Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

   

Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

 

1st - 31st JANUARY 1941 - in date, ship/unit & name order

 

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

 

HMS Malaya, battleship, in 1941
(MaritimeQuest,
click photographs for enlargements)

on to February 1941

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists

 

 

 

Background Events - January-May 1941
Battle of Cape Matapan, Battles for Greece & Crete, Capture of U.110, Enigma codes, Loss of 'Hood', sinking of 'Bismarck'

 


 

 

1 January 1941

 

Drake IV

MCCRORY, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 30404, died

 

FAA, 803 Sqn Formidable, air crash

GLOVER, Harold A, Petty Officer Airman, P/JX 139731, missing

HURFORD, Ronald F, Petty Officer Airman, FAA/X 76319, missing

 

Malaya

HAMBLYN, James H, Chief Petty Officer, P/JX 147856, died

 

Rooke

WEBB, Paul, Act/Rigger's Mate, R/JX 218360, died

 

Titania

TRAIN, William J, Engine Room Artificer 1c, RNR, D/240 ED, died

 

 

2 January 1941

 

Collingwood

STEPHENS, Gladys I, WRNS, D/WRNS 3800, died

 

FAA, 807 Sqn, Kestrel, air crash

RAINFORD, Joseph E R, Py/Ty/Midshipman (A), RNVR, killed

 

 

3 January 1941

 

Aphis, bombing

ARNSBY, Frank H, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 95263, killed

HOWARD, James C, Able Seaman, C/JX 168428, killed

HULSIE, Robert, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20670, killed

 

Raleigh

WORTHY, James A, Petty Officer, C/J 374, died

 

Victory, illness

DANGERFIELD, Edward, Captain, died

 

 

4 January 1941

 

British Honduras

BIGLEY, Cecil F, Stoker, LT/KX 106897, missing

 

Drake

MAGUIRE, Richard G, Able Seaman, D/JX 128312, died

 

Victory

SMITH, William H, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/239702, died

 

 

5 January 1941

 

Haslemere, drowning

FLETCHER, Walter E, Lieutenant Commander, died

 

Shakespeare, steamship

HOLLANDS, Thomas A A, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20440A, (President III, O/P), killed

 

 

6 January 1941

 

Devonshire

DUFFY, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 196398, killed

 

Pembroke

HARDING, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 213048, died

 

 

7 January 1941

 

Defender

KNOWLES, Joseph R, Able Seaman, D/SSX 25924, died

 

 

8 January 1941

 

Eaglet

SAUBERGUE, Peter L, Chief Petty Officer, D/217968, DOW

 

Europa

GRINT, Reginald A, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 242064, died

 

Heather

BETTS, Ronald G, Coder, C/JX 227584, died

 

Pembroke, accident

BRATLIE, Thorvald J, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, DOI

 

 

9 January 1941

 

Bath, drowning

FOGG, George, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/SSX 32359, died

 

Cavina

ANDREWS, Charles J, Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNR, killed

 

Drake

ALDERSON, Hubert A, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 108085, killed

 

Edinburgh, illness

CARROLL, Henry, Able Seaman, D/SSX 21063, died

 

Liverpool

FAGG, Robert, Stoker 1c, C/KX 97611, died in HS Maine

 

Norfolk, illness

CAMPBELL, Charles, Warrant Mechanic, died

 

RM Depot Exmouth

PECKHAM, Walter E, Marine, CH/15073, died

 

Victory

EAGLESHAM, Robert W, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 70751, died

 

 

10 January 1941

 

Bonaventure, surface action

MURPHY, John, Able Seaman, D/SSX 21137, killed

 

Drake

BROWN, Jane, Cook, D/WRNS 1634, died

 

FAA, 806 Sqn, Illustrious, air crash

KENSETT, Robert D, Naval Airman 1c, FAA/P/JX 149022, killed

 

FAA, 812 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

HUGHES, William D C, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

KOELGES, Norman A, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Gallant, mining

ATKINS, Reginald A, Able Seaman, C/JX 151928, MPK

BARDWELL, Leonard J, Stoker, C/KX 93992, MPK

BEATTIE, John, Able Seaman, C/SSX 25015, MPK

BENNETT, George A, Leading Seaman, C/JX 135292, MPK

BEVAN, David W, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 62870, MPK

CAREY, James, Able Seaman, C/SSX 29902, MPK

CHANDLER, Ernest S, Able Seaman, C/JX 130385, MPK

CHITTOCK, John F, Able Seaman, RFR, C/JX 53755, MPK

CORNER, John A, Able Seaman, C/SSX 28283, MPK

COX, Harry F, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3248, MPK

CROUCHMAN, Sydney A, Stoker 2c, C/KX 103393, MPK

DICKINS, Reginald E, Leading Seaman, C/J 134453, MPK

EAMES, Stanley A, Able Seaman, C/SS 25302, MPK

EDWARDS, Spencer J, Act/Leading Seaman, C/J 141014, MPK

FLOWERS, Edward, Able Seaman, C/SSX 16897, MPK

FORBES, Thomas B, Leading Seaman, C/JX 152631, MPK

GALLAGHER, William G, Able Seaman, C/J 96439, MPK

GARRETT, Albert E, Stoker 1c, C/KX 97675, MPK

GRUNDY, Thomas, Stoker 1c, C/KX 93936, MPK

HAWKER, Charles E T, Able Seaman, C/JX 139748, MPK

HENDERSON, Thomas, Stoker 1c, C/KX 97670, MPK

HILL, William A, Able Seaman, C/SSX 23015, MPK

KNOWLES, Francis H, Able Seaman, C/JX 157653, MPK

LANGLEY, Victor G C, Petty Officer, C/JX 132055, DOW

LARGE, George, Able Seaman, C/JX 139258, MPK

MCALLISTER, William J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26828, MPK

MILES, Patrick C, Able Seaman, C/JX 173953, MPK

OSBORNE, Douglas, Able Seaman, C/SSX 24118, MPK

PEARCE, Alfred J, Able Seaman, C/JX 129520, MPK

PLUMB, Frederick, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 91161, MPK

RALPH, Andrew, Able Seaman, C/SSX 25493, MPK

ROBERTSON, John M, Able Seaman, C/SSX 30731, MPK

ROBINSON, Samuel, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 159610, MPK

ROSE, Alan R, Ordinary Coder, C/JX 205606, MPK

RUDDIMAN, George, Able Seaman, C/SSX 25306, MPK

SCICLUNA, Charles, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

SCOTT, Archie H, Signalman, P/JX 148082, DOW

SHEEKEY, Terence O, Able Seaman, C/JX 150463, MPK

SMITH, Arthur J, Able Seaman, C/JX 133872, MPK

SMITH, James N, Leading Stoker, C/KX 92891, MPK

SNOWDON, George, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 186976, MPK

SOWSBERRY, Albert, Able Seaman, C/JX 151624, MPK

STACY, Walter, Leading Seaman, C/JX 141536, DOW

STAINSBY, John, Able Seaman, C/SSX 30726, MPK

STANFORD, George W, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/SS 118814, MPK

STUART, Christopher, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 57096, MPK

SUTHERLEY, Sydney, Able Seaman, C/JX 129198, MPK

SWEENEY, William G, Able Seaman, C/SSX 30730, MPK

THACKER, George J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 187692, MPK

THOMPSON, Albert T, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 75826, MPK

THORPE, Thomas R, Able Seaman, C/SSX 15658, MPK

TUCKER, William J, Able Seaman, C/J 115096, MPK

WAITES, Walter, Able Seaman, C/JX 132210, MPK

WARREN, Frank K, Able Seaman, C/JX 131089, MPK

WATSON, George N, Able Seaman, C/JX 156012, MPK

WATTS, Ernest H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 89811, killed

WILBY, Percy C, Stoker 1c, C/KX 97139, MPK

WILSON, William S E, Able Seaman, C/SSX 23950, MPK

 

Illustrious (right - NavyPhotos),  bombing

ALLAN, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 142058, killed

ALLWRIGHT, Kenneth G, Naval Airman 1c, RNVR, FAA/LD/X 4260, killed

ANSTIS, William R, Gunner, killed

BARNES, Ernest C, Leading Writer, D/MX 59809, killed

BASCOMBE, Sydney D, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 51859, killed

BEALES, Frank D, Lieutenant (A), killed

BEHAN, William J T, Corporal, 534795 (RAF), killed

BENNETT, Thomas V, Air Fitter (O), FAA/FX77635, DOW

BLEASDALE, Charles W, Leading Seaman, D/JX 151463, killed

BLUNDY, Stanley F, Marine, PLY/22076, killed

BRAY, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 152245, killed

BRIGGS, Wilfred, Able Seaman, D/SSX 22704, DOW

BROAD, Albert C, Air Mechanic (O), FAA/FX 76437, killed

BURNESS, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 176818, killed

BURNEY, Frank W, Air Mechanic (E), FAA/P/JX 144507, killed

BUSHELL, John D, Petty Officer Airman, FAA/F 55083, killed

BUTLER, Stanley E, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 136134, killed

CARTER, Richard E, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 61147, killed

CHARLTON, John G, Assistant Steward, D/LX 23527, killed

CLARKE, Charles, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 57065, killed

CLIFFORD, Edward W, Lieutenant, MPK

COCKBURN, John R, Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 60151, killed

COLE, Harold A P, Assistant Cook (O), P/MX 62149, killed

COOK, Harry, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 58488, killed

COOK, Reginald L, Air Mechanic (E), FAA/FX 79758, killed

CRAY, Frank T, Naval Airman 1c, RNVR, FAA/LD/X 5393, killed

CROCKER, Thomas W, Regulating Petty Officer, D/J 112859, killed

DONALDSON, Robert, Air Mechanic (A), FAA/FX 76816, killed

DOWDLES, Felix, Air Mechanic (O), FAA/SFX 523, killed

DREW, William H, Leading Steward, P/L 14434, killed

DUGGAN, John, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 23025, killed

ELFORD, William, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 57168, killed

ELLERINGTON, Charles, Corporal, 525580 (RAF), killed

EUBANK, Michael, Able Seaman, D/SSX 23051, killed

EVANS, David W, Chief Cook (O), P/L 13610, killed

FEATHERSTONE, Charles S, Steward, D/LX 22168, killed

FINNIGAN, Joseph, Air Fitter (E), FAA/FX 75659, killed

FITZPATRICK, Harry, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/F 55059, killed

FLETCHER, Ernest R, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 82198, killed

FLOYD, Abraham, Marine, PLY/22407, killed

FOWELL, Kenneth J, Leading Writer, D/MX 59819, killed

FRENCH, Ronald J, Marine, PLY/X 3790, killed

GILSON, Joseph F, Air Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/FX 7432, killed

GODDARD, Clifford J Z, Leading Aircraftsman, 541273 (RAF), killed

GOODMAN, Warrick B, Ordnance Artificer 1c, D/M 37100, killed

GRANTHAM, James E, Act/Air Artificer 4c, FAA/FX 75070, killed

GREGORY, Peter M, Lieutenant, killed

HADLEY, Jack, Marine, PLY/19943, killed

HALL, James W, Air Mechanic (A), FAA/FX 76865, killed

HALLAM, Sidney, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 195052, killed

HANCOCK, Sidney J, Air Fitter (O), FAA/FX 77312, killed

HANDSCOMBE, Albert J, Air Mechanic (A), FAA/SFX 159, killed

HARLEY, Frederick A, Leading Aircraftsman, 565253 (RAF), killed

HARRISON, Thomas, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 102836, killed

HASTIE, John McC W, Air Mechanic (A), FAA/FX 76866, killed

HEEDE, John, Air Fitter (A), FAA/SFX 339, MPK

HENSHAW, Leonard, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 187757, killed

HORRELL, Alfred H, Marine, PLY/20788, killed

HORTON, Lancelot H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 91504, killed

HOSKINS, Leslie G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 189067, killed

HOUGH, Edwin, Corporal, 542192 (RAF), killed

HUGHES, Emlyn, Leading Cook (S), D/MX 52620, killed

HYSLOP, Cyril D S, Sergeant, 526270 (RAF), killed

IMRIE, Robert, Cook (O), D/MX 62665, killed

JAMES, Frederick, Petty Officer Steward, D/L 15091, killed

JARVIS, Ronald E, Corporal, 565054 (RAF), killed

JONES, Richard V, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 212916, (Pembroke I, O/P), killed

JONES, Trevor L, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 85153, killed

KEMP, Neil M, Lieutenant, killed

KERBY, Arthur J, Petty Officer Steward, C/L 12038, killed

KINGSWOOD, Robert H, Air Mechanic (A), FAA/FX 75452, killed

KINSLOW, Phillip H, Air Mechanic (O), FAA/FX 77228, killed

LANE, William A, Air Mechanic (O), FAA/CFX 401, killed

LEACH, Arthur C, Sergeant, 560852 (RAF), killed

LONGMORE, James H, Leading Aircraftsman, 535291 (RAF), killed

LOUDON, Henry N, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), killed

LUDDINGTON, William G E, Master at Arms, D/M 31440, killed

MACLEOD, Donald J, Air Fitter (L), FAA/SFX 419, killed

MALTBY, Arthur, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20099, killed

MANISTY, Anthony G E, Py/Lieutenant, RM, killed

MARDEL-FERREIRA, Antony F X, Py/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

MARSH, Thomas R I, Air Mechanic (L), FAA/FX 75889, killed

MARSHALL, Jack, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

MCNEILL, Ronald, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20900, killed

MORRIS, Norman L, Leading Aircraftsman, 620460 (RAF), killed

MOWBRAY, Herbert R, Air Mechanic (E), FAA/FX 75749, killed

OATEN, Thomas R, Air Mechanic (A), FAA/SFX 582, killed

O'NEILL, Francis J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 78912, killed

PACKER, Trimyneer J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 168079, killed

PARKIN, Edward H R, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 144199, killed

PARSONS, James, Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 59418, killed

PASCOE, Henry, Leading Steward, D/L 3919, killed

PERKINS, Edgar A, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

PITTS, Norman H, Ty/Lieutenant (E), killed

RICE, Michael, Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 21065, killed

ROBINSON, Fred, Corporal, 525218 (RAF), killed

ROLLINSON, Leslie, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17622, killed

SALTER, Sydney C, Stoker 2c, D/KX 99646, killed

SELDON, Thomas H G, Marine, PLY/X 22557, DOW

SKELTON, Ronald G, Lieutenant (A), killed

SMYTH, James, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 55527, killed

STEPHENSON, Roy L C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94680, killed

TALL, Albert E, Able Seaman, D/SSX 21205, killed

TALLACK, Norman E, Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 77404, killed

TAPP-SMITH, George, Naval Airman 1c, FAA/FX 77502, killed

TAYLOR, Marcus, Able Seaman, D/SSX 27252, killed

TAYLOR, Reginald J, Air Mechanic (E), FAA/FX 76801, killed

THOMAS, John, Supply Assistant, D/SR 16203, killed

THOMASSIN, Albert L, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 165202, killed

TODD, Edward M, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90900, killed

TOMLINSON, Leslie, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 136267, killed

TRENCHARD, Charles W S, Supply Petty Officer, D/MX 45849, killed

TYSON, Harold, Flight Sergeant, 550134 (RAF), killed

VIGNAUX, Vincent R, Flight Sergeant, 560946 (RAF), killed

WATERMAN, Ivor J, Air Mechanic (E), FAA/FX 76170, killed

WESTMACOTT, Victor T, Officer's Cook, C/L 14077, killed

WHITEHEAD, Frank, Able Seaman, P/JX 148510, killed

WHYLER, George, Marine, PLY/X 1898, killed

WILBY, John F, Corporal, 522160 (RAF), killed

WILLAN, John B, Corporal, 536534 (RAF), killed

WILSON, Philip C, Marine, PLY/X 3366, killed

WOAN, Albert R, Air Mechanic (E), FAA/SFX 37, killed

WRAY, Anthony L O, Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

YOUNG, James B, Air Mechanic (E), FAA/FX 76416, killed

 

Impulsive

WOODWARD, Cyril L, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, P/M 22641, died

 

RM Chatham Division, Southsea

HAGUE, Thomas, Marine, CH/X 100823, MPK

 

RM Chatham Division, illness, Bolton

PARKES, Leslie, Marine, CH/X 100762, died

 

RM MNBDO

WHITTAKER, Arthur, Marine, PLY/X 100391, MPK

 

RM Portsmouth Division

Portsmouth, EVANS, Theodore E, Marine, PO/X 4170, killed

 

Shakespeare, steamship, bombing

WILLIAMS, Thomas L, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 171120, killed

 

Valiant, bombing

SMYTH, William J W, Able Seaman, D/SSX 21645, killed

 

Vernon

COMFORT, William G, Able Seaman, P/J 93809, killed

NASH, Michael, Petty Officer, P/J 110223, killed

 

Victory, bombing

CLARK, Alfred T, Act/Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 130814, killed

HOOD, Basil F, Paymaster Captain, killed

TOWLE, Lewis R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 191305, killed

 

 

11 January 1941

 

Challenger, bombing

GOULD, Frederick C, Able Seaman, P/JX 178955, killed

HEARSON, Alan, Able Seaman, P/JX 168242, killed

POPE, William H L, Able Seaman, P/JX 165343, killed

WENNINGTON, Robert, Able Seaman, P/JX 172581, killed

 

Dolphin

FERBRACHE, Nelson V, Able Seaman, P/JX 111110, DOW

 

Gallant, mining

PRITCHARD, Joseph A, Able Seaman, C/SSX 16568, DOW

 

Gloucester (right - NavyPhotos), bombing

BASFORD, Ronald H, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR (SA), killed

BASSETT-BURR, Robert, Marine, PLY/X 3447, killed

GREEN, Edmond H, Marine, PLY/X 2303, DOW

JESSON, Alec A, Marine, PLY/3487, killed

LEWIS, Arthur R, Marine, PLY/X 2393, killed

O'LEARY, Morris M, Marine, PLY/X 2413, killed

PHELAN, John J, Leading Seaman, D/J 106536, DOW

WALKER, Harry, Corporal, RM, PLY/X 1433, killed

WHITELEY, Roy, Marine, PLY/X 1623, DOW

 

Greyfriars, steamship

STANSFIELD, Eric, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 214649, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Illustrious, bombing

LEWIS, Leonard A, Leading Aircraftsman, 515727 (RAF), DOW

 

Moreton Bay

MORRISON, Hugh, Leading Stoker, NAP 816608, died

 

Southampton (right - NavyPhotos/Bruce Constable), ship loss

ANDERSON, James W B, Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 60227, MPK

BALFOUR, Sydney H, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

BARKER-HAHLO, John F C, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

BETTS, William, Able Seaman, C/SSX 25626, MPK

BRERETON, William J, Cook (O), C/MX 59368, MPK

BRIDGE, Victor, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 51297, DOW

BRUNDLE, Arthur F, Mechanician, C/K 67175, MPK

CATLIN, Christopher T, Marine, CH/X 2895, MPK

CHAMBERLAIN, Gerald T, Able Seaman, C/JX 141245, MPK

CHEW, Charles J, Able Seaman, C/J 97392, MPK (lower right, courtesy Janette Meaton, nee Chew, his grand-daughter)

CLARKE, Walter E, Steward, RNSR, C/SR 8338, MPK

CLARKSON, William H, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 64812, DOW

CLEMENTSON, George H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 93249, MPK

COY, Albert G, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 35087, MPK

CURRY, Robert Dowson, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 195505, MPK

DAVIDSON, George W, Midshipman, MPK

DAVIS, Alfred W, Commissioned Gunner, MPK

DEAN, Leslie S, Assistant Cook (O), C/MX 26974, MPK

DRURY, Horace H S, Stoker 1c, C/K 66062, MPK

DUNT, Charles E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 64816, MPK

DURRANT, Robert J, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/MX 172103, MPK

EAMES, Alfred, Assistant Steward, C/LX 24062, MPK

EBSWORTH, Roy J, Ty/Petty Officer Writer, C/MX 52804, MPK

EDGE, John, Telegraphist, C/JX 152124, MPK

EMERY, Charles B, Petty Officer, C/JX 129533, MPK

FAIRWEATHER, Donovan J, Surgeon Lieutenant (D), MPK

FYFE, Ronald W, Commander (E), MPK

GILBERT, Norman, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 190726, MPK

GRAVES, John W Q, Petty Officer Steward, C/L 14586, MPK

GRAY, Christopher K, Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, MPK

GRAY, Kenneth C, Able Seaman, C/SSX 28210, DOW

GUEST, John A, Lieutenant (E), MPK

HARDY, John G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 194224, MPK

HARRISON, William A, Stoker 1c, C/K 66444, MPK

HIMSWORTH, Richard H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 189339, MPK

HOLMES, Alfred B, Paymaster Midshipman, MPK

HUNT, Rupert K, Able Seaman, C/JX 134422, MPK

JONES, Horace, Act/Corporal, RM, CH/22362, MPK

KENNARD, Leonard, Officer's Cook 2c, C/LX 20129, MPK

LEE, William G, Marine, PLY/20883, MPK

LEEDING, Douglas R, Assistant Steward, C/LX 23931, MPK

LILLEY, William A M D, Leading Seaman, C/JX 150304, MPK

LLOYD-SMITH, Vivian B, Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

MARDLING, Stanley A, Stoker 2c, P/SFX 53, MPK

MCCALLUM, Simon, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/SSX 32422, MPK

MCMAHON, Thomas, Stoker 2c, C/KX 103966, MPK

MINION, Raymond W L, Telegraphist, P/JX 150235, MPK

MOCATTA, John M, Midshipman, MPK

MORTON, Thomas J, Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

MUSPRATT, Sydney D, Chief Petty Officer Stoker (Pens), C/K 50631, MPK

NORRISS, Frank W, Engine Room Artificer 1c, C/M 33214, MPK

NORTHRIDGE, Charles H, Stoker 2c, C/KX 107739, MPK

OLIVER, John E, Ty/Instructor Lieutenant, MPK

O'SULLIVAN, Archibald W, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/J 109425, MPK

PAGE, Leslie F, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

PEMBERTON, Richard H S, Act/Lieutenant, MPK

PENFOLD, Charles, Marine, CH/24460, MPK

PINN, Mark F, Marine, CH/X 358, MPK

PLAYER, Harry C, Gunner, MPK

POTTER, Ernest J W, Supply Assistant, C/MX 63469, MPK

RICHARDS, Noel L C, Act/Paymaster Lieutenant Commander, MPK

ROYNON-JONES, Edward, Paymaster Midshipman, MPK

RUSSELL, Arthur, Stoker 1c, C/KX 97614, MPK

SCRIVEN, George W L, Assistant Steward, C/LX 24404, MPK

SELLERS, Henry L, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 157185, MPK

SHACKLETON, Henry E F, Major, RM, MPK

SHAW, Arthur, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 34457, MPK

SHIELDS, Joseph, Stoker 1c, C/KX 100119, MPK

SKUDDER, William A, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/K 59194, MPK

SMITH, Reginald E, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26835, MPK

STRATFORD, George A E, Able Seaman, C/SSX 13463, MPK

SULLIVAN, Thomas W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 208211, MPK

TAYLOR, Philip J, Stoker 1c, C/JX 208211, MPK

THOMPSON, John J, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 159129, MPK

WATSON, Robert, Marine, CH/X 2456, MPK

WEST, Alfred J, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

WHITE, Frederick J, Warrant Engineer, MPK

WILLIAMS, Richard C, Stoker 1c, C/KX 96693, MPK

 

Victory

EAGLE, Arthur E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 165290, killed

 

 

12 January 1941

 

Gloucester, bombing

BURGOYNE, William J, Marine, PLY/X 2465, DOW

 

Southampton, ship loss

EDMONDS, Bruce R McL, Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 133931, DOW

KOESTER, Lewis C, Commissioned Gunner, DOW

 

Wildfire

WILKS, George E, Stoker, C/310474, killed

 

 

13 January 1941

 

Jaguar, drowning

DALL, Robert Y, Stoker 1c, P/KX 93039, MPK

 

RM Portsmouth Division

WILKINS, Arthur E, Marine, PO/X 3436, died

 

 

14 January 1941

 

Drake II

TRETHEWEY, Hamish P, Writer, D/MX 67703, killed

 

Eumaeus, steamship

BANFIELD, Noel N, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 74081, (Victory, O/P), MPK

BLACKMAN, Ronald G E, Writer, D/MX 59811, (Drake, O/P), MPK

BRYANT, Ernest H, Supply Assistant, D/MX 63621, (Drake, O/P), MPK

COLLINS, George, Stoker 2c, C/KX 107165, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

CORDEN, Howard, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 177862, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

HARDING, Herbert J, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 216173, (Victory, O/P), MPK

LYNCH, Sydney, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 213695, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

MARTIN, James, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 212218, (Victory, O/P), killed

PARKINSON, William A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 191211, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

STURCH, Douglas L, Air Fitter, FAA/FX 78779, (Lanka, O/P), MPK

WILLIAMS, Emrys, Stoker 2c, C/KX 107073, (Victory, O/P), MPK

 

FAA, 824 Sqn, Eagle, air crash

FRANK, Harry J S, Naval Airman, FAA/FX 79431, MPK

HOAR, Donald R, Lieutenant (A), MPK

WOODLEY, Gordon J, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

FAA, 826 Sqn, Formidable, air crash

LEE, Gordon C, Air Mechanic (O), FAA/FX 76402, MPK

 

Fultala, steamship

HUTTON, Walter H, Seaman, RNR, D/X 17843 A, (President III, O/P), died

 

Grebe

HODGSON, William, Air Fitter (A), FAA/SFX 343, DOW

 

Lanka

GRADY, John, Air Fitter, FAA/SFX 502, MPK

 

Pintade

WALLASEY, Felix, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 225885, MPK

 

RM 1st Battalion, accident

Renfrew, CHAMPION, John F, Marine, EX 3572, killed

 

Salvonia, road accident

DANIEL, Walter E L, Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, killed

 

 

15 January 1941

 

Cerberus (RAN), accident

MORRIS, John G, Cadet Midshipman, RAN, killed

 

Dorsetshire

ASPDEN, Frank, Petty Officer, D/J 108052, died

 

Dragon, illness

GUY, Leo, Telegraphist, D/JX 160918, died

 

Mooltan, illness

ROSE, Alfred S, Gunner, died

 

 

16 January 1941

 

Blackthorn

SIBSON, Ernest, Able Seaman, C/J 2977, died

 

Broke, explosion

LIGHTFOOT, Gilbert J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20226, killed

 

Copacabana, steamship

BROWN, Ernest F G, Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 137111, died

 

Oropesa, steamship

BRACKSTONE, Alfred, Assistant Cook, T.124, (Queen of Bermuda, O/P), MPK

DAVISON, George, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 214456, (President III, O/P), MPK

HAYES, John, 2nd Steward, T.124, (Queen of Bermuda, O/P), MPK

HUTCHINGS, Douglas W H, Oiler, T.124, (Queen of Bermuda, O/P), MPK

MILLIKEN, Samuel, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, (Queen of Bermuda, O/P), killed

PHILLIPS, Thomas M, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, (Queen of Bermuda, O/P), missing

SANSUM, Bernard, Scullionman, T.124, (Queen of Bermuda, O/P), MPK

SMITH, John J, Fireman, T.124, (Queen of Bermuda, O/P), MPK

STURGEON, Robert, Oiler, T.124, (Queen of Bermuda, O/P), MPK

 

Patroclus, ship loss

GULLAGE, Frederick W, Able Seaman, P/JX 188862, DOW

 

Prince Phillippe

CASEY, Peter, Assistant Cook, NAP R 63474, died

 

Queen of Bermuda

FOWLOW, Harvey S, Fireman, T.124 X, died

HAYES, John, 2nd Steward, T.124 803509, (alias William B Day), died

 

Resolve

HODDINOTT, Francis W, Fireman, T.124, died

 

Spartiate, illness

CURRA, Henry, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, died

 

Triumph

HAGUE, Harry, Stoker 1c, D/KX 78310, killed

 

Vernon

PHILLIPS, Horatio P, Leading Seaman, P/231424, died

 

Victory I, illness

HOLLETT, Malcolm P, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 194550, died

 

Zealandic, steamship, ship loss

FITTALL, Robert G, Leading Seaman, B 2438 (RANR), (President III, O/P), MPK

HEDLEY, Kenneth G, Leading Seaman, 1574 B (RANR), (Cerberus II, O/P), missing

HOLDEN, George W, Lieutenant, RANR, MPK

WOOD, Edward D, Able Seaman, P/J 29986, (Cerberus, O/P), killed

WOOD, Frederick J, Lieutenant, (Cerberus II, O/P), missing

 

 

17 January 1941

 

Almeda Star, steamship

ACKLAND, Arthur E, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/SR 8574, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

ALDERSON, Gerald A, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

ALDRICH-BLAKE, Philip G, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

ALLEN, Michael H N, Sub Lieutenant (A), (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

ANDERSON, Robert W, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

ANDREW, Stanley E, Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 55097, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

ANDREWS, Stanley E, Petty Officer Airman, FAA/F 55097, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

ANNAHEIM, Patrick C, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80540, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

ASKEW, Furness, Air Mechanic (A) 1c, FAA/FX 72758, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

AYLOTT, Gordon V, Lieutenant (A), (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

BAKER, Noel P, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80590, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

BARRATT, Leslie T, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/FX 76221, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

BATES, Francis A, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 81065, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

BATH, Walter S, Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 79997, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

BATT, Denis O L, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/FX 171126, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

BETTLES, Arthur T E, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 80572, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

BIGGS, Cuthbert V, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 62636, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

BLAKEY, Frederick W, Air Mechanic (A) 1c, FAA/FX 76348, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

BOUCHER, James C B, Lieutenant, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

BOYD, John D, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80588, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

BRISCOE, William H, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 184309, (President III, O/P), MPK

BROOKLING, Leonard A, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/FX 77720, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

BROWN, Walter S, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/FX 78165, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

CANE, Gurth T, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80587, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

CARR, John, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

CAVE, Stanley, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 77559, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

CLEMENTS, John H, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 78960, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

COLES, Percival E A, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 78555, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

COOK, Howard, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 78072, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

COOK, Ivor H, Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 79993, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

COOPER, Denys A, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 77302, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

COTTERELL, Richard E, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SSX 12643, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

COUCHER, Leonard, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/FX 78886, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

COX, Frederick H, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/FX 77435, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

CRAWFORD, Ninian G R, Lieutenant Commander, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

CROSBIE, John N, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80586, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

DAVIES, Roy, Naval Airman 2c, FAA/FX 78100, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

DAVIS, Cyril J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

DAVITT, James R, Air Fitter (O), FAA/FX 78824, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

DAWSON, Robert P, Air Mechanic (L) 2c, FAA/FX 77020, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

DAYRELL, Antony W N, Lieutenant, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

DICKS, Alfred W, Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 55098, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

DONATI, Marcus D, Lieutenant (A), (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

DUNSTON, Alan G, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80584, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

ELLIOTT, Leslie D, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 78101, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

EVANS, Bertram W A, Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 80150, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

FINDLAY, Lewis F, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

FORD, Sidney R, Air Mechanic (A) 1c, FAA/FX 81303, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

FOSTER, Ronald C, Air Fitter (L), FAA/FX 77735, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

FRENCH, Raymond, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/SFX 355, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

FRIDAY, Harry C, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

FULLJAMES, Edward C, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 77555, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

GARRETT, William W, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80582, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

GEORGE, Selwyn A, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 66858, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

GLASSBROOK, Frederick J, Act/Leading Air Mechanic (L), FAA/FX 79844, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

GOOCH, Stanley A, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/FX 78153, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

GOODCHILD, Charles W E, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/FX 78091, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

GOODMAN, Oliver, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 79679, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

GOTHARD, Eric, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/FX 77540, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

GRAHAM, Ralph N, Air Mechanic (O) 2c, FAA/FX 79016, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

GREENING, Ronald L, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80581, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

GRODEN, William F, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 48839, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

HAINES, Frederick G, Air Mechanic (L) 2c, FAA/FX 77009, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

HALE, Kenneth, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80580, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

HALL, Douglas M, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 77680, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

HANCOCK, Ronald W, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/FX 77693, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

HANCOCK, William J H, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 76034, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

HANNING, Richard N, Air Mechanic (C) 2c, FAA/FX 77575, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

HARBROW, Norman, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 77050, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

HARDING, Ronald F, Act/Leading Airman, FAAX/SFX 410, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

HARGREAVES, John C W, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80578, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

HARPER, Arthur J R, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80577, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

HARRIS, George A W, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/FX 76627, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

HICKS, Frank F, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80575, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

HILLARY, Benjamin, Act/Leading Air Mechanic (E), FAA/FX 89190, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

HOARE, Richard G, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 77281, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

HOBBS, William J, Leading Seaman (Pens), C/J 546, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

HOLDEN, Harry R, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 77711, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

HOLDER, Ronald F W, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/FX 76469, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

HOLMES, Thomas W, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80573, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

HUGHES, Frank, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/FX 78077, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

HUGHES, Robert D R, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80571, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

HYKIN, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 203948, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

JACKSON, George B S, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80569, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

JEFFREYS, William G, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 78103, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

JOHNSON, Guy B, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 78137, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

JOHNSON, Peter E, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80568, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

JONES, Eric, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 217211, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

JONES, Frederick T W, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 78096, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

KEEBLE, Owen M, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 217155, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

KEMP, Lionel G, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 78155, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

KIRK, Arthur A, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 79452, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

LAMB, Ernest M, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

LANGDON, James L, Air Mechanic (A) 1c, FAA/FX 81318, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

LAWRENSON, Frederick A, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 78230, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

LITCHFIELD, Edwin, Air Mechanic (A) 1c, FAA/FX 81321, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

LOGAN, William, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 191279, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

LONG, Leonard A C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 214619, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

LONG, Lester D J, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80565, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

LONGRIDGE, Christopher L -M, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80574, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

LOUVET, Sidney L, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/FX 80420, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

MACDONALD, Stanley K S, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 78967, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

MACKIE, Alan H, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80073, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

MAGUIRE, Francis J, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 77532, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

MAGUIRE, John, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 79804, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

MANICOM, Eric C, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/FX 80428, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

MANUEL, Malcolm A, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

MATTHEWS, Frederick J G, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80562, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

MCBAIN, David F A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

MCIVER, John J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 215279, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

MCLAUGHLAN, Hugh G S, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80563, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

MCLAUGHLAN, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 217034, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

MCNALLY, Thomas, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SSX 13058, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

MEAD, Robert J, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80560, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

MILES, Charles R, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 191006, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

MILNE, William M, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 217141, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

MILNER, Charles H, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 77298, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

MOBBS, Raymond, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 224618, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

MOLE, William, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 217099, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

MOSS, Leslie H, Act/Leading Airman, P/FX 63445, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

MURRAY, Arthur M, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/SFX 439, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

MURTAGH, Luke J, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 184303, (President III, O/P), MPK

NAUGHTON, John E, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 78113, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

NEWNHAM, Stanley W A, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/FX 77198, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

OLDFIELD, George S, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80559, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

OLVER, Jack A W, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80558, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

OUTLAW, George R, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 213477, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

PAGE, Anthony I, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80557, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

PAGE, Claude M, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, FAAFX 78159, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

PALMER, Robert McA, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80556, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

PARKER, Ernest P, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80555, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

PASKELL, Edward G, Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 79986, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

PATERSON, Malcolm W B, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80554, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

PEARCE, Alfred, Petty Officer (Pens), C/J 1844, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

PEARCE, William J, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 77355, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

PHILLIPS, William L, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 77670, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

PRIEST, John F, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 76454, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

PRINGLE, Robert, Marine, CH/X 508, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

RICHARDSON, Douglas, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, P/KX 75426, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

RICHARDSON, Ronald F, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 79288, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

RICHARDSON, William A, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

RICHMOND, Douglas W, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 78377, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

ROOME, Donald A W, Air Mechanic (L) 2c, FAA/FX 76135, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

ROWSON, Jack S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

SCOTT, Robert A G, Naval Airman 2c, FAA/FX 78172, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

SEARS, Bernard G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 213482, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

SHANAHAN, Austin D, Air Mechanic (L), FAA/FX 76185, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

SHANNON, Robert, Act/Leading Air Mechanic (E), FAA/FX 76768, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

SKINNER, Joseph L H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 213481, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

SMAILES, Stephen R, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 76546, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

SMITH, John L, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80550, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

SNEAP, Frederick D, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 77569, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

STACEY, John, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, FAA/FX 77384, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

STEVENSON, Peter M, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80549, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

STRINGER, Arthur C, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80051, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

SUMMERS, William B, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 78450, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

TORRANCE, John A K W, Act/Leading Airman, FAAFX 80548, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

TOUT, Albert E, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/FX 78161, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

TRUBRIDGE, Thomas H, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

WARBURTON, Guy G J, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80545, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

WATSON, Cedric F F, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 78479, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

WELLBELOVE, John W, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80544, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

WHITEHEAD, Robert M I, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80543, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

WILLETS, Frank, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/FX 77658, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

WILLIAMSON, George, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

WINCHESTER, Cyril A, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 101496, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

WOOD, Harold W, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80541, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

WRIGHTSON, Richard V, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Goshawk, O/P), MPK

WYNELL-SUTHERLAND, Desmond C, Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 78945, (Daedalus, O/P), MPK

 

Britannia II

MILLS, Frederick W, Able Seaman, D/JX 251256, died

 

Drake

LOWBRIDGE, Aubrey C, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 69240, DOWS

STIDSON, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 199815, DOW

 

Golden Eagle

LANE, Alfred P, Greaser, T.124, died

 

Liverpool, accident

ADAMS, Harold, Able Seaman, C/JX 130547, killed

REDDY, George R, Able Seaman, C/SSX 16274, died

 

Oxfordshire

MOORE, William, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 190337, (Pembroke, O/P), DOW

 

Southampton, ship loss

TINLEY, Charles B, Commander, DOW

 

 

18 January 1941

 

Caroline

CHASE, Herbert I, Telegraphist, D/J 65192, died

 

Eskimo

MCCARTHY, James T, Assistant Steward, C/LX 23042, died

 

FAA, 806 Sqn, Illustrious, air crash

GRIFFITH, Arthur S, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), missing

 

Matabele

HOUSTON, John A, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 133170, killed

 

Montgomery

WHITE, Cecil N, Stoker 2c, P/KX 109436, died

 

Orlando

HEADLAND, William C F, Chief Yeoman of Signals, P/J 19855, killed

 

Royal Arthur

BUCKLETON, Arthur, Stoker 2c, P/KX 120346, killed

 

Valena

VICKERS, John F, Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 218578, killed

 

Wild Swan, drowning

RUSSEL, Richard D, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1720, MPK

SHEMWELL, Norman G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 219935, MPK

 

 

19 January 1941

 

Afrikander

EDDY, William J C, Marine, CH/24797, died

 

Alfredian, illness

VINCENT, John W, Ty/Skipper, RNR, died

 

Breconshire, illness

HOBSON, Thomas N F, 1st Radio Officer, T.124, died

 

Dalhousie (RIN)

HUSAIN, Bava M, Leading Seaman, 1687 (RIN), died

 

Enchantress

PHILLIPS, Edwin G A, Able Seaman, P/SSX 23290, died

 

Nile

STACEY, William G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 190953, died

 

Protector (RCN)

SITEMAN, Johnson D, Stoker 1c, A/1882 (RCNR), died

 

 

20 January 1941

 

Dolphin

DYKES, Oswald G, Cooper 1c, P/346359, died

 

Florian, steamship

EVANS, Albert H, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 219188, (President III, O/P), missing

WHEATLEY, Reginald, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 204917, (President III, O/P), missing

 

Foamcrest

MCILHINNEY, David, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 7866 C, died

 

Kelly, illness

BAREHAM, Alfred W, Leading Seaman, C/JX 140767, died

 

Relonzo, ship loss

BUNN, Frederick A, Telegraphist, RNVR, C/LD/X 5567, killed

COPEMAN, William, Ty/Skipper, RNR, killed

DALY, Maurice J, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 106306, killed

FISHER, William R, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 111023, killed

GEDDES, Peter, Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 164579, killed

GORDON, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 205399, killed

HUNTER, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 206419, killed

JARVIE, Phillip, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 193200, killed

LARKIN, John W, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 104801, killed

LARKIN, Richard, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 106449, killed

MACDONALD, Murdo A, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 17759 A, killed

MELVILLE, Alfred W, Seaman Steward, RPNS, LT/JX 222218, killed

PARKINSON, Donald W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 212722, killed

PORTER, Denis R T, Wireman, P/MX 65454, killed

QUINN, John C, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 108007, killed

READ, Victor M, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 107490, killed

SCOTT, Ernest J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 167060, killed

SLATER, Albert E, Ty/Skipper, RNR, killed

WILLIAMS, Thomas G, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 185299, killed

 

Steffa

RANDALL, Alfred H, Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 211091, died

 

Ventose

WALPOLE, Frederick, Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 218563, MPK

 

Wellington

HAINES, Charles W, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20259, died

 

 

21 January 1941

 

Bunting

WISE, George W, Petty Officer Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 243080, missing

 

Glengower

HANSON, James, Fireman, NAP 1098337, died

 

Pembroke

BLOOMFIELD, Percy C, Able Seaman, C/JX 154324, died

 

Sikh

PIERCE, Hugh D, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 21807, DOWS

 

 

22 January 1941

 

Calliope

SPRINGETT, William T, Marine, PLY/18667, died

 

Cleveland

WHYBROW, Edwin J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 183326, MPK

 

Daedalus

KIRTON, Victor R, Chief Petty Officer Shipwright, P/MX 60482, killed

 

Mentor, illness

CAMPBELL, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 226212, died

 

Royal Star, steamship

MARRIOTT, Charles M, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 192049, (President III, O/P), missing

 

St Cyrus, ship loss

ALLAN, Peter, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNR, killed

BARTER, George, Greaser, T.124, killed

CREESE, William H, Boatswain, T.124, killed

DISNEY, Arthur G, Seaman, T.124, killed

HEWITT, William D, Ty/Lieutenant (E), killed

REES, Cyril, Donkeyman, T.124, killed

WALSH, Andrew, Fireman, T.124, killed

 

 

23 January 1941

 

Beaver

 BASKERVILLE, Thomas L, Chief Petty Officer (Pens), C/J 18204, killed

 

Fervent

GREENWOOD, Harold, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/K 9452, died

 

Highlander

WATSON, Malcolm, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2611, died

 

Janetha IV

MCINNES, John, Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 119153, MPK

 

Lurigethan, steamship

HARRIS, Joseph W, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 180494, (President III, O/P), killed

 

St Cyrus, illness

CORDERY, Joseph, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, died

 

 

24 January 1941

 

Calliope, illness

DAVIES, John, Lieutenant (E), Rtd, died

 

Condor, illness

DAVIES, Ivy M, WRNS, R/WRNS 6367, died

 

Corheath, steamship

ALLCOCK, Leslie, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 177852, (President III, O/P), MPK

FROST, Harold S, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 194637, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

President III

MURRAY, Joseph, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 193611, died

 

 

25 January 1941

 

Jupiter

NUTTER, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, V/9625 (RCNVR), MPK

 

Ramillies

GRIFFITHS, William, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 169165, died

 

Rooke

MUNRO, Arnold, Ordinary Seaman, R/JX 182859, died

 

Sharpshooter, drowning

LAVENDER, Austen T, Able Seaman, C/JX 147364, MPK

 

Sirolt

MURRAY, Norman, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 210813, (Nemo, O/P), died

 

Their Merit, bombing

BROWN, Charles H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 173550, killed

JACKSON, William, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 174468, killed

 

 

26 January 1941

 

Belmont

RILEY, William E, Stoker 1c, P/K 66491, died

 

Devonshire

PARKER, Kenneth W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 158303, died

 

President III

ROWLAND, Ronald P, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 215974, MPK

 

 

27 January 1941

 

Duchess de Brabante, illness

HOYLE, Thomas J A, Skipper, RNR, died

 

Englishman, steamship, ship loss

BURCHELL, Henry L, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 192669, MPK

 

Ganges, illness

CLEGG, Arnold, Ordinary Signalman, JX 214477, died

 

Muritai, illness

THOMSON, Bernard W, Stoker, T.124, died

 

 

28 January 1941

 

Caroline

CLARKE, Margaret M, WRNS, WA/WRNS 10257, died

 

Drake I

HADDON, Wilfred R, Signalman, D/JX 157819, died

 

Emerald

DUFF, Kenneth C, Writer, P/MX 68497, died

 

Homeside, steamship

PIPER, Arthur G, Petty Officer, P/J 27744, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Horatio, accident

ROBERTSON, Charles, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNR, died

 

Loch Hope, accident

CARMICHAEL, Arthur, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 222437, killed

 

Lynx, illness

SANDFORD, Walter J, Lieutenant, Rtd, died

 

Wolfhound

MORRISON, John, Seaman, RNR, C/X 100248, died

 

 

29 January 1941

 

Adventure

DRONFIELD, Harold, Stoker 1c, D/KX 79848, killed

 

Laird's Isle

SILVESTER, Victor J S, Able Seaman, P/JX 152202, killed

 

Matabele

BEASLEY, Kenneth A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 155997, died

 

Matoya

COGHILL, George, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 199125, killed

 

Pintade

LE PRIZET, Andre, Stoker 1c, P/KX 116220, (served as Andrew Oliphant), died

 

Somali

HARVEY, James E, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 76715, died

 

Victory

GODDEN, Jack, Able Seaman, P/J 61620, died

THOMSON, Arnold U, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness, died of natural causes

 

 

30 January 1941

 

Cordelia

MINNS, Alfred J, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 177620, killed

 

Daedalus

MORGAN, Benjamin G, Naval Airman 2c, FAA/FX 81178, died

 

Rifsness, ship loss, as POW

SCHOFIELD, John, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 105040, DOW

 

Royal Canadian Naval Reserve

CHALMERS, William E, Chief Engine Room Artificer, A/2167 (RCNR), died

 

 

31 January 1941

 

Botusk, steamship

WESCOMBE, Ronald A, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 199994, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Daedalus

SERCOMBE, Anthony D, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 80604, died

 

Huntley, ship loss

BESCOBY, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/JX 146905, killed

BOND, George T, Petty Officer, D/J 82236, MPK

BOWIE, George S, Stoker 2c, P/KX 106337, killed

COPPOLA, John, Cook, E/LX 22050, MPK

CORSTOPHIN, John H, Stoker 2c, P/KX 105488, killed

COTSELL, Ernest S, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, killed

DONOGHUE, Denis, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86352, killed

DORRINGTON, Edward J M, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 62549, killed

HALE, Reginald H, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 66469, MPK

IRVINE, Reggie, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93437, killed

JAMES, William, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 175588, killed

MCGLYNN, Michael, Stoker 2c, P/KX 105522, MPK

NEAL, Roy S, Leading Seaman, D/JX 136780, killed

OWEN, Francis E H, Able Seaman, C/SSX 15155, MPK

ROSE, Douglas F W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 96099, MPK

VEAL, Henry L, Able Seaman, D/SSX 23156, killed

WHITE, Peter, Able Seaman, P/JX 156647, killed

WHYTE, James A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 93241, killed

 

Illustrious, bombing

WARD, Bertie D, Leading Air Fitter (E), FAA/SFX 124, DOW

 

Pizarro, steamship

MURPHY, Patrick, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 199770, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Sunset

 BAJADA, Anthony, Able Seaman, E/JX 163727, killed

 

on to February 1941
or back to RN Casualties Homepage

 

revised 24/01/09