Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

1918-1939 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

JULY-DECEMBER 1919 - in date, ship/unit & name order

Kviberg Cemetary, Sweden, graves of the crew of HM Drifter Catspaw,

lost 31 December 1919 (Gareth Thomas, click to enlarge)

on to 1920
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 


 

 

Tuesday, 1 July 1919

 

Egmont, Malta

 HERRING, Arthur V, Able Seaman, J 34273, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 2 July 1919

 

Cuckoo, ex-gunboat, tender, Devonport

 COOK, William J W, Signalman, 111469, illness

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

(this is the same incident, but the relationship is not known)

 

Fox, 2nd class cruiser, Archangel base ship, mine explosion, North Russia

 CHEESEBROUGH, Thomas M, Ordinary Seaman, J 85493, killed

 SEXTON, John, Leading Seaman, J 24832 (Dev)

 

Glory, battleship, Murmansk base ship, mine explosion, North Russia

 FITZHERBERT-BROCKHOLES, Roger H, Lieutenant, killed

 POLLINGTON, Arthur B, Stoker 1c, SS 116444, DOW

__________

 

M.24, monitor

 CHILD, Archibald E, Able Seaman, J 31371, accident

 

RND, 188th Brigade Machine Gun Company

 HUNT, Percy S, Private, RMLI, 18181 (Ch), discharged, accident in UK

 

 

Thursday, 3 July 1919

 

Egmont, Malta

 WALTERS, Harold G, Stoker Petty Officer, K 30, illness

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Fandango, inshore tunnel minesweeper, mined in Dvina River, North Russia, lost

 ALEXANDER, Walter, Stoker 1c, 311118 (Ch)

 BUSS, John W, Able Seaman, J 2144 (Ch)

 DENNISON, William W, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271982 (Ch)

 EELS, Alfred H, Stoker 1c, K 4447 (Ch)

 LIVESAY, James T, Gunner

 NELSON, Charles W, Officer's Steward 2c, L 4055 (Ch)

 WARREN, Christopher F, Mechanician, 308634 (Ch)

 WEBB, James, Able Seaman, J 19636 (Ch)

__________

 

Tryphon, destroyer, went aground on 4 May and later declared total loss

 VASS, Jack, Able Seaman, 204902, still on books of Tryphon, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 MAGUIRE, Thomas, Able Seaman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

 

Friday, 4 July 1919

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 JENKINS, John J, Stoker Petty Officer, U 898, illness

 

 

Saturday, 5 July 1919

 

Constance, light cruiser

 SNOOK, Alfred J, Ordinary Seaman, J 55388, illness

 

 

Sunday, 6 July 1919

 

Dreadnought, battleship

 REGAN, Daniel, Chief Gunner, died

 

Duchess of Richmond, paddle minesweeper

 ROBINSON, James, Officer's Steward 2c, MC 1923, killed

 

President IV, London

 NEILD, James H, Lieutenant Commander, accident

 

 

Monday, 7 July 1919

 

Juno, 2nd class cruiser

 CAKEBREAD, Arthur, Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Platypus (RAN), submarine depot ship

 HAGGIS, Henry G, Stoker, RAN, 9536, died in Australia

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 DICKINSON, Arthur, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 8 July 1919

 

William Biggs, Admiralty trawler

 FRASER, Gideon, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19951, accident

 

 

Wednesday, 9 July 1919

                                                                                                                  

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Glowworm, river gunboat, River Dvina, North Russia

 HAMMOND, George R, Stoker 1c, SS 119282 (Dev), drowned

__________

 

Mazurka, inshore tunnel minesweeper

 MCMILLAN, John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4589, illness

 

ML.368, motor launch

 MACLEOD, Malcolm, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4234, accident

 

Peter Pan, tug

 BUSTARD, Albert E, Able Seaman, MMR, 986733, accident

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 PRATT, Frederick G, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 459, DOW in UK

 

 

Thursday, 10 July 1919

 

Egmont, Malta

 BRIFFA, Carmelo, Officer's Cook 3c, L 11138, illness

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 BAIRD, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4043, discharged, DOW in UK

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 HALL, Edward H, Stoker Petty Officer, K 55279, illness

 

Watchman, destroyer

 LANG, William H, Leading Seaman, 220690, illness

 

 

Friday, 11 July 1919

 

Rigorous, destroyer

 TALL, John W H, Officer's Steward 2c, L 10807, accident

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 GILFOY, Albert H, Private, RMLI, 16706 (Po), discharged, illness in UK

 

Zetland, minesweeper

 BARNFATHER, Norman, Able Seaman, 228236, died

 

 

Saturday, 12 July 1919

 

Delphinium, fleet sweeping sloop

 MUTTER, Ernest W, Able Seaman, SS 6441, accident

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Gentian, fleet sweeping sloop, Gulf of Finland

 HIRST, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9031, drowned, buried at Tallinn

__________

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 CONDON, Thomas J, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 234, died

 

 

Monday, 14 July 1919

 

Alecto, submarine depot ship

 MORLEY, James W, Officer's Steward 2c, L 7828, illness

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 STONE, Michael, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, 968726, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 15 July 1919

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Gentian, fleet sweeping sloop, paired with Myrtle (following), mined in Gulf of Finland, lost

 BOYD, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 297448 (Po)

 FLOCKHART, William, Engine Room Artificer 4c, RNVR, MC 400

 HAIGH, Ernest, Able Seaman, J 44770 (Ch)

 MCCREA, Robert L, Stoker Petty Officer, RNVR, MC 49 (Ch)

 MCVEIGH, John M, Stoker 1c, RNVR, MC 433 (Ch)

 WEIR, Alexander, Stoker 1c, RNVR, MC 913 (Ch)

 

Myrtle, fleet sweeping sloop, mined in Gulf of Finland, lost

 AMEY, John E H, Stoker 1c, RNVR, MC 360 (Po)

 BIRCH, Alexander, Stoker 1c, RNVR, MC 375 (Po)

 GILLIES, James C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, RNVR, MC 410 (Po)

 JOHNSON, Robert, Shipwright 3c, M 13305 (Ch)

 PACKMAN, Thomas R, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 23475 (Po)

 PRIMMETT, Arthur, Leading Stoker, K 2814 (Po)

__________

 

Indus, Devonport

 O'CONNELL, Thomas F, Petty Officer, 89851, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 LOVELY, Ernest C, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, 938211, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 ANDERSON, John L, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 239158, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 16 July 1919

 

Jupiter, battleship

 ELLERY, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 276591, accident

 

(The) King's Lancashire Military Convalescent Hospital, Blackpool, Assistant Instructor

 LAMB, Robert M, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, trench fever, died in UK

 

 

Thursday, 17 July 1919

 

Canada, battleship

 BELL, George, Stoker 1c, SS 120609, illness

 

 

Friday, 18 July 1919

 

Centaur, light cruiser

 ABBOT, Reginald F V, Able Seaman, J 31489, illness

 

Coronatia, hired trawler

 RODGER, James W, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 11432, illness

 

 

Saturday, 19 July 1919

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 WEBB, Thomas P, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, illness

 

Tumult, destroyer

 PAYNE, Walter A, Stoker Petty Officer, 291029, died

 

 

Sunday, 20 July 1919

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 TOMLIN, Edwin, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 7436, illness

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 WHENMEN, William F, Private, RMLI, 10368 (Ply) (RFR B 304), discharged, illness in UK

 

 

Monday, 21 July 1919

 

Argo, store carrier

 GRAHAM, George R, Stoker 1c, 144440, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 22 July 1919

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 DOWLING, Frank, Shipwright 1c, 168832, illness

 

HM Coastguard Station Inch

 EVANS, Fred, Coastguardsman, 282409, illness

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Lobster, lighter/depot ship, White Sea, North Russia

 FITZGIBBONS, Frederick T, Able Seaman, MMR, 998936, drowned

__________

 

Vivid, Devonport

 DINES, William S, Stoker Petty Officer, 306682, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 23 July 1919

 

CMB.22B, coastal motor boat

 WHITE, Gibson J, Shipwright 1c, 342751, illness

 

 

Thursday, 24 July 1919

 

Maidstone, submarine depot ship

 REEVE, Frederick C, Stoker 1c, K 39160, died

 

 

Friday, 25 July 1919

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 ROBERTS, W (initial only) C, Honorary Engineer Commander, RNR, illness

 

St Fagan, rescue tug

 MORGAN, John, Greaser, MMR, 997498, accident

 

Thalia, store hulk, Cromarty

 VICKERY, Samuel H, Surgeon Commander, illness

 

 

Saturday, 26 July 1919

 

Hecla II, hired drifter

 CURTIS, James, Stoker 1c, 291836, illness

 

Royal Oak, battleship

 SMITH, John E S, Midshipman, illness

 

 

Sunday, 27 July 1919

 

Haldon, paddle minesweeper

 COLEMAN, Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 119415 (Po), drowned

 

Kruger, possibly miscellaneous harbour craft

 SIMS, Thomas J, Able Seaman, J 61241, accident, on Haidar Pasha Memorial, Istanbul

 

Paladin, destroyer

 LAMBIRTH, Horace, Able Seaman, J 30941, accident

 

 

Monday, 28 July 1919

 

Research, depot ship

 WILES, Stanley M, Petty Officer 2c, 155727, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 29 July 1919

 

ML.368, motor launch

 LAWRENCE, Ernest S, Ordinary Seaman, J 53916, drowned

 

Morning Star, hired trawler, lost, no other information

 WALL, John T, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 12571, drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 30 July 1919

 

Princess Margaret

 RAMPTON, Frederick G, Chief Petty Officer, 183835, drowned in Estonia

 

Tomahawk, destroyer

 FOWLER, Alick E, Signal Boy, J 67552, illness

 

 

Thursday, 31 July 1919

 

Assistance, repair ship

 SAUNDERS, Alfred J, Shipwright 3c, 345351, illness

 

HM Coast Guard Harwich

 HAYWARD, Frank, Chief Officer, HM Coast Guard, illness

 

London, battleship

 BROOKES, Reginald, Private, RMLI, 17630 (Ply), illness in UK

 

RMA Eastney

 SMITH, D (Initial only) J, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 2588, illness in UK

 

 

Friday, 1 August 1919

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Pegasus, seaplane carrier, North Russia

 FAWDEN, William H, Officer's Steward 3c, L 10619, illness, buried at Archangel

__________

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 GREGORY, Arthur W, Corporal, RMLI, 16107 (Po), illness

 

 

Saturday, 2 August 1919

Patrol paddle vessel Princess Mary II holed off Dardanelles, beached and abandoned. There were no casualties

Excellent, Portsmouth

 HILL, Frederick C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness in UK

 

Moorhen, river gunboat

 HAYWARD, William, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271630 (Dev), died in Hong Kong

 

Victory II, Portsmouth

 STONHAM, John G, Petty Officer, RNVR, Sussex 4/78, illness

 

 

Sunday, 3 August 1919

 

Walton Belle, paddle minesweeper

 BURFORD, Frederick W, Able Seaman, MMR, 100302, killed

 

 

Monday, 4 August 1919

 

Acorn, destroyer

 WOODBURY, Wilson J, Stoker Petty Officer, K 18627, died

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Nairana, seaplane carrier, North Russia

 TUCKER, Hubert F, Able Seaman, J 50198 (Po), drowned

__________

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 DALE, William E, Petty Officer, 231041, illness

 

Saltburn, minesweeper

 JENKINS, Mortimer A, Ordinary Seaman, J 79190, accident

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 PATTERSON, Wiliam G, Able Seaman, 228491, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 5 August 1919

 

Britomart, gunboat

 VALLIS, William G, Able Seaman, J 12116, heat stroke

 

ship or unit not listed

 KEENAN, Daniel, Able Seaman, 230581, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 6 August 1919

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 ALBERT, Lancelot G A, Able Seaman, J 27242, illness

 

 

Thursday, 7 August 1919

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 MOFFATT, John, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 12336 (Ply), illness in UK

 

Kent, armoured cruiser

 MAY, Charles H, Chief Petty Officer, 186585 (Ch), heat stroke in Hong Kong

 

Rosalind, destroyer

 ASMUSSON, William M, Leading Seaman, J 11351, drowned

 

 

Friday, 8 August 1919

 

Coventry, light cruiser

 JARMAN, Frederick J, Mechanician, 221248, illness

 

Heliotrope, fleet sweeping sloop

 SMITH, David, Petty Officer, J 10781, accident

 

 

Saturday, 9 August 1919

 

RM, 6th Battalion

 FAZAKERLEY, Walter E, Private, RMLI, 19580 (Ch), killed

 

 

Sunday, 10 August 1919

 

Doric, steamship

 NICKLEN, Thomas A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1916, illness

 

Gainsborough, minesweeper

 PRICE, Frederick J, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1408, drowned

 

 

Monday, 11 August 1919

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Humber, river monitor, Archangel, accidental explosion

 MCLAUGHLIN, Cyril E, Lieutenant

__________

 

Royalist, light cruiser

 WILSON, George J, Stoker Petty Officer, K 10090, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 13 August 1919

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 CORBITT, Albert M, Seaman, RNR, C 3458, drowned

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 JAMIESON, Andrew, Lieutenant, RMLI, illness

 

RN Hospital Capetown

 BARROW, Dick, Sick Berth Steward, 351003, illness

 

 

Thursday, 14 August 1919

 

Empress, seaplane carrier

 NICOLAIDI, Leonard F, Stoker 1c, SS 123040 (Ch), illness

 

Indus, Devonport

 BARRACK, Horace H, Able Seaman, 175021, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 LEIGH, William R, Stoker Petty Officer, K 7600, accident

 

 

Friday, 15 August 1919

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 HALY, Charles V, Boy Artisan, M 33210, illness

 

 

Saturday, 16 August 1919

 

Holderness, minesweeper

 RODGERS, William J, Able Seaman, 186873, drowned

 

 

Sunday, 17 August 1919

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 BUCKLE, Harry J, Engineer Lieutenant, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 HARPER, William, Stoker 1c, SS 123134, illness

 

RM Headquarters

 HARWOOD, William T, Corporal, RMLI, 1300 (Ply), illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 FARREN, Daniel, Chief Stoker, 172103, illness

 

 

Monday, 18 August 1919

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

including Coastal Motor Boat Attack on Kronstadt Harbour, Gulf of Finland

 

CMB.62BD, lost

 HOLMES, Sidney D, Leading Seaman, J 15841 (Po)

 MACLEAN, Hector F, Sub Lieutenant

 THATCHER, Francis L H, Chief Motor Mechanic, MB 1974 (Po)

 

CMB.67A, lost

 BRADE, Frank T, Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNR

 

CMB.79A. lost

 SMITH, William G, Able Seaman, J 18754 (Ch)

 STEPHENS, Francis E, Chief Motor Mechanic, MB 3005 (Po)

 USBORNE, Thomas R G, Sub Lieutenant

 

CMB.88BD, damaged

 DAYRELL-REED, Archibald, Lieutenant

 

Fox, 2nd class cruiser, explosion, Archangel, North Russia

 CHISMAN, Stanley, Able Seaman, J 20791

__________

 

Egmont, Malta

 DALTON, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3857, illness

 

Reporto, hired trawler

 WILSON, John L, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 20014, accident

 

 

Tuesday, 19 August 1919

 

Agamemnon, target ship

 ILES, Alexander J E, Boy Servant, L 12074, illness

 

Egmont, Malta

 WATSON-PAUL, Guy V, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 20 August 1919

 

Idaho, ex-hired yacht, tug

 WHITE, Thomas E, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5619, illness

 

 

Thursday, 21 August 1919

 

Australia (RAN), battlecruiser

 EDWARDES, George M, Stoker, RAN, 5324, illness

 

Royal Navy

 WEST, Dick, Petty Officer 2c (Pens), 139435, demobilised, illness

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 GRAHAM, John, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 270411, accident in Singapore

 

Vivid, Devonport

 JACKSON, Arthur T, Able Seaman, 230276, ex-Lord Nelson, illness

 

 

Friday, 22 August 1919

 

Emperor of India, battleship

 CLARK, Harry R, Corporal, RMA, RMA 9842, illness

 

 

Saturday, 23 August 1919

 

Attentive II, Dover

 CHAPMAN, William J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4071, drowned

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 HEWETSON, John C C, Act/Sub Lieutenant, illness

 

Yarmouth, 2nd class cruiser

 ASHDOWN, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, J 92539 (Ch), drowned

 

 

Sunday, 24 August 1919

 

Nairn, hired patrol yacht

 SWIFT, Lionel W, Engineer Commander, illness

 

RMLI, Plymouth Division

 AITKEN, Richard, Private, RMLI, 9868 (Ply), died

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 EVANS, Geraint M, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 45719, illness

 

Warspite, battleship

 JENKINS, Herbert, Private, RMLI, 14914 (Ply), illness

 

 

Monday, 25 August 1919

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Fox, 2nd class cruiser and Glowworm, river gunboat, explosion

 WAGANOFF, Walter G, Lieutenant (Russian Interpreter), killed

 

Glowworm, river gunboat, explosion of ammunition barge, River Dvina, North Russia

 AYRES, Joseph, Officer's Steward 2c, L 6251

 CASEY, Patrick, Yeoman of Signals, 227466

 CLEVELAND, Robert G, Leading Seaman, J 16266

 COASE, Edward H, Able Seaman, J 16309

 DAWES, George, Leading Seaman, J 12434

 FARMER, Thomas W, Signalman, J 33401

 GLANVILLE, Leonard, Able Seaman, J 90427

 HILL, Sidney, Able Seaman, SS 8798

 KEITH, Alexander, Leading Seaman, 195605

 LEADBETTER, William G, Able Seaman, J 20444

 MACFARLANE, Thomas L, Lieutenant, RNVR

 MCCRAE, John, Stoker 1c, K 22922

 MURRAY, Frederick, Able Seaman, J 44493 (Ch)

 SMITH, Lancelot W H, Able Seaman, J 14515

 SNELLGROVE, Ernest, Able Seaman, J 43244

 SYKES, Harold, Armourers Crew, J 55280

 THURSFIELD, Richard M R, Surgeon Lieutenant

 WRIGHT, Henry, Able Seaman, J 25323

__________

 

Sarepta, hired drifter

 SELWAY, Henry J, Chief Electrical Artificer 1c, 344628, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 26 August 1919

 

Attentive III, Dover

 TURNER, Walter, Stoker Petty Officer, 158282, illness

 VEAL, Frederick, Able Seaman, J 17299, illness

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Glowworm, river gunboat, explosion on 25th

 GREEN, Sebald W B, Commander, DOW

 MCCOY, John R, Able Seaman, SS 7701, DOW

 

Lobster, lighter/depot ship, White Sea, North Russia, both drowned

 BOOTH, Edwin W, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, 998910

 CORK, Frederick T, Boatswain, MMR, 998921

__________

 

Tribune, destroyer

 GLENDAY, Jan, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 272152, illness

 

Wireless Telegraph Station, Falkland Islands

 FITZPATRICK, Robert, Stoker, RNR, V 760, exposure

 

 

Wednesday, 27 August 1919

 

Peyton, destroyer

 SPENCER, Thomas H, Officer's Steward 3c, L 9309, accident

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

RM, 6th Battalion, all killed, buried at Archangel and Murmansk, North Russia

 BOOTHROYD, Richard, Private, RMLI, 18942 (Po)

 ELLIOTT, William B, Private, RMLI, 20278 (Po)

 MURRAY, Wallace, Private, RMLI, 20779 (Po)

 RENDALL, William G, Private, RMLI, 18931 (Ch)

 STOPFORD, Frederick L, Private, RMLI, 19449 (Po)

__________

 

Tiger, battlecruiser

 BREWER, Arthur H, Able Seaman, J 36739, accident

 

Victory II, Portsmouth

 BECKWITH, Alfred, Chief Stoker, 281274, illness

 

 

Thursday, 28 August 1919

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Theseus II, Baku, Caspian Sea

 ANDERSON, William O, Able Seaman, J 25289, illness

 

 

Friday, 29 August 1919

 

Caesar, battleship

 GILROY, James, Stoker 1c, K 55462, illness

 

Hannibal, battleship

 FRANKLIN, Charles E, Signalman, J 52260, illness

 

K.15, submarine

 MARSHALL, Albert H, Leading Stoker, K 10007, drowned in UK

 

 

Sunday, 31 August 1919

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Vittoria, destroyer, torpedoed and sunk by Bolshevik submarine Pantera in Gulf of Finland, night of 31st/1st

 BAMBRIDGE, Herbert K, Able Seaman, J 3947 (Ch)

 CLAREY, Albert W, Petty Officer, J 7631 (Ch)

 HARNESS, John D, Able Seaman, J 31257 (Ch)

 HUTCHINGS, Ernest, Able Seaman, J 41101 (Ch)

 MILES, Ernest A, Leading Seaman, J 8763 (Ch)

 OWERS, Leonard G, Able Seaman, J 36904 (Ch)

 PETTITT, John E, Able Seaman, J 48470 (Ch)

 SEARLES, Walter, Able Seaman, J 25694 (Ch)

 

 

Monday, 1 September 1919

 

E.42, submarine

 HIGGINSON, Nelson, Able Seaman, J 17064, drowned in UK

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 WEBB, George T, Stoker 1c, K 13876, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 2 September 1919

 

Lavatera, hired drifter

 BAIN, Alexander, Able Seaman, MMR, 973883, illness

 

Marlborough, battleship

 SHIRLEY, Donald M E, Ordinary Seaman, J 70973, illness

 

Sarepta, hired drifter

 HOY, Alfred J, Officer's Cook 1c, 363365, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 3 September 1919

 

Espiegle, sloop

 BARNARD, Walter F, Stoker 1c, 295020, illness

 

RM Eastney

 WOODS, John T, Musician, RMB, RMB 304, illness

 

Rocket, destroyer

 WESTBROOK, Cecil F, Officer's Steward 2c, L 6509, drowned

 

 

Thursday, 4 September 1919

 

Bramble, gunboat

 ABBAS, Sulman, Lascar Stoker 1c, (no service number listed), illness

 

Elf, tender

 COVE, James P, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268543, drowned

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Verulam, destroyer, mined and sunk in Gulf of Finland

 ASHLEY, Alexis W, Midshipman

 BOULTON, John, Able Seaman, J 45039 (Ch)

 CLARK, Thomas J, Stoker 1c, SS 117078 (Ch)

 COOKSON, Edgar C, Sub Lieutenant

 EDGECOMBE, Arthur W, Midshipman

 ELLIOTT, John, Stoker 1c, K 13388

 HOUSE, Joseph, Engineer Lieutenant

 JACKSON, Arthur F, Able Seaman, J 41800 (Ch)

 JARVIS, Harold W, Leading Stoker, K 488 (Ch)

 KING, William, Chief Stoker, 286715 (Ch)

 LEES, Charles C D, Lieutenant

 PARSONS, Randall R, Leading Seaman, 238893 (Ch)

 PENDRILL, Reginald J, Able Seaman, J 38465 (Dev)

 POLLEY, Frank A R, Able Seaman, J 32369 (Ch)

 POWELL, Owen P, Sub Lieutenant

 RUFFELL, William F, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 84918 (Ch)

 

 

Friday, 5 September 1919

 

Medway, destroyer

 GREY, John, Stoker, RNR, S 3001, illness

 

Royal Marine Light Infantry

 FRANKLIN, Charles, Major, RMLI, illness

 

 

Saturday, 6 September 1919

 

Vivid, Devonport

 JONES, Sidney, Able Seaman, J 653, illness

 

 

Sunday, 7 September 1919

 

Colleen, Queenstown, Ireland

 LANE, Maurice, Chief Stoker, 139625, illness

 

HM Coast Guard Cornwall

 MOORE, Henry, Chief Officer, HM Coast Guard, illness

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 PETO, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 7940 (Po), illness in UK

 

 

Monday, 8 September 1919

 

Monarch, battleship

 OWEN, Fred, Stoker Petty Officer, 293326, illness

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

RM, 6th Battalion, all killed in North Russia

 BURTON, Richard, Captain, RMLI

 DAVEY, Herbert, Private, RMLI, 17711 (Ch)

 HAWES, Thomas W, Private, RMLI, 22061 (Ch)

 JENKINS, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 17498 (Ch)

__________

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 TROLLOPE, Frank E, Private, RMLI, 19239 (Ch), ex-Superb, illness in UK

 

 

Tuesday, 9 September 1919

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Carlisle, light cruiser, Vladivostok

 REED, William H, Private, RMLI, 20028 (Po), illness

 

RM, 6th Battalion, all killed in North Russia

 GREEN, William S A, Private, RMLI, 19654 (Ch)

 NEALE, Arthur A, Sergeant, RMLI, 16383 (Ch)

 PIGGOTT, William C, Private, RMLI, 19459 (Ch)

 RAISTRICK, Charles, Private, RMLI, 17633 (Ch)

 

 

Wednesday, 10 September 1919

 

Cleethorpes, patrol paddle vessel

 MULLROY, Christopher, Petty Officer, 196715, accident

 

Sabrina, destroyer

 LAWRIE, Simon, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2252

 

 

Thursday, 11 September 1919

 

Britomart, gunboat

 ABDULLAH, Zariut, Seedie, (no service number listed), illness

 

Oakley, minesweeper

 HUNT, Richard H H, Officer's Steward 2c, L 5615, road accident

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 GOURLAY, Frank L, Petty Officer, 234705, illness

 

RM Headquarters

 WEBSTER, William, Quartermaster Sergeant, RMLI, 8036 (Ply), illness

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

 WATSON, Robert, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

 

Friday, 12 September 1919

 

HM Coastguard Station Sunderland

 LAKE, James H, Chief Officer, HM Coast Guard, illness

 

Superb, battleship

 TYLER, Frederick P, Electrical Artificer 1c, 345114, illness

 

 

Saturday, 13 September 1919

 

Imperieuse, tug depot ship, Scapa Flow

 LEE, Thomas F, Sick Berth Steward, 133683, survivor from minesweeper Penarth, assigned to Imperieuse, illness

 

King George V, battleship

 HUSSEY, Percy, Boy Telegraphist, J 83490, illness

 

P.19, patrol boat

 DOMVILLE, Sir JAMES H, Lieutenant, died

 

TB.98, torpedo boat

 SANSOM, Harry, Able Seaman, 203674, illness

 

 

Monday, 15 September 1919

 

ML.229, motor launch, explosion

 LOCK, Frederick, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 761

 

 

Tuesday, 16 September 1919

 

Vivid, Devonport

 SANDERS, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 300974, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 17 September 1919

 

Agincourt, battleship

 HOPWOOD, John, Stoker 1c, K 19441, drowned

 

Dragon, light cruiser

 TAYLOR, Hector R, Ordinary Seaman, J 46659, drowned

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Garth Castle, hospital ship, Archangel

 MILNER, Dermod R, Chaplain, accidental fall

 

 

Thursday, 18 September 1919

 

Barham, battleship

 FERGUSON, John W, Private, RMLI, 20051 (Po), drowned in UK

 

Britisher, screw tug

 MULLANEY, Frank, Trimmer, MMR, 949505, died

 

Salmon, destroyer

 FLYNN, Declan, Petty Officer, 198423, died

 

 

Friday, 19 September 1919

 

Attentive II, Dover

 BASS, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, 298365, illness

 

Franklin (RAN), hired yacht, nominal vessel for RAN College, Jervis Bay

 ROLLE, Absolom R, Engineer Captain, RAN, illness

 

Satellite, Tyne

 MCFETRIDGE, Robert, Trimmer, RNR, TS 8708, drowned

 

 

Saturday, 20 September 1919

 

Gannet, diving tender, Scapa Flow

 DES ROCHES, Philfras E, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR 3219, illness

 

ML.389, motor launch (also shown as ML.365)

 BROCKBANK, Harold G, Petty Officer, 234681, illness

 

Pekin, Grimsby

 FISHENDEN, James W, Gunner (ret), illness

 

Thistle III, hired drifter

 BAILEY, Joseph A, Engineman, RNR, TS 832, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 GLASHEEN, Patrick J, Able Seaman, 197086, illness

 

 

Sunday, 21 September 1919

 

Asteria, fleet messenger

 LAMONT, Archibald, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Australia (RAN), battlecruiser

 WELLS, William A E, Stoker, RAN, 4633, illness

 

Fantome, ex-sloop, survey ship

 HOLMES, Bernard F, Chief Petty Officer Cook, RAN, 5054, illness

 

Heather, convoy sloop

 MACKENZIE, Donald, Stoker 1c, K 107944

 

 

Monday, 22 September 1919

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Caradoc, light cruiser

 NICKLEN, Reginald J, Able Seaman, J 45235 (Po), drowned in Yalta

__________

 

Renown, battlecruiser

 TAYLOR, Cecil C, Boy Telegraphist, J 86916, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 23 September 1919

 

Daybreak, Admiralty steel drifter

 POTTER, William J, Petty Officer, RNR, C 3395, drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 24 September 1919

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Carlisle, light cruiser, Vladivostok

 SMITH, David J, Leading Stoker, 297225, accident

__________

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 COULTER, Charles, Leading Signalman, J 12893, ex-Prince George, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 LAMB, Albert J, Chief Petty Officer, 139171, illness

 

 

Thursday, 25 September 1919

 

Actaeon, Sheerness

 FRATER, Thomas F, Stoker 1c, 303083, drowned

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 MACLEOD, Finlay, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1449, died in UK

 

Spear, destroyer

 HYDE, Patrick, Stoker 1c, 300251, drowned

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 LOVETT, Charles H, Private, RMLI, 9046 (Po), illness in Wei Hai Wei

 

 

Friday, 26 September 1919

 

Australia (RAN), battlecruiser

 EVANS, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, RAN, 8478 (RN K 8858), illness

 

 

Saturday, 27 September 1919

 

Phaeton, light cruiser

 BULLOCK, James W, Able Seaman, J 21915, drowned

 

 

Sunday, 28 September 1919

 

ex-Royal Marine Artillery

 FOGERTY, Harold E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 1756, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BANKS, Herbert L, Stoker 1c, SS 123889, illness

 

 

Monday, 29 September 1919

 

Huon (RAN), destroyer

 BRYDON, William E, Signalman, RAN, 4562, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 30 September 1919

 

Dauntless, light cruiser

 RIGGS, Sidney G, Leading Stoker, K 11704 (Dev), drowned

 

Platypus (RAN), submarine depot ship

 PAIGE, Henry P, Leading Seaman, RAN, 9340 (former J 9760), accident

 

Woodlark, river gunboat

 SIM, Ah, Stoker, (no service number listed), drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 1 October 1919

 

Pekin, Grimsby

 STEADMAN, Gilbert, Officer's Cook 2c, RNVR, MC 1654, ex-Cotswold, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 TYNAN, Patrick, Stoker 1c, SS 121079, illness

 

 

Thursday, 2 October 1919

 

Abdiel, flotilla leader

 COWLES, Edward J, Leading Signalman, J 12334, illness

 

Erin, battleship

 DANDO, Wyndham G, Able Seaman, J 44115 (Dev), drowned

 

Ladybird, river gunboat

 HUNT, Edward W C, Ordinary Seaman, J 48744 (Po), drowned

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 BENNIE, James, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269188, illness

 

 

Friday, 3 October 1919

 

Burma, fuel ship

 WILLIAMSON, George F, Able Seaman, MMR, 882556, illness

 

 

Saturday, 4 October 1919

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Berbice, hospital ship, Archangel

 HANDEL, Thomas H, Sick Berth Attendant, M 7794, killed (buried at Koivisto cemetery, then in Finland in the Baltic, now in Russia. From the logbooks of HMS Vindictive, hospital ship Berbice was probably stationed at this time in Biorko Sound in the same area as Koivisto. Archangel may therefore be an error - thanks to Su Startin)

__________

 

Vivid, Devonport

 PYGRAM, Thomas, Leading Signalman, J 16583, accident

 

 

Sunday, 5 October 1919

 

Egmont, Malta

 GLOVER, George E, Stoker 1c, SS 118734, illness

 

 

Monday, 6 October 1919

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Lobster, lighter/depot ship, White Sea, North Russia

 MARTIN, John A, Lieutenant, RNR, drowned (listed as Murmansk)

 

 

Tuesday, 7 October 1919

 

Malaya, battleship

 SLATER, Reginald G, Boy 1c, J 93226, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 WEEDON, Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 124187, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 8 October 1919

 

Thunderer, battleship

 TRAVERS, William A, Stoker 1c, SS 116368, accident

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 SHARKEY, Walter, Signalman, J 39913, illness

 

Windsor, destroyer

 WILSON, Thomas M, Ordinary Seaman, J 76227 (Po), drowned

 

 

Friday, 10 October 1919

 

Caledon, light cruiser

 DOPSON, Thomas, Able Seaman, J 23419, illness

 

Fame, destroyer

 JOHNSTON, Joseph M, Able Seaman, J 2196 (Ch), illness in Hong Kong

 

 

Saturday, 11 October 1919

 

Espiegle, sloop

 O'HARA, Bernard P, Paymaster, illness

 

Hyacinth II, hired drifter

 DAWSON, John H, Able Seaman, J 35065, drowned

 

 

Sunday, 12 October 1919

 

Cottesmore, minesweeper

 MALONEY, John J, Stoker 1c, RNR, S 9288, drowned

 

 

Monday, 13 October 1919

 

Duke of Cornwall, armed boarding steamer

 HENRY, John T, Able Seaman, MMR, 586207, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 14 October 1919

 

Frank, hired screw tug

 MARTIN, John, Deck Hand, MMR, 933879, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 15 October 1919

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 LIDSTONE, Frederick T, Able Seaman, 209638, illness

 

 

Thursday, 16 October 1919

 

Chelmsford, paddle minesweeper

 MOORE, Alfred, Petty Officer 1c, 144186 (Ch), drowned

 

Inflexible, battlecruiser

 CLEMENT, Sydney W, Sick Berth Steward, 351228, illness

 

 

Friday, 17 October 1919

 

Carnarvon, armoured cruiser

 WARBURTON, Herbert J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 13378, illness in Gibraltar

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Dragon, light cruiser, shore action, hit by coastal battery near Lett, Riga area

 ALMOND, Percy J, Able Seaman, J 22758 (Ch)

 BROAD, Charles W, Able Seaman, J 20915 (Ch)

 GILLINGWATER, Lewis T E, Able Seaman, J 34181 (Ch)

 LARN, William, Ordinary Seaman, J 84897 (Ch)

 LOWE, George W, Able Seaman, J 38578 (Ch)

 PAYNE, Alfred J, Boy 1c, J 90873 (Ch)

 SLEATH, James W, Ordinary Seaman, SS 8121 (Ch)

 STROUD, John S, Petty Officer, 204391 (Ch)

 TRETT, William R H, Boy 1c, J 86811 (Ch)

__________

 

Hawkins, cruiser

 TOWNSEND, Albert V, Boy 1c, J 70937, illness

 

HM Coast Guard Station Sheephaven, County Donegal

 WEBB, Thomas E, Coastguardsman 2c, 149238, illness

 

 

Saturday, 18 October 1919

Submarine H.41 alongside depot ship Vulcan at Blyth, holed by Vulcan's propellers during low speed trials, sank, but salvaged. There were no casualties

Caesar, battleship

 HARDY, Joseph, Able Seaman, J 41148, illness

 

Sarepta, hired drifter

 PALMER, Ernest S, Leading Stoker, K 3790, exposure

 

 

Sunday, 19 October 1919

 

Calypso, light cruiser

 BARTER, Albert E (real name, but served as Frederick Brown), Stoker 1c, SS 117137, accident

 

Grenville, flotilla leader

 MILLER, Lawrence W, Leading Seaman, J 20680, ex-Skate, illness

 

Iron Duke, battleship

 FOREMAN, Esau, Ordinary Seaman, SS 8362, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 21 October 1919

 

Caroline, light cruiser

 AYLWIN, Charlie, Chief Petty Officer Cook, 358237, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 22 October 1919

 

Ajax, battleship

 BARTOLO, Andrea, Officer's Cook 3c, L 8048, illness

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Carlisle, light cruiser, Vladivostok

 MARSH, Henry, Stoker Petty Officer, K 14716, shot in robbery

__________

 

Rainbow (RCN), ex-cruiser, depot ship

 BRIDGEWATER, Harold E, Paymaster, RNCVR, illness in Esquimalt

 

RM Headquarters

 SNELL, Horace S, Warrant Officer 2c, illness

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 SNELL, Horace S, Colour Sergeant Major, 7121 (Po), illness

 

 

Thursday, 23 October 1919

 

Gainsborough, minesweeper

 COX, Frank, Leading Seaman, SS 5817, illness

 

Pekin, Grimsby

 THOMSON, James R, Stoker Petty Officer, RNR, TS 561, drowned

 

Winchester, destroyer

 KING, Percival, Engineer Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

 

Friday, 24 October 1919

 

New Zealand, battlecruiser

 MURRAY, Archibald, Ordinary Seaman, J 82097 (Dev), drowned

 

 

Saturday, 25 October 1919

 

Marchioness of Bute, patrol paddle vessel

 BIRCH, Augustus H, Steward, MMR, 998218, accident

 

President, London

 MCMAHON, Maurice, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 MARTYN, John L, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

 

Sunday, 26 October 1919

 

Pontefract, paddle minesweeper

 MORRISON, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14665, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 28 October 1919

 

ML.236, motor launch

 WATNEY, Basil G, Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Royal Air Force

 HOWARD, Andrew, Captain, RAF (ex-Assistant Paymaster, RNVR ex-Caribbean), illness

 

 

Wednesday, 29 October 1919

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 LIDDELL, Buchan M, Lieutenant, RNR, injured in Zanzibar 28 July 1918, DOI

 

Starfish, destroyer

 SHARP, Alfred E, Officer's Steward 1c, 359227 (Ch), drowned

 

Victory III, Portsmouth

 MARSHALL, William, Officer's Chief Cook, 364083, illness

 

 

Thursday, 30 October 1919

 

White Lilac, hired drifter

 CAMERON, Robert, Engineman, RNR, ES 2970, illness

 

 

Friday, 31 October 1919

 

Abingdon, minesweeper

 LINK, William, Petty Officer, 211675 (Dev), drowned

 

Emperor of India, battleship

 CORNES, William H, Able Seaman, J 94454, accident

 

 

Saturday, 1 November 1919

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 SAWYER, Lewis C, Able Seaman, J 8399, illness

 

 

Sunday, 2 November 1919

 

Crescent, Rosyth

 EASEY, John S, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 3433, illness

 

Maidstone, submarine depot ship

 PETFORD, Ernest, Cook, M 10275, died

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 EDWARDS, Walter W, Ordinary Seaman, J 22025, ex-Powerful, illness

 

Superb, battleship

 HARVEY, William G A, Able Seaman, J 34108, illness

 

Vivid II, Devonport

 CLEMENTS, Edward F, Stoker 1c, K 16147, illness

 

 

Monday, 3 November 1919

 

Egmont, Malta

 SAUNDERS, Robert, Master at Arms, 196653, illness

 

Inland Water Transport

 MACKENZIE, Allan A, Captain, Royal Engineers (ex-Sub Lieutenant, RNR), illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 FRAZER, John, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 269600, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 CROSS, William G N, Boy Shipwright, M 14328, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 4 November 1919

 

Caledon, light cruiser

 MCEVELY, David A, Petty Officer 1c, 196906, accident

 

P.52, patrol boat

 DANIELS, John K, Commissioned Gunner, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 5 November 1919

 

Fisgard, Portsmouth

 CATHIE, Archibald, Boy Artisan, M 33270, illness

 

Lowestoft, 2nd class cruiser

 STUTTER, Alex-F, Stoker 1c, K 27428, drowned

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 TAYLOR, William, Stoker 1c, 286537, illness

 

 

Thursday, 6 November 1919

 

Actaeon, Sheerness

 SMITH, Thomas, Able Seaman, SS 7705, illness

 

 

Friday, 7 November 1919

 

RM Labour Corps

 TOLMIE, A (initial only), Private, RM, S 12516 (Deal), illness in UK

 

 

Saturday, 8 November 1919

 

Dolphin, Gosport

 HOLLOWAY, Sidney C, Able Seaman, J 18737, illness in UK

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 OSMOND, Charles W, Able Seaman, 226286, illness

 

 

Sunday, 9 November 1919

 

Danae, light cruiser

 HANNAN, Michael, Petty Officer, 217443 (Ch), drowned

 

Emperor of India, battleship

 HICKS, Albert E, Leading Seaman, J 18063, illness

 

Excellent, Portsmouth

 FITZSIMONS, William, Able Seaman, 195687, died

 

Frisky, rescue tug

 LAWDAY, William R, Able Seaman, MMR, 837044, drowned

 

 

Monday, 10 November 1919

 

Renown, battlecruiser

 FRANKLIN, Richard G, Leading Seaman, J 10734 (Po), drowned

 LIGHT, Reginald, Able Seaman, 236934 (Po), drowned

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 PITCHER, James R, Chief Engine Room Artificer, 116531, died

 

 

Tuesday, 11 November 1919

 

Argus, aircraft carrier

 MCCOY, Harold J, Able Seaman, J 23268, illness

 

Vernon, Portsmouth

 MOULD, Arthur L, Petty Officer 2c, 177745, illness

 

 

Thursday, 13 November 1919

 

Egmont, Malta

 PAYNE, James H, Able Seaman, 229737, accident

 

Indus, Devonport

 WOOD, Leslie T, Boy Artisan, M 18356, illness

 

 

Saturday, 15 November 1919

 

Theban, hired trawler

 BELLAIRS, George, Deck Hand, RNR, (no service number listed), illness

 

 

Sunday, 16 November 1919

 

Odin, sloop

 ALI, Yusef, Tindal, 130, illness

 

 

Monday, 17 November 1919

 

Resolution, battleship

 LANGDON, Reginald, Stoker 1c, SS 124415, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 MCGILL, William A, Petty Officer, 217484, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 18 November 1919

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 MARSHALL, James, Fireman, MMR, 956807, drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 19 November 1919

 

Iron Duke, battleship

 WISE, John D, Midshipman, died in Constantinople

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 JENKINSON, James H, Stoker 1c, SS 120091, illness

 

 

Thursday, 20 November 1919

 

Splendid, destroyer

 DEXETER, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, SS 8694, accident

 

Victory I, Portsmouth

 LUXTON, George J, Able Seaman, J 39970, illness

 

Vivid II, Devonport

 EDWARDS, John W, Chief Stoker, 277719, illness

 

 

Saturday, 22 November 1919

 

Royal Sovereign, battleship

 SHEPPARD, John W, Able Seaman, 179962 (Po), drowned

 

 

Sunday, 23 November 1919

 

Arctic Whale, Admiralty whaler

 WARREN, John T, Skipper, RNR, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 SMITH, John A, Petty Officer Cook, M 18, accident

 

Platypus (RAN), submarine depot ship

 TRUDGEON, Frederick, Stoker Petty Officer, RAN, 9431, died

 

Sandhurst, destroyer depot ship

 WHITE, Albert J G, Leading Stoker, K 27485, illness

 

 

Monday, 24 November 1919

 

Cardiff, light cruiser

 SOANES, William F, Stoker 1c, SS 123994, illness

 

Danae, light cruiser

 SMITH, Harry, Yeoman of Signals, 226225, accident

 

HM Coast Guard Station Southsea

 WATTS, Edward, Coastguardsman 3c, 285179, illness

 

Inflexible, battlecruiser

 BLABEY, Robinette, Act/Officer's Chief Steward, 364034, illness

 

ML.434, motor launch

 CULLIMORE, Henry J, Able Seaman, J 28699, accident

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 LONG, Frederick, Stoker Petty Officer, 301101, illness

 

RMA Eastney

 BLAKEMAN, Alexander J, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 11551, accident

 

Victorious, battleship

 SABISTON, James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6291, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 25 November 1919

 

Royal Oak, battleship

 FLATMAN, Alfred J, Stoker Petty Officer, 291902 (Ch), drowned

 

 

Thursday, 27 November 1919

 

Cleopatra, light cruiser

 ANSELL, Jesse, Stoker 1c, K 55316, illness

 

Fox, 2nd class cruiser

 BABBINGTON, Hugh, Lieutenant, illness, buried in Surrey

 

 

Friday, 28 November 1919

 

Attentive III, Dover

 RICHARDSON, Bertie, Petty Officer, 237493, ex-Gainsborough, illness

 

Comus, light cruiser

 LAWRENCE, Victor A, Victualling Chief Petty Officer, 342141, illness

 

Crescent, Rosyth

 KINGCROSS, George, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7876, drowned

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 CHAPMAN, Edward M H, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, illness

 

TB.36, torpedo boat

 OAKES, George, Artificer Engineer, illness

 

 

Saturday, 29 November 1919

 

Wildfire, Sheerness

 CARROLL, Henry, Stoker Petty Officer, 152362, illness

 

 

Sunday, 30 November 1919

 

HM Coastguard Station Withernsea

 WADE, Joseph J, Chief Officer, HM Coast Guard, illness

 

ML.378, motor launch, ship lost

 HERBERTSON, James D, Lieutenant, RNVR

  

Revenge, battleship

 HAMILL, Henry P, Able Seaman, SS 5674, illness

 

Silvio, fleet sweeping sloop, all drowned

 BRAY, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, K 11968

 COTTON, Alfred E, Stoker 1c, SS 120397

 DAVIS, David K, Stoker 1c, SS 120441

 GULLIFORD, Leonard H, Leading Seaman, K 18802

 THORPE, Clement G, Officer's Steward 3c, L 11661

 

Swindon, minesweeper

 CRONIN, Christopher, Stoker 1c, SS 122727, drowned

 

 

Monday, 1 December 1919

 

Galatea, light cruiser

 PETERS, Frederick W, Ordinary Seaman, J 80625, illness

 

Royal Naval Reserve

 MEEK, Leslie, Chief Warrant Engineer, RNR, drowned

 

Vivid, Devonport

 HARROWER, James, Ordinary Seaman, J 80387, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 3 December 1919

 

Catania, hired yacht, minelaying base ship, Taranto

 LAWS, Gilbert U, Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Scimitar, destroyer

 HOLDEN, Thomas, Ordinary Signalman, J 85519, illness

 

Yarmouth, 2nd class cruiser

 WOOD, Daniel E, Warrant Shipwright, accident

 

 

Friday, 5 December 1919

 

Eaglet, Liverpool

 BILTON, Reginald E, Regulating Petty Officer, 224787, accident

 

New Zealand, battlecruiser

 HYNES, James F, Leading Seaman, J 26607, illness

 

Victory II, Portsmouth

 HUMM, William, Leading Stoker, 303310, illness

 

 

Saturday, 6 December 1919

 

HM Coast Guard

 PARKER, Edward C, Chief Officer, HM Coast Guard, died

 

Sydney (RAN), 2nd class cruiser

 BERRY, Thomas C J, Stoker 2c, RAN, 11260, drowned

 

 

Sunday, 7 December 1919

 

Cerberus, Williamston, Australia

 DANAFORD, Harold W, Chief Petty Officer, RAN, 8295, illness

 

 

Monday, 8 December 1919

 

Vivid, Devonport

 HOPPER, Edwin J, Able Seaman, 228745, drowned

 

 

Tuesday, 9 December 1919

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 LOVETT, Ernest J, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5980, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 10 December 1919

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

 GRANT, John F H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

 

Thursday, 11 December 1919

 

Dragon, light cruiser

 RAXWORTHY, Henry F W, Able Seaman, J 34915, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 MOSS, Herbert, Ordinary Seaman, J 89339, illness

 

Retort, rescue tug

 STEEL, John, Leading Fireman, MMR, 838261, drowned

 

 

Friday, 12 December 1919

 

Strathalva, hired trawler

 FLANNERY, Patrick, Skipper, RNR, illness

 

Stuart, flotilla leader

 BARTON, Robert, Leading Seaman, 238187, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 ROSE, Charles W, Petty Officer, J 531, illness

 

 

Saturday, 13 December 1919

 

Queen Elizabeth, battleship

 BENDELOW, James, Plumber 1c, M 622, accident

 

 

Sunday, 14 December 1919

 

Pomone, ex-cruiser, training ship

 BRAY, William J, Chief Stoker, 163063, illness

 

 

Monday, 15 December 1919

 

Lowestoft, 2nd class cruiser

 WESTLEY, John, Krooman, (no service number listed), illness

 

President, London

 HORSLER, Cyril G, Boy Servant, L 12399, illness

 

President III, London

 CURETON, Herbert R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 9862, illness

 

Theseus II, Baku, Caspian Sea

 JAGGER, Norman V, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7104, died

 

 

Tuesday, 16 December 1919

 

Tenedos, destroyer

 PALMER, Arthur S, Signalman, J 35450 (Ch), drowned

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 HODGE, Alfred L, Stoker Petty Officer, MC 1187, ex-Eaglet, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 17 December 1919

 

Chester, light cruiser

 HYAMS, Philip, Stoker 1c, SS 117451, illness

 

Lapwing, destroyer

 LEACH, Frederick S, Petty Officer, 208350 (Ch), drowned

 

RN Hospital Pembroke

 LAMBERT, Harry E, Warrant Wardmaster, illness

 

Tiger, battlecruiser

 MATTHEWS, Frederick W T, Regulating Petty Officer, 300592, drowned

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 MILLER, Alexander S, Chief Petty Officer, 171848, illness

 

Vivid, Devonport

 BRAITHWAITE, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 50409, accident

 

 

Friday, 19 December 1919

 

Europa, Mudros, Aegean

 SALIBA, Carmelo, Able Seaman, J 95744, illness

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 MCILKENNON, Patrick, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 22775, drowned

 

 

Sunday, 21 December 1919

 

Pembroke VII, Grimsby

 SHIELDS, Robert, Petty Officer 1c, 137680, drowned

 

 

Monday, 22 December 1919

 

Impregnable, Devonport

 CHAMBERS, William F H, Boy 1c, J 94935, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 23 December 1919

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 PARADISE, Harris, Signalman, J 25052, illness

 

RM Eastney

 SIMPSON, Charles H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 15954, illness

 

Victorious, battleship

 LOCK, Christopher, Carpenter, MMR, 981391, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 24 December 1919

 

Birmingham, 2nd class cruiser

 MADDISON, Ernest, Leading Stoker, K 4355, illness

 

Niobe (RCN), ex-cruiser, harbour service

 LARGE, Charles A E, Leading Seaman, J 3485, illness

 

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

 EVANS, Evan, Lieutenant, RNVR, drowned

 

 

Thursday, 25 December 1919

 

Grenville, flotilla leader

 MARTIN, Richard, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, drowned

 

HM Coast Guard Station Pentewan

 SULLIVAN, Albert, Coastguardsman 2c, 142339, illness

 

Larkspur, fleet sweeping sloop

 SMITH, Waugh, Leading Signalman, 223412, exposure

 

Pembroke I

 JONES, George W, Leading Seaman, 206942, illness

 

RM Deal

 ROOS, Henry, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 312 (Deal), illness

 

RM Headquarters

 ROOS, Henry, Lance Corporal, RMLI, D 312, illness

 

 

Friday, 26 December 1919

 

Furious, aircraft carrier

 BENNETT, Charles P, Gunner, illness

 

Oracle, destroyer

 GAUNT, George, Leading Stoker, K 18101, ex-Dido, illness

 

 

Saturday, 27 December 1919

 

Francol, oiler, Royal Fleet Auxiliary, boat accident, all drowned

 CAMPBELL, James, Able Seaman, J 20620 (Ch)

 RONAYNE, Patrick, Able Seaman, 101251

 SHEERAN, Charles, Greaser, MMR, 713819

 TYLER, John, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, 883964

 

Indomitable, battlecruiser

 PATTERSON, Francis W J, Artificer Engineer, drowned

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 LAWS, John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7610, illness

 

Wistaria, fleet sweeping sloop, boat accident

 HOW, Alfred, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3435, drowned

 

 

Sunday, 28 December 1919

 

Victory, Portsmouth

 DAVIES, Thomas, Boy 1c, J 48302, illness

 

 

Monday, 29 December 1919

 

Erebus, monitor

 GLEN, George R, Signalman, J 48580 (Ch), drowned

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 LENNOX, William B, Able Seaman, SS 9172, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 30 December 1919

 

Blenheim, ex-cruiser, destroyer depot ship

 FARRUGIA, Giuseppe, Officer's Cook 2c, 365483, ex-Tobago, illness

 

Pembroke, Chatham

 ROBINS, James A, Stoker 1c, K 50283, ex-Euryalus, died

 

Resolution, battleship

 EDGECOMBE, Arthur, Leading Stoker, K 18083, died

 

 

Wednesday, 31 December 1919

 

 

Catspaw, Admiralty drifter, sailing Reval (Tallinn) for Copenhagen, lost in bad weather near Oland Island, no survivors, all members of crew buried in Kviberg Cemetery, Gothenburg, Sweden (above - courtesy Gareth Thomas)

 BENNETT, George H, Petty Officer, 191017

 BOWERMAN, Thomas J, Engine Room Artificer 5c, M 14502

 BREWER, Arthur B, Mechanician, 310926

 DINGLE, Edward H, Stoker 1c, K 24623

 JENKINS, David J, Stoker 1c, SS 120469

 JUSTIN, Thomas H, Able Seaman, J 20176

 LEADON, John, Able Seaman, SS 6815

 LEES, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 55385

 MORCEL, Headby A, Ordinary Seaman, J 91014

 REYNOLDS, Rowland, Act/Lieutenant

 VALLINGS, Frederick F O, Sub Lieutenant

 WEBB, Charles S, Able Seaman, J 40368

 WILDING, Thomas E, Stoker Petty Officer, K 16770

 WILLIAMS, Geoffrey H C, Act/Lieutenant

 

on to 1920
or return to inter-war casualties, 1918-1939

revised 3/9/11