Naval History Homepage and Site Search

  1918-1939 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

1924 - in date, ship/unit & name order

HM Submarine L.27, sister-boat to L.24, lost 10 January 1924
(Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

on to 1925
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 

 

 

Tuesday, 1 January 1924

 

HM Coast Guard, Dungeness, Kent

 COOK, Alfred C, Chief Officer, HMCG, illness

 

 

Friday, 4 January 1924

 

Durban, light cruiser

 JOHNSON, John N, Stoker Petty Officer, K 927, illness

 

 

Saturday, 5 January 1924

 

Rocket, destroyer

 BROOKES, Frederick R, Stoker 1c, K 43616, drowned

 

 

Sunday, 6 January 1924

 

Philomel, ex-cruiser, depot ship, New Zealand

 ANDERSON, Edward A, Lieutenant, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 CLARK, Ernest A, Officer's Steward 4c, L 14378, illness

 

 

Monday, 7 January 1924

 

Magnolia, fleet sweeping sloop

 SIMPSON, Charles E, Regulating Petty Officer, 237028, illness

 

Vigorous, Larne, Ireland (but out of commission by 1919)

 FRY, James, Chief Petty Officer, 215283, died

 

 

Tuesday, 8 January 1924

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 COOK, Fred, Marine, 15265 (Po), illness

 

 

Wednesday, 9 January 1924

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 LOVE, Herbert, Officer's Steward 4c, L 14804, illness

 

 

Thursday, 10 January 1924

 

L.24, submarine, submerged and in collision with battleship Resolution in English Channel off Portland Bill, Dorset, lost, no survivors

 BALLARD, Sidney R, Stoker 1c, J 22780

 BARTON, Donald H, Lieutenant

 BENNETT, Sidney F, Petty Officer, J 15947

 BUCK, Elijah F, Chief Petty Officer, 224883

 BULBECK, Harold J, Leading Seaman, J 27703

 BYRON, John, Warrant Engineer

 CANN, Headley, Leading Stoker, K 16998

 CHEVIS, Harry F, Leading Signalman, J 13882

 CRUMBIE, David W, Stoker 1c, K 55839

 DEMPSEY, William G, Leading Seaman, 215684

 DONALD, Hugh J, Able Seaman, 228142

 EDDIS, Paul L, Lieutenant Commander

 FLANAGAN, Bertie W, Stoker 1c, K 61053

 FLETCHER, David K, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 21883

 FRANCE, Alfred J M, Able Seaman, J 20742

 GARRISH, William J, Able Seaman, J 16122

 GRAY, Donald N, Lieutenant

 GREEN, George W F, Stoker 1c, J 59790

 GRIGG, Alfred J, Stoker 1c, J 60726

 HILLMAN, Edward J, Stoker Petty Officer, K 15258

 JOHNSON, Edwin G, Act/Leading Stoker, K 20107

 JOHNSTONE, Edwin G, Leading Stoker, K 20107

 LANE, Percy, Engine Room Artificer 1c, M 3721

 LAWLEY, Arthur R, Able Seaman, J 76961

 LOUGH, Frederick C I, Able Seaman, J 11342

 LYONS, Edmond, Stoker 1c, K 17360

 MATTHEWS, Charles, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 6689

 MITCHELL, James, Telegraphist, J 92053

 NEWING, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 22771

 PARKHURST, Thomas M J, Petty Officer Telegraphist, J 8157

 PHILLIPS, Sydney F, Stoker 1c, K 60396

 POUND, Ernest P V, Stoker 1c, K 24137

 QUANTOCK, Thomas H, Able Seaman, J 42358

 SMITH, Allan, Signalman, J 86413

 STAPLETON, Joseph B, Leading Seaman, J 7681

 STEDALL, Eric A, Sub Lieutenant

 STEWART, George W, Stoker 1c, K 56820

 TIPPEN, George J N, Leading Stoker, K 16549

 WALKER, William, Stoker 1c, K 22942

 WALLACE, Andrew C, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 1390

 WATERFIELD, George H, Able Seaman, J 32831

 WATKINSON, Donald J G, Lieutenant

 WILSON, John, Petty Officer, J 71669

 WISE, William J, Petty Officer, 239452

 

 

Saturday, 12 January 1924

 

Royal Australian Navy

 WALNE, Archibald F D, Signalman, RAN, 10030, drowned

 

 

Sunday, 13 January 1924

 

Ambrose, submarine depot ship

 WEEKS, John R, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 347574, died

 

Royal Australian Navy

 CHAMBERS, Reuben H, Able Seaman, RAN, 9656 (former RN, J 17841), illness

 

 

Monday, 14 January 1924

 

Vancouver, destroyer

 CRITCHELL, Arthur W J, Stoker 1c, K 46631, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 16 January 1924

 

Scimitar, destroyer

 FOSTER, Frederick, Petty Officer, 219244, illness

 

 

Friday, 18 January 1924

 

Dunedin, light  cruiser

 TELFER, John R, Able Seaman, J 91303, drowned

 

Eagle, aircraft carrier

 BURTON, George W, Leading Telegraphist, J 39729, air accident, killed

 

Glorious, ex-light battlecruiser, aircraft carrier

 SELLEY, Samuel G, Sailmaker's Mate, 149321, illness

 

 

Sunday, 20 January 1924

 

Constance, light cruiser

 FAIRWEATHER, Henry J, Stoker 1c, K 3600, illness

 

 

Monday, 21 January 1924

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 WEBSELL, Walter J, Stoker 1c, K 29291, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 22 January 1924

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 LODGE, Edgar, Boy 2c, J 106632, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 23 January 1924

 

Triad, Admiralty yacht, SNO, Persian Gulf

 ALI, Amhed, Seedie Stoker, Aden 460, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 LORAINE, Henry, Stoker 1c, 300767, illness

 

 

Thursday, 24 January 1924

 

Laburnum, fleet sweeping sloop

 COLLEY, William T, Sick Berth Attendant, M 18537, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 SAMMONS, Frank, Petty Officer, 218503, illness

 

 

Friday, 25 January 1924

 

Birmingham, 2nd class cruiser

 KENDALL, Frederick G H, Ordinary Seaman, J 103519, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 STARKEY, Frank A, Able Seaman, J 87050, illness

 

 

Sunday, 27 January 1924

 

Admiralty, Plans Division

 NAYLOR, Charles G, Commander, illness

 

Dwarf, 1st class gunboat

 WHY, (no first name listed), Krooman, (no service number listed), drowned

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 MORTON, William J R, Boy 2c, J 108571, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 29 January 1924

 

Crocus, fleet sweeping sloop

 DOWLING, Frederick V, Able Seaman, J 14944, illness

 

Repulse, battlecruiser

 WOOD, George T, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3120 accidentally killed

 

 

Saturday, 2 February 1924

 

Vivid, Devonport

 GEARY, Maurice, Leading Seaman, J 17915, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 5 February 1924

 

Hood, battlecruiser

 BENGER, Walter F, Able Seaman, J 17941, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 6 February 1924

 

Ceres, light cruiser

 AVIS, William B, Private, RMLI, 19136 (Ch), illness

 

Vulcan, submarine depot ship

 SAUNDERS, Alexander F, Telegraphist, J 96342, illness

 

 

Thursday, 7 February 1924

 

Calypso, light cruiser

 GODDARD, Raymond H, Able Seaman, J 102209, illness

 

 

Sunday, 10 February 1924

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 OWEN, Alec, Stoker 2c, K 62705, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 RIGBY, Bertie, Able Seaman, J 12654, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 13 February 1924

 

Lucia, submarine depot ship

 WATSON, Bernard C, Gunner, illness

 

 

Saturday, 16 February 1924

 

Curlew, light cruiser

 TRUE, Henry L, Ordinary Seaman, J 102934, illness

 

 

Sunday, 17 February 1924

 

Delhi, light cruiser

 LAYFIELD, Henry, Marine, 18892 (Ply), accidentally killed

 

Diligence, formerly Scapa Flow, now Sheerness

 EDE, Sidney W G, Telegraphist, J 77429, illness

 

Resolution, battleship

 THOMAS, Hugh, Stoker 2c, K 61997, died

 

 

Monday, 18 February 1924

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 HILL, John H, Stoker Petty Officer, K 5328, illness

 

Teal, river gunboat

 NORTHCOTT, George T, Able Seaman, J 29731, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 19 February 1924

 

Fisgard. Portsmouth

 HISCOCK, Reginald J, Able Seaman, J 93946, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 20 February 1924

 

Wolsey, destroyer

 HARVEY, William C, Ordinary Seaman, J 99015, accidentally killed

 

 

Thursday, 21 February 1924

 

Abdiel, flotilla leader

 MORROW, Carlton H, Chief Petty Officer, 215589, illness

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 AN, Yow, Leading Stoker, (no service number listed), illness

 

 

Saturday, 23 February 1924

 

Glorious, light battlecruiser

 FRANKS, Alfred G, Stoker 1c, K 55851, illness

 

Senator, destroyer, motorcycle accident, both killed

 AUSTIN, William R, Leading Stoker, K 19479

 DICKENS, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 56538

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 SHUE, Wah, Officer's Steward 3c, (no service number listed), illness

 

 

Wednesday, 27 February 1924

 

ML.473, motor launch

 ALFORD, Robert F, Able Seaman, 194808, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 GOWER, John J, Commissioned Signal Boatswain, illness

 

 

Thursday, 28 February 1924

 

Vivid, Devonport

 WAREING, Percy, Stoker 2c, K 63504, illness

 

 

Friday, 29 February 1924

 

RN Hospital, Plymouth

 FENNELL, Walter J, Sick Berth Attendant, D/M 37262, illness

 

 

Saturday, 1 March 1924

 

Vivid, Devonport

 DAVIES, Morris, Stoker 1c, 234928, illness

 

 

Sunday, 2 March 1924

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 REID, William B F, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 14407, illness

 

 

Friday, 7 March 1924

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 BENNING, Charles S, Captain, illness

 

 

Saturday, 8 March 1924

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 CHIVERS, Edward G, Officer's Steward 2c, L 3555, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 12 March 1924

 

Hecla, depot ship

 KENNEDY, Angus, Seaman, RNR, A 10014, illness

 

Truant, destroyer

 DRAKE, William P, Stoker 1C, SS 125649, illness

 

 

Friday, 14 March 1924

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 CHAPMAN, William H, Able Seaman, J 22830, illness

 

Tiger, battlecruiser

 SKINNER, John J, Marine, 216487 (Po), illness

 

 

Sunday, 16 March 1924

 

Barham, battleship

 PEEL, John W, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 271103, illness

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 MATTHEWS, William B, Boy 1c, J 106576, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 18 March 1924

 

Blenheim, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 NANCARROW, Alfred G, Commissioned Engineer, illness

 

Constance, light cruiser

 RAINBIRD, Frank L, Signal Boy, J 103500, accidentally killed

 

 

Wednesday, 19 March 1924

 

Thunderer, battleship

 FOGERTY, James, Able Seaman, J 91673, shot by civilian, killed

 

 

Saturday, 22 March 1924

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 MELDRUM, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, 14**66, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 MCGRATH, Matthew, Stoker 2c, K 63398, drowned

 THOMAS, Leon A M, Stoker 2c, K 63496, drowned

 

 

Sunday, 23 March 1924

 

Oriana, steamship

 WILLDIGG, George J, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Monday, 24 March 1924

 

Orcades, steamship

 JACKSON, William S, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 25 March 1924

 

Devonport Dockyard

 BUDGE, John S, Engineer Commander, illness

 

Hood, battlecruiser

 PUNSHON, Alfred D, Commissioned Signal Boatswain, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 26 March 1924

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 STEPHENS, Frank H, Surgeon Commander, illness

 

 

Thursday, 27 March 1924

 

Benbow, battleship

 COLE, Leonard W, Able Seaman, J 89323, drowned

 

 

Friday, 28 March 1924

 

Valerian, fleet sweeping sloop

 ROSS, Alexander W, Surgeon Lieutenant, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 CRANE, Clarence C, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 223279, illness

 

 

Sunday, 30 March 1924

 

Ormonde, fleet sweeping sloop

 MCGUINNESS, Richard A, Stoker Petty Officer, K 12851, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 REVELL, William, Stoker Petty Officer, K 15419, illness

  

 

Wednesday, 2 April 1924

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 AYNSLEY, Thomas, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 271623, illness

 

 

Saturday, 5 April 1924

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 DENNIS, Edward A, Leading Stoker, K 35336, illness

 

 

Sunday, 6 April 1924

 

Montrose, flotilla leader

 WILKIN, John, Leading Stoker, 226590, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 8 April 1924

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 RAYFIELD, Alfred A, Able Seaman, J 101799, illness

 

Triad, Admiralty yacht, SNO, Persian Gulf

 ABBAS, Habid B, Seedie Stoker, Aden 401, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 9 April 1924

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 SWAIN, Cecil E, Able Seaman, J 99183, illness

 

 

Friday, 11 April 1924

 

Britannia, RN College, Dartmouth

 SAYLE, James, Seaman, RNR, A 10182, illness

 

Wessex, destroyer

 DUFTON, Henry H, Stoker 1c, K 54540, illness

 

 

Sunday, 13 April 1924

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 THOMAS, David H, Shipwright Apprentice, M 35267, illness

 

 

Monday, 14 April 1924

 

Vivid, Devonport

 BANKS, John R, Shipwright 3c, M 11859, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 15 April 1924

 

Royal Navy

 EVERY, George E, Commissioned Engineer, illness

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 HERRINGTON, Frederick A, Stoker 2c, K 62089, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 16 April 1924

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BRISK, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 304964, illness

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 BAINES, John, Petty Officer, 239220, illness

 

 

Friday, 18 April 1924

 

Defiance, Devonport

 CONLIN, James, Able Seaman, J 96196, drowned

  

Dauntless, light cruiser, with Squadron visiting Brisbane

 HARRHY, William J, Able Seaman, J 1625, drowned in Brisbane River (grave right - in Toowong Cemetary, with thanks to Rod Peart, 18 May 2011, who also supplied the day of AB Harrhy's death)

 

 

Saturday, 19 April 1924

 

Cormorant, Gibraltar

 BERNARD, William J, Signalman, J 76283, illness

 

 

Sunday, 20 April 1924

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 GOLDSMITH, Charles C, Able Seaman, J 20910, died

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 FINCHAM, Alfred S, Able Seaman, J 85499, illness

 

 

Monday, 21 April 1924

 

King George V, battleship

 EVANS, Richard, Stoker 1c, K 56091, road accident, killed

 

 

Saturday, 26 April 1924

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 STEVENS, Harry G, Ordinary Seaman, J 99539, illness

 

 

Sunday, 27 April 1924

 

Cyclops, repair ship

 MILLER, Robert O, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 272509, illness

 

Magnolia, fleet sweeping sloop

 ROBERTS, Michael, Commissioned Mechanician, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 29 April 1924

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 BRAY, Albert E, Chaplain, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 30 April 1924

 

Carysfort, light cruiser

 BASKERFIELD, Albert, Leading Seaman, J 22193, died

 

 

May 1924

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 CHAMBERLAYNE, Tankerville, Honorary Lieutenant, RNR, illness, day not given in Navy List

 

 

Saturday, 3 May 1924

 

Wolsey, destroyer

 WINDEBANK, Charles, Stoker 1c, 310074, accidentally killed

 

 

Monday, 5 May 1924

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 BANISTER, George, Officer's Steward 3c, L 12419, illness

 

Ramillies, battleship

 PARKER, William, Stoker 1c, K 63846, died

 

 

Friday, 9 May 1924

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 HARDY, Richard, Able Seaman, 228588, illness

 

 

Saturday, 10 May 1924

 

Emperor of India, battleship,

 PALMER, Victor M, Able Seaman, J 93436, accidentally killed

 

 

Sunday, 11 May 1924

 

Carlisle, light cruiser

 WEBSTER, Harold, Able Seaman, J 76180, drowned

 

L.33, submarine

 TREAGUS, James G, Leading Stoker, K 13717

 

 

Monday, 12 May 1924

 

Laconia, steamship

 PETERS, Vicary, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 14 May 1924

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 BURN, Allen J, Able Seaman, J 49807, illness

 

 

Sunday, 18 May 1924

 

Hermes, aircraft carrier

 MARTIN, Reginald T, Officer's Steward 1c, L 3191, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 WRIGHT, Harold, Able Seaman, J 92721, illness

 

 

Monday, 19 May 1924

 

Emperor of India, battleship

 BOW, Robert W, Ordinary Seaman, J 101624, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 20 May 1924

 

K.2, submarine

 STONEMAN, Christopher J, Leading Stoker, K 11962, died

 

 

Wednesday, 21 May 1924

 

RN War College, Greenwich

 BUCKLE, Hugh C, Captain, illness

 

 

Thursday, 22 May 1924

 

Wolverine, destroyer

 THOMPSON, John M, Able Seaman, J 100923, illness

 

 

Sunday, 25 May 1924

 

Tiger, battlecruiser

 DALEY, Ernest, Stoker 1c, K 59298, accidentally killed

 

 

Tuesday, 27 May 1924

 

Royal Marines HQ

 STUART, Robert, Marine, 23587 (Ch), illness

 

 

Thursday, 29 May 1924

 

Royal Marines HQ

 MOORE, William P, Bandsman, 14997 (Po), illness

 

 

Friday, 30 May 1924

 

Defiance, Devonport

 BRYANT, Frederick A, Leading Seaman, J 11302, illness

 

 

June 1924

 

Royal Marines HQ

MILLER, Roy L, Corporal, RM, 213488 (Po), accidentally killeddate not given in record

 

 

Wednesday, 4 June 1924

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 SMITH, Hugh C, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 7333, died

 

Victoria & Albert, Royal Yacht

 FREER, Henry, Seaman Rigger, 227022, died

 

 

Thursday, 5 June 1924

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 WATERWORTH, Frank R, Petty Officer, J 41623, illness

 

 

Friday, 6 June 1924

 

Royal Navy

 FINNEY, David, Warrant Mechanician, illness

 

 

Sunday, 8 June 1924

 

Registan, steamship

 LAWLOR, Leslie, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, illness

 

Warspite, battleship

 GREENWAY, William, Officer's Steward 2c, L 7403, illness

 

 

Friday, 13 June 1924

 

Vivid, Devonport

 RODEN, Walter, Able Seaman, 218464, illness

 

 

Saturday, 14 June 1924

 

Marlborough, battleship

 LINEY, James F T, Able Seaman, J 25576, illness

 

 

Monday, 16 June 1924

 

Dublin, light cruiser

 WRIGHTSON, Charles H, Shipwright 1c, 345525, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 18 June 1924

 

Shikari, destroyer

 HUNTER, Gordon, Leading Telegraphist, J 35039, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 24 June 1924

 

Centurion, battleship

 LISTER, Herbert, Ordinary Seaman, J 103458, illness

 

 

Monday, 30 June 1924

 

Southampton, light cruiser

 DEAN, Norman E, Paymaster Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 2 July 1924

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 PACKER, Thomas W, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 270828, illness

 

 

Thursday, 3 July 1924

 

Tasmania (RAN), destroyer

 BACON, Edgar J, Petty Officer, J 23487, burns, died

 

 

Saturday, 5 July 1924

 

Marlborough, battleship

 WARD, Arthur R, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 11360, illness

 

Sandhurst, destroyer depot ship

 GLINN, John H, Shipwright 2c, M 17053, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 WINSTANLEY, Thomas, Able Seaman, J 906997, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 WATTS, Allan J N, Leading Seaman, J 10560, illness

 

 

Sunday, 6 July 1924

 

Maidstone, submarine depot ship

 HALE, Alfred J, Able Seaman, J 34121, drowned

 

Resolution, battleship

 LITHERLAND, Harold, Able Seaman, J 37340, illness

 

Sturgeon, destroyer

 HOOPER, George, Able Seaman, 219911, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 9 July 1924

 

Marlborough, battleship

 KYNVIN, Thomas C, Act/Gunner, illness

 

 

Sunday, 13 July 1924

 

Whitley, destroyer

 SHEPHERD, Moses, Leading Seaman, J 44339, drowned

 

 

Monday, 14 July 1924

 

X.1, submarine

 HILL, Geoffrey F K, Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 15 July 1924

 

Centurion, battleship

 KITCHENER, Walter, Able Seaman, 190701, illness

 

 

Friday, 18 July 1924

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 TAYLOR, William T, Leading Stoker, K 12468, illness

 

 

Saturday, 26 July 1924

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 ANDERSON, Gustave A M, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Sunday, 27 July 1924

 

Victoria & Albert, Royal Yacht

 BUNDY, Walter W, Stoker 1c, K 10451, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 29 July 1924

 

Southampton, 2nd class cruiser

 FERNANDES, Louis C, Officer's Cook 2c, L 11047, died

 

 

Wednesday, 30 July 1924

 

Vivid, Devonport

 BOLTON, Cyril, Stoker 1c, K 19211, accidentally killed

 

 

Sunday, 3 August 1924

 

Iron Duke, battleship

 STEWARD, William F V, Corporal, RM, 213977 (Po), died

 

 

Tuesday, 5 August 1924

 

Teal, river gunboat

 HEWITT, Richard C, Able Seaman, J 99374, illness

 

Titania, submarine depot ship

 FRASER, James F, Warrant Engineer, illness

 

 

Thursday, 7 August 1924

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 GRIFFIN, Harold E M, Electrical Artificer Apprentice, M 37697, illness

 

 

Sunday, 10 August 1924

 

Repulse, battlecruiser

 HICKMAN, Leonard R, Chief Electrical Artificer 2c, M 2469, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 12 August 1924

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 BENNETT, Edwin, Regulating Petty Officer, M 38034, died

 

 

Saturday, 16 August 1924

 

Weymouth, 2nd class cruiser

 HORGAN, William H, Chief Stoker, 308642, heat stroke, died

 

 

Sunday, 17 August 1924

 

Engineering Course

 JONES, Oswald O, Midshipman, illness

 

 

Friday, 22 August 1924

 

Engineering Course

 TOWER, Ernest C, Sub Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 26 August 1924

 

Vivid, Devonport

 JACKETT, Albert E, Stoker 2c, K 63160, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 27 August 1924

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 MAIN, James Mc C, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, illness

 

Wolfhound, destroyer

 GREEN, George W, Able Seaman, J 20759, illness

 

 

Monday, 1 September 1924

 

Curlew, light cruiser

 FAUX, James, Able Seaman, J 103187, illness (right, courtesy his nephew Rod Faux; photographs of AB Faux's funeral can be found in "Commission of HMS Curlew, 1922-25")

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 RUSSELL, Edward, Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 2 September 1924

 

Valentine, destroyer

 HARE, William G, Stoker Petty Officer, K 11033, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 3 September 1924

 

Royal Navy

 LOCK, Walter W, Engineer Commander, illness

 

 

Thursday, 4 September 1924

 

Resolution, battleship

 MADDEFORD, Frederick R, Engine Room Artificer 5c, M 35404, illness

 

 

Friday, 5 September 1924

 

Capetown, light cruiser

 SKINNER, Frederick, Signalman, J 68143, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 9 September 1924

 

Benbow, battleship

 KENNEDY, William O, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 271897, accidentally killed

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 THOMSON, Robert B, Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Saturday, 13 September 1924

 

Thunderer, battleship

 BLAKEMAN, George E, Officer's Steward 3c, L 13338, illness

 

 

Sunday, 14 September 1924

 

Despatch, light cruiser

 NAUGHTON, Daniel, Stoker Petty Officer, 289258, drowned

 

Dragon, light cruiser

 MARTIN, Harold E, Able Seaman, SS 10737, illness

 

Dwarf, 1st class gunboat

 JACKSON, Ernest W, Leading Signalman, J 30788, illness

 

Titania, submarine depot ship

 NEWBOLD, Aubrey C, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 16 September 1924

 

Constance, light cruiser

 BURROWS, Edmund G, Lieutenant, accidentally killed

 

Constance, light cruiser

 O'CALLAGHAN, Denys P, Lieutenant Commander, accidentally killed

 

 

Thursday, 18 September 1924

 

Verity, destroyer

 PERRY, Laylard G, Engine Room Artificer 5c, M 34931, illness

 

 

Saturday, 20 September 1924

 

Diomede, light cruiser

 CLARK, Malcolm G, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3401, drowned

 

Revenge, battleship

 TITBALL, John, Stoker Petty Officer, K 5300, drowned

 

 

Monday, 22 September 1924

 

Curacoa, light cruiser

 MAGUIRE, William, Able Seaman, J 15873, accidentally killed

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 PAINE, Arthur F, Engine Room Artificer Apprentice, M 36100, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 23 September 1924

 

Vivid, Devonport

 RUSSELL, George E L, Leading Seaman, J 40716, illness

 

 

Thursday, 2 October 1924

 

Maidstone, submarine depot ship

 LAXTON, Percy A, Chief Petty Officer, 211099, accidentally killed

 

 

Friday, 3 October 1924

 

Gunnery Course

 CRAWFORD, William R, Engineer Captain, illness

 

 

Saturday, 4 October 1924

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 COX, Albert, Stoker Petty Officer, K 5970, illness

 

Tiger, battlecruiser

 POLING, Edward J, Leading Stoker, K 62218, illness

 

 

Sunday, 5 October 1924

 

Hawkins, cruiser

 NASH, Arthur J, Stoker 1c, K 25515, accidentally killed

 

 

Thursday, 9 October 1924

 

Vivid, Devonport

 TOMS, Ernest, Able Seaman, J 20076, illness

 

 

Saturday, 11 October 1924

 

Emperor of India, battleship

 WALDRON, Edward L, Ordinary Seaman, J 103545, illness

 

 

Sunday, 12 October 1924

 

Calliope, light cruiser

 FARMER, Stanley J, Ordinary Seaman, J 105755, drowned

 

Calliope, light cruiser

 PHILPIN, Thomas W, Able Seaman, J 30152, drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 15 October 1924

 

Macedonia, steamship

 MAXWELL, James, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 WALTER, Charles A, Petty Officer, J 1304, road accident, killed

 

 

Saturday, 18 October 1924

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 ROBINSON, Henry, Stoker 1c, K 60966, died

 

 

Monday, 20 October 1924

 

HM Coast Guard

 THOMAS, William J, Station Officer, HMCG, illness

 

Titania, submarine depot ship

 WARD, Edward G, Shipwright 2c, M 6763, drowned

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 GORDON, John A, Able Seaman, J 42767, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 21 October 1924

 

Royal Australian Navy

 DENNER, Frederick, Petty Officer Telegraphist, RAN, 10827 (RN 236025), accidentally killed

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 MAIN, Frank M, Commander, RNR, illness

 

Royal Navy

 TACK, John P, Commissioned Gunner, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 22 October 1924

 

Coventry, light cruiser

 BAIRD, Sir George H, Rear Admiral, Rear Admiral Destroyers, illness

 

Danae, light cruiser

 HERSEY, Leslie E, Cook 1c, M 36876, illness

 

 

Thursday, 23 October 1924

 

Vivid, Devonport

 CLARKE, William H, Engineer Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Friday, 24 October 1924

 

Badminton, minesweeper

 DAVIS, Edward C, Leading Seaman, J 10556, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 25 October 1924

 

Vivid, Devonport

 BARBER, William H, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, M 1545, illness

 

 

Thursday, 30 October 1924

 

Birmingham, 2nd class cruiser

 SAFE, (no first name listed), Seedie, X 53, illness

 

 

Friday, 31 October 1924

 

Crocus, fleet sweeping sloop

 SKINNER, John G, Armourer, M 5198, died

 

 

Saturday, 1 November 1924

 

Lucia, submarine depot ship

 MCDONALD, Lionel E, Engineer Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Sunday, 2 November 1924

 

Calcutta, light cruiser

 FRENCH, George, Electrical Artificer 2c, M 6171, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 5 November 1924

 

Calcutta, light cruiser

 THOMAS, Charles H, Stoker 1c, K 58945, illness

 

 

Monday, 10 November 1924

 

Hood, battlecruiser

 ARNOTT, George, Stoker 1c, K 60731, illness

 

Pilot's Course, No.1, air crash

 CHANDLER, John M, Lieutenant, killed

 

 

Tuesday, 11 November 1924

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 KAN, Dow, Officer's Steward 3c, (no service number listed), died

 

 

Saturday, 15 November 1924

 

Hood, battlecruiser

 MACKEY, Michael, Officer's Steward 1c, L 6031, drowned

 

Wren, destroyer

 SPINKS, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, K 772, illness

 

 

Sunday, 16 November 1924

 

Hood, battlecruiser

 DAGLEISH, David, Able Seaman, J 41983, drowned day after accident

 

 

Monday, 17 November 1924

 

Argus, aircraft carrier

BROWN, Alfred H, Leading Stoker, K 9126, accidentally killed

 

Birmingham, 2nd class cruiser, road accident, both killed

 COCKRILL, Francis T, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, 240069

 GARNER, William, Stoker Petty Officer, K 5490

 

Vivid, Devonport

 TAYLOR, Stephen, Mechanician, 307681, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 18 November 1924

 

Curlew, light cruiser

 EASEN, Henry J, Stoker 1c, K 60457, accidentally killed

 

Vimiera, destroyer

 KNIGHT, William, Able Seaman, 222481, illness

 

 

Friday, 21 November 1924

 

Marlborough, battleship

 DUNN, William Stannard, Able Seaman, J 43883, born Oct/Nov 1899, entered RN as Boy 2, 7 Sept. 1915, served throughout World War 1, seriously injured in accident and died  (additional information courtesy his nephew Bob Dunn)

 

 

Wednesday, 26 November 1924

 

Danae, light cruiser

 TREVETT, Arthur W, Master at Arms, 218878, illness

 

 

Thursday, 27 November 1924

 

Frobisher, cruiser

 BARNETT, William H, Marine, 13826 (Ply), illness

 

 

Friday, 28 November 1924

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 BURBRIDGE, Stanley H G, Boy 2c, J 112093, illness

 

 

Sunday, 30 November 1924

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 CARD, Ernest, Boy 2c, J 109656, illness

 

 

Monday, 1 December 1924

 

Royal Marines HQ

 STEADMAN, Joseph G, Marine, 17067 (Ch), accidentally killed

 

 

Tuesday, 2 December 1924

 

Dwarf, 1st class gunboat

 SMITH, Albert H, Able Seaman, J 22170, drowned

 

 

Thursday, 4 December 1924

 

Vimiera, destroyer

 USHER, David E, Ordinary Seaman, J 104705, accidentally killed

 

 

Saturday, 6 December 1924

 

Benbow, battleship

 CHAPPELL, Frederick J T, Leading Signalman, J 23743, illness

 

Egmont, Malta

 ROGERS, Robert, Telegraphist, J 87856, illness

 

 

Sunday, 7 December 1924

 

Chatham, 2nd class cruiser

 JEEMS, Herbert, Stoker 1c, K 57433, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 10 December 1924

 

Royal Marines HQ

 SILLENCE, Ernest, Bugler, 15575 (Ch), illness

 

 

Thursday, 11 December 1924

 

Argus, aircraft carrier

 HEATH, Maurice, Able Seaman, J 24409, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 16 December 1924

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 WITHERS, Albert W F, Able Seaman, J 98966, illness

 

 

Thursday, 18 December 1924

 

Columbine, Rosyth

 HENDERSON, James T, Chief Stoker, 303510, illness

 

 

Sunday, 28 December 1924

 

Cairo, light cruiser

 WILKES, Cyril P, Marine, 20317 (Ply), illness

 

 

Tuesday, 30 December 1924

 

Revenge, battleship

 GOLDING, Richard F, Stoker 1c, K 61836, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 31 December 1924

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 COWDREY, William J, Musician, RMB, RMB 2559, illness

 

on to 1925
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

revised 3/9/11