Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

  1918-1939 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

1923 - in date, ship/unit & name order

HMS Argus, aircraft carrier, lost men to illness in July and December 1923
 
(Navy Photos/Mark Teadham, click to enlarge)

on to 1924
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 

 

 

Tuesday, 2 January 1923

 

Hawkins, cruiser

 HOOPER, Geoffrey W W, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 EARL, Ernest, Able Seaman, J 29063, died

 

 

Wednesday, 3 January 1923

 

Curacoa, light cruiser

 CRIBB, Sidney G, Able Seaman, J 91145, illness

 

 

Thursday, 4 January 1923

 

Barham, battleship

 BOND, Wilfred C, Leading Seaman, J 10428, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 10 January 1923

 

Vivid, Devonport

 CHAPMAN, Richard H, Stoker Petty Officer, 299203, accidentally killed

 

 

Friday, 12 January 1923

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 KWOK, Kam, Able Seaman, (Chinese), illness

 

 

Tuesday, 16 January 1923

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 JARVIS, Clifford, Able Seaman, J 61069, accidentally killed 

 

Wednesday, 17 January 1923

 

Clematis, fleet sweeping sloop

 MARDON, Arthur G, Able Seaman, J 41617, illness

 

Pandora, submarine depot ship

 MILLS, William H, Warrant Shipwright, illness

 

 

Saturday, 20 January 1923

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 GRAY, Robert E, Paymaster Commander, RNR, illness

 

 

Sunday, 21 January 1923

 

Royal Marines

 PARSONS, Cunliffe Mc N, Major General, RM, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 23 January 1923

 

Marlborough, battleship

 SHIELDS, John E, Stoker 1c, SS 118468, illness

 

Royal Marines HQ, on board Argus, aircraft carrier

 POSSEE, William C N, Corporal, RMLI, 13149 (Ch), illness

 

Vimiera, destroyer

 KING, Lexie W, Chief Stoker, 308406, illness

 

 

Friday, 26 January 1923

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 LILL, Joseph, Stoker 1c, K 30408, illness

 

 

Saturday, 27 January 1923

 

Charlestown Coast Guard Station, Cornwall

 LAMPSHIRE, James H, Coastguardsman 3c, 182845, illness

 

Danae, light cruiser

 HAMMOND, James, Leading Stoker, 300492, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 30 January 1923

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 GREEN, Thomas F, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 31 January 1923

 

Constance, light cruiser

 WOOD, Charles W, Cook, M 15397, died

 

Hood, battlecruiser

 BROAD, Thomas M (real name, but served as Thomas Coombes), Petty Officer, 229152, illness

 

 

Sunday, 4 February 1923

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 FINAMORE, John S, Stoker Petty Officer, 308467, illness

 

Marlborough, battleship

 CUTMORE, William A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13536, illness

 

 

Monday, 5 February 1923

 

Dublin, 2nd class cruiser

 TRY, Leonard C A, Able Seaman, J 94777, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 7 February 1923

 

Diomede, light cruiser

 SCHOLES, Henry P, Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Friday, 9 February 1923

 

L.18, submarine

 WILLIAMS, John, Warrant Engineer, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 BARTLETT, William H, Stoker 1c, K 19642, railway accident, killed

 

 

Saturday, 10 February 1923

 

Constance, light cruiser

 LEYSHON, Edward G, Paymaster Commander, illness

 

 

Monday, 12 February 1923

 

Malabar, Bermuda

 HARVEY, Harold E, Bugler, RMLI, 12169 (Ch), illness

 

 

Wednesday, 14 February 1923

 

Carlisle, light cruiser

 VESEY-FITZGERALD, William P D, Lieutenant, illness

 

Iroquois, fleet sweeping sloop

 NORRIS, Allan V, Able Seaman, J 88069, illness

 

 

Thursday, 15 February 1923

 

Tarantula, river gunboat

 TREMAYNE, John W L, Act/Sub Lieutenant, illness

 

Tourmaline, destroyer

 PINDER, Thomas H, Leading Seaman, J 25342, illness

 

 

Friday, 16 February 1923

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HAMMOND, Thomas S, Coastguardsman 2c, 172058, illness

 

Royal Navy

 QUINE, William J A, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Saturday, 17 February 1923

 

Belfast Coast Guard

 BLACKLER, George F, Leading Boatman, 215761, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 LANE, Henry J, Chief Stoker, 298042, illness

 

 

Sunday, 18 February 1923

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 COX, Joseph, Chief Stoker, 308749, illness

 

 

Monday, 19 February 1923

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 ROBINSON, Edward J, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 35224, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 20 February 1923

 

Royal Marines HQ

 CALLISTER, George, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 10298, illness

 

 

Friday, 23 February 1923

 

Chatham, 2nd class cruiser

 CHINNERY, Herbert C, Officer's Cook 1c, 363502, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 24 February 1923

 

Yarmouth, 2nd class cruiser

 PHILLIPS, Iver J, Stoker 1c, SS 118035, illness

 

 

Sunday, 25 February 1923

 

Capetown, light cruiser

 SUMNER, John A, Engine Room Artificer 3C, M 26727, illness

 

ML.291, motor launch

 HINE, William F, Leading Seaman, J 98680, accidentally killed

 

 

Tuesday, 27 February 1923

 

Marlborough, battleship

 CLAYDON, Walter, Chief Petty Officer, 222485, accidentally killed

 

 

Friday, 2 March 1923

 

Vivid, Devonport

 TUNBRIDGE, Harold W, Petty Officer, 209951, illness

 

 

Saturday, 3 March 1923

 

Vivid, Devonport

 GRAHAM, Edward E, Ordinary Seaman, J 98979, illness

 

 

Sunday, 4 March 1923

 

Diomede, light cruiser

 IVES, Sydney J, Leading Seaman, J 24083, illness

 

Warspite, battleship

 JANE, James H, Stoker 1c, K 56194, illness

 

 

Thursday, 8 March 1923

 

Coventry, light cruiser, at Gibraltar, torpedo explosion, both accidentally killed

 BURT, Fred H J, Chief Stoker, K 10238,

 JACKSON, Garibaldi, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 33565

 (the following information is courtesy Ian Claxton, who also enhanced and sent the photograph showing ERA Jackson holding Roma, the oldest of his two daughters, not long before his death. "Both daughters are still alive, the younger is my customer, and lives in Christchurch UK. The remains of both men were interred in the military cemetery in Gibraltar but reports to the family said that 'the torpedo fell across Jackson before exploding and that Chief Stoker Burt was blown to "smithereens"'. It is suspected Jackson's fate was the same but the authorities declined to elaborate further. The family have inquired about the actual location of a grave but have been told it has been 'lost' and only a 'plot' location is available." If you have any further information on the explosion, please contact ian.claxton1@btinternet.com)

 

 

Saturday, 10 March 1923

 

Birmingham, 2nd class cruiser

 HUTCHINGS, Richard H, Chief Stoker, 302620, drowned

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HARRIS, Stanley F, Chief Petty Officer Cook, 347299, illness

 

 

Monday, 12 March 1923

 

Defiance, Devonport

 EDWARDS, James, Stoker Petty Officer, 305412, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 13 March 1923

 

Cormorant, Gibraltar

 WOOD, Harry H J, Ordnance Artificer 4c, M 36276, accidentally killed

 

 

Wednesday, 14 March 1923

 

Wivern, destroyer

 SPENCER, Gerald, Able Seaman, J 69706, illness

 

 

Thursday, 15 March 1923

 

Cerberus, Williamston, Australia

 MEACHIN, Arthur, Stoker Petty Officer, 297045, illness

 

Egmont, Malta

 ESPOSITO, Joseph, Officer's Steward 2c, 360075, illness

 

 

Saturday, 17 March 1923

 

Vivid, Devonport

 SMITH, Albert, Stoker Petty Officer, K 331, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 20 March 1923

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 CRISPIN, Grenville, Boy 2c, J 105978, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 27 March 1923

 

Campbell, flotilla leader

 WEIGHILL, Ernest, Signalman, J 64055, train accident in Constantinople, killed

 

 

Wednesday, 28 March 1923

 

Barham, battleship

 KILVERT, Robert E, Major, RM, illness

 

 

Saturday, 31 March 1923

 

Southampton, 2nd class cruiser

 MITCHELL, David C, Chief Petty Officer Cook, 347257, illness

 

 

Sunday, 1 April 1923

 

Royal Marines HQ

 SNOWLING, Bert, Corporal, RMLI, (no service number listed), died

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 PARKER, George E, Able Seaman, SS 10980, accidentally killed

 

 

Monday, 2 April 1923

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 ARNOLD, Charles H, Petty Officer, 236201, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 4 April 1923

 

Centurion, battleship

 LIGHT, Walter J, Stoker Petty Officer, 306662, illness

 

 

Sunday, 8 April 1923

 

Blenheim, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 MCLEOD, John, Seaman, RNR, C 4847, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 10 April 1923

 

Titania, submarine depot ship

 SENNETT, George H C, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270992, illness

 

 

Thursday, 12 April 1923

 

Royal Marines HQ

 HOLNESS, Ernest R, Warrant Officer 2c, illness

 

 

Saturday, 14 April 1923

 

Centurion, battleship

 PEAT, Arnold, Ordinary Seaman, SS 11386, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 17 April 1923

 

Violent, destroyer

 DUNROE, John, Able Seaman, 203394, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 18 April 1923

 

Vivid, Devonport

 HORNSSY, Frederick, Petty Officer, 116222, illness

 

 

Friday, 20 April 1923

 

Moorhen, river gunboat

 YORKE, Arthur L, Stoker 1c, K 22187, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 21 April 1923

 

Vivid, Devonport

 MATTHEWS, Arthur, Leading Cook, M 1634, illness

 

 

Thursday, 26 April 1923

 

Southampton, 2nd class cruiser

 LEWIN, William P, Stoker 1c, K 56891, heat stroke, died

 

 

Sunday, 29 April 1923

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 WILKINS, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 23283, illness

 

 

Monday, 30 April 1923

 

Centurion, battleship

 RAY, Bertram J, Ordinary Seaman, J 96458, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 2 May 1923

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 JONES, Frederick J, Officer's Steward 4c, L 13948, accidentally killed

 

 

Wednesday, 9 May 1923

 

Brisbane (RAN), 2nd class cruiser

 MARSHALL, George E, Able Seaman, J 99203, illness

 

Espiegle, sloop

 SCOTT, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 15386, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 15 May 1923

 

Lowestoft, 2nd class cruiser

 BEAMS, Percy T, Private, RMLI, 15826 (Ch), died

 

Vivid, Devonport

 GAVAN, William O, Petty Officer, J 4930, illness

 

 

Monday, 21 May 1923

 

RM, 11th Battalion

 COLE, Cyril J, Private, RMLI, 14909 (Po), illness

 

 

Tuesday, 22 May 1923

 

Vivid, Devonport

 RAWLINGS, Ernest W, Able Seaman, J 16094, drowned

 WATERS, Thomas J, Able Seaman, J 35067, killed

 

Wolfhound, destroyer

 FULLER, Arthur J, Leading Stoker, 307571, drowned

 

 

Friday, 25 May 1923

 

Gibraltar Dockyard

 BARTER, Frederick, Engineer Captain, illness

 

 

Saturday, 26 May 1923

 

Despatch, light cruiser

 CARTER, George H, Stoker 1c, K 56465, illness

 

 

Monday, 4 June 1923

 

Ganges, Shotley/Harwich

 WEIGHTMAN, Leonard, Boy 2c, J 107275, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 6 June 1923

 

Curacoa, light cruiser

 DODNEY, William E F, Private, RMLI, 19817 (Po), illness

 

 

Friday, 8 June 1923

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

 STEEGMAN, Edward J, Surgeon Commander, RNVR, illness

 

 

Sunday, 10 June 1923

 

Repulse, battlecruiser

 MCBRIDE, John L, Engine Room Artificer 4c, RNVR, Mersey 5/102, illness

 

Warspite, battleship

 STACEY, George, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3037, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 12 June 1923

 

Diligence, Scapa Flow

 STAMPF, Charles W, Plumber, M 805, accidentally, accidentally killed

 

 

Wednesday, 13 June 1923

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 ALLISON, Kenneth, Boy 1c, J 103169, illness

 

 

Friday, 15 June 1923

 

Glorious, light battlecruiser

 WARE, John T, Gunner, illness

 

 

Sunday, 17 June 1923

 

Centurion, battleship

 COX, Thomas H, Stoker 1c, K 58473, burns, died

 

Centurion, battleship

 DILLON, Joseph, Stoker 1c, K 15795, accidentally killed

 

 

Monday, 18 June 1923

 

Centurion, battleship,

 RACE, George L, Stoker 1c, SS 122289, accidentally killed

 

Diomede, light cruiser

 DYER, George, Ordinary Seaman, J 95962, illness

 

 

Friday, 22 June 1923ggg

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 CALLAWAY, Albert A W, Leading Seaman, J 16817, illness

 

Royal Navy

 DICKSON, John H, Warrant Engineer, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 27 June 1923

 

President, London

 SAUNDERS, Charles, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, 201032, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 HARTLEY, Horace B, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 270515, illness

 

 

Saturday, 30 June 1923

 

Comus, light cruiser

 PRESTON, James A, Stoker 1c, K 23631, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 3 July 1923

 

Wolverine, destroyer

 BAMSEY, Richard, Leading Stoker, K 1944, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 4 July 1923

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 COOK, Alfred W J, Stoker Petty Officer, K 15869, illness

 

 

Friday, 6 July 1923

 

Calcutta, light cruiser

 LEGG, Reginald G, Able Seaman, J 99300, drowned

 

Torch, destroyer

 MCDONNELL, John, Stoker Petty Officer, K 9465, illness

 

 

Sunday, 8 July 1923

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 WREN, Alfred W, Electrical Artificer 2c, M 7867, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 GREEN, Charles W, Stoker 2c, K 61453, illness

 

Sirdar, destroyer

 COWE, Thomas W, Stoker 1c, SS 119925, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 10 July 1923

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 PAYNE, Albert, Able Seaman, 223540, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 11 July 1923

 

Ajax, battleship

 TEUMA, Albert, Officer's Steward 3c, 358428, illness

 

 

Saturday, 14 July 1923

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 MARSHALL, Henry G, Leading Seaman, J 23995, illness

 

 

Friday, 20 July 1923

 

Blenheim, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 BUTCHER, Edward M, Stoker 1c, 158337, illness

 

 

Saturday, 21 July 1923

 

Britannia, RN College, Dartmouth

 WEEDON, Frank A W, Act/Sub Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Sunday, 22 July 1923

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BOXALL, Frederick A B, Sick Berth Attendant, M 30697, illness

 

 

Monday, 23 July 1923

 

Argus, aircraft carrier

 FRANCIS, William G, Bugler, RMLI, 21338 (Po), illness

 

 

Saturday, 28 July 1923

 

Barham, battleship

 SHEPHARD, Frederick E, Petty Officer Cook, 347798, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 1 August 1923

 

Bryony, convoy sloop

 MCINTOSH, Harold, Stoker 1c, K 59805, died

 

 

Saturday, 4 August 1923

 

Iron Duke, battleship

 NICHOLLS, Douglas J, Boy 1c, J 103993, illness

 

King George V, battleship

 COPP, Ambrose, Stoker 1c, K 11976, drowned

 

 

Monday, 6 August 1923

 

Scarab, river gunboat

 ROWNTREE, James D, Able Seaman, J 43089, drowned

 

 

Friday, 10 August 1923

 

Velox destroyer

 PACKHAM, Charles R, Able Seaman, J 14619, illness

 

 

Sunday, 12 August 1923

 

Warwick, destroyer

 PRATT, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 19474, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 15 August 1923

 

Vivid, Devonport

 BRANAGH, Henry, Master at Arms, M 7886, illness

 

 

Thursday, 16 August 1923

 

Royal Marines

 JONES, Walter T C, Lieutenant Colonel, RM, illness

 

 

Saturday, 18 August 1923

 

Carlisle, light cruiser

 HODKINSON, Frederick C, Able Seaman, J 99607, illness

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 PEET, Frederick H, Gunner, illness

 

Hood, battlecuiser

 NICHOLS, Edgar, Marine, Ply/21303, illness

 

 

Sunday, 19 August 1923

 

Iron Duke, battleship

 FOSTER, Charles W, Stoker 1c, K 58245, illness

 

 

Monday, 20 August 1923

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 WILLIAMS, William H, Petty Officer, 209267, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 THOMPSON, John, Chief Petty Officer, 214105, died

 

 

Thursday, 23 August 1923

 

Chatham, 2nd class cruiser

 READ, Cecil W, Petty Officer, 227245, illness

 

 

Monday, 27 August 1923

 

Carlisle, light cruiser

 SWANTON, Herbert F, Blacksmith, 346627, accidentally killed

 

 

Tuesday, 28 August 1923

 

Burslem, minesweeper

 FORD, Henry E, Stoker 1c, 310426, drowned

 

Castor, light cruiser

 BROWN, Eustace W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 34385, illness

 

Marlborough, battleship

 CLARK, Robert E, Master at Arms, 195657, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 29 August 1923

 

Ceres, light cruiser

 CORDING, Edward, Boy 1c, J 101694, drowned

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 BORGNET, Eric C J, Boy 2c, J 107596, illness

 

 

Thursday, 30 August 1923

 

Chrysanthemum, convoy sloop

 RIDDELL, Francis R C, Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Friday, 31 August 1923

 

Hawkins, cruiser

 PILE, Harry H, Leading Seaman, 235972, drowned

 

 

Sunday, 2 September 1923

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 HOLLOWAY, John W B, Marine, 19800 (Po), died

 

 

Monday, 3 September 1923

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 NEVIN, John T, Regulating Petty Officer, M 36359, accidentally killed

 

 

Tuesday, 4 September 1923

 

Vivid, Devonport

 PARKER, Frederick W, Able Seaman, 217317, illness

 

 

Friday, 7 September 1923

 

RN Hospital, Haslar

 MARSH, Alex B, Surgeon Commander, illness

 

 

Sunday, 9 September 1923

 

Vanessa, destroyer

 KENNEDY, Alfred M, Able Seaman, J 10439, accidentally killed

 

 

Thursday, 13 September 1923

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 TURNER, Albert G, Able Seaman, J 83715, illness

 

 

Friday, 14 September 1923

 

Centurion, battleship

 MARSHALL, Charles A, Leading Stoker, 305171, illness

 

Constance, light cruiser

 SAUNDERS, Sydney, Marine, 13829 (Ch), road accident, killed

 

P.59, patrol boat

 RIGGS, Reginald O, Able Seaman, J 22629, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 TUCKER, Robert H, Stoker 1c, K 47056, illness

 

 

Monday, 17 September 1923

 

Agamemnon, target ship

 CHIVERS, Horace W, Stoker 1c, K 14297, illness

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 BURNS, Allan R, Able Seaman, J 24920, accidentally killed

 

 

Tuesday, 18 September 1923

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 WOODROOFE, Robert, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 19 September 1923

 

Ceres, light cruiser

 VELLA, Raphaell, Officer's Steward 2c, 358722, illness

 

 

Friday, 21 September 1923

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 STUTCHBURY, Frederick N, Telegraphist, J 70431, illness

 

 

Sunday, 23 September 1923

 

Centaur, light cruiser

 POWELL, Bernard, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 33891, illness

 

 

Monday, 24 September 1923

 

P.47, patrol boat

 BOYD, Alfred, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 18099, drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 26 September 1923

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 BARKER, William A H, Commissioned Gunner, illness

 

 

Thursday, 27 September 1923

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 GREEN, John, Musician, RMB, RMB 2076, illness

 

 

Thursday, 4 October 1923

 

Vivid, Devonport

 TELFORD, William, Leading Stoker, K 10747, illness

 

 

Saturday, 6 October 1923

 

Fantome, ex-sloop, survey ship

 MCDOUGAL, William J, Able Seaman, 233413, drowned

 

Warspite, battleship

 CAHILL, Joseph, Able Seaman, J 12725, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 9 October 1923

 

Seawolf, destroyer

 STOCKMAN, Frederick, Able Seaman, 203678, accidentally killed

 

 

Wednesday, 10 October 1923

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 YOUNG, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 217754, illness

 

 

Saturday, 13 October 1923

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 JONES, Harold G, Petty Officer, J 7994, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 16 October 1923

 

Barham, battleship

 HUNTINGFORD, George T, Able Seaman, J 13272, illness

 

Comus, light cruiser

 PIDGEON, William J, Petty Officer, J 11337, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 20 October 1923

 

Philomel, ex-cruiser, depot ship, New Zealand

 TICKELL, William G, Stoker Chief Petty Officer, M 618, accidentally killed

 

 

Sunday, 21 October 1923

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 KERR, William, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 9383, illness

 

 

Monday, 22 October 1923

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BIRD, Albert E, Sick Berth Attendant, M 33621, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 24 October 1923

 

Crocus, fleet sweeping sloop

 BOHO, Mordhammen, Seedie, (no service number listed), illness

 

 

Saturday, 27 October 1923

 

Delhi, light cruiser

 SMITH, James E, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 14558, illness

 

 

Sunday, 28 October 1923

 

Vivid, Devonport

 JONES, Francis P, Stoker 1c, K 23368, illness

 

 

Monday, 29 October 1923

 

Ramillies, battleship

 CHURCHMAN, Henry E E, Petty Officer, J 12266, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 30 October 1923

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 FAIRWEATHER, Frederick A, Able Seaman, J 7766, drowned

 

Walker, destroyer

 CLARK, Duncan, Able Seaman, J 95446, drowned

 

 

Thursday, 1 November 1923

 

Flora, Simonstown, South Africa

 SALAH, Abdullah B, Seedie, (no service number listed), illness

 

 

Friday, 2 November 1923

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 SCRAGG, William A, Regulating Petty Officer, M 37148, illness

 

 

Saturday, 3 November 1923

 

Royal Navy

 KNAPP, Christopher R, Warrant Mechanician, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 EASTMENT, Walter J, Able Seaman, SS 5934, road accident, killed

 

 

Sunday, 4 November 1923

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 RICHARDSON, Dudley J, Leading Stoker, K 21018, drowned

 

 

Thursday, 8 November 1923

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 LOCOCK, Victor G, Able Seaman, J 58584, illness

 

 

Friday, 9 November 1923

 

Royal Marines HQ

 LUCAS, John J, Marine, RMLI, 14122 (Ch), died

 

 

Saturday, 10 November 1923

 

Columbine, Rosyth

 RAMSEY, Kenneth G, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Saturday, 17 November 1923

 

Victoria & Albert, Royal Yacht

 WOODWARDS, Charles A, Stoker Petty Officer, 281765, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 21 November 1923

 

Flora, Simonstown, South Africa

 WILLIAM, George, Krooman, (no service number listed), illness

 

 

Thursday, 22 November 1923

 

Tarantula, river gunboat

 SMITH, Patrick C, Lieutenant, illness

 

 

Friday, 23 November 1923

 

Enterprise, light cruiser

 TURNER, Percy, Commissioned Shipwright, illness

 

 

Saturday, 24 November 1923

 

Ajax, battleship

 LYONS, Edward J, Chief Stoker, 304685, illness

 

Defiance, Devonport

 BOLT, John G, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 1002, illness

 

 

Sunday, 25 November 1923

 

Hood, battlecruiser

 HORTON, James, Able Seaman, J 102952, drowned

 

 

Monday, 3 December 1923

 

Argus, aircraft carrier

 SMYTH, Sidney R, Shipwright 2c, 347216, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 4 December 1923

 

Vivid, Devonport

 EVANS, Harry, Sick Berth Petty Officer, M 3178, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 5 December 1923

 

L.11, submarine, fire onboard

 BEAL, George W (real name, but served as George W Brown), Leading Stoker, K 18357, killed

 

 

Saturday, 8 December 1923

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 DONNELLY, Thomas, Commissioned Gunner, illness

 

 

Sunday, 9 December 1923

 

Marazion, ex-minesweeper, submarine depot ship, Hong Kong

 LINGARD, Edward V, Leading Stoker, K 23637, illness

 

 

Thursday, 13 December 1923

 

Lucia, submarine depot ship

 EDWARDS, Garnet, Officer's Steward 1c, 360453, illness

 

 

Friday, 21 December 1923

 

Alecto, submarine depot ship

 TUCKER, Frederick J, Officer's Steward 3c, 363935, accidentally killed

 

 

Saturday, 22 December 1923

 

Royal Navy

 ROBERTSON, Frederick L, Engineer Commander, illness, date listed as 22nd/23rd

 

 

Thursday, 27 December 1923

 

Revenge, battleship

 DIPLOCK, Harry, Signalman Petty Officer, 311859, illness

 

 

Saturday, 29 December 1923

 

Birmingham, 2nd class cruiser

 BUXTON, Bernard, Commander, illness

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 O'BRIEN, Joseph, Stoker 1c, K 14645, died

 

Vivid, Devonport

 KEAST, Daniel C, Officer's Steward 3c, L 10802, illness

 

on to 1924
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

revised 3/9/11