Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

 

Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

 

1st - 31st MAY 1942 -  in date, ship/unit & name order

 

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

HMS Amazon, destroyer
(NavyPhotos,
click photographs for enlargements)

on to June 1942

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists

 

 

 

Background Events - March-May 1942
Russian convoys, Raid on St Nazaire, Battle of Sirte Gulf, SE Asia & SW Pacific occupied, British landings on Madagascar

 


 

 

1 May 1942

 

1/1 Maritime Regt, RA

HOWELL, Herbert E, Gunner, RA, 5256036, killed

 

Amazon, surface action

CAW, Alexander R, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2691, killed

CHEATER, Harry N A, Petty Officer, P/J 111285, killed

FERGUSON, John, Seaman, RNR, P/X 6835 C, killed

REILLY, Irvine, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/UD/X 1343, killed

 

FAA, 759 Sqn, Heron, air crash 18 April 1942 

 PEPPERELL, Jack R, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, DOI

 

Mentor II, accident

METHVEN, Andrew B, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 237587, killed

 

Punjabi, ship loss

BARRY, Adrian M, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

BLACK, James M, Able Seaman, D/SSX 14228, MPK

BROCK, Thomas W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 288696, MPK

BRUCE, William, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 87166, MPK

CARMOCK, William, Cook (O), D/MX 85390, MPK

COOK, Tom, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 243487, MPK

DANIELS, Albert T, Steward, D/LX 26611, MPK

DOUGLAS, Stanwix, Telegraphist, D/WRX 1261, MPK

FARR, Lawrence B, Sick Berth Petty Officer, D/MX 45337, MPK

FARRANCE, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 287877, MPK

FINCH, William G, Stoker, RFR, D/SS 125327, MPK

FORD, William J, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 127460, MPK

HADDEN, William T, Stoker 1c, D/KX 114298, MPK

HARBOTTLE, John W, Lieutenant, MPK

IRWIN, John J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 162978, MPK

LLOYD, Dennis H, Able Seaman, D/JX 153792, MPK

MACNAUGHTON, David H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

MCDONALD, Edward, Stoker 1c, D/KX 106478, MPK

MCGUGAN, Andrew, Boy 1c, D/JX 170962, MPK

MCKINLEY, Alexander K, Stoker 1c, D/KX 117415, MPK

MCMULLIN, Sidney, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 176634, MPK

MCNAUGHTON, Thomas L, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 302537, MPK

MIDDLETON, Albert T, Able Seaman, D/JX 153573, MPK

NEAVE, Ernest W, Able Seaman, D/J 114756, MPK

NEILSON, William W, Able Seaman, D/JX 196955, MPK

OWENS, John B, Able Seaman, D/JX 204275, MPK

PHILLIPS, Maurice, Petty Officer Steward, D/L 14409, MPK

PIGGIN, Stirtevant F, Ty/Lieutenant, RNZNVR, MPK

PRESTON, Theodore L, Leading Steward, D/LX 26779, MPK

PRYSE, Idris G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 303795, MPK

QUINN, John B, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 288151, MPK

RIGBY, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 287769, MPK

ROBERTS, Clarence E T L, Able Seaman, D/JX 139144, MPK

SCOTT, Colin F, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 285643, MPK

SHOTTON, Harold, Assistant Cook (O), D/MX 81186, MPK

SMELLIE, Hamish W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

STIFF, Arthur J, Leading Telegraphist, RFR, D/J 91649, MPK

SUMMERS, Edwin J, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, MPK

THOMAS, William I, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 270868, MPK

TRENOUTH, Leslie H, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/M 35615, MPK

TROTMAN, Alfred E, Able Seaman, D/J 113824, MPK

VERNON, Roy C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 288238, MPK

VINTCENT, Lewis A, Lieutenant Commander (E), MPK

WALMSLEY, Richard, Stoker 2c, D/KX 118223, MPK

WARD, Daniel, Stoker 1c, D/KX 95525, MPK

WATCHORN, Richard A, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 36523, MPK

WATSON, Frederick W, Assistant Steward, D/LX 27082, MPK

WILLIAMS, William R, Ty/Leading Steward, D/LX 21365, MPK

WYNNE, Denis, Stoker 1c, D/KX 111899, MPK

 

 

2 May 1942

 

2/1 Maritime Regt, RA

STEWART, Alexander, Gunner, RA, 1551895, killed

 

Cape Corso, steamship

DUCEY, Edward J, Gunner, RA, 1549460, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

EAST, Leonard, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 311930, (President III, O/P), MPK

HAYES, Frank, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 312050, (President III, O/P), MPK

HEWITT, Jim, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 311582, (President III, O/P), MPK

HUNT, Leonard R L, Gunner, RA, 1544293, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

KENNEDY, Frederick W, Act/Able Seaman, D/SR 16579, (President III, O/P), MPK

LEAHY, Michael, Bombardier, RA, 1695835, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

SCAIFE, John G, Gunner, RA, 1632078, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

SMITH, George W, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 312811, (President III, O/P), MPK

WIDGER, Ronald J, Gunner, RA, 1595143, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

WILLIAMS, John J, Gunner, RA, 5621713, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 

Edinburgh (right - NavyPhotos), ship loss

BAMFORD, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 250281, MPK

BEATTIE, Patrick K, Stoker 2c, D/KX 118339, MPK

BLEAKLEY, Joseph, Able Seaman, D/SSX 27362, MPK

BLUNDELL, Peter, Able Seaman, D/JX 223496, MPK

BROAD, Colin G, Stoker 2c, D/KX 138087, MPK

BROWN, John B, Ty/Leading Stoker, D/KX 79784, MPK

CARTER, Donald M, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 288532, MPK

COLEMAN, William, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 105116, MPK

DAVIS, Charles E, Petty Officer, D/J 93416, MPK

DEVONPORT, William, Stoker 1c, D/KX 100748, MPK

EVANS, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 166464, MPK

GIBSON, Andrew, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 166477, MPK

GOMERY, Walter E, Boy 1c, D/JX 170203, MPK

GRAY, Thomas I, Chief Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 45516, MPK

HARRINGTON, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 112421, MPK

HARRIS, Frederick W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 239116, MPK

HELLYER, Samuel G, Petty Officer, D/JX 142006, MPK

HILLER, Benjamin A, Able Seaman, D/SSX 27599, MPK

HOLT, Neville, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 163655, MPK

HOOKINGS, Thomas E, Act/Leading Stoker, D/K 65032, MPK

HORSFIELD, Andrew, Stoker 1c, D/KX 103875, MPK

JONES, George W, Stoker 2c, D/KX 134083, MPK

JONES, Ronald J, Able Seaman, D/JX 188034, MPK

JONES, Thomas, Stoker 1c, D/KX 99764, MPK

LLOYD, Ifor O, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 250126, MPK

MARSDEN, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 250503, MPK

MARTIN, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/SSX 28455, MPK

MCDONALD, Donald, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 302388, MPK

MOREY, Henry S G, Able Seaman, D/JX 95678, MPK

MURPHY, Charles, Stoker 2c, D/KX 118021, MPK

NASH, George H, Boy 1c, D/JX 162888, MPK

OATES, Dudley, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 170315, MPK

O'HAGAN, Bernard R, Stoker 1c, D/KX 109521, MPK

SMITH, Edwin A, Stoker 2c, D/KX 129360, MPK

SMITH, Mark R, Able Seaman, D/JX 159032, MPK

SPICER, William G E, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29593, MPK

STOCKPORT, Clifford, Stoker 2c, D/KX 127890, MPK

STONE, William A, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 97224, MPK

TRUSLER, Stephen, Able Seaman, D/J 36012, MPK

WAFFORNE, John W, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17561, MPK

WIBBERLEY, Wilfred, Able Seaman, D/J 33757, MPK

WIGNALL, Arthur, Stoker 2c, D/KX 107674, MPK

YATES, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 286892, MPK

 

Foresight, surface action

BAIN, John P, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 61978, killed

BLYTH, Joseph C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 304828, killed

EASTHAM, Sidney, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24579, killed

EDSON, Robert, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/KX 80086, killed

FAWDRY, Richard A, Lieutenant, killed

GREGORY, Jonathan, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 81959, killed

JEFFS, John M, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 314056, killed

KELLY, John, Able Seaman, D/SSX 33786, killed

 

Forester, surface action

BLAGDEN, James, Stoker 1c, P/KX 123612, killed

CLARK, Frederick H, Stoker 2c, P/SKX 1051, killed

EMERY, Charles F, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 77371, DOW

FROST, John L, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 114209, killed

GREGG, Henry R C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 59544, DOW

HUDDART, George P, Lieutenant Commander, killed

NEWMAN, William G, Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 115072, killed

SPENCER, Frederick, Able Seaman, P/SSX 17188, killed

WILDING, John, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 312453, killed

WILSON, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 304339, killed

 

Jastrzab (Po), submarine, lost

BEARD, Thomas A, Leading Signalman, D/JX 131762, killed

DOWD, Martin, Leading Telegraphist, P/J 70746, killed

 

St Angelo, bombing

PSAILA, John, Cook (O), E/LX 21959, killed

 

 

3 May 1942

 

Algerine, illness

TEAGUE, Jack, Commissioned Engineer, died

 

Captor II (RCN)

HAMILTON, George R, Ordinary Signalman, V/35011 (RCNVR), died

 

Collingwood, illness

MIRFIELD, Arthur E, Boy 2c, JX 329227, died

 

Cormorant, illness

HOARE, Charles W A, Supply Chief Petty Officer, P/M 38261, died

 

Pembroke, illness

LEVOIR, James, Petty Officer, C/259715, died

 

 

4 May 1942

 

Dalhousie (RIN)

ABDUR, Rahman A, Leading Stoker, 1828 (RIN), killed

 

Exeter, Devon (location), natural causes

GALE, Percy, Colour Sergeant, RM, PLY/16685, died

 

FAA, 803 Sqn, Formidable, air crash

DOWLING, Patrick F, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, P/JX 246513, MPK

 

FAA, 816 Sqn, Avenger, air crash

BRISTOW, John R, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 79404, missing

FOWKES-SMITH, John E, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

HOWARD, Herbert R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

MALLOY, Thomas M A, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

SMITH, Derek B A, Sub Lieutenant (A), missing

TARRANT, Cyril J, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, P/JX 203227, missing

 

Gregory, illness

BEATON, Angus, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 173132, died

 

Illustrious, fire

CROWE, Douglas E, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/FX 76039, DOW

 

MMS.81

HOLDEN, John W, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 177543, killed

 

 

5 May 1942

 

Blencathra

MCGREGOR, Charles C, Able Seaman, P/JX 155465, killed

 

Burma RNVR

WRIGHT, Arthur, Sub Lieutenant, Burma RNVR, MPK

 

Dragon, illness

KENT, Aubrey T, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 192899, died

 

Erica, illness

GOODWIN, John, Stoker 1c, P/KX 108915, died

 

FAA, 833 Sqn, Landrail, air crash

BLACKLIN, Anthony D, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/JX 221924, MPK

 

Forester, surface action

DONALD, George M, Leading Seaman, P/SSX 19808, DOW

MARTIN, Joseph, Able Seaman, P/JX 141743, DOW

 

Kortenaer

BEANEY, George S H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 218229, DOW

 

Stanbank, steamship

BELL, George L, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 290900, (President III, O/P), MPK

DERRY, Alfred, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 313442, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Victory, illness

RENFREE, Kelsey, Commander, RNR, died

 

 

6 May 1942

 

Ambrose, illness

SMITH, George W, Stoker 1c, D/K 3894, died

 

Berkeley, surface action

SIMONSEN, Petter H, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR DOW

 

Dahlia, illness

HAWKINS, Stanley V, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 235690, died

 

Dolphin, diving accident

BROWNRIGG, Patrick C A, Lieutenant, died

 

Empire Buffalo, steamship

DURHAM, Louis G, Gunner, RA, 4805584, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

FRASER, William G, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 246993, (President III, O/P), MPK

MCINTYRE, Donald, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 206045, (President III, O/P), MPK

VARNFIELD, Edward W, Gunner, RA, 4808009, (6/3 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 

FAA, 829 Sqn, Illustrious, air operations

ERVIN, Graham H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

HADDRELL, Frederick J, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 217350, killed

MEIKLEJOHN, Arnott R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Medway, illness

MCCALLUM, John F, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 65937, died

 

Osprey, illness

CROSBY, Charles, Petty Officer, P/231133, died

 

Pembroke, illness

FORKETT, William G, Petty Officer, C/J 25539, died

 

Poole

MCLACHLAN, John, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 

Sycamore, illness

ROSSON, Charles P, Able Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 225111, died

 

 

7 May 1942

 

Barfoss, drowning

MACKAY, John, Able Seaman, R/JX 243688, MPK

MURPHY, Edward, Able Seaman, R/JX 243597, MPK

SCANDRETT, Peter T W, Rigger's Mate, R/JX 209431, MPK

 

Bishopsgate, illness

WHITE, James, Able Seaman, R/JX 214078, died

 

Karanja, Landing Party "Cunning", invasion of Diego Suarez, Operation Ironclad

MELLING, Sydney, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 250448, killed

 

ML.130, ship loss

BROWN, John, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26364, missing

MIDDLEMISS, John W, Stoker 2c, C/KX 118740, missing

WILLIAMS, Albert H, Able Seaman, C/JX 141928, missing

 

Punjabi, rail accident

HUBBARD, Lewis A, Telegraphist, D/JX 134234, killed

 

Stag, accident

MITCHELL, Bernard, Wireman, P/MX 69088, killed

 

Sutlej

LYNAS, William C, Marine, PLY/X 100230, DOWS

 

 

8 May 1942

 

Caledon, illness

SADLER, Alexander I, Stoker 1c, D/KX 112549, died

 

Cleveland, lost overboard

MCLEOD, Charles, Able Seaman, P/JX 191842, MPK

 

Condor, illness

SHARDLOW, Bertram, Electrical Artificer, P/MX 60282, died

 

Defiance, illness

SCANLAN, John, Gunner (T), died

 

Netravati (RIN)

SAYID, Raza, Ordinary Seaman, 73731 (RIN), killed

 

Olympus, submarine, lost

ARNOLD, William E, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 76142, MPK

ASHTON, Stanley, Ty/Act/Leading Signalman, D/SSX 31775, MPK

BAND, Brian H, Lieutenant, MPK

BAYLEY, Harry, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 237586, MPK

BEALE, Peter R, Able Seaman, P/SSX 27869, MPK

BEST, Arthur R, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 80753, MPK

BOOTHROYD, Robert, Stoker 1c, D/KX 92235, MPK

BULMER, Geoffrey P, Lieutenant, (P.39, O/P), MPK

BURTON, William S, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 83485, MPK

BUTTERFIELD, Percy, Stoker 2c, P/KX 119811, MPK

BUTTERWORTH, Richard N, Engine Room Artificer 2c, C/MX 49924, MPK

CARTY, Frank, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24853, MPK

CODRAI, Ernest J R, Signalman, C/SSX 32667, MPK

COLLINGE, John, Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 17483, MPK

COLLINS, Albert E, Able Seaman, C/JX 208347, MPK

COLLINS, Frank, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 60260, MPK

CROWE, Frederick M, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 24969, MPK

DAVEY, Arthur J, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 108330, MPK

DAVIS, William P, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/SSX 28400, MPK

DAVIS, William T, Stoker 1c, P/KX 112372, MPK

DAWSON, Peter, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/KX 63387, MPK

DYMOTT, Herbert G, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

EDMONDS, Harry N, Lieutenant, (P.36, O/P), MPK

EDMUNDS, Hector W H F, Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 57729, MPK

ELLIS, George E, Seaman, P/JX 193493, MPK

FOX, Arthur, Able Seaman, D/JX 217087, MPK

FREETH, Geoffrey G, Supply Assistant, P/MX 81875, (Penelope), MPK

GARSTON, George, Stoker 1c, C/KX 115035, MPK

GASTON, George, Stoker 1c, C/KX 115035, MPK

GOODIER, Joseph, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 73121, MPK

GRAHAM, William H, Telegraphist, C/JX 148786, MPK

GUEST, William C, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 34918, MPK

GUMBRELL, Maurice W, Telegraphist, P/JX 159116, MPK

HADLEY, Albert E, Telegraphist, P/JX 128290, MPK

HALE, Alfred V, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 136297, MPK

HALL, Harry J, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 28505, MPK

HAMMOND, Stanley M B, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 134886, MPK

HARRISON, Paul A, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 238495, MPK

HAWKYARD, Douglas, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, (P.39, O/P), MPK

HIGHMORE, James W, Petty Officer, C/JX 129077, MPK

HILL, Peter N, Able Seaman, C/JX 209826, MPK

HOATH, John S, Stoker 1c, P/KX 110858, MPK

HOLT, Frederick H, Able Seaman, D/SSX 16872, MPK

HOWES, Harry G, Warrant Engineer, MPK

HURLOCK, Albert E, Able Seaman, D/SSX 27585, MPK

JACKMAN, James A, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 80988, MPK

JARVIS, Richard W, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 48947, MPK

JONES, Frank R, Able Seaman, C/JX 207963, MPK

JONES, Kenneth A E, Leading Steward, P/LX 22896, MPK

KNOTT, Albert E, Able Seaman, C/SSX 29489, MPK

LAISTER, Geoffrey, Leading Seaman, C/JX 149546, MPK

LAW, Noah, Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 75431, MPK

LEIGH, Lewis, Stoker 1c, C/KX 112012, MPK

LINDSELL, James A, Lieutenant, (Pandora, O/P), MPK

MARCHANT, William H, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 144895, MPK

MARRIOTT, Norman, Lieutenant, MPK

MARTIN, Stanley, Telegraphist, P/JX 161153, MPK

MILNE-THOMSON, Peter R A, Lieutenant, MPK

MOWBRAY, Frederick T, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 95905, MPK

NEALE, Alfred F W, Petty Officer, P/JX 138304, MPK

NEWLAND, Gerald, Supply Assistant, P/SMX 363, (Penelope), MPK

OVER, Walter, Stoker 1c, P/KX 1103024, MPK

OWEN, Ronald P G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, (P.39, O/P), MPK

PEARSON, Edward, Leading Stoker, C/KX 111617, MPK

PEARSON, William G, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 81087, MPK

PECK, Gordon A, Able Seaman, C/JX 133494, MPK

PIKE, George E, Act/Leading Seaman, RFR, P/JX 164965, MPK

PIPER, Raymond W J, Act/Leading Stoker, RFR, P/SS 122212, MPK

PLANT, Samuel, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 56532, MPK

POXON, Ronald W, Able Seaman, P/JX 149626, MPK

PRICE, Idris T, Stoker 1c, D/KX 107742, MPK

PUTTICK, Edwin A, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 46180, MPK

RAYNER, Percy M, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 60486, MPK

REEVE, Bernard, Stoker 1c, P/KX 115881, MPK

REGAN, Raymond J, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 141885, MPK

RESCORLA, James A, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4792, MPK

RIPLEY, James, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90797, MPK

ROBERTSON, William, Able Seaman, C/SSX 19870, MPK

SMITH, Jack, Telegraphist, D/JX 134036, MPK

STAFF, John, Telegraphist, P/JX 156217, MPK

STOVELL, Edward J, Able Seaman, C/JX 175288, MPK

TALBOTT, Frederick G, Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/MX 49956, MPK

THOMPSON, Frederick R, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 90159, MPK

THORPE, Richard, Writer, D/MX 71555, (Penelope), MPK

TRUEMAN, Frank, Able Seaman, D/JX 217221, MPK

WALTON, William S H, Able Seaman, D/SSX 26689, MPK

WHITE, Daniel W, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4866, MPK

WHITE, Richard A, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 152155, MPK

WILFORD, John F, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

WILSON, Frederick G, Ty/Leading Cook, C/MX 63385, MPK

 

Scotia

TYLEY, Douglas S, Musician, RMB/X 1691, killed

 

Southern Prince

FRANCE, Alan, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 296185, MPK

 

Stag, illness

BOWEN, Edward, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, died

 

 

9 May 1942

 

Bathurst (RAN), illness

HAYES, Kenneth R, Stores Assistant, 24335 (RAN), died

 

Calpe

RICKMAN, Ernest F G, Ordnance Artificer 1c, C/M 34962, DOW

 

Cerberus (RAN), accident

DE CAMPO, Francis, Act/Petty Officer, 1867 (RAN), killed

 

Eaglet, accident

BROWNE, Walter N, Able Seaman, D/JX 239099, killed

 

Eskimo, lost overboard

HARNDEN, Cecil E, Able Seaman, C/JX 125077, MPK

HODGES, Henry G, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 70\5053, MPK

MOREL, Bernard H, Able Seaman, C/JX 190242, MPK

RUSSELL, Edward P S, Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

WILLIAMS, Cyril, Able Seaman, C/JX 188130, MPK

 

Hornet

LEWIS, John L, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 93796, DOW

 

Lonsdale (RAN), illness

STEVENS, Jack, W/T Instructor, RAN, died

 

ML.130, ship loss, as POW

FINLAY, Thomas W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 257816, died

 

 

10 May 1942

 

Drake, road accident

WILSON, Albert T, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 98279, killed

 

FAA, 750 Sqn, Goshawk, air crash

BRACKENBURY, Anthony C, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 85545, MPK

GLENDINING, James C, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 88857, MPK

O'BRIEN, Patrick F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Pembroke, illness

BOON, Douglas, Able Seaman, C/JX 219893, died

 

Victory IV, illness

FOSTER, Samuel K, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, died

 

Welshman

LAMB, Arthur H, Able Seaman, C/JX 294025, killed

 

 

11 May 1942

 

Bedfordshire, ship loss

BARNES, Frederick W, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 110465, MPK

BENNETT, Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280397, MPK

BICKFORD, Leonard P, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 206382, MPK

BOWEN, Ernest G, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 190813, MPK

CARRUTHERS, Edward S, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 286018, MPK

CERRINO, George W, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 19504 A, MPK

CLEMENCE, William F, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 279627, MPK

CLUTTERBACK, Henry, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

CRAGG, Francis, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 265126, MPK

CRAIG, Stanley R, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 228834, MPK

CUNNINGHAM, Thomas, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

DAVIS, Russell B, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

DAVIS, Russell S, Ordinary Seaman, V/26270 (RCNVR), MPK

DICK, John R, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 224890, MPK

DICKS, Thomas M, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 201998, MPK

DRYDEN, Alfred, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 241995, MPK

DUNCAN, Andrew W, Chief Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 412 ET, MPK

FEATHERSTONE, Geoffrey, Telegraphist, D/JX 197822, MPK

FISHER, George H, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 131433, MPK

FORD, Herbert, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 185319, MPK

HALL, Bruce, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

KELLY, Joseph, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 253777, MPK

LEE, William, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 18212 A, MPK

LUKINS, Ernest W, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 65875, MPK

MACKENZIE, Angus, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 114362, MPK

MALTBY, Frederick F, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 19197 A, MPK

MCCAULEY, James L, Ordinary Seaman, V/16559 (RCNVR), MPK

MCCRINDLE, Alexander A, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 198997, MPK

MORTON, Ernest N, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 303090, MPK

MYERS, William J, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 132399, MPK

SMITTEN, Sidney W, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 218103, MPK

STONE, Percy E, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 185337, MPK

SWEENEY, John, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 299567, MPK

TRAVELL, Charles J, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 233510, MPK

WATSON, Thomas A, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 172255, MPK

WHITE, Charles W, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 258523, MPK

WILLIAMS, Leslie J, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 130958, MPK

 

C.308, tug, ship loss

DAVIES, Trevor, Able Seaman, D/SSX 30569, MPK

DILLON, Eric, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 234418, MPK

FREEMAN, John F, Able Seaman, P/JX 220141, MPK

GRECH, Francesco, Stoker Petty Officer, P/312527, MPK

HARRIS, Norman W, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 274547, MPK

KENDALL, Alan, Petty Officer, C/JX 140009, MPK

KNEE, John W, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 79815, MPK

MCCLURE, John P, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 233610, killed

NEWMAN, Cyril, Able Seaman, P/JX 209708, MPK

RADCLIFFE, Cedric M, Boatswain, MPK

 

Chrysanthemum, illness

SKEET, Walter, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 8210, died

 

FAA, 755/756 Sqn, Kestrel, air crash

BLAKEY, Hugh G, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 89586, killed

RUNDLE, Leslie C, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

FAA, 792 Sqn, Vulture

MORGAN, Leonard F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Kipling, ship loss

BASELEY, John W, Able Seaman, C/JX 235871, MPK

BAYLES, Henry E, Able Seaman, P/JX 191044, MPK

BIRD, Francis J G, Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 137384, killed

COLBY, Harold R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 296908, MPK

COXON, Leslie, Stoker 2c, C/KX 116651, MPK

EVANS, Frank W, Ordnance Artificer 3c, C/MX 54886, MPK

FORSTER, William, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 78025, MPK

FYERS-TURNER, Peter G, Lieutenant (E), MPK

GOWER, Vernon J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 59333, MPK

HUMPHRIES, Leslie J, Able Seaman, D/JX 208416, MPK

HUNT, Richard B, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/MX 49875, killed

LOCHORE, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 196641, killed

MACKAY, Murdo, Seaman, RNR, C/X 9889 B, MPK

MCALWANE, Benjamin, Able Seaman, C/JX 190518, MPK

MCCULLOCH, William C, Cook (S), C/MX 67209, killed

MORRIS, William G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 98300, MPK

PARODI, Albert E, Able Seaman, RFR, C/JX 170401, killed

PENFARE, William G, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 80541, MPK

SCIBERRAS, Carmelo, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

SMITH, Jack, Able Seaman, C/JX 238792, killed

TRAINOR, James, Stoker 1c, C/KX 122279, MPK

WATKIN, Arthur, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93506, MPK

WILKINSON, Edmund R, Engine Room Artificer 3c, C/MX 52470, MPK

WILLIAMS, Lewis J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 137060, MPK

 

Lively, ship loss

ASKINS, Arthur C, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 262910, MPK

BAKER, Charles H, Boy 1c, P/JX 177363, MPK

BAMBER, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 36037, MPK

BASHFORD, Bernard D, Signalman, C/J 113714, MPK

BELL, Harry, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 81274, MPK

BLIGHT, Ernest C, Able Seaman, D/J 115272, MPK

BROWN, Sidney P, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 82158, MPK

BURGESS, Henry, Stoker 1c, D/KX 99325, MPK

COOPER, Albert S S, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

COX, Harry, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 87156, MPK

CRIDGE, Frederick G, Able Seaman, D/J 75346, MPK

DANIEL, William R, Act/Cook, D/MX 73008, MPK

DAVEY, Walter K, Ty/Leading Seaman, D/JX 140372, MPK

DEVEREUX, Peter, Stoker 2c, D/KX 117566, MPK

DOBBIE, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 287270, MPK

DURRANT, Charles A, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 234014, MPK

FIRN, James W, Able Seaman, D/JX 254743, killed

GARDNER, James E, Able Seaman, D/JX 254808, MPK

GEE, Albert, Able Seaman, D/J 34671, MPK

GRIBBELL, Alfred T, Able Seaman, D/JX 151271, MPK

HARRIS, Alfred, Stoker 1c, D/KX 96987, MPK

HINDLE, Reginald E, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 210323, MPK

HODGES, Marshall H, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 101931, MPK

HOUGHTON, James W H, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2976, MPK

HUSSEY, William F E, Lieutenant Commander, killed

JONES, David J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24578, MPK

KAY, William, Able Seaman, D/J 105462, MPK

LAVELLE, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/JX 212944, MPK

LAYHE, Clarence E, Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 148813, MPK

LOCK, Leonard C, Able Seaman, D/JX 217151, MPK

MACLEOD, John M, Seaman, RNR, D/X 20336 A, MPK

MAJOR, Henry E, Telegraphist, D/JX 158487, MPK

MCALEER, James, Able Seaman, D/SSX 22366, MPK

MOTTON, Douglas L, Stoker 1c, C/KX 120581, MPK

MURRAY, Thomas E, Act/Leading Signalman, D/JX 132647, MPK

MURT, William A, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19480, MPK

NETTLETON, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 254529, MPK

PARSONS, Basil, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 90316, MPK

PODESTA, Alfonso C A, Able Seaman, D/JX 144990, DOW

POLIDANO, Charles S A, Assistant Steward, E/LX 25652, MPK

PRATLEY, Albert G, Able Seaman, D/JX 155503, killed

SAGE, Francis C, Stoker 2c, D/KX 136594, MPK

SAVAGE, Gregory, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 295698, MPK

SCUDDER, Frederick S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 276445, MPK

SMITH, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, D/X 9983 B, MPK

SMITH, Ronald, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 214545, MPK

STEAD, George H, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 113224, MPK

THOMAS, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 194393, DOW

TIRCHETT, Joseph P J, Assistant Steward, E/LX 25643, MPK

TWEDDLE, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 253481, MPK

TWYNFORD, Gordon A, Writer, D/MX 64722, MPK

WAIT, Victor E, Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 75137, MPK

WAITE, George T, Able Seaman, D/JX 221097, MPK

WALKER, James, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 217371, MPK

WEARS, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 254464, MPK

WHITLEY, William, Able Seaman, C/JX 258013, MPK

WHITTLE, Stanley C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 284263, MPK

WICKENS, James S, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32920, MPK

WILLIAMS, Donald J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 284427, MPK

WOODHEAD, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, D/K 58056, MPK

 

Terror II, as POW

MCALLISTER, Donald, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, died

 

 

12 May 1942

 

Attacker, accident

SPEAR, William, Chief Cook, NAP 819870, killed

 

Denpark, steamship

COOKSON, George E, Gunner, RA, 4616276, (3/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

MCDEARMID, Angus, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 250024, (President III, O/P), MPK

MUNNOCK, Cyril, Gunner, RA, 1782273, (3/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

SPARK, Harry R, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 203047, (President III, O/P), MPK

TIMOTHY, Nicholas, Gunner, RA, 1807788, (3/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 

Drake, illness

ROSE, Frederick H, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/BD/X 1546, died

 

Eaglet, illness

COWLE, Henry, Shipwright Lieutenant, died

 

Jackal, ship loss

BAILEY, Francis V, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 48682, MPK

FIELD, Edward R W, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 78042, killed

HAY, Ronald G, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 83607, killed

HOWARTH, George, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 96167, MPK

MAYO, Francis L, Stoker 2c, P/KX 119254, MPK

O'KEEFE, Stanley R, Stoker 2c, D/KX 11951, killed

OLDERSHAW, George A, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80633, killed

PARFITT, Ernest, Stoker 1c, D/KX 113729, killed

  

Napier (RAN), illness

WILSON, Edward R, Stoker, W 1910 (RANR), died

 

Nicoya, steamship

MILLS, Henry, Bombardier, RA, 1524583, (4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 

Penguin (RAN), accident

TEMPLER, Maxwell R, Stoker 2c, PA 2466 (RANR), killed

 

Pladda

DUNK, John W, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 116029, DOWS

 

President, illness

ROBINS, Joseph H, Signal Lieutenant Commander, died

 

President III

TAYLOR, Charles E, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 289150, accident, killed

TILLEY, Harry C, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 194882, at Liverpool, DOWS

 

Sultan, as POW

GRAY, Frederick W, Stoker, W 1744 (RANR), died

 

Trident, drowning

ARMSTRONG, Donald G, Stoker, F 2912 (RANR), died

 

 

13 May 1942

 

FAA, 767 Sqn, Condor, two Swordfish collided, air crash

CALWELL, William N, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 85505, killed

CLARKE, Frank D S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

DUPERE, Charles H, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

PATTERSON, Brian A, Act/Leading Airman, 2825 (RNZN), killed

TEAR, Frank W, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 90669, killed

 

Jackal, ship loss

HARE, William F J, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 64468, DOW

 

Kipling, ship loss

BAKER, Alan J C, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR DOW

 

Lively, ship loss

FLYNN, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 277289, DOW

LATHAM, William, Stoker 2c, D/KX 118401, DOW

ROTHERO, Ronald L, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 284479, DOW

 

Malayan RNVR

WONG, Yong T, Leading Cook (O), (Malayan RNVR), MPK

 

MGB.13, surface action

BOGG, Leslie J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 296310, DOW

 

ML.310, illness

LITTLE, John, Stoker 2c, D/KX 118404, died

 

MTB.220, ship loss

CARR, John G S, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 93563, missing

CLAYDON, Harry D, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24337, missing

CORNISH, Eric A E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, missing

HEALEY, Dennis, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 135656, missing

HOLLOWAY, Herbert F J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 139257, killed

KENT, Cyril, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 138209, missing

LOVELL, Maurice A G, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

WHEATLEY, Robert M, Act/Chief Motor Mechanic 1c, P/MX 79739, missing

 

Pembroke, illness

DYSON, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 318617, died

 

Queen of Kent, drowning

WHITTALL, Robert, Able Seaman, C/JX 241322, died

 

Saker II, illness

ELLIOTT, Harold, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 180182, died

 

Sierra Leone NVF, illness

BOWLES, Herbert, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

 

14 May 1942

 

3/2 Maritime Regt, RA

ILOTT, Frederick W, Gunner, RA, 1770353, killed

MACY, Ronald B, Gunner, RA, 982512, killed

 

Brabant, steamship

DEACON, William J, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 265833, MPK

 

Caroline, drowning

O'NEILL, Felix, Stoker 2c, D/KX 152186, died

 

FAA, 767 Sqn, Condor, air crash

COLES, Reginald W J, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 88499, killed

 

Impetco, steamship

COTTRELL, Alfred, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 235508, died

 

Nile

CARDY, Daniel, Marine, PO/X 102293, died

 

Trinidad (right - NavyPhotos), light cruiser, ship loss

AMSUL, Mir, Fireman, Merchant Navy, (survivor from Botavon), MPK

BERRIMAN, Colin D, Telegraphist, D/JX 162419, MPK

BIRD, Arthur, Marine, PLY/22675, MPK

BODDY, John G, Lieutenant (E), MPK

BOTWOOD, Charles T, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 160107, MPK

BREEZE, Albert J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 270182, MPK

BRIDGEMAN, Mervyn D, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 75311, MPK

CHALLONER, Eric, Stoker 2c, D/KX 132521, MPK

CHILCOTT, William, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 83129, MPK

CHURCHER, Albert E, Electrical Artificer 3c, D/MX 47817, MPK

COUCH, George F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90873, MPK

DARLINGTON, Thomas K, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 254801, MPK

DENNIS, William J, Marine, PLY/22787, MPK

DENTON, James H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 256011, MPK

ELTHAM, George E, Marine, PLY/X 3666, MPK

EVANS, Harold B, Marine, PLY/X 2567, (ex-Edinburgh), MPK

EVANS, Reginald A, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 51509, MPK

FROST, Mark L, Marine, PLY/X 1761, (ex-Edinburgh), MPK

GREGSON, Harold, Stoker 2c, D/KX 129208, MPK

GUNNY, Abdul, Greaser, Merchant Navy 198793, (survivor from Botavon), MPK

HARTSON, Thomas, Able Seaman, Merchant Navy, (survivor from Botavon), MPK

HENRY, Norman, Stoker 1c, D/KX 85245, MPK

HICKS, Frank O, Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 314, MPK

HIMSWORTH, Stanley W, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 312908, (President III, O/P), MPK

HOGGETT, Cyril, Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 49466, MPK

HOLORAN, Maurice G, Boy Bugler, PLY/X 3915, MPK

HUGHES, John B, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 77157, MPK

JOHNSTON, Francis D, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 70060, MPK

KELLY, John A, Wireman, D/MX 73638, MPK

LEE, Richard, Leading Stoker, D/K 22289, MPK

LOCK, Ivor F, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 258773, MPK

MANSHIP, Fred, Able Seaman, D/J 114016, MPK

MCCOMISH, Reginald W C, Mechanician 2c, D/KX 82314, MPK

MCNAMARA, John, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 80450, MPK

MELVILLE, John, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 141937, MPK

MEXSON, William I, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/K 59938, MPK

MILLIGAN, Benjamin, Marine, PLY/X 101460, MPK

MOATE, Arthur R, Mechanician, D/KX 84376, MPK

MORGAN, George, Stoker 2c, D/KX 129184, MPK

MORRIS, Leslie A, Act/Joiner 4c, D/MX 74402, MPK

MURPHY, George E, Stoker 2c, D/KX 11291, MPK

NATION, Albert T, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 91438, MPK

PARKIN, Sidney J, Ty/Corporal, RM, PLY/X 18, MPK

PAVITT, Arthur H, Marine, PLY/X 3169, (ex-Edinburgh), MPK

PAYNE, Archibald R, Marine, PLY/X 1385, MPK

PETERS, William G, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 62196, MPK

PHIPPS, Leonard J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 256208, MPK

PICKUP, Arnold F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 284340, MPK

PIDDUCK, Clarence L, Able Seaman, D/JX 284261, MPK

POLLARD, William S J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 93521, MPK

PRICE, Kenneth J T, Stoker 2c, D/KX 117606, MPK

PRITCHARD, Robert S, Stoker 2c, D/KX 132459, MPK

PROWSE, John E S, Act/Corporal, RM (Pens), PLY/21021, MPK

REYNOLDS, Samuel, Stoker 2c, D/KX 118332, MPK

ROBINSON, Alan, Galley Boy, Merchant Navy, (survivor of Botavon), MPK

SEDDON, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/JX 282621, MPK

SIMS, Ernest W C, Chief Electrical Artificer, P/MX 46050, MPK

SPERRING, Brian A, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 321657, MPK

STOYLES, John J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 98288, MPK

STRONG, William R, Shipwright 3c, D/MX 48765, MPK

SWEET, Reginald F, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 75875, MPK

THRELFALL, Albert, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 86940, MPK

ULLAH, Ebrahim, Fireman, Merchant Navy, (survivor from Botavon), MPK

ULLAH, Vasarat, Fireman, Merchant Navy R 224118, (survivor from Botavon), MPK

VAUGHAN, Douglas T, Wireman, D/MX 75011, MPK

WALTERS, Frederick W F, Stoker 2c, D/KX 104127, MPK

WEBB, Eric J L, Assistant Cook, D/MX 71172, MPK

WILLIAMS, Peter, Donkeyman, Merchant Navy R 148406, (survivor from Botavon), MPK

WRAY, Alan W, Ty/Supply Petty Officer, D/MX 50208, MPK

 

 

15 May 1942

 

Dunster Grange, steamship, illness

NICHOLSON, John R, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 291528, died

 

Hecla, mining

BAKER, Harold F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105375, killed

BARKER, Cyril R, Leading Writer, P/MX 81462, MPK

COLLARD, William K L, Ty/Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 80195, killed

CROMPTON, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 303467, killed

ECCLESTON, Harry, Able Seaman, D/JX 193811, MPK

FORD, Brian H P D, Signalman, D/SSX 23187, killed

GRIFFITHS, Dennis E, Electrical Artificer 4c, C/MX 65788, killed

HATCHETT, Harold, Telegraphist, D/JX 191355, killed

HOAR, Ernest H, Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 66242, killed

HOOPER, Horace E, Stoker 2c, D/KX 134284, killed

HOSKEN, Leonard C, Supply Assistant, D/MX 68535, killed

KNIGHT, Stanley V A, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 79989, killed

MARSON, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 219319, killed

PERKIN, Harold V, Ty/Leading Supply Assistant, D/X 22, killed

ROACH, William J, Act/Joiner 4c, D/MX 70141, killed

ROBINSON, Henry, Telegraphist, D/SSX 26621, killed

SATTERLEY, Frederick, Able Seaman, D/JX 219846, killed

SHAW, David, Leading Wireless Mechanic, 3168 (RNZN), killed

STALLWOOD, Sidney J, Stoker, D/K 1752, killed

TAGUE, George, Painter 4c, D/MX 67094, killed

WANKLYN, Gordon T, Ordnance Artificer (O), P/MX 73376, killed

WILLIAMS, Joseph, Writer, D/MX 71097, killed

YALLAND, Cyril R, Able Seaman, D/JX 187995, killed

YATES, Thomas S, Joiner, P/MX 68058, killed

 

Lively, ship loss

SCRIVEN, Arthur H, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 153450, DOW

 

Panther, accident

RODAWAY, Reginald M, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 139208, killed

 

 

16 May 1942

 

FAA, 755/756 Sqn, Kestrel, air crash

GILBERT, Arthur S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

HOWE, Norman E, Ty/Act/Ty/Leading Airman, D/JX 287923, killed

 

FAA, 833 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

ELIAS, Denys J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

MOORE, Donald W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Helicon, illness

PATON, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 305035, died

 

Hydrangea, drowning

WASS, Leslie, Able Seaman, P/JX 248759, died

 

Patrie, accident

HURR, Esau R, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 218777, DOWS

 

Vernon, illness

HARVEY, Pamela M, WRNS, P/WRNS 21677, died

 

Wallace

HUGHES, Harry, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 88238, MPK

 

Wolverine

KENNEDY, James D, Able Seaman, RFR, D/SS 11125, killed

 

 

17 May 1942

 

Alynbank, natural causes

DELAGE, Georges, Able Seaman, P/JX 214399, (Frenchman, served as George Moore), died

 

Barrdale, steamship

MURRAY, Christopher, Gunner, RA, 1724723, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 

Beagle, illness

SIDAWAY, Clifford, Able Seaman, D/J 46664, died

 

Chitral

MCDERMID, James, Butcher 1c, NAP R 131597, killed

 

Daedalus, drowning

GARBUTT, Derek W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 321555, died

 

Drake, illness

SHANNON, Thomas, Signalman, D/221129, died

 

Fernie, explosion

WYNNES, Cumming J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 302216, killed

 

Fort Qu'appelle, steamship

MCLAREN, John, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 267902, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

San Victorio, steamship

CLEMENTSON, George H, Lance Sergeant, RA, 3604128, (1/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

DANKS, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 314920, (President III, O/P), MPK

JONES, David G, Bombardier, RA, 4188931, (1/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

LAVERS, Stanley G, Lance Bombardier, RA, 1705311, (1/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

MOORE, Edmund V, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 255607, (President III, O/P), MPK

STRANGE, Alfred W, Gunner, RA, 5723984, (1/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

WATKINS, Alfred, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 313538, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

 

18 May 1942

 

FAA, 807 Sqn, Eagle, air crash

NUTTALL, Herbert W, Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 76368, killed

 

Hastings, illness

PRYCE, Wilfred H, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 252512, died

 

RM 2nd AA Regt, as POW

PAYNE, Douglas G, Marine, EX/5238, died

 

Victory, illness

TAYLOR, Frederick, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 88893, died

 

 

19 May 1942

 

Afrikander IV

WILLGRESS, Roy E, Stoker 1c, C/KX 114923, DOW

 

Ceres, drowning

JORDAN, Ernest J, Able Seaman, D/SS 10804, died

MCKAY, Alan, Seaman, RNR, D/X 19622 A, died

 

FAA, 761 Sqn, Heron, air crash

HUGGAN, John R H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

LONGSON, John W, Air Mechanic 2c, FAA/FX 86289, killed

 

 

20 May 1942

 

Baldur, illness

TYMAN, Cyril P, Ordnance Artificer 1c, P/MX 46261, died

 

Beryl II (RAN), illness

SMITH, John M, Engine Room Artificer, PA 1880 (RANR), died

 

Darina, steamship

MILES, Alfred J J, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 312970, (President III, O/P), killed

 

FAA, 786 Sqn, Jackdaw, air crash

MCKAY, Robert S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

FAA, 817 Sqn, Victorious, air crash

HETHERINGTON, William H, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/JX 259359, MPK

ROWSBY, Leslie, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Southern Breeze, drowning

WING, Arthur R, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 107993, died

 

 

21 May 1942

 

Daedalus

SERGEANT, Cyril A, Leading Air Mechanic (E), FAA/FX 75523, illness, died

WARREN, Wilfred R, Air Mechanic 2c, FAA/FX 93599, DOW

 

New Brunswick, steamship

SHELLEY, William A, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 333333, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Victory I, illness

SIBLEY, Arthur B, Able Seaman, P/228488, died

 

Witherington, collision

STANNARD, Harry B, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 182191, MPK

STEPHENS, Percy G, Leading Stoker, P/KX 84392, DOW

WEEKS, John, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 274827, MPK

 

 

22 May 1942

 

Achilles (RNZN), illness

HUTCHINS, Terence A T, Petty Officer, 1207 (RNZN), died

 

FAA, 760 Sqn, Heron, air crash

JOHNSON, Alan R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed

 

FAA, 828 Sqn, St Angelo, air operations

BARNES, Denys J N, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

MCCLUSKEY, Michael J, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

 

Osprey

GIBBON, Ronald J, Petty Officer, D/JX 135714, died

 

RM Portsmouth Division, illness

LAWLOR, James, Marine, PO/X 100324, died

 

Sultan, as POW

EUSTACE, Sydney J G, Leading Steward, D/LX 21632, died

 

 

23 May 1942

 

Corinthian

WHITEHEAD, Frederick G B, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 

Mutin

JONES, Frank H, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 125189, DOW

 

 

24 May 1942

 

FAA, 762 Sqn, Vulture, air crash

FORSYTH, Joseph W, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Lamerton, illness

SCOTT, William C, Signalman, C/J 65733, died

 

Leander (RNZN), illness

PEARSE, Thomas A, Warrant Mechanician, RNZN, died

 

Muroto, drowning

WILLIS, Jack, Ty/Skipper, RNR, died

 

Pembroke, illness

BEARD, Charles F, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/228135, died

 

Zurichmoor, steamship

CAMPBELL-DUNLOP, William D, Gunner, RA, 1772013, (3/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

DALE, William A, Gunner, RA, 3445293, (3/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

GILBERT, Albert E, Ty/Act/Corporal, RM, CH/17235, (President III, O/P), MPK

MILLER, George E, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 290734, (President III, O/P), MPK

RICHARDSON, Harry, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 249721, (President III, O/P), MPK

TURNER, Richard T B, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 235821, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

 

25 May 1942

 

Europa, illness

HOLDEN, George A, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 855, died

 

Pembroke, illness

CHAPMAN, Henry W, Able Seaman, C/JX 207085, died

 

President III, illness

CHAMPION, Thomas A, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 234012, died

 

RM Portsmouth Division, illness

PETTER, Arthur H, Marine, PO/215265, died

 

St Cathan, illness

MURPHY, William T D, Telegraphist, RNVR, C/LD/X 5580, died

 

Victory

SEDGWICK, Bernard, Stoker 1c, P/KX 84100, died

 

 

26 May 1942

 

Baldur, illness

PLYMPTON, Harold, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 284639, died

 

Burgonet

CAMERON, Kenneth, Ty/Boom Engineer, RNR, died

 

Callao, Peru (location) Staff of Senior Officer Intelligence, illness

KENNEY, William V, Ty/Paymaster Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 

Eddy, ship loss

BORG, Salvatore D G N, Petty Officer, E/JX 138980, DOW

BUSUTTIL, Carmello, Able Seaman, E/JX 164549, MPK

CREMONA, Emmanuel, Able Seaman, E/JX 165092, MPK

PIZZUTO, Gerald, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, E/KX 87270, MPK

POULTER, William, Act/Leading Seaman, E/JX 145944, MPK

SARSERO, Lawrence, Able Seaman, E/JX 164539, MPK

SMITH, Stanley J, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 141824, MPK

SPITERI, Joseph, Able Seaman, E/JX 146466, MPK

TABONE, Alfred C V J P, Stoker, E/KX 117700, MPK

 

Hydraios, steamship

WEBB, Frederick, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 289614, (President III, O/P), died

 

Lanka, illness

FORD, Albert E, Ty/Act/Commander, RNVR, died

 

Victorious, illness

DODINGTON, Alick G, Able Seaman, D/JX 154370, died

 

 

27 May 1942

 

Arctic Pioneer, ship loss

BRADLEY, William, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 106835, MPK

CLEMENT, William, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 232132, MPK

DAVIDSON, Robert, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280050, MPK

ELGAR, Victor N J, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 273000, MPK

GARDINER, Alexander J, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 265337, MPK

GOODWIN, John J, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 250331, MPK

HOLLIS, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 315872, MPK

HOVELL, William A, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 148457, MPK

JOHN, David R, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 281409, MPK

LITTLE, Kenneth L, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 229265, MPK

MCCALLUM, Joseph, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 107990, MPK

NORRIS, Edward J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 185939, MPK

ROONEY, James W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 232265, MPK

THOMAS, William J, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 135191, MPK

THOMSON, Lewis M, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 253490, MPK

WALKER, George H, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 297967, killed

WARREN, Leonard J, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 176296, MPK

WHALLEY, George E, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 107311, MPK

 

Empire Lawrence, steamship

ALLAN, Charles K, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 290989, (President III, O/P), killed

ALLEN, Charles K, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 290989, died

ETCHELLS, George V, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 257908, (President III, O/P), killed

POWELL, Leonard A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Empire Purcell, steamship

ROBERTS, Frederick G, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 246949, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

FAA, 780 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

BROWN, Leslie C, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Fitzroy, ship loss

ADAM, Robert, Stoker 1c, C/KX 121134, MPK

BAKER, Victor J, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 65385, MPK

BURTON, William R D, Able Seaman, P/JX 227795, MPK

CAREY, Richard M, Stoker 2c, C/KX 134475, MPK

CHAPMAN, John F, Stoker 2c, C/KX 134373, MPK

KNIGHTS, Ernest H, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 59951, MPK

KNOWLES, John J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 121898, MPK

NAPIER, Norman A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 98246, MPK

PRICE, George W, Signalman, C/JX 269329, MPK

SIMPSON, William, Stoker 1c, C/KX 112928, MPK

THOMPSON, Henry, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 94846, MPK

WALDIS, Caspar J, Signalman, C/JX 196509, MPK

 

Manxman, illness

CHANTLER, Gordon, Able Seaman, C/JX 157089, died

 

Norfolk, illness

ALLEN, George H, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 41391, died

 

Quebec, illness

HARWOOD, William E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 304901, died

 

 

28 May 1942

 

Barndale, drowning

AULD, William, Act/Leading Stoker, R/KX 112260, died

COBAIN, Samuel, Act/Petty Officer, R/JX 181498, MPK

LANG, Harry B, Stoker 1c, R/KX 112876, died

LANG, Harry B, Stoker 1c, R/KX 112876, MPK

MCNISH, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, R/JX 244301, MPK

 

Fitzroy, ship loss

DALE, George H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 118614, DOW

RAMSAY, George, Engine Room Artificer 2c, C/MX 48142, DOW

 

Fury

BOYES, Walter H, Wireman, RNSR, P/SR 16334, MPK

 

Garland, bombing

ALLISON, Maurice J, Ordinary Signalman, C/SSX 31471, killed

 

Icarus

BOON, George W, Leading Steward, P/LX 20255, MPK

 

Manchester City

ILETT, Stanley A, Wireman, P/JX 252066, died

 

Norman Prince, steamship

PEPPERDAY, Joe V, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 261626, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Queen Charlotte

STEWART, Lloyd J, Steward, V/32989 (RCNVR), died

 

 

29 May 1942

 

RM Chatham Division, illness

WILKINSON, John E, Marine, CH/X 100889, died

 

RM Eastney, illness

NORTHWOOD, Eric T, Marine, CH/X 106510, died

 

Victory I, illness

JERAM, Frederick W, Chief Petty Officer, P/233291, died

 

Westcott

WARD, Cyril, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 34511, killed

 

 

30 May 1942

 

British Loyalty, steamship

WILLIAMS, Gwyn, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 289585, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Hero

BRODERICK, Jack, Stoker 2c, D/SKX 1307, DOWS

 

Ibis

GOLDSMITH, William, Able Seaman, C/SSX 35684, DOW

 

RM Portsmouth Division, drowning

BELL, Albert F, Marine, PO/X 102344, died

 

Saker II, air crash

FLANNAGAN, Francis P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed

 

St Angelo, Admiralty tug, ship loss

DEBATTISTA, Joseph, Seaman, E/JX 146442, MPK

FARRUGIA, Vincent L N J C, Able Seaman, E/JX 251984, MPK

GRIMA, Paul, Stoker, E/KX 117530, MPK

SAID, Joseph, Stoker, E/KX 87265, MPK

 

Stag, road accident

TAARNESVIK, Aasmund, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 222741, killed

 

 

31 May 1942

 

Dinsdale, steamship

FIDDLER, John W, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 313091, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Fred W Green, steamship

LUMSDEN, Leslie, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 223490, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Greenwich, illness

HODGSON, Wilfred, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 80091, died

 

Illustrious

HARGREAVES, Arthur, Air Mechanic 1c, FAA/SFX 921, died

 

on to June 1942

return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 18/04/09