Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

   

Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

 

1st - 14th DECEMBER 1941 -  in date, ship/unit & name order

 

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

 

HM S/M Perseus
(NP/Mark Teadham,
click photographs for enlargements)

on to 15th-31st December 1941

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists

 

 

 

Background Events - December 1941- February 1942
Pearl Harbor attacked, Loss of 'Repulse' & 'Prince of Wales', Singapore falls, 'Channel Dash' by German big ships

 


 

 

1 December 1941

 

Barham, ship loss

RAPA, Joseph, Leading Steward, E/LX 22782, DOW

 

Barsound

BALL, Sydney G, Act/Rigger's Mate, R/JX 206003, died

GILLARD, Albert E, Able Seaman, C/SR 67717, died

 

Danehill

KNIGHT, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 231582, killed

 

Georgetown

GUY, George T, Leading Cook, P/MX 48194, died

 

Grelhead, steamship

BATHGATE, James B, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 268076, (President III, O/P), MPK

BOOKER, Reuben, Gunner, RA, 4449537, (2/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

MATHER, George H, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 255005, (President III, O/P), MPK

MONEYPENNY, David L, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 185600, (President III, O/P), MPK

PARKIN, John, Gunner, RA, 4462516, (2/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

ROLLESTON, David J, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 243282, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Jaguar, accidentally hit by a shell from Jervis when a hot gun barrel was being cleared

HINE, John F, Lieutenant Commander, killed

JONES, Brynmor, Able Seaman, D/JX 227781, killed

 

ML.300

CHADWICK, John, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 85244, killed

 

RM 2nd AA Regt, MNBDO I, as POW in Germany

STANLEY, Hubert, Marine, EX/5331, died

 

Royal Arthur

TILLEY, Richard H, Ordinary Signalman, JX 308188, died

 

 

2 December 1941

 

Bacchante

WARD, Stanley, Petty Officer Motor Mechanic, C/MX 76973, died

 

Danehill

PIMM, Ernest W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 262716, DOW

 

Dramatist, steamship

THOMPSON, John J, Marine, CH/X 122, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

 

3 December 1941

 

Drake, illness

BROOKING, Alfred G, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 6252, died

 

RM Chatham Division, in Egypt, road accident

BOOTH, Harry, Marine, CH/X 100749, killed

 

Victory

AIREY, Arhut W A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 108307, died

 

 

4 December 1941

 

Jaguar, accidentally hit by a shell from Jervis when a hot gun barrel was being cleared

BANAGHAN, Robert, Able Seaman, D/JX 177805, DOW

 

Malayan RNVR

GHANI, Bin N, Signalman, SE/X 701 (Malayan RNVR), killed

 

MGB.324

BARLOW, Roy, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 284871, killed

 

 

5 December 1941

 

Chakdina, ship loss

ABDUL, Khalif M H, 2nd Tindal, NAP 23001, MPK

AHMEAD, Wahidullah, (rank not listed), T.124 30619, killed

AHMED, Jon M M, Trimmer, T.124 31301, killed

AJUN, Bahadur, Fireman, NAP 17877, MPK

ARMISHAW, Robert A G, Able Seaman, P/SSX 31211, MPK

BAHADUR, Ajoon, Fireman, T.124 17877, killed

BALA, Bawar, Trimmer, NAP 31298, MPK

BELL, Thomas, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

CARDO, Piedade X, 2nd Cook, NAP 27565, MPK

CASSUMKHAN, Secunder, Trimmer, 24118, killed

COUTINHO, L (initial only) P, Pantryman, NAP 018267, MPK

DAVIES, William W, Able Seaman, P/JX 213833, MPK

DHONDOO, Mohamed, Trimmer, T.124, killed

DIAS, Beneditto, 3rd Cook, NAP 25751, MPK

DIAS, Piedade, Cook's Mate, NAP 31431, MPK

DOURADO, Maximiano, Steward, NAP 24532, MPK

D'SILVA, Joas R, Cook 4c, NAP 31413, MPK

D'SILVA, Roque, Assistant Steward, NAP 22967, MPK

DUFFY, Harry, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 209806, MPK

EBRAHIM, Mahomed, 1st Tindal, T.124 12133, killed

EBRAHIM, Oosman, Fireman, T.124 25545, killed

EBRAHIM, Shiek M S, Fireman, T.124 26908, killed

ENOOS, Shiek A S, Lampman, T.124 5842, killed

ESMAIL, Enoos, Bhandary's Mate, T.124 31303, killed

FACKEER, Kadir, Trimmer, T.124 16582, killed

FATHEYKHAN, Tarikhar, Trimmer, T.124 20592, killed

FAZAL, Fahman F M-U-D, Trimmer, NAP 30302, MPK

FERNANDES, Joaquim M, Assistant Steward, NAP 25756, MPK

FERNANDES, Jose, Saloon Topass, NAP 09062, MPK

GOOLAB, Jardad, Trimmer, T.124 9808, killed

GRAHAM, Fernleigh J, Supply Assistant, D/MX 68096, MPK

HALLIDAY, Charles W, Supply Petty Officer, C/MX 46336, MPK

HASAN, Qamr-Ud-Din, Oiler, NAP 24914, MPK

HING, Lem, Carpenter, T.124, killed

HOUSSEIN, Abdool K M, 2nd Tindal, 214001, killed

ILETT, Stanley R, Petty Officer, P/JX 131852, MPK

JAN, Muhammad M R, Trimmer, NAP 31301, MPK

JOHNSTONE, Charles A, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4185, MPK

KAMRUDDIN, Hasson, Oilman, 24914, killed

LEM, Hing, Carpenter, NAP, MPK

MAJUDIN, Fazal F, Trimmer, 31302, killed

MASCARENHA, Sebastias X, Chief Cook, NAP, MPK

MOHI, Din Sheikh A G, Serang, NAP 14116, MPK

MOORE, Joseph J, Able Seaman, RFR (Pens), C/J 110244, MPK

MUHAMMAD, Dhondu, Coal Trimmer, NAP 31299, MPK

MUHAMMAD, Ibrahim, 1st Tindal, NAP 12133, MPK

MUHAMMAD, Reimu, Oiler, NAP 19356, MPK

NAKWA, Mehider, 1st Serang, NAP 14116, killed

NAKWA, Shiek A, Fireman, NAP 109, killed

PEDERSON, Ernest W, Petty Officer, D/J 11564, MPK

QADIR, Faqir, Trimmer, NAP 16582, MPK

RASUL, Secunder G, Fireman, NAP 4/5130, killed

REIMOO, Mahomed, Oilman, NAP 19356, killed

ROSER, Frank A, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 220130, MPK

SAMANDER, Ensoof, Fireman, NAP 5657, killed

SHEIKH, Muhammad S I, Fireman, NAP 26903, MPK

SIKANDER, Ghulam R, Fireman, NAP 45130, MPK

SIKANDER QASIM, K, Coal Trimmer, NAP 24118, MPK

SKEIKH, Ali N, Fireman, NAP 109, MPK

SKEIKH, Ali S Y, Lampman, NAP 5842, MPK

SMITH, Leonard J, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 5203, MPK

STRATTON, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 5249, MPK

SWINDELLS, Henry, Able Seaman, C/JX 170080, MPK

THOMAS, Victor G, Able Seaman, C/JX 173984, MPK

TIDBURY, Sidney C, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 5180, MPK

TOMPKINS, George A, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 5149, MPK

VAZ, Paul, Scullion, NAP 28196, MPK

WAHID, Ullah A, Trimmer, NAP 30619, MPK

WREN, Christopher, Chief Petty Officer (Pens), C/J 28101, MPK

YUNIS, Ismail, Bhandary's Mate, NAP 31303, MPK

ZAR, Dad G, Trimmer, NAP 9808, MPK

ZARIF, Khan F K, Trimmer, NAP 20592, MPK

 

RM 11th Searchlight Regt, as POW

JAMES, Bernard T A, Marine, EX/1931, died

 

Shenandoah, accident

PEARSON, Ralph, Lieutenant, RNZNR, T.124 X, killed

 

 

6 December 1941

 

Baronia, drowning

COSTELLO, Michael, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 224830, died

 

Calliope

PICK, Walter D, Marine, PLY/X 656, died

 

Greenland, steamship

WAYMAN, Harold R, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 267728, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Koenjit, steamship

MACLEOD, John H, Able Seaman, A/2302 (RCNR), died

 

Perseus, submarine, lost

BURFORD, William J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 28802, MPK

BURY, Alfred, Leading Stoker, C/KX 85297, MPK

CARPENTER, Henry J, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 91062, MPK

CASELTON, Herbert R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 200382, MPK

CHETHAM, Percy C H, Leading Seaman, P/J 92112, MPK

CODRINGTON, Thomas M G, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

CRAIG, Thomas F, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17358, MPK

CRAIG, Thomas H, Able Seaman, D/JX 136197, MPK

CRAW, Andrew M, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29779, MPK

DEACON, Harry J, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/J 113765, MPK

DICKERSON, Ronald F F, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 159406, MPK

DICKSON, John M, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89139, MPK

DOBSON, Gordon, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 127847, MPK

DUELL, George A, Petty Officer Cook (S), P/MX 50439, MPK

ENGLAND, George A, Able Seaman, D/JX 183994, MPK

FRANCIS, Claude, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 60192, MPK

GILBERT, William A E, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 136821, MPK

GRIFFIN, Jack S, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 69988, MPK

GUNTER, Robert F, Stoker 1c, P/KX 112291, MPK

HAMMOND, Norman F, Able Seaman, P/SSX 28564, MPK

HARTLEY, Albert E, Steward, D/LX 23842, MPK

HENDERSON, Crawford, Able Seaman, D/JX 143656, MPK

HODSON, Raymond E, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105140, MPK

HOLDEN, James W, Telegraphist, C/JX 151775, killed

HULL, William, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 53813, MPK

JOHNSON, Alexander, Act/Warrant Engineer, MPK

JONES, Cyril, Able Seaman, P/SSX 22128, MPK

KEAREY, Frederick A, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 89086, MPK

KING, Roland F, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 77851, MPK

LATTIMORE, Stanley G, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 74890, MPK

LAW, Alexander S, Stoker 2c, C/KX 116859, MPK

LEHANE, Francis, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 85218, MPK

LILLFORD, Charles, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 88705, MPK

LLOYD, Abbot M, Able Seaman, C/JX 159457, MPK

LUCKHAM, Horace J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 208475, MPK

MAPSTONE, Alistair A B, Able Seaman, P/JX 148951, MPK

MCDONALD, Daniel, Able Seaman, P/JX 131771, MPK

MEAD, Charles E, Able Seaman, P/SSX 28326, MPK

MEEK, Reginald C F, Petty Officer, P/JX 129408, MPK

NEALE, Peter T, Act/Leading Signalman, C/JX 143914, MPK

NICOLAY, Edward C F, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

OLDRIDGE, Frederick W J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90881, MPK

O'RIORDAN, Denis, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 88597, MPK

OXLEY, Eric G, Petty Officer, C/J 110824, MPK

PEACOCK, Charles C, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 86396, MPK

PLANT, Douglas F, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/SMX 22, MPK

PREDDY, Thomas N, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80586, MPK

REES, Thomas J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 85461, MPK

RENDER, Jack, Telegraphist, C/SSX 29326, MPK

RICHARDSON, Cyril G, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/J 114005, MPK

ROBERTSON, Andrew S, Sub Lieutenant, MPK

ROBERTSON, Frank S, Able Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 10053 B, MPK

STANLEY, Sidney, Stoker 2c, C/SKX 165, MPK

SYMONS, Leonard H, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 140715, MPK

TAIT, Joseph, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

WARDROP, Henry V, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 72812, MPK

WHALLEY, John, Electrical Artificer 2c, D/MX 48772, MPK

WHYTE, Andrew M, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 60091, MPK

WOTHERSPOON, John W J, Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/MX 45661, MPK

 

RM 2nd AA Regt, MNBDO I, as POW Silesia

HASKELL, Ernest G, Marine, EX/5616, killed

 

Scottish Trader, steamship

CAMERON, Hugh, Gunner, RA, 3326800, (1/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

DUFF, William H S, Gunner, RA, 3326838, (1/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

ELWARD, Reginald V, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 262433, (President III, O/P), MPK

GALLOWAY, Reginald, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 262449, (President III, O/P), MPK

HALLS, Victor C, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 227750, (President III, O/P), MPK

JEFFERSON, Henry, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 192729, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Sheba, accident

BRODIE, Hugh V, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, DOI

 

 

7 December 1941

  

Alhama, steamship

MAWDSLEY, John D, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 267483, died

 

Chantala, ship loss

ALLEN, Leslie F, Able Seaman, P/SSX 26235, killed

 

Drake

REYNOLDS, Bertram C, Chief Petty Officer Cook, D/M 3887, died

 

Grebe

RATCLIFFE, William, Air Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/FX 76406, died

 

Maine

FOLKES, Edward L, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 65400, died

 

Sauternes, steamship

BAKER, Douglas, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 254199, (President III, O/P), MPK

GILL, Thomas, Gunner, RA, 3186210, (2/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

HOUSE, Victor C, Bombardier, RA, 2047487, (2/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 ROSS, Robert, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 248733, (President III, O/P), killed

SMITH, Richard, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 267240, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Tyne

KINGSTON, Ernest G, Cook (O) 2c, C/L 14513, died

 

Windflower (RCN), ship loss

AYERS, Ernest W, Signalman, V/8778 (RCNVR), MPK

BARTLETT, Frederick E, Ordinary Seaman, V/27273 (RCNVR), MPK

BRIGHT, Jerome D, Ordinary Seaman, V/17524 (RCNVR), MPK

COLLIN, Alfred J K, Mate, RCNR, MPK

DUDDLES, Stanley E, Engine Room Artificer, V/24022 (RCNVR), MPK

FAREWELL, Elmo R, Ordinary Seaman, V/16395 (RCNVR), MPK

FIDDLER, Roderick, Chief Engine Room Artificer, A/1089 (RCNR), MPK

GAUTHIER, Leonard E, Stoker, V/6476 (RNCVR), MPK

HARE, Alphonse L, Telegraphist, V/25675 (RCNVR), MPK

LIVINGSTONE, John F, Petty Officer Stoker, A/2162 (RCNR), MPK

MARTIN, Kenneth W, Engine Room Artificer, V/18307 (RCNVR), MPK

MCDOUGALL, William H B, Ordinary Seaman, V/6483 (RCNVR), MPK

MILLS, Murray K, Ordinary Seaman, V/8791 (RCNVR), MPK

MORRIS, Wilbur L, Leading Stoker, V/8485 (RCNVR), MPK

PATTERSON, Cecil C, Ordinary Telegraphist, V/9696 (RCNVR), MPK

PECK, James P C, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

PRICE, John, Lieutenant, RCNR, MPK

SHIELDS, Walter E, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

SPEAR, Wilfred D, Able Seaman, V/5251 (RCNVR), MPK

TODD, James W, Ordinary Coder, V/17633 (RCNVR), MPK

WEBBER, Bernard, Ordinary Seaman, V/27272 (RCNVR), MPK

WITNEY, Alfred E, Ordinary Seaman, V/14672 (RCNVR), MPK

WOODCOCK, Richard A, Able Seaman, V/17084 (RCNVR), MPK

 

 

8 December 1941

 

Chantala, ship loss

SKEIKH, Harun S H, Trimmer, NAP 30197, DOW

 

Drake

WIGHTON, William N, Steward, D/LX 21369, died

 

FAA, 751 Sqn, Condor, air crash

AYRE, Anthony C E, Lieutenant, killed

BAYLEY, William A M, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 84984, MPK

OATES, Thomas H B, Lieutenant, MPK

 

Irvana

BOWN, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280005, died

 

Kenya

SMITH, David McF, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 77117, died

 

Liddesdale

BEAUMONT, Stephen E, Ty/Leading Seaman, C/JX 149825, MPK

 

Malayan RNVR

MAHMUD, Bin M, Telegraphist, SE/X 496 (Malayan RNVR), MPK

MUHAMMAD, Amin B A J, Able Seaman, SE/X 794 (Malayan RNVR), MPK

SALEH, Bin A, Ordinary Signalman, SE/X 792 (Malayan RNVR), MPK

YAHMAN, Bin H E, Ordinary Telegraphist, SE/X 728 (Malayan RNVR), MPK

 

Milford Earl, ship loss

GARDNER, William, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 101012, MPK

GRIFFIN, Edward, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 105074, MPK

HIPPEY, John G, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 261286, MPK

NEATE, John S, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

PARR, Ronald H, Signalman, C/JX 216509, MPK

 

Peterel, ship loss

ALLEN, Arthur G, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 55882, MPK

GIBBONS, Thomas, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 52372, MPK

HORNSEY, William M, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 77899, MPK

LINKHORN, Charles E, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 126299, MPK

SHEPHERD, Harry G, Able Seaman, P/J 60734, MPK

 

Phineas Beard, ship loss

BROOKES, Arthur, Assistant Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 84533, killed

CALVERT, William, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 173477, killed

CAMMISH, William I, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 202057, killed

COOKE, Joseph W, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 234203, killed

EDEN, Martin C, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 183154, killed

FISHER, Lewis H, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 125057, killed

HAGGART, Martin, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 144067, killed

JAMIESON, William C, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 144339, killed

JOHNSON, Robert C, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 241834, killed

MCRUVIE, William W, Skipper, RNR, killed

RICE, Felix A K, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 222311, killed

YORSTON, George W, Ty/Skipper, RNR, killed

 

RM Portsmouth Division

GREENWOOD, Douglas H, Corporal, RM, PO/X 1916, died

 

 

9 December 1941

 

Afrikander IV, illness

COLLINS, Thomas, Able Seaman, C/SSX 20825, died

 

Breconshire, accident

BARDETTI, Albert, Greaser, NAP/R 230422, killed

 

Malayan RNVR

AHMAD, Bin S, Ordinary Seaman, SE/X 658 (Malayan RNVR), MPK

ARIF, Bin H E, Ordinary Seaman, SE/X529 (Malayan RNVR), MPK

HARUN, Bin M A, Able Seaman, SE/X 47 (Malayan RNVR), MPK

JANTAN, Bin S, Ordinary Seaman, SE/X 533 (Malayan RNVR), MPK

 

Manoora (RAN), illness

HOWARTH, George L, Able Seaman, 7352 (RAN), died

 

Prabhavati (RIN), ship loss

ABDUL, Majid A, Greaser, 72848 (RIN), MPK

ABDUL, Rahman, Ordinary Seaman, 70014 (RIN), MPK

AHMAD, Yusuf, Sukhani, 70004 (RIN), MPK

BRAGANZA, R (initial only), Ordinary Telegraphist, 5400 (RIN), MPK

CARDOZ, F (initial only), Cook, 73298 (RIN), MPK

DAUD, Yusuf, Leading Stoker, 2795 (RIN), MPK

DONGERKERI, Ramchandra P, Stoker 2c, 7169 (RIN), MPK

HAMZAD, Ali A B, Ordinary Seaman, 72871 (RIN), MPK

ISMAIL, Saidu, Greaser, 72793 (RIN), MPK

JACKSON, Geoffrey L, Sub Lieutenant, RINVR, MPK

MANI, M (initial only), Sub Lieutenant, RINR, MPK

MUHAMMAD, Khalim U, Able Seaman, 4848 (RIN), MPK

MUHAMMAD, Mahmud, Donkeyman, 70029 (RIN), MPK

MUHAMMAD, Naqua, Ordinary Seaman, 71670 (RIN), MPK

MUHAMMAD, Sayid I, Ordinary Signalman, 6355 (RIN), MPK

MUHAMMAD, Sheikh I, Engine Room Tindal, 70028 (RIN), MPK

PEREIRA, Edwin, Warrant Engineer, RIN, MPK

SHEIKH, Ahman I, Bhandary, 70039 (RIN), MPK

SIRAJ-UD-DIN, Salah-Ud-Din, Stoker 1c, 103 (RIN), MPK

THOMAS, G (initial only), Stoker 2c, 16728 (RIN), MPK

USMAN, Abdul R P, Deck Serang, 71917 (RIN), MPK

VIEGAS, M (initial only) R, Cook (O), 70038 (RIN), MPK

YUNIS, Abdur R, Sukhani, 71768 (RIN), MPK

 

Victory I

BANYON, William H, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 1943, died

 

 

10 December 1941

 

Banka, ship loss

ABDULLAH, Bin Badrom, Bhandary, NAP, MPK

ADNAN, Bin Hahran, Seaman, NAP 8923, MPK

AHARABEE, Aisat B, Quartermaster, NAP 6229, killed

AHMAD, Bin Nawi, Fireman, NAP 6308, MPK

ALI, Din B, Fireman, NAP 5486, killed

ARSHAD, Bin Arabi, Quartermaster, NAP 6229, MPK

ASAH, Junit B, 3rd Bhandary, NAP 9671, killed

AWANG, Bin Kasim, 1st Engineman, NAP 1516, MPK

BADROM, Abdullah B, 1st Bhandary, NAP, killed

BAKONG, Madar B, Fireman, NAP 4195, killed

BIJOO, Rawe B, Fireman Serang, NAP 1661, killed

CHOW, Foo S, Cook, NAP, killed

DAWI, Bin Sayid, Seaman, NAP, MPK

DIN, Bin Ali, Fireman, NAP 5486, MPK

EUSOP, M (initial only) N B H, Gunner, NAP 2021, killed

FOO, See CHOW, Cook, NAP, MPK

HAHRAN, Ardnan B, Sailor, NAP 8923, killed

HAMID, Bin Sa'ad, Seaman, NAP 8611, MPK

HODGSON, Frederick W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

JANTAN, Bin Repin, Bhandary's Mate, NAP 1680, MPK

JUNID, Bin Asa, Bhandary's Mate, NAP 9471, MPK

KASSIM, Awang B, 1st Engineer, NAP 1516, killed

KWANG, Mak, Carpenter, NAP 8261, killed

LIM, Poon C, Boy, NAP, killed

M NASU, B H YUSUF, Gunner, NAP 2021, MPK

MADAR, Bin Bakong, Fireman, NAP 4195, MPK

MAK, Kwang, Carpenter, NAP 8261, MPK

MALIK, Minsuri B, Sailor, NAP 3711, killed

MINSURI, Bin Malik, Seaman, NAP 3711, MPK

NAWEE, Amat B, Fireman, NAP 6308, killed

RAWI, Bin Biju, Fireman Serang, NAP 1661, MPK

REPIN, Jantan B, 2nd Bhandary, NAP 1680, MPK

SA'AT, Hamid BIN, Sailor, NAP 8611, killed

SALEH, Bin Taib, Fireman, NAP 4603, MPK

SALLEH, Samsee B, Sailor, NAP 5847, killed

SARI, Ashali B, Fireman, NAP 8168, killed

SAWAL, Bin Sandang, 2nd Engine Driver, NAP, MPK

SCALES, Richard E, Lieutenant, Malayan RNVR, MPK

SHAMSI, Bin Saleh, Seaman, NAP 5847, MPK

SMITH, John R, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

STEPHENSON, Arthur E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

TAIB, Sallay B, Fireman, NAP 4603, killed

 

Condor

MACKAY, Finlay, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 85280, killed

 

Drake

PETERS, Peter N, Seaman, RNR, D/X 20367 A, died

 

FAA, 767 Sqn, Condor, air crash

BRIFFETT, Leonard H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

PACKMAN, Bernard H, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 85252, killed

PIGGIN, Frank R, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 85272, killed

 

Kurdistan, steamship

PULFORD, George, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 259037, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

SKELTON, Frederick W, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 227706, (President III, O/P), MPK

WATERMAN, George E, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 165704, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

 

Lucifer, illness

RICHARDS, Thomas B, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, died

 

Motor Boat 39431

BUTCHER, Herbert C, Stoker 1c, P/K 63325, DOW

 

Pelican

HORREX, Ernest, Leading Seaman (Pens), C/J 19239, DOWS

 

President III

GEORGE, Ralph L, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 266227, killed

 

Prince of Wales (right in Singapore late 1941- Maritime Quest), ship loss

ADAMS, Francis H R, Writer, C/MX 86652, MPK

AINSCOUGH, Jack, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 134179, MPK

ARMITAGE, Benjamin R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

ASH, Albert J, Steward, D/LX 26601, MPK

ASHTON, Edwin C, Boy 1c, D/JX 170910, MPK

ASHTON, John, Stoker 2c, D/KX 127078, MPK

BANISTER, Norman C, Able Seaman, P/JX 239189, MPK

BANKS, Robert H, Boy 1c, D/JX 166666, MPK

BARRETT, Wilfred W, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/J 106857, MPK

BARRITT, John R G, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 74373, MPK

BASTABLE, Claude, Able Seaman, D/J 107806, MPK

BEAL, Andrew T, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 19726, MPK

BEARDSWORTH, Stanley T, Ty/Paymaster Captain, MPK

BEER, Cyril, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 37072, MPK

BERRY, Donald R, Signal Boy, D/JX 175962, MPK

BETHEL, Joseph, Leading Writer, D/MX 61054, MPK

BINDING, Alfred C, Stoker 2c, D/KX 111715, MPK

BIRKETT, Donald C, Boy 1c, D/JX 175849, MPK

BLATCHFORD, Frederick J, Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 49668, MPK

BLUNT, John I, Able Seaman, D/JX 213708, MPK

BOND, Alfred G, Able Seaman, D/J 100810, MPK

BOND, John R, Act/Leading Seaman, D/J 55341, MPK

BOOTH, Douglas, Able Seaman, D/JX 152777, MPK

BOOTH, George, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17026, MPK

BOOTHERSTONE, George E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 267916, MPK

BOWDEN, Eric S J, Marine, PLY/X 100188, MPK

BOWN, Edgar G, Supply Petty Officer, D/MX 49037, MPK

BRANWOOD, Joseph, Stoker 2c, D/KX 127033, MPK

BREWER, Edwin E, Plumber 1c, D/MX 45024, MPK

BRIERLY, George, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 284005, MPK

BROOKES, Ben, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 23510, MPK

BROOKS, Frederick, Marine, PLY/X 100123, MPK

BROWN, John R H, Able Seaman, D/JX 147184, MPK

BROWN, Joseph H, Chief Petty Officer Writer, C/M 39634, MPK

BURN, Joseph, Leading Signalman, D/SSX 17673, MPK

BURRELL, Eric, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 153460, MPK

BUSH, Robert A, Marine, PLY/X 3811, MPK

BUTTERWORTH, William G D, Stoker 1c, D/KX 96317, MPK

CAIRNS, Thomas C, Stoker 2c, D/KX 122422, MPK

CAPP, John A, Ty/Leading Cook (O), C/SR 8649, MPK

CARRUTHERS, John, Ty/Leading Writer, C/MX 66414, MPK

CARTER, Charles, Stoker 1c, D/KX 109399, MPK

CARTER, Stanley, Stoker 2c, D/KX 121023, MPK

CASBY, Kenneth F, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 63611, MPK

CHAMBERS, William R, Ty/Corporal, RM, PLY/X 2212, MPK

CHRIMES, Norman, Able Seaman, D/JX 213670, MPK

CLAYTON, Frederick V, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 216065, MPK

CLEMENTS, Thomas C, Ordnance Artificer 1c, D/MX 45854, MPK

CLERKE, Arthur R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 239035, MPK

COATES, Jack, Stoker 1c, D/KX 109400, MPK

COLLINS, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 91846, MPK

COLLOM, Samuel R, Leading Stoker, D/K 16991, MPK

COOPER, Kenneth, Signal Boy, D/JX 170153, MPK

COOPER, Ronald H, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29776, MPK

CRAVEN, Douglas, Leading Seaman, D/JX 148902, MPK

CREE, Crawford A, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 166503, MPK

CROMBIE, Douglas J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 269354, MPK

CROSS, Walter S, Marine, PLY/X 100425, MPK

CROWDER, Denis H, Able Seaman, D/JX 213701, MPK

CROWDER, Harry G, Able Seaman, D/SSX 13350, MPK

DAVENTRY, Norman C, Signalman, P/JX 275984, MPK

DAWSON, Kenneth W, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 70455, MPK

DAY, Norman M, Assistant Steward, D/LX 25308, MPK

DEHNERT, Ernest F, Petty Officer Steward, C/L 14826, MPK

DENNEHY, John, Leading Stoker, D/K 14267, MPK

DODDS, George W, Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 73426, MPK

DOLPHIN, Leonard S, Stoker 1c, D/KX 107607, MPK

DOVE, Harold L, Leading Seaman, D/JX 132676, MPK

DRISCOLL, Daniel, Leading Stoker, D/K 14265, MPK

DWYER, Peter C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 182009, MPK

EASTON, George E, Supply Assistant, D/MX 82846, MPK

EAVES, Joseph R, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 67992, MPK

EDINGTON, George, Boy 1c, D/JX 162361, MPK

EDWARDS, George H, Stoker 2c, P/KX 131901, MPK

ELLEN, Leonard G, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 140279, MPK

ELLIOTT, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 221089, MPK

ELLIS, James, Boy 1c, D/JX 184678, MPK

ESSERY, Reginald, Shipwright 1c, D/M 6452, MPK

EVANS, Frederick, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 81735, MPK

EXETER, Douglas L, Stoker 1c, D/KX 99227, MPK

FAIRCHILD, Rowland R, Ty/Leading Cook, D/MX 53413, MPK

FAIRFOUL, Sydney B, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24333, MPK

FAIRHURST, Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 269371, MPK

FARLEY, William G, Stoker Petty Officer, D/JX 65731, MPK

FENTON, Elba, Petty Officer, D/J 99965, MPK

FERGUSON, George C I, Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, MPK

FEWINGS, Reginald A J, Chief Electrical Artificer, D/M 38500, MPK

FLETCHER, Neville, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 272231, MPK

FLINT, Eric M, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 199935, MPK

FOSTER, Leonard N, Able Seaman, D/JX 213499, MPK

FOX, Jack, Marine, PLY/X 100128, MPK

FULTON, Leslie J, Able Seaman, D/JX 143972, MPK

FURNESS, Edward, Stoker 2c, D/KX 105995, MPK

GALBRAITH, Roy W T, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 272253, MPK

GARDNER, George R, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 136303, MPK

GARNER, Walter E, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 82865, MPK

GERMAINE, Harry J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 175692, MPK

GIBBONS, Donald L, Able Seaman, D/JX 190989, MPK

GIBBS, Edward G, Marine, PLY/X 2538, MPK

GILBERT, Alfred E, Chief Yeoman of Signals, D/J 99570, MPK

GILL, David, Able Seaman, D/JX 162847, MPK

GLANVILLE, Reginald T, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 61653, MPK

GOLBY, Frederick T A, Marine, PLY/X 3197, MPK

GOLLEDGE, Nelson V, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 55366, MPK

GORDON, James, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 80590, MPK

GOSHAM, Arthur R, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 144646, MPK

GREEN, Frederick C, Able Seaman, D/SSX 15896, MPK

GREENWOOD, Lionel J B, Able Seaman, D/JX 165917, MPK

HALEY, Leslie J, Petty Officer, D/J 107310, MPK

HALFNIGHT, Spencer E, Able Seaman, P/JX 221845, MPK

HALL, Gordon E J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 59294, MPK

HALLIDAY, George A, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 79434, MPK

HAM, Alfred A, Blacksmith 4c, D/MX 61745, MPK

HARRIS, James, Able Seaman, D/J 13094, MPK

HARRIS, Thomas H, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 79095, MPK

HART, William E, Able Seaman, D/JX 156894, MPK

HASKETT, Fred, Stoker 1c, C/K 66223, MPK

HASLAM, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 107348, MPK

HASTIE, John E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 272241, MPK

HATHERELL, Percival G, Signalman, D/SSX 32982, MPK

HAWKE, Frederick D, Leading Writer, D/MX 63500, MPK

HAYS, George F, Steward, D/LX 24069, MPK

HEATH, Francis M, Petty Officer, D/JX 162251, MPK

HEMINGWAY, John H, Supply Assistant, D/MX 67599, MPK

HEVERON, Frank, Able Seaman, D/JX 213553, MPK

HEYWOOD, Harry, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17618, MPK

HICKS, Jack, Able Seaman, D/JX 144357, MPK

HIGGINBOTHAM, James, Marine, PLY/X 100325, MPK

HINDER, Arthur S, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), D/K 12467, MPK

HOBSON, Tom D, Stoker 1c, D/KX 97063, MPK

HOCKNEY, Kenneth, Marine, PLY/X 100721, MPK

HOLDEN, George D, Boy Telegraphist, D/JX 166606, MPK

HOLLOWAY, Donald M, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 162945, MPK

HOLMES, John W, Able Seaman, D/JX 213540, MPK

HOLSGROVE, James, Boy 1c, D/JX 180639, MPK

HOMER, William, Stoker 1c, D/KX 111897, MPK

HORLEY, John G T, Act/Petty Officer (Pens), D/J 28514, MPK

HORRIGAN, Patrick A, Cook (S), C/MX 52076, MPK

HORTON, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 200535, MPK

HOTCHKISS, William H, Electrical Artificer 5c, C/MX 76240, MPK

HOWELL, Ronald S, Chief Yeoman of Signals, D/JX 129115, MPK

HUGHES, David W B, Coder, D/JX 220474, MPK

HUGHES, Verdon, Petty Officer, D/J 42301, MPK

HUNT, Peter A B, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, MPK

HYDER, Arthur, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 55013, MPK

ILES, Rex G, Stoker 2, D/SKX 76, MPK

JACKS, Albert, Ty/Leading Cook, D/MX 60988, MPK

JACKSON, Ernest V, Able Seaman, D/JX 154726, MPK

JAGO, Leslie M, Act/Shipwright 4c, D/MX 70132, MPK

JAYES, Alwyn, Assistant Steward, D/LX 25182, MPK

JEANS, Wilfred C, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 208140, MPK

JEFFERY, William H, Able Seaman, D/J 22449, MPK

JENKINS, Harold, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 221167, MPK

JOHNS, Alfred G, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 87665, MPK

JOHNSON, Joseph T, Boy 1c, D/JX 175870, MPK

JOHNSTON, Robert D, Act/Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, MPK

JONES, Harry, Marine, PLY/X 100118, MPK

JONES, John, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 170295, MPK

JONES, Ronald A, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 223262, MPK

JONES, Stanley, Marine, PLY/X 100181, MPK

KEELER, Murth B, Marine, PLY/X 100133, MPK

KENT, Leonard D, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 18687, MPK

KERSHAW, John F, Wireman, D/MX 68901, MPK

KING, Arthur L, Able Seaman, D/JX 213552, MPK

KNIGHT, Frederick, Joiner 3c, D/MX 53342, MPK

LACEY, William, Marine, PLY/X 100426, MPK

LANG, Joseph P, Stoker 2c, D/KX 115852, MPK

LAWSON, Cecil G, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

LAWSON, Harold F, Commander, MPK

LEACH, John C, Captain, killed

LEAR, George R, Ty/Leading Supply Assistant, RNVR, D/DX 173, MPK

LONG, Andrew, Stoker 2c, D/KX 129220, MPK

LOWTHER, James, Shipwright 1c, D/M 19901, MPK

LYNCH, Michael F, Boy 1c, D/JX 183682, MPK

MADEN, Walter, Marine, PLY/X 100121, MPK

MAGAHY, Thomas J, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 133634, MPK

MAJOR, Michael J H, Lieutenant, MPK

MANLEY, Jeremiah, Stoker 1c, D/K 24622, MPK

MARCHANT, Eric H, Commissioned Electrician, MPK

MARSHALL, George, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128324, MPK

MARSHALL, Leslie, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/SMX 84, MPK

MARTIN, Francis J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 255952, MPK

MARTLEW, Victor, Able Seaman, D/SSX 27896, MPK

MASTERS, William F C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 238722, MPK

MATTHEWS, Robert, Chief Sailmaker, D/J 52460, MPK

MCBRIDE, Patrick J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 238753, MPK

MCCAMERON, William C, Steward, D/LX 25488, MPK

MCCLINTOCK, Robert, Boy 1c, D/JX 180543, MPK

MCCULLAGH, John A, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 172327, MPK

MCGRATH, Charles G, Marine, PLY/X 100182, MPK

MCGREGOR, Leonard, Ty/Corporal, RM, PLY/X 785, MPK

MCGREGOR, Robert, Ty/Leading Steward, C/LX 22480, MPK

MCGUINNESS, James E, Boy 1c, D/JX 184573, MPK

MCKENZIE, John, Boy 1c, D/JX 180679, MPK

MCKENZIE, John B, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20261, MPK

MCNELIS, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2301, MPK

MCSPARROW, John R, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 141250, MPK

MCVEAN, John McN D, Ty/Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/SSX 31341, MPK

METTRICK, Jack, Able Seaman, D/JX 213528, MPK

MILLS, Arthur, Stoker 2c, D/KX 132967, MPK

MITCHELL, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 212002, MPK

MOFFAT, Thomas C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 272237, MPK

MONK, Thomas, Leading Stoker, D/K 20885, MPK

MORGAN, Kenneth H W, Act/Joiner 4c, D/MX 70638, MPK

MUNDY, Arthur A, Able Seaman, D/JX 213490, MPK

NANKIVELL, Cecil, Stoker 1c, D/KX 125658, killed

NOON, John E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 238283, MPK

NORSWORTHY, John T, Stoker 1c, D/KX 114866, MPK

NYE, Joseph A, Leading Steward, P/LX 22462, MPK

OFFEN, Ernest R, Assistant Steward, C/LX 25333, MPK

O'GRADY, James, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94347, MPK

OWEN, Edward, Boy 1c, D/JX 180616, MPK

OWEN, Gorony W, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 136435, MPK

PAGET, Frederick C, Petty Officer, D/JX 136130, killed

PALEY, John H, Petty Officer, D/J 105980, killed

PARKER, John S, Ty/Leading Steward, C/LX 22847, MPK

PARKER, Rev Wilfred G, Chaplain, MPK

PARKINSON, Eric H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 286187, MPK

PARRY, Colin, Able Seaman, D/SSX 27358, MPK

PARSONAGE, William, Stoker 2c, D/KX 122338, MPK

PARSONS, Kenneth J, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/FX 76341, MPK

PARTRIDGE, Frank, Act/Warrant Writer, MPK

PASSMAN, James, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 68279, MPK

PETERS, Rupert H, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

PHILLIPS, Sir Tom S V, Act/Admiral, MPK

PILKINGTON, Norman, Able Seaman, D/JX 219922, MPK

PLATT, Kenneth, Boy 1c, D/JX 180591, MPK

POPE, Sydney H J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 65853, MPK

PORTER, Henry W, Telegraphist, D/JX 155258, MPK

POTTER, James W, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24861, MPK

POXON, William H, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 216187, MPK

PRICE, David E, Marine, PLY/22003, MPK

PRICE, Maurice, Commander, MPK

PROCTER, Herbert, Able Seaman, D/JX 213626, MPK

PROCTOR, Henry G, Assistant Steward, D/LX 26380, MPK

PROFFITT, Bert, Marine, PLY/X 2676, MPK

RANDLES, Charles L, Ty/Supply Petty Officer, D/X 51172, MPK

RANKIN, Albert, Stoker 2c, D/KX 126888, MPK

RAY, Herbert, Ty/Act/Corporal, RM, CH/X 1478, MPK

RAYNER, Jack, Stoker 1c, D/KX 117603, MPK

REED, Ronald W, Assistant Steward, D/LX 24445, MPK

REID, Henry N, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

REYNOLDS, Alexander R, Boy 1c, D/JX 183660, MPK

RICE, John F, Able Seaman, P/JX 226807, MPK

RICE, William J H, Marine, PLY/X 100348, MPK

RICHARDS, Frederick H, Leading Steward, D/L 11222, MPK

RICHARDS, Thomas J R, Shipwright 1c, D/M 3318, MPK

RIDGEWAY, Samuel J, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 58486, MPK

ROBERTS, John L, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105946, MPK

ROBERTS, William L, Stoker 2c, D/KX 138900, MPK

ROBINSON, Albert, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19772, MPK

ROPE, Walter E, Assistant Steward, C/LX 27001, MPK

ROWE, Percy J, Able Seaman, D/JX 128324, MPK

RUTHERFORD, William E, Assistant Steward, D/LX 22262, MPK

SCOTT, Herbert G S, Marine (Pens), PLY/21635, MPK

SCOTT, Howard B, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 79521, MPK

SEARLE, Richard W J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 49526, MPK

SHAW, Alexander, Boy 1c, D/JX 180678, MPK

SHEEN, William J, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 141174, MPK

SHEPHERD, Thomas S, Marine, PLY/X 2346, MPK

SHERIDAN, Stephen, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 1995, MPK

SHIMMIN, Richard, Stoker 1c, D/KX 108681, MPK

SHORE, Robert, Able Seaman, D/JX 141486, killed

SLADE, Peter J A, Lieutenant (E), MPK

SLY, Frederick J, Ty/Leading Cook, D/MX 66608, MPK

SMITH, Alexander H, Marine, PLY/X 3817, MPK

SMITH, John, Boy 1c, D/JX 166841, MPK

SMITH, Samuel, Able Seaman, D/SSX 21390, MPK

SMITH, Samuel, Able Seaman, D/JX 198146, MPK

SMITH, Walter, Stoker 1c, D/KX 110083, MPK

SOUTHARD, Victor, Able Seaman, D/J 30705, MPK

SPENCE, Mervyn C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 111623, MPK

SPENCER, John S, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 103707, MPK

SPRUCE, Stanley, Boy 1c, D/JX 177297, MPK

STAPLETON, Gilbert, Boy Bugler, PLY/X 3794, MPK

STEELE, John H, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 79494, MPK

STEVENS, Arthur J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 130591, MPK

STEWARD, Dudley C, Assistant Steward, C/LX 27854, MPK

STEWART, William, Stoker 2c, D/KX 126893, MPK

STOCKBRIDGE, William F, Stoker 2c, D/KX 127888, MPK

SUGDEN, Horace T J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 83968, MPK

SYMONS, Harry R, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M 6288, MPK

TAMES, Walter F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 108406, MPK

TATTON, Christopher, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 285167, MPK

TAYLOR, George E, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 92436, killed

TAYLOR, Roy C, Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

THOMPSON, Eric, Wireman, D/MX 71532, MPK

THORNHILL, Edward J, Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 70457, MPK

THYER, Leslie M, Chief Mechanician, D/K 17277, MPK

TRAYNOR, William E, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128239, MPK

TRIBE, David R W, Midshipman, MPK

TRUSCOTT, Charles E, Stoker 2c, D/KX 118204, MPK

VINCENT, Leonard A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 111650, MPK

WALLACE, Ernest M, Engine Room Artificer 1c, RNR, D/192 ED, MPK

WALTERS, Roy M, Able Seaman, D/JX 213068, MPK

WALTON, James K, Stoker 1c, D/KX 81727, MPK

WEAVER, John H, Boy 1c, D/JX 166625, MPK

WEEKS, Henry T C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 88709, MPK

WESTLAKE, William H F, Chief Ordnance Artificer 2c, D/MX 46253, MPK

WHEATON, Horace V, Painter 2c, D/MX 45571, MPK

WIDDECOMBE, Jack, Act/Shipwright 4c, D/MX 51878, MPK

WIDDECOMBE, Leonard C, Shipwright 5c, D/M 36732, MPK

WILKINSON, Paul L, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 170159, MPK

WILKINSON, Sydney, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 63595, MPK

WILLIAMS, Ernest R, Assistant Cook (O), D/MX 80606, MPK

WILLIAMS, James H, Leading Stoker, D/K 18846, MPK

WILLIAMS, Robert, Able Seaman, D/JX 192081, MPK

WILLIAMS, William C, Assistant Steward, C/LX 24415, MPK

WILLIAMS, William G H, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 88646, MPK

WILSON, Ernest, Able Seaman, D/KX 113193, MPK

WINGFIELD, Basil F P B, Act/Chief Electrical Artificer 2c, D/MX 47709, MPK

WINSTANLEY, John C, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 88140, MPK

WINTER, Douglas, Marine, PLY/X 2804, MPK

WITHERS, Stanley C, Able Seaman, D/JX 190360, MPK

WOMERSLEY, John B, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

WOOD, William, Ty/Leading Stoker, D/K 90391, MPK

WOOLLONS, Leonard J, Chief Shipwright, D/MX 35168, MPK

WRIGHT, Stanley, Stoker 1c, D/KX 111655, MPK

WYATT, Harold W W, Musician, RMB/X 730, MPK

YARWOOD, Colin, Boy 1c, D/JX 162075, MPK

YOUNG, James, Boy 1c, D/JX 166629, MPK

YOUNG, Robert E, Boy 1c, D/JX 166632, MPK

YOUNG, William G, Able Seaman, D/J 100418, MPK

 

Repulse (right - Maritime Quest), ship loss

ADAMSON, William D, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, 69001 (SA) MPK

ADKINS, Francis J, Ty/Leading Writer, D/MX 67643, MPK

AHERN, Patrick, Stoker 1c, D/KX 96816, MPK

ALDER, Frank, Marine, PLY/X 101175, MPK

ALLCOCK, William, Marine, PLY/X 55, MPK

ANDREWES, Dennis E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 166573, MPK

ANGUS, William C, Stoker 2c, D/KX 130605, MPK

ANKERS, Vincent C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 99202, MPK

ANNIS, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 64304, MPK

ANSTEY, Peter R, Boy 1c, D/JX 164040, MPK

ANTON, Sydney, Able Seaman, D/JX 194995, MPK

ASHTON, John J, Able Seaman, D/J 39383, MPK

ASHWORTH, Eric R, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, RNASBR, D/X 7799, MPK

ASHWORTH, Jack, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 29264, MPK

ATKEY, James W H, Commissioned Supply Officer, MPK

AYRES, Charles, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 94696, MPK

BACK, Cecil R, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 62597, MPK

BAILEY, Walter G, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 83587, MPK

BAIN, Donald, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 81941MPK

BARLOW, Ernest, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128068, MPK

BARNES, Norman, Stoker 2c, D/KX 114886, MPK

BARRETT, Charles A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 96149, MPK

BARRON, William, Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 48074, MPK

BARWIS, Harry L C, Chief Petty Officer Writer, D/M 26640, MPK

BAXTER, Cyril, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29265, MPK

BENNETT, Arthur C J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 53080, MPK

BENNETT, Peter L, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

BENNETTS, Leslie A, Act/Plumber 4c, D/MX 74276, MPK

BENSON, Clifford, Able Seaman, D/SSX 28212, MPK

BERRY, Kenneth P, Stoker 2c, D/JX 157619, MPK

BERRY, Richard M, Marine, PLY/X 100149, MPK

BICK, Herbert G, Able Seaman, D/JX 195026, MPK

BLAIR, Cyril T, Lieutenant (E), DOW

BLANK, Frederick J, Marine, PLY/X 512, MPK

BOLTON, William T, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80192, MPK

BOND, Thomas, Boy 1c, D/JX 175859, MPK

BORD, Frederick V, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 139648, MPK

BOWER, Frank, Stoker 2c, D/KX 219984, MPK

BOYD, John M, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 159301, MPK

BOYDE, John E, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 60265, MPK

BOYNE, Peter, Ordnance Artificer 5c, D/MX 72686, MPK

BRABANT, John H, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 96139, MPK

BRACKEN, Richard, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 74089, MPK

BREWER, Arthur J, Warrant Mechanician, MPK

BRITTAN, Frederick J H, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 55505, MPK

BROMHAM, Cecil R, Ty/Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 70788, MPK

BROS, Arthur C R, Midshipman, MPK

BROWN, Herbert W, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 37214, MPK

BROWN, Percy, Engine Room Artificer 1c, RNR, D/236 ED, MPK

BROWN, Robert, Able Seaman, D/JX 154199, MPK

BROWN, Vivian T, Stoker 2c, D/KX 129407, MPK

BURROWS, Arthur J C, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 82672, MPK

BUTLER, John, Stoker 2c, P/KX 109256, MPK

BUTLER, Leonard L, Band Corporal, RMB/X 316, MPK

CADMAN, William L, Stoker 1c, D/KX 81249, MPK

CAIRNS, Cyril, Stoker 2c, D/KX 115277, MPK

CAMERON, Hugh, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 60485, MPK

CAMPBELL, Alexander McL, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

CAMPBELL, Henry J E, Senior Master, MPK

CANTY, John D, Stoker 2c, D/KX 114776, MPK

CAPPER, Cyril, Stoker 1c, D/KX 102769, MPK

CARRATT, Kenneth C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 102943, MPK

CAVANAGH, William A, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

CAVELL, Arthur F, Commissioned Electrician, MPK

CAWDREY, Ronald, Stoker 2c, D/KX 121021, MPK

CAWTE, Harry W, Act/Regulating Petty Officer, D/M 40132, MPK

CHAFER, Ronald S, Telegraphist, D/JX 169763, MPK

CHAMBERLAIN, Norman V, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

CHAPMAN, Charles E, Air Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/FX 77082, MPK

CHARD, Alewyn M, Stoker 2c, D/KX 115032, MPK

CHESTER, Leonard H, Telegraphist, D/JX 169768, MPK

CHINN, Charles L, Stoker 2c, D/KX 121003, MPK

CHRISTMAS, Raymond W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 163202, MPK

CLARKE, James, Marine, PLY/X 3138, MPK

CLEAVES, Thomas H, Able Seaman, D/JX 172552, MPK

CLOUGH, Leonard, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 73057, MPK

COBBE, Charles H, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

COCKRAM, Albert R, Marine, PLY/X 101484, MPK

COE, Herbert W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 274261, MPK

COMBSTOCK, Kenneth, Marine, PLY/X 2757, MPK

CONLAN, Charles E, Telegraphist, D/JX 169681, MPK

COOKSON, Richard, Able Seaman, D/JX 153141, MPK

COOPER, James V, Able Seaman, D/JX 137318, MPK

COOTE, Ronald C, Marine, PLY/X 3179, MPK

COTTLE, Cecil R F, Cook, D/MX 73749, MPK

COUGHLAN, Jeremiah D, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 66230, MPK

COWAN, Charles, Leading Stoker, D/KX 85825, MPK

COWAN, David, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/UD/X 1415, MPK

CRADDOCK, William A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105372, MPK

CRAFT, John W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 102859, MPK

CROWSON, Harry, Mechanician 1c, D/KX 80066, MPK

CUMMINS, Charles H, Master at Arms, D/M 39786, MPK

CURTIS, George W R, Marine, PLY/X 1099, MPK

D'ALPUGET, Jack P, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 238482, MPK

DALY, Arthur W, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 134224, MPK

DALY, Denis, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 81411, MPK

DANIELS, Walter F, Shipwright 4c, D/MX 50044, MPK

DAVIES, Robert, Able Seaman, D/JX 188785, MPK

DAVIES, Robert I, Midshipman, RAN, MPK

DAWE, Frederick A, Marine, PLY/X 1922, MPK

DAY, Thomas W, Act/Warrant Mechanician, MPK

DEACON, Herbert K, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 62473, MPK

DEACON, William T B, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 227709, MPK

DEEMER, Harold A J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 29173, MPK

DENNEHY, Thomas, Stoker 1c, D/KX 96141, MPK

DEWHIRST, Henry, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29449, MPK

DIXON, Bruce E, Stoker 2c, D/KX 115202, MPK

DOBSON, Reginald, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 238575, MPK

DONNITHORNE, Francis, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 96136, MPK

DONOVAN, Timothy F, Able Seaman, D/JX 153610, MPK

DOOLAN, Andrew, Able Seaman, D/SSX 32880, MPK

DOUGLAS, Wilfred J, Cook, D/MX 63150, MPK

DOWNIE, Daniel D, Boy 1c, D/JX 184609, MPK

DOWRICK, Frederick E, Boy 1c, D/JX 177226, MPK

DUFFIN, Patrick, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 77364, MPK

DUFFY, Patrick J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120357, MPK

DUNN, William A, Stoker 2c, D/KX 115201, MPK

DUNNE, William J, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 91821, MPK

DURNELL, Norman F, Able Seaman, D/JX 154235, MPK

EASTERBROOK, Randolph W, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 63104, MPK

EDWARDS, John G R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 274428, MPK

EDWARDS, Joseph E, Ty/Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 1011, MPK

EDWARDS, Walter W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 257635, MPK

EGGLETON, Douglas G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 166602, MPK

EKE, James R, Cook, D/MX 72721, MPK

EVANS, Francis, Stoker 1c, D/KX 102760, MPK

EVANS, Reginald W J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 166583, MPK

EVENS, Francis W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93429, MPK

EWEN, William, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29434, MPK

FARLEY, Thomas, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 83419, MPK

FINE, Francis J, Marine, PLY/X 3577, MPK

FINLAYSON, Wilfred, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

FISH, Wilfred, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120504, MPK

FOSTER, Henry C A, Plumber 3c, D/MX 54943, MPK

FOX, Geoffrey, Marine, PLY/X 3569, MPK

FOY, Charles J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 238138, MPK

FRANCIS, Leighton R, Able Seaman, D/SSX 21548, MPK

FRANKLIN, Henry S, Stoker 2c, D/KX 115283, MPK

FROMENT, Lewis G S, Stoker 1c, D/KX 97949, MPK

FROST, Charles D, Painter 1c, D/MX 45136, MPK

FUDGE, William F J, Cook (S), D/MX 64898, MPK

GALVIN, Wilfred S, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120511, MPK

GARDNER, Leonard J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 272521, MPK

GARNSWORTHY, Sydney, Ty/Petty Officer Cook, D/M 38151, MPK

GARRARD, Eric, Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 76795, MPK

GAVIN, Brian B, Marine, PLY/X 3846, MPK

GEDDES, Lawrence, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 72671, MPK

GIBBS, George E, Boy 1c, D/JX 181926, MPK

GIFFORD, John R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW

GILCHRIST, Alexander, Able Seaman, D/JX 185171, MPK

GILL, Alfred G, Ty/Corporal, RM, PLY/X 657, MPK

GILLESPIE, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 284362, MPK

GIRVAN, Edward J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93500, MPK

GOODMAN, Herbert G, Boy 1c, D/JX 177491, MPK

GOODRUM, Arnold H, Able Seaman, C/JX 157787, MPK

GORDON, Isaac A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 109129, MPK

GORDON, Reginald, Able Seaman, D/JX 206089, MPK

GOSDEN, Edward J, Marine, PLY/X 2105, MPK

GOSLING, Thomas H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105349, MPK

GOSS, Sidney, Stoker 1c, D/KX 104202, MPK

GRANT, William F, Marine, PLY/X 3585, MPK

GRANT, William S L, Able Seaman, D/JX 146814, MPK

GRAY, Henry H, Chief Electrical Artificer 1c, D/M 38280, MPK

GREAVES, John R, Act/Painter 4c, D/MX 68733, MPK

GREENHAM, Samuel A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 64797, MPK

GRIFFITHS, John I, Py/Writer, D/MX 72620, MPK

GRIFFITHS, William H, Marine, PLY/X 2748, MPK

GROENENBERG, Frank, Steward, RNSR, D/SR 66047, MPK

GUNNELL, George, Able Seaman, D/JX 190490, MPK

HADFIELD, Frank W, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 82153, MPK

HALL, Albert, Boy 1c, D/JX 171073, MPK

HALL, Ernest J, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 94694, MPK

HALL, Harry, Stoker 1c, D/KX 102764, MPK

HALSHAW, Thomas, Stoker 1c, D/KX 102761, MPK

HAMILL, Alexander, Stoker 1c, D/KX 103074, MPK

HAMLEY, Arthur J W, Chief Electrical Artificer 1c, D/M 32802, MPK

HAMPSON, Edward S, Boy 1c, D/JX 188586, MPK

HANNIS, Raymond W C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 161817, MPK

HARDY, Henry, Marine, PLY/X 3771, MPK

HARLAND, Albert, Marine, PLY/X 1944, MPK

HARRIS, Samuel, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 103376, MPK

HARRISON, Samuel K, Able Seaman, D/SSX 26055, MPK

HARVELL, Charles E, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 64420, MPK

HAWKE, James M, Stoker 1c, D/KX 96134, MPK

HAWKINS, Albert H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 82910, MPK

HAWKINS, James M, Midshipman, MPK

HAWKINS, Sidney G, Marine, PLY/X 2340, MPK

HAWTHORNE, Joseph, Stoker 1c, D/KX 102765, MPK

HAYSOM, Edward L, Marine, PLY/X 3768, MPK

HEATH, Leonard, Able Seaman, D/JX 169884, MPK

HEATHCOCK, George H, Act/Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 72666, MPK

HENDERSON, George J, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

HERKES, James, Marine, PLY/X 3697, MPK

HEWITT, James, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90987, MPK

HEWITT, Kenneth, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 83257, MPK

HIGGINBOTTOM, Ernest, Stoker 2c, D/KX 23226, MPK

HILL, James, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 106146, MPK

HINDLEY, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 153574, MPK

HISCOX, Charles W, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 69785, MPK

HITCHEN, William, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 82025, MPK

HOE-RICHARDSON, John E, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 94594, MPK

HOLDEN, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 160371, MPK

HOLT, John F, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 62802, MPK

HOOPER, Frederick A, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/J 52813, MPK

HORSFORD, Richard W, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 140691, MPK

HORSLEY, Alfred, Mechanician 1c, D/KX 82489, MPK

HOWARD, William, Boy 1c, D/JX 184571, MPK

HOWE, Alfred, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128034, MPK

HUNTING, Richard A, Lieutenant, MPK

HUTT, Charles, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 108527, MPK

IRELAND, Alec, Stoker 2c, D/KX 114899, MPK

JACKSON, John E, Warrant Shipwright, MPK

JACKSON, Leslie J, Writer, D/MX 64941, MPK

JAMES, William T, Able Seaman, D/SSX 28039, MPK

JENNINGS, William G, Blacksmith 5c, D/MX 74457, MPK

JOHN, Howard S, Able Seaman, D/SSX 28198, MPK

JOHNS, Leonard H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 161822, MPK

JOHNSON, Ernest, Stoker 2c, D/KX 118278, MPK

JOHNSON, Harry, Stoker 1c, D/KX 91825, MPK

JOHNSTON, Robert W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 166397, MPK

JONES, Edwin D, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 64382, MPK

JONES, Henry N, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 162959, MPK

JONES, Herbert L, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 75736, MPK

JONES, Howard W, Able Seaman, D/JX 157215, MPK

JONES, Maldwyn P, Able Seaman, D/JX 184007, MPK

JOSHUA, George H E, Marine, PLY/X 22603, MPK

KANE, Francis W, Marine, CH/24475, MPK

KEAST, William J, Shipwright 1c, D/M 34980, MPK

KEAT, Dennis T, Boy 1c, D/JX 177454, MPK

KENT, Raymond G, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120060, MPK

KERR, Hugh, Able Seaman, D/JX 184760, MPK

KERSLAKE, Cornelius A L, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120930, MPK

KINDER, Richard, Midshipman, MPK

KING, William B J, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 90551, MPK

KIRKLAND, Arthur G, Marine, PLY/X 3395, MPK

KYTE, Frederick J W, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/J 111905, MPK

LADD, Clifford F, Act/Chief Ordnance Artificer 2c, D/M 34957, MPK

LAGOR, Frederick D, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 57481, MPK

LANG, Harold, Engineer Commander, MPK

LEAHY, John J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128177, MPK

LEAVER, Clifford, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128173, MPK

LING, Leslie W, Marine, PLY/X 2084, MPK

LISLE, Alexander J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 32896, MPK

LISSAMAN, Dennis G, Marine, PLY/X 1756, MPK

LITTLE, Francis D, Marine, PLY/X 2046, MPK

LIVINGSTONE, Bertram D, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 54416, MPK

LLEWELLYN, Ogwyn, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 82698, MPK

LUGGER, Lionel J, Chief Mechanician, D/K 54591, MPK

MACKENZIE, James McL, Able Seaman, D/JX 169450, MPK

MACKIE, William F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 102884, MPK

MANNION, James, Stoker 2c, D/KX 115611, MPK

MANSFIELD, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 27436, MPK

MARKEY, Albert W J, Mechanician, D/K 61780, MPK

MARSH, James W, Ty/Leading Writer, D/MX 67846, MPK

MARSHALL, Ernest V, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 274267, MPK

MARTIN, William, Stoker 2c, D/KX 114832, MPK

MATTHEWS, Norman L, Stoker 2c, D/KX 114901, MPK

MATTHEWS, William E, Able Seaman, D/JX 161404, MPK

MCBRIDE, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 102827, MPK

MCLAREN, Kenneth, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 71914, MPK

MCNEILL, James H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 97555, MPK

MCQUEEN, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 273695, MPK

MCSTRAVICK, Patrick J, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 150233, MPK

MEAD, Stanley F, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 63834, MPK

MEGAHEY, Joseph, Able Seaman, D/SSX 25810, MPK

MELLOR, Ernest, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120268, MPK

MERCER, James, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120524, MPK

MILLER, Ronald J H, Steward, D/LX 24547, MPK

MILLS, William J, Leading Stoker, D/KX 80322, MPK

MITCHELL, George S, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M 33164, MPK

MITCHELL, Kenneth G, Able Seaman, D/JX 150727, MPK

MOFFAT, Alan, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 93428, MPK

MOON, John H, Mechanician 2c, D/KX 82663, MPK

MORGAN, George W, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17994, MPK

MORSE, Peter J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 114838, MPK

MOWBRAY, John H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 75210, MPK

MURCH, Tom, Able Seaman, D/J 45553, MPK

MURPHY, Arthur Q, Stoker 1c, D/KX 102762, MPK

MURPHY, John A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 162884, MPK

NEAGLE, John, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120437, MPK

NELSON, Charles R W, Leading Seaman, D/JX 142400, MPK

NESBITT, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 240004, MPK

NEWALL, John D, Ty/Leading Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 55625, MPK

NEWBERY, Douglas A, Surgeon Commander, MPK

NEWBY, Harold E, Stoker 1c, D/KX 96291, MPK

NEWLAN, James R, Stoker 2c, D/KX 115045, (served as Reginald Newland), killed

NEWMAN, Haydn W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 117640, MPK

NORTH, Samuel A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 162654, MPK

O'DONOGHUE, Thomas, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 89616, MPK

O'LEARY, Patrick, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80195, MPK

OLIVER, Alfred H, Leading Stoker, D/KX 77556, MPK

ORME, James W, Able Seaman, D/SSX 32168, MPK

ORME, Sidney, Able Seaman, D/JX 173962, MPK

OSBORNE, Charles K, Supply Chief Petty Officer, D/M 35157, MPK

PAGE, John B, Gunner, MPK

PAGE, Walter R D, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

PAGET, William H, Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 61419, MPK

PARKER, Charles G, Leading Stoker, D/KX 86468, MPK

PARKES, John A, Able Seaman, D/SSX 28385, MPK

PARSONS, Harry, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 83922, MPK

PASCOE, Cecil D, Stoker 2c, D/KX 114428, MPK

PASCOE, Donald, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 62520, DOW

PASCOE, Urbane O, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 66082, MPK

PAUL, Charles W, Able Seaman, D/J 52328, MPK

PEARCE, Eric H, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 144179, MPK

PEARCE, Leslie W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94689, MPK

PEARSON, Harry, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 59148, MPK

PEASE, Reginald C, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNSR, D/SR 16436, MPK

PECK, Robert A, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/KX 777736, MPK

PENGELLY, Maxwell W, Assistant Cook, D/MX 61878, MPK

PERRY, Norman C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 177460, MPK

PERRY, Samuel H, Warrant Engineer, MPK

PICKLES, Arthur, Stoker 1c, D/KX 106485, MPK

PITMAN, William R C, Stoker 2c, D/KX 127950, MPK

POCOCK, Ronald, Stoker 2c, D/SKX 964, MPK

POLLOCK, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 263587, MPK

POMPEY, Edward F, Stoker 2c, D/KX 115047, MPK

POWNALL, John J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 97944, MPK

PRICE, David L, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/SSX 29337, MPK

PRICE, Richard S, Stoker 2c, D/KX 115015, MPK

PRUE, Reginald S, Act/Corporal, RM, PLY/22208, MPK

PUDIFOOT, Cyril W, Gunner (T), MPK

PYNE, Samuel, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 35745, MPK

QUAYLE, Thomas E, Cook (S), D/MX 66408, MPK

RAE, William, Stoker 2c, D/KX 115862, MPK

RANDLE, Frederick C, Able Seaman, D/JX 156989, MPK

RAYSBROOK, Sidney E F, Stoker 2c, C/KX 128707, MPK

READ, James F, Stoker 2c, C/KX 128660, MPK

REES, John R, Boy 1c, D/JX 164067, MPK

REGAN, Laurence, Leading Cook, D/MX 48502, MPK

RICHARDS, Arthur, Ty/Leading Stoker, D/KX 84999, MPK

RIDDLE, Howard G A, Blacksmith 3c, D/MX 57903, MPK

ROBB, William H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 107639, MPK

ROBERTS, George H T, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 52268, MPK

ROBERTSON, Percy, Chief Petty Officer Steward, D/L 13732, MPK

ROBERTSON, Robert W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 187529, MPK

ROBINSON, James, Able Seaman, D/SSX 27465, MPK

ROBINSON, Ronald F, Marine, CH/X 2127, MPK

ROBSON, George, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 96181, MPK

ROWE, Eric R, Ty/Lieutenant (E), MPK

ROWE, Herbert W H, Joiner 2c, D/MX 52074, MPK

ROWLANDS, Alfred, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128092, MPK

RUMBLE, James H, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80247, MPK

RUNDLE, Leslie R, Stoker 1c, D/KX 106464, MPK

RUSSELL, Arthur C, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 55546, MPK

SALISBURY, William P, Joiner 2c, D/MX 51487, MPK

SANDERCOCK, Benjamin C H, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 77925, MPK

SANDERS, Cyril G C, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 76709, MPK

SARGENT, Alfred W, Leading Stoker, D/K 20544, MPK

SCREECH, Harry K, Shipwright 4c, D/MX 50050, MPK

SEMPLE, Alexander, Stoker 1c, D/KX 107024, MPK

SEYMOUR, William J H, Band Corporal, RMB/X 227, MPK

SHARLAND, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 57937, killed

SHARPLES, William, Leading Stoker, D/KX 84835, MPK

SHAW, Robert S, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17062, MPK

SHEARS, Norman S, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80093, MPK

SHREAD, Horace C, Marine, PLY/X 3334, MPK

SINCLAIR, Norman W, Supply Assistant, D/MX 80226, MPK

SLATER, James, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 65960, MPK

SLATTER, Reginald W, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 139197, MPK

SMITH, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 238345, MPK

SMITH, Edwin W, Cook, D/MX 68418, MPK

SMITH, Roy C S, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 88475, MPK

SMITHERAM, Henry, Stoker 1c, D/KX 98096, MPK

SOUTHWELL, James, Stoker 2c, D/KX 114910, MPK

SPINK, Tom, Leading Stoker, D/K 16118, MPK

SPRAY, Harold F, Marine, PLY/X 3079, MPK

SPRIGG, Leonard L, Leading Stoker, D/K 15633, MPK

STADON, Douglas J, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 87573, MPK

STANSFIELD, Albert, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94757, MPK

STEVENS, George, Sick Berth Petty Officer, D/MX 47284, MPK

STEVENS, Reginald G, Ty/Leading Cook, D/MX 62183, MPK

STEWART, Charles D, Able Seaman, D/JX 153956, MPK

STILLWELL, George W, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120635, MPK

STRACHAN, John R, Stoker 1c, D/KX 138928, MPK

STUART, Alex, Supply Assistant, D/MX 80225, MPK

STUBBINGS, Arthur L, Marine, PLY/X 3182, MPK

STURROCK, Arthur F, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 191826, MPK

SWIFT, Walter E, Stoker 2c, D/KX 121106, MPK

SYMONDS, William J, Boy 1c, D/JX 166617, MPK

TARBUCK, Norman D, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128104, MPK

TAYLOR, Frank, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 83630, MPK

TEASDALE, Robert, Seaman, RNR, D/X 21348 A, MPK

THOMAS, Edward J, Able Seaman, D/JX 171928, MPK

THOMAS, Ernest J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 91816, MPK

THOMAS, John R, Marine, PLY/X 101363, MPK

THOMAS, John S, Ordnance Artificer 5c, D/MX 65301, MPK

THOMPSON, Norman G C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 273676, MPK

TONKIN, Percy, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 64313, MPK

TRIGGER, Allenby F H T, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 166620, MPK

TUCKER, Ernest J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 99499, MPK

TUCKER, Sidney V, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 51288, MPK

TURNER, Harold, Stoker 1c, D/KX 98203, MPK

TURNER, Herbert L, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 153791, MPK

TURNER, Thomas B, Band Master, RMB/2934, MPK

TYRRELL, Frederick L, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 35735, MPK

USHER, Frederick W, Musician, RMB/X 448, MPK

VAUGHAN, Walworth G J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 115053, MPK

VAUGHAN, William, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 154103, MPK

WAIT, James G, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 33541, MPK

WALKER, Alfred J, Leading Stoker, D/KX 83644, MPK

WALKER, Henry J, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/KX 89633, MPK

WALKER, John, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 70685, MPK

WARD, Horace G, Commissioned Ordnance Officer, MPK

WARREN, Ernest J, Marine, PLY/X 1866, MPK

WATERS, Horace, Supply Petty Officer, D/MX 52769, MPK

WATSON, John L C, Paymaster Midshipman, MPK

WATTS, Edgar G, Chief Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 47250, MPK

WEBB, Allan G, Able Seaman, D/JX 154160, MPK

WEBB, Lancelot V, Paymaster Commander, MPK

WELLS, Edward G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 96845, MPK

WHITEAR, John, Able Seaman, D/J 90250, MPK

WHITHAM, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 264164, MPK

WILCOCK, Francis, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 54512, MPK

WILKINS, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 238608, MPK

WILLIAMS, Alfred, Leading Stoker, D/KX 104133, MPK

WILLIAMS, Douglas V, Able Seaman, D/JX 227806, MPK

WILLIAMS, Edgar T, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 79097, MPK

WILLIAMS, Francis J T, Leading Stoker, D/KX 96147, MPK

WILLIAMS, Harold J D, Marine, PLY/X 2749, MPK

WILLIAMS, John R, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 251641, MPK

WILLIAMSON, George A, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 94611, MPK

WILLIAMSON, Kenneth A, Stoker 2c, D/SKX 57, MPK

WILLS, Charles R, Able Seaman, D/JX 168945, MPK

WILSON, Jack R T, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 55031, MPK

WILSON, William T, Stoker 1c, D/KX 115058, MPK

WITHEY, Albert T W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 120589, MPK

WOOD, Frank, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128106, MPK

WOOD, Harry H, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 18331, MPK

WOOD, Leonard F, Ty/Lieutenant (E), MPK

WOOKEY, John, Stoker 2c, D/KX 127967, MPK

WRIGHT, Ernest C, Stoker 2c, D/KX 127968, MPK

YOUNG, Cyril F S, Able Seaman, D/JX 129537, MPK

 

Sultan

RENSHAW, Robert J, Able Seaman, D/JX 221187, MPK

 

Victory

FORD, Edward W, Able Seaman, P/J 77434, DOWS

 

Victory II, accident

BARNETT, John, Air Mechanic (A) 1c, P/F 55163, killed

 

 

11 December 1941

 

Lady Shirley, ship loss

BANKS, Richard, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 193056, MPK

BARRETT, Patrick J, Ordinary Signalman, RNPS, LT/JX 273837, MPK

BOUCAUT, Ian P, Ty/Lieutenant, RANVR, MPK

BUSSEY, George A, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 227388, MPK

CALLAWAY, Arthur H, Lieutenant Commander, RANVR, MPK

DERRICK, Frederick L, Stoker, RNPS, LT/JX 108065, MPK

DIMBYLOW, George W, Signalman, P/JX 222840, MPK

FRENCH, Frederick E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

GOULD, Frederick W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 205237, MPK

HAMPTON, William, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 228699, MPK

HARDINGE-KATON, Patrick A H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

HIBBS, Kenneth F, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 242731, MPK

LOADER, Neville C, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 240876, MPK

LUMSDEN, Alexander J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 209148, MPK

MACAULEY, John, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 177682, MPK

MACKRILL, William H, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 19533 A, MPK

MCCREADY, Ian R, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 115483, MPK

MILNE, Albert, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 241157, MPK

MITCHELL, Norman, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 241380, MPK

MURDOCH, John, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 195804, MPK

PORTEOUS, James R, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 210158, MPK

RANSLEY, Samson, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 108832, MPK

SCOTT, Robert K, Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 27514, MPK

SOADY, Henry, Leading Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 197364, MPK

STEELE, John S T, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 186637, MPK

STEPHENSON, Robert H, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 112177, MPK

TALBOT, William, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 120730, MPK

THOMAS, Edward W W, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 269537, MPK

WHITE, Edwin J, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 258630, MPK

WHITEHEAD, Daniel, Stoker, RNPS, LT/JX 100817, MPK

WICKS, Donald H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 213945, MPK

WILCOX, Albert E, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 132603, MPK

WYATT, George A, Chief Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 98155, MPK

 

Malayan RNVR

SAYID, Bin M Y, Petty Officer, (Malayan RNVR), MPK

 

Montclare

KAVANAGH, Edward, Fireman, NAP R 220123, died

 

Montgomery

HAYWOOD, Leonard, Able Seaman, P/JX 167684, DOWS

 

Moreton Bay, steamship

JAMES, William D, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 289121, (President III, O/P), died

 

Orlando

HAYWOOD, Leonard, Able Seaman, P/JX 167684, died

 

Peterel, ship loss

DUNBAR, James, Stoker 1c, C/KX 87890, MPK

 

Prabhavati (RIN), ship loss

HASAN, Mian S M, Wireman, 70227 (RIN), DOW

 

Prince of Wales, ship loss

DEMPSEY, Joseph, Able Seaman, D/JX 179621, DOW

LIBBY, Frederick T, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105371, DOW

 

Quebec, drowning

CHAPMAN, Leslie H W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 233585, died

 

Repulse, ship loss

JEANS, Robson S, Able Seaman, D/JX 171618, DOW

 LOVING, David W J L, Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 60227, DOW

 

Rosabelle, ship loss

BAIRD, John S, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 204680, MPK

CASEY, Cyril G S, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 261529, MPK

CUREL, William H, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 103616, MPK

CUTHBERTSON, Herbert, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 185854, MPK

EMSLIE, Robert M, Stoker 1c, RNR (PS), LT/X 10060 S, MPK

EVANS, Alfred, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 200725, MPK

FINDLAY, Hercules S, Py/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

HALL, Ronald, Stoker 1c, RNPS, LT/KX 104368, MPK

KISBEE, William J E, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, C/X 20616 A, MPK

LOVE, Ernest W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280040, MPK

MACKAY, David, Stoker 1c, RNPS, LT/KX 125371, MPK

MACLEAN, Harold J, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 211871, MPK

MAHONEY, Stanley G, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 217858, MPK

MAIR, William, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280080, MPK

MERIFIELD, Gordon J P, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

PHILLIPS, James H, Signalman, C/JX 164564, MPK

REEMAN, Ernest E, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 179659, MPK

RUTLAND, Stanley W, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 127489, MPK

SIMMONDS, Horace, Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 232476, MPK

SMITH, Charles, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

STRATFORD, Arthur H F, Telegraphist, P/WRX 524, MPK

SUTER, Alfred G, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 233135, MPK

SUTTON, Cedric H J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 232855, MPK

TWITCHETT, Robert N, Stoker 1c, RNPS, LT/KX 130886, MPK

TYRIE, Edwin C, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 223282, MPK

VINCENT, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 231504, MPK

WATSON, Joseph, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 218221, MPK

WEBB, George A, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 321770, MPK

WEBB, Leonard J, Leading Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 27580, MPK

WHITEHEAD, Hugh, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 223389, MPK

 

Suntrap, steamship

WHEELER, Ivor G, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 289252, (President III, O/P), DOWS

 

 

12 December 1941

 

FAA, 767 Sqn, Condor, air crash

MITCHELL, Laurence E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

FAA, 771 Sqn, Sparrowhawk, air crash

HALL, George H, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/SFX 2244, MPK

TATTERSFIELD, Jack C, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Malayan RNVR

AHMAD, Bin H, Able Seaman, PG 183 (Malayan RNVR), MPK

 

Queen Eagle

SCOTT, Thomas A, Ordinary Seaman, CJX 241184, died

 

 

13 December 1941

 

Afrikander III

DUNN, Robert S, Stoker 1c, D/KX 97946, killed

 

FAA, 826 Sqn, Grebe, air crash

CARMICHAEL, Roy J, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/SFX 393, killed

HARRAY, Thomas I, Lieutenant, killed

KYFFIN, John S, Sub Lieutenant (A), killed

 

Nimrod

HOLDING, Walter T, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 11873, died

 

Pembroke

MACSWEEN, Roderick C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 301595, died

 

Prince of Wales, ship loss

WALKLEY, Thomas, Stoker 2c, D/KX 112364, DOW

 

Puckeridge, bombing

BASTABLE, Edward, Act/Chief Petty Officer, P/JX 127305, killed

BETTS, Herbert F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 264381, MPK

BONNER, William, Able Seaman, P/JX 143033, MPK

BOURTON, Herbert R, Electrical Artificer 1c, P/MX 45804, DOW

BRAITHWAITE, James, Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 79862, killed

BREWER, Walter E, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 35624, MPK

COMMONS, Harry, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 66428, killed

CROW, David F, Petty Officer, P/J 109258, killed

EVANS, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 291531, killed

FERGUSON, Murdo, Seaman, RNR, P/X 7136 A, MPK

FINCH, David L, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 61620, killed

FLUX, Reginald J, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 35585, DOW

FONES, Arthur S, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 35629, MPK

GILDER, Douglas R, Able Seaman, P/JX 237274, MPK

HARDING, Edward A, Supply Assistant, P/MX 81237, killed

HARPER, Victor C A, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 22618, killed

HENDERSON, John, Supply Petty Officer, P/MX 55389, killed

JENKINS, Bernard W, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 35230, MPK

JOHNSON, Gordon E P, Act/Chief Ordnance Artificer, P/MX 51468, killed

JUBB, Ronald, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 143002, MPK

LAWRENCE, Gordon, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 66603, MPK

LAWSON, Arthur R, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 141163, MPK

MACINNES, Roderick, Seaman, RNR, P/20504 A, MPK

MELLING, Richard, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 219784, MPK

MONTGOMERY, Thomas A, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/UDX 1615, killed

NIXON, Frederick H, Able Seaman, P/JX 153271, killed

OVERTON, Alexander, Act/Shipwright 4c, P/MX 72090, killed

PARKER, George H, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 57560, MPK

PEARCE, Walter J, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 35226, DOW

ROOKE, Edgar E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 59253, killed

SHARPE, Leslie, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 128199, killed

SIMMONDS, Charles A, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, killed

SMART, Leslie J, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 35610, MPK

SMITH, Ernest E, Able Seaman, P/JX 131091, killed

STONE, Geoffrey, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 141037, MPK

STRUDLEY, Frederick G, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 151469, killed

THOMPSON, Reginald, Able Seaman, P/JX 160083, MPK

TYTE, Peter W, Able Seaman, P/JX 207587, MPK

WALKER, William N, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 264382, MPK

WILSON, Robert S, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 143675, MPK

WISDOM, Sidney, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 272657, MPK

 

Repulse, ship loss

BREMRIDGE, James H P, Midshipman, DOW

 

Victorious

FLITCROFT, Albert, Assistant Cook (O), D/MX 81906, MPK

 

Yezo, illness

DUTHIE, James, Chief Skipper, RNR, died

 

 

14 December 1941

 

Blackfly

DUNGEY, Harry A S, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 226425, MPK

 

Cavina

GALLAGHER, John, Fireman, NAP R 198939, died

 

Galatea (right - NavyPhotos), ship loss

AGNEW, William J, Corporal, RM, PLY/X 1108, MPK

ALEXANDER, Abraham N, Stoker 1c, D/SKX 33, MPK

ALLEN, James L, Able Seaman, D/JX 162744, MPK

ANGUS, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 283134, MPK

ARBERRY, Leslie G, Boy 1c, D/JX 164017, MPK

ARCHER, Herbert A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 95227, MPK

ARCHIBALD, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/JX 221211, MPK

ARSCOTT, Ralph F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 95221, MPK

ASHBY, Sidney F, Ty/Petty Officer Writer, C/MX 58100, MPK

ASHTON, Walter W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 104682, MPK

BAKER, Herbert M F, Stoker 2c, C/KX 121995, MPK

BAKER, Reginald C, Able Seaman, RNSR, D/SR 343, MPK

BALDWIN, Victor N A, Lieutenant (E), MPK

BALL, Codrington, Musician, RMB/X 757, MPK

BARDSLEY, Herbert E, Able Seaman, D/JX 196928, MPK

BARMAN, William, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 74258, MPK

BARRATT, Ernest, Supply Assistant, P/MX 73257, MPK

BARRETT, Jack, Plumber 4c, D/MX 74108, MPK

BARROW, Thomas R, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 49173, MPK

BEAN, Thomas J, Leading Signalman, D/JX 148974, MPK

BEAVER, Leonard R, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94222, MPK

BEBB, Walter O, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/KX 77205, MPK

BELLAMY, Joseph, Leading Stoker, D/KX 77151, MPK

BENNETT, John, Petty Officer Steward, D/LX 20452, MPK

BICKERSTAFFE, Edmund, Marine, PLY/X 100083, MPK

BICKFORD, Frederick G, Stoker 1c, D/KX 104400, MPK

BILLINGTON, William E, Cook (S), D/MX 62342, MPK

BIRD, Maurice F, Able Seaman, D/SSX 35820, MPK

BIRD, William E, Able Seaman, D/JX 187893, MPK

BISHOP, William, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19544, MPK

BLANDFORD, Edward J M, Leading Steward, P/L 9897, MPK

BORSAY, Alan, Able Seaman, D/JX 146762, MPK

BOTTING, Rev Arthur R, Ty/Chaplain, RNVR, MPK

BOULTER, Lionel G E, Ty/Act/Gunner (T), MPK

BOWKER, Samuel, Bugler, PLY/X 100931, MPK

BOWLES, Walter B, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 61589, MPK

BOYD, Hugh R, Signalman, D/JX 162143, MPK

BRACKEN, George, Able Seaman, D/JX 145507, MPK

BRINKWORTH, David L, Stoker 1c, D/KX 95099, MPK

BROWN, Raymond D, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 166871, MPK

BROWN, Victor G, Act/Steward, D/LX 24951, MPK

BROWN, William M, Marine, PLY/X 100102, MPK

BROWNE, Bertie C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 108551, MPK

BRYAN, John, Mechanician 2c, D/KX 78395, MPK

BULFORD, Mervyn, Able Seaman, D/JX 152320, MPK

BUNTING, William B, Supply Assistant, D/MX 83039, MPK

BURCH, Albert E W, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 48707, MPK

BURNS, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 97939, MPK

BURTON, Peter R, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 180668, MPK

BUTLER, Richard E, Act/Commander, MPK

CADAGAN, James A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 109497, MPK

CAIRNS, Foster L, Cook (O), P/MX 69458, MPK

CALVER, Clifford R, Warrant Engineer, MPK

CARFRAE, Denis F, Telegraphist, P/JX 155708, MPK

CARR, Arthur R W, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 53925, MPK

CARROLL, Richard, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 152988, MPK

CASHIN, Ernest, Marine, PLY/X 3732, MPK

CAUDLE, Lindsay B, Act/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, MPK

CHAPPLE, Courtney J, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 62312, MPK

CHARLES, Albert E, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 224744, MPK

CHILTON, Robert, Stoker 2c, D/KX 121016, MPK

CHINNER, Richard, Marine, PLY/X 3617, MPK

CHISHOLM, William P, Able Seaman, D/J 107106, MPK

CHORLTON, James W, Able Seaman, C/JX 154506, MPK

CLAPHAM, John G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 245080, MPK

CLAPP, Alfred F, Marine, PLY/X 100000, MPK

CLARK, Frederick J, Ty/Leading Stoker, D/KX 81331, MPK

CLARK, Montague F, Marine, PLY/X 3822, MPK

CLARKE, Fred C, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 82306, MPK

CLOUGHER, Richard G, Petty Officer, D/JX 138937, MPK

COLCLOUGH, Geoffrey B, Petty Officer, D/JX 140090, MPK

COLE, Herbert G, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120650, MPK

COLES, John, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 61753, MPK

COLLER, Thomas J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 23198, MPK

COLLINGS, Robert R S, Supply Petty Officer, D/MX 51155, MPK

CONACER, Alexander, Able Seaman, P/JX 175226, MPK

CONNING, Samuel G, Steward, P/LX 23377, MPK

COOKE, Alfred E A, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 136240, MPK

COOPER, Walter, Stoker 1c, D/KX 106023, MPK

COSTELLO, John A, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 146878, MPK

COULSON, Wilfred F, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 208659, MPK

COUSINS, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 112003, MPK

COWLEY, Reginald A, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 213906, MPK

CRAFT, Walter G, Able Seaman, D/J 105295, MPK

CRICHTON, John, Ty/Lieutenant (E), MPK

CRIMMINS, David, Stoker 1c, D/KX 138958, MPK

CRON, Robert, Able Seaman (Pens), D/J 44754, MPK

CUDDY, Alban J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 28533, MPK

DARKE, Norman E, Boy 1c, D/JX 166599, MPK

DAVIDSON, Alexander, Marine, PLY/X 100684, MPK

DAVIDSON, William, Stoker 2c, C/KX 127510, MPK

DAVIES, David, Stoker 1c, D/KX 99310, MPK

DAVIES, Selwyn T, Stoker 1c, D/KX 113793, MPK

DAVIS, Harold F, Regulating Petty Officer, D/MX 39934, MPK

DAWES, Leonard P, Boy 1c, D/JX 164052, MPK

DE HAYES, Arthur V, Stoker 2c, C/KX 122092, MPK

DEACON, Victor F, Boy 1c, D/JX 166598, MPK

DELABERTOUCHE, Herbert J, Ty/Colour Sergeant, RM, PLY/21867, MPK

DENLEY, Ernest N, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 62467, MPK

DENNISON, Samuel, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 151069, MPK

DICKINSON, Herbert L, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 52292, MPK

DITCHER, Wilfred, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 45266, MPK

DOBELL, Basil J, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 79479, MPK

DODSWORTH, Stanley, Able Seaman, D/JX 172144, MPK

DOHERTY, Albert E, Seaman, RNR, D/X 18508 A, MPK

DOUGLAS, Arthur, Able Seaman, D/JX 218983, MPK

DOYLE, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 253400, MPK

DUBERY, George, Corporal, RM, PLY/22256, MPK

DUFFIELD, Ernest A, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 59016, MPK

DUNSTAN, Stephen J, Chief Petty Officer Cook (Pens), D/M 36426, MPK

DYSON, Walter, Joiner 4c, D/MX 74189, MPK

EASTWOOD, Albert, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105360, MPK

EDWARDS, Ernest W, Able Seaman, D/JX 156266, MPK

ELDER, Samuel R, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 35938, MPK

ENGLISH, Samuel, Cook (S), D/MX 56632, MPK

EVANS, John, Able Seaman, LT/JX198877, MPK

EVANS, John L, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 161588, MPK

FALLON, Francis, Able Seaman, D/SSX 32187, MPK

FANCETT, Alan H W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

FARRINGTON, Clifford G, Assistant Cook (S), D/MX 73162, MPK

FENLON, James, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105417, MPK

FENTON, Leon, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 92832, MPK

FIDDLER, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 158764, MPK

FINNEY, James L, Assistant Cook (S), D/MX 81321, MPK

FISHER, Donald, Supply Assistant, D/MX 66177, MPK

FISHER, Robert, Able Seaman, D/JX 150152, MPK

FITCH, William E, Marine, PLY/X 1590, MPK

FOGERTY, Albert H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 95070, MPK

FOGG, William, Stoker 2c, P/KX 132040, MPK

FOGG-ELLIOT, Lancelot, Commander (E), MPK

FOOTE, Hubert J, Leading Steward, P/LX 21849, MPK

FORD, John B, Leading Cook (S), D/MX 51362, MPK

FRANCIS, Donald, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

FRANKS, Charles J, Band Corporal, RMB/X 530, MPK

FRAZER, David L, Ordnance Artificer 3c, D/MX 51838, MPK

FRIEND, Leonard, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 35918, MPK

FRY, Jeffrey G, Stoker 1c, D/KX 11784, MPK

GALE, George, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80393, MPK

GARDNER, Douglas H, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 73387, MPK

GARRETT, William H, Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 143213, MPK

GEDGE, Ronald H, Musician, RMB/X 721, MPK

GILL, Ernest A J, Ty/Leading Stoker, D/KX 88827, MPK

GILLEY, William H, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 92410, MPK

GILLIATT, Leonard, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 253256, MPK

GILLIS, Cecil J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 106264, MPK

GOLDER, George H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 263292, MPK

GOLDING, George F, Boy 1c, C/JX 180513, MPK

GOLDS, Ronald R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 191262, MPK

GOMER, Alfred E, Leading Stoker, D/KX 94741, MPK

GORDON, William, Stoker 2c, P/KX 119201, MPK

GOURLAY, Alexander, Able Seaman, D/JX 141836, MPK

GREASLEY, Harold R T, Assistant Cook (S), D/MX 74760, MPK

GREEN, Charles D, Musician, RMB/X 1439, MPK

GREEN, Henry W, Marine, PLY/21491, MPK

GREENLAND, Douglas C, Marine, PLY/X 3910, MPK

GREENWOOD, Bernard, Stoker 1c, D/KX 112288, MPK

GREENWOOD, John G, Able Seaman, C/JX 157662, MPK

GULWELL, Ernest G, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 62558, MPK

HALL, Richard, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 66885, MPK

HALL, Thomas V, Able Seaman, D/JX 138354, MPK

HARBER, Albert C G, Marine, PLY/X 100003, MPK

HARRAS, Walter S, Marine, PLY/510, MPK

HARRIS, Edward G, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 108439, MPK

HARRIS, Ronald D, Boy 1c, D/JX 166767, MPK

HARRIS, William T, Ty/Act/Gunner, MPK

HARRISON, Gilbert V W, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

HARRISON, John, Boy 1c, C/JX 182025, MPK

HARTGROVE, Arthur E, Cook (S), D/MX 72725, MPK

HARTSHORN, Frank, Stoker 2c, P/SKX 1028, MPK

HATHERLEY, Cecil, Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 59502, MPK

HAYWARD, William R B, Able Seaman, D/JX 138662, MPK

HEMMINGS, Henry, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 56456, MPK

HENDERSON, Alexander C, Petty Officer, D/JX 128187, MPK

HENDERSON, Harold J W, Ty/Act/Warrant Shipwright, MPK

HENWOOD, Hugh D, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 161403, MPK

HERNIMAN, Leslie F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

HEYWOOD, Peter, Boy 1c, C/JX 194739, MPK

HIGGINSON, Cyril F, Stoker 2c, P/KX 119114, MPK

HIGHAM, Harold, Cook (S), D/MX 64136, MPK

HIGHFIELD, Harry, Able Seaman, D/SSX 32198, MPK

HIGMAN, John F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93029, MPK

HILL, Roy, Able Seaman, D/SSX 35787, MPK

HINGSTON, Frederick T F, Act/Shipwright 4c, D/MX 51883, MPK

HINGSTON, Raymond J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 92837, MPK

HITT, Dudley B, Writer, RNVR, D/DX 53, MPK

HOARE, William H, Boy 1c, D/JX 166608, MPK

HOCKEDY, Frederick K P, Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 51815, MPK

HOLLAND, Henry J, Boy 1c, C/JX 171679, MPK

HOOPER, Frederick M, Boy 1c, D/JX 164028, MPK

HORSELL, Fred, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 114590, MPK

HOSKIN, Kenneth R, Ty/Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 61176, MPK

HOWARD, Clifford, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120514, MPK

HUDSON, Harry, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist (Pens), D/J 29612, MPK

HUGHES, William J E, Able Seaman, D/JX 154500, MPK

HUGHEY, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 162742, MPK

HULL, Arthur J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 162748, MPK

HUNT, Walter H, Leading Seaman, D/J 98962, MPK

HUNTER, Clifford, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2535, MPK

HURST, John, Leading Seaman, D/SSX 21388, MPK

HUTTON, Gilbert E, Leading Stoker, D/K 60339, MPK

IBBITSON, Francis, Stoker 1c, D/KX 92329, MPK

INCH, Ronald G, Stoker 1c, D/KX 111678, MPK

IRVING, James W, Leading Seaman, D/JX 142163, MPK

JACKSON, Gerald W, Paymaster Midshipman, MPK

JACKSON, James, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93097, MPK

JACKSON, Ronald E, Telegraphist, C/JX 172840, MPK

JAMES, Leonard, Able Seaman, D/JX 152937, MPK

JAMES, William J, Petty Officer, D/JX 138619, MPK

JENKINS, Eric F R, Stoker 1c, D/KX 107449, MPK

JENNINGS, Frederick W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 119226, MPK

JOHN, Luther G, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20103, MPK

JOHNSTON, George G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 253390, MPK

JOHNSTONE, William F, Electrical Artificer 1c, D/M 39328, MPK

JOLLY, Frank S, Signalman, D/JX 246779, MPK

JONES, Alfred G, Paymaster Commander, MPK

JONES, Kenneth H, Stoker 1c, D/MX 52698, MPK

JONES, Patrick R, Stoker 1c, D/KX 98205, MPK

JOPE, Norman R, Supply Assistant, D/MX 66990, MPK

JOUHARD, Oswald W, Able Seaman, D/JX 237916, MPK

JOWITT, Joe, Marine, PLY/X 100101, MPK

JOYNER, Ronald E, Boy 1c, C/JX 182036, MPK

KAY, Donald W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 112298, MPK

KEAN, Carol R, Boy Telegraphist, D/JX 170171, MPK

KEARNS, Norman E, Marine, PLY/22241, MPK

KEEL, Kenneth E G, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

KELLY, Eugene, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 60538, MPK

KELLY, Samuel, Able Seaman, D/JX 191522, MPK

KENNEDY, Lewis R E, Lieutenant (E), MPK

KERSWILL, Alfred S, Marine, PLY/X 100349, MPK

KIELY, Edward F, Leading Stoker, D/KX 79480, MPK

KIMBER, James, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 103361, MPK

KING-CHURCH, John B, Lieutenant, MPK

KIRBY, William H, Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 81046, MPK

LANCASTER, Joseph H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 106277, MPK

LANGTON, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 256251, MPK

LAWRENCE, George E, Corporal, RM, PLY/X 2826, MPK

LEE, James I, Telegraphist, D/JX 161437, MPK

LEVIS, George H, Marine, PLY/X 3729, MPK

LEVY, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 254102, MPK

LEWIS, Alfred E D, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 212355, MPK

LISHMAN, William F, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 212338, MPK

LITCHFIELD, Frederick A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 113044, MPK

LITTLE, Joseph E, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 73574, MPK

LLOYD, Percy C, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 62688, MPK

LLOYD, William J, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 36700, MPK

LOBB, William H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 103667, MPK

LOCKETT, Thomas, Stoker 2c, D/KX 121452, MPK

LORD, Hubert H D, Stoker 1c, D/KX 106326, MPK

LOVE, Robert A, Musician, RMB/X 1006, MPK

LOVELL, Dudley H, Signalman, D/JX 155923, MPK

LOVELL, Jack H, Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 70118, MPK

LOVETT, Stanley M, Musician, RMB/X 904, MPK

LUGTON, John, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 212512, MPK

MACDONALD, Allan W B, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 188579, MPK

MANN, Fred, Able Seaman, D/JX 203163, MPK

MARKS, William G, Marine, PLY/X 3618, MPK

MARPLES, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93321, MPK

MARSHALL, John J O'B, Able Seaman, D/JX 237994, MPK

MARTIN, Albert F J, Band Master 2c, RMB/2702, MPK

MARTIN, William M, Ty/Petty Officer Cook (S), D/MX 50508, MPK

MATCHETT, Twinem, Able Seaman, D/JX 184764, MPK

MATHEWS, George R, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 58379, MPK

MAWE, Harry, Ordinary Coder, C/JX 251224, MPK

MAY, Thomas F, Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 70106, MPK

MAYNARD, Herbert J, Musician, RMB/2862, MPK

MCCALLISTER, William A, Boy 1c, C/JX 188549, MPK

MCGLADE, Cyril, Able Seaman, D/JX 237720, MPK

MCHERRIE, John, Stoker 1c, D/SKX 38, MPK

MCLAUGHLIN, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/JX 144906, MPK

MCLEAN, Edward, Able Seaman, P/JX 184370, MPK

MCLEAN, Thomas, Leading Stoker, D/KX 81396, MPK

MCLEOD, Kenneth D, Seaman, RNR, C/X 19783 A, MPK

MELHUISH, Gilbert F, Chief Electrical Artificer 1c, D/M 35548, MPK

MESSENGER, John A, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

MIDDLETON, John L H, Able Seaman, C/JX 150204, MPK

MILES, William G H, Stoker 1c, D/SKX 29, MPK

MILLAR, John F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 122256, MPK

MILLER, Joseph, Able Seaman, D/JX 184264, MPK

MILLIGAN, Alexander O, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 182016, MPK

MILLS, Henry C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 108082, MPK

MILLS, James W, Petty Officer, D/J 110202, MPK

MILLS, Sydney N, Able Seaman, P/JX 148904, MPK

MINGAY, Frederick W, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120277, MPK

MITCHELL, Wilfred S, Able Seaman, D/JX 148928, MPK

MOODY, Richard J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 113333, MPK

MOORE, Hamilton J L, Marine, PLY/X 3263, MPK

MOORE, Leonard J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 161438, MPK

MORGAN, David J J, Telegraphist, D/JX 212356, MPK

MORGAN, Ernest R, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 62331, MPK

MORGAN, Thomas, Stoker 2c, P/KX 122443, MPK

MORGAN, Thomas L, Able Seaman, D/JX 127239, MPK

MORRIS, Ronald G, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 83384, MPK

MORT, Charles S, Stoker 2c, D/KX 126545, MPK

MORTON, Gordon J McL, Leading Stoker, C/K 65025, MPK

MUIRHEAD, William, Stoker 2c, D/KX 118130, MPK

MURPHY, Brendan, Boy 1c, D/JX 163619, MPK

MURPHY, William, Leading Stoker, D/K 66568, MPK

MUSTOE, Desmond R, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 138312, MPK

NEIL, Donald, Stoker 1c, D/KX 99283, MPK

NEWMAN, Ewart, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, D/M 36414, MPK

NEWMAN, William L, Able Seaman, D/JX 188680, MPK

NEWTON, Leonard, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 258445, MPK

NICHOL, Charles, Wireman, D/MX 62333, MPK

NICHOLLS, Arthur G, Yeoman of Signals, D/JX 132345, MPK

NICHOLSON, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24775, MPK

NOLAN, William, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 254044, MPK

NOONE, Frank, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120770, MPK

NORRIS, Ronald F L, Marine, PLY/X 3730, MPK

NOYCE, James F, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

NUSSEY, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 243332, MPK

O'LEARY, Timothy, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 92633, MPK

O'NEILL, Dennis S, Able Seaman, D/SSX 31956, MPK

ORCHARD, Albert F C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 253704, MPK

ORCHARD, Kenneth R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 206269, MPK

ORGAN, George, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

PALFREYMAN, Charles S, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 54262, MPK

PARKES, Howard, Stoker 1c, D/KX 114309, MPK

PARKIN, Eric N, Marine, PLY/X 3554, MPK

PARNELL, Eric, Stoker 1c, D/KX 97052, MPK

PARR, John A, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24145, MPK

PARSONS, David J, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MX/X 2955, MPK

PARSONS, Ronald F, Able Seaman, D/JX 188255, MPK

PARTRIDGE, Basil, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 178545, MPK

PAWLEY, Carol J, Chief Shipwright, D/MX 45528, MPK

PEARCE, Claude H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 64418, MPK

PEARCE, Harold J, Marine, PLY/X 100006, MPK

PEARCE, Harry N, Stoker 1c, D/KX 104144, MPK

PEARCE, Norman T, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 54210, MPK

PHILLIPS, Kenneth J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 162019, MPK

PHILP, William G, Leading Seaman, D/JX 139190, MPK

PIDGEN, Leonard A, Ty/Leading Stoker, D/KX 86961, MPK

PILGRIM, Thomas E, Able Seaman, P/JX 203079, MPK

PITMAN, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 217172, MPK

PLAYFORD, Wilfred, Able Seaman, D/JX 189835, MPK

POPPLESTONE, Albert E, Able Seaman, D/JX 127625, MPK

PORTER, William J, Musician, RMB/X 748, MPK

POWELL, William E, Chief Petty Officer Cook (S), D/MX 48317, MPK

PRATER, Stanley F, Act/Plumber 4c, D/MX 74836, MPK

PREST, John T, Able Seaman, D/JX 128903, MPK

PRITCHARD, Charles S, Able Seaman, D/JX 182726, MPK

PUGH, Richard, Stoker 1c, D/KX 95051, MPK

PURCHASE, Reginald, Mechanician 1c (Pens), D/K 62203, MPK

PYKETT, Arthur, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 60223, MPK

RADCLIFFE, John, Supply Assistant, D/MX 83637, MPK

RADFORD, Ronald J, Ty/Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 152327, MPK

RATTUE, Ronald P, Musician, RMB/X 1044, MPK

RAYMOND, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 247122, MPK

RENFREW, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 215017, MPK

REYNOLDS, William, Signalman, P/SSX 25066, MPK

RICHARDS, Harold F, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 61858, MPK

RICHARDS, Paul H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 181949, MPK

RICHARDSON, George, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 35789, MPK

RICKARDS, John E, Stoker 1c, D/KX 111620, MPK

RILEY, John, Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 863, MPK

RIMMER, Patrick, Able Seaman, C/JX 167297, MPK

ROBERTS, Samuel J, Petty Officer Cook (S), D/MX 49456, MPK

ROBERTS, Wilfred J, Petty Officer, D/J 98582, MPK

ROBINSON, Harry, Marine, PLY/X 100433, MPK

ROBINSON, James T, Leading Seaman, D/J 106611, MPK

ROBINSON, John, Seaman, RNR, D/5892 D, MPK

ROGAN, Robert, Able Seaman, D/JX 237794, MPK

ROGERS, Trevor, Able Seaman, D/JX 178503, MPK

ROGERS, William L, Able Seaman, P/JX 224055, MPK

ROOTH, Edwin, Able Seaman, D/SSX 26731, MPK

ROWARTH, Ronald R, Telegraphist, D/JX 162699, MPK

ROWE, Francis W F, Marine, PLY/X 3619, MPK

RULE, Ronald S, Able Seaman, C/JX 155080, MPK

SAIT, Cuthbert E, Chief Petty Officer Steward, P/L 12818, MPK

SALTER, Alec J S, Musician, RMB/X 755, MPK

SANDFORD, Walter, Stoker 1c, D/KX 113340, MPK

SARGENT, Fred, Able Seaman, D/JX 199820, MPK

SAYERS, Albert, Leading Stoker, D/K 64081, MPK

SCHOLES, John, Musician, RMB/X 569, MPK

SCILLEY, William J, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/MX 56707, MPK

SCOTT, Ephraim, Stoker Petty Officer, D/X 80740, MPK

SCOTT, Eric, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, C/MX 53226, MPK

SCREATON, Arthur J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 113375, MPK

SEAGROATT, John I, Able Seaman, C/JX 126523, MPK

SEAMARKS, William G, Mechanician 2c, D/KX 84870, MPK

SEDDON, Kenneth, Boy 1c, D/JX 180666, MPK

SELF, Reginald W, Able Seaman, D/J 103911, MPK

SEVIOUR, Douglas H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 111627, MPK

SEXBERY, Desmond W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 181923, MPK

SHEPARD, William J, Steward, P/LX 21617, MPK

SHERLOCK, John J B, Writer, D/MX 69177, MPK

SHERWEN, Henry, Cook (S), D/MX 62385, MPK

SHUTE, Robert J, Petty Officer Cook (O), P/LX 22026, MPK

SHUTTLEWORTH, William, Petty Officer, D/JX 130557, MPK

SIDDELL, Edward, Marine, PLY/X 694, MPK

SILVERWOOD, John, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 74211, MPK

SIM, Edward W B, Captain, MPK

SIMCOCK, James W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 96631, MPK

SIMISON, John W, Marine, PLY/X 100403, MPK

SMALL, Leonard, Marine, PLY/X 3763, MPK

SMITH, Cyril J, Telegraphist, RNV(W)R, C/WRX 248, MPK

SMITH, John T, Corporal, RM, PLY/X 1635, MPK

SMITH, Percy W, Leading Cook (O), P/L 13611, MPK

SMITH, Reginald A, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/SMX 482, MPK

SMITH, Stanley P, Ordnance Artificer 3c, D/MX 48586, MPK

SOMERSET, Leslie, Seaman, RNR, D/X 18563 A, MPK

SOMERSHIELD, John A, Act/Captain, RM, MPK

STANYON, Leslie L, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 83357, MPK

STINSON, Frederick A, Act/Leading Signalman, D/JX 153410, MPK

STOLWORTHY, Ernest, Marine, PLY/X 3251, MPK

STRACHAN, John, Able Seaman (Pens), D/J 85592, MPK

STREET, Harry, Able Seaman, D/SSX 26649, MPK

STRUTHERS, Arnold, Stoker 1c, D/KX 88702, MPK

SUMMERS, James S, Able Seaman, D/SSX 16877, MPK

SURKITT, Trevor, Able Seaman, D/JX 154609, MPK

SYKES, Alfred E, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29970, MPK

SYMONS, John H, Leading Wireman, D/MX 62466, MPK

TADGELL, Sidney, Stoker 2c, C/KX 121958, MPK

TAIT, Joseph M, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 253427, MPK

TAIT, Robert W, Marine, PLY/X 2204, MPK

TALBOT, Frank A, Warrant Engineer, MPK

TAYLOR, Ernest, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 100965, MPK

TAYLOR, Ernest J, Mechanician 1c, D/KX 82250, MPK

TAYLOR, Herbert, Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 84042, MPK

TAYLOR, Leonard, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 129819, MPK

TAYLOR, Norman, Stoker 1c, D/KX 95471, MPK

THOM, John L, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 73054, MPK

THOMAS, William, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 53003, MPK

THOMPSON, Arthur E, Able Seaman, D/JX 184898, MPK

THOMPSON, Robert F, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17232, MPK

THOMPSON, Thomas F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 108206, MPK

THOMPSON, William D, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 59394, MPK

TIERNEY, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 114807, MPK

TIMMIS, Alfred, Marine, PLY/X 100437, MPK

TOMS, Joseph W, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17063, MPK

TRAUNTER, George R, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 64141, MPK

TRAVIS, Joseph, Able Seaman, D/SSX 21942, MPK

TREEBY, Clifford R, Stoker 1c, D/KX 111633, MPK

TROUGHTON, Robert W, Signalman, D/JX 211616, MPK

TUFTS, Clifford J, Petty Officer, D/J 107649, MPK

TURNEY, John C, Leading Seaman, D/JX 135244, MPK

VAUGHAN, William F, Ty/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 79761, MPK

VOTIKAS, Kosti, Ty/Electrical Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

WAKEFIELD-SMITH, Charles, Marine, PLY/X 3308, MPK

WALKER, Charles A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 99216, MPK

WALKER, Harry, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 92844, MPK

WALKER, John N, Ordinary Coder, C/JX 251240, MPK

WALL, Lionel H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 253338, MPK

WALTERS, Edwin L, Stoker 1c, D/KX 111898, MPK

WALTON, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 255074, MPK

WALTON, William H, Leading Stoker, D/KX 84374, MPK

WATHEN, Albert E, Corporal, RM, PLY/X 99, MPK

WELLS, Roy G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 230230, MPK

WESTON, Robert H, Seaman, RNR, D/X 7659 C, MPK

WHITE, John B C, Stoker 2c, C/KX 122458, MPK

WHITEHOUSE, Dennis A, Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 59345, MPK

WHITLOW, Thomas, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 61565, MPK

WICKS, George A, Able Seaman, P/JX 151473, MPK

WILKS, Bernard G H, Boy 1c, C/JX 188563, MPK

WILLIAMS, Alan J, Able Seaman, D/JX 192026, MPK

WILLIAMS, Albert J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 57887, MPK

WILLIAMS, Alfred, Able Seaman, D/JX 168901, MPK

WILLIAMS, Ernest R, Able Seaman, D/SSX 23258, MPK

WILLIAMS, Henry, Telegraphist, D/SSX 28272, MPK

WILLIAMS, William, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 35757, MPK

WILLS, William R, Stoker 1c, D/KX 121279, MPK

WILSON, Arthur G, Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 16596, MPK

WILSON, Douglas, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 82559, MPK

WILSON, Ernest, Stoker 1c, D/KX 113193, MPK

WILSON, Herbert, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80034, MPK

WILTSHIRE, Arthur F, Supply Chief Petty Officer, D/M 39186, MPK

WINTERFLOOD, Sidney, Able Seaman, P/JX 227603, MPK

WISEMAN, Norman L, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 246664, MPK

WORRALL, Herbert, Able Seaman, D/JX 192852, MPK

YENDLE, William J, Able Seaman, D/JX 156766, MPK

 

Kent

WARDELL, Ronald A, Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 145015, died

 

on to 15th-31st December 1941
return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 18/04/09