5200 (Ch), Mantis, 26 February 1917, shore gunfire Mesopotamia

SAUNDERS, William J, Stoker 1c, K 16796 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SAUNDRY, Richard, Seaman, RNR, A 8412, Vivid, 25 August 1917, illness

SAUVARIN, Walter H, Able Seaman, J 33461 (Po), Ariel, 2 August 1918, ship lost

SAVAGE, Arthur R, Able Seaman, J 23935 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SAVAGE, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1546, RND, Nelson Battalion, 31 December 1917, France, killed

SAVAGE, Charles F, Ordinary Seaman, J 53369 (Ch), Strongbow, 17 October 1917, ship lost

SAVAGE, Charles H, Officer's Steward, L 2005 (Po), K.17, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

SAVAGE, Charles K, Stoker Petty Officer, 311292 (Po), K.17, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

SAVAGE, Edwin, Petty Officer (NS), 202244 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SAVAGE, Francis, Boy 1c, J 42116 (Po), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SAVAGE, Frank, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

SAVAGE, Frederick C, Private, RMLI, S 303 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 27 May 1915, Gallipoli

SAVAGE, George J, Leading Seaman, 226169 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

SAVAGE, Harry, Chief Armourer, 340576 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SAVAGE, Henry, Able Seaman, J 2601 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SAVAGE, John, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 469), SS 103864 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SAVAGE, John J W, Lieutenant (ret), Royal Navy, 4 August 1914, illness in UK

SAVAGE, Michael, Stoker 2c, K 23116, Bulldog, 15 January 1915, died in UK

SAVAGE, Robert G, Stoker Petty Officer, 298498 (Ch), Negro, 21 December 1916, ship lost

SAVAGE, Robert W, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNR, WTS 247, Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship lost

SAVAGE, Samuel W, Leading Stoker, K 4909 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

SAVAGE, William, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3040, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SAVE, George A, Carpenters Crew, M 27909, Glatton, 17 September 1918, ship lost, DOW

SAVIDGE, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 19992 (Po), J.6, submarine, 15 October 1918, ship lost

SAVILE, Henry, Captain, Portia, fleet messenger, 1 November 1914, illness

SAVILL, Ernest J, Leading Seaman, 232097 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SAVILL, Herbert J, Captain, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SAVILL, Leslie S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Howe Battalion, 24 April 1917, France

SAVIN, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 13859 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SAVIOUR, Natoli, 4th Engineer, MMR, (service number not listed), Louvain (Gazelle, O/P), 20 January 1918, ship lost

SAVORY, William, Stoker 1c, K 5969 (Po), Ghurka, 8 February 1917, ship lost

SAVORY, William J, Stoker 1c, K 31436 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

SAW, Arthur C, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 21 April 1916, air crash in UK

SAWDY, Albert E, Musician, RMB 1397 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SAWKINS, Claude T, Boy 1c, J 22753 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SAWKINS, Gilbert, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SAWKINS, John, Chief Stoker, 280187 (Ch), Negro, 21 December 1916, ship lost

SAWLE, James T, Leading Stoker, 306862, Argon, 26 October 1918, illness

SAWTELL, Percy, Private, RMLI, S 2106 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 6 November 1917, France, killed

SAWYER, Albert, Petty Officer, 196411 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SAWYER, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, J 24646 (Ch), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SAWYER, Charles E, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6827, James Seckar, 25 September 1917, ship lost

SAWYER, Henry, Gunner, RMA, RMA 0339, War Python, steamship, 2 November 1918, illness

SAWYER, Stanley W, Leading Seaman, J 18519, Africa, 12 September 1918, illness in Freetown

SAWYER, Thomas H, Master at Arms, 150159 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SAWYER, Walter, Stoker 1c, SS 104467, Vivid II, 29 October 1918, illness

SAXBY, Herbert, Yeoman of Signals, 236012 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SAXBY-THOMAS, Douglas R, Lieutenant Commander, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

SAXTON, Charles E, Private, RMLI, 7942 (Ply), 2nd RM Battalion, RND, 30 December 1915, DOW in Malta

SAXTON, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5372, Tatarrax, steamship, 10 August 1918, explosion, ship lost

SAXTON, John T, Able Seaman, J 834, Vivid, 5 November 1918, died

SAXTON, Lawrence, Able Seaman, SS 5276 (Po), Nymphe, 9 July 1917, explosion

SAY, Albert T, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5113, RND, Hood Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

SAYER, Alexander G R, Able Seaman, J 21221, Torrent, 23 December 1917, ship lost

SAYER, Edward W, Able Seaman, J 7630 (Ch), Simoom, 23 January 1917, ship lost

SAYER, Ellis E, Petty Officer, J 7109 (Ch), Commonwealth, 18 February 1917, DOW

SAYER, Frederick C, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Gabir, 24 May 1918, ship lost

SAYER, Harry, Stoker 1c, SS 114862 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SAYER, John G, Stoker Petty Officer, 311684 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SAYER, William B, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 7600, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 9 July 1918, illness

SAYERS, Albert E, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Gambri, Admiralty hired trawler, 18 January 1918, ship lost

SAYERS, Arthur G, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 996, RND, Howe Battalion, 17 November 1916, France, DOI

SAYERS, Arthur H, Engineman, RNR, ES 1916, Spotless Prince, 27 October 1916, ship lost

SAYERS, Edmond J, Band Corporal, RMB, RMB 711, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SAYERS, Frank, Stoker 2c, SS 117439 (Po), Nubian, 27 October 1916, surface action

SAYERS, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 3/298, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

SAYERS, James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4227, Speeton, 31 December 1915, ship lost

SAYERS, John W, Fireman, Mecantile Marine Reserve, (service number not listed), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

SAYERS, William G, Stoker Petty Officer, 294671 (Po), Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SAYES, Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 108, Nelson Battalion, RND, 27 June 1915, illness in HS Dunluce Castle

SAYMAN, William E, Stoker, RNR, T 2037, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SAYNOR, Charles E, Sapper, RM, S 1216 (Deal), 2nd Field Company, Divisional Engineers, 26 August 1915, Gallipoli

SAYWELL, Herbert N, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 3326 (Ch), E 41, submarine, 15 August 1916, ship lost

 

SCADDEN, Albert M, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1958), 283267 (Po), Victory, 25 February 1916, illness

SCADDEN, Edgar J, Petty Officer, 202459 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SCAIFE, Josiah, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4651, RND, 189th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 11 May 1917, France, DOW

SCALES, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6920, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, killed

SCALES, Herbert, Greaser, MMR, 849065, Stonecrop, 18 September 1917, ship lost

SCALES, John, Ordinary Seaman, SS 7947, Vivid, 18 November 1917, illness

SCALES, John, Private, RM, S 3487 (Deal), RND, 3rd RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 14 November 1916, France

SCAMATON, Patrick, Ship's Steward Assistant, 347430 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SCAMBLER, William, Trimmer Cook, TS 712, Thomas Stratten, 20 October 1917, ship lost

SCAMELL, Alfred, Leading Seaman, 196859 (Po), Lynx, 9 August 1915, ship lost

SCAMMELL, Edmund W, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SCAMMELL, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, K 5339 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SCAMMELLS, William F, Private, RMLI, 11512 (Ply), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SCANDRETT, Albert J, Able Seaman, J 10303 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SCANLAN, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6111, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SCANLON, James V, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7530, RND, Nelson Battalion, 22 December 1916, illness

SCANLON, Thomas J, Trimmer, RNR, ST 88, Lady Ismay, 21 December 1915, ship lost

SCANTELBURY, Thomas G, Shipwright 1c, 345326 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SCARBOROUGH, Charles E, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5026, Beatrice, steamship, 20 July 1917, submarine action, ship lost

SCARBOROUGH, Maurice J B, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1778, RND, Anson Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

SCARBOROUGH, Robert, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Amadavat, 12 December 1917, also listed by CWGC as Ammadavat

SCARBOROUGH, Walter G, Engineman, RNR, TS 3640, Hastfen, 24 September 1917, ship lost

SCARBROUGH, William, Able Seaman, MMR, 876613, Killingholme, 27 April 1916, surface action

SCARFE, John W (real name, but served as Eric Grey), Chief Stoker, 177681 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SCARLES, Frederick N, Air Mechanic 2c, F 13151, Daedalus, 10 December 1917, drowned

SCARLES, Wilfred L, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1496, RND, Hawke Battalion, 22 January 1918, France, killed

SCARLETT, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 12902 (Ch), K.13, fleet submarine, 29 January 1917, ship lost

SCARLETT, Edward, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 271096 (Ch), E 24, submarine, 24 March 1916, ship lost

SCARLETT, Hon Leopold F, Lieutenant (ret), AE.1 (RAN), submarine, 19 September 1914, ship lost

SCARLETT, Percy, Ship's Steward, MMR, 46575, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

SCARLETT, Vivian B, Private, RMLI, S 595 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 26 April 1915, Gallipoli

SCARLL, Thomas, Py/Skipper, RNR, Eyrie, 2 September 1914, ship lost

SCARR, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1840, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SCATTERGOOD, George E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3490, RND, Nelson Battalion, 15 April 1917, France, killed

SCATTERGOOD, Hezekiah, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4605, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 September 1917, France, killed

SCAWN, Albert, Leading Stoker, 311032 (Ch), Lively, 29 May 1916, drowned

SCEVIOUR, Allan, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1401, Briton, 12 October 1918, illness

SCHAFER, John S, Commander, Gaillardia, 22 March 1918, ship lost

SCHEMBRI, Francis, Officers' Steward 1c, 364430 (Po), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SCHEMBRI, Ricardo, Stoker, RNR (Malta), F 815, Dartmouth, 15 March 1915, boiler explosion

SCHIAVONE, Giuseppe, Stoker 1c, K 49015 (Dev), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

SCHIFF, Frederick G, Sergeant, RMLI, 15143 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 16 March 1918, France, accident

SCHINGLER, Charles R, Boy 1c, J 26335 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SCHMIDT, Henry, Carpenter's Crew, M 1936 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SCHMIDT, John E, Boy 1c, J 25442, Cornwall, 12 May 1915, illness

SCHOFIELD, Alfred C, Trimmer, MMR, 903926, Almanzora, 26 October 1918, illness

SCHOFIELD, Allan, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5365, RND, Nelson Battalion, 28 October 1917, France, killed

SCHOFIELD, Edward, Bandmaster, RM, Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SCHOFIELD, Ernest, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 5747 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SCHOFIELD, John, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 5781, Frimaire, steamship, 15 March 1917, submarine action, ship lost

SCHOFIELD, John E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4366, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SCHOFIELD, Thomas, Able Seaman (RFR B 2864), SS 186 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SCHOFIELD, Tom, Private, RMLI, S 1356 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SCHOFIELD, William, Private, RMLI, 6613 (Ply), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SCHOFIELD, William R, Lieutenant, C.29, submarine, 29 August 1915, ship lost

SCHOLTZ, Johannes M, Lieutenant, RNR, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SCHOOLCRAFT, Oliver J, Wireman 2c, M 22964 (Po), North Star, 23 April 1918, ship lost

SCHREIBER, Vivian G E S, Midshipman, Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SCHULZE, John, Act/Leading Stoker, K 1885 (Dev), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost

SCHUMMAKER, George C, Band Corporal, RMB, RMB 1011, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SCHURER, Louis H, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 1935), 134774 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SCHURR, Cecil A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, RN Central Supply Depot (Wormwood Scrubs), 27 June 1916, illness

SCHWEITZER, A. (Initial Only), Chief Steward, MMR, (service number not listed), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

SCIBERRAS, Joseph, Bandsman, 175660, Vivid, 27 August 1918, illness

SCICLUNA, Lorenzo, Carpenter's Mate (Maltese), 343632, Egmont, 14 December 1914, illness

SCLANDERS, Reginald E, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 159, Conqueror II, 26 September 1916, ship lost

SCLATER, Guy L, Captain, Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SCOBLE, Francis W, Chief Petty Officer, 131895, Defiance, 24 November 1915, illness

SCOBLE, Frederick J, Plumber, 341638 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SCOFFINS, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6991, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SCOFIELD, William F E J, Boy 1c, J 20687 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SCOLLARD, W (Initial Only), (Note: originally identified as SEELLAND, W), Assistant Steward, MMR, (service number not listed), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

SCORER, Thomas, Stoker 2c, K 51313 (Po), Glatton, 16 September 1918, ship lost

SCORER, William, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1510, RND, Hawke Battalion, 2 August 1916, France, DOI

SCORGIE, Alexander, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 270101, Lowestoft, 12 August 1915, illness

SCOTFORD, Thomas, Private, RM, 1723 (Deal), Divisional Train, RND, 17 September 1915, illness in Alexandria

SCOTMAN, Edward G, Able Seaman, J 14112 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SCOTNEY, George, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1252), 11210 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 7 October 1914, Antwerp

SCOTNEY, Harry, Able Seaman, SS 3063 (Ch), Halcyon, 3 November 1914, DOW

SCOTT, Adam, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4120, RND, Anson Battalion, 22 August 1918, France, killed

SCOTT, Albert E, Air Mechanic 1c, F 5276, P.2, airship, 26 November 1917, airship lost

SCOTT, Albert G, Ordinary Seaman, J 25983 (Ch), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

SCOTT, Albert J, Gunner, Bulldog, 16 April 1916, mined off Gallipoli

SCOTT, Albert R N, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4807, Protect, 16 March 1917, ship lost

SCOTT, Alexander, Leading Seaman, 232696, K.14, submarine, 31 January 1918, collision

SCOTT, Alexander, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 138, RND, Howe Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

SCOTT, Alfred, Act/Leading Seaman (RFR B 3441), SS 101544 (Dev), Nelson Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

SCOTT, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3174, RND, Hood Battalion, 16 April 1917, France, killed

SCOTT, Archibald, Chief Stoker, 280108 (Dev), Simoom, 23 January 1917, ship lost

SCOTT, Arnold, Private, RMLI, 15989 (Ply), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

SCOTT, Barton A, Stoker 2c, K 47561 (Ch), Kale, 27 March 1918, ship lost

SCOTT, Bertie S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9659, RND, Hood Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

SCOTT, Cecil, Sergeant, RMLI, S 76 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 6 April 1918, France, killed

SCOTT, Cecil D, Corporal, RMLI, 17541 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SCOTT, Charles, Seaman, RNR, 2930 A, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SCOTT, Charles, Steward, MMR, 771641, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

SCOTT, Charles E A, Leading Seaman, 218970 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

SCOTT, Charles H, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not listed), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

SCOTT, Charles Mci, Petty Officer 1c, 168774 (Ch), Inflexible, 18 March 1915, shore gunfire

SCOTT, Clarence, Leading Telegraphist, J 31016 (Po), Torrent, 23 December 1917, ship lost

SCOTT, David, 2nd Steward, MMR, 968193, Chepstow, 17 October 1918, illness

SCOTT, David, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11439, Sarah Alice, 26 September 1916, ship lost

SCOTT, David E, Seaman, RNR, D 1251, Hogue, 24 August 1914, drowned

SCOTT, David W, Stoker, RNR, S 6794, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SCOTT, Drummond K P, Ordinary Seaman, J 22949, Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SCOTT, Edgar, Stoker 1c, K 2072 (Po), E.3, submarine, 18 October 1914, ship lost

SCOTT, Ernest, Private, RMLI, S 1101 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 3 June 1918, France, killed

SCOTT, Ernest, Private, RMLI, 17927 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SCOTT, Ernest R, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F 1466, Armoured Car Squadron, RNAS, 25 September 1915, Gallipoli

SCOTT, Frank, Chief Petty Officer, 163350, Caddisfly, 11 July 1917, illness

SCOTT, Frank, Leading Seaman, J 5188 (Po), Princess Royal, 21 May 1917, DOW

SCOTT, Frank, Signalman, J 5747 (Dev), Hilary, 2 January 1915, drowned

SCOTT, Frederick C, Able Seaman, 238704 (Ch), TB.11, torpedo boat, 7 March 1916, ship lost

SCOTT, Frederick C, Able Seaman, J 1981 (Po), E.34, submarine, 20 July 1918, ship lost

SCOTT, Frederick G, Ordinary Seaman, J 50232 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SCOTT, Frederick R, Able Seaman, J 16005 (Po), Vindictive, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

SCOTT, Frederick S, Chief Gunner, Astraea, 4 July 1916, accident

SCOTT, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1436, RND, Nelson Battalion, 16 October 1916, France, killed

SCOTT, George E, Private, RMLI, S 1244 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

SCOTT, Gilbert, Sergeant, RMLI, 8797 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

SCOTT, Harold, Artificer Engineer, P.26, patrol boat, 10 April 1917, ship lost

SCOTT, Henry, Engineman, RNR, ES 2429, Glen Urquhart, 2 November 1918, illness

SCOTT, Henry W, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), 160031 (Ch), Cornwallis, 9 January 1917, ship lost

SCOTT, Herbert H W, Able Seaman, J 18562 (Ch), Calypso, 17 November 1917, surface action

SCOTT, James, Engineman, RNR, ES 5059, Colleen, 30 August 1917, illness

SCOTT, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 145, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SCOTT, James, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 4198 (Ch), Recruit, 1 May 1915, ship lost

SCOTT, James, Private, RMLI, 16410 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 4 March 1915, Gallipoli

SCOTT, James D, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 3rd Wing, 20 September 1916, France

SCOTT, James E, Sergeant, RMLI, 11440 (Ply), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

SCOTT, James G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, Royal Naval Air Service, 25 January 1918, illness

SCOTT, James W, Major General, RM (ret), Royal Marines, 10 September 1914, died in UK

SCOTT, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 310117 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SCOTT, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8459, Thomas Cornwall, 29 October 1918, ship lost

SCOTT, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6446, Paragon, 27 September 1916, illness

SCOTT, John D' U, Midshipman, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SCOTT, John R, Leading Stoker, 278039 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

SCOTT, John S, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1687, Victory, 13 August 1915, illness

SCOTT, John S B, Lieutenant, E.3, submarine, 18 October 1914, ship lost

SCOTT, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2961, RND, Drake Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

SCOTT, Joseph E, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1117, Borneo, 18 June 1917, ship lost

SCOTT, Joseph T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 337, RND, Drake Battalion, 17 April 1917, France, DOW

SCOTT, Matthew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1983, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SCOTT, Matthew, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1005, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SCOTT, Norman, Able Seaman, J 39470 (Ch), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

SCOTT, Reginald C, Able Seaman, J 11273 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SCOTT, Richard, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3721), 282701 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

SCOTT, Robert, Able Seaman, J 11480 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SCOTT, Robert, Chief Stoker, 281353 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SCOTT, Robert, Engineman, RNR, TS 2245, St Ives, 21 December 1916, ship lost

SCOTT, Robert, Signal Boy, J 48888 (Dev), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

SCOTT, Robert A G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1203, RND, Hawke Battalion, 4 February 1917, France

SCOTT, Robert G, Able Seaman (RFR B 2569), SS 363 (Dev), Vala, 21 August 1917, ship lost

SCOTT, Robert W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1676, RND, Anson Battalion, 7 March 1917, France, DOW

SCOTT, Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 117135 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SCOTT, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 20282 (Ch), Glory, 1 October 1918, Murmansk, illness

SCOTT, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3568, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SCOTT, Thomas, Chief Engine Room Artificer, 268011 (Ch), President, 13 November 1915, illness

SCOTT, Thomas, Private, RMLI, S 225 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SCOTT, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, 5845 S, Vivid, 19 February 1915, illness

SCOTT, Thomas R, Stoker 2c, K 39618 (Ch), Arcadian, steamship, 16 April 1917, submarine action, (Hannibal O/P)

SCOTT, Wallace, Able Seaman (RFR B 4984), SS 1805 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SCOTT, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 17524 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SCOTT, Walter, Commander, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SCOTT, Walter E, Able Seaman, J 12301 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SCOTT, Walter E, Private, RMLI, 2480 (Ch), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

SCOTT, Walter L, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Bayard, special service ship Q.20, 29 March 1917, ship lost

SCOTT, Walter P, Leading Seaman, 217712 (Dev), Contest, 18 September 1917, ship lost

SCOTT, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 2148), 216800 (Dev), Majestic, 27 May 1915, ship lost

SCOTT, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 5/107, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

SCOTT, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5850, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SCOTT, William, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1481 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

SCOTT, William, Private, RMLI, 16447 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SCOTT, William, Private, RMLI, 16743 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

SCOTT, William G, Leading Seaman (RFR B 2699), 196727 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

SCOTT, William Mc L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4894, RND, Hawke Battalion, 4 February 1917, France

SCOTT, William W, Master at Arms, 150144 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SCOTTER, Harry, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3305, Ralco, 2 October 1918, illness

SCOTTON, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, J 37175, M.17, monitor, 2 August 1915, illness

SCOUGALL, Alexander, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (Pens), 5970 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

SCOUSE, Robert, Able Seaman, J 21482 (Po), Ariel, 2 August 1918, ship lost

SCOVELL, Ernest B, Able Seaman, J 22641 (Ch), Cheerful, 30 June 1917, ship lost

SCOWEN, Ernest W, Able Seaman, J 17434 (Ch), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SCOWN, William A, Able Seaman, 210298 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SCRAMBLER, William, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 712, Thomas Stratten, 20 October 1917, ship lost

SCRATCHARD, Edgar, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 14374 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SCREECH, Cecil V, Stoker 1c, K 19733 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SCRIMGEOUR, Alexander, Act/Sub Lieutenant, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SCRIMGOUR, Denis C, Stoker, RNR, S 5220, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

SCRIVEN, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1535, RND, 2nd Anson Battalion, 26 June 1916, Blandford Camp, illness in UK

SCRIVEN, Ernest G, Leading Carpenter's Crew, M 2881 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SCRIVEN, Frederick J, Able Seaman, J 29501 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

SCRIVEN, Reginald A, Boy 1c, J 18808 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SCRIVEN, Thomas G, Petty Officer, 232477 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SCRIVENER, Harold W, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 1502 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SCROGGS, Walter J, Leading Seaman, 220043 (Ch), Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SCROWTHER, John G, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 88, Nelson Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

SCRUTTON, Frank R, Leading Seaman (RFR B 3347), 212547 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SCRUTTON, Henry F, Officer's Steward 3c, L 8452 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

SCRYMGEOUR, Alexander, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 108 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SCUDDER, Percy T, Sergeant, RMLI, S 1306 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 16 March 1918, France, accident

SCULLION, Ambrose, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2716, Nelson Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

SCULLY, Charles R, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 345433 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SCULLY, Dennis, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship lost

SCULLY, Francis, Able Seaman, 221243 (Po), Hyacinth, 22 November 1916, illness

SCURRAH, Francis W, Stoker 1c, K 20377 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SCURRELL, Stephen, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6306, Kathleen Burton, 5 October 1915, illness

SCUTT, George, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6296, Evadne, 27 February 1917, ship lost

SCUTT, Harry C, Able Seaman, SS 5986, Vernon, 31 January 1917, illness

SCUTTY, Walter, Greaser, MMR, 848863, Morea, 20 October 1917, drowned

 

SEABOURNE, Charles, Private, Army, 63259, RND, Hood Battalion, attached from 14th Battalion Welch Regiment, 30 September 1918, France, DOW

SEABROOK, Sidney, Private, RMLI, 20668 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 2 September 1918, France, killed

SEABROOK, William T, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Queen of the North, 20 July 1917, ship lost

SEADEN, George E, Act/Leading Stoker, K 14588 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

SEAGER, Burgess W, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 13889 (Ch), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SEAGER, Ernest J, Able Seaman, 236196 (Po), Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SEAGER, Harold A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 103 (Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship lost

SEAGER, Herbert, Stoker 1c, K 23363, Tiger, 20 December 1915, illness

SEAGER, James, Stoker 1c (RFR A 1440), 146126 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost, assigned to Pembroke

SEAGER, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 295085, Vivid, injured on board Wolverine off Gallipoli, returned to UK, 11 November 1915, DOI

SEAGER, John E, Chief Stoker, 140940, Pembroke, 1 February 1918, illness

SEAGER, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 294712 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SEAGER, William S M, Cook's Mate, M 7838, Barham, 9 November 1918, illness in UK

SEAL, Douglas, Boy Telegraphist, J 34393 (Dev), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SEAL, Harry, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 129099, Vernon, 1 August 1917, illness

SEAL, John J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2801, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SEAL, William H, Chief Petty Officer, 176906 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SEAL, William N, Act/Chief Stoker, 285287 (Po), Lynx, 9 August 1915, ship lost

SEALES, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 586, Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SEALEY, Alfred E, Stoker 1c, SS 112577 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SEALEY, John R, Boy 2c, J 51863, Powerful, 19 July 1916, illness

SEALY, Audley H, Leading Cook's Mate, M 1615 (Po), Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SEAMAN, George A, Stoker 1c, SS 110145 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SEAMAN, George A G, Able Seaman, J 6780 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SEAMER, Edward T, Leading Stoker, K 2728 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SEAMER, William I, Stoker (Yard Craft) HM Dockyard Chatham, Admiralty civilian, Desire, 24 January 1918, ship lost

SEANEY, Charles H, Leading Stoker, K 4118 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

SEARANCKE, Cyril, Lieutenant, Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

SEARCH, Charles J, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 267 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SEARLE, Albert V, Shipwright 2c, M 530 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SEARLE, Alfred, Stoker Petty Officer, 301818 (Ch), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SEARLE, Alfred J, Private, RMLI, 14576 (Po), RMLI, Portsmouth Division, 4 June 1918, illness in UK

SEARLE, Charles, Petty Officer, 193730 (Ch), Nelson Battalion, RND, 25 May 1915, Gallipoli

SEARLE, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1367, RND, Nelson Battalion, 22 April 1917, France

SEARLE, Ernest, Able Seaman, 231558 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SEARLE, Francis C, Surgeon, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SEARLE, Frank, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1278 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SEARLE, Frederick, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7769), SS 103252 (Ch), Spey, 7 March 1917, collision

SEARLE, George C, Leading Stoker, 302485 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SEARLE, George W A, Boy 1c, J 25452 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SEARLE, Harry A, Boy Telegraphist, J 36358, Nottingham, 6 March 1916, illness

SEARLE, Harry C, Able Seaman, RNVR, AA 1714, Ark Royal, 29 June 1916, illness

SEARLE, Henry, Stoker 1c, K 17715 (Dev), Nelson Battalion, RND, 9 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Alexandria

SEARLE, John, Ship's Corporal 1c, 15450 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SEARLE, Percy W, Able Seaman, J 29551 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

SEARLE, Robert, Shipwright 2c, 280388 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SEARLE, Samuel G, Leading Stoker, K 9297 (Dev), Earnest, 6 February 1915, died in UK

SEARLE, Thomas G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16253, Glen Cross, 23 February 1918, drowned

SEARLE, William G, Stoker 1c, K 19261, Bittern, 4 April 1918, ship lost

SEARLES, Edward G, Able Seaman, J 12270 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

SEARS, George T, Stoker Petty Officer, 311686 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

SEATON, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7185, RND, Nelson Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

SEATON, James, Able Seaman, 200194 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SEATON, William H, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 253, Achilles II, 26 June 1918, ship lost

SEAVERS, Thomas H, Act/Warrant Telegraphist, Spencer, 8 March 1918, accident, walked off quay

SEAWARD, Henry, Stoker 1c, 305284, Nottingham, 6 July 1915, illness

SECKER, George V, Private, RMLI, 17010 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SEDDON, Frederick P, Private, RMLI, 16187 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SEDDON, George, Ordinary Seaman, J 76014 (Po), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

SEDDON, George A, Boy 2c, J 93267, Ganges, 10 November 1918, illness

SEDDON, James H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 10744, King George V, 29 January 1915, illness

SEDDON, Robert, Sapper, RE, 207487, RND, 63rd Divisional Signal Company, RE (Army), 20 February 1917, France

SEDDON, Thomas, Private, Army, 63710, RND, Hood Battalion, attached from 17th Battalion Welch Regiment, 23 August 1918, France, killed

SEDDON, William C J, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 453, India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

SEDGE, William A, Stoker Petty Officer, K 2977 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost

SEDGLEY, Frank, Able Seaman (RFR B 8768), SS 2013 (Ch), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SEDGMAN, Thomas J, Leading Seaman, RNR, D 2129, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SEDGWICK, Frederick, Stoker Petty Officer, 289224, Tirade, 10 November 1918, illness

SEDGWICK, Thomas W, Private, RMLI, 18619 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 15 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Soudan

SEDWELL, Alfred C, Stoker 1c, K 15971 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SEDWELL, John J, Stoker 1c, K 20115 (Ch), Albacore, 9 March 1917, mined

SEE, Charles W, Private, RMLI, 16426 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SEED, Frederick, Telegraphist, RNVR, Tyneside Z 10273, Jeannie Murray, 15 February 1918, ship lost

SEED, George E, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 592, RND, Drake Battalion, 27 August 1916, France, killed (image, Jack Clegg)

SEED, Randolph H, Ty/Py/Flight Officer, Royal Naval Air Service, 11 May 1917, air crash in UK

SEEL, James, Able Seaman, J 39286 (Dev), P.55, patrol boat, 4 March 1918, illness

SEELEY, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7743, RND, Drake Battalion, 10 February 1917, France, DOW

SEELEY, Horace, Gunner 2c, RMA, RMA 14572, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SEELEY, William A, Stoker 1c, K 13408 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SEELLAND, W - see SCOLLARD, W

SEENEY, Hugh, Private, RMLI, 14615 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SEFTON, Thomas H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7882), SS 103314 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SEFTON, William E, Chief Stoker, 293447, Pembroke, 30 August 1917, illness

SEISUN, Emanuele, Fireman, RNR, Malta G 94, Dublin, 9 June 1915, torpedoed

SELBY, Thomas J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3222, RND, Nelson Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

SELDON, William J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Z 2486, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SELF, Frederick W, Ordinary Seaman, J 58794 (Dev), Vehement, 2 August 1918, ship lost

SELF, Samuel R V, Mate (E), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SELF, Sidney, Able Seaman, J 20088 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SELKIRK, Howard J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2274, Copenhagen, steamship, 5 March 1917, submarine action, ship lost, Benbow Battalion, RND, returning to UK

SELL, Benjamin E, Boy 1c, J 27121 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SELL, Frederick R, Able Seaman, J 15717 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SELLAR, Harry, Sapper, RM, S 537 (Deal), RND, 2nd Field Company, Divisional Engineers, 20 October 1916, France, killed

SELLAR, Percy L, Act/Leading Stoker, K 5389 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SELLARS, James, Gunner, RMA, RMA 15429, RM, 4th Battalion, 14 April 1918, France, DOW in UK

SELLARS, James, Senior Reserve Attendant, RNASBR, M 10095 (Ch), Rohilla, 30 October 1914, ship lost

SELLARS, William F, Chief Ship's Cook, 356218, Agamemnon, 6 September 1915, illness in Greece

SELLEN, Albert F, Stoker 1c, K 8993 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

SELLENS, George, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9466), SS 105406, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SELLERS, Donald R, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5109, RND, Hood Battalion, 20 July 1917, France, killed

SELLERS, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyne Z 582, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

SELLERS, William, Stoker 1c, K 32144, Victory II, 15 June 1918, died in UK

SELLEX, Ernest J, Private, RMLI, 16559 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SELLEY, Andrew A, Officer's Steward 1c, L 10925 (Dev), Vivid, 4 April 1918, illness in Gibraltar

SELLEY, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 18), 188825 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SELLICK, John, Master at Arms, 161553, Glory, 18 February 1915, illness

SELLICK, Sydney J, Stoker 1c, K 12966 (Ch), K.4, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

SELLICK, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 11306 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

SELLIS, Arthur J, Stoker 1c, K 17386 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SELLWOOD, Harold S, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 8719 (Po), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SELLWOOD, Walter E, Stoker 1c, SS 113736 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SELSBY, Henry, Stoker Petty Officer, 289241 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SELSBY, William H, Leading Cook's Mate, 347504 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SELTH, Ernest T, Private, RMLI, 19777 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

SELWAY, Sydney J, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13045, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SELWOOD, Edgar A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 824, RND, Hood Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, killed

SELWOOD, Herbert G, Able Seaman, J 9321, Victory, 21 September 1914, died in UK

SEMENKO, Joseph, Motorman, MMR, (service number not listed), Josephine, 12 October 1918, illness

SEMPLE, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5111, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SEMPLE, William, Stoker 1c, K 34978, Juno, 8 November 1918, illness

SENDALL, Frederick, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9426), SS 106649 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SENIOR, Frederick W J, Boy 1c, J 29690, Southampton, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

SENIOR, Percy J, Sailmaker, 163928 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SENNITT, Claude C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hood Battalion, 23 April 1917, France, DOW

SENTANCE, George W H, Stoker 1c, K 34787 (Ch), Gaillardia, 22 March 1918, ship lost

SERCOMBE, Frederick, Chief Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 110170 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SERGEANT, Herbert M, Able Seaman, RNVR, AA 1864, Ark Royal, 5 July 1916, died

SERLE, George H, Act/Warrant Writer, Royal Navy, 8 October 1918, illness

SERRETTE, Walter B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1599, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SERVICE, Henry T, Petty Officer, 204366 (Ch), Swiftsure, 18 August 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

SERVICE, Waring C, Signalman, J 25302 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SESTON, Sidney, Sergeant, RMLI, 16188 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

SETCHELL, John H, Engineman, RNR, ES 1958, Ocean Star, 26 September 1917, ship lost

SETCHFIELD, Bernard, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5029, RND, Hawke Battalion, 21 March 1918, France, killed

SETFIELD, James, Shipwright 1c, 117877, Vernon, 14 July 1918, illness

SETH, Charles S, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6998), SS 101567 (Ch), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SETON, Sidney J, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR, Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SETTERFIELD, Charles A, Stoker 1c, K 3322 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SETTERFIELD, Emmanuel W, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c (Pens), 160543 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SETTERFIELD, Frank, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 6596), 184292, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SETTERS, William F, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4165), SS 104586 (Dev), Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SETTLE, William R, Private, RMLI, 17581 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SEVERN, Cecil A, Commander, Amphitrite, 13 March 1916, died

SEVERN, William, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KW 111, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SEWARD, Frederick, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3004), SS 100460 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SEWARD, Leslie, Private, RMLI, S 1661 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SEWELL, Arthur C, Boy 1c, J 29082, Ambrose, 21 February 1915, drowned

SEWELL, Arthur W, Petty Officer Stoker, 293213, Ettrick, 21 September 1914, died in sick quarters, Chatham

SEWELL, Henry, Stoker, RNR, 1576 U, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SEWELL, Herbert, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13084, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SEWELL, Herbert, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

SEWELL, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1849, Nelson Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli

SEWELL, Joseph, Assistant Steward, MMR, (service number not listed), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

SEWELL, Reuben J, Petty Officer, 215836 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SEWELL, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 15140 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SEWELL, Walter H, Able Seaman, 227577 (Po), E 24, submarine, 24 March 1916, ship lost

SEXBERY, Frederick R, Boy Cook, RNR, SBC 826, John Pasco, 28 October 1917, illness

SEXTON, George J, Private, RMLI, S 858 (Ch), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SEXTON, Henry P, Boy Telegraphist, J 58647 (Po), J.6, submarine, 15 October 1918, ship lost

SEXTON, Maxwell H B, Private, RMLI, 17675 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SEXTON, Reginald P A, Signal Boy, J 28570, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SEYMOUR, Andrew, Private, RMLI, 17738 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 14 June 1916, France, DOI

SEYMOUR, Arthur W, Officers' Steward 1c, L 2282 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

SEYMOUR, Edward, Private, RM, S 1115 (Deal), RND, 2nd Field Company, Divisional Engineers, 21 October 1916, France, DOI

SEYMOUR, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4528, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SEYMOUR, Henry C, Leading Seaman, J 10761 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

SEYMOUR, Herbert J, Able Seaman, J 15790 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SEYMOUR, Hobart W T R, Lieutenant, Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

SEYMOUR, James H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2708, RND, Hood Battalion, 29 October 1918, France, illness

SEYMOUR, Neville, Act/Sub Lieutenant, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SEYMOUR, Sidney, Stoker 1c, K 19045 (Ch), Pembroke, 4 September 1917, bombing, DOW

SEYMOUR, Vere, Lieutenant, RNR, Coquette, 7 March 1916, ship lost

SEYMOUR, William G, Able Seaman (Coast Guard), 212477 (Po), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

 

SHABAN, (None), Seedie Boy, (service number not listed), Swiftsure, 21 November 1914, died in Egypt

SHACKELL, Frederick, Butcher's Mate, MMR, (service number not listed), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

SHACKLADY, Thomas, Corporal, RMLI, 17353 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 20 July 1917, France, DOW

SHACKLETON, Percy, Musician, RMB, RMB 1685, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHADDICK, William, Leading Stoker, 302642, Mentor, 26 May 1917, illness

SHADRAKE, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, 306734 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SHADWELL, Frederick W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 10909 (Po), Glatton, 16 September 1918, ship lost

SHADWELL, William C, Ordinary Seaman, J 53836 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

SHAFFORD, Charles, Gunner, RMA (RFR Immed Cl 85), 8754 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SHAILES, Reuben C, Boy 1c, J 30227 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHAILL, Thomas E, Boy 1c, J 32523 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SHAKESBY, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1634, Ariadne, 4 October 1918, illness

SHAKESPEAR, Hastings F, Captain (ret), Wildfire, 16 May 1917, illness

SHALLIS, Charles L, Act/Leading Stoker, K 1914 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHALLIS, George V, Steward, MMR, 705646, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

SHAND, Charles G B, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12829, Swiftsure, 30 August 1915, illness

SHAND, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2809, RND, Drake Battalion, 10 April 1918, German prisoner of war, DOW

SHANKS, James, Stoker, RNR, S 7131, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHANKS, James M, Boy 2c, J 43409, Impregnable, 13 January 1916, illness

SHANKS, John, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270194 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SHANKS, John, Stoker 1c, K 27968 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SHANKS, Thomas F, Private, RMLI, 18328 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHANLEY, Peter, Stoker 1c, SS 114954 (Dev), Nottingham, 19 August 1916, ship lost

SHANNON, Edward, Seaman, RNR, A 5287, Zelo, steamship, 16 June 1918, died

SHANNON, Frederick J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1405, Drake Battalion, RND, 4 December 1915, Gallipoli

SHANNON, Joseph, Stoker, RNR, U 2190, Baron Ardrossan, 5 February 1915, died in UK

SHAPCOTT, Reginald S, Boy 1c, J 31437, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHAPLEY, Frank G, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1626, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHAPTER, Charles W, Able Seaman, 222200 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHAPTER, Henry G, 2nd Ship's Steward, M 3027 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHAPTER, Herbert, Chief Stoker, 289884 (Dev), Sandhurst, 12 March 1917, DOW

SHAPTER, William H, Sick Berth Steward, 350660 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHARKEY, George, Engineman, RNR, ES 4851, Dhoon, 24 November 1916, ship lost

SHARKEY, John, Butcher, MMR, 692331, Virginian, steamship, 23 March 1918, drowned

SHARLAND, Cecil, Ordinary Seaman, J 23918 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHARLAND, William G, Corporal, RMLI, 17820 (Ch), Africa, 13 September 1918, illness in Freetown

SHARLAND, William W, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, Pebble, 2 February 1917, died

SHARMAN, Arthur, 2nd Hand, Trawler, RNR, SA 253, Lindsell, 3 September 1914, ship lost

SHARMAN, Bertie W, Engineman, Trawler, RNR, ES 477, Lindsell, 3 September 1914, ship lost

SHARMAN, Cecil R, Seaman, RNR, A 7286, Elise, 22 September 1918, ship lost

SHARMAN, Frederick, Chief Stoker (RFR Ch A 2009), 163555, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SHARMAN, George, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7414, Vivanti, 7 March 1917, ship lost

SHARMAN, George A, Stoker 1c, SS 105756 (Po), Collingwood Battalion, RND, 13 May 1915, prisoner of war, illness in Germany

SHARMAN, John, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 148565 (Dev), Vivid, 16 August 1914, illness

SHARMAN, William, Private, RMLI, S 2833 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, killed

SHARP, Alexander, Fireman, MMR, 926008, Dreel Castle, 13 April 1918, carried out to sea in open boat, found dead on this date, died

SHARP, Alfred, Leading Seaman, 203056 (Po), Excellent, 25 December 1916, DOI

SHARP, Arthur, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12711 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SHARP, Arthur T N, Private, RMLI, S 986 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

SHARP, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6250, RND, Howe Battalion, 24 April 1917, France

SHARP, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3915, RND, Nelson Battalion, 31 December 1917, France, killed

SHARP, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, J 40681 (Po), Ulleswater, 15 August 1918, ship lost

SHARP, Frederick T, Leading Stoker, K 9940 (Ch), Garry, 22 August 1916, illness in UK

SHARP, Horace S, Stoker 1c, K 17954 (Ch), Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks

SHARP, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1239, RND, Nelson Battalion, 24 April 1917, France

SHARP, James W, Able Seaman (RFR Po B 6978), SS 2923, Europa, 12 August 1914, died in UK

SHARP, John, Stoker 1c, 307371 (Po), Scourge, 19 November 1915, boiler explosion

SHARP, John, Stoker 1c, K 28461 (Po), Nubian, 27 October 1916, surface action

SHARP, John, Stoker, MMR, 509434, Amsterdam, 28 November 1916, illness

SHARP, John C, Act/Air Mechanic 1c, F 12040, RNAS Seaplane Base Dunkirk, 27 June 1917, air attack, killed

SHARP, John H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2108, Bradford, 28 October 1916, ship lost

SHARP, John M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1258, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SHARP, John R, Stoker, RNR, S 7798, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHARP, Joseph G, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1415, Brighton Queen, 7 October 1915, ship lost, DOW

SHARP, Robert, Stoker, RNR, S 3818, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHARP, Stanley R, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, K 12782 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

SHARP, Thomas, Boy Telegraphist, J 34992, Mantua, 27 September 1916, illness

SHARP, Walter H, Chief Ship's Cook, 343916 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SHARP, William, Stoker Petty Officer, K 2373 (Ch), Staunch, 11 November 1917, ship lost

SHARP, William C J, Private, RMLI, 12874 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SHARP, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4759, RND, Anson Battalion, 28 June 1918, France, DOW

SHARPE, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 36683 (Po), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHARPE, Arthur, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268385, Victory, 20 January 1917, died

SHARPE, Charles, Boy 1c, J 54193, Ermine, fleet messenger, 2 August 1917, ship lost, (St George O/P)

SHARPE, Charles, Leading Stoker, 295422 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SHARPE, Frank A, Boy 1c, J 71413, Victory, 4 April 1918, illness

SHARPE, Frederick J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1468 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SHARPE, Frederick W J, Able Seaman, J 9025 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHARPE, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6040), 304295 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 2 May 1915, Gallipoli

SHARPE, Herbert, Private, RMLI, S 1441 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 3 February 1917, France, DOW

SHARPE, James E, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1171 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 27 March 1918, France, killed

SHARPE, John H, Leading Carpenter's Crew, M 2498 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SHARPE, Patrick, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 203841 (Dev), Attack, 30 March 1917, drowned

SHARPE, Percy W, Stoker 1c, K 20183 (Dev), E 16, submarine, 22 August 1916, ship lost

SHARPE, Reginald A, Able Seaman, RAN, 8003 (RN 239494), Sydney (RAN), 9 November 1914, Emden engagement, DOW

SHARPE, Robert, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4524, Lady Ismay, 21 December 1915, ship lost

SHARPE, Samuel G, Ordinary Telegraphist, Tyneside Z 11487, CMB.31, coastal motor boat, 7 April 1918

SHARPE, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2832, RND, 189th Brigade HQ, Drake Battalion, 22 October 1916, France, killed

SHARPE, William J, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1187, Kale, 27 March 1918, ship lost

SHARPLES, Arthur, Able Seaman, J 37713, Liverpool, 7 August 1918, accident

SHARPLES, John W, Able Seaman (RFR B 10058), SS 2621 (Ch), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHARPLES, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 203, Nelson Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

SHARPLES, Thomas H W, Act/Sub Lieutenant, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SHARPLES, Walter, Leading Stoker, 306298 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHATTOCK, Henry J, Private, RMLI, 8498 (Ply), HQ RM Brigade, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

SHATTOCK, Thomas, Engineer Commander, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHATTOCK, Thomas H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 5731 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SHAUGHNESSEY, Ernest E, Leading Seaman, 231600 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHAUGHNESSY, Denis, Fireman, MMR, 859619, Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

SHAUL, James A, DeckHand, RNR, 1201 DA, Princess Beatrice, 5 October 1914, ship lost

SHAVE, William J, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 5822), 187872, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SHAW, Albert, Boy 1c, J 29526 (Dev), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SHAW, Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, J 37835 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

SHAW, Alfred B, 3rd Writer, M 22794 (Po), Glatton, 16 September 1918, ship lost

SHAW, Allen, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 154, RND, Hawke Battalion, 5 September 1918, France, DOW

SHAW, Arthur, Armourers Crew, M 25427, Caesar, 16 October 1918, illness

SHAW, Arthur J, Able Seaman, J 7836 (Ch), G.8, submarine, 3 January 1918, ship lost

SHAW, Charles E, Stoker Petty Officer, 312112 (Po), Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost

SHAW, Charles W F, Act/Leading Stoker, 311527 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHAW, Clement, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 486, Hood Battalion, RND, 9 June 1915, Gallipoli

SHAW, Ernest E, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 1473, Queen, 13 October 1915, died in Italy

SHAW, Ernest E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Lady Cory Wright, 26 March 1918, ship lost

SHAW, Everard H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 352), 7921 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 7 June 1915, Gallipoli

SHAW, Ezekiel, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5388, RND, Hood Battalion, 9 January 1918, France, killed

SHAW, Francis J W, 2nd Cooper, 346575, Dublin, 4 July 1918, illness

SHAW, Frederick, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 10151 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 1 May 1917, France, DOW

SHAW, George, Private, RMLI, 16869 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

SHAW, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 485, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SHAW, George, Stoker 1c, SS 109067 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHAW, George W, Engineman, RNR, TS 6608, Senator, 21 May 1917, ship lost

SHAW, Gilbert, Armourer, 345252, Espiegle, 19 May 1915, drowned

SHAW, Harry, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3830, Lord Ridley, 10 May 1917, ship lost

SHAW, Harry, Trimmer, MMR, 942014, Duke of Clarence, 6 November 1918, illness

SHAW, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2662, RND, Hood Battalion, 1 January 1918, France, DOW

SHAW, Henry, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9576, St Johns, 3 June 1918, ship lost

SHAW, Henry, Stoker, RNR, V 287, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHAW, Henry S P, Sub Lieutenant, Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

SHAW, Herbert, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 2297, Vienna, steamship, 11 September 1917, submarine action, ship lost

SHAW, Herman, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, RND, 248th Field Company, RE (Army), 26 April 1917, France, DOW

SHAW, James, Sergeant, RMLI, S 801 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, killed

SHAW, James, Private, RMLI, S 436 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 16 August 1916, France, DOI

SHAW, James, Stoker 1c, K 23674 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHAW, James H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1642, RND, Hood Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

SHAW, James P, Corporal, RMLI, 12228 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SHAW, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2347, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SHAW, John, Seaman, RNR, A 7469, Champagne, 9 October 1917, ship lost

SHAW, John, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Nepaulin, 20 April 1917, ship lost

SHAW, John, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 1519), 181767, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SHAW, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6830, RND, Miscellaneous Battalion, 4 February 1916, illness in home

SHAW, John, Fireman, MMR, (not listed), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

SHAW, John, Private, RMLI, S 160 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 26 April 1915, Gallipoli

SHAW, John, Seaman, RNR, C 2032, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SHAW, John A, Ordinary Seaman, J 32890 (Dev), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHAW, Peter, Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNR, Sylvia, 21 April 1918, accident in UK

SHAW, Reuben, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5646, Europa, 11 September 1917, illness

SHAW, Richard, Private, RMLI, S 386 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SHAW, Richard, Stoker, RNR, S 1718, Conqueror, 17 July 1918, illness

SHAW, Richard E, Private, RMLI, 15530 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHAW, Richard J, Stoker 1c, K 9558 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHAW, Robert, Private, RMLI, 16947 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SHAW, Robert, Private, RMLI, S 404 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 26 June 1915, Gallipoli

SHAW, Robert, Private, RMLI, S 881 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 2 February 1917, France, killed

SHAW, Robert R, Private, RMLI, 21108 (Ch), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

SHAW, Ronald P, Ordinary Signalman, J 40631, Victory, 26 May 1918, illness

SHAW, Samuel, Chief Skipper, RNR, Octoroon, 24 October 1918, illness

SHAW, Samuel T, Sergeant, RMLI, 15300 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 29 September 1918, France, killed

SHAW, William, Able Seaman, J 41180 (Ch), TB.90, torpedo boat, 25 April 1918, ship lost

SHAW, William, Stoker 1c, K 25239 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHAW, William H, Ordinary Seaman, J 51639 (Ch), Strongbow, 17 October 1917, ship lost

SHAW, William L, Major, Army, RND, 228th Field Company, RE (Army), 16 April 1918, France, killed

SHAW, William R, Private, RMLI, S 405 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 24 June 1915, Gallipoli

SHAWCROFT, George H, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, Mersey Z 4023, Cosmos, 15 February 1918, ship lost

SHAWCROSS, William, Able Seaman, 227872 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHAW-STEWART, Patrick H, Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, RND, Hood Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

SHAYLER, James, Stoker Petty Officer, 310707 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHEA, Batt, Stoker Petty Officer, 284107 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SHEA, Hubert J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Howe Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

SHEA, James H, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 1114), RMA 8154 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SHEA, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4612, RND, Hawke Battalion, 24 April 1917, France

SHEA, Michael, Boy 2c, J 78729, Impregnable, 22 November 1917, illness

SHEA, Michael J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1618, RND, Howe Battalion, 19 November 1916, France, DOI

SHEA, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, D 2025, Dagon, 8 December 1916, ship lost

SHEA, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyne 1/82, Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SHEAD, Edward D, Air Mechanic 1c, F 31785, RNAS Cranwell, 18 July 1917, illness

SHEAD, Edward G, Private, RMLI, 17676 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SHEADER, George W, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 5667, Remarko, 3 December 1916, ship lost

SHEAF, Bertie E, Able Seaman, 210388 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SHEALS, John J, Petty Officer 1c, 161948, Pembroke, 27 January 1917, drowned

SHEARCROFT, Richard V, Able Seaman, J 28249 (Po), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHEARD, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7008, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHEARD, Bertie, Stoker 1c, SS 117349 (Po), Drake, 2 October 1917, ship lost

SHEARD, Henry, Seaman, RNR, C 2120, Janus, 17 December 1917, drowned

SHEARER, Frank S, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Progress, water tanker, 21 December 1916, ship lost

SHEARER, Gordon D R, Air Mechanic 2c, F 17782, RNAS Dundee, 24 December 1917, drowned

SHEARER, James, Private, RMLI, 17881 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

SHEARER, Thomas, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4153), SS 104495 (Dev), Nelson Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli

SHEARER, Thomas R, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 9th Squadron, 13 June 1917, Belgium, killed

SHEARER, William P, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6145, Kempton, 24 June 1917, ship lost

SHEARING, Alfred J, Able Seaman (RFR B 634), 134678 (Po), Loch Naver, 13 May 1918, ship lost

SHEARING, Edward H, Armourer's Crew, M 8072 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHEARING, Henry E, Private, RMLI, 19637 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SHEARING, Henry W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10921, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHEARMAN, Charles N, Stoker 1c, 289048 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SHEARMAN, Edward J, Stoker 2c, K 52941, Vivid, 24 October 1918, illness

SHEARMAN, Fred J, Shipwright, 345751 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHEARMAN, James, Stoker 1c, K 29867 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHEARMAN, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1851, RND, Anson Battalion, 6 November 1917, France, killed

SHEARMAN, Samuel, Leading Carpenter's Crew, 343091 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SHEARSMITH, Thomas H, Cook, RNR, TC 108, Night Hawk, 25 December 1914, ship lost

SHEATH, Bertram, Ordinary Seaman, J 65591, Dreadnought, 24 July 1918, illness

SHEATH, Ernest F, Act/Mate, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHEATH, Frederick, Able Seaman, 208657 (Po), Fortune, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHEATH, Frederick C, Gunner, Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SHEATH, Harry, Stoker Petty Officer, 355913 (Po), K.4, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

SHEATH, Robert J, Stoker 1c, K 16565 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHEATHER, Alfred R, Petty Officer, J 6418 (Po), Cullist, also known as Westphalia, special service ship, 11 February 1918, ship lost

SHEAVES, John, Officer's Steward 3c, L 8643, Charm, 1 September 1918, illness

SHEAVYN, James, Private, RME, RMS S 1257, RM Engineers, 5 November 1918, illness in UK

SHEDDICK, George W, Private, RMLI, 8057 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 4 June 1917, France, killed

SHEE, Henry J, Ty/Senior Engineer, RNR, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

SHEEDY, Frederick A, Able Seaman, RAN, 2426, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost, (HMAS Sydney O/P)

SHEEHAN, Charles T, Chief Stoker, 280159, Swiftsure, 23 November 1915, illness

SHEEHAN, John, Able Seaman, 208997, Grangemouth, 31 May 1915, died in Gibraltar

SHEEHAN, John, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 3625, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHEEHAN, Patrick, Able Seaman, 220980 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SHEEHAN, Patrick, Stoker 1c, K 3329, Berberis, 21 October 1918, died

SHEEHAN, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 34209, Vivid II, 24 April 1918, illness in UK

SHEEHAN, Timothy, Chief Stoker (RFR A 3445) (Pens), 154467 (Dev), Majestic, 27 May 1915, ship lost

SHEEHAN, Timothy, Petty Officer Stoker, 304570, Royal Navy, 20 December 1917, died in UK

SHEER, Frank, Wireman 2c, M 22966 (Po), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost

SHEFFORD, Robert R, Ship's Corporal 1c, 187178 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

SHEHAN, Philip E, Boy 1c, J 32473 (Dev), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHELBOURNE, George, Stoker 1c (RRF B 4614), SS 103732 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SHELDON, Henry, Petty Officer, 203982 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHELDON, James H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 296, Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SHELDON, Thomas F, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6758), SS 108380 (Po), Broke, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

SHELDON, William G, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7115 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

SHELDON, William J, Petty Officer, 184138 (Dev), Nomad, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHELDON, William M (real name, but served as William Jones), Gunner, RMA, RMA 9582 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SHELDRAKE, Edward, Signalman, J 6846 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SHELDRAKE, Fred A, Stoker 2c, K 25588, Dido, 3 January 1916, died

SHELFORD, Thomas L, Captain, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SHELL, Adam, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6708, Ameer, 18 March 1916, ship lost

SHELL, Arthur J, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10054, Curaca, steamship, 20 December 1917, explosion, DOI

SHELLARD, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 309978 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHELLEY, William, 2nd Engineer, MMR, (service number not listed), Aries, 31 October 1915, ship lost

SHELLEY, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1736, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SHELMERDINE, Sydney, Able Seaman, J 35222 (Po), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

SHELTON, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4735, RND, 189th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, 11 July 1917, France, killed

SHELTON, Gilbert H, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1221, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SHELTON, Robert, Private, RMLI, S 91 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SHENSTONE, George, Signalman, J 24441 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHENTALL, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 76, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SHENTON, Edwin H, Boy 1c, J 38244, Hilary, 25 May 1917, ship lost

SHEPARD, John, Petty Officer, 160388, E 15, submarine, 29 May 1916, ship lost, Turkish prisoner of war, died in 1916

SHEPARD, Thomas, Assistant Cook, MMR, (service number not listed), Verona, 24 February 1917, ship lost

SHEPHARD, Archibald T, Stoker 1c, K 5770 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

SHEPHARD, Arthur L, Aircraftsman 2c, F 17635, RNAS Thasos, 1 June 1917, died in Greece

SHEPHARD, Frederick W H, Cook's Mate, M 7460 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHEPHARD, Hardinge L, Lieutenant Commander, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

SHEPHEARD, Richard A, Leading Stoker, 312335 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHEPHEARD, Richard J, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR Ch B 9919), 297749, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SHEPHERD, Alexander, Trimmer, RNR, TS 441, Okino, 8 March 1915, ship lost

SHEPHERD, Alexander, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3859, Tuberose, 31 August 1916, ship lost

SHEPHERD, Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 2349 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SHEPHERD, Arthur G, Ty/Py/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 10 March 1915, UK air crash

SHEPHERD, Arthur T, Boy 1c, J 29842 (Po), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHEPHERD, Arthur W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10419, Tugela, 26 June 1916, ship lost

SHEPHERD, Benjamin, Private, RMLI, 16104 (Ply), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SHEPHERD, Charles E, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1172, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SHEPHERD, Edwin R, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 32469 (Po), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SHEPHERD, Frederic, Stoker 1c, K 2101 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SHEPHERD, Frederick R, Ordinary Seaman, J 49848 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SHEPHERD, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5208, RND, Howe Battalion, 9 June 1917, France, killed

SHEPHERD, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2955, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

SHEPHERD, Henry, Boy 1c, J 25059 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

SHEPHERD, Herbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 463, RND, Nelson Battalion, 22 July 1917, France, DOW

SHEPHERD, Herbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6984, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SHEPHERD, James, Petty Officer (NS), 187749 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SHEPHERD, James, Trimmer, MMR, 863690, Orvieto, 2 December 1916, drowned

SHEPHERD, John H, Officer's Chief Steward, 354341 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHEPHERD, Lionel N, Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 6616, Queen, steamship, 2 July 1918, submarine action, ship lost, DOW

SHEPHERD, Peter G, Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 27 October 1917, drowned

SHEPHERD, Samuel, Leading Cook's Mate, M 2128 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHEPHERD, William, Engineman, RNR, 567 ES, Sapphire, 28 September 1914, died in UK

SHEPHERD, William, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 39057 (Ch), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SHEPHERD, William E, Boy Telegraphist, J 35848 (Ch), E 5, submarine, 7 March 1916, ship lost

SHEPHERD, William H, Act/Leading Stoker, K 4530 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SHEPHERD, William H, Private, RMLI, 13184 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

SHEPHERD, William J, Private, RMLI, 17400 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

SHEPPARD, Albert J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8249, Protect Me, 10 July 1917, illness

SHEPPARD, Albert S, Assistant Cook, MMR, 882209, Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship lost

SHEPPARD, Charles A, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10101), 208670, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SHEPPARD, Charles E, Leading Stoker, 310548 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SHEPPARD, Edward E, Corporal, RMLI, 13731 (Ply), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

SHEPPARD, Edward W, Petty Officer, 172389 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

SHEPPARD, Frederick, Painter 1c, 346972 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHEPPARD, Frederick G, Private, RMLI, 18229 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 22 July 1916, France

SHEPPARD, Frederick W, Private, RMLI, 17282 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 6 January 1916, Gallipoli, DOI in HS Gloucester Castle

SHEPPARD, George H, Chief Petty Officer, 177442 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SHEPPARD, Horace, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1018, RND, Drake Battalion, 31 October 1917, France, killed

SHEPPARD, James F, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, Helper, 11 November 1918, illness

SHEPPARD, Samuel A, Stoker Petty Officer, 289749 (Po), E 18, submarine, 24 May 1916, ship lost

SHEPPARD, Victor C, Able Seaman, J 29762 (Po), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHEPPARD, William, Private, RMLI, 17849 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 7 September 1916, France

SHEPPARD, William A, Painter 1c, 346764, Challenger, 25 March 1917, illness

SHEPPARD, William J, Able Seaman, 214893 (Po), Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHEPPERD, Frederick, Petty Officer, 180570 (Po), Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHERBROOKE, William, Commander (ret), Royal Navy, 13 August 1914, died in UK

SHERBURN, George, Private, RMLI, S 1346 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 7 June 1917, France, DOW

SHERBURN, Harry, Private, RMLI, 17711 (Po), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

SHERGOLD, Ernest F, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 17008 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

SHERGOLD, Frank, Master at Arms, 150141, Drina, hospital ship, 24 November 1915, illness

SHERGOLD, Walter E, Corporal, RMLI, 15595 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

SHERIDAN, Patrick J, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 280091 (Ch), Patrol, 16 December 1914, surface action

SHERIDAN, Thomas, Stoker 1c, 296475 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHERIFF, Stephen, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9902, Elise, 22 September 1918, ship lost

SHERIFF, William S, Able Seaman, MMR, 915946, Dapper, Royal Fleet Auxiliary, 30 April 1918, died

SHERLOCK, Joshua, Stoker, RNR, V 255, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SHERMAN, Albert W, Stoker 1c, K 18409 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHERMAN, Arthur, Corporal, RMLI, 14665 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHERMAN, Richard, Ordinary Seaman, SS 6932 (Ch), Laforey, 23 March 1917, ship lost

SHERMAN, Wilfred J, Able Seaman, J 9781 (Ch), Ghurka, 8 February 1917, ship lost

SHERRAD, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3524, RND, Drake Battalion, 7 January 1918, France, DOW

SHERRET, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13521, Piscatorial II, 28 December 1917, ship lost

SHERRICK, William F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9005, RND, Hood Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

SHERRIFF, Lancelot B, Officer's Steward 3c, L 8456 (Ch), Gaillardia, 22 March 1918, ship lost

SHERRING, Edward C, Private, RMLI, S 1301 (Po), RND, 190th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 11 February 1917, France, DOW

SHERRINGHAM, William A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 8620, Inflexible, 21 April 1917, illness in UK

SHERRITT, David A L, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9366, Lena Melling, 23 April 1916, ship lost

SHERRY, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5174, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, killed

SHERRY, John, Stoker 1c, SS 115700 (Po), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHERRY, John W, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 6310, RNAS Wormwood Scrubs, 27 December 1916, died

SHERWELL, Rowland Z H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7810 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

SHERWIN, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4197, RND, Hawke Battalion, 2 June 1917, France, killed

SHERWIN, Benjamin D, Victualling Petty Officer, M 2744, Glory I, 14 October 1918, illness

SHERWIN, Cyril E, Telegraphist, J 25178 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SHERWIN, Henry A, Act/Chief Petty Officer, 173855 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SHERWOOD, Arthur A, Chief Stoker, 279628 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHERWOOD, Frederick, Act/Leading Stoker, K 4562 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHERWOOD, Joseph, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Special Service Vessel 14 (steamship Merion as dummy battlecruiser Tiger), 30 May 1915, ship lost

SHERWOOD, Samson, Act/Leading Stoker, K 13132 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHERWOOD, Walter, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 474, Erin II, 19 October 1915, ship lost

SHERWOOD, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 513, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SHERWOOD, William H T, Greaser, MMR, 862587, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

SHEURER, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 6806 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SHEVLIN, John, Stoker 1c, SS 115785 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHEWAN, Arthur, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 202, Victory, 5 January 1917, illness

SHIEL, Edwin P, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 857, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SHIEL, Sidney, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271006 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SHIELD, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 629, Anson Battalion, RND, 27 December 1915, Gallipoli

SHIELD, William P, Private, RMLI, S 516 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 16 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Alexandria

SHIELDS, Austin L, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1470, Redbreast, fleet messenger, 15 July 1917, ship lost

SHIELDS, Frederick, Leading Seaman (RFR B 3794), 230561, Waitemata, steamship, 2 November 1917, illness

SHIELDS, Jacob, Stoker, RNR, S 1318 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SHIELDS, James, Private, RM, S 1074 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, Dunkirk, 29 September 1917, France

SHIELDS, James, Armourer, 344852 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

SHIELDS, John, Stoker, RNR, U 1717, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHIELDS, Neil, Ordinary Seaman, J 46005 (Dev), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHIELDS, Thomas, Stoker 2c, SS 112628 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SHIELDS, Walter, Able Seaman, J 21616 (Dev), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SHIELDS, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5938, RND, Hawke Battalion, 6 June 1917, France, killed

SHIELS, John, Private, RMLI, 16906 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SHIELS, John G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2925, RND, Hood Battalion, 15 November 1916, France, DOI

SHILAN, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2354, RND, Anson Battalion, 2 September 1918, France, killed

SHILLABEER, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 17538 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 22 July 1916, France

SHILLCOCK, Joseph R, Leading Seaman, 238137 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHILLING, Thomas, Motor Boatman, RNVR, MB 298, Hermione, 20 December 1917, illness

SHILLITO, Charles, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR A 869), 13024 (Po), Jose De Larrinaga, steamship, 28 April 1917, submarine action, ship lost

SHILLITO, Ernest S, Trimmer, RNR, TS 914, Nadine, 1 September 1915, ship lost

SHILLITOE, Charles, Lieutenant, Royal Navy, 4 November 1914, died in UK

SHIMELL, Roland, Cook's Mate, M 10847 (Ch), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

SHIMMIELD, Arthur, Chief Petty Officer, 154208, HM Coastguard Station Culver, 23 October 1918, illness

SHIMMIN, Walter J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6935), 287513 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SHIMMIN, William H, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 744, Ina William, 30 May 1917, ship lost

SHIMMIN, William J, Seaman, RNR, B 4991, Lavender, 5 May 1917, ship lost

SHIMOMURA, Chisuko, Cdr, Imperial Japanese Navy, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, ship lost

SHINER, Walter J, Private, RMLI, 17038 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SHINKFIELD, Percy R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Anson Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, killed

SHINNIE, Herbert F C, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SHINTON, Charles F, Private, RMLI, S 1647 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

SHIP, Frederick, Musician, RMB 1781, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

SHIPLEE, Frederick J, Officer's Steward 2c, L 4954 (Ch), Spey, 7 March 1917, collision

SHIPLEE, Gordon G E, Seaman, RNR, A 5944, Majestic, 18 March 1915, attack on Dardanelles

SHIPLEY, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1324, RND, 189th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, attached Hawke Battalion, 19 January 1917, France, killed

SHIPLEY, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 230, Howe Battalion, RND, 7 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

SHIPLEY, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3899), 309117 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SHIPP, Harry, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3698, Spotless Prince, 27 October 1916, ship lost

SHIPSTONE, Albert V, Private, RMLI, 17491 (Po), Deal Battalion, RND, 1 May 1915, Gallipoli

SHIPSTONE, George W, Stoker 1c, 153752 (Po), Broke, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

SHIRLEY, Henry, Able Seaman, J 25493 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

SHIRLEY, William, Stoker 1c, K 20753 (Ch), Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks

SHIRLEY, William, Fireman, MMR, 903163, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

SHIRLEY, William E, Ship's Steward Assistant, M 19449 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHIRRAN, James, Leading Stoker, K 9138 (Ch), Eden, 17 June 1916, ship lost

SHOBBROOK, Ernest, Act/Leading Stoker, K 5264 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHOBBROOK, Peadon, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3431, RND, Nelson Battalion, 14 January 1916, Gallipoli, DOI in Alexandria

SHOEBOTTOM, Samuel J, Armourer's Crew, M 7163 (Po), Cullist, also known as Westphalia, special service ship, 11 February 1918, ship lost

SHOEBOTTOM, William A, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 900, Merse, 22 May 1917, ship lost

SHOEBRIDGE, Robert P, Boy 2c, J 60925, Powerful, 18 January 1917, illness

SHOESMITH, Jesse J, Boy 1c, J 29547 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SHONK, William C, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 8533), 306982, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SHOPLAND, Fred, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2588, RND, Drake Battalion, 4 February 1917, France

SHOPLAND, Henry, Private, RMLI (RFR B 971), 13492 (Ply), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SHORE, Arthur W, Able Seaman, 239119 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SHORE, Austin, Stoker 1c, SS 117402 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHORE, Lionel H, Commander, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHOREMAN, William, Engineman, RNR, ES 4294, Sisters Melville, 13 February 1917, ship lost

SHORLAND, George, Ty/Surgeon, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHORLAND, John M, Midshipman, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHORROCK, Ernest, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, MerseyZ 1744, Dalegarth Force, steamship, 18 April 1918, submarine action, ship lost

SHORROCKS, Bernard, Private, RMLI, 15632 (Ply), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHORROCKS, Robert, Private, RMLI, 15376 (Ply), Cleopatra, 4 August 1916, mined

SHORT, Alfred G V, Ordinary Seaman, J 46700, P.37, patrol boat, 24 May 1918, illness

SHORT, Andrew, Stoker Petty Officer, 295645 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

SHORT, Ernest A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5072, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

SHORT, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6319, RND, Hood Battalion, 21 April 1917, France

SHORT, Frederick C, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 3777), 148090 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

SHORT, Frederick G, Ordinary Seaman, J 47912 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHORT, Harry, Deck Hand, RNR, 3734 DA, Pekin, 28 May 1915, illness

SHORT, Harry, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 14784 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

SHORT, Henry, Private, RMLI, 11486 (Ply), RMLI, Plymouth Division, 30 November 1917, illness

SHORT, Henry J, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 1/565, Anson Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

SHORT, James H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Bittern, 4 April 1918, ship lost

SHORT, James S, Chief Petty Officer, 186518 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHORT, John, Able Seaman, J 24384 (Dev), G.8, submarine, 3 January 1918, ship lost

SHORT, John A, Stoker 1c, SS 116245 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHORT, John D, Able Seaman, 236970, Minotaur, 20 November 1914, accident

SHORT, John E G, Lieutenant Commander, Cambrian, 17 March 1917, drowned

SHORT, Joseph, Gunner, RMA, RMA 3543 (RFR A), Royal Marine Artillery, 12 December 1915, illness, after discharge

SHORT, Patrick J, Stoker, RNR, U 2014 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SHORT, Pursey F, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1383, Maine, steamship, 21 November 1917, submarine action, ship lost, (Victory O/P)

SHORT, William, Baker, MMR, 815450, Caribbean, 27 September 1915, ship lost

SHORT, William C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 21, Nelson Battalion, RND, 6 September 1915, Gallipoli

SHORT, William H, Boy 1c, J 32325 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

SHORT, William H, Leading Stoker, 302763 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHORT, William H, Petty Officer, 95758, Powerful, 11 March 1915, illness

SHORT, William H C, Able Seaman, J 2265 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHORTEN, Charles, Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1574, RND, Hawke Battalion, 21 November 1916, France, DOI

SHORTEN, Richard D, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KP 969, RND, Anson Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

SHORTER, Christopher J, Able Seaman, J 15551 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHORTER, Robert F, Stoker 1c, K 25328 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SHORTER, William T, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 211056 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SHORTLAND, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8458, Lady Ismay, 21 December 1915, ship lost

SHOTBOLT, Reginald, Boy 1c, J 43452, Gibraltar, 13 March 1916, illness

SHOTT, Albert H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 1128 (Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship lost

SHOTT, Herbert, Stoker Petty Officer, 292823 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHOTT, Richard H, Cook's Mate, M 7254 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

SHOTTON, George, Engineman, RNR, ES 4583, Forward III, 31 March 1917, ship lost

SHOTTON, Harold, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Walpole, 17 December 1916, illness

SHOTTON, Rowlandson H, Leading Seaman (RFR B 8558), 203871 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

SHOUBRIDGE, Thomas G, Officer's Steward 2c, L 6540 (Po), M.21, monitor, 20 October 1918, mined, ship lost

SHOULER, Edward J B, Lieutenant, Viking, 29 January 1916, mined

SHOULER, Sydney G, Private, RMLI, S 2373 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 7 April 1918, France, killed

SHOVE, Harry, Leading Stoker, 281919, Victory, 19 December 1914, died in UK

SHOVE, Victor A, Able Seaman, 227275 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SHREAD, Herbert, Stoker 1c, SS 113680, Tristram, 2 November 1918, illness

SHREEVE, Frederick, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10647, Jay, 11 August 1917, ship lost

SHREEVE, Percy S, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Moss, 25 April 1916, surface action

SHREIVE, William, Stoker 1c, K 22094 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHREWSBURY, David, Stoker 1c, K 7276, Petunia, 7 November 1918, illness

SHRIMPTON, James J, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 2891) (Pens), 118429 (Po), Naval Siege Guns, Dunkirk, 20 May 1915, France

SHRUBSALL, Albert A, Corporal, RMLI, 19234 (Ch), RMLI, Chatham Division, 9 April 1918, illness in UK

SHRUBSALL, Edward P, Stoker 2c, J 44341 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

SHRUBSALL, William J, Gunner, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

SHRUBSOLE, John A, Boy 1c, J 55424, Calypso, 17 November 1917, surface action

SHUFFLEBOTHAM, William E, Stoker 1c, 304682 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHULVER, Ernest, Private, RMLI, 20623 (Ch), Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

SHULVER, William J, Private, RMLI (RFR B 927), 10200 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 27 June 1915, Gallipoli

SHUMAN, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3757, RND, Anson Battalion, 5 April 1918, France, killed

SHURBEN, William E, Officers; Steward 3c, L 9795 (Ch), Scott, 15 August 1918, ship lost

SHUTE, Albert E, Sick Berth Steward, 358759 (Ch), Rohilla, 30 October 1914, ship lost

SHUTE, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 8282 (Ch), Kennet, surface action on 22nd, wounded, 25 August 1914, DOW

SHUTE, Joseph, Stoker Petty Officer, 301652 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

SHUTE, Percy, Officer's Steward 3c, L 7164, Victory, 14 July 1916, illness

SHUTE, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 999, Anson Battalion, RND, 7 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

SHUTE, William E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2511, RND, Hood Battalion, 5 November 1917, France, killed

SHUTER, Joseph A, Commander, Royal Navy, 17 September 1915, illness

SHUTT, John, Stoker 1c, SS 109474 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

SHUTT, W. (Initial Only) T, 1st Writer, HM Dockyard Simonstown, 8 September 1914, died Simonstown

SHUTTLE, George J H, Ordinary Seaman, J 41530 (Ch), Pembroke, 4 September 1917, bombing, DOW

SHUTTLE, George P, Able Seaman, 217583, Renown, 17 June 1917, illness

SHUTTLEWORTH, Edwin, Leading Stoker (RFR B 6701), 288844 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

SHUTTLEWORTH, Harold, Ordinary Seaman, J 36639 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

SHUTTLEWORTH, James, Able Seaman (Higher Grade), RNVR, Tyneside Z 616, Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

SHUTTLEWORTH, John, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 8749, Egmont, 25 December 1915, illness

SHUTTLEWORTH, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2894), 302814 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

SHYER, N. H, Private, RMLI, 16676 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

 

on to Sibbald - Smyth-Osbourne

or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 1/9/11