Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

1st - 30th NOVEMBER 1940 - in date, ship/unit & name order

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

Able Seaman Thomas Hall, lost overboard from HMS Veteran in the Atlantic, 12 November 1940 (Brian Atkinson, click to enlarge)

on to December 1940

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists

 

 

 

Background Events - September-December 1940
U-boat packs in Atlantic, Blitz on Britain, Attack on Taranto, German raiders at sea

 


 

(for ship information, go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search)

 

 

Friday, 1 November 1940

 

 

Dolphin, Gosport, submarine shore establishment

 STAPENHILL, Harold, Motor Mechanic 5c, C/MX 67524, died

 

Empire Bison, steamship, ship loss

 CORPES, Henry C, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 4620, (President III, O/P), MPK

 COSWAY, Maurice R, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 204755, (President III, O/P), MPK

 GEORGE, Stanley A, Able Seaman, D/J 108479, (President III, O/P), MPK

 MCLAUGHLIN, John, Carpenter's Mate, T.124, killed

 

Hasty, destroyer

 MURFITT, Irvin R, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19907, MPK

 

Pintail, patrol sloop, bombing

 ALLEN, Adam, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 184094, killed

 CHARNOCK, James, Signalman, C/SSX 25680, killed

 EMERTON, Arthur, Stoker 1c, C/KX 97142, killed

 HILL-WALKER, Thomas H, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

 HOPKINS, Edward C, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 HUGHES, John, Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 138048, killed

 MACKINNON, Angus, Seaman, RNR, C/X 10238B, killed

 RANSLEY, Harry, Petty Officer, C/JX 132409, killed

 SMITH, Edwin J, Seaman, RNR, C/X 10860B, killed

 

Rajputana, armed merchant cruiser

 PEARCE, John, Greaser, T.124 925345, MPK

 POTTS, John J, Fireman, T.124 17774, MPK

 

Ranpura, armed merchant cruiser

 FISHER, Charles J M, Steward, T.124, MPK

 

Tilbury Ness, minesweeping trawler, sunk by air attack in Thames Estuary

 ADDISON, David J, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 20787 A, MPK

 BESSEY, Edward A, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 210627, MPK

 BLANDFORD, James C, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 99044, MPK

 GRAINGER, William A, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 103781, MPK

 LOCKETT, Hugh, Signalman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1704, MPK

 PYBUS, Samuel T, Chief Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 5995 ES, MPK

 RANDALL, Percy R, Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 164326, died

 SAVAGE, James D, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 106884, MPK

 STEPHEN, William, Act/Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 100551, MPK

 TERRY, Harold T, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 105504, MPK

 

Torbay II, armed patrol drifter, sunk by bombing off Dover

 HEWISON, James F, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 10024 S, killed

 

 

Saturday, 2 November 1940

 

Dee, minesweeping trawler

 GOODYEAR, Edgar D, Cook (S), C/MX 56668, MPK

 

Rinova, minesweeping trawler, sunk by mine off Falmouth

 GLADWELL, Stanley T, Stoker, RNPS, LT/X 10363 S, MPK

 BURWOOD, Frederick W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 173603, MPK

 GRACE, Laurence, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 105751, MPK

 JOHNSON, Thomas M, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 385 ET, MPK

 JOHNSTON, James, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 100171, killed

 MCGALE, Joseph, Telegraphist, P/JX 174777, MPK

 MERCER, John H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 195265, MPK

 MORRISON, John, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 17888 A, MPK

 NEEDHAM, John, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 111937, MPK

 PENISTONE, Harry, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 101772, MPK

 SADLER, Reginald C, Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 164341, MPK

 SANKEY, Joseph E, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 106198, MPK

 SHILLINGS, Ernest G, Chief Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 174545, MPK

 SMITH, John, 2nd Hand, RNR (PS), LT/X 315 B, MPK

 

 

Sunday, 3 November 1940

 

Casanare, steamship, ship loss

 DAVIS, Thomas G, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 204758, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

George and Annie, motor vessel, explosion

 HOUGHTON, Leonard, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, killed

 LESLIE, Harold, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 202118, killed

 SINCLAIR, Arthur H, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 109982, killed

 

Laurentic, armed merchant cruiser, ship loss

 AUSTIN, Walter H, Leading Seaman, D/J 23288, MPK

 BAKER, Austen, Trimmer, T.124, MPK

 BAXTER, William, Steward, MPK

 BENNETT, Arthur, Trimmer, T.124, MPK

 BRAMWELL, Albert, Able Seaman, D/JX 168692, MPK

 BYRNE, Anthony, Trimmer, T.124, MPK

 CARR, Charles F, Assistant Storekeeper, T.124, MPK

 CLARKE, Ernest, Petty Officer, RNR, D/X 7551 C, MPK

 CLIFFORD, Leonard C, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 2532, MPK

 CONNERTY, James, Leading Fireman, T.124, MPK

 COSGROVE, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, D/X 18906 A, MPK

 CROFT, Harry F, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 54762, MPK

 CROSBY, Basil D, Steward, T.124, MPK

 FISHER, Colin D, Midshipman, RNR, MPK

 HAND, Frederick W, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SSX 13267, MPK

 HENDON, Victor A, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1103, MPK

 HINES, Christopher, Fireman, T.124, MPK

 HODGSON, Joseph, Seaman, RNR, D/X 19215 A, MPK

 HOWARD, John S, Leading Seaman, RFR, D/J 109485, MPK

 HOWGATE, Robert J, Seaman, RNR, D/X 18562 A, MPK

 JOHNSON, Peter W, Fireman, T.124, MPK

 KENNY, Henry, Able Seaman, D/JX 168029, MPK

 LEWIS, Edward J, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 92462, MPK

 LIGHTFOOT, Jonathan, Ty/Lieutenant Commander (E), RAN, MPK

 MASON, Edwin, Trimmer, T.124, MPK

 MCLEOD, Murdo, Seaman, RNR, D/20445 A, DOW

 MCLEOD, Murdo, Seaman, RNR, D/7373 C, MPK

 MCLEOD, Roy B, Able Seaman, D/JX 181713, killed

 MCNALLY, James, Trimmer, T.124, MPK

 MONAGHAN, John I, Steward, T.124, MPK

 MONAGHAN, Thomas, Fireman, T.124 R 200635, MPK

 MONTAGUE, Richard J, Assistant Steward, T.124, MPK

 MULLIN, Peter, Fireman, T.124, MPK

 PEARSON, Cyril, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 46760, MPK

 PHOENIX, Joseph, Steward, T.124, MPK

 PRITCHARD, David, Seaman, RNR, P/X 19350 A, MPK

 QUINN, Joseph, Trimmer, T.124, MPK

 REYNOLDS, John C, 2nd Steward, T.124, MPK

 ROBERTS, Frank G, Greaser, T.124 R 50955, MPK

 ROBINSON, Sydney, Junior 6th Engineer, T.124, MPK

 ROCHE, Francis F, Able Seaman, D/JX 181665, MPK

 SHAW, Albert E J, Able Seaman, D/JX 168761, MPK

 SHIRLEY, John, Trimmer, T.124, MPK

 SMITH, Ernest, Pantryman, T.124, MPK

 STALLARD, Wilfred A, Joiner, T.124, MPK

 STANLEY, John, Ship's Cook, T.124, MPK

 STANTON, Jack A, Writer, T.124, MPK

 STOLLARD, Wilfred A, Joiner, T.124, MPK

 SUMMERS, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 2114, MPK

 TIMMINGS, Frederick, Able Seaman, D/J 18028, MPK

 YOUNG, Maurice J, Petty Officer, D/J 109065, MPK

 

Paragon, Hartlepool minesweeping shore establishment

 EVANS, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 197262, MPK

 

Patroclus, armed merchant cruiser, ship loss

 ABERNETHY, Thomas F, Fireman, T.124 927196, MPK

 ARNEY, Gerald J, Lieutenant Commander (E), RNR, MPK

 ASPINALL, John F, Fireman's Boy, T.124 203977, MPK

 BARR, John B, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, MPK

 BARRON, Arthur S, Radio Officer, T.124, MPK

 BRYANT, John R, Lieutenant (S), RNR, MPK

 BURDETT, William, Trimmer, T.124 172897, MPK

 BURKE, Thomas, Steward, T.124 25485, MPK

 CAMPBELL, Charles K, Assistant Engineering Officer, T.124 186532, MPK

 CHARLESTON, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1637, MPK

 CLARKE, Arthur E C, Able Seaman, P/JX 167854, MPK

 COLEMAN, Victor C, Radio Officer, T.124, killed

 COMER, Edward J, Painter, T.124, MPK

 COOMBS, Reginald C H, Carpenter, T.124, MPK

 DALGLIESH, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1643, MPK

 DAVIDSON, James, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20329 A, MPK

 DEWAR, John, Seaman, RNR, P/X 18901 A, MPK

 DODSWORTH, George R, Seaman, RNR, P/X 17925 A, MPK

 DOWARD, William, Assistant Steward, T.124, MPK

 FRAMPTON, Frederick, Petty Officer, P/J 3925, MPK

 GILLIE, Benjamin E, Able Seaman, RNR, P/X 17806 A, MPK

 GOYMER, Claude R, Petty Officer, P/J 99380, MPK

 GRIFFITH, Howell J, Seaman, RNR, P/X 17857 A, MPK

 GRIFFITHS, Alfred, Greaser, T.124 1084175, MPK

 HILLIARD, Walter C, Leading Fireman, T.124 960355, MPK

 HOWARD, George B, Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 60196, MPK

 HOWARD, William, Assistant Steward, T.124, MPK

 KEMP, Alfred N, Senior Electrician, T.124, MPK

 KEMP, Walter L, Petty Officer, C/J 100921, MPK

 KIRKPATRICK, Harry, Seaman, RNR, P/X 18380 A, killed

 MANSELL, Walter W, Fireman, T.124 172 895, MPK

 MASON, Eric J B, Assistant Steward, T.124 205025, MPK

 MCCANN, James P, Able Seaman, P/229803, MPK

 MCDONALD, John A, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1859, killed

 MCGUIRE, Michael, Assistant Steward, T.124 160932, MPK

 MIRAMS, Henry G, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, P/M 041, MPK

 MOORE, Leslie B, Able Seaman, P/JX 181319, MPK

 MORRIS, Arthur C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 165566, MPK

 MURCHIE, Robert S, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 MURPHY, Andrew, Trimmer, T.124 136399, MPK

 MYLES, George C, Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 64323, MPK

 PHIMISTER, Alexander C, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20845 A, MPK

 PIDDOCKE, Frederick S, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 RAY, Thomas, Carpenter's Mate, T.124, killed

 REID, Thomas, Fireman, T.124, MPK

 RICHARDSON, Eric, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 RIMMER, John W, Trimmer, T.124 194404, MPK

 ROBERTS, Alec S, Assistant Engineering Officer, T.124, MPK

 RONDEAU, Victor F, Able Seaman, P/JX 167548, MPK

 ROY, Thomas, Carpenter's Mate, T.124, DOW

 SAPHIER, Thomas, Fireman's Boy, T.124, MPK

 SORE, William S, Assistant Steward, T.124 761996, MPK

 WADE, Charles, Able Seaman, P/JX 167566, MPK

 WHYTE, James E, Assistant Engineering Officer, T.124 172220, MPK

 WYNTER, Gerald C, Captain, Rtd, MPK

 

Vansittart, destroyer

 SEARL, Albert W, Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 46199, killed

 

Victory, Portsmouth shore establishment

 GEEKIE, Bernard J, Surgeon Commander (D), Rtd, illness, died

 

 

Monday, 4 November 1940

 

Defiance, Devonport, training establishment

 HASELDINE, John E, Act/Electrical Artificer, D/MX 66240, killed, rail accident

 

Drake, Devonport, shore establishment, bombing

 BUTCHER, Ronald, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 213615, killed

 FORWARD, William H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 206213, killed

 HAINING, Gordon K, Stoker 2c, D/KX 108945, killed

 HEATH, John W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 208274, killed

 HOCKLEY, Dennis C, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 63025, killed

 ROBINSON, Charles W, Leading Seaman, D/J 8122, killed

 ROSE, Douglas A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 198475, killed

 WEATHERHEAD, Cyril, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 70811, killed

 

Raleigh, Torpoint, training establishment, bombing

 ANDREWS, Ernest F, Chief Petty Officer (Pens), D/221204, killed

 COUPER, Frank R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 219956, killed

 STINSON, Edward, Py/Writer, D/SR 8410, killed

 

Raleigh, Torpoint, training establishment, rail accident

 DAVIS, Charles A, Leading Supply Assistant, C/MX 56341, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 5 November 1940

 

Almandine, minesweeping trawler

 BRUCE, Peter, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 356 ET, killed

 

Beaverford, steamship, ship loss

 IRVING, Richard N, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 197783, (President III, O/P), MPK

 STEWART, Laughlin E, Able Seaman, C 192 (RCNR), (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Haig Rose, steamship, ship loss

 JONES, James R, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 194641, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Jervis Bay, armed merchant cruiser, ship loss

 ABBOTT, John M, Coder, RNVR, P/LD/X 4844, MPK

 ALLDRIDGE, Harry, Petty Officer, C/JX 133016, killed

 ANDERSON, James, Seaman, RNR, C/X 10533, killed

 AVERY, Wilson, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 181440, DOW

 BAIN, James, Seaman, RNR, C/X 9997, MPK

 BAIN, John McK, Seaman, RNR, C/X 19089, MPK

 BAKER, Leonard, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4510, killed

 BALL, Frederick J, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SS 10554, killed

 BANKS, George, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 39319, killed

 BARHAM, William, Fireman, T.124, MPK

 BARRY, Joseph W P, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 BARTLE, Arnold H W, Lieutenant, RNR, killed

 BEAL, Frederick C, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer (Pens), C/M 1324, killed

 BELAND, Alfred W, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 170883, MPK

 BIGG, Dudley J H, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 BLANCHARD, Joseph H G, Stoker 1c, A 2426 (RCNR), MPK

 BLYTH, John, Leading Seaman, RFR, C/J 79638, MPK

 BOWLES, Herbert J, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 49783, MPK

 BOYCE, James H, Pantryman, T.124, MPK

 BOYLAND, Victor D, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4423, MPK

 BRADLEY, Walter L, Carpenter, T.124, MPK

 BREMNER, David, Seaman, RNR, C/X 9663, MPK

 BREMNER, William, Seaman, RNR, C/X 9737 B, killed

 BREWIS, Peter W, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3804, killed

 BRUCE, William R, Carpenter's Mate, T.124, MPK

 CARR, Alfred J, Assistant Steward, T.124, MPK

 CARSON, Morley W, Ordinary Signalman, V 11312 (RCNVR), MPK

 CHAPPELL, James H G, Ty/Commander (E), RNR, MPK

 CHARLTON, John G, Signalman, RNVR, C/TD/X 835, killed

 CHEESMAN, Sidney H, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 104418, killed

 CLARK, Lionel E, Assistant Cook, T.124, MPK

 CLARK, Walter J W, Petty Officer (Pens), C/J 7626, MPK

 CLARKE, Patrick, Petty Officer, C/JX 130999, MPK

 COLE, Francis S, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 108095, killed

 COLLINS, Reginald G, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 93254, MPK

 COLLOFF, John A, Chief Cook, T.124, MPK

 CONDON, Joseph H, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 2848, MPK

 COOKE, Joseph H, Pantryman, T.124, MPK

 COSTELLO, Thomas, Greaser, t 124 53311, MPK

 CRANE, Charles W R, Carpenter's Mate, T.124, MPK

 CROUCH, Robert A, Assistant Steward, T.124, MPK

 CURRY, Richard, Ordinary Signalman, C/SSX 29509, MPK

 DANBY, William H, Ordinary Signalman, V/8267 (RCNVR), MPK

 DANIELS, Joseph R H, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3148, killed

 DAVENPORT, Harry, Scullion, T.124, MPK

 DAVEY, Bertram W, Captain's Steward, T.124, MPK

 DAY, Alfred G, Fireman, T.124, MPK

 DEMEZA, Arthur F W, Writer, T.124, MPK

 DENNIS, Patrick I, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 90509, MPK

 DESBOROUGH, Arthur W, Carpenter's Mate, T.124, MPK

 DRISCOLL, Arthur W, Lieutenant, RNR, killed

 DUNBAR, Stephen, Chief Baker, T.124, MPK

 DURHAM, Charles, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, RNASBR, C/SBR 4725, MPK

 ELLENDER, Francis E, Chief Engine Room Artificer (Pens), C/M 1667, killed

 ESMOND, Henry, Junior Watchkeeper, T.124 R 146966, MPK

 EVANS, John R, Writer, T.124, MPK

 EVANS, Tyrrell G, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, MPK

 FARMER, Reginald, Greaser, T.124, MPK

 FARTHING, Maurice F, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4375, killed

 FEGEN, Edward S F, Captain, MPK, awarded posthumous Victoria Cross

 FERGUSON, Henry F, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 5602, MPK

 FINCH, George, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 101837, killed

 FINDLATER, Thomas H, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 49558, killed

 GALLOWAY, Frank G, Greaser, T.124, MPK

 GIBSON, John, Chief Petty Officer, RNVR, C/TD/40, killed

 GOSPAGE, David H, Fireman, T.124, MPK

 GREEN, George D, Junior Engineer, T.124, MPK

 GREENLEY, William, Seaman, RNR, C/7034 C, MPK

 GRISS, Wilfred G, Assistant Storekeeper, T.124, MPK

 GULLESS, Alexander T, Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4369, killed

 HALL, Robert L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 HART, Reginald, Fireman, T.124, MPK

 HART, William, Greaser, T.124, MPK

 HAWN, David E, Act/Leading Seaman, V 6247 (RCNVR), MPK

 HEARD, Hubert, Seaman, RNR, C/X 10416, MPK

 HENNESSY, Martin, Assistant Cook, T.124, MPK

 HILL, Walter, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 HINSTRIDGE, Harold E, 2nd Cook, T.124, DOW

 HOUGHTON, Walter O, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4512, killed

 HOWES, Eric G, Assistant Steward, T.124, MPK

 HUDSON, Jack, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 104441, MPK

 INNES, John, Seaman, RNR, C/X 10559, DOW

 IRELAND, Arthur S, Junior Engineer, T.124, MPK

 JARVIS, William J, Chief Petty Officer (Pens), C/J 2970, MPK

 JEFFCOTT, John S, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4433, DOW

 JOHNSON, Alexander M, Stoker, A 2423 (RCNR), MPK

 JONES, Charles E, Junior Watchkeeper, T.124 R 163221, MPK

 KELLY, Cornelius, Assistant Baker, T.124, MPK

 KERSHAW, James H, Master At Arms (Pens), C/M 39614, MPK

 KILGOUR, Robert, 2nd Electrician, T.124, MPK

 LANE, John D, Fireman, T.124, MPK

 LANG, Herbert S G, Carpenter's Mate, T.124, MPK

 LATCH, Cyril C T, Midshipman, RNR, MPK

 LATTIMORE, Norman W G, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4488, killed

 LECOMBER, Thomas W, Fireman, T.124, MPK

 LEDDRA, Morris R, Ty/Lieutenant Commander (E), RNR, MPK

 LEE, William H, Steward, T.124, MPK

 LETHBY, George E, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4561, killed

 LIDDLE, Robert G, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4434, killed

 LLOYD, Joseph, Donkeyman, T.124, MPK

 LOWE, Ralph B, Ordinary Signalman, RNVR, C/TD/X 2211, killed

 MABBOTT, Leslie E, Assistant Steward, T.124, MPK

 MACDONALD, Alexander, Stoker 2c, V/19077 (RCNVR), MPK

 MACDONALD, William, Junior Watchkeeper, T.124 R 128848, MPK

 MACKAY, William H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, V 5969 (RCNVR), MPK

 MAJOR, Harry R, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 106832, killed

 MALLON, Frank R, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3282, MPK

 MARDELL, William C, Cooper, T.124, MPK

 MARGETTS, William J, Petty Officer, C/J 113430, killed

 MARTIN, Henry F, Assistant Baker, T.124, MPK

 MARTIN, James W, Plumber, T.124, MPK

 MATCHAM, Henry T, Petty Officer (Pens), C/J 12831, killed

 MATHESON, William, 3rd Electrician, T.124, MPK

 MAY, Thomas J, Leading Seaman, RNR, C/7369 C, MPK

 MCNAMARA, Michael, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 103832, MPK

 MCRAE, Harry S, Engine Room Artificer 4c, V 9884 (RCNVR), MPK

 MILES, Samuel J, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 100342, killed

 MILLER, Laurence, Junior Watchkeeper, T.124 R 191664, MPK

 MILLER, William B, Seaman, RNR, C/X 19092, MPK

 MILROY, Gordon D, 1st Electrician, T.124, MPK

 MITCHELL, Arthur W, Assistant Steward, T.124, MPK

 MOORE, Dennis, Chief Yeoman of Signals (Pens), C/J 30780, killed

 MOORE, Harry A, Engine Room Artificer 4c, V 23086 (RCNVR), MPK

 MORGAN, Jefferey A, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4555, MPK

 MORRISON, Keith M, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, MPK

 MUNRO-CORMACK, John, Seaman, RNR, C/X 9757 B, killed

 NEWTON, William, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 OGILVY, David, Junior Watchkeeper, T.124 R 149021, MPK

 O'KANE, James, Greaser, T.124, MPK

 OWEN, Sidney G, Ship's Cook, T.124, MPK

 OWENS, Richard F, Midshipman, RNR, killed

 PARENT, Joseph L J P, Fireman, T.124, MPK

 PARKER, Charles W, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3684, killed

 PARKER, George, Engineroom Stores, T.124, MPK

 PATTINSON, Hugh M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, DOW

 PESKETT, Harry T, Chief Storekeeper, T.124, MPK

 PETERS, Sidney, Butcher, T.124, MPK

 PORTER, William, Carpenter's Mate, T.124, MPK

 PRICE, Albert E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, V/25705 (RCNVR), MPK

 RAINSBURY, Thomas F, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3611, MPK

 RANDALL, Reginald K, Fireman, T.124, MPK

 READ, Bob G, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, RFR, C/J 111170, killed

 REEVE, James F, Writer, T.124 1085485, MPK

 REID, James, Boatswain, T.124, MPK

 RICE, Oswin G A, Able Seaman, C/J 125105, DOW

 ROBINS, William, Assistant Steward, T.124, MPK

 ROCKHILL, Henry A, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 2972, killed

 ROE, George L, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNR, MPK

 ROONEY, John, Fireman, T.124, MPK

 ROONEY, Thomas, Fireman, T.124, MPK

 ROSS, Patrick L, Ordinary Signalman, V/11329 (RCNVR), MPK

 SAVILLE, Stanley, Fireman, T.124, MPK

 SEARLES, John, Greaser, T.124, MPK

 SHEPPARD, Gordon K, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 181422, killed

 SIMMONS, Ernest H, Chief Steward, T.124, MPK

 SINTON, George, Assistant Steward, T.124, MPK

 SKINNER, Albert E, Leading Seaman, RFR, C/J 94101, MPK

 SMITH, Donald J, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3563, killed

 SPENCER, Stanley A, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 108067, DOW

 STAMP, James J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 188371, MPK

 STANNARD, Edward R, Gunner, MPK

 STANSBURY, Cecil, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 188370, MPK

 STAPLES, Frederick G, Carpenter's Mate, T.124, MPK

 STEVENSON, John, Junior Engineer, T.124, MPK

 STORY, Thomas W, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 96867, MPK

 STOTT, Anthony W, Ty/Paymaster Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 TAYLOR, Harold J, Able Seaman, V/5489 (RCNVR), MPK

 THISELTON, Walter E, Midshipman, RNR, killed

 TOLFREE, Arthur E, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 97911, MPK

 TOOP, William F, Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 127901, MPK

 TURNBULL, Frank G, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3591, MPK

 VOADEN, Frederick C, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4435, MPK

 WALDRON, William, Assistant Steward, T.124, MPK

 WALKER, Benjamin, Leading Seaman, RFR, C/J 105422, killed

 WARD, Albert C, Regulating Petty Officer (Pens), C/M 36345, MPK

 WARD, Alfred H G, Lamp Trimmer, T.124, MPK

 WARREN, Albert J, Boilermaker, T.124, MPK

 WATERS, William, Assistant Steward, T.124, MPK

 WATTS, Reginald F, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 96405, DOW

 WEBSTER, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, C/X 9719 B, DOW

 WEIGHTMAN, Robert L, 2nd Steward, T.124, MPK

 WHITE, Ernest W, Ty/Paymaster Lieutenant Commander, RNR, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Eric A, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3020, MPK

 WILLIAMSON, Hugh, 1st Radio Officer, T.124, MPK

 WOOD, George E C, Lieutenant Commander, killed

 WOOD, Roy W, Stoker, A/2433 (RCNR), MPK

 WOOLDRIDGE, Geoffrey W, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 97365, MPK

 WOOLLETT, Albert E, 3rd Cook, T.124, MPK

 YOUNG, Harry E, Painter, T.124, MPK

 

La Malouine, corvette

 QUINN, James P, Petty Officer, RNR, P/X 5509 D, MPK

 

Maidan, steamship, ship loss

 BATEMAN, Sydney A, Able Seaman, V 6150 (RCNVR), MPK

 POW, Arthur W G, Marine, PLY/21625, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

President III, DEMS shore establishment

 DAVIES, Clarence R, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 192113, MPK

 

Rodney, battleship

 ROBERTS, George R, Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 59562, died

 

Scottish Maiden, motor tanker, ship loss

 MCKINNON, Lloyd, Able Seaman, V 16090 (RCNVR), (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Trewellard, steamship, ship loss

 WRIGHT, Albert B, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 204902, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Wanderer, destroyer

 BOWDEN, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 17887, illness, died

 

Wildfire, Sheerness, shore establishment

 WINKLER, Albert, Petty Officer, P/227477, killed

 

Wolsey, destroyer

 LLOYD, George, Leading Stoker, C/K 60038, killed, accident

 

 

Wednesday, 6 November 1940

 

Ascania, armed merchant cruiser

 MCLAUGHLIN, John, Carpenter's Mate, T.124 8126, MPK

 

Clan Mackinlay, steamship, ship loss

 PICKETT, Douglas G, Telegraphist, RNW(W)R, C/WRX 661, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Girl Helen, danlayer yacht

 MARSHALL, James F, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 20368 A, killed

 

Jervis Bay, armed merchant cruiser, ship loss

 BALDWIN, John T, Able Seaman (Pens), C/J 40688, DOW

 

Rajputana, armed merchant cruiser

 HATCHETT, William A S, Carpenter, T.124 1010228, DOW

 REED, John T, Fireman, T.124 292, DOW

 

Solon, minesweeping trawler

 DEVEREAUX, Nicholas, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 217817, MPK

 

 

Thursday, 7 November 1940

 

Bradford, destroyer

 MAILER, Warden G, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/SSX 32145, DOW

 

DEMS, 6th Border Regt

 TURNBULL, Frank, Private, Army, 3599434, killed

 

Egret, sloop, bombing

 ARGUST, Stanley R, Able Seaman, P/JX 168647, killed

 WARDLEY, Francis, Supply Petty Officer, P/76935, killed

 

Girl Helen, danlaying yacht

 SANSOM, Frederick H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 19383, DOW

 

Greenfly, anti submarine trawler

 WOOD, John P, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 202167, killed

 

Nimrod, Campbeltown, shore establishment

 COOKSON, Richard H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 202952, killed

 FITTON, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 202920, killed

 HOLMES, Michael, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 202283, killed

 

Reed, armed patrol drifter, sunk by mine in Thames Estuary

 BENNETT, Benjamin V, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 209192, MPK

 BOWNESS, Richard D, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 100322, MPK

 BOYNTON, Alfred, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 100330, MPK

 DEVONALD, John E, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 99905, MPK

 GERAGHTY, Patrick, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 195872, DOW

 HAMMOND, Stanley V, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 195126, MPK

 HELME, Joseph W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 206465, MPK

 HEMSLEY, Albert E, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 173557, MPK

 HODGE, Arthur J, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 38405, MPK

 KENNY, David D, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 194322, MPK

 LAKER, John E, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 173522, MPK

 NELSON, Benjamin L, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 105440, MPK

 NESLEN, William, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 224876, MPK

 O'BRIEN, Robert, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 199078, DOW

 REID, Joseph A, Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 173165, MPK

 UTTING, George E, Ty/Skipper, RNR, MPK

 

Poulmic, former French navy tender, mine watching ship with Free French crew, sunk by mine off Plymouth

 MARSTON, Hugh C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 

Royal Arthur, Skegness, training establishment

 MANNING, Horace W, Stoker 2c, D/KX 107006, illness, died

 

Swordfish, submarine, lost

 APPS, David, Able Seaman, C/JX 141903, MPK

 BLACKMORE, William G, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17741, MPK

 BUSH, Roland W, Act/Chief Petty Officer, C/J 109431, MPK

 BUTTRESS, Harry, Leading Stoker, D/KX 81751, MPK

 COX, James F, Leading Stoker, P/J 60278, MPK

 CREAN, William J, Leading Stoker, D/KX 82122, MPK

 DANDO, Trevor J B, Act/Petty Officer, C/J 105215, MPK

 DAVIES, Harold, Leading Signalman, P/JX 127080, MPK

 FRY, Alexander F, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 GRATTON, Francis A J, Able Seaman, D/JX 126186, MPK

 HOLLINGSWORTH, Arthur C, Leading Seaman, D/JX 151882, MPK

 JARRETT, Thomas J C, Stoker, C/KX92020, MPK

 JONES, Edward L, Able Seaman, P/JX 127991, MPK

 KELLET, Oswald, Petty Officer, D/J 98620, MPK

 KENNARD, Victor A, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 59830, MPK

 LANGLEY, Michael A, Lieutenant, MPK

 LEE, William T, Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 45635, MPK

 LOINES, Charles W L, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 179106, MPK

 MCMANN, Thomas, Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 134363, MPK

 MILLERICK, Frank F W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 79882, MPK

 MORRISON, Charles A, Leading Stoker, C/KX 84966, MPK

 NICHOLS, Richard T, Able Seaman, P/J 58646, MPK

 NORTHWOOD, Arthur, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 135736, MPK

 O'NEILL, Joseph P, Stoker 1c, D/KX 84929, MPK

 OWEN, Amos J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 52169, MPK

 PLESTED, Edward, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86488, MPK

 PREDDY, Leonard J, Leading Stoker, D/KX 83716, MPK

 RATCLIFFE, Michael E P, Lieutenant, MPK

 SELWAY, Harry T, Warrant Engineer, MPK

 SHIPLEY, James H N, Able Seaman, P/JX 145303, MPK

 SOURIS, Edward G, Stoker, RFR, C/KX 83535, MPK

 SPROAT, David J, Stoker, C/KX 83324, MPK

 SPURGEON, Harold V, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 46961, MPK

 STACEY, Harry A, Lieutenant, MPK

 STAPLEY, Ernest W, Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 56585, MPK

 TONKS, Leonard, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/J 112969, MPK

 WARD, Frederick, Electrical Artificer, C/MX 46205, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Norman C, Telegraphist, D/JX 142211, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Reginald H, Able Seaman, C/JX 148322, MPK

 WOOD, John H, Telegraphist, D/JX 134058, MPK

 YOUNG, Jack, Able Seaman, C/JX 144322, MPK

 

Valiant, battleship

 SHEILDS, William H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 96853, MPK

 

William Wesney, minesweeping trawler, sunk by mine off Orfordness

 FOREBANKS, Lawrence J, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 176359, MPK

 HUGHES, Albert L, Leading Stoker, C/K 47602, MPK

 MILLS, William, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 221338, DOW

 MITCHELL, John, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 6065 ES, MPK

 PERRY, John, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 6089 ES, MPK

 SHARPE, Edmund R, Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 164323, killed

 

 

Friday, 8 November 1940

 

Pembroke, Chatham, shore establishment

 NORRIS, Aaron, Chief Petty Officer, C/JX 132034, died

 

Reed, armed patrol drifter, ship loss

 EMPSON, Kenneth H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW

 

 

Saturday, 9 November 1940

 

Felixstowe (location)

 SMITH, Leslie A, Act/Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 139721, died

 

Furious, aircraft carrier

 THOMAS, Arthur W, Able Seaman, D/JX 152278, died

 

William Wesney, minesweeping trawler, ship loss

 JAMES, Albert, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 194319, DOW

 

Wivern, destroyer

 BUSHELL, William C, Commander, illness, died

 

 

Sunday, 10 November 1940

 

Cossack, destroyer

 MILES, Frederick A, Petty Officer, P/J 126936, drowned

 RIMMER, Alan, Able Seaman, P/SSX 27634, drowned

 

Drake II, Devonport, shore establishment

 SALES, Alfred, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 3279, died

 

Excellent, Whale Island, training establishment

 CADOGAN, Roger, Gunner, DOW, bombing

 

Kingston Alalite, anti-submarine trawler, sunk by mine off Plymouth

 BUCHAN, John M, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 185835, killed

 COLLINS, Stanley, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 21633 A, MPK

 CUTLER, Rowland H, Telegraphist, RNW(W)R, C/WRX 567, MPK

 EASTLAND, James C, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 202142, killed

 ROGERSON, Arthur J O, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 21424 X, MPK

 SPARKES, Ernest, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 210967, MPK

 

Wildfire, Sheerness, shore establishment

 GEORGE, Arthur S D, Commander, Rtd, illness, died

 

 

Monday, 11 November 1940

 

Colonel Crompton, steamship, damaged by bombing

 SPARROW, Edward J, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 171590, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Creemuir, steamship, ship loss

 TURNER, James, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 115423, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Cyprian Prince, steamship

 MACNAMARA, Charles J, Supply Assistant, D/SR 48, (Drake II, O/P), MPK

 

Duchess of Rothesay, paddle minesweeper

 GRIFFITH, Llewellyln W, Act/Steward, T.124/R 169708, died

 

FLEET AIR ARM ATTACK ON TARANTO

 

Fleet Air Arm, 813 Sqn, Eagle, aircraft carrier, air operations, operating from ILLUSTRIOUS, aircraft carrier. In Swordfish, shot down by gunfire during attack on Italian base at Taranto

 BAYLY, Gerald W L A, Lieutenant, killed

 SLAUGHTER, Henry J, Lieutenant, killed

__________

 

Inglefield, destroyer

 BREWER, Joseph, Leading Steward, C/LX 21700, MPK

 

Trebartha, steamship, ship loss

 BENNETT, John W, Leading Seaman, S 1635 (RANR), (President III, O/P), killed

 

 

Tuesday, 12 November 1940

 

Argus, Trinity House Vessel, ship loss

 WALLEY, William A J, Leading Seaman, RFR, C/J 100527, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Cossack, destroyer

 AQUILINA, Joseph, Leading Steward, E/LX 22505, killed

 

DEMS, King's Own Royal Regt

 MORGAN, John H, Private, Army, 3713783, killed

 

Sarpedon, armed patrol trawler

 GRESHAM, Alexander, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 173435, DOW

 

Veteran, destroyer

 HALL, Thomas E, Able Seaman, C/J 44236, fell overboard in Atlantic and drowned (Jade Brownlie's great grandfather, right, courtesy Brian Atkinson)

 

 

Wednesday, 13 November 1940

 

Cape St Andrew, steamship, ship loss

 LOVEGROVE, Archie L, Marine, PO/215534, MPK

 

Decoy, destroyer, bombing

 CAMPBELL, Henry J S, Petty Officer, D/J 108107, killed

 CLAYTON, George S, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 32685, killed

 GALEA, Michael, Assistant Steward, E/LX 23459, killed

 GILBERTSON, James, Py/Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 HART, Vivian R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 168364, DOW

 HURST, William J, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 NEWSOM, Ernest G, Leading Seaman, D/J 103172, killed

 SULTANA, Carlo, Leading Steward, E/LX 7833, killed

 ZAMMITT, Alfred, Petty Officer Steward, E/LX 21720, killed

 

DEMS, Seaforth Highlanders

 MACKINNON, Donald, Lance Corporal, Army, 2816788, killed

 

Leon Martin, motor tanker, ship loss

 REED, Leslie, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 167651, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Pembroke II, Chatham, shore establishment

 EDWARDS, Hubert H, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/K 11449, died

 

 

Thursday, 14 November 1940

 

Bouyant, motor vessel, ship loss

 DRAPER, Bernard S, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 216353, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Decoy, destroyer, bombing

 CAMENZULI, Antonio, Leading Steward, E/LX 211440, DOW

 VIDAL, Harry, Officer's Cook, E/LX 22317, DOW

 

Fishpool, motor vessel, bombing

 GOUGH, Thomas S, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 185948, (President III, O/P), killed

 

President III, DEMS shore establishment

 FROOM, Nelson, Able Seaman, D/JX 218284, MPK

 

Repulse, battlecruiser

 LONG, Norman, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 189193, drowned

 

Royal Air Force, 58 Squadron, air operations in Whitley, shot down over Berlin. .

 KESTING, Hugh M, Sergeant, 758211, RAFVR, killed

 LITTLE, Kenneth W A, Sergeant, 742775, RAF, killed

 MCINNES, Thomas I, Sergeant, 971662, RAFVR, killed

 WEBB, Ival R, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), died of wounds

also

 DANIELS, J, Sergeant, 751677, RAF, was taken prisoner, died as POW

 

Royal Air Force, 77 Sqn (FAA, 774 Sqn, Daedalus, Lee on Solent, Naval Air Station), air operations in Whitley, shot down in raid on Berlin.

 BAILEY, Geoffrey D, Pilot Officer, 44463, RAF, killed

 LOUIS, Victor H, Sergeant, 971490, RAFVR, killed

 NEAL, Thomas A, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), killed

 STEEL, John C, Sergeant, 742995, RAFVR, killed

 TOOMEY, Richard W, Sergeant, 550285, RAF, killed

 

Shipmates, armed patrol drifter, sunk by bombing in Dover Harbour

 FISK, Harold T, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 181718, MPK

 

Utmost, submarine

 LENNOX, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 150707, died

 

 

Friday, 15 November 1940

 

Apapa, motor vessel, ship loss

 LENDRUM, Terence A, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 185141, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Collingwood, Fareham, shore establishment, bombing

 HARRIOT, Leonard C, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 212508, DOW

 SMITH, William H, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 212333, DOW

 

Kohinur, steamship, ship loss

 MALINS, Stafford A, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 207787, (President III, O/P), MPK

 WILSON, Archibald T, Marine, PLY/17828, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

ML.111, motor launch, ship loss

 HARPER, Thomas W, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 66768, MPK

 

Nigerian Naval Defence Force

 RICHARDS, Thomas F, Marine Engineer, killed

 

 

Saturday, 16 November 1940

 

Bassett, anti-submarine trawler

 HANCOCK, Lloyd R, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 197913, killed

 

Berwick, heavy cruiser

 SMITH, Frank W, Marine, PO/X 2664, died

 

Collingwood, Fareham, shore establishment

 GLIDDON, William J P, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 212495, DOW, bombing

 

Pembroke, Chatham, shore establishment

 LUCAS, Sidney A, Leading Writer, C/MX 51566, killed

 

Sherwood, destroyer

 HOBIN, Bernard A, Able Seaman, C/SSX 12735, drowned

 

Tonbridge, netlayer

 STANFIELD, Wilfred, Commander, RNR, Rtd, died

 

Victory, Portsmouth, shore establishment

 WALLACE, John, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 217532, killed

 

 

Sunday, 17 November 1940

 

Fleet Air Arm, 754 Sqn, Daedalus, Lee on Solent, Naval Air Station, air crash in Harvard. Spun in on take off at St Vigeans, near airfield

 EVES, Herbert G, Petty Officer, FAA/FX 79983, killed

 PIMLOTT, Kenneth, Supply Assistant, P/MX 63613, killed

 SMITH, Richard N, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 59637, killed

 

Illustrious, aircraft carrier

 EMERTON, George A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 183992, killed, road accident

 

Patroclus, armed merchant cruiser

 ELLSUM, William A, Trimmer, T.124/976279, DOW, ship loss

 

President III, DEMS shore establishment

 MCNAMARA, William H, Able Seaman, D/JX 185599, DOW

 

The Roman, steamer

 DURANT, Arthur C, Lieutenant, RNVR, (Eaglet II, O/P), died

 

Tornado, minesweeping trawler

 DRAPER, Ernest E, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 105227, illness, died

 

Vernon, Portsmouth, training establishment

 SOUTHWELL, Bennett, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 204557, MPK

 

 

Monday, 18 November 1940

 

Caroline, ex-cruiser, Belfast, shore establishment

 HAMILTON, Samuel, Stoker 1c, D/226785, illness, died

 

Lillian Moller, steamship, ship loss

 FAREWELL, Arthur, Corporal, CH/23101, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

President, London, shore establishment

 HARTNOLL, Henry J, Commander, Rtd, illness, died

 

Radnor Castle, minesweeping trawler

 GARDEN, Alexander McK, Chief Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/246 EU, DOW

 

Royal Air Force, 502 Squadron in Whitley. Engine failure, ditched off Downhill, Londonderry.

 SCHOLEFIELD, Lewis E H, Sub Lieutenant (A), killed

 

Rooke, Rosyth, Boom Defence depot

 O'CONNOR, William, Lieutenant, Rtd, illness, died

 

 

Tuesday, 19 November 1940

 

Drake, Devonport, shore establishment

 HARRIS, Charley, Stoker 1c, D/K 62397, died

 

Fowey, sloop

 NICOLL, Leonard F, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 63377, died

 

O.22 (Du), submarine, lost

 CARRUTHERS, Joseph, Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 164984, MPK

 HANCOCK, John T, Signalman, D/J 103085, MPK

 JACKSON, Michael R, Sub Lieutenant, MPK

Dutch officers lost in O.22

 GINKEL, Johan H, Luit.t.zee 2e kl., KMR, killed

 KWAST, Gijsbert D, Luit.t.zee 2e kl., killed

 ORT, Johan W, Luit.t.zee 1e kl., killed, commanding officer

 POLMAN, Roelof, Luit.t.zee 2e kl., KMR, killed

 PRINS, Willem S J A, Luit.t.zee 2e kl., killed

 TOURS, Frans A, Officier M.S.D., 2e kl., killed

Dutch ratings lost in O.22

 AARTSEN, Christiaan, Lichtmatroos, 16383, killed

 BALJE, Jacobus C, Korpl. Machinist, 10943, killed

 BLAUW, Jans, Korpl telegrfist, 7904, killed

 BLOMMERT, Hendrik D, Korpl, machinist, 11126, killed

 BRINKMAN, Petrus, stoker olieman, 13080, killed

 BRONKE, Marcus, Korpl Machinist, 8956, killed

 BROODMAN, Cornelis, Sergeant machinist, 9398, killed

 BRUYN, Gilles de, Serg. Telegrafist, 9476, killed

 DE BEST, Arnold, Torpedomakersmaat, 13430, killed

 DE GROOT, Hendrik, Bootsman, 9145, killed

 De RUYSSCHER, Cornelus P A, Matroos 1e kl., 14584, killed

 DONGEN, Cornelis. v, Lichtmatroos, 16392, killed

 DUIN, Petrus B, Kwartiermeester, 9668, killed

 DUINE, Adriaan, Sergeant mechanist, 8920, killed

 GOMMERS, Wilhelmus J R, Sergeant Torp., 7809, killed

 HUET, Teunis H, Lichtmatroos, 16451, killed

 ITERSEN, Joseph J, Matroos 1e kl., 12358, killed

 JENS, Camille J, Stoker Olieman Z.M., 4087 Z, killed

 KUSTER, Gerardus S, Majoor monteur, 7106, killed

 MEERBECK, Hendrikus, Sergeant monteur, 7793, killed

 MEIER, Martinus H, Korpl. Monteur, 7958, killed

 MIL, Franciscus N v. Korpl. Konst., 6685, killed

 MOSTERDIJK, Job C, Sergeant Torp., 10301, killed

 NUIYEN, Johannes, Stoker olieman, Z.M., 10148, killed

 OUDENDIJK, Petrus M, Matroos 1e kl., 13710, killed

 PLAS, Jacob v d, Korpl. Torp., 11662, killed

 RADEMAKER, Jacob, Korpl. Machinist, 11127, killed

 SPRAAKMAN, Derk W, Majoor machinist, 5850, killed

 STOLK, Gerrit J C, Kwatiermeester, 12341, killed

 UDINK, Jan W, stoker olieman, 13251, killed

 VAN HOORN, Johannes W, Telegrafistenmaat, 14531, killed

 VAN T HOF, Johannes A, Matroos 1e kl, z.m., 11293 Z, killed

 VANEMA, Jan J, Korpl. Machinist, 12718, killed

 WALBEEK, Jan J H, Korpl. Monteur, 7923, killed

 WERF, Pieter v.D, Matroose 2e kl, 15299, killed

 WIEDELER, Bernadus H, Matroos 1e kl., 100018, killed

 WOLVEN, Berthus, Koksmaat, 11288, killed

 

Star of Pentland, minesweeping trawler

 MECHAM, William F, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 221448, killed

 

Tamar, Hong Kong, shore establishment

 BOWDEN, Arthur G, Marine, PLY/22549, illness, died

 

 

Wednesday, 20 November 1940

 

Fleet Air Arm, 700 Sqn, Manchester, light cruiser, air crash in Walrus. Capsized and sank near Sullom Voe. Pilot survived.

 CHARNOCK, Dennis W, Naval Airman 1c, FAA/FX 77516, killed

 

Goorangi (RAN), minesweeping trawler, sunk in collision with DUNTROON off Port Philip

 BOYLE, Gordon W, Lieutenant Commander, RANR, MPK

 BUCHANAN, Bruce, Steward, PM/2485 (RANR), MPK

 CARTER, Austin, Ordinary Seaman, PM/2642 (RANR), killed

 COX, Colin C, Ordinary Signalman, PM/2920 (RANR), MPK

 DUNGEY, Jack H, Signalman, PM/2218 (RANR), MPK

 FARQUHARSON, Norman L, Able Seaman, PM/1863 (RANR), killed

 GILROY, Hugh, Engine Room Artificer 4c, W/1437 (RANR), MPK

 GREEN, Charles W, Chief Engine Room Artificer, W/1433 (RANR), killed

 HACK, Frank R, Ordinary Seaman, PM/2541 (RANR), MPK

 JOHNSON, Herbert H, Stoker 2c, W/1567 (RANR), MPK

 JOHNSTON, Walter V, Ordinary Seaman, W/1322 (RANR), MPK

 KEMP, Alexander, Leading Seaman, S/999 (RANR), MPK

 LADLOW, Arthur T R, Able Seaman, PM/2316 (RANR), MPK

 MACDONELL, Albert, Ordinary Telegraphist, PM/2059 (RANR), MPK

 MADDEN, Montague W, Cook, PM/2748 (RANR), MPK

 MAINSBRIDGE, Leslie W H, Stoker 2c, W/1588 (RANR), killed

 MATHESON, Kevan J, Ty/Warrant Officer, RANR, MPK

 MCGREGOR, David, Commissioned Officer from Warrant Rank, RANR, MPK

 MCLOUGHLIN, Eric M, Stoker, H/1292 (RANR), MPK

 MOXLEY, John A, Leading Stoker, W/581 (RANR), killed

 REDMAN, Roy P, Engine Room Artificer 4c, PM/2755 (RANR), MPK

 SANDERS, John H, Able Seaman, PA/1226 (RANR), MPK

 WADDS, Frank H, Petty Officer, W/434 (RANR), MPK

 WADROP, Raymond, Able Seaman, PA/846 (RANR), MPK

 

Lonsdale (RAN), Port Melbourne, shore establishment

 MICHELL, Stanley, 2nd Boatswain, AS 536 (RANR), illness, died

 

 

Thursday, 21 November 1940

 

Cree, steamship, ship loss

 HAIGH, Walter H, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 207123, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HAVER, Thomas W, Able Seaman, RFR, P/SSX 13325, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Milford, sloop

 COX, Walter W H, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 65335, died

 

Fleet Air Arm, Vulture, St Merryn, Naval Air Station, 752 Sqn, air crash in Proctor. Lost in bad weather, force-landed at Brampford Spike, four miles north of Exeter.

 FRANKLIN, Arthur J, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 LEGGE, Geoffrey B, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander (A), RNVR, killed

 

Xmas Rose, armed patrol drifter, sunk by mine in Thames Estuary

 GEDDES, John S, 2nd Hand, RNR (PS), LT/X 299 SA, MPK

 JOHNS, Hubert D, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 99388, MPK

 MERSON, John, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 OLSEN, Peter E Y, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 100167, DOW

 

 

Friday, 22 November 1940

 

Bradfyne, steamship, ship loss

 ADAM, William, Marine, PLY/19270, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Ethel Taylor, armed patrol trawler, sunk by mine in Tyne

 HARDMAN, John A, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 108570, MPK

 PEARSON, John W, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 124600, MPK

 

Excellent, Portsmouth, shore establishment

 GERHARD, William, Gunner, illness, died

 

Irene Marie, steamship, ship loss

 HARTWELL, Arthur D, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 188354, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

ML.127, motor launch, ship loss

 BOLT, Thomas A S, Stoker 1c, C/KX 90863, MPK

 BURNETT, Albert E, Able Seaman, C/J 108908, MPK

 CRANFIELD, William S, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 67541, MPK

 CRAYTHORNE, Arthur, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 191063, MPK

 DALTON, George, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26891, MPK

 ELDER, George H, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 69824, MPK

 JENNER, Herbert N, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3691, MPK

 KING, Allan R, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 86541, MPK

 KNEEN, Eric, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 STEVENS, Alfred A, Leading Seaman, C/JX 128517, MPK

 THOMSON, James P, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 182423, MPK

 

Pikepool, steamship, ship loss

 HAYDEN, Sidney F, Able Seaman (Pens), P/J 28067, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Renown, battlecruiser

WOOD, Arthur R, Stoker 1c, D/KX 91962, killed

 

Valiant, battleship

 ELLIS, John J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29384, died

 

Wellesley, Liverpool, Training Establishment

 HILL, George H, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 185055, killed

 MOORE, Kevin F, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 225471, DOW

 NEWEL, Alec, Ordinary Coder, C/JX 225490, killed

 

 

Saturday, 23 November 1940

 

Daedalus, Lee on Solent, Naval Air Station, bombing

 ARMSTRONG, Rosa M, WRNS, WRNS/8622, killed

 BENNETT, Joyce M, WRNS, killed

 BLACK, Mona V, WRNS, killed

 BLACKETT, Winnie, WRNS, killed

 COWLE, Vera M, WRNS Steward, P/WRNS 7232, killed

 GREGORY, Nellie, Leading WRNS, P/WRNS 1940

 NORTHFIELD, Beryl M, WRNS, P/WRNS 6198, killed

 PEARSON, Hilda, WRNS, P/WRNS 1304, killed

 REYNOLDS, Norah K, WRNS, P/WRNS 7691, killed

 WARDELL, Dorothy M, WRNS, P/WRNS 6923, killed

 

Good Design, naval auxiliary boat, mine explosion

 ARNOLD, Cosmo T, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed, body recovered

 HORNE, Thomas, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 109638, MPK

 JOHNSTON, John, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 109616, MPK

 WHEELER, William J, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 212627, MPK

 WILSON, John, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 199151, MPK

 

Neil Smith, minesweeping trawler, bombing

 ARMITAGE, Edgar W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 17462, killed

 HUTCHISON, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 173525, killed

 

Ouzel, naval auxiliary boat, drowning

 BRUCE, Archie W, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX202363, died

 

Pembroke, Chatham, shore establishment

 GORDON, Kenneth, Chief Ordnance Artificer 2c, C/M 35334, died

 

RM Siege Battery, Dover

 ROBINSON, Harold, Marine, PO/X 100040, died

 

Royal Scotsman, store carrier

 MCDONALD, Patrick J, Supply Petty Officer, D/MX 47558, drowned

 

St Christopher, Fort William, coastal forces training establishment

 PARKS, Henry H, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 1531, died

 

St Laurent (RCN), destroyer

 HUSON, Earl F D, Able Seaman, V/6337 (RCNVR), died

 

Tymeric, steamship, ship loss

 AYRE, Edward, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 189626, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

 

Sunday, 24 November 1940

 

Boscawen, Portland, shore establishment

 HOAD, Frank E, Able Seaman, P/208428, died

 

President III, DEMS shore establishment

 BRADFORD, Fred A, Act/Able Seaman, D/218283, DOW

 

RM Reserve Depot, Bristol

 ROOKES, Sydney F, Marine, PLY/18146, died

 

St Angelo, Malta, shore establishment

 FAIELLA, Joseph, Able Seaman, E/JX 164541, died

 

Tynedale, destroyer

 COTTRELL, Felix, Petty Officer Steward, D/L 9049, killed, road accident

 

Wellesley, Liverpool, training establishment

 BRIDGE, George P, Ordinary Coder, C/JX 225449, DOW

 

X.2, submarine, captured Italian Galileo Galilei

 WOOD, Robert W, Leading Stoker, C/KX 77538, MPK

 

 

Monday, 25 November 1940

 

Caldwell, destroyer

 POPE, William J J C, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 98279, killed

 

Haslemere, barrage balloon vessel

 CHAMBERS, John M, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, killed

 

Kennymore, minesweeping trawler, sunk by mine in Thames Estuary

 BARNARD, James E, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 170736, MPK

 EMMETT, Harold, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 106612, MPK

 REID, James, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 109943, MPK

 

ML.111, motor launch, ship loss

 BAILEY, Jack, Stoker, P/KX 86409, DOW

 HARRIS, Garret O, Leading Stoker, P/KX 85334, MPK

 LONG, John S, Petty Officer, P/J 99167, DOW

 

 

Tuesday, 26 November 1940

 

Fleet Air Arm, 808 Sqn, Ark Royal, aircraft carrier, air operations in Skua. Crash landed astern of carrier.

 COATES, James P, Lieutenant (E), killed

 

Fleet Air Arm, 819 Sqn, Illustrious, aircraft carrier, air operations in Swordfish. Failed to return from raid on Leros.

 HAMILTON, Richard W V, Lieutenant, MPK

 GARNHAM, James C H, Naval Airman 1c, FAA/FX 80213, killed

 WEEKES, John R B, Midshipman (A), killed

 

Medoc, ex-coaster, seized French A/P vessel (Po), ship loss

 BALDWIN, John T, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 78631, MPK

 BELL, Charles W, Supply Assistant, D/MX 71565, MPK

 BRADBURY, Horace, Able Seaman, D/JX 152703, MPK

 BRICE, Albert J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 208288, MPK

 CAMPBELL, George M, Able Seaman, D/JX 158689, MPK

 CLIFFORD, William, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 877, MPK

 COCKER, William J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 92605, MPK

 COE, Albert N, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 206237, MPK

 DEADY, James, Leading Stoker, D/K 60830, MPK

 DUNN, Sydney R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 214998, MPK

 GASKELL, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 219901, MPK

 HANCOCK, John R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 169357, MPK

 HAWKINS, Henry C, Able Seaman, D/JX 136924, MPK

 KILGALLON, Terrance, Able Seaman, D/JX 154070, MPK

 MARTIN, Henry G, Able Seaman, D/J 82842, MPK

 MAY, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 87935, MPK

 MEYLER, Thomas G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 220004, MPK

 MOORE, Kenneth S, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 219951, MPK

 MORRISH, Thomas I, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 214851, MPK

 MURRAY, Herbert J, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 MURROW, David, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 219840, MPK

 MYHILL, Wilfred A G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 199934, MPK

 NEWTON, George W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 219802, MPK

 O'SHANOHUN, Terence, Lieutenant, RNR, killed

 PARKER, Bertie J C, Leading Stoker, D/KX 77111, MPK

 PREECE, Herbert S, Assistant Cook, D/MX 69478, MPK

 SHACKLADY, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 219900, MPK

 SIMKISS, Harry R, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 194179, MPK

 SIMPSON, John W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 187674, MPK

 SINCLAIR, Robert M, Ordinary Seaman, V/12309 (RCNVR), MPK

 SWAIN, Trevor, Supply Assistant, D/MX 67582, MPK

 THOMAS, Eddie G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 208246, MPK

 WALLACE, Charles R, Assistant Cook, D/MX 68426, MPK

 WARE, Robert G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 208426, MPK

 WHELAN, Albert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 199909, MPK

 WHITE, Archie T, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 208307, MPK

 WOOD, Frederick I, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93876, MPK

 WOODS, Frederick I, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93876, MPK

 WORTH, Kenneth J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 215019, MPK

Polish Navy

 KOPCZYNSKI, Edward, Leading Seaman, MPK

 KRASICKI, Eustachy, Midshipman, MPK

 STANKIEWICZ, Roman, Commander (1st class), MPK

 

 Regulus, submarine, lost

 BAKER, George F C, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 38805, MPK

 BELLAMY, Leslie W, Able Seaman, C/JX 141684, MPK

 BLAIR, William A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 86257, MPK

 BROWN, William, Stoker 1c, D/KX 88989, MPK

 BULGER, Cecil, Engine Room Artificer, C/MX 48563, MPK

 BURTON, John T, Petty Officer, C/JX 130057, MPK

 COE-SMITH, Harry C, Act/Chief Petty Officer, C/JX 128225, MPK

 CURRIE, Frederick B, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

 DAVIS, Frederick J, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 79005, MPK

 DUDD, Percy C G, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17399, MPK

 DUFFAY, Owen V H, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 111996, MPK

 FIELDEN, William R, Warrant Engineer, MPK

 FORRESTER, George W, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 84677, MPK

 GREEN, Anthony M, Lieutenant, MPK

 HACKETT, Frederick G, Able Seaman, C/J 96353, MPK

 HITCHCOCK, Ronald G, Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/MX 45291, MPK

 HOPCROFT, Thomas G, Able Seaman, C/JX 134065, MPK

 HORWOOD, Eric S, Engine Room Artificer, C/M 38742, MPK

 JOHNSON, Frederick, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 61069, MPK

 JONES, Stanley F, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 125397, MPK

 KING, Alfred G, Leading Seaman, C/J 111194, MPK

 KIRBY, Norman V, Leading Signalman, C/JX 131229, MPK

 KIRBY, William E, Act/Leading Signalman, P/JX 133601, MPK

 LEECH, Arthur J, Leading Seaman, D/JX 126602, MPK

 MACK, Frank C H, Telegraphist, P/J 107637, MPK

 MANN, Donald A W D, Leading Seaman, C/JX 134823, MPK

 MANTON, Thomas, Stoker 1c, D/KX 80436, MPK

 MCATEER, Robert B P, Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 48386, MPK

 MCCOMBE, Ronald B, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 134852, MPK

 MCGHEE, Edward, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 81015, MPK

 MCMILLING, James A, Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 141127, MPK

 MITCHELL, Jack H, Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 136589, MPK

 MORTON, Robert J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 82410, MPK

 MULLENS, John H, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 27287, MPK

 MUNTZ, Sir Gerard P G, Lieutenant, MPK

 NORRIS, Philip W G, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 135340, MPK

 PERRY, William J, Able Seaman, C/J 102887, MPK

 PRETTY, Roy, Able Seaman, C/SSX 17634, MPK

 PRINGLE, Norman, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 77504, MPK

 RICHARDSON, Joseph B G, Act/Leading Seaman, D/J 112709, MPK

 ROBERTSON, Andrew M, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 83546, MPK

 ROUND, Oliver C, Lieutenant, MPK

 SHAW, William, Stoker, C/KX 87397, MPK

 SMITH, Ernest D, Able Seaman, P/JX 128860, MPK

 SMITH, John F, Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 129001, MPK

 SYLVESTER, Eric, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 81691, MPK

 TARGETT, Arthur L J, Leading Seaman, P/J 94664, MPK

 TULIP, Thomas E, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 85026, MPK

 TWINE, William, Stoker 1c, P/KX 84010, MPK

 WALKER, Maxwell, Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/MX 49774, MPK

 WESCOTT, Joseph E, Leading Stoker, D/KX 80657, MPK

 WHITE, George F, Act/Petty Officer, RFR, P/JX 158379, MPK

 WHYTE, John, Stoker 1c, P/KX 84416, MPK

 WILKINSON, Walter L, Able Seaman, P/J 99821, MPK

 WORSLEY, James, Stoker 1c, P/KX 83976, MPK

Wild Swan, destroyer

 LAIDLER, John, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 64318, died

 

 

Wednesday, 27 November 1940

 

Berwick, heavy cruiser (right - Navy Photos), surface action

 CHISSELL, Henry H, Stoker 2c, P/KX 100982, killed

 FROST, Leslie, Petty Officer Cook, P/MX 46923, killed

 HULLY, Cyril P, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 51391, killed

 LIGHTFOOT, John N, Able Seaman, P/JX 138071, killed

 MACILWAIN, James, Able Seaman, P/JX 154286, killed

 STYLES, James W, Chief Petty Officer Cook, P/M 38620, killed

 WILDMAN, William W, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 

Drake, Devonport, shore establishment, bombing

 FULL, Frederick W, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/311326, killed

 

Fleet Air Arm, 808 Sqn, Ark Royal, aircraft carrier, air operations in Fulmar. Shot down by Italian fighters off Sardinia.

 MARTIN, Richard M S, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 NOBLE, Alexander L M, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 79397, MPK

 

President III, DEMS shore establishment

 RONAYNE, John J, Colour Sergeant, PLY/18047, died (ADM 242 carries him as ROYAYNE, CWGC has next of kin as RONAYNE)

 

Ramillies, battleship

 BRANDER, James A, Marine, PO/X 4529, illness, died

 

RM Plymouth Division, Plymouth

 HARPER, Ronald A G, Marine, PLY/X 2432, DOW

 

 

Thursday, 28 November 1940

 

Bacchante, Aberdeen, shore establishment

 POLLARD-URQUHART, Michael B, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 222588, died

 

Black Bear, air target yacht

 KELLY, Patrick, Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 205444, died

 

Franklin, survey ship

 TOMPKIN, Ernest, Act/Yeoman of Signals, C/JX 133894, died

 

Gladiolus, corvette

 SIMPSON, William, Act/Leading Stoker, P/K 60784, died

 

Lisieux, steamship

 LOWER, William C, Able Seaman, 3498 (RCN), died

 

Oakcrest, steamship, ship loss

 SAGE, Walter W, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 187857, (President III, O/P), died

 

St Elwyn, steamship, ship loss

 HICKS, Frederick R G, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 178883, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

 

Friday, 29 November 1940

 

Aristocrat, paddle anti aircraft ship

 STEPHENSON, William, Able Seaman, P/XX 26595, died

 

Calverton, minesweeping trawler, sunk by mine off Humber

 BENNETT, Archie, Wireman, P/MX 64467, MPK

 MARKHAM, John W E, Able Seaman, P/J 99657, MPK

Wounded in loss of ship

 Cargill, J N, Stoker

 Fountain, James, Ty/Skipper, RNR,

 Gorringe, R J, Engineman

 Mackay, M, Seaman, RNR

 Owen, H J, Seaman

 Short, S C, Stoker

 Smith, R T, Engineman

 

Elfin, Blyth, submarine base

 SEAL, Walter H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 78756, died

 

Emilion, minesweeping trawler, sunk on 24 October

 BENNETT, William, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 107189, DOW

 

Honeysuckle, corvette

 WILSON, Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 176895, killed

 

Javelin, destroyer, torpedoed

 BETTANY, William A, Boy 1c, P/JX 157092, MPK

 BLANEY, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/CDX 2723, MPK

 BONNER, Bernard H, Able Seaman, P/SSX 16601, MPK

 BOWDRIDGE, Gordon, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 194526, MPK

 BRADSHAW, Frederick G, Boy 1c, P/JX 162161, MPK

 BUTLER, Francis, Boy 1c, P/JX 163295, MPK

 CAMPBELL, Crawford, Petty Officer, RNR, P/X 9507 B, MPK

 CAMPBELL, Joseph, Stoker 1c, P/KX 79016, MPK

 CARTWRIGHT, Henry L, Chief Petty Officer Steward, P/L 10161, MPK

 CHAMBERS, Alfred E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 215543, MPK

 CLARKE, William H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/UD/X 1248, MPK

 COX, Donald E L, Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/MX 48348, MPK

 DAVIES, Frederick, Able Seaman, P/JX 132919, MPK

 FLY, Ronald E W, Steward, P/LX 22859, MPK

 GANDER, Charles E, Act/Leading Stoker, P/K 61806, MPK

 GANDER, Ronald V, Leading Steward, P/LX 20037, MPK

 GOODALL, Roland J, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 29831, killed

 GOSSIP, Lionel L, Stoker 2c, P/JX 155941, MPK

 HAVERON, John, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/UD/X 1306, MPK

 HUNTER, Thomas, Stoker 1c, P/KX 95911, MPK

 JACK, Lawrence E R, Midshipman, MPK

 JOHNSON, Kenneth R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 215524, MPK

 JOHNSTON, Francis S G, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/UD/X 1608, MPK

 LARCOMBE, Leslie I, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 152135, MPK

 LAWRENCE, Francis J, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 142351, killed

 LEVITT, Harold, Able Seaman, P/SSX 16293, MPK

 LITTLE, Frederick G, Leading Steward, P/LX 22195, MPK

 LONG, Arthur W, Able Seaman, P/J 52607, MPK

 MALE, Jack, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21881, MPK

 MATTHEWS, Alan R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 215466, MPK

 MILLER, Geoffrey E, Boy 2c, P/JX 163581, MPK

 MITCHELL, James I A, Sub Lieutenant, MPK

 MOORE, Frank W, Boy 1c, P/JX 155989, killed

 MORROW, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/UD/X 1453, MPK

 NARRAMORE, Bert D, Leading Cook, P/MX 53821, MPK

 NEAL, Henry A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 95941, MPK

 PHILPOTT, William A C, Able Seaman, P/JX 142052, MPK

 REED, Oliver W, Leading Seaman, P/JX 145642, MPK

 ROBSON, Thomas, Stoker 1c, P/K 61289, MPK

 SLATER, Leslie, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 80296, MPK

 SLOAN, Harold F, Py/Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 SMITH, Thomas, Leading Stoker, P/KX 87610, killed

 SPEERS, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/UD/X 1498, MPK

 WEBBER, Ernest E, Able Seaman, P/JX 148650, MPK

 WRIGHT, Bryan H, Able Seaman, P/J 40530, MPK

 

Matabele, destroyer

 MACGREGOR, Charles J, Able Seaman, D/J 133670, MPK

 

PV.4, auxiliary patrol vessel, ship loss

 HARDING, George P, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

 MITCHELL, John C, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, D/BD/X 1750, MPK

 WHITELEY, Reginald H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 

Walker, destroyer

 MITCHELL, William, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 62753, died

 

 

Saturday, 30 November 1940

 

Birmingham, light cruiser

 ROBINSON, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/JX 129266, killed

 

Cilicia, armed merchant cruiser

 ELLAWAY, Archibald, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 106749, killed

 

Fleur De Lys, corvette

 WAINWRIGHT, Albert E, Cook (O), P/MX 55938, died

 

Glasgow, light cruiser

 TOMBS, John R, Marine, PLY/X 3299, DOW

 

Libyan, minesweeping trawler

 BALDWIN, Sidney C, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 165994, died

 

 

on to December 1940
return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 27/5/11