Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 
 

World War 1 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

 

by Name - B - BOAG to BYTHWAY

HM Submarine D.5, lost 3 November 1915 (Maritime Quest, click to enlarge)

on to Cabble-Clynes

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for Month-by-Month lists in the Casualties Homepage where more information may be found

 

 

 

B

 

BOAG, Hugh, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR Ch B 4547), 279864, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BOAGEY, Robert, Act/Leading Stoker, K 1409 (Po), E 16, submarine, 22 August 1916, ship lost

BOAL, John, Able Seaman, 216495 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOALCH, Stanley R, Able Seaman,. RNVR, AA 2359, Anti Aircraft Corps (London), RNVR, 19 April 1917, illness

BOAR, Albert J, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 46, Dalhousie, 13 July 1916, Mesopotamia, illness

BOARD, Alfred G, Able Seaman, J 20374 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOARD, John C, Private, RMLI, S 1788 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 6 November 1917, France, killed

BOARDMAN, Albert, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10135 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BOARDMAN, Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 5648, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 2 October 1918, illness

BOARDMAN, Francis, Leading Seaman, 216537 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BOARDMAN, Wright, Leading Seaman, 237913 (Dev), D.5, submarine, 3 November 1914, ship lost

BOASE, Harold, Lieutenant, C.16, submarine, 16 April 1917, collision

BOATMAN, James, Trimmer, MMR, 39810, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

BOBBETT, Alfred, Stoker 2c, K 19166 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BOBBETT, John J, Leading Seaman, 183495 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BOBBINS, William, Petty Officer (RFR B 1453), 118764 (Po), Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

BOBSIN, Henry J, Stoker 1c, K 6875, Ghurka, 8 April 1915, died in UK

BOCK, Robert H, Stoker 1c, 111828 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

BODDINNAR, James H, Private, RMLI, S 1625 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 8 June 1917, France, DOW

BODDY, Andrew J, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Killingholme, 27 April 1916, surface action

BODELEY, Henry J, Gunner, RMA, RMA 9217, Princess Royal, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

BODEN, Cyril A, Sergeant, RMLI, 14398 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BODILY, Alfred H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3895, RND, Drake Battalion, 28 September 1918, France, killed

BODIN, Hugh, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7910, Cheerful, 30 June 1917, ship lost

BODINAR, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11434, Blackmorevale, 1 May 1918, ship lost

BODKIN, Geoffrey, Able Seaman, 182664 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BODKIN, William A L, Able Seaman, J 7798 (Ch), TB.11, torpedo boat, 7 March 1916, ship lost

BODLE, Albert, Stoker 1c, SS 115936 (Po), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BODMAN, Herbert, Stoker 1c, 230994 (Dev), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BODMAN, Jacob W, Leading Seaman, 231420 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BODY, William H, Chief Armourer (Pens), 137766 (Dev), Majestic, 27 May 1915, ship lost

BOE, Jakob O, Engineman, RNR, ES 366, Columbia, 1 May 1915, ship lost

BOGG, Thomas E, Boy 1c, J 46748 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOGGIA, Stanley J, Shipwright 1c, 346022 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOGGIA, William, Ship's Cook, 346991, Victory, 20 April 1915, illness

BOGGUST, Alfred G, Chief Ship's Cook, 357746 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOGGUST, William J, Chief Ship's Cook, 346171 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOHAN, John, Private, RMLI, S 1216 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 31 October 1918, German prisoner of war, illness

BOHAN, Stephen, Able Seaman, 152004, Doris, 23 June 1918, illness

BOHANNAN, Frederick W, Ordinary Seaman, J 29557 (Po), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BOHILL, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7924, RND, Howe Battalion, 24 April 1917, France

BOISSIER, William A M, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, Royal Marine Artillery, 27 July 1917, Belgium

BOLAND, William H, Petty Officer (NS), 170915 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

BOLAS, James S, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron, 12 January 1916, Gallipoli

BOLD, Harold E, Stoker 1c, K 8978 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BOLDEN, Frederick F, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14479, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BOLDEN, William, Stoker 1c, SS 111810 (Ch), Lightning, 30 June 1915, ship lost

BOLDER, Arthur E, Engineman, RNR, ES 3574, King Egbert, 10 February 1918, illness

BOLDERO, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4318, RND, Hood Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, killed

BOLDERSTON, James J, Private, RMLI, 17342 (Ply), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOLDERSTON, William B, Telegraphist, RNVR, Clyde Z 2374, Renarro, 10 November 1918, ship lost

BOLER, James M, Seaman, RNR, B 4004, Treveal, steamship, 4 February 1918, submarine action, ship lost

BOLES, John, Boy 1c, J 46754, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOLES, Noel H, Lieutenant, 2nd Dorset Regiment, RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron, 11 January 1916, Gallipoli

BOLES, William G, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 5861, Charles Astie, 26 June 1917, ship lost

BOLEY, Wilfred, Stoker Petty Officer, 284057 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOLGER, John, Seaman, RNR, B 2320, Grafton, 12 August 1915, Gallipoli

BOLINGBROKE, Russell, Sub Lieutenant, Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

BOLITHO, Fleetwood J, Petty Officer 1c, 167341 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

BOLLAND, Henry, Private, RMLI, 16794 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

BOLLAND, James E, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 150, Nelson Battalion, RND, 30 June 1915, Gallipoli

BOLLEN, Harry, Assistant Steward, MMR, 908369, Eleanor, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 12 February 1918, ship lost

BOLLEN, William J, Chief Stoker, 127602, Victory, 22 March 1916, illness

BOLLINSON, Albert E, Stoker 1c, 311465 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

BOLSTER, John M, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7702, Othonna, 20 April 1917, ship lost

BOLT, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 3161, Minotaur, 12 May 1918, illness

BOLT, Albert S, Able Seaman, J 29200 (Dev), Anchusa, 16 July 1918, ship lost

BOLT, Alfred, Able Seaman (RFR B 7583), SS 1391 (Ch), TB.11, torpedo boat, 7 March 1916, ship lost

BOLT, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4301, RND, Hawke Battalion, 3 February 1917, France

BOLT, William H, Blacksmith, 342272 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

BOLTON, Arthur S, Petty Officer, 236901 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost

BOLTON, Charles, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 81166), SS 103986, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BOLTON, Edward, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hood Battalion, 3 November 1917, France, killed

BOLTON, George, Engineman, RNR, 1445 ES, Osiris, 17 November 1915, illness

BOLTON, George, Stoker 1c, K 6944 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

BOLTON, George A, Stoker 1c, SS 113883 (Dev), Dartmouth, 15 March 1915, boiler explosion

BOLTON, Harry, Sergeant, RMLI, 10964 (Ply), Egmont, 6 October 1915, died in Yugoslavia

BOLTON, Henry, Boy Telegraphist, J 37924 (Po), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOLTON, James F, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1909), 12380 latECh., Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BOLTON, James H A, Chief Petty Officer, 169563 (Dev), Skate, 12 March 1917, illness

BOLTON, John, Armourer's Crew, M 8941 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOLTON, John, Stoker 1c, K 3820 (Po), Amethyst, 14 March 1915, shore gunfire

BOLTON, Samuel, Bombardier, RMA, RMA 10352, East African Expeditionary Force, RMA, 3 April 1917, illness

BOLTON, Stuart B N, Midshipman, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOLTON, Thomas W, Stoker 1c, K 28799 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost

BOLTON, Wilfred, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

BOLTON, William, Stoker, RNR, U 1942, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOLWELL, Joseph, Private, RMLI, 14785 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 1 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in hospital ship

BONASS, George W, Stoker 1c, K 23336 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BONCEY, Frank F, Stoker Petty Officer, 282962, Victory (ex-Woolwich), 16 November 1915, illness

BONCEY, Joseph J, Private, RMLI, 11603 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOND, Alfred W G, Ordinary Seaman, J 32015 (Ch), Calypso, 17 November 1917, surface action

BOND, Andrew, Private, RMLI, 18504 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOND, Arthur W, Able Seaman, J 9105, Warspite, 4 June 1916, Jutland, surface action, DOI

BOND, Charles, Fireman, MMR, 851255, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

BOND, Charles, Private, RMLI, S 969 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 24 November 1916, France, DOI

BOND, Charles I, Carpenter's Crew, M 18577 (Po), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BOND, Edward A, Leading Signalman, 230609 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BOND, Frederick G, Private, RMLI, S 1723 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

BOND, Frederick W, Able Seaman, J 3547 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOND, George A, Able Seaman, J 16403 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOND, George H, Ship's Corporal 1c, 190843 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BOND, Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1754), 289995 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BOND, Herbert G, Corporal, RMLI, S 2533 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 September 1918, France, killed

BOND, James E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1283, RND, Hood Battalion, 4 February 1917, France

BOND, James F, Able Seaman, 210479, Vivid, 30 March 1915, died of shock after immersion

BOND, James J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4335, RND, Drake Battalion, 2 September 1918, France, killed

BOND, James J, Leading Stoker, 306132 (Po), E.15, submarine, 2 February 1917, ship lost, Mesopotamia, prisoner of war

BOND, James W, Midshipman, Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

BOND, James W, Stoker 2c, K 44571 (Po), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

BOND, John, Master at Arms, 173919 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

BOND, John T, Chief Petty Officer, 119175, Pembroke, 8 January 1918, illness

BOND, Leslie T, Stoker 2c, K 32727, Pembroke, 26 May 1916, illness

BOND, Mark T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3697, RND, Howe Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

BOND, Martin R, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 4677 (Po), E.14, submarine, 28 January 1918, ship lost

BOND, Rowland E, Stoker, RAN, 2613, Australia (RAN), 25 December 1916, illness

BOND, Samuel, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3693), SS 101259 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BOND, Sidney, Stoker 1c, K 15655 (Dev), Seagull, 30 September 1918, ship lost

BOND, Sidney H, Boy 1c, J 25938 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BOND, Sydney F, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2789, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 9 October 1918, illness

BOND, Sydney G, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 4073, President III, 23 July 1918, illness

BOND, Thomas, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 1263), 116205 (Dev), Ocean, 10 September 1914, drowned

BOND, Walter, Private, RMLI, S 2285 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

BOND, Walter, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7905), SS 103590 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BOND, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2379, Vale of Lennox, 30 September 1917, illness

BOND, William, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1682 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 4 May 1917, German prisoner of war, DOW

BOND, William C, Chief Sick Berth Steward, 350523, Plassy, hospital ship, 26 August 1916, illness

BONE, Alfred J, Ordinary Seaman, J 61301 (Ch), Eleanor, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 12 February 1918, ship lost

BONE, Charles R, Stoker 1c, K 17959 (Ch), Eden, 17 June 1916, ship lost

BONE, Frederick R T, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3501, Vivid, 14 September 1918, illness

BONE, Harry, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12056 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BONE, John T, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 18 October 1915, drowned in France

BONE, Joseph, Sapper, Army, 208090, RND, 249th Field Company, RE (Army), 22 October 1917, France, killed

BONE, Joseph, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside 6/158, Kingsdyke, steamship, 17 January 1918, submarine action, ship lost

BONE, Richard W J M, Private, RMLI, 15058 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 September 1918, discharged, illness in UK

BONE, Thomas J, Greaser, MMR, (service number not listed), Alcantara, 29 February 1916, ship lost

BONEHILL, James T, Stoker 1c (RFR A 5845), SS 108566 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

BONELLO, Lorenzo, Leading Stoker, K 46069 (Dev), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

BONES, Thomas, Private, RMLI, S 2132 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 30 September 1918, France, killed

BONES, William C, Leading Signalman, J 14924 (Dev), G.8, submarine, 3 January 1918, ship lost

BONETT, Carmelo, Assistant Steward, MMR, (service number not listed), Princess Alberta, fleet messenger, 21 February 1917, ship lost

BONETT, Gaetano, Steward 1c, 355177, Europa, 25 May 1917, illness

BONETT, Paolo, Assistant Steward, MMR, (service number not listed), Osmanieh, fleet messenger, 31 December 1917, ship lost

BONFIELD, George J, Private, RMLI, 17916 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BONFIELD, James G, Private, RMLI, 14967 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

BONHAM, Edward, Leading Signalman, 230299 (Dev), Torrent, 23 December 1917, ship lost

BONHAM, Thomas P, Captain, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BONICI, Antonio, Stoker, RNR (Malta), F 782, Dartmouth, 15 March 1915, boiler explosion

BONICI, Carmemo, Stoker, RNR (Malta), F 773, Inflexible, 18 March 1915, shore gunfire

BONIFACE, Charles L, Stoker 1c, K 5397 (Po), Niger, 11 November 1914, ship lost

BONIFACE, Frank, Engineman, RNR, ST 2269, Vivid, 8 October 1918, illness

BONIFACE, George T, Ordinary Seaman, J 32313 (Ch), Melpomene, 22 June 1918, drowned

BONIFACE, Harry B, Able Seaman, 196645, Glory, 1 November 1915, illness

BONIFACE, Victor G J, Leading Seaman, 204435 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BONIFACE, William C, Chief Petty Officer, MMR, (service number not listed), Lady Dora, 30 September 1918, drowned

BONNAMY, Ernest A, Leading Seaman, 234265 (Ch), Titania, 7 April 1916, battery explosion on E 30

BONNAR, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7691, RND, Drake Battalion, 26 February 1917, France, killed

BONNER, Daniel, Leading Seaman, 236361 (Po), Ghurka, 8 February 1917, ship lost

BONNER, Francis W, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, Mersey Z 982, Benton Castle, 10 November 1916, ship lost

BONNER, John S, Petty Officer, RNVR, London Z 1210, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 October 1917, France, killed

BONNER, Matthew A, Engineman, RNR, TS 2398, Triumph II, 9 November 1918, illness

BONNER, William, Private, RMLI, 15171 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BONNER, William A, Act/Leading Stoker, K 13881 (Po), E 5, submarine, 7 March 1916, ship lost

BONNER, William H, Ordinary Seaman, J 37742 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

BONNETT, Ernest C, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 October 1917, France, DOW

BONNETT, Herbert E A, Ordinary Seaman, J 59859 (Ch), Simoom, 23 January 1917, ship lost

BONNEYWELL, Percy, Act/Gunner, P.26, patrol boat, 10 April 1917, ship lost

BONNICI, Joseph, Canteen Server, Admiralty civilian, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BONNICI, Paolo, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not listed), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

BONNICK, Henry A W, Able Seaman, J 15306 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BONNING, George T, Stoker 2c, K 38613, Vivid, 20 January 1917, illness

BONNING, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 886, RND, 189th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 13 November 1916, France, killed

BONSER, John W, Stoker Petty Officer, K 7761 (Po), Ariel, 2 August 1918, ship lost

BONTOFT, James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1010, Helgian, 6 September 1917, ship lost

BONTOR, Lawrence S, Lieutenant, L.10, submarine, 4 October 1918, ship lost

BOOBYER, Albert G, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 797, Lord Airedale, 29 November 1916, ship lost

BOOKER, Frank W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 11432, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOOKER, George L, Chief Stoker, 295851 (Dev), K.5, submarine, 31 July 1918, drowned

BOOKLESS, James H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Nelson Battalion, RND, 5 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Dongola

BOOMER, James E, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1239, Christina Craig, 15 February 1918, ship lost

BOON, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5164, RND, Nelson Battalion, 1 January 1918, France, DOW

BOON, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5356, RND, Hawke Battalion, 5 September 1918, France, DOW

BOON, George W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5346, Recompense, 28 March 1916, illness

BOON, William A, Cooper's Crew, M 23913, Ark Royal, 21 August 1917, illness

BOOR, Cecil J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11628, Piscatorial II, 28 December 1917, ship lost

BOORE, Frank A, Seaman, RNR, A 7006, Star of Buchan, 20 October 1915, ship lost

BOORMAN, Albert E, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 2025), 147658 (Ch), Spey, 7 March 1917, collision

BOORMAN, Frederick, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 4386, Janet, 6 November 1918, illness

BOOTH, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8903, RND, Nelson Battalion, 1 January 1918, France, DOW

BOOTH, Albert, Ordinary Seaman, J 56050 (Po), Simoom, 23 January 1917, ship lost

BOOTH, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 6788 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOOTH, Charles G, Engineman, RNR, ES 5106, Rowsay, 15 July 1917, illness

BOOTH, Charles H, Stoker 1c, SS 112945 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOOTH, Edward, Fireman, MMR, (none given), Char, 16 January 1915, ship lost

BOOTH, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 5942, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 9 October 1918, illness

BOOTH, Ernest, Private, RMLI, 16099 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BOOTH, Frank, Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 3 January 1918, France

BOOTH, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, J 50575 (Dev), Anchusa, 16 July 1918, ship lost

BOOTH, Frederick J, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4659, Queen Empress, 15 March 1916, illness

BOOTH, George, Leading Stoker, K 10650 (Po), D.6, submarine, 28 June 1918, ship lost

BOOTH, George T, Boy 1c, J 24708 (Po), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

BOOTH, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1744, RND, Anson Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, killed

BOOTH, Herbert E, Boy 2c, J 58530, Ganges, 18 November 1916, illness

BOOTH, James P, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6288, RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Howe Battalion, 27 May 1918, prisoner of war, illness

BOOTH, John, Stoker 1c, K 10630 (Po), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BOOTH, John E, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 2/175, Howe Battalion, RND, 21 July 1915, Gallipoli

BOOTH, John J, Signal Boy, J 32355, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOOTH, John J, Stoker 2c, SS 115149, Bullfinch, 15 August 1914, collision

BOOTH, John J H, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 415, Tern, 23 February 1915, ship lost

BOOTH, John W, Leading Stoker (RFR B 3495), 176827 (Ch), Southampton, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

BOOTH, Lyndon, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2413, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BOOTH, Maurice, Stoker 1c, SS 110814 (Dev), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

BOOTH, Robert E, Able Seaman (RFR B 2361), 175602 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

BOOTH, Roland H, Boy 1c, J 24104 (Po), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

BOOTH, Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7793, RND, 3rd Reserve Battalion, 14 January 1917, discharged, illness in UK

BOOTH, Samuel J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2958, RND, Hood Battalion, 20 January 1917, France, DOW

BOOTH, Stephen H, DeckHand, RNR, DA 419, Lord Airedale, 18 March 1915, ship lost

BOOTH, Tom, Stoker 1c, K 9662 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BOOTH, Walter, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 579, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 17 October 1918, illness

BOOTH, William, 1st Engineer, MMR, (none given), Char, 16 January 1915, ship lost

BOOTH, William H, Able Seaman, 232699 (Po), Lennox, 1 May 1916, illness

BOOTHBY, Ernest W, Private, RMLI, S 1470 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 15 February 1917, France

BOOTHBY, James R, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, Armoured Car Squadron, RNAS, 1 May 1915, Gallipoli

BOOTHER, William F, Private, RMLI, 15307 (Ch), Shannon, 24 October 1917, illness in UK

BOOTHMAN, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 958, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

BOOTHMAN, Percy, Telegraphist, RNVR, Bristol Z 233, Cantatrice, 5 November 1916, ship lost

BOOTON, Joseph T, Able Seaman (RFR B 632), 183679 (Dev), Tornado, 23 December 1917, ship lost

BOOTON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5300, RND, Hawke Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, DOW

BOOTS, George H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10351), SS 108078 (Ch), Howe Battalion, RND, 10 May 1915, Gallipoli

BOOTS, James, Stoker 1c, K 24909 (Ch), Jason, 7 April 1917, ship lost

BOOTY, Herbert, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 633 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOOTY, Horace T, Private, RMLI, 19511 (Ply), Carnarvon, 23 October 1918, illness in UK

BOR, James H, General, RMA, Royal Marine Artillery, 23 September 1914, died in UK

BOR, Thomas H, Act/Lieutenant, RNR, E 5, submarine, 7 March 1916, ship lost

BORAMAN, Richard J, Private, RMLI, 16464 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BORBON, Victor H A, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 22893 (Dev), Lavender, 5 May 1917, ship lost

BORCHART, Frederick J, Stoker Petty Officer, 287288 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

BORDA, Antonio, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOREHAM, Charles W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4450), SS 103462 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BORELAND, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, 307160 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BORER, Norman J, Ordinary Seaman, J 21973 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BORG, Camillo, Fireman, RNR (Maltese), G 60, White Head, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 15 October 1917, ship lost

BORG, Edgar A, Canteen Manager, Admiralty civilian, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BORG, Guiseppe, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

BORG, John, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Chesterfield, fleet messenger, 18 May 1918, ship lost

BORG, John, Officer's Cook 1c, 361065 (Dev), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

BORG, Manuel, Canteen Salesman, Admiralty civilian, Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

BORG, Oswald C, Canteen Manager, Admiralty civilian, Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

BORG, Spiro, Officer's Cook 3c, 262569 (Po), Pembroke (ex-Malaya), 9 June 1916, Jutland, surface action, DOI

BORLAND, Hugh, Ordinary Seaman, J 66507, Valkyrie, 4 January 1918, mined, DOW

BORLAND, John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1141, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

BORMAN, Charles R, Cook, RNR, TC 529, Strymon, 22 March 1916, illness

BORMAN, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 3553), 177715 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BORMAN, Harry, Engineman, RNR, ES 1082, Malta, 1 September 1915, ship lost

BORMAN, Herbert J W, Stoker 1c, K 18142 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BORMAN, Jack, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2601, Bradford, 28 October 1916, ship lost

BORMAN, Walter W, Engineman, RNR, ES 2742, Earl Lennox, 23 October 1917, ship lost

BORNE, James H, Leading Seaman, J 8120 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BORRETT, Hermann D, Petty Officer 2c, 128564, Wildfire, 11 July 1915, illness

BORRETT, John C F, Lieutenant Commander, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BORRETT, William J, Leading Seaman, 237348 (Ch), Negro, 21 December 1916, ship lost

BORROW, Charles H, Private, RMLI, S 350 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 3 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Cairo

BORROW, William G, Petty Officer, 237304, C.25, submarine, 6 July 1918, air attack

BORROWES, Kildare H, Midshipman, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BORROWES, Walter, Lieutenant, C.31, submarine, 7 January 1915, ship lost

BORROWS, Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 2/160, Ramsey, 8 August 1915, ship lost

BORTFIELD, George H, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 9819, Crescent, 1 November 1918, illness in UK

BORTHWICK, George, Gunner, Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BORTHWICK, John, Ordinary Seaman, J 61871, Vivid, 17 December 1916, illness

BORTHWICK, Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2007, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

BOSELEY, Brian W, Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 6265, Remindo, 2 February 1918, ship lost

BOSHER, Sidney A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4268, Ceto, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 9 November 1918, illness

BOSLEY, Fred, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4803), SS 106609 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOSLEY, Henry, Leading Stoker, K 13867 (Dev), Pegasus, 20 September 1914, ship lost

BOSLEY, John W, Chief Stoker, 172243, Zealandia, 15 November 1914, drowned

BOSLEY, Reginald W, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4269 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BOSTOCK, Arthur, Act/Leading Stoker, K 12898 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOSTOCK, Clarence G, Private, RMLI, 14811 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

BOSTOCK, John, Private, RMLI, 19897 (Ch), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

BOSTOCK, John, Stoker 2c, K 30863 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOSTOCK, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 10282 (Ply), RMLI, Plymouth Division, 4 February 1916, illness

BOSTON, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6096, RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Howe Battalion, 20 May 1918, France, DOW

BOSTON, Henry, Private, RMLI, 1647 (Ch), RMLI, Chatham Division, 22 January 1916, illness

BOSWELL, Augustus, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2359, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

BOSWELL, Joseph N, Boy 1c, J 295552 (Dev), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BOSWELL, William, Private, RM, S 13057 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 22 December 1917, France, killed

BOSWORTH, Matthew J, Officer's Steward 3c, L 6929 (Dev), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BOTHAMLEY, William, Private, RMLI, S 628 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 6 July 1918, France, illness

BOTLEY, Albert W, Able Seaman, J 10692 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BOTO, Joseph H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 575, RND, Anson Battalion, 10 August 1917, France, killed

BOTT, Herbert J, Officer's Steward 2c, L 3087 (Po), Torrent, 23 December 1917, ship lost

BOTT, Joseph T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 244, RND, Drake Battalion, 11 April 1918, prisoner of war, illness

BOTTERILL, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8515, RND, Nelson Battalion, 24 April 1917, France

BOTTING, Frederick C, Private, RMLI, S 1250 (Ply), RND, Anson Battalion, 29 September 1918, France, DOW

BOTTING, George E, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1451 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 24 August 1917, France, accident, DOW

BOTTING, Hugh H, Leading Boatman, 163797, HM Coast Guard Station Johnshaven, 16 August 1914, died in UK

BOTTING, William H, Able Seaman, SS 3554 (Ch), Hornet, 22 April 1918, surface action off Greece

BOTTOMLEY, Benjamin, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9317, Greldon, steamship, 8 October 1917, submarine action, ship lost

BOTTOMORE, William, Private, RMLI, S 70 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 25 September 1917, France, DOW

BOTTOMS, Arthur D, Able Seaman, J 8658 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOTTON, John F, Engineman, RNR, ES 881, Pelagia, 28 November 1916, ship lost

BOTTRELL, Frederick J, Leading Stoker, 310745 (Ch), Ettrick, 7 July 1917, submarine action

BOTTRILL, John T, Private, RMLI, S 295 (Ply), RMLI, Plymouth Division, 17 July 1917, illness in UK

BOTWOOD, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1858, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 September 1916, France, DOI

BOUCHER, William R, Stoker 1c, K 29924, Tornado, 23 December 1917, ship lost

BOUGHEN, Walter, Able Seaman, SS 3189 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOUGHLEY, John, Private, RM, RMES 1299, RM Engineers, 5 November 1918, illness

BOUGHTON, Allesley E, Able Seaman, J 32000 (Dev), Magic, 10 April 1918, mined

BOUGHTON, Harold L, Leading Seaman, J 9108 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOUGHTON, Percy W, Private, RM, RME 1202, RM Engineers, 30 July 1918, accident

BOULD, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 37791 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

BOULDEN, Reuben W H, Leading Seaman, 237607 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BOULOGNE, Jordan, Stoker (Indian), (service number not listed), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BOULT, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, J 66999 (Ch), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

BOULTER, Arthur E, Boy 1c, J 51286 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BOULTER, James, Private, RMLI, S 2186 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

BOULTER, John E F, Able Seaman, 235985 (Po), Broke, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

BOULTER, Thomas J W, Private, RMLI, 9702 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 19 February 1917, France, DOW

BOULTON, Albert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1059), 296129 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

BOULTON, Francis F, Able Seaman, 240079 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOULTON, Frank T, Act/Leading Stoker (RFR B 1919), 292643 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOULTON, Harry, Leading Trimmer, RNR, TS 317, Ascot, 10 November 1918, ship lost

BOULTON, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15230, Floandi, 15 May 1917, surface action

BOULTON, James F, Midshipman, Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BOULTON, Thomas W, Private, RMLI, S 870 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

BOULTON, William E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5158, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, killed

BOULTON, William H, Private, RMLI, 3232 (Ch) (RFR B 1181), RND, Chatham Battalion, 7 September 1918, discharged, illness in UK

BOULTON, William I, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3889, RND, Nelson Battalion, 5 January 1918, France, DOW

BOUND, Edwin D, Leading Seaman, J 9788 (Dev), Bittern, 4 April 1918, ship lost

BOUNDS, Horace, Stoker 1c, K 14491 (Ch), K.4, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

BOURHILL, Albert G, Cook's Mate, M 12064 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOURNE, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 11368 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BOURNE, Ernest, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4221), 294840 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BOURNE, George, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 21465 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

BOURNE, George A, Able Seaman, 215194 (Po), C.31, submarine, 7 January 1915, ship lost

BOURNE, George E, Stoker 1c, 141116 (Ch), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOURNE, James H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11904, Pembroke, 27 February 1915, illness

BOURNE, Richard A, Ordinary Seaman, J 28920 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOURTON, Frederick J, Able Seaman, 238629 (Po), Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOUTLE, Sydney, Able Seaman (RFR B 2047), 209405 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BOVEY, Alfred J, Mechanician, 283083 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOVEY, Norman, Ordinary Seaman, J 43633 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BOVINGTON, Albert, Act/Leading Stoker, 310990 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOVIS, Edgar, Able Seaman, J 11392 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BOW, Thomas H, Carpenter, MMR, (service number not listed), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

BOWCOCK, Walter, Petty Officer, RNCVR, VR 1027, Niobe (RCN), 12 October 1917, illness

BOWD, Roland, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1805, RND, Anson Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

BOWDEN, Alfred A T, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10630, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOWDEN, Alfred J, Leading Stoker (RFR A 890), 123325 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BOWDEN, Ambrose T, Stoker 2c, K 53682, Vivid, 25 September 1918, illness

BOWDEN, Frederick G, Stoker 1c, K 16365 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BOWDEN, Frederick H, Private, RMLI, S 352 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 17 November 1916, France, DOI

BOWDEN, George, Private, RMLI, S 1856 (Ply), RND, Anson Battalion, attached 1st RM Battalion, 30 September 1918, France, killed

BOWDEN, George, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9272, Longset, 6 February 1917, ship lost

BOWDEN, George, Shipwright 2c, M 7595 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

BOWDEN, Harris, Private, RMLI, S 1405 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

BOWDEN, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2556, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

BOWDEN, Henry G, Able Seaman, SS 6094 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost

BOWDEN, John, Petty Officer, RNVR, Bristol Z 49, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BOWDEN, John H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2506, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

BOWDEN, John N, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BOWDEN, John S F, Boy 1c, J 37021, Chatham, 26 May 1916, mined

BOWDEN, John W C, Private, RMLI, 127787 (Ply), Hyacinth, 22 March 1918, illness

BOWDEN, Robert, 1st Writer, 345173 (Dev), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOWDEN, William G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1327, RND, Nelson Battalion, 17 November 1916, France, DOI

BOWDEN, William O, Private, RM, S 3921 (Deal), RND, 3rd RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 14 November 1916, France

BOWDEN-SMITH, Victor J, Lieutenant Commander, ML.403, motor launch, 22 August 1918, salving German torpedo, killed

BOWDERY, William J, Petty Officer Stoker, 279053 (Ch), Pembroke II, 1 December 1917, illness

BOWDITCH, William, Ship's Corporal 1c, 207154 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOWDLER, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2150, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, killed

BOWDLER, William F, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

BOWELL, Frederick J, Leading Seaman (RFR B 2088), 162995 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

BOWELL, Walter J, Able Seaman, J 15186, Crescent, 31 January 1918, illness in UK

BOWEN, David L, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1527, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

BOWEN, David P, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 488, RND, Howe Battalion, 19 May 1917, France, DOW

BOWEN, Edgar J, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1992, Fulmar, 17 January 1916, ship lost

BOWEN, Edward, Signalman (RFR B 2774), 230362 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BOWEN, Edwin J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8249, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BOWEN, Frederick P, Private, RMLI, S 1462 (Po), RM Depot Deal, 21 April 1916, illness in UK

BOWEN, Gamaliel, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 4247, Excellent, 23 January 1918, illness

BOWEN, George F, Able Seaman (RFR B 2434), 169906 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BOWEN, George W, Stoker 1c, K 7676 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BOWEN, Harry, Stoker, RNR, S 3770, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOWEN, Robert, Stoker Petty Officer, 283955 (Po), Diligence, 3 December 1916, illness

BOWEN, Sidney, Ordinary Seaman, J 71871 (Dev), Contest, 18 September 1917, ship lost

BOWEN, William, Able Seaman, J 19493 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOWEN, William, Act/Chief Stoker, 276237 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

BOWEN, William, Chief Stoker, 291526 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

BOWER, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6736, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOWER, Alwyn, Private, RMLI, 17305 (Ch), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

BOWER, Edward, Blacksmith's Mate, MMR, 889166, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

BOWER, Edwin J, Stoker 2c, K 53747, Victory, 6 October 1918, illness

BOWER, Harold A, Flight Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 2 September 1916, air crash in UK

BOWERING, John R, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 1823), 122437 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

BOWERMAN, Charles G, Private, RMLI, 17914 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOWERMAN, George J H, Telegraphist, 235814 (Po), E.6, submarine, 26 December 1915, ship lost

BOWERMAN, Gerald, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 2403, Rifleman, 20 September 1914, drowned

BOWERN, Frederick C, Able Seaman, 227167 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BOWERS, Alan J, Leading Seaman, J 5707 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BOWERS, Harry, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 32532, Pembroke, 19 October 1918, illness

BOWERS, Thomas H, Able Seaman, 224047 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

BOWERS, Wilfred, Able Seaman, 236018 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOWERY, Arthur C, Telegraphist, J 43274 (Ch), Ariel, 2 August 1918, ship lost

BOWES, Ernest W, Officer's Steward, MMR, 906258, Progress, water tanker, 21 December 1916, ship lost

BOWES, James, Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1446, Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost

BOWES, John, Able Seaman, 211518 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOWES, Patrick, Stoker, RNR, S 6271, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOWES, Robert E, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5306 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BOWES, William E, Stoker, RNR, 2652 T, Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BOWEY, Fredeick W, Carpenter, MMR, (service number not listed), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

BOWHAY, Frederick S, Cook's Mate, M 3596 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOWIE, James, Cook, RNR, TC 461, Morning Star IV, 14 June 1917, drowned

BOWIE, John, Engineman, RNR, ES 3156, Morning Star IV, 14 June 1917, drowned

BOWKER, Edward, Act/Leading Stoker, K 9895 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOWLE-EVANS, Stephen, Commander, Hyacinth, 29 November 1916, illness in Africa

BOWLER, Arthur, Able Seaman, 234252 (Dev), E 16, submarine, 22 August 1916, ship lost

BOWLER, John T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4665, RND, Hawke Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

BOWLER, Theodore W W, Ordinary Seaman, J 30098 (Ch), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOWLES, Charles J, Able Seaman, 227748 (Po), Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost

BOWLES, Geoffrey C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 April 1917, France

BOWLES, Henry, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3761, Resono, 26 December 1915, ship lost

BOWLES, Herbert, Able Seaman, J 27333, Recruit, 9 August 1917, killed

BOWLES, Horace W E, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4800, Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

BOWLES, James R, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 2372, Amy, 11 April 1917, ship lost

BOWLES, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4525, RND, 63rd Machine Gun Company, 13 March 1918, France, killed

BOWLES, John A, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1400, Orsino, 28 September 1916, ship lost

BOWLES, John W, Trimmer, MMR, 971688, Alsatian, 8 October 1918, illness

BOWLES, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4395, RND, Nelson Battalion, 4 January 1916, Gallipoli

BOWLES, Ralph, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 5749 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOWLES, Sidney W, Private, RMLI, 19430 (Ch), 1st RM Battalion, RND, 17 November 1915, Gallipoli, illness

BOWLES, Thomas R, Officer's Steward 1c, 358079 (Po), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

BOWLES, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4221, RND, Hawke Battalion, 4 January 1918, France, killed

BOWLES, William G, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Strathrannoch, 6 April 1917, ship lost

BOWLEY, Charles J, Leading Stoker, K 3663 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOWLEY, Ernest W, Able Seaman, 239811 (Ch), E 30, submarine, 22 November 1916, ship lost

BOWLEY, James H, Stoker 2c, K 45569 (Ch), Ariel, 2 August 1918, ship lost

BOWLING, John, Boy 1c, J 18191 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BOWLING, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 154, Victory, 26 December 1916, illness

BOWLT, Bartholomew, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Stephen Furness, 3 September 1915, accident

BOWLT, Frederick W, Able Seaman, J 29331 (Po), Vindictive, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

BOWLY, Edmond M, Lieutenant, Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

BOWMAN, Albert C, Chief Stoker, 286418 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOWMAN, Albert E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2720), SS 100786 (Dev), Nelson Battalion, RND, 6 August 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

BOWMAN, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z/699, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

BOWMAN, Frederick, Seaman, RNR, C 1793, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BOWMAN, Geoffrey G, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 1st Squadron, 19 May 1917, shot down in France

BOWMAN, Gilbert, Private, RMLI, S 2260 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 8 March 1918, France, killed

BOWMAN, Hilda M, Ledger Clerk, WRNS, G 762, Attentive II, 24 October 1918, illness

BOWMAN, James, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 3771), 180916, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BOWMAN, John G, Stoker, RNR, S 6086, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOWMAN, Robert, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2581, St Seiriol, 25 April 1918, ship lost

BOWMAN, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 330, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

BOWMAN, William T, Leading Seaman, Clyde Z 3333, RND, Hood Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

BOWN, Herbert, Stoker 2c, K 43292 (Po), Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost

BOWN, Thomas H, Private, RMLI, 17216 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 7 April 1918, France, killed

BOWNES, John E, Private, RMLI, S 48 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 5 May 1915, Gallipoli

BOWPITT, George E, Able Seaman (RFR B 8227), SS 1723 (Ch), Eden, 17 June 1916, ship lost

BOWREN, Harold, Assistant Steward, MMR, 595448, Patia, 13 June 1918, ship lost

BOWRING, Alfred R, Petty Officer, RNVR, London Z 2323, RND, Hawke Battalion, 4 February 1917, France, DOW

BOWSER, Walter, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6310, Thomas Stratten, 20 October 1917, ship lost

BOWSER, William, Private, RMLI, S 340 (Po), 2nd RM Battalion, RND, 4 September 1915, Gallipoli

BOWSHER, Albert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3962), 293258 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

BOWSTEAD, Frank H, Boy 2c, J 91735, Powerful, 6 October 1918, illness

BOWTHORPE, Daniel A, Leading Seaman, J 18711 (Ch), Vindictive, 24 April 1918, Zeebrugge, DOW

BOWTIE, William J, Stoker 1c, K 15916, P.60, patrol boat, 4 January 1918, drowned

BOWYER, Cecil H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2818, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 11 October 1918, illness

BOWYER, Charles A, Able Seaman (RFR B 7440), SS 1330 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

BOWYER, Charles D, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3066, RND, Hawke Battalion, 27 October 1917, France, killed

BOWYER, Henry, Able Seaman, 157350, Pembroke, 11 January 1918, illness

BOWYER, Richard G, Lieutenant, Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

BOWYER, William H, Able Seaman, 215065 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BOX, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, SS 112109 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

BOX, Frederick R H, Sergeant, RMLI, 11349 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BOX, Joseph W, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2822), 175583, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BOXALL, Alfred W, Sergeant, RMLI (RMR A 1072), 7565 (Ply), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

BOXALL, Charles B, Able Seaman (RFR B 3514), 210631 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BOXALL, George D, Stoker 1c, K 10439 (Po), Amethyst, 14 March 1915, shore gunfire

BOXALL, Lincoln W, Ordinary Seaman, J 48316, Hercules, 15 October 1917, illness

BOXALL, Roland E, Able Seaman, 232301 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BOXALL, William H, Chief Electrical Artificer 2c, 345447 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOXALL, William J, Leading Stoker (RFR B 5919), 298810 (Po), Broke, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

BOXER, William T, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 6011 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

BOXWELL, Francis J T, Able Seaman (RFR B 3598), 188877 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BOYCE, Alfred J, Boy 1c, J 32481, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOYCE, Augustus J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9866, Tettenhall, 23 May 1917, ship lost

BOYCE, Jack A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 894, RND, Hood Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, DOW

BOYCE, Joe, Seaman, RNR, C 1969, Robert Smith, 20 July 1917, ship lost

BOYCE, John, Stoker 1c, SS 107843 (Po), Broke, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

BOYCE, Joseph E, Chief Stoker, 279847, Courageous, 26 January 1918, died

BOYCE, William F, Boy 2c, J 87743, Impregnable, 21 May 1918, illness

BOYCE, William J (real name, but served as William J Hosking), Stoker 1c (RFR B 3228), 288583 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

BOYD, Adam, Stoker 1c, K 11204 (Dev), Donegal, 14 January 1917, accident

BOYD, Archibald, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 208, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, killed

BOYD, David, Able Seaman, 229233 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BOYD, Frank, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 17571 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BOYD, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10062), SS 107749 (Ch), Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks, DOW

BOYD, Henry, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RMR B 1044), 14258 (Ply), Lady Cory Wright, 26 March 1918, ship lost

BOYD, James, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 2059, RND, 2nd Reserve Battalion, 20 July 1918, discharged, illness in UK

BOYD, James W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1829, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

BOYD, John, Stoker, RNR, S 3807, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOYD, John F, Leading Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Mavis, 3 June 1917, explosion in engine room

BOYD, Malcolm, Motor Boatman, RNVR, M B 244, California, motor boat, 22 December 1914, illness

BOYD, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4251, RND, Nelson Battalion, 1 January 1916, Gallipoli, DOI

BOYD, Thomas, Colour Sergeant Major, RMLI, 12524 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

BOYD, Vincent W, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7769 (Ch), Lightning, 30 June 1915, ship lost

BOYER, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4817), SS 117671 (Dev), Champagne, 9 October 1917, ship lost

BOYES, Alfred B, Chief Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1878, Howe Battalion, RND, 2 October 1915, illness in UK

BOYES, Herbert A, Ordinary Seaman, J 40636 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BOYLAND, Charles, Private, RMLI, 16677 (Po), Glatton, 2 October 1918, ship lost, DOW

BOYLAND, Colombo D, Air Mechanic 1c, F 4331, RNAS Killingholme (President II), 3 March 1917, accidental explosion, killed

BOYLAND, John (real name, but served as John C Currey), Able Seaman, MMR, 736521, Ben My Chree, 13 June 1915, illness

BOYLE, Alexander, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1676), 278018 (Dev), Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

BOYLE, Bernard, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4611, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BOYLE, Fred, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Campania II, 5 March 1917, ship lost

BOYLE, Frederick T, Ordinary Seaman, J 28355, Victory, 29 November 1915, illness

BOYLE, Hugh, Trimmer, MMR, 39812, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

BOYLE, James, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5862, RND, Drake Battalion, 13 November 1916, France, DOI

BOYLE, John, Stoker, RNR, U 1698, Hythe, 28 October 1915, ship lost

BOYLE, John H, Stoker, RNR, S 3909, Cumberland, 25 September 1918, illness

BOYLE, John W, Deck Hand, RNR, TS 59, Angelus, 28 February 1916, ship lost

BOYLE, Patrick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2095, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

BOYLE, Robert P, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 204, Howe Battalion, RND, 20 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

BOYLE, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, S 8835, Eleanor, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 12 February 1918, ship lost

BOYLE, Thomas, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EC 100, TB.97, torpedo boat, 14 February 1916, illness

BOYLE, Thomas W, Private, RMLI, 15947 (Ply), Challenger, 2 March 1915, illness

BOYLE, William, Boy 1c, J 42425, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOYLE, William, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not listed), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

BOYLE, William D, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2533, Equinox, 10 August 1915, DOW

BOYLE, William T, Able Seaman, J 28254, TB.92, torpedo boat, 10 February 1918, drowned

BOYLES, Alfred, Leading Seaman, 235130 (Ch), Laforey, 23 March 1917, ship lost

BOYLES, Charles, Able Seaman, J 12947, M.25, monitor, 14 September 1918, killed

BOYLIN, Frank, Gunner, RMA, RMA 7201, Cyclops II, 12 January 1918, died in UK

BOYLIN, Harry, Able Seaman, J 2137 (Ch), Cooray, steamship, 29 August 1917, submarine action, ship lost, prize crew from Jessamine

BOYLING, Albert, Private, RMLI, 14997 (Ply), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOYNTON, George E, Able Seaman, J 53120 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

BOYNTON, Thomas R, Able Seaman, J 20474 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOYS, Charles H, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9527), 200302, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BOYS, Walter H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 17965 (Ch), G.7, submarine, 1 November 1918, ship lost

BOYTON, Francis H, Able Seaman, J 6268 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BOYTON, William A, Able Seaman, J 15938, Lucia, 31 March 1917, died in UK

 

BRABBEN, Richard N, Engineman, RNR, ES 532, Ocean Plough, 27 August 1916, ship lost

BRACE, Albert, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1219, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

BRACE, William G, Able Seaman, 229751 (Ch), Exe, 27 March 1918, mined

BRACE, William J, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1479, Rooke, 3 August 1916, ship lost

BRACE, William P, Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Pembroke, 25 October 1918, illness

BRACEGRIDLE, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2016, Anson Battalion, RND, 10 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Guildford Castle

BRACEY, Albert, Private, RMLI, S 1131 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

BRACEY, George W, Chief Boatswain, Royal Navy, 14 November 1914, died in UK

BRACEY, Herbert, Boy 1c, J 27638 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

BRACEY, Walter, Deck Hand, Trawler, RNR, DA 883, Eyrie, 2 September 1914, ship lost

BRACK, Robert W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3310, RND, Howe Battalion, 24 April 1917, France

BRACKEN, John T, Leading Cook's Mate, M 1143 (Po), Mohawk, 27 October 1916, surface action

BRACKEN, Robert W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2540, RND, Anson Battalion, 6 November 1917, France, killed

BRACKEN, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 10774, Topaze, 5 June 1915, illness

BRACKLEY, Ernest A, Boy Servant, L 4914, Victory, 4 August 1914, illness

BRACKLEY, George C, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 54151, Africa, 13 September 1918, illness in Freetown

BRACKLEY, William J, Private, RMLI, 15959 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BRACKSTONE, William, Stoker, RNR, U 1976 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BRADBEER, Richard J E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1670, Obuasi, steamship, 8 July 1917, submarine action, ship lost

BRADBROOK, Frederick H, Stoker 1c, SS 111670 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRADBURN, Charles E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3475, RND, Nelson Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

BRADBURN, Thomas S, Ty/Surgeon, President, 8 March 1918, illness in UK

BRADBURN, Willie D, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 162, RND, Howe Battalion, 7 February 1917, France

BRADBURY, Albert, Able Seaman, J 39200 (Dev), M.28, monitor, 20 January 1918, ship lost

BRADBURY, Arthur J, Able Seaman, J 1487 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRADBURY, David (real name, but served as David Bradshaw), Stoker 1c, K 5230, Skirmisher, 30 March 1915, illness

BRADBURY, Ellis, Private, RMLI, S 37 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

BRADBURY, George, Leading Stoker, 308433, Euryalus, 10 November 1915, accident

BRADBURY, George H, Stoker 1c, K 44298, Woolwich, 17 May 1918, illness

BRADBURY, Gerald N, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 271871 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRADBURY, Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 2149, Umgeni, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 7 November 1917, ship lost, drowned

BRADBURY, Vincent, Leading Stoker, K 3032 (Dev), Vivid II, 28 December 1917, illness

BRADDER, Sidney C, Private, RMLI, S 85 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 6 November 1917, France, killed

BRADDOCK, Arthur L, Assistant Paymaster, RNR, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BRADDOCK, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1150, RND, Hawke Battalion, 4 February 1917, France

BRADDOCK, Harry, Stoker 1c, K 13669 (Po), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BRADDON, Frederick H, Boy 1c, J 62709, Bellerophon, 5 July 1918, illness

BRADFIELD, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 8786 (Dev), Tiger, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

BRADFIELD, William J, Engineman, RNR, DA 5487, Lotos, Admiralty hired trawler, 29 October 1918, illness

BRADFORD, Alfred E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 930, RND, Hood Battalion, 30 September 1918, France, DOW

BRADFORD, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1221, RND, Drake Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

BRADFORD, Arthur R G, Stoker 2c, K 53989, Vivid, 5 October 1918, illness

BRADFORD, Bertram H M, Lieutenant (ret), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BRADFORD, Charles E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12849, Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

BRADFORD, Ernest J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1486, RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, killed

BRADFORD, Frederick D, Private, RMLI, 16853 (Ply), Deal Battalion, RND, 28 June 1915, Gallipoli

BRADFORD, George N, Lieutenant Commander, Iris, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge, awarded posthumous Victoria Cross

BRADFORD, George R, Engineman, RNR, ES 773, Tern, 23 February 1915, ship lost

BRADFORD, John J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2407, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, killed

BRADFORD, Joseph H, Stoker 1c, K 4344 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRADFORD, Samuel W, Stoker 1c, 301737 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BRADFORD, William E, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2302, ML.570, motor launch, 11 November 1918, illness

BRADFORD, William J A D, Able Seaman, 217346 (Ch), TB.10, torpedo boat, 10 June 1915, ship lost

BRADFORD, William W, Seaman, RNR, A 6475 (Po), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

BRADING, Arthur J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 34, RND, Howe Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

BRADING, William E, Artificer Engineer, Exe, 27 March 1918, mined

BRADLAUGH, William J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1071, RND, Drake Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, killed

BRADLEY, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9699, RND, Hood Battalion, 12 March 1918, France, killed

BRADLEY, Albert T, Mechanician, 309830 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BRADLEY, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 33133 (Ch), Rhododendron, 5 May 1918, ship lost

BRADLEY, Arthur, Signalman, J 17604 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRADLEY, Arthur B, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 819, RND, Anson Battalion, 10 August 1917, France, killed

BRADLEY, Austin, Ordinary Seaman, J 61179 (Po), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

BRADLEY, Bolton, Stoker Petty Officer, RNR, V 825, Macedonia, 23 June 1917, died in Brazil

BRADLEY, Charles W R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Drake Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BRADLEY, Ernest, Stoker 2c, K 42511, Vivid, 28 June 1917, illness

BRADLEY, Frederick, Act/Leading Stoker, 302220 (Dev), D.5, submarine, 3 November 1914, ship lost

BRADLEY, Frederick J, Boy 1c, J 26112 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BRADLEY, Henry R, Act/Chief Petty Officer (NS), 165465 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BRADLEY, James, Private, RMLI, 334 (Po), Cyclist Company, RND, 14 May 1915, Gallipoli, accidentally shot, DOW

BRADLEY, John, Engineer, RNR, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

BRADLEY, John, Stoker 1c, SS 106337, Queen, 9 October 1915, illness in Italy

BRADLEY, Percy G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8442, RND, Hawke Battalion, 4 February 1917, France

BRADLEY, Reginald J, Private, RMLI, 17049 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

BRADLEY, Stanley G, Able Seaman, J 10367 (Ch), TB.11, torpedo boat, 7 March 1916, ship lost

BRADLEY, Sydney, Stoker 2c, K 25566 (Ch), Coquette, 7 March 1916, ship lost

BRADLEY, Tom, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 272472 (Ch), K.13, fleet submarine, 29 January 1917, ship lost

BRADLEY, Tom R, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KX 57, RND, Drake Battalion, 4 November 1917, France, killed

BRADLEY, Walter E, Chief Petty Officer 2c, F 3646, RNAS Westgate, 10 December 1916, died in UK

BRADLEY, William, Private, RM, RME 2239, RM Engineers, 10 September 1918, illness

BRADLEY, William, Stoker, RNR, S 8433, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

BRADSHAW, Albert, Musician, RMB 1825 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BRADSHAW, Alfred P, Stoker 1c, 217952 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BRADSHAW, Arthur, Boy Steward, MMR, 904657, David Gillies, 31 March 1918, illness

BRADSHAW, Edward, Assistant Baker, MMR, 898669, Champagne, 9 October 1917, ship lost

BRADSHAW, Edward, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 16976 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

BRADSHAW, George, Private, RMLI, S 1352 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 6 November 1917, France, killed

BRADSHAW, George A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7294, RND, Nelson Battalion, 14 November 1916, France

BRADSHAW, George R, Stoker 1c, K 12797 (Po), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BRADSHAW, George W, Gunner, Juno, 22 May 1916, died

BRADSHAW, Henry, Leading Seaman, J 9291 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRADSHAW, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 298, RND, Howe Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

BRADSHAW, John, Stoker, RNR, S 7835, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BRADSHAW, John F, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4972 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BRADSHAW, Matthew, Private, RMLI, 12547 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BRADSHAW, Thomas, Boy 1c, J 29146 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

BRADSHAW, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 9494 (Dev), Tiger, 24 January 1915, Dogger Bank, surface action

BRADSHAW, William F, Boy 1c, J 49288 (Po), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BRADY, Charles, Private, RMLI, 7666 (Po), Dryad, 31 August 1916, illness

BRADY, Charles W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3247, Datum, 26 October 1916, ship lost

BRADY, Francis X, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 222513 (Dev), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRADY, Herbert J, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 6313, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 13 October 1918, illness

BRADY, James, Stoker 1c, SS 107895, Europa, 28 September 1918, drowned

BRADY, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 288, Leandros, 6 August 1915, ship lost

BRADY, James, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Victorian, 23 December 1915, illness

BRADY, James, Stoker, RNR, S 4821, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRADY, John, Engineman, RNR, 769 ES, Oriole, 26 August 1915, illness

BRADY, John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7759, Nesmar II, 15 July 1918, illness

BRADY, Joseph, Trimmer, MMR, 900536, Champagne, 9 October 1917, ship lost

BRADY, Sydney, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1675, Lord Salisbury, 4 May 1917, ship lost

BRADY, William C E, Aircraftsman 1c, F 45201, RNAS Eastchurch, 23 February 1918, accident

BRAGG, George P, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1560, Carron, 23 August 1915, illness in Greece

BRAGG, James A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 4425 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BRAGG, Reginald A, Steward, MMR, (service number not listed), Verona, 24 February 1917, ship lost

BRAGG, Sidney A, Ordinary Seaman, J 69973 (Ch), Gaillardia, 22 March 1918, ship lost

BRAGG, William C, Corporal, RMLI, 12442 (Ply), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BRAGINTON, Frederick C, Leading Seaman, 225937 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BRAGINTON, William, Shipwright 2c, 343609 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRAHAM, Arthur M, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 9513, Ettrick, 7 July 1917, submarine action

BRAID, James, Deck Hand, MMR, (service number not listed), Adventuress, 24 September 1918, illness

BRAIDLEY, William H, Ordinary Seaman, J 40782 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BRAIME, Walter, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3842, Burnley, 25 November 1916, ship lost

BRAIN, Arthur T, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Eleanor, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 12 February 1918, ship lost

BRAIN, George, Carpenter's Crew, M 2729 (Ch), Rohilla, 30 October 1914, ship lost

BRAIN, James, Private, RMLI, 20644 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 August 1918, France, DOW

BRAIN, William H, Boy 1c, J 34903 (Po), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRAIN, William H, Boy 1c, J 37295 (Ch), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BRAINE, Carl S, Lieutenant, RNR, Anchusa, 16 July 1918, ship lost

BRAISBY, Samuel J G, Act/Leading Stoker, K 8764 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRAITHWAITE, Clarence, Ordinary Seaman, J 22207 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BRAITHWAITE, Frederick, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16988, Coleus, 4 October 1918, ship lost

BRAITHWAITE, Joseph, Stoker (Indian), (service number not listed), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BRAMALL, Horace, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7357 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BRAME, George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7630, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRAME, Victor C, Bombardier, RMA, RMA 10242, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRAMHALL, Thomas, Fireman, MMR, 793374, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

BRAMLEY, George, Stoker Petty Officer, 284744, Victory, 29 October 1916, illness

BRAMLEY, Jack, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4050, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BRAMLEY, James, Engineman, RNR, ES 1783, Strathrannoch, 6 April 1917, ship lost

BRAMLEY, James J, Stoker 1c, K 9745 (Ch), Recruit, 1 May 1915, ship lost

BRAMLEY, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1341, RND, Anson Battalion, 3 September 1918, France, DOW

BRAMMA, Wilfred, Private, RMLI, 16018 (Ply), Exmouth, 1 December 1916, shore party Greece

BRAMMALL, Alfred R, Able Seaman, 236184 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRAMMER, Thomas N, Private, RMLI, 17930 (Po), RM Depot Deal, 4 February 1915, died in UK

BRAMPTON, Thomas E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3981, RND, Hawke Battalion, 3 February 1917, France

BRAMWELL, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, J 53129 (Po), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

BRAMWELL, Frederick, Petty Officer, 180042 (Ch), Teviot, 16 March 1917, drowned

BRAMWELL, Thomas H, Able Seaman, 233784 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRANCH, Charles, Greaser, MMR, (service number not listed), Warner, special service ship Q.27, 13 March 1917, ship lost

BRANCH, Robert D, Petty Officer, J 1978 (Ch), H.10, submarine, 19 January 1918, ship lost

BRANCH, William, Private, RMLI, 15250 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 29 April 1915, Gallipoli

BRANCH, William E, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 8661 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

BRANCHETT, Ernest W, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

BRAND, Edward J G, Private, RMLI, 16330 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 24 November 1916, France, DOI

BRAND, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7936, RND, Howe Battalion, 24 April 1917, France

BRANDER, Robert W, Ty/Surgeon, Crescent, 1 May 1918, accident in UK

BRANDON, Arthur F, Ty/Flight Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 26 October 1917, air crash in UK

BRANDON, Charles H A, Telegraphist, RNVR, Sussex Z 461, Remarko, 3 December 1916, ship lost

BRANDON, George, Sergeant, RMLI, 8401 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France, killed

BRANDON, Herbert E, Stoker 2c, SS 116773 (Ch), Lilac, 18 August 1915, mined

BRANDON, James M, Telegraphist, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9554, Christopher, 30 March 1917, ship lost

BRANDON, James T, Leading Stoker (RFR B 3640), 289082 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRANDON, John, Cooper, 340733 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BRANDON, William C N B, Air Mechanic 1c, F 7934, President II, 2 December 1915, explosion at Herndon

BRANDT, Frank, Captain, Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BRANN, William E, Able Seaman, J 15340 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRANNAN, Bert, Armourer's Crew, M 24199 (Po), Excellent, attached RMA Howitzer Brigade, 11 April 1918, France

BRANNAN, James, Stoker 1c, SS 11261 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRANNAN, Patrick, Stoker 2c, K 21797 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BRANNAN, William, Stoker, RNR, S 8426, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRANNEY, William H, Able Seaman, 202923, Pembroke, 16 May 1915, illness

BRANNICK, Robert, Able Seaman, J 35516 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRANNIGAN, John R, Signal Boy, J 50417, Torrent, 23 December 1917, ship lost

BRANNON, Bertram R U, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, Plover, 8 November 1918, illness

BRANNON, George N, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3241, RND, Hawke Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

BRANNON, Thomas, Fireman, MMR, 701175, Lochiel, 24 July 1918, ship lost

BRANSON, William H, Private, RMLI, S 332 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

BRANT, Ernest H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1161), 10511 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 3 December 1914, prisoner of war, died in Belgium

BRANT, Francis, Greaser, MMR, (service number not listed), Dirk, 28 May 1918, ship lost

BRANT, John F, Stoker 1c, K 20820, Greenwich, 12 August 1918, illness

BRANTINGHAM, George, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 155692 (Po), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BRASH, Prentis S, Petty Officer, 180365 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

BRASHIER, Jubilee J, Act/Leading Stoker, K 6635 (Ch), E.49, submarine, 12 March 1917, ship lost

BRASIER, Charles, Private, RMA, RMA 16599, RMA Eastney, 24 September 1918, illness

BRASIER, Leonard G, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 2406), 219846 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BRASS, Charles W, Boy 2c, J 91167, Impregnable, 22 October 1918, illness

BRASSINGTON, Albert, Ordinary Seaman, J 91076, Victory, 11 September 1918, illness

BRASSINGTON, Job, Stoker 1c, SS 113684 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRATBY, James F, Private, RMLI (RFR B 247), 3145 (Ply), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

BRATTAN, Arthur C, Act/Lieutenant, RNR, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

BRATTLE, William, Chief Stoker, 277368 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BRAUND, Charles P, Leading Stoker, K 9965 (Ch), Jason, 7 April 1917, ship lost

BRAUND, Edward, Stoker 2c, K 33252, King Alfred, 16 September 1916, illness

BRAUND, Percy C, Stoker 1c, K 25852, Valkyrie, 23 December 1917, mined, DOW

BRAWN, Frederick C, Stoker 1c, K 12485 (Ch), Triumph, 25 May 1915, ship lost

BRAY, Charles W, Lieutenant, RNR, Aquarius, 16 November 1917, illness

BRAY, Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4837), SS 106754 (Dev), Majestic, 27 May 1915, ship lost

BRAY, Frank, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 8th Squadron, 15 July 1917, France, killed

BRAY, Frederick W, Petty Officer 1c, 136300, Alert, 20 May 1916, Mesopotamia, illness

BRAY, George, Able Seaman, 216585 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

BRAY, Harold E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4326, RND, Hawke Battalion, 27 March 1918, France, killed

BRAY, Harry, Able Seaman, SS 4937 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRAY, Henry J, Able Seaman, J 9935 (Po), Ajax, 23 April 1918, died in UK

BRAY, Joe, Carpenter's Crew, M 19615, Vivid, 7 May 1916, illness

BRAY, John J, Stoker, 1604 (RAN), AE.1 (RAN), submarine, 19 September 1914, ship lost

BRAY, Raymond E, Ty/Py/Flight Officer, Royal Naval Air Service, 14 August 1917, air crash in UK

BRAY, Robert, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3085, Dagon, 8 December 1916, ship lost

BRAY, Samuel G, Seaman, RNR, A 3682 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BRAY, Samuel J, Private, RMLI, S 2383 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

BRAY, Stanley V, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1447, RND, Drake Battalion, 5 February 1917, France, DOW

BRAY, Sydney W, Leading Cook's Mate, M 1852 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BRAY, Thomas J, Master at Arms, 147129, Pegasus, 9 November 1918, illness

BRAY, Thomas T, Stoker 1c, K 17988, Valkyrie, 23 December 1917, mined, DOW

BRAY, William M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 5/262, Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

BRAZIER, Walter E, Stoker 1c, 311704 (Ch), Laertes, 28 August 1914, Heligoland Bight, surface action

BRAZIER, William G, Stoker 1c, K 16710 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BRAZILL, Frederick G, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

BREACH, Jesse E, Boy 1c, J 32490 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BREACHER, Rees (real name, but served as Albert Davies), Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 906, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BREACKER, James W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3778, Ibis, steamship, 12 May 1918, collision on 12 May, untraced

BREAKENRIDGE, William MacB, Ordinary Seaman, J 47167, Valkyrie, 22 December 1917, mined

BREAKSPERE, Arthur J, Chief Gunner, Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BREAKWELL, Edward J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 489, Hood Battalion, RND, 9 October 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

BREAKWELL, Leonard, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5358, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BREAKWELL, Walter N, Boy 2c, J 33774, Impregnable, 10 February 1915, died in UK

BREARLEY, Harold B, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 30 January 1918, air crash in UK, DOI

BREARLY, Bertram, Able Seaman, 212243 (Ch), Derwent, 2 May 1917, ship lost

BREARY, Reuben, Leading Seaman, J 9386 (Dev), Seagull, 30 September 1918, ship lost

BREBNER, David, Stoker 1c, K 26494, Viking, 3 February 1918, collision

BREBNER, Robert, Trimmer, RNR, L 119, Hythe, 28 October 1915, ship lost

BREBNER, William, Stoker, RNR, S 3301, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BREBNER, William F, Mate (E), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BREED, Thomas, Boy 1c, J 26399 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BREEDEN, George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 4/2312, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BREEDS, Edgar, Seaman, RNR, A 6398 (Po), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

BREELEY, Alfred, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11286 (Dev), E.49, submarine, 12 March 1917, ship lost

BREEN, James I, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR 274, Musquash (RCN), 6 December 1917, explosion in Halifax, Nova Scotia

BREEN, Samuel G, Stoker 2c, RNCVR, VR (not listed), Musquash (RCN), 6 December 1917, explosion in Halifax, Nova Scotia

BREESE, Clement J, Stoker 2c, K 44227 (Dev), Seagull, 30 September 1918, ship lost

BREEZE, Ernest H, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 8326, Crownsin, 4 May 1916, ship lost

BREHAUT, James, Leading Seaman, 211587 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BREINGAN, William A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5455, 4th (Depot) Battalion, RND, Crystal Palace, 13 August 1915, illness in UK

BREITNAUER, Walter C, Able Seaman, J 56721 (Ch), Cheerful, 30 June 1917, ship lost

BREMER, Francis A, Able Seaman (RFR B 3291), 167964 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

BREMNER, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 5/2402, Tuscania, steamship, 5 February 1918, submarine action, ship lost

BREMNER, David, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5042, Freuchny, 8 January 1916, ship lost

BREMNER, David, Sergeant, RMLI, 3029 (Ply), RMLI, Plymouth Division, 28 January 1916, illness in UK

BREMNER, Francis, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1865, Howe Battalion, RND, 12 July 1915, illness in HS Delta

BREMNER, George, Seaman, RNR, C 2367, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BREMNER, Peter, Gunner, RMA, RMA 9872, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

BREMNER, William S, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9915, Southesk, 7 July 1917, ship lost

BRENCHLEY, Albert E, Stoker 2c, K 33899 (Ch), Tulip, special service ship Q.12, 30 April 1917, ship lost

BRENCHLEY, Arthur, Leading Seaman, 215494 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BRENCHLEY, George C, Able Seaman (RFR B 6640), 223932 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BRENCHLEY, Herbert W, Leading Seaman, J 3649 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BRENCHLEY, Robert H, Blacksmith, 156247 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BRENNAN, Alexander, Able Seaman, SS 4773 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

BRENNAN, James, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1470, Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

BRENNAN, James, Leading Seaman, 223787 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRENNAN, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 307107 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BRENNAN, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4458, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BRENNAN, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5943, Natal, 16 January 1916, ship lost, DOI

BRENNAN, Patrick, Stoker, RNR, S 6222, Prince of Wales, 23 August 1918, illness

BRENNAN, Patrick, Able Seaman, 226804 (Dev), E.15, submarine, 2 March 1917, Turkish POW, died in POW camp, body relocated to Baghdad Gate, Mesopotamia

BRENNAN, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, A 5825, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

BRENNAN, Patrick, Stoker, RNR, U 2141, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRENNAN, William, Petty Officer, RNVR, KP 674, Hawke Battalion, RND, 16 July 1915, Gallipoli

BRENNARD, John, Armourer's Crew, M 18157, Vivid, 28 April 1916, illness

BRENNOCK, Patrick, Stoker, RNR, U 1719, Europa, 26 August 1915, illness

BRENTLEY, Arthur, Stoker, RNR, S 1953, Peshawur, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 22 April 1915, died in UK

BRENTNALL, John G, Stoker 1c, 312400 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRENTON, George, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1502, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

BRERETON, Alfred E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3941, RND, Nelson Battalion, 28 December 1917, France, killed

BRESLIN, James, Stoker, RNR, U 1980 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BRESLIN, Peter, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 8656), SS 105078, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BRETT, Charles, Able Seaman, 162505 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BRETT, Frederick, Stoker Petty Officer, 307261 (Ch), E.50, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

BRETT, George E, Act/Leading Stoker, 7893 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BRETT, Henry, Able Seaman, J 12848 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRETT, Henry M, Leading Seaman, 231619 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BRETT, James, Private, RMLI, S 1226 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 September 1918, prisoner of war, illness

BRETT, James F, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 229064 (Po), Tampa, US Coast Guard cutter (Victory, O/P), 26 September 1918, ship lost

BRETT, James J, Stoker 2c, K 41147 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BRETT, James W, Petty Officer 1c, 189984, North Star, 3 March 1918, killed

BRETT, Leslie H, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 22 July 1917, air crash in Greece

BRETT, Thomas, Shipwright, 342759 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BRETT, Thomas C, Private, RMLI, 14752 (Ply), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BRETT, Walter, Able Seaman, J 15539, Ajax, 27 October 1918, illness in UK

BRETT, William, Stoker 2c, K 21240 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

BRETT, William E, Private, RMLI, 19870 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

BRETT, William R, Chief Petty Officer, 183718 (Ch), Gaillardia, 22 March 1918, ship lost

BRETTELL, Samuel T, Petty Officer (NS), 210526 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BREW, Edward, Greaser, MMR, (service number not listed), Ramsey, 8 August 1915, ship lost

BREW, George, Stoker 1c, SS 105528, Doris, 15 December 1914, illness in Egypt

BREW, George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3569, RND, Drake Battalion, 24 December 1917, France, killed

BREWARD, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4128, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BREWER, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 15525 (Ch), Penshurst, 24 December 1917, ship lost

BREWER, Alfred, Able Seaman, 228439, Vivid, 24 April 1918, illness in UK

BREWER, Arthur, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271187 (Po), H 3, submarine, 15 July 1916, ship lost

BREWER, Arthur J, Able Seaman, J 23304 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BREWER, Charles, Private, RMLI, 17287 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

BREWER, Charles E W, Lieutenant, Ariel, 2 August 1918, ship lost

BREWER, David C, Ordinary Seaman, J 16688 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BREWER, Frank, Able Seaman, 207025 (Po), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

BREWER, Frederick C, Act/Leading Stoker, 287158 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BREWER, Frederick J, Leading Seaman, 210226 (Dev), Warspite, 7 May 1915, illness

BREWER, Frederick W, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 162479 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BREWER, George H, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9882, Vivid, 31 October 1918, illness

BREWER, George H G, Corporal, RMA, RMA 11430, RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

BREWER, Henry H, Able Seaman, 208281, Vivid, 27 August 1916, illness

BREWER, James W, Stoker 1c, K 16024 (Dev), E 22, submarine, 25 April 1916, ship lost

BREWER, John, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 6512, Taplow, steamship, 5 June 1917, untraced

BREWER, Melville, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 1/347, Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

BREWER, William, Private, RMLI, 17471 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

BREWER, William J, Ship's Steward, 151080 (Po), Niger, 11 November 1914, ship lost

BREWERTON, Abraham H, Private, RMLI, 16598 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BREWIN, Ernest, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 22745, Queen, 15 May 1917, illness

BREWIN, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5416, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BREWIS, John G, Petty Officer, RNVR, KP 699, RND, Anson Battalion, 28 September 1918, France, killed

BREWIS, Thomas F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5317, RND, Nelson Battalion, 3 May 1917, France, DOW

BREWSTER, Charles (real name, but served as Charles Butler), Seaman, RNR, C 3442, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BREWSTER, Frederick C, Petty Officer, 217466 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BREWSTER, Herbert J, Ship's Corporal 1c (RFR B 4774), 169829 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BREWSTER, John, Petty Officer (RFR B 5680), SS 106111 (Po), Drake Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli, wounded 3 June 1915, DOW

BREZE, Frederick, Able Seaman, J 18077 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRIAN, Daniel, Leading Stoker, K 6849 (Po), Broke, 21 April 1917, surface action

BRIANT, Gordon W, Stoker Petty Officer, 312100 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

BRICE, Albert B, Able Seaman, J 10964 (Po), Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRICE, Charles, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Barry, fleet messenger, 31 March 1916, illness

BRICE, Charles E, Leading Seaman, 220664, TB.7, torpedo boat, 4 November 1918, illness

BRICE, Edward, Sapper, RM, S 553 (Deal), Divisional Engineers Reserve, 6 August 1915, illness in Deal Infirmary

BRICE, Francis J, Stoker 1c, K 22007 (Dev), Candytuft, 18 November 1917, ship lost

BRICE, Percy J, Able Seaman, J 10963 (Ch), Hannibal, 15 November 1914, drowned

BRICE, Peter R, Sapper, RM, S 923 (Deal), 3rd Field Company, Divisional Engineers, 25 July 1915, Gallipoli

BRICKELL, William T, Boy 1c, J 25399 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BRICKETT, Bertram P, Able Seaman, J 7988 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRICKETT, Ralph, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7013), SS 101618, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BRICKLEY, David, Seaman, RNR, A 4213, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRICKLEY, James, Seaman, RNR, A 5125, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRICKLEY, William, Ordinary Seaman, J 28129 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRIDEOAK, John T, Private, RMLI, 19588 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BRIDGE, Bryan H, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS Station Plymouth, 9 August 1917, failed to return from patrol

BRIDGE, Charles L, Seaman, RNR, A 5799, Cliftondale, steamship, 25 December 1917, submarine action, ship lost

BRIDGE, George A, Private, RMLI, S 263 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 12 July 1915, Gallipoli

BRIDGE, James E, Boy 1c, J 33014 (Dev), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRIDGE, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4731, RND, Anson Battalion, 30 September 1918, France, killed

BRIDGE, Leonard L, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 14620 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRIDGE, Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 116362 (Po), Glatton, 16 September 1918, ship lost

BRIDGE, William A, Able Seaman, J 29416 (Dev), E.47, submarine, 20 August 1917, ship lost

BRIDGEMAN, Charles O, Private, RMLI, 20209 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BRIDGEMAN, Hon. RICHARD O B, Commander, Hyacinth, 9 January 1917, accident

BRIDGER, Arthur R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 5/246, Hollington, steamship, 3 June 1917, submarine action, ship lost

BRIDGER, Aubrey G, Petty Officer, RNVR, Sussex 3/287, Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

BRIDGER, Cornelius W, Boy 1c, J 45406 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRIDGER, Ernest R, Leading Seaman, J 51652 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRIDGER, Maurice J E, Able Seaman, J 7095 (Po), Glasgow, 27 January 1915, Falklands, surface action, DOW

BRIDGER, Percy, Private, RMLI, S 2076 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

BRIDGER, Thomas E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 283, RND, Anson Battalion, 29 November 1916, France, DOI in UK

BRIDGER, Walter A, Stoker Petty Officer, 304778 (Po), Staunch, 11 November 1917, ship lost

BRIDGER, Wilfred, Stoker 1c, K 18693 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRIDGER, William A, Stoker 1c, K 1472 (Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship lost

BRIDGES, Alfred W, Ship's Corporal 1c, 279857 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRIDGES, George J, Act/Leading Stoker, K 14541 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

BRIDGES, Grayston T, Petty Officer, 213288 (Ch), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

BRIDGES, John, Private, RMLI, S 1118 (Po), RND, 190th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 13 November 1916, France, killed

BRIDGES, Sidney A J, Apprentice Shipwright, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

BRIDGES, Walter E, Stoker 1c, 309868 (Ch), Cheerful, 30 June 1917, ship lost

BRIDGES, William F, Private, RMLI, 12019 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BRIDGET, Edmund, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2618, RND, Howe Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

BRIDGEWATER, William J W, Assistant Steward, MMR, (service number not listed), Thrush, 11 April 1917, ship lost

BRIDGLAND, Charles, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Drake Battalion, RND, 11 December 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Lanfranc

BRIDGMAN, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4059, RND, Hawke Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

BRIDGWATER, Arthur C, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, Bristol Z 10019, Blackmorevale, 1 May 1918, ship lost

BRIDGWATER, Richard, Stoker 1c, K 28773 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BRIDLE, Arthur, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1128), 10202 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

BRIDLE, Harry T, Private, RMLI, 15864 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BRIDSON, Edward M, Able Seaman, J 15998, Vernon, 9 September 1915, illness

BRIEN, William, Able Seaman, 217440 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BRIERLEY, James E, Private, RM, S 3878 (Deal), RND, 148th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 16 March 1918, France, DOW

BRIERLEY, James R L, Sub Lieutenant, J.6, submarine, 15 October 1918, ship lost

BRIERLEY, Jesse, Private, RMLI, 17913 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BRIERLEY, John J H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 8160, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 10 October 1918, illness

BRIERS, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5097, RND, Anson Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

BRIFFA, Gio M, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not listed), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

BRIGDEN, Alfred, Leading Stoker, 294655 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

BRIGGS, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 29001, Victory, 7 October 1918, illness

BRIGGS, Charles W, Canteen Staff, Admiralty civilian, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRIGGS, Claude W, Signalman, J 4494 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BRIGGS, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8748, RND, Hawke Battalion, 17 July 1917, France, killed

BRIGGS, Ernest E, Private, RMLI, 16972 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

BRIGGS, Frederick J, Petty Officer Stoker, 302431, Undaunted, 8 November 1915, illness

BRIGGS, Frederick W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 16852, P.31, patrol boat, 28 October 1918, illness

BRIGGS, George L C, Sub Lieutenant, Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost

BRIGGS, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6939, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 May 1918, France, killed

BRIGGS, Harry, Leading Stoker, 361245 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRIGGS, Harry, Petty Officer, 222875 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRIGGS, Henry, Leading Stoker, K 4701 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRIGGS, Henry C, Sick Berth Attendant, M 7466 (Po), Barham, 31 May 1916, surface action, DOI

BRIGGS, Henry S, Able Seaman, 219065 (Po), E.10, submarine, 18 January 1915, ship lost

BRIGGS, John, Stoker 1c, SS 113812 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRIGGS, Luke, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3289, Strymon, 27 October 1917, ship lost

BRIGGS, Norman, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 856, Hood Battalion, RND, 27 December 1915, Gallipoli

BRIGGS, Walter, Private, RMLI, 7891 (Ply), London, battleship, 11 January 1915, died in UK

BRIGGS, William R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9805, Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost

BRIGHAM, Norman, Able Seaman, RNR, R 1661, RND, Hood Battalion, 4 September 1918, France, killed

BRIGHOUSE, Frederick, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2529, Queen of the North, 20 July 1917, ship lost

BRIGHOUSE, Thomas, Able Seaman, J 5695 (Dev), Seagull, 30 September 1918, ship lost

BRIGHT, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 15549 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost

BRIGHT, Albert J, Able Seaman, J 14895, Obedient, 25 October 1918, illness

BRIGHT, Alfred, Able Seaman, J 8995 (Po), Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRIGHT, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2691, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRIGHT, Charles H, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 24640 (Dev), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRIGHT, Charles T, Artificer Engineer, J.6, submarine, 15 October 1918, ship lost

BRIGHT, David W, Private, RMLI, 19118 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 7 October 1918, France, DOW

BRIGHT, Donovan N, Able Seaman, J 15876 (Po), Ghurka, 8 February 1917, ship lost

BRIGHT, Eli, Gunner, Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

BRIGHT, Frank H, Boy 1c, J 54572 (Dev), Grafton, 27 September 1917, accident

BRIGHT, Frederick G, Private, RMLI, 16995 (Po), 2nd RM Battalion, RND, 20 September 1915, Gallipoli

BRIGHT, James E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 32272 (Po), P.12, patrol boat, 4 November 1918, collision

BRIGHT, John, Private, RMLI, S 658 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

BRIGHT, John C, Plumber, 340247 (Ch), Reliance, Royal Fleet Auxiliary, 16 May 1918, drowned in Greece

BRIGHT, Reginald C, Able Seaman, J 19710 (Dev), Mons, 19 February 1918, drowned

BRIGHT, Thomas F M, Stoker 1c, SS 116211 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRIGHTON, Charles W, Stoker, RNR, S 2731, Hindustan, 3 February 1916, drowned

BRIGHTON, Robert G, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 75, Drake Battalion, RND, 5 June 1915, Gallipoli

BRIGHTON, William, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269892, Pembroke, 26 May 1918, illness

BRIGHTWELL, Henry O, Stoker Petty Officer, 280928 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost, assigned to Pembroke

BRIGHTWELL, Joseph C H, Stoker 1c, K 16300 (Ch), Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks

BRIGHTWELL, Terence C, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London 7/3047, RND, Hawke Battalion, 29 September 1918, France, killed

BRIGHTWELL, William, Ordinary Seaman, J 49385 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BRIGHTY, Charles W, Ordinary Seaman, J 66358, Vivid, 22 March 1917, illness

BRIGSTOCKE, Thomas H, Chief Stoker (RFR A 2844), 146229 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

BRILL, James A, Private, RMLI, S 376 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HMT Mashobra

BRILL, Reginald C, Stoker 2c, K 22164 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BRIMBLE, Charles F J, Able Seaman, J 10415 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRIMELOW, Jack, Sergeant, RMLI, S 324 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

BRIMER, Charles T, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 4 December 1916, drowned

BRIMICOMBE, Harold L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1034, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BRIMILCOMBE, Harry H, Stoker 2c, K 39671, Vivid, 19 February 1917, illness

BRINCAT, Rosario, Trimmer, MMR, 946225, Sarnia, 12 September 1918, ship lost

BRINDED, George, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9242, Boy Roy, 9 May 1916, illness

BRINDLEY, Alfred, Stoker 2c, K 47459, Vivid, 18 January 1918, illness

BRINDLEY, Joseph, Stoker 1c, K 11585 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BRINDLEY, Joseph W, Private, RMLI, 19895 (Ch), RND, 188th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, attached 1st RM Battalion, 5 September 1918, France, killed

BRINE, George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7630, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRINE, Gerald, Able Seaman, J 46103, Vivid, 1 July 1918, drowned

BRINE, Herbert C L, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5034, RND, Hood Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, killed

BRINE, Reginald H, Private, RMLI, 19355 (Ply), Lion, 22 March 1918, died in UK

BRINE, Walter, Petty Officer 2c, 179974 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRINJES, Stanley L, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, L.10, submarine, 4 October 1918, ship lost

BRINKHURST, Percy E, Private, RMLI, 8623 (Ch), Chatham Division, RMLI, 15 April 1915, illness

BRINKLEY, Charles, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 677, Remindo, 2 February 1918, ship lost

BRINKLEY, Frederick W, Ordinary Seaman, J 78131 (Ch), Willow Branch, also known as Bombala, special service ship, 2 May 1918, ship lost

BRINKLEY, Thomas W, Chief Shipwright, 342780 (Ch), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

BRINKWORTH, Clarence W, Petty Officer, 230785 (Po), Brig No.1, 14 December 1917, submarine action

BRINKWORTH, John W, Private, RMLI, 20337 (Ch), RM Depot Deal, 15 January 1916, illness in UK

BRINSDON, Frank F, Stoker, RNR, S 4227, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

BRINSMEAD, Cecil H, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 3rd Wing, 11 January 1916, Gallipoli

BRINSTON, Leslie, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 305, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

BRINTON, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, K 1806 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRISCOE, Alfred J, Steward, MMR, (service number not listed), Killingholme, 27 April 1916, surface action

BRISCOE, John, Signal Boy, J 32605 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BRISLEY, Walter C, Leading Seaman, 237555 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost, DOW

BRISLEY, William F, Petty Officer, 217343 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

BRISON, Thomas, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3689, Howe Battalion, RND, 3 September 1915, illness in Mudros

BRISTOW, Arthur T, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10280 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BRISTOW, Sidney, Blacksmith's Mate, M 13255 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRISTOW, Stephen G, Able Seaman, 200251 (Ch), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

BRISTOW, William, Chief Stoker, 280896 (Ch), Laforey, 23 March 1917, ship lost

BRISTOW, William G, Boy 2c, J 88425, Impregnable, 3 July 1918, illness

BRITCHER, George W, Stoker 1c, SS 100604, Bacchante, 4 April 1915, illness

BRITTAIN, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 111, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

BRITTAN, Alexander, Sick Berth Steward, 351180, Pembroke, 13 December 1915, illness

BRITTEN, Harry C, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1169, Depot Staff, RND, 23 February 1915, illness

BRITTER, Arthur H, Stoker 1c, K 16918 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BRITTIN, Ernest G, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4927, RND, Hood Battalion, 17 February 1918, France, DOW

BRITTON, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 26331 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BRITTON, Ernest, Private, RMLI, 18323 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

BRITTON, Fred, Private, RMLI, S 477 (Ply), RND, 63rd Medium Trench Mortar Battery, attached 2nd RM Battalion, 25 August 1917, France, killed

BRITTON, George, Private, RMLI, S 1651 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

BRITTON, Gilbert, Stoker 1c, K 40777 (Dev), Suffolk, 14 July 1918, Vladivostok, died

BRITTON, Maurice V, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 963, Anson Battalion, RND, 15 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

BRITTON, Percival, 2nd Corporal, RM, 501 S (Deal), 2nd Field Company, Divisional Engineers, 17 October 1915, illness in Alexandria

BRITTON, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1838, RND, Hood Battalion, 3 September 1918, France, killed

BROAD, Alfred H, Able Seaman, J 6514 (Dev), E 4, submarine, 15 August 1916, ship lost

BROAD, Dennis G, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Killingholme, 27 April 1916, surface action

BROAD, Edward, Stoker Petty Officer, 281620 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

BROAD, Frank, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Ocean Fisher, 16 June 1918, ship lost

BROAD, Frank W, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4643 (Ch), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BROAD, Herbert W, Able Seaman, 210679 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BROAD, Isaac T, Leading Cook's Mate, 347775 (Dev), Tornado, 23 December 1917, ship lost

BROAD, James, Sick Berth Steward, 351213 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BROAD, William, Able Seaman, 179272, Vivid, 5 January 1916, illness

BROAD, William E, Chief Stoker, 150757, Vivid, 8 November 1917, illness

BROAD, William H, Stoker 1c, K 16856 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BROADAWAY, John, Private, RMLI, S 1979 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

BROADBEAR, Ernest, Stoker 2c, K 29418, Vivid, 16 February 1916, illness

BROADBENT, Abel, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3684, RND, Hawke Battalion, 3 September 1918, France, killed

BROADBENT, Albert E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 4663, Cormorant (Ascension Island), 24 December 1915, illness in St Helena

BROADBENT, Edward T, Able Seaman, J 60297 (Ch), Motor Lighter X.174, 2 September 1917, DOW

BROADBENT, Norman, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5636), SS 108049 (Dev), Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

BROADBRIDGE, Allan, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10435, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROADHEAD, Elijah, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6058, RND, Howe Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

BROADHEAD, Willie, Private, RMLI, S 1439 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 8 February 1917, France, killed

BROADHOUSE, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, J 75950 (Po), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

BROADHURST, Harold A, Boy 1c, J 39602 (Ch), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROADHURST, Herbert, Stoker 1c, SS 107104 (Ch), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

BROADHURST, Jospeh H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6723), SS 101291 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

BROADHURST, William C, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 939, ML.545, motor launch, 28 June 1918, illness

BROADHUST, John T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2237, Drake Battalion, RND, 30 December 1915, Gallipoli

BROADRICK, James G, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4540), 282164 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BROADWAY, Albert W, Petty Officer, K 2129 (Ch), G.7, submarine, 1 November 1918, ship lost

BROCK, Archibald, Officer's Steward 1c, L 4622, Tyne, 27 October 1918, illness

BROCK, Frank A, Act/Wing Commander, RNAS (in Vindictive), 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

BROCK, John, Shipwright 1c, 344374 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

BROCKHOUSE, George A, Able Seaman, J 22651 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BROCKHURST, James, Private, RMLI, 15133 (Ply), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROCKHURST, James W, Stoker 1c, K 23378 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROCKLEHURST, William, Scullion, MMR, 927352, Creosol, 7 February 1918, submarine action

BROCKLESBY, Dennis, Armourer's Crew, M 6674 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BROCKLESBY, Percy, Engineman, RNR, ES 3674, Lady Ismay, 21 December 1915, ship lost

BROCKMAN, William, Lieutenant, Talbot, 11 September 1914, died in UK

BROCKS, Harry E, Ship's Corporal 1c, 210865 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BROCKWAY, Albert E, Air Mechanic 2c, F 7783, Campania, 2 February 1916, illness

BROCKWAY, Albert Edward, Private, RMLI, S 2164 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

BROCKWAY, Alfred G C, Boy Telegraphist, J 32560 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BROCKWAY, Francis W, Leading Telegraphist, J 23493 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

BROCKWELL, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 15255 (Po), Pellew, 12 December 1917, surface action

BROCKWELL, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, K 2386 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BRODERICK, John, Able Seaman, J 4773 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRODERICK, William, Leading Stoker, 286286 (Dev), Petard, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

BRODIE, Donald F O'C, Lieutenant, D.5, submarine, 3 November 1914, ship lost

BRODIE, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4227, RND, Drake Battalion, 3 June 1918, German prisoner of war, accident

BRODIE, Hector, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2550, Great Heart, 24 September 1915, ship lost

BRODIE, John, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 6469, Vivid, 3 October 1918, illness

BRODIE, Theodore S, Lieutenant Commander, E.15, submarine, 17 April 1915, ship lost

BRODIE, Thomas P, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Dundee, 2 September 1917, ship lost

BRODIE, William, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, A 5273, Horsa, steamship, 30 April 1917, submarine action, ship lost

BRODIGAN, Philip R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8612, Pekin, 26 October 1918, illness

BRODLEY, Fred, Private, RMLI, S 2447 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 23 March 1918, prisoner of war, DOW

BRODRICK, Percy J, Stoker 1c, K 17397 (Ch), Conquest, 25 April 1916, surface action

BROGAN, Thomas W, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, Belgium

BROGDEN, William R, Able Seaman, J 6467 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROKENSHIRE, William J H, Able Seaman, J 30955 (Dev), Acasta, 22 December 1917, collision

BROMFIELD, Jesse, Private, RMLI, 18140 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

BROMHEAD, Richard, Chief Electrical Artificer 2c, 345043 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROMILEY, Jack, Sergeant, RMLI, S 705 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 12 November 1917, France, DOW

BROMILOW, Thomas N, Ordinary Seaman, J 65593 (Po), Tartar, 17 June 1917, mined

BROMING, Edmund S, Stoker 1c, 302199 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

BROMLEY, Eustace A, Act/Leading Seaman (RFR B 2900), 162467 (Dev), Kerry Range, 30 October 1917, accident

BROMLEY, Herbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 638, RND, Nelson Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

BROMLEY, Horace C, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 949 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 11 September 1917, France, DOW

BROMLEY, John R, Ship's Corporal 1c, 177710 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

BROOK, Albert C, Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 156625 (Po), Dahlia, 4 September 1915, mined

BROOK, Cyril E, Able Seaman, 217477 (Dev), Brisk, 31 October 1917, mined, DOW

BROOK, Frank, Private, RMLI, S 2755 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, DOW

BROOK, Frederick R, Stoker Petty Officer, 310770 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

BROOK, Kisby, Ordinary Seaman, J 67874 (Po), Recruit, 9 August 1917, ship lost

BROOKE, Frederick J, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 1176), 128011 (Ch), Triumph, 25 May 1915, ship lost

BROOKE, Frederick W, Wireman 2c, M 25226 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

BROOKE, Jacob B, Private, RMLI, S 1126 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 2 September 1918, France, killed

BROOKE, Patrick H, Sub Lieutenant, Courageous, 24 May 1917, illness

BROOKE, Peter, Private, RMLI, S 905 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

BROOKE, Rupert C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Hood Battalion, RND, 23 April 1915, illness in Greece

BROOKER, Alfred W, Stoker Petty Officer, 282606 (Dev), Tornado, 23 December 1917, ship lost

BROOKER, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 23558 (Po), Redbreast, fleet messenger, 15 July 1917, ship lost

BROOKER, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, J 25196 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROOKER, Frederick G, Private, RMLI, 16332 (Ch), Conquest, 28 March 1916, drowned

BROOKER, John R, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 7827, Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

BROOKER, William J, Able Seaman (RFR B 1282), 199598 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BROOKES, Edgar C, Signalman, RNVR, London 6/2672, Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BROOKES, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4515), SS 103523 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BROOKES, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 81, Anson Battalion, RND, 28 April 1915, Gallipoli

BROOKES, Ted, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 133, Anson Battalion, RND, 22 July 1915, illness in HS Neuralia

BROOKES, William H, Ordinary Seaman, J 31320 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BROOKFIELD, Charles, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 123 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

BROOKING, Charles W, Act/Gunner, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BROOKING, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, K 35684, Pyramus, 3 March 1918, drowned

BROOKING, Harry, Stoker 1c, 232444 (Dev), Bittern, 4 April 1918, ship lost

BROOKING, Louis J, Stoker Petty Officer, 286044 (Dev), Tiger, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

BROOKLAND, Frederick, Leading Stoker, 281817, Colossus, 24 December 1915, illness

BROOKMAN, Ernest J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2737), 303166 (Dev), M.28, monitor, 20 January 1918, ship lost

BROOKMAN, Kenneth D, Able Seaman, J 13672 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROOKMAN, Sidney G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 534, Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

BROOKS, Albert E, Able Seaman (RFR B 9669), 210160 (Ch), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

BROOKS, Albert E, Stoker 2c, K 23651 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

BROOKS, Alfred A, Private, RMLI, 18790 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France, DOI

BROOKS, Alfred H, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1888), 12955 (latECh), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BROOKS, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8725, RND, Hawke Battalion, 23 November 1916, France, DOI

BROOKS, Arthur E, Scullion, MMR, 113434, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

BROOKS, Benjamin J, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11380, Victory, 21 October 1918, illness

BROOKS, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 7754 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BROOKS, Charles W, Stoker, RNR, S 4748, Saxon Prince, 28 March 1916, ship lost

BROOKS, David, Petty Officer, 185926 (Ch), Northbrook (Sphinx), 12 October 1914, died in India

BROOKS, Edward C W, Boy 1c, J 30767 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROOKS, Ernest J, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 152, Sarah Alice, 26 September 1916, ship lost

BROOKS, Francis G, Private, RMLI, 16429 (Ply), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROOKS, Frank E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Anson Battalion, 10 November 1918, France, killed

BROOKS, George H, Stoker Petty Officer, 303778 (Po), Scourge, 15 November 1917, drowned

BROOKS, George W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7354, Tervani, 5 December 1916, ship lost

BROOKS, Harry E, Stoker Petty Officer, K 9993 (Ch), Jason, 7 April 1917, ship lost

BROOKS, Harry J, Assistant Steward, MMR, 786928, Messenger, Royal Fleet Auxiliary, 28 February 1918, drowned

BROOKS, Harry S, Able Seaman, J 58684 (Ch), Armadale Castle, 21 October 1918, illness

BROOKS, Howard, Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 2003, Shikari, 20 July 1918, illness

BROOKS, John, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269639 (Dev), C.16, submarine, 16 April 1917, collision

BROOKS, Philip H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6178, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROOKS, Reginald, Leading Stoker, 304211 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROOKS, Richard, Able Seaman, 210846 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROOKS, Robert, Able Seaman, J 23386 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROOKS, Robert J, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 808, Vivanti, 6 April 1916, illness

BROOKS, Sidney J, Able Seaman, J 2172, Racehorse, 9 December 1915, drowned

BROOKS, Thomas, Private, RMLI, S 711 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

BROOKS, Thomas B, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR, Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROOKSBANK, William H, Stoker 1c, 301749 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BROOKSHAW, James J, Stoker 1c, K 13532, Berwick, 18 August 1914, drowned in Jamaica

BROOKSHAW, John J, Able Seaman, 226781 (Dev), TB.4, torpedo boat, 26 May 1917, accidental explosion

BROOM, Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 480 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

BROOM, Frank H, Deck Boy, RNR, SBD 474, Forward III, 31 March 1917, ship lost

BROOM, Frederick J, Seaman, RNR, B 4169, Berwick, 18 October 1914, drowned in Jamaica

BROOM, Herbert W, Stoker 1c, K 7246 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROOM, John C B, Assistant Steward, MMR, (not listed), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

BROOM, John T, Stoker, RNR, S 7659, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROOM, Thomas W, Officer's Cook 1c, 159503 (Po), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BROOMAN, William, Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 138931 (Po), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

BROOME, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4783, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BROOME, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 60, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 August 1918, France, DOW

BROOME, John, Gunner, RMA, RMA 7422, Virginian, 8 November 1915, drowned in UK

BROOME, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 298227, Endymion, 4 August 1916, illness

BROOME, William H (real name, but served as William H Thomas), Engineman, RNR, ES 83, Carlton, 21 February 1916, ship lost

BROOMFIELD, David B, Boy 2c, J 92251, Powerful, 23 September 1918, illness

BROOMFIELD, George, Leading Seaman, 237502, Victory, 1 April 1918, illness

BROOMFIELD, John, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EB 318, Cyclops, 11 January 1918, illness

BROOMFIELD, Samuel F, Private, RMLI, S 1624 (Ply)`, RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

BROOMFIELD, Wilson, Stoker 1c, K 2521 (Po), Nubian, 27 October 1916, surface action

BROOMHAM, William, Leading Seaman (RFR B 2605), 172555 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BROOMHEAD, Alfred, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4446), SS 103448 (Po), Castor, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

BROOMHEAD, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8601, RN Siege Guns Dunkirk, 26 April 1917, Belgium, DOW

BROOMHEAD, James E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1700, RND, Hood Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, killed

BROPHY, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 22418 (Ch), Juno, 8 August 1916, Mesopotamia, drowned

BROPHY, Philip, Leading Stoker (Pens), 277649 (Dev), Seagull, 30 September 1918, ship lost

BROSTER, Jessep, Ship's Cook, 343743 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BROSTER, Joseph, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 8804 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

BROTCHIE, Robert T, Surgeon, RNVR, Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BROTHERHOOD, Ernest, Yeoman of Signals, 193445 (Dev), Nottingham, 19 August 1916, ship lost

BROTHERS, James H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, 189th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 13 November 1916, France, killed

BROTHERTON, A. (Initial Only) S, Captain, Merchant Marine, Admiralty Salvage Draft, 6 November 1918, illness

BROTHERTON, Alfred H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5045, RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Nelson Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, killed

BROTHERTON, William B, Able Seaman, J 10130 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROUGH, Bertram, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4697, RND, Hood Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, DOW

BROUGH, Hugh, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4819), SS 104209 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BROUGH, Sidney, Private, RMLI, 18470 (Po), 2nd RM Battalion, RND, 27 December 1915, Gallipoli

BROUGHTON, John D, Boy 1c, J 61091 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BROUGHTON, Joseph, Carpenter's Mate, MMR, 822417, Alcantara, 29 February 1916, ship lost

BROUGHTON, Robert T, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 129257 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROUGHTON, Sydney, Able Seaman, 147108, Pembroke, 24 June 1917, illness

BROWN, Aaron, Private, RMLI, S 2641 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

BROWN, Aaron, Stoker 1c (RFR B 908), 153807 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 25208 (Po), Britannia, 9 November 1918, ship lost

BROWN, Albert, Engineman, RNR, ES 1466, Frons Olivae, 12 October 1915, ship lost

BROWN, Albert, Trimmer, MMR, 667684, Alcantara, 29 February 1916, ship lost

BROWN, Albert E, Chief Stoker, 303674, Pembroke, 30 May 1918, illness

BROWN, Albert E, Leading Cook's Mate, M 1613 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

BROWN, Albert E, Leading Stoker, K 5336, Victory, 25 May 1918, illness

BROWN, Albert E, Officer's Steward 2c, L 4305 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BROWN, Albert E O, Telegraphist, J 13912 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

BROWN, Albert J, Sergeant, RMLI, 6094 (Ply), Albion, 23 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

BROWN, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 35, Nelson Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

BROWN, Alexander, Deck Hand, MMR, (service number not listed), Imperieuse, 7 June 1918, illness

BROWN, Alexander C, Stoker 1c, K 30674 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

BROWN, Alexander S, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6851, Blackmorevale, 1 May 1918, ship lost

BROWN, Alfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 183, RND, Nelson Battalion, 24 April 1917, France

BROWN, Alfred, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1061, George V, 3 June 1917, ship lost

BROWN, Alfred, Able Seaman, J 26618 (Ch), Ettrick, 7 July 1917, submarine action

BROWN, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 17384 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BROWN, Alfred, Stoker 2c, K 37251 (Dev), Sandhurst, 27 February 1917, accident

BROWN, Alfred E, Able Seaman (RFR B 3219), SS 742 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

BROWN, Alfred E, Leading Seaman, 237711 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BROWN, Alfred F, Stoker 1c, K 19945 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BROWN, Alfred J, Boy Bugler 1c, J 23496 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BROWN, Alfred R, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 2202 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, Alfred V, Boy 1c, J 29605 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

BROWN, Allan, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4566, RND, Drake Battalion, 4 February 1917, France

BROWN, Andrew S, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1272, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, Angus, Ordinary Seaman, J 57463 (Dev), P.35, patrol boat, 17 January 1918, drowned

BROWN, Angus W, Stoker 1c, K 7947 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, Archibald E, Petty Officer, 226250 (Dev), E.50, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

BROWN, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2628, RND, Hood Battalion, 14 October 1917, France, DOW

BROWN, Arthur, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 24902 (Ch), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

BROWN, Arthur B, Stoker 1c, SS 114925, Penstemon, 18 October 1918, illness

BROWN, Arthur D, Corporal, RMLI, 13014 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, Arthur J, Engineman, RNR, ES 537, City of Liverpool, 31 July 1918, ship lost

BROWN, Augustine R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4680, Ocean Plough, 27 August 1916, ship lost

BROWN, Benjamin V, Ordinary Seaman, J 36669 (Ch), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, Brien, Private, RMLI, S 1413 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

BROWN, Cecil C, Ordinary Seaman, J 29808 (Po), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8281, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

BROWN, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8845, Poppy, 20 July 1918, illness

BROWN, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, 173640 (Dev), Defender, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

BROWN, Charles B, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4274, RND, Nelson Battalion, 25 April 1917, France, DOW

BROWN, Charles B, Private, RMLI, S 653 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 7 June 1915, Gallipoli

BROWN, Charles C, Stoker 1c, K 29064 (Dev), Drake, 2 October 1917, ship lost

BROWN, Charles E, Stoker 1c, K 22673 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, Charles E, Stoker 1c, K 22591 (Ch), K.4, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

BROWN, Charles H, Private, RMLI, 19879 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 February 1917, France, DOW

BROWN, Charles J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5540, Thomas Stratten, 20 October 1917, ship lost

BROWN, Charles J, Private, RMLI, 15879 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BROWN, Charles N, Able Seaman, J 17574 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, Charles S, Able Seaman, J 45202 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

BROWN, Charles S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5045, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BROWN, Charles S, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12321, Tenby Castle, 7 February 1918, drowned

BROWN, Charles V, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8263, Birch, 23 August 1916, ship lost

BROWN, Charles V, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6548, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BROWN, Charles W H, Petty Officer, 235422, Princess Royal, 20 October 1918, illness

BROWN, Charlie H, Seaman, RNR, 6323 A, Stephen Furness, 24 April 1915, died in UK

BROWN, Christopher, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3000, Epworth, 22 May 1917, ship lost

BROWN, Christopher H, Boy 2c, J 34604, Impregnable, 27 May 1915, illness in UK

BROWN, Clarence H, Able Seaman, J 19230 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, David, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11588, Pactolus, 8 November 1918, illness

BROWN, David, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, Eleanor, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 12 February 1918, ship lost

BROWN, David, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Sanda, 25 September 1915, ship lost

BROWN, Douglas B BUCHAN, Lieutenant, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, Edgar G, Engine Room Artificer 5c, M 4776 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BROWN, Edmond, Leading Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 815, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

BROWN, Edward, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9431, Erillus, 31 July 1917, drowned

BROWN, Edward, Boy 1c, J 19714 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BROWN, Edward, Chief Stoker, 277445 (Dev), Vivid, 29 October 1914, illness

BROWN, Edward S, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 25971, St Vincent, 11 May 1917, drowned

 

BROWN, Edward W, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 14285 (Po), Gurhka, 8 February 1917, ship lost (right, with thanks to James Pasby, North East War Memorials Project; from the house magazine of Smiths Dock Shipbuilding Co, c1922)

 

BROWN, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 200, Howe Battalion, RND, 26 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Alexandria

BROWN, Ernest, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8543), SS 104761 (Ch), Dublin, 9 June 1915, torpedoed

BROWN, Ernest A, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNR, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

BROWN, Ernest E, Ordinary Signalman, RNVR, London Z 8207, Vivid, 13 May 1918, illness

BROWN, Ernest H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 5825, Conqueror, 15 December 1914, drowned

BROWN, Ernest R, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4814 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BROWN, Ernest S, Stoker 1c, K 21761 (Po), E 24, submarine, 24 March 1916, ship lost

BROWN, Ernest W, Act/Leading Stoker, K 10899 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

BROWN, Francis H, Petty Officer, 184541 (Ch), Lightning, 30 June 1915, ship lost

BROWN, Francis S, Private, RMLI (RMR B 582), 8971 (Po), Motagua, 19 March 1918, collision

BROWN, Frank, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 13829 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

BROWN, Frank E, Petty Officer, 191618 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BROWN, Fred, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 19159 (Po), Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost

BROWN, Fred W, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR B 471), 10352 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

BROWN, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 13291 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 9 September 1917, France, DOW

BROWN, Frederick, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 271, Dreel Castle, 3 August 1918, drowned

BROWN, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4470, RND, Nelson Battalion, 14 December 1917, France, DOW

BROWN, Frederick, Stoker, RAN, 5517, Psyche (RAN), 10 August 1916, died in Hong Kong

BROWN, Frederick, Stoker, RNR, S 7769, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, Frederick G, Stoker 1c, K 15571 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

BROWN, Frederick J, Chief Armourer, 341394 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, Frederick J, Private, RMLI, 7549 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BROWN, Frederick W, Able Seaman, J 10218, Britannia, 10 November 1918, ship lost, DOW

BROWN, Frederick W, Air Mechanic 2c, F 6032, Kite Balloon Service, 11 June 1916, illness in East Africa

BROWN, Frederick W, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

BROWN, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, K 15221 (Po), Fortune, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, Geoffrey E, Py/Midshipman, RNR, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

BROWN, George, Ty/Surgeon Probationer, RNVR, Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost

BROWN, George, Assistant Steward, MMR, (service number not listed), Willow Branch, also known as Bombala, special service ship, 26 April 1918, ship lost

BROWN, George, Stoker Petty Officer, 306510 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

BROWN, George, Stoker, RNR, S 6425, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, George A, Boy 1c, J 35954 (Ch), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

BROWN, George A, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Sussex-Z 294, RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

BROWN, George B, Yeoman of Signals, 222270 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, George E, Signalman, J 3290, Lynx, 9 August 1915, ship lost

BROWN, George F, Petty Officer Motor Mechanic, RNAS, F 1814, Pembroke RNA.S., 27 February 1915, died in UK

BROWN, George F, Stoker 1c, K 15562 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

BROWN, George K, Artificer Engineer, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, George R, Boy 1c, J 42637 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, George S, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 10513 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BROWN, Gilbert, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 15, RND, Hawke Battalion, 26 August 1918, France, DOW

BROWN, Gilbert F, Petty Officer, 226773, Mantua, 23 August 1918, illness in Freetown

BROWN, Gordon T, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 418, RND, Howe Battalion, 3 December 1916, France, DOI

BROWN, Harold, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14451, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, Harold, Private, RMLI, 18606 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 22 August 1916, France

BROWN, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8539, RND, Hood Battalion, 5 February 1917, France

BROWN, Harry A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 299, Garry Vale, steamship, 23 November 1917, illness

BROWN, Harry C, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

BROWN, Harry J, Seaman, RNR, A 4010, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BROWN, Hartley, Quartermaster, MMR, (service number not listed), Waterwitch, 19 October 1915, illness

BROWN, Hedley, Stoker 1c, K 15474 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BROWN, Henry, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 2647, Pembroke, 3 November 1917, illness

BROWN, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2796, RND, Anson Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

BROWN, Henry, Petty Officer, 231330 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BROWN, Henry A, Able Seaman, J 1146 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BROWN, Henry A, Able Seaman (RFR B 10013), 206254 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BROWN, Henry D, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

BROWN, Henry J G, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1112, Hawke Battalion, RND, 29 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Alexandria

BROWN, Henry S, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 5743 (Po), G.8, submarine, 3 January 1918, ship lost

BROWN, Henry W, Aircraftsman 2c, F 25093, Royal Navy Depot, Crystal Palace, 23 January 1917, illness

BROWN, Henry W, Signalman, J 7134 (Dev), E.20, submarine, 5 November 1915, ship lost

BROWN, Herbert G, Shipwright 1c, 346243 (Po), Hazard, 28 January 1918, ship lost

BROWN, Herbert H, Bugler, RMA, RMA 11965 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BROWN, Herbert J, Greaser, MMR, 917607, Celarol, 1 November 1918, illness

BROWN, Horace J, Seaman, RNR, A 7684, Instructor, steamship, 15 July 1918, ship lost

BROWN, Horace R, Private, RMLI, S 1429 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

BROWN, Horace W, Boy 1c, J 32724, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

BROWN, Jack G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 8692 (Ch), K.17, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

BROWN, James, Trimmer, MMR, 896891, Champagne, 9 October 1917, ship lost

BROWN, James, Chief Stoker, 142427, Pomone, 11 November 1918, illness

BROWN, James, Able Seaman, J 17342 (Dev), Warrior, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6082, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, James, Armourer (Pens), 149118 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

BROWN, James, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1767, Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, James, Stoker (Indian), (service number not listed), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BROWN, James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4635, Flicker, 4 March 1916, ship lost

BROWN, James, Warrant Victualling Officer, RCN, 17008, Niobe (RCN), 16 November 1915, illness

BROWN, James, Yard Boy, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

BROWN, James F W, Stoker, RNR, S 1512 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BROWN, James G, Stoker 1c, 309783 (Ch), Aster, 4 July 1917, ship lost

BROWN, James H, Stoker 1c, 298461 (Po), Torrent, 23 December 1917, ship lost

BROWN, James J G V, Stoker 1c, SS 109261 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, James L, Private, RMLI, 17633 (Po), Deal Battalion, RND, 13 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

BROWN, James R, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

BROWN, James S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyne Z 531, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

BROWN, James W, Able Seaman, 220634, Crescent, 20 October 1918, illness

BROWN, John, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, White Head, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 15 October 1917, ship lost

BROWN, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19268, Prefect, 13 August 1918, drowned

BROWN, John, Seaman, RNR, A 8300, Romney, steamship, 7 February 1918, drowned

BROWN, John, Able Seaman, J 2685 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BROWN, John, Able Seaman, J 18689 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, John, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11921, Conquest, 28 March 1916, drowned

BROWN, John, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1995), 13110 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 8 May 1915, Gallipoli

BROWN, John, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 648, RND, Howe Battalion, 9 March 1917, France, DOW

BROWN, John, Steward, MMR, (service number not listed), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

BROWN, John, Stoker, RNR, S 6667, Redoubtable, 21 October 1918, illness

BROWN, John, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

BROWN, John B, Ordinary Seaman, J 47461 (Po), Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost

BROWN, John D, Greaser, MMR, 580219, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

BROWN, John E, Private, RMLI (RMR B 1418), 13676 (Po), Dalewood, steamship, 26 February 1918, submarine action, ship lost

BROWN, John F, Stoker, RNR, S 4199, Drake, 2 October 1917, ship lost

BROWN, John G, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 91, RND, 189th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, 12 May 1917, France, DOW

BROWN, John L, Able Seaman, J 7204 (Ch), Eleanor, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 12 February 1918, ship lost

BROWN, John L, Boy Cook, RNR, SBC 597, Holdene, 2 February 1917, ship lost

BROWN, John M, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1916, Sophron, 22 August 1917, ship lost

BROWN, John M, Ordinary Seaman, J 70184 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

BROWN, John R, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2361, RND, Howe Battalion, 30 November 1917, France, killed

BROWN, John S, Able Seaman (RFR B 9638), 201534 (Ch), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BROWN, John S, Chief Armourer, 341170 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BROWN, John T, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 16902 (Po), Fortune, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, John W, Chief Armourer, 132020 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

BROWN, John W, Chief Stoker (RFR A 1402), 143956 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BROWN, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6857, RND, Hawke Battalion, 28 September 1918, France, DOW

BROWN, Joseph, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not listed), Calgarian, 1 March 1918, ship lost

BROWN, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 70, Nelson Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

BROWN, Joseph, Boy 1c, J 29068 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

BROWN, Joseph, Private, RMLI, 12301 (Ply), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BROWN, Joseph W, Able Seaman, J 19639, Vernon, 21 January 1917, illness

BROWN, Kenneth A, Boy Artificer, M 8005, Fisgard, 20 July 1917, illness

BROWN, Lawrence, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14178, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, Leonard, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Silver Queen, 15 February 1918, ship lost

BROWN, Leonard, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9011, RND, Howe Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

BROWN, Leonard A, Shipwright 3c, M 8900, Victory, 8 October 1918, illness

BROWN, Lewis, Ty/Py/Flight Officer, Royal Naval Air Service, 21 March 1918, air crash in UK

BROWN, Michael, Stoker 1c, K 5508 (Ch), Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks

BROWN, Milton, Private, RM, S 3422 (Deal), RND, 2nd RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 13 November 1916, France

BROWN, Osmond, Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 11713, Glena, steamship (Vivid, O/P), 1 November 1918, foundered in heavy weather

BROWN, Percival, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9648, Charles Astie, 26 June 1917, ship lost

BROWN, Peter, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

BROWN, Peter, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 9197, Gelsina, 25 June 1917, ship lost

BROWN, Reginald F, Staff Paymaster, Penelope, 8 December 1915, illness

BROWN, Richard, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 688 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BROWN, Richard, Stoker 1c, 209052, Vivid, 15 July 1916, illness

BROWN, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8608, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

BROWN, Robert, Lieutenant, RNR, Sarnia, 12 September 1918, ship lost

BROWN, Robert, Leading Seaman, RNR, Tyneside Z 526, Hood Battalion, RND, 22 September 1915, Gallipoli

BROWN, Robert, Plumber, M 837 (Ch), Chatham, 10 February 1916, drowned

BROWN, Robert, Skipper, RNR, James Seckar, 25 September 1917, ship lost

BROWN, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 24050 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BROWN, Robert S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2678, RND, Howe Battalion, 19 November 1916, France, DOI

BROWN, Samuel, Able Seaman, SS 7567 (Ch), Hornet, 22 April 1918, surface action off Greece

BROWN, Samuel, Able Seaman, J 3673 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BROWN, Samuel, Private, RMLI, S 114 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 26 April 1915, Gallipoli

BROWN, Samuel, Stoker Petty Officer, 152101, Vivid, 26 May 1917, illness

BROWN, Samuel B, Stoker 1c, SS 111013 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BROWN, Simeon, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5775), SS 108419 (Dev), Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

BROWN, Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9329, Victory, 10 September 1918, illness

BROWN, Stanley G, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z/719, Hawke Battalion, RND, 19 June 1915, Gallipoli

BROWN, Stephen, Engineer Lieutenant Commander, Strongbow, 17 October 1917, ship lost

BROWN, Stephen B, Able Seaman, J 20424 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, Stephen W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1014, RND, Hawke Battalion, 11 February 1917, France, DOW

BROWN, Stephenson W, Boy 1c, J 41400 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, Stewart P, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, Army, RND, 248th Field Company, RE (Army), 31 December 1917, France, DOW

BROWN, Sydney G, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

BROWN, Thomas, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 3717 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost

BROWN, Thomas, Able Seaman, J 225 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, Thomas, Act/Leading Stoker, 226692 (Ch), Swiftsure, 12 August 1915, Gallipoli

BROWN, Thomas, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13044, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, Thomas, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, S 811 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 16 May 1917, prisoner of war, DOW

BROWN, Thomas, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2146, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BROWN, Thomas B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7558, RND, 189th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, 4 February 1917, France, DOW

BROWN, Thomas B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 540, RND, Nelson Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

BROWN, Thomas E, Able Seaman, J 35135, Europa, 14 September 1917, illness

BROWN, Thomas H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2658, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 9 October 1918, illness

BROWN, Thomas W, Stoker 1c, SS 13656, Scourge, 19 November 1915, boiler explosion

BROWN, Tom, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6520), 299647 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BROWN, Victor T, Boy Artisan, M 14503, Indus, 16 March 1918, illness

BROWN, Walter, Boy 1c, J 28844 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

BROWN, Walter G, Seaman, RNR, C 1363, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BROWN, Walter J J, Stoker 1c, K 30014 (Ch), Botha, 21 March 1918, surface action

BROWN, Walter W, Sapper, RM, S 1022 (Deal), RND, 3rd Field Company, Divisional Engineers, 2 April 1916, illness in UK

BROWN, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 411, RND, Hood Battalion, 20 April 1917, France, killed

BROWN, William, Able Seaman, MMR, 943122, Britain, 30 October 1918, illness

BROWN, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 1/2167, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

BROWN, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 926, Hawke Battalion, RND, 22 July 1915, Gallipoli

BROWN, William, Py/Midshipman, RNR, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

BROWN, William, Stoker, RNR, S 4956, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BROWN, William, Stoker, RNR, S 3504, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BROWN, William, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3469, Oku, 6 February 1916, illness

BROWN, William, Trimmer, RNR, 31 ST, Clacton Belle, 18 February 1916, illness

BROWN, William, Warrant Officer, RCN, Niobe (RCN), 6 December 1917, explosion in Halifax, Nova Scotia

BROWN, William (real name, but served as William Browning), Stoker 1c (NCS) (abbreviation not known), 298889 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BROWN, William A, 2nd Sick Berth Steward, 354015 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BROWN, William A, Trimmer, MMR, 939572, Calgarian, 1 March 1918, ship lost

BROWN, William A J, Ordinary Seaman, J 39301 (Ch), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, William C, Boy 2c, J 91417, Powerful, 26 September 1918, illness

BROWN, William E, 2nd Hand, RNR, 871 SA, Kymric, 20 January 1915, illness in UK

BROWN, William F, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

BROWN, William G, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1692, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BROWN, William G H, Stoker 1c, K 13100 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, William H, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 309, Ben Ardna, 8 August 1915, ship lost

BROWN, William H, Officer's Steward 1c, L 6408, Sybille, 17 July 1918, illness

BROWN, William J, 2nd Engineer, MMR, (service number not listed), Duchess of Montrose, 18 March 1917, ship lost

BROWN, William J, Stoker 1c, K 17041 (Ch), Aster, 4 July 1917, ship lost

BROWN, William L, Private, RMLI, 18333 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWN, William R, Able Seaman (RFR B 6460), 203661 (Po), Patia, 13 June 1918, ship lost

BROWN, William T, Able Seaman, J 31938, Glatton, 21 September 1918, ship lost, DOW

BROWN, William T, Seaman, RNR, 7566 A, Pembroke, 7 March 1915, died in UK

BROWNBRIDGE, Bernard, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 336, RND, Drake Battalion, 4 February 1917, France, DOW

BROWNE, Arthur, Private, RMLI, S 298 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 25 April 1915, Gallipoli

BROWNE, Arthur H, Private, RMLI, 6049 (Po), HQ, Portsmouth Division, RMLI, 12 December 1915, illness

BROWNE, Charles, Leading Seaman (RFR B 10083), 205477 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BROWNE, Clement, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5581, RND, Howe Battalion, 24 April 1917, France

BROWNE, Clement C F, Boy Telegraphist, J 44913 (Ch), E.36, submarine, 19 January 1917, ship lost

BROWNE, Cornelius, Stoker 1c, 276425 (Po), Amethyst, 4 January 1918, illness

BROWNE, Edward, Leading Seaman, 239874 (Dev), Anson Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

BROWNE, Edward K, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNR, WTS 432, Redbreast, fleet messenger, 15 July 1917, ship lost

BROWNE, Ernest, Officer's Steward 2c, L 10031 (Po), Cullist, also known as Westphalia, special service ship, 11 February 1918, ship lost

BROWNE, Ernest F, Stoker, RAN, 6302, Huon (RAN), 22 October 1918, illness

BROWNE, Francis H, Petty Officer 1c, 131350, Hyacinth, 29 November 1916, illness

BROWNE, Frederick J, Officer's Steward 2c, L 4689 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWNE, George E R, Lieutenant, RNR, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

BROWNE, Harold, Gunner, RMA, RMA 16405, RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

BROWNE, Harold R G, Assistant Paymaster, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWNE, Leonard, Electrical Artificer 2c, 347676 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWNE, Murdoch C, Ty/Captain, RM, RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France, killed

BROWNE, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, 3853 A (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BROWNE, Reginald C, Stoker, RAN, 4754, Huon (RAN), 26 October 1918, illness

BROWNE, William D, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

BROWNE, William E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 8409, Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

BROWNE, William E, Private, RMLI, 6570 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BROWNHILL, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1681, RND, Anson Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

BROWNHILL, James, Stoker 1c, 302873 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWNHILL, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 25419 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWNING, Andrew G, Able Seaman, J 24581 (Dev), Vehement, 2 August 1918, ship lost

BROWNING, Claude A, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 2657 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 7 October 1918, France, DOW

BROWNING, Frank H, Stoker 1c, K 10005 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BROWNING, Guy A, Rev, Chaplain & Naval Instructor, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWNING, Harold R, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 3275 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWNING, Harry, Able Seaman, J 15337 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BROWNING, John F T, Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 3042, Hermione, 1 October 1918, illness

BROWNING, John H, Seaman, RNR, A 7026, RN Depot, Port Said, 30 April 1916, illness

BROWNING, Percy G, Chief Petty Officer, 176137 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BROWNJOHN, Frederick, Mechanician, 291651 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BROWN-KING, John L McC, Private, RMLI, 14467 (Ply), Amphion, 23 August 1914, ship lost, DOW in Shotley Barracks

BROWNLEE, James A, Petty Officer (NS), 186918 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BROWNLIE, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1911, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BROWNLOW, Mark, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271387 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BROWNRIDGE, Arthur, Able Seaman, J 7135 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BROWSE, Charles H, Ordinary Seaman, J 70496 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BROYD, Ernest J, Able Seaman (RFR B 9569), 203287 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BRUCE, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4824, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRUCE, Alfred, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1276, Nellie Nutten, 11 July 1916, ship lost

BRUCE, Carmelo, Officer's Steward 1c, 359756 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRUCE, Charles, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 6460, Betwa, steamship, 9 October 1918, drowned

BRUCE, David, Engineer, RNR, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

BRUCE, Donald H, Private, RMLI, 15881 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BRUCE, George, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 3054, RND, Anson Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

BRUCE, George E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2401, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 7 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Ascania

BRUCE, George H, Lieutenant (ret), Royal Navy, 11 August 1914, died in UK

BRUCE, Gervase R, Midshipman, Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BRUCE, Harry E, Sergeant, RMLI, 16361 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

BRUCE, John, Engineman, RNR, ES 736, Numitor, 20 April 1918, ship lost

BRUCE, John, Stoker Petty Officer, K 13656 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRUCE, John, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Charity, 24 October 1915, ship lost

BRUCE, Matthew G, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12880, Pitstruan, 13 April 1917, ship lost

BRUCE, Peter, Engineman, RNR, ES 2923, Quarry Knowe, 15 May 1917, ship lost

BRUCE, Richard W, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EB 233, Mignonette, 17 March 1917, ship lost

BRUCE, Robert, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 326, Kohniur, steamship, 25 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost

BRUCE, Robert G F, Corporal, RM, S 8945 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 22 December 1917, France, killed

BRUCE, Sidney D, Bugler, RMLI, 15887 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

BRUCE, Sydney A, Able Seaman, J 17313 (Po), Fortune, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRUCE, Thomas, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 2307, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 November 1916, France, DOI

BRUCE, Thomas A, Seaman, RNR, 921 L, HQ Shetlands Section, RNR, 15 April 1915, illness

BRUCE, Thomas A, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2539, Active III, 15 October 1917, ship lost

BRUCE, Victor E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4590), 288685 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

BRUCE, Walter, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR 3198, Calgarian, 10 January 1917, illness

BRUCE, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 20268, John Curran, 25 October 1918, illness

BRUCE, William, Gunner, RMA, RMA 646, RMA Eastney, 12 October 1915, illness

BRUCE, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 174296, Pembroke, 20 October 1916, illness

BRUCE, William, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Bradford, 28 October 1916, ship lost

BRUCKSHAW, Horace, Private, RMLI, S 229 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

BRUFORD, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5276, Lord Roberts, 26 October 1916, ship lost

BRUGUIER, Percival E, Private, RMLI, 17604 (Ply), 2nd RM Battalion, RND, 7 November 1915, illness in Mudros

BRUIN, John W, Stoker 1c, SS 112626 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRUMMAGE, Walter, Petty Officer, 211313 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BRUMPTON, Ernest W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 5923 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BRUMWELL, Leonard J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12318, ML.403, motor launch, 22 August 1918, salving German torpedo, killed

BRUNGER, William G, Chief Writer, 340584 (Ch), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

BRUNNING, Ernest J, Stoker 1c, K 13333, Derwent, 7 November 1915, drowned

BRUNNING, George J, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 269430 (Po), Hampshire, 10 September 1914, died in Hong Kong

BRUNNING, John H, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 8558 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRUNS, Thomas J, Stoker 1c, K 13363 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BRUNSON, John D, Able Seaman, 199115 (Ch), Coquette, 7 March 1916, ship lost

BRUNTON, Emily, Civilian passenger, Galiano (RCN), 30 October 1918, ship lost

BRUNTON, Frederick J, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 8089, Thomas Cornwall, 29 October 1918, ship lost

BRUNTON, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4811, RND, Hood Battalion, 8 September 1918, France, DOW

BRUNTON, James, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3914, Lord Airedale, 29 November 1916, ship lost

BRUNYEE, Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 221, RND, Anson Battalion, 19 February 1917, France

BRUSH, Cecil F, Ordinary Seaman, J 78992 (Dev), Calceolaria, 27 October 1918, ship lost

BRUTON, Arthur, Able Seaman, SS 3868 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRUTON, William, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9201, Victory, 12 September 1918, illness

BRUTY, Frederick C, Private, RMLI, 18684 (Ch), Deal Battalion, RND, 20 May 1915, Gallipoli

BRYAN, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 28568 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRYAN, David, Engineman, RNR, ES 5081, Ruby, 17 October 1917, ship lost

BRYAN, Edward, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1284, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

BRYAN, Frank, Private, RMLI, S 2617 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 3 September 1918, France, killed

BRYAN, Frank, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 491 (Ch), D.6, submarine, 28 June 1918, ship lost

BRYAN, Frederick G, Leading Seaman, 235668, Verdun, 13 October 1918, illness

BRYAN, George, Able Seaman, J 20026 (Dev), Peony, 3 January 1916, DOI

BRYAN, George, Stoker 1c, K 19761 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRYAN, George E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Palace Z 1230, RND, Howe Battalion, 25 November 1916, France, DOI

BRYAN, George W, Act/Leading Cook's Mate, M 4016 (Po), Fortune, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRYAN, Israel F, Trimmer, MMR, 953383, Sarnia, 12 September 1918, ship lost

BRYAN, John, Stoker 1c, K 4430 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BRYAN, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5006, RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Howe Battalion, 10 May 1918, German prisoner of war, illness

BRYAN, Norman F, Ordinary Seaman, J 22422 (Ch), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BRYAN, Richard A, Midshipman, Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

BRYAN, Stephen, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3532, Sunnyside, 21 September 1917, illness

BRYAN, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 22893, Jay, 11 August 1917, ship lost

BRYANS, Fraser M, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS Felixstowe, 17 July 1917, air accident at Felixstowe

BRYANS, George, Stoker 1c, 226076 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRYANS, Joseph A, Boy 2c, J 49598, Powerful, 18 April 1916, illness

BRYANS, William J, Able Seaman, J 18455, Violet, 10 July 1918, illness

BRYANT, Charles, Chief Ship's Cook, 342453 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BRYANT, Charles W, Ordinary Seaman, J 10225 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BRYANT, George E, Mate, MMR, True Reward, 30 August 1917, illness

BRYANT, George R, Leading Stoker, K 15031 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRYANT, Henry E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4220), SS 102908 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BRYANT, John W, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 8959), 207950, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BRYANT, Reginald E S, Boy 1c, J 28056 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

BRYANT, Richard, Chief Armourer, 168951 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BRYANT, Robert, Painter 2c, M 2327, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRYANT, Sidney, Petty Officer, 212310 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRYANT, Sidney A, Ordinary Seaman, J 27154 (Ch), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRYANT, Sydney D, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10534, Prize (ex-German Else), 13 August 1917, ship lost

BRYANT, Thomas H, Armourer's Crew, M 7291 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BRYANT, Tom, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4410), 309359 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

BRYANT, Walter T G, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z/868, Hawke Battalion, RND, 10 June 1915, Gallipoli

BRYANT, William, Stoker 1c, K 6520, Pellew, 5 November 1916, drowned

BRYANT, William, Stoker, RAN, 3120, Pioneer (RAN), 7 July 1916, illness

BRYANT, William E, Stoker 1c, K 20120 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BRYANT, William J, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 14998 (Po), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

BRYANT, William J, Ordinary Seaman, J 30650 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BRYDEN, John, Boy 1c, J 35023 (Ch), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRYNE, William, Able Seaman, 210241 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

BRYNES, James W, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Royal Naval Reserve, 24 December 1914, illness

BRYON, Alfred, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Parika, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 27 July 1918, illness

BRYSON, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3659, RND, 189th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 13 November 1916, France, killed

BRYSON, John T, Act/Chief Stoker, 289361 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BRYSON, Lewis I, Armourer's Crew, M 15654 (Po), Paxton, 20 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost

 

BUBB, Robert E, Stoker 2c, K 49438, Senator, 3 November 1918, illness

BUCHAN, Alexander, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Violet May, 15 February 1918, surface action

BUCHAN, Alexander, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1311, Lily Reaich, 26 February 1916, ship lost

BUCHAN, Alexander, Engineman, RNR, ES 3439, Ladysmith (ex-Sabrina II), 27 December 1915, ship lost

BUCHAN, Alexander, Engineman, RNR, ES 4891, Charles Astie, 26 June 1917, ship lost

BUCHAN, Alick, Deck Hand, RNR, TC 397, Jean, 17 October 1917, ship lost

BUCHAN, David, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4701, Protect, 16 March 1917, ship lost

BUCHAN, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5216, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BUCHAN, Edward, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 1/2624, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

BUCHAN, Edward, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 937, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUCHAN, George S, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4333, Gelsina, 25 June 1917, ship lost

BUCHAN, James, Engineman, RNR, ES 3903, Bellerophon II, 13 October 1917, DOW

BUCHAN, James, Seaman, RNR, 2646 A, Empress of Russia, 29 December 1914, illness

BUCHAN, John, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 3955, Rose II, 23 April 1917, ship lost

BUCHAN, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2829, White Oak, 14 November 1917, illness

BUCHAN, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4580, Briton, 21 July 1915, ship lost

BUCHAN, John, Trimmer, RNR, 1356 TS, Unity III (ex-Magpie), 10 October 1915, drowned

BUCHAN, Peter, Deck Boy, RNR, SBD 205, Morning Star, 8 January 1916, ship lost

BUCHAN, Peter, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Morning Star, 8 January 1916, ship lost

BUCHAN, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2278, RND, Hood Battalion, 10 November 1918, France, DOW

BUCHAN, Stewart, Able Seaman, 171895, Rio Verde, steamship, 23 February 1918, submarine action, ship lost

BUCHAN, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2565, Strathrannoch, 6 April 1917, ship lost

BUCHAN, William, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4975, Rose II, 23 April 1917, ship lost

BUCHANAN, Charles, Stoker, RNR, S 4362, M.19, monitor, 25 May 1918, illness

BUCHANAN, Colin J, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, C.33, submarine, 5 August 1915, ship lost

BUCHANAN, Frank R, Able Seaman, J 10883 (Ch), G.9, submarine, 16 September 1917, ship lost

BUCHANAN, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 32, Nelson Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

BUCHANAN, Percival G G, Musician, RMB, RMB 1802, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUCHANAN, Philip, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1407, E 5, submarine, 7 March 1916, ship lost

BUCHANAN, Robert G, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not listed), Malta, 6 November 1918, illness

BUCHANAN, Stewart A, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z/1359, TB.12, torpedo boat, 10 June 1915, ship lost

BUCHANAN, William, Petty Officer 1c, 166810 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

BUCHANAN, William W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 5/2425, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

BUCK, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, ZX 26, Hood Battalion, RND, 21 September 1914, illness in RM Infirmary, Deal

BUCK, Bertie, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9468, Sam Richards, 12 May 1917, illness

BUCK, Frederick, Petty Officer, 210184 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

BUCK, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, J 14934 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

BUCK, Lawrence C, Able Seaman, RNVR, S 1323 (Palace), President III, 9 November 1918, illness

BUCK, William E J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2280, Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

BUCK, William K, Ordinary Seaman, RAN, 2171, Australia (RAN), 10 March 1915, illness

BUCKBY, Walter J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 642, RND, Anson Battalion, 30 September 1918, France, killed

BUCKELL, Ernest, Telegraphist, J 23126 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUCKELL, Frank, Private, RMLI, 17621 (Ch), 1st RM Battalion, RND, 30 September 1915, illness in RN Hospital Haslar

BUCKELL, George H, Bombardier, RMA, RMA 10679, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUCKENHAM, John T, Private, RMLI, 8756 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BUCKETT, Henry, Stoker 1c, 309963 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BUCKETT, Richard H, Assistant Steward, MMR, 919848, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

BUCKFIELD, George L, Ordinary Seaman, J 17541 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BUCKHAM, George, Stoker 1c, K 17649 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUCKHURST, John O, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

BUCKINGHAM, Albert, Petty Officer (OS) - abbreviation not known, 186259 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BUCKINGHAM, Alfred T, Private, RMLI, 13830 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BUCKINGHAM, Edred, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269315 (Dev), Nottingham, 19 August 1916, ship lost

BUCKINGHAM, Edward H, Stoker 1c, K 7948 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BUCKINGHAM, Edwin, Musician, RMB, RMB 1588, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUCKINGHAM, Ernest A, Able Seaman, J 27084, Glory IV, 14 September 1918, killed

BUCKINGHAM, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1502, RND, Hawke Battalion, 31 December 1917, France, killed

BUCKINGHAM, James, Petty Officer (RFR B 10250), 181522 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BUCKINGHAM, John, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, 293892 (Dev), Brisk, 2 October 1917, mined

BUCKINGHAM, Ralph A, Able Seaman, J 12609 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BUCKINGHAM, Walter B, Able Seaman, 219507 (Dev), E.47, submarine, 20 August 1917, ship lost

BUCKINGHAM, William A G, Musician, RMB 1737 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BUCKINGHAM, William E, Stoker Petty Officer, 280012 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BUCKLAND, Alfred L, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3273, RND, Nelson Battalion, 11 October 1917, France, killed

BUCKLAND, Reginald A, Private, RMLI, S 115, Chatham Battalion, RND, 22 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Devanha

BUCKLAND, Rupert, Plumber, 341349 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BUCKLAND, Sidney G, Able Seaman, J 21844 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUCKLAND, Sidney J, Private, RMLI, 17386 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BUCKLAND, William J, Stoker 1c, 305446 (Po), Lynx, 9 August 1915, ship lost

BUCKLE, Alfred, Leading Stoker, 307363 (Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship lost

BUCKLE, George W, Stoker Petty Officer, K 10543 (Ch), Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost

BUCKLE, Henry W, Leading Seaman (RFR B 2775), 210616 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BUCKLER, Alfred C, Petty Officer, 182477 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUCKLER, Robert F, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 159064 (Po), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BUCKLEY, Basil, Private, RMLI, S 1225 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

BUCKLEY, Charles, Private, RMLI, 16675 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

BUCKLEY, Daniel, Petty Officer, 114821, Vivid, 10 December 1917, illness

BUCKLEY, Edward H, General Servant, MMR, 489728, Manica, 13 May 1917, died

BUCKLEY, Eric J K, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS Dunkirk, 28 September 1917, air crash in Holland

BUCKLEY, Francis F, Able Seaman, 236551 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

BUCKLEY, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4136 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BUCKLEY, James P, Petty Officer, 188291 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BUCKLEY, John, Yeoman of Signals, 212203 (Ch), Vindictive, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

BUCKLEY, John, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 1136 (Po), Portsmouth Division, RMLI, 14 January 1915, illness in UK

BUCKLEY, John, Seaman, RNR, A 5077, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

BUCKLEY, John A, Corporal, RMLI, S 782 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 27 March 1918, France, killed

BUCKLEY, John E, Ordinary Seaman, J 46859 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUCKLEY, Moses M S, Boy 1c, J 24636 (Dev), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

BUCKLEY, Ralph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol 3/749, RND, Collingwood Battalion, 10 October 1918, German prisoner of war, illness

BUCKLEY, Robert G, Musician, RMB, RMB 1092, RN School of Music, 1 December 1916, illness in UK

BUCKLEY, Sydney, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 292, Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

BUCKLEY, Timothy, Stoker 1c, K 24172 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUCKLEY, Walter G, Private, RMLI, 18155 (Ply), RND, Anson Battalion, 10 November 1918, France, killed

BUCKLEY, William C F, Leading Stoker, K 11296 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BUCKLOW, George J C A, Able Seaman, J 14670 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUCKMASTER, Richard J, Sapper, Army, 207916, RND, 409th Field Company, RE (Army), 4 November 1918, France, killed

BUCKMASTER, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4324, RND, Nelson Battalion, 19 January 1917, France, killed

BUCKNILL, James R, Lieutenant, Negro, 21 December 1916, ship lost

BUCKNOLE, Frederick, Corporal, RM, S 8947 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 25 June 1917, illness

BUCKNOLE, Walter S, Seaman, RNR, 4239 A, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BUCKROYD, John E, Able Seaman, J 28417 (Po), Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

BUCKS, William H, Petty Officer, 185640 (Po), E 30, submarine, 22 November 1916, ship lost

BUCKTON, Richard, Stoker, RNR, 3736, Redpole, 18 May 1916, illness

BUCKTROUT, Horace, Stoker 2c, K 19976 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BUDD, Samuel, Signal Boy, J 36856, Neptune, 16 October 1916, illness

BUDD, Thomas H, Boy 1c, 132633, Commonwealth, 20 December 1915, drowned

BUDD, Victor J, Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 20 February 1918, air crash

BUDDEN, Albert G, 2nd Sick Berth Steward, 351627, Victory, 21 September 1916, illness

BUDDEN, Victor A F, Boy 2c, J 90606, Powerful, 20 July 1918, illness

BUDDEN, Victor B, Shipwright 2c, M 9339 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

BUDDLE, Frederick R, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, 947249, Eagle, 15 February 1918, illness

BUDGE, Andrew S, Seaman, RNR, A 7457 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUDGE, Harold, Private, Army, 63665, RND, Drake Battalion, attached from 17th Battalion Welsh Regiment, 27 May 1918, France, DOW

BUDGE, Henry P, Stoker 1c, 279671 (Ch), Nessus, 1 June 1916, Jutland, surface action

BUDGE, Kenneth B C, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 3309 (Dev), Nottingham, 19 August 1916, ship lost

BUDGEN, Archibald S, Able Seaman, 223739 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUFFETT, Morgan, Sailor, Newfoundland Mercantile Marine, (service number not listed), Lizzie M Stanley, schooner, 10 December 1917, ship lost

BUFFETT, Thomas, Sailor, Newfoundland Mercantile Marine, (service number not listed), Lizzie M Stanley, schooner, 10 December 1917, ship lost

BUGBY, John, Fireman, MMR, 883442, Sarnia, 12 September 1918, ship lost

BUGG, Charles, Petty Officer, 190153 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BUGG, Stanley A, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 13818 (Ch), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUGLASS, Andrew, Ordinary Seaman, J 49524, Victory, 28 February 1916, illness

BUGLASS, Jabez, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6216, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 October 1917, France, DOW

BUGLASS, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6786, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUGLER, Henry W, 3rd Writer, M 12618, Pembroke, 11 April 1915, illness

BUHAGIAR, Carmelo, Officer's Steward 1c, 360408 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BUHAGIAR, Francesco, Officer's Steward 3c, 365300 (Dev), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

BUICK, Leigh, Leading Seaman, 235941 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BULBECK, William A, Yeoman of Signals, 202835 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BULBECK, William H, Able Seaman, J 4675 (Po), E 16, submarine, 22 August 1916, ship lost

BULCOCK, Harry, Private, RMLI, 16656 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BULCOCK, Joseph, Private, RMLI, S 750 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

BULEY, Edward J, Able Seaman (RFR B 5041), 213566 (Po), Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost

BULEY, John W, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Calumsin, 15 November 1917, illness

BULFORD, Harold P, Private, RMLI, 17914 (Ply), Highflyer, 9 October 1918, died in Canada

BULL, Alexander, Stoker 1c, 291817, Actaeon, 30 September 1915, illness

BULL, Alfred, Chief Shipwright, 342225 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BULL, Alfred G, Able Seaman, 221911 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BULL, Arthur, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 302), SS 104596 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

BULL, Bernard W, Able Seaman (RFR B 10511), 214140 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BULL, Charles, Able Seaman, J 43070 (Ch), Conquest, 25 April 1916, surface action

BULL, Frank R, Chief Steward, MMR, (service number not listed), Orotava, 4 May 1918, drowned

BULL, Frederick H, Leading Seaman, 229828 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BULL, Herbert, Able Seaman (RFR B 2165), 215077 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BULL, James G, Stoker 1c, K 26681 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

BULL, John H, Private, RMLI, S 1058 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 May 1917, France, killed

BULL, Joseph A, Able Seaman (RFR B 4816), 179032 (Ch), Spey, 7 March 1917, collision

BULL, Philip, Stoker 1c, K 1422 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BULL, Philip G, Private, RMLI, S 1729 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 19 November 1917, prisoner of war, illness

BULL, Robert E, Stoker Petty Officer, 291175, TB.31, torpedo boat, 29 March 1916, illness

BULL, Wilfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4110, RND, Hawke Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

BULL, William A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 548), 280624 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BULL, William G, Stoker 1c, K 6161 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BULL, William H, Stoker 1c, K 2475 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BULL, William R, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 8276 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 26 April 1915, Gallipoli

BULLAMORE, Thomas, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 766, Briton, 21 July 1915, ship lost

BULLARD, Ivy O, Private, RMLI, 7238 (Po), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

BULLARD, Percy A, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5415, Coleus, 4 October 1918, ship lost

BULLEN, Albert B, Private, RMLI, 17893 (Ply), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BULLEN, Alfred H S, Stoker 2c, K 48791, Cumberland, 27 September 1918, illness in UK

BULLEN, Alfred T, Private, RMLI, 14995 (Ch), RND, Chatham Battalion, 9 April 1916, illness in UK

BULLEN, Philip O, Bugler, 17035 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BULLEN, Vincent K, Chief Stoker, 277882 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BULLEN, William, Private, RMLI, 13137 (Ply), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BULLENT, James E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5595, Picton Castle, 19 February 1917, ship lost

BULLER, Sydney, Wireless Telegraphy Officer, RNR, WTS 414, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

BULLEY, Albert W, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 2289 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 5 September 1918, France, DOW

BULLEY, Frank A, Chief Petty Officer, 134262, Vivid, 30 January 1915, illness

BULLEY, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, B 4482, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

BULLEY, William T, Chief Petty Officer, 156412 (Dev), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

BULLIMORE, Wilfred S, Leading Seaman, 229615 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BULLINARIA, Henry W, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 3766), 188856, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BULLOCK, Arthur E, Private, RMLI, S 2357 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 27 March 1918, France, killed

BULLOCK, Edward, Musician, RMB, RMB 487, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BULLOCK, Edward N, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Jay, 11 August 1917, ship lost

BULLOCK, Edwin R, Stoker 1c, K 13643 (Dev), Bittern, 4 April 1918, ship lost

BULLOCK, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 320, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Dardanelles

BULLOCK, Frederick, Boy 1c, J 54422 (Dev), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BULLOCK, Frederick A, Private, RMLI, S 1903 (Ch), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 29 May 1917, accidentin London, DOI

BULLOCK, George, Colour Sergeant, RMA, RMA 2492, RMA Eastney, 18 October 1914, illness

BULLOCK, George A, Ordinary Seaman, J 25013 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BULLOCK, George H, Stoker 1c, 235605 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BULLOCK, George W, Gunner (RFR Immed Cl 14), RMA 9679, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BULLOCK, Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 145, Nelson Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli

BULLOCK, John, Leading Stoker, K 12763 (Po), Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BULLOCK, William, Stoker 1c, K 29351 (Ch), Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks

BULLOCK, William E, Engineman, RNR, ES 4953, Longset, 6 February 1917, ship lost

BULLOCK, William H, Stoker 2c, K 19679 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BULMAN, Thomas, Carpenter's Crew, M 4701 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BULPITT, William A, Able Seaman (RFR B 6089), SS 682 (Ch), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BULT, Reginald, Able Seaman, J 22432 (Po), Iris, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge, DOW

BULTEEL, Edward W, Lieutenant, TB.12, torpedo boat, 10 June 1915, ship lost

BUMFORD, George E, Stoker 1c, SS 111633 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BUNBURY, Evan C, Commander, CMB.71A, coastal motor boat, 15 October 1918, ship lost

BUNCE, Charles H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 123), 158786 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

BUNCE, Charles R T, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7195), SS 102156 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

BUNCE, Edward, Chief Stoker (RFR A 1987), 163524 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BUNCE, Frederick R, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 1179 (Po) (late M 9823 (Po)), Balloon Reserve, Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 14 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

BUNCE, John F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Howe Battalion, 19 February 1917, France, DOW

BUNCH, Joseph, Able Seaman, 229025 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUNCLARK, George S, Able Seaman, J 3415 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BUNDAY, William J, Warship Production Inspector, HM Dockyard Portsmouyj, Admiralty civilian, Leinster, steamship, 10 October 1918, submarine action, ship lost

BUNDEY, Percy, Able Seaman, 124043, Fisgard, 4 September 1914, illness

BUNDICK, Benjamin, Stoker Petty Officer, K 2943 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BUNDY, Percival C, Plumber's Mate, M 4727 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUNDY, William G, Private, RMLI, 17233 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

BUNGARD, George, Gunner, Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BUNGARD, William A, Steward, MMR, 796977, India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

BUNKER, Enerest E, Stoker Petty Officer, 290146, Milbrook, 20 July 1916, illness

BUNKER, John, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 3258), 143536 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

BUNKER, Samuel, Stoker Petty Officer, K 8481 (Dev), Arbutus, 16 December 1917, ship lost

BUNN, Alfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2334, Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

BUNN, Charles A, Private, RMLI, S 75 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 17 November 1917, France, DOW

BUNN, Edward, Boy 1c, J 40063 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BUNN, George, Seaman, RNR, 5222 B, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BUNN, George W, Engineman, RNR, ES 3994, George V, 3 June 1917, ship lost

BUNN, John E, Stoker Petty Officer, 299925, Prosperine, 11 November 1918, illness

BUNN, William E, Stoker 1c, K 17517 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BUNN, William J, Mechanician, 287631 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUNNEY, Thomas, Petty Officer, Tyneside Z 3659, RND, Drake Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

BUNNIDGE, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 11207 (Po), Puma, 6 November 1917, ship lost

BUNSELL, Edward, Chief Stoker, 128603, Vivid, 14 May 1917, illness

BUNTER, Frederick, Chief Armourer, 155806 (Dev), Nottingham, 19 August 1916, ship lost

BUNTING, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 620, RND, Hood Battalion, 4 February 1917, France

BUNTING, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8884, Charity, 24 October 1915, ship lost

BUNTING, John, Greaser, MMR, (service number not listed), Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

BUNTING, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4941, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BUNTING, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2293, RND, Hood Battalion, 24 June 1918, prisoner of war, accused of murder and robbery while escaping, executed

BUNTING, William J, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 2086, Vivid, 29 June 1918, illness

BUNTING, William J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9708), SS 107140, Hood Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

BUNYAN, Benjamin J, Ship's Steward, 340125 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

BURBAGE, David, Private, RMLI, 16043 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BURBAGE, Frederick J, Ordinary Seaman, SS 5481 (Dev), Essex, 30 May 1916, drowned

BURBIDGE, Henry J, Bombardier, RMA, RMA 7707, RMA Eastney, 21 June 1915, died in UK

BURBIDGE, Joseph W, Stoker 1c, SS 112368 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURBIDGE, Stephen E, Shipwright 1c, 106752 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

BURBIDGE, Victor E, Private, RMLI, S 418 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 24 June 1915, Gallipoli

BURBIDGE, William, Private, RMLI, S 2354 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 2 September 1918, France, killed

BURBRIDGE, Walter, Able Seaman (RFR B 794), SS 103586 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

BURCH, Charles D, Sergeant, RMLI, 13982 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France, killed

BURCH, Robert E, Deck Hand, Trawler, RNR, DA 885, Eyrie, 2 September 1914, ship lost

BURCH, Robert N, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11528, New Comet, 20 January 1917, ship lost

BURCH, William F, Leading Stoker, K 1443 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURCH, William H, Able Seaman, J 30208 (Dev), Britannia, 9 November 1918, ship lost

BURCH, William J, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 229), 153490 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BURCHELL, Alfred, Private, RMLI, 16337 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 28 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Alexandria

BURCHELL, Charles, Leading Stoker, 192332, Birkenhead, 13 March 1916, illness

BURCHELL, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 11716 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BURCHELL, Frederick H, Able Seaman, J 9672 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BURCHELL, Wilfred J, Musician, RMB 1563, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

BURCHELL, William, Stoker 1c, K 19162 (Dev), Warrior, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURCHELL, William T H, Act/Gunner, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BURCHFIELD, Samuel T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2725, RND, Hood Battalion, 29 September 1918, France, killed

BURCHILL, John, Seaman, RNR, A 4087, Majestic, 27 May 1915, ship lost

BURCHILL, Thomas, Leading Stoker, 576152 (Dev), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BURDEN, Albert J, Able Seaman, 221360 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURDEN, Benjamin F, Chief Writer, 133076, HM Australian London Depot (designation not understood), 21 November 1915, died in UK

BURDEN, Charles E, Ty/Flight Lieutenant, RNAS Martson, 1 January 1918, air crash

BURDEN, Ernest, Stoker 1c, K 18703 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BURDEN, Frederick G, Mechanician, 303494 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURDEN, George, Stoker 1c, K 27597, General Wolfe, 21 July 1918, illness

BURDEN, Henry, Private, RMLI, 15174 (Ply), Fox, 16 November 1915, sccident in Suez

BURDEN, Horace, Ship's Steward 1c, L 1837 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

BURDEN, Leonard F, Boy 1c, J 39325, Ganges, 17 August 1915, illness

BURDEN, Samuel F, Boy 2c, J 59169, Impregnable, 26 December 1916, illness

BURDEN, Samuel W, Private, RMLI, S 1937 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 6 November 1917, France, killed

BURDEN, Walter J, Able Seaman, J 22278 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURDETT, John E, Private, RMLI, 16739 (Ply), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURDETT, Thomas W, Private, RMLI, 17676 (Ply), RM Depot Deal, 15 March 1915, died in UK

BURDISS, William, Stoker, RNR, T 2985, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BURDON, Adolph, Stoker 1c, 223995 (Ch), Staunch, 11 November 1917, ship lost

BURDON, Ernest D, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 967, Corwallis, 18 July 1915, illness

 

BURDON, Matthew, Leading Seaman, Tyneside Z 235, RND, Hawke Battalion, 24 April 1917, France (right, with thanks to James Pasby, North East War Memorials Project; from the house magazine of Smiths Dock Shipbuilding Co, c1922)

 

BURDON, Oliver, Stoker, RNR, S 4348, Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship lost

BURFIELD, Wilfred A, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 18517, Vivid, 13 February 1916, illness

BURFITT, Harry, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 33560 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURFITT, James C, Chief Petty Officer, 145283 (Po), Carmania, 14 September 1914, surface action

BURFOOT, Charles N N, Able Seaman, J 15405 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BURFORD, William, Private, RMLI, 13944 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURGE, David E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z/2086, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

BURGE, Norman O, Major & Brevet Ty/Lieutenant Colonel, RM, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BURGES, Frederick E, Officer's Steward 2c, L 470 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURGESS, Albert C, Stoker 1c, K 9375 (Po), K.4, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

BURGESS, Alfred, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2901, Dagon, 8 December 1916, ship lost

BURGESS, Amos J, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

BURGESS, Benjamin, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4642, Miura, 23 August 1915, ship lost

BURGESS, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3039, RND, Hawke Battalion, 3 September 1918, France, killed

BURGESS, Charles H, Stoker Petty Officer, 309491 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BURGESS, Clifford, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7739, Hasting Castle, 4 March 1916, illness

BURGESS, Donald, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2780, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 8 October 1918, illness

BURGESS, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4423, RND, Anson Battalion, 15 July 1918, France, killed

BURGESS, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 53, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

BURGESS, George, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 269107 (Dev), Warrior, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURGESS, Henry J, Officer's Steward 2c, L 1158 (Po), Viking, 29 January 1916, mined

BURGESS, Herbert W, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7981), 103633, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BURGESS, Ian H P, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 7965, Erin, 3 September 1918, drowned

BURGESS, James, Leading Stoker, 290712 (Ch), Basilisk, 15 May 1915, illness

BURGESS, John, Corporal, RMLI (RFR A 1093), 15001 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 26 April 1915, Gallipoli

BURGESS, John L, Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 2278, ML.69, motor launch, 14 March 1918, illness

BURGESS, John N, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5108, Plantin, 26 April 1917, ship lost

BURGESS, John R, Lance Corporal, 16505 (Ply), Deal Battalion, RND, 28 May 1915, Gallipoli

BURGESS, John W, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1067, Tervani, 5 December 1916, ship lost

BURGESS, Leslie, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1436, RND, Howe Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

BURGESS, Nathaniel G, Lieutenant, RNR, H.5, submarine, 2 March 1918, ship lost

BURGESS, Richard, Able Seaman (RFR B 10674), 238875 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BURGESS, Thomas V, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9420, Victory, 12 September 1918, illness

BURGESS, William, Petty Officer, 209113, Liverpool, 27 October 1914, explosion of Audacious

BURGESS, William, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B), SS 111359, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BURGESS, William H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3126), SS 100763 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURGESS, William H G, Able Seaman (RFR B 3611), 185552 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BURGHAM, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2278, Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

BURGIN, Fred, Stoker 2c, K 45339 (Po), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

BURGIN, Sidney, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4177, RND, Anson Battalion, 15 July 1918, France, killed

BURGIS, Edwin G, Act/Quartermaster Sergeant, RMLI (RFR A 525), 4692 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 30 April 1915, Gallipoli

BURGON, Peter, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Resono, 26 December 1915, ship lost

BURGOYNE, Henry M, Petty Officer, RNVR, Mersey 3/162, RND, 188th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 28 November 1916, France, DOI

BURGOYNE, Samuel A, Engineman, RNR, ES 2295, Forward III, 31 March 1917, ship lost

BURGOYNE, William, Ordinary Seaman, J 46014 (Dev), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURKE, Bernard, Private, RMLI, S 186 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 19 February 1917, France

BURKE, Claude, Private, RMLI, 16006 (Po), Grafton, 26 September 1918, illness in Malta

BURKE, Cornelius, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7775), SS 103254 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BURKE, Edward J, Boy 1c, J 28214, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURKE, Henry, Petty Officer 1c, 192878 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BURKE, John, Yeoman of Signals (RFR A 3185), 138847 (Dev), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

BURKE, John W, Ordinary Seaman, J 68550, Victory, 23 April 1918, illness

BURKE, Joseph, Greaser, MMR, 895673, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

BURKE, Montague E L, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 1419 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURKE, Thomas, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9051), SS 2130, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BURKE, Thomas, Gunner, RMA, RMA 8487, Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

BURKE, William, Private, RMLI, S 209 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 16 June 1917, prisoner of war, DOW

BURKILL, George, Able Seaman, 207490, Penelope, 4 December 1915, drowned

BURKILL, George A, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, Himalaya, 23 November 1916, Tanganyika, illness

BURKIMSHER, Thomas H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8440, RND, Hood Battalion, 20 April 1917, France, killed

BURKITT, Harold, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11518, Dreel Castle, 31 October 1918, illness

BURKMAR, Frank E, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 549 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

BURLEY, Henry, Chief Stoker, 276014, Albemarle, 22 January 1915, died in UK

BURLEY, Horace H, Able Seaman, 238256 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BURLEY, William A, Private, RMLI, 10463 (CH), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BURLINSON, Arthur, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

BURLINSON, Ernest, Private, RMLI, S 797 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BURMAN, George, Able Seaman, J 1626 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURMAN, George H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 9812, Castlebar, steamship, 14 March 1918, untraced

BURMAN, Ralph W, Boy 2c, J 92269, Powerful, 19 September 1918, illness

BURMAN, William, Engineman, RNR, ES 1914, Beneficent, 1 June 1916, ship lost

BURN, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 541, RND, Hood Battalion, 17 November 1917, France, DOW

BURN, Henry W, Petty Officer, 200578 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURN, Robert J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 611, Hood Battalion, RND, 25 December 1915, Gallipoli

BURN, Thomas, Cooper, MMR, (service number not listed), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

BURNAND, Leonard, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR Ch B 1153), 149707, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BURNARD, Francis, Ordinary Signalman, J 20524, New Zealand, 23 February 1915, illness

BURNARD, John W H, Able Seaman, 212592 (Ch), Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

BURNARD, Matthew R D, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, K 1894 (Dev), E.47, submarine, 20 August 1917, ship lost

BURNELL, Arthur L, Private, RMLI, 18773 (Po), RM, 4th Battalion (ex-Emperor of India), 24 April 1918, Zeebrugge, DOW in UK

BURNELL, Edward, Leading Signalman, 221674 (Dev), TB.13, torpedo boat, 27 January 1916, ship lost, DOI

BURNELL, Harry, Act/Warrant Telegraphist, Barham, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

BURNELL, James, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 10987 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BURNELL, James J, Act/Mate, Vivid, 5 May 1915, illness

BURNELL, Lionel F, Assistant Motor Engineer, MMR, (service number not listed), Thrush, 11 April 1917, ship lost

BURNESS, Robert, Greaser, MMR, 784879, Campania, 19 August 1917, illness

BURNETT, Albert E, Act/Leading Stoker, K 3323 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BURNETT, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 16506 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURNETT, Charles, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10276), 204551, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BURNETT, Charles, Engineman, RNR, ES 2675, Young Kenneth, 9 February 1916, illness

BURNETT, Charles G, Engineman, RNR, ES 1298, New Dawn, 23 March 1918, ship lost

BURNETT, Edward W, Seaman, RNR, A 6773, Picton Castle, 19 February 1917, ship lost

BURNETT, Ernest H, Boy 1c, J 30268 (Ch), Cornwallis, 25 April 1915, Gallipoli

BURNETT, Forbes R, Engineman, RNR, ES 3228, Colleen, 24 March 1916, drowned

BURNETT, George L, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 271167 (Dev), E.6, submarine, 26 December 1915, ship lost

BURNETT, George S D K, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3470, George Milburn, 12 July 1917, ship lost

BURNETT, Harry E, Private, RMLI, 15066 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

BURNETT, James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3789, Cotsmuir, 2 February 1917, ship lost

BURNETT, James C, Lieutenant, RNVR, President, 21 July 1918, died

BURNETT, James W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8845, Elise, 22 September 1918, ship lost

BURNETT, John A, Petty Officer, 203166 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

BURNETT, Lionel C, Lieutenant (ret), Army, serving with, 10 August 1917, France, killed

BURNETT, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3118, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, illness

BURNETT, Rodney O, Carpenter, RCN, 17017, Niobe (RCN), 6 December 1917, explosion in Halifax, Nova Scotia

BURNETT, Watt, Engineman, RNR, 1455 ES, Manor, 14 April 1915, illness

BURNETT, William, Private, RMLI, 23698 (Ply), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BURNETT, William, Private, RMLI, 211 S (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 28 May 1915, Gallipoli

BURNETT, William H, Able Seaman, 202801, Vienna, 13 May 1918, illness

BURNETT, William J, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 1st Squadron, 26 September 1917, France

BURNEY, Albert H, Shipwright 2c, M 7774 (Ch), Rohilla, 30 October 1914, ship lost

BURNHAM, Harold, Private, RMLI, S 647 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 3 June 1918, France, killed

BURNHAM, John, Private, RMLI, S 1903 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 20 July 1917, France, killed

BURNIE, Ernest R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4884, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BURNINGHAM, William F, Stoker 1c, 289772 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURNINGHAM, William J, Steward, M 3899, Ben-My-Chree, 27 December 1916, illness

BURNIP, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 117, Nelson Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli

BURNLEY, Samuel, Assistant Cook, MMR, 696361, Zaida, 17 August 1916, ship lost

BURNS, Albert, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Marynthea, 21 March 1915, illness

BURNS, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 291, Drake Battalion, RND, 21 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

BURNS, David S, Private, RMLI, S 573 (Ch), 1st RM Battalion, RND, 20 October 1915, Gallipoli

BURNS, Edward C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4479, RND, Hawke Battalion, 3 February 1917, France

BURNS, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6075, RND, Howe Battalion, 11 January 1918, France, killed

BURNS, George, Shipwright 2c, M 14047, Blenheim, 27 February 1916, illness

BURNS, George A, Ordinary Seaman, J 15443 (Dev), Pegasus, 20 September 1914, ship lost

BURNS, Hugh P, Greaser, MMR, (service number not listed), Himalaya, 28 April 1917, illness

BURNS, James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4574, Kethailes, 11 October 1917, ship lost

BURNS, James, Able Seaman, 226313 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURNS, James, Leading Stoker, RNR, U 2039, Engadine, 10 December 1915, illness

BURNS, James, Seaman, RNR, B 3636, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

BURNS, James H G, Private, RMLI, 14750 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

BURNS, James P, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3706, Speedwell V, 28 October 1916, ship lost

BURNS, James R, Leading Stoker, 158107, Perthshire, 6 January 1918, illness

BURNS, John, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, Vala, 21 August 1917, ship lost

BURNS, John (real name, but served as John O'brien), Sailmaker, 182612 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURNS, John F, Private, RMLI, 18514 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 30 September 1918, France, DOW

BURNS, Joseph, Stoker, RNR, S 1914, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURNS, Leslie T, Boy 2c, J 83518, Impregnable, 18 July 1918, illness

BURNS, Martin, Stoker Petty Officer, RNR, U 1060, Pembroke, 26 October 1918, illness

BURNS, Patrick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1656, RND, Drake Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

BURNS, Peter, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3564, RND, Drake Battalion, 9 January 1918, France, DOW

BURNS, Peter, Stoker, RNR, S 8858, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURNS, Robert, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2028, Robert Cloughton, 29 January 1918

BURNS, Robert, Private, RMLI, 10749 (Ply), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

BURNS, Thomas, Stoker 1c, 298025, Lancaster, 1 February 1918, illness

BURNS, Thomas, Able Seaman, 180216 (Po), C.31, submarine, 7 January 1915, ship lost

BURNS, Thomas, Chief Cook, MMR, 661506, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

BURNS, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 19647 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

BURNS, Walter B, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4618 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BURNS, William, Able Seaman, MMR, 484286, Imperieuse, 15 September 1918, illness

BURNS, William E, Able Seaman (RFR B 5633), 204904 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

BURNSIDE, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1648, RND, Hood Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

BURNSIDE, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 114, RND, Drake Battalion, 11 November 1917, France, DOW

BURR, Edward A, Chief Petty Officer (Pens), 140367, Wear, 20 November 1914, drowned

BURR, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4767, RND, Hood Battalion, 5 February 1917, France

BURR, Harold, Able Seaman, J 2742 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BURR, Henry A J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hawke Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

BURR, James W, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4019, Pembroke, 2 January 1918, drowned

BURR, James W, Leading Seaman, 193641, TB.10, torpedo boat, 22 July 1915, ship lost, DOW in Pembroke

BURR, Oliver J, Stoker 2c, K 45375 (Ch), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

BURR, Ronald, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 18 February 1918, France, DOW

BURR, William, Leading Seaman, 229915 (Po), E 26, submarine, 3 July 1916, ship lost

BURRANS, George F (real name, but served as George F Burrnas), Able Seaman (RFR B 3600), 220397 (Dev), Penshurst, special service ship Q.7, 14 January 1917, illness

BURRARD, Norman S, Stoker 1c, K 14263 (Po), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BURRELL, Foster S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 386, RND, Nelson Battalion, 27 December 1917, France, killed

BURRELL, Frederick, Able Seaman, 192638 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BURRELL, Matthew, Stoker, RNR, S 6505, Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

BURRELL, William, Lieutenant, RNVR, Motor Boat Reserve, 18 November 1914, drowned

BURREN, George P, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 137 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BURRIDGE, Albert H, Bugler, RMLI, 16789 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

BURRIDGE, Frances, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6460, RND, Hawke Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

BURRIDGE, Frederick W, Private, RMLI, 15303 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

BURRIDGE, John R, Private, RMLI, 13608 (Ply), Thistle, 9 May 1916, died in Simonstown

BURRIDGE, Percy, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1593, RND, Hawke Battalion, 2 October 1918, France, killed

BURRIDGE, Walter G, Private, RMLI, 14775 (Ply), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURRILL, Alexander C, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4339, Supernal, 27 July 1917, drowned

BURRING, Sidney L, Leading Cook's Mate, M 3736 (Dev), Bittern, 4 April 1918, ship lost

BURROUGHS, Frederick J, Engineman, RNR, TS 1557, City of Liverpool, 31 July 1918, ship lost

BURROW, Bertram T, Ordinary Seaman, J 15818, Hampshire, 12 December 1914, drowned in Gibraltar

BURROWS, Albert, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 1288, Hythe, 28 October 1915, ship lost

BURROWS, Albert E, Chief Petty Officer, 169898, Surprise, 23 December 1917, ship lost

BURROWS, Alfred, Boy 1c, J 38128 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BURROWS, Allan, Able Seaman, 219730 (Ch), Sumana, 18 March 1916, Mesopotamia, DOI

BURROWS, Bertie, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 627, RND, Anson Battalion, 6 November 1917, France, killed

BURROWS, Cecil, Private, RMLI, 16904 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France, killed

BURROWS, Daniel, Stoker 2c, K 20453 (Po), Amethyst, 14 March 1915, shore gunfire

BURROWS, Ernest H, Private, RMLI, S 1484 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

BURROWS, Frank, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6555), SS 107890 (Po), Broke, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

BURROWS, George, Gunner, RMA, RMA 4327, RMA HQ Eastney, 1 July 1917, illness

BURROWS, Gilbert F, Able Seaman, 219216 (Dev), Pegasus, 20 September 1914, ship lost

BURROWS, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 3/230, Nelson Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

BURROWS, Leopold C, Able Seaman (RFR B 10748), 203733 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BURROWS, Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4682, RND, Hood Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, killed

BURROWS, Robert A N, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

BURROWS, Samuel J, Private, RMLI, 12278 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BURROWS, Stanley, Corporal, RMLI, 15123 (Ply), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURROWS, Thomas, Private, RMLI (RFR B 424), 2073 (Po), HQ Portsmouth, RMLI, 25 January 1915, illness in UK

BURROWS, Thomas A, Private, RMLI, S 1062 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 15 February 1917, France

BURROWS, Wilfred L, Deck Boy, RNR, SBD 440, Michaelmas Daisy, 26 November 1916, ship lost

BURROWS, William C, Leading Stoker, K 5582 (Po), Irresistible, 18 March 1915, ship lost

BURROWS, William H, Ordinary Seaman, J 36685 (Po), Dido, 10 May 1917, illness

BURRY, Albert C F, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13285, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURSILL, James J, Stoker 1c, K 25539 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BURSNALL, Francis G, Stoker, RNR, 1734 U, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BURT, Alexander B, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3510, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BURT, Alfred, Private, RMLI, 18338 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURT, Alfred J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2786, RND, Anson Battalion, 19 June 1918, France, DOW

BURT, Archibald C, Private, RMLI, 15576 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BURT, Benjamin J, Armourer, 176523 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

BURT, Ernest S, Able Seaman, J 9569 (Ch), K.4, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

BURT, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 12729 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BURT, Frederick J, Leading Seaman, 230691 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BURT, George E J, Stoker 1c, K 18393 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURT, Jasper E, Seaman, RNR, D 1941, Endymion, 1 October 1915, DOW

BURT, John C, Carpenter, Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BURT, John W, Blacksmith, 343607 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURT, Montagu F, Ordinary Seaman, J 29234 (Po), Laforey, 23 March 1917, ship lost

BURT, Peter L, Private, RM, S 2360 (Deal), RND, Divisional Train, 11 July 1916, France, illness

BURT, Reginald P, Stoker 1c, SS 116668 (Dev), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

BURT, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6988, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

BURT, Robert W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4459), SS 103678 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BURT, Walter S, Midshipman, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURT, William E, Petty Officer, 194471 (Po), Minos, 15 December 1916, illness

BURTENSHAW, John A, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 6510, Ganges, 16 May 1918, illness

BURTENSHAW, William H, Stoker 2c, K 27218, Victory, 19 September 1915, illness

BURTON, Albert T, Stoker 1c, K 17109 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURTON, Arthur, Stoker 2c, K 38221, Victory, 21 February 1917, illness

BURTON, Cecil R, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

BURTON, Ernest, Leading Seaman (RFR B 8349), 193491 (Ch), C.16, submarine, 16 April 1917, collision

BURTON, Ernest, Stoker 1c, K 18257 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BURTON, George, Stoker 1c, K 8355 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURTON, George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 893, Anson Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

BURTON, Harry, Stoker 1c, SS 110300 (Dev), Anchusa, 16 July 1918, ship lost

BURTON, Henry, Private, RMLI, 18711 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 24 February 1917, France, DOW

BURTON, Henry C, Able Seaman (RFR B 2843), 180541, Glory, 5 December 1914, illness

BURTON, Herbert, Leading Stoker, K 23557, Victory, 18 October 1918, illness

BURTON, Hugh S, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11415 (Po), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURTON, James A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7513), SS 102819 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BURTON, James E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 778, RND, Anson Battalion, 20 February 1917, France

BURTON, James E, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5029, Vivanti, 7 March 1917, ship lost

BURTON, James R, Act/Leading Stoker, K 2447 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BURTON, John, Stoker 1c, K 10637 (Po), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BURTON, John E, Engineman, RNR, ES 4223, Lena Melling, 23 April 1916, ship lost

BURTON, Joseph H, Gunner, Tower, 1 December 1917, drowned

BURTON, Leonard J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 413, RND, Hood Battalion, 22 April 1917, France, DOW

BURTON, Moses, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6818), SS 108607 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURTON, Owen E, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 270378 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURTON, Reginald E G, Captain, RMLI, Irresistible, 1 April 1915, ship lost, DOW

BURTON, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 8479 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURTON, Theophilus, Private, RMLI, 18873 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 25 February 1918, discharged, illness in UK

BURTON, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 776, RND, Drake Battalion, 9 June 1918, prisoner of war, DOW

BURTON, Thomas A, Seaman, RNR, 7088 A, Alert, 14 December 1915, DOW in Mesopotamia

BURTON, William E, Stoker 1c, K 10808 (Ch), Recruit, 1 May 1915, ship lost

BURTON, William J, Leading Seaman (RFR B 6850), 207072 (Po), Mary, 5 November 1914, ship lost

BURTON, William L, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, S 256 (Ply), RND, Drake Battalion, 29 September 1918, France, killed

BURTON, William R, Officer's Steward 3c, L 7788 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BURTON, William T, Leading Seaman, 173851, Nairana, 18 April 1918, illness

BURTON-FANNING, Newel E E, Ty/Captain, RM, RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

BURWELL, Herbert E P, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 3779 (Po), J.6, submarine, 15 October 1918, ship lost

BURWELL, James H, Petty Officer, RNVR, London Z 78, Nelson Battalion, RND, 17 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

BURWOOD, Frederick H, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Dewey, 12 August 1917, ship lost

BURWOOD, Samuel R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4472, Anwoth, 10 December 1916

BURWOOD, Samuel R, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Kent County, 8 December 1916, ship lost

BURWOOD, William J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 235, Pitstruan, 13 April 1917, ship lost

BURY, Frederick, Leading Signalman, 224023 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BUSBY, Arthur L, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2098, Hawke Battalion, RND, 24 December 1915, Gallipoli

BUSBY, Edward H, Stoker 1c, K 31922 (Ch), Gaillardia, 22 March 1918, ship lost

BUSBY, Eric W, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 4th Squadron, 10 July 1917, Belgium

BUSBY, Walter S, Able Seaman, 226842 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BUSBY, William S, Private, RMLI, S 1719 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 21 May 1917, France, killed

BUSH, Arthur H, Able Seaman, J 4904 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BUSH, Arthur W, Private, RMLI, 6857 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BUSH, Cecil W G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5426, Violent, 26 October 1918, illness

BUSH, Charles F, Private, RMLI (RFR B 819), 7256 Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BUSH, George, Private, RMLI, 16931 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BUSH, George T, Leading Victualling Assistant, M 2588, Lion, 18 October 1918, killed

BUSH, Montague J, Chief Petty Officer, 159320 (Po), Nomad, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUSH, Richard E, Ty/Flight Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 24 April 1917, air crash in UK, DOI

BUSH, Ronald, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 5703, Longset, 6 February 1917, ship lost

BUSH, William, Leading Seaman, J 32076, Vivid, 17 September 1918, illness

BUSHELL, Albert G, Stoker Petty Officer, K 443 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BUSHELL, Alfred, Fireman, MMR, 39785, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

BUSHELL, Charles W H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1196, RND, Hood Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

BUSHELL, Frederick W, Sapper, Army, 200000, RND, 248th Field Company, RE (Army), 1 November 1917, France, DOW

BUSHELL, James, Private, RMLI, 19058 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

BUSHELL, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7725, Nubian, 27 October 1916, surface action, DOI

BUSHELL, John W, Boatswain, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BUSHELL, Robert L, Officer's Steward 1c, 365198 (Ch), Ariel, 2 August 1918, ship lost

BUSHELL, Robert W, Stoker 1c, SS 109531, Exe, 2 April 1918, mined, DOW

BUSHELL, Thomas C, Stoker 1c, SS 113717 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUSHELL, Walter, Sapper, RM, S 355 (Deal), 2nd Field Company. Divisional Engineers, 31 December 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

BUSHNELL, James H, Rear Admiral, Royal Navy, 17 October 1914, died in UK

BUSHNELL, John T, Musician, RMB, RMB 51, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BUSK, Hans A, Flight Commander, RNAS, 2nd Wing, 6 January 1916, air crash in Gallipoli

BUSS, George, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 20746, City of Liverpool, 31 July 1918, ship lost

BUSS, James, Leading Seaman, 192472, E.19, submarine, 20 March 1917, died in Estonia

BUSS, Sydney R, Private, RMLI, 15878 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BUSSEY, Jacob, Leading Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1742, Bureta, steamship, 3 October 1918, drowned

BUSSEY, Sam, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1500, RND, Hawke Battalion, 31 December 1917, France, killed

BUSUTTIL, Gio B, Officer's Cook 1c, 159795, Hannibal, 21 March 1917, illness

BUSWELL, Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3939, RND, Hawke Battalion, 22 August 1918, France, killed

BUSWELL, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4660, RND, Hawke Battalion, 3 September 1918, France, killed

BUTCHART, Alfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 2/4107, RND, Nelson Battalion, 8 January 1918, France, killed

BUTCHART, James R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9354, Lena Melling, 23 April 1916, ship lost

BUTCHART, Jeremiah, Ordinary Seaman, J 46016 (Dev), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUTCHART, John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4788, Crownsin, 4 May 1916, ship lost

BUTCHER, Arthur W, Able Seaman, J 10194 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUTCHER, Charles B, Stoker 2c, SS 117133 (Ch), Arethusa, 11 February 1916, ship lost

BUTCHER, Charles G, Private, RMLI, 7503 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUTCHER, Edgar A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5761, RND, Anson Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, killed

BUTCHER, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, J 23292 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUTCHER, George, Leading Stoker, K 10511 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

BUTCHER, George, Stoker 1c, SS 113878 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUTCHER, George L L, Boy 1c, J 32845 (Dev), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUTCHER, Harry S, Able Seaman, J 3004 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BUTCHER, Henry G, Boy 2c, J 92488, Powerful, 27 September 1918, illness

BUTCHER, James F, Act/Gunner, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BUTCHER, Mark, Able Seaman, J 10234 (Po), E 16, submarine, 22 August 1916, ship lost

BUTCHER, Samuel E, Gunner, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

BUTCHER, Stanley J, Victualling Assistant, M 33542, Victory, 13 September 1918, illness

BUTCHER, William, Private, RMLI, S 2221 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 29 September 1918, France, killed

BUTCHER, William, Private, RMLI, 12806 (Po), RMLI, Portsmouth Division, 12 November 1916, illness

BUTCHER, William, Seaman, RNR, D 2360, Sonia, 11 June 1916, illness

BUTCHER, William, Signalman, J 6825 (Ch), Liberty, 28 August 1914, Heligoland Bight, surface action

BUTCHER, William K, Ordinary Seaman, J 77294 (Po), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

BUTCHERD, Stanley, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 3/321, Howe Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli

BUTLAND, Albert V, Able Seaman, J 11149 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

BUTLAND, George, Leading Stoker, K 3380, P.31, patrol boat, 26 October 1918, illness

BUTLER, Albert E, Cook's Mate, K 1892 (Ch), Ettrick, 7 July 1917, submarine action

BUTLER, Albert E, Stoker 1c, SS 111999 (Po), Niger, 11 November 1914, ship lost

BUTLER, Amos, Stoker 1c, SS 116858 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUTLER, Arthur W, Stoker 1c, K 25143 (Ch), Foyle, 15 March 1917, ship lost

BUTLER, Basil G, Midshipman, RNR, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

BUTLER, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2965, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUTLER, Charles E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 1/286, RND, Anson Battalion, 24 February 1917, France, DOW

BUTLER, Charles H, Seaman, RNR (Act/2nd Hand), D 1307, Morococala, 19 November 1917, ship lost

BUTLER, David, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1167, Vivid, 16 December 1914, illness

BUTLER, Edmund A, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Loch Naver, 13 May 1918, ship lost

BUTLER, Edward, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1315, Celtic Pride, 11 May 1917, died in Greece

BUTLER, Edward, Seaman, RNR, D 1991, Lady Cory Wright, 26 March 1918, ship lost

BUTLER, Ernest E, Able Seaman, J 15385 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUTLER, Francis R, Private, RMLI, 2092 (Ch), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

BUTLER, Frederick, Able Seaman (RFR B 1441), 198254 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BUTLER, Frederick E, Stoker 1c, K 18641 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BUTLER, George, Ordinary Seaman, J 69094 (Ch), Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks

BUTLER, George, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 5850 (Ply), Hyacinth, 15 June 1916, illness in St Helena

BUTLER, George, Private, RMLI, 7968 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BUTLER, Harry, Private, RMLI, S 527 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

BUTLER, Harry J, Leading Stoker, 308768 (Dev), Pegasus, 20 September 1914, ship lost

BUTLER, Harry W, Able Seaman (RFR B 1990), 199217 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BUTLER, Herbert, Act/Leading Stoker, K 9333 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUTLER, Jack, Boy 1c, J 22015 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BUTLER, James, Leading Fireman, MMR, 901560, Blackmorevale, 1 May 1918, ship lost

BUTLER, James, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Cotsmuir, 2 February 1917, ship lost

BUTLER, James W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3729, Cotsmuir, 2 February 1917, ship lost

BUTLER, John, Sergeant, RMLI, 8249 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BUTLER, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4345), SS 101226 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BUTLER, John S, Able Seaman, J 17910 (Po), Mohawk, 27 October 1916, surface action

BUTLER, Lewis S, Ordinary Seaman, J 91096, Victory, 11 September 1918, illness

BUTLER, Patrick A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1405, Hood Battalion, RND, 6 November 1915, Gallipoli

BUTLER, Peter, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2174, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

BUTLER, Ralph T, Clerk, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BUTLER, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 917, Lily Melling, 15 May 1916, drowned

BUTLER, Robert E, Stoker 1c, K 20676 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BUTLER, Stanley L C, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9117, Crownsin, 4 May 1916, ship lost

BUTLER, Thomas W, Stoker, RNR, S 3654, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUTLER, Walter, Stoker 1c, 311362 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

BUTLER, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4597), 279702 (Ch), Derwent, 2 May 1917, ship lost

BUTLER, William, Private, RMLI, S 2431 (Ply), RND, Hood Battalion, 29 September 1918, France, killed

BUTLER, William, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 778, Corrie Roy, 1 July 1918, drowned

BUTLER, William, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1428, Ladybird, 11 October 1916, illness

BUTLER, William, Seaman, RNR, A 5804 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BUTLER, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5517), SS 107934 (Dev), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

BUTLER, William, Stoker, RNR, S 6033, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUTLER, William C V, Leading Seaman, J 16008 (Po), Pincher, 24 July 1918, ship lost

BUTLIN, Alfred S, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 5032, Recruit, 9 August 1917, ship lost

BUTLIN, John H, Private, RMLI, 15447 (Ch), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUTT, Ernest L, Private, RMLI, S 1612 (Ch), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

BUTT, Frederick J, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1592, Othello II, 31 October 1915, ship lost

BUTT, Leonard S, Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Larne Naval Base, RNR, 31 December 1915, illness

BUTT, Montague W, Ship's Steward, 342177 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BUTT, Samuel W V, Private, RMLI, 17013 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 24 March 1917, illness

BUTTER, Frank W, Chief Shipwright, 343187 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

BUTTERFIELD, Archer H, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 8962 (Po), Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship lost

BUTTERFIELD, Richard J, Private, RMLI, 18982 (Ch), Africa, 12 September 1918, illness in Freetown

BUTTERFIELD, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13893, Onyx, 3 November 1918, illness

BUTTERICK, George, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 43846 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BUTTERIS, William, Petty Officer 1c, 106788, Victorian, 16 June 1915, drowned

BUTTERS, James P, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1312, Nairn, 28 October 1918, illness

BUTTERS, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3073, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BUTTERWORTH, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 18668 (Ch), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

BUTTERWORTH, Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, SS 5710 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUTTERWORTH, John W, Engine Room Artificer 1c, RNVR, Sussex 2/275, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BUTTERWORTH, Joseph, Private, RMLI, 16198 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 6 March 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Soudan

BUTTERWORTH, Joseph T, Boy 1c, J 42646 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUTTERWORTH, Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4607, RND, Anson Battalion, 2 September 1918, France, killed

BUTTERWORTH, William, Private, RM, S 3917 (Deal), RND, RM Medical Unit, attached 189th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 13 November 1916, France

BUTTERWORTH, William G, Private, RMLI, S 2140 (Po), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

BUTTERY, William H, Able Seaman, 172560, Hope, 10 February 1918, drowned

BUTTLE, Alfred C, Ordinary Seaman, J 40521 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

BUTTLE, Charles A, Signalman, J 9244, C.25, submarine, 6 July 1918, air attack

BUTTLE, Charles T, Able Seaman (RFR B 7016), 207178 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

BUTTLE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 233, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 April 1918, France, killed

BUTTLE, Walter W, Stoker, RNR, S 1410, Drake, 2 October 1917, ship lost

BUTTLE, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4410, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1918, France, DOW

BUTTON, Albert, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 1119), 110098 (Po), Ramsey, 8 August 1915, ship lost

BUTTON, Alec, Able Seaman (RFR B 2897), 228924 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

BUTTON, Frederick, Cook's Mate 2c, M 13021, Conquest, 28 March 1916, drowned

BUTTON, George E (real name, but served as George Eyre), Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 776, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

BUTTON, James H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4131, Pactolus, 8 November 1918, illness

BUTTON, John S, Seaman, RNR, D 1540, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BUTTON, Lewis, Engineman, RNR, DA 3225, Gleaner of the Sea, 27 October 1916, ship lost

BUTTON, Robert J, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 154701, Vestal, 17 August 1918, illness

BUTTON, Sidney, Ordinary Seaman, J 70188 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

BUTTON, Walter S, Engineman, RNR, DA 3458, Jeannie Murray, 15 February 1918, ship lost

BUTTRESS, William J, Able Seaman, J 9782 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUTTRUM, Cyril F, Able Seaman, 237469 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BUTTS, Stephen R F, Private, RMLI, S 1576 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

BUURMA, Arthur G, Mechanician, 290159, Pembroke, 26 May 1918, drowned

BUURMA, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 311415 (Ch), Daffodil, 16 December 1916, collision, DOI

BUXEY, William H, Ship's Steward, 341129 (Ch), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

BUXTON, David, DeckHand, RNR, DA 62, Lord Airedale, 18 March 1915, ship lost

BUXTON, Donald J W, Private, RMLI, 18734 (Ch), 1st RM Battalion, RND, 29 December 1915, Gallipoli

BUXTON, James, Artificer Engineer, Cowslip, 25 April 1918, ship lost

BUXTON, John, Private, RMLI, S 819 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 23 June 1917, discharged, illness in UK

BUXTON, Louis, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8251), SS 104042 (Ch), Ettrick, 7 July 1917, submarine action

BUXTON, Norman C, Able Seaman, MMR, (service number not listed), Kethailes, 11 October 1917, ship lost

BUXTON, Walter, Private, RMLI, S 215 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

BUY, Penry W, Petty Officer, 234994 (Ch), Gaillardia, 22 March 1918, ship lost

 

BWYE, William G, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14462, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

 

BYARD, Walter H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2909, Lobelia II, 19 April 1917, ship lost

BYATT, Alfred G, Stoker 1c, SS 114859 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BYATT, Alfred H, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2084, By George, 7 September 1917, ship lost

BYATT, Alfred W, Private, RMLI, 10746 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BYE, Frank E, Private, RMLI, 17384 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

BYE, Richard G, Leading Seaman, 237589, Zaria, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 11 May 1915, illness

BYERS, George, Greaser, MMR, 903348, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

BYFIELD, Frederick V, Boy 1c, J 34165, Vivid, 14 December 1915, illness

BYFORD, David A, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 3373, President II, 14 September 1917, illness

BYFORD, John H, Leading Stoker, K 19069 (Ch), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

BYFORD, Reginald P, 3rd Writer, M 12824, Attentive III, 1 March 1918, illness

BYGRAVE, Albert J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12159, Hastfen, 24 September 1917, ship lost

BYGRAVE, John, Act/Mechanician, 308718 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

BYGRAVE, Robert J, Private, RMLI, S 1794 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

BYHAM, Edward A G, Private, RMLI, 12937 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BYIE, Jadi B, Seedie, (service number not listed), Talbot, 9 October 1918, illness

BYNG, James, Mechanician, 286748 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

BYRES, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 564, Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

BYRNE, Erl S F, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, Torrent, 23 December 1917, ship lost

BYRNE, Felix, Lieutenant, Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

BYRNE, Frederick, Able Seaman, J 2488 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BYRNE, Herbert H, Leading Seaman, 184370 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

BYRNE, Hugh, Stoker, RNR, S 6614, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BYRNE, James, Stoker 1c, K 20290 (Dev), Bittern, 4 April 1918, ship lost

BYRNE, James, Able Seaman (RFR B 2235), 204649 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

BYRNE, Jeremiah, Stoker 1c, 286880 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

BYRNE, John, Seaman, RNR, B 5373, Hyacinth, 25 July 1917, illness

BYRNE, Joseph, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

BYRNE, Matthew, Seaman, RNR, A 5062, Arabis, 10 February 1916, ship lost

BYRNE, Patrick, Stoker, RNR, S 4601, Ghurka, 8 February 1917, ship lost

BYRNE, Peter S, Private, RMLI, 17016 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

BYRNE, Phillip, Trimmer, MMR, 908114, Calgarian, 1 March 1918, ship lost

BYRNE, Robert, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 164143 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

BYRNE, Thomas C, Able Seaman, 198225, Majestic, 22 June 1915, ship lost, DOW

BYRNES, James W, Skipper, RNR, Touraco, 24 December 1914, died in UK

BYROM, Evan, Stoker 1c, K 25485 (Po), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

BYSOUTH, Henry, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13116, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

BYTHWAY, Montague H, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 900, Armoured Car Squadron, RNAS, 9 December 1915, DOW in Malta 

 

on to Cabble-Clynes

or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 1/9/11