Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

1945-2008 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy
Compiled by Don Kindell

 

1963-1965 -  in date, ship/unit & name order

HMS Tiger, light cruiser conversion (Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

on to 1966-69

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 

 

1963 

 

 

Saturday, 12 January 1963

 

Londonderry

 JONES, Dennis J, Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), KX 914090, died

 

 

Monday, 28 January 1963

 

Centaur, air crash off the Lizard, SW Cornwall

 FIELDHOUSE, Derek F, Lieutenant Commander (P)

 SWIFT, Stacey N, Lieutenant

 

Puma

 MILES, Ernest J, Petty Officer, JX 514435, died

 

 

Monday, 11 February 1963

 

Barrosa, destroyer, Malayan waters

 SUTHERLAND, Charles A, Able Seaman, JX 911345, killed on anti-pirate operation,

 

Phoenicia

 GAUCI, Joseph, Bandsman, MX 754279, died

 

 

Sunday, 17 February 1963

 

Duchess

 ETHERIDGE, Frank, Able Seaman, JX 889686, died

 

 

Monday, 18 February 1963

 

Medway

 DOWNING, John L, Engine Room Artificer 1c, MX 857678, died

 

Victory

 HITCHMAN, Terence, Leading Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), M 927741, died

 

 

Tuesday, 5 March 1963

 

Lochinvar

 PAXTON, J. (initial only) H R D, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 6 March 1963

 

Sultan

 CHALLINOR, Henry H, Chief Blacksmith, MX 102987, died

 

 

Saturday, 9 March 1963

 

Whirlwind

 WINTERFLOOD, Raymond W, Marine, RM 20126, died

 

 

Saturday, 16 March 1963

 

Ursa

 SCOTT, Peter K, Ordinary Seaman, 056181, died

 

 

Sunday, 17 March 1963

 

Seahawk

 DAVIES, Tudor, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 20 March 1963

 

Condor

 GARLAND, David C F, Sick Berth Petty Officer, MX 916536, died

 

 

Saturday, 23 March 1963

 

Goldcrest, RNAS Brawdy

 TOMBS, Paul C, Mechanic (M) (E) 2c, 064170, died

 

 

Thursday, 4 April 1963

 

Ariel, road accident at Fareham (second man DOI three days later)

 STOKOE, Dennis B, Chief Radio Electrician (C/R.E.L.) (A), FX 834272

 

 

Sunday, 7 April 1963

 

Ariel, road accident on 4th

 HANNAFORD, Gerald L, Chief Radio Electrician (C/R.E.L.) (A), FX 836224, DOI

  

 

Monday, 13 May 1963

 

Goldcrest, RNAS Brawdy

 WHITE, Ronald J, Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 4c, FX 82483, died

 

Trafalgar

 HELLIWELL, Peter, Able Seaman, 056441, died

 

 

Friday, 24 May 1963

 

Dolphin

 TRACEY, John G, Leading Mechanic (M) (E), K 941746, died

 

 

Thursday, 30 May 1963

 

Ark Royal

 HARDY, James W H, Naval Airman 1c, F 944955, died

 

 

Friday, 31 May 1963

 

Hermes, air crash in Sea of Japan

 AUSTIN, Paul, Lieutenant

 BYNOE, Christopher J, Sub Lieutenant

 

 

Wednesday, 5 June 1963

 

Cochrane

 MCKENZIE, Eric, (not given), JX 830709, died

 

 

Sunday, 9 June 1963

 

Hermes

 BARTLETT, Gordon K, Senior Chief Petty Officer (V), MX 744104, died

 

 

Wednesday, 12 June 1963

 

Hampshire

 SAPSFORD, Norman H, Able Seaman, J 944148, died

 

 

Tuesday, 18 June 1963

 

Terror

 FORD, Alan R, Able Seaman, J 952421, died

 

 

Friday, 21 June 1963

 

Victorious

 NIGHTINGALE, Edward R C, Petty Officer Steward, LX 896993, died

 

 

Sunday, 23 June 1963

 

Royal Marines, Aden & Radfan campaign

 JEFFERY, Reginald, Lance Corporal, RM, died

 

Tartar, frigate

 HEELEY, John, Petty Officer, P/LX 854199, died

 

 

Monday, 24 June 1963

 

Vidal

 BENNETT, Peter, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, 052309, died

 

 

Tuesday, 25 June 1963

 

Mercury

 MCNALLY, Peter J, Leading Radio Operator (R.O.), J 972839, died

 

 

Friday, 28 June 1963

 

Hermes, air crash at Singapore

 COOPER, Michael D, Sub Lieutenant

 PHILLIPS, David E A, Sub Lieutenant

 

 

Tuesday, 2 July 1963

 

Drake

 SCOTT, Robert A, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 975301, died

 

 

Wednesday, 3 July 1963

 

Hermes

 SCOTT, Leslie R, Naval Airman 1c, 066695, died

 

 

Friday, 5 July 1963

 

Albion, aircraft carrier, Borneo campaign

 HARTLAND, Patrick C, Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), K 939873, died

 

 

Monday, 8 July 1963

 

Decoy

 ELLIOT, Derek F, Leading Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), M 969097, died

 

 

Friday, 12 July 1963

 

Drake

 WISDOM, Arthur J E, Chief Petty Officer Steward, LX 29335, died

 

 

Saturday, 13 July 1963

 

RN Hospital Haslar

 SMITH, David W, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, M 971217, died

 

 

Sunday, 14 July 1963

 

Victory

 KEELEY, Peter, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 965120, died

 

 

Saturday, 20 July 1963

 

Torquay

 ORFORD, Terence W, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, KX 955386, died

 

 

Wednesday, 24 July 1963

 

Goldcrest, RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire, Wales,  air crash

 FLINN, Terence D, Lieutenant (P)

 SKELTON, Robert G, Naval Airman (MET) 1c Aircrewman, F 967936,

 TIMMS, Rodney, Naval Airman (AE) 1c Aircrewman, F 973430,

 

 

Saturday, 27 July 1963

 

Royal Marines, 40 Commando, Borneo

 SMITH, James Anthony, Marine, RM 20460, died  (with thanks to Paul Treen. Marine Smith, aged 23, believed to have died of scrub typhus)

 

Royal Marines, Aden & Radfan campaign

 SWINDELL, Roy G, Marine, died

 

 

Sunday, 28 July 1963

 

Leopard

 BOLTON, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman (O.D.), 060591, died

 

 

Wednesday, 31 July 1963

 

Ark Royal

 MACFIE, Andrew G, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Thursday, 1 August 1963

 

RM 42 Commando, Borneo campaign, believed in action in Sarawak

 ROLLS, Graham, Act/Lieutenant, killed

 

 

Sunday, 11 August 1963

 

Urchin

 KEMP, Brian H, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, 067777, died

 

 

Thursday, 15 August 1963

 

Victory

 BAKER, Leslie R, Able Seaman, JX 912404, died

 

 

Saturday, 17 August 1963

 

Caledonia

 BRADWELL, Graham T, Leading Seaman, J 943314, died

 

 

Sunday, 18 August 1963

 

Tidesurge, RFA, Borneo campaign

 FLETCHER R A, Yeoman, died

 

 

Wednesday, 21 August 1963

 

Meon

 KAIN, Dennis H A, Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), K 970113, died

 

 

Saturday, 24 August 1963

 

Forest Moor

 STYAN, David M, Leading Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.), M 980965, died

 

 

Tuesday, 27 August 1963

 

St Angelo

 SYMONS, William A, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Tuesday, 3 September 1963

 

Sheba

 COSSEY, Richard M, Radio Operator (R.O.) (T) 2c, J 973502, died

 

 

Saturday, 7 September 1963

 

Loch Lomond

 DALLAS, Robert G C, Able Seaman, J 981395, died

 

Ulster

 PRESCOTT, William D, Able Seaman, JX 848101, died

 

 

Sunday, 8 September 1963

 

Murray

 CAWTHRA, Anthony M, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 11 September 1963

 

Tiger

 WINSER, Clarence R, Leading Cook, MX 894087, died

 

 

Saturday, 14 September 1963

 

Ariel

 RICHARDSON, Trevor A, Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 1c, F 956357, died

 

Forest Moor

 HOLT, William J, Radio Operator (R.O.) 2c, 055461, died

 

Seahawk

 EDWARDS, Howard T, Leading Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), FX 893833, died

 

 

Tuesday, 17 September 1963

 

Ariel

 TINDLEY, Donald H, Petty Officer, JX 147811, died

 

 

Thursday, 19 September 1963

 

Albion

 FERGUSON, Ronald J, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 979721, died

 

 

Wednesday, 2 October 1963

 

RN Hospital Haslar

 ARNOLD, Margaret, Head NNAO, 0056, died

 

 

Thursday, 10 October 1963

 

Seahawk

 SIMPKIN, Frank H, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Tuesday, 15 October 1963

 

Royal Navy

 HOLDRUP, D. (initial only) G, 2nd Officer, WRNS, died

 

 

Thursday, 17 October 1963

 

Sydney (RAN), ship's whaler swamped off Hayman Island, Queensland

 LONGSTAFF, Norman J, Sub Lieutenant, RANR

 MAYGER, Brian H, Midshipman, RAN

 MULVANY, Peter G, Midshipman, RAN

 PIERCE, Graeme J, Midshipman, RAN

 SANDERS (name uncertain), David J, Midshipman, RAN

 

 

Saturday, 19 October 1963

 

Mercury

 SMITH, Edward J, Able Seaman, J 961979, died

 

 

Monday, 21 October 1963

 

Seahawk

 LANCASTER, Maureen R, Wren Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M)., 119854, died

 

 

Tuesday, 22 October 1963

 

Mercury

 JACKSON, Keith A, Radio Operator (R.O.) 2c, 050811, died

 

 

Saturday, 26 October 1963

 

Dolphin

 OSGOOD, Gerald G, Chief Mechanician (E), KX 813416, died

 

Seahawk

 VARLEY, Anthony R, Naval Airman 1c, F 963810, died

 

 

Sunday, 3 November 1963

 

President

 CHESTERS, Richard J, Writer, M 978212, died

 

 

Thursday, 7 November 1963

 

Maidstone

 WRIGHT, George, Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), KX 113384, died

 

 

Saturday, 9 November 1963

 

Victory

 EVANS, John, Able Seaman, 061096, died

 

 

Sunday, 17 November 1963

 

Thunderer

 DE MOWBRAY, Richard B, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Friday, 22 November 1963

 

Britannia

 FERGUSON, Ronald, Leading Seaman, JX 905396, died

 

President

 MANDEVILLE, Ronald E A, Chief Petty Officer, JX 126785, died

 

 

Thursday, 28 November 1963

 

Londonderry

 OSTLER, Gerald J S, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Friday, 29 November 1963

 

Cochrane

 CRAWFORD, Robert C, Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), K 961136, died

 

 

Saturday, 30 November 1963

 

Fulmar

 BLADES, Alan, Junior Naval Airman, 074501, died

 

Jamaica Defence Force

 MAXTED, Anthony C, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Tuesday, 3 December 1963

 

Heron

 HORABIN, Joseph L J, Petty Officer Radio Electrician (R.E.L.) (A), FX 859643, died

 

 

Wednesday, 4 December 1963

 

Dampier

 DELL, Donald F, Able Seaman, J 936931, died

 

 

Thursday, 5 December 1963

 

Hartland Point

 RUSTON, John W, Able Seaman, J 983489, died

 

Lion

 CHATERS, William, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, 055952, died

 

Victory

 GAVIN, Anthony D, Able Seaman, J 967214, died

 

 

Friday, 6 December 1963

 

Protector, exposure at Falkland Islands

 HODGE, Reginald W, Leading Seaman, JX 913389,

 LANE, Michael B, Able Seaman, J 975638,

 

 

Sunday, 8 December 1963

 

RN Hospital Haslar

 TAYLOR, John H D, Surgeon Commander, died

 

 

Thursday, 12 December 1963

 

Victory

 WRIGHT, David H, Leading Patrolman (P.M.), J 948989, died

 

 

Saturday, 14 December 1963

 

Daring

 OCKWELL, David A, Able Seaman, 054660, died

 

 

Wednesday, 18 December 1963

 

Drake

 TUCKETT, Albert, Senior Chief Petty Officer (S), MX 876291, died

 

 

Sunday, 22 December 1963

 

Ariel

 BROAN, William J, Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 2c, FX 855686, died

 

 

Monday, 23 December 1963

 

Excellent

 RODEN, Donald F, Leading Seaman, JX 818362, died

 

 

Friday, 27 December 1963

 

Belfast

 HENLEY, Edward J T, Able Seaman, JX 883240, died

 

 

 

 

1964

 

 

Wednesday, 1 January 1964

 

Royal Marines, 40 Commando, Borneo campaign, in action with Indonesian forces

 MARRIOTT, Michael, Corporal, RM, RM17999, killed

 

 

Monday, 6 January 1964

 

Fulmar

 DICKSON, Frank B G, Petty Officer Electrician (E.L.) (A), FX 834085, died

 

President

 BARRETT, Neville G, Radio Operator (R.O.) 2c, SS 954335, died

 

 

Saturday, 18 January 1964

 

Ganges

 DAVEY, Peter D L, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Wednesday, 22 January 1964

 

Tamar

 LEUNG, Ah C, Leading Steward, O/ 105, died

 

 

Sunday, 26 January 1964

 

Londonderry

 JENKINSON, Michael W, Marine, RM 20895, died

 

 

Wednesday, 5 February 1964

 

Drake

 BEUSHAW, Samuel J, Chief Petty Officer (A), JX 170192, died

 

 

Friday, 7 February 1964

 

Devonshire

 REILLY, Thomas, Able Seaman, J 983622, died

 

 

Monday, 10 February 1964

 

Voyager (RAN), destroyer, in collision with aircraft carrier Melbourne off Jervis Bay, New South Wales, Australia, losts

 ASHWELL, Noel J, Leading Engineering Mechanic, RAN, R 44797,

 BEAVIS, Errol S, Sub Lieutenant, RAN

 BERMINGHAM, Peter W, Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62334,

 BROKATE, Max A, Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62338,

 BROOKS, Edwin A, Lieutenant

 BROWN, Neil B, Able Seaman, RAN, R 53951,

 BUTTS, Warren G, Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62340,

 CARR, Peter R, Able Seaman, RAN, R 54215,

 CARRINGTON, Bruce L, Lieutenant Commander, RAN

 CASTLE, Barry E, Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62343,

 CLARKE, Peter L, Electrical Mechanic, RAN, R 58486,

 CLAYTON, John D, Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62344,

 COBBAN, Gerrard F, Stores Assistant, RAN, R 57170,

 CONDON, William J, Electrical Mechanic, RAN, R 47279,

 COOK, Harry D, Lieutenant, RAN

 CULLEN, Kevin V, Communications Yeoman, RAN, R 36425,

 CURGENVEN, John H, Engineer Mechanic, RAN, R 93061,

 DAVIES, John S, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RAN

 DAVIS, Kevin J, Leading Steward, RAN, R 55017,

 DEANS, John C G, Electrical Mechanic, RAN, R 57848,

 DENHAM, Robin A, Radio Operator, RAN, R 51443,

 DIEPENBROEK, Nicolaas G, Engineer Mechanic, RAN, R 93189,

 DOWLING, James L, Lieutenant, RAN

 EARL, Jeffrey N, Assistant Steward, RAN, R 57854,

 FENWICK, John McG, Act/Leading Electrical Mechanic, RAN, R 54234,

 FITZALLEN, Graham D, Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62357,

 FLEMING, Leonard B, Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62447,

 GARRETT, Leo J, Engineer Mechanic, RAN, R 59295,

 GLENNIE, Norman C, Able Seaman, RAN, R 45788,

 GUY, James B, Petty Officer, RAN, R 49342,

 HALE, Stanley, Able Seaman, RAN, R 41634,

 HARCLA, Eugene K, Petty Officer, RAN, R 37282,

 HARRIS, Peter L, Tactical Operator, RAN, R 55780,

 HENDY, Rex W, Ordinary Tactical Operator, RAN, R 59378,

 KEDDIE, Kenneth S, Engineer Mechanic, RAN, R 47897,

 KELLY, Gordon J, Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62376,

 KINGSTON, Norman E, Act/Leading Steward, RAN, R 55042,

 LAMBERT, Urban J, Able Seaman, RAN, R 57055,

 LEESON, Laurence J, Engine Room Artificer, RAN, R 42179,

 LEGG, Clifford G, Leading Electrical Mechanic, RAN, R 54136,

 LEHMAN, Leonard C, Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62457,

 LINDSEY, Barton C 'O, Midshipman, RAN

 MACARTNEY, Donald R, Petty Officer Engineering Mechanic, RAN, R 51005,

 MACFARLANE, Donald E, Leading Radio Operator, RAN, R 53013,

 MACGREGOR, Ian A G, Lieutenant Commander, RAN

 MARIEN, Kelly F, Midshipman, RAN

 MAUNDER, Ronald W, Midshipman, RAN

 MCDONALD, Ronald E, Engineer Mechanic, RAN, R 58021,

 MCLEAN, Geoffrey E, Able Seaman, RAN, R 57975,

 MILBOURNE, Peter D, Assistant Cook, RAN, R 58906,

 MORGAN, Franklin J, Midshipman, RAN

 MULLER, Keith L, Ordinary Tactical Operator, RAN, R 93540,

 NUSS, Graham C, Ordnance Artificer, RAN, R 42279,

 O'LEARY, Eric L, Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62389,

 OWEN, Ernest R, Ordinary Radio Operator, RAN, R 93556,

 PARKER, H S, Dockyard Technical Assistant

 PARKER, Ronald W, Able Seaman, RAN, R 40405,

 PERRETT, Gary E, Engineer Mechanic, RAN, R 57979,

 PRICE, Donald H M, Lieutenant

 REID, David W, Ordnance Artificer, RAN, R 42137,

 ROGERS, Jonathan, Chief Petty Officer, RAN, R 40859,

 SCHMIDT, Brian M, Leading Airman, RAN, R 45632,

 SCOTT, Barry A, Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62401,

 SHARKEY, Francis B, Act/Leading Seaman, RAN, R 55138,

 SMYE, William J, Leading Cook, RAN, R 44336,

 SOLOMON, Arthur J, Able Seaman, RAN, R 59414,

 SPARROWHAWK, John E, Leading Seaman, RAN, R 53353,

 STEVENS, Duncan H, Captain, RAN

 STOCKER, Peter G, Able Seaman, RAN, R 57809,

 SYARANAUMUAL, Anton V W, Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62415,

 TAIT, Kevin C, Leading Seaman, RAN, R 55146,

 TAPP, Edward W, Commander, RAN

 TAYLOR, Frank T, Able Seaman, RAN, R 58099,

 TAYLOR, Ronald A, Engineer Mechanic, RAN, R 55149,

 TEAPE, Arthur W, Act/Leading Tactical Operator, RAN, R 54989,

 THOMPSON, Arthur W, Steward, RAN, R 57622,

 TRAUTMAN, John B, Ordinary Radio Operator, RAN, R 93596,

 VINCENT, Leslie D, Chief Petty Officer Cook, RAN, R 35352,

 WALKER, Graeme S, Radio Electrical Mechanic, RAN, R 59180,

 WEST, Richard A, Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62423,

 WILLIAMS, John, Able Seaman, RAN, R 58113,

 WOODWARD, Ronald E W, Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62486,

 

 

Tuesday, 11 February 1964

 

St Laurent (RCN)

 O'GORMAN, John W P, Leading Seaman, 26579E, died

 

 

Saturday, 15 February 1964

 

St Laurent (RCN), destroyer escort, Borneo campaign

 O'GORMAN, John W P, Leading Seaman, 26579-E, died

 

 

Wednesday, 19 February 1964

 

Centaur

 YOUNGER, Bernard M, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 1c, 067847, died

 

 

Thursday, 20 February 1964

 

Heron, air crash at Thornley, Somerset

 SNEDDON, Eric, Sub Lieutenant

 STEENSON, George A, Sub Lieutenant

 

Royal Marines, 42 Commando, Borneo campaign, in action with Indonesian forces

 CHAPPELL, Reginald, Corporal, RM, killed

 

 

 Friday, 21 February 1964

 

Yarmouth

 WOZENCROFT, Keith L, Ordnance Artificer 1c, MX 887777, died

 

 

Sunday, 23 February 1964

 

Artful, climbing accident on Ben Nevis, Scotland

 HORNE, Peter C, Radio Operator (R.O.) 2c, 0541180,

 MABBUTT, Roger J, Radio Supervisor (R.S.), J 926195,

 

 

Tuesday, 25 February 1964

 

Adamant

 WARNE, Frederick W, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Friday, 13 March 1964

 

Phoenicia

 BELLIZZI, Laurence, Bandsman, MX 704705, died

 

 

Sunday, 15 March 1964

 

Ajax

 HAULT, Peter J, Ordinary Seaman, 073218, died

 

Pellew

 TAYLOR, Blair G, Ordinary Seaman, 068981, died

 

 

Thursday, 19 March 1964

 

President

 HOLLIGAN, Michael, Captain, died

 

 

Sunday, 22 March 1964

 

Heron

 SIMS, Brian M, Naval Airman 1c, 064298, died

 

 

Sunday, 29 March 1964

 

Bulwark

 SLACK, John E, Cook, 063951, died

 

 

Wednesday, 1 April 1964

 

Echo, inshore survey vessel

 DUNHAM, Frank B, Leading Seaman, J 940092, drowned

 ORGILL, Geoffrey, Petty Officer, JX 661564, drowned

 

President

 MORTON, Kenneth, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Thursday, 2 April 1964

 

Victorious, aircraft carrier, Borneo campaign

 ELLIS, Gerald, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Friday, 3 April 1964

 

Orion

 MONAHAN, Joseph R, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Monday, 13 April 1964

 

Royal Marines, 42 Commando, Borneo campaign, in action Padawan area, ambushed by Indonesian forces

 HIND, Joseph T O, Corporal, RM, RM 20875

 MCCREA, Edward, Marine, RM 17368

 

 

Wednesday, 15 April 1964

 

Excellent

 WILSON, Ernest W T, Petty Officer (A), JX 893105, died

 

 

Thursday, 16 April 1964

 

Fisgard

 RAWLINGS, Stephen R, Artisan Apprentice, 076702, died

 

 

Monday, 20 April 1964

 

Truncheon

 HARRISSON, Leslie W, Chief Mechanician (E), K 934614, died

 

 

Thursday, 23 April 1964

 

St Angelo

 ATTARD, Giovanni, Able Seaman, JX 163722, died

 

 

Sunday, 26 April 1964

 

Collingwood

 WOOD, Herbert F, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Friday, 1 May 1964

 

Vernon

 RILEY, Victor D, Junior Seaman 1c, 077328, died

 

 

Sunday, 3 May 1964

 

Victorious

 BORROW, Francis M, Mechanician 2c, M 961351, died

 

 

Sunday, 17 May 1964

 

Seahawk

 DELANEY, John M, Naval Airman 1c, FX 918182, died

 

 

Monday, 18 May 1964

 

Royal Marines, Aden & Radfan campaign

 HYDES, Richard, Marine, died

 

 

Wednesday, 20 May 1964

 

Royal New Zealand Navy

 BENNETT, Robin, C.A. (W) Apprentice, NZ 17573, died

 

 

Sunday, 24 May 1964

 

Collingwood

 ROGERS, Brian, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 1c, M 974399, died

 

 

Tuesday, 26 May 1964

 

Royal Marines, Aden & Radfan campaign

 WILSON, David Mac, Marine, died

 

 

Friday, 5 June 1964

 

Ganges

 HATHERLEY, Steven R, Cook, 063075, died

 

 

Wednesday, 10 June 1964

 

Manxman

 CAWSTON, Alan L, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

Victory

 CLUETT, Ronald A, Commander, died

 

 

Tuesday, 16 June 1964

 

Drake

 RIVERS, Robert J, Leading Mechanic (M) (E), KX 888124, died

 

 

Friday, 3 July 1964

 

Diana

 WILLIS, Patrick J C, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, 062153, died

 

 

Saturday, 11 July 1964

 

Centaur, aircraft carrier, night exercises with other ships in Malacca Straits off Penang, Malaya, flying Sea Vixen of 892 Sqn, 6 miles after launch aircraft reported spinning uncontrollably, crew ejected, radar contact lost and they were not found (see - Sea Vixen Dedication Site)

 JACKSON, Malcolm J, Act/Sub Lieutenant (O)

 TERDRE, Geoffrey M L, Lieutenant (P)

 

 

Sunday, 12 July 1964

 

Seahawk

 BRELSFORD, Michael E, Naval Airman 1c, F 962064, died

 

Simbang

 FOO, Ah S, Mess Boy, SN 1566, died

 

 

Friday, 25 July 1964

 

Defender

 AVIS, Colin J, Able Seaman, J 959218, died

 

 

Monday, 27 July 1964

 

Ashanti, frigate

 WHITE, James P, Able Seaman, D/J 938003, died

 

 

Sunday, 2 August 1964

 

Penelope

 LYDE, Christopher M, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 983821, died

 

 

Monday, 3 August 1964

 

Royal Canadian Navy

 JONES, Gordon A, Leading Seaman Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 2c, 328330E, died

 

Seahawk

 MELDRUM, Alexander, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) (A) 1c, F 978966, died

 

 

Wednesday, 5 August 1964

 

Osprey

 WENZEL, Eric A, Commander, died

 

 

Friday, 7 August 1964

 

Royal Marines, Aden & Radfan campaign

 ARNOLD, David J, Sergeant, RM, died

 

 

Wednesday, 12 August 1964

 

Dryad

 BOISSEL, John E, Petty Officer, JX 838177, died

 

 

Wednesday, 26 August 1964

 

Messina

 CASSAR, Saviour J S, Able Seaman, JX 921772, died

 

 

Monday, 31 August 1964

 

Diamond

 NIXON, Melvin H, Able Seaman, J 942468, died

 

Victorious

 CLAPSON, Derek A, Able Seaman, J 952564, died

 

 

Sunday, 13 September 1964

 

Royal Marines, 42 Commando, Borneo campaign,

 WELLINGTON, Walter, Marine, RM19408, died

 

 

Monday, 14 September 1964

 

Undaunted

 CHARLTON, Norman, Able Seaman, JX 924830, died

 

 

Tuesday, 15 September 1964

 

RN Hospital Haslar

 MILNE, Robert MacD, Surgeon Lieutenant, died

 

 

Friday, 18 September 1964

 

Centaur, air crash at Singapore

 DANN, David A, Lieutenant

 GIBSON, Jeremy I, Lieutenant

 WILLIAMS, Bryan J, Sub Lieutenant

 

 

Saturday, 19 September 1964

 

Raleigh

 DEELEY, Alfred, Petty Officer (A), JX 712609, died

 

 

Wednesday, 30 September 1964

 

Leander

 BATTELLE, Brian P, Able Seaman, 056136, died

 

 

Monday, 5 October 1964

 

Victorious

 SADLER, Richard N, Leading Steward, LX 796141, died

 

 

Sunday, 11 October 1964

 

Ark Royal

 SMITH, Stanley M, Able Seaman, D953141, died

 

 

Wednesday, 21 October 1964

 

Fulmar

 SALMON, John J M, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) (A) 1c, 079019, died

 

 

Thursday, 22 October 1964

 

Whirlwind

 MCCALLUM, William C G, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 964161, died

 

 

Friday, 23 October 1964

 

St Angelo

 JONES, Charles E, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 24 October 1964

 

Collingwood

 COOPER, Edward W, Artisan Apprentice, 070426, died

 

Terror, RN Base, Singapore, Borneo campaign

 BARKLEY, Alfred J, Able Seaman, J 968027, died

 

 

Wednesday, 28 October 1964

 

Ark Royal

 BRAGG, Joseph, Chief Plumber, MX 767384, died

 

 

Saturday, 31 October 1964

 

Heron

 STANGER, Michael, Leading Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), F982458, died

 

 

Sunday, 1 November 1964

 

Royal Marines, 40 Commando, Burnei campaign

 DEERING, M A, Marine, 40642, drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 4 November 1964

 

Cochrane

 ADAMS, William, Leading Mechanic (M) (E), K 965131, died

 

 

Sunday, 8 November 1964

 

Seahawk

 DELANEY, Michael D, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Monday, 9 November 1964

 

Ark Royal

 FOX, Raymond W, Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), KX 880817, died

 

 

Thursday, 12 November 1964

 

Albion

 MA, Huk K, Steward, O/ 3266, died

 

 

Tuesday, 17 November 1964

 

Bulwark, aircraft carrier, Borneo campaign, Nanga Gaat area, Borneo

 PARRY, Michael J, Petty Officer Radio Electrical Artificer (R.E.A.), F964629, drowned

 

 

Monday, 23 November 1964

 

Centaur, aircraft carrier, Borneo campaign

 MORTIMER, Alan, Mechanic (M) (E) 2c, 066155, died

 

 

Wednesday, 25 November 1964

 

Heron, flying Sea Vixen XN708, carried out Lepus Flare night attack ("several million candlepower") on frigate Murray, failed to pull out of dive and crashed in Lyme Bay, Dorset, Portland Light bearing 220 23 miles

 DURRANT, Michael J W, Lieutenant

 LAST, Basil A, Lieutenant

 

 

Thursday, 26 November 1964

 

Drake

 GREENHALGH, Roy E, Leading Patrolman (P.M.), 061493, died

 

Victorious

 PERKS, Paul H, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Monday, 30 November 1964

 

Drake

 JONES, Hywel G, Chief Petty Officer Stores Accountant (S.A.), MX 849798, died

 

Undaunted

 MCQUARRIE, Angus, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, 059684, died

 

 

Wednesday, 2 December 1964

 

Ariel

 LOVING, Derek, Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 1c, FX 100188, died

 

 

Sunday, 6 December 1964

 

Ariel

 FRAME, Robert A, Radio Electrical Artificer (R.E.A.) (A) 3c, 055138, died

 

 

Friday, 11 December 1964

 

Ariel

 LAKIN, Harry, Electrical Artificer (E.A.) 3c, 057411, died

 

 

Saturday, 19 December 1964

 

Dolphin, road accident at Gosport, Hampshire

 ASHWORTH, John F, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 974928,

 WHITMORE, Michael J, Cook, 074570,

 

 

Sunday, 20 December 1964

 

Galatea

 HORNE, William G, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, 076558, died

 

 

Thursday, 24 December 1964

 

Victory

 SUTTLE, John, Able Seaman, J 977833, died

 

 

Sunday, 27 December 1964

 

Collingwood

 THOMPSON, Edwin H, Leading Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) (B), M 975543, died

 

 

 

1965

 

 

Friday, 1 January 1965

 

Devonshire

 POWELL, Cyril, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 1c, 061972, died

 

 

Sunday, 3 January 1965

 

Fulmar

 O'GRADY, Kevin J, Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 1c, FX 670116, died

 

 

Monday, 11 January 1965

 

Cambridge

 CATTRALL, Francis S, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Tuesday, 12 January 1965

 

Londonderry

 RENWICK, Ralph G N, Able Seaman, J 959083, died

 

 

Friday, 15 January 1965

 

Fulmar

 WILLIAMS, Richard M, Naval Airman 1c (O), 061344, died

 

 

Monday, 18 January 1965

 

Ark Royal

 LOWE, David J, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

Caesar, Borneo campaign

 HUGHES, John C, Electrician Mechanic 2c, PM 961655, died

 

Cochrane

 HOLBROOK, David W, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 1c, 069387, died

 

 

Wednesday, 20 January 1965

 

Royal Marines, Aden & Radfan campaign

 WHITAKER, Kenneth N, Marine, died

 

 

Friday, 22 January 1965

 

Victorious, aircraft carrier, air crash

 BILLETT, Elson S, Lieutenant

 SANDERSON, James A, Lieutenant Commander

 

 

Tuesday, 26 January 1965

 

Tamar

 SEE, Fook, Steward, O/ 324, died

 

 

Thursday, 28 January 1965

 

London

 THOMAS, George H, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, MX 581253, died

 

 

Sunday, 31 January 1965

 

Afrikander

 WILLIAMS, Edward N, Leading Cook, M 974524, died

 

 

Monday, 1 February 1965

 

Bellerophon

 PHILLIPS, Charles E, Able Seaman, J 926002, died

 

 

Tuesday, 9 February 1965

 

Lochinvar

 WALTERS, Leslie J, Writer, 080194, died

 

 

Wednesday, 10 February 1965

 

Ark Royal

 BLYTHER, Victor J, Lieutenant, died

 

Mermaid

 MONTEITH, Douglas J, Leading Cook, M 932837, died

 

 

Thursday, 11 February 1965

 

Maidstone

 FICKLING, Peter A, Commander, died

 

 

Tuesday, 23 February 1965

 

Goldcrest, RNAS Brawdy, air crash in St Brides Bay, Pembrokeshire, Wales

 FERGUSON, Daniel C, Lieutenant

 MCINTYRE, David S, Lieutenant

  

 

Thursday, 25 February 1965

 

Orion

 WALTERS, Michael S, Able Seaman, J 975924, died

 

 

Saturday, 27 February 1965

 

Cambrian

 HOLYER, Anthony C, (not listed), J 959091, died

 

 

Wednesday, 3 March 1965

 

Collingwood

 WALLIS, Peter R, Leading Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.), M 982743, died

 

 

Thursday, 4 March 1965

 

Bulwark, aircraft carrier, Wessex 1, No. XP108, carrying troops, suffered engine failure and crashed at Ulu Sungai Puro, near Nanga Ghat, Borneo, six members of Royal Malay Regiment also killed, Pilot, Lt Mike Thompson seriously injured

 WILLIAMS, Alan J, Radio Electrical Artificer (R.E.A.) 2c (A), F956483, died

 

Lincoln

 INWOOD, Jack L, Engine Room Artificer 1c, MX 88266, died

 

 

Saturday, 6 March 1965

 

Aisne

 HADLEY, Michael J, Leading Seaman, J 976921, died

 

London

 DADE, Brian C, Able Seaman, J 952629, died

 

 

Sunday, 7 March 1965

 

President

 CLARK, Robert B, Surgeon Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Monday, 8 March 1965

 

Heron, air crash near Ilchester, Somerset

 PREUS, Hugh I R, Sub Lieutenant

 STURGESS, Anthony W S, Act/Sub Lieutenant

 

 

Seahawk

 MUNRO, Michael J, Naval Airman 1c, 073119, died

 

 

Tuesday, 9 March 1965

 

Devonshire

 ROBBIE, John M, Junior Seaman, 074124, died

 

 

Wednesday, 10 March 1965

 

Owen

 FROST, Victor, Cook, 066471, died

 

 

Sunday, 14 March 1965

 

Fulmar

 GRIGGS, Alan F, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Thursday, 18 March 1965

 

Goldcrest, RNAS Brawdy

 BROWN, Patrick J, Leading Airman, F 931694, died

 

 

Sunday, 21 March 1965

 

Dolphin

 STEADMAN, Roger B, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Monday, 22 March 1965

 

Hermes

 FRANCIS, George M, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, 058937, died

 

 

Wednesday, 24 March 1965

 

FAA, 820 Squadron, Eagle, helicopter crash in Malaya

 CLAY, David F, Act/Sub Lieutenant

 LITTLE, Walter K, Leading Electrical Mechanic (L.E.M.) (A), FX 893444,

 

Melbourne (RAN), aircraft carrier, Borneo campaign, in Malacca Straits

 HUTCHINSON, J M, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RAN, died

 

 

Saturday, 27 March 1965

 

Pembroke

 JONES, Geoffrey, Steward, 072199, died

 

 

Monday, 29 March 1965

 

Invermoriston, inshore minesweeper, Borneo campaign

 O'DRISCOLL, Michael J, Midshipman, died

 

 

Wednesday, 31 March 1965

 

Seahawk

 VUOLO, Michael J, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Sunday, 4 April 1965

 

Heron

 GOODE, David A, Junior Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), 073936, died

 

 

Monday, 5 April 1965

 

Collingwood

 ELKINGTON, Peter C, Artisan Apprentice, 069498, died

 

 

Wednesday, 7 April 1965

 

Terror

 RIDOUT, Michael, Leading Radio Operator (L.R.O.) (W), J 948841, died

 

 

Friday, 9 April 1965

 

Bulwark, flying Hiller 12E helicopter, No.XS164 on liaison duties, crashed on take-off

 MORGAN, John A C, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 10 April 1965

 

Ariel II

 TOOES, Alan, Leading Writer, M 976543, died

 

 

Sunday, 11 April 1965

 

Fulmar

 FEESEY, Raymond J, Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 2c, F 050081, died

 

 

Monday, 12 April 1965

 

FAA, 845 Sqn, Bulwark, aircraft carrier, based at Nanga Ghat during Borneo campaign, flying two Wessex 1 helicopters, returning from a troop lift, in collision at Nanga Ghat, crashed in river (correction and additional information thanks to David Ackroyd who "saw the collision having landed from a previous mission half an hour earlier")

 Wessex number one (aircrewman Petty Officer Ted Crispin survived)

 ROBERTSON, Roderick, Lieutenant, killed

 Wessex number two, four members of 2 Para and one RAMC also killed

 HABGOOD, John C, Sub Lieutenant, killed

 ROTHWELL, Alan, Naval Air Mechanic (N.A.M.) 1c, 071621, killed

 

 

Monday, 19 April 1965

 

Excellent

 GARE, Barrie W, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, 058580, died

 

 

Wednesday, 21 April 1965

 

FAA, Victorious, aircraft carrier, flying Sea Vixen, ejected during launch (additional information thanks to Lt (SL)(g) Nigel Carter RN Rtd)

 RAINSBURY, John E, Sub Lieutenant, killed

 

Houghton

 MASTERS, Gordon F, Petty Officer (A), JX 855477, died

 

 

 

Thursday, 22 April 1965

 

Jufair

 CARVALHO, Ludovico, Petty Officer Steward, LX 583406, died

 

 

Tuesday, 27 April 1965

 

Victory

 BRACHER, Victor H, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Thursday, 29 April 1965

 

Caledonia

 HARRISON, John L, Leading Seaman, JX 899428, died

 

 

Friday, 7 May 1965

 

Osprey, road accident at Hook, Hampshire

 MILLS, Alan C, Leading Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) (A), 057213,

 PARRY, Michael T W, Able Seaman, J 932742,

 

 

Tuesday, 11 May 1965

 

Sea Eagle

 BURKE, Anthony, Naval Airman 1c, 071550, died

 

St Angelo

 CHEADLE, Marcus R, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Wednesday, 12 May 1965

 

Victory

 MARRYAT, John F, Commander, died

 

 

Tuesday, 18 May 1965

 

Mull of Kintyre

 EVANS, Francis, Chief Engine Room Artificer, MX 818556, died

 

 

Thursday, 20 May 1965

 

Jufair

 CHESSELL, David C, Able Seaman, J 972454, died

 

 

Friday, 21 May 1965

 

President

 HANGER, Ernest A, Chief Petty Officer, MX 755328, died

 

 

Sunday, 30 May 1965

 

Plover

 BROWN, David, Able Seaman, 053288, died

 

 

Saturday, 5 June 1965

 

Sultan

 SMITH, Sidney E G, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Monday, 7 June 1965

 

Medway, depot ship, Borneo campaign

 MOSLEY, Adrian J B, Ordnance Artificer (O.A.) 1c, M 932510, died

 

Vernon

 JONES, Gwyn, Able Seaman, 066030, died

 

 

Thursday, 10 June 1965

 

Royal Marines, Aden & Radfan campaign

 MUIR, David A, Marine, died

 

 

Friday, 11 June 1965

 

Osprey

 BATEMAN, Richard A, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 1c, 064834, died

 

 

Monday, 21 June 1965

 

President

 KEAY, Robert M, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Thursday, 24 June 1965

 

Ariel

 MEYLER, Francis M, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

Ariel

 MIALL, Frank H, Petty Officer Air Fitter (A.F.) (E), FX 902108, died

 

 

Friday, 25 June 1965

 

Fulmar, air crash at Glen Loth, Scotland

 HULME, Alan J, Lieutenant (O)

 WATSON, William H C, Lieutenant Commander (P)

  

Royal Navy

 FINCH, Michael B, Midshipman, died

 

 

Friday, 2 July 1965

 

Victory

 NOTTER, Terence W S, Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), KX 925032, died

 

 

Saturday, 3 July 1965

 

Hampshire

 MYERS, Deric C S W, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, 061826, died

 

 

Sunday, 4 July 1965

 

Collingwood

 LEATHERBARROW, Kenneth, Leading Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), M 983181, died

 

 

Monday, 5 July 1965

 

Condor

 PARKIN, Sidney, Aircraft Mechanician (A.M.) 1c, FX 788841, died

 

Goldcrest

 GRAY, Charles E, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Sunday, 11 July 1965

 

Collingwood

 HOUSE, Geoffrey R, Leading Stores Accountant (S.A.), M 978123, died

 

 

Thursday, 15 July 1965

 

Victorious, aircraft carrier, air crash

 KNIGHT, Mervyn L, Leading Air Mechanic (L.A.M.), FX 910834,

 RAYNER, Peter A, Chief Air Mechanic (A.M.), FX 895297,

 

 

Friday, 16 July 1965

 

Shavington

 CAIRNS, Leslie, Able Seaman, JX 852232, died

 

 

Saturday, 17 July 1965

 

Ganges

 KNIGHTS, Robert L, Able Seaman, 053270, died

 

 

Sunday, 18 July 1965

 

Cochrane

 KENT, Philip A, Ordinary Seaman, 069961, died

 

 

Monday, 19 July 1965

 

Britannia

 WIGGINS, Peter D A, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Thursday, 29 July 1965

 

Dolphin

 GRAY, Joseph W, Leading Mechanic (M) (E), K 926626, died

 

 

Tuesday, 3 August 1965

 

Corruna

 STYLES, Roy U, Ordinary Seaman, 075769, died

 

 

Friday, 6 August 1965

 

Albion

 WOTTON, Timothy J H, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

Bulwark

 RATCLIFFE, Peter, Petty Officer Stores, MX 731069, died

 

 

Monday, 9 August 1965

 

Victorious

 SIXSMITH, Charles P D, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 28 August 1965

 

Excellent

 LITTLEWOOD, Alan D, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

Orion

 RAYMOND, William R, Ordnance Artificer (O.A.) 1c, MX 887718, died

 

 

Monday, 30 August 1965

 

Mercury

 BLAND, Wallace A B, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Wednesday, 8 September 1965

 

Eagle, air crash at Malta

 MATTHEWS, Raymond, Sub Lieutenant

 RAYMENT, Andrew P, Lieutenant

 

Victory

 CRISPIN, Bobbie W C, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 11 September 1965

 

Thunderer

 BROMLEY, Andrew A, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Sunday, 12 September 1965

 

Collingwood

 TITCOMB, Raymond T, Cook, MX 898503, died

 

 

Saturday, 18 September 1965

 

Fulmar

 STOKES, David J E, Electrical Artificer (E.A.) (A) 1c, F 928657, died

 

 

Tuesday, 28 September 1965

 

Pembroke

 OLANCZUK, James K, Able Seaman, 059021, died

 

Seahawk

 IMPSON, Raymond, Petty Officer Air Fitter (A.F.) (A), FX 854545, died

 

 

Wednesday, 6 October 1965

 

St Angelo

 TAYLOR, Graham S, Stores Accountant (S.A.) (S), 072165, died

 

 

Saturday, 9 October 1965

 

Euryalus

 FELTON, Maurice J, Chief Electrical Artificer (C.E.A.) (A), MX 704158, died

 

 

Tuesday, 12 October 1965

 

Aisne, destroyer, Borneo campaign, fuelling accident

 PETTY, Peter E, Able Seaman, J 982548, died

 

Vernon

 SHEPPARD, David J W, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Wednesday, 13 October 1965

 

Ursa

 LAVER, Christopher, Ordinary Seaman, 073001, died

 

 

Thursday, 14 October 1965

 

Lochinvar

 DAVIES, Maldwyn, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, M 974427, died

 

 

Saturday, 16 October 1965

 

Britannia Royal Naval College Dartmouth

 SAGE, Christopher J M, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

Maidstone

 GRAY, David F, Ordnance Artificer (O.A.) 1c, M 928754, died

 

 

Monday, 25 October 1965

 

Burnaston

 BUTLER, Arthur, Petty Officer Electrician (E.L.) (A), MX 833581, died

 

 

Tuesday, 26 October 1965

 

Gurkha

 VISSENGA, Wilfred, Chief Petty Officer (A), JX 154748, died

 

 

Wednesday, 27 October 1965

 

Ministry of Defence (Navy)

 READ, Francis D, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Monday, 1 November 1965

 

Drake

 REED, Ernest E, Surgeon Commander, died

 

 

Thursday, 4 November 1965

 

Royal Marines, 40 Commando, Borneo campaign

 DANELLS, Peter J G, Corporal, RM 19528, died

 

  

Wednesday, 10 November 1965

 

St Angelo

 DAVEY, Peter D, Commander, died

 

 

Sunday, 14 November 1965

 

Owen

 DALL, Richard J, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

Terror

 ELDER, George, Able Seaman, J 981556, died

 

 

Thursday, 18 November 1965

 

Lochinvar

 SMITH, John R, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 1c, 065013, died

 

 

Monday, 22 November 1965

 

Dartmouth

 CARPENTER, Richard P, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Tuesday, 23 November 1965

 

FAA, 759 Squadron, Goldcrest, RNAS Brawdy, flying Hawker Hunter T8  fighter trainer, engine fire, ejected safety over St Bride's Bay (additional information thanks to Lt Peter Baker RN Rtd and Lt (SL)(g) Nigel Carter RN Rtd)

 HODGES, David K, Midshipman, pilot, drowned, buried at Brawdy, Pembrokeshire

 

 

Thursday, 25 November 1965

 

Victory

 BEST, Robert A, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, 053400, died

 

 

Saturday, 27 November 1965

 

St Angelo

 PACE, Victor, Petty Officer Cook, LX 897037, died

 

 

Sunday, 28 November 1965

 

Fulmar

 EARNSHAW, Brian, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Thursday, 2 December 1965

 

Dauntless

 FRANCIS, Carol A, Wren, died

 

Zulu

 WEBB, Richard L, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 1c, 073331, died

 

 

Saturday, 4 December 1965

 

Sultan

 KIRTON, Michael A, Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), K 975564, died

 

 

Wednesday, 8 December 1965

 

Striker

 LANE, Brian A, Able Seaman, 060698, died

 

 

Tuesday, 14 December 1965

 

FAA, 848 Squadron, Albion, aircraft carrier, Borneo campaign, flying Wessex helicopter, air crash

 BROWN, Bruce, Lieutenant, killed

 DAWES, Peter B, Midshipman, killed

 SHEPPARD, Michael J, Midshipman, killed

 TRAISNELL, Frederick A, Petty Officer Air Fitter (A.F.) (O) Aircrewman, FX 772417, killed

 

 

Friday, 17 December 1965

 

Diamond

 HALLS, Ian J H, Able Seaman, 053617, died

 

 

Sunday, 19 December 1965

 

Bastion

 ROBERTSON, Peter G, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Thursday, 30 December 1965

 

Fulmar

 DURLEY, John C, Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 2c, 055134, died

 

Terror

 KENNEDY, William J G, Able Seaman, J 981474, died

 

on to 1966-69

return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 13/9/11