Background Events -
June 1940
Evacuation
of Dunkirk ends, Italy at war, Action at sea in
the Mediterranean, France falls
Saturday, 15 June 1940
Drake
TICKELL,
Frederick, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/361574, died
Glorious,
aircraft carrier, ship
loss on 8 June
POTTER,
Leslie Fitzroy, Chief Ordnance Artificer 2c, D/M 37675, picked
up by Norwegian trawler Borgund, DOW in UK
Pembroke
FARRELL,
William, Leading Seaman, C/JX 125625, died
Sunday, 16 June 1940
Acasta,
destroyer, ship
loss 8 June
SMITH,
William Craig, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 1492,
picked
up by Norwegian trawler Borgund, DOW in UK
Daedalus II
BEECROFT,
John T, Air Fitter, FAA/FX 79011, died
Edinburgh, illness
HEAYEL,
Geoffrey G, Supply Assistant, D/MX 57067, died
Tuesday, 18 June 1940
Arawa, drowning
WHITTAKER,
Arthur H, 3rd Cook, T.124/63257, died
Drake, accident
HUNT,
Bernard G, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 32757, killed
Melisande, accident
DUNN,
Arthur E, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 197244, died
Sandhurst
FINNEY,
Sydney G, Blacksmith, C/M 38588, died
Wednesday, 19 June 1940
Bhika, steamship
SMITH,
Frederick A, Marine, P/18445, (President III, O/P), killed
Drake
FLOCKHEART,
Thomas H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 105996, died
Orpheus, submarine, lost
ALLEN,
Donovan J, Able Seaman, D/JX 135712, MPK
ALLEN,
Stanley C, Leading Seaman, D/JX 140566, MPK
ARMSTRONG,
Joseph D, Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 46926, MPK
AYERS,
William F, Able Seaman, P/J 104425, MPK
BEVIS,
Percy A, Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 127388, MPK
BIDDULPH,
Percy, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 135822, MPK
BURTENSHAW,
Claude W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 83687, MPK
BUTLER,
Leonard W, Leading Stoker, D/KX 80445, MPK
CRITCHELL,
William I G, Leading Seaman, P/J 108154, MPK
CROSS, Eric
K, Warrant Engineer, MPK
DANCE,
James W, Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/MX 46010, MPK
DAVIES,
Cecil T, Lieutenant, MPK
DOLTON,
Leslie H, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 79513, MPK
ELLISON,
James W, Act/Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 134273, MPK
EVANS,
Joseph, Leading Signalman, C/JX 125744, MPK
FAWKES,
Philip F, Lieutenant, MPK
FOREMAN,
Charles H E, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 87290, MPK
FORRESTER,
William J, Leading Cook, D/MX 51359, MPK
FOX, Eric S
S, Able Seaman, C/JX 140025, MPK
GILL,
Robert V, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 57228, MPK
GLANVILLE,
Frank, Able Seaman, D/JX 139363, MPK
HARDAKER,
Gordon, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/J 113288, MPK
HAWKINS,
Albert H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86050, MPK
JONES,
William C, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 65765, MPK
KELLAWAY,
Leslie R, Able Seaman, D/JX 130873, MPK
KEMP,
William H, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 80758, MPK
KITSON,
James, Electrical Artificer 1c, C/MX 46150, MPK
LUMBY, Roy,
Stoker 1c, P/KX 76361, MPK
MANUEL,
William J, Act/Petty Officer, C/J 112460, MPK
MARTIN,
George G, Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 152148, MPK
MCGRATH,
Michael, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17773, MPK
MCLEAN,
Arthur W, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 80825, MPK
MCLOUGHLIN,
Noel, Stoker 1c, D/KX 80968, MPK
MCNALLY,
James E, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 88352, MPK
NORTH,
William, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 136514, MPK
PALLISTER,
Harry, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 85505, MPK
PENFOUND,
Leonard C H, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/M 38828, MPK
PERRY,
Edwin G, Able Seaman, P/JX 131807, MPK
PHELPS,
Richard H, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 79196, MPK
PICKTHALL,
Thomas, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90145, MPK
POWELL,
William J, Able Seaman, C/JX 128451, MPK
REESON,
Frank, Leading Seaman, C/JX 129337, MPK
ROBERTS,
Harold M, Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/M 38395, MPK
ROBERTSON,
Frank S, Leading Stoker, D/KX 85172, MPK
SALT, Bert
F, Leading Seaman, C/JX 139996, MPK
SCOTT,
Thomas N, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 84952, MPK
STRAWBRIDGE,
Reginald J J, Telegraphist, D/J 107440, MPK
SYMONDS,
John D, Sub Lieutenant, MPK
TOTT,
Frederick R, Petty Officer, P/J 101298, MPK
VENNING,
Leslie C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86974, MPK
WADDELL,
Robert, Able Seaman, C/SSX 16268, MPK
WATTS,
Ernest H, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 82231, MPK
WISE, James
A S, Lieutenant Commander, MPK
WOOD, Frank
H, Leading Seaman, D/JX 136989, MPK
RAF Sqn,
Daedalus, RNAS, Lee-on-Solent, England, air crash
MARKS,
David K, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), killed
Thursday, 20 June 1940
Dauntless
SUN, Ah,
Petty Officer Steward, Asian, died
Drake
SEARLE,
Wolfe A R, Stoker 1c, D/KX 95101, died
Drake IV, X
Demolition Party, HURT, Eric, Able Seaman, D/SSX 26752, MPK
Otterpool, steamship
COOPER,
William, Marine, PLY/16528, (President III, O/P), MPK
Friday, 21 June 1940
Cape Howe, ship
loss
ANDERSON,
James F, Seaman, RNR, P/X 19860 A, missing
BARBER,
Gerald, Able Seaman, P/SSX 23467, missing
BELL, James
B, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, missing
BENNETT,
Sidney W, Seaman, P/JX 182561, missing
BOOTHBY,
Herbert, Chief Steward, T.124, missing
BROOKS,
Bert, Stoker, P/KX 78671, missing
BURT,
Arthur S, Assistant Steward, T.124, missing
CAMPBELL,
Alexander, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20994 A, missing
CARROLL,
Gordon L, 4th Radio Officer, T.124, MPK
COLLINS,
William J G, Stoker 1c, P/K 66206, missing
CROWHURST,
Frederick H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 180492, missing
DANIELS,
Albert G, Lieutenant, RNR, missing
DAY, Percy
W, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 142728, missing
ECCOTT,
William J, Stoker 1c, P/K 61265, missing
EVANS,
Bernard H S, Stoker 1c, P/KX 93700, missing
FISHER,
Charles F, Able Seaman, P/JX 143294, missing
GALIPEAU,
Adolphis L, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 143445, missing
GLASSON,
Charles H, 2nd Radio Officer, T.124, missing
GUNN, John
M, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20991 A, missing
HAYES,
Edward, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19016, DOW
HEAVER,
Leslie J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21408, missing
HOWELL,
Thomas F, 1st Radio Officer, T.124, missing
JONES, Eric
W R, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19960, missing
JONES,
Kenneth A, Act/Petty Officer Writer, T.124, missing
KANE, Henry,
Signalman, D/JX 165720, MPK
LAMPER,
Albert E, Assistant Cook, T.124/98827, missing
LAWRENCE,
Walter G R, Stoker 1c, P/K 66250, missing
LAWRENCE,
Wilfrid A, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, missing
LILLY,
Robert J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 175505, missing
MACDONALD,
Donald, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20885 A, missing
MILNE,
Leonard W, Petty Officer, P/JX 128242, missing
MOAR,
Victor E, Able Seaman, P/JX 146425, missing
MORRISON,
John, Seaman, RNR, P/X 10151 B, missing
MUSSELWHITE,
William H, Seaman, RNR, P/X 9349 B, missing
ORMSBY,
Edward J, Lieutenant, RNR, missing
PAMPLETT,
Harry E, Stoker 1c, P/K 56325, missing
PARK, James
W, Able Seaman, RNR, P/X 17864 A, missing
PARKES,
Percival A W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 178967, missing
PICKERING,
John W, Able Seaman, P/J 113355, missing
PORTEOUS,
Andrew G, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 57086, missing
PROTHERO,
Reginald, Petty Officer, P/JX 136907, missing
RAE,
Alexander, Able Seaman, P/SSX 14987, missing
RAINFORD,
Harry, 3rd Radio Officer, T.124, missing
ROGERS,
Claude V, Stoker 1c, P/JX 88601, missing
ROUTLEDGE,
Harold L, Assistant Cook, T.124/137247, missing
ROWLETT,
Arthur, Seaman, RNR, P/X 10326 B, missing
STILEMAN,
Ian R W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, missing
STUBBS,
Frederick, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 65846, missing
TERRY,
William C, Able Seaman, P/JX 159051, missing
WAITE,
Albert E, Able Seaman, P/JX 137350, missing
WELLS,
Clarence, Stoker 1c, P/K 5716, missing
WELSH,
Thomas, Petty Officer, P/JX 136724, missing
WILKINSON,
John, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, missing
WILLIAMS,
Frank H, Surgeon Lieutenant, missing
WILLIAMS,
Fred, Stoker 1c, P/KX 93942, missing
WOOD,
George H, Able Seaman, P/JX 128985, missing
WOODHALL,
Eric L, Act/Commander, missing
Daedalus II
ALLISON,
Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 1716, died
Defiance
GUSCOTT,
Reginald W, Petty Officer, D/J 108780, killed
FAA, 801
Sqn, Sparrowhawk, air operations
BERRY,
Frederick, Naval Airman 1c, FAA/FX 82150, MPK
DAY,
Anthony V M, Sub Lieutenant (A), killed
FAA, 823
Sqn, Sparrowhawk, air operations
CATER,
Leonard B, Sub Lieutenant (A), killed
DAVIS,
Frederick W, Leading Airman, FAA/FX 76376, missing
HULL,
Charles H A G, Naval Airman, FAA/FX 77524, missing
WHITE,
Maurice P, Sub Lieutenant (A), killed
FAA, 826
Sqn, Peregrine, air operations
BELL, James
L McK, Lieutenant (A), missing
DYKE,
Victor J, Sub Lieutenant, DOW
HOOKINS,
Frank B, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), killed
POOLE,
Robert G, Naval Airman, FAA/FX 79428, killed
Hardy, ship
loss
TURNER,
Cuthbert J, Signalman, D/JX 147393, DOW
O.13 (Du),
submarine, lost
GRESWELL,
Brian E, Lieutenant, MPK
MCDONALD,
Hugh P, Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 134213, (Ambrose, O/P), killed
SPETTIGUE,
James H, Signalman, D/JX 132406, killed
Speedwell
SAMBELL,
Arthur J, Commissioned Engineer, died
Saturday, 22 June 1940
Campeador V,
mined, ship loss
ASH, Horace
G, Steward, T.124/783513, MPK
BESCOBY,
Roy, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 181882, MPK
BRIMILCOMBE,
Sidney, Petty Officer, D/230527, MPK
COLEMAN,
Frank W, Diesel Greaser (Merchant Navy), T.124/127693, MPK (right, on his
Wedding Day in 1939, to Jessie Snell; with thanks to Maurice Snell)
COX, Alan,
Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 185885, MPK
DAVEY,
Charles H, Commander, MPK
GALL,
Charles W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 187255, MPK
GOOCH,
Bertie R, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 21746 A, MPK
HYDE,
Clarence A T, Assistant Steward, T.124, killed
KELLY,
Andrew, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 187268, MPK
KIRK,
Walter J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 184547, MPK
LAKIE,
Alexander, Able Seaman, D/JX 145821, MPK
LEE,
Charles W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 187234, MPK
MACANDREW,
Vernon W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
MUIR, John
R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
PITTICK,
Walter E, Cook, T.124, MPK
TAYLOR,
Douglas G, Able Seaman, D/JX 156740, MPK
(right, with thanks to Jackie Shubert, his great-niece)
TRAFFORD,
Charles A, Engineman, T.124, MPK
TURNER,
Charles E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
WHITEHEAD,
George W J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17612, MPK
Despatch, illness
MCDONALD,
Robert T, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2542, died
Sultan
BATES,
Herbert C, Steward, P/LX 23455, died
Van Dyck, as
POW
CONOLLY,
Douglas M, Lieutenant, RNR, died
Sunday, 23 June 1940
Coringa, ship
loss
DIABLE,
Joseph A, Able Seaman, T.124/113180, MPK
FARRELL,
Robert, Sailor, T.124, MPK
FULLER,
Robert G E, Seaman, T.124, MPK
GAYNOR,
Henry, Donkeyman, T.124/663378, MPK
INSON,
William H, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK
JEFFS,
Raymond E, Assistant Cook Steward, T.124, MPK
JONES,
James, Able Seaman, T.124/40155, MPK
JONES,
Walter, Able Seaman, T.124/938651, MPK
O'DOWDE,
Joseph P, Fireman, T.124/1097996, MPK
STANLLEY,
William, Fireman, T.124, MPK
SUTTON,
William, Fireman, T.124, MPK
THOMAS,
John, Fireman, T.124/92773, MPK
VAN ESSEN,
Cecil E, 3rd Engineer, T.124, MPK
WOOSNAM,
John H, Telegraphist, C/SR 16217, MPK
Khartoum,
destroyer, ship
loss
THOMPSON,
John, Boy 1c, D/SSX 29413, killed
Pathan
(RIN), ship loss
BHIKU,
Khotu K, Able Seaman, 1478 (RIN), killed
CURRY,
Donald V R, Sub Lieutenant, RINVR, MPK
DURSTON,
Karl, Lieutenant Commander, RIN, MPK
IBRAHAM,
Bawa, Petty Officer, 1201 (RIN), killed
JAMAL-UD-DIN,
Nizam-Ud-Din, Stoker 1c, 607 (RIN), killed
SOHAN,
Shirauji, Topass (Seedie Rank), 3763 (RIN), killed
Repulse
MAKIN,
David, Cook (O), D/MX 56604, died
Monday, 24 June 1940
Durban
WALKER,
Henry J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 168221, died
Grampus, submarine, lost
AITKEN,
George W, Leading Stoker, P/KX 84056, MPK
ALBROW,
Ronald E, Leading Seaman, P/J 105330, MPK
ATKIN,
George W, Leading Stoker, P/KX 84056, MPK
BAKER,
Walter E, Stoker 1c, C/KX 87152, MPK
BARNARD,
Herbert P, Able Seaman, C/JX 143884, MPK
BOWLER,
Frederick S, Engine Room Artificer 2c, C/MX 48431, MPK
BROWNLIE,
Thomas H, Leading Stoker, P/KX 83880, MPK
BUCKLER,
Leslie E, Warrant Engineer, MPK
BULL,
Edward B, Lieutenant, MPK
BURCH,
Bertram, Able Seaman, P/J 103744, MPK
BURTON,
Thomas R, Leading Seaman, C/JX 137770, MPK
BUTCHER,
Frederick, Leading Stoker, C/KX 83578, MPK
CHURCH,
William, Able Seaman, P/JX 19118, MPK
CLARKE,
Austin W, Leading Stoker, C/KX 88394, MPK
COLLINS,
Ronald, Leading Signalman, D/JX 128722, MPK
COUSINS,
Arthur R, Leading Seaman, P/JX 139935, MPK
CRYLE,
Alfred M, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 49809, MPK
CUTHBERT,
Gordon, Stoker 1c, P/KX 85500, MPK
DENYER,
Clement J, Able Seaman, P/J 100915, MPK
DORRELL,
Kenneth J, Lieutenant, MPK
EDWARDS,
Enoch P, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 77440, MPK
FRAMPTON,
Kenneth J, Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 133987, MPK
GLANVILLE,
William G, Petty Officer, D/JX 127473, MPK
GROVES, Roy
R, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 51371, MPK
HALLIDAY,
Ivan, Able Seaman, P/JX 13915, MPK
HARNDEN,
Frederick W, Telegraphist, P/JX 12994, MPK
HART,
Albert, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 39728, MPK
HEDLEY,
Walter, Leading Stoker, P/KX 79193, MPK
HESELTON,
John, Cook (S), C/MX 48370, MPK
HODGE,
Robert E, Able Seaman, P/J 88095, MPK
LONG,
Stephen H, Telegraphist, D/JX 140251, MPK
MARRIOTT,
Patrick A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 88873, MPK
MARSHALL,
William A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 53015, MPK
MCCONVILLE,
Paul E, Leading Stoker, D/KX 82056, MPK
MESSENGER,
Frederick P, Petty Officer, C/J 106163, MPK
NICHOLSON,
Eric G, Able Seaman, D/JX 133798, MPK
NOONE,
Edward, Stoker 1c, D/KX 84040, MPK
NORTHCOTT,
Lewis H J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 64036, MPK
PARKER,
Albert E, Leading Stoker, C/KX 82248, MPK
PASHLEY,
Paul W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, C/MX 49883, MPK
PAXTON,
Alexander A, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 49226, MPK
REDDING,
Ronald F J, Able Seaman, C/JX 159219, MPK
RICHARDSON,
Frederick, Stoker 1c, D/KX 88824, MPK
ROBERTS,
George, Able Seaman, C/JX 37785, MPK
ROBINSON,
William T, Petty Officer, P/J 112988, MPK
ROWE,
Charles A, Lieutenant Commander, MPK
SCOTT,
Charles, Seaman, C/J 138217, MPK
SMITH,
Nicoll A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 89128, MPK
STINCHCOMBE,
Colyn J, Leading Seaman, P/J 139021, MPK
STOREY,
Douglas, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89153, MPK
SWIFT,
George H J, Telegraphist, D/J 132329, MPK
TAMPLIN,
Donald W E, Able Seaman, D/JX 141387, MPK
THOMASON,
Thomas, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89355, MPK
THOMPSON,
Thomas E, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89555, MPK
WALLIS,
Arthur E, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 35030, MPK
WATKIN,
John H, Electrical Artificer 2c, P/MX 47574, MPK
WELLBOURN,
Thomas H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 88373, MPK
WHITTLE,
Joseph, Leading Stoker, C/KX 80481, MPK
WILLCOX,
Edward G, Leading Seaman, D/JX 134546, MPK
WILSON,
Charles C, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
YEN, Miao
FENG, Steward, CHINESE S 41 - 5 B, MPK
Pansy (RIN)
NUR-UL-HAW,
(other name not given), Carpenter, 74095 (RIN), died
Tuscarora
BURNHAM,
Bertram, Wireman, P/MX 63560, killed
Witherington,
drowning
HORSLEY, Herbert,
Telegraphist, P/WRX 298, MPK
Tuesday, 25 June 1940
Fraser
(RCN), destroyer, ship loss
ARCHER,
Arthur E, Leading Seaman, 2560 (RCN), MPK
BARRETT,
Osborne, Chief Petty Officer Victualling Assistant, 20392 (RCN), MPK
BAXTER,
Richard A, Petty Officer, 2570 (RCN), MPK
BEVINGTON,
Sidney, Petty Officer, D/J 103378, killed
BISSON,
George P, Stoker, 21584 (RCN), MPK
BODGER,
Richard R, Petty Officer, 2156 (RCN), MPK
BROWN, Hugh
S, Shipwright, 40461 (RCN), MPK
CARLTON,
Douglas A, Able Seaman, 3290 (RCN), MPK
CAROLAN,
Robert E, Stoker, 21483 (RCN), MPK
CHISOLM,
Frederick D, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 179370, MPK
CLARK,
Frank, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 179367, MPK
CLARK, John
R, Ordinary Seaman, 3431 (RCN), MPK
CLARKE,
William, Ordinary Seaman, 3276 (RCN), MPK
CONWAY,
Archibald H W, Leading Seaman, 2259 (RCN), MPK
COOK, John
E, Stoker, 21488 (RCN), MPK
COX,
Richard H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 179361, killed
DAVIES,
Leonard L, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188660, MPK
EDWARDS,
Edward, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188749, MPK
ELLIS,
Verdun G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188671, MPK
FECTEAU,
Ernest C, Chief Ordnance Artificer, 21180 (RCN), MPK
FORD,
Malgwyn C, Able Seaman, 2669 (RCN), MPK
GAGNON,
William M, Stoker, 21485 (RCN), MPK
GILL, James,
Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188663, MPK
HICKS, Earl
C, Petty Officer Cook, 40396 (RCN), MPK
HINDS,
Edward, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 179349, MPK
JOHNSTON,
James M, Able Seaman, 2802 (RCN), MPK
JONES, Glyn,
Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 187980, MPK
KELLY, John
R, Able Seaman, 3099 (RCN), MPK
KEMPSON,
Walter M, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188730, MPK
KENNEDY,
Archibald, Able Seaman, 3011 (RCN), MPK
KENNEDY,
Robert M, Able Seaman, 3230 (RCN), MPK
LEATHERBY,
Frederick E, Leading Seaman, D/JX 136867, MPK
LEVICK,
Cyril L, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 52017, MPK
LEVINE,
Reginald L, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 187873, MPK
LOGAN,
Clifford M, Able Seaman, 2817 (RCN), MPK
MACKLIN,
Franklin G, Leading Signalman, 2536 (RCN), MPK
MARCOTTE,
Joseph L P, Able Seaman, 2161 (RCN), MPK
MARKS, Walter
H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188717, MPK
MARR, David,
Petty Officer Telegraphist, 2185 (RCN), MPK
MCDOWELL,
Andrew V, Stoker 2c, V/300 (RCNVR), MPK
MCGIBNEY,
Frank, Electrical Artificer, 40569 (RCN), MPK
MCLACHLAN,
George H, Stoker, 21612 (RCN), MPK
MILLER,
Lloyd G, Able Seaman, 3259 (RCN), MPK
MITCHELL,
Donald W, Ordinary Seaman, 3424 (RCN), MPK
MOORE,
Arthur J, Yeoman of Signals, 2258 (RCN), MPK
MORE,
Andrew, Able Seaman, V/9314 (RCNVR), MPK
MORRIS,
Raymond H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188759, killed
PADDON,
James W, Able Seaman, 2730 (RCN), MPK
PAUL,
Gordon M, Able Seaman, V/16007 (RCNVR), MPK
POMEROY,
Alfred J, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 51975, killed
PRATT,
William R, Able Seaman, V/16013 (RCNVR), MPK
PRICE, John
R, Chief Petty Officer, 2082 (RCN), MPK
REES, Henry
V, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 187981, MPK
ROSS,
William G, Stoker Petty Officer, V/10019 (RCNVR), MPK
SAUNDERS,
Arthur R, Able Seaman, 41047 (RCN), MPK
SCIBAN,
Henry A, Able Seaman, 3097 (RCN), MPK
SENYK,
Steven, Stoker, 21638 (RCN), MPK
SMITH,
Charles D, Ordinary Seaman, 3307 (RCN), MPK
SWINDLEHURST,
John C, Ordinary Signalman, V/7559 (RCNVR), MPK
WAGAR,
Donald F, Able Seaman, 2896 (RCN), MPK
WATT,
Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 21232 (RCN), MPK
WHITE,
Donald H, Ordinary Seaman, 3502 (RCN), MPK
WRIGHT,
Richard C F, Stoker, 21608 (RCN), MPK
Restigouche
(RCN), drowning
HMCS Fraser
rescue, BURNFIELD, George W, Able Seaman, RCN, 3315 (RCN), died
Stuart
(RAN), accident
MEREDITH,
Vernon C, Chief Petty Officer, 9336 (RAN), died
Wednesday, 26 June 1940
FAA, 804
Sqn, Sparrowhawk, air crash
MAUDSLAY,
Henry C, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed
Griffin
HALL,
Sydney, Leading Telegraphist, D/J 114758, died
Pansy (RIN)
NUR,
Muhammed A, Shipwright, 70495 (RIN), died
St Angelo, bombing
DE
GABRIELE, Peter, Stoker, E/KX 87275, killed
HOWARD,
George W, Petty Officer Steward, E/LX 21672, killed
Thursday, 27 June 1940
Ajax
ELEMS,
William, Able Seaman, C/J 44538, died
Carlisle, illness
FANTHAM,
Frank T, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/LD/X 4899, died
Ethiopean, steamship
NOMM, John,
Able Seaman, T.124, died
RM Chatham
Barracks
KEEVIL,
Alfred S, Marine, P/X 4762, died
Friday, 28 June 1940
Pembroke
BLACKLER,
Harold J, Ordinary Signalman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3575, ex-Keith, MPK
KITE, John,
Stoker 1c, C/KX 88659, missing
READ,
Archibald L, Able Seaman, C/JX 141247, missing
SUTHERLAND,
Brian A, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 65515, missing
Uberous, M/S
drifter, illness
WILKINSON,
Edward A, Lieutenant, RNR, died
Saturday, 29 June 1940
Dalhousie
(RIN)
FAQIR,
Yusuf, Ordinary Seaman, 417 (RIN), died
Dunedin, illness
FISHER,
Harold A, Sergeant, PO/22110, died
RM 11th
Barracks
HAYSTEAD,
Henry, Ty/Corporal, CH/X 979, died
RM Barracks
CAUDREY,
Harold W, Sergeant Major, PO/14139, died
Scotstoun
PIKE,
William A J, Able Seaman, P/JX 143800, died
St Angelo, illness
ANASTASI,
Emmanuele, Leading Steward, E/LX 23185, died
Willamette
Valley, ship loss
ASHTON,
Nephi, Able Seaman, C/SSX 19871, killed
BALCHIN,
Ronald F, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
BEATTIE,
Robert P, Ty/Lieutenant Commander (E), RNR, MPK
BOLAND,
Jack N, Able Seaman, C/SSX 22470, killed
BOOTH,
Sidney P, Able Seaman, C/J 112192 B 25373, killed
BRETT,
Charles F, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 108008, killed
BROOK,
Charles T, Able Seaman, C/J 38858, killed
BUTTERWORTH,
Albert E, Stoker, D/KX 90683, killed
CASE,
Albert J N, Able Seaman, C/JX 170761 D 934, killed
CLARET,
William E, Petty Officer, C/23036, killed
CLARK,
James, Able Seaman, D/JX 139952, MPK
CLENCH,
Edward W, Seaman, RNR, C/X 17545 A, killed
CLEWS,
Victor J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 21474, killed
COLLINS,
Douglas G, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
COUCHMAN,
William A, Able Seaman, C/J 104973, killed
CRUMPTON-WRAY,
Joseph H, Able Seaman, C/J 111113, killed
DEAG,
Leonard R, Petty Officer, C/JX 131766, killed
DIXON,
Nelson E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, MPK
DOUGLASS,
George E, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 1451, killed
EVANS,
Edward W, Leading Seaman, C/JX 136374, killed
FLEMING,
Sidney G, Able Seaman, C/J 102272, killed
FORD,
Charles R, Assistant Cook, T.124, MPK
GARDNER,
Thomas L, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 671, killed
GIBBONS,
Thomas, Able Seaman, C/SSX 18874, killed
GILLIES,
Donald, Able Seaman, RNR, C/X 10436 B, killed
HAMILTON,
Andrew G, Able Seaman, C/J 87745, killed
HANCOCK,
Sidney, Able Seaman, C/JX 155651, killed
HENDERSON,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 813, killed
HENTY,
Christopher G, Able Seaman, C/J 114639 B 25123, killed
HORLICK,
Joseph H, Petty Officer, C/J 29399 24407, killed
JONES,
Albert E, Leading Seaman, C/J 50283, killed
JOY, Philip
R B, Able Seaman, C/JX 127163, killed
KELSEY,
George R, Ordnance Artificer 1c, C/MX 57278, killed
KEYS,
Leonard L J, Shipwright, C/MX 46138, killed
KEYSE,
Walter A, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, C/SBR/X 6077, killed
LAX, George
I, Able Seaman, C/J 144638, killed
LEWIS,
James F, Steward, T.124/136860, killed
LYSTOR,
John C, Stoker, C/KX 77286 B 25054, killed
MARTIN,
James H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
MORRIS,
Robert N, Chief Petty Officer, C/TD 34, killed
MURPHY,
Charles T, Able Seaman, C/JX 145266, killed
OWEN, Ralph,
Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 29213, killed
PETRIE,
Archibald B, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 29721, killed
PINK,
Alfred A, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 29303, killed
PLATT,
William, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 29710, killed
POPE, John,
Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 29212, killed
PRICE,
Bernard E, Able Seaman, C/J 97456 B 21832, killed
QUINCE,
William, Senior Electrician, T.124, MPK
REDSELL,
Thomas F C, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 29119, killed
RICHARDS,
John W, Petty Officer, C/J 115673, killed
RILEY,
Thomas, Stoker, D/KX 93809, killed
RILEY,
Wilfred S R, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 29708, killed
ROBERTS,
Richard K, Able Seaman, D/JX 147551, killed
SEABROOK,
Alfred, Leading Signalman, C/JX 164682, killed
SEYMOUR,
Edward F M, Lieutenant, MPK
SINGLETON,
William E J O, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 142249, killed
STARKEY,
Peter R, 2nd Radio Officer, T.124, MPK
STEPHENS,
Richard W, Junior Engineer, T.124, MPK
STEVENS,
George D, Supply Petty Officer, C/MX 48474, killed
STOCKHAM,
Sidney T, Able Seaman, C/SSX 222777, killed
SUTTIE,
Andrew M, Able Seaman, C/SSX 29228, killed
THOMSON,
James, Able Seaman, C/J 11081, killed
THOMSON,
William, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNR, MPK
WALKER,
William J, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK
WALLACE,
Hamish A, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
WATSON,
Joseph W, Assistant Cook, T.124/193255, MPK
WILLIAMS,
Frederick, Able Seaman, D/JX 136370, killed
WILLIAMS,
Leslie W, Ty/Paymaster Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
Sunday, 30 June 1940
Ajax
SIMPSON,
William E, Sick Berth Petty Officer, C/MX 45734, died