Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

  Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

1st - 14th  NOVEMBER 1942 -  in date, ship/unit & name order

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

HM Motor Launch, Fairmile B-type (Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

on to 15th-30th November 1942

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists

 

 

  

Background Events - November 1942-January 1943
Landings in French North Africa ('Torch'), Final battles for Guadalcanal & Stalingrad, 'Cockleshell heroes', Battle of Barents Sea

 


 

(for ship information, go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search

 

 

1 November 1942

 

Elmdale, steamship, ship loss

 REINHART, Wilford, Able Seaman, V 2187 (RCNVR), (President III, O/P), killed

 

Keren, landing ship

 GREENWOOD, Dennis, Marine, PLY/X 105336, died, illness

 

Mendoza, steamship, ship loss

 BAILEY, John L, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 308272, (President III, O/P), MPK

 BINT, Albert E C, Coder, P/JX 272292, (President III, O/P), MPK

 BLACK, Joseph H, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 248515, (President III, O/P), MPK

 BOON, Thomas W, Able Seaman, C/JX 96004, (Resolution, O/P), MPK

 BUDDEN, William H, Air Fitter (E), FAA/FX 83042, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

 COWARD, Robert C T, Lieutenant, (Devonshire, O/P), MPK

 EDMANDS, Richard G, Air Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/FX 81858, (President III, O/P), MPK

 FENTON, Robert, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 190587, (President III, O/P), killed

 HARKCOM, Edward F, Warrant Electrician, (Defiance, O/P), MPK

 HAY, Robert L, Stoker 1c, D/KX 127097, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HAYES, George J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 121205, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HILL, William G, Leading Seaman, P/JX 188994, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HOLMES, George M, Able Seaman, C/JX 248115, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HOWARD, Henry G P, Sub Lieutenant, (Frobisher, O/P), MPK

 JAMIESON, James A, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 266014, (President III, O/P), killed

 KNIGHT, Cecil A, Stoker Petty Officer, R/KX 99007, (President III, O/P), MPK

 LICKFORD, Robert J, Leading Air Fitter (A), FAA/FX 76999, (President III, O/P), MPK

 MAXWELL, Richard, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 279092, (President III, O/P), MPK

 MORE, Thomas, Act/Shipwright 4c, P/MX 78570, (President III, O/P), MPK

 PATON, Thomas B, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, 1308 (RNZN), (President III, O/P), MPK

 PERKINS, Alfred, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNR, (Tana, O/P), MPK

 PICKUP, John H, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/SFX 1297, (President III, O/P), MPK

 RICHARDSON, Sidney A, Able Seaman, P/JX 126446, (President III, O/P), MPK

 RITCHIE, Robert, Stoker Petty Officer, R/KX 101143, (President III, O/P), MPK

 ROWBERRY, Charles H D, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 262718, (President III, O/P), MPK

 SALISBURY, John H L, Ty/Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 156365, (President III, O/P), MPK

 SAUNDERS, Thomas R, Signalman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4267, (President III, O/P), MPK

 SAVILLE, George, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 187617, (President III, O/P), killed

 SPICER, Walter A B, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 98098, (President III, O/P), MPK

 WELLS, William, Stoker Petty Officer, R/KX 75802, (Tana, O/P), MPK

 WHEATLAND, George A, Able Seaman, P/JX 153376, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

President III, DEMS shore establishment

 DEVINE, Samuel, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 336269, died, illness

 

 

2 November 1942

 

2/1 Maritime Regt, RA

 ADEBOR, Bewley T, Gunner, RA, 6215229, killed

 O'KORA, Frederick, Gunner, RA, 1697582, killed

 

4 Maritime Regt, RA

 ADAMSON, Swainton, Lance Bombardier, RA, 1484119, killed

 BURT, Sidney R, Gunner, RA, 1420818, killed

 CARTER, Dennis, Gunner, RA, 323131, killed

 PETERS, Maurice S, Sergeant, RA, 5438316, killed

 PRENTICE, Francis, Gunner, RA, 3313969, killed

 

4/2 Maritime Regt, RA

 KELLY, Thomas, Bombardier, RA, 2081507, killed

 LOFTUS, Anthony, Gunner, RA, 11267051, killed

 

6/3 Maritime Regt, RA

 HORSMAN, William F C, Gunner, RA, 11426110, killed

 

7/4 Maritime Regt, RA

 WALL, Bernard, Lance Bombardier, RA, 1556202, killed

 WELDON, John T, Gunner, RA, 1794962, killed

 

Carnarvon Castle, armed merchant cruiser

 SHANKLAND, Caradoc, Able Seaman, P/JX 219193, died, illness

 

Empire Gilbert, steamship, ship loss

 AISTHORPE, Eric, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 291094, (President III, O/P), MPK

 BRIGHAM, Leonard, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 239191, (President III, O/P), MPK

 BURGESS, Harold, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 253260, (President III, O/P), MPK

 COOPER, Leslie, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 314389, (President III, O/P), MPK

 DICKINSON, Harold, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 349982, (President III, O/P), MPK

 GIRVAN, Charles T, Ty/Act/Corporal, RM (DEMS), CH/20095, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HUNTER, Robert, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 268244, (President III, O/P), MPK

 JONES, Stanley T, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 312275, (President III, O/P), MPK

 PRESTON, George T, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 311350, (President III, O/P), MPK

 FOSTER, William, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 336309, (President III, O/P), MPK

 KYTE, David McG, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 214903, (President III, O/P), MPK

 SHARP, George E, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 349529, (President III, O/P), MPK

 WESTON, Frederick W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 334957, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Empire Leopard, steamship, ship loss

 WILLETTS, Reginald F, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 347631, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Hartington, steamship, steamship, ship loss

 CHAPMAN, Alfred H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 227511, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Llandilo, steamship, ship loss

 CRAGG, Ronald F, Able Seaman (DEMS), 66488 (SANF), (President III, O/P), MPK

 LAHEY, Michael, Act/Leading Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 177885, (President III, O/P), MPK

 RICE, Walter S, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 237194, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Maritima, steamship, ship loss

 HORN, Robert, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 336130, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

ML.125, Norwegian motor launch, ship loss, including Norwegian casualties

 LINAY, Ivor L, Ty/Electrical Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

Royal Norwegian Navy casualties

 JOHANNESSEN, Harald August, U/f, killed

 MORTENSEN, Magne Sigvart, U/dm, killed
severely wounded
 
AUSTRHEIM, Haakon Olav, U/dm, DOW on 6 November 1942

 

Pelandok, Singapore training establishment

 JA'AFAR, Bin B, Ordinary Seaman, MN 1427 (Malay Section), died, as POW

 

RM MNBDO

 ATKINS, Sidney A, Marine, EX/2029, died, as POW Prague

 

Rose Castle, steamship, ship loss

 MCLENNON, William G, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 201730, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Victory II, Portsmouth naval establishment

 HUTT, Edwin A, Leading Stoker, P/KX 97474, DOW

 

Warspite, battleship

 ASHFORD, Harry N, Able Seaman, D/J 43643, died, illness

 

 

3 November 1942

 

2/1 Maritime Regt, RA

 GIBBS, Edgar G, Gunner, RA, 1546053, killed

 

3/2 Maritime Regt, RA

 COOK, William, Gunner, RA, 4542756, killed

 HOLLAND, Reginald A, Gunner, RA, 4806549, killed

 HUNTER, Richard R, Sergeant, RA, 4755752, killed

 

Aubretia, corvette

 TURK, Royston E, Able Seaman, P/JX 234194, DOWS

 

Blue Jacket (RIN), Bombay depot ship

 DUNMORE, George C D, Sub Lieutenant, RIN, died

 

Cervantes, motor boat

 JORDAN, Arthur J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 198815, killed

 MUIR, James, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 115114, killed

 

Chr J Kampmann, steamship, ship loss

 HARRIS, Victor F, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 210219, (President III, O/P), MPK

 WOODWARD, Josiah H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 247224, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Europa, Lowestoft Patrol Services establishment

 STREET, John A, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 262405, died, illness

 

Ilex, destroyer

 BROOKES, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 326230, died, illness

 

Minos II, Lowestoft, Coastal Forces establishment

 GRAYSMARK, Thomas G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 98015, (Mantis), DOWS

 

ML.540, motor launch

 BOORER, Albert W, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/K 60788, killed

 

White Bear, submarine tender

 PETERS, James G, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 36332, DOWS, drowning

 

Wildfire, Sheerness, shore establishment

 COOK, Reginald, Able Seaman, C/JX 320987, killed

 

 

4 November 1942

 

2/1 Maritime Regt, RA

 MCDOUGALL, Hugh, Gunner, RA, 1620894, killed

 

4/2 Maritime Regt, RA

 WHITEHALL, Albert, Gunner, RA, 3777484, killed

 

FAA, 789 Sqn, Malagas, Wingfield Naval Air Station, near Capetown, South Africa, air crash in Albacore.  Failed to return from navigational exercise near Robber Island.

 HUGHES, John O F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 SHEPHERD, Eric H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 ROGERS, Kenneth S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Hatimura, steamship, ship loss

 TOMKINSON, John R, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 337488, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

RM MNBDO II

 WADHAMS, David T, Leading Seaman, RNR, D/X 19985 A, died, illness

 

 

5 November 1942

 

Fleet Air Arm, 820 Sqn, Jackdaw, Crail Naval Air Station, air crash in Albacore.  Crashed opposite Methil, near Bass Rock, Firth of Forth.

 BROADBURN, Walter C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 HUNTER, Hugh de G, Lieutenant, killed

 POLLEY, Harold A, Leading Radio Mechanic, FAA/FX 88300, killed

 

La Cordellera, motor vessel, ship loss

 LAMBERT, Albert H, Gunner, RA, 5681080, (2/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 SHOWLER, John L, Gunner, RA, 2042784, (1/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 WHITTAM, Fred, Able Seaman, D/JX 237608, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Onslaught, destroyer

 STANLEY, Ernest, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 66812, DOWS, accident

 

 

6 November 1942

 

Argus, aircraft carrier

 HARVEY, David J R, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (on loan from Victorious), drowned

 

Chulmleigh, steamship, ship loss

 HERLOCK, John E, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 336262, (President III, O/P), MPK

 MOTTON, Kenneth H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 312596, (President III, O/P), MPK

 PRYER, Harry A J, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 336251, (President III, O/P), MPK

 PENNEY, Frederick, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 333592, MPK

 WILLOUGHBY, Frederick W, Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM, Pens PO/215472, killed

 

Dorlin, Argyll, Combined Operations establishment

 MAY, Francis, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 363503, DOWS

 

Empire Sky, steamship, ship loss

 BURGESS, Stanley F, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 313529, (President III, O/P), MPK

 EMENY, Heston J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 336495, (President III, O/P), MPK

 GLOSSOP, Reginald D, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 349852, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HENCHCLIFFE, Leonard W, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 179345, (President III, O/P), MPK

 JARVIS, Robert F, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 336367, (President III, O/P), MPK

 MARINER, Alfred, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 290299, (President III, O/P), MPK

 MCINALLY, Charles, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 248683, (President III, O/P), MPK

 O'NEILL, Patrick, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 268064, (President III, O/P), MPK

 RUSSELL, John, Ty/Act//Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 212250, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Fleet Air Arm, 755/756 Sqn, Kestrel, Worthy Down Naval Air Station, air crash in Proctor. At Maple Farm, one mile south of Highclere, Hants.  Leading Airman W G Pritchard survived.

 FINLAYSON, Thomas W, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Glendower, Pwllheli, training establishment

 TURNER, Harry, Act/Steward, LX 32346, died, illness

 

Hobbema, steamship, ship loss

 CHEETHAM, Albert E, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 261308, (President III, O/P), MPK

 THORP, Albert, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 311042, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Sandhurst, depot ship

 PERRY, James S V, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 21869, died, illness

 

 

7 November 1942

 

4 Maritime Regt, RA

 PRETTYJOHNS, Harry, Gunner, RA, 1549798, killed

 

4/2 Maritime Regt, RA

 CHESTER, Harry E, Lance Bombardier, RA, 3972242, killed

 GRACE, Denis, Gunner, RA, 7019188, killed

 

6/3 Maritime Regt, RA

 MALPAS, Alfred C, Gunner, RA, 11428274, killed

 

Avalon (RCN), St Johns, NF, shore establishment

 HOOPER, Howard F, Coder, V/25654 (RCNVR), died

 

D'Entrecasteaux, steamship, ship loss

 KENNEDY, Edward C, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 217522, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Fleet Air Arm, 823 Sqn, Landrail, Campbeltown Naval Air Station, air crash in Albacore. Engine failure on vectoring exercise with RAF off Isle of Wight, ditched English Channel.  Sub Lieutenant (A) Allen W Stewart, RNVR survived.

 REDFERN, Noel, Ty/Midshipman, RNVR, MPK

 

Floral Queen, armed patrol vessel

 GIFFORD, Gerald P, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 242621, killed

 

Glenlea, steamship, ship loss

 BLOOMFIELD, Thomas J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 349693, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Lindenhall, steamship, ship loss

 RICHARDSON, Arthur, Act/Leading Seaman (DEMS), P/J 98757, (President III, O/P), MPK

 SCORER, James W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 217088, (President III, O/P), MPK

 TRIGG, Ernest H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 312082, (President III, O/P), MPK

 TUCKER, William A, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 312030, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Panther, destroyer, bombing

 HEWETT, Geoffrey O, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 326236, MPK

 LAKE, Charles, Stoker 1c, P/KX 145017, MPK

 

Pembroke, Chatham, shore establishment

 SWAYNE, Charles B C, Commander, died

 

Pembroke IV, Chatham, shore establishment

 BARRITT, Charles E, Seaman, C/JS 553, died

 

Roxby, steamship, ship loss

 DEW, Bertram G, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 336996, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HARRISON, James, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 313457, (President III, O/P), MPK

 KILLOPS, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 204718, (President III, O/P), MPK

 RYAN, Robert, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 198434, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Yeoman, base ship, London

 CONINGTON, John H, Ty/Paymaster Lieutenant, RNVR, died, railway accident

 

 

8 November 1942

 

Argus, aircraft carrier

 MACHIN, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/SSX 26025, killed

 

Boadicea, destroyer

 BROOKS, Arthur W, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 76257, killed, surface action

 

Broke, destroyer, operation Torch, French North African Landings, ship loss

 BICKFORD, Alfred J H, Able Seaman, D/JX 218977, killed

 COCKETT, George T, Canteen Manager, C/NX 1480, killed

 CROMBIE, William D, Ordinary Seaman, 3943 (RNZN), killed

 HATHERLY, William, Petty Officer Steward, D/L 13012, killed

 MARR, Frank, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 270537, killed

 MURPHY, Albert E, Able Seaman, D/JX 155050, killed

 NORTHROP, Donald R, Ty/Petty Officer Cook (O), D/MX 70308, killed

 SMITH, Richard, Able Seaman, D/JX 347246, killed

 THORPE, Jack W, Sick Berth Attendant, RNASBR, D/SBR/X 7813, killed

 

Chariot/human torpedo, based on Titania

 GROGAN, John E, Sub Lieutenant (SANF), 66643, killed, accident

 

Cowdray, destroyer, operation Torch, French North African Landings, bombing

 GALLIMORE, Samuel, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 65642, MPK

 GOWER, George H, Stoker 2c, C/KX 151431, MPK

 HOWE, Gordon V, Stoker 1c, C/KX 99638, MPK

 LIPSCOMBE, Norman F, Stoker 2c, C/KX 151448, MPK

 PAYNE, John, Leading Stoker, C/KX 88568, MPK

 

Derwent, destroyer

 SMITH, Francis E, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 63163, drowned

 

Fleet Air Arm, 807 Sqn, Furious, aircraft carrier, operation Torch, French North African Landings, air operations in Seafire.  Shot down fifteen miles east of Lourmel by French fighter.

 ROWLAND, Hubert, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Fleet Air Arm, 822 Sqn, Furious, aircraft carrier, operation Torch, French North African Landings, air operations in Albacore.  Shot down in raid on La Senia airfield, Oran.

 DIXON, Gordon, Ty/Leading Airman, P/JX 153666, MPK

 HARTLEY, John V, Lieutenant (A), killed

 NARES, John G A McI, Lieutenant, killed

 

Fleet Air Arm, 880 Sqn, Argus, aircraft carrier, operation Torch, French North African Landings, air operations in Seafire.  Swung on take off, went over port wing bridge into sea.

 BENNETT, Peter F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Fleet Air Arm, 891 Sqn, Dasher, escort aircraft carrier, operation Torch, French North African Landings, air operations in Sea Hurricane.  Failed to return from Oran operations.

 GREENHILL, Durward C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Fort Ramsay (RCN), Gaspe, Quebec, shore establishment

 WEBB, Donald H, Stoker 1c, V/33948 (RCNVR), died

 

Ganges, Shotley, training establishment

 NIVISON, James, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 375264, DOWS

 

Hartland, former American Coast Guard cutter, operation Torch, French North African Landings, ship loss

 BOURGEOIS, Jacques de L, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 BYRON, Jack, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 84971, MPK

 COLLINS, Francis G, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 66739, MPK

 CUCKSON, Walter, Able Seaman, P/JX 224070, MPK

 DANIELS, Samuel T, Stoker 1c, P/KX 119238, MPK

 DUDMAN, Arthur G T, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 83636, MPK

 ENGLEFIELD, Joseph J, Leading Steward, P/LX 21848, MPK

 FLETCHER, Bertram C, Leading Telegraphist, P/J 72816, MPK

 GOLDSTONE, Harry, Stoker 1c, P/KX 121535, MPK

 GREEN, Frank W, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 62557, MPK

 HAROLD, John T, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 21719, MPK

 HAYWARD, Raymond M B, Stoker 2c, P/KX 145001, MPK

 HURST, Charles W, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 150992, MPK

 KILBOURNE, William J, Leading Stoker, P/K 16162, MPK

 LASCELLES, Robert E, Able Seaman, P/JX 224147, MPK

 LEA, John E, Able Seaman, P/JX 257751, MPK

 LILLIE, Victor O, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 79042, killed

 MCINERNEY, Thomas, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 152523, MPK

 MEEKUMS, Evelyn F, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 68328, MPK

 MIFFLIN, Reginald S, Able Seaman, P/JX 181236, MPK

 MOORE, Arthur E, Able Seaman, P/JX 134781, killed

 PAINTIN, William G, Canteen Manager, C/NX 207, MPK

 PARSLOW, Horace, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 93700, MPK

 PARSONS, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 295052, MPK

 PORTER, Frank W A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 323739, MPK

 SHIPLEY, Hilla, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 330844, killed

 SMITH, Roy, Able Seaman, P/JX 115566, MPK

 SOMERVILLE, Andrew I, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 TREVELYAN, Thomas H, Able Seaman, P/JX 295062, MPK

 WARD, Peter E, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 WARR, Ronald E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 116400, MPK

 WILLICOTT, Alexander, Able Seaman, P/J 43009, MPK

 

LCM.635, landing craft mechanized, ship loss

 MORRISON, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, C/X 19669 A, MPK

 

Nile, Alexandria, shore establishment, explosion. From the Mediterranean Fleet War Diary for 8 November 1942: "12.  A torpedo was accidently fired by M.T.B. 307 at 0815, which hit Ras el Tin pier, causing the death of ten ratings and one rating wounded.  Two picket boats and two motorboats were destroyed and two others damaged.  One salvage pump, one anti-tank gun and the pier were destroyed." See also Coles, NILE III lost same day. Two ratings are not accounted for. (Six of the Nile casualties are shown in the photograph, thanks to Richard Stephenson, 19 Jul 2011)

 FALZON, Francis, Stoker 1c, E/KX 98144, killed

 GAUCI, Nunzio, Able Seaman, E/JX 165085, killed

 HORNSHAW, Robert, Able Seaman, P/JX 162072, killed

 LONGHURST, Alfred L M, Able Seaman, E/JX 283055, killed

 SAVONA, Franz, Stoker, E/KX 117981, killed

 SPITERI, Egidio, Stoker 1c, E/KX 98322, killed

 TONNA, Nicola, Act/Petty Officer, E/JX 136892, killed

 

Nile III, Alexandria, shore establishment

 COLES, Leslie J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 109266, MPK

 

Panther, destroyer

 FULLWOOD, Alfred E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 326000, DOW, bombing

 

RM B Battery AA Regt

 LOWE, Arthur C, Marine, EX 1419, DOWS, drowned

 

RM MNBDO

 LEE, Alfred J P, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, killed, accident

 

Stadacona (RCN), Halifax, shore establishment

 GOW, Francis R W, Commander, RCN, died

 

Tecumseh (RCN), Calgary, shore establishment

 HILL, Donald O, Ordinary Seaman, V/34348 (RCNVR), died

 

Walney, former American Coast Guard cutter, operation Torch, French North African Landings, ship loss

 ALPE, Ronald, Signalman, C/JX 158016, MPK

 BALDWIN, William T A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 353550, MPK

 BECK, Anthony C, Able Seaman, C/JX 169866, killed

 BONFIELD, George M, Ty/Leading Supply Assistant, RNVR, C/CD/X 130, MPK

 BOOTH, Henry E G, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 32623, killed

 BOOTH, Ronald V A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 324411, MPK

 BRICKLE, William G, Canteen Manager, C/NX 195, MPK

 BRIGHTON, Kenneth, Ty/Act/Leading Signalman, C/JX 155183, killed

 BUXTON, William, Coder, C/JX 251708, MPK

 BYRNE, John T, Stoker 1c, C/KX 130783, MPK

 CHERRY, Patrick, Yeoman of Signals, C/JX 133062, MPK

 CLAYTON, Stanley, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 250418, MPK

 DAVIES, Denzill R, Telegraphist, P/JX 211750, MPK

 DAWE, William J, Able Seaman, C/JX 230130, MPK

 DOYLE, Francis, Able Seaman, C/JX 279929, MPK

 DUFF, James, Able Seaman, P/JX 157237, killed

 DUNCAN, Paul E A, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 EDNEY, Frederick T, Able Seaman, P/SSX 32239, killed

 ELLIS, James E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 348741, MPK

 ETCHELLS, Sydney G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 319321, MPK

 ETHERINGTON, Frederick, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 18747, MPK

 EVANS, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 349054, MPK

 FITZPATRICK, William J J, Able Seaman, C/JX 192062, MPK

 FLAVILL, Henry, Telegraphist, C/JX 160696, killed

 FOSTER, Alfred, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 257226, MPK

 GARDNER, Albert T O, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/SSX 19867, MPK

 HARGREAVES, George H, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/SSX 17352, MPK

 HARRIS, William H, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 99677, MPK

 HERBERT, Philip E H, Chief Petty Officer (Pens), C/J 39817, MPK

 HITHERSAY, Richard J, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 152205, MPK

 HOOPER, Ernest W G, Telegraphist, C/SSX 20756, MPK

 HOOPER, George A, Steward, C/LX 23349, MPK

 HOWE, Edward, Leading Stoker, C/KX 83659, MPK

 HUGHES, Winston L, Able Seaman, C/JX 203306, killed

 IRVING, John, Supply Assistant, C/MX 95585, MPK

 JACKSON, Henry H, Stoker 1c, C/SKX 183, MPK

 JEFFERY, William R, Able Seaman, C/JX 155978, MPK

 KEMPTON, Joseph J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 102959, MPK

 LAURENCE, Kenneth W, Telegraphist, C/JX 232062, killed

 LOCK, Leonard C, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 156157, MPK

 LONGBONE, Richard, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/MX 45225, MPK

 LOVELL, Albert E, Ty/Act/Gunner (T), MPK

 MACPHERSON, John S, Stoker 1c, V/1484 (RNCVR), killed

 MARTIN, Andrew, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 149498, MPK

 MARTIN, Gordon J, Ordinary Coder, C/JX 293728, MPK

 MASTERSON, Stanley H, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 83473, MPK

 MAYERS, Francis W G, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/J 101291, MPK

 MCDONALD, Alfred, Able Seaman, P/SSX 35646, killed

 MEDHURST, Robert H, Able Seaman, P/JX 234532, killed

 MERRICK, Leonard W, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 23494, killed

 MEYRICK, Peter C, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

 MOLLOY, George, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 108833, MPK

 MORRIS, John N C, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 270617, MPK

 MUMFORD, John R, Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/J 94600, MPK

 NORMAN, William F, Leading Stoker, C/KX 92687, MPK

 PAYNE, Eric R, Able Seaman, C/JX 230156, MPK

 PEMBERY, Philip B, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 PHILLIPS, Alfred L, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 POSTELNIC, William, Stoker 1c, V/19081 (RNCVR), MPK

 PUGH, William, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 75813, killed

 ROUNTHWAITE, Hartley S, Shipwright 2c, C/MX 47401, MPK

 SAUNDERS, Leonard, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 214162, MPK

 SHEPPARD, George A, Able Seaman, C/JX 238005, MPK

 SHEPPECK, Samuel, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 93178, MPK

 SMITH, Tom, Able Seaman, C/JX 204288, MPK

 SNELLINGS, Reginald D, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 326009, MPK

 SPRATLEY, Sidney W O, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 112021, killed

 STONE, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 329335, killed

 SWAN, Francis, Stoker 1c, C/KX 126529, MPK

 SWINNEY, Dixon, Able Seaman, C/JX 243003, MPK

 SYMONDS, Ernest W, Able Seaman, C/JX 193196, MPK

 TAYLOR, Ernest, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 18768, MPK

 TAYLOR, Harry, Able Seaman, C/JX 267477, MPK

 TUFF, Eric C, Stoker 2c, C/KX 147754, MPK

 TURNBULL, Frederick T, Able Seaman, C/JX 237815, MPK

 TURNER, Ronald H, Ordnance Mechanic 5c, C/MX 96318, MPK

 WALSH, Ronald T, Able Seaman, C/JX 212103, MPK

 WESTON, Bernard, Able Seaman, C/SSX 23008, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 301421, MPK

 

 

9 November 1942

 

7/4 Maritime Regt, RA

 BENTLEY, James W, Gunner, RA, 1826002, killed

 GOW, Charles P, Sergeant, RA, 1592301, killed

 PEPPER, Samuel, Gunner, RA, 1482503, killed

 PROCTOR, Thomas, Gunner, RA, 1567355, killed

 

Cromer, minesweeper, ship loss

 ARTHUR, Sydney F J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 61853, killed

 BARLOW, Edward, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 286019, MPK

 BIRD, Donald G, Coder, D/JX 223821, MPK

 BROSNAN, Thomas G, Able Seaman, P/JX 179985, MPK

 CARTY, Augustine, Able Seaman, D/SSX 35731, MPK

 CASHA, Gaetano, Steward, E/LX 22630, MPK

 CATANIA, Carmelo, Steward, E/LX 24312, MPK

 CHESHIRE, Alfred A C, Signalman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4021, MPK

 CLIFFORD, Michael J, Able Seaman, D/JX 286874, MPK

 COE, Horace I R, Act/Leading Seaman, D/SR 934, MPK

 COMPTON, Philip A, Ty/Paymaster Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 DAW, Roy F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 97935, MPK

 FEALEY, James, Ty/Leading Steward, D/LX 22590, MPK

 FERN, Dennis, Stoker 1c, D/KX 121418, MPK

 GRAY, John S, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93486, MPK

 HANNAH, Lewis, Stoker 1c, D/KX 118397, MPK

 HARLEY, Andrew J, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 308677, MPK

 HILLMAN, William, Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 76522, MPK

 HOPKINS, John H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 120605, MPK

 HOWELLS, George W, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80525, MPK

 HUNTER, James A, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20011, MPK

 HUTCHINGS, Herbert C, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 165182, MPK

 JONES, William T, Able Seaman, D/SSX 23380, MPK

 KELLY, Reginald, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 54321, MPK

 KNOTT, Leslie J, Able Seaman, D/JX 200312, MPK

 LAVERS, William A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 112464, MPK

 LEACH, Charles T, Leading Cook (S), D/MX 54541, MPK

 LEIGH, Frederick W J, Act/Leading Telegraphist, C 5396 (RNZNVR), MPK

 LIN SANG, John, Cook (O), RNSR, D/SR 58409, MPK

 LOCK, Victor H, Ty/Leading Supply Assistant, RNVR, D/DX 12, MPK

 MARTIN, Charles E, Commissioned Engineer, MPK

 MEACH, Alexander C, Canteen Manager, C/NX 2664, MPK

 MIDGLEY, Joseph, Stoker 1c, D/KX 115673, MPK

 PLATTS, Ernest, Ty/Petty Officer, D/JX 136418, MPK

 POWELL, James, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 91095, MPK

 PRICE, Trevor V, Able Seaman, D/JX 239826, MPK

 REEVES, Arthur, Able Seaman, D/JX 198465, MPK

 ROBERTS, Robert W, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 79312, MPK

 RODGER, Bruce H, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 106885, MPK

 SEARLE, Leonard N, Stoker 1c, D/SKX 1, MPK

 SELBY, James, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 61076, MPK

 STEPHENSON, Robert H, Commander, killed

 VARLEY, John, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 95328, MPK

 WALKER, Eric T, Able Seaman, D/JX 238040, MPK

 WILLIAMS, John, Stoker 1c, C/KX 118711, MPK

 

Gardenia, corvette, ship loss

 BANKS, Robert, Able Seaman, C/JX 174000, MPK

 HEAD, Sidney G, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, RFR, C/SS 11290, killed

 RICH, Charles H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 128755, MPK

 

Hartland, former American Coast Guard cutter, ship loss on 8th

 THOMPSON, Albert, Ty/Gunner, DOW

 

Kongoni, Durban, shore establishment

 MCKEE, John, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 58273, illness, died

 

Lisbon Maru, Japanese steamship

 CHILDS, George M, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 147246, (Tern, O/P), DOWS, as POW

 

Nurmahal, steamship, ship loss

 ELLIS, Leslie, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 313058, (President III, O/P), MPK

 JONES, William H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 239581, (President III, O/P), MPK

 KELLY, Isaac W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 236093, (President III, O/P), MPK

 OLNEY, Sidney J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 221778, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Palomares, Operation Torch, French North African landings, bombing

 BARTLETT, Ivor O, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 285744, MPK

 BENNETT, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/JX 211819, killed

 BOWMAN, William J, Able Seaman, D/JX 204317, killed

 BURKE, Thomas P, Able Seaman, D/J 31293, killed

 COPP, Henry G, Able Seaman, D/JX 255251, killed

 COWDEROY, Alan R, Signalman, D/JX 250718, killed

 DUCKETT, Jack, Able Seaman, D/JX 238626, killed

 DUFFEY, Francis H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 237880, MPK

 DUNN, Albert, Able Seaman, D/JX 213573, killed

 GRADWELL, George S, Diesel Greaser, T.124 X, killed

 HARTLEY, Jack, Able Seaman, D/JX 253585, killed

 HEAD, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 202016, killed

 HENDERSON, Alastair, Carpenter's Mate, T.124 X, killed

 HUNT, David, Diesel Storekeeper, T.124 X, killed

 HUNTER, James S, Ty/Petty Officer, D/JX 135493, MPK

 KNOWLES, Walter G, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 254104, MPK

 LANSDOWN, William E, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 153349, killed

 LENNON, John F, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 150234, killed

 MARCHANT, Ronald F, Able Seaman, D/JX 182541, killed

 MCLOUGLIN, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 254557, MPK

 MCWILLIAM, Allan, Able Seaman, D/JX 187958, MPK

 PEARCE, Harold E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 362148, killed

 PETHERICK, Robert M, Able Seaman, D/JX 157853, killed

 PIKE, Douglas, Able Seaman, D/JX 141965, MPK

 PIKE, George D, Able Seaman, D/JX 202028, MPK

 PLUMMER, Harold C, Assistant Steward, T.124 X, killed

 RIGLEY, Norman D, Assistant Steward, T.124 X, killed

 RODGER, Gilbert A, Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2669, MPK

 SINCLAIR, John, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17334, MPK

 TALLETT, Stanley E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 286516, killed

 THOMSON, John G, Able Seaman, D/JX 239921, killed

 TIDMAN, Ronald G, Able Seaman, D/JX 255672, killed

 TRUSCOTT, Harry, Greaser, NAP R 199352, killed

 WHITING, Arthur S, Able Seaman, D/JX 255625, MPK

 

President III, DEMS shore establishment

 CONWAY, John, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 289223, DOWS, drowned

 

 

10 November 1942

 

3/2 Maritime Regt, RA

 MCMANUS, William, Gunner, RA, 3974160, killed

 O'MEARA, Michael J, Gunner, RA, 4462836, killed

 ROBSON, James F, Sergeant, RA, 2989094, killed

 SMITH, Spoors, Gunner, RA, 1792805, killed

 

Argus, aircraft carrier, bombing

 FRANKLIN, Arthur F, Able Seaman, P/JX 264672, killed

 SUDWORTH, James, Able Seaman, C/JX 170081, killed

 SWINTON, Thomas S T, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1320, killed

 

Cerinthus, steam tanker, ship loss

 PEACOCK, Ernest W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 334307, (President III, O/P), DOWS

 

Garlinge, steamship, ship loss

 DOWSON, Norman, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 311484, (President III, O/P), MPK

 JONES, Wilfred, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 215487, (President III, O/P), MPK

 MCCORMACK, John J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 336847, (President III, O/P), MPK

 READ, Ernest E, Convoy Ordinary Signalmam, C/JX 233747, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Ibis, sloop, Operation Torch, invasion of French North Africa, ship loss

 ALLEN, John, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 348682, MPK

 ASHWORTH, Tom, Coder, C/JX 197106, MPK

 BARBOUR, John Mc, Engine Room Artificer 3c, C/MX 54299, MPK

 BEECHING, George W, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 65180, MPK

 BOWDEN, Arthur E J, Able Seaman, C/JX 215931, MPK

 BRITTEN, Robert J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 28290, MPK

 BROCKWAY, William T, Stoker 1c, C/KX 118753, MPK

 BROWN, John J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 95779, MPK

 BURNS, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 1548, MPK

 BUTLER, Aubrey B, Able Seaman, C/JX 188412, MPK

 CARPENTER, Walter J, Able Seaman, C/JX 167533, MPK

 CARR, Peter, Able Seaman, C/JX 277022, MPK

 CHAPMAN, Ernest W, Ty/Act/Ty/Leading Steward, C/LX 27045, MPK

 CHRISTON, Arthur, Able Seaman, C/JX 254255, MPK

 CHURCHLEY, William J, Able Seaman, C/JX 152518, MPK

 COBB, Sidney J D, Chief Engine Room Artificer (Pens), C/M 6262, MPK

 COLEBECK, Edward R, Leading Seaman, C/SSX 19777, MPK

 COLLISON, Ivor H, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 323520, MPK

 COVALL, Leslie H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 100645, MPK

 CUCKOW, Ronald L, Shipwright 2c, C/MX 47857, MPK

 CULLEN, Leo, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 352912, MPK

 CUMMING, William, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 279196, MPK

 DARELL-BROWN, Henry M, Commander DOW

 DARLING, Alan F, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 353606, MPK

 DAVENPORT, Francis J, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 270019, MPK

 DAWES, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 352351, MPK

 DRAKE, Sydney H, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SS 11259, MPK

 DUNCALF, Thomas, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 92555, MPK

 DUNN, John S, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 928, MPK

 EARL, Percy H, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, RFR, C/J 89747, MPK

 EDWARDS, Kenneth R, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 66305, MPK

 EGGLESTONE, Reece, Leading Stoker, C/KX 89815, MPK

 ELLIS, Ernest R, Telegraphist, C/JX 196320, MPK

 ELLIS, John W, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/K 64999, MPK

 FLEMING, John, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 301225, MPK

 FORD, Joseph S, Leading Steward, C/L 14048, MPK

 FORD, Leslie V S, Leading Stoker, C/KX 89081, MPK

 FOWLE, Charles A, Able Seaman, C/JX 157241, MPK

 FRANK, Maurice, Telegraphist, C/JX 186443, MPK

 FRIER, William J, Petty Officer, C/J 107495, MPK

 GOLDIE, David L, Cook (O), C/MX 81265, MPK

 GOLDSTONE, George, Able Seaman, C/SSX 29126, MPK

 GOODWIN, George E, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 252737, MPK

 HARNISH, Richard, Leading Seaman, C/J 91923, MPK

 HARRIS, Leonard F, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317134, MPK

 HART, David, Ty/Leading Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 55841, MPK

 HEAD, Ernest J, Able Seaman, C/JX 236219, MPK

 HEPWORTH, William K, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 311527, MPK

 HIGHAM, Francis, Able Seaman, C/JX 170058, MPK

 HITCHAM, Leonard C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 319358, MPK

 HODGSON, John, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 338425, (on board as survivor), MPK

 HUMPHREY, Robert W, Supply Assistant, C/MX 72508, MPK

 HUTCHINS, Dick, Leading Seaman, RFR, C/J 111828, MPK

 HYNES, William H, Able Seaman, C/JX 192066, MPK

 ISAACS, Frederick M, Coder, C/JX 272084, MPK

 ISHMAIL, Alexander, Able Seaman, C/JX 190914, MPK

 JACKSON, John, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32943, MPK

 JOHNSON, John R, Able Seaman, C/JX 197552, MPK

 KEDDIE, Peter W, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 247649, MPK

 KEMP, Roy C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 56241, MPK

 KEMPSTER, Walter J, Canteen Manager, C/NX 1938, MPK

 KING, John J, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/SS 123553, MPK

 LONGHURST, Jack, Stoker 1c, C/KX 129291, MPK

 LUCAS, George A F, Coder, C/JX 272110, MPK

 MACKENZIE, Hector, Seaman, RNR, C/X 21183 A, MPK

 MACLEOD, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 277111, MPK

 MANN, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), C/K 55322, MPK

 MARCHANT, David R, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 91176, MPK

 MAYFIELD, Henry V, Leading Seaman, C/JX 150671, MPK

 MAYOH, James, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 270210, MPK

 MINETT, William G E, Leading Seaman, C/JX 165591, MPK

 MORRIS, Alexander T, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27523, MPK

 OWEN, Kenneth H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 347802, MPK

 PAICE, Walter P, Leading Stoker, RFR, C/K 62825, MPK

 PERRY, John A, Able Seaman, C/JX 283175, MPK

 PLLU, John B, Stoker 1c, C/KX 99266, MPK

 PONDER, Maurice J, Able Seaman, C/JX 229219, MPK

 PORTEOUS, James, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 209914, MPK

 RAYMENT, Joseph W, Cook, C/MX 73168, killed

 RAYNER, Frank W, Able Seaman, C/JX 309886, MPK

 RICHARDSON, Charles W, Supply Petty Officer, RNVR, C/CD/X 11, MPK

 RIDDELL, Wilfred W, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/KX 76101, MPK

 ROBERTS, Harry, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 250360, MPK

 ROGERS, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 347865, MPK

 ROOME, Donald J, Stoker 1c, RNSR, C/SR 8363, MPK

 RUSSELL, Horace, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 278951, MPK

 SCOTT, Robert W P, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 1632, MPK

 SHARP, John G, Able Seaman, C/JX 154334, MPK

 SMITH, Alexander G, Able Seaman, C/JX 318175, MPK

 SMITH, Harry W S, Able Seaman, C/JX 195347, MPK

 SOBEY, Harold N, Stoker 1c, C/KX 99469, MPK

 STEPHENS, D'arcy M, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 STILL, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), C/K 17831, MPK

 TAYLOR, Leon D D, Stoker 1c, C/KX 92821, MPK

 THOMPSON, David, Able Seaman, C/JX 146639, MPK

 THORPE, Alfred, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 TILLER, Walter G, Able Seaman, C/JX 235799, MPK

 TITMAN, Albert R J, Able Seaman, RNSR, C/SR 8669, MPK

 VANDERSPAR, Anthony D B, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 315342, MPK

 VINCENT, Walter C, Able Seaman, C/JX 220365, MPK

 WALKER, Albert A A, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), C/K 17901, MPK

 WALKER, Arthur W, Ty/Leading Supply Assistant, C/MX 58675, MPK

 WARREN, George W, Electrical Artificer 1c, C/M 38877, MPK

 WEDDERSPOON, Peter, Stoker 1c, C/KX 97412, MPK

 WESTOBY, Leslie J, Act/Chief Petty Officer, C/JX 133049, MPK

 WHITE, Jack, Ty/Act/Leading Signalman, C/SSX 17312, MPK

 WOODROUGH, Arthur T, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 271936, MPK

 WOOL, Albert E, Stoker 1c, C/KX 153403, MPK

 

Karangi (RAN), boom defence vessel

 BAKER, Francis D, Act/Petty Officer, 21494 (RAN), killed, accident

 

Kongoni, Durban, shore establishment

 COOK, Cyril G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 298718, died, illness

 

LCT.21, landing craft tank

 STOVOLD, Harold J A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 325626, MPK

 

Martin, destroyer, (right - Tom Meaden), ship loss

 ADAMS, Enerys L, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317875, MPK

 ADKINS, Leslie, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317614, MPK

 AITON, Archibald B, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 ALCOTT, Victor, Signalman, C/SSX 31615, MPK

 ALLETT, Ernest J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317615, MPK

 ANDREWS, Ralph, Stoker 1c, C/K 61758, MPK

 ARTHUR, John E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317618, MPK

 ATHAWES, Harold J W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 129396, MPK

 BALDWIN, Leonard E, Able Seaman, C/JX 174011, MPK

 BAYLEY, Trevor H, Sub Lieutenant, MPK

 BEDDARD, Harry E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317625, MPK

 BENNETT, William T, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317628, MPK

 BENNISON, Herbert V, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 97197, MPK

 BERRESFORD, Benjamin, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317629, MPK

 BOURNE, Raymond C, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 325234, MPK

 BOWMER, William H G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 BRAY, George A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351937, MPK

 BRIAN, William J L, Ordnance Mechanic 5c, C/MX 96152, MPK

 BRISTOW, James H, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/SS 121293, MPK

 BUCKINGHAM, Frederick, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 125817, MPK

 BUNCH, Walter R, Ty/Petty Officer Steward, C/LX 20445, MPK

 BURKE, John C, Signalman, C/SSX 35132, MPK

 BURR, Thomas M, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 298858, MPK

 CAMPBELL, James F, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317651, MPK

 CHAMBERLAIN, Arthur R, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317655, MPK

 CLARE, Leslie, Leading Radio Mechanic, P/MX 99099, MPK

 CLARK, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317840, MPK

 CLARKE, Benjamin, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317663, MPK

 CLUTTON, Frederick S, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 301798, MPK

 COLLINS, Richard H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 131982, MPK

 COOPER, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317665, MPK

 CRANE, Ronald T, Able Seaman, C/JX 189162, MPK

 CULLEN, Charles F, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 309933, MPK

 CURTIS, Robert W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317670, MPK

 CUSACK, Thomas (right), Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317671, MPK

 DAFT, Walter, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317672, MPK

 DAGLISH, Reuben R, Ty/Leading Supply Assistant, C/MX 86270, MPK

 DARBY, Leonard G, Able Seaman, P/JX 322344, MPK

 DAVIDSON, Wilfred, Signalman, C/JX 250151, MPK

 DAVISON, Morris, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 94674, MPK

 DEVONPORT, Robert, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 316802, MPK

 DOUGLAS, John, Cook (S), C/MX 85430, MPK

 DUNSTALL, George A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 307233, MPK

 EAGLING, Walter E, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SS 11103, MPK

 ELEY, James A R, Ty/Leading Seaman, C/JX 145475, MPK

 EVERETT, Albert W, Petty Officer, C/JX 127718, MPK

 FASHAM, Daniel T, Leading Seaman, C/JX 138932, MPK

 FITZGERALD, John S, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 125627, MPK

 FOSTER, William P, Able Seaman, C/JX 190419, MPK

 GENT, Edward G, Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 133985, MPK

 GIBSON, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 310066, MPK

 GOLDSMITH, John E, Stoker 1c, C/KX 128856, MPK

 GOODBODY, William A, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 78851, MPK

 GRAHAME, Andrew D, Able Seaman, P/JX 270710, MPK

 GRAY, John G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 352005, MPK

 GREGSON, Stanley, Able Seaman, C/JX 168708, MPK

 GRIMWOOD, Arthur S, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 297668, MPK

 HAIGH, Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 343351, MPK

 HAMILTON, David, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 357019, MPK

 HANCOCK, William E, Leading Seaman, C/SSX 20550, MPK

 HARMON, Ernest E, Able Seaman, C/JX 192887, MPK

 HARRISON, Frank, Coder, C/JX 258370, MPK

 HARROP, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317705, MPK

 HAYNES, Dennis H, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 77222, MPK

 HAYWOOD, Sidney E, Leading Seaman, RFR, C/J 91797, MPK

 HEATLIE, George, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317847, MPK

 HEMINGWAY, Joseph A, Canteen Manager, C/NX 1952, MPK

 HENRY, George M, Able Seaman, C/JX 159184, MPK

 HEPTINSTALL, Harry J, Able Seaman, C/JX 159661, MPK

 HEWSON, Ian A D, Able Seaman, C/JX 158853, MPK

 HIGGINS, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 318148, MPK

 HILLIARD, Ernest A J, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 93744, MPK

 HOLMES, Lewis W, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 17078, MPK

 HORTON, George V, Able Seaman, C/SSX 17278, killed

 HOSKINS, Eric L, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 15125, MPK

 HUMPAGE, George H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317719, MPK

 HUNTER, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317720, MPK

 HUTCHINGS, Alfred W, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 79333, MPK

 ILEY, Frederick L, Stoker 1c, C/KX 128858, MPK

 JAMES, Kenneth, Stoker 1c, C/KX 113039, MPK

 JANES, Leigh R, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 84290, MPK

 JOHNSON, Ronald W, Able Seaman, C/SSX 24155, MPK

 KIDD, Frank, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 KILPATRICK, Hugh, Writer, C/MX 95083, MPK

 KING, George W, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, C/X 21162 A, MPK

 LAFLAIN, Benjamin E, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 99245, MPK

 LEE, Albert L, Able Seaman, C/J 98998, MPK

 LIFSEY, William H, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24463, MPK

 LIPSCOMBE, William A, Stoker 1c, C/K 63211, MPK

 LOWNES, Harold B, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26725, MPK

 MARSHALL, Benjamin, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, C/X 20439 A, MPK

 MCCORMICK, Robert McW, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 116655, MPK

 MCKIRDY, Robert S, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 318873, MPK

 MIRFIN, Charles R, Able Seaman, C/JX 300527, MPK

 NEILL, Arthur, Stoker 1c, C/KX 117763, MPK

 NOWILL, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 352591, MPK

 O'BRIEN, Dennis, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 83788, MPK

 O'NEILL, Henry, Able Seaman, C/JX 204821, MPK

 PARIS, James M, Ty/Leading Stoker, C/KX 91914, MPK

 PARSONS, Wilfred E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 331511, MPK

 PEACOCK, Edward H, Able Seaman, C/JX 172429, MPK

 PENNOCK, Francis J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 96036, MPK

 PIERCE, Francis A, Ty/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 19437, MPK

 PLUMPTON, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 343204, MPK

 POWELL, John H, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 29047, MPK

 POWELL, Thomas B, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 76960, MPK

 RADFORD, George H, Telegraphist, C/JX 184232, MPK

 RAWLINGS, James C, Stoker 1c, C/KX 102982, MPK

 REEDER, Arthur W, Act/Chief Petty Officer, C/J 106145, MPK

 REES, William G, Leading Seaman, C/JX 140277, MPK

 REYNOLDS, Edward P, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 297697, MPK

 RHODES, Jack, Stoker 1c, C/KX 137856, MPK

 RHODES, Paul L, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, MPK

 ROBERTS, David, Able Seaman, C/JX 171912, MPK

 ROBERTS, Henry C, Telegraphist, RNVR, C/LD/X 4764, MPK

 ROBINSON, Rowland D, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 318880, MPK

 ROSIER, Robert J W, Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 79745, MPK

 ROSS, Kenneth A S, Ordnance Artificer 4c, C/MX 77956, MPK

 RYAN, Bertram, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/MX 50342, MPK

 SAVIDGE, Charles V, Stoker 1c, C/KX 102995, MPK

 SAYERS, Jack, Cook (S), C/MX 92443, MPK

 SCHEURER, Leonard S, Stoker 1c, C/KX 102969, MPK

 SEAR, Leonard, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 354005, MPK

 SHEAN, Joseph E, Stoker 1c, C/KX 144593, MPK

 SHOEBRIDGE, Herbert, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SS 10904, MPK

 SHOOTER, Ernest H G A, Able Seaman, C/JX 184946, MPK

 SMITH, Arthur H, Able Seaman, C/JX 318079, MPK

 SMITH, Douglas L, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 89829, MPK

 SMITH, Isaac, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 319474, MPK

 SMITH, William, Able Seaman, C/JX 246959, MPK

 SNOWDEN, Keith L, Able Seaman, C/JX 156172, MPK

 STAPLES, Frederick W, Ty/Supply Petty Officer, C/MX 61212, MPK

 STEPHENS, John, Able Seaman, C/SSX 29313, MPK

 SUCKLING, William G, Able Seaman, C/JX 201682, MPK

 TAYLOR, John, Canteen Assistant, C/NX 2077, MPK

 TAYLOR, Joseph, Able Seaman, C/JX 157714, MPK

 TAYLOR, Philip R C, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 85625, MPK

 THOMAS, William J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 94167, MPK

 THOMSON, Alexander, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 85305, MPK

 THOMSON, Charles R P, Commander, MPK

 TOMES, Noel E, Commissioned Gunner (T), MPK

 TOMLINSON, Harold R, Able Seaman, C/JX 186120, MPK

 TUNSTALL, Matthew N, Able Seaman, C/JX 155446, MPK

 UTTON, Edward C, Ty/Leading Seaman, RNR, C/X 19617 A, MPK

 VANDERSTEEN, Thomas H, Able Seaman, C/JX 172723, MPK

 WARNER, Thomas W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 101483, MPK

 WAUD, Thomas E, Able Seaman, P/JX 314485, MPK

 WEARE, Wilfred, Stoker 1c, C/KX 102932, MPK

 WHITFIELD, William E, Stoker 1c, C/KX 127971, MPK

 WILSON, Ronald, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 352558, MPK

 WOOD, Alfred, Leading Stoker, C/KX 87162, MPK

 WOOD, John H, Able Seaman, C/SSX 23893, MPK

 WOOD, Ronald F, Able Seaman, C/SSX 30299, MPK

 WOODGATE, Samuel W, Ty/Leading Seaman, C/J 112080, MPK

 WOODS, William, Stoker 1c, C/KX 96400, MPK

 WOODWARD, Albert G, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 96690, MPK

 WRAIGHT, George P J, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 140756, MPK

 WYNNE, Leonard H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 104132, MPK

 YEARDYE, Eric St C, Able Seaman, C/SSX 33915, MPK

 

Quorn, destroyer

 MORRISON, William G T, Leading Seaman, P/JX 141521, killed, road accident

 

Torch, Holyhead, minesweeping establishment

 LYNES, Herbert, Rear Admiral, Rtd, died, illness

 

 

11 November 1942

 

Argus, aircraft carrier

 BIRD, Joseph, Leading Air Fitter (E), FAA/SFX 2016, DOW, bombing

 

Cathay, steamship, ship loss

 SKUES, Charles G, Ty/Act/Petty Officer (DEMS), C/JX 179863, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

City of Ripon, steamship, ship loss

 BUCKLAND, John F, Lance Bombardier, RA, 5190156, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P, killed

 KING, Horace J, Gunner, RA, 1775994, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 PROCTOR, John H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 334026, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Cochrane, Rosyth, shore establishment

 HUGHES, Claude B, Paymaster Captain, died, illness

 

Condor, Arbroath Naval Air Station

 BROWN, Edwin, Marine, PO/X 111439, died, illness

 

LCM.571, landing craft mechanized, ship loss

 CRAGGS, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 327563, MPK

 WOOLDRIDGE, Roy, Stoker 2c, P/KX 145247, MPK

 

Lipis, armed patrol vessel

 DICKENSON, Peter, Sub Lieutenant, Malayan RNVR, died, as POW

 

Quebec, Inveraray, Combined Operations establishment

 BENTLEY, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 290931, killed

 HUTCHIN, Ronald, Act/Petty Officer, P/SSX 22884, killed

 MCRITCHIE, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 277112, killed

 OWEN, Stanley, Able Seaman, V/22007 (RCNVR), MPK

 

Roberts, monitor, bombing

 COOMBES, Arthur E, Ty/Supply Petty Officer, D/MX 50646, killed

 DOWN, Thomas I, Cook (S), C/MX 81426, killed

 GUNN, Robert G, Leading Cook, C/MX 53822, killed

 GWINNELL, Raymond S, Electrical Artificer 4c, C/MX 59421, killed

 HARRIS, Edward G, Ty/Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 50472, killed

 HEWETT, George W, Able Seaman, D/SSX 28035, killed

 HOWLETT, Alfred, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 125956, killed

 HUTCHINSON, Alfred, Petty Officer, D/J 100128, killed

 JENKINS, Trefor E, Telegraphist, D/JX 211859, killed

 MANCHESTER, Eric, Ty/Gunner, killed

 MORELAND, William J, Able Seaman, D/JX 257991, killed

 POCOCK, Elisha J, Able Seaman, D/J 39088, killed

 RICHARDSON, Jack, Able Seaman, D/JX 284713, killed

 TIPPETT, Marshall E M, Telegraphist, D/JX 258043, killed

 WARD, Alfred J, Able Seaman, D/JX 165811, DOW

 WHYMAN, Reginald H, Ordnance Artificer 4c, C/MX 61484, killed

 YOUNG, Henry E, Able Seaman, D/JX 286641, killed

 

Sheffield, light cruiser

 SPONG, Peter A, Act/Stoker 1c, C/KX 137707, killed

 

Unbeaten, submarine, ship loss, sunk in error by RAF aircraft

 ANDERSON, Robert J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 121857, MPK

 APPLEBY, Charles H, Ty/Petty Officer, RFR, C/J 108060, MPK

 BAKER, Arthur E, Stoker 2c, D/KX 135394, MPK

 BAYNE, Herbert H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 224176, MPK

 BERRY, Leonard E W, Able Seaman, C/SSX 28738, MPK

 BLEWETT, Edward J, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 109813, MPK

 BROUGHAM, James J, Sub Lieutenant, MPK

 BRUCE, James, Stoker 1c, C/KX 95426, MPK

 BRUIN, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 326177, MPK

 CANNON, Patrick W, Lieutenant, MPK

 CLARK, Edwin A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 353544, MPK

 FORBES, George D, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 161397, MPK

 FURR, Frederick W, Telegraphist, C/JX 142498, MPK

 GALE, Edward, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 176933, MPK

 GERRARD, Louis, Able Seaman, P/SSX 17186, MPK

 HADDON, Francis T, Telegraphist, C/SSX 33383, MPK

 LAURANCE, John S, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/MX 50281, MPK

 LEAF, Sydney J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 54031, MPK

 MALCOLM, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1719, MPK

 METHERELL, Gordon H, Able Seaman, P/JX 155742, MPK

 MITTON, Leonard H, Act/Leading Signalman, P/JX 158163, MPK

 MORGAN, William D, Able Seaman, P/SSX 29238, MPK

 MORLEY, Gilbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/HD/X 63, MPK

 NORRIS, Raymond D, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 107443, MPK

 OLIVER, Denis L B, Stoker 1c, P/KX 111942, MPK

 PIPER, Albert E, Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 133417, MPK

 SMITH, Clifford G, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26279, MPK

 STANLEY, Patrick J, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 92269, MPK

 STOCKWELL, John E F, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, RFR, C/SS 124546, MPK

 THOMPSON, Frank, Able Seaman, C/JX 168124, MPK

 TIFFIN, Lawrence, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 77484, MPK

 TWEEDY, Desmond, Able Seaman, C/SSX 19106, MPK

 TWEEDY, Timothy C, Sub Lieutenant, MPK

 WATSON, Donald E O, Lieutenant, MPK

 WRIGHT, Geoffrey H A, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 79996, MPK

 YOUNG, Herbert H, Petty Officer, P/JX 140386, MPK

 

Victory, Portsmouth, shore establishment

 REEVE, Charles G W, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 99942, died, illness

 

 

12 November 1942

 

Barge VIII (RIN), barge

 MUHAMMAD, Mohi D, Ordinary Seaman, 73577 (RIN), killed

 

Bicester, destroyer, bombing

 LING, Alfred A, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27511, killed

 MIDDLETON, Victor A E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 352056, killed

 REEVES, Reginald T, Ty/Leading Seaman, C/J 108203, killed

 STEWART, Charles, Ty/Gunner, killed

 TAYLOR, John W, Ordnance Artificer 4c, RNSR, C/SR 8358, killed

 WATTERS, Leonard A S, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 338513, killed

 

Blyskawica (Po), destroyer, bombing, including Polish casualties

 TRICKETT, Geoffrey, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 222869, killed

Polish Navy casualties

 FIGAS, Wladyslaw, Mar., ORP, killed

 GRZENIEN, Tadeusz, St. Mar., ORP, killed

wounded

 MUSSEROWICZ, Wladyslaw, Mat., ORPDOW 23 November at Bougie

 

Brontosaurus, Dunoon, Combined Operations establishment

 MITCHAM, James A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 354651, DOW, at Bougie

 

Burnie (RAN), minesweeper

 HIATT, George A H, Engine Room Artificer, F 3503 (RANR), killed, accident

 

Daedalus, Lee on Solent Naval Air Station

 FOX, Charles H B, Act/Corporal, RM, PLY/X 565, DOI, accident

 

Dundonald II, Auchengate, training establishment

 GRAHAM, Ian D, Signalman, P/JX 279333, killed

 

Fleet Air Arm, Condor, Arbroath Naval Air station, Observer ("O") Course.  Passenger in aircraft which crashed in Lunan Bay and sank

 ASHTON, Gerald J, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 90585, killed

 

Fleet Air Arm, 752 Sqn, Goshawk, Piarco, Trinidad Naval Air Station, air crash in Proctor.  Spun into sea on harbour reconnaissance exercise off Chaquaramus, Trinidad.  Leading Airman D R H Phillip survived.

 MORRISON, Thomas H, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 90940, killed

 TAYLOR, Allan C, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Fleet Air Arm, 754 Sqn, Condor, Arbroath Naval Air Station, air crash in Lysander.  Leading Airman J K Hall and Leading Airman L Maidment injured.

 WILLIAMS, Robert A, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Fleet Air Arm 785/786 Sqn, Jackdaw, Crail Naval Air Station, air crash in Albacore. Crashed in Firth of Forth.

 WARNER, William F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, MPK

 

Hecla, depot ship, ship loss

 ADAMS, Williams, Stoker 1c (Pens), D/K 13617, MPK

 AGGETT, Charles J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 92321, MPK

 ALDRIDGE, William J, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/KX 99377, MPK

 ALEXANDER, Arthur G E, Stoker 1c, D/KX 144032, MPK

 ARTHUR, Launcelot, Stoker 1c, D/SS 125256, MPK

 ASHCROFT, William, Stoker 2c, D/KX 136104, MPK

 BAILEY, Frederick B, Stoker 2c, D/KX 130216, MPK

 BAKER, William J, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 98248, MPK

 BARBER, Kenneth E W, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 72814, MPK

 BARKER, Herbert T, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351185, MPK

 BARTLEY, Lester C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 111273, MPK

 BASTIN, Walter J, Leading Stoker, D/K 30645, MPK

 BAXTER, Thomas P, Able Seaman, D/JX 182674, MPK

 BEARDMORE, George F, Engine Room Mechanic 5c, C/MX 92896, MPK

 BEATON, Charles F, Able Seaman, D/J 8041, MPK

 BEESON, Eric T, Stoker 2c, P/KX 137069, MPK

 BELL, George, Stoker 1c, D/KX 80976, MPK

 BENNETT, John F, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, 330351 (SANF), MPK

 BICKNELL, Alfred, Stoker 1c, D/SS 124345, MPK

 BIRD, Henry S, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 71928, MPK

 BLACKSHAW, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 1470, MPK

 BLAKE, Charles J E, Engine Room Mechanic 5c, C/MX 92814, MPK

 BOND, Eric C, Ordnance Artificer 4c, C/MX 50883, MPK

 BOTT, George W R, Able Seaman, D/JX 208575, MPK

 BOWEN, Albert E, Able Seaman, P/J 57575, MPK

 BOWER, James W, Leading Stoker (Pens), D/K 8482, MPK

 BOYLE, Cyril B, Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 57840, MPK

 BRADSHAW, Howell G, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105975, MPK

 BRETTELL, Geoffrey S, Ty/Lieutenant (E), MPK

 BRITTON, James, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, C/MX 77858, MPK

 BROOKS, Edward W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105979, MPK

 BROWN, Claude D, Telegraphist, D/SSX 32990, MPK

 BROWN, Frederick A, Engine Room Mechanic 5c, C/MX 96013, MPK

 BROWN, Norman R, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, D/M 36509, MPK

 BROWN, Tom, Able Seaman, D/SSX 12357, MPK

 BRUNTON, George C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 111964, MPK

 BUNCE, Walter E, Engine Room Mechanic 5c, C/MX 96047, MPK

 BURNS, Thomas, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 107235, MPK

 BURROWS, Christopher, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 319267, MPK

 BURTON, Henry, Stoker 1c, D/KX 121340, MPK

 BURTON, John, Able Seaman, D/SSX 14917, MPK

 BUSHNELL, Charles E, Officer's Cook 1c, D/L 14654, MPK

 BUTLER, Charles W, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 101736, MPK

 CALLARD, Francis, Stoker 1c, D/K 58028, MPK

 CAMPBELL, Philip, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 305019, MPK

 CANNON, Howard R, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 134723, MPK

 CARR, William, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 70509, MPK

 CHAPMAN, Robert G, Able Seaman, S 4343 (RANR), MPK

 CHILDS, Albert M, Signalman, D/JX 132179, MPK

 CLARK, John A, Able Seaman, D/JX 151255, MPK

 CLATWORTHY, Thomas A, Able Seaman, D/JX 130132, MPK

 COBEN, Horace A, Yeoman of Signals, D/J 29734, MPK

 CODMAN, Richard W, Able Seaman, D/J 98411, MPK

 COLLARD, Stanley B, Stoker 1c, D/KX 111999, MPK

 COOK, Sydney C, Chief Petty Officer Cook, D/M 37391, MPK

 COOKE, Herbert C, Electrical Artificer 4c, C/MX 52290, MPK

 COOKSLEY, Joseph, Leading Stoker, D/K 1929, MPK

 COPAS, George, Stoker 2c, D/KX 131855, MPK

 CORCORAN, Joseph, Stoker 2c, D/KX 130246, MPK

 COSGROVE, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/JX 187998, MPK

 COX, Guy H G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 CROWHURST, James T G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 322069, MPK

 CUMMINGS, James, Stoker 2c, D/KX 132720, MPK

 CUMMINS, Thomas, Plumber 1c, D/MX 68854, MPK

 DAVIES, Ronald J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 33913, MPK

 DEAN, Charles T, Chief Yeoman of Signals, D/J 30568, MPK

 DELLER, George D, Ty/Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 68964, MPK

 DENT, Reginald A, Chief Writer, D/MX 48824, MPK

 DIXON, Joseph H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 318609, MPK

 DODDS, George W, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 74880, MPK

 DOHERTY, William P, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 288157, MPK

 DONALDSON, James W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351238, MPK

 DORE, Ronald J, Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/MX 47346, MPK

 DOWNING, Arthur K, Able Seaman, D/JX 137641, MPK

 DRAKE, Sydney W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 104505, MPK

 DRAYCOTT, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105883, MPK

 DUTTON, Alfred, Stoker 1c, P/KX 107210, killed

 EASTHAM, John, Chief Electrical Artificer, P/MX 46274, MPK

 EDMUNDS, Harry, Warrant Electrician, MPK

 EDWARDS, Frederick, Stoker 1c, D/K 55771, MPK

 EDWARDS, Norman D, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 250117, MPK

 EGAN, Eugene, Able Seaman, D/JX 161462, MPK

 ELLIOT, Robert, Able Seaman, D/SSX 33967, MPK

 ELLIOTT, Cyril A, Ty/Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 59687, MPK

 ELLISTON, Leonard W, Petty Officer, D/JX 134746, MPK

 EUSTICE, Frederick, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 140780, MPK

 FARMER, Gilbert, Stoker 2c, D/KX 144053, MPK

 FARR, Laurence H, Warrant Ordnance Officer, MPK

 FARRELL, Matthew, Stoker 1c, P/KX 106643, MPK

 FARRINGTON, Thomas H, Cook, D/MX 64678, MPK

 FAULKNER, Arthur J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 191984, MPK

 FINCH, Frederick W, Electrical Artificer 2c, C/M 39487, MPK

 FITZGERALD, John, Leading Stoker, D/KX 32047, MPK

 FITZGERALD, Roland, Ordinary Seaman, 3404 (RNZN), MPK

 FORD, James, Stoker 1c, D/KX 118009, MPK

 FOX, William T, Stoker 1c, D/KX 109360, MPK

 FRAZER, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 97552, MPK

 GABB, Sidney H, Able Seaman, D/JX 178583, MPK

 GALVIN, Thomas J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 111658, MPK

 GARDINER, Reginald G, Petty Officer Steward, D/L 14447, MPK

 GILBERT, Lawrence, Able Seaman, D/J 20811, MPK

 GILES, Frank R, Ordnance Artificer 4c, C/MX 68860, MPK

 GILL, Horace L, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 96308, MPK

 GODDARD, Edgar, Stoker 1c, D/K 64284, MPK

 GORTON, Henry F, Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 79460, MPK

 GOW, James A, Canteen Manager, C/NX 2722, MPK

 GRANT, William E, Engine Room Artificer 1c, P/M 33219, MPK

 GREEDY, Frederick W, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/J 114292, MPK

 GREENALL, Robert, Stoker 1c, D/SS 123822, MPK

 GRIFFITHS, Albert, Supply Assistant, D/MX 72304, MPK

 HACKETT, Ernest T, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 HADLEY, George A, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), D/K 5771, MPK

 HALL, Edward F, Ty/Leading Steward, D/L 12498, MPK

 HAMILTON, Walter, Act/Plumber, D/MX 61721, MPK

 HARBOTTLE, Leonard, Stoker 1c, D/KX 110931, MPK

 HARBOUR, Stanley, Able Seaman, D/J 92702, MPK

 HARDACRE, Thomas R S, Stoker 1c, D/KX 135573, MPK

 HARMSWORTH, William, Able Seaman, D/J 90669, MPK

 HAYWARD, Leonard V, Engine Room Mechanic 5c, C/MX 92351, MPK

 HAYWARD, William E, Commissioned Gunner (T), MPK

 HEATH, William A, Chief Engine Room Artificer (Pens), C/M 12519, MPK

 HEAVENS, John S, Stoker 1c, D/KX 98592, MPK

 HEWITT, Reginald J, Joiner 4c, C/MX 71410, MPK

 HIGHAM, Richard, Able Seaman, P/SSX 17117, MPK

 HILL, Bertram J, Blacksmith 1c, D/M 37873, MPK

 HILL, Joseph, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80400, MPK

 HOBBS, Henry T, Chief Shipwright, D/M 14332, MPK

 HOBBS, Robert, Steward, D/LX 27811, MPK

 HOLCOMBE, Henry P, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 108244, MPK

 HOLDEN, Fred, Able Seaman, D/JX 187907, MPK

 HOLMES, Norman, Engine Room Mechanic 5c, C/MX 89523, MPK

 HOLT, John, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 226952, MPK

 HORRELL, Henry J, Chief Electrical Artificer, D/M 35630, MPK

 HOTCHKISS, John McK S, Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 HUCK, Thomas W, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 53962, MPK

 HUDSON, Tom, Electrical Mechanic 5c, P/MX 88835, MPK

 HUGHES, Stanley G, Electrical Artificer 3c, D/MX 56247, MPK

 HUNT, Alfred J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 103713, MPK

 JACKSON, Francis W, Able Seaman, D/JX 140461, MPK

 JACOBS, Frederick W, Joiner 4c, D/MX 70501, MPK

 JAMES, David B, Able Seaman, D/JX 213021, MPK

 JARVIS, George H, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 80031, MPK

 JEPSON, George, Leading Telegraphist, D/J 81422, MPK

 JOHNS, Thomas W, Stoker 1c, D/K 25421, MPK

 JONES, John, Stoker 1c, D/K 62972, MPK

 JONES, Melville E, Coder, D/JX 223826, MPK

 KENNY, John, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24889, MPK

 KINGSLAN, Samuel J, Able Seaman, D/JX 304861, MPK

 KNAPP, Cedric G, Act/Shipwright 4c, P/MX 66913, MPK

 KNOX, Washington S, Leading Cook, D/MX 54198, MPK

 LANDELLS, Donald P, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M 26945, MPK

 LAVALLIN, Ronald G, Leading Seaman, P/JX 219117, MPK

 LAWRENCE, Leonard G, Ordnance Mechanic 5c, C/MX 96164, MPK

 LEE, Leonard C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 104873, MPK

 LEVEIN, Charles R, Ty/Leading Seaman, D/J 113851, MPK

 LEVEY, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 319104, MPK

 LEWIS, Arnold J, Supply Chief Petty Officer, D/MX 46380, MPK

 LEWIS, Charles A, Able Seaman, D/JX 208594, MPK

 LEWIS, William J, Ty/Leading Stoker, D/KX 118008, MPK

 LLOYD, George H, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, 330353 (SANF), MPK

 LLOYD, Harold, Joiner 4c, P/MX 67745, MPK

 LONG, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 117591, MPK

 LOWEN, Bob, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, C/MX 55245, MPK

 LUXTON, Thomas, Leading Cook, D/MX 46289, (aboard from Venomous), killed

 LYNCH, Bernard, Able Seaman, D/JX 223549, MPK

 LYNCH, James, Stoker 1c, D/KX 106369, MPK

 MACKLIN, Charles R, Stoker 2c, P/KX 115722, MPK

 MAHONEY, Arthur T, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 237247, MPK

 MCCARTHY, Arthur, Able Seaman, D/SSX 12569, MPK

 MCDONALD, Hector, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 77519, MPK

 MCKAY, John W, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 108975, MPK

 MCLACHLAN, Arthur H, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2044, MPK

 MILLAR, Thomas W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 110939, MPK

 MINOR, George W D, Petty Officer, D/J 100426, killed

 MITCHELL, Charles H, Able Seaman, D/J 25918, MPK

 MONK, Frank L, Paymaster Captain, RNR, MPK

 MORTIMER, Norman A, Stoker 2c, P/KX 147817, MPK

 MOSS, Brian C, Cook (O), D/MX 70330, MPK

 MULLOCK, George R, Stoker 1c, D/KX 110193, MPK

 NAIRNE, William J W, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 18737, MPK

 NASH, Charles S, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 93131, MPK

 NELSON, Ernest E, Stoker 1c, RFR, D/SS 119136, MPK

 NEWITT, William, Stoker 1c, D/K 18095, MPK

 NORCOTT, Sydney C, Ty/Boatswain, MPK

 ODEY, Charles W, Able Seaman, P/J 114211, killed

 PACKER, Vivian L, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 78984, MPK

 PAGE, Reginald J, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 105082, MPK

 PAGE, Thomas, Sailmaker's Mate, D/JX 153654, MPK

 PAUL, Francis B, Stoker 1c, D/KX 112017, MPK

 PEERS, Charles V, Able Seaman, 562653 (SANF), MPK

 PICKTON, George E, Engine Room Mechanic 5c, C/MX 92335, MPK

 PLUMMER, George E A, Supply Petty Officer, RNVR, D/DX 126 V, MPK

 PREECE, Donald A, Ty/Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 64705, MPK

 PRINGLE, Henry G, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 270693, MPK

 PROUT, George E, Stoker 1c, D/KX 91187, MPK

 PROWSE, Arthur J, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 111796, MPK

 PYLE, Thomas G, Able Seaman, D/JX 221092, MPK

 RADCLIFFE, Horace W, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 8407, MPK

 RAYWOOD, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2579, MPK

 REES, Elwyn, Stoker 1c, D/KX 110956, MPK

 REES, Oswald, Steward, D/LX 24189, MPK

 REEVES, George, Able Seaman, S 4189 (RANR), MPK

 RICHARDS, Frederick D, Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 56269, MPK

 RICHARDS, Stanley J, Able Seaman, D/JX 161354, MPK

 RICHARDSON, Stanley C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 ROBINSON, Albert E, Ty/Leading Steward, D/LK 21441, MPK

 RODGERS, Stephen L, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 296990, MPK

 ROGERS, Percy C, Shipwright 1c, C/M 21924, MPK

 ROOT, Sidney W, Act/Leading Signalman, RNVR, D/LD/X 3763, MPK

 ROWLEY, Lawrence E, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 72812, MPK

 RUSSELL, Robert, Ty/Supply Petty Officer, C/MX 51149, MPK

 RUST, Walter H, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 84375, MPK

 SADLER, Charles J, Stoker 1c, D/SS 119137, MPK

 SADLER, Walter H, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 72983, MPK

 SAUNDERS, Richard J A, Act/Warrant Cook, MPK

 SCANLAN, William A, Shipwright 1c, D/M 13541, MPK

 SEVENOAKS, Frederick, Shipwright 4c, P/MX 71190, MPK

 SHAW, Brian W C, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 64151, MPK

 SHAW, William, Steward, D/LX 26680, MPK

 SHERWOOD, Robert W, Supply Assistant, D/MX 67283, MPK

 SIME, William J D, Able Seaman, D/JX 222517, MPK

 SKAIFE, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/JX 218839, MPK

 SKELHORNE, Jabez, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/SMX 62, killed

 SMALL, Percy, Stoker 1c, D/SS 120514, MPK

 SMITH, Francis A, Canteen Assistant, C/NX 2723, MPK

 SMITH, Ian R, Electrical Artificer 4c, 68478 (SANF), MPK

 SMITH, Rufus B, Steward, D/LX 25021, MPK

 SMITH, Thomas E L, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 276351, MPK

 SMITH, William E T, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 293950, MPK

 STAFFORD, James H, Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 68692, MPK

 STOCKER, Charles, Able Seaman, D/J 17615, killed

 STONE, Sidney J, Supply Chief Petty Officer, D/M 37347, MPK

 STOREY, Granville L G, Petty Officer Writer, RNVR, P/DX 84, MPK

 STOREY, Harold, Able Seaman, D/JX 254266, MPK

 SUGGETT, William W, Ordnance Mechanic, D/MX 90551, MPK

 SULLIVAN, John, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 58646, MPK

 SUMMERBELL, Alexander, Able Seaman, D/SSX 12361, MPK

 SWEETLAND, Henry T, Leading Seaman, D/JX 137497, MPK

 SYMES, Colin D, Petty Officer Writer, D/MX 56428, MPK

 SYMMONDS, William C, Assistant Cook, D/MX 82616, MPK

 SYMONS, George F, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M 34847, MPK

 TAYLOR, George, Able Seaman, D/JX 187920, (picked up, aboard Venomous), DOW

 TAYLOR, George E, Able Seaman, D/JX 133763, killed

 TAYLOR, Stephen W, Able Seaman, D/JX 219845, MPK

 TAYLOR, William J, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 108222, MPK

 TEMPLETON, Harold J, Act/Chief Electrical Artificer, C/MX 46058, MPK

 THICK, Albert J, Leading Stoker, D/K 57784, killed

 THOMAS, Frank S, Stoker 1c, D/KX 111163, MPK

 THOMAS, Glyn, Able Seaman, P/JX 247721, MPK

 THOMPSON, John P, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 75368, MPK

 THOMSON, Leslie, Ordnance Mechanic 5c, D/MX 90541, MPK

 TOTTEL, Thomas W, Leading Stoker, D/K 17285, MPK

 TRASK, Norman G, Joiner 4c, D/MX 71525, MPK

 TRELOAR, William, Able Seaman, D/J 69901, MPK

 TRETHEWEY, Alfred M, Telegraphist, D/SSX 26622, MPK

 TREVETT, Albert H, Leading Seaman, P/JX 132159, MPK

 TRIGGS, William J, Ty/Petty Officer, D/JX 138571, MPK

 TURNER, Leslie W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 97149, MPK

 UNWIN, Charles, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 75505, MPK

 UTTERTON, Christopher J, Ty/Leading Telegraphist, D/SSX 28755, MPK

 VEIGHEY, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 253780, MPK

 WALDOCK, Thomas D A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 97148, MPK

 WARDELL, Alan E, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, C/MX 77891, MPK

 WEBB, Bertie L, Able Seaman (Pens), D/J 524389, MPK

 WEBBER, Rex, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 57075, MPK

 WEEKS, Sidney V, Leading Stoker (Pens), D/K 6677, MPK

 WELSH, Sidney C, Able Seaman, D/JX 248385, MPK

 WEST, William E, Stoker 1c, D/KX 138569, MPK

 WHITE, Alfred W, Shipwright 3c, D/MX 53891, MPK

 WHITE, George, Stoker 1c, D/KX 99904, MPK

 WILKINSON, George E, Stoker 1c, D/K 56028, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Dennis R, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, C/MX 92409, MPK

 WILLIAMS, James H, Able Seaman, D/JX 219767, MPK

 WILLIAMS, John, Ty/Leading Steward, D/LX 23229, MPK

 WINSON, William G, Stoker 1c, D/KX 110238, MPK

 WOOD, Eric, Ty/Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 65093, MPK

 WOOD, Percy J, Able Seaman, D/JX 156488, MPK

 WOODHEAD, Harry, Leading Coder, D/JX 223815, MPK

 WOODWARD, James, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 79349, MPK

 WRIGHT, Ronald S, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 80073, MPK

 HUTCHISON, Robert, Warrant Writer, MPK

 

Karanja, landing ship, ship loss, sunk by bombing off Bougie

 ANDERSON, John McE, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

 BARKER, James A, Able Seaman, P/JX 274835, (ex-Dewdale), MPK

 BROAD, Leonard G, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/SSX 22464, MPK

 CLARK, Cyril W, Assistant Butcher, T.124 X, MPK

 COLES, Spencer F, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 36011, (ex-Dewdale), MPK

 COOPER, John, Baker 1c, T.124 X, MPK

 DOCHERTY, William, Fireman, T.124 X, MPK

 GARDINER, Donald, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 326205, (ex-Dewdale), MPK

 GOODACRE, Cyril, Able Seaman, C/SSX 36077, (ex-Dewdale), MPK

 GREEN, Victor, Able Seaman, C/JX 243185, (ex-Dewdale), MPK

 GULLY, Alfred H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 129690, (ex-Dewdale), MPK

 HALLWORTH, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 303655, (ex-Dewdale), MPK

 JOHNSON, David, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 353438, MPK

 JONES, Alec W E, Wireman, P/MX 71980, MPK

 LLOYD, William A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 324845, DOW

 LOVE, Edwin C, Greaser, T.124 X, MPK

 LUCAS, Tracey W G, Stoker 2c, C/KX 145021, MPK

 MCLACHLAN, William, Fireman, T.124 X, MPK

 MCNAMEE, John J, Trimmer, T.124 X, MPK

 MORTIMER, Sydney M J, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

 MOSS, Charles H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 347581, (ex-Dewdale), MPK

 MUCKLIN, Ronald E, Stoker 1c, C/KX 110191, (ex-Dewdale), MPK

 MUGRIDGE, Victor J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 276526, (ex-Dewdale), MPK

 MUSE, Norman, Assistant Butcher, T.124 X, MPK

 NICOL, William S H, Able Seaman, C/JX 277128, MPK

 OAKES, Frederick, Able Seaman, D/JX 284527, (ex-Dewdale), MPK

 PACKER, Frederick, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 74080, MPK

 PARRY, Cecil, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 344252, (ex-Dewdale), MPK

 PAYNE, Leonard D, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 353471, MPK

 RICKETTS, Francis J W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 353083, MPK

 SAYERS, Alexander, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 SKUSE, Frederick, Trimmer, T.124 X, MPK

 SPEECHLEY, Ivan E, Stoker 1c, C/KX 137789, (ex-Dewdale), MPK

 SPEIGHT, Norman, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 TAYLOR, Bertram W D, Ty/Lieutenant Commander (E), RNR, MPK

 THOMSON, Nelson, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

 WADDELL, Andrew, Donkeyman, T.124 X, MPK

 WALKER, Hector D G, Assistant Storekeeper, T.124 X, MPK

 WRIGHT, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 348598, (ex-Dewdale), MPK

 

LCT (number not known), landing craft tank, at Bougie

 POOLE, John W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 322088, MPK

 

LST(C).2, (C), landing ship tank,  under construction in USA

 BEARDMORE, James, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 260692, died

 

Marne, destroyer, torpedoed

 BALES, John L J, Able Seaman, P/JX 263137, MPK

 BARRETT, William B, Able Seaman, P/JX 262739, MPK

 BATH, Dudley M, Able Seaman, P/JX 263086, MPK

 BROWN, Reginald H, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, killed

 CHARLTON, Charles, Able Seaman, P/JX 264348, killed

 HOLDER, Cyril G, Able Seaman, P/J 88107, MPK

 LAWTON, Stanley J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 322220, MPK

 LEACH, Timothy D, Able Seaman, P/JX 282544, MPK

 LUSH, Arthur F, Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 113306, MPK

 THORNTON, Wilson, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/UD/X 697, MPK

 THORPE, Patrick, Stoker 1c, P/KX 118410, MPK

 TUME, Robert A, Petty Officer Steward, P/L 10795, MPK

 WRIGHT, John H, Petty Officer, P/J 114776, MPK

 

Orlando, Greenock, shore establishment

 MARTIN, Bertie, Petty Officer, C/J 22321, died, illness

 

Quebec, Inveraray, Combined Operations Establishment

 BRYAN, William C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 355195, DOW, at Bougie

 

Shrapnel, Southampton, shore establishment

 HARRISON, Frederick S, Marine, PO/X 4159, died, illness

 

Sultan, Singapore, shore establishment

 JONES, John, Stoker 1c, C/KX 104964, died, as POW

 

Tynwald, anti-aircraft ship, ship loss, by Italian submarine off Bougie

 ABBOTT, Walter D, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19142, MPK

 BARRICK, Jack P, Able Seaman, P/JX 197642, MPK

 BICKERTON, Frederick H, Able Seaman, P/SSX 30173, MPK

 BOWLES, Sam, Able Seaman, P/JX 275034, MPK

 BRADLEY, James, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 330413, MPK

 BROOKS, Arthur, Greaser, NAP 188772, MPK

 COLEMAN, Horace L, Able Seaman, P/JX 275036, MPK

 DENHAM, Cecil A, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 294686, MPK

 FOOT, Reginald R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 330410, MPK

 GEORGE, Henry, Greaser, NAP 70220, MPK

 HEARMAN, Edward J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 33745, MPK

 HILLS, Thomas J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 321102, MPK

 JONES, James W H, Able Seaman, D/JX 140203, MPK

 JUDGE, Charles, Greaser, NAP 230475, MPK

 LONGFORD, Harry E, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

 MANLEY, Leonard, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 308303, MPK

 MILLERSHIP, Arthur P, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

 MOLLOY, James, Able Seaman, P/JX 275028, MPK

 PARK, Alfred S, Able Seaman, P/JX 272568, MPK

 RICE, Henry E, Able Seaman, P/JX 273431, MPK

 ROBSON, Charles M, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 357689, MPK

 SMITH, Sydney J, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 THOMPSETT, James J, Able Seaman, P/JX 195438, MPK

 YOUNGS, Thomas L, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 314356, MPK

 

 

13 November 1942

 

Atlanta (USS), light cruiser, ship loss, off Guadalcanal, USN casualties not listed

 THOMAS, Arthur G W, Lieutenant, RANR (S), killed

 

Bicester, destroyer

 WOODIN, Leslie F, Able Seaman, C/JX 310096, DOW, bombing

 

Excellent II, Whale Island, training establishment

 LEWIS, James, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17996, MPK

 

Fleet Air Arm, 789 Sqn, Malagas, Wingfield Naval Air Station, near Capetown, South Africa, air crash in Swordfish.  Collided with South African Air Force Ventura over Milnerton, Cape Town, on circuit of air field.  Crew of Ventura also killed.

 MCMILLAN, James W, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 MCNAY, Alexander McI, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Impregnable, St Budeaux, training establishment

 BURN, William J, Ty/Paymaster Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW, at Bougie

 

Isaac Sweers (Du), destroyer, ship loss.  Only 86 survivors. Includes Dutch casualties

 GILBERT, Geoffrey, Telegraphist, C/SSX 32419, MPK

 HORTON, John D, Telegraphist, C/SSX 33948, MPK

 SHEPHERD, Roy W, Signalman, C/JX 260118, MPK

 STEWART, William C, Ordinary Coder, C/JX 356691, MPK

 TERNENT, George, Coder, D/JX 229488, MPK

Royal Netherlands Navy casualties

ASSINK, Jacobus, Sto Olieman

BASTIAANSEN, Adrianus Petrus, Matroos 1k

BATENBURG, Hubert Hendrik, Korporaal Konstabel

BELGRAVEN, Thijs, Stoker 1k

BETLEM, Barend, Stoker Olieman

BOIDIN, Johannes Jacobus, Matroos 2k

BOK, Marinus Adriaan, Sergeant Machinist

BORG, Jan, Kwartiermeester

BOS, Andreas Franciscus, Timmermansmaart

BRANDS, Arie, Korporaal Monteur

BRANDSMA, Wybren, Inh Bediende

BREIJ DE, Arie, Matroos 2k

BREUGEL VAN, Lambertus, Stoker 3k

BUNSCHOTEN, Jacob, Stoker 3k

CRUCQ, Willeboord, Sto Olieman

DEBEN, Gerardus Lambertus, Matroos 2k

DEELEMAN, Paul Louis, Matroos 2k

DEKKER, Jacobus Marinus, Korporaal Kok Zeemillicien

DIENAAR, Willem, Stoker 2k

DINGEMANSE, Pieter, Korporaal Bottlier

DONKER, Hendrik Wolter, Stoker Olieman

DRENTH, Jan, Kwartiermeester

DREXHAGE, Abraham Paulus, Monteur 2k

ESSENBERG, Hendrik, Stoker Olieman

FASOL, Pieter Nicolaas, Matroos 1k

FISSER DE, Henry Enrico, Stoker 1k

GEEL VAN, Martinus Cornelis, Korporaal Geschutmaker

GOSSIJE, Willem Hubrecht, Matroos 3k

GRAAF VAN DER, Jan, Matroos 2k

GROEN, Simon, Matroos 1k

GROOT DE, Jan Bastiaan, Ova Lt 2k

HALI, Hendrik, Majoor Machinist

HARMSEN, Willem, Lt 1k Cdt

HATTEM VAN, Gerrit, Sto1 K

HAZELAAR, Adriaan, Matroos1k

HEERDT BARON, Anton Godert Ernest, Lt 3k

HELDRING, Jan, Lt 3k

HILDEBRAND, Abraham Jan, Stoker1 K

KEMA, Thee Sies, Korporaal Machinist

KESSEL VAN, Petrus Marinus, Sergeant Monteur

KLOOS, Adrianus Theodorus Johannes, Matroos 1k

KLUNDER, Antonius Reiner, Monteur 3k

KOLE, Abraham Pieter, Matroos 1k

KONING DE, Paul, Matroos 3k

KONKELAAR, Pieter Machiel, Stoker 1k

KOSTER, Karel Hendricus Antonius, Inh Bediende

KRIJGSMAN, Adolf August Jan, Matroos 2k

KUIPER, Hendrik, Stoker 3k

LAMAN TRIP JONKHEER, Johan Herman Williem Scato, Lt 1 K

LOCK VAN, Gerardus Johannes, Matroos 2k

MEER VAN DER, Johan Anthonie, Timmerman2k Zeemillicien

MEY VAN DER, Johan, Stoker 2k

MONDE VAN DER, Dirk, Korporaal Telegrafist

MORAUX, Willem Alexander, Officier Marinestoomvaartdienst 3k

NIEULANT PELKMAN, Leonard, Matroos 3k

OHR, Aime, Officier Marinestoomvaartdienst 1k

OOSTEROM, Cornelis Johannes, Matroos 2k

OOSTERVELD, Hendrik Jan, Stoker Olieman

OTTEN, Antonius, Matroos 2k

PAAUWE, Cornelis, Stoker 2k

PIJL, Gerrit Jan, Matroos 3k

PLOOIJ, Dirk, Adjudant Onderofficier Machinist

PUTTEN VAN, Aurelius Marinus, Korporaal Ziekenverpleger

PUTTEN VAN, Dirk, Matroos 1k

RAEMSDONCK VAN, Achille Guillaume Pierre, Kwartiermeester

REEP, Louis Wilhelmus, Korporaal Machinist

REIJGWART, Andries Albertus, Stoker Olieman

REIJNHOUDT, Pieter, Korporaal Machinist

RIDDER DE, Cornelis, Inh Bediende

RIJSWIJK VAN, Jan, Stoker Olieman

RIJSWIJK VAN, Saloman Jacobus Johannes, Korporaal Konstabel

ROOIJ DE, Abraham Librecht, Matroos 2k

SCHEERENS, Johannes Franciscus, Korporaal Machinist

SCHOL, Teunis, Matroos 2k

SCHOUTEN, Pieter, Korporaal Machinist

SCHUILENBURG, Pieter Jacob, Officier Van Gezondheid 2k

SCHUT, Jan, Bediende 1k

SIESLING, Tjeerd, Matroos 1k

SLEGTENHORST, Ferdinand, Matroos 3k

SLOBBE VAN, Wouter Gerardus, Kwartiermeester

SMIT, Teunis Johannes, Bedende 1k

STAVERMAN, Franciscus Anton, Lt 2k

STEVAN, Sjoerd, Adspirant Korporaal Machinist

THIENEN VAN, Theodorus, Matroos 1k

VAART VAN DER, Cornelis Antonius, Matroos 1k

VERBEEK, Gerrit Hendrik, Adspirant Kwartiermeester

VERHOEVEN, Jacobus, Stoker 1k

VERNIERS VAN DER LOEF, Hendrik Lodewijk, Lt 2k

VERSLUIS, Frederik, Sergeant Torpedomaker

VISSER, Anne, Stoker Olieman

VLIEGENBERG, Wilhelmus Franciscus, Stoker 1k

VREDEVELD, Roelof, Sergeant Torpedomaker

VRIES DE, Albertus Otto, Matroos 3k

WENSINK, Adriaan Arnold, Korporaal Machinist

WERF VAN DER, Geert Wilhelmus, Kwartiermeester

WIER VAN, Johan, Sergeant Konstabel

WOLF DE, Johannes, Stoker 2k

ZANDE VAN DER, Pieter Adrianus, Bootsman

ZEEUWE, Franciscus Wilhelmus Adam, Matroos 1k 

 

Karanja, landing ship

 GWYN, Ronald A J, Greaser, T.124 X, DOW, ship loss

 

Malaya, battleship

 GRIFFIN, Arthur A, Able Seaman, P/JX 269136, DOWS, accident

 

Royal Air Force, 79 Sqn, aircraft crash, passengers in transport aircraft

 DEVLIN, Rupert R, Commander, Rtd, (Vernon), MPK

PETERS, Frederick T, Act/Captain, (Excellent, ex-Walney), MPK, awarded Victoria Cross

 WADHAM, Geoffrey W, Captain, (St Angelo), killed

 

Victory, Portsmouth shore establishment

 DIXON, Albert, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 33296, DOWS

 

Zulu, destroyer

 SCOTT, Anthony W, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, died, as POW

 

 

14 November 1942

 

1/1 Maritime Regt, RA

 MCLEAN, Charles, Bombardier, RA, 4465249, killed

 ROWBERRY, Alfred F, Gunner, RA, 3965706, killed

 

4 Maritime Regt, RA

 BROWNE, Thomas J, Gunner, RA, 1144092, killed

 ELLAMS, Douglas F, Gunner, RA, 1512646, killed

 HAYES, John, Gunner, RA, 1522772, killed

 LENEGHAN, Daniel, Bombardier, RA, 1454275, killed

 MARTIN, Jonathan, Bombardier, RA, 1560190, killed

 OSBORNE, Arthur S, Gunner, RA, 4754519, killed

 WILLIAMS, Richard, Gunner, RA, 1707605, killed

 

7/4 Maritime Regt, RA

 STOACKLEY, Edgar E, Sergeant, RA, 1488342, killed

 WILCOCK, Henry C, Lance Bombardier, RA, 909214, killed

 WILLIAMS, William, Gunner, RA, 1543143, killed

 WILLIS, Sidney V, Gunner, RA, 883829, killed

 

Assault (RAN), accident

 RANKIN, Raymond J, Ordinary Seaman 2c, S 6962 (RANR), killed

 

Daedalus, Lee on Solent Naval Air Station

 EDELMAN, Cyril L, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 90881, DOI

 

Fleet Air Arm, 750 Sqn, Goshawk, Piarco, Trinidad Naval Air Station, air crash in Albacore.  On photographic exercise, crashed in forest Brasso District

 ANNEAR, Charles, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 JONES, Douglas V, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 88907, killed

 KNIGHT, Frank T A, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 88889, killed

 

Scillin, Italian steamship, as POW's:

 BIRKETT, Cuthbert, Marine, PO/X 4713 (RM 11th Battalion, MNBDO I, O/P), died

 GITTINGS, Cyril E, Signalman, P/JX 221927 (Sikh, O/P), died

 MACKENZIE, George H, Able Seaman, D/JX 237723 (Saunders, O/P), died

 SKIVINGTON, Peter, Signalman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1045 (Victory III, O/P), died

 SPELLER, George E, Signalman, C/JX 231890 (Pembroke, O/P), died

 WALKER, Richard, Able Seaman, P/JX 239292 (Saunders, O/P), died

 

SS SCILLIN (1,579 grt) sailed from Tripoli at 13.00 hrs on Friday 13th November 1942 with 814 POWs and 200 Italian troops. Her destination was Trapani and she was taking the coastal route at a speed of 8 kts. On the 14th she was sighted by HM submarine P.212 (named SAHIB in 1943) at 19.29 hrs which was in the position  35:14 - 11:18.  After gaining a position up-moon to attack, P.212 fired 12 rounds with her 3in gun at a range of 14,000 yds. Ten registered and the ship was brought to a stop. P.212 closed to 700 yds and fired one torpedo into the engine room. The ship sank in less than 2 minutes. Of the 814 POWs,  24 Military, one South African and two Naval survivors were picked up and taken to Malta. Only 36 Italians survived. (with thanks to Brian Sims)

 

Warwick Castle, motor vessel, ship loss

 COURTNEY, John, Ordnance Artificer 4c, C/MX 96106, (Victory, O/P), MPK

 DAVID, James P, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 289248, (President III, O/P), MPK

 DAVIS, James P, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 289248, (President III, O/P), MPK

 EVANS, Evan R, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 85512, (Drake IV, O/P), MPK

 FUNNEL, James T, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 291255, (President III, O/P), MPK

 NORRIS, Gerald W, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 78304, (President III, O/P), MP

 

on to 15th-30th November 1942

return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 26/7/11