Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 
 

World War 1 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

 

by Name - G - GOAD to GYLLENSHIP

K-class fleet submarine K.26. Both K.4 and K.17 were lost 31 January 1918
(Dave Martin, click to enlarge)

on to Habgood-Heyworth

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for Month-by-Month lists in the Casualties Homepage where more information may be found

 

 

 

G

 

GOAD, Edwin G, Warrant Electrician, Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

GOAD, John W B, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271919 (Dev), Bittern, 4 April 1918, ship lost

GOAD, William A, Armourers Crew, M 22566, President III, 11 October 1918, killed

GOATCHER, William, Petty Officer, 211462 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

GOATER, John R, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9739), 210862, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GOATHAM, Augustus, Leading Stoker, 295977 (Ch), Foyle, 15 March 1917, ship lost

GOATLEY, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3071, RND, Hawke Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

GOBLE, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 17664 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GOBLE, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 22061 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

GOBLE, Charles, Able Seaman, 233323 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GOBLE, Frederick, Stoker 2c, K 31374 (Ch), Negro, 21 December 1916, ship lost

GOBLE, George E, Stoker Petty Officer, 310398 (Po), Ghurka, 8 February 1917, ship lost

GOBLE, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 220448 (Po), Ghurka, 8 February 1917, ship lost

GOBLE, Walter, Able Seaman, J 49516, Victory, 23 October 1918, illness

GODART, Ernest S, Armourer's Crew (Wireman), M 13991 (Po), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

GODBEHERE, Herbert, Gunner, Lassoo, 13 August 1916, ship lost

GODBEHERE, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 629, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GODBOLD, Herbert C, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1931, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 December 1917, France, DOW

GODDARD, Albert A, Stoker 1c, K 33394 (Ch), Ettrick, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks

GODDARD, Arthur, Sergeant, RMLI, S 1461 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 6 November 1917, France, DOW

GODDARD, Arthur G, Chief Petty Officer, 149982, Muskerry, 21 September 1918, illness

GODDARD, Arthur S, Stoker, RNR, S 4504, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GODDARD, Avaland E, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 8169, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 8 October 1918, illness

GODDARD, Cephas, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 728 (Po), Fortune, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GODDARD, Charles, Stoker, MMR, 801031, Industry, Royal Fleet Auxiliary, 18 October 1918, submarine action

GODDARD, Charles W H, Able Seaman, J 2150 (Ch), K.4, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

GODDARD, Denis G A, Midshipman, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GODDARD, Ernest E, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GODDARD, George J, Sapper, Army, 207827, RND, 247th Field Company, RE (Army), 5 September 1918, France, DOW

GODDARD, Harry, Wireman 2c, M 13440 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GODDARD, Henry C, Stoker 1c, K 20432 (Po), K.13, fleet submarine, 29 January 1917, ship lost

GODDARD, Henry T, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11218 (Dev), K.4, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

GODDARD, James, Gunner, RMA (RFR Immed Cl 92), RMA 8577, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GODDARD, James, Petty Officer 2c (RFR Ch B 632), 152278, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GODDARD, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9840), SS 107369 (Ch), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GODDARD, Leonard, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1055, Remarko, 3 December 1916, ship lost

GODDARD, Maurice A, Private, RMLI, 11777 (Ply), Cornwall, 16 September 1916, died in Singapore

GODDARD, Sidney, Stoker 1c, 311234, Larkspur, 3 November 1915, drowned

GODDARD, Walter G, Private, RMLI, S 2294 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 19 September 1918, France, illness

GODDARD, William, Leading Seaman, 225799 (Po), Spitfire, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

GODDEN, Arthur H G, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5087 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GODDEN, Daniel, Stoker 1c, 277431, Vivid, 11 March 1917, illness

GODDEN, Edward, Leading Signalman, 218270, Victory, 28 October 1918, illness

GODDEN, Ernest E, Shipwright 2c, 343011 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GODDEN, Horace C, Stoker 1c, K 21866 (Ch), Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks

GODDEN, Richard, Able Seaman, 144561, Glory, 7 September 1915, illness

GODDON, James, Stoker 1c, K 29883 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GODFREE, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2989), SS 100453 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GODFREY, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 13138 (Ply), Boscastle, steamship, 7 April 1918, submarine action, ship lost, DAMS gunner

GODFREY, Alfred E, Cooper, MMR, (service number not listed), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

GODFREY, Frederick, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4267), 277922 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

GODFREY, Harold, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 17487 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

GODFREY, James D, Lieutenant, Attentive (ex-Arethusa), 31 October 1917, illness

GODFREY, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 6/119, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

GODFREY, John, Seaman, RNR, C 2595, Kylemore, 11 July 1916, illness

GODFREY, Joseph, Able Seaman, 185558 (Po), Flirt, 1 June 1916, drowned

GODFREY, Robert F, Able Seaman, SS 5431 (Dev), Nottingham, 19 August 1916, ship lost

GODFREY, Robert R, Chief Cook's Mate, MMR, 594655, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

GODFREY, William E, Stoker 1c, K 18195, Princess Royal, 18 December 1915, illness

GODLEY, Robert C, Yeoman of Signals, 236040, Lowestoft, 28 October 1918, illness

GODMAN, Cyril C, Musician, RMB 1541 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GODSAL, Alfred E, Commander, Vindictive, 10 May 1918, Ostend

GODTSCHALK, Albert S, Signalman, 229847 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GODWARD, Cyril F, Able Seaman, J 7415 (Ch), E 18, submarine, 24 May 1916, ship lost

GODWIN, Arthur F, Signalman, J 31060 (Ch), Jason, 7 April 1917, ship lost

GODWIN, Hubert J, Stoker 2c, K 36561 (Dev), Brisk, 2 October 1917, mined

GODWIN, Victor C, Private, RMLI, S 1990 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, DOW

GODWIN, William J, Leading Stoker, 311661 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GODWIN, William J, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 3773, Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks

GOFF, Cecil, Sick Berth Attendant, M 34161, Pembroke, 30 October 1918, illness

GOFF, Charles E, Air Mechanic 2c, F 16457, Kingsnorth Airship Station, 9 September 1916, illness

GOFF, George, Stoker 1c, K 20958 (Dev), E 5, submarine, 7 March 1916, ship lost

GOFF, James, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 1928), 169512 (Po), Hindustan, 12 September 1917, illness

GOFF, William A, Leading Stoker, K 16670 (Ch), Gaillardia, 22 March 1918, ship lost

GOFTON, Joseph W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5409, RND, Drake Battalion, 10 February 1917, France, DOW

GOLBY, Thomas E, Sergeant, RMLI, 15512 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 4 February 1917, France, DOW

GOLD, Harry, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hawke Battalion, 14 November 1916, France

GOLDEN, James, Leading Stoker, K 4177 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

GOLDEN, Michael, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 3276, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

GOLDFINCH, Albert G, Private, RMLI, 19393 (Ch), RND, 63rd Medium Trench Mortar Battery, attached 1st RM Battalion, 12 April 1918, France, killed

GOLDIE, Archibald H, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 111, Pembroke, 10 July 1916, illness

GOLDIE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1883, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

GOLDING, John, Private, RMLI, S 7186 (Po), RMLI, Portsmouth Division, 9 November 1918, illness

GOLDING, William R, Petty Officer, 178836 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GOLDS, Eldred H, Stoker 1c, K 33537 (Dev), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost

GOLDS, Harry, Petty Officer 1c, 174897 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GOLDSBOROUGH, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7108, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 December 1917, France, DOW

GOLDSMITH, Alfred C, Leading Stoker, 296476 (Po), Ghurka, 8 February 1917, ship lost

GOLDSMITH, Bertie H, Able Seaman (RFR B 7484), 224845 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GOLDSMITH, Cecil De La M, Commander, RNR, Navy Vice Consul, Funchal, 21 January 1917, illness

GOLDSMITH, Charles N, Private, RMLI, S 386 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 30 April 1915, Gallipoli

GOLDSMITH, Frederick K, Leading Seaman, 232324 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

GOLDSMITH, George S, Ordinary Seaman, J 38893 (Po), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

GOLDSMITH, Harry, Able Seaman, J 27719 (Ch), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

GOLDSMITH, John, Captain, RM, RND, 1st RM Battalion, 11 May 1917, France, DOW

GOLDSMITH, Randolph F, Private, RMLI, S 2153 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 8 September 1917, France, killed

GOLDSMITH, William, Petty Officer, 166708, Anson Battalion, RND, 30 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Glengorm Castle

GOLDSMITH, William C, Petty Officer, 216889 (Dev), G.8, submarine, 3 January 1918, ship lost

GOLDSTEIN, Isaac, Able Seaman, SS 7354 (Ch), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GOLIGHTLY, William, Able Seaman, SS 3110 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GOLLOP, Alphonse, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 806), 9652 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GOLLOP, Ernest G, Leading Victualling Assistant, 344173 (Dev), Chrysanthemum, 3 May 1918, died in Gibraltar

GOLLOP, Walter S, Corporal, RMLI, 8966 (Po), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GOLSWORTHY, William H, Musician, RMB 301, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

GOMAN, Frank A, Stoker 1c, SS 112325 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

GOMER, William R, Private, RMLI, 7085 (Ply), Princess Royal, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

GOMERY, Walter F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4396, RND, Nelson Battalion, 4 July 1916, France, DOI

GOMES, Alfred W, Chief Stoker, 151719, Kent, 19 August 1916, died

GOMM, Charles, Able Seaman, J 16024 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GOMM, Harold A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 586, Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

GOOBY, Nathaniel, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1582, Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks

GOOCH, Alfred, Gunner, RMA (RFR Immed Cl 34), RMA 9883, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GOOCH, Ernest G, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 45, Drifter Fearless II, drifter, 26 August 1915, drowned

GOOCH, Frank G H, Private, RMLI, 15290 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GOOCH, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 626, RND, Hood Battalion, 20 April 1917, France, killed

GOOCH, Lancelot D E, Midshipman, Implacable, 4 October 1915, died in UK

GOOCH, Robert L, Corporal, RMLI, 16852 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, DOW

GOOD, Archibald T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5686, RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Howe Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, killed

GOOD, James A, Private, RMLI, 9300 (Ply), New Zealand, 4 November 1914, illness

GOOD, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8127, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GOOD, Robert E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 8943, Columbine, 23 March 1915, died in UK

GOODACRE, George A, Private, RMLI, 18877 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

GOODACRE, Harold W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 513, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GOODACRE, James, Stoker 1c, K 27322, Africa, 13 September 1918, illness in Freetown

GOODAIR, Hugh J, Private, RMLI, 17409 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

GOODALL, George, Private, RMLI, 18168 (Ch), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

GOODALL, Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 10064, Ottokar, steamship, 13 December 1917, submarine action, ship lost

GOODALL, Herbert T, Stoker 1c, K 30789 (Po), Ghurka, 8 February 1917, ship lost

GOODALL, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, J 20709 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GOODALL, John C, Petty Officer (NS), 232827 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

GOODALL, John T, Private, RMLI, S 183 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

GOODALL, Wilfred H, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 5087, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

GOODALL, William G, Able Seaman, J 21552 (Po), Stonecrop, 18 September 1917, ship lost

GOODBODY, Albert C, Stoker 1c, K 19290 (Ch), G.9, submarine, 16 September 1917, ship lost

GOODBRAND, Alexander S, Petty Officer, RNR, C 3796, Euston, 12 February 1917, ship lost

GOODCHILD, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 16348 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GOODCHILD, Charles, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 18984 (Ch), RND, Anson Battalion, 28 September 1918, France, DOW

GOODCHILD, Frank, Private, RMLI, 16829 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GOODCHILD, George, Chief Stoker, 280659, Highflyer, 9 May 1918, illness

GOODCHILD, Henry S, Act/Leading Stoker, 311504, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GOODCHILD, Herbert J, Officer's Steward 2c, L 5479 (Po), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

GOODCHILD, John W, Leading Seaman (RFR B 9752), 204966 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

GOODCHILD, Percy, Leading Seaman, 214057 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GOODCHILD, Samuel, Private, RMLI, 9700 (Ch) (RFR B 1412), RND, Chatham Battalion, 4 July 1917, discharged, illness

GOODCHILD, William A, Stoker Petty Officer, K 2630 (Ch), Kale, 27 March 1918, ship lost

GOODCHILD, William F, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 11735, E.48, submarine, 1 August 1918, illness

GOODCHILD, William W, Private, RMLI, S 1531 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

GOODE, Albert E, Air Mechanic 2c, T 29316, RNAS Killingholme, 3 March 1917, accidental explosion, killed

GOODE, Archibald W A, Able Seaman, J 4174 (Ply), Marksman, 14 January 1916, drowned

GOODE, Bertram J T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 875, RND, Anson Battalion, 18 July 1918, France, DOW

GOODE, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4177, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

GOODE, William E, Leading Seaman (RFR B 4094), 190573 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GOODEARL, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 28643 (Ch), Derwent, 2 May 1917, ship lost

GOODENOUGH, Frederick H, Private, RMLI, 17593 (Po), Deal Battalion, RND, 26 June 1915, Gallipoli

GOODENOUGH, Walter, Private, RMLI, 11957 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 4 March 1915, Gallipoli

GOODERSON, Thomas, Officer's Steward 2c, L 2643, Pembroke, 23 October 1918, illness

GOODESS, James F, Ty/Gunner, President, 26 November 1917, illness

GOODEY, Andrew T, Signalman, J 13870 (Ch), G.9, submarine, 16 September 1917, ship lost

GOODEY, Frederick H, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2805, ML.51, motor launch, 30 October 1918, illness

GOODEY, Henry E, Leading Seaman, J 3966 (Po), Ariel, 2 August 1918, ship lost

GOODFELLOW, Bertie, Cook's Mate, M 3655 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GOODFELLOW, Herbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1319, RND, Hawke Battalion, 2 September 1918, France, killed

GOODFELLOW, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2392, Drake Battalion, RND, 24 September 1915, Gallipoli

GOODFELLOW, Robert, Engine Room Artificer 1c, RNR, EA 1319, Arabis, 10 February 1916, ship lost

GOODFELLOW, William A, Petty Officer, 233231 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GOODFELLOW, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, 295150, Victory, 1 March 1918, illness

GOODGAME, Thomas, Private, RMLI (RMR B 1825), 12459 (Ch), Greenhill, steamship, 16 December 1917, collision

GOODGER, Edwin, Leading Stoker, 312238 (Po), Triumph, 25 May 1915, ship lost

GOODGER, Harry, 1st Writer, 347124 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

GOODHALL, Gerald A, Ship's Steward, MMR, 662140, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

GOODHART, Francis H H, Commander, K.13, fleet submarine, lost 29 January 1917, Cdr Goodhart died 30th

GOODHEAD, William, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 2019), 13237 (Ch), Semantha, steamship, 14 October 1917, submarine action, ship lost

GOODHEW, Alfred H, Stoker 1c, K 8737, Victory, 28 February 1916, illness

GOODHEW, Thomas H, Stoker (RFR B 649), 353191 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GOODING, Malcolm D, Petty Officer 1c, 191486 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GOODISON, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2862, RND, Anson Battalion, 6 November 1917, France, DOW

GOODISON, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 13203, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 8 October 1918, illness

GOODISON, Percy, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7155, RND, Hood Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

GOODMAN, Charles E, Signalman, J 18130 (Po), Simoom, 23 January 1917, ship lost

GOODMAN, Christian, Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 11358, Thomas Cornwall, 29 October 1918, ship lost

GOODMAN, Edward S, Sergeant, RMLI, 11639 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 8 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

GOODMAN, Edwin, Chief Stoker, 285409, Scott, 15 August 1918, ship lost

GOODMAN, Ernest R, Private, RMLI, 18510 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 9 August 1916, France

GOODMAN, Francis P, Boy 1c, J 37781, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

GOODMAN, James, Act/Leading Stoker, 308568 (Ch), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GOODMAN, Warwick A, Chief Armourer, 343628 (Dev), Vivid, 19 November 1914, died in UK, ex-Charybdis

GOODRICH, Alfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3367, RND, Nelson Battalion, 24 April 1917, France

GOODRICH, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7953), SS 103620 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GOODRIDGE, Charles E, Chief Ship's Cook, 340265, Victory, 11 April 1915, illness

GOODRIDGE, Hugh B, Stoker 1c, K 7094 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GOODRIGHT, George H J, Ordinary Seaman, J 22931 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GOODRUM, Charles W, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5203, Simoom, 23 January 1917, ship lost

GOODRUM, Samuel J, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1734, St Seiroil, 25 April 1918, ship lost

GOODSALL, John H, Leading Stoker, K 12209 (Ch), K.4, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

GOODSELL, Charles H, Ordinary Seaman, J 51169 (Ch), Pembroke (ex-Swiftsure), 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks

GOODSHIP, William, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2608), 177348, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GOODSPEED, Sidney, Able Seaman, 212937, Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

GOODSTON, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2404, RND, Hood Battalion, 3 September 1918, France, killed

GOODWIN, Albert, Seaman, RNR, A 9313, Pomeranian, steamship, 15 April 1918, submarine action, ship lost

GOODWIN, Albert A, Private, RMLI, 16896 (Ply), Deal Battalion, RND, 25 May 1915, Gallipoli

GOODWIN, Alfred E, Stoker 1c, 301046 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GOODWIN, Charles, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3578, Manchuria, steamship, 17 October 1917, submarine action, ship lost

GOODWIN, Charles W, Able Seaman (RFR B 10072), 206685 (Ch), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

GOODWIN, Edison, Ordinary Seaman, J 78169 (Dev), Contest, 18 September 1917, ship lost, DOW

GOODWIN, Francis H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 862, RND, Anson Battalion, 6 November 1917, France, killed

GOODWIN, Frederick S, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5585), SS 100513 (Ch), Redbreast, fleet messenger, 15 July 1917, ship lost

GOODWIN, George F, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3621, Enterprise II, 8 March 1916, ship lost

GOODWIN, George H H, Able Seaman, J 2528 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GOODWIN, George J, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 193, Balmoral, 19 June 1916, illness

GOODWIN, Godfrey J W, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 12 March 1918, France

GOODWIN, James, Able Seaman, J 2496 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GOODWIN, John, Stoker 1c, K 24687 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GOODWIN, John H, Petty Officer 1c, 183350 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GOODWIN, John R, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4477, Burnley, 25 November 1916, ship lost

GOODWIN, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5800, RND, Drake Battalion, 27 October 1916, France, killed

GOODWIN, Leonard, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 124, Nelson Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

GOODWIN, Leslie G, Boy Servant, L 7535, President II, 2 February 1917, died

GOODWIN, Matthew D, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Arabis, 10 February 1916, ship lost

GOODWIN, Morris H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4762, RND, Hood Battalion, 23 October 1917, France, DOW

GOODWIN, Reginald J, Private, RMLI, 15551 (Ply), Grafton, 12 April 1916, Gallipoli, killed

GOODWIN, Reginald M, Sapper, RM, S 1229 (Deal), 3rd Field Company, Divisional Engineers, 15 October 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

GOODWIN, Reuben E, Stoker 1c, K 17501 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GOODWIN, Sidney A, Stoker 1c, K 17481 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

GOODWIN, Squire, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RMLI, RND, 1st RM Battalion, 10 November 1918, France, killed

GOODWIN, Thomas, Able Seaman (RFR B 7523), 192409 (Ch), Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

GOODWIN, William, Trimmer, RNR, ST 57, Dalhousie, 14 October 1916, Mesopotamia, illness

GOODWIN, William J, Petty Officer 1c, 184201 (Dev), Pegasus, 6 October 1914, ship lost, DOW

GOODY, Lambert, Stoker 1c, SS 112859 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GOODYEAR, Arthur W, Private, RMLI, S 548 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

GOODYEAR, George F, Able Seaman, MMR, (service number not listed), Zaza, 12 March 1917, drowned

GOODYEAR, Harry E, Able Seaman, 232335 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GOODYEAR, Leonard C, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13320, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GOODYER, Frances W, Telegraphist, J 27323, Hussar, 27 October 1918, illness

GORDON, Adam, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 3945, Admirable, 15 May 1917, ship lost

GORDON, Alex-, Carpenter, MMR, 843805, Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

GORDON, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2272, Nelson Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

GORDON, Alexander, Engineman, RNR, ES 2357, Ferndale, 27 December 1915, ship lost

GORDON, Alfred E, Private, RMLI, S 398 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 24 June 1915, Gallipoli

GORDON, Archibald, Ty/Observer Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 6th Wing, RNAS, 7 January 1918, air crash, Saseno Island, drowned

GORDON, David B, Stoker, RAN, 2527, Sydney (RAN), 4 March 1916, illness

GORDON, Edmund, Ordinary Seaman, J 22181 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GORDON, Frank, Sergeant, RMLI (RMR A 861), 4964 (Ply), Powerful, 23 February 1916, illness

GORDON, Frank, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2686, Redcar, 24 June 1917, ship lost

GORDON, George, Able Seaman, SS 4342 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

GORDON, George W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1256, Flicker, 4 March 1916, ship lost

GORDON, James L, Boy 1c, J 23544 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GORDON, James R, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR, Patrol, 20 February 1918, illness in UK

GORDON, John E G, Stoker 1c, K 23704 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GORDON, John M, Petty Officer 1c, 183446 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GORDON, Pat, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4003, Vigorous, 29 October 1918, illness

GORDON, Ralph L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Tarlair, 19 June 1918, died

GORDON, Robert R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1754, RND, Hawke Battalion, 2 January 1918, France, DOW

GORDON, Samuel, Stoker 1c, SS 113752, Lion, 20 August 1914, died in UK

GORDON, Walter, Corporal, RMLI, S 1057 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

GORDON, Willam E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2301, RND, Anson Battalion, 4 June 1917, France, DOW

GORDON, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 10210, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 15 October 1918, illness

GORDON, William J, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7458), SS 192575, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GORE, Francis C, Able Seaman, J 15630 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GORE, Herbert A F, Gunner, RMA, RMA 1444, Kingborn Anti Aircraft Station, 25 October 1918, illness

GORE, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21570, Victory, 10 September 1918, illness

GORE, John, Trimmer, MMR, 836614, Derwent, 2 May 1917, ship lost

GORE, Patrick, Boy Telegraphist, J 59825 (Po), Tartar, 17 June 1917, mined

GORE, Richard, Chief Stoker, 281297 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GORE, Richard, Stoker, RNR, V 609, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GORE, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 7/180, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

GORE-BROWNE, Geoffrey, Midshipman, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GORHAM, Arthur, Butcher, MMR, 628968, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

GORHAM, Robert B, Stoker 1c, K 9188 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

GORICK, Stanley T, Ordinary Seaman, J 76571 (Ch), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

GORIN, Charles E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6850, RND, Hawke Battalion, 30 October 1918, France, DOW

GORING, William, Private, RMLI, 5020 (Po), Ramsey, 8 August 1915, ship lost

GORMALY, Thomas W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 613, RND, Hood Battalion, 7 May 1917, France, killed

GORMAN, Charles J, Stoker 1c, SS 108091 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

GORMAN, George, Fireman, MMR, 915140, Motagua, 19 March 1918, collision

GORMAN, James, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13718, Attentive II, 25 September 1918, killed

GORMAN, James, Greaser, MMR, 580754, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

GORMAN, James T, Able Seaman (RFR B 10520), SS 2796 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

GORMAN, John, Fireman, MMR, (not listed), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

GORMAN, Joseph, Ty/Flight Lieutenant, RNAS, 6th Wing, 17 December 1917, air crash in Italy, DOI

GORMAN, Robert E, Air Mechanic 2c, F 11693, RNAS Seaplane Station, Portland, 9 March 1917, drowned

GORMLEY, Joseph, Storekeeper, MMR, (none given), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

GORMLIE, John M, Shipwright 2c, M 25191, Brilliant, 22 May 1917, illness

GORROD, William, Private, RMLI, S 435 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 23 July 1915, illness in Egypt

GORRUM, Victor, Signal Boy, J 24909 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GORTON, George, Stoker 1c, 292115 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

GOSLIN, Cecil S, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13069, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GOSLING, Albert F, Stoker 2c, K 28515 (Ch), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GOSLING, Alfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4194, RND, 188th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 13 November 1916, France, killed

GOSLING, Arthur, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8094, Brighton Queen, 6 October 1915, ship lost

GOSLING, Ernest A, Stoker 1c, K 9016 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

GOSLING, James T, Sergeant, RMLI, 6621 (Ply), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GOSLING, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 2785), 341006 (Ch), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GOSLING, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 3312), 210078 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GOSLING, John A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5219, RND, Hood Battalion, 5 February 1917, France

GOSLING, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 300, RND, Drake Battalion, 13 November 1916, France, DOI

GOSLING, Stephen, Act/Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1082), 12875 (Ch), Deal Battalion, RND, 19 May 1915, Gallipoli

GOSLING, Thomas W, 2nd Hand, RNR, SD 2704, Michaelmas Daisy, 26 November 1916, ship lost

GOSLING, William A T, Petty Officer, 119167, Baron Ardrossan, 19 September 1915, illness in Malta

GOSNELL, Charles A, Ordinary Seaman, J 47358 (Ch), Mignonette, 17 March 1917, ship lost

GOSNEY, William C, Boatswain, Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GOSS, Albert J, Army Sergeant, 102, Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force, 18 September 1915, illness

GOSS, Alfred J, Able Seaman, J 1665 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GOSS, Charles F, Ordinary Seaman, J 79398 (Ch), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

GOSS, Edward C, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2430, RND, Drake Battalion, 31 October 1917, France, killed

GOSS, Eldred, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, Z 357, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

GOSS, Ernest, Gunner, RMA, 7595 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GOSS, George, Able Seaman, 188489 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GOSS, Henry T, Private, RMLI, 12656 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GOSS, Herbert F, Officer's Cook 3c, L 8425 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GOSS, Herbert G, Act/Electrician Artificer 4c, M 13769 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GOSS, Herbert W, Private, RMLI (RFR B 2008), 10137 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 4 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in hospital ship

GOSS, John H, Gunner, RM, Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

GOSS, Philip J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2225, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

GOSS, Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4320, RND, Hood Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

GOSS, William J, Shipwright 2c, M 7364 (Dev), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

GOSSE, Walter, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1400, Miura, 23 August 1915, ship lost

GOSWELL, Thomas H, Stoker 1c, K 7996 (Po), Warrior, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GOTT, Ernest G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1088, Anson Battalion, RND, 5 July 1915, Gallipoli

GOTT, John W, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4306, RND, Nelson Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

GOTT, Oswald, Leading Seaman, J 14561 (Ch), Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

GOUDIE, Robert G D, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 499, Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship lost

GOUDY, Leslie, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 188, RND, Nelson Battalion, 22 October 1917, France, killed

GOUGE, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1697, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GOUGH, Albert E, Corporal, RMLI, 10965 (Po), RMLI, Portsmouth Division, 14 May 1916, illness

GOUGH, Alfred E, Petty Officer 1c, 126624, Impregnable, 16 July 1916, illness

GOUGH, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5452, RND, Drake Battalion, 3 September 1918, France, killed

GOUGH, Francis W, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 452, Vivid, 24 October 1915, illness

GOUGH, George R, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 3673, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GOUGH, Harold B, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

GOUGH, Henry J, Stoker, 8292 (RAN)(RN 204767 (Dev), AE.1 (RAN), submarine, 19 September 1914, ship lost

GOUGH, Mostyn G, Private, RMLI, 16855 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GOUGH, Sidney, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1455, RND, Howe Battalion, 14 November 1916, France, DOI

GOUGH, William J, Officer's Steward 1c, L 1115 (Po), Cowslip, 25 April 1918, ship lost

GOULD, Albert S, Stoker 1c, K 5313 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GOULD, Alfred G, Stoker 1c, K 16522, E.45, submarine, 20 October 1917, died in UK

GOULD, Charles W, Boy 1c, J 32844 (Dev), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GOULD, Claude, Act/Chief Yeoman of Signals, 199951 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GOULD, Cyril, Private, RMLI, S 2100 (Ch), Glory, 18 October 1918, Archangel, illness

GOULD, Edward, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1530, Lighter X.50, 1 April 1916, drowned

GOULD, Frederick C, Seaman, RNR, A 4966, Redcar, 24 June 1917, ship lost

GOULD, Harold H T, Ordinary Seaman, J 32858 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GOULD, Herbert E, Private, RM, S 3398 (Deal), RND, 2nd Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 24 April 1917, France

GOULD, James I, Leading Signalman, 225617 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GOULD, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4424), SS 103418 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GOULD, Joseph, Stoker 1c, 227633, Vivid, 25 February 1917, drowned

GOULD, Joseph J, Sick Berth Attendant, M 4970 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GOULD, Lionel B, Shipwright 1c, 342695 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GOULD, Percy T, Stoker 1c, K 12780 (Po), Staunch, 11 November 1917, ship lost

GOULD, Richard W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3249), SS 100944 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GOULD, Robert S, Able Seaman (RFR B 10033), 226881 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GOULD, Roland, Able Seaman (RFR B 4305), SS 1383 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GOULD, Walter H, Private, RMLI, 14457 (Po), RMLI, Portsmouth Division, 31 October 1918, illness

GOULD, William E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4208), 298004 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

GOULD, William H F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

GOULD, William J, Petty Officer, 205940, Juno, 30 July 1917, died

GOULDEN, Herbert, Signalman, J 26176 (Po), E.13, submarine, 19 August 1915, ship lost

GOULDEN, William E, Private, RMLI, 21771 (Ch), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

GOULDING, John D, Hired Shipwright Apprentice, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

GOULDSMITH, Arthur N, Lieutenant Commander, Royal Navy, 18 February 1915, illness

GOULDSMITH, William H, Boy 2c, J 42476, Vivid, 9 November 1915, illness

GOURLAY, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 329, Nelson Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli

GOURLAY, Joseph, Steward, MMR, (service number not listed), Britain, 7 November 1915, drowned

GOURLEY, David, Private, RMLI, 15688 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 2 September 1918, France, killed

GOURLEY, Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 3/2177, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

GOVE, Cecil H, Able Seaman, J 17825 (Dev), Birkenhead, 6 November 1916, drowned

GOVE, George L E, Able Seaman, 230695 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GOVER, Frederick T, Officer's Steward 3c, L 4894 (Dev), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GOVER, Reginald J, Able Seaman, J 11357 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GOVER, Samuel H, Mechanician, 306608 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GOVIER, George A, Private, RMLI, 17544 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 15 January 1917, France, DOW

GOVIER, James H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 7596, M J Craig, steamship, 13 September 1918, submarine action, ship lost

GOW, Charles H, Ty/Surgeon, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GOW, James S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 2/2696, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

GOW, Roderick C A, Lieutenant, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GOWAN, John, Carpenter, MMR, (service number not listed), Ermine, fleet messenger, 2 August 1917, ship lost

GOWANS, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16483, Haldon, 7 August 1917, ship damaged, killed

GOWANS, John, Sapper, RE, 235991, RND, 249th Field Company, RE (Army), 27 April 1917, France, killed

GOWANS, Louis Mc C, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1045, Hawke Battalion, RND, 26 September 1915, illness in Mudros

GOWEN, Howard F, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 7350, Miura, 23 August 1915, ship lost

GOWEN, Robert A, Stoker 2c, K 48180, Five, 25 July 1918, illness

GOWEN, Robert J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4331, Golden Rule, 15 February 1918, surface action

GOWENS, Frank D, Stoker 1c, 311416 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GOWER, Archie H, Stoker 1c, K 4318 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GOWER, Arthur A, Stoker 2c, K 27753 (Ch), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

GOWER, Frank H H, Private, RMLI, 12685 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GOWER, Hiram C, Able Seaman, 234764, Crescent, 20 October 1918, illness

GOWER, John, Private, RMLI, 15138 (Po), Malaya, 10 June 1916, Jutland, surface action, DOI

GOWER, Samuel F, Private, RMLI (RFR A 684), 3615 (Ply), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GOWER, William, Ordinary Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 314, Dahlia, 4 September 1915, mined

GOWER, William R, Stoker 1c, K 15274 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GOWERS, Arthur D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3711, Nelson Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

GOWERS, William, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1436 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 20 July 1917, France, prisoner of war, DOW

GOWIN, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2552, RND, Howe Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

GOWL, Hutchison C P, 2nd Hand, RNR, V 712, Strathrannoch, 6 April 1917, ship lost

GOWLAND, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5284, RND, Nelson Battalion, 24 April 1917, France

GOWNEY, David E, Act/Bombardier, RMA, RMA 12656, Army, Howitzer Brigade, serving with, 26 June 1916, France

GOWSHALL, Charles, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3340, Corientes, 23 June 1917, ship lost

GOYINS, Nicholas E, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR 4138, New Dawn, 31 March 1918, ship lost, DOW

GOYMER, Charles F, Leading Seaman, 238002 (Ch), Inflexible, 25 April 1915, DOW

 

GRACE, Charles, Sapper, Army, 235992, RND, 249th Field Company, RE (Army), 7 November 1917, France, DOW

GRACE, George C, Ordinary Seaman, J 56720 (Ch), Ulleswater, 15 August 1918, ship lost

GRACE, William E, Act/Leading Stoker, 295753 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GRACE, William J, Private, RMLI, S 308 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GRAHAM, Albert, Private, RMLI, 17864 (Po), Deal Battalion, RND, 3 August 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Alexandria

GRAHAM, Alexander, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7061, Satellite, 29 October 1918, illness

GRAHAM, Allan, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2311, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

GRAHAM, Andrew, Stoker Petty Officer, 278074 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GRAHAM, Angus, Chief Shipwright, 342899, Juno, 30 April 1916, illness

GRAHAM, Angus, Seaman, RNR, C 3020, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRAHAM, Charles W, Flight Lieutenant, RNAS, 1st Wing, 8 September 1916, air crash

GRAHAM, Daniel S, Seaman, RNR, B 5001, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GRAHAM, David, Stoker 1c, 307260 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GRAHAM, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1075, Hood Battalion, RND, 19 July 1915, Gallipoli

GRAHAM, Edward J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2980, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GRAHAM, Fred G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 415, RND, Hawke Battalion, 19 March 1918, France, DOW

GRAHAM, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2632, Howe Battalion, RND, 21 July 1915, Gallipoli

GRAHAM, Frederick L, Stoker 2c, K 40547, Vivid, 26 March 1917, illness

GRAHAM, Frederick R, Regimental Sergeant Major, RMLI, 933 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 1 June 1918, France, DOW

GRAHAM, George, Able Seaman, J 5976, Willow Branch, also known as Bombala, special service ship, 3 May 1918, ship lost

GRAHAM, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7435, RND, Nelson Battalion, 15 November 1916, France

GRAHAM, George, Seaman, RNR, B 4495, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

GRAHAM, George S, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 4271, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GRAHAM, Henry D, Flight Lieutenant (Sub Lieutenant, RN), Royal Naval Air Service, 21 March 1917, accidentally shot in Greece

GRAHAM, Henry W, Officer's Steward 3c, L 6346 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRAHAM, James, Fireman, MMR, 418536, Duke of Albany, 25 August 1916, ship lost

GRAHAM, James, Ordinary Seaman, J 12576 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

GRAHAM, James F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7234, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRAHAM, James R, Petty Officer (RFR A 1835), 140041 (Ch), John High, 7 August 1916, ship lost

GRAHAM, John, Engine Room Artificer 2c, RNVR, Tyneside 1/148, L.10, submarine, 4 October 1918, ship lost

GRAHAM, John, Private, RMLI, 17205 (Ply), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRAHAM, John, Trimmer, MMR, 950354, Almanzora, 10 July 1918, drowned

GRAHAM, John W, Boy 1c, J 46055 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GRAHAM, Joseph J, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 9892, RNAS Armoured Car Squadron, 24 April 1917, died in Roumania

GRAHAM, Malise S, Sub Lieutenant, G.8, submarine, 22 June 1917, drowned

GRAHAM, Murdo C, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21242, Vivid, 29 October 1918, illness

GRAHAM, Neill, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1941, Swan III, 26 September 1916, illness

GRAHAM, Norman, Seaman, RNR, A 7888, Robert Smith, 20 July 1917, ship lost

GRAHAM, Norman, Able Seaman, J 24121 (Dev), Vehement, 2 August 1918, ship lost

GRAHAM, Patrick, Stoker 2c, SS 114546 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GRAHAM, Percy A J, Stoker Petty Officer, K 2388 (Po), Tartar, 17 June 1917, mined

GRAHAM, Peter, Greaser, MMR, 652800, Vitol, Royal Fleet Auxiliary, 7 March 1918, submarine action, ship lost

GRAHAM, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2186, RND, Howe Battalion, 25 April 1917, France, DOW

GRAHAM, Robert, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, Vivid, 2 October 1918, illness

GRAHAM, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4069, RND, Hood Battalion, 17 February 1917, France, DOW

GRAHAM, Robert, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 843 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRAHAM, Robert, Stoker, RNR, 1416 U, Colleen, 4 February 1915, died in UK

GRAHAM, Robert E, Able Seaman, J 18466 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRAHAM, Ronald R J, Leading Telegraphist, J 15902 (Po), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

GRAHAM, Samuel, Chief Shipwright, 342597, Victory, 23 October 1918, illness

GRAHAM, Samuel, Private, RMLI, 19227 (Po), RND, 3rd RM Battalion, 18 November 1916, drowned in Lemnos

GRAHAM, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, S 5517, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRAHAM, Thomas J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2806, RND, Anson Battalion, 29 October 1917, France, DOW

GRAHAM, Thomas N, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 389, RND, Nelson Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

GRAHAM, Thomas R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2751, Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

GRAHAM, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3285, RND, 189th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 24 April 1917, France

GRAHAM, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 22555 (Dev), Vivid (ex-Tiger), 5 June 1916, Jutland, surface action, DOI

GRAHAM, William, Leading Stoker, RNR, V 675, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRAHAM, William, Private, RMLI, 17800 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GRAHAM, William A, Able Seaman, J 19261 (Ch), Ettrick, 7 July 1917, submarine action

GRAHAM, William L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3302, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France, DOI

GRAHAM, William R, Ordinary Seaman, J 38348 (Dev), Recruit, 9 August 1917, ship lost

GRAHAM, Skeffington, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 2852, RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron, 1 January 1917, illness in Caucasus

GRAHAM-POOLE, John J, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, Royal Naval Reserve, 24 October 1918, illness

GRAINGER, Arthur G, Private, RMLI, 15439 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 5 October 1914, Antwerp

GRAINGER, Fred, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 6531, Victory, 31 May 1918, illness

GRAINGER, Harry, Chief Stoker (RFR A 3586), 156690 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GRAINGER, James, Able Seaman, 224317, Iron Duke, 1 November 1918, illness in UK

GRAINGER, John H, Private, RMLI, S 1304 (Po), RND, 190th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 19 April 1917, France, killed

GRAINGER, Richard, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 19614 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 October 1917, France, DOW

GRAINGER, Richard, Private, RMLI, S 67 (Ch), 1st RM Battalion, RND, 9 November 1915, Gallipoli

GRAINGER, William E, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1075, Numitor, 20 April 1918, ship lost

GRAINGER, William M, Private, RMLI, 14274 (Ply), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GRAND, Charles, Private, RME, RME 6054, RM Engineers, 5 November 1918, illness

GRAND, Robert G, Able Seaman, J 13375 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GRANDIN, Alfred, Leading Seaman (RFR B 5533), 215759 (Dev), Garron Head, steamship, 16 November 1917, mined, ship lost

GRANFIELD, John T, Chief Stoker, 283620 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GRANGER, Albert, Stoker Petty Officer, K 352 (Dev), Contest, 18 September 1917, ship lost

GRANGER, Charles, Act/Leading Stoker, K 10332 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

GRANGER, John R C, Able Seaman (RFR B 2563), 208749 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GRANGER, Thomas H W, Leading Stoker, 310157 (Dev), Tornado, 23 December 1917, ship lost

GRANSDEN, Wesley, Stoker Petty Officer, 305326, Pembroke, 2 February 1917, died

GRANT, Abraham, Stoker Petty Officer, 305299 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRANT, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 34135, Valkyrie, 4 January 1918, mined, DOW

GRANT, Albert J, Leading Seaman, 212204 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

GRANT, Alexander, Engineman, RNR, ES 3512, Favo, 3 March 1916, drowned

GRANT, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, A 7665, Polymnia, steamship, 15 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost

GRANT, Alexander F, Ordinary Seaman, J 66480 (Dev), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

GRANT, Arthur H, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 271231 (Ch), Derwent, 2 May 1917, ship lost

GRANT, Ben, Seaman, RNR, C 3766, M.15, monitor, 11 November 1917, ship lost

GRANT, Charles H, Able Seaman, J 46342 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost

GRANT, Charles T, Ordinary Seaman, J 56509 (Po), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

GRANT, Dugald, Deckhand, RNR, (Po) 4060, Vernon, 23 May 1916, illness

GRANT, Duncan S O, Fleet Paymaster, Duncan, 18 January 1915, died in UK

GRANT, Edward, Petty Officer 1c, 106597, Pembroke, 9 April 1917, illness

GRANT, Ernest E, Chief Petty Officer, 117863, Racer, 23 December 1915, illness

GRANT, Ferris N, Lieutenant Commander (ret), 5 Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment, 9 May 1915, wounded in Army service, DOW

GRANT, Francis, Private, RMLI, 19144 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GRANT, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3424, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

GRANT, Frank, Motor Mechanic, MB 2627, ML.403, motor launch, 22 August 1918, salving German torpedo, killed

GRANT, Frank, Armourer's Mate, 342298 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRANT, Frederick, Able Seaman, J 15258, Philomel, 15 September 1914, illness

GRANT, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3993, RND, 8th Entrenching Battalion Draft for Hood Battalion, 26 February 1917, France, illness

GRANT, George D, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14651, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRANT, George F, Stoker 1c, 304986 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GRANT, George H, Ordinary Seaman, J 77550 (Ch), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

GRANT, George R, Leading Stoker, K17023 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRANT, Hedley A, Able Seaman, J 13016 (Po), L.10, submarine, 4 October 1918, ship lost

GRANT, Hugh, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3495, RND, Hawke Battalion, 4 February 1917, France

GRANT, Isaac, Stoker, RNR, S 6542, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRANT, James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5032, Nairn, 17 May 1918, illness

GRANT, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1029, RND, Howe Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

GRANT, James, Private, RM, S 8684 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 16 December 1917, died

GRANT, James, Stoker, RNR, U 882 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GRANT, James D, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 3 October 1917, air crash in UK

GRANT, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21291, Victory, 9 September 1918, illness

GRANT, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3512, RND, Hawke Battalion, 4 February 1917, France

GRANT, John, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Tuberose, 31 August 1916, ship lost

GRANT, John G, Hired Shipwright Apprentice, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

GRANT, Joseph, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 1648, RND, 190th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 23 April 1917, France

GRANT, Joseph W, Able Seaman, 230294 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRANT, Norman, Seaman, RNR, B 4237, Carmania, 14 September 1914, surface action

GRANT, Patrick, Stoker, RNR, T 1811, Hyacinth, 2 May 1917, illness

GRANT, Patrick, Stoker 1c, K 20768 (Ch), K.4, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

GRANT, Peter, Stoker 1c, K 26977 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRANT, Robert, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Lily Reaich, 26 February 1916, ship lost

GRANT, Samuel, Stoker Petty Officer, 307787 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GRANT, Sidney A, Act/Leading Stoker, K 1009 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GRANT, Stanley E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2390, RND, Drake Battalion, 1 January 1918, France, DOW

GRANT, Stanley W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14469, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRANT, Thomas, Able Seaman (RFR B 6993), 196834 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GRANT, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1561, Benbow Battalion, RND, 5 June 1915, Gallipoli

GRANT, Thomas, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3599, Tervani, 5 December 1916, ship lost

GRANT, Thomas W, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 7533 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRANT, William, Petty Officer 1c, 191115 (Dev), Lady Cory Wright, 26 March 1918, ship lost

GRANT, William, Stoker, RNR, T 2854, Teutonic, 30 December 1917, illness

GRANT, William A, Leading Signalman, 223970 (Po), E 41, submarine, 15 August 1916, ship lost

GRANT, William N, Sergeant, RMLI, 12167 (Ply), RND, 190th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 10 February 1917, France

GRANT-DALTON, Harold, Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hood Battalion, 28 April 1918, German prisoner of war, DOW

GRANTHAM, Harry, Able Seaman, 225428, Attack, 4 March 1915, drowned

GRANTHAM, Harry R, Able Seaman, 228054 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GRANTHAM, James N, Able Seaman, J 7765 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

GRANTHAM, John, Able Seaman, 224900 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GRANTHAM, Vincent W, Ordinary Seaman, J 26012 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRASS, Philip, Able Seaman, J 11264, Victory, 4 January 1915, drowned

GRASSO, Liugi, Bandsman, 354434 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRATTAGE, Samuel T, Leading Stoker (RFR Ch B 10246), 299157, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GRATTON, William, Stoker 1c, K 24287 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRAVENOR, Augustus W, Gunner, RMA, S 1943, RMA, Howitzer Brigade, 10 April 1917, France, killed

GRAVES, Arthur C, Corporal, RMLI, 16300 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GRAVES, Joseph, Act/Leading Stoker, SS 110372 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRAVES, Robert, Stoker, RNR, T 2973, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRAVES, William, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2872, King's Grey, 24 March 1917, mined

GRAVES-BURTON, Richard H, Commander, RNR (ret), Excellent, 29 September 1917, illness

GRAVESTOCK, Fred, Stoker 1c, SS 114918, Venerable, 22 September 1915, illness

GRAVETT, Charles D, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, 1/333 (Sussex), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

GRAY, Alan T, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 16 August 1917, shot down in Belgium, killed

GRAY, Albert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8816, Speeton, 31 December 1915, ship lost

GRAY, Albert E, Musician, RMB, RMB 2120, Cornwallis, 9 January 1917, ship lost

GRAY, Albert E, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 8744, King George V, 9 January 1918, drowned

GRAY, Albert J, Ordinary Seaman, J 22930 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GRAY, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 934, Benbow Battalion, RND, 9 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Grantully Castle

GRAY, Alexander, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 1/2631, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

GRAY, Alexander, Private, RMLI, S 719 (Ch), Ajax, 23 October 1918, illness in UK

GRAY, Alfred H E, Officer's Cook 1c, L 3201 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRAY, Alick, Leading Seaman, J 4210 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GRAY, Arthur H, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RMR B 385), 8598 (Ply), Moorlands, steamship, 25 June 1918, submarine action

GRAY, Arthur J B, Joiner 4c, M 16429, Lowestoft, 29 October 1918, illness

GRAY, Cecil A, Petty Officer, RNVR, London Z 728, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GRAY, Charles H, Leading Telegraphist, J 24711 (Dev), Brisk, 2 October 1917, mined

GRAY, Edward T, Able Seaman, 189812 (Dev), Vivid, 7 September 1918, illness

GRAY, Edward W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1333 (Po), E.10, submarine, 18 January 1915, ship lost

GRAY, Ernest G, Private, RMA, RMA 16510, RMA Eastney, 21 July 1918, illness

GRAY, Frank, Private, RMLI, S 2422 (Po), RND, Anson Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, killed

GRAY, Frank P, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 5774 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GRAY, Franklin, Boy 1c, J 25741 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GRAY, Frederick, Boy 1c, J 41716 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GRAY, Frederick B, Engine Room Artificer, RNVR, Clyde 4/1823, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

GRAY, George C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 579, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GRAY, George C, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Sachem, 15 December 1917, submarine attack

GRAY, George S B, Commander, RNR, Cumberland, 21 October 1914, drowned

GRAY, Gilbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4304, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

GRAY, Gordon E E, Lieutenant, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GRAY, Henry, Private, RMLI, 18594 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

GRAY, Henry, Musician, RMB 504 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GRAY, Henry P, Engineman, RNR, ES 2316, Expectation, 7 February 1917, illness

GRAY, Herbert, Armourer's Crew, M 18621 (Dev), Warner, special service ship Q.27, 13 March 1917, ship lost

GRAY, Horace S, Ordinary Seaman, J 29418 (Po), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GRAY, Hugh, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 122, Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

GRAY, James, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 9995, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 14 October 1918, illness

GRAY, James W, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1991, Willow Branch, also known as Bombala, special service ship, 25 April 1918, ship lost

GRAY, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6991, RND, Drake Battalion, 14 March 1918, France, DOW

GRAY, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5001, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

GRAY, John, Boatswain, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRAY, John, Private, RMLI, S 298 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 3 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Alexandria

GRAY, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6852), SS 108739 (Po), Broke, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

GRAY, John, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2741, Vivid, 26 December 1916, illness

GRAY, Leonard, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1190, Drake II, armed trawler, Admiralty No.817, 19 May 1917, died in County Cork

GRAY, Moses, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5165, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

GRAY, Peter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5811, RND, Hood Battalion, 10 August 1917, France, killed

GRAY, Peter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5, Fiona, 6 September 1917, ship lost

GRAY, Philip, Leading Cook's Mate, M 1818 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GRAY, Reginald J, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 38455 (Dev), Tornado, 23 December 1917, ship lost

GRAY, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8311, RND, 189th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 4 February 1917, France

GRAY, Robert, Private, RMLI (RFR B 768), 12773 (Ply), Severn, 8 December 1914, wounded 20 October 1914, DOW

GRAY, Robert, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 1411, Actaeon, 13 December 1916, illness

GRAY, Robert A, Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5191, RND, Nelson Battalion, 31 December 1917, France, killed

GRAY, Robert J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3877, RND, Drake Battalion, 5 September 1918, France, killed

GRAY, Samuel, Act/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Vala, 21 August 1917, ship lost

GRAY, Walter, Act/Corporal, RMLI (RFR 956), 14099 (Ply), RND, 188th Brigade Trench Mortar Battery, 3 August 1916, France, accidental explosion

GRAY, Walter, Private, RMLI, S 1832 (Ch), RMLI, 1st Reserve Battalion, 27 January 1917, illness in UK

GRAY, William, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 750, Arfon, 30 April 1917, ship lost

GRAY, William, Petty Officer 2c, 109877, Victory, 26 April 1915, illness

GRAY, William, Stoker, RNR, U 1979 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GRAY, William C, Fireman, MMR, (none lsited), King Orry, 3 December 1916, drowned

GRAY, William M, Engineman, RNR, ES 554, Donside, 7 January 1917, ship lost

GRAY-JONES, Frederick A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5214, RND, Hood Battalion, 23 December 1917, France, DOW

GRAYLING, Ernest, Chief Petty Officer, 166105, Pembroke, 21 April 1918, illness

GRAYSON, Thomas, Private, RMLI, S 1020 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 9 April 1917, France

GRAYSON, William H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11550, Arfon, 30 April 1917, ship lost

GRAZEBROOK, Robert H, Engineer Commander, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GREADON, Edwin E C, Yeoman of Signals, 215456 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREALEY, William, Able Seaman, J 16375 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GREASLEY, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4059, RND, Hood Battalion, 29 October 1917, France, DOW

GREASON, Herbert G, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 21844 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

GREATOREX, Thomas, Able Seaman (RFR B 3501), 215530 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GREAVES, Albert V, Able Seaman, J 26052 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREAVES, Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 173 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 15 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

GREAVES, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4754, RND, Hood Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

GREAVES, Arthur, Stoker 1c, J 12520 (Ch), Botha, 21 March 1918, surface action

GREAVES, Benjamin S, Able Seaman, J 18615 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

GREAVES, Edward, Able Seaman, J 10651 (Po), E 37, submarine, 30 November 1916, ship lost

GREAVES, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 411, RND, Hawke Battalion, 3 February 1917, France

GREAVES, Gawin C, Stoker 2c, K 53113, Vivid, 29 August 1918, illness

GREAVES, Harold, Leading Signalman, 235995 (Dev), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost

GREAVES, James B, Private, RMLI, 18272 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 18 November 1916, France, DOI

GREAVES, John W, Act/Leading Stoker, SS 111312 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREAVES, Richard, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, Mersey Z 1447, Dagon, 8 December 1916, ship lost

GREAVES, Walter, Stoker, RNR, U 1520, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GREBBELL, Cyril W, Leading Seaman, 236776 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

GRECH, Salvatore, Fireman, Malta RNR, F 591, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

GREEDUS, George, Signalman, J 13706 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREEN, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 282, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

GREEN, Albert, Leading Fireman, MMR, 774816, Montenol, Royal Fleet Auxiliary, 21 August 1918, illness

GREEN, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 14516 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GREEN, Albert C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4431, RND, Howe Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

GREEN, Albert D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9178, RND, Hawke Battalion, 4 January 1918, France, DOW

GREEN, Albert E, Able Seaman, 228377 (Dev), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

GREEN, Albert E, Assistant Steward, MMR, (service number not listed), Zarefah, 8 May 1917, ship lost

GREEN, Albert E, Chief Petty Officer, 125999, Blenheim, 9 October 1917, illness

GREEN, Albert E, Private, RMLI, S 946 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 5 February 1917, France

GREEN, Albert E, Stoker Petty Officer, 304957 (Ch), Cheerful, 30 June 1917, ship lost

GREEN, Alfred H, Able Seaman, J 18486 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREEN, Arthur, Private, RMLI, S 1464 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 20 May 1917, France, killed

GREEN, Arthur, Seaman, RNR, 4873 A, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GREEN, Arthur E, Greaser, MMR, (service number not listed), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

GREEN, Arthur F, Engineman, RNR, ES 2811, King Emperor, 4 February 1916, collision

GREEN, Arthur W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14077, RM, 4th Battalion, 17 May 1918, Zeebrugge, DOW

GREEN, Barton, Leading Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 873, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

GREEN, Benjamin, Stoker 1c, K 1021, Dwarf, 5 November 1914, illness, buried in Cameroons

GREEN, Charles, Private, RMLI, S 2359 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, killed

GREEN, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 19299 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

GREEN, Charles A, Ty/Skipper, RNR, City of Liverpool, 31 July 1918, ship lost

GREEN, Charles J, Cooper, 344045 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREEN, Charles T, Able Seaman, 236720 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GREEN, Charles W, Ordinary Seaman, J 29539 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GREEN, Charles W, Stoker 1c, 295688 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GREEN, Cyril G, Armourer's Mate, M 5081 (Dev), Asphodel, 2 April 1918, drowned in Malta

GREEN, Daniel E, Stoker 1c, K 6859 (Po), Jason, 7 April 1917, ship lost

GREEN, Edward, Cook's Mate, M 12216 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GREEN, Edward F, Signal Boy, J 30792, Europa, 24 August 1915, illness

GREEN, Ernest, Able Seaman, J 19450 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREEN, Francis A, Able Seaman, J 5889 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREEN, Frank, Yeoman of Signals (RFR A 1469), 113643 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

GREEN, Frank E, Ordinary Seaman, J 64519, Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

GREEN, Frederick, Able Seaman (RFR B 4154), 200824 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GREEN, Frederick C, Gunner, RMA, RMA 9752, Ava, steamship, 26 January 1917, submarine action, ship lost

GREEN, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, AA 1888, Anti Aircraft Corps, 20 October 1917, illness

GREEN, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 810, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

GREEN, George, Private, RMLI, 18688 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

GREEN, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8418, RND, Howe Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

GREEN, George, DeckHand, RNR, DA 1598, Tern, 23 February 1915, ship lost

GREEN, George, Leading Stoker (RFR B 706), 300676 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GREEN, George, Private, RMLI, 18483 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREEN, George, Stoker 1c, K 23626 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GREEN, George A, Leading Signalman, 223283 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREEN, George A, Stoker 1c, SS 115678 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

GREEN, George L, Signalman, J 20410 (Ch), E.36, submarine, 19 January 1917, ship lost

GREEN, George V, Sapper, RM, 1433 S (Deal), 2nd Field Company, Divisional Engineers, 29 December 1915, Gallipoli

GREEN, Harold A, Officer's Steward 3c, L 9194 (Ch), Remindo, 2 February 1918, ship lost

GREEN, Henry, Able Seaman, 204176, Glory, 22 October 1915, illness

GREEN, Henry, Hired Labourer, Hired Civilian, Fisgard II, 17 September 1914, lost en route to Scapa Flow

GREEN, Henry A, Petty Officer, 220113 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GREEN, Henry E, Leading Seaman, J 23836 (Po), Monarch, 9 October 1918, drowned

GREEN, Herbert S, Leading Seaman (RFR B 1975), 201066 (Po), Southgate, steamship, 14 April 1918, collision, ship lost

GREEN, Horace, Boy 1c, J 27586 (Ch), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GREEN, Horace E, Private, RMLI, 16692 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GREEN, Irving E, Able Seaman (RFR B 1291), 213485, Tornado, 23 December 1917, ship lost

GREEN, Jack D, Telegraphist, J 30016, Arno, 16 September 1916, illness

GREEN, James, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 743, Duchess of Hamilton, 29 November 1915, ship lost

GREEN, James H, Petty Officer (RFR A 1188), 124914, Pembroke (ex-Britomart), 19 February 1917, illness

GREEN, James R, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4193, RND, Hawke Battalion, 15 December 1917, France, killed

GREEN, James W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Dirk, 28 May 1918, ship lost

GREEN, Jeremiah, Stoker 1c, K 16170 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREEN, John, Able Seaman, 239496 (Dev), Vivid, 2 April 1917, illness

GREEN, John, Private, RMLI, S 1456 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

GREEN, John, Stoker 1c, K 21031 (Ch), Pembroke, 4 September 1917, bombing, DOW (ex-Vanguard)

GREEN, John A, Act/Captain, Army, RND, Anson Battalion, attached 8th Battalion South Staffordshire Regiment, 18 August 1918, France, illness

GREEN, John E, Stoker 1c (RFR C 4229), SS 103203 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GREEN, John F, Corporal, RM, S 9033 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 22 December 1917, France, killed

GREEN, John J, Able Seaman, 237506 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GREEN, John J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6284, RND, Hood Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

GREEN, John T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4895, RND, Anson Battalion, 28 May 1918, France, DOW

GREEN, John W, Air Mechanic 2c, F 23397, Daedalus, 6 August 1917, illness

GREEN, John W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 17668, Jupiter II, 23 May 1918

GREEN, John W, Telegraphist, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3585, Robert Smith, 20 July 1917, ship lost

GREEN, John W, Trimmer, RNR, 1184 TS, Vivid, 22 June 1915, illness

GREEN, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 64, Nelson Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

GREEN, Joseph, Stoker 1c, K 909 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GREEN, Joseph A, Stoker 1c, K 21139 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GREEN, Joseph E, Able Seaman, J 2155, Harpy, 26 May 1915, illness

GREEN, Leonard, Stoker 2c, K 52679, Victory, 12 September 1918, illness

GREEN, Leonard, Able Seaman, 235395 (Po), C.33, submarine, 5 August 1915, ship lost

GREEN, Maurice H, Stoker 2c, K 37726, Diadem, 16 January 1917, illness

GREEN, Norman W, Greaser, MMR, (service number not listed), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

GREEN, Patrick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1356, Howe Battalion, RND, 15 October 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

GREEN, Percy, Able Seaman, MMR, (service number not listed), Industry, Royal Fleet Auxiliary, 18 October 1918, submarine action

GREEN, Percy E, Seaman, RNR, 4171 A, Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GREEN, Randall, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1534, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREEN, Reginald G, Gunner, RMA, RMA 9415, Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

GREEN, Richard, Seaman, RNR, B 2422, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GREEN, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 20448 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

GREEN, Robert C, Corporal, RMLI, 9184 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

GREEN, Robert H, Wireman 2c, M 26431, Tenby Castle, 7 February 1918, drowned

GREEN, Rupert W, 2nd Yeoman of Signals, 183793, Caesar, 15 December 1917, illness

GREEN, Samuel J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7761), 292356 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

GREEN, Sidney, Stoker 1c, SS 112171 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GREEN, Sydney, Private, RMLI, S 1455 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

GREEN, Sydney L, Able Seaman, J 20847 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREEN, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4638, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

GREEN, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 760, RND, Drake Battalion, attached 3rd Field Company, Divisional Engineers, Dug Out Platoon, 22 August 1916, France

GREEN, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 14920 (Ply), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

GREEN, Thomas, Stoker 1c, 301767 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREEN, Thomas F, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR, Paxton, 20 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost

GREEN, Thomas M, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR Ch B 9821), 297718, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GREEN, Vincent J M, Sapper, RM, S 260 (Deal), 1st Field Company, Divisional Engineers, 14 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

GREEN, Walter, Private, RMLI, S 2027 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 6 November 1917, France, killed

GREEN, Walter C, Electrician, MMR, (service number not listed), Alcantara, 29 February 1916, ship lost

GREEN, Walter H, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5725 (Po), Amethyst, 14 March 1915, shore gunfire

GREEN, Walter W, Petty Officer, 212710, Defiance, 18 May 1918, illness

GREEN, William, 3rd Writer, M 6047 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREEN, William, Private, RMLI, S 157 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 1 May 1915, Gallipoli

GREEN, William G, Stoker 1c, K 5619 (Dev), E 26, submarine, 3 July 1916, ship lost

GREEN, William H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11042, Beryl III, 5 February 1917, illness

GREEN, William H, Leading Stoker, 224626 (Ch), Ettrick, 7 July 1917, submarine action

GREEN, William J, Leading Carpenter's Mate, M 5913 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GREEN, William J, Private, RMLI, 14831 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GREEN, William J, Private, RMLI, S 1635 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

GREEN, William L T, Private, RMLI, 17611 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GREEN, William S, Able Seaman, J 2660 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GREENACRE, Herbert A, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1700, Weymouth II, 3 June 1915, drowned

GREENACRE, William H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5730, Thuringia, 11 November 1917, ship lost

GREENALL, Thomas A, Sapper, RM, S 1330 (Deal), RND, Divisional Signal Company, Divisional Engineers, 5 April 1918, discharged, illness in UK

GREENAN, John, Stoker, RNR, S 5256, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GREENAWAY, Sidney, Private, RMLI, 13484 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

GREENAWAY, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4323, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

GREENAWAY, Thomas, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GREENAWAY, Walter J H (real name, but served as William Foster), Chief Ship's Cook, 346254 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GREENE, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 16189 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREENE, David W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hawke Battalion, 22 January 1918, France, DOW

GREENE, James, Able Seaman, 235924 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GREENER, Charles D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1455, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GREENER, Charles T, Ordinary Seaman, J 76572 (Ch), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

GREENER, Joseph, Able Seaman, 237582 (Ch), L.10, submarine, 4 October 1918, ship lost

GREENER, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 85, Nelson Battalion, RND, 19 December 1915, Gallipoli

GREENER, Leslie F, Able Seaman, J 22050, Falmouth, 5 August 1914, drowned

GREENER, William E, Able Seaman, 234657 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GREENFIELD, George, Stoker Petty Officer, 295859 (Po), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

GREENGRASS, Charles F, Ordinary Seaman, J 57199 (Ch), Proserpine, 28 July 1917, collision

GREENHALF, Frederick A, Act/Leading Stoker, K 2107 (Po), Syren, 24 November 1916, illness

GREENHALGH, Edward, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269845 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GREENHALGH, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3276, RND, Nelson Battalion, 30 October 1917, France, killed

GREENHALGH, John R, Stoker 1c, K 35686 (Dev), Vehement, 2 August 1918, ship lost

GREENHALGH, Richard, Private, RM, S 3055, 2nd RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 16 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Malta

GREENHAM, Albert, Able Seaman, 192043 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREENHAM, Alfred G, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 2936), 133910 (Po), Avoca, 23 October 1916, illness

GREENHAM, Ernest A, Leading Seaman (RFR B 8820), 209091 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

GREENHAM, George, Stoker 2c, K 36966 (Dev), Brisk, 2 October 1917, mined

GREENHAM, George, Stoker 1c, K 9486 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREENHEAD, Arthur T, Steward, MMR, 774393, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

GREENHILL, Benjamin P K, Act/Lieutenant, RNVR, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GREENHILL, Sidney J, Wireman 1c, M 11812 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREENHILL, William J, Stoker 1c, K 20303 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREENHOUGH, George W, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 853 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 18 February 1917, France

GREENHOUSE, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z/265, Nelson Battalion, RND, 25 September 1915, Gallipoli, illness in HS Dongola

GREENING, Francis S, Able Seaman, J 27047, Tiger, 7 March 1918, drowned

GREENING, Frank K, Able Seaman, J 19974 (Ch), Strongbow, 17 October 1917, ship lost

GREENING, James, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 411, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

GREENING, Leonard G, Private, RMLI, S 1258 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

GREENING, Walter B, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z/288, Nelson Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

GREENING, Wilfred J, Ordinary Seaman, J 86653, Vivid, 8 May 1918, illness

GREENLAND, Frederick J, Able Seaman, 197040 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GREENLAND, George E, Able Seaman (RFR B 150), 101643 (Ch), Hermes, 31 October 1914, ship lost

GREENLAW, Alexander, Engineman, RNR, ES 2458, Briton, 21 July 1915, ship lost

GREENLEAF, Herbert E, Stoker Petty Officer, 291826 (Ch), Inflexible, 18 March 1915, shore gunfire

GREENLEAF, John, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 1561 (Po), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREENO, Harry G, Private, RMLI, 19878 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GREENSHIELDS, Frank, Chief Artificer Engineer, RNCVR, Galiano (RCN), 30 October 1918, ship lost

GREENSHIELDS, Thomas E, Lieutenant Commander, Venerable, 9 August 1915, Gallipoli

GREENSLADE, Albert, Private, RMLI, 16538 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 6 April 1918, France, killed

GREENSLADE, Archibald G R, Boy Telegraphist, J 69327 (Ch), Highflyer, 30 September 1918, illness

GREENSLADE, Charles H, Ordinary Seaman, J 28749 (Ch), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREENTREE, Alban E, Petty Officer (NS), 216373 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GREENWAY, Edmund H, Stoker 1c (RFR A 2431), 139874 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GREENWAY, George A, Private, RMLI, S 925 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GREENWAY, Percey H, Stoker 1c, K 43541, Dartmouth, 16 April 1918, illness

GREENWAY, Samuel G, Petty Officer 2c (RFR A 402), 108269 (Po), Sanda, 25 September 1915, ship lost

GREENWAY, William S, Skipper, RNR, Mary, 5 November 1914, ship lost

GREENWELL, Arthur A, Ty/Py/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 20 October 1916, air crash in UK, DOI

GREENWELL, Daniel, Stoker 1c, K 46324 (Po), Pincher, 24 July 1918, ship lost

GREENWELL, Herbert H, Stoker, RNR, S 7825, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREENWOOD, Alfred E, Stoker 2c, SS 115507 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GREENWOOD, Andrew, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 13436, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 24 October 1918, illness

GREENWOOD, Benjamin T, Boy 1c, J 37290 (Dev), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GREENWOOD, Charles T, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS Killingholme, 15 March 1918, air crash in UK

GREENWOOD, Edwin, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 2781, Eveleen, steamship, 6 May 1918, untraced

GREENWOOD, Ernest, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, S 199 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, DOW

GREENWOOD, Ernest, Stoker 1c, K 29294 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREENWOOD, Fred, Able Seaman, J 10003 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREENWOOD, Henry J, Petty Officer, J 2034 (Ch), Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

GREENWOOD, James, Private, RM, S 4089 (Deal), RND, Hood Battalion, attached RM Medical Unit, 19 October 1916, France, DOI

GREENWOOD, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4866), SS 104269 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GREENWOOD, James H, Ty/Lieutenant, Army, RND, 2nd RM Battalion, assigned from 11th Battalion Queen's Own (Army), 24 July 1918, France, DOW in UK

GREENWOOD, John, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 14473, Caesar, 14 October 1918, illness

GREENWOOD, Leonard M, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12586, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREENWOOD, Lewis L, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 8929), SS 2207, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GREENWOOD, Ralph D, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 25854 (Po), Glatton, 16 September 1918, ship lost

GREENWOOD, Richard, Leading Telegraphist, J 3383 (Po), Ghurka, 8 February 1917, ship lost

GREENWOOD, Richard W, Steward, MMR, 596102, Eleanor, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 12 February 1918, ship lost

GREENWOOD, Thomas C, Stoker 1c, K 5440 (Po), E.13, submarine, 19 August 1915, ship lost

GREENWOOD, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8189, RND, Nelson Battalion, 5 February 1917, France

GREENWOOD, William P, Stoker, RNR, S 4445, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREEP, Frederick T, Leading Seaman (RFR B 2055), 281626 (Dev), Nelson Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

GREEP, Samuel, Seaman, RNR, D 2368, Valpa, 19 March 1916, ship lost

GREER, Arthur, Trimmer, MMR, 933130, Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

GREER, James A, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

GREER, John, Stoker 1c, SS 113181, Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

GREER, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7916), SS 103607 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

GREETHAM, George E, Stoker 1c, K 21785 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREEVES, Thomas M, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 23 December 1917, France, killed

GREGG, John, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1204, Vale of Leven, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GREGG, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 886, RND, Hawke Battalion, 3 February 1917, France

GREGG, William, Seaman, RNR, C 2525, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GREGGOR, Thomas, Carpenter, MMR, (service number not listed), Princess Alberta, fleet messenger, 21 February 1917, ship lost

GREGORY, Arthur W, Ordinary Seaman, J 18252 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GREGORY, Arthur W, Ty/Lieutenant, RMLI, RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

GREGORY, Bert W, Able Seaman, J 699 (Ch), Laurel, 28 August 1914, Heligoland Bight, surface action

GREGORY, Charles, Leading Stoker, K 9645 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREGORY, Charles W, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 3846), 151660 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

GREGORY, Ernest, Private, RM, S 4289 (Deal), RND, 150th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 8 April 1918, France, DOW

GREGORY, Ernest, Leading Seaman, 209700 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GREGORY, Francis, Stoker Petty Officer, 294661 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREGORY, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 432, Drake Battalion, RND, 26 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

GREGORY, George A, Stoker 1c, K 18525, Pembroke, 17 January 1916, illness

GREGORY, Henry W, Lieutenant Commander, Hoverfly, 10 September 1917, Mesopotamia, illness

GREGORY, James W, Able Seaman (RFR B 3896), 18583 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

GREGORY, John H E, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5310, Arlanza, 23 July 1918, accident

GREGORY, Nathaniel, Stoker 1c, K 12747 (Po), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GREGORY, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3298, RND, Howe Battalion, 17 February 1917, France, DOW

GREGORY, Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 985, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

GREGORY, Thomas, Officer's Cook 2c, L 3030 (Po), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

GREGORY, Thomas H, Petty Officer, 239640 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREGORY, Thomas J, Trimmer, RNR, ST 3, Epworth, 22 May 1917, ship lost

GREGORY, Thomas W, Able Seaman (HG), RNVR, KW 614, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

GREGORY, Victor C, Private, RMLI, 13458 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

GREGORY, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6732, RND, Hawke Battalion, 5 February 1917, France

GREGORY, William, Private, RMLI, S 262 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

GREGORY, William E, Able Seaman, J 5933 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GREGORY, William H, Stoker 1c, SS 109106 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GREGORY, William J, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 5718, Fern, steamship, 22 April 1918, submarine action, ship lost

GREGSON, George, Private, RM, S 14703 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 2 August 1918, France, killed

GREGSON, Henry, Telegraphist, ZP 1016, Hawk, 17 February 1917, ship lost

GREGSON, William, Trimmer, RNR, ST 748, Hannibal, 30 June 1918, illness

GREHAN, Hugh, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 272315 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREIFFENHAGEN, Rider M W, Lieutenant, E 24, submarine, 24 March 1916, ship lost

GREIG, Alexander, Stoker, RNR, S 5697, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GREIG, Charles W, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 13 September 1918, attempting to escape, DOW

GREIG, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7395, RND, Hawke Battalion, 25 December 1916, France, DOI

GREIG, Rev. GEORGE A, Act/Chaplain, Russell, 28 April 1916, ship lost, DOI

GREIG, Stewart, Lance Corporal, 15295 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GREIG, William, Act/Sergeant, RM, S 9448 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 15 October 1917, illness

GREIG, William F, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6781, Beneficent, 1 June 1916, ship lost

GREIR, Frederick W J, Aircraftsman 2c, F 40339, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

GRENHAM, Frederick C, Leading Signalman, J 18844 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRENVILLE, Raymond F, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 205, RND, Drake Battalion, 26 May 1918, France, killed

GRESTY, Samuel, Ordinary Seaman, J 17603 (Ch), Agamemnon, 25 April 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

GREW, Albert E, Deck Boy, RNR, SBD 958, Thuringia, 11 November 1917, ship lost

GREY, Arnold R E, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5224, RND, Hood Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, DOW

GREY, David M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 486, RND, Nelson Battalion, 29 April 1917, France, DOW

GREY, Eric V, Lieutenant, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GREY, George, Stoker 1c, SS 101819, Hood Battalion, RND, 13 June 1915, illness in Alexandria

GREY, Gerald, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3266), SS 100998 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GREY, Harold, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 4700, Dundalk, steamship, 14 October 1918, submarine action, ship lost

GREY, Harold M, Stoker 1c, SS 110550 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GREY, John T U, Private, RMLI, S 2334 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 20 July 1917, France, killed

GREY, Leonard T J, Boy 2c, J 44458, Impregnable, 14 November 1915, illness

GREY, Stephen A (real name, but served as H A Francis), Stoker 1c, K 15429, Surprise, 23 December 1917, ship lost

GREY, Walter, Private, RMLI, 10556 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

GREY-SMITH, John E, Lieutenant Commander, Cambrian, 17 March 1917, drowned

GRIBBELL, William J, Shipwright 1c, 340435 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

GRIBBEN, Robert, Stoker, RNR, T 1879, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRIBBLE, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 2533 (Dev), E 41, submarine, 15 August 1916, ship lost

GRIBBLE, John H H, Stoker Petty Officer, K 1946 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRIBBLE, William, Leading Seaman (Pens), 138677 (Ply), City of London, 19 September 1916, illness

GRIBBLE, William, Stoker 2c, K 22254, Carnarvon, 15 August 1914, drowned off Cape Verde Islands

GRICE, Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, J 45947, Vivid, 31 May 1918, illness

GRICE, Edward C, Stoker 1c, K 16214 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRICE, Harold, Ordinary Seaman, SS 6838, Victory, 10 February 1916, illness

GRICE, Henry J, Private, RMLI, S 1304 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

GRICE, Herbert H, Stoker 1c, K 17216 (Dev), E 16, submarine, 22 August 1916, ship lost

GRICE, James, DeckHand, RNR, DA 337, Lord Airedale, 18 March 1915, ship lost

GRICE, James W S, Engineman, RNR, ES 2376, Evangel, 25 March 1917, ship lost

GRICE, John, Stoker 1c, SS 110725 (Po), Mohawk, 1 June 1915, mined

GRICE, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 6936, Burutu, steamship, 3 October 1918, collision, ship lost

GRIER, Archibald J, Leading Seaman, 230319 (Po), Crocus, 24 April 1916, illness

GRIER, James, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 3/1560, Anson Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

GRIER, William J, Boatswain, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRIERSON, Frank, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

GRIERSON, James C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Zaria, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 3 July 1915, died

GRIERSON, John, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Mechanician, 20 January 1918, ship lost

GRIERSON, William, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7977, Our Allies, 22 October 1918, illness

GRIEVE, James, 2nd Engineer, MMR, (service number not listed), Kethailes, 11 October 1917, ship lost

GRIEVE, Peter, Bugler, RNVR, Clyde 4/2305, Howe Battalion, RND, 19 May 1915, Gallipoli

GRIEVE, Thomas H, Seaman, RNR, A 8925, Pembroke, 30 October 1918, illness

GRIEVES, John R, Seaman, RNR, A 6162, Pembroke, 3 May 1918, illness

GRIFFEE, Frederick A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z/713, 1st (Depot) Battalion, RND, 5 April 1915, illness in UK

GRIFFIN, Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, J 23106 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

GRIFFIN, Alfred H, Ordinary Seaman, J 24383 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRIFFIN, Edward, Leading Stoker, 282116 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRIFFIN, Ernest, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13878, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRIFFIN, Ernest A, Chief Boatswain, Stephen Furness, 25 June 1918, died in UK

GRIFFIN, Ernest J, Stoker 1c, SS 111025 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GRIFFIN, Frank, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1800 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

GRIFFIN, George, Lieutenant, Victory, 11 June 1915, died

GRIFFIN, George W, Able Seaman, 236562 (Po), Lynx, 9 August 1915, ship lost

GRIFFIN, Harry J, Able Seaman, SS 4551 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost

GRIFFIN, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 217, Howe Battalion, RND, 2 December 1915, DOW in RN Hospital Haslar

GRIFFIN, James, Private, RMLI (RFR B 644), 7084 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

GRIFFIN, James W, Ordinary Seaman, J 39196 (Dev), Arabis, 10 February 1916, ship lost

GRIFFIN, John, Boy Telegraphist, RAN, J 39937, Melbourne (RAN), 10 April 1917, illness

GRIFFIN, John, Able Seaman, 215611 (Dev), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GRIFFIN, John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1337, Jacamar, 28 January 1917, ship lost

GRIFFIN, John, Stoker 1c, K 22537, Adamant, 8 October 1918, died in Bari, Italy

GRIFFIN, Maurice, Fireman & Trimmer, RFA, Limeleaf, RFA, 19 April 1917, torpedoed, killed

GRIFFIN, Michael, Shipwright 1c, 242556 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRIFFIN, Patrick, Stoker Petty Officer, 290942, Colossus, 9 August 1918, drowned

GRIFFIN, Richard, Private, RMLI, S 710 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 19 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

GRIFFIN, Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1620, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GRIFFIN, Sidney H, Able Seaman, MMR, 890568, Louvain (Rescue, O/P), 20 January 1918, ship lost

GRIFFIN, Walter, Ship's Cook, 347735, Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

GRIFFIN, William, Engineman, RNR, ES 275, Sarah Alice, 26 September 1916, ship lost

GRIFFIN, William H, Stoker 1c, K 8732 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRIFFITH, Hubert W D, Lieutenant, Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

GRIFFITH, John G, Private, RMLI, S 1920 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

GRIFFITH, Robert, Cook, MMR, (not given), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

GRIFFITH, Robert, Steward, MMR, (service number not listed), Cambria, 6 November 1914, died in UK

GRIFFITH, Thomas F, Gunner, RMA, RMA B 1266 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GRIFFITH, William L, Midshipman, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRIFFITH, Wynn, Officer's Steward 2c, L 8996, Marne, 20 October 1918, illness

GRIFFITHS, Albert V, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 802, Duke, 22 October 1918, illness

GRIFFITHS, Andrew, Stoker 1c, SS 111501 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GRIFFITHS, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 30163 (Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship lost

GRIFFITHS, Charles, Able Seaman, SS 3664 (Po), Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRIFFITHS, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1198, RND, Howe Battalion, 17 February 1917, France, DOW

GRIFFITHS, David A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 5091, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 14 October 1918, illness

GRIFFITHS, Denis S, Signal Boy, J 47837 (Dev), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

GRIFFITHS, Edward, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2902, Attentive III, 24 October 1917, illness

GRIFFITHS, Edward, Private, RMLI, S 264 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

GRIFFITHS, Edward F, Engine Room Artificer 2c, RNVR, Bristol 2/1353, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

GRIFFITHS, Edwin, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Zaida, 17 August 1916, ship lost

GRIFFITHS, Evan, Petty Officer, RNVR, Mersey Z 327, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GRIFFITHS, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2258, RND, Nelson Battalion, 16 December 1917, France, DOW

GRIFFITHS, George E, Private, RMA, RMA 15459, RMA Eastney, 11 May 1917, illness

GRIFFITHS, Ivor J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2468, RND, Howe Battalion, 9 February 1917, France, DOW

GRIFFITHS, John, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9826), 207832, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GRIFFITHS, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4319, RND, Hawke Battalion, 3 February 1917, France

GRIFFITHS, John, Seaman, RNR, C 1643, Princess, 31 May 1917, illness

GRIFFITHS, John, Stoker 1c, SS 111717 (Dev), Nottingham, 19 August 1916, ship lost

GRIFFITHS, John C H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6953, RND, Howe Battalion, 6 November 1917, France, killed

GRIFFITHS, John F, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6752, RND, Anson Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

GRIFFITHS, John H, Able Seaman, J 23602 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRIFFITHS, John H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 431, RND, Drake Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

GRIFFITHS, John S, Py/Midshipman, RNR, Triumph, 6 March 1915, DOW

GRIFFITHS, Leonard, Ordinary Seaman, J 40894 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

GRIFFITHS, Mansel G, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1374 (Dev), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

GRIFFITHS, Percy C, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 7286, Londonier, steamship, 13 March 1918, submarine action, ship lost

GRIFFITHS, Philip T, Able Seaman, SS 5388 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRIFFITHS, Reginald M, Able Seaman, J 8401 (Po), Fortune, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRIFFITHS, Reginald R, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 6158, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 5 October 1918, illness

GRIFFITHS, Richard T, Able Seaman, SS 3432 (Po), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

GRIFFITHS, Robert E, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 2771, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

GRIFFITHS, Robert S (real name, but served as Albert Morgan), Able Seaman (RFR B 4366), SS 674 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GRIFFITHS, Royston S, Act/Major, Army, Army, 123rd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, 17 March 1917, illness

GRIFFITHS, Samuel, Private, RMLI, 15038 (Ply), RMLI, Plymouth Division, 3 August 1916, illness

GRIFFITHS, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 40, RND, Howe Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

GRIFFITHS, Thomas, Canteen Manager, Admiralty civilian, Caribbean, 27 September 1915, ship lost

GRIFFITHS, Thomas, Engineman, RNR, ES 873, Flicker, 4 March 1916, ship lost

GRIFFITHS, Thomas, Leading Telegraphist, J 12978 (Dev), Simoom, 23 January 1917, ship lost

GRIFFITHS, Thomas E, Stoker 2c, SS 116020 (Ch), Recruit, 1 May 1915, ship lost

GRIFFITHS, Tom, Private, RM, S 3464, 1st RN Field Ambulance RM Medical Unit, 4 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Dongola

GRIFFITHS, Victor E, Sergeant, Army, GS 8107, RND, Anson Battalion, attached from 11th Battalion Queen's Own Regiment, 15 August 1918, France, killed

GRIFFITHS, Walter H, Private, RMLI, 17349 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GRIFFITHS, William D, Stoker, RNR, S 8876, Polmont, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 25 January 1916, illness

GRIFFITHS, William E, Stoker 1c, K 3494, Medea, 7 November 1918, drowned

GRIFFITHS, William G, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, K 2750, Ariadne, 26 July 1917, ship lost

GRIFFITHS, William J, Corporal, RMLI, 14956 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

GRIGG, Charles, Chief Petty Officer, 187895 (Po), Onslaught, 1 June 1916, Jutland, surface action

GRIGG, John W, Private, RMLI, S 802 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 8 February 1917, France, killed

GRIGGS, Alfred, Private, RMLI, 18261 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 23 December 1916, France, DOI

GRIGGS, Alma, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4469, Laburnum, 9 December 1916, drowned

GRIGGS, Charles R, Stoker 1c, K 21050, Mars, 4 December 1915, drowned

GRIGSON, Mabel E, Nursing Sister, QARNNS, Malta, hospital ship, 3 October 1918, illness

GRIMA, Emmanuele, Fireman, Malta RNR, F 791, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

GRIMA, Gaetano, Stoker 1c, K 55145, Egmont, 1 October 1918, died

GRIMA, Salvatore, Able Seaman, J 85974 (Dev), Frigate Bird, 11 March 1918, ship lost

GRIMALDI, Edgar W, Able Seaman, J 28994 (Ch), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRIMASON, George, Able Seaman, 235183, Illustrious, 9 October 1915, illness

GRIMBLE, Walter, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271958 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GRIMBLE, William, Seaman, RNR, A 7478, Goissa, 25 April 1916, collision with Invincible

GRIMBLEY, Joseph H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1143, RND, Howe Battalion, 6 January 1918, France, DOW

GRIMES, Frederick C, Leading Seaman (RFR B 3196), 162471 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

GRIMES, Frederick T, Air Mechanic 1c, F 6092, RNAS Kite Balloon Section Shotley, 4 July 1917, bombing in UK

GRIMES, Frederick T, Boy 1c, J 39957 (Ch), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRIMES, George W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8276, St Ives, 21 December 1916, ship lost

GRIMES, James W, Blacksmith's Mate, 309857 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRIMES, John, Seaman, RNR, C 3344, Redcar, 24 June 1917, ship lost

GRIMES, Michael, Seaman, RNR, B 4827, Deliverer, 3 November 1917, ship lost

GRIMES, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, C 1425, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GRIMLEY, John M, Private, RMLI, 18024 (Ch), Chester, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

GRIMMER, Cecil V, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1983, Attentive III, 26 March 1917, illness

GRIMMER, Herbert W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1046, Halcyon II, 15 March 1918, illness

GRIMMER, Leonard, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 722, RND, Hawke Battalion, 15 April 1918, prisoner of war, died

GRIMMETT, Harry, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1097), 9864 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 8 October 1914, Belgium

GRIMSDALE, Stanley, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4365, RND, Nelson Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

GRIMSHAW, Edmund, Stoker 1c (RFR B 959), 152023 (Ch), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRIMSHAW, George A, Stoker 1c, K 6642 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

GRIMSHAW, Harry, Stoker 1c, K 18444 (Dev), E 26, submarine, 3 July 1916, ship lost

GRIMSHAW, Walter, Able Seaman, 207813, Humber, 4 May 1915, illness

GRIMSHAW, Benjamin N, Private, RMLI, 17915 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GRIMSTER, Edgar, Able Seaman, 194771, Pembroke, 14 October 1916, illness

GRIMSTON, John W, Engineman, RNR, ES 377, Evangel, 25 March 1917, ship lost

GRIMSTONE, John, Stoker 1c, K 13747, P.19, patrol boat, 13 October 1918, illness

GRIMWOOD, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, J 61499 (Ch), Laforey, 23 March 1917, ship lost

GRIMWOOD, Walter, Able Seaman, J 5762, Walpole, 29 October 1918, illness

GRINHAM, George R, Able Seaman, 219516 (Ch), B 1, submarine, 16 June 1916, illness

GRINHAM, Otto S, Able Seaman, J 9844 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GRINLAW, Thomas, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Orsino, 28 September 1916, ship lost

GRINLING, Charles S, Act/Lieutenant, RM, Chatham Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

GRINNAL, Henry J, Private, RMLI, S 1795 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

GRINSTEAD, Leonard, Private, RMLI, S 156 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 27 April 1917, France, killed

GRINTER, Ernest A, Ship's Corporal 1c, 150789 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GRINTON, William J, Ship's Steward, 343414, Conquest, 28 March 1916, drowned

GRINYER, Arthur C, Deck Hand, MMR, (service number not listed), Dirk, 28 May 1918, ship lost

GRINYER, Charles E, Stoker 1c, K 23703 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GRIOLI, Joseph, Officer's Steward 1c, 358243 (Dev), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

GRISCTI, Antonio, Able Seaman, 195700, Egmont, 30 June 1915, explosion

GRISENTHWAITE, Arthur E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6373, Euston, 12 February 1917, ship lost

GRIST, Herbert R, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 17541 (Ch), Juno, 31 July 1917, illness

GRIST, Robert G, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 3307), 191485, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GRISWOLD, John N, Private, RMLI, 18541 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

GRISWOOD, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 14185 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

GRITT, James A, Act/Leading Stoker, 306439 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GROCOCK, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5138, RND, Hawke Battalion, 1 November 1918, France, DOW in UK

GROGAN, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, S 6045, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GROGAN, William H, PO, 60050 (RCN), (ex-RN 179711), Niobe (RCN), 27 May 1915, drowned

GROGAN, William J, Rear Admiral (ret), Sapphire II, 14 March 1915, accident

GROOM, David G, Able Seaman, 214809 (Ch), Eden, 17 June 1916, ship lost

GROOM, Frederick A, Ordinary Seaman, J 25707 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GROOM, George, Boy 1c, J 26892 (Po), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GROOM, Henry, Chief Petty Officer, 160828, Victory, 17 August 1918, illness

GROOM, Horace E, Leading Cook's Mate, 347811 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

GROOM, William S, Act/Chief Petty Officer, 165578 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

GROOMBRIDGE, Victor A, Petty Officer, 221414 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GROOME, Harry R, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6321, RND, Hood Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

GROSE, Ernest, Able Seaman, 214003 (Ch), Cornwallis, 25 April 1915, Gallipoli

GROSSART, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6041, RND, Howe Battalion, 29 December 1917, France, killed

GROSSE, Edward E, Boy 1c, J 30003 (Po), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GROSSE, Frank, Able Seaman, J 2081 (Ch), E.49, submarine, 12 March 1917, ship lost

GROSSMITH, Arthur M, Able Seaman, 198322 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

GROSSMITH, Fred J, Ordinary Seaman, J 34846 (Ch), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GROSSMITH, John A, Able Seaman, J 17894 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GROUT, Arthur H, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

GROVE, George W, Stoker 1c, K 18625 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GROVE, James W, Ordinary Seaman, J 22923 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GROVE, Philip E, Boy 2c, J 43461, Vivid, 28 November 1915, accident

GROVE, William G, Stoker 1c, K 39457 (Po), Glatton, 16 September 1918, ship lost

GROVER, John, Major, RM, Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 23 June 1915, Gallipoli

GROVER, William, Boy Telegraphist, J 37487 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GROVER, William J, Leading Stoker, RNR, S 1759, Eleanor, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 12 February 1918, ship lost

GROVES, Albert J, Petty Officer, 172735 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GROVES, Alfred E, Able Seaman (RFR B 5924), 20477 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

GROVES, Bertram C, Canteen Server, Admiralty civilian, Malaya, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

GROVES, Charles H, Private, RMLI, 15423 (Ply), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

GROVES, Francis E, Able Seaman, J 23120 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GROVES, Frederick G, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1764, RND, Hawke Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

GROVES, Frederick T, Trimmer, MMR, 778678, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

GROVES, George, Leading Seaman, 211975 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GROVES, James, Leading Stoker, K 299 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GROVES, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2090, Remarko, 3 December 1916, ship lost

GROVES, Philip, Private, RMLI, 17844 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GROVES, Robert, Private, RMLI, 15254 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GROVES, Thomas P, Able Seaman, J 8803 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GROVES, Walter W, Fireman, MMR, 803936, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

GROVES, William E, Able Seaman, J 20434 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GRUAR, Edgar H, Leading Seaman, J 13041 (Dev), Vehement, 2 August 1918, ship lost

GRUBB, Albert W, Stoker 1c, SS 115133 (Dev), Brisk, 2 October 1917, mined

GRUBB, James, Able Seaman, 222874 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GRUBB, Walter B WATKINS, Lieutenant Commander, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GRUBB, Wilfred C, Ordinary Seaman, J 33855 (Dev), Ascot, 10 November 1918, ship lost

GRUBHAM, George, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12216, ML.269, motor launch, 29 May 1917, drowned

GRUMMITT, Sidney W, Boy 1c, J 31159, Amethyst, 14 March 1915, shore gunfire

GRUMMITT, Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 3083, Thomas Cornwall, 29 October 1918, ship lost

GRUNDY, Howard E, Ty/Py/Flight Officer, Royal Naval Air Service, 1 May 1917, air crash in UK, DOI

GRUNDY, Leonard E F, Able Seaman, J 27569, Glatton, 17 September 1918, ship lost, DOW

GRUNDY, Samuel H, Private, RMLI, 19261 (Ch), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

GRUNDY, Thomas, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1442), 9094 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GRUNDY, William H, Chief Armourer, 145545 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GRUNNELL, Harry F, Engineman, RNR, TS 3611, Helgian, 6 September 1917, ship lost

GRUNNILL, Hira, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10000, Carlton, 21 February 1916, ship lost

GRUPPETTA, Lorenzo, Stoker, RNR (Maltese), F 704, Redbreast, fleet messenger, 15 July 1917, ship lost

GRYLLS, Desse E, Stoker, RNR, E 1849, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

 

GUARD, William, Lieutenant (Honorary), Royal Navy, 29 October 1914, died in UK

GUBBEY, William E, Ordinary Seaman, J 19654 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GUBBY, Arthur H, Corporal, RMLI, 16652 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

GUDGE, Sydney J, Stoker 1c, K 14890 (Dev), Doris, 21 February 1917, illness

GUDGEON, Athol E, Lieutenant, RNR, Ettrick, 27 August 1917, DOW

GUENIGAULT, Charles W, Able Seaman, J 38286, Vindictive, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

GUEST, Alfred R, Stoker 1c, K 21110 (Ch), Lilac, 18 August 1915, mined

GUEST, Asa, Private, RMLI, S 467, RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

GUEST, Harold V, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GUEST, Richard T, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 1103 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

GUEST, Sammy F, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10259), 239771, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GUEST, Thomas, Private, RM, S 13392 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 8 March 1918, killed

GUEST, Thomas E, Stoker 1c, K 4295 (Po), E 18, submarine, 24 May 1916, ship lost

GUILBERT, Thomas F M, Petty Officer, 8279 (RAN)(RN 208663 (Dev), AE.1 (RAN), submarine, 19 September 1914, ship lost

GUILD, James, Stoker, 8287 (RAN)(RN 302880 (Dev), AE.1 (RAN), submarine, 19 September 1914, ship lost

GUILD, Robert W, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Diadem II, 28 March 1916, drowned

GUILL, Raymond J, Petty Officer Telegraphist, J 269 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

GUINAN, Harry A, Stoker 1c, K 23936 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GUINEY, Robert, Private, RMLI, S 1505 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 9 February 1917, France, illness

GUINN, George J A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2273, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1917, France, DOW

GULL, Douglas H, Stoker 1c, K 23469 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GULLETT, Albert E, Ty/Py/Flight Officer, Royal Naval Air Service, 18 February 1918, air crash in UK

GULLETT, James A, Signal Boy, J 41341 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GULLEY, James, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 91), 10782 (Ply), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GULLEY, Lewis J, Stoker Petty Officer, 312518, Bacchus, 31 July 1918, illness

GULLIVER, Montague E A, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Epworth, 22 May 1917, ship lost

GULLY, Lewis V, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Cullist, also known as Westphalia, special service ship, 11 February 1918, ship lost

GULVIN, Leonard G, Able Seaman, J 8882 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GUMBLETON, Reginald C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 533 (Po), Amethyst, 14 March 1915, shore gunfire

GUMBRELL, Arthur, Able Seaman (RFR B 3801), 199821 (Ch), General Wolfe, 19 June 1916, illness

GUMBRELL, Charles E L, Able Seaman (RFR B 1630), 206977 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GUMBRELL, Richard J, Stoker Petty Officer, 306621, Victory, 9 September 1918, illness

GUMMER, Frank E, Able Seaman, 232154 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

GUMMET, Thomas E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8404, Speeton, 31 December 1915, ship lost

GUNDRY, Christopher E, Stoker Petty Officer, 227948 (Ch), Canterbury, 1 November 1917, drowned

GUNDRY, Harry R, Leading Stoker, 308453 (Dev), Bittern, 4 April 1918, ship lost

GUNN, Alexander J, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNR, E 26, submarine, 3 July 1916, ship lost

GUNN, Andrew, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not listed), Eaglet, 6 October 1918, illness

GUNN, Ernest, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268356 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GUNN, Frederick, Able Seaman (RFR B 8687), 206529 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

GUNN, George, Seaman, RNR, A 8155, Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks

GUNN, James, Private, RMLI, 16142 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

GUNN, James, Stoker 1c, K 16742 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

GUNN, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 239, Nelson Battalion, RND, 7 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Somali

GUNN, John T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1313, RND, Nelson Battalion, 1 November 1917, France, killed

GUNN, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 98, Drake Battalion, RND, 9 July 1915, Gallipoli

GUNN, Walter C, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 2616 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GUNN, William, Private, RMLI, 14409 (Ch), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

GUNN, William, Seaman, RNR, B 3703, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

GUNN, William F, Stoker, RNR, S 3793, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GUNN, William N A, Private, RMA, RMA 15467, RMA Eastney, 14 March 1917, illness

GUNNER, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 21113 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

GUNNER, Christopher J, Private, RMLI, 17688 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GUNNER, Edward L, Sub Lieutenant, Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GUNNERY, William W, Able Seaman, J 17598 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GUNNING, James M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

GUNNING, Thomas A, Stoker 1c, K 5647 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GUNNINGHAM, Edwin, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 14651 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 26 April 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Guildford Castle

GUNTER, Henry T, Stoker 1c, K 7275 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GUNTHER, Ernest W, Private, RMLI, S 52 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 7 June 1915, Gallipoli

GUNTHER, Reginald, Act/Leading Stoker, K 9256 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GUPPY, Reginald H, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 4/2750, Copenhagen, steamship, 5 March 1917, submarine action, ship lost, Benbow Battalion, RND, returning to UK

GUPPY, Thomas H, Private, RMLI, 18875 (Ch), Deal Battalion, RND, 1 May 1915, Gallipoli

GURBUTT, William H, Private, RMLI, S 1281 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

GURDEN, Samuel T H, Stoker 1c, K 20823 (Po), Grafton, 12 August 1915, Gallipoli

GURDEN, William M, Private, RMLI, 17119 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GURNEY, Albert H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1486, RND, Nelson Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

GURNEY, Alfred A, Chief Petty Officer (RFR B 284), 163894 (Po), L.10, submarine, 4 October 1918, ship lost

GURNEY, Alfred F J, Able Seaman, 190335 (Ch), TB.12, torpedo boat, 10 June 1915, ship lost

GURNEY, Charles E, Able Seaman, J 2424 (Ch), Simoom, 23 January 1917, ship lost

GURNEY, John F, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 861, RND, Hood Battalion, 29 October 1917, France, DOW

GURNEY, William A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 6795, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GURR, John H, Ship's Corporal 1c, 190332 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GURR, Stephen, 2nd Cooper, 296892 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

GUSCOTT, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 4171), 203021 (Dev), Triumph, 25 May 1915, ship lost

GUTHRIE, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6365, RND, Nelson Battalion, 24 April 1917, France

GUTHRIE, George C, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7523, Plantin, 26 April 1917, ship lost

GUTHRIE, George W, Ty/Lieutenant, RAMC, RND, 3rd RN Field Ambulance, Royal Marine Medical Unit, 13 November 1916, France, killed

GUTHRIE, Gilbert, Seaman, RNR, A 4130, Ramsey, 8 August 1915, ship lost

GUTHRIE, Herbert, Private, RMLI, S 2062 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

GUTHRIE, William C, Petty Officer, 156609 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GUTRIDGE, Albert H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1343, RND, Drake Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

GUTTERIDGE, Herbert J, Boy 1c, J 46227 (Po), Dryad, 28 August 1917, illness

GUTTRIDGE, David W, Private, RMLI, 15780 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GUY, Albert, Private, RMLI (RFR B 596), 8245 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

GUY, Arthur C J, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2606), 181667, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GUY, Ernest, Seaman, RNR, A 7679, Alert, 26 September 1916, Mesopotamia, Turkish prisoner of war, illness

GUY, Gilbert L, Private, RMLI, 15744 (Po), Bulwark, 28 November 1914, ship lost, DOW

GUY, Harry A, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 6191), 181815, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GUY, Henry S, Able Seaman, 218521 (Ch), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost

GUY, Herbert, Colour Sergeant, RMA, RMA 2741, RMA Eastney, 27 February 1917, illness

GUY, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 497 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GUY, William, Stoker 1c, SS 109628 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

GUY, William E, Leading Stoker, 8291 (RAN)(RN 290601 (Dev), AE.1 (RAN), submarine, 19 September 1914, ship lost

GUY, William J, Able Seaman, 227184 (Po), Lynx, 9 August 1915, ship lost

GUY, William N, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 264, RND, 188th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 13 November 1916, France, DOI

GUYAN, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1141, RND, Hawke Battalion, 9 December 1916, France, DOI

GUYMER, William H C, Private, RMLI, 17587 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GUYTON, Albert J, Ordinary Seaman, J 24703 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GUYTON, George H, Stoker 1c, K 12594 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

 

GWILLIAM, Sidney J, Signal Boy, J 30905 (Po), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GWINNETT, Benjamin J, Boy 1c, J 54679, Caledon, 17 November 1917, surface action

GWYER, William, Stoker 1c, K 9849 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GWYNN, Frank P, Boy 2c, J 92178, Impregnable, 21 October 1918, illness

 

GYE, Alexander H, Lieutenant Commander, Negro, 21 December 1916, ship lost

GYERE, James, Stoker, RNR, S 3280, Inflexible, 18 March 1915, shore gunfire

GYLES, Michael, Leading Seaman (RFR B 3292), 200383 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GYLLENSHIP, Gustavus A, Leading Seaman, 194276 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

 

on to Habgood-Heyworth

or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 17/11/13