Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

1918-1939 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

1932 - in date, ship/unit & name order

HM Submarine M.2 lost 26 January 1932 (Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

on to 1933
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 


 

 

Friday, 1 January 1932

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 WEST, Clement F, Leading Telegraphist, P/J 79168, illness

 

 

Saturday, 2 January 1932

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 TAYLOR, Walter J C, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 34349, illness

 

 

Monday, 4 January 1932

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 HARRIS, Charlie, Petty Officer, P/J 7492, illness

 

Malaya, battleship

 MONK, William J, Able Seaman, D/J 113852, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 6 January 1932

 

Portsmouth

 GARDINER, Bernard C, Colonel, RM, illness

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 BAIN, William A, Chief Petty Officer, D/M 3045, illness

 

Whirlwind, destroyer

 MURTON, James J, Able Seaman, C/JX 126051, shock after immersion, died

 

 

Saturday, 9 January 1932

 

Cumberland, heavy cruiser

 WARD, Patrick, Able Seaman, C/JX 131085, died

 

Emerald, light cruiser

 CONLON, Eugene, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 22980, drowned

 

 

Monday, 11 January 1932

 

Cumberland, heavy cruiser

 TOTTMAN, Alfred G, Stoker 1c, C/K 59486, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 13 January 1932

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 KNIGHT, Albert W, Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 46545, illness

 

 

Thursday, 14 January 1932

 

Campbell, flotilla leader

 ROBERTS, John D, Able Seaman, P/J 113282, accidentally killed

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 SINKINS, James, Chief Skipper, RNR, illness

 

 

Saturday, 16 January 1932

 

Cambrian, light cruiser

 NEWLAND, Harold E, Stoker 1c, C/K 67153, road accident on 15 December 1931, DOI

 

 

Monday, 18 January 1932

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HOBMAN, Jack W, Master at Arms, C/M 35729, illness

 

 

Thursday, 21 January 1932

 

Resolution, battleship

 LEACH, John E, Able Seaman, D/J 106865, drowned

 

 

Friday, 22 January 1932

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 RALPH, Harry, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 58194, illness

 

 

Saturday, 23 January 1932

 

Medway, submarine depot ship

 MUNSON, Cecil J, Able Seaman, C/J 110993, illness

 

 

Sunday, 24 January 1932

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 DAVISON, Anthony J, Honorary Engineer Commander, RNR, illness

 LESLIE, Norman, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 26 January 1932

 

 

M.2, seaplane-carrying submarine (above - Navy Photos), diving accident in English Channel off Portland, lost. Crew declared dead on the 29th; there were no survivors

 ARBUTHNOT, Crofton K, Lieutenant Commander

 BACK, Leonard S, Electrical Artificer 3c, D/M 37056

 BANKS, Sydney W, Petty Officer, C/J 48971

 BLAKE, Frederick J, Petty Officer, P/J 46983

 BROWN, Dougal Mc P, Leading Steward, C/L 12605

 BURRIDGE, Jack, Leading Telegraphist, P/J 60943

 BUTCHER, Harold F, Able Seaman, C/J 91916

 CHAPMAN, Cecil, Able Seaman, C/JX 126505

 CLARKE, Allan, Petty Officer, D/J 43273

 COLESHILL, Charles J, Able Seaman, P/J 102918

 DRUMMOND, James, Stoker 1c, P/K 62886

 EDWARDS, John H, Able Seaman, D/J 106978

 ELLIS, Stanley G, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 29040

 ENGLAND, George, Able Seaman, C/J 58560

 ESTCOURT, George, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 65495

 FERGUSON, Douglas, Stoker 1c, P/KX 79049

 GREGORY, Leslie, Leading Aircraftsman, RAF, 364018

 HARDY, Charles P, Engine Room Artificer 1c, P/M 31105

 HARMAN, Frank J, Leading Aircraftsman, RAF, 364868

 HAYES, William A, Warrant Engineer

 HEAD, Hamilton C W, Lieutenant

 HORN, Stanley C A, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M 21453

 JACKSON, Edward V, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/M 39396

 JACOBS, Albert E, Leading Seaman, C/J 96297

 JARRETT, Sidney R W, Able Seaman, C/J 100140

 KING, James, Act/Chief Petty Officer, C/J 18133

 LAKIN, John W, Leading Stoker, P/K 59059

 LEATHES, John D De M, Lieutenant Commander

 LEAVY, Frederick W, Signalman, D/J 94973

 LEWIS, John W J, Stoker 1c, D/K 63662

 MACDONALD, Louis P, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 16558

 MACDONALD, Somerled, Lieutenant

 MATTHEWS, Edward, Stoker 1c, P/K 64672

 MORRIS, Thomas, Able Seaman, C/J 96156

 O'DWYER, Albert A E, Able Seaman, C/J 102310

 OLIVER, Frank H J, Leading Steward, C/L 12825

 PEPLOW, William, Able Seaman, D/J 101056

 POWELL, Henry, Act/Leading Stoker, P/K 60855

 RAWLINGS, William H, Able Seaman, C/J 108253

 READY, Frank, Able Seaman, P/J 25478

 SHARPE, George, Leading Stoker, P/K 59370

 SIMS, John H, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/M 35324

 SMALES, Joseph F, Yeoman of Signals, D/J 22885

 SMITH, Reginald, Able Seaman, C/J 99442

 SWEETLAND, Cecil S, Stoker 1c, D/KX 75588

 THOMAS, Ernest J, Telegraphist, P/J 76817

 THORNTON, Thomas, Able Seaman, C/JX 128413

 THRELFALL, Charles H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 75873

 TOPPIN, Henry C, Lieutenant (Pilot)

 TOTTERDELL, James H F, Act/Leading Stoker, D/K 61154

 TOWNSEND, Claud R, Lieutenant (Observer)

 TREACY, Philip, Leading Seaman, C/J 105646

 VINCENT, Arthur J, Able Seaman, C/J 24276

 WALKER, Ralph, Stoker 1c, P/KX 78023

 WATSON, William A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 67092

 WHITING, Francis C, Able Seaman, D/JX 127947

 WILLIAMS, Leonard W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/M 36709

 WINGFIELD, Harold, Able Seaman, C/JX 128093

 WOODHOUSE, Frank L, Stoker 1c, D/K 60100

 WRATHMALL, Charles (real name, but served as John Edward Wrathmall), Able Seaman, P/J 37310

 

There were no more submarine losses in the Inter War years until June 1939

 

 

Wednesday, 27 January 1932

 

Frobisher, cruiser

 BUSHELL, William J, Petty Officer, P/JX 126659, illness

 

 

Thursday, 28 January 1932

 

Constance, light cruiser

 EATON, George A, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/M 2114, died

 

Renown, battlecruiser

 HEATH, William H K, Leading Seaman, D/J 100045, accidentally killed

 

 

 

Saturday, 30 January 1932

 

RN Hospital, Chatham

 WYATT, Ernest S, Sick Berth Attendant, C/M 38908, road accident, killed

 

York, heavy cruiser

 HALLIMAN, Stanley H, Stoker 2c, C/KX 80885, illness

 

 

Sunday, 31 January 1932

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 HOLMES, Alfred J, Boy 1c, JX 136069, accidentally killed

 

 

Wednesday, 3 February 1932

 

Moth, river gunboat

 NORRIS, Leslie C, Leading Telegraphist, C/J 101627, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 GULLIS, Harold V P, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 133175, illness

 

 

Friday, 5 February 1932

 

Greenwich, destroyer depot ship

 FIGG, Bertram G E, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, P/M 559, illness

 

 

Sunday, 7 February 1932

 

Greenwich, destroyer depot ship

 WYATT, Herbert J, Chief Petty Officer Writer, D/M 7266, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 9 February 1932

 

Engineer Course

 HARVEY, Desmond, Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), illness

 

Otway, submarine

 BUCKLEY, John H, Lieutenant, illness, died in HS Maine

 

 

Thursday, 11 February 1932

 

Cornwall, heavy cruiser

 SKEET, Henry T, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 59513, illness

 

Victory XI, Portland

 MUSSETT, Leslie A, Seaman, RNR, X 8198 B, illness

 

 

Saturday, 13 February 1932

 

Medway, submarine depot ship

 FELLOWS, John, Petty Officer, D/J 23876, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 17 February 1932

 

Courageous, ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier, aircraft crash at sea

 STANLEY, James, Able Seaman, P/SSX 12188, killed

 

Suffolk, heavy cruiser, Japanese shellfire at Shanghai

 FRANCIS, Hubert A, Able Seaman, C/JX 132017, killed

 PRIOR, Herbert G, Leading Seaman, P/J 96430, DOW

 

 

Thursday, 18 February 1932

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 GOLDSWORTHY, Oliver W, Engine Room Artificer Apprentice, MX 47959, illness

 

 

Friday, 19 February 1932

 

Danae, light cruiser

 DAWE, William J T, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 20268, died

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 LAMB, Albert C, Master at Arms, C/M 35500, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 23 February 1932

 

Resolution, battleship

 ATTARD, Joseph, Petty Officer Steward, E/L 7214, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 24 February 1932

 

Danae, light cruiser

 SMITH, Louis A, Supply Petty Officer, D/M 37351, illness

 

 

Thursday, 25 February 1932

 

FAA, 401 Flight, Courageous, ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier, air crash

 DITTON, Hugh, Lieutenant Commander, killed

 

 

Friday, 26 February 1932

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 SANDERSON, Harold A, Honorary Captain, RNR, illness

 

 

Sunday, 28 February 1932

 

Frobisher, cruiser

 MAUNSELL-SMYTH, George H, Commander (E), illness

 

 

Monday, 29 February 1932

 

Cambrian, light cruiser

 BENTHAM, James T, Able Seaman, CH/X 126569, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 1 March 1932

 

Cornwall, heavy cruiser

 KIRBY, George W, Leading Seaman, P/J 58367, accidentally killed

 

 

Thursday, 3 March 1932

 

Hastings, sloop

 AH, Mohamed, Seedie Seaman, Aden 2/386, illness

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 MAY, Percival C, Able Seaman, P/J 100631, illness

 

 

Friday, 4 March 1932

 

Sandhurst, destroyer depot ship

 WRIGHT, Frederick C, Stoker 1c, C/K 55064, illness

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 BURNETT, John, Leading Telegraphist, P/J 26636, road accident, killed

 

 

Saturday, 5 March 1932

 

RN Hospital, Haslar

 WARBURTON, Llewellyn R, Surgeon Commander, illness

 

 

Monday, 7 March 1932

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 ROWE, George, Able Seaman, P/J 105935, illness

 

York, heavy cruiser

 ADAMS, Alfred H, Stoker 1c, C/K 62450, road accident, killed

 

 

Friday, 11 March 1932

 

Exeter, heavy cruiser

 COLLINS, Thomas S, Act/Warrant Engineer, illness

 

 

Saturday, 12 March 1932

 

Cumberland, heavy cruiser

 CUNNINGTON, George E W, Telegraphist, C/JX 132330, illness

 

Kent, heavy cruiser

 RINTOUL, John G E, Corporal, RM, 19851 (Ch), illness

 

Zest, water carrier

 BOWIE, George N, Able Seaman, Dockyard Employee, drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 16 March 1932

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 AUSTIN, Thomas, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, J 2072, illness

 

Harebell, convoy sloop

 WILLIAMS, James M, Assistant Steward, D/LX 21236, illness

 

 

Thursday, 17 March 1932

 

Basiliskalongside Bulldog, both destroyers

 BOARD, Thomas W, Able Seaman, D/J 115271, accidentally killed

 

Royal Australian Navy

 CURRY, Hugh F, Commander, illness

 

 

Friday, 18 March 1932

 

Olympus, submarine

 SPOONER, William H, Leading Signalman, D/J 25439, died

 

 

Monday, 21 March 1932

 

Dauntless, light cruiser

 ADLAM, Charles F, Able Seaman, P/JX 126050, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 23 March 1932

 

Diomede, light cruiser

 RIBBINS, Charles J (real name, but served as Charles J Rivvins), Able Seaman, C/J 30155, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 26 March 1932

 

Malaya, battleship

 ROBINSON, Robert H, Signal Boy, D/JX 134184, illness

 

 

Monday, 28 March 1932

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 ALLEN, Harold V, Supply Assistant, P/MX 45900, illness

 

 

Friday, 1 April 1932

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

 BEVIS, Restal R, Honorary Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

 

Sunday, 3 April 1932

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 ORBELL, Charles T, Regulating Petty Officer, P/M 39588, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 RAINEY, Michael, Stoker 1c, D/K 6603, illness

 

 

Monday, 4 April 1932

 

Searcher, destroyer

 CHALCROFT, Ernest F, Leading Stoker, P/K 21165, drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 6 April 1932

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 BOTHERAS, William R, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

 

Thursday, 7 April 1932

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 CAST, William J, Engine Room Artificer Apprentice, MX 47799, road accident, killed

 

 

Sunday, 10 April 1932

 

Dragon, light cruiser

 TAYLOR, George R, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 132968, drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 13 April 1932

 

Cormorant, Gibraltar

 KENNA, John, Stoker 1c, C/K 65940, illness

 

 

Friday, 15 April 1932

 

Danae, light cruiser

 ROBINSON, Wilfred J, Marine, 20953 (Ply), drowned

 

 

Sunday, 17 April 1932

 

Vivid, Devonport

 WILLIAMS, David, Stoker 1c, D/KX 76557, illness

 

 

Monday, 18 April 1932

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 WILES, Henry C, Able Seaman, P/J 111134, road accident, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 19 April 1932

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 JOHNSTONE, Hope, Telegraphist Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 20 April 1932

 

Royal Navy

 DONOVAN, Alexander M, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Friday, 22 April 1932

 

Hermes, aircraft carrier

 BRUNNING, David J, Joiner 1c, C/M 4523, illness

 

Waterhen, destroyer

 GLINN, Ronald E, Able Seaman, D/J 110049, accidentally killed

 

 

Saturday, 23 April 1932

 

Vindictive, cruiser

 ALMOND, Amos, Engine Room Artificer 1c, C/M 2922, illness

 

 

Monday, 25 April 1932

 

FAA, 462 Sqn, Glorious, ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier, air crash

 IRVEN, Paul L H D, Lieutenant, killed

Resolution, battleship

 HAMILTON, Archibald, Midshipman, killed

 

 

Saturday, 30 April 1932

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 GRAINGER, Alfred A, Paymaster Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Sunday, 1 May 1932

 

Cornwall, heavy cruiser

 BECKINGHAM, Frank W L, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 133992, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 JEWELL, Courtney, Officer's Cook 2c, D/L 14669, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 3 May 1932

 

Orpheus, submarine

 TYRWHITT, Robert, Sub Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Thursday, 5 May 1932

 

Douglas, flotilla leader

 WALKER, James H, Sub Lieutenant, illness

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 CONDLIFFE, William F G, Electrical Artificer 2c, P/M 35270, road accident, killed

 

 

Friday, 6 May 1932

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 TURNER, John, Chief Skipper, RNR, illness

 

 

Sunday, 8 May 1932

 

Portsmouth, training course

 TROTTER, Robert C W, Sub Lieutenant, illness

 

Renown, battlecruiser

 ALLEN, William E, Stoker 1c, D/K 65334, illness

 

 

Monday, 9 May 1932

 

Ladybird, river gunboat

 BOYD, Leonard F, Able Seaman, P/J 109533, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 10 May 1932

 

Warspite, battleship

 DAGNELL, Arthur A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 80689, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 11 May 1932

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 SCHJONEMAN, Laurtiz P, Chief Skipper, RNR, illness

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 HEALING, John W M, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Thursday, 12 May 1932

 

Sussex, heavy cruiser

 CORDELL, Walter C E, Petty Officer, C/J 25139, accidentally killed

 

 

Saturday, 21 May 1932

 

Lucia, submarine depot ship

 FOX, Harold, Leading Stoker, D/K 21273, illness

 

 

Sunday, 22 May 1932

 

Malabar, Bermuda

 DAVIDSON, Robert G, Petty Officer, C/J 8339, accidentally killed

 

 

Monday, 23 May 1932

 

Parthian, submarine

 PETT, Ernest E, Stoker 1c, C/KX 79348, drowned

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 Earl of Inchcape, Honorary Captain, RNR, illness

 

 

Thursday, 26 May 1932

 

Vivid, Devonport

 MITCHELL, Richard C, Stoker 1c, D/K 64155, illness

 

 

Sunday, 29 May 1932

 

Royal Navy

 ROOKE, Robert L, Warrant Engineer, illness

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 WISE, William, Leading Stoker, P/K 57961, road accident, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 31 May 1932

 

Bruce, flotilla leader

 MCDONALD, William G, Engineer Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

Victory

 CROCKFORD, Henry G, Stoker 1c, P/K 10170, illness

 

 

Thursday, 2 June 1932

 

Vivid, Devonport

 TUCKER, Victor E, Petty Officer, D/J 19624, illness

 

 

Monday, 6 June 1932

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HILLS, Albert G, Stoker 1c, C/K 63453, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 8 June 1932

 

Endeavor, survey ship

 RICE, William V, Commander, illness

 

FAA, 466 Flight, Furious, aircraft carrier, air crash, both killed

 MARGETTS, Dennis J, Lieutenant

 NEWSHAM, James, Lieutenant

 

 

Thursday, 9 June 1932

 

Vivid, Devonport

 HISCOCK, William G, Telegraphist, D/J 41575, died

 

 

Friday, 10 June 1932

 

Scarab, river gunboat

 TURNBULL, Claude S B, Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Sunday, 12 June 1932

 

Courageous, ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier

 O'BRIEN, William, Chief Stoker, P/K 12324, illness

 

 

Thursday, 16 June 1932

 

H.24, submarine

 VOAK, William J, Able Seaman, P/J 109338, motorcycle accident, killed (second man died the next day)

 

 

Friday, 17 June 1932

 

H.24, submarine

 BRUCE, Alfred N, Leading Seaman, P/J 104004, motorcycle accident, DOI

 

 

Sunday, 19 June 1932

 

Constance, light cruiser

 LLOYD, George D, Commissioned Gunner, illness

 

 

Monday, 20 June 1932

 

Warspite, battleship

 GUY, Arthur T H, Able Seaman, P/J 113125, accidentally killed

 

 

Tuesday, 21 June 1932

 

RN Hospital, Plymouth

 GREET, William C, Paymaster Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Friday, 24 June 1932

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 SLATTERY, Ernest J, Stoker 1c, C/K 9976, illness

 

 

Sunday, 26 June 1932

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 AMOS, Edward W, Stoker 1c, C/K 66576, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 28 June 1932

 

Scimitar, destroyer

 BESWICK, Harry, Stoker 1c, C/K 65244, road accident, killed

 

 

Wednesday, 29 June 1932

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 AITKEN, Mark J, Surgeon Commander, illness

 

 

Thursday, 30 June 1932

 

Vivid, Devonport

 STRODE, John H, Supply Chief Petty Officer, D/M 985, illness

 

 

Saturday, 2 July 1932

 

Excellent, Portmouth

 CHERRY, George H, Able Seaman, P/J 49823, illness

 

 

Sunday, 3 July 1932

 

Vivid, Devonport

 COLLINS, Edwin T, Petty Officer, D/J 12991, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 6 July 1932

 

Cormorant, Gibraltar

 MILLS, Edward M, Telegraphist, P/J 101509 (served as Edward Haddock), road accident, killed

 

 

Thursday, 7 July 1932

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 FLETT, John R, Commissioned Engineer, RNR, illness

 

 

Sunday, 10 July 1932

 

Wallace, flotilla leader

 WELCH, Douglas W R, Stoker 1c, P/KX 75178, illness

 

 

Monday, 11 July 1932

 

Titania, submarine depot ship

 BEAUMONT, Harry, Able Seaman, C/JX 129191, road accident, killed

 

 

Friday, 15 July 1932

 

Malabar, Bermuda

 BELL, Raymond T, Leading Telegraphist, P/J 37637, illness

 

 

Monday, 18 July 1932

 

Royal Navy

 TURNER, Rev ARCHER, Chaplain, illness

 

Spey, ex-P.38, patrol boat

 STEEL, Richard W, Warrant Engineer, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 19 July 1932

 

Courageous, ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier

 EASTON, Sidney T, Able Seaman, P/J 18183, illness

 

 

Friday, 22 July 1932

 

Gannet, river gunboat

 ATKINSON, Eric, Able Seaman, D/J 97757, illness

 

 

Saturday, 23 July 1932

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 MILES, Claude L, Stoker 1c, P/K 59275, illness

 

 

Monday, 25 July 1932

 

Cornwall, heavy cruiser

 REES, John, Warrant Schoolmaster, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 2 August 1932

 

Calypso, light cruiser

 FIELD, Alfred, Commissioned Gunner, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 3 August 1932

 

Devonshire, heavy cruiser

 DAVEY, Frederick S, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 59067, illness

 

 

Thursday, 4 August 1932

 

Tern, river gunboat

 YU, Chen C, Boat Boy, (Chinese), drowned

 

 

Saturday, 6 August 1932

 

Cornwall, heavy cruiser

 LEACH, Ernest, Cook, P/MX 48050, illness

 

 

Friday, 12 August 1932

 

L.27, submarine

 SMITH, Sidney N, Telegraphist, D/J 106613, road accident, killed

 

 

Sunday, 14 August 1932

 

RN Hospital, Plymouth

 JONES, James, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, D/M 35544, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 16 August 1932

 

Furious, aircraft carrier

 BAKER, Percy H, Able Seaman, D/J 81794, illness

 

Pilot's Course, air crash

 KAY, Andrew B, Lieutenant, killed

 

 

Thursday, 18 August 1932

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 WRAGG, William F, Petty Officer, C/J 12078, illness

 

 

Saturday, 20 August 1932

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 TRIGGS, Harry F, Able Seaman, P/JX 132275, road accident, killed

 

 

Sunday, 21 August 1932

 

Delhi, light cruiser

 TEMP, George, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 20729, illness

 

Whitshed, destroyer

 HALL, Henry J, Able Seaman, P/J 115344, illness

 

 

Monday, 22 August 1932

 

Vivien, destroyer

 LUCKHURST, Henry W, Stoker 1c, C/K 48734, road accident, killed

 

 

Wednesday, 24 August 1932

 

Challenger

 MUSSELL, Walter F, Steward, P/L 14878, illness

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 BRENNAN, Arthur P, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 BANBURY, Harry, Shipwright 1c, D/M 10283, illness

 

 

Thursday, 25 August 1932

 

Vivid, Devonport

 SMALE, Sydney C, Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/M 37937, illness

 

 

Saturday, 27 August 1932

 

Egmont, Malta

 SPEARING, John, Able Seaman, P J 6262, illness

 

Valiant, battleship

 BATES, Arthur R, Stoker 1c, C/K 63362, illness

 

 

Friday, 2 September 1932

 

Tarantula, river gunboat

 BISHOP, William W, Able Seaman, C/J 109403, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 6 September 1932

 

RN Hospital, Chatham

 GEE, John C, Colour Sergeant, RM, 17337 (Ch), illness

 

 

Thursday, 8 September 1932

 

Scout, destroyer

 CLEWORTH, William A, Stoker 1c, C/K 64940, illness

 

 

Friday, 9 September 1932

 

Malaya, battleship

 DEE, Paul, Able Seaman, D/JX 128356, died

 

 

Sunday, 11 September 1932

 

Gannet, river gunboat

 DAE, Min C, Officer's Steward 3c, (no service number listed), drowned

 

 

Monday, 12 September 1932

 

Rodney, battleship

 EALES, Joseph S, Supply Petty Officer, D/M 34126, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 13 September 1932

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BOND, John D, Able Seaman, C/JX 128633, illness

 

 

Friday, 16 September 1932

 

Osprey, Portland

 HINTON, Alfred E, Able Seaman, D/JX 129414, road accident, killed

 

 

Monday, 19 September 1932

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 COOKSON, James W, Able Seaman, P/J 86453, illness

 

Vindictive, cruiser

 SHACKLEFORD, Harry E, Stoker 1c, P/K 63177, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 20 September 1932

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 NEWTON, Charles W, Able Seaman, P/J 91324, illness

 

 

Saturday, 24 September 1932

 

Cricket, river gunboat

 SEWARD, Reginald W J, Able Seaman, D/J 88015, illness

 

 

Sunday, 25 September 1932

 

Snapdragon, minesweeping sloop

 SMITH, Charles H H, Able Seaman, D/J 110664, drowned

 

 

Monday, 26 September 1932

 

Curacoa, light cruiser

 SCOVELL, Albert C, Stoker 1c, P/K 65231, illness

 

FAA, 401 Flight, Courageous, ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier, air crash

 KING, Henry M, Lieutenant, killed

 

 

Wednesday, 28 September 1932

 

Cornflower, minesweeping sloop

 YOUNG, Christopher, Able Seaman, P/J 94093, illness

 

 

Thursday, 29 September 1932

 

Concord, light cruiser

 ILIFF, Edward, Engineer Commander, illness

 

 

Saturday, 1 October 1932

 

Pilot's Course, air crash, both killed

 DICKSON, Robert D L, Lieutenant

 DOBSON, Vernon W, Sub Lieutenant

 

 

Tuesday, 4 October 1932

 

Devonshire, heavy cruiser

 LAKE, Percival G, Leading Signalman, D/J 48740, illness

 

 

Saturday, 8 October 1932

 

Cormorant, Gibraltar

 STUART, Alfred, Chief Stoker, P/K 11554, died

 

 

Sunday, 9 October 1932

 

Chatham

 BAKER, Hugh S, Lieutenant, RM, illness

 

 

Monday, 10 October 1932

 

Sussex, heavy cruiser

 GODBOLD, James, Able Seaman, C/JX 13236, illness

 

 

Thursday, 13 October 1932

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 GREGORY, Charles F, Stoker 1c, C/K 60527, illness

 

 

Sunday, 16 October 1932

 

Cyclops, repair ship

 VELLA, Joseph, Petty Officer Steward, E/LX 20354, illness

 

 

Monday, 17 October 1932

 

Delhi, light cruiser

 KELLY, Hugh, Marine, 18851 (Ply), drowned

 

 

Thursday, 27 October 1932

 

Vivid, Devonport

 PACKWOOD, William J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 80371, illness

 

 

Monday, 31 October 1932

 

St Vincent, Gosport

 PURTON, Leslie F, Boy 1c, P/JX 136155, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 1 November 1932

 

Vivid, Devonport

 HIGGINS, Arthur W, Stoker 1c, D/K 58913, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 2 November 1932

 

Vivid, Devonport

 PEARCE, Henry W, Chief Shipwright 2c, D/M 7407, illness

 

 

Friday, 4 November 1932

 

Ladybird, river gunboat

 HUNT, Frederick A, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 10673, illness

 

 

Saturday, 5 November 1932

 

Hermes, aircraft carrier

 FOWLER, William, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 18396, illness

 

 

Sunday, 6 November 1932

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 SKINNER, Arthur, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 18614, illness

 

 

Sunday, 13 November 1932

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 MCMORRIS, Robert W, Stoker, RNR, V 1736, illness

 

 

Monday, 14 November 1932

 

RN Hospital, Chatham

 FEGAN, James, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 45757, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 15 November 1932

 

Portsmouth Dockyard

 PORTER, Alfred A, Commissioned Boatswain, illness

 

 

Friday, 18 November 1932

 

FAA, 405 Flight, Glorious, ex-battlecruiser, aircraft carrier

 DENNIS, Gerald W, Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Saturday, 19 November 1932

 

Effingham, cruiser

 REVANS, John C, Able Seaman, P/JX 126782, illness

 

Nelson, battleship

 BROWN, Sidney A, Shipwright 2c, P/M 33945, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 22 November 1932

 

Montrose, flotilla leader

 KENYON, Herbert L D, Petty Officer, D/J 89788, drowned

 

 

Thursday, 24 November 1932

 

London Division, RNVR

 BRISTOW, Geoffrey L, Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Victoria & Albert, Royal Yacht

 HAMMOND, Samuel M, Keeper & Steward of Royal Cabins, illness

 

 

Friday, 25 November 1932

 

Vivid, Devonport

 GROCUTT, Richard, Able Seaman, D/J 14906, illness

 

 

Sunday, 27 November 1932

 

Cumberland, heavy cruiser

 TRIBBLE, Sidney L, Regulating Petty Officer, D/M 39274, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 30 November 1932

 

Thames, submarine

 BATCHELOR, Leonard J, Signalman, C/J 109536, drowned

 STUNNELL, Henry E, Able Seaman, J 95644, drowned

 

 

Monday, 5 December 1932

 

British Mariner, oil tanker

 DOWNES, Joseph L, Commissioned Engineer, RNR, illness

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 LARAMAN, Garfield H K, Boy 2c, JX 137684, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 7 December 1932

 

L.56, submarine

 REEMAN, Lancelot E, Stoker 1c, P/K 58359, road accident, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 13 December 1932

 

Dunedin, light cruiser

 PERRY, Walter F, Officer's Cook 2c, P/LX 20111, died

 

Fowey, sloop

 BARNFIELD, Frederick J, Signalman, P/J 113377, illness

 

 

Thursday, 15 December 1932

 

H.43, submarine

 HART, William H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 77685, road accident, killed

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 NESBITT, Samuel, Stoker 1c, C/K 65899, illness

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 HUXLEY, Robert, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 14199, died

 

 

Friday, 16 December 1932

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 CLAIF, Frank G, Able Seaman, D/J 93773, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 20 December 1932

 

Vivid, Devonport

 MCRAE, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, X 6106 C, accidentally killed

 

 

Friday, 23 December 1932

 

Vivid, Devonport

 SHEARS, Reuben G, Commissioned Supply Officer, illness

 

 

Sunday, 25 December 1932

 

Cyclops, repair ship

 MAXWELL, George E, Stoker 1c, C/KX 75548, drowned

 

 

Monday, 26 December 1932

 

Egmont, Malta, both drowned

 NASON, George W P, Sergeant, RM, 15738 (Po)

 YALDEN, Percy W C, Marine, X 498 (Po)

 

 

Tuesday, 27 December 1932

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 MULFORD, Alfred, Stoker 1c, C/K 61933, illness

 

Veteran, destroyer

 STIRLING, Norman R, Petty Officer, C/J 22976, illness

 

 

Saturday, 31 December 1932

 

Sussex, heavy cruiser

 KNIGHT, Sidney J, Musician, RMB, RMB 2457, illness

 

Torpedo Depot of Admiralty

 SHARMAN, Laurence C, Commander, illness

 

on to 1933
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

revised 3/9/11