Naval History Homepage and Site Search

  1918-1939 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

1925 - in date, ship/unit & name order

HM Submarine M.1, lost 12 November 1925  (Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

on to 1926
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 

 

 

Friday, 2 January 1925

 

Barham, battleship

 ROWSELL, Raymond R, Boy 1c, J 107722, illness

 

Ramillies, battleship

 COLE, James J, Petty Officer, 236546, drowned

 

Royal Marines HQ

 WISE, William M, Marine, 18219 (Pens), died

 

 

Sunday, 4 January 1925

 

Argus, aircraft carrier

 MURRAY, Lindley A, Petty Officer, J 57, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 6 January 1925

 

Emperor of India, battleship

 CLEAR, John, Able Seaman, J 41724, illness

 

 

Thursday, 8 January 1925

 

Vivid, Devonport

 EVANS, Leslie, Stoker 2c, K 65088, illness

 

 

Friday, 9 January 1925

 

Benbow, battleship

 RENDELL, William J, Petty Officer, 233572, illness

 

Crocus, fleet sweeping sloop

 CARNEIRO, Victor C, Officer's Steward 2c, L 8960, illness

 

Eagle, aircraft carrier, 

 NICHOLAS, Henry S, Musician, RMB, RMB 1736, illness

 

 

Saturday, 10 January 1925

 

Cleopatra, light cruiser

 HILL, Douglas, Engineer Commander, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 14 January 1925

 

Revenge, battleship

 BARKER, George H, Able Seaman, 239724, illness

 

 

Saturday, 17 January 1925

 

Carysfort, light cruiser

 HUME, Wellington B, Engineer Commander, illness

 

 

Sunday, 18 January 1925

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 NOSWORTHY, Ernest P, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 LOVEJOY, Arthur T, Stoker 2c, K 65041, illness

 MANCTON, Harry G, Stoker 2c, K 62882, illness

 

 

Thursday, 22 January 1925

 

Hood, battlecruiser

 COLRIDGE, Bernard, Officer's Steward 3c, l 13377, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 27 January 1925

 

Calliope, light cruiser

 CARD, Frederick J, Stoker 2c, K 47579, illness

 

 

Thursday, 29 January 1925

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 PORCH, George F, Yeoman of Signals, 226476, illness

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 YOUNG, Edward J L, Paymaster Lieutenant Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Sunday, 1 February 1925

 

RN Hospital, Bermuda

 CHENERY, Rowland W, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, M 5510, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 SHAW, Robert J, Able Seaman, 217865, illness

 

 

Thursday, 5 February 1925

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 NEWELL, Alfred, Able Seaman, 198325, illness

 

 

Friday, 6 February 1925

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 COOK, William H, Petty Officer, 220522, illness

 

 

Monday, 9 February 1925

 

M.29, ex-monitor, minelayer, later renamed Medusa

 BAKER, George T H, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, M 695, died

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 WILLIAMS, Arthur W, Able Seaman, J 21611, illness

 

 

Thursday, 12 February 1925

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 MCNAB, John, Honorary Captain, RNR, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 17 February 1925

 

Royal Marines HQ

 PRIESTLEY, William B, Marine, 11970 (Ply), illness

 

 

Thursday, 19 February 1925

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 GOULD, William R, Ordinary Seaman, J 100332, illness

 

 

Saturday, 21 February 1925

 

Cornflower, fleet sweeping sloop

 ABDI, Ahmed, Seedie, (no service number listed), illness

 

 

Sunday, 22 February 1925

 

Ross, minesweeper

 DRUETT, Eldred W, Cook, M 36480, illness

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 SCHLOSSER, Robert E, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Monday, 23 February 1925

 

Tiger, battlecruiser

 SYMES, William C, Leading Seaman, J 8036, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 24 February 1925

 

Hood, battlecruiser

 LARCOMBE, Matthew F, Sick Berth Attendant, M 36018, drowned

 

Waterhen, destroyer

 BURREL, Thomas H, Chief Stoker, 307218, drowned

 

 

Friday, 27 February 1925

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 AH, Yow, Leading Seaman, (no service number listed), illness

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 FORD, Samuel H, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 2648, illness

 

 

Saturday, 28 February 1925

 

H.44, submarine

 BRADDICK, James W, Able Seaman, J 87229, road accident, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 3 March 1925

 

Repulse, battlecruiser

 STEVENS, Albert W, Stoker 1c, K 62923, accidentally killed

 

 

Wednesday, 4 March 1925

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 EVERETT, William B, Paymaster Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Friday, 6 March 1925

 

Emperor of India, battleship

 EDWARDS, Alfred, Able Seaman, J 102259, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 11 March 1925

 

Royal Navy

 LESLIE, Maurice B, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 18 March 1925

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 MAGOWAN, Richard, Paymaster, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 WILLIAMS, Thomas, Officer's Steward 4c, L 14619, illness

 

Vortigern, destroyer

 STANLEY, Frank A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 6/47, illness

 

 

Friday, 20 March 1925

 

Viceroy, destroyer

 GREEN, Alfred J, Able Seaman, J 38148, illness

 

 

Saturday, 21 March 1925

 

Windsor, destroyer

 DAGGER, William F, Stoker 2c, K 63988, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 25 March 1925

 

Vectis, destroyer

 FOX, Frederick C, Officer's Cook 2c, L 12270, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 31 March 1925

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 JAMES, John R, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 272512, illness

 

 

Thursday, 2 April 1925

 

Royal Navy

 CULME-SEYMOUR, Sir Michael, Vice Admiral, illness

 

 

Saturday, 4 April 1925

 

Lupin, fleet sweeping sloop

 SULIMAN, Ali, Seedie, (no service number listed), illness

 

 

Monday, 6 April 1925

 

Woodcock, river gunboat

 READER, Ernest W, Able Seaman, J 103275, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 7 April 1925

 

Royal Navy

 CLARKE, Christopher G, Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 14 April 1925

 

Bacchus, RFA, water distilling vessel and store-carrier, 11 men in motor-boat returning from leave, collided with motor-lighter just before midnight, six drowned in River Medway at Gillingham

 CHINN, Cyril, Able Seaman, RFA

 EDWARDS, Albert, Able Seaman, RFA

 RIDDLE, John, Stoker, RFA

 STONEHOUSE, Cyril, Radio Officer, RFA

 TUCKER, Edward, Stoker, RFA

 WAKELEY, Victor Mortimer, 3rd Officer, RFA

    (with thanks to Chris White, ex-RFA)

 

 

Friday, 17 April 1925

 

Conquest, light cruiser

 BOTTOMLEY, Joseph H, Stoker Petty Officer, K 22901, illness

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 LINDEMANN, Frederick, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 10835, illness

 

 

Saturday, 18 April 1925

 

Gnat, river gunboat

 STAFFORD, John J, Stoker 1c, K 21726, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 MAYHEW, Bertie, Chief Stoker, 308183, illness

 

 

Sunday, 19 April 1925

 

Voyager, destroyer

 LESLIE, William D, Signalman, J 53447, drowned

 

 

Monday, 20 April 1925

 

Carysfort, light cruiser

 BACKLEY, John F, Telegraphist, J 48931, accidentally killed

 

Dido, destroyer depot ship

 COX, John, Stoker 1c, 303808, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 21 April 1925

 

Mackay, flotilla leader

 SUTTON, John W E, Signalman, J 69324, accidentally killed

 

 

Saturday, 25 April 1925

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 OTHER, George W, Able Seaman, J 103925, accidentally killed

 

Whitehall, destroyer

 GILES, Thomas H, Stoker 1c, K 57320, illness

 

 

Sunday, 26 April 1925

 

Vivid, Devonport

 KEATE, Harry A D, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 29 April 1925

 

Pilot's Course

 DREDGE, Felix A St G, Lieutenant, illness

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 TAYLOR, Edgar H J, Marine, 23649 (Ch), illness

 

 

Thursday, April 30 1925

 

Portsmouth

 DONALDSON, Robert H, Lieutenant, RM, illness

 

 

Friday, May 1 1925

 

Pilot's Course, air crash

 ROSEVAERE, Harry L, Lieutenant, killed

 

 

Sunday, 3 May 1925

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 CLAY, Harold V, Able Seaman, J 92692, illness

 

Wanderer, destroyer

 COLLINS, Herbert P, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3290, died

 

 

Tuesday, 5 May 1925

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 SMITH, John, Mechanician, K 757, died

 

L.7, submarine

 TUKE, Samuel F G, Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 6 May 1925

 

FAA, 440 Flight, Hermes, aircraft carrier, aircraft accident at Malta

 DENISON, Christopher, Pilot Officer, RAF, pilot

 OLIVER, Carl L D, Telegraphist, J 48587, DOI

 RUST, Henry T, Lieutenant, DOI

 

Thursday, 7 May 1925

 

Royal Navy

 STURDEE, Sir Frederick C D, Admiral of the Fleet, illness

 

 

Friday, 8 May 1925

 

Ceres, light cruiser

 SAUNDERS, William, Mechanician, K 426, illness

 

 

Monday, 11 May 1925

 

Ajax, battleship

 SEXTON, Sidney W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 11523, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 12 May 1925

 

President, London

 FRANK, Harry, Chief Petty Officer, 199039, illness

 

 

Thursday, 14 May 1925

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 LEIGH, Alfred, Able Seaman, J 12317, illness

 

 

Friday, 15 May 1925

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 JESSOP, Charles J, Boy 2c, J 111087, illness

 

Pilot's Course

 MORGAN, David B, Lieutenant, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 STARK, Maurice E, Sick Berth Attendant, M 38686, illness

 

 

Saturday, 16 May 1925

 

Blenheim, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 EGGLETON, William G, Stoker 1c, K 61596, died

 

 

Sunday, 17 May 1925

 

Defiance, Devonport

 HINDE, Joseph, Chief Petty Officer, J 1611, illness

 

 

Monday, 18 May 1925

 

Dublin, light cruiser

 BLANN, Frank A, Master at Arms, M 6580, illness

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 CROCKFORD, William, Able Seaman, J 104387, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 19 May 1925

 

Colombo, light cruiser

 HASSLIN, Elmi, Seedie Stoker, 2/123, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 20 May 1925

 

Diomede, light cruiser

 NORMANTON, Joe, Leading Seaman, J 78462, drowned

 SHEPHARD, Reginald S, Able Seaman, J 99766, drowned

 

Lowestoft, light cruiser

 NOAD, William S, Chief Stoker, 306741, illness

 

 

Friday, 22 May 1925

 

Teazer, destroyer

 POOTS, Albert, Able Seaman, J 9595, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 RAXWORTHY, Willie, Able Seaman, 211094, illness

 

 

Saturday, 23 May 1925

 

Eagle, aircraft carrier

 BIRMINGHAM, William, Supply Petty Officer, M 37350, illness

 

 

Sunday, 24 May 1925

 

Hollyhock, fleet sweeping sloop

 TAYLOR, Thomas W, Stoker 1c, K 63776, illness

 

Revenge, battleship

 FISHER, James L, Yeoman of Signals, J 4601, died

 

 

Monday, 25 May 1925

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 COOK, W (initial only), Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Royal Navy

 MURPHY, David, Commissioned Gunner, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 27 May 1925

 

Thanet, destroyer, all drowned

 BERESFORD, William C, Able Seaman, J 41740

 FRYATT, Frederick T, Leading Seaman, J 15046

 WARING, George H, Petty Officer, J 1411

 

 

Sunday, 31 May 1925

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 JONES, Arthur, Able Seaman, J 30864, illness

 

 

Monday, 1 June 1925

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 CAKE, Percy L, Boy 2c, J 112646, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 9 June 1925

 

C.224, motor lighter

 RICHARDS, William, Deck Hand, RNR, (no service number listed), (cause of death not listed)

 

 

Thursday, 11 June 1925

 

Flinders, ex-minesweeper, survey ship

 LUCY, Richard H, Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Friday, 12 June 1925

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 PETERSEN, Sir William, Honorary Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Saturday, 13 June 1925

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 LEECH, Charles W, Chief Steward, 307850, illness

 

 

Sunday, 14 June 1925

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 BARTON, Albert, Able Seaman, J 104976, illness

 

 

 Monday, 15 June 1925

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 COMPTON, Charles L, Honorary Paymaster Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 16 June 1925

 

Stormcloud, destroyer

 RUNDLE, Ernest, Chief Petty Officer, 217987, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 17 June 1925

 

Hawkins, cruiser

 ROBINSON, George, Stoker Petty Officer, 216001, illness

 

 

Thursday, 18 June 1925

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 HICKLIN, Leslie J, Ordinary Signalman, J 106757, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 20 June 1925

 

Lucia, submarine depot ship

 GREENLEES, Ean C C, Lieutenant, illness, died in HS Maine

 

 

Thursday, 25 June 1925

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 JENNINGS, Frederick H, Boy 2c, J 113579, illness

 

 

Friday, 3 July 1925

 

Diomede, light cruiser, both accidentally killed

 MARTIN, William G, Able Seaman, J 103840

 NORLON, William G, Able Seaman, J 102840

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HARN, Cedric W, Able Seaman, J 98752, illness

 

 

Sunday, 5 July 1925

 

Cricket, river gunboat

 MAYNARD, Sidney, Stoker 1c, K 57904, drowned

 

Valiant, battleship

 MILLWARD, Edgar F, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 25784, train accident, killed

 

 

Saturday, 11 July 1925

 

Repulse, battlecruiser

 HOSEY, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 64954, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 14 July 1925

 

Pilot's Course No.2

 RYAN, John, Mate, air crash, killed

 

 

Wednesday, 15 July 1925

 

Hawkins, cruisers

 ASHE, Harry, Private, RMLI, 20227 (Ch), drowned

 

 

Friday, 17 July 1925

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 PEARCE, William F, Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 22 July 1925

 

Dublin, light cruiser

 GARFORTH, Holland, Stoker 1c, 307334, illness

 

Royal Marines HQ

 CURTHOYS, George J, Quartermaster Sergeant, RM, 21804 (Ply), accidentally killed

 

 

Friday, 24 July 1925

 

M.3, submarine

 FARMER, Dennis, Signalman, J 94295, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 PALMER, George F, Stoker Petty Officer, K 6993, illness

 

 

Saturday, 25 July 1925

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 REDFERN, Richard J, Able Seaman, J 99353, accidentally killed

 

 

Tuesday, 28 July 1925

 

Effingham, cruiser

 LEGG, Arthur F, Boy 1c, J 111100, illness

 

 

Saturday, 1 August 1925

 

Vivid, Devonport

 BRENTON, Alfred, Chief Painter, 346970, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 5 August 1925

 

Cardiff, light cruiser

 FITZSIMONS, Charles T, Marine, 21921 (Po), illness

 

 

Thursday, 6 August 1925

 

Scarab, river gunboat

 ASKEW, George S, Stoker 1c, K 52144, illness

 

 

Sunday, 9 August 1925

 

Caradoc, light crusier

 O'CALLAGHAN, Frederick G, Supply Chief Petty Officer, M 2767, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 12 August 1925

 

Clematis, fleet sweeping sloop

 SULLIVAN, John, Leading Stoker, 306251, illness

 

Revenge, battleship

 WILLIAMS, Archibald F, Signalman, J 10600, accidentally killed

 

 

Friday, 14 August 1925

 

Effingham, cruiser

 LUCAS, Joseph A, Officer's Steward 2c, L 7454, died

 

 

Saturday, 15 August 1925

 

Centurion, battleship

 BUTTLER, Sidney A, Marine, 18375 (Po), accidentally killed

 

Crocus, fleet sweeping sloop 

 HUTT, Ralph, Able Seaman, J 15181, heat stroke, died

 

RM, Portsmouth Division

 BUTLER, Sidney A, Marine, 18375 (Po), road accident, Oxford

 

 

Monday, 17 August 1925

 

Benbow, battleship

 MILLER, Robert, Master at Arms, 233010, illness

 

Repulse, battlecruiser

 OLIVER, William F, Engine Room Artificer, M 34041, drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 19 August 1925

 

Tarantula, river gunboat

 AH, Wing, Stoker, (no service number listed), drowned

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 READ, Edward P, Able Seaman, J 79595, illness

 

 

Thursday, 20 August 1925

 

Carlisle, light cruiser

 MAY, George, Stoker Petty Officer, K 1615, drowned

 

 

Friday, 21 August 1925

 

Coventry, light cruiser

 BERRIMAN, George, Chief Petty Officer, 231083, illness

 

Sherborne, minesweeper

 GALLOP, Edward H, Stoker Petty Officer, 308006, illness

 

 

Monday, 24 August 1925

 

Vindictive, cruiser

 MARS, Walter P, Shipwright 1c, 345979, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 25 August 1925

 

Colombo, light cruiser

 ATTERBY, William, Able Seaman, 235767, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 26 August 1925

 

Bee, river gunboat

 LEE, John J, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 3270, illness

 

Viscount, destroyer

 BISHOP, Alfred J, Gunner, illness

 

 

Thursday, 27 August 1925

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 GAVIN, James J, Able Seaman, J 37572, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 29 August 1925

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 PYCROFT, Cecil C, Petty Officer, J 535, illness

 

 

Sunday, 30 August 1925

 

Calliope, light cruiser

 ROBINSON, William G, Leading Telegraphist, J 27404, illness

 

 

Monday, 31 August 1925

 

Defiance, Devonport

 DUNN, William H, Able Seaman, J 94919, road accident, killed

 

 

Friday, 4 September 1925

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 SKELT, William P, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 34508, illness

 

Revenge, battleship

 DELEMARE, Herbert A, Petty Officer, J 16376, illness

 

 

Saturday, 5 September 1925

 

Iron Duke, battleship

 STREET, Reginald C, Able Seaman, J 17962, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 8 September 1925

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 EDMONDS, Henry A, Able Seaman, J 46839, accidentally killed

 

 

Saturday, 12 September 1925

 

Constance, light cruiser

 WALTON, William D, Stoker 1c, K 24565, drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 16 September 1925

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 PLUCK, Thomas L, Ordinary Seaman, J 109702, illness

 

 

Monday, 21 September 1925

 

Resolution, battleship

 WEST, Orlando, Petty Officer, J 133, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 22 September 1925

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 LADD, William, Able Seaman, J 96479, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 23 September 1925

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 PITT, Charles H, Leading Stoker, K 22939, illness

 

 

Thursday, 24 September 1925

 

Cricket, river gunboat

 WALTER, Arthur, Petty Officer, J 22770, illness

 

 

Friday, 25 September 1925

 

Vivid, Devonport

 CALDER, Robert, Telegraphist, J 82617, illness

 

 

Sunday, 27 September 1925

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 KUM, You, Able Seaman, (Chinese), died

 

 

Monday, 28 September 1925

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 MCCLURE, John S, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 30409, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 30 September 1925

 

Cricket, river gunboat

 WHITE, Joseph F, Leading Stoker, K 16104, drowned

 

 

Thursday, 1 October 1925

 

Vivid, Devonport

 POOLE, William W, Chief Stoker, K 309575, (cause of death not listed)

 

 

Friday, 2 October 1925

 

Vivid 1, Devonport

 BOWEN, James, Petty Officer, J 572, ex-cruiser Dauntless, illness, died in hospital (Note: PO Bowen was listed as HMS Barham in the original Admiralty Death Ledger. In fact he had served in HMS Dauntless for two years. It is not known if he had made a routine transfer to HMS Vivid, a shore base, or been taken off his ship to HMS Vivid in order to go into hospital)

 

 

Wednesday, 7 October 1925

 

Adamant, submarine depot ship

 SAMMUT, Constantino, Officer's Steward 2c, L 14987, killed

 

 

Thursday, 8 October 1925

 

Titania, submarine depot ship

 LLOYD, Harry, Regulating Petty Officer, M 36479, drowned

 

 

Friday, 9 October 1925

 

Venomous, destroyer

 ROBINSON, Thomas W, Stoker 1c, K 58687, died

 

 

Saturday, 10 October 1925

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 JOWETT, Arthur R, Engine Room Artificer 1c, M 3910, illness

 

 

Sunday, 11 October 1925

 

Scarab, river gunboat

 PAMMENT, William F, Stoker 1c, K 41353, illness

 

 

Thursday, 15 October 1925

 

Iron Duke, battleship

 KING, George E, Boy 1c, J 109168, illness

 

 

Saturday, 17 October 1925

 

Repulse, battlecruiser

 BARRON, John L, Chief Stoker, 310664, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 21 October 1925

 

Assistance, fleet repair ship

 HOOPER, William, Stoker 1c, K 22357, drowned

 

 

Thursday, 22 October 1925

 

Wrestler, destroyer

 TOWNER, Arthur L A, Able Seaman, J 99640, drowned

 

 

Sunday, 25 October 1925

 

Vanquisher, destroyer

 LEGGETT, Frederick T, Leading Stoker, K 5166, illness

 

 

Monday, 26 October 1925

 

Revenge, battleship

 BERESFORD, James H, Stoker 2c, K 66152, accidentally killed

 

 

Wednesday, 28 October 1925

 

Ramillies, battleship

 HIGGIS, Harry C, Petty Officer, 238503, illness

 

 

Thursday, 29 October 1925

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 FAIRLEY, Albert V, Stoker Petty Officer, K 17442, illness

 

 

Monday, 2 November 1925

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 PEARSE, Cyril A, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

 

Thursday, 5 November 1925

 

Repulse, battlecruiser

 ALLEN, Sam O, Private, RMLI, 21338 (Ch), illness

 

 

Sunday, 8 November 1925

 

Repulse, battlecruiser

 HILL, Albert H, Leading Seaman, J 91934, illness

 

 

Monday, 9 November 1925

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 PACE, Edward W, Boy 1c, J 108006, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 10 November 1925

 

Carlisle, light cruiser

 HENRY, Donald Mc I, Able Seaman, J 55290, illness

 

 

Thursday, 12 November 1925

 

 

M.1, monitor submarine (12in gun), submerged, in collision with Swedish SS Vidar off Start Point, Devon, lost, no survivors (above - Navy Photos)

 ADAMS, Cecil P, Leading Seaman, J 52992

 ALEXANDER, Arthur H, Petty Officer, J 14439

 ALLEN, William C, Able Seaman, J 51425

 ANDREWS, Enoch J, Able Seaman, J 39562

 BABY, Ernest A, Able Seaman, J 71374

 BAKER, Edward C G, Stoker Petty Officer, K 12959

 BALL, Harold, Able Seaman, J 39475

 BALL, John S, Leading Stoker, K 35944

 BELL, William MacD, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 7020

 BICKER, Roland, Chief Petty Officer, 224812

 BUTTLE, James F, Able Seaman, J 22045

 CARRIE, Alec M, Lieutenant Commander

 CASEY, Robert C, Lieutenant, RAN

 CLARK, Walter T, Able Seaman, J 98456

 CLEAVER, Edward G, Stoker 1c, K 58802

 CLOUGH, Nelson O, Signalman, J 39848

 COWLING, Albert G, Act/Leading Stoker, K 18120

 DEARING, Leonard A P, Able Seaman, J 48620

 DENNIS, William, Electrical Artificer 2c, M 12651

 DIXON, Reginald C, Petty Officer, 231628

 DUGGAN, Albert F H, Leading Seaman, J 62085

 EDDEN, Thomas H, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 14514

 ERSKINE, William, Act/Leading Stoker, K 63811

 EVANS, Albert, Able Seaman, J 96694

 FELTHAM, Frank, Stoker 1c, K 54863

 FOLEY, John F, Able Seaman, J 48199

 GARDNER, Charles, Chief Stoker, 233422

 GAY, Albert A, Telegraphist, J 62961

 GOOD, Cyril S, Warrant Engineer

 GORE, Sidney J E, Engine Room Artificer 1c, M 4730

 HARDING, Gordon G, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 10953

 HEWSON, Philip, Ordnance Artificer 3c, M 8641

 HOBDAY, Albert E, Petty Officer, 236378

 JEWELL, Henry G, Able Seaman, J 48749

 JONES, Bertie, Petty Officer, J 20035

 KEMBLE, George, Leading Stoker, K 10184

 KENT, Arthur W, Leading Seaman, J 15182

 KIDNEY, James, Leading Seaman, J 53085

 LAW, John W, Able Seaman, J 65730

 LITTELL, Robert C, Ordnance Artificer 3c, M 35596

 LOVERING, Ernest T, Able Seaman, J 24879

 MANNING, John, Able Seaman, J 103109

 MANSELL, Cecil G C, Stoker 1c, K 60530

 MARTIN, Charles J, Able Seaman, J 90561

 MILLARD, Harold, Stoker 1c, K 62220

 MORGAN, George P, Petty Officer, 239799

 MORRISEY, James, Stoker 1c, K 62854

 MOYSE, Victor C, Able Seaman, J 23751

 NEIGHBOUR, Herbert E, Able Seaman, J 89919

 NICHOLLS, David, Stoker 1c, K 57984

 NICHOLSON, William F, Leading Seaman, J 19840

 PEARSON, William A, Able Seaman, J 42464

 PHILPOTT, Thomas W, Lieutenant

 PRICE, William F, Leading Seaman, J 25784

 SAYERS, Charles A, Able Seaman, J 31401

 SMITH, Frederick W, Petty Officer Telegraphist, J 9944

 SPRATLEY, Percival, Telegraphist, J 69385

 STOREY, Charles C, Stoker 1c, K 58415

 STYLES, Reginald P, Able Seaman, J 28159

 TAMBLIN, William, Leading Seaman, J 94557

 TAYLOR, Robert, Able Seaman, J 41914

 THORP, Charles Arthur Robert, Lieutenant (right - born 26 June 1899 at Beadwell Vicarage, District of Belford, Northumberland, son of Charles Fenwick Thorp. At the time of the accident, commanding officer of submarine M.2, then refitting as a seaplane carrier in Chatham Dockyard. Courtesy, John Christophers, whose mother was a Thorp (3 May 2010))

 TURNER, Walter I, Leading Signalman, J 36092

 VAUGHAN, William C A, Leading Seaman, J 32281

 WASHINGTON, Sidney W, Leading Seaman, J 24140

 WEBSTER, Albert E, Leading Seaman, J 92635

 WILLIAMS, Henry R, Stoker 1c, K 56132

 WRIGHT, Charles E, Officer's Steward, L 12944

 WRIGHT, Frederick G, Able Seaman, J 99863

 

 

Saturday, 14 November 1925

 

K.26, submarine

 DEACON, Donald C, Lieutenant, illness

 

Malabar, Bermuda

 WILBY, Cecil F, Petty Officer Telegraphist, J 10920, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 HARPER, Kenneth, Able Seaman, J 92090, illness

 LANGWORTHY, William H, Leading Stoker, K 6228, illness

 

 

Monday, 16 November 1925

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 WRIGHT, Reginald H, Boy 2c, J 114301, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 24 November 1925

 

Ramillies, battleship

 SADLE, Reginald C, Leading Seaman, J 29087, illness

 

 

Thursday, 26 November 1925

 

Hood, battlecruiser

 MATTIN, Nigel, Ordinary Seaman, J 106965, accidentally killed

 

 

Saturday, 28 November 1925

 

Royal Marines HQ

 POOLE, Jack, Marine, 24629 (Ch), illness

 

 

Monday, 30 November 1925

 

Harebell, fleet sweeping sloop

 PEARSE, Clarence E, Able Seaman, J 105084, accidentally killed

 

 

December 1925

 

Effingham, cruiser

 FROST, John E, Ordinary Seaman, J 110205, died, date approximate, day not given

 

 

Sunday, 6 December 1925

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 SEARLE, Frederick, Able Seaman, J 91327, road accident, killed

 

 

Friday, 11 December 1925

 

Lupin, fleet sweeping sloop

 GUEST, John D, Chief Petty Officer, 221761, illness

 

 

Sunday, 13 December 1925

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 PECK, Francis W, Shipwright 1c, M 215827, illness

 

 

Monday, 14 December 1925

 

Diligence, destroyer depot ship

 HUGHES, William H, Corporal, RM, 17759 (Ply), illness

 

 

Tuesday, 15 December 1925

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 HUMPHREY, George, Petty Officer, J 7069, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 16 December 1925

 

Ajax, battleship

 CLARK, Percy H, Boy 1c, J 112873, illness

 

Victoria & Albert, Royal Yacht

 GARTRELL, Arthur E, Seaman Rigger, 219941, illness

 

 

Thursday, 17 December 1925

 

Cyclops, repair ship

 MARTIN, Percy, Shipwright 1c, 345735, illness

 

Verdun, destroyer

 EYRE, Harry, Stoker Petty Officer, K 23807, illness

 

 

Saturday, 19 December 1925

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 OUSLEY, Sydney J, Chief Joiner, M 2594, illness

 

 

Saturday, 26 December 1925

 

Hermes, aircraft carrier

 WHITBY, James H, Able Seaman, J 45294, accidentally killed 

 

on to 1926
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

revised 3/9/11