Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

   

Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

 

1st - 30th SEPTEMBER 1942 -  in date, ship/unit & name order

 

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

 

HMS Eridge, escort destroyer entering Alexandria with torpedo damage
(NP/Mike Pocock,
click photographs for enlargements)

on to October 1942
or return to Naval-History.Net

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists

 

 

 

Background Events - June-October 1942
Malta, Atlantic & Russian convoy battles, Raid on Dieppe, Battles of Midway, Alamein, and for Guadalcanal

 


 

 

Tuesday, 1 September 1942

 

Eridge, torpedoed

BLIZZARD, George H, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 95971, DOW

 

Gazcon, steamship

MCGOLDRICK, John, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 268158, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Moreton (RAN), Coastwatchers

BENHAM, Gregory W, Sub Lieutenant, RANVR, MPK

KYLE, Alan F, Lieutenant, RANVR, MPK

 

 

Wednesday, 2 September 1942

 

4/2 Maritime Regt, RA

CROSS, Ronald, Gunner, RA, 3456310, killed

 

Britomart

BOLT, Leslie, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 75645, MPK

 

Cicala

WILKINSON, William E B, Able Seaman, D/JX 137073 as POW

 

FAA, 749 Sqn, Goshawk, air crash

FOSTER, Nigel A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

WATSON, William H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Goshawk

HARRIS, Richard, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/SFX 1284, killed

TAYLOR-HUGHES, Thomas J, Leading Air Fitter (A), FAA/FX 76114, killed

WILLIAMS, David, Act/Leading Mechanic (E), FAA/FX 77446, killed

 

Margaret Hyde

EVANS, Ronald, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 102568, DOWS

 

Royal Marines

RAVILIOUS, Eric W, Hon Ty/Captain, RM, missing

 

 

Thursday, 3 September 1942

 

Benbow

SHONE, John J, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 107302, killed

 

Cecile Mapleson

GRUAR, Walter H, Wireless Operator, T.124, illness

 

Stag

TAMAN, Edward G, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 134912, illness, DOWS

 

 

Friday, 4 September 1942

 

Dundonald

JACKSON, Daivd G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 307628, drowned

 

Glasgow

TINGLEY, Leonard C, Able Seaman, D/SSX 22323, illness

 

Jeanie Deans

ELLIOTT, Arthur H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 287998, drowned

 

Minster

POLLOCK, George A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 55945, accident, killed

 

Nile

MARCH, Joan C, Leading WRNS, P/WRNS 656, DOWS

 

RN Malay Section

ARSHAD, Bin A, Able Seaman, MN 1247 (Malay Section), died as POW

 

South African Naval Force

PETERSON, W (initial only) J, Able Seaman, CN/72184 (SANF), died

 

Viking Star, steamship

BOARDMAN, Richard, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 188344, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

 

Saturday, 5 September 1942

 

Acadia (RCN)

MACLEAN, Alexander MacI, Able Seaman, A/2982 (RCNR), died

 

MGB.13

MCINTYRE, William, Stoker 2c, D/KX 135973, killed

 

Nigeria

GREEN, John F, Electrical Artificer 4c, C/MX 66721, drowned

 

Ramsey, Admiralty tug

CHADDERTON, Albert, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 311907, MPK

HINGLEY, George, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 249731, killed

 

Saganaga, steamship

HOWORTH, Alfred, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 334679, (President III, O/P), MPK

MCCORMACK, George, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 333500, (President III, O/P), MPK

MISSELBROOK, Frederick H, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 291481, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Tamar

HUTCHINSON, George H, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 111178, died as POW

 

Tana

CALLAGHAN, Hugh, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, drowned

 

Victory I

STOKES, Norman, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 271253, illness

 

Zulfagar (RIN)

MUHAMMAD, Sadiq, Ordinary Seaman, 75637 (RIN), killed

 

 

Sunday, 6 September 1942

 

Drake

JORDAN, John E, Leading Seaman, D/J 19822, illness

 

Lightning

COOK, John T, Stoker 2c, P/KX 128517, illness

 

Stadacona (RCN)

FERGUSON, John D, Able Seaman, A/4528 (RCNR), died

 

Swan (RAN)

HARGRAVE, George H, Stoker, F 3682 (RANR), accident, killed

 

Tarantella

COCKINGS, Harry, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280094, MPK

 

Tuscan Star, steamship

DYMENT, Harold, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 335826, (President III, O/P), MPK

HARRINGTON, Cornelius E, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 291539, (President III, O/P), MPK

MACARTHUR, Roderick M, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 259870, (President III, O/P), MPK

SIMMONS, Robert A, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 249620, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

 

Monday, 7 September 1942

 

Manchester,, ship loss

BRISTOW, William E, Leading Seaman, RNR, P/X 6696 C, (interned), died

 

Petard

GOLDING, John, Cook, P/MX 80274, died

 

Quebec

BISHOP, Rex J, Able Seaman, C/JX 159261, illness

 

Racoon (RCN), ship loss

ADAMS, George M, Motor Mechanic, A/1441 (RCNR), MPK

ALLEN, John H, Motor Mechanic, A/2002 (RCNR), MPK

ANDERSON, James C, Steward, V/23097 (RCNVR), MPK

ASHMALL, Royden G, Telegraphist, V/24241 (RCNVR), MPK

BELANGER, Roger, Able Seaman, V/3484 (RCNVR), MPK

BOUDREAU, John J, Leading Seaman, A/1180 (RCNR), MPK

CHAMPION, Charles R, Able Seaman, A/697 (RCNR), MPK

CHERPETA, John E, Able Seaman, V/10368 (RCNVR), MPK

COOK, John F, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

DILLABOUGH, Guy, Leading Stoker, V/27588 (RCNVR), MPK

DUNCAN, William, Ordinary Seaman, V/27362 (RCNVR), MPK

FOWLER, George, Chief Motor Mechanic, V/7795 (RCNVR), MPK

FRALIC, Owen W, Motor Mechanic, V/25533 (RCNVR), MPK

GALLANT, Frank J, Telegraphist, V/1427 (RCNVR), MPK

HAMILTON, William C, Ordinary Seaman, V/22707 (RCNVR), MPK

HARVIE, William A, Cook, V/25443 (RCNVR), MPK

HENDERSON, Robert H, Signalman, V/9707 (RCNVR), MPK

HOLMES, Arthur G, Able Seaman, V/2527 (RCNVR), MPK

HOWE, Ernest F, Stoker, V/18476 (RCNVR), MPK

HUGHES, John J, Leading Seaman, A/2128 (RCNR), MPK

LAFLAMME, Joseph W G, Ordinary Signalman, V/3370 (RCNVR), MPK

LUCAS, Henry B, Able Seaman, V/22131 (RCNVR), MPK

MARTINDALE, Ralph O, Ordinary Seaman, V/17891 (RCNVR), MPK

MCCONNELL, Russell H, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

MCDONALD, John H, Able Seaman, V/26258 (RCNVR), MPK

MONKLEY, Harry F, Able Seaman, V/15121 (RCNVR), MPK

MULLER, Howard J, Leading Stoker, V/18431 (RCNVR), MPK

PARSONS, John G, Ordinary Seaman, V/18605 (RCNVR), MPK

PAYNE, Albert J, Able Seaman, V/13454 (RCNVR), MPK

PROWSE, Louis H, Stoker, V/1624 (RCNVR), MPK

SHEFLIN, John E, Supply Assistant, V/27746 (RCNVR), MPK

SMITH, John N, Lieutenant Commander, RCNR, MPK

STEWART, Beverley G, Able Seaman, V/16193 (RCNVR), MPK

SWEENEY, Michael, Telegraphist, V/23565 (RCNVR), MPK

TAYLOR, Glenwood L, Ordinary Seaman, V/26051 (RCNVR), MPK

THOMAS, James E, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

THOMAS, Percy J, Ordinary Signalman, V/27122 (RCNVR), MPK

 

RM Chatham Division

WRIGHT, Robert, Marine, CH/X 104541, road accident, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 8 September 1942

 

Inchmarnock

FARROW, Jack, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 148856, DOWS

 

RM Plymouth Division

BALL, Lionel J, Marine, PLY/X 107437, drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 9 September 1942

 

Arethusa

HARDING, Peter, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 315490, DOWS

 

Bleasdale

LILLEY, Ernest C, Leading Seaman, C/JX 151783, accident, killed

 

FAA, 766 Sqn, Landrail, air crash

HILL, Robert T, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 86431, killed

JONES, Evan B, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

WILSON, Ross M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed

 

FAA, 785/786 Sqn, Jackdaw, air crash

WOOD, James G, Midshipman, RNR, MPK

 

Grebe

COUSINS, Raymond M M, Supply Assistant, P/MX 80307, illness

 

Illustrious

BROTHERSTON, James W, Able Seaman, D/JX 288541, illness

 

RM Portsmouth Division, road accident

GRINDLE, Gerald G, Marine, PO/X 105712, killed

 

Tamar

JEFFREY, Richard, Marine, PLY/X 2411, died as POW

 

 

Thursday, 10 September 1942

 

Barlight

WOPLIN, George C, Able Seaman, R/JX 164895, died as POW

 

Canada

BREWITT, Albert F, Seaman, RNR, D/X 19956 A, illness

 

Charlottetown (RCN), ship loss

BONNER, John W, Lieutenant Commander, RCNR, MPK

GARLAND, John C, Ordinary Seaman, V/2703 (RCNVR), MPK

LOVAT, Peter K, Engine Room Artificer, V/27067 (RCNVR), MPK

LUNDRIGAN, John, Stoker, A/2985 (RCNR), MPK

TODD, David, Engine Room Artificer, V/5970 (RCNVR), MPK

WHARTON, Leonard A, Able Seaman, V/27329 (RCNVR), MPK

 

Empire Oil, steamship

BENSELIN, Joseph, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 336704, (President III, O/P), MPK

DAVIES, Reginald J, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 336655, (President III, O/P), MPK

EDWARDS, Elvet R, Gunner, RA, 11422032, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

HUNT, Ernest H, Gunner, RA, 11429104, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

SELLORS, George, Lance Bombardier, RA, 3605802, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 

Forward

MACPHERSON, Arthur G H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

 

Friday, 11 September 1942

 

Charlottetown (RCN), ship loss

BOWSER, Donald StC, Able Seaman, A 5207 (RCNR), DOW

 

Heron

FITZGERALD, William G, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 94519, killed

 

MGB.335, ship loss

NORMAN, Robert C F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 32316, DOW

SNELSON, Thomas H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 328834, DOW

WITTEY, Henry J, Able Seaman, C/JX 278697, MPK

 

MGB.91, surface action

WADE, Laurie, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SA 67075, killed

 

Quebec

WILLIAMS, Richard G J, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 70668, DOW

 

 

Saturday, 12 September 1942

 

Forth

WALKER, William, Engine Room Artificer 2c, RNR, D/X 984 EB, DOWS

 

Laconia, steamship

BECKETT, Frederick J W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 294676, (Victory, O/P), MPK

BUSBY, Herbert J, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 103417, (Victory, O/P), MPK

CARR, Leslie, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 1770, (Victory, O/P), MPK

CAWSE, William C, Chief Shipwright, D/M 36813, (Drake IV, O/P), MPK

CLARKSON, Tom, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 61271, (Victory, O/P), MPK

COLLINS, Leonard A, Chief Electrical Artificer, C/MX 46512, (Victory, O/P), MPK

COLLINSON, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/JX 149116, (Victory, O/P), MPK

CULVER, Hector L, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 158026, (Victory, O/P), MPK

CURRIE, George R, Able Seaman, D/SSX 32763, (Drake, O/P), MPK

DALTON, Gordon F, Able Seaman, P/J 53159, (Victory, O/P), MPK

DENHAM, Lawrence J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 89806, (Victory, O/P), MPK

ELLISSEN, Franics L G, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 199792, (President III, O/P), MPK

FLETCHER, Robert E, Stoker 1c, C/KX 111391, (Victory, O/P), MPK

FREESTONE, John C, Able Seaman (Pens), C/J 29289, (Victory, O/P), MPK

GARBUTT, Emmanuel W, Petty Officer, P/JX 136444, (Victory III, O/P), MPK

GIBBS, Herbert P, Gunner, RA, 1487781, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

GREEN, Frederick J, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 93155, (Victory, O/P), MPK

GRESTY, John A, Able Seaman, P/SSX 28006, (Victory, O/P), MPK

HALL, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/SSX 27023, (Drake, O/P), MPK

HEARD, John H, Gunner, RA, 1733021, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

HOBSON, Henry T, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/WRX 633, (Drake, O/P), MPK

HOLLOWAY, Henry W, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX91957, (Victory, O/P), MPK

HORNE, Bryan, Able Seaman, C/JX 156409, (Victory, O/P), MPK

HORTON, Clifford T G, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 103233, (Victory, O/P), MPK

HOWSON, Bertram R, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 91026, (Victory, O/P), MPK

IRISH, Walter E, Lance Sergeant, RA, 1429244, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

JOYCE, Vivian E St C, Able Seaman, C/SSX 29632, (Victory, O/P), MPK

LUSTY, Arthur J, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LDX 4033, (Victory, O/P), MPK

MCINTYRE, Andrew F, Electrical Artificer 4c, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1841, (Victory, O/P), MPK

MOLESWORTH, John H, Act/Leading Signalman, P/JX 191371, (Eridge, O/P), MPK

MORRIS, George H, Leading Seaman, RFR, P/JX 164869, (Victory, O/P), MPK

PARDOE, Harold, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 90942, (Enterprise, O/P), MPK

PHINN, John, Gunner, RA, 4695381, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

PLATT, Frank, Gunner, RA, 1791389, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

PORTSMAN, Ralph R A, Leading Stoker, D/KX 77000, (Drake, O/P), MPK

RABY, Allen R, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 90691, (Victory, O/P), MPK

SAUNDERS, Kenneth L, Able Seaman, P/SSX 33458, (Victory, O/P), MPK

SKELTON, James R, Stoker 1c, D/KX 97941, (Drake IV, O/P), MPK

STEER, Thomas R, Able Seaman, D/J 105390, (Drake IV, O/P), MPK

THACKERY, Frank, Able Seaman, C/JX 141117, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

TILLIE, Leopold J, Lieutenant, (Hotspur, O/P), DOW

TURNER, Albert E, Gunner, RA, 1611120, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

WARD, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 257873, (Drake IV, O/P), MPK

WODEHOUSE-EASTON, John L A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 302797, (Drake IV, O/P), MPK

 

Nile

CHARLESWORTH, Rachel H, 3rd Officer, WRNS, road accident, killed

 

P 512, ex-US submarine R.17

FORWARD, Colin W, Able Seaman, D/JX 181211, MPK

 

Prevost (RCN)

HUGHES, David J, Ordinary Seaman, V/41353 (RCNVR), MPK

 

Spartiate

MACDOUGALL, Edward McG, Sub Lieutenant, illness

 

Stag, explosion

ARDLEY, Richard A B, Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNR, killed

 

Victory

BURRAGE, George E, Leading Stoker, P/K 19115, died

 

 

Sunday, 13 September 1942

 

Charlottetown (RCN), ship loss

MACDONALD, Thomas A, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 21749 (RCN), DOW

ROBINSON, Edmund C, Leading Telegraphist, V/9661 (RCNVR), DOW

 

Empire Oil, steamship

JONES, Thomas B, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 289340, (President III, O/P), DOW

 

Empire Stevenson, steamship

CADDY, Thomas J, Bombardier, RA, 1544131, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

CHAMBERS, Hugh M C, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 333486, (President III, O/P), MPK

CHIPLIN, Edward J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 312866, (President III, O/P), MPK

DAVIS, William H, Gunner, RA, 1707687, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

DRURY, Alan, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 311598, (President III, O/P), MPK

DUTHIE, Robert, Gunner, RA, 2980202, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

HICKLIN, Henry H, Lance Sergeant, RA, 1485736, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

JENKINSON, Arthur E, Gunner, RA, 4687667, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

JONES, Iowerith I, Gunner, RA, 1482556, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

MCCLOSKEY, James, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 289739, (President III, O/P), MPK

NORTH, William, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 174181, (President III, O/P), MPK

PEDLIHAM, Frank C, Gunner, RA, 1639437, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

ROBB, William D, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 267893, (President III, O/P), MPK

SCULLION, Andrew, Gunner, RA, 1615889, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

STEPHENSON, Robert W, Gunner, RA, 1799956, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

STURMAN, Frederick E, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 311475, (President III, O/P), MPK

YOUNG, Norman T, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 248880, (President III, O/P), MPK

YOUNGS, Leslie J, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 221813, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

FAA, 802 Sqn, Avenger, air crash

TAYLOUR, Edward W T, Lieutenant, MPK

 

Haitan

WALLWORTH, Frank, Stoker, D/KX 121191, drowned

 

Ocean Vanguard, steamship

BURKE, James, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 311934, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Ottawa (RCN), ship loss

ADLINGTON, Howard H, Supply Assistant, V/25539 (RCNVR), MPK

ASHLEY, Robert P, Able Seaman, V/9615 (RCNVR), MPK

BAGGS, William F, Able Seaman, D/JX 181712, MPK

BAIRD, John A, Stoker, V 2608 (RCNVR), MPK

BAKER, Elgy E, Stoker, A/2309 (RCNR), MPK

BEDDIS, Samuel J, Engine Room Artificer, 21605 (RCN), MPK

BELL, David O, Ordinary Seaman, V/27435 (RCNVR), MPK

BOWEN, Stephen D, Stoker, V/22566 (RCNVR), MPK

BOWMAN, Eric J, Able Seaman, V/17584 (RCNVR), MPK

BROWN, David R, Leading Seaman, V/5407 (RCNVR), MPK

BUCHESKI, William, Able Seaman, V/19035 (RCNVR), MPK

BURN, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, V/14823 (RCNVR), MPK

BURROUGHS, Walter P, Able Seaman, V/17304 (RCNVR), MPK

CAMPBELL, Gordon K, Ordinary Seaman, 4345 (RCN), MPK

CAMPBELL, Woodrow W, Ordinary Seaman, V/19589 (RCNVR), MPK

CHANDLER, Harry M, Able Seaman, V/1364 (RCNR), MPK

CHISHOLM, Robert D, Able Seaman, 4241 (RCN), MPK

CLEMO, Frederick J B, Able Seaman, 4216 (RCN), MPK

COLLIER, Chesley, Able Seaman, A/1275 (RCNR), MPK

COLLIN, Joseph A J L, Stoker, V/3686 (RCNVR), MPK

CONNOLLY, Richard J, Leading Stoker, V/25107 (RCNVR), MPK

COOMER, Frederick W, Able Seaman, V/22886 (RCNVR), MPK

COOPER, Edward B, Leading Seaman, V/18165 (RCNVR), MPK

COUSINEAU, Lionel, Stoker, V/4447 (RCNVR), MPK

CRANE, James W, Signalman, V/8330 (RCNVR), MPK

CRAWFORD, Gordon R, Petty Officer, V/14333 (RCNVR), MPK

CREANY, Thomas, Able Seaman, V/5490 (RCNVR), MPK

CRESSEY, Harold F, Signalman, V/22573 (RCNVR), MPK

CUDMORE, Alfred, Able Seaman, V/1422 (RCNVR), MPK

CULLIFORD, Doyle I, Stoker, V/8846 (RCNVR), MPK

DAVIES, William T, Able Seaman, 4242 (RCN), MPK

DEEVES, Arthur J, Leading Telegraphist, 2813 (RCN), MPK

DON, John R, Telegraphist, 3710 (RCN), MPK

DORAN, Patrick D, Stoker, V/2844 (RCNVR), MPK

DOUGLAS, Albert, Able Seaman, V/9393 (RCNVR), MPK

DUGUAY, Henri R, Cook, V/4361 (RCNVR), MPK

EMERSLUND, Arnold G, Telegraphist, 3691 (RCN), DOW

FISHER, John A, Able Seaman, 4288 (RCN), MPK

FROATS, Donald McR, Cook, 40572 (RCN), MPK

GALLAGHER, Harold J, Leading Seaman, 3596 (RCN), MPK

GARLAND, Melvin, Able Seaman, 40815 (RCN), MPK

GIBB, James A, Able Seaman, 4244 (RCN), MPK

GLASGOW, Charles E, Able Seaman, V/5909 (RCNVR), MPK

HARKER, James S, Leading Telegraphist, V/30011 (RCNVR), MPK

HARRIS, Carl N, Ordinary Seaman, V/335 (RCNVR), MPK

HEIBERG, Kenneth G, Petty Officer, 2599 (RCN), MPK

HENDRY, George A, Surgeon Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

HENRY, Robert, Able Seaman, V/7609 (RCNVR), MPK

HICKEY, John C, Able Seaman, A/4613 (RCNR), MPK

HOBBIS, William H, Electrical Artificer, 40625 (RCN), MPK

HOCKLEY, John W, Steward, X/41056 (RCN), MPK

HOLMES, Earl I, Able Seaman, 4066 (RCN), MPK

HOUGHTON, David H, Ordinary Signalman, V/27568 (RCNVR), MPK

HOWARD, Frederick C, Telegraphist, 3774 (RCN), MPK

HUNT, William E D, Stoker, V/11819 (RCNVR), MPK

KING, Arthur H, Ordinary Seaman, V/452 (RCNVR), MPK

KOSTENKO, Nicholas, Telegraphist, 4677 (RCN), MPK

LABONTE, Ernest, Stoker, V/4391 (RCNVR), MPK

LEROY, Charles E, Able Seaman, V/19286 (RCNVR), MPK

LESLIE, Kenneth L, Stoker, A/1315 (RCNR), MPK

MACDONALD, Arthur A, Leading Supply Assistant, V/25249 (RCNVR), MPK

MACDONALD, Herbert C, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, 21237 (RCN), MPK

MACKENZIE, Charles A, Petty Officer, V/7757 (RCNVR), MPK

MACMILLAN, Alexander, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, V/18315 (RCNVR), MPK

MADOLE, Carl H, Ordinary Seaman, V/10743 (RCNVR), MPK

MASSON, Andre, Able Seaman, A/4291 (RCNR), MPK

MCKECHNIE, Morton H, Able Seaman, V/10554 (RCNVR), MPK

MCLEOD, Ian S, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

MILBURN, John R, Ordnance Artificer, 40939 (RCN), MPK

MILLER, Earl G, Stoker, 21692 (RCN), MPK

MOORE, Albert A, Petty Officer Stoker, V/5964 (RCVNR), MPK

MORRISON, Francis A, Petty Officer Stoker, A/2239 (RCNR), MPK

MORRISON, Harry, Stoker, V/27050 (RCNVR), MPK

MUCHMORE, John V, Stoker, 21884 (RCN), MPK

MURPHY, Gerald W, Ordinary Seaman, V/331 (RCNVR), MPK

NEATH, John F E, Able Seaman, V/22970 (RCNVR), MPK

NEIL, Percy T, Able Seaman, V/6513 (RCNVR), MPK

PALMER, Ralph B N, Able Seaman, V/9785 (RCNVR), MPK

PARADIS, Paul V, Able Seaman, V/3312 (RCNVR), MPK

PEPPLER, Stanley, Able Seaman, 4299 (RCN), MPK

PETTITT, John B, Stoker, V/18293 (RCNVR), MPK

PIONTEK, Jack W, Able Seaman, V/7512 (RCNVR), MPK

POOLES, Donald H, Telegraphist, V/9834 (RCNVR), MPK

PORTER, Harold S, Ordinary Seaman, V/27475 (RCNVR), MPK

PURCELL, Herbert A, Engine Room Artificer, A/11056 (RCNR), MPK

QUIGLEY, Lloyd P W, Able Seaman, 4253 (RCN), MPK

RASMUSSEN, Clifford J, Ordinary Seaman, V/24916 (RCNVR), MPK

RICHES, Clifford, Able Seaman, V/7830 (RCNVR), MPK

ROBERTSON, Earl J, Coder, V/9967 (RCNVR), MPK

ROBINSON, Walter V, Able Seaman, 2783 (RCN), MPK

ROBSHAW, George A, Able Seaman, 4214 (RCN), MPK

ROOP, Roy M, Able Seaman, A/4747 (RCNR), MPK

RUTHERFORD, Clark A, Lieutenant Commander, RCN, MPK

SECORD, Gerald F, Able Seaman, V/2272 (RCNVR), MPK

SHEPPARD, David G, Leading Signalman, V/9817 (RCNVR), MPK

SHILLITO, John G, Able Seaman, 4291 (RCN), MPK

SIMONS, Clinton LeR, Ordinary Signalman, 4639 (RCN), MPK

SLAUNWHITE, Harry M, Able Seaman, A/4589 (RCNR), MPK

SMITH, Alexander D, Able Seaman, V/24133 (RCNVR), MPK

SMITH, Arthur S, Able Seaman, 4224 (RCN), MPK

SMITH, Kenneth G, Cook, V/14721 (RCNVR), MPK

SMITH, Roseville StC, Stoker, V/23564 (RCNVR), MPK

SOUTHALL, Harry K, Able Seaman, V/24012 (RCNVR), MPK

STEPHENS, Oswald B, Stoker, 21661 (RCN), MPK

STREET, Leslie G, Able Seaman, P/JX158647, MPK

TAYLOR, Ernest F, Able Seaman, V/8299 (RCNVR), MPK

TAYLOR, Frederick F M, Able Seaman, V/19524 (RCNVR), MPK

TRAINOR, Alfred N, Petty Officer Steward, 40459 (RCN), MPK

TREMBLEY, Joseph A, Able Seaman, 4255 (RCN), MPK

TRUDEL, Camille G, Stoker, V/3555 (RCNVR), MPK

WHITING, Basil E, Able Seaman, 4037 (RCN), MPK

WILSON, Archibald W, Stoker, 21535 (RCN), MPK

WILSON, Donald A K, Sub Lieutenant, RCN, MPK

WRIGHT, Keith F, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

YOUNG, Thomas W, Able Seaman, 3497 (RCN), MPK

ZINCK, Cyril M, Supply Assistant, V/25607 (RCNVR), MPK

 

Sphinx

MANSBRIDGE, Frederick S, Stoker, RNR (PS), LT/X 9905 S, illness

 

Suriname or Empire Beaumont, steamship

GRAHAM, Henry, Gunner, RA, 3194692, (2/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

MICHAEL, Charles, Gunner, RA, 3194722, (2/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 

 

Monday, 14 September 1942

 

RAID ON TOBRUK - OPERATION AGREEMENT

 

Coventry, AA cruiser, ship loss

ALDRED, Albert A, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 64988, killed

ARMSTRONG, Roland, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 260989, killed

AVERY, William J, Leading Seaman, P/J 103418, killed

BAGGALEY, Arnold, Telegraphist, P/JX 156053, killed

BALL, Geoffrey C, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4240, killed

BARNES, Brian L, Telegraphist, P/JX 199347, killed

BATES, Archibald S, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 298120, killed

BINKS, Kenneth P, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 48216, killed

BOYDEN, Wilfred, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20582, killed

BRIDLE, Oliver W, Able Seaman, P/J 104599, killed

BROWN, Joseph, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 21434, killed

BUCKLEY, Thomas, Ty/Act/Yeoman of Signals, C/JX 144721, killed

BYRNE, Stanley W, Able Seaman, C/JX 175657, killed

COLE, Leonard G, Leading Wireman, P/MX 62438, killed

COOK, Douglas G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 96754, killed

COURTNEY, Cecil H, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 148037, killed

DAVEY, Norman H, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/KX 75204, killed

DAVIS, Horace F, Stoker 1c, P/KX 91265, killed

DAVIS, Reginald G M, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 220591, killed

DAWES, John R, Ty/Leading Signalman, D/JX 144958, killed

DODGSON, Frank, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 207604, killed

DREWE, Douglas A V, Able Seaman, C/JX 246514, killed

FRANCIS, Horace V, Able Seaman, P/JX 178512, killed

GIBSON, Arthur, Stoker 1c, P/KX 109506, killed

GRAYSON, Jack, Able Seaman, P/JX 246894, killed

GREEN, Harry, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 272919, killed

HANCOCK, George, Leading Seaman, P/J 70752, killed

HILL, Henry, Cook (S), P/MX 83789, killed

HOPKINS, Robert E, Able Seaman, C/JX 154018, killed

JOB, Richard H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 298398, killed

JOHNSON, Herbert R, Shipwright 1c, C/KX 47378, killed

JONES, Amos, Able Seaman, C/JX 300961, killed

JORDAN, Joseph M, Able Seaman, D/SSX 26263, killed

JUDGE, Robert F, Able Seaman, C/JX 300088, killed

KENNEDY, Charles, Able Seaman, C/JX 211975, killed

KIRBY, Timothy W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 223532, killed

LATHWELL, Frederick J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 130529, killed

LOWE, Derek S R, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

LYNCH, Lawrence, Able Seaman, P/JX 290399, killed

MARCH, George A, Ty/Lieutenant (E), MPK

MINES, James C, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 82796, killed

PENNINGTON, Joseph G, Able Seaman, D/JX 285503, killed

PEPPER, Thomas F, Able Seaman, P/JX 259562, killed

PLATT, George E, Petty Officer, D/JX 162271 (late J 99606), killed

POWELL, Leonard W R, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 106441, killed

RANDALL, Victor N, Chief Petty Officer Cook, P/MX 54247, killed

REES, William H C, Lieutenant, MPK

RUSSELL, Francis E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 116504, killed

SIMPSON, Richard, Ordnance Artificer 1c, D/M 35676, killed

SMITH, Bernard W, Able Seaman, D/JX 178584, killed

SPEED, John H, Leading Stoker, RNR, P/K 63085, killed

STARK, George, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

SULLIVAN, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 1780, killed

TAYLOR, Wilfred, Cook (S), D/MX 61574, killed

THOMAS, John A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 290933, killed

THOMAS, Richard, Able Seaman, P/JX 264856, killed

VOISEY, William A, Act/Joiner 4c, C/MX 77731, killed

WAITE, Norman P, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 204110, killed

WALDRON, Frank E, Able Seaman, P/JX 286470, killed

WEEKS, John R T, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 296821, killed

WILDE, David S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 294562, killed

WILLIAMS, Howell M, Signalman, D/JX 196511, killed

WOOD, Leslie, Able Seaman, P/SSX 27945, killed

WOODS, Alec M, Warrant Engineer, MPK

  

ML.349, motor launch

JUDGE, Edward S, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 73690, killed

 

MTB.260, motor torpedo boat

KELLY, Bernard, Stoker 2c, P/KX 118362, killed

 

MTB.308, motor torpedo boat, ship loss

AYRES, John S, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 284297, MPK

CAHILL, Michael R, Telegraphist, C/JX 248059, MPK

CAREY, Cornelius J, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 87750, MPK

CASWELL, William, Able Seaman, D/SSX 16008, MPK

GIBSON, Sidney W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 138362, MPK

HUGHES, Hywel W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNZNVR, MPK

LOCKLEY, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 276620, MPK

PARKER, Bernard, Motor Mechanic, P/MX 79877, MPK

WADE, Richard, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 295922, MPK

WRIGHT, Arthur E, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 139140, MPK

YATES, Ralph W, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 

MTB.310, motor torpedo boat, ship loss

ABBOTT, Herbert, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 77433, MPK

GRAHAM, Murdo, Seaman, RNR, P/X 18818 A, MPK

GUEST, Robert G, Able Seaman, C/JX 127267, MPK

HOLT, Harold K, Stoker 1c, D/KX 132234, MPK

LANE, Stuart C, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

MILLEN, David, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 156611, MPK

PAYNE, Alfred R, Able Seaman, C/J 100840, MPK

ROBERTSON, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 275867, MPK

THOMSON, William, Stoker 1c, P/KX 118412, MPK

WARREN, Charles E, Telegraphist, C/SR 8368, MPK

 

ML.352, motor launch, ship loss

HAWKINS, David, Stoker 1c, P/KX 108919, MPK

STOKES, George A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 103444, MPK

 

RM 11th Battalion, MNBDO I

ABRAHAM, George W C, Marine, EX/3094, DOW

ARMOUR, Robert, Marine, EX/4749, MPK

ASLEN, John F T, Marine, CH/X 100633, DOW

BARTHOLOMEW, Stanley G, Marine, EX/4679, MPK

BAYNTON, Raymond C, Marine, PO/X 108456, MPK

BEAUMONT, Norman S, Ty/Corporal, RM, EX/2752, MPK

BEER, Leslie E, Marine, PO/X 108500, MPK

BIRCH, Arthur, Marine, EX/5114, MPK

BIRCH, Leonard A, Marine, PLY/X 2335, MPK

BLOOR, Robert, Ty/Corporal, RM, EX/5021, MPK

BOWLES, Ernest G, Marine, PLY/X 101136, MPK

BRANNAN, Joseph, Marine, PO/X 105724, killed

BROWN, Leonard R, Marine, PO/X 103795, MPK

BUTLER, George C, Marine, EX/3014, killed

CARDWELL, Leslie, Ty/Act/Corporal, RM, PLY/X 1881, MPK

CARTER, Fred, Ty/Act/Corporal, RM, EX/2009, MPK

CHISHOLM, Joseph, Marine, EX/5599, DOW

CHISLETT, William F, Marine, EX/4852, killed

CHIVERS, Herbert F, Marine, PLY/X 105319, DOW

COGGINS, Albert H, Marine, PLY/X 105293, DOW

CRAWLEY, Charles H, Marine, CH/X 101272, MPK

CROXON, James, Marine, PO/X 109196, MPK

DAVIES, David I, Marine, PLY/X 101160, DOW

DAVIES, George L, Marine, EX/4853, MPK

DYALL, Harold H, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, killed

EMMANUEL, Maldwyn, Marine, PLY/X 101128, MPK

FEWTRELL, Leonard, Marine, PLY/X 105335, MPK

FITZPATRICK, William, Marine, EX/3252, MPK

FRANCIS, William, Marine, CH/X 105278, DOW

GARRITY, James, Lance Corporal, RM, EX/2737, DOW

GILL, William R H, Marine, PO/X 102175, MPK

GOSSLING, Percy J, Marine, PLY/X 100551, MPK

GREENOUGH, Reginald J, Marine, EX/4765, DOW

GUNNINGS, Basil E, Marine, PO/X 107284, MPK

HAMBIER, Alec W, Marine, EX/4810, MPK

HAMBLY, Frederick, Marine, EX/5127, MPK

HARDY, Norman G, Marine, CH/X 104166, MPK

HARMAN, William G, Ty/Act/Corporal, RM, EX/586, MPK

HARRIES, Thomas J, Marine, PLY/X 101137, MPK

HINTON, Charles E, Marine, EX/4698, DOW

HORSFIELD, John, Marine, EX/4502, DOW

HUBBARD, Frederick W, Marine, EX/5023, MPK

JENKINS, William R, Marine, EX/5091, DOW

JONES, George, Marine, CH/X 100630, MPK

KEDDIE, James, Marine, PLY/X 101239, killed

LEE, John G, Marine, PLY/X 100480, DOW

MACLEAN, Donald A, Marine, CH/X 106191, MPK

MERRITT, Henry E, Marine, PO/X 101587, MPK

METCALFE, Charles, Marine, PLY/X 101145, DOW

MILLER, John, Marine, EX/4781, MPK

MORLEY, John, Ty/Corporal, RM, EX/5118, DOW

MORRIS, Ronald, Marine, EX/5119, DOW

PARRY, Alfred, Marine, EX/4886, MPK

REEVES, Robert R, Marine, CH/X 105150, MPK

RICHARDS, Frederick A A, Marine, PLY/X 100981, killed

ROGERS, Leslie V, Marine, CH/X 104204, MPK

RUDGE, William, Marine, EX/4543, MPK

SANDY, Osbourne E, Lance Corporal, RM, EX/3372, DOW

SELLEY, Ronald, Marine, EX/5074, killed

SIMS, Frederick, Marine, EX 4704, MPK

SMITH, James E, Marine, PLY/X 100237, DOW

STENTIFORD, Thomas C, Marine, EX/4546, DOW

TAYLOR, William C, Marine, EX/4837, MPK

VICKERS, Albert, Marine, EX/4885, MPK

WATERMAN, John, Marine, EX/5082, MPK

WINTERS, Fred, Marine, EX/728, MPK

 

Sikh, destroyer, ship loss

BAGLEY, Arthur V, Able Seaman, F 3375 (RANR), MPK

BENSON, George, Able Seaman, C/JX 227657, MPK

BRANDWOOD, Richard, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 64465, MPK

BRANLEY, Allen G, Able Seaman, C/JX 144174, MPK

CAMPBELL, Thomas, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 82629, MPK

CLEGG, Edward, Cook (S), D/MX 74807, MPK

CROSS, William, Marine, EX/4641, (RM 11th Battalion), killed

DAVID, John R, Lieutenant, MPK

GARRETT, Sidney W, Ty/Leading Supply Assistant, C/MX 69874, MPK

GRANT, Robert R, Leading Telegraphist, RFR, C/J 109125, MPK

HART, Michael, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29198, MPK

JEWITT, George L, Stoker 1c, C/KX 108925, MPK

KEMP, Kenneth M, Leading Seaman, P/JX 211863, MPK

PHILLIPS, Evan H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 306057, MPK

REES, John C, Marine, EX/4644, DOW

SMITH, Herbert A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 118574, killed

WILSON, Harold, Ty/Leading Cook (S), C/MX 61244, MPK

 

Zulu, destroyer, ship loss

ANDERSON, Robert S, Stoker 1c, P/KX 199323, killed

CONNELLY, James T, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 98901, killed

ELLIS, Victor F, Ty/Act/Captain, RM, killed

GLYNN, John P, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 64112, killed

HOYLE, Stanley, Stoker 1c, D/KX 116571, killed

MANSHIP, Charles A L, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 53678, killed

MANWARING, Ronald J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 130144, killed

MOORE, Aubrey R, Lieutenant (E), killed

PROCTOR, James S, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 76211, killed

ROLING, Leonard C, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 47337, killed

ROLL, Thomas J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 107020, killed

SMITH, Henry, Able Seaman, D/JX 230011, killed

__________

 

Exeter

GRIMSHAW, Herbert, Able Seaman, D/SSX 13733, died as POW

 

FAA, 767/769 Sqn, Condor, air crash

ASHCROFT, Wilfred J C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

FRASER, Gordon A, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

FAA, 769 Sqn, Condor, air crash

CRADOCK, Leonard F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

FAA, 826 Sqn, Grebe, air crash

BARKER, Robert P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

WALL, Cecil J, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

FAA, 880 Sqn, Blackcap, air crash

FORREST, John G S, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

  

Mosquito

JOYCE, Raymond F, Able Seaman, D/SSX 30034, killed

 

Nelson

FAIRBAIRN, John T, Stoker 2c, P/K 119404, illness

 

Ocean Faith, steamship

HAZELL, Harry, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 165220, (President III, O/P), killed

 

President III

DOWLING, William, Ty/Sergeant, RM, PO/X 149, illness

 

St Christopher

BARKER, Stanley E, Able Seaman, C/JX 140663, died

 

Sultan

WARNER, William R, Able Seaman, D/JX 152064, died as POW

 

Victory

HANSFORD, John, Able Seaman, R/JX 166568, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 15 September 1942

 

Forte

UDY, Walter J, Able Seaman, D/222314, drowned

 

Fortitude

CULSHAW, Ronald, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 345005, drowned

 

Kioto, steamship

BUCK, Ernest N, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 206947, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Laconia, steamship

COOPER, Douglas A, Act/Leading Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 152616, (President III, O/P), killed

PRINCE, Royston, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 28949, (President II, O/P), killed

 

President III

AUSTIN, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 314919, MPK

 

RM 10th Battalion, MNBDO I, Raid on Tobruk, operation Agreement

KIRK, Ronald A, Marine, PLY/X 2163, DOW

POGMORE, George C A, Lance Corporal, RM, PLY/X 101281, DOW

RICHARDSON, John J, Marine, PO/X 108234, DOW

TANNER, Rees A, Marine, EX/4935, DOW

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

PARTRIDGE, E (initial only) L G, Sub Lieutenant, Malayan RNVR, died as POW

 

Saker II, air crash

CLIFTON, Leslie T, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

LOCKHART, Douglas K, Ty/Midshipman (A), RNVR, killed

 

Sikh, ship loss

WINTER, Lionel F C, Able Seaman, C/JX 174330, DOW

 

 

Wednesday, 16 September 1942

 

Ocean Honour, steamship

DAVIES, Benjamin, Gunner, RA, 11408707, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

DAVIES, Evan T, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 313564, (President III, O/P), killed

DUNNE, Augustine, Bombardier, RA, 3759170, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

FRAZIER, Charles H, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 314119, (President III, O/P), killed

HOWE, Reginald C H, Gunner, RA, 11408722, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

MCCLAFFERTY, Charles, Fireman, T.124 X, (Kongoni, O/P), MPK

 

Orion

BAWDEN, Wilfred R, Stoker 2c, RNVR, 330425 (SANF), DOWS

 

Pembroke

NORTH, William A, Stoker 2c, C/KX 132662, illness

 

President

CATCHPOLE, Thomas J, Commander, illness

 

Queen Elizabeth

VALENTINE, William, Able Seaman, P/JX 219371, illness

 

RM 11th Battalion, MNBDO I, Raid on Tobruk, operation Agreement

CLEE, Robert, Marine, CH/X 100665, DOW

LOMAS, William H, Marine, EX/4891, DOW

PERRY, William J, Marine, EX/4599, DOW

 

Scylla

NESBIT, Thomas W C, Act/Steward, Merchant Navy, (survivor of Empire Baffin), DOW

 

Victory II

MORGANS, Richard H, Chief Joiner, P/M 15383, illness

 

 

Thursday, 17 September 1942

 

Dalhousie (RIN)

SHER, Shah, Ordinary Seaman, 4244 (RIN), killed

 

Europa

TOFTE, Harry A, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 107573, illness

 

FAA, 816 Sqn, Ark Royal, air operations

NORFOLK, Valentine K, Sub Lieutenant (A), missing

 

Martial

RICHARDS, David, Ty/Act/Lieutenant (E), RNVR, died

 

Penguin (RAN)

FIELDING, Leslie G, Motor Mechanic 4c, 25608 (RAN), accident, killed

 

RM 11th Battalion, MNBDO I, Raid on Tobruk, operation Agreement

PEPPERELL, Alfred G, Marine, EX/4531, DOW

 

Talisman, submarine, lost

ABBOTT, Herbert W, Able Seaman, P/JX 274845, MPK

ABBOTT, Kenneth P, Petty Officer, C/JX 146230, MPK

ALGAR, Albert E, Leading Seaman, D/JX 137238, MPK

AVEN, Arthur A, Leading Stoker, P/KX 93116, MPK

BEATON, John M, Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 157253, MPK

BEATTIE, George, Stoker 1c, P/SKX 220, MPK

BECKETT, Joseph, Able Seaman, D/JX 190290, MPK

BELL, Arthur R, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20192, MPK

BOUSFIELD, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 148165, MPK

BOWERS, George J, Telegraphist, C/JX 155109, MPK

BRAND, Patrick, Leading Stoker, C/KX 83617, MPK

BRENDON, Michael J, Lieutenant, MPK

BULLOCK, Edmund T, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M 34905, MPK

CALLAGHAN, Frank, Stoker 1c, D/KX 122480, MPK

CALVERT, William H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 135226, MPK

CAREY, Ronald J, Able Seaman, C/JX 203003, MPK

CARLISLE, Edward H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 132725, MPK

COLEMAN, Leonard G, Leading Seaman, P/JX 129212, MPK

COLLINS, John H, Petty Officer, D/JX 136207, MPK

CONNOLLY, Jack, Stoker 1c, C/KX 101049, MPK

COULTER, Norman G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 92557, MPK

DEARY, Richard, Able Seaman, C/SSX 30938, MPK

EVES, William D H, Sub Lieutenant, MPK

FAIRFIELD, James, Leading Seaman, D/JX 136787, MPK

FLYNN, David, Petty Officer, D/JX 134042, MPK

FOLEY, John T, Leading Steward, D/LX 22224, MPK

FORSYTH, Donald D, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 57727, MPK

FOULGER, James, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 82217, MPK

FREEMAN, Stanley, Stoker 1c, P/JX 100519, MPK

GALL, Carl E, Stoker 1c, C/KX 114291, MPK

GORMLEY, Francis J, Able Seaman, D/JX 169386, MPK

GRANT, William J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 90653, MPK

HAYBURN, Andrew J, Able Seaman, D/JX 160711, MPK

HAYDON, Herbert S, Stoker 1c, D/KX 81275, MPK

HAZZARD, Kenneth, Stoker 1c, P/KX 117737, MPK

JACKSON, Richard, Electrical Artificer 3 c, P/MX 54422, MPK

JAMES, Frank S, Able Seaman, C/J 109512, MPK

JANCEY, Stephen, Leading Seaman, D/JX 127692, MPK

KIRBY, Maurice W, Leading Stoker, P/KX 89474, MPK

LEWIS, Arthur E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 74704, MPK

MACK, David W F, Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 50509, MPK

MAHONEY, Patrick, Able Seaman, P/SSX 25966, MPK

MARSHALL, Albert R, Stoker 2c, C/KX 144382, MPK

MCEDWARD, John C, Able Seaman, P/SSX 23361, MPK

MCNALLY, William J, Commissioned Engineer, MPK

MERRITT, Ronald J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 32643, MPK

MILLIGAN, James T, Able Seaman, D/JX 198543, MPK

MORRIS, Edward, Petty Officer, P/JX 128030, MPK

MORSE, William G, Able Seaman, D/JX 202869, MPK

MUSGROVE, William C, Telegraphist, P/SSX 29947, MPK

NEILSON, Thomas P, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 77954, MPK

OAKES, Harry G, Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 133119, MPK

ROBINSON, William, Able Seaman, C/JX 147371, MPK

ROBSON, Theofiel R, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 59052, MPK

STREET, Frederick C A, Stoker 2c, P/KX 135119, MPK

SULLIVAN, Patrick J, Leading Stoker, D/KX 88242, MPK

THORNHILL, Albert A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 117421, MPK

TOLLEY, George W, Leading Signalman, P/SSX 31689, MPK

WATERLOW, Oscar S V, Lieutenant, MPK

WHEELER, James W, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 78798, MPK

WILLMOTT, Michael, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

WITHAM, Leslie, Stoker 1c, P/KX 112598, MPK

WOOD, George, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 77710, MPK

 

Waterfly, ship loss

ANDERTON, Robert C, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 19731 A, MPK

ANDREW, Thomas G, Chief Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 5991 ES, MPK

CLARKE, Raymond, Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 30281, MPK

DAVIDSON, John, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 18705 A, MPK

HANNAH, George L, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280295, MPK

HAWES, Ritchie W, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, killed

HILL, Frederick W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

MACCALLUM, Hector B, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 265280, killed

MITCHELL, William, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 128871, MPK

PARK, Frank B, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 100292, MPK

PEPPIT, Arthur E, Leading Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 88026, MPK

POTTER, Alan F, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 317503, MPK

RALPH, Roderick, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 202286, MPK

SWANSBURY, Albert E, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 207323, killed

WOOLF, Arthur S, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 114921, MPK

 

 

Friday, 18 September 1942

 

Britannia II

WHITTALL, Ellen V, Petty Officer WRNS, 1669, killed

 

FAA, 771 Sqn, Tern, air crash

BASSETT, Benjamin, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 89048, killed

SPILLER, Malcolm H, Act/Leading Photographer, P/MX 63444, DOW

 

FAA, 807 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

HARVEY, Alfred R G, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Jeanne et Geneviere

WEAVER, Herbert R, Act/Able Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 223390, illness

 

President

POTTER, Leonard F, Rear Admiral, illness

 

Victory

MAGUIRE, George, Able Seaman, P/JX 273461, accident, killed

 

 

Saturday, 19 September 1942

 

RM MNBDO I, Raid on Tobruk, operation Agreement

BROWN, John C, Lance Corporal, RM, EX/4841, DOW

 

Alouette, ship loss

BUSH, John H, Leading Steward, RNPS, LT/KX 29313, MPK

CHILD, Walter, Stoker 1c, RNPS, LT/KX 104354, MPK

CLIMPSON, Howard, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 191061, MPK

CROOK, Edward A H, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 99823, MPK

DIXON, James, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 299794, MPK

FIRTH, Walter, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 104361, MPK

HALLOWS, James S, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 205745, MPK

MCCAFFRAY, Hugh, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 174522, MPK

MCDONALD, James, Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 207313, DOW

MCPHERSON, Donald G, Telegraphist, RNVR, C/WRX 653, MPK

MORTIMER, William W B, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 21330 A, MPK

NICHOLSON, John A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

PARR, Arthur J, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 246803, MPK

THOMAS, Frank G, Stoker, RNR (PS), LT/X 10238 S, MPK

 

FAA, 762 Sqn, Heron, air crash

HARRISON, William, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed

 

Gerard (RAN)

MINNIE, John J, Cook, 24131 (RAN), illness

 

Princess Astrid

DAVIES, Albert E, Chief Steward 2c, NAP R 947082, illness

 

Sikh, ship loss

FRICKER, Frank W, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 109525, DOW

 

Tern, road accident

HARDING, Colin, Air Mechanic 1c (E), FAA/FX 78614, killed

 

 

Sunday, 20 September 1942

 

Leda, ship loss

ADAMS, Albert S, Able Seaman (Pens), C/J 87487, MPK

BLAKE, Alfred, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), C/K 61527, MPK

BRYDON, William G, Able Seaman (Pens), C/J 81919, MPK

BURRELL, Cyril J, Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 20942, MPK

CHRISTISON, Alexander, Ty/Leading Steward, C/LX 24621, MPK

COOK, Herbert T, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 60248, DOW

COVER, Harold, Stoker 1c, C/KX 129155, MPK

COYLE, Bernard, Stoker 1c, D/KX 129152, MPK

CROFT, Alfred E, Petty Officer, C/JX 135839, DOW

DAVIES, William, Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, RFR, D/K 63125, MPK

EYDEN, Walter J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 130357, MPK

FRY, Wilfred, Fireman, Merchant Navy, (survivor of River Afton), MPK

FULLER, Albert S, Cook (S), C/MX 65890, MPK

FURNISS, Cyril G, Ty/Act/Ty/Leading Steward, C/LX 26520, MPK

GERMANY, William J, Able Seaman, C/J 111937, MPK

GOSLING, Henry F, Petty Officer Steward, C/L 15164, DOW

HEAD, Leslie J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 34027, MPK

HIGGS, Edward W, Petty Officer, C/JX 133416, MPK

HOBSON, John A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 123510, MPK

HOOLE, George A, Cabin Boy, Merchant Navy, (survivor of River Afton), MPK

HOPPER, William G, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 37917, MPK

HOWELL, George E, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 85369, MPK

JAGO, Frederick, Shipwright 2c (Pens), C/M 34875, MPK

LEARMOND, Adam C, Steward, C/LX 24931, MPK

MAIR, James, Stoker 1c, C/KX 122442, MPK

MARSH, Albert C, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 66776, MPK

MCHATTIE, Neil, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 17227, MPK

MCLEISH, Robert, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 62565, MPK

MIDDLETON, Harry W T, Stoker 1c, C/KX 105320, MPK

MUIR, George G, Able Seaman, C/JX 259806, MPK

O'BRIEN, John, Ty/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 30067, MPK

RICHARDS, David I, Stoker 1c, D/KX 117129, DOW

RIVERS, Albert F, Stoker 1c (Pens), C/K 63850, MPK

ROBERTSON, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 319164, MPK

ROSEBLADE, Eric, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317785, MPK

SCULLION, John, Stoker 1c, C/SKX 1604, MPK

SKINNER, Hugh, Canteen Manager, C/NX 2166, MPK

SMITH, Henry L, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 235199, MPK

SOLE, Horace D L, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 317799, MPK

SPENCE, George C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 217869, DOW

STOKES, John F, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 66756, MPK

TENNANT, William W, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

WRIGHT, Wilfred C, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 165493, MPK

YOUNG, James, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 60995, MPK

YOUNG, Kenneth S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 260381, MPK

 

Quebec

CLARK, Alfred D McI, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 302875, illness

 

Somali, destroyer, torpedoed, sank 24 September 1942 when the majority of casualties were sustained

 COSTIGAN, Michael W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 105902, MPK

 DUGUID, James, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 58327, MPK

HARROLD, Thomas C, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 93474, MPK

PICKETT, Joseph H W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 132460, MPK

TIPTON, William H T, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 324060, MPK

 

 

Monday, 21 September 1942

 

Daedalus

STEWART, Thomas B, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 90749, killed

 

RM 11th Battalion, MNBDO I, Raid on Tobruk, operation Agreement

FREEGARD, Ernest C, Marine, EX/4672, DOW

 

Victory, at Tobruk

GINIFER, Lawrence J, Motor Mechanic, P/MX 78359, DOW

 

 

Tuesday, 22 September 1942

 

Athel Sultan or Athelsultan, steamship

BRADLEY, James, Ordinary Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 191457, (President III, O/P), MPK

CALLOW, Joseph, Gunner, RA, 3864561, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

CHARLTON, Geoffrey, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 201144, (President III, O/P), MPK

CREW, Leslie S, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 335466, (President III, O/P), MPK

GALE, Newell H, Captain, RNR, (Eaglet, O/P), MPK

HOOPER, Lionel A J, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 206800, (President III, O/P), MPK

JENKINS, Joseph, Bombardier, RA, 1579893, (3/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

JONES, Leonard B, Convoy Act/Yeoman of Signals, C/JX 172477, (President III, O/P), MPK

LEE, Raymond J, Convoy Leading Signalmam, C/JX 186263, (President III, O/P), MPK

MORRELL, John T O, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 257052, (President III, O/P), MPK

O'NEILL, Charles, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 312378, (President III, O/P), MPK

 SMITH, Arthur, Convoy Signalmam, C/JX 228633, (President III, O/P), MPK

SUTTON, Frank, Gunner, RA, 1653163, (2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

WORBOYS, Dennis E, Convoy Signalmam, C/JX 174073, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Jamaica

HUDSON, Francis W, Ty/Corporal, RM, PLY/X 1157, lost overboard, MPK

 

Port Phillip, steamship, accident

GIBSON, Herbert G, Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 112580, killed

 

Ranger

DERBYSHIRE, Ronald F, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 348245, MPK

 

RM 11th Battalion, MNBDO I, Raid on Tobruk, operation Agreement

POWELL, William H, Marine, EX/4669, DOW

 

Roumanie, steamship

BRICE, Dennis S, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 249452, (President III, O/P), MPK

DAVIES, James W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 336253, (President III, O/P), MPK

HOCKINGS, Thomas B, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 289464, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Sphinx

LEGGATT, Donald H M, Commander, illness

 

Tamar

CASWELL, Charles A, Leading Seaman, P/JX 164941, died as POW

 

Tennessee, steamship

BIBBY, Patrick J J, Gunner, RA, 3386407, (5/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

BULLEN, John H, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 267144, (President III, O/P), MPK

COOPER, Lawrence, Gunner, RA, 870086, (5/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

HOOKINGS, Albert W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 311104, (President III, O/P), MPK

HUDSON, Arthur R, Able Seaman (DEMS), P/SS 8869, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

 

Wednesday, 23 September 1942

 

Beehive

LOWDEN, Abraham, Leading Stoker, C/KX 75605, DOWS

 

Daedalus

EVANS, William J, Leading Air Mechanic, FAA/FX 76194, illness

 

FAA, 882 Sqn, Merlin, air crash

COPE, Kenneth F, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

FAA, 884 Sqn, Victorious, air crash

RAINES, Andrew T, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed

 

Laburnam

LEGGATT, William, Lieutenant, Malayan RNVR, died as POW

 

Lanka

CHUBB, Augustus J V, Paymaster Commander, illness

 

Royal New Zealand Navy Volunteer Reserve

ROSS, Angus A, Sub Lieutenant, RNZNVR, died

 

Sultan

MILLS, David H, Marine, PLY/X 100120, (ex-Prince of Wales), died as POW

 

Victory II

MARSH, Trevor, Leading Stoker, P/KX 95909, illness

 

 

Thursday, 24 September 1942

 

3/2 Maritime Regt, RA

HICKS, Dennis A, Sergeant, RA, 3962118, killed

 

FAA, 700 Sqn, Sheffield, air crash

CLYDE, Maurice G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

HARDWICK, Ernest H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

MACKENZIE, Neil S, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

FAA, 700 Sqn, Tern, air crash

PAYNE, Frederick J P, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 78201, MPK

PENN-SIMKINS, Charles P, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/SFX 825, MPK

 

Laconia, steamship

BROWN, John W, Able Seaman, C/SSX 12644, (Victory, O/P), DOW

BUSS, Frank M, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 83934, (Victory, O/P), DOWS

CLARK, Thomas N, Able Seaman (Pens), C/J 39571, (President III, O/P), DOW

 

Milne

QUIGLEY, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 214431, lost overboard, MPK

 

RM 11th Battalion, MNBDO I, Raid on Tobruk, operation Agreement

HEWETT, Dennis T, Marine, CH/X 2672, DOW

 

Somali, destroyer, torpedoed 20 September, sank on this date, most of the casualties died from cold and exposure

ADAIR, Desmond P P, Electrical Artificer 4c, C/MX 73132, MPK

AIKMAN, Alexander M, Stoker 1c, P/KX 104896, MPK

AKERS, Henry J W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 296434, MPK

ATKINSON, Michael F, Lieutenant, MPK

BEASLEY, Leslie V, Able Seaman, P/JX 204577, MPK

BELL, Douglas A, Able Seaman, P/JX 178094, MPK

BEVERIDGE, Thomas, Canteen Manager, C/NX 513, MPK

BILLING, James G, Able Seaman, P/JX 143124, MPK

BROWNE, John B, Petty Officer, P/JX 137267, MPK

BRUCE, Basil E H, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 271945, MPK

BRUCE, Michael A M, Lieutenant, MPK

BURTON, Percy F, Able Seaman, P/JX 135047, MPK

CARR, William B, Able Seaman, P/SSX 25968, MPK

CARSTAIRS, Moses, Leading Seaman, P/JX 141505, MPK

CHAPMAN, James H, Able Seaman, P/SSX 33272, MPK

CHURCH, Walter, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 25560, MPK

COCKLIN, Stanley, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 145293, MPK

COOPER, Frank H I, Chief Yeoman of Signals, P/J 87227, killed

COOPER, Stanley A, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 163577, MPK

CULLEN, Charles J, Able Seaman, P/JX 203591, MPK

DAWSON, George F, Able Seaman, P/JX 217407, MPK

ELLIS, Leonard W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 121076, MPK

FARROW, Robert G, Petty Officer, P/JX 128561, MPK

FENN, Thomas C, Able Seaman, P/JX 130362, MPK

FILER, William, Stoker 1c, P/KX 129559, MPK

GAMBLIN, Cyril W J, Able Seaman, P/JX 149533, MPK

GASKELL, Peter H, Able Seaman, P/JX 234670, MPK

GIBSON, Ronald, Able Seaman, P/JX 156715, MPK

GILPIN, Ralph W, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 142904, MPK

GRAINGER, George W, Petty Officer, P/J 98181, MPK

GRANT, John Y, Able Seaman, P/JX 235696, MPK

HAGUE, Herbert, Able Seaman, P/JX 263446, MPK

HAIRSINE, John, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 324011, MPK

HALL, Fred, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 276963, MPK

HALL, John A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 119025, MPK  

HAXELL, Alfred G, Leading Seaman, P/J 82558, MPK

HEATHORN, Arthur J, Leading Stoker, 21588 (RCN), MPK

HOSKINGS, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/JX 263438, MPK

HOUGHTON, Joseph C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 58355, MPK

HUNT, Martin H, Commander (E), MPK

HUTTON-ATTENBOROUGH, John, Paymaster Lieutenant, MPK

JENKINS, Frank W, Act/Gunner (T), MPK

JOHNSON, Robert M, Able Seaman, P/JX 163492, MPK

LEECH, Gordon R, Leading Seaman, P/JX 146555, MPK

LILES, Harold, Leading Seaman, P/SSX 21753, MPK

LONGHURST, John M, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

MARRIOTT, Harold A, Able Seaman, P/JX 170918, MPK

MCDONALD, Raymond C, Ordinary Seaman, PM/V 92 (RANVR), MPK

MCKIE, Norman, Act/Petty Officer, P/SSX 19151, killed

MCLAUCHLAN, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 235059, MPK

MORRIS, George A, Petty Officer, D/J 113844, MPK

MULLAHY, Frank G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 297136, MPK

NELTHORPE, Joseph, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 56297, MPK

NEWTON, Clifford, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 171733, MPK

NOON, Arthur F, Telegraphist, P/JX 229167, MPK

PITT-PITTS, William H D, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 328381, MPK

PUCKETT, Reginald W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24762, MPK

QUARMAN, Sidney A, Able Seaman, P/JX 161739, MPK

ROSE, William S, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 46184, MPK

ROSEWARN, James W, Able Seaman, P/JX 263192, MPK

SADLER, John, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 63890, MPK

SANDERSON, Walter, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 145071, MPK

SHANAHAN, Timothy J, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 63256, MPK

STEPHENSON, Peter J, Able Seaman, P/JX 175838, MPK

SUTHERLAND, John D, Act/Leading Signalman, P/JX 152697, MPK

TARBATT, William, Steward, P/LX 24772, MPK

TRAVERS, John R, Able Seaman, P/JX 154242, MPK

TREND, Clifford H, Lieutenant, MPK

TURNER, Walter W J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 104123, MPK

WATKINS, Alfred H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 329792, MPK

WEIR, John D, Stoker 1c, P/KX 119218, MPK

WHELAN, William, Signalman, D/JX 226705, MPK

WHITEHEAD, Harry, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 50316, MPK

WICKENDEN, Joseph W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 325350, MPK

WILSON, Frank, Petty Officer Cook, P/MX 46166, MPK

WINTER, Walter W R, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 60847, MPK

WOOD, Frederic N, Leading Writer, P/MX 86527, MPK

 

Vibran, steamship

BAKER, Arthur, Ty/Skipper, RNR, (Canada, O/P), MPK

DOBSON, Cyril W, Ty/Skipper, RNR, (Canada, O/P), MPK

HALL, James N, Ty/Act/Skipper, RNR, (Canada, O/P), MPK

STATHER, Frederick L, Ty/Act/Skipper Lieutenant, RNR, (Canada, O/P), MPK

THOMSON, Peter, Ty/Skipper, RNR, (Canada, O/P), MPK

WINK, Henry J, Ty/Skipper, RNR, (Canada, O/P), MPK

 

Zulu, ship loss

JOHNSON, Eric A J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19996, DOW

 

 

Friday, 25 September 1942

 

3/2 Maritime Regt, RA

HOWDEN, Walter, Gunner, RA, 4345081, killed

JOHNSTON, John, Lance Bombardier, RA, 3707880, killed

 

4/2 Maritime Regt, RA

BLAIR, Joseph R, Gunner, RA, 7043159, killed

KELLY, Henry, Gunner, RA, 7043592, killed

 

5/3 Maritime Regt, RA

DUFOY, James, Gunner, RA, 1785869, killed

 

5/4 Maritime Regt, RA

OLIVER, Sidney G, Gunner, RA, 6102822, killed

 

6/3 Maritime Regt, RA

FICE, Albert, Bombardier, RA, 3947171, killed

PARRY, Howell W, Gunner, RA, 3969632, killed

BARTLETT, Sidney J, Gunner, RA, 5190183, killed

 

7/4 Maritime Regt, RA

HOPE, Albert J, Gunner, RA, 1750343, killed

 

Boston, steamship

BAKER, Albert, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 346867, (President III, O/P), MPK

BARRON, John L K, Convoy Signalman, C/JX 185499, (President III, O/P), MPK

DUNN, Ernest R, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 335658, (President III, O/P), MPK

FLANAGAN, Albert, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 248815, (President III, O/P), MPK

GILCHRIST, Thomas, Convoy Leading Signalmam, C/JX 172468, (President III, O/P), MPK

HINCHLIFFE, Frank, Convoy Signalman, V/8495 (RCNVR), MPK

JEFFERY, Sidney R, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 335657, (President III, O/P), MPK

ROFFEY, George L, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 335523, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Cheshire

NEILANDS, Lindsay, Carpenter's Mate, NAP R 222025, illness

 

Cormorant

TURNER, James H, Paymaster Lieutenant, air crash at Lisbon, killed

 

Dinosaur

RIGBY, William, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 257050, accident, DOI

 

FAA, 759 Sqn, Kipanga, air crash

CHEER, Leonard M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Havock

ROYDS, Robert D, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, died as POW

 

Mona's Isle

RAPSON, Albert H, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 999, accident, DOW

 

New York, steamship

BAGULEY, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 239548, (President III, O/P), MPK

BAYLEY, Edwin, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 335665, (President III, O/P), MPK

HARRIS, Leslie J, Convoy Ordinary Signalmam, C/JX 234053, (President III, O/P), MPK

HULME, Howard, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 346816, (President III, O/P), MPK

PAYNE, William G, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 334901, (President III, O/P), MPK

YULE, Ernest, Convoy Leading Signalmam, C/JX 171104, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

RM 20th Training Battalion

BAYLEY, James A, Lieutenant, RM, accident, died

 

Roodepoort (SANF)

REHR, Cecil, Able Seaman, 69877 (SANF), died

 

Sikh, ship loss

GREENALL, Leslie, Stoker 2c, P/KX 136777, DOW

 

 

Saturday, 26 September 1942

 

4/2 Maritime Regt, RA

O'DONNELL, Thomas A, Bombardier, RA, 3861892, killed

 

Castleton

MCGOUGH, Charles J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 107058, MPK

 

Honeysuckle

DOUBLEDAY, Anthony, Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 141313, DOWS

 

Laconia, steamship

BULLEN, Leslie P, Stoker 1c, D/KX 92733, (Drake, O/P), DOWS

 

Leander

HINGSTON, Thomas E, Shipwright 2c, D/MX 47838, illness

 

Naden (RCN)

MOHR, Leslie A, Able Seaman, V/10278 (RCNVR), died

 

Penelope

HAEGER, William J D, Petty Officer, P/J 106792, accident, DOW

 

Veteran, ship loss

ADAMS, James H, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 83751, MPK

AGER, Arthur H, Able Seaman, C/JX 200031, MPK

ALLEN, George B, Telegraphist, C/JX 204573, MPK

ALLEN, William, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/SS 121897, MPK

ANDERSON, Alfred J, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 150675, MPK

ANDREWS, Sydney, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 135105, MPK

BALDERSTONE, Clifford, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 190451, MPK

BANKS, Tom, Stoker Petty Officer, RFR, C/K 60662, MPK

BARKER, Henry, Signalman, C/SSX 33062, MPK

BATH, John H E, Petty Officer Cook, C/MX 46072, MPK

BAXTER, Joseph, Stoker 1c, C/KX 99788, MPK

BEER, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 318961, MPK

BELLCHAMBERS, Ronald B, Stoker 1c, C/KX 122295, MPK

BENN, Alfred G, Leading Radio Mechanic, P/JX 235701, MPK

BLACKMAN, William G, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, RFR, C/K 62700, MPK

BRADSHAW, William, Warrant Mechanician, MPK

BRANCH, Roger E A, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 1925, MPK

BREAVINGTON, George E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 251938, MPK

BRENNAN, Richard, Stoker 1c, C/KX 106290, MPK

BRIGHT, Patrick J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 314323, MPK

BROWN, Maurice W D, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351202, MPK

BROWN, Norman A, Steward, C/LX 23799, MPK

BROWN, Stewart L, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 318975, MPK

BUCKENHAM, Guy, Stoker 1c, C/KX 133867, MPK

BUTLER, Charles W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351203, MPK

BUTLER, Frederick, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 169672, MPK

CAHILL, Frank L, Able Seaman, C/JX 201362, MPK

CARTER, Michael J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

CASSIDY, Peter, Steward, C/LX 24345, MPK

CHATTERLEY, William F, Able Seaman, C/JX 172763, MPK

CLARKE, Herbert, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351213, MPK

CLEGG, Norman E, Stoker 1c, C/KX 108233, MPK

CLOGSTOUN, Herbert A A, Lieutenant, MPK

CLOUTER, John C, Able Seaman, C/JX 235217, MPK

COCKRELL, Frederick L J, Able Seaman, C/JX 195098, MPK

COHEN, Maurice M, Steward, C/LX 24134, MPK

COLE, Harry W, Stoker 1c (Pens), C/K 29985, MPK

COLES, Dennis A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 108132, MPK

CONNELL, James R, Leading Coder, C/JX 227508, MPK

CORRIGAN, Francis O, Petty Officer Supply, 40595 (RCN), (Niobe, O/P), MPK

COX, Thomas B, Able Seaman, C/JX 223251, MPK

CRAFT, Leonard, Able Seaman, C/JX 175140, MPK

CRANE, Horace L, Able Seaman, C/JX 125773, MPK

CRAWFORD, Walter, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 81490, MPK

CROSS, James E, Able Seaman, C/JX 227789, MPK

CRUMLEY, James C, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 60011, MPK

DAVIES, Norman, Able Seaman, C/JX 169121, MPK

DAWSON, Ian M, Supply Assistant, C/SMX 375, MPK

DAWSON, William, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 89752, MPK

DAY, William H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 128610, MPK

DENNESS, Charles G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 128613, MPK

DENTON, George F, Stoker 1c, C/KX 128025, MPK

DIXON, George J, Able Seaman, C/JX 240706, MPK

DURHAM, Edward H, Ty/Act/Gunner (T), MPK

DWYER, Joseph C, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, (on books of Iroquois (RCN)), MPK

EDWARDS, William F J, Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, RFR, C/K 66766, MPK

FALCONER, Arthur McL, Able Seaman, C/JX 128283, MPK

FARISH, Charles J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 91966, MPK

FARISH, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351406, MPK

FERGUSON, David R S, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 229290, MPK

FILBY, Jeffrey E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 286822, MPK

FREEMAN, George, Able Seaman, C/JX 173050, MPK

FRENCH, Reginald C, Able Seaman, C/JX 151660, MPK

FRID, Charles P, Stoker 1c, C/KX 128620, MPK

FROST, Albert E, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 90321, MPK

FROST, William H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 351254, MPK

GARWOOD, Trevor H, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

GIBSON, William H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 350940, MPK

GINGER, Victor J, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4901, MPK

GOODACRE, William B, Petty Officer, C/JX 132817, MPK

GREENWOOD, John, Able Seaman, D/SSX 30340, MPK

GRIFFITHS, Leslie H, Ty/Act/Leading Telegraphist, C/J 112803, MPK

HALL, George W, Able Seaman, C/JX 195627, MPK

HAMILTON, Robert, Engine Room Artificer 2c, C/MX 50335, MPK

HARKNESS, Alexander M, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 201660, MPK

HARPHAM, John F, Leading Seaman, C/JX 152573, MPK

HARRIS, James S, Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 30339, MPK

HARTNETT, William, Able Seaman, C/JX 200447, MPK

HAYES, Francis M, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

HEARNDEN, Reginald D, Ty/Petty Officer, C/JX 141333, MPK

HENSHER, Harold, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), C/K 26888, MPK

HIGGINS, Walter, Ordinary Seaman, P/KX 315164, MPK

HINTON, Robert W H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 259740, MPK

HODGES, Frank R, Ty/Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 136613, MPK

HOLNESS, Herbert G, Chief Petty Officer Stoker (Pens), C/K 47054, MPK

HOLT, Gerard, Ty/Leading Cook, C/MX 66198, MPK

HOOK, Gordon G, Able Seaman, C/SSX 22269, MPK

HORLEY, William J, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 322666, MPK

JARVIS, Walter W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 120315, MPK

JONES, Brian R, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

JONES, Frank A, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 18528, MPK

KEILLER, Leonard G, Engine Room Artificer 3c, C/MX 48576, MPK

KELLOWAY, Pearce B, Able Seaman, C/JX 216749, MPK

KENNEY, Geoffrey F, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 55043, MPK

LAW, Reginald T F, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), C/K 17057, MPK

LAWRENCE, Jack F I, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 312028, MPK

LOCK, George T, Stoker 1c, C/KX 114398, MPK

LOCKE, John H W, Able Seaman, C/JX 189071, MPK

MAVIR, James T, Able Seaman, C/SSX 20463, MPK

MCCLURE, David, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26008, MPK

MCCORMICK, John, Electrical Artificer 3c, C/MX 54785, MPK

MCDONALD, Thomas, Stoker 1c, C/KX 110718, MPK

MCLEOD, George F, Able Seaman, C/JX 175510, MPK

NEEDHAM, John D, Lieutenant, MPK

NEWTON, George H, Petty Officer, RNR, C/X 10462 B, MPK

NOWELL, Bernard C, Able Seaman, C/JX 258221, MPK

OSBORNE, Ernest J, Leading Cook (O), P/MX 62613, MPK

OSBORNE, Ralph R, Able Seaman, C/SSX 33963, MPK

PARKINSON, George W, Seaman, RNR, C/X 10289 B, MPK

PARNHAM, Herbert, Able Seaman, C/JX 224132, MPK

PERRY, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 238891, MPK

PROBERT, Edward A, Leading Supply Assistant, C/MX 51148, MPK

RANDALL, Albert V, Able Seaman, C/JX 277145, MPK

REED, Robert B C, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4918, MPK

REEVES, Arthur R, Able Seaman, C/JX 172729, MPK

REEVES, James D, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 198408, MPK

REID, Harold W, Able Seaman, C/JX 175526, MPK

REITH, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 277147, MPK

RICHARDSON, William J, Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 134282, MPK

RIMMER, Herbert, Able Seaman, C/JX 258178, MPK

ROBERTSON, Horace C E, Able Seaman, C/JX 172379, MPK

ROGERS, David E, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27343, MPK

ROGERS, Robert H, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 76330, MPK

SADDINGTON, Samuel, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/MX 48499, MPK

SANDERSON, Robert W, Able Seaman, C/JX 204315, MPK

SCHOFIELD, Frederick, Stoker 1c, C/KX 104091, MPK

SHAW, Cecil M H, Able Seaman, P/JX 126163, MPK

SHELDON, Robert J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 269534, MPK

SLOGGETT, Ernest H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1424, MPK

SMITH, Charles E, Act/Petty Officer, P/J 112790, MPK

SMITH, Fred, Able Seaman, C/JX 224150, MPK

SMITH, Geoffrey C, Stoker 1c, C/KX 108193, MPK

SMITH, John P T, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 90277, MPK

STEELE, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 270922, MPK

STEVENTON, John A, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, C/MX 77173, MPK

STUBBS, Leonard, Able Seaman, C/JX 224610, MPK

SUTTON, George, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 101777, MPK

SWALES, John E, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 19045, MPK

TARLTON, Frank M, Coder, C/JX 207426, MPK

THARRATT, George E O, Able Seaman, C/SSX 33267, MPK

THOMPSON, Alfred A, Able Seaman, C/JX 127561, MPK

TINGLE, Francis, Able Seaman, C/JX 234842, MPK

TODD, Joseph, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 19303, MPK

VINCENT, William A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 108207, MPK

VINCON, George, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 141985, MPK

WADE, Frank H, Signalman, C/JX 225304, MPK

WAITE, John G, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 94367, MPK

WARD, John, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/SR 8467, MPK

WARNER, George H, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 259922, MPK

WEST, Harold L, Canteen Manager, C/NX 1707, MPK

WHEELER, John A W, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 155276, MPK

WHILEY, Charles E, Able Seaman, C/SSX 33437, MPK

WHITE, Frederick R V, Act/Able Seaman, C/SR 8616, MPK

WHITTAKER, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 227234, MPK

WILLIAMS, Sydney J, Leading Signalman, C/J 113129, MPK

WILTSHIRE, Bertie, Yeoman of Signals, C/JX 133614, MPK

WOOD, John B, Steward, C/LX 27175, MPK

WOODMAN, Reginald H, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/KX 77029, MPK

WRIGHT, Harold, Able Seaman, C/SSX 33442, MPK

WARMAN, Leslie E, Petty Officer Steward, C/L 15042, MPK

 

Yorktown, steamship

SUTTON, Martin, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 289206, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

 

Sunday, 27 September 1942

 

Dinosaur

BURNS, Hugh J, Marine, CH/X 106133, accident, killed

 

Leda, ship loss

BEARD, William H, Telegraphist, C/JX 232227, DOW

 

Nile

PITCHER, Frederick J R, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Pembroke

SEIPP, George E, Able Seaman, C/SSX 23941, illness

 

Proserpine

MARTIN, George C, Marine, RME 12347, DOWS

 

Tamar

CULLUM, Harold, Petty Officer, D/J 96876, died as POW

 

 

Monday, 28 September 1942

 

DaedalusBARNES, Henry E, Chief Shipwright, P/MX 60822, road accident, killed

 

FAA, 700 Sqn, Sheffield, air crash

WHEATLEY, Peter J, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Frisky

O'BRIEN, David, Seaman, T.124 T, drowned

 

Lifland, steamship

CARADINE, James I, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 188185, (President III, O/P), MPK

POOLE, William T, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 266222, (President III, O/P), MPK

SILK, George S, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 266238, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Penelope

PHILLIPS, Leslie N, Writer, P/MX 70349, lost overboard, MPK

 

Registan, steamship

COOPER, George, Gunner, RA, 4278030, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

GOSS, Leslie C, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 248538, (President III, O/P), MPK

GWYNN, George E C, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 250065, (President III, O/P), MPK

SMITH, Derrick, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 312287, (President III, O/P), MPK

VALLANCE, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 266033, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Sphinx

PUTTICK, Walter M, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 259811, road accident, DOI

 

Tamar

SINCLAIR, Charles, Able Seaman, C/JX 151440, died as POW

 

 

Tuesday, 29 September 1942

 

Baron Ogilvy, steamship

CLIMO, Albert E, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 311781, (President III, O/P), killed

LANE, Sidney C, Gunner, RA, 5731021, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

SHADDICK, William H, Gunner, RA, 1808378, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

STARNES, William F C, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 311787, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Sikh, ship loss

NATHANIEL, Walter, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 79065, DOW

 

Soetvlei (SANF)

CARLELSE, Frederick, Able Seaman, CN/72004 (SANF), died

 

Tamar

FEATHER, James W, Marine, PLY/X 1819, died as POW

 

York (RCN)

MCFAULDS, Ronald D, Assistant Cook, V/45918 (RCNVR), died

 

 

Wednesday, 30 September 1942

 

Charybdis

O'DONNELL, Thomas M, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 157478, MPK

 

Exeter

FRANCIS, Thomas H E, Able Seaman, D/J 108664, died as POW

 

Jackdaw

TORIN, Harry E R, Lieutenant, accident, killed

 

Laconia, steamship

SMITH, Lawrence, Able Seaman, P/JX 195500, (Victory, O/P), DOW

 

Portmouth Division R M

HOGG, William, Marine, PO/X 114775, drowned

 

President

BRADLEY, Frederic A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Sparrowhawk

ETHERRIDGE, Charles, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/K 18968, illness

 

on to October 1942

return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 18/04/09