Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

   

Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

 

1st - 31st MAY 1944 -  in date, ship/unit & name order

 

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

 

HMS Offa, destroyer

(NavyPhotos, click photographs for enlargements)

on to June 1944

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists

 

 

 

Background Events - January-May 1944

Air war on Germany, Atlantic & Russian convoy battles, Anzio landings ('Shingle'), Indian Ocean operations, Battles of Cassino, Preparations for D-day

 


 

 

Monday, 1 May 1944

 

3 Maritime Regt, RA

PARTON, James L, Lance Bombardier, RA, 5119651, MPK

 

FAA, 771 Sqn, Tern, air crash

ABBOTT, George H, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 91510, killed

BOAR, Alec S, Ty/Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 86896, killed

 

FAA, 833 Sqn, Activity, air crash

ROWNTREE, Brian L, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 87018, killed

 

FAA, 838 Sqn, Gadwall, air operations

SUCH, Stanley F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

FAA, 838 Sqn, Jackdaw, air operations

HANSON, David J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

HAYWARD, Leslie F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, MPK

 

FAA, 838 Sqn, Vulture, air operations

CLARK, Edward T, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

COOK, James B, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

ROCKLEY, Albert, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 86788, MPK

WILSON, Ian L R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, MPK

 

FAA, 851 Sqn, Ukussa, air crash

NICOLSON, Robert B, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Janeta, steamship

COOPER, Stanley, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 338296, (President III, O/P), MPK

FOX, Aubrey T, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 397898, (President III, O/P), MPK

PLUNKETT, Edward W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 398141, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

ML.1380, ship loss

DRONFIELD, Alfred, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 382618, MPK

GALLOWAY, William H, Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 577821, MPK

HERBERT, Norman C O, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

KNIGHT, Donald, Telegraphist, RNPS, LT/JX 298247, MPK

MACDONALD, Donald C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 

Naval Auxiliary Patrol (NAP) , illness

PANNU, Rhulam R, Trimmer, T.124/45296, died

 

RN (Malay Section)

ZAQARIA, Bin M Y, Able Seaman, MN 1064 (Malay Section), MPK

 

Saker, USN VF Sqn, Officer Training Unit, Fighter Pilot School Jacksonville, Florida, air crash

WILSON, Peter P B, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Sorel (RCN)

SHERIDAN, Lawrence M, Engine Room Artificer 4c, V/32072 (RCNVR), died

 

Valluru, illness

HARRIS, James, Lance Corporal, RM, CH/X 107749, died

 

Victory, illness

MURPHY, Francis P, Supply Petty Officer, P/MX 58626, died

 

Women's Royal Naval Service

MAYES, Betty G, WRNS, 91114, DOWS

 

 

Tuesday, 2 May 1944

 

Canada

DWYER, Terence L G, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 112967, killed

 

Defender, illness

MATTEN, Albert E J, Signalman, D/J 37293, died

 

Drake

AKAM, Charles E, Assistant Cook, D/MX 535871, DOWS

GLASS, Duncan, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 558514, DOWS

 

Drake, illness

BLOOMFIELD, William, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, died

 

FAA, 785 Sqn, Jackdaw, air crash

JACQUES, Wilfred H, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

FAA, 836 Sqn, Shrike, air crash

O'CONNOR, William A R, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

ML.1380, ship loss

GALLIOTT, Dennis W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 532218, DOW

ROBINSON, Bernard, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 139465, DOW

 

 

Wednesday, 3 May 1944

 

Caledonia, illness

MORGAN, William J, Petty Officer, C/J 3643, died

 

FAA, 810 Sqn, Illustrious, air crash

LANGMAN, Sidney J, Air Fitter (L), FAA/FX 100094, killed

MCARDLE, Michael F, Air Mechanic (L) 1c, FAA/FX 93445, killed

WALMSLEY, Denis E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Ironclad

GRAHAM, Stanley J, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 395449, DOWS

 

ML.385, petrol leak and explosion, Alexandria, Egypt (click for more information and photographs of the funeral and cemetery, courtesy John Burchell)

 ATKINS, Albert C W, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 141422, killed

COOPER, Philip J, Motor Mechanic, P/MX 99397, killed

KEMERY, George H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 410066, DOWS

MORTIMER, Alexander, Able Seaman, D/JX 305797, killed

 

Waxwing

MCCABE, Joseph, Air Mechanic (A) 1c, FAA/FX 98730, DOWS

 

 

Thursday, 4 May 1944

 

Armentieres (RCN)

MCPHEE, John D, Lieutenant Skipper, RCNR, died

 

Blackcap

BACKLER, Gertrude J, WRNS, 85688, DOWS

 

Daedalus, illness

GARNER, Douglas E H, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/FX 587998, died

 

Europa, illness

PIGGOT, Raymond A, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 404293, died

 

Offa, bombing

ALLEN, Michael T, Petty Officer, D/JX 128409, killed

MCBRIDE, James W, Able Seaman, D/JX 171072, killed

MERRILLS, Peter R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 418570, killed

 

Reading

CHESTER, Arthur J, Able Seaman, D/JX 348730, DOWS

 

RM Chatham Division

JOHNS, Frederick G, Marine, CH/X 4056, killed

LYONS, Frank, Marine, CH/X 12024, DOWS

 

Scimitar, illness

ARMSTRONG, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 22382, died

 

Service Flying Training School, No.14, Elmdon, air crash

HERRON, Joseph H, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 112704, killed

 

South African Naval Force

DE KLERK, John, Ordinary Seaman, 585868 V (SANF), died

 

 

Friday, 5 May 1944

 

Bambara

COOK, Maurice, Py/Engine Room Mechanic, FAA/FX 668181, DOWS

 

Collingwood, illness

DENNY, Alice E, 3rd Officer, WRNS, died

 

Dalhousie (RIN)

THORN, James C V, Lieutenant, RINVR, died

 

FAA, 825 Sqn, Vindex, air crash

MARTIN, Alastair E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, DOI,

 

Harrow

PRYER, William G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 144793, MPK

 

MTB.720, friendly air attack

CAWFIELD, Harry G, Able Seaman, C/JX 352226, DOW

 

Pembroke

JORDAN, Herbert H, Mechanician, C/K 14773, illness, died

WILLIAMS, Ronald, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 655899, fell in harbour, MPK

 

Somersetshire, illness

PRYER, William G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 144793, died

 

Vulture

HARFOOT, Francis R, Able Seaman (Pens), D/239174, DOWS

 

 

Saturday, 6 May 1944

 

Calliope, illness

STEPHENSON, John G, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 3130 U, died

 

Edwina, illness

NORVAL, James C, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 160337, died

 

FAA, 827 Sqn, Furious (right -NavyPhotos), air operations

PULLEN, David L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

FAA, 830 Sqn, Furious, air operations

BROWN, James R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

BUSSEY, Bernard P, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 95666, MPK

GRANT, John A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

REYNOLDS, William H A, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/JX 382755, killed

WALLING, Alan C P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Fareham

MCGOLDRICK, Robert S, Able Seaman, D/JX 417128, DOW

 

Pembroke II, illness

CARSON, James, Assistant Steward, C/LX 554930, died

 

Proserpine, illness

CASSIDY, James C, Leading Seaman, P/JX 233052, died

 

Saker, illness

HILL, Edmund W, Petty Officer, P/JX 140470, died

 

Sirdar, accident

GAFFNEY, Oliver, Able Seaman, P/JX 291388, died

 

Sphinx, RN Accomodation Camp, Alexandria, illness

BELSEY, Francis W, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 10283 S, died

 

 

Sunday, 7 May 1944

 

Bombay (RIN)

PRASHAD, L (initial only), Stoker 1c, 14066 (RIN), died

 

Grindall

DONNELLY, Sylvester, Able Seaman, C/JX 318610, MPK

 

Kent,

TYE, James A W, Ordnance Artificer 4c, C/MX 54037, DOWS

 

St Angelo, illness

GALEA, Carmelo, Leading Steward, E/LX 20149, died

 

Tamar, as POW

STEWART, Donald C, Able Seaman, D/JX 146752, died

 

Valleyfield (RCN), ship loss

ARSENEAULT, Willard G, Leading Stoker, V/796 (RCNVR), MPK

ATTWOOD, Albert J, Leading Steward, V/19239 (RCNVR), MPK

AVEY, Sydney C, Stoker, V/68471 (RCNVR), MPK

BAREFOOT, Gordon W, Stoker, V/54372 (RCNVR), MPK

BLOCHLINGER, John E, Stoker Petty Officer, V/12143 (RCNVR), MPK

BOLITHO, Samuel S, Engine Room Artificer, V/25531 (RCNVR), MPK

BOUCHER, George A, Able Seaman, V/4538 (RCNVR), MPK

BOUDREAU, Leonard J, Stoker Petty Officer, A/2453 (RCNR), MPK

BOUTILIER, Ralph H, Stoker Petty Officer, A/4681 (RCNR), MPK

BOUVIER, Theodore J, Signalman, V/31063 (RCNVR), MPK

BRAULT, Roland, Able Seaman, V/4427 (RCNVR), MPK

BROWN, David E, Able Seaman, V/51452 (RCNVR), MPK

BROWN, David H, Leading Seaman, V/19206 (RCNVR), MPK

BURNS, Edward R, Cook, V/43309 (RCNVR), MPK

BURTON, William C, Supply Assistant, V/36182 (RCNVR), killed

BYRON, John, Commander, RNR, MPK

CANT, Daniel, Stoker, V/56590 (RCNVR), MPK

CAREY, Percival G, Able Seaman, V/10506 (RCNVR), MPK

COOKE, Dwight R, Stoker Petty Officer, V/1244 (RCNVR), MPK

CORNWALL, James A, Able Seaman, V/53512 (RCNVR), MPK

DAOUST, Joseph H J, Stoker, V/61903 (RCNVR), MPK

DAVEY, William, Able Seaman, V/49761 (RCNVR), MPK

DAWES, James C, Able Seaman, V/16586 (RCNVR), MPK

DENIS, William, Telegraphist, V/23508 (RCNVR), MPK

DESLAURIERS, Joseph J U, Stoker, V/39924 (RCNVR), MPK

DICKENSON, Reginald G, Telegraphist, D/JX 404448, MPK

DONOHUE, Donald T, Ordinary Seaman, V/59892 (RCNVR), MPK

DUPUIS, Raymond C, Able Seaman, A/5954 (RCNR), MPK

ENGLISH, Dermot T, Lieutenant Commander, RCNR, MPK

FLATH, John C, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

FRIESEN, Louis, Stoker Petty Officer, V/30201 (RCNVR), MPK

GARRIOCH, Elmer G, Able Seaman, V/22262 (RCNVR), MPK

GAUTHIER, Joseph A J P, Engine Room Artificer, V/38722 (RCNVR), MPK

GILES, David H, Able Seaman, V/31768 (RCNVR), MPK

GOSS, Robert W, Able Seaman, V/55196 (RCNVR), MPK

GRAHAM, Douglas G, Leading Supply Assistant, V 1905 (RCNVR), MPK

GRIFFIN, John A, Ordinary Seaman, V/65619 (RCNVR), MPK

GUIBAULT, Joseph T C, Able Seaman, V/55803 (RCNVR), MPK

GUTHRIE, Robert M, Leading Seaman, 4472 (RCN), MPK

HANCOCK, Charles, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNPS, LT/JX 216637, MPK

HARDING, Percival R, Able Seaman, V/50475 (RCNVR), MPK

HARVEY, Stanley F, Petty Officer, V/23128 (RCNVR), MPK

HOFFMAN, Martin J, Ordnance Artificer 4c, V/38568 (RCNVR), killed

HOWE, Ralph I, Ordinary Seaman, V/65486 (RCNVR), MPK

HOWLETT, Robert F, Supply Assistant, V/17703 (RCNVR), MPK

IRVINE, Clarence E, Surgeon Lieutenant, RCNVR, (O/P), MPK

IRWIN, William C, Able Seaman, V/54304 (RCNVR), MPK

JOBIN, Joseph R G, Leading Seaman, V/3538 (RCNVR), MPK

JOHNSTON, John S, Engine Room Artificer, V/43818 (RCNVR), MPK

KING, Albert E, Radio Artificer, V/52497 (RCNVR), MPK

KNIGHT, Raymond E, Ordinary Seaman, V/64138 (RCNVR), MPK

LARIVIERE, Joseph A A G, Able Seaman, V/50961 (RCNVR), MPK

LAYTON, Paul C, Leading Writer, V/25279 (RCNVR), MPK

LE DREW, Rexford S, Act/Engine Room Mechanic 4c , P/MX 92699, MPK

LEE, Frank E, Able Seaman, V/57850 (RCNVR), MPK

LENNOX, Allan J, Telegraphist, V/51441 (RCNVR), MPK

LOCKWOOD, Harold L, Ordinary Seaman, V/65120 (RCNVR), MPK

LONG, Jeffrey A, Ordinary Seaman, V/62261 (RCNVR), MPK

LONSBERRY, Frederick M, Able Seaman, V/49646 (RCNVR), MPK

LYONS, Nelson, Stoker, V/35602 (RCNVR), MPK

MACLACHLAN, George A, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

MACLAREN, Ian P, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

MACLEAN, James D, Engine Room Artificer, V/41461 (RCNVR), MPK

MASON, Stirling C, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

MCCUE, Thomas B, Steward, V/35526 (RCNVR), MPK

MCDONALD, Richard A A, Able Seaman, V/46463 (RCNVR), MPK

MCGETTIGAN, Emmett P, Leading Cook, V/22563 (RCNVR), MPK

MCGIBBON, John D, Ordinary Seaman, V/65055 (RCNVR), MPK

MCNEILL, Bernard J, Able Seaman, V/15283 (RCNVR), MPK

MENZIES, Joseph B, Engine Room Artificer, V/44690 (RCNVR), MPK

MILLS, Artchie W, Coder, V/50413 (RCNVR), MPK

MOONEY, Francis J, Stoker, V/67335 (RCNVR), MPK

MOORE, William W, Able Seaman, V/54554 (RCNVR), MPK

MULCAHY, Daniel, Stoker, V/35412 (RCNVR), MPK

MURPHY, John W, Engine Room Artificer, A/1271 (RCNR), MPK

MURRAY, Leon J A, Stoker, V/41543 (RCNVR), MPK

NADEAU, Joseph R R, Able Seaman, V/3417 (RCNVR), MPK

NELSON, Terrence D, Signalman, V/51108 (RCNVR), MPK

NEWMAN, Clifford J, Engine Room Artificer, V/27849 (RCNVR), MPK

NICHOLS, Percy M, Able Seaman, V/2299 (RCNVR), MPK

NOBLE, Wilfred J, Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 27571, MPK

NORMAN, Harry, Telegraphist, P/JX 427047, MPK

OAKLEY, Victor S, Telegraphist, V/34242 (RCNVR), MPK

OKE, Frederick G, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, V/44790 (RCNVR), MPK

ORME, William L, Petty Officer, V/18039 (RCNVR), MPK

OZON, Gerald T, Steward, V/399 (RCNVR), MPK

PEDWELL, Jack A, Leading Stoker, A/4506 (RCNR), MPK

PHILLIPS, Ronald K, Ordinary Seaman, V/64486 (RCNVR), MPK

POOLE, Donald J, Petty Officer, 4649 (RCN), MPK

PORTER, John D, Able Seaman, V/57455 (RCNVR), MPK

RALPH, George, Able Seaman, 4122 (RCN), MPK

RANDALL, Walter G, Leading Seaman, 4323 (RCN), MPK

RAYMOND, Paul J R, Able Seaman, V/5995 (RCNVR, MPK

REYNOLDS, Frank C, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

RIDOUT, William G, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

RUDD, John S, Leading Coder, V/13701 (RCNVR), MPK

SANGER, Lewis J, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

SCHOFIELD, Darcy J M, Cook, V/48962 (RCNVR), MPK

SILLERS, John A, Telegraphist, V/17305 (RCNVR), MPK

SINCLAIR, Eric W, Able Seaman, V/41902 (RCNVR), MPK

STEVENS, Cyril E, Ordinary Seaman, V/63143 (RCNVR), MPK

STOREY, John E, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, (Halifax, O/P), MPK

STRACHAN, Edward E, Telegraphist, V/50046 (RCNVR), MPK

STRINGER, Joseph, Able Seaman, V/35344 (RCNVR), MPK

SULLIVAN, Samuel, Telegraphist, V/5794 (RCNVR), MPK

SUTTON, Kenneth R, Paymaster Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

SWALES, Leroy S, Steward, V/17781 (RCNVR), MPK

TEMPLETON, Thomas M, Leading Seaman, V/14540 (RCNVR), MPK

THERRIEN, Joseph H C, Shipwright, V/49265 (RCNVR), MPK

TOPP, Charles J, Stoker Petty Officer, V/516 (RCNVR), MPK

URQUHART, Harold F, Stoker Petty Officer, V/25850 (RCNVR), MPK

VALIQUETTE, Raymond J, Petty Officer, V/3386 (RCNVR), MPK

WAKELY, Stanley G, Able Seaman, V/688 (RCNVR), MPK

WALKER, Robert T, Able Seaman, V/50598 (RCNVR), MPK

WARD, Victor A, Signalman, V/5911 (RCNVR), MPK

WATSON, John C, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, MPK

WEST, Robert E, Stoker, V/37893 (RCNVR), MPK

WILLIS, Stanley T, Leading Stoker, 21989 (RCN), MPK

WILSON, Murray F, Able Seaman, V/56565 (RCNVR), MPK

WILSON, Robert H, Able Seaman, V/599 (RCNVR), MPK

WILSON, Roderick A, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, 21498 (RCN), MPK

WINDSOR, Frank L, Able Seaman, V/8662 (RCNVR), MPK

WOODS, Mervyl H, Able Seaman, V/50658 (RCNVR), MPK

WOOLRIDGE, George L, Able Seaman, V/51989 (RCNVR), MPK

YOUNG, James E, Able Seaman, V/6388 (RCNVR), MPK

 

Victorious

LOCKER, Arthur R, Air Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/FX 86550, DOWS

 

Wildfire, illness

GODDARD, Thomas W, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/MX 58794, died

 

 

Monday, 8 May 1944

 

FAA, 800 Sqn, Emperor, air operations

THOMPSON, Ralph L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

FAA, 804 Sqn, Emperor, air operations

CRANWELL, Robert A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, MPK

 

FAA, 898 Sqn, Searcher, air operations

COTCHING, John A, Act/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 

FAA, 1839 Sqn, Bambara, air crash

STARKEY, John A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

LCT.1068

LINDILL, Jack, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 503375, killed

 

Ranee

READ, Peter A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 514304, DOWS

 

South African Naval Force

BOTHA, Herkulas, Cook, 562093 V (SANF), died

 

Victory, illness

PAKEMAN, Leonard, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 46187, died

 

 

Tuesday, 9 May 1944

 

Bherunda, illness

JOHNSON, Leslie A, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, died

 

Eland

WATSON, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 516418, DOWS

 

Foliot, illness

ALLEN, Denis V, Py/Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, DOWS

 

Halsted

THORPE, William, Able Seaman, P/SSX 31731, DOWS

 

Jed

BROWN, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 563651, killed

 

Lanka

AYRES, Joseph, Act/Engine Room Mechanic 4c , C/MX 507843, DOWS

 

LCT.7051

DUNKERLEY, Ronald E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 625275, killed

 

 

Wednesday, 10 May 1944

 

Daedalus

DOLAN, Francis T, Air Fitter (E), FAA/FX 512621, DOW

 

Elissa

SILSBURY, John E, Able Seaman, P/JX 330920, killed

 

FAA, 741 Sqn, Condor, air crash

KELLOW, George F W, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 112872, MPK

TREND, Edward O D, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 112924, MPK

 

Forward, illness

SCOTT, Walter, Stoker 1c, P/SS 118390, died

 

Garuda

SALTS, John, Act/Petty Officer Air Mechanic (E), FAA/FX 86259, DOWS

 

Himalaya (RIN)

WASON, R (initial only) K, Midshipman, RINVR, died

 

Paikea, illness

PENMAN, John A, Able Seaman, NAPS, 6848 (RNZN), died

 

Pembroke, illness

LOBLEY, Samuel D, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 638377, died

 

President, illness

HARVEY, Thomas E F, Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 

Shropshire (RAN), accident

SULLIVAN, John L, Able Seaman, F 3080 (RANR), killed

 

 

Thursday, 11 May 1944

 

3 Maritime Regt, RA

CARTER, Leonard S, Lance Bombardier, RA, 4754419, MPK

MCKERNAN, Bernard J, Gunner, RA, 11418859, MPK

NOYS, Albert L, Gunner, RA, 1771895, MPK

 

6 Maritime Regt, RA

BARTON, William, Gunner, RA, 3782051, MPK

 

Active, illness

LUCAS, Robert, Able Seaman, D/JX 176053, died

 

Bhinjoe (RIN)

ANANDA, Lenagi B, Topass, 30807 (RIN), died

 

Dalhousie (RIN)

GHULAM, Nabi, Petty Officer Stoker, 2934 (RIN), died

 

Donnacona (RCN)

TUZO, Joseph A, Cook (S), V/41437 (RCNVR), died

 

Empire Heath, steamship

PICKERING, Walter, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 311377, (President III, O/P), MPK

PILLING, Ronald, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 550093, (President III, O/P), MPK

TAYLOR, William, Act/Leading Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 235903, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

FAA, 741 Sqn, Condor, air crash

MEALING, William D, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

FAA, 825 Sqn, Vindex, air crash

MCILWRAITH, James, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

MEARS, Albert W, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/SFX 2259, MPK

WEBB, Douglas, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed

 

Kilmacolm

AINSCOUGH, Ronald, Leading Motor Mechanic, C/MX 500823, DOWS

 

LST.305, lost 20 February, illness

LEE, Leonard W J, Canteen Manager, C/NX 2266, died

 

MTB.455

HOBSON, John H, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 136879, DOWS

 

Nile, illness

 STEGGALS, Francis C, Captain, RM, died

 

Soetvlei (SANF)

BATTLE, Reginald, Able Seaman, CN/72155 V (SANF), died

 

Victory III

MCLEOD, Peter L, Petty Officer, R/JX 229630, DOWS

 

 

Friday, 12 May 1944

 

Cormorant

GRAHAM, William, Leading Motor Mechanic, C/MX 507628, DOWS

 

FAA, 887 Sqn, Landrail, air operations

HAWKINS-KING, Anthony D, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Goede Hoop (SANF)

WILSON, Winslow, Stores Assistant, 67182 (SANF), died

 

Hamilton (RCN)

KENT, Donald A, Chief Petty Officer, 3729 (RCN), died

 

Jean Bouzard, illness

COPLEY, Thomas W, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 694007, died

 

MTB.450, surface gunfire

PEEL, Joseph, Able Seaman, D/JX 566454, killed

 

MTB.454

ARCHBOLD, John R, Able Seaman, P/JX 296224, DOWS

 

Pomona, illness

GEDDES, Robert, Stoker Petty Officer, R/KX 101178, died

 

RN Hospital Knowle, drowning

RAIL, John S, Chief Electrical Artificer, D/M 4350, died

 

Sea Serpent

FEEST, Sydney F, Able Seaman, P/JX 429653, DOWS

 

Snowflake

BENNETT, Ronald E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 

 

Saturday, 13 May 1944

 

Braganza

EDGAR, Ronald, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 417752, DOWS

 

Drake, illness

WYATT, Harry, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), D/310453, DOWS

 

Hornet, illness

KIMBERLEY, Richard, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 654849, died

 

LST.413, illness

MOORE, Frederick J, Leading Motor Mechanic, C/JX 550303, died

 

St George, illness

MOORHEAD, Nora M, Nursing Sister, died

 

 

Sunday, 14 May 1944

 

Eland, accident

BRYAN, James W, Chief Canteen Manager, C/NX 2473, died

 

FAA, 800 Sqn, Emperor, air operations

HOLLWAY, Roy S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Hooghly (RIN)

DABIR, Ahman, Ordinary Seaman, 78248 (RIN), died

 

Lanka, illness

DEANE, James R, Signalman, P/JX 208046, died

 

President III, illness

STONEY, Robert V, Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 

Tana, illness

HOLDERNESS, Victor A, Canteen Manager, C/NX 2246, died

 

Victory, illness

HUGHES, Albert, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 38604, died

 

 

Monday, 15 May 1944

 

Daedalus, accident on leave

LORD, Michael F, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 

Givenchy (RCN)

WILSON, Thomas, Engine Room Artificer 3c, A/571 (RCNR), died

 

Hamla II (RIN)

LOO, Khun, Carpenter, 76002 (RIN), died

 

Kilele

BOND, Rosemary F, Leading WRNS, 24350, DOWS

 

President III, accident

MILDREN, Horace A, Able Seaman, D/JX 554888, died

 

RM Chatham Division

KENNEDY, James E, Marine, CH/X 112000, DOWS

 

Victory

STONE, Hubert C, Able Seaman, P/JX 248051, died

 

Wolfe

HAY, Ernest F, Able Seaman, P/JX 426018, DOWS

 

 

Tuesday, 16 May 1944

 

Amra, illness

RAFFERTY, William B, Able Seaman, C/SSX 33591, died

 

Anson, illness

MCLOUGHLIN, James, Able Seaman, C/JX 378416, died

 

FAA, 732 Sqn, Saker, air crash

GILL, Vaughan R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

KNOTT, Raymond L, Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

King Alfred

MACDOUGALL, Charles A R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 330273, DOWS

 

LCP(L).297

MANSFIELD, Harry W, Marine, PLY/X 107370, MPK

 

Loch Hope

BELCHER, Charles E, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 321044, MPK

 

ML.440 (RIN)

FRITAS, A (initial only), Motor Engineer 1c, 77101 (RIN), died

KUZAR, Benjamin, Stoker 1c, 8894 (RIN), died

 

President III

CORNS, Alfred, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 290352, DOWS

 

 

Wednesday, 17 May 1944

 

FAA, 882 Sqn, Searcher, air crash

EDNEY, Stanley W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed

 

Garuda, illness

ALLEN, Leonard, Petty Officer Air Mechanic (A), FAA/FX 80019, died

 

Harula (RIN)

FIDA, Muhammad, Ordinary Seaman, 101978 (RIN), died

 

St Katherine, drowning

CLEMENTS, Victor G G, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 109207, died

 

 

Thursday, 18 May 1944

 

Dorinda, drowning

HIGGS, John S, Skipper Lieutenant, RNR, died

 

FAA, 1847 Sqn, Gannet, air crash

BROGTROP, Franciscus F, Sergeant, RNethN, 94036 (RNethN), MPK

DE JAGER, Hendrik C, Sub Lieutenant (A), RNethN, MPK

 

Hamla (RIN)

PAES, F (initial only), Leading Writer, 18044 (RIN), died

 

ML.554

HARDER, John W J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 151835, DOWS

 

Pembroke

MCCARTNEY, Peter C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 554284, DOWS

 

RM Chatham Division, illness

STREDWICK, Ernest H, Sergeant, RM, CH/22836, died

 

 

Friday, 19 May 1944

 

1 Maritime Regt, RA

FALLON, Patrick, Gunner, RA, 4698434, MPK

 

Cook, illness

REES, Frank L, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNZNVR, died

 

Copra, CASEY, John, Stoker 1c, P/KX 146926, DOWS

 

FAA, 845 Sqn, Sparrowhawk, air operations

NIXON, Ralph I, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

SHELTON, John, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

FAA, 848 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

BREAM, George G, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 91295, MPK

 

Ladava (RAN), illness

JULIUS, Rex L, Able Seaman, S 4176 (RANR), died

 

MGB.661, surface action

PETERS, Bruce I K, Able Seaman, P/JX 417501, killed

 

Tulagi, steamship

BOYCE, Herbert R, Petty Officer, F 2552 (RANR), MPK

JOHNSON, David K, Able Seaman, S 7029 (RANR), MPK

MORTON, Hector M, Able Seaman, PM 2048 (RANR), MPK

MURPHY, John F, Able Seaman, PM 3535 (RANR), MPK

WEBBER, Clifton H, Able Seaman, PA 2520 (RANR), MPK

 

 

Saturday, 20 May 1944

 

Avalon (RCN)

WILLIAMS, Harvey A G, Engine Room Artificer, V/21917 (RCNVR), MPK

 

Bilsdean

HILL, William E, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 125300, died

 

Lucifer, accident

SHARP, Reginald J, Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 

Unicorn

BRUMBILL, Harry, Stoker 2c, D/KX 141259, DOWS

 

Wyoming, ship loss

HUMBLE, Bernard McQue, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 10087 S, MPK

JORDAN, John, Stoker, RNR (PS), LT/267 W, MPK

MITCHELL, Alexander, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 265437, MPK

SUTHERLAND, George, Leading Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 87310, MPK

TESTER, Joseph S, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 265021, MPK

 

 

Monday, 22 May 1944

 

Newcastle

HURN, William H, Stoker 2c, P/KX 179100, DOWS

 

President III

WALKER, Thomas, Leading Seaman, D/JX 239722, MPK

 

Racer

CROWE, Thomas, Supply Chief Petty Officer, D/M 12878, died

 

Sanderling

FALCONER, Lionel C, Petty Officer Air Fitter (A), FAA/SFX 1212, died

 

Westcliff, illness

LAWLEY, William T, Able Seaman, P/JX 330698, died

 

 

Tuesday, 23 May 1944

 

FAA, 771 Sqn, Tern, air crash

WATSON, Richard S, Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 90636, killed

 

FAA, 785 Sqn, Jackdaw, air crash

OSWALD, Ian, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

FAA, 816 Sqn, Vulture, air crash

KEMP, Donald C, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 86773, MPK

 

George Bligh, bombing

RITCHIE, Thomas T, Ty/Boom Skipper, RNR, killed

 

Glendower

RANDALL, Raymond F, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 679169, DOWS

 

Gosling, illness

LUSBY, Charles J W, Chaplain, died

 

MTB.726, surface gunfire

ALLISON, Charles H, Able Seaman, V/34987 (RCNVR), killed

EVANS, Donald L, Ordinary Seaman, V/62018 (RCNVR), killed

MASON, Charles R, Leading Seaman, 3884 (RCN), killed

 

Nimrod

HOLLORAN, Edward D, Able Seaman, P/JX 327609, killed

 

RM 43 Commando

HOOPER, Arthur W G, Marine, PLY/X 100963, killed

MCVEIGH, Charles, Marine, PO/X 108868, killed

 

Rodsley, steamship

FLOWERDAY, Frank L, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 324528, (President III, O/P), DOWS

 

Saker, USN VF Sqn, Officer Training Unit, Fighter Pilot School Jacksonville, Florida, air crash

MAPLES, Ernest M C, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

 

Wednesday, 24 May 1944

 

Dalhousie (RIN)

BADR-UD-DIN, (None), Leading Stoker, 3354 (RIN), died

 

FAA, 761 Sqn, Dipper, air crash

GALBRAITH, Malcolm A H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

LCF.14, ex-LCT.349

HOLMAN, Sydney A, Marine, CH/X 105110, DOWS

 

Orlando, illness

MILLAR, Robert, Seaman, RNR, R/1404 E, died

 

 

Thursday, 25 May 1944

 

Daedalus

DODDEN, Clifford G, Lieutenant Commander (A), RNVR, illness, died

GAMMON, Peter, Ordinary Seaman (Photo Unit), FAA/JX 675762, DOWS

 

FAA, 826 Sqn, Jackdaw, air crash

MCCABE, Robert D, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed

 

Reaper

HOLLAND, Thomas J, Able Seaman, D/JX 208349, DOWS

 

Victory, illness

RICHARDS, Percy A, Engine Room Artificer 1c, P/M 4785, died

 

 

Friday, 26 May 1944

 

Drake, illness

FLEMING, Alexander T, Assistant Steward, C/LX 697342, died

HOCKING, William T, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/305957, died

 

FAA, 785 Sqn, Jackdaw, air crash

RICHARDSON, Richard J, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 89306, MPK

 

FAA, 808 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

JENKINS, Donald A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed

 

FAA, 835 Sqn, Nairana, air operations

RICHARDSON, Charles W G, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 

FAA, 841 Sqn, Owl, air crash

DAVEY, Jack, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

HITCH, John J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

TWINING, Archie D, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 77185, killed

 

Kongoni

FINLAYSON, Kenneth D, Seaman, RNR, D/X 19103 A, (ex-Inconstant), DOWS

 

Minos, illness

WEBBER, Frank H, Lieutenant (E), died

 

Nigeria, drowning

IRVINE, Nigel C, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 

RM Chatham Division

FLAHERTY, James, Marine, CH/X 110826, died

 

Squid, illness

LISMAN, Alison, WRNS, N/WRNS 75587, died

 

St Helier, illness

THOMAS, Hadley J, Regulating Petty Officer, D/M 39686, died

 

Thrasher

CHOULARTON, James D, Able Seaman, D/SSX 30564, DOWS

 

 

Saturday, 27 May 1944

 

2 Maritime Regt, RA

LAWRIE, Victor, Gunner, RA, 2880580, MPK

 

Canopus, road accident

REED, John P, Canteen Assistant, C/NX 2158, died

 

FAA, 794 Sqn, Heron, air crash

WILSON, Brian, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

FAA, 836 Flt, Empire Mccabe, air crash

SHOTTON, William S, Ty/Act/Petty Officer (A), FAA/FX 77299, killed

 

Kale, illness

JACK, Frederick F, Leading Stoker, P/KX 94925, died

 

RM 44 Commando

POLKINGHORNE, Eric, Marine, PLY/X 103548, killed

 

Sennen

WALLIS, Frank A, Telegraphist, C/JX 270344, DOWS

 

 

Sunday, 28 May 1944

 

Cicala (RCN), illness

DUNCAN, Alexander H, Able Seaman, V/53408 (RCNVR), died

 

FAA, 831 Sqn, Victorious, air crash

FRIEND, John W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

ROBBINS, Reginald N, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

SIM, Alan B, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 87037, killed

TITLOW, David A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

FAA, 852 Sqn, Nabob, air crash

LORD, Reginald E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

THWAITES, Ronald T J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

WINDER, Alan G, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 86931, killed

 

FAA, 1771 Sqn, Heron, air crash

SUNDERLAND, Peter G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

WILLIAMS, Maurice W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed

 

Landrail

GALLANT, Edgar W, Air Mechanic (L) 1c, FAA/FX 98157, killed

 

LCT.1088, illness

DALE, Desmond, Able Seaman, C/JX 379988, died

 

Loch Eribol, illness

JOHNSON, Kenneth W, Telegraphist, RNPS, LT/JX 381658, died

 

MTB.732, ship loss

ARTER, Thomas W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 655641, MPK

BOYD, William, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 654130, killed

CHALMERS, Alexander W L, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 371054, MPK

CROWTHER, Frederick, Stoker 2c, C/KX 172044, MPK

EWAN, George, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 654397, MPK

FAWCETT, Harry, Able Seaman, C/SSX 25870, MPK

HEGGIE, James A B, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 655076, MPK

HIGGINS, Raymond W, Able Seaman, C/JX 319658, MPK

HINGLEY, Dennis, Able Seaman, P/JX 427070, MPK

HOLDER, Gilbert, Able Seaman, P/SSX 28580, killed

HOWARD, Peter D, Able Seaman, P/JX 385383, MPK

HUGHES, Thomas V, Seaman, RNR, P/X 19366 A, killed

KING, Alan J, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

RANDELL, Albert H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

RIDLER, Charles F S, Able Seaman, D/JX 304221, MPK

WALKER, Desmond, Leading Motor Mechanic, P/MX 635604, MPK

WOOD, Arthur E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 155955, MPK

 

Philoctetes, boat accident

BUTTERWORTH, Donald H, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 

RM 40 Commando, explosion in Albania

HILL, Bertram P, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, DOW

 

RNZAF, 30 Sqn, air crash

MORRISON, John C, Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, MPK

 

Saunders

BROWN, James, Act/Shipwright 4c, C/MX 76504, DOW

 

 

Monday, 29 May 1944

 

FAA, 730 Sqn, Monck, air crash

CAIRNS, Oliver M, Act/Lieutenant Commander (A), killed

ELLIS, Robert C P, Commander, killed

O'NEILL, Norman T, Lieutenant Commander, killed

 

Ganges, drowning

WRIGHT, Maurice, Ordinary Seaman, JX 657902, DOWS

 

Grebe

FOSTER, Albert E, Leading Supply Assistant, RNVR, P/PDX 270, DOWS

 

MMS.137

MCEWAN, George N, Ordinary Signalman, RNPS, LT/JX 576035, DOWS

 

Pevensey Castle, illness

MOORE, Peter, Able Seaman, P/JX 251063, died

 

Victorious, illness

JONES, Idwal G, Able Seaman, D/JX 286464, died

 

 

Tuesday, 30 May 1944

 

Barranca, illness

COWELL, William F, Ty/Boom Engineer, RNR, died

 

Eday

GAMMER, Percy E, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 5954 ES, DOWS

 

FAA, 766 Sqn, Nightjar, air crash

DIGGINS, Derek W, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/JX 297347, MPK

FERRIER, Douglas G, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

WATTS, Leonard F, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 113694, MPK

 

Fabius, illness

AVERY, Charles V, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNR, died

 

Forte

KENNEDY, Roy, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 25580, died

 

Lucifer, illness

SHOOBRIDGE, Lionel J G, Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, died

 

MGB.674

THOMERSON, Jonathan G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 

MMS.246, bombing

SMYTH, John B, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 

Nordeflinge, steamship

HAMILTON, George A, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 555891, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

RN (Malay Section)

JANTAN, Bin C, Ordinary Seaman, MN 1409 (Malay Section), MPK

 

Saker, illness

TAYLOR, Aubrey B, Naval Airman 2c, FAA/FX 584734, died

 

Shrike

SUTCLIFFE, Norman, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 95635, MPK

 

Victory, illness

PEARCEY, Albert M G, Py/Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 535420, died

 

 

Wednesday, 31 May 1944

 

Ceylon

HEVER, Harry, Stoker 2c, P/KX 526045, killed

 

FAA, 1830 Sqn, Illustrious, air crash

GUY, Brian R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Macaw, drowning

HIGHAM, Frank, Midshipman (A), RNVR, died

 

on to June 1944

return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 18/04/09