Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

1918-1939 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

1934 - in date, ship/unit & name order

HMS Eagle, aircraft carrier, lost a man killed in a flight deck accident

on 18 October 1934 (Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

on to 1935
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 


 

 

Monday, 1 January 1934

 

Hood, battlecruiser

 NELSON, John L, Shipwright 1c, P/M 17302, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 3 January 1934

 

Revenge, battleship

 EARWICKER, William A, Telegraphist, P/JX 127484, illness

 

 

Saturday, 6 January 1934

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 WHITE, John B, Honorary Captain, RNR, illness

 

 

Sunday, 7 January 1934

 

Drake, Devonport

 JAMES, Harold, Petty Officer Steward, D/L 10647, illness

 

Royal Navy

 BONHAM-CARTER, Philip H, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Monday, 8 January 1934

 

RN Shore Signal Station, Spurn Point

 SHARMAN, George H, Signalman, SX 61, illness

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 DODD, James P, Paymaster Lieutenant Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 9 January 1934

 

Dunedin, light cruiser

 LANGFORD, George E S, Chief Petty Officer Writer, C/M 37559, killed

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 PACKER, James A, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, C/M 4779, illness

 

RN Hospital, Haslar

 ABLETT, John G, Sick Berth Attendant, P/M 38616, illness

 

 

Friday, 12 January 1934

 

Osiris, submarine

 DUNN, Anthony, Petty Officer, D/J 20868, illness

 

 

Saturday, 13 January 1934

 

Resolution, battleship

 SIBLEY, Cyril V W, Able Seaman, P/J 19127, illness

 

 

Sunday, 14 January 1934

 

Exeter, heavy cruiser

 BOWER, Ivor, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/M 33637, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 17 January 1934

 

Calcutta, light cruiser

 ALLEN, Percival W, Engineer Commander, illness

 

Watchman, destroyer

 COURCEY, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 135584, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 24 January 1934

 

Royal Oak, battleship

 ANDREWS, Leslie S, Leading Stoker, C/KX 76787, accidentally killed

 

Verity, destroyer

 GILLESPIE, Douglas E, Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Thursday, 25 January 1934

 

Gannet, river gunboat

 MATHESON, George Mc I, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 60027, illness

 

Norfolk, heavy cruiser

 DIXON, Albert W, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 61059, illness

 

 

Friday, 26 January 1934

 

Drake, Devonport

 ADDE, John W, Writer, D/MX 48532, illness

 

 

Sunday, 28 January 1934

 

Devonshire, heavy cruiser

 WALTERS, Maurice H, Midshipman, died

 

Nelson, battleship

 SMITH, William T, Ordnance Artificer, P M 35984, illness

 

RN Hospital, Malta

 WALTERS, Maurice H, Midshipman, illness

 

 

Saturday, 3 February 1934

 

Thanet, destroyer

 DODDRIDGE, Arthur H G, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 33246, road accident, killed

 

 

Sunday, 4 February 1934

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 HALL, Thomas J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 80392, illness

 MOTTERAM, Roy, Leading Seaman, P/J 10964, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 7 February 1934

 

Adventure, minelayer

 AH, Chong, Officer's Cook 1c or Cook, (no service number listed), illness

 

 

Friday, 9 February 1934

 

Albury, minesweeping sloop

 RUTTER, John T, Leading Telegraphist, C/J 45926, illness

 

 

Saturday, 10 February 1934

 

Carlisle, light cruiser

 WHELTON, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 75209, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 14 February 1934

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 HENDERSON, Algernon C F, Honorary Captain, RNR, illness

 

 

Friday, 16 February 1934

 

Vimy, destroyer

 COOK, Harry G, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 58697, illness

 

 

Saturday, 17 February 1934

 

Drake, Devonport

 MULLETT, Loftus, Stoker 2c, D/KX 83457, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 OWENS, Henry J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 78437, illness

 

 

Sunday, 18 February 1934

 

Devonshire, heavy cruiser

 POPPLESTONE, Horace, Chief Stoker, D/K 28493, accidentally killed

 

Whitshed, destroyer

 BAIN, Edward H, Able Seaman, P/J 80602, drowned

 

 

Monday, 19 February 1934

 

Arrow, destroyer

 DELLBRIDGE, Arthur F, Engineer Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 21 February 1934

 

Sutton, minesweeping sloop

 HALLS, Frank, Leading Stoker, C/K 24861, illness

 

 

Saturday, 24 February 1934

 

RN Hospital, Haslar

 WALTON, Reginald F, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 49299, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 JACOBS, Edward R, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 63515, illness

 

 

Monday, 26 February 1934

 

Drake, Devonport

 DUGGAN, Patrick, Stoker 1c, D/K 65829, illness

 

 

Thursday, 1 March 1934

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 THORNTON-JONES, Horatio, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Thursday, 8 March 1934

 

Colombo, light cruiser

 FERNANDES, Domingo A, Officer's Cook 1c, G/LX 20874, illness

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 DALLIMORE, Kenneth J, Boy 2c, JX 140169, illness

 

 

Friday, 9 March 1934

 

Cumberland, heavy cruiser

 PEARSE, Hugh C B, Midshipman, illness

 

 

Monday, 12 March 1934

 

Windsor, destroyer

 WILLIAMS, Harry C, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, P/M 6857, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 17 March 1934

 

Royal Oak, battleship

 THOMAS, Louis A, Commissioned Shipwright, illness in HS Maine

 

 

Sunday, 18 March 1934

 

Cardiff, light cruiser

 LAWRENCE, Walter T, Able Seaman, C/JX 139708, illness

  

 

Saturday, 24 March 1934

 

Drake, Devonport

 JOHNSON, Arthur, Shipwright 1c, D/M 34810, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 28 March 1934

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 SIMMONDS, Albert, Boy 2c, JX 141179, illness

 

 

Saturday, 31 March 1934

 

Diomede, light cruiser

 CRAIGIE, Gideon, Petty Officer, C/J 17079, road accident, killed

 

 

Sunday, 1 April 1934

 

Caradoc, light cruiser

 WEEKS, Albert E, Stoker 1c, D/K 23764, illness

 

 

Monday, 2 April 1934

 

London, heavy cruiser

 WILKES, Albert H B, Stoker 1c, P/KX 79512, road accident, killed

 

 

Friday, 6 April 1934

 

Drake, Devonport

 TROUT, Alfred E, Master at Arms, D/M 37395, illness

 

Hawkins, cruiser

 PARRATT, Leonard W, Chief Stoker, P/K 58935, illness

 

 

Sunday, 8 April 1934

 

Medical Officer's Promotion Course

 BROWN, Annesley G L, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 17 April 1934

 

RN Signal Shore Station, Needles, Isle of Wight 

 GEORGE, Frank, Signalman, SX 49, illness

 

 

Friday, 20 April 1934

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 NEWLAND, William, Officer's Cook 2c, P/L 7505, illness

 

 

Sunday, 22 April 1934

 

Berwick, heavy cruiser

 GIDLEY, Reginald, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 17999, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 24 April 1934

 

Shoreham, sloop

 WHITELAW, Francis, Telegraphist, C/J 108874, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 25 April 1934

 

Ark Royal, seaplane carrier (renamed Pegasus 21 December 1934)

 EDWARDS, George A, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 23225, accidentally killed

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 COVERDALE, Arthur M J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/M 38400, died

 

 

Saturday, 28 April 1934

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 REYNOLDS, John A, Able Seaman, C/J 103403, drowned

 

 

Monday, 30 April 1934

 

Durban, light cruiser

 GOODALL, Arthur E, Band Boy, RMB X 395, illness

 

 

Sunday, 6 May 1934

 

Glorious, ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier

 GRIMA, Paolo, Officer's Cook 3c, E/LX 20939, illness

 

 

Sunday, 13 May 1934

 

RN Hospital, Haslar

 WEATHERLEY, Allan, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 50591, illness

 

 

Monday, 21 May 1934

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 THOMAS, Moses, Stoker 1c, P/KX 76319, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 30 May 1934

 

Drake, Devonport

 BRADLEY, Charles A B, Chief Ordnance Artificer 1c, D/M 7379, road accident, killed

 

 

Thursday, 31 May 1934

 

Duncan, destroyer

 ABDILLA, Paul, Petty Officer Steward, E/LX 20219, illness

 

 

Sunday, 3 June 1934

 

Cyclops, submarine depot ship

 RYDER, Henry C, Electrical Artificer 3c, C/MX 48522, died

 

 

Monday, 4 June 1934

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 BANISTER, Charles, Supply Petty Officer, P/K 55412, illness

 

 

Friday, 8 June 1934

 

L.20, submarine

 SPARKS, William T, Warrant Engineer, illness

 

 

Saturday, 9 June 1934

 

St Vincent, Gosport

 TALBOT, Alfred R, Boy 2c, D/JX 141440, accidentally killed

 

 

Monday, 18 June 1934

 

St Vincent, Gosport

 TAYLOR, Thomas, Boy 2c, JX 140922, illness

 

 

Thursday, 21 June 1934

 

Courageous, ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier

 COATES, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/J 108548, accidentally killed

 

 

Sunday, 24 June 1934

 

Drake, Devonport

 HINGSTON, Edwin H, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/M 2662, illness

 

 

Monday, 25 June 1934

 

Ceres, light cruiser

 MARSH, Sydney H B, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 61916, road accident, killed

 

 

Thursday, 28 June 1934

 

Mersey Division, RNVR

 CAMERON, George W L, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 5457, illness

 

Royal Navy 

 ACHESON, Lon S, Commander (ex-Godetia), illness

 

 

Friday, 29 June 1934

 

Malabar, Bermuda

 PARTRIDGE, Frederick, Stoker 1c, D/KX 60320, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HARRISON, Robert, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 20727, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 4 July 1934

 

Dryad, Portsmouth

 CANNON, Sidney R F C, Marine, 22080 (Po), illness

 

 

Friday, 13 July 1934

 

Brilliant, destroyer

 CORDELL, James H, Petty Officer, C/J 52070, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 14 July 1934

 

Bridgewater, sloop

 GRIFFITH, George, Able Seaman, D/JX 125757, illness

 

 

Monday, 16 July 1934

 

Devonshire, heavy cruiser

 ROBINSON, John W, Surgeon Lieutenant (D), accidentally shot, killed

 

 

Wednesday, 18 July 1934

 

Sussex, heavy cruiser

 RADWELL, Reginald L, Leading Stoker, C/K 63393, drowned

 

 

Friday, 20 July 1934

 

Cygnet, destroyer

 BENNETT, Francis E, Able Seaman, D/JX 127229, road accident, killed

 

 

Monday, 23 July 1934

 

Emerald, light cruiser

 COOPER, Thomas W, Able Seaman, C/JX 129289, accidentally killed

 

 

Wednesday, 25 July 1934

 

Nelson, battleship

 HAYNES, Hubert H, Cook, P/MX 48449, illness

 

 

Thursday, 26 July 1934

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 LEE, Douglas, Boy 2c, JX 140841, illness

 

 

Friday, 27 July 1934

 

Bee, river gunboat

 CRAVEN, George J, Stoker, P/KX 75188, illness

 

Colombo, light cruiser

 EDGE, Charles H, Marine, X 278 (Ch), illness

 

 

Tuesday, 31 July 1934

 

Drake, Devonport

 YALLAND, Mark, Stoker 1c, D/KX 76010, died

 

 

Saturday, 4 August 1934

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 POOLE, Arthur, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 63929, illness

 

 

Monday, 6 August 1934

 

Codrington, flotilla leader

 JAMES, Richard B, Petty Officer, D/J 20826, illness

 

Marshall Soult, monitor

 DENNETT, Aubrey J D, Ordnance Artificer 2c, C/M 38740, road accident, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 7 August 1934

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 COLE, Albert H, Leading Telegraphist, P/J 45179, illness

 

 

Thursday, 16 August 1934

 

Wireless Telegraph Station, Flowerdown, near Winchester

 FULLSTONE, Frederick, Leading Telegraphist, P/J 27717, illness

 

 

Friday, 17 August 1934

 

Boreas, destroyer

 HENDLEY, Cyril, Able Seaman, P/J 98737, illness

 

 

Sunday, 19 August 1934

 

Greenwich, destroyer depot ship

 CURTIS, Charles, Leading Seaman, P/J 15863, died

 

Harebell, convoy sloop

 PARKER, Richard, Leading Seaman, D/J 103850, illness

 

Nelson, battleship

 LOAN, Reginald C, Able Seaman, P/J 64648, illness

 

 

Thursday, 23 August 1934

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

 Lord Bishop of Ripon, Honorary Chaplain, RNVR, illness

 

Stronghold, destroyer

 HUDSON, Herbert, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 55909, road accident, killed

 

 

Friday, 24 August 1934

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 PHIPPS, Ronald, Boy 2c, JX 141713, illness

 

Royal Navy

 GOUGH, Ernest E, Commissioned Signal Boatswain, illness

 

 

Sunday, 26 August 1934

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 OULD, John H, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

 

Friday, 31 August 1934

 

Terror, monitor

 MCBEARTY, Henry, Petty Officer, D/J 25675, drowned

 

 

Sunday, 2 September 1934

 

Cornwall, heavy cruiser

 KILBURN, William A, Leading Stoker, P/KX 80210, died

 

 

Monday, 3 September 1934

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 BUNDEY, Walter R T, Able Seaman, P/J 36942, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 4 September 1934

 

Whitshed, destroyer

 WALKER, Archibald R H, Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 5 September 1934

 

Drake, Devonport

 CREED, Ernest J, Able Seaman, D/J 113017, illness

 

 

Friday, 7 September 1934

 

Laburnum, sloop

 BROOKER, Alfred A, Supply Petty Officer, D/M 37366, illness

 

 

Saturday, 8 September 1934

 

Orpheus, submarine

 KNIGHTS, Edward, Petty Officer, P/J 69388, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 19 September 1934

 

Kent, heavy cruiser

 GODDING, Alexander, Musician, RMB, RMA X 151, illness

 

 

Thursday, 20 September 1934

 

Victory II, Portsmouth

 HELLIN, Hubert W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 84105, illness

 

 

Saturday, 22 September 1934

 

Lucia, submarine depot ship

 PRINCE, William A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 76072, accidentally killed

 

 

Monday, 24 September 1934

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 LATTER, Leonard H, Petty Officer, C/J 32329, illness

 

 

Thursday, 27 September 1934

 

Royal Navy

 SHARPLIN, George W, Warrant Engineer, illness

 

 

Sunday, 30 September 1934

 

Coventry, light cruiser

 REVELL, George W, Stoker 1c, P/K 61173, illness

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

 FARRELL, Alfred M, Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

 

Monday, 1 October 1934

 

Nelson, battleship

 COOPER, Stanley G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, RNR, E B X 891, illness

 

 

Monday, 8 October 1934

 

Laburnum, sloop

 TODD, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 131618, died

 

 

Tuesday, 9 October 1934

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 EYEIONS, Jack, Skipper, RNR, drowned

 

 

Monday, 15 October 1934

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 BUTLER, Charles W, Petty Officer Steward, P/L 4258, illness

 

 

Thursday, 18 October 1934

 

Eagle, aircraft carrier, flight deck accident

 RUSSELL, Edward G, Able Seaman, P/JX 126916, walked into propeller, killed

 

 

Sunday, 21 October 1934

 

Dainty, destroyer

 MURPHY, Robert J, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 63070, died

 

Osprey, Portland

 RYAN, Jack, Able Seaman, D/JX 134116, road accident, killed

 

Wireless Telegraph Station, Matara, Ceylon (Sri Lanka)

 CARTER, Frederick A, Leading Telegraphist, C/J 39482, illness

 

 

Thursday, 1 November 1934

 

Drake, Devonport

 FENTON, William, Able Seaman, D/J 28811, illness

 

 

Monday, 5 November 1934

 

Hood, battlecruiser

 BINSTEAD, Charles E, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 137172, illness

 

 

Monday, 12 November 1934

 

Escort, destroyer

 THOMPSON, Walter J, Able Seaman, C/J 110745, road accident, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 13 November 1934

 

Pembroke II, Chatham

 O'SHEA, Maurice M, Stoker 2c, C/KX 84431, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 20 November 1934

 

Victory I, Portsmouth

 WHEELER, Herbert, Telegraphist, P/JX 127710, road accident, killed

 

 

Saturday, 24 November 1934

 

St Vincent, Gosport

 HARFIELD, William S B, Boy 2c, JX 141612, illness

 

 

Monday, 26 November 1934

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 POOLE, Percy W, Petty Officer, C/J 46187, died

 

 

Wednesday, 28 November 1934

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

 DE JERSEY, Right Rev Norman S, Honorary Chaplain, RNVR, illness

 

 

Sunday, 2 December 1934

 

Danae, light cruiser

 LANGMAN, Harold, Petty Officer, D/J 13665, died

 

 

Tuesday, 4 December 1934

 

Drake, Devonport

 MILLER, William O, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 65711, road accident, killed

 

 

Thursday, 6 December 1934

 

Capetown, light cruiser

 PATRICK, Ronald S, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 139167, illness

 

 

Friday, 7 December 1934

 

Royal Navy

 BROWN, Albert G T, Lieutenant Commander, Rtd, illness

 

 

Saturday, 8 December 1934

 

Wolsey, destroyer

 WALKER, Charles G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 75281, died

 

 

Sunday, 9 December 1934

 

Royal Navy

 SAVAGE, Arthur, Able Seaman, C/J 100974, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 11 December 1934

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 NEWTON, Alfred N, Regulating Petty Officer, C/M 37819, illness

 

 

Thursday, 13 December 1934

 

Medical Officer's Post Graduate Course

 JOHNSTON, Stewart R, Surgeon Commander, illness

 

 

Saturday, 15 December 1934

 

Resource, fleet repair ship

 COLLINS, Arthur H, Warrant Electrician, illness, died in RN Hospital Malta

 

 

Monday, 17 December 1934

 

Royal Navy

 DALGLISH, Robin C, Rear Admiral, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 26 December 1934

 

RN Hospital, Haslar

 JONES, George S, Marine, X 93 (Po), illness

 

 

Thursday, 27 December 1934

 

Royal Navy

 NASH, Jack, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 17438, illness

 

 

Sunday, 30 December 1934

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 MAINWARING, Sir Harry S, Honorary Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Monday, 31 December 1934

 

Dorsetshire, heavy cruiser

 COWL, Edwin R, Marine, A 21171 (Ply), accidentally killed

 

on to 1935
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

revised 3/9/11