Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

World War 1 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

 

1st - 11th NOVEMBER 1918
in date, ship/unit & name order

HM Submarine L.5 (Navy Photos/Mark Teadham, click to enlarge)

on to post-Armistice 1918

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 


 

Friday, 1 November 1918

 

Achilles, Stoker Training Ship, Chatham, ex-cruiser

 LOWNIE, James, Leading Stoker, SS 107768 (Po), illness in UK

 

Almanzora, armed merchant cruiser

 WILYMAN, Alfred, Able Seaman, J 46050, illness

 

Britannia, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 PEEL, James, Bugler, RMA, RMA 15595, illness

 

Celarol, oiler, RFA

 BROWN, Herbert J, Greaser, MMR, 917607, illness

 

Ceto (2), Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Ramsgate

 CROSS, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16217, illness

 

Crescent, depot ship, Grand Fleet, ex-cruiser

 BORTFIELD, George H, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 9819, illness in UK

 

Eaglet, ex-Eagle, Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Liverpool

 DERWENT, Raymond, Assistant Steward, MMR, 881683, illness

 

Fisgard (2), Stoker Training Ship, Portsmouth, ex-cruiser Spartiate

 CONSTABLE, Cecil G, Painter 1c, M 685, illness

 

G.7, submarine, lost, cause unknown in North Sea by this date

 ALDRIDGE, Henry W, Stoker Petty Officer, 222882 (Po)

 ALLERTON, Frank H, Lieutenant, RNR

 BIGGS, William, Able Seaman, 238350 (Po)

 BOYS, Walter H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 17965 (Ch)

 BROADWAY, Albert W, Petty Officer, K 2129 (Ch)

 CANE, Harry, Stoker 1c, K 14073 (Ch)

 CLEMENTS, Charles S, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 272451 (Ch)

 CROCKER, Albert, Petty Officer, J 1048 (Ch)

 CROMARTY, George N S, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1559

 DOLBY, Samuel, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 1329 (Po)

 DUFFY, John, Stoker 1c, K 17745 (Po)

 FRASER, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, K 11724 (Dev)

 FROST, James W, Leading Stoker, 311407 (Po)

 GLASSETT, Harold, Stoker 1c, K 23086 (Ch)

 HAWTHORN, John K, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8392

 HORTON, Edwin, Able Seaman, 232707 (Dev)

 JENKINS, Bertram J, Leading Signalman, J 9147 (Ch)

 JOHNSON, William, Petty Officer, 191880 (Po)

 LEWIS, Douglas T, Boy Telegraphist, J 68036 (Po)

 MARTIN, Albert H, Stoker 1c, K 20672 (Ch)

 MASTERTON, William E, Able Seaman, 237416 (Po)

 MIDDLETON, Arthur J, Stoker 1c, K 10484 (Ch)

 POTTER, Thomas J, Stoker 1c, K 22204 (Ch)

 PRINSEP, Caradoc S M, Lieutenant

 RICH, Herbert S, Able Seaman, J 6623 (Dev)

 RUSSELL, Charles A C, Lieutenant

 STEWART, David, Petty Officer Telegraphist, J 1901 (Dev)

 THOMAS, David J, Able Seaman, 197451 (Dev)

 THORPE, Frank E, Petty Officer, J 5204 (Po)

 WALSH, Patrick, Stoker 1c, J 13623 (Dev)

 WATTS, Joseph O, Able Seaman, J 14540 (Po)

 

Glena, steamship, foundered in heavy weather, W of Spain

 BANKS, George W, Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 11672, (Vivid III, Devonport, O/P)

 BROWN, Osmond, Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 11713, (Vivid, Devonport, O/P)

 PEARCE, Herbert C, Leading Signalman, J 1343 (Ch), (E.35, submarine, O/P)

 

Hannibal, depot ship, Mediterranean, disarmed ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship

 GLOVER, Samuel, Private, RMLI, 8966 (Ply), drowned in Egypt

 

Heather (Q.16), convoy sloop/Q-ship

 SOUTHCOTT, Ernest, Stoker Petty Officer, 299011, illness

 

Idaho, hired yacht

 BARRASS, George D, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18958, illness

 

Iolaire, hired yacht

 COOK, Richard, Engineman, RNR, TS 1452, illness

 

Iron Duke, Dreadnought battleship

 GRAINGER, James, Able Seaman, 224317, illness in UK

 STEPHENSON, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, J 84527, illness in UK

 

John Jefferson, Admiralty trawler, hydrophone vessel

 PEARSON, John J, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6480, illness

 

King George V, Dreadnought battleship

 GARRETT, Frederick, Officer's Steward 1c, L 2088, illness

 

L.5, submarine

 CODRINGTON, John R A, Lieutenant Commander (shown as depot ship Ambrose in CWGC)

 

Lowestoft, light cruiser

 WILKINS, Cecil E, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

Medina, destroyer

 COLLARD, Sydney A, Ordinary Signalman, J 65135, illness

 

P.71, patrol boat

 OTHEN, George W W, Stoker 1c, K 24160, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham, all illness

 BELL, Denis H, Stoker 1c, SS 108187

 BERRY, Henry N, Signalman, J 32450

 BISHOP, Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 4507

 DISTIN, William P, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 22153

 RICKETT, George C, Stoker 1c, K 28821

 SISLEY, Charles H, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9893

 WOLFE, John, Engineman, RNR, ES 1401

 

President, Headquarters Ship, London

 TENCH, Richard J, Engineer Rear Admiral (ret), illness

 

President III, Accounting Base, London and other locations

 HARRISON, Arthur, Seaman, RNR, A 5542, illness

 

Ravenswood, hired paddle minesweeper

 ELLIS, Alfred, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 JOYNER, Harold W, Private, RMLI, S 1044 (Po), German prisoner of war, DOW

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 GROCOCK, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5138, DOW in UK

__________

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 BENNELL, Clifford, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5342, illness in UK

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 WILLIAMSON, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4082, illness in UK

 

TB.9, torpedo boat

 RICHARDSON, Douglas H, Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 WHITE, George A W F, Sick Berth Steward, 351135, illness

 

Wistaria, fleet sweeping sloop

 MITCHELL, John B, Ordinary Seaman, J 75106, illness in Gibraltar

 

 

Saturday, 2 November 1918

 

Ashlyn, hired trawler, minesweeper

 BALLANTYNE, James, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2780, illness

 

Berwick, cruiser

 PITT, William G, Private, RMLI, 17825 (Ply), illness in UK

 

Caledonia, hired paddle minesweeper

 HOLYMAN, Lewis B, Trimmer, MMR, 957181, illness

 

Diana, old light cruiser

 TREMEER, Felix, Stoker Petty Officer (RFA A 3766), 159519 (Dev), illness

 

Dunedin, steamship

 HOLLOW, Thomas R, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 3471, illness

 

Freesia, hired trawler, minesweeper

 PLUMMER, Henry W, Ty/Skipper, RNR, illness

 

Glen Urquhart, hired net drifter/minesweeper

 SCOTT, Henry, Engineman, RNR, ES 2429, illness

 

Hannibal, depot ship, Mediterranean, disarmed ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship

 POWELL, Tom G, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 1049, illness

 

Iron Duke, Dreadnought battleship

 DIXON, John W, Stoker, RNR, S 2362, illness in UK

 

James Fletcher, hired yacht

 GIBBONS, George, Carpenter, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Lighter X.216, believed Admiralty X-type motor landing craft

 HAIRE, Albert, Stoker, SS 101089, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 BEYNON, Walter J, Leading Seaman, J 191889, illness

 HARRISON, Alfred G, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9894, illness

 

President III, Accounting Base, London and other locations

 BLYTH, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7957, illness

 

President V, Accounting Base, London

 TYLER, Joseph, Mechanic 2c, F 54588, illness

 

Queen, pre-Dreadnought battleship, base ship Taranto

 MCPHERSON, James, Leading Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 264, illness

 

RM Labour Corps, Marseilles

 LIDDLE, John, Private, RM, S 8739 (Deal), illness

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 JERRED, Andrew R, Private, RMLI, 20495 (Po), illness

 

RNAS, 20th Armoured Car Squadron

 WOODS, Malcolm A, Leading Mechanic, F 1955, illness

 

RND, 2nd Reserve Battalion

 KEERS, John G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1237, illness in UK

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Benbow Battalion

 DAVIS, George M, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 1/3028, interned in Holland, illness

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 COOPER, William, Private, RMLI, 13080 (Po), German prisoner of war, illness

__________

 

Tirade, destroyer

 SWAN, Sidney, Leading Seaman, J 107667, illness

 

Tristram, destroyer

 SHREAD, Herbert, Stoker 1c, SS 113680, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 HAYWARD, George, Stoker 1c, 310544, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 TULLOCK, Laurence, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21399, illness

 

War Python, steamship

 SAWYER, Henry, Gunner, RMA, RMA 0339, illness

 

 

Sunday, 3 November 1918

 

Attentive II, parent ship for auxiliary small craft, Dover

 NORRIS, Thomas, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 2332, illness in UK

 

Benbow, Dreadnought battleship

 MILLS, Frederick, Stoker 2c, K 45703, illness

 

Duke, patrol paddle vessel

 MCAULAY, James, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, A 6041, illness

 

Ganges II, Training Establishment, Shotley/Harwich

 CRANSWICK, Charles, Boy 2c, J 92932, illness

 

Golden Grain, hired net drifter

 RAINEY, James, Engineman, RNR, ES 316, illness

 

Iron Duke, Dreadnought battleship

 CULLEY, Frederick C, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270901, illness in UK

 

Lord George, hired trawler, minesweeper

 JACOBS, Robert G, Engineman, RNR, TS 2193, illness

 

Mutine, depot ship, Bermuda, ex-sloop, ex-survey vessel

 CALVERLEY, William G, 3rd Writer, M 34606, illness

 

Onyx, base ship Torbay, ex-torpedo gunboat

 BUTTERFIELD, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13893, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 CLARK, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex-3/313, illness in RN Chatham

 MCKENZIE, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 31736 (ex-Vindictive, assault ship, ex-light cruiser), illness

 

President, Headquarters Ship, London

 SMITHSON, John G, Leading Seaman, A 4913, illness

 

President IV, Accounting Base, London

 STANDLAND, Charles H, Telegraphist, RNVR, Tyneside Z 11013, illness

 

Puffin, steamship

 TAYLOR, Andrew, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 5262, illness

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace

 ACKERMAN, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2577, illness

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 HOLMES, Frank, Private, RMLI, 17362 (Po), discharged, illness in UK

 

Rosskeen, hired trawler, Q-ship, ex-minesweeper

 MACAULAY, Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, A 5356, illness

 

Senator, destroyer

 BUBB, Robert E, Stoker 2c, K 49438, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 JONES, Thomas J, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1276, illness

 PICK, Henry, Wireman 2c, M 32640, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 LAUNDRY, Alfred E, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 219216, illness

 PENPRASE, John H, Trimmer, RNR, ST 3101, illness

 

Westhope, steamship

 HOLMES, James, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 11552, illness

 

 

Monday, 4 November 1918

 

Achilles, Stoker Training Ship, Chatham, ex-cruiser

 GEORGE, Aubrey F, Ordinary Seaman, J 56634, illness in UK

 

Active, light cruiser

 REED, Lewis, Stoker 1c, K 30424, illness

 

Ambuscade, destroyer

 REYNOLDS-PEYTON, John, Lieutenant, illness

 

Attentive, light cruiser

 MCCALLEN, William C, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12633, illness in UK

 

Caroline, light cruiser

 SPOKES, Leander R, Chief Electrical Artificer 2c, M 698, illness

 

Devanha, hired trawler, boom defence vessel

 MILES, John, Mooring Hand, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Dhow, type of vessel, local sailing vessel

 ABDI, Ahmed, Seedie, (no service number listed), illness. Not in CWGC, name might be Abdi AHMED

 

Epic, hired rescue tug

 CRAIG, Alexander, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, drowned

 

Ethel Hilda, steamship

 LANE, Robert J, Private, RMLI, 14732 (Ply), illness in UK

 

General Wolfe, monitor

 HUNSDALE, James, Stoker 1c, SS 112672, illness

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Glory, pre-Dreadnought battleship, guardship, Archangel

 MACALPINE, Charles B, Act/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness

___________

 

Harpenden, paddle minesweeper

 AHERN, Patrick, Trimmer, RNR, ST 387, illness

 

Hermione, HQ ship Southampton, motor boats, ex-light cruiser

 MCGILL, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3898, illness

 

Iron Duke, Dreadnought battleship

 PALMER, Alfred E D, Armourers Crew, M 29747, illness in UK

 TOWNSEND, William J, Able Seaman, J 9971, illness in UK

 

Lennox, destroyer

 HERBERT, Harold, Officer's Steward 1c, L 5022, illness

 

Nairn, hired yacht

 COWIE, George, Engineman, RNR, ES 3320, illness

 

P.12, patrol boat, sunk in collision in English Channel, one rating DOW on 6th

 BRIGHT, James E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 32272 (Po)

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 ROBERTS, Arthur F, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9640, illness

 

RM Engineers

 CHILDS, Charles H, Private, RME, RME 6570, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 MCDONALD, Thomas, Private, RM, S 9525 (Deal), illness

 

RMA Eastney

 LOCKHART, Mable, Chief Section Leader, WRNS, G 84, illness

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 BLAKEY, James R, Sergeant, RMLI, 15679 (Po), illness

 

RN Depot, Crystal Palace

 SAUNDERS, David, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8952, illness

 

RN Hospital Chatham

 ROBINS, Mary J, Nursing Sister, QARNNS, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 409th Field Company, RE (Army)

 BUCKMASTER, Richard J, Sapper, Army, 207916, killed

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 ALLAN, Martin H, Seaman, RNR, A 5862, German prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 JONES, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4639, German prisoner of war, illness

__________

 

Seaflower, Admiralty trawler, minesweeper

 BLACKHALL, Hugh B, Engineman, RNR, ES 3790, illness

 

TB.7, torpedo boat

 BRICE, Charles E, Leading Seaman, 220664, illness

 

Valiant, Dreadnought battleship

 BARNES, Joseph F W, Armourer's Crew, M 29826, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 SMALL, George J, Signal Boy, J 65666, illness

 

Violent, destroyer

 BEALE, David, Able Seaman, 183179, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 PENRY, William G, Stoker 2, SS 118995, illness

 PLIMMER, Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 106914, illness

 

Wallington, ex-Oriflamme, ex-St George, hired yacht

 MOORE, Frederick J, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5228, illness

 

Windsor, destroyer

 HUGHES, Henry E J, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 47006, illness

 

 

Tuesday, 5 November 1918

 

Birchleaf, steamship

 WINCH, Thomas, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 14986 (Ch), illness in UK

 

Budding Rose, hired net drifter

 MCLEOD, William H, Able Seaman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Crescent, depot ship, Grand Fleet, ex-cruiser

 KERR, Edward N, Engineman, RNR, ES 1382, illness in UK

 

Hercules IV, hired trawler, minesweeper

 JENKIN, William J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15226, illness

 

Implacable, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 WHITEHEAD, James C, Engineman, RNR, TS 518, illness

 

Iolaire, hired yacht

 WILLIS, William, Deck Hand, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Iron Duke, Dreadnought battleship

 TOMKINS, Henry C, Stoker 1c, K 15246, illness

 

Island Prince, hired trawler, minesweeper

 PORTERFIELD, George, Engineman, RNR, ES 4850, illness

 

K.11, submarine

 DODD, Edward J, Petty Officer, J 2662 (Dev), illness

 

ML.327, motor launch

 MACLEOD, John, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4785, illness

 

Oriole, destroyer

 WEETCH, Robert W, Stoker Petty Officer, K 10871, illness

 

Pactolus, submarine depot ship, ex-light cruiser

 WHITE, Walter, Engineman, RNR, TS 6037, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 ARCHARD, George, Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 6508, illness

 

Queen Alexander's Royal Naval Nursing Service

 WILSON, Annie, Nursing Sister, QARNNS, illness

 

Rattlesnake, destroyer

 WOOLGAR, Alfred H, Able Seaman, J 5454, illness

 

Resolution, Dreadnought battleship

 SPONG, Frederick J, Gunner, RMA, RMA 15675, illness in UK

 

RM Depot Deal

 MORRISON, William, Private, RM, S 15755 (Deal), illness in UK

 

RM Engineers, all illness

 BOUGHLEY, John, Private, RM, RME S 1299

 GRAND, Charles, Private, RME, RME 6054

 SHEAVYN, James, Private, RME, RME S 1257, in UK

 

RM Labour Corps

 O'ROURKE, John, Private, RM, S 15005 (Deal), illness

 

Victorious, repair ship, Scapa Flow, disarmed ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship

 SUTTON, John, Private, RMLI, 7764 (Ch), died in UK

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 STEPHEN, Alexander, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 2566, illness

 

Victory II, Training Depot, Crystal Palace

 SAUNDERS, Edward S, Engine Room Artificer 2c, RNVR, London 7/2712, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 SAXTON, John T, Able Seaman, J 834, died

 

WRNS Lee-on-Solent

 SKINNER, Phyllis A, Steward, WRNS, G 6776, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 6 November 1918

 

Admiralty Salvage Draft

 BROTHERTON, A. (Initial Only) S, Captain, Merchant Marine, illness

 

Cottesmore, minesweeper

 TAYLOR, Joseph E, Stoker 1c, K 36686, drowned

 

Duke of Clarence, armed boarding steamer

 SHAW, Harry, Trimmer, MMR, 942014, illness

 

Eaglet, ex-Eagle, Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Liverpool

 ROBINSON, Joseph, Fireman, MMR, 896291, illness

 UPTON, Thomas, Trimmer, MMR, 904700, illness

 

Gunner, Admiralty trawler, Q-ship

 BIGGS, Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18498, illness

 

Huon (RAN), destroyer

 HERBERT, Claude H, Act/Lieutenant (RAN), illness

 

Iron Duke, Dreadnought battleship

 ROBINSON, George C, Able Seaman, J 22827, illness in UK

 

Janet, ketch

 BOORMAN, Frederick, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 4386, illness

 

Kildonan Castle, armed merchant cruiser

 RYDER, Stephen, Baker 2c, MMR, 497700, drowned

 

Lysander, destroyer

 PEARSON, Eugene A, Ty/Surgeon Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Marta, miscellaneous small vessel, type not known

 BUCHANAN, Robert G, Trimmer, MMR, (no service number listed), illness

 

Mermaid, old destroyer

 DAVIES, David, Stoker 1c, K 30764, illness

 

P.12, patrol boat, lost on 4th

 KINGSWELL, William C, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271258, DOW

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 MITCHELL, Percival C, Ordinary Seaman, SS 8734, illness

 

Queen, pre-Dreadnought battleship, base ship Taranto

 JAKES, Kenneth L, Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 8131, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

17 October-11 November Final Advance In Picardy, including

5-7 November Passage of the Grand Honelle

 

RAMC, 19th Field Ambulance, attached, France

 HOWELL, John F, Surgeon Lieutenant, illness

 

RND, 188th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, attached 1st RM Battalion

 WILSON, Ernest C, Private, RMLI, 19499 (Ch), German prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, Drake Battalion

THOMSON, John R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6880, German prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 STURGEON, Morton, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1385, illness

__________

 

Revenge (2), Dreadnought battleship

 MCGILLIVRAY, Frederick W, Able Seaman, J 74723, illness

 

River Thames, steamship

 SMITH, William, Leading Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 1052, illness

 

RM Labour Corps

 NUNN, Charles H, Private, RM, S 9977 (Deal), illness

 

RND, 1st Reserve Battalion

 BLACKMORE, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 551, discharged, illness in UK

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 MCLENNAN, Zachariah, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2137, illness, died in RN Hospital Haslar

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 SILCOCK, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6839, illness in UK

 

Sardonyx, destroyer

 MORGAN, Thomas H, Engineer Lieutenant, illness

 

Strathairlie, hired trawler, minesweeper

 MARSDEN, John, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1784, illness

 

Tudor Prince, steamship

 BARCLAY, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2448, illness (President III), DAMS gunner

 

Vanessa, destroyer

 GANNAWAY, Philip C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 HAMMOND, George H, Stoker 1c, K 16213, illness

 VINE, Charles H, Stoker 2c, K 54064, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 PIGGOT, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 250, illness

 SMETHURST, Edward C, Able Seaman, J 30980, illness

 

 

Thursday, 7 November 1918

 

Achilles, Stoker Training Ship, Chatham, ex-cruiser

 MILLER, Edward, Able Seaman, J 25818, died in UK

 

Barham, Dreadnought battleship

 MARSHALL, Joseph H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 9882, illness in UK

 

Cardiganshire, steamship

 REID, John W, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde 1/1869, illness

 

Cockatrice, destroyer

 ROBINSON, Arthur J, Stoker 1c, K 30807, illness

 

Duke, patrol paddle vessel

 SPURGEON, Arthur M, 2nd Sick Berth Steward, M 2968, illness

 

Flandre, hired trawler, minesweeper

 CLARK, George A, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1792, drowned

 

Ganges II, Training Establishment, Shotley/Harwich

 ALLAN, John, Boy 2c, J 91526, illness

 LANGRIDGE, William, Boy 2c, J 93003, illness

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Glory I, Auxiliary Patrol depot ship and Accounting Section for Glory, Murmansk

 BELLIS, William F, Armourer's Crew, M 20240, illness

__________

 

Halcyon II, trawler, also Auxiliary Patrol depot ship, Lowestoft, but only commissioned in 1919

 PARFITT, Alfred E, Engineman, RNR, ES 5131, illness

 

Iron Duke, Dreadnought battleship

 DANBY, Charles F, Able Seaman, J 35968, illness in UK

 

Jason II, hired yacht

 HUSON, Walter C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Lucifer, destroyer

 TELLAN, John, Able Seaman, J 54711, illness

 

Managem, hired yacht

 HALLS, Frederick, Fireman, MMR, 903890, illness

 

Medea, destroyer

 GRIFFITHS, William E, Stoker 1c, K 3494, drowned

 

Nimrod, flotilla leader

 SYMES, Bertram H, Shipwright 1c, 342477, illness

 

Nora, steamship

 ANDREWS, John Mc C, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 5335, drowned

 

Pegasus, seaplane carrier

 MCKAY, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, K 25093, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 PENDRICH, Ebenezer, Mechanician, 307046, illness

 

Petunia, fleet sweeping sloop

 SHREWSBURY, David, Stoker 1c, K 7276, illness

 

Rambling Rose, hired net drifter

 PORRITT, Albert J, Ordinary Seaman, J 75943, illness

 

RMA Eastney

 GARDNER, Jack T, Ty/Lieutenant, RMA, illness

 ROSSITER, Ernest W, Corporal, RMA, RMA 5779, illness in UK

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, France

 STACEY, Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 275, DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 HILL, Philip, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3732

 LONG, James V, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4673, DOW

 MORGAN, Frederick H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2286

 TIMSON, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4814

 

RND, Hawke Battalion, France

 CUMMING, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3891

 MILBURN, Robert C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6391

 OXLEY, John C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7304

 TONKIN, Leonard, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6097

 WALKER, James L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1805, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 LINDOP, Reginald, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2300

 

RND, Hood Battalion, attached from 14th Battalion Welch Regiment, France

 SAMUEL, James G, Private, Army, 241283

__________

 

St George, submarine depot ship, ex-cruiser

 HOLLOBONE, Horace, Able Seaman, SS 7515, illness

 

Suva, armed boarding steamer

 DUTTON, Ernest, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, accident, burns

 

Tartar, destroyer

 PERSEE, Dudley F, Lieutenant, illness

 

Thomas Atkinson, Admiralty trawler, minesweeper

 WEST, Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16749, illness

 

Vanessa II, hired yacht

 GEORGESON, Lawrence, Engineman, RNR, TS 797, drowned

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 MORRISS, Frederick C, Able Seaman, J 31524, illness

 

Watchman, destroyer

 LAWRENCE, Harold J, Ordinary Seaman, J 75491, illness

 

 

Friday, 8 November 1918

 

Amphitrite, minelayer, ex-cruiser

 PEEL, Cyril, Captain, illness

 

Assistance, fleet repair ship

 LANE, Arthur G N, Lieutenant Commander, illness

 

Barham, Dreadnought battleship

 EYES, Richard H, Able Seaman, SS 5058, illness

 

Blake, destroyer depot ship, ex-cruiser

 COWAN, Matthew, Private, RMLI, 13739 (Po), illness

 

Carnation, fleet sweeping sloop

 WASS, Ernest W, Stoker Petty Officer, K 835, illness

 

Coreopsis, convoy sloop

 DANSON, John M, Ordinary Seaman, J 81656, illness

 

Eaglet, ex-Eagle, Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Liverpool

 WATSON, James, Fireman, MMR, 967931, illness

 

Egmont, Naval Base, Malta

 DONOVAN, John, Leading Seaman, 181403, illness

 

General Wolfe, monitor

 BEST, Alfred J, Ordinary Seaman, J 78397, illness

 

Gleaner, sailing vessel, special service vessel

 FROST, Frank, Seaman, RNR, A 8226, untraced

 HUGHES, James, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 13710 (Ply), drowned

 

HM Coast Guard

 SPILMAN, Frederick W, Chief Officer, HM Coast Guard, illness

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 DOWLING, Herbert J, Boy 2c, J 90319, illness

 

Israel Aldcroft, Admiralty trawler, training ship

 TAYLOR, Leonard T, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

Juno, old light cruiser

 SEMPLE, William, Stoker 1c, K 34978, illness

 

Kentucky, steamship

 LORD, William, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 2992, drowned

 

Kildonan Castle, armed merchant cruiser

 RAE, David, Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Leven, old destroyer

 LEVETT, Frederick C, Stoker 1c, K 15024 (Po), drowned

 

ML.235, motor launch

 MOFFAT, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13181, illness

 

Nellie Dodds, hired trawler, minesweeper

 COARD, Samuel, Trimmer, RNR, ST 487, illness

 

P.31, patrol boat

 SISSEN, William W, Stoker 1c, SS 108615, illness

 

P.32, patrol boat

 MACKIE, James, Stoker 1c, K 28905, illness

 

Pactolus, submarine depot ship, ex-light cruiser

 BROWN, David, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11588, illness

 BUTTON, James H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4131, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 COTTON, Albert V, Officer's Steward 1c, L 3991, illness

 PINE, Walter, Chief Stoker, 146125, illness

 

Plover, destroyer

 BRANNON, Bertram R U, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, illness

 

Prince Leo, hired trawler, minesweeper

 CHILD, Cornelius R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7074, illness

 

Resolution, Dreadnought battleship

 ANDREWS, Herbert E, Leading Stoker, SS 108425, illness

 HILL, John C, Ordinary Seaman, J 86489, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 HANCOX, Henry, Private, RMLI, S 2402 (Po), German prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 APPLETON, Thomas H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5443, killed

 LONG, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 603, killed

 REED, Stanley, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4354, DOW

__________

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 MCEWEN, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4705, discharged, illness in UK

 

Seymour, destroyer leader

 PINCHARD, Frederick L, Able Seaman, J 28947, illness

 

Test, old destroyer

 AVEN, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 29713, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 HAROLD, Arthur B, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 10438, illness

 WOOLEY, Samuel D, Lieutenant, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 PARRATT, William, Stoker 1c, K 42613, illness

 

 

Saturday, 9 November 1918

 

Adventure, light cruiser

 GLAZE, John R, Corporal, RMLI, 15370 (Ply), drowned

 

Albyn, hired paddle minesweeper

 MACPHEE, Michael, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Apollo, destroyer depot ship, ex-minelayer, ex-light cruiser

 DAVEY, William, Chief Blacksmith, 340918, illness

 

Barham, Dreadnought battleship

 SEAGER, William S M, Cook's Mate, M 7838, illness in UK

 

PRE-DREADNOUGHT BRITANNIA TORPEDOED BY UB.50 W OF SPAIN

 

Britannia, sunk, four ratings DOW on 10th, three on 11th, one on 15th

 ATKEY, Cecil L, Able Seaman, J 20155

 BAKER, Matthew H, Leading Stoker, 309847 (Po)

 BEMROSE, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 44568 (Po)

 BIRCUMSHAW, John W, Private, RMLI, 183391 (Po)

 BROWN, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 25208 (Po)

 BURCH, William H, Able Seaman, J 30208 (Dev)

 CARTER, Frederick G, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 13096 (Po)

 DARNTON, John W, Able Seaman, J 47427 (Po)

 DAVEY, Frederick, Stoker 1c, SS 11262

 DAVISON, William T, Able Seaman, J 34172 (Po)

 DREDGE, Frederick C, Stoker 1c, K 33161 (Po)

 HALL, Edward C, Private, RMLI, 18343 (Po)

 HEASMAN, John A, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270879 (Po)

 HEATH, Fred, Private, RMLI, 17762 (Po)

 HOGGARTH, William J, Able Seaman, J 57357

 JACKSON, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9416

 LEA, Frederick J, Master at Arms, 196030 (Po)

 LEACH, James R, Able Seaman, 220146 (Po)

 MACKNIGHT, Dundas S, Surgeon Lieutenant

 MARKHAM, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, 302885 (Po)

 MARSH, George, Able Seaman, 216453 (Po)

 MATTHEW, Ernest G, Stoker 1c, 290595 (Po)

 MAYBURY, Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 116241

 MCDONALD, Frank E, Private, RMLI, 16243 (Ch)

 POLLARD, William L, Officer's Cook 2c, L 9631 (Po)

 REDFERN, Charles W, Private, RMLI, 15354 (Po)

 RICKETT, Arthur H, Able Seaman, 190277 (Po)

 ROBINSON, William G, Private, RMLI, 18333 (Ch)

 SOLES, Thomas G, Stoker 1c, 211300 (Po)

 STRIDE, William C, Private, RMLI, 14254 (Po)

 THICK, Frederick C, Officer's Steward 2c, L 49 (Po)

 TRIMMER, Jesse E, Officer's Steward 2c, L 759 (Po)

 TURNBULL, William, Able Seaman, J 70085 (Po)

 VASSALLO, Joseph, Officer's Cook 1c, L 5422 (Po)

 WARDLE, John W, Stoker 1c, K 32134

 WEBSTER, Thomas W, Stoker 1c, K 19790 (Po)

 WEIR, Frederick S, Act/Engineer Lieutenant Commander

 WHEATON, Edgar N, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12565

 WHEELER, Albert E, Officer's Steward 2c, L 2737 (Po)

 WILKIN, William J, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5888 (Po)

 WINTER, Arthur W, Gunner, RMA, RNA 10281

 WISDOM, Henry W, Officer's Steward 1c, 356860 (Po)

 WOODFORD, Walter H, Leading Seaman, 185716 (Po)

__________

 

Capricornus, hired trawler, minesweeper

 LEARMOUTH, Alfred I, Deck Hand, RNR, TS 3429, drowned

 

Ceto, (2), Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Ramsgate, MFA

 BOSHER, Sidney A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4268, illness

 

Cyclops II, Scapa Flow

 FETTIS, Alex, Private, RMLI, 15800 (Ch), died in UK

 LARGE, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 14313 (Ply), illness

 

Eaglet, ex-Eagle, Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Liverpool

 BLAKE, Benjamin, Able Seaman, MMR, 980914, illness

 

Forester, destroyer

 CUMMINGS, George W D, Able Seaman, 198779, drowned

 

Impregnable

 MONTANDON, William F, Boy 2c, J 92883, illness

 

Montbretia, convoy sloop

 TAYLOR, William B, Stoker 2c, K 48371 (Ch), drowned

 

P.25, patrol boat

 SMITH, William, Able Seaman, J 36896, illness

 

Pegasus, seaplane carrier

 BRAY, Thomas J, Master at Arms, 147129, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 BAILEY, William, Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6194, illness

 

President III, Accounting Base, London and other locations

 BUCK, Lawrence C, Able Seaman, RNVR, S 1323 (Palace), illness

 

Prince Eugene, monitor

 LORRIMAN, Frederick, Able Seaman, 169559, illness

 

Relentless

 HAMBLIN, Leonard, Stoker 1c, K 8080, illness

 

Revenge (2), Dreadnought battleship

 TOWNSEND, Thomas J, Act/Gunner, illness in UK

 

RM Labour Corps

 GIDDENS, Ernest, Private, RM, S 12902 (Deal), illness

 

RMA Eastney

 NEWTON, Clyde O, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1584, illness in UK

 

RMLI, Chatham Division

 SPENDLEY, Benjamin, Private, RME, RME S 6889, illness in UK

 TIMMS, George, Private, RMLI, S 4604 (Ch), illness in UK

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 GOLDING, John, Private, RMLI, S 7186 (Po), illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 JACKSON, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5891, killed

__________

 

Rosa Harriette, steamship

 SKEET, Charles W, Seaman, RNR, A 4195, illness

 

Sokoto, torpedo sub-depot ship, Scapa Flow, MFA

 ANDREWS, James, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Tarlair, hydrophone training & experimental base, Hawkscraig, Aberdour, Fife

 KIRTON, James H, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 8202, illness

 

TB.7, torpedo boat

 HOLMES, William, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 1152, illness

 

Triumph II, pre-Dreadnought battleship II

 BONNER, Matthew A, Engineman, RNR, TS 2398, illness

 

Undaunted, light cruiser

 HICKMAN, Henry P V, Captain, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 MOORE, Herbert, Deckhand, RNR, DA 16789, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport, all illness

 DEVONALD, William E, Stoker 2c, K 54833

 FELTHAM, Alfred W F, Able Seaman, J 23324

 RAHER, William, Stoker, RNR, V 599

 

 

Sunday, 10 November 1918

 

Ambuscade, destroyer

 HARRIS, Thomas, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 46498, illness

 

Ascot, paddle minesweeper, torpedoed and sunk by UB.67 in North Sea

 BEVAN, William G, Leading Seaman (RFR B 2054), 205220 (Dev)

 BOULTON, Harry, Leading Trimmer, RNR, TS 317

 CONNEELY, Peter, Seaman, RNR, A 8257

 CONNELLY, Percy J, Ordinary Seaman, J 82042 (Dev)

 COOPER, William, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 1345

 COULTAS, William, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 2367

 CROSS, Cecil J J, Stoker 2c, K 52192 (Po)

 DALTON, Harry, Trimmer, RNR, TS 281

 DAVIS, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, A 3693

 DOBBS, George H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 209

 DUGGAN, David E, 3rd Engineer, MMR, (no service number listed)

 EDMUNDS, Samuel G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13865 (Ch)

 GARDNER, Charles E M, Stoker 2c, K 52284 (Po)

 GRUBB, Wilfred C, Ordinary Seaman, J 33855 (Dev)

 HILL, Charles, Stoker 2c, K 52369 (Po)

 HORRILL, Edward L, Petty Officer 1c (RFR B 2902), 136091 (Dev)

 IRVINE, James, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 238

 IRWIN, Robert F, Steward, MMR, (no service number listed)

 JAFFA, Leslie C, Telegraphist, RNVR, Mersey Z 1798

 JONES, Edward W, Signalman, RNVR, Wales Z 3136

 JONES, Matthew G, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2677

 JUDGE, James, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2650

 JUHLE, Alexander B, Leading Trimmer, RNR, TS 3837

 KERSEY, Robert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10266

 KEUTENIUS, James W, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 3034

 KIRKTON, Harold E, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 3861

 KIRMAN, George W, Junior Engineer, MMR, (no service number listed)

 LAMB, David B, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6881

 LEABON, Archie G, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 18271

 LONG, Arthur J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 20446

 MACDONALD, Donald, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR

 MACKAY, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15475

 MCLEAN, Alexander M, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3082

 MCLEOD, James F, Cook, MMR, (no service number listed)

 MUNN, John W, Telegraphist, RNVR, Clyde Z 4540

 OSBORNE, James W, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7054

 PARROTT, Charles F, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 19906

 PATERSON, James K, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR

 PAUL, Thomas S, Trimmer, RNR, TS 723

 PENDER, Patrick, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2656

 POSTLEWAITE, John M, Able Seaman (RFR B 2504), SS 325 (Dev)

 PRICE, James, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2678

 REDDING, Herbert, Trimmer, RNR, TS 858

 REYNOLDS, Arthur, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7447

 RICHARDS, Francis A, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 2232

 ROBSON, James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6084

 SMITH, Baden, Ordinary Seaman, J 79220 (Po)

 TOCHER, John, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 2776

 WALLEN, John W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 WHEATLAND, Arthur, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 WILLIAMSON, Robert, Able Seaman, (RFR B 6010), 210927 (Dev)

 WOOLFE, George, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6137

 YOULL, Alfred J, Assistant Steward, MMR, (no service number listed)

 

Blake, destroyer depot ship, ex-cruiser

 DANIEL, John J, Stoker 1c, K 31711, illness

 

Britannia, pre-Dreadnought battleship, lost on 9th

 AUSTIN, George H, Able Seaman, J 3356, DOW

 BROWN, Frederick W, Able Seaman, J 10218, DOW

 WHITE, Levi G, Mechanician, 301759 (Po), DOW

 WILSON, Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 117286, DOW

 

Canopus, accommodation ship, Chatham, ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship

 STRACHAN, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5009, illness

 

Ceto (2), Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Ramsgate

 HOLYER, Nicholas C, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, 923464, illness

 

Colleen, Naval Base, Queenstown, Ireland

 ROPER, Kenneth R, Private, RMLI, 18905 (Po), illness in UK

 

Ganges, Training Establishment, Shotley/Harwich

 SEDDON, George A, Boy 2c, J 93267, illness

 

Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 PERRY, William E, Boy 2c, J 84951, illness

 ROBERTS, Robert, Boy 2c, J 92385, illness

 

Lizard, destroyer

 BLANCHARD, George, Stoker 1c, K 6744, illness

 

Melampus, destroyer

 GEAR, John D, Ty/Surgeon Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

P.54, patrol boat

 MURRAY, Alexander, Able Seaman, J 44964, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 JARRETT, Alec, Stoker 2c, K 54662, illness

 REDGRAVE, George E, Boy 1c, J 86789, illness

 

President, Headquarters Ship, London

 PREECE, William L, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 STORRS, Francis E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness

 

President V, Accounting Base, London

 LEGG, Archie, Able Seaman, RNVR, AA 2954, illness

 

Renarro, hired trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in Dardanelles

 ADDISON, Alexander, Engineman, RNR, TS 4780

 BARBOUR, George, Leading Deck Hand, Newfoundland RNR, X 1681

 BARNES, Charles H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1166

 BOLDERSTON, William B, Telegraphist, RNVR, Clyde Z 2374

 COULTHARD, George W, Ordinary Seaman, J 58196 (Po)

 FAIRNIE, Simon, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 JAMES, Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1613

 MANCEY, Walter, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4188

 PRICE, Harry, Engineman, RNR, ES 373

 RENDALL, Laurence, Seaman, RNR, A 2846

 RETALLACK, Llewelyn M, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10436

 WILLIAMS, John H, Trimmer, RNR, ST 3102

 

Revenge (2), Dreadnought battleship

 LYNCH, Patrick, Mechanician, 295250, illness in UK

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 CORNELL, Frederick C, Private, RMLI, S 2083 (Ch)

 GOODWIN, Squire, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RMLI

 HART, Daniel, Private, RMLI, 17532 (Ply), DOW

 JANAWAY, Frederick G, Private, RMLI, 18725 (Ch)

 MACKLIN, Harry, Private, RMLI, 19065 (Ply), DOW

 STRINGER, Albert, Private, RMLI, S 2248 (Po)

 TEMPLETON, Ernest, Private, RMLI, S 2832 (Po)

 TOWNROE, Arthur, Private, RMLI, S 505 (Po), DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 BROOKS, Frank E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 BUCKLEY, Walter G, Private, RMLI, 18155 (Ply)

 HORRY, Robert J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1707

 JONES, Tegil, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 835

 MITCHELL, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1766

 RICHARDS, Charles A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 SIMPSON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 397

 SMITH, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4723

 TRENHOLM, Frederick E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 YOUNG, Harry, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 

RND, Drake Battalion, France

 MIDDLETON, Robert A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6051, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion, France

 BUCHAN, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2278, DOW

__________

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 FARMER, William M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3950, illness in UK

 

Royston Grange, steamship

 JONES, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Palace Z 3699, drowned

 

Tirade, destroyer

 SEDGWICK, Frederick, Stoker Petty Officer, 289224, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 LAUGHTON, David, 3rd Writer, M 34139, illness

 

Vixen, old destroyer

 WYATT, Douglas A B, Able Seaman, J 44460, illness

 

 

Monday, 11 November 1918

 

Army, Command Depot, Aldershot

 SMITH, Harold W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1250, illness in UK

 

Britannia, pre-Dreadnought battleship, lost on 9th

 JONES, John, Stoker 1c, K 32955, DOW

 SKUSE, Douglas J, Musician, RMB, RMB 983, DOW

 STAINTHORPE, John A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex-Z 328, DOW

 

Crescent, depot ship Grand Fleet, ex-cruiser

 ALI, Mousa, Donkeyman, MMR, 881507, illness in UK

 

Dido, depot ship, ex-light cruiser

 MITCHELL, Thomas J T, Ordinary Seaman, J 70155, died

 

Garland, destroyer

 MORGAN, Richard, Able Seaman, J 49935, drowned

 

General Wolfe, monitor

 WALKER, Walter M, Private, RMLI, 16709 (Ch), illness in UK

 

RUSSIAN INTERVENTION

 

Glory, pre-Dreadnought battleship, guardship, Archangel

 SLATER, Herbert H, Private, RMLI, S 2609 (Po), illness

__________

 

Helper, hired paddle minesweeper

 SHEPPARD, James F, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, illness

 

Kent, cruiser

 RIORDAN, John J, Stoker 1c, K 35453, illness in Hong Kong

 

ML.570, motor launch

 BRADFORD, William E, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2302, illness

 

Naval Anti Aircraft Brigade, RNVR

 COYSH, Hubert F, Able Seaman, RNVR, AA 2270, illness

 

P.25, patrol boat

 HILDRETH, James S, Able Seaman, J 25841, illness

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 MOUNCESTEPHEN, Frederick G, Stoker Petty Officer, 312181, illness

 

Peregrine, destroyer

 LUCKHURST, James H, Able Seaman, J 18807 (Ch), drowned

 

Pomone, harbour service Dartmouth, ex-light cruiser

 BROWN, James, Chief Stoker, 142427, illness

 

Proserpine, old light cruiser

 BUNN, John E, Stoker Petty Officer, 299925, illness

 

WESTERN FRONT

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion, France

 MCGUIRE, Hugh, Private, RMLI, S 2844 (Po), DOW

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 GILL, Reginald A, Private, RMLI, S 732 (Ply), German prisoner of war, illness

 

RND, Anson Battalion, France

 ADAM, Robert B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5405, DOW

 BATTES, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2638, DOW

 WALPOLE, Harold E, Able Seaman, RFR, R 6329, DOW

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 O'HAGAN, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4065, German prisoner of war, illness

____________________

 

Scimitar, destroyer

 MILLER, John, Leading Seaman, 220002 (Dev), drowned

 

Shield, hired net drifter

 MACLEAN, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21073, illness

 

Tancred, destroyer

 TREASURE, Ivor N, Ty/Midshipman, RNVR, drowned

 

Tarantella, inshore tunnel minesweeper

 DONOVAN, James, Fireman, MMR, 959679, drowned

 

Teazer, destroyer

 WHITEMAN, David G, Stoker 1c, K 46035, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 MCKAY, Archibald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16954, illness

 THOMPSON, James, Engineman, RNR, ES 4543, illness

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 SMEETON, Edward, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 130764, died

 

on to post-Armistice 1918
or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 22/02/11