Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

   

Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

 

1st - 30th SEPTEMBER 1943 - in date, ship/unit & name order

 

HMS Unicorn, maintenance/light fleet carrier
(Navy Photos,
click to enlarge)

on to October 1943

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists

 

 

 

Background Events - June-September 1943

Invasion of Sicily ('Husky'), Battle of Kursk, Italy surrenders, Salerno landings ('Avalanche'), U-boat packs return to Atlantic, X-craft attack 'Tirpitz'

 


 

(for ship information, go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search

 

 

1 September 1943

 

Cabot, Bristol, training establishment

 WILD, Mary J, WRNS Writer, N/WRNS 52745, died

 

Drumheller (RCN), corvette

 BURNS, Francis C, Stoker 1c, V 37387 (RCNVR), killed

 

Fleet Air Arm, 824 Sqn, Landrail, Machrihanish Naval Air Station, air crash in Sea Hurricane. Collided with RAF Hurricane in mock dogfight, burst into flames, crashed into sea at Bellochantuy, Kintyre.

 ADAMS, Russell B, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, MPK

 

Ganges, Shotley, training establishment

 FRICKES, Frederick G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 408113, died

 

LCI(L).107, Landing Craft Infantry (Large)

 HAZLE, Oliver B, Stoker 1c, V 41401 (RCNVR), DOWS

 

RM 40 Commando, explosion

 DENMARK, Robert M, Marine, PO/X 109616, killed

 MULVEY, Thomas, Marine, PO/X 105260, killed

 PORTER, Ernest, Marine, PLY/X 104940, killed

 SPENCER, Frank, Marine, PLY/X 109442, killed

 WISE, Albert, Marine, CH/X 111182, killed

 

Shapinsay, naval trawler

 FOLEY, Charles W, Stoker 1c, RNPS, LT/KX 119637, illness, died

 

Tana, Kilindini, shore establishment

 HALLIWELL, James, Wireman, P/JX 252210, DOWS, illness

 

 

2 September 1943

 

Adamant, submarine depot ship

 JONES, Cyril H, Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 60095, died

 

Coity Castle, steamship

 ROGERS, James H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 443555, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Royal Air Force, Elementary Flight Training School, No.14, Elsdom, air crash in Tiger Moth. On slow climbing turn, crashed at Cliff Farm, Kingsbury, Staffordshire

 ELLIS, Leonard J, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 96953, killed

 

Europa, Lowestoft, Patrol Service establishment

 MURRAY, Alexander, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 112663, killed, road accident

 

Exeter, heavy cruiser

 PARKYN, Leslie W, Able Seaman, D/JX 166413, died as POW

 SAUNDERS, Albert E, Petty Officer, D/J 109279, died as POW

 

Hursley, destroyer

 COLES, Frederick D, Canteen Manager, C/NX 2348, DOWS, illness

 

MNBDO II

 MITCHELL, Dennis W, Marine, PO/X 113185, killed, road accident

 

Perth (RAN), light cruiser

 HODGE, John C, Ordinary Seaman, PM 3504 (RANR), died as POW

 

RM Portsmouth Division

 MILLETT, Ernest F, Marine, PO/X 103643, DOWS, illness

 

 

3 September 1943

 

Dolphin, Gosport, submarine establishment

 DORRELL, Marjorie E, WRNS, N/WRNS 36540, illness, died

 

Exeter, heavy cruiser

 BUCKLE, John T, Band Corporal, RMB/X 693, died as POW

 

Howe, battleship

 MILLS, Charles, Able Seaman, P/SSX 16394, DOWS

 

India, steamship

 ALLAN, William, Act/Leading Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 190454, (President III, O/P), MPK

 ALLAN, William P, Petty Officer, P/JX 190454, (President III, O/P), MPK

 GRAHAM, John, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 345814, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HARKNETT, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 334488, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

LCT.862, landing craft tank

 COLLIER, Frederick H C, Wireman, D/JX 426920, MPK

 

Northney, Hayling Island, Landing Craft establishment

 GRIFFITHS, Ronald R, Able Seaman, D/JX 288672, killed

 

Thruster, tank landing ship

 HENDERSON, James, Donkeyman, NAP 605834, illness, died

 

 

4 September 1943

 

Bahadur (RIN), Karachi training establishment

 KULKARI, N (initial only) B, Boy, 8456 (RIN), died

 

Daedalus, Lee on Solent Naval Air Station

 CROSS, James A, Air Mechanic 2c, FAA/FX 109221, illness, died

 

Fleet Air Arm, Saker II, Jacksonville Naval Air Station, air crash SB2A Bermuda. Anti submarine bombing practice into cloud, spun into high ground five miles west of US Naval Air Station Vero Beach.

 BOOCOCK, Kenneth, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

LCT.684, landing craft tank

 BALAAM, Denis T, Wireman, D/MX 107047, illness, died

 

 

5 September 1943

 

Copra, London, Combined Operations Pay and Drafting Office

 JACKSON, Peter D W, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 74746, DOWS

 

Dalhousie (RIN), Bombay, shore establishment

 ABDUL, Rahman, Able Seaman, 10194 (RIN), died

 

Eland, Freetown, shore establishment

 SMITH, R (initial only), Krooman, SL/F 3611 (Sierra Leone NVF), killed

 

Exeter, heavy cruiser

 TURNER, Lewis A, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/J 106618, died as POW

 

Fleet Air Arm, 824 Sqn, Condor, Machrihanish Naval Air Station, crash in Swordfish. Returning from Ayr, ditched 200 yards offshore, south of Lagg, Isle of Arran. Lt S H McEwan was able to swim to shore.

 WILKINSON, Paul McQ, Lieutenant (A), killed

 

SGB 9, Grey Goose, steam gunboat

 MCLEOD, Thomas L, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 396937, DOW, surface action

 

Nevasa, steamship

 WESTWOOD, Douglas T, Steward, P/LX 32255, illness, died

 

Proserpine, Lyness, shore establishment

 WORBOYS, Raymond G, Marine, CH/X 111153, DOWS, accident

 

Raleigh, Torpoint, training establishment

 DAVIDSON, James N, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 568712, died, drowned

 

RM 44th Commando

 OWEN, Alan R, Marine, CH/X 105692, killed, road accident

 

RM Portsmouth Division

 WIRDMAN, Geoffrey B, Marine, PO/X 112780, drowned

 

Shropshire, heavy cruiser

 MURPHY, Patrick D, Ty/Warrant Shipwright, drowned

 

Victory, Portsmouth, shore establishment

 MEE, Ernest, Stoker 1c, P/KX 105273, illness, died

 

Wasp, Dover, Coastal Forces establishment

 MORPHET, Kenneth, Able Seaman, P/JX 295548, killed

 

Wildfire, Sheerness, shore establishment

 TATE, Alban E T, Captain, illness, died

 

 

6 September 1943

 

Benbow, Trinidad, shore establishment

 RISBY, William G A, Able Seaman, P/JX 273715, illness, died

 

Exeter, heavy cruiser

 HENSON, Arthur P, Able Seaman, D/JX 198553, died as POW

 WILKIN, Douglas H, Musician, RMB/X 1152, died as POW

 

Hamilcar, Djedjelli, Combined Operations establishment

 ELLIS, George, Able Seaman, C/JX 278121, DOWS

 

Marit, steam tanker, ship loss

 KEENE, Herbert E, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 265693, (President III, O/P), DOWS

 

Newfoundland, light cruiser

 ADAMS, Raymond G, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29409, killed, accident

 

Puckeridge, destroyer, ship loss

 BARBER, James F, Petty Officer, P/X 139912, MPK

 BARKER, William, Petty Officer, P/J 48955, MPK

 BARTON, Jack, Petty Officer, P/JX 125952, killed

 BEALE, Joseph A, Electrical Artificer 3c, P/MX 59888, MPK

 BEEBY, Terence J, Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 97867, MPK

 BLACK, Thomas W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 399668, MPK

 BROGAN, Thomas C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 150226, MPK

 BROOKS, Leslie G, Able Seaman, P/JX 235416, MPK

 BROUGHTON, Harry, Able Seaman, C/JX 351941, MPK

 BURGON, Andrew A, Canteen Assistant, C/NX 2342, MPK

 BUSKELL, Frederick J, Canteen Manager, C/NX 1589, MPK

 CARR, Thomas F, Able Seaman, P/JX 262611, MPK

 CLARKE, Thomas A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 89139, MPK

 CLASBY, Charles E, Petty Officer, P/J 114207, MPK

 CLAYTON, Frank, Able Seaman, P/JX 187739, MPK

 COLE, Walter D, Able Seaman, P/J 93007, MPK

 COLES, Frederick A, Able Seaman, P/JX 324086, MPK

 CONDE, Louis S, Able Seaman, P/JX 204940, MPK

 CRYMBLE, George, Able Seaman, P/JX 262544, MPK

 DAY, Eric, Able Seaman, P/JX 380322, MPK

 FIELD, Michael J, Petty Officer, P/J 101964, MPK

 FOREMAN, Laurence, Stoker 1c, P/KX 134752, MPK

 FORT, Douglas A, Able Seaman, D/JX 347417, MPK

 FOX, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 383840, MPK

 GALLAGHER, Patrick, Leading Seaman, P/JX 201459, MPK

 GEMMELL, Alexander, Able Seaman, P/JX 239289, MPK

 GILHAM, James H, Able Seaman, P/JX 274225, MPK

 GOODCHILD, Francis W, Petty Officer, RNR, P/X 9504 B, MPK

 GUEST, James G, Able Seaman, P/JX 348587, MPK

 HARTLEY, William, Able Seaman, P/SSX 26191, MPK

 HAWKES, Leonard H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 273761, MPK

 HOGGETT, Joseph H, Able Seaman, P/JX 327157, MPK

 KATELEY, Arthur L, Stoker 1c, P/KX 106628, MPK

 KELLY, James D, Able Seaman, P/JX 203240, MPK

 KNIGHTS, Harold G, Able Seaman, P/JX 327419, MPK

 LEE, George, Able Seaman, P/JX 326968, MPK

 LING, Claude A, Able Seaman, P/JX 347168, MPK

 LLOYD, Derek G, Able Seaman, P/JX 327262, MPK

 LOWE, Ronald, Leading Seaman, P/JX 168716, MPK

 LUDLOW, George C R, Able Seaman, P/JX 327487, MPK

 MAWHINNEY, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1690, MPK

 MCGUIRE, Peter, Leading Seaman, D/JX 143434, MPK

 MILLINGTON, Dennis S, Able Seaman, D/JX 310466, MPK

 MORRIS, John E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 426442, MPK

 NAIL, Frederick A, Petty Officer Cook, P/MX 49625, MPK

 OSBORNE, Robert W, Petty Officer, P/JX 129950, MPK

 OXLEY, James C, Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 89599, MPK

 POTTER, Rhubert H, Able Seaman, P/JX 327417, MPK

 PROBERT, Frank C H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 327509, MPK

 RAVENHILL, Francis T, Stoker 1c, P/KX 152660, MPK

 REDFERN, William, Supply Petty Officer, P/MX 57921, MPK

 SAVAGE, Alan K, Able Seaman, P/JX 326338, MPK

 SCOTT, William A, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 51383, MPK

 SHAW, Gordon, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/SR 16061, MPK

 SHIELS, James, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 64354, MPK

 STREET, Godfrey W, Able Seaman, P/JX 157048, MPK

 TAWN, Claud, Ordnance Artificer 1c, P/MX 59186, MPK

 WHITE, Samuel, Petty Officer, P/SSX 13216, MPK

 WILSON, Albert H, Leading Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4794, MPK

 WILSON, Eric A, Able Seaman, P/JX 329084, MPK

 WOTTON, Leslie A, Able Seaman, P/JX 144829, MPK

 

RM Plymouth Division

 RICHARDS, John P, Marine, PLY/X 112593, DOWS

 

Safeguard, Southampton, DEMS establishment

 AITCHISON, Evelyn M T, Petty Officer WRNS, N/WRNS 34005, illness, died

 

 

7 September 1943

 

Fleet Air Arm, 752 Sqn, Goshawk, Piarco, Trinidad, Naval Air Station, air crash in Reliant. Took longer than normal to take off, climbed very slowly, spun to port completing a turn before crashing.

 KIRKPATRICK, Wilfred H, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 STAPLES, Frederick E, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 95653, killed

 STEPHENSON, John G J, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 90673, killed

 

LST.417, landing ship tank

 GAMMON, Sidney A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 355278, killed

 JOHNSON, Walter R, Act/Stoker 1c, C/KX 146158, killed

 LORD, Rowland, Ordnance Mechanic, P/MX 98956, killed

 WALTER, Eric, Able Seaman, D/JX 284535, killed

 WHEELER, Frederick, Ty/Leading Steward, D/LX 23005, killed

 

Primrose, corvette

 HILL, Francis, Able Seaman, C/JX 202902, drowned

 

Puckeridge, destroyer

 LEDGER, Samuel C W, Able Seaman, P/JX 327159, DOW, ship loss

 

Qualicum, minesweeper

 DALY, John J, Steward, P/LX 31754, killed

 

 

8 September 1943

 

Berry, frigate

 ASHDOWN, Edgar E, Able Seaman, D/SR 8339, drowned

 

Dalhousie (RIN), Bombay, shore establishment

 ANTHONY, X (initial only), Ordinary Seaman, 18665 (RIN), died

 

Dinosaur, Dunoon, Combined Operations establishment

 BINGHAM, Kenneth, Ty/Act/Corporal, PO/X 109827, DOW, at Vibo Valentia, Calabria, Italy

 

Exeter, heavy cruiser

 CLAMP, Joseph W, Act/Leading Signalman, D/JX 144510, died as POW

 

LCF(L).4, landing ship flak (Large)

 MACHIN, Ernest, Marine, PLY/X 105939, killed

 PENFORD, Alan, Marine, CH/X 106833, killed

 ROBERTS, Hugh, Marine, PLY/X 105941, DOW

 TIGHE, John, Marine, PO/X 106270, DOW

 

LCG(L).12, landing ship gun (large)

 BRINDLE, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 345711, killed

 GRIFFITHS, Kenneth O, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 HAMMOND, Eric, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 374140, killed

 HAWKINS, Walter G, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 HODGE, Albert E, Able Seaman, P/J 90168, killed

 MIDDLETON, George, Ty/Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 333213, killed

 PIDGEON, Robert, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 WOOD, Alan, Able Seaman, D/JX 305982, killed

 

LST.65, landing ship tank

 BRITTON, William W, Supply Assistant, C/MX 106808, DOWS

 

Machlimar (RIN), Venduruthi, training establishment

 GOVINDA, Rajan, Writer, 15347 (RIN), died

 

Malagas, Wingfield Naval Air Station

 STEPHENSON, Robert G, Leading Stoker, D/KX 89994, DOI

 

Offa, destroyer

 TOWNSEND, Walter, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 137573, killed

 

Quebec, Inverary, Combined Operations establishment. (Operation Landing Party Gearbox)

 RAE, David, Coder, P/JX 359972, killed

 

RM 40 Commando

 CHIVERALL, Richard S, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, killed

 HUBBARD, Geoffrey R, Marine, PO/X 116193, DOW

 

 

9 September 1943

 

Abdiel, minelayer, (right - NavyPhotos/Bob Hanley), ship loss

 ALINGTON, Rupert H, Act/Paymaster Lieutenant Commander, MPK

 BARFIELD, John F, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 356564, killed

 BARNACLE, John G, Ty/Gunner, MPK

 BIDDER, Walter T, Act/Stoker 1c, D/KX 144896, MPK

 BOOTH, Michael, Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, MPK

 BOVARD, William J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 355227, MPK

 BROWN, Anthony H, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander (E), MPK

 BUTTERWORTH, Kenneth, Able Seaman, D/JX 193660, MPK

 CROMIE, David, Stoker 1c, D/KX 152720, MPK

 DABB, Robert, Stoker 1c, D/KX 152382, MPK

 DEAN, Peter J A, Stoker 2c, D/KX 157990, MPK

 DENT, Digby MacA, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 DOOLEY, Andrew, Ty/Petty Officer Steward, D/LX 21235, MPK

 EDWARDS, Alec, Stoker 1c, D/KX 84482, killed

 FISHER, William H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 119571, MPK

 FLETCHER, Joseph C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 147788, MPK

 FORSYTH, James J, Engine Room Artificer 1c, RNR, D/X 425 EC, MPK

 GLEN, Robertson G, Ty/Petty Officer Cook (O), D/MX 52682, MPK

 HARRIS, Norman, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17237, MPK

 HARRISON, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 348123, MPK

 HUMPHRIES, Cyril H A, Ty/Leading Writer, D/MX 86612, MPK

 HUTCHINSON, Hugh, Able Seaman, D/J 83090, killed

 KIDD, Ernest W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 83519, MPK

 KNIGHT, Norman W, Ty/Petty Officer Writer, D/MX 74548, MPK

 LE MAITRE, Percy J W, Able Seaman, D/JX 356117, MPK

 MCDONALD, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 303393, MPK

 MEEK, John H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 123562, MPK

 MELTHAM, William E, Able Seaman, D/JX 168455, MPK

 MILLER, George, Ty/Leading Steward, D/LX 24096, MPK

 MITCHELL, David, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 348150, MPK

 OAKFORD, Eric L, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 348092, MPK

 OATES, William H C K, Ty/Petty Officer, D/JX 148880, MPK

 PARRY, Owen, Stoker 1c, D/KX 138899, MPK

 PRINCE, Leonard H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 108178, MPK

 RICHARDS, Christopher N, Ty/Leading Steward, D/LX 25070, MPK

 SEDDON, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 416186, MPK

 SHEPHERD, Donald, Able Seaman, D/JX 303831, MPK

 SKINNER, Raymond A, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 143479, MPK

 SPARKS, William C, Stoker 1c, D/SSX 125129, MPK

 STEVENS, John G H, Able Seaman, D/J 75131, MPK

 TERWILLEGAR, Norman A, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 THOMAS, George E, Steward, D/LX 25373, MPK

 THOMAS, Myrddyn J, Coder, P/JX 293881, MPK

 TOMS, Stanley H, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 61468, MPK

 TRAVIS, David A S, Act/Leading Signalman, D/JX 136008, MPK

 TRUMBLE, James R, Act/Petty Officer Radio Mechanic, P/MX 116328, MPK

 WESTRAY, James W, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80843, MPK

 WIGHT, Harry C, Able Seaman, D/JX 187694, MPK

 

Alynbank, anti aircraft ship

 WILSON, William, Stoker 1c, P/KX 158771, killed

 

Assegai, Durban, training establishment

 RUSE, William W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 444146, killed, accident

 

Copra, London, Combined Operations Pay and Drafting Office, Naval Party 803

 SOALL, John J, Able Seaman, P/JX 329518, killed

 

Cormorant, Gibraltar, shore establishment

 HOWELLS, Joseph, Leading Cook (S), P/MX 86106, DOWS

 

Donibristle, auxiliary patrol craft

 CROSS, James H, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/311850, died

 

Fleet Air Arm, 809 Sqn, Unicorn, maintenance aircraft carrier, air operations in Operation AVALANCHE in Seafire. Aircraft destroyed by gunfire.

 MCKENZIE, Malcolm A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 

Fleet Air Arm, 886 Sqn, Attacker, escort aircraft carrier, air crash in Operation AVALANCHE in Seafire. Went into sea approaching the aircraft carrier

 PRENTICE, Peter B N, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Fleet Air Arm, 887 Sqn, Unicorn, maintenance aircraft carrier, air operations in Operation AVALANCHE in Seafire. Baled out over sea

 URLICH, Joseph J, Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed

 

Formidable, aircraft carrier

 FOLEY, Bernard, Supply Assistant, C/MX 118681, killed

 

Hasdrubal, Bizerta, shore establishment

 WARDLE, John T, Act/Shipwright 4c, C/MX 119379, DOWS

 

Jupiter, destroyer

 HAYBALL, William G, Telegraphist, D/J 84578, died as POW

 

Laforey, destroyer, landings at Salerno, Operation AVALANCHE, shore gunfire

 GALE, Cecil L F, Stoker 1c, P/KX 151036, DOW

 HECKLES, Robert L, Stoker 1c, P/KX 147095, DOW

 LEMMON, Stanley E, Able Seaman, P/JX 130183, DOW

 

Larchbank, motor vessel, ship loss

 COX, John, Gunner, RA, 3717647, (2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 DAVIS, Phillip T, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 339864, (President III, O/P), MPK

 JONES, George B, Gunner, RA, 4925369, (2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 LEAN, Leonard A J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 334636, (President III, O/P), MPK

 PHILLIPS, Sidney L, Chief Motor Mechanic 4c, P/MX 90455, (President III, O/P), MPK

 STEWART, William B, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 398129, (President III, O/P), MPK

 THOMSON, John C, Lance Bombardier, RA, 812549, (2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 

LCG(L).8, landing craft gun (Large)

 BULLOCK, James J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 387428, DOWS

 

LCS(M).49, landing craft support (medium)

 HALLIDAY, Frank, Marine, PLY/X 105730, (Quebec, O/P), DOWS

 

Quebec, Inveraray, Combined Operations establishment

 HOLT, George W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness, died

 

Ranpura, armed merchant cruiser

 JEEVES, Lewis F, Pantryman, T.124 606740, drowned

 

RM 40 Commando

 JAGGARD, Peter, Marine, CH/X 111786, killed

 

RM 41 Commando

 BROTTON, Henry, Marine, PO/X 107381, killed

 

Safeguard, Southampton, DEMS establishment

 DIMMICK, Herbert H, Lieutenant, RNVR, illness, died

 

 

10 September 1943

 

Attacker, escort aircraft carrier

 KERSHAW, Edwin, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 399986, killed, accident

 

Braganza, Bombay, shore establishment

 LUND, Kenneth W, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 109245, illness, died

 

Fleet Air Arm, 737 Sqn, Merlin, Dunino Naval Air Station, air crash in Walrus. Spun on approach, crashed one mile from airfield, Balkaith, Ley Farm, St Andrews

 LIFFEN, Maurice R, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Fleet Air Arm, 897 Sqn. Unicorn, maintenance aircraft carrier, air operations in Operation AVALANCHE, in Seafire. Baled out over the water

 RAZZALL, Brian, Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

LCT.551, landing craft tank

 BAILEY, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 376497, killed

 

LCT.581, landing craft tank

 ATHERTON, Alan, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 368308, killed

 

LST.357, landing ship tank

 PLANT, Anthony J, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 

ML.585, motor launch, collision with Havelock

 HAMMOND, John H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 

Nile, Alexandria shore establishment

 KILSHON, Zeev, Petty Officer Motor Mechanic, Haifa/MX 594550, killed, accident

 

Perth (RAN), light cruiser

 NEAL, Lionel, Ordinary Seaman, 24402 (RAN), died as POW

 

RM 41 Commando, Salerno landing, operation AVALANCHE

 BALL, Robert M, Marine, CH/X 111845, killed

 BOWERING, George H, Lance Corporal, RM, EX/1011, killed

 CUFF, Patrick J, Marine, CH/X 104599, MPK

 DREW, Kenneth H, Marine, PLY/X 111244, DOWS

 FAULKNER, John W, Lance Corporal, RM, PO/X 105886, killed

 FELSTEAD, Robert W, Marine, PO/X 108004, killed

 HAWKARD, John S, Lieutenant, RM, killed

 KENNEDY, Alexander, Marine, PO/X 105922, killed

 LEES, William, Marine, PO/X 105877, killed

 LLOYD, David C, Lieutenant, RM, killed

 PROCTOR, John W, Marine, PO/X 106796, killed

 STOTT, Ronald M, Captain, RM, killed

 TWIGGER, James T, Ty/Colour Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 972, MPK

 

 

11 September 1943

 

Alynbank, anti aircraft ship

 LOUGHLAND, Robert H, Telegraphist, P/JX 207165, DOW

 

Bacchante, Aberdeen, shore establishment

 WHEELER, Sir William I De C, Ty/Surgeon Rear Admiral, illness, died

 

Canopus, Ras el Tin, training establishment

 RING, Siegried, Engine Room Artificer 5c, Haifa/MX 595127, died

 

Copra, London, Combined Operations Pay and Drafting Office

 OSBOURN, Frank, Electrical Artificer 5c, D/KX 130237, DOW

 

Fleet Air Arm, 833 Sqn, Stalker, escort aircraft carrier, air crash in Operation AVALANCHE in Seafire. Landing from patrol, bounced over barriers over bow and into the sea.

 MERCER, Geoffrey C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Prins Albert, landing ship

 LAPPIN, Alfred L, Stoker 1c, D/KX 145106, killed accident

 

Ramillies, battleship

 COTTINGHAM, Peter E, Able Seaman, P/JX 175891, illness, died

 

RM 41 Commando, Salerno landing, Operation AVALANCHE

 HOWARD, Alan D, Marine, PO/X 105934, DOWS

 SMITH, Henry D, Lance Corporal, RM, PO/X 111098, killed

 

 

12 September 1943

 

Caledonia, Oban, shore establishment

 REID, Andrew J, Able Seaman, R/JX 243523, DOWS, accident

 

Enterprise, light cruiser

 SMITH, Ronald J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 120719, illness, died

 

Europa, Lowestoft, Patrol Service establishment

 BEVANS, Percy, Chief Skipper, RNR, killed, accident

 

Helicon, Aultbrea, shore establishment

 RENSHAW, Derek A, Signalman, D/JX 246200, illness, died

 

Lynx, Sheerness, shore establishment

 LUCAS, Lillian A, Leading WRNS, C/WRNS 15766, illness, died

 

Malabar, Bermuda, shore establishment

 GRIGG, Alfred J, Commissioned Signal Boatswain, illness, died

 

Marnix van St Aldegonde, motor vessel

 SMALL, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 296636, (Hamilcar, O/P), DOWS

 

RM 41 Commando

 CHRISTIAN, Thomas E, Ty/Act/Sergeant, PLY/X 3870, killed

 FINCH, Ernest W, Lance Corporal, RM, PO/X 108592, killed

 GARLICK, Horace, Marine, CH/X 105862, killed

 GILBERT, Kenneth W, Marine, CH/X 104417, killed

 NUNNEY, Ronald H, Marine, PO/X 105243, killed

 O'BRIEN, Kenneth W J C, Marine, CH/X 104568, killed

 READER, Ronald, Marine, PO/X 111108, killed

 WHITMAN, Edward T J, Marine, PLY/X 109373, killed

 

Stalker, escort aircraft carrier

 ROSS, Malcolm P, Stoker 1c, D/KX 118038, killed

 

 

13 September 1943

 

Copra, London, Combined Operations Pay and Drafting Office

 JACKSON, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/JX 325448, killed

 

Edinburgh Castle, Freetown, shore establishment

 PRICE, Arthur L, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 516396, drowned

 

Fort Babine, steamship, ship loss

 CAMPBELL, Edward H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 266879, (President III, O/P), killed

 DIGGINS, Henry W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 289151, (President III, O/P), killed

 DYSON, Walter, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 265823, (President III, O/P), killed

 EASTWOOD, Ernest, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 268397, (President III, O/P), killed

 HORROCKS, Richard, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 339796, (President III, O/P), killed

 JARVIS, Joseph, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 333957, (President III, O/P), killed

 KIRBY, Kenneth, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 346036, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Lonsdale (RAN), Melbourne, shore establishment

 HALL, Trevor A, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander (D), RAN, illness, died

 

Mercury, Petersfield, shore establishment

 WILLIAMS, Ivan C, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 299248, illness, died

 

Excellent II, Whale Island, training establishment,

 SMITH, Reginald J, Ty/Act/Leading Signalman, C/SSX 33212, DOWS, at Naples, code name Pantalloon.

 

RM 41 Commando, Salerno invasion, Operation AVALANCHE

 BETTS, Joseph, Marine, CH/X 104632, MPK

 BULLOCK, Donald C, Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM, CH/X 3346, MPK

 SCOTT, Lawrence R, Lieutenant, RM, killed

 TIERNEY, Norman, Act/Regimental Sergeant Major, PO/22609, MPK

 

Uganda, light cruiser, bombing

 BOYCE, David G, Musician, RMB/X 1060, killed

 CRANE, William H, Able Seaman, C/JX 185095, killed

 FRIEND, Charles E, Petty Officer, C/J 114048, killed

 HALL, Septimus S, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 373346, killed

 HAWKINS, Philip, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 374382, killed

 HIRST, Geoffrey W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 374145, killed

 HUDSON, Thomas, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 84082, MPK

 ILIFFE, Peter W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 246428, killed

 JAMES, William K, Musician, RMB/X 1220, killed

 MARKS, Frederick J, Musician, RMB/X 74, killed

 MCCORMICK, John W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 95186, killed

 MELVIN, James, Ty/Petty Officer, C/JX 152571, killed

 PARKER, Robert J, Able Seaman, C/JX 213501, killed

 THRIPPLETON, Samuel W A, Lieutenant, DOW

 UMPLEBY, Thomas G, Musician, RMB/1145, killed

 

 

14 September 1943

 

Bramora, motor tanker, ship loss

 BLANCHFORD, Harold, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 214333, (President III, O/P), MPK

 D'ANNUNZIO, Alberto, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 311311, (President III, O/P), MPK

 TOYER, Ronald, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 395224, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Byrsa, Bougie, shore establishment

 HARTWELL, Diana V, WRNS, N/WRNS 45123, illness, died

 

Frobisher, heavy cruiser

 MILLS, Stanley I, Leading Seaman, P/SSX 33133, illness, died

 

Hereward, destroyer

 BATEMAN, Peter P C, Sub Lieutenant, died as POW

 

Hussar, minesweeper

 MACDONALD, John MacK, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 72596, illness, died

 

LCM.110, landing craft medium

 HUDSON, George T, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 367553, drowned

 

RM 4th Light AA Regt

 RYALL, Clifford, Marine, PLY/X 107461, DOWS

 

 

15 September 1943

 

6 Maritime Regt, RA

 HUXTABLE, William C, Gunner, RA, 1814524, killed

 

Fleet Air Arm, 794 Sqn, Goldcrest, Dale Naval Air Station, air crash in Sea Hurricane. Engine failure on take off, force-landed on airfield with engine smoking, overran into field.

 HOLLYWOOD, David F A, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Minona, base ship yacht

 HUNTER, James W, Leading Stoker, NAP R/105161, illness, died

 

Nightjar, Inskip, Naval Air Station

 CUMMINGS, Grace A, WRNS Steward, N/WRNS 72105, illness, died

 

Oakley, destroyer

 WEBB, Ernest F A, Able Seaman, P/JX 325021, drowned

 

Perth (RAN), light cruiser

 WILLIS, Geoffrey G, Able Seaman, 21894 (RAN), died as POW

 

RM School of Music

 PERKINS, Stephen R, Musician, RMB/X 1009, illness, died

 

Rooke, Rosyth, boom depot establishment

 KENNEDY, Richard J, Ordinary Seaman, R/JX 533029, died

 

Uganda, light cruiser

 LAMBERT, Stanley C, Ty/Petty Officer Cook, C/LX 26200, DOW, bombing

 

Warwick, destroyer

 MCLEAN, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 287085, drowned

 

 

16 September 1943

 

Cabbala, Leigh, Lancs, training establishment

 ROBERTSON, Violet, WRNS, WA/WRNS 85305, illness, died

 

Fleet Air Arm, 759 Sqn, Heron, Yeovilton Naval Air Station, air crash in Sea Hurricane. Slow roll at 900 feet, dived into ground at Iwerne Minster, near Shaftsbury

 FERRERS-GUY, John H, Ty/Midshipman (A), RNVR, killed

 

Pathfinder, destroyer

 NEWELL, Harold, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 286088, killed

 

Petard, destroyer, bombing

 HUGGINS, George E, Able Seaman, P/JX 272766, killed

 JEROME, Albert E, Able Seaman, P/SSX 18355, killed

 

RM 41 Commando

 FISHER, Edward, Marine, PO/X 105076, killed

 ROBINSON, John, Marine, PO/X 105512, DOWS

 

Warspite , battleship, (right, off Normandy in 1944 - Maritime Quest), bombing

 BALDWIN, Robert C, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 82959, MPK

 BOORE, Charles E, Stoker 1c, C/KX 151398, DOW

 EVANS, Rupert H, Ty/Leading Seaman, C/JX 150615, DOW

 FLETCHER, Herbert E, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 65297, killed

 FRANCIS, Donald V, Stoker 1c, D/KX 135296, killed

 FRANCIS, Peter H, Able Seaman, P/JX 321282, DOW

 HAM, Albert, Leading Stoker, D/KX 92500, MPK

 MCCORMICK, David H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 115043, MPK

 

ATTACK ON GERMAN BIG SHIPS, INCLUDING TIRPITZ, OPERATION SOURCE

 

X.9, midget submarine, lost when tow parted from submarine SYRTIS on passage to the operation, passage crew all MPK

 HARTE, Harry A, Able Seaman, C/JX 207081

 HOLLETT, George H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 151674

 KEARON, Edward, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 

 

17 September 1943

 

Anson, battleship

 HILLYARD, Ralph T, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 267988, DOWS, accident

 

Asbury, Asbury Park, New Jersey, accommodation establishment

 FAULKNER, Alfred C, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 516672, illness, died

 

Dalhousie (RIN), Bombay, shore establishment

 BERGIN, Ronald G, Midshipman, RINR, died

 

ML.441 (RIN), motor launch

 DUTT, M (initial only) B, Able Seaman, 9560 (RIN), died

 

Pytchley, destroyer

 SACKER, Harold G, Seaman, RNR, D/X 9921 B, died

 

RM 41 Commando, Salerno operations

 BENSON, Robert E, Marine, PO/X 102614, killed

 DOANE, Herbert, Marine, PLY/X 104009, killed

 HONEYMAN, Norman F, Lance Corporal, RM, CH/X 2489, killed

 HORSTED, Ronald E, Marine, CH/X 108542, killed

 ROBINSON, George T, Lance Corporal, RM, PO/X 108029, killed

 SHANNON, Christopher J, Marine, PLY/X 104032, killed

 STRADLING, Robert F, Ty/Act/Sergeant, EX/3351, killed

 TAAFE, William, Marine, PLY/X 103178, killed

 THOMSON, Hugh, Lance Corporal, RM, PO/X 106815, killed

 WASSALL, George, Marine, PLY/X 110255, MPK

 

Warspite, battleship

 BAKER, Arthur, Able Seaman, D/JX 287811, DOW, bombing

 

 

18 September 1943

 

Charybdis, light cruiser

 BUCKLEY, John W, Act/Stoker 1c, D/KX 148022, illness, died

 

Jersey City, steamship

 GALLAGHER, Henry, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 268224, (President III, O/P), drowned

 

Nile, Alexandria, shore establishment

 CRIMP, Paul R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness, died

 

RM 41 Commando, Salerno operations

 CLARK, Hedley T J, Captain, RM, killed

 EDWARDS, John R, Act/Major, RM, killed

 HARRIS, Andrew, Marine, PO/X 108595, killed

 SCOTT, William C, Marine, PO/X 106813, killed

 STILES, Arthur, Marine, CH/X 104614, MPK

 TONER, Peter, Marine, PO/X 105899, killed

 WILKINSON, Raymond D, Marine, PO/X 103947, DOWS

 WRAY, Peter F A, Lieutenant, RM, killed

 

 

19 September 1943

 

5 Maritime Regt, RA

 WINTER, Harry, Lance Sergeant, RA, 3966049, killed

 

6 Maritime Regt, RA

 NEWMAN, Percy A, Gunner, RA, 14280578, killed

 NEWMAN, William C, Gunner, RA, 3971951, killed

 WRIGHT, George F J, Gunner, RA, 5346847, killed

 

Brabant, minesweeping trawler

 PRODGER, Dennis, Ordinary Signalman, RNPS, LT/JX 387765, DOWS, accident

 

BYMS.2019, motor minesweeper, ship loss

 HEALY, John F, Leading Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 85150, killed

 HUGHES, Ronald E, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 242607, DOW

 KLEISER, Joseph R, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 130912, killed

 TAYLOR, George M, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 108020, MPK

 

Fort Longueuil, steamship, ship loss

 CLAYTON, Ernest R, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 333885, (President III, O/P), MPK

 COOK, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 266660, (President III, O/P), MPK

 COTTRELL, Colin C, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 289955, (President III, O/P), MPK

 EVANS, David T L, Ty/Act/Petty Officer (DEMS), C/JX 209508, (President III, O/P), MPK

 GARDNER, Archibald M, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 394610, (President III, O/P), MPK

 WATTS, John C, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 289734, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Hannibal, Algiers, shore establishment

 WAINWRIGHT, James B E, Lieutenant Commander, illness, died

 

Owl, Evanton, Naval Air Station

 WATSON, Samuel, Act/Petty Officer Air Fitter (E), FAA/FX 83208, DOWS, drowned

 

Perth (RAN), light cruiser

 NASH, Frank, Act/Leading Seaman, 20027 (RAN), died as POW

 

RM 41 Commando

 CONNER, William, Marine, PO/X 105911, DOWS

 

RM 44 Commando, both killed in Invernessshire, Scotland

 DOOLEY, Arthur, Lance Corporal, RM, EX/4045

 GIBSON, Eric H, Ty/Act/Sergeant, PLY/X 3404

 

Sobkra, anti-submarine whaler

 TOMLINSON, Thomas F, Stoker 1c, P/KX 129256, killed

 

Unicorn, maintenance aircraft carrier

 COWANS, John W, Act/Leading Air Mechanic, FAA/FX 94505, killed, accident

 

 

20 September 1943

 

31 Service Flying Training School, Kingston, Ontario, air crash in Harvard. Crashed near Kingston on night solo flying practice

 MURPHY, Duncan B, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, 5687 (RNZN), killed

 

ASSAULT ON THE ESCORTS: CONVOYS ONS18 and ON202

 

Escapade, destroyer, premature explosion of her Hedgehog, all but one killed

 COWLAM, James D, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 369505, DOW

 DAN, James E, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 62694

 DAVIS, Walter, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/J 81618

 EARL, John D, Midshipman

 EMERSON, James P, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 367477

 EVANS, Brynley, Able Seaman, D/JX 305366

 FARRAR, Peter T, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant

 FRENCH, John C, Petty Officer, D/J 1075290

 HILL, Peter A, Lieutenant

 JANE, Frederick E, Leading Seaman, D/J 44708

 LUCAS, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 416745

 MEADER, Gordon A, Able Seaman, D/JX 365825

 NEWBURY, James V, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 392157

 PHILLIPS, Verdun, Stoker 1c, D/KX 146640

 PROCTOR, Leslie, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 349395

 RICHARDS, Francis G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 420105

 TINKLER, William D, Able Seaman, D/JX 245531

 WOODWARD, Wilfred A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 350397

 WRIGHT, George E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 416731

  

Lagan, frigate, torpedoed, towed home, constructive total loss

 ALEXANDER, Albert E, Supply Assistant, P/MX 81102, MPK

 ARNOLD, Cyril, Petty Officer, P/JX 126288, killed

 BAKER, Cyril, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 517096, killed

 BARKER, Godfrey S, Leading Stoker, P/KX 107188, MPK

 BEAZLEY, Arthur F, Able Seaman, P/JX 264949, MPK

 BENN, Thomas W, Able Seaman, P/JX 273215, MPK

 CHEEK, William L, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 392059, MPK

 CLARKE, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/UD/X 1299, MPK

 DEMPSTER, Harold G, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 402377, MPK

 ELLIS, John J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 514788, killed

 FALL, Ronald, Leading Seaman, P/JX 145343, MPK

 GIBBS, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 519760, MPK

 GOODFELLOW, George F, Able Seaman, P/JX 380533, MPK

 HAMBLETON, Brian P, Leading Cook (O), P/MX 66601, MPK

 HODGSON, Frank, Able Seaman, P/JX 358580, killed

 HOWELL, Henry E, Able Seaman, P/JX 382035, MPK

 JONES, William H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 519884, MPK

 LIVINGSTONE, William, Able Seaman, P/JX 169442, MPK

 MARDLE, Thomas C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 517089, MPK

 MARTINDALE, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 338544, MPK

 NASH, Raymond C, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 61198, MPK

 NIXON, Tom, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 383762, MPK

 PATON, Thomas, Ordnance Mechanic 4c, P/MX 89262, killed

 RICHARDSON, Colin, Assistant Cook, D/MX 121975, MPK

 ROBERTSON, Arthur, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 435558, killed

 SCOTT, Peter T, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 SUTTON, Charles A, Able Seaman, P/JX 359691, MPK

 WILLIAMS, William A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 514690, MPK

 

Polyanthus, corvette, ship loss, all MPK

 AITKEN, John G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR

 ANTROBUS, William, Signalman, D/SSX 314422

 ASH, William R, Able Seaman, P/JX 208919

 ATKINS, Philip J, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 BARLOW, Vincent, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 380316

 BARNES, Henry G, Able Seaman, P/JX 200098

 BARTON, Bernard, Able Seaman, P/SSX 16347

 BLANDFORD, Darius C, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 180809

 BOWLES, Benjamin, Petty Officer, P/J 53123

 BRADSHAW, Harry, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR

 BRAITHWAITE, Dennis W, Act/Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 154449

 BROGAN, Bernard, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 397909

 BRYANT, William L, Stoker 1c, P/KX 96669

 BURRELL, John G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 133863

 CALLAGHAN, Raymond, Able Seaman, P/JX 325449

 CAMPBELL, John, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 69507

 CLARKE, Sidney, Petty Officer, P/JX 149931

 COULING, Roy H F, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 88847

 COWLE, Ronald, Able Seaman, P/JX 330880

 CRABTREE, Frederick, Stoker 1c, D/KX 144357

 CROOSE, Gerald, Act/Petty Officer Radio Mechanic, P/MX 93276

 DAVEY, Albert H, Able Seaman, P/SSX 31039

 DEWS, John F, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 48128

 DRAKE, John H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 397938

 EAST, Albert J, Able Seaman, C/JX 279646

 FAULKNER, Frederick, Ordnance Mechanic 4c, P/MX 89606

 FRASER, William D, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 333347

 FRIDAY, Reginald H, Able Seaman, P/JX 298307

 GALLOGLEY, John, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 397764

 GEORGE, Victor H, Signalman, P/JX 235601

 GOULDING, Edward G, Able Seaman, P/JX 246595

 GUNTON, Charles A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 425370

 HARDWARE, Leslie G, Able Seaman, P/SSX 25801

 HARRIDGE, John R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 HILLS, Bertram S, Supply Assistant, P/MX 61120

 HIRST, Jack, Able Seaman, P/JX 297125

 HOCKLEY, Leslie W, Able Seaman, P/JX 280327

 HOLLAND, George A H, Able Seaman, P/JX 186215

 HOLLAND, Kenneth J, Coder, P/JX 207559

 HOLMES, John R, Stoker 1c, P/KX 112907

 HUGHES, Leslie T, Able Seaman, P/JX 327042

 JOHNSON, William A, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 119647

 JONES, George, Able Seaman, P/JX 203583

 JONES, William J, Able Seaman, P/JX 262574

 KENT, David, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 62908

 LEACH, Ernest, Able Seaman, P/JX 341888

 LEE, David S, Act/Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 212510

 LOBB, Graham O, Able Seaman, P/J 325455

 LUNN, Gerald, Leading Cook (S), P/MX 59180

 MASSIE, Alexander, Signalman, P/JX 130055

 MCARDLE, Joseph, Stoker 2c, P/KX 527776

 MCCALL, William, Stoker 2c, P/KX 527774

 MCCLYMONT, David, Stoker 2c, P/KX 527779

 MCDERMID, James, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 404336

 MORLEY, Alfred C, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 235947

 MURRAY, William S, Stoker 2c, P/KX 527789

 NEAL, Edward, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17502

 NORTH, Albert, Coder, P/JX 322728

 NORTON, Leslie, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/KX 75561

 PEARSON, Francis J, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 29243

 PENNEY, Alphaeus, Able Seaman, P/JX 181293

 PHILLIPS, George H, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 83798

 PONMAN, George M, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 PRATT, Cedric D, Able Seaman, P/JX 296442

 REID, Gordon T, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 398160

 RYAN, Henry, Able Seaman, C/JX 181016

 RYAN, Richard, Able Seaman, P/JX 208975

 SCATTERGOOD, William F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 397943

 SHANNON, John, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 386297

 SHARP, Albert J, Coder, P/JX 251616

 SHEPARD, Graham H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 SMITH, Bernard F, Petty Officer Cook (O), P/MX 56609

 SPROAT, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 398132

 SUTCLIFFE, Thomas A, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 270644

 TAYLOR, Jack, Able Seaman, P/JX 204561

 TIDY, Percy, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 64130

 UPSTONE, Alfred A, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 85530

 VALLER, Charles E, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 83405

 WADDINGHAM, Victor J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 136757

 WAITE, Walter C, Able Seaman, D/JX 178550

 WARD, Leonard G, Able Seaman, P/SSX 14633

 WATSON, Henry J, Leading Steward, P/LX 24565

 WHITEHEAD, Harry, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 WILTON, Kenneth, Signalman, P/JX 226275

 WOOLDRIDGE, Vivian A, Able Seaman, P/JX 262858

Sole Survivor

 Young, Frederick J, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, (lost in sinking of HMS Itchen on 22nd)

 

St Croix (RCN), destroyer, ship loss, all RCN crew listed as killed, one RN crew as MPK

 ADAMSON, Selwyn A, Leading Coder, V 36276 (RCNVR)

 ARMSTRONG, Hugh, Leading Stoker, A 2547 (RCNR)

 ARMSTRONG, William M, Engine Room Artificer, 21375 (RCN)

 BADOUR, William R, Able Seaman, V 30991 (RCNVR)

 BAILEY, Norris B, Able Seaman, V 31265 (RCNVR)

 BARNHART, Gordon F, Leading Stoker, V 8916 (RCNVR)

 BARRIAULT, Joseph E, Able Seaman, A 5115 (RCNR)

 BARWIS, William D, Able Seaman, V 30612 (RCNVR)

 BASS, George O, Leading Stoker, A 4319 (RCNR)

 BEDFORD, Andrew L, Able Seaman, V 18474 (RCNVR)

 BELL, Joseph G, Coder, V 35750 (RCNVR)

 BERRISFORD, Gordon H, Ordinary Seaman, V 42923 (RCNVR)

 BOOTH, Robert G, Able Seaman, V 45546 (RCNVR)

 BOTHAM, Robert J, Able Seaman, V 11889 (RCNVR)

 BOTTOMLEY, Stanley R, Able Seaman, V 12442 (RCNVR)

 BOWSER, Fred D, Supply Petty Officer, V 25717 (RCNVR)

 BOYLE, Thomas, Signalman, V 7637 (RCNVR)

 BRENNAN, James E S, Engine Room Artificer, V 25371 (RCNVR)

 BRETT, Walter B, Engine Room Artificer, V 10403 (RCNVR)

 BROOKMAN, Stanley B, Ordinary Seaman, V 45202 (RCNVR)

 BRUCE, William, Leading Seaman, V 25864 (RCNVR)

 BURGESS, Ira U, Able Seaman, A 4554 (RCNR)

 BUTTERFIELD, Thomas W J, Engine Room Artificer, V 47041 (RCNVR)

 BYDWELL, Leslie W, Engine Room Artificer, V 25270 (RCNVR)

 CARIGNAN, Joseph J B L, Stoker, V 39926 (RCNVR)

 CARRIER, Gordon A, Able Seaman, V 31005 (RCNVR)

 CHIPPENDALE, Joseph T, Leading Seaman, V 18012 (RCNVR)

 CLARK, Vernon K, Leading Writer, 40809 (RCN)

 COATES, Daryl L, Leading Stoker, 21789 (RCN)

 COLE, Albert J, Able Seaman, V 16554 (RCNVR)

 COLE, David, Stoker, V 33190 (RCNVR)

 CORBY, George R, Engine Room Artificer, V 44500 (RCNVR)

 CORNISH, Howard J, Leading Stoker, V 22939 (RCNVR)

 CRAIG, Frederick T, Stoker Petty Officer, A 1053 (RCNR)

 DE FREITAS, Percival F M, Lieutenant Commander, RCNR

 DEAN, Alfred C, Leading Stoker, A 5299 (RCNR)

 DEEKS, William R, Ordinary Seaman, V 47243 (RCNVR)

 DEGEER, Carl G L, Able Seaman, V 33089 (RCNVR)

 DEMERS, Honore W J, Electrical Artificer, V 39334 (RCNVR)

 DENNENY, James G, Telegraphist, V 33265 (RCNVR)

 DES BRISAY, Gordon M, Signalman, V 39948 (RCNVR)

 DESCHAMP, Winslow A, Able Seaman, A 746 (RCNR)

 DINNER, Lorne, Supply Assistant, V 23394 (RCNVR)

 DOBSON, Andrew H, Lieutenant Commander, RCNR

 DOWELL, Charles B, Able Seaman, V 35531 (RCNVR)

 EDMONDS, John C, Stoker Petty Officer, A 2867 (RCNR)

 EVANS, Llewellyn, Able Seaman, 4397 (RCN)

 EVANS, William L, Leading Stoker, V 23224 (RCNVR)

 FORBES, Garry F, Able Seaman, V 16587 (RCNVR)

 FULTON, Henry L, Stoker, V 18348 (RCNVR)

 GALLAGHER, John F, Lieutenant, RCNVR

 GOOD, James H, Telegraphist, V 37733 (RCNVR)

 GORDON, Cyril J A, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, V 47603 (RCNVR)

 GOREHAM, Leslie M, Able Seaman, A 4639 (RCNR)

 GOULET, Joseph P L, Steward, V 3952 (RCNVR)

 GRANDY, Charles R, Leading Seaman, V 349 (RCNVR)

 GRANT, Ronald E, Able Seaman, V 27279 (RCNVR)

 GREGGIO, William A, Telegraphist, V 35778 (RCNVR)

 GRENON, Albert J, Able Seaman, 4467 (RCN)

 GUAY, Vincent E, Able Seaman, V 18576 (RCNVR)

 HANN, Peter M J, Petty Officer Steward, 40551 (RCN)

 HILLIER, George A, Able Seaman, A 974 (RCNR)

 HODGSON, Albert J, Stoker Petty Officer, V 13798 (RCNVR)

 HUTTON, Jack L, Leading Signalman, 2199 (RCN)

 KIDSON, Weldon A, Leading Stoker, A 1797 (RCNR)

 KING, William L M, Surgeon Lieutenant, RCNVR

 LANDRIGAN, Frederick, Stoker, V 22710 (RCNVR)

 LANE, Arthur D, Able Seaman, V 19252 (RCNVR)

 LANKTREE, William, Leading Stoker, V 16333 (RCNVR)

 LILLYMAN, Raymond F, Ordinary Telegraphist, V 38537 (RCNVR)

 LOCKE, Oscar J, Stoker, V 32028 (RCNVR)

 LONG, Ronald J, Able Seaman, V 22684 (RCNVR)

 LOPUCK, Antoni, Leading Stoker, V 24712 (RCNVR)

 LUCHAN, Edmund V, Stoker, V 18543 (RCNVR)

 MACCORMACK, Murray A, Stoker Petty Officer, A 1078 (RCNR)

 MACMASTER, Alexander P, Petty Officer, V 7954 (RCNVR)

 MACMILLAN, Joseph F, Engine Room Artificer, V 17743 (RCNVR)

 MAJOR, Paul S, Lieutenant Commander, RCNVR

 MARMON, Thomas, Leading Seaman, V 5586 (RCNVR)

 MCCALLUM, Harold F, Stoker, V 16351 (RCNVR)

 MCKENZIE, Roderick L, Stoker, A 5720 (RCNR)

 MCKEOWN, John E, Leading Stoker, V 7939 (RCNVR)

 MCKINNEY, Lawrence A, Able Seaman, V 5833 (RCNVR)

 MCKINNON, Alexander, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, V 5710 (RCNVR)

 MCNENEY, James R, Yeoman of Signals, 3036 (RCN)

 MCPHERSON, Clifford A, Able Seaman, V 19396 (RCNVR)

 MELNITZKY, Theodore, Cook, V 33169 (RCNVR)

 MELOCHE, Joseph O, Telegraphist, V 32525 (RCNVR)

 MERCHANT, Joseph G, Electrical Artificer, V 223372 (RCNVR)

 MITCHELL, William W, Able Seaman, 3266 (RCN)

 MOORE, Lloyd G, Able Seaman, V 10541 (RCNVR)

 MOSSEY, Timothy D, Telegraphist, V 39601 (RCNVR)

 NEWHOUSE, John S, Leading Telegraphist, 3681 (RCN)

 NEWSTEAD, Kenneth E, Cook, V 34708 (RCNVR)

 O'CONNOR, Thomas P, Stoker Petty Officer, A 5884 (RCNR)

 OSBORNE, Robert J, Leading Stoker, V 23435 (RCNVR)

 PAGE, William L, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR

 PARKER, Robert B, Stoker Petty Officer, V 25396 (RCNVR)

 PARNELL, George F, Engine Room Artificer, 21405 (RCN)

 PASQUANTONIO, Ralph J, Stoker Petty Officer, A 1228 (RCNR)

 PASTOREK, John, Ordinary Seaman, V 46082 (RCNVR)

 PAYNE, Sydney R, Leading Stoker, V 16137 (RCNVR)

 PIDLASKI, Nicholas, Ordinary Seaman, V 41014 (RCNVR)

 POOK, William F, Leading Cook, V 48425 (RCNVR)

 PORTER, Robert N T, Lieutenant, RCN

 PRISKE, Sydney R, Petty Officer, 2999 (RCN)

 PROSCH, Joseph L, Stoker, A 3552 (RCNR)

 PUDNEY, William S D, Signalman, V 27871 (RCNVR)

 REID, Edward R, Able Seaman, V 24959 (RCNVR)

 RICHARDSON, Jasper J, Coder, V 830 (RCNVR)

 RIDGE, Derick, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR

 RIECKE, Harry C, Petty Officer, V 10435 (RCNVR)

 RIGBY, Robert C, Ordinary Telegraphist, V 41295 (RCNVR)

 RISING, Jack H, Ordnance Artificer, V 26493 (RCNVR)

 ROBERTSON, Theodore M, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, 21497 (RCN)

 RODER, William M, Stoker, V 51026 (RCNVR)

 ROSS, Charles A, Lieutenant, RCNVR

 ROWELL, David B, Able Seaman, V 8359 (RCNVR)

 RUSS, Frank A, Petty Officer Telegraphist, X 2739 (RCN)

 RUSSO, Anthony F, Leading Seaman, V 5505 (RCNVR)

 SANFORD, Maurice K, Shipwright, V 51714 (RCNVR)

 SAVAGE, Francis H, Able Seaman, V 6676 (RCNVR)

 SCUDAMORE, Fred H, Stoker Petty Officer, V 7156 (RCNVR)

 SIMARD, Joseph H M, Able Seaman, V 3411 (RCNVR)

 SIMS, Hartman W, Leading Seaman, V 17059 (RCNVR)

 SMITH, Joseph W, Petty Officer Cook, V 25646 (RCNVR)

 STEPHENSON, Carmen E, Leading Seaman, V 5646 (RCNVR)

 STEPHENSON, Francis W, Petty Officer, 3873 (RCN)

 STEVENSON, William L, Ordinary Seaman, V 46021 (RCNVR)

 STRANGE, William R, Stoker, V 12898 (RCNVR)

 TAGG, James, Engine Room Artificer, V 24237 (RCNVR)

 TERRY, John M, Able Seaman, V 22544 (RCNVR)

 THICKE, Charles F, Able Seaman, 4386 (RCN)

 THURSFIELD, John S, Leading Radio Mechanic, P/MX 124820, MPK

 TIPE, Carl L, Stoker, V 23468 (RCNVR)

 TURNER, Alexander, Able Seaman, V 27586 (RCNVR)

 URQUHART, Donald, Able Seaman, V 464 (RCNVR)

 VAN SICKLE, Harold A, Ordinary Seaman, V 39844 (RCNVR)

 VEY, John W, Able Seaman, V 2638 (RCNVR)

 WALKER, George E, Able Seaman, V 22442 (RCNVR)

 WALSH, Patrick D, Leading Stoker, 21787 (RCN)

 WARNER, Gordineer W, Leading Stoker, A 2802 (RCNR)

 WATSON, Horace H, Chief Petty Officer, 2862 (RCN)

 WHITAKER, Ronald, Steward, V 32848 (RCNVR)

 WHITE, Robert E, Able Seaman, V 16866 (RCNVR)

 WINCH, Wilmer J, Leading Stoker, V 22870 (RCNVR)

 WRIGHT, George B, Lieutenant, RCNR

 WYKCOFF, Gordon C, Leading Seaman, V 13349 (RCNVR)

__________

 

Hooghly (RIN), Calcutta, training establishment

 NAQUA, Jainu, Petty Officer, 218 (RIN), died

 

MGB.610, motor gun boat

 ROBSON, Eric, Leading Motor Mechanic, P/MX 503089, killed

 

MGB.612,motor gun boat

 HARVEY, George H, Able Seaman, C/JX 317419, killed

 

Nile, Alexandria shore establishment

 KEEYS, Edward, Able Seaman, D/JX 169390, DOWS, road accident

 

Perth (RAN), light cruiser

 GILBY, William H L, Able Seaman, F 3075 (RANR), died as POW

  

Titania, submarine depot ship

 BAKER, Samuel, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 1065, illness, died

 

 

21 September 1943

 

Archer, escort aircraft carrier

 ROBERTS, Robert A, Steward, NAP R 93932, illness, died

 

Beagle, destroyer

 DANIELS, John Mc, Leading Cook, D/MX 84990, illness, died

 

Hamla (RIN), Bombay, landing craft base

 SAMARAJ, M (initial only) W, Stoker 2c, 15723 (RIN), died

 

Hurworth, illness

 BEARD, Eric R, Able Seaman, P/JX 383818, died

 

LCT.328, landing craft tank

 BARLOW, John E, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 247805, drowned

 

LCT.584, landing craft tank, Salerno

 CROWTHER, George, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 STIRLAND, Lancelot A, Able Seaman, P/JX 327006, killed

 TUNLEY, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 348163, killed

 

President V, London, shore establishment

 MARKLAND, Philip A J, Supply Assistant, P MX 575212, illness, died

 

Sierra Leone NVF

 SERIA, R (initial only), Krooman, SL/F 4027, killed, at Hastings

 

South African Naval Force

 BESTEL, Emmanuel A N M, Lieutenant, SANF, died, Diego Suarez

 

Victory, Portsmouth, shore establishment

 HEALEY, Francis H, Chief Petty Officer Writer, P/M 6063, illness, died

 

 

22 September 1943

 

3 Maritime Regt, RA

 BULLOCK, Walter S C, Gunner, RA, 1714576, killed

 

Glendower, Pwllheli, training establishment

 POWERS, Stanley G W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 555437, died illness

 

ASSAULT ON THE ESCORTS: CONVOYS ONS18 and ON202

 

Itchen, frigate, now carrying survivors from HMS Polyanthus and HMCS St Croix, ship loss, all MPK

 AIKEN, John, Telegraphist, D/JX 329241, MPK

 APPLEYARD, Joseph B, Leading Radio Mechanic, P/MX 117617

 ARCHBOLD, Godfrey T A, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR

 ASH, John E, Able Seaman, D/JX 201720

 ASHTON, Richard H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 108480

 BARKER, Kenneth D, Telegraphist, D/JX 270130

 BAYLY, Ernest W, Act/Stoker 1c, D/KX 115655

 BEDFORD, Albert M, Able Seaman, D/JX 237895

 BOWEN, John H, Able Seaman, D/JX 204297

 BOYD, James J, Signalman, D/JX 158635

 BRETT, William, Signalman, D/JX 357031

 BRIDGMAN, Clement E, Act/Commander, RNR

 BUCKLEY, Norman, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 422792

 CANK, Eric, Stoker 1c, D/KX 151731

 CARPENTER, Frederick H P, Able Seaman, D/SSX 22560

 CARROLL, Richard, Assistant Steward, D/LX 575566

 CARTHY, Harry, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 80977

 CARTWRIGHT, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 366188

 CHRYSTIE, Charles D, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 361549

 COLLINGE, Frank, Stoker 1c, D/KX 151167

 COLLINS, John, Ty/Leading Stoker, D/KX 93893

 COLVER, Philip H, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR

 COOK, Frederick K, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 COOK, James H, Able Seaman, D/JX 226931

 COOMBS, William C, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80437

 DAVIES, John H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 138665

 DAVIES, Leslie A, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 93711

 DAVIS, Henry G, Ty/Petty Officer, D/JX 137834

 DODD, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 154475

 DONGRAY, Thomas A G, Stoker 1c, D/SS 119271

 DORAN, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 147330

 DUNSTER, Walter J, Ty/Officer's Cook, D/LX 20495

 DUTFIELD, Lawrence, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 359642

 ENGLAND, Arthur J, Assistant Steward, D/LX 31265

 EVANS, Gwilym I, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 347384

 EVEMY, Leslie H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 366905

 FAIRHURST, Albert, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 401148

 FLAXMAN, James R, Able Seaman, D/JX 157604

 FOX, Russell F T, Able Seaman, D/SSX 22944

 FRANKLAND, Charles E, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 89673

 GATLEY, Thomas, Leading Seaman, D/JX 203143

 GAVIN, John J, Act/Chief Petty Officer, RNR, D/X 7801 C

 GOODCHILD, Henry A, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 145991

 GRAY, Douglas J, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 424119

 GREEN, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 366647

 GRIFFIN, Edwin A, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 GRIFFITHS, Frank, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 83453

 GUNN, Edward J, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 424095

 HABGOOD, Kenneth A, Able Seaman, P/JX 358201

 HALLILEY, Norman K, Telegraphist, D/JX 251186

 HARDWICK, Walter, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80500

 HARRIS, Harold L, Able Seaman, D/J 106084

 HASLAM, Jack, Able Seaman, D/SSX 23390

 HAYES, John H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 52245

 HENDERSON, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 421702

 HIGGINS, John T, Able Seaman, D/JX 346148

 HILBURD, Henry A, Ordnance Mechanic 5c, D/MX 102847

 HILLIER, David H, Telegraphist, D/JX 246197

 HODGE, Walter C, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 149237

 HOLDEN, Gerald, Able Seaman, D/JX 201725

 HOLMES, Clifford V, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 55548

 HOUGHTON, Leonard, Stoker 1c, D/SS 125431

 INGRAM, Norman J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 367991

 JOHNSON, Bert W, Able Seaman, D/JX 349619

 JOHNSTON, William A, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR

 JOLLIFFE, Edward T A, Ty/Warrant Engineer

 JONES, Albert E, Able Seaman, P/JX 359252

 JONES, William I, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 96144

 JUKES, Norman R, Stoker 1c, D/KX 109458

 JULIAN, Ronald T, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 365595

 LANCASTER, James E, Able Seaman, D/SSX 18271

 LEE, James, Telegraphist, D/JX 342520

 LENTON, George E, Steward, D/LX 27136

 LLEWELLYN, Hugh G, Able Seaman, D/JX 303259

 LLOYD, Percy J, Ty/Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 53318

 LOCKWOOD, Fred H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 346854

 LOWES, Ronald J, Wireman, C/MX 97221

 MANNING, Derrick S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 MARTIN, Bernard, Ty/Leading Cook (S), D/MX 64289

 MAWSON, William, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 361755

 MCCUSKER, Thomas, Stoker 1c, P/KX 94258

 MCGEOWN, David, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24188

 MCSWINE, Leonard F, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 MEDCALF, Charles W A, Able Seaman, D/JX 288556

 MITCHELL, Donald, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 159027

 MITCHELL, James H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 162271

 MITCHELL, Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 366649

 MOORCROFT, Herbert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 347948

 MORRIS, Arthur L, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 81969

 NASH, Thomas W, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 78939

 NICHOLSON, Francis, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 365986

 NUGENT, James A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 305079

 O'BRIEN, Thomas W, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 102948

 ORCHISON, Charles W B, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 349766

 OVERTON, Dent A, Able Seaman, D/JX 256036

 OWEN, Arthur, Able Seaman, D/JX 349118

 OXENHAM, Charles J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 63523

 PANKHURST, Wilfred, Coder, D/JX 356525

 PARSLOW, Albert D W, Signalman, D/JX 143875

 PENNINGTON, Joseph, Able Seaman, D/JX 193758

 PEOPLES, Stewart, Lieutenant, RNR

 PERRING, Alfred E R, Leading Stoker, D/K 66436

 PICKERING, Ralph, Able Seaman, D/JX 285362

 POLAND, James W, Seaman, RNR, D/6716 C

 POOK, Frank A, Ty/Leading Stoker, D/KX 93114

 POPE, Charles S, Writer, C/MX 118671

 RADCLIFFE, Thomas M, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 RADFORD, John, Telegraphist, D/SSX 29421

 RAE, Kenneth, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 366006

 REYNOLDS, George, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 514190

 REYNOLDS, Lawrence, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 349447

 ROBERTSON, Alexander J, Able Seaman, D/JX 347838

 ROBSON, Robert, Chief Petty Officer Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 77666

 ROMAN, Henry J, Petty Officer, D/J 110319

 RYLANCE, Walter T L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 SANDERS, Reginald, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 348521

 SIMPSON, John F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 118283

 SMITH, Clifford D, Telegraphist, D/JX 309191

 SMITH, Ivor, Supply Assistant, D/MX 107928

 SMITH, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 391465

 SMITH, Leslie, Ty/Petty Officer, D/J 98715

 SMYTH, John G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 255994

 SPEAR, Francis R J S, Leading Steward, D/LX 21736

 STARKEY, Alfred, Ty/Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 39484

 STEPHENSON, Alfred J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 147219

 STEPHENSON, Ronald I, Assistant Steward, D/LX 30791

 TAYLOR, Harold, Able Seaman, D/J 49167

 THOMAS, David L, Yeoman of Signals, D/JX 144982

 THORPE, George A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 365388

 TOMS, Fred, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 32894

 TRIPP, James G, Able Seaman, D/JX 256299

 VAUGHAN, Hubert J, Coder, D/JX 293672

 VINCENT, Sidney R, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 363662

 WALDRON, Clifford C, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 363131

 WALLWORK, Ronald, Petty Officer Motor Mechanic, P/MX 66749

 WARDROPE, Daniel, Stoker 1c, C/KX 118710

 WARNE, Bertie W, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 61148

 WATKINS, Leonard, Stoker 2c, D/KX 162905

 WHELTON, David, Leading Stoker, D/KX 75262

 WHITE, Arthur D R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 WILD, John E B, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 362168

 WILLIAMS, Trevor, Able Seaman, D/JX 362087

 WILLIAMSON, Stanley, Telegraphist, D/JX 158256

 WILSON, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 349948

 WILSON, John H C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 363220

 WILSON, Marshall, Canteen Manager, C/NX 583095

 WOOD, Albert J, Cook (S), D/MX 80178

 WOOD, William, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 367125

 WOODHEAD, Norman, Telegraphist, D/JX 341627

 YOUNG, Frederick J, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, (survivor of Polyanthus)

__________

 

LCT.584, landing craft tank

 HATT, Sidney G, Able Seaman, C/JX 319651, DOWS

 

Montan, minesweeping trawler

 BAXTER, Frank, Ty/Skipper, RNR, died

 

Ocean Retriever, armed patrol drifter, ship loss

 BARCOCK, Ernest, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 302124, MPK

 CAPPS, William A, Act/Chief Skipper, RNR, MPK

 CARTER, William T, Signalman, RNVR, LT/LD/X 4715, MPK

 CORK, Francis C, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 195793, MPK

 COULL, John, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 131162, MPK

 ELLARBY, Stanley, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 117199, MPK

 HARGREAVES, Harold, Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 87017, MPK

 JACKSON, Reginald W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 407829, MPK

 RAVEN, Charles A, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 242877, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Harold, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 125401, MPK

 WORLEY, Percy, Seaman, RNPS, L/JX 278934, MPK

 

President, London, shore establishment

 TANNER, Charles G, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, killed, explosion

 

President III, DEMS shore establishment

 DREW, William T A, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 237312, drowned

 LABAN, William C, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 358629, drowned

 

Victory I, Portsmouth, shore establishment

 FOURACRE, Percy, Able Seaman, P/JX 219932, DOWS

 

ATTACK ON GERMAN BIG SHIPS, INCLUDING TIRPITZ, OPERATION SOURCE

 

X.5, midget submarine, lost

 HENTY-CREER, Henty, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 MALCOLM, Alastair D, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 MORTIBOYS, Ralph J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 79142, MPK

 NELSON, Tom J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 

X.6, midget submarine, lost, but Lt Donald Cameron, Sub-Lt John T Lorimer, RNVR, Sub-Lt Richard H Kendall, and E.R.A. 4c Edmund Goddard taken prisoners of war.

 

X.7, midget submarine, lost. Lt Basil C G Place, and Sub Lt Robert Aitken, RNVR were taken prisoners of war

 WHITLEY, William M, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 73499, MPK

 WHITTAM, Lionel B, Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 

 

23 September 1943

 

Milne, destroyer

 QUIGLEY, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 214431, died

 

ML.277, motor launch

 GORE, Gerald F, Able Seaman, P/JX326815, drowned

 

President III, DEMS shore establishment

 SHEPHERD, Christopher C L, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 267361, illness, died

 

Quebec, Inverarary, Combined Operations establishment

 SIME, Jean Y, Writer, N/WRNS 41347, illness, died

 

Salsette, Bombay, Combined Operations establishment

 ROMANIS, William, Lieutenant (E), RNVR, died

 

Tana, Kilindini, shore establishment

 CHANDLER, Michael J, Paymaster Lieutenant, illness, died

 

Valiant, battleship

 WATSON, Derrick, Stoker 2c, C/JX 235127, killed, accident

 

 

24 September 1943

 

Cormorant II, Gibraltar, shore establishment

 POYNTER, Charles R G, Air Mechanic (A) 1c, FAA/FX 938090, illness, died

 

Fleetwood, sloop

 GURD, William F, Steward, P/LX 27982, MPK

 

Mantis, Lowestoft, Coastal Forces establishment

 HAWKESFORD, Cyril C E H, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNVR, illness, died

 

MMS.70, motor minesweeper, ship loss

 BRIGDEN, Jack W, Stoker 1c, RNPS, LT/KX 152795, MPK

 BUCHAN, John W D, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 125479, MPK

 CAMBURN, Ernest, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 241575, killed

 COOPER, Gerald J, Ordinary Signalman, RNPS, LT/JX 247192, MPK

 DAVIS, Leslie E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 DEANS, Charles S I, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 137326, MPK

 DUTHIE, Balfour D, Leading Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 87859, MPK

 MARTIN, Wynford, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 197038, MPK

 PEARCE, Charles R, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 242878, MPK

 WALPOLE, Bernard F, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24477, MPK

 

Tamworth (RAN), corvette

 DEANS, William H, Lieutenant, RANR (S), DOWS, accident

 

 

25 September 1943

 

British Fortitude, motor tanker, transferred to HMIS Godavari, sloop

 BRIDGEMAN, Cornelius, Able Seaman, MN, died of natural causes

 

Cochrane, Rosyth, shore establishment

 BRAVIN, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 89058, illness, died

 

Drake, Devonport, shore establishment

 LEEDHAM, Arthur J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 164554, killed, accident

 

Fleet Air Arm, Saker, Pensacola Naval Air Station, air crash SNJ 4 Texan. Mid air collision

 LAWTON, William, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Franc Tireur, minesweeping trawler, ship loss

 ALLEN, William, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), P/X 9691 B, MPK

 BOYD, William H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 BRETTON, George, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 113682, MPK

 CRAIG, Robert, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 288134, MPK

 EDWARDS, Ernest W, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 125209, MPK

 EVELEIGH, Malcolm S, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 216802, MPK

 FARROW, Cyril, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 116098, MPK

 FENTON, James B R, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 225077, MPK

 MCCRORIE, Hughes M, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 212761, MPK

 MILTON, Alfred H, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 131754, MPK

 MOSELEY, William G, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 157294, MPK

 NEWSON, Joseph C, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 217783, MPK

 NOBLE, John T, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 132753, MPK

 THOMAS, Roy G, Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 109804, MPK

 TYE, Thomas S, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 259314, MPK

 

LCF(L).4, landing craft flak (large)

 FLEET, Eric L, Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM, PO/X 106240, DOW

 

Pelandok, Singapore, training establishment

 JUSOH, Bin G, Stoker, MN 888 (RN Malay Section), killed, as POW

 

 

 

26 September 1943

 

Christian Michelsen, steamship, ship loss

 GRIME, William, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 39296, (President III, O/P), MPK

 LAW, James B, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 393153, (President III, O/P), MPK

 TILEY, Reuben A, Act/Petty Officer, RFR, (DEMS), P/J 49956, (President III, O/P), MPK

 TURNER, Edward F, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 168541, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Intrepid, destroyer, ship loss

 CREASEY, George E, Gunner (T), killed

 DEEDES, John D B, Midshipman, killed

 FOX, Frank R H, Able Seaman, C/JX 178731, MPK

 GRANET, David Le M, Midshipman, killed

 GREEN, John N, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 416214, killed

 GREGORY, Herbert G, Able Seaman, C/JX 178683, MPK

 HALL, Harry, Able Seaman, C/JX 352395, MPK

 KRAUS, Arthur, Able Seaman, C/JX 352438, MPK

 LARKMAN, Alfred J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 17891, MPK

 LAYTON, Leslie J S, Able Seaman, C/JX 130727, killed

 LEE, Kenneth, Able Seaman, C/JX 319954, MPK

 MOFFAT, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 402482, MPK

 PERT, Frederick R O, Chief Petty Officer (Pens), C/J 37976, killed

 TAYLOR, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 226820, MPK

 WRIGHT, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 407407, killed

 

Jed, frigate

 BLACKBURN, Edward, Stoker 1c, D/KX 132335, , drowned

 

LCT.858, landing craft tank

 WILLIAMS, Eric, Wireman, D/MX 107608, DOWS

 

RM Plymouth Division

 BRYDEN, James, Lance Corporal, RM, PLY/X 110772, illness, died

 

Vasilissa Olga (frequently shown by English name Queen Olga) (Gr), destroyer, ship loss

 MARSDEN, Frederick J, Act/Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 205161, MPK

 ROBERTSON, Jack H, Coder, C/JX 227538, MPK

 URE, Joseph P, Able Seaman, C/JX 354901, MPK

 

 

27 September 1943

 

Crane, sloop

 JONES, Alfred W, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 63473, died

 

Fleet Air Airm, 831 Sqn, Landrail, Machrihanish Naval Air Station, air crash in Barracuda. Failed to return from night navigational exercise.

 DUNLOP, John A R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 SIMPSON, James, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 WHITESIDE, Norman, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 91886, MPK

 

Mahratta, destroyer

 THOMAS, Edward V, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 112355, killed, accident

 

Sutlej (RIN), sloop

 GHAZAN, Azam S, Chief Petty Officer Schoolmaster, 4568 (RIN), died

 

 

28 September 1943

 

 

Eaglet, Liverpool, shore establishment

 HARDING, Ronald, Petty Officer Radio Mechanic, P/MX 98703, illness, died

 

MMS.29, motor minesweeper

 GRIMSHAW, Eric W, Ordinary Signalman, RNPS, LT/JX 340463, illness, died

 

Nizam (RAN), destroyer

 GARNER, Russel R, Able Seaman, S 6580 (RANR), killed, accident

 

Royal Air Force, 31 Service Flight Training School, Kingstown air station, air crash in Harvard. Dived into Lake Ontario in night exercise.

 FITTON, Geoffrey, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 96026, killed

 

Speke, steamship

 BARNES, Terence E, Ordinary Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 308276, (President III, O/P), killed

 BROWN, William E, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 195352, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

 

29 September 1943

 

Agnes Nutten, armed patrol trawler

 PULFER, Fred V, Ty/Skipper, RNR, died, drowning

 

Givenchy (RCN), Esquimalt, BC, dockyard establishment

 LINNELL, George V, Coxswain, O 42180 (RCNR), killed

 

Gudrun Maersk, motor vessel

 WHITAKER, Dennis R, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 291455, drowned

 

Lagan, frigate

 HAWKINS, George J, Leading Steward, P/LX 27983, MPK, torpedoed

 

RM MNBDO

 OVINGTON, Alan, Ty/Act/Corporal, PO/X 112836, DOWS

 

RM MNBDO

 WILLIAMS, Percy C, Marine, PO/X 105032, illness, died

 

Tamaki (RNZN), Auckland training establishment

 TREANOR, Joseph F, Ordinary Seaman, 8107 (RNZN), killed

 

 

30 September 1943

 

5 Maritime Regt, RA

 GOLDMAN, Frank, Gunner, RA, 1760542, killed

 

Cabbala, Leigh, Lancs, training establishment

 MONEY, Ernle W, Captain, illness, died

 

Carina, anti-submarine yacht

 GOODE, Horace R, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 114766, drowned

 

LST.79, landing ship tank, ship loss

 DENISON, Harry D, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 369800, killed

 GORRINGE, Fred, Stoker 1c, D/KX 118031, MPK

 MASSEY, Percy W, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 20324, MPK

 RIGGS, Charles, Steward, P/L 9271, MPK

 

MGB.114, motor gunboat

 KINT, Petrus T, Leading Telegraphist, 14858 (RNethN), killed

 

Pasteur, motor vessel

 HARDING, Cecil A, Leading Seaman, C/JX 159476, illness, died

 

RM 40 Commando

 FARRELL, William H, Marine, CH/X 112233, DOW, accident at Invernessshire

 

on to October 1943

return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 11/6/11