Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

 

1945-2008 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy
Compiled by Don Kindell

1954 -  in date, ship/unit & name order

HMS Carisbrooke Castle, corvette (Navy Photos/Bob Hanley, click to enlarge)

on to 1955

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 

 

 

Only some Dominion Navy casualties are included from 1948-on

 

 

1954

 

SUEZ CANAL ZONE, EGYPT, state of emergency declared  in 1951. Continued until Britain agreed in October 1954 to pull out by 1956 (links Britains Small Wars, Palace Barracks Memorial Garden)

 

 

Thursday, 7 January 1954

 

Orion

 PRESTON, William H, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 9 January 1954

 

Blackcap

 HOLMES, Robert, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) (A) 1c, SFX 893439, died

 

 

Sunday, 10 January 1954

 

Murchison (RAN)

 DAVIS, William J, Telegraphist, RAN, 45064, illness in Japan

 

 

Wednesday, 13 January 1954

 

Mercury

 DORE, Frederick R, Senior Commissioned COMS, died

 

 

Friday, 15 January 1954

 

Bellerophon

 WEBB, Eric C A, Leading Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), SMX 795220, died

 

President

 GEOGHEGAN, Basil, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, died

 

Sydney (RAN)

 MCCLINTON, John H, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Tuesday, 19 January 1954

 

Pembroke

 SHARMAN, Frederick I, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Thursday, 21 January 1954

 

Royal Marines, 42 Commando, Suez Canal Zone campaign

 MORRIS, Henry A, Corporal, RM, died 

 

 

Saturday, 23 January 1954

 

Royal Marines, 45 Commando, Suez Canal Zone campaign

 FINDLAY, Murdoch, Marine, RM/11460, died

 

Vernon, road accident at Swanwick

 HUNTER, James M, Able Seaman, SSX 865939, killed

 KEEPING, David S, Able Seaman, SSX 871213, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 26 January 1954

 

RN Hospital Malta

 SILK, William P, Senior Commissioned Wardmaster, died

 

Royal Canadian Navy

 TERRY, Leslie H, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Sunday, 14 February 1954

 

Bellerophon

 NORTH, George, Petty Officer, JX 100233, died

 

 

Thursday 18 February 1954

 

Royal Marines, 45 Commando, Suez Canal Zone campaign

 JENNINGS  F, Marine, PLY/X 1997, died

 

 

Sunday, 21 February 1954

 

Cochrane

 PRIEST, Raymond, Petty Officer Stoker Mechanic (S.M.), KX 898747, died

 

 

Monday, 22 February 1954

 

Eagle

 NASH, James F, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 24 February 1954

 

Carisbrooke Castle

 KEEGAN, Francis, Petty Officer Stoker Mechanic (S.M.), KX 88832, died

 

 

Thursday, 25 February 1954

 

Jupiter

 HIDDEN, Ronald, Able Seaman (D), JX 841204, died

 

 

Friday, 5 March 1954

 

Jupiter

 WATSON, Arthur, Leading Seaman, SSX 833086, died

 

 

Saturday, 6 March 1954

 

Sydney (RAN), accident in Japan

 NELSON, William K, Leading Electrical Mechanic (L.E.M.), RAN, A 29310, accident

 

 

Sunday, 7 March 1954

 

Sydney (RAN), accident in Japan on 6th

 HAWKEN, Alan S, Chief Petty Officer, RAN, 31283, DOI

 

 

Monday, 8 March 1954

 

FAA, 820 Squadron, Gannet, air crash

 BRAZENOR, John E, Act/Sub Lieutenant (O), killed

 TALLON, Thomas A, Lieutenant (P), killed

 

 

Tuesday, 9 March 1954

 

Fulmar

 DUNCAN, Robert T, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 10 March 1954

 

Victory

 ASTON, Aubrey F C, Petty Officer Airman, JX 161686, died

 

 

Sunday, 14 March 1954

 

Forth

 ELMES, Robert H, Leading Seaman, JX 661469, died

 

 

Wednesday, 17 March 1954

 

Centaur

 COOK, Basil T, Stoker Mechanic, SKX 860849, died

 

 

Friday, 19 March 1954

 

Dainty

 MEECH, Alfred R, Electrical Artificer (E.A.) 4c, MX 833471, died

 

Peregrine

 TAYLOR, Reginald D, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Sunday, 21 March 1954

 

Blackcap

 HUGHES, William P, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Tuesday, 23 March 1954

 

Gamecock

 EMERY, Richard V, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) (A) 1c, SMX 769544, died

 

 

Wednesday, 24 March 1954

 

Sentinel

 DIXON, Brian M, Able Seaman, SSX 853224, died

 

 

Friday, 26 March 1954

 

Cleopatra

 FRUEN, Peter C, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, MX 913422, died

 

 

Sunday, 28 March 1954

 

Dilwara, HM Transport, Suez Canal Zone

 KERR, Thomas, Able Seaman, C/JX 657486, killed

 

Illustrious

 GRAY, Eric, Ordinary Seaman, J 925840, died

 

 

Thursday, 1 April 1954

 

Warrior

 EVANS, Derek B, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Friday, 2 April 1954

 

Eagle

 BERRY, David I, Lieutenant, died

 

Heron

 AGNEW, Alan M, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 7 April 1954

 

FAA, 766 Squadron, Seahawk, air crash

 ANDERSON, Robert B, Midshipman, killed

 YOUNG, Ian N, Ty/Midshipman (A), RNVR, killed

 

Fulmar

 TOMLINSON, Edward P, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Friday, 9 April 1954

 

Tamar

 CHUM, Ah L, Leading Steward, O/795, died

 

 

Friday, 23 April 1954

 

Victory

 BALMER, James P, Able Seaman, JX 152253, died

 

 

Saturday, 24 April 1954

 

Wrangler

 DUNBAR, Ronald, Able Seaman, JX 865169, died

 

 

Thursday, 6 May 1954

 

Gamecock

 CURRAS-THOMPSON, Francis K, Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 4c, FX 669261, died

 

 

Saturday, 8 May 1954

 

Delight, destroyer

 WILSON, Dennis J, Telegraphist, SSX 836532, died

 

 

Sunday, 9 May 1954

 

Excellent

 DAVIS, Alfred P, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, SMX 903624, died

 

 

Monday, 10 May 1954

 

Cardigan Bay

 DAVIES, Douglas, Able Seaman, SSX 863770, died

 

 

Wednesday, 12 May 1954

 

FAA, 1831 Squadron, Blackcap, air crash

 GARSTON-JONES, John P D, Sub Lieutenant (P), killed

 KEANE, Stanley, Commander, killed

 

 

Thursday, 13 May 1954

 

FAA, 750 Squadron, Seahawk, Observer School, air crash

 ABBOTTS, William J, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, JX 145381, killed

 HARDING, Edward D, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, JX 151388, killed

 HOLMES, George L, Commissioned Observer, killed

 IRVINE, George W H, Commissioned Observer, JX 166444, killed

 

Mercury

 IRVINE, David, Chief Petty Officer Stores Accountant (S.A.), JX 166444, died

 

 

Saturday, 22 May 1954

 

Cumberland, trials cruiser, ex-heavy cruiser

 MORAN, Anthony, Sick Berth Attendant, MX 918757, died

 

 

Tuesday, 25 May 1954

 

Falcon

 GIFFIN, Alan W, Sub Lieutenant (P), crashed on take-off, killed

 

 

Monday, 31 May 1954

 

Defiance

 CHAMBERS, Ronald G H, Able Seaman, SSX 660721, died

 

 

Thursday, 3 June 1954

 

Eagle

 HAMER, Derek T W, Steward, SLX 872045, died

 

 

Monday, 7 June 1954

 

Implacable

 BARBER, John, Ordinary Signalman (A), J 929881, died

 

 

Thursday, 10 June 1954

 

Pembroke

 SMATHERS, William S, Leading Seaman, JX 150617, died

 

Siskin

 MOSS, Ronald A, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Friday, 11 June 1954

 

Saintes, destroyer

 MENZIES, Charles A, Able Seaman, J 936249, died

 

 

Sunday, 13 June 1954

 

RNAS Stretton

 HOPKINSON, John R, Petty Officer, VRA/ 507, died

 

 

Monday, 14 June 1954

 

Boxer

 NASH, Anthony E, Cadet, died

 

 

Thursday, 17 June 1954

 

Dolphin

 BANGER, Leonard A, Chief Petty Officer, JX 134355, died

 

 

Friday, 18 June 1954

 

Indefatigable

 PICKERING, Gerald, Cook, SMX 896126, died

 

 

Monday, 21 June 1954

 

Comet, destroyer

 PARKER, Norman, Ordinary Seaman, J 929581, died

 

Gamecock

 HUTCHISON, Matthew A, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Tuesday, 22 June 1954

 

Pembroke

 OLIVER, Albert C, Electrician (A), MX 768741, died

 

 

Wednesday, 23 June 1954

 

Drake

 ROWE, William G, Petty Officer Stoker Mechanic (S.M.), KX 91841, died

 

 

Monday, 28 June 1954

 

Victory

 JEFFERIES, Ronald W C, Able Seaman, JX 138789, died

 

 

Wednesday, 30 June 1954

 

Tamar

 WONG, Kow, Petty Officer Cook, O/ 1576, died

 

 

Saturday, 3 July 1954

 

Diligence

 SCOTT, Harold, Petty Officer, JX 130283, died

 

 

Sunday, 4 July 1954

 

President

 ALLFREY, Jack R, Captain, died

 

 

Tuesday, 6 July 1954

 

Condor

 MACDOUGALD, Graham, Writer, M 925739, died

 

Seahawk

 EASON, Peter G, Midshipman, died

 

 

Saturday, 10 July 1954

 

Martinet

 HARVEY, Robert, Able Seaman, SSX 819711, died

 

Montclare

 PAGE, Herbert P, Leading Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), SMX 884508, died

 

Vernon

 BURNS, Ian M, Able Seaman, JX 900917, died

 

 

Wednesday, 14 July 1954

 

Condor

 BOYD, Gavin, Petty Officer Airman, FX 821690, died

 

Daedalus

 FITZPATRICK, Enda M, Naval Airman 2c, F93154B, died

 

 

Saturday, 17 July 1954

 

Drake

 CHAPMAN, Charles H V, Lieutenant, died

 

Triumph

 KENNEDY, Bernard F M, Regulating Petty Officer (R.P.O.), MX 802597, died

 

 

Sunday, 18 July 1954

 

Implacable

 BROKENSHIRE, Ronald, Able Seaman (D), JX 860062, died

 

 

Tuesday, 20 July 1954

 

Ceylon

 COPELAND, William R, Able Seaman, SSX 859287, died

 

Taciturn

 GRAHAM, Alan, Petty Officer, JX 581373, died

 

 

Thursday, 22 July 1954

 

Crossbow

 ASHTON, Harry, Commissioned Gunner, died

 

Warrior

 BILES, Barry, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Tuesday, 27 July 1954

 

Falcon

 WHIDDON, John, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 28 July 1954

 

Terror, RN Base, Singapore, Malaya campaign

 LARKIN, Charles B, Leading Seaman, SSX 839916, died

 

Warrior

 MAGEE, Brian J, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Thursday, 29 July 1954

 

Terror

 PERKINS, Arthur S C, Petty Officer, JX 251979, died

 

 

Saturday, 31 July 1954

 

Burghead Bay

 HARTNETT, William J, Petty Officer Stoker Mechanic (S.M.), KX 89313, died

 

 

Sunday, 1 August 1954

 

Cumberland, trials cruiser, ex-heavy cruiser

 THOMAS, Ronald, Cook, SMX 899031, died

 

Pembroke

 HERBERT, Peter J, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, SMX 903908, died

 

 

Tuesday, 3 August 1954

 

President

 KELLY, Geoffrey F, Leading Telegraphist (A), JX 712167, died

 

 

Monday, 9 August 1954

 

President

 SWENY, Roy R, Commander, died

 

 

Thursday, 12 August 1954

 

Centaur

 SCOTT, Charles J, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Tuesday, 17 August 1954

 

Excellent

 BROWN, John S, Able Seaman, JX 839898, died

 

 

Thursday, 19 August 1954

 

Curlew

 CARTER, Sidney F, Naval Airman 1c, SFX 887006, died

 

 

Friday, 20 August 1954

 

FAA, 803 Squadron, Falcon, air crash

 FINCH, Geoffrey R, Sub Lieutenant (P), killed

 STOCK, John H, Lieutenant (E) (P), killed

 

 

Friday, 27 August 1954

 

Ariel

 SPICER, John W, Electrical Artificer (E.A.) Apprentice, FX 887879, died

 

 

Thursday, 2 September 1954

 

Drake

 WILLIAMS, Albert, Chief Engine Room Artificer, MX 63035, died

 

 

Tuesday, 7 September 1954

 

Grenville

 EGGER, Neil D MacD, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Friday, 10 September 1954

 

Simbang

 GRIERSON, Geoffrey, Naval Airman (N.A.) 1c (A), SFX 874445, died

 

 

Wednesday, 15 September 1954

 

Comus

 COOK, James C L, Able Seaman, SSX 871380, died

 

 

Thursday, 16 September 1954

 

Albatross (RAN)

 OWEN, Richard G, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 18 September 1954

 

Daedalus

 HORTON, Maureen, Wren, 110352, died

 

Unicorn, road accident in Devon

 ASQUITH, Richard, Able Seaman (D), SSX 881546, killed

 HUGGETT, Brian, Leading Writer, MX 853139, killed

 

 

Sunday, 19 September 1954

 

Vanguard

 DONAGHY, Brian, Leading Seaman, SSX 857199, died

 

 

Monday, 20 September 1954

 

Fulmar

 LOWE, John E, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Sunday, 26 September 1954

 

Pembroke

 ALLEN, John, Able Seaman, JX 919567, died

 WALDING, John G, Leading Patrolman (P.M.), SMX 887088, died

 

 

Monday, 27 September 1954

 

Goldcrest

 DALE, Robert G, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Tuesday, 28 September 1954

 

Fulmar

 ROBERTSON, John, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

Friday, 1 October 1954

 

Drake

 HOOPER, John H, Petty Officer Steward, LX 80818, died

 

 

Tuesday, 5 October 1954

 

Mercury

 MUSPRATT, Reginald E L, Chief Yeoman of Signals, JX 132405, died

 

 

Thursday, 7 October 1954

 

Goldcrest

 LAWRENCE, Derek C, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Monday, 11 October 1954

 

Royal Canadian Navy Training, air crash

 ALEXANDER, Edmund W, Sub Lieutenant, RCN, killed

 ROBERTSON, Ian, Sub Lieutenant, RCN, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 12 October 1954

 

Fulmar

 DOUGLAS, Ian G A, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 13 October 1954

 

Tamar

 BARKER, Edwin, Able Seaman, SSX 868856, died

 

 

Friday, 15 October 1954

 

Coquette

 WHITEHEAD, Joseph, Stoker Mechanic, SKX 891141, died

 

Dutch Naval Liaison Officer (NLO), Manus Island, Pacific

 BRUNSTING, Theodoor T, Commander, RNN, died

 

 

Wednesday, 20 October 1954

 

Albion

 BANNER, Peter R, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Saturday, 23 October 1954

 

Sydney (RAN)

 BRISBANE, John W B, Senior Commissioned Gunner, died

 

 

Sunday, 24 October 1954

 

Charity

 BELL, James, Able Seaman, SSX 869305, died

 

Jupiter

 SPRIGGS, Brian J, Stores Accountant (S.A.) (V), MX 923988, died

 

 

Thursday, 4 November 1954

 

Daedalus

 BURROWES, Sibyl M, 2nd Officer, WRNS, died

 

Heron

 HOBBS-WEBBER, Dudley N, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 10 November 1954

 

Dolphin

 CASTELL, David A, Stoker Mechanic, SFX 892077, died

 

 

Friday, 12 November 1954

 

Morecombe Bay

 VENN, Roy, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, MX 924369, died

 

Neptune

 HALE, Arthur W, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, J 929210, died

 

Peregrine

 HOOK, Colin S C E, Lieutenant, died

 

Venus

 SCOTT, Walter H, Able Seaman, SSX 843461, died

 

 

Sunday, 14 November 1954

 

Drake

 SAINSBURY, Edwin W T, Senior Commissioned Ordnance Electrician (O.E.), died

 

 

Tuesday, 16 November 1954

 

FAA, 898 Squadron, Albion, air crash

 DARBYSHIRE, John C, Act/Leading Aircrewman, FX 852543, killed

 

 

Sunday, 21 November 1954

 

Blackcap

 HAMER, Thomas J, Lieutenant, died

 JACKSON, Ernest, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Tuesday, 23 November 1954

 

Albion

 WRIGHT, Allan R, Lieutenant, died

 

 

Friday, 26 November 1954

 

Blackcap

 HADNUTT, Norman D, Sub Lieutenant, died

 

 

Wednesday, 1 December 1954

 

Raleigh

 HUMPHRIES, Peter J, Stoker, K 937655, died

 

 

Saturday, 4 December 1954

 

Adamant, depot ship

 KNEEN, John W, Mechanician (M) (E) 1c, D/KX 926527, (Thule), died in Adamant

 

Fulmar

 LEWIS, Donald W, Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) (A) 1c, SKX 915561, died

 

 

Sunday, 5 December 1954

 

Pembroke

 BURGOYNE, John H, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, MX 49572, died

 

 

Saturday, 11 December 1954

 

Peregrine

 LONGLEY, Leonard, Chief Aircraft Fitter (C.A.F.) (A) (E), FX 76208, died

 

 

Sunday, 12 December 1954

 

Victory

 FRIEND, Charles F, Leading Cook, MX 56036, died

 

 

Sunday, 19 December 1954

 

FAA, RNAS Lossiemouth, Fulmar, climbing accident

 CASS, Frederick D, Midshipman, killed

 HUNT, Ronald L, Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 4c, FX 955634, killed

 LAWES, David, Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 4c, FX 855599, killed

 MCWHIRTER, Jean, Wren, 111241, killed

 RICHARDSON, John N, Petty Officer Air Fitter (A.F.), SFX 777442, killed

 

Triumph

 DEARDEN, Allen, Petty Officer, SSX 835581, died

 

 

Monday, 20 December 1954

 

Drake

 RUDD, Alan, Stoker Mechanic, SKX 877352, died

 

 

Tuesday, 21 December 1954

 

Pembroke

 BARNARD, John R, Petty Officer Stoker Mechanic, KX 88899, died

 

 

Wednesday, 22 December 1954

 

Tamar

 CHAN, Ling, Stoker Mechanic, O/2729, died

 

 

Thursday, 23 December 1954

 

Victory

 SWINDON, John A, Sick Berth Attendant, SMX 900299, died

 

 

Saturday, 25 December 1954

 

Sheffield

 FARRELLY, James, Able Seaman, JX 918579, died

 

 

Monday, 27 December 1954

 

Vernon

 WORSFOLD, Thomas H, Senior Commissioned Gunner, died

 

 

Wednesday, 29 December 1954

 

President

 TRAIL, Robert W, Lieutenant, died

 

on to 1955
or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 13/9/11