Saturday, 1 September 1917
ML.320,
motor launch
TUMBER,
Victor J, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4346, drowned
RM
Labour Corps
AUSTIN,
George, Private, RM, S 11665 (Deal), illness
RMLI,
Chatham Division
SMITH,
Alfred E, Bugler, RMLI, 17931 (Ch), illness
WESTERN
FRONT
31
July-10 November Battle of Passchendaele or
Third Battle of Ypres including operations by
63rd (RN) Division
continued
RND,
2nd RM Battalion, both prisoners of war, died
while crossing electric wire
JOHNSON,
Edward, Private, RMLI, S 744 (Po)
KILCLOYNE,
James J, Private, RMLI, 15994 (Ply)
RND,
Drake Battalion, France
ALLISON,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4923, killed
HYDE,
Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8830, killed
KEPPELL,
Alexander R, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2379, DOW
RND,
Hood Battalion, France
HILL,
Philip H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 878, DOW
__________
Unity,
destroyer
GATES,
Arthur J, Ty/Skipper, RNR, drowned
Vivid,
RN Barracks/Base, Devonport
SWEENEY,
John, Stoker, RNR, V 533, illness
Sunday, 2 September 1917
Agincourt,
Dreadnought battleship
ROGERS,
John, Ordinary Seaman, J 39463, illness
GERMAN
AIR RAID ON DUNKIRK
Albyn,
auxiliary paddle minesweeper, damaged by bomb hit
KING,
Christopher, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, killed
PEARCE,
Bertram J, 2nd Engineer, MMR, (no service number
listed), killed
Lingfield,
auxiliary paddle minesweeper, damaged by machine gun
fire
JUDGES,
Maurice F, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2683, killed
SKINNER,
Percy A, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2612, killed
Motor
Lighters,
believed Admiralty X-type landing craft
LUXTON,
George R, Petty Officer, 199274 (Ch), Lighter
X.171, killed
MACLEOD,
Donald, Seaman, RNR, A 9334, Lighter X.173, killed
BROADBENT,
Edward T, Able Seaman, J 60297 (Ch), Lighter
X.174, DOW, buried in Dunkirk
__________
Ariadne,
minelayer, ex-cruiser,
lost 26 July 1917
LUKE,
Thomas R, Carpenter, DOW
Diana,
old light cruiser
LAMONT,
James, Ordinary Seaman, J 49909, illness
Duke
of Clarence,
armed boarding steamer
MCDOUGALL,
William, Fireman, MMR, 846478, drowned
DUNDEE,
armed
boarding steamer, torpedoed and sunk by UC.49 off SW
England
BRODIE,
Thomas P, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR
CHAPMAN,
Frank, Greaser, MMR, 493286
FENWICK,
Andrew S, Stoker, MMR, (no service number listed)
GEORGE,
William R, Leading Fireman, MMR, 481060
LAVERY,
James, Stoker, MMR, (no service number listed)
THORNE,
Percy, Greaser, MMR, (no service number listed)
TYE,
Patsy, Stoker, MMR, (no service number listed)
Malaya,
Dreadnought battleship
DOLPHIN,
Edward, Leading Stoker, SS 102049, illness
ML.375,
motor launch
MALLER,
Henry, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness
White
Oak,
depot ship, net drifters, Poole
LE
FEUVRE, Charles, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2269, illness
Monday, 3 September 1917
Dundee,
armed boarding steamer,
lost on 2nd
ARTHUR,
William, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 4679, DOW
GERMAN
BOMBING RAIDS ON ENGLAND
Attack
by Gotha bombers on Chatham Barracks, night of
3rd/4th
Ettrick,
old destroyer
GODDARD,
Albert A, Stoker 1c, K 33394 (Ch)
Patrol,
light cruiser
MAYES,
Roland W J, Carpenter's Crew, M 7343 (Ch)
Pembroke,
RN Barracks/Base, Chatham
ABREY,
John T, Able Seaman, 121152 (Ch)
ANDERSON,
James, Seaman, RNR, A 3912
ANDERSON,
Robert, Stoker 1c, K 28798 (Ch)
ANDREWS,
Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 21348 (Ch)
BARKER,
Harry, Stoker 2c, K 37631 (Ch)
BAVISTER,
Herbert L, Stoker 1c, SS 110902 (Ch)
BEHA,
Joseph, Stoker 1c, SS 110734 (Ch)
BELL,
George J, Stoker, RNR, S 4782
BENMORE,
Frederick G, Stoker 1c, K 27517 (Ch)
BENSON,
John, Stoker, RNR, S 4224
BERWICK,
William G, Stoker 1c, K 39601 (Ch)
BEVERLEY,
Walter, Stoker 1c, K 21357 (Ch)
BIRD,
Henry D, Ordinary Seaman, J 65052 (Ch)
BOYD,
George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10062), SS 107749 (Ch),
DOW
BRIGHTWELL,
Joseph C H, Stoker 1c, K 16300 (Ch)
BROWN,
Michael, Stoker 1c, K 5508 (Ch)
BULLOCK,
William, Stoker 1c, K 29351 (Ch)
BUTLER,
George, Ordinary Seaman, J 69094 (Ch)
CABLE,
Frederick C, Stoker 1c, K 26161 (Ch) (ex-Ettrick,
destroyer)
CAIRNS,
Albert, Stoker 1c, SS 112841 (Ch)
CARMICHAEL,
Thomas, Engineman, RNR, ES 4710
CASH,
Charles, Stoker 2c, K 38881 (Ch)
CHARLTON,
Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 21353 (Ch)
CLARK,
Reginald J, Stoker 1c, K 24752 (Ch)
CLARK,
William H, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3347, DOW
CLARKE,
Charles A, Engineman, RNR, ES 3760
CLEMENTS,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3797
COLLETT,
Robert W, Stoker 1c, SS 111186 (Ch)
COOKE,
Knight, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR 3412, DOW
CORKER,
Benjamin, Stoker 1c, K 5732 (Ch)
CROCKER,
Francis T, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2226
CROPLEY,
Thomas S, Engineman, RNR, ES 3752
CURD,
William A, Stoker 2c, K 35204 (Ch)
DIVER,
Frederick I, Stoker 1c, K 33593 (Ch)
ELLIS,
Raymond, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 629
FINLAY,
Alfred J, Stoker 1c, SS 112061 (Ch)
FISH,
Leonard, Stoker 1c, K 17956 (Ch)
FRANKLIN,
Robert W, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 3/2201
GINN,
Thomas A, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2266
GLADWELL,
Alfred E, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 2417, DOW
GODDEN,
Horace C, Stoker 1c, K 21866 (Ch)
GODWIN,
William J, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 3773
GOOBY,
Nathaniel, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1582
GOODSELL,
Charles H, Ordinary Seaman, J 51169 (Ch)
(ex-Swiftsure, pre-Dreadnought battleship)
GUNN,
George, Seaman, RNR, A 8155
HADLEY,
Samuel, Stoker; RNR, S 5923
HAMMOND,
John W, Stoker 1c, K 30358
HARE,
Stephen P, Py/2nd Cook's Mate, M 24440 (Ch)
HARTNALL,
Frederick G, Stoker 1c, K 6031 (Po)
HAVILLE,
Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 32742 (Ch)
HAXELL,
Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 34154 (Ch)
HAY,
Archibald M, Stoker 2c, K 44847 (Ch)
HENDERSON,
John, Engineman, RNR, ES 3914
HILL,
Henry C, Stoker 1c, K 18991 (Ch)
HOSKINS,
Ernest, Stoker 1c, K 27438 (Ch), DOW
HUMPHREY,
Arthur J, 2nd Cook's Mate, M 20614 (Ch)
JACKSON,
Joseph C S, Stoker 1c, 359739 (Ch)
JACKSON,
Sydney, Stoker 1c, SS 101875 (Ch)
JONES,
Henry O, Stoker 1c, K 26322 (Ch)
KENNEDY,
Alexander, Seaman, RNR (Act/Deck Hand), A 5344
LANGRIDGE,
Archibald E, Leading Seaman, J 2375 (Ch)
LEMMON,
Charles, Stoker 1c, SS 112317 (Ch)
LITTLEWOOD,
William A, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2257
LOOSE,
John R, Stoker 1c, K 2151 (Ch)
LUTITT,
Frederick, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7307), SS 102213 (Ch)
MACEY,
Sidney A, Stoker 1c, K 34684 (Ch)
MACGREGOR,
Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3567
MACKAY,
Neil, Seaman, RNR (ex-Dalhousie, RIM troopship), A
4404
MCGREGOR,
John, Stoker 2c, K 34552 (Ch)
MCLEAN,
Alexander, Stoker 1c, K 34615 (Ch)
MCLOUGHLIN,
Gilbert, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5266
MCNISH,
John, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 9961
MOORE,
Percy E, Leading Stoker, K 11676 (Ch)
MOSS,
Alfred, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5409), SS 100079 (Ch)
NICHOLSON,
Jack, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, Bristol Z 9731
NOLAN,
William J, Ordinary Seaman, J 35213 (Ch)
OSBORNE,
William A, Leading Stoker, K 11280 (Ch)
PARKER,
Frederick J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9601), SS 106985
(Ch), DOW
PAYNE,
William J, Stoker 1c, K 27452 (Ch), DOW
PETERS,
Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 1/158
(ex-Waveney, destroyer)
PURTON,
Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 34282 (Ch)
RAVEN,
John E, Engineman, RNR, ES 1907
REYNER,
Frederick W, Stoker 1c, SS 100720 (Ch)
RIGDEN,
Sydney G, Stoker 2c, K 34626 (Ch)
SHARP,
Horace S, Stoker 1c, K 17954 (Ch)
SHIRLEY,
William, Stoker 1c, K 20753 (Ch)
SIMPSON,
George W, Stoker, RNR, S 1214
SMITH,
Robert F S, Ordinary Seaman, J 66255 (Ch)
SMITH,
William H, Stoker 1c, K 23064 (Ch)
STEED,
William J, Stoker 1c, K 28824 (Ch),
(ex-Inflexible, battlecruiser), DOW
SUTHERLAND,
Alexander, Seaman, RNR, A 9405
VENNEY,
John W, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6817
VOICE,
Arthur E, Painter 2c, M 22859 (Ch)
WAKEFORD,
William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7685), SS 103086 (Ch)
WALSH,
Edmund, Stoker 1c, K 24613 (Ch)
WALTON,
William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4699), 280225 (Ch)
WARNE,
James E, Chief Writer, 343139 (Ch)
WATE,
Henry, Stoker 1c, K 30723 (Ch)
WATSON,
George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4591
WOOTTON,
George E, Able Seaman, J 62069 (Ch)
Pembroke
II,
RNAS Eastchurch, Sheppey
GILLETT,
William H, Ordinary Seaman, 67033 (Ch)
__________
RAGNHILD,
steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by UB.30 in North Sea; naval
casualties:
MUNN,
Stewart, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 2/649
WOLFE,
Frederick J, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 3824
Royal
Naval Air Service
THOMAS,
John E, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, illness in UK
WESTERN
FRONT
RND,
1st RM Battalion
EVEREST,
Arthur F, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 2339 (Ch),
killed
ROGERS,
Ernest A, Private, RMLI, S 113 (Ch), killed
RND,
Anson Battalion
EDWARDES,
Geoffrey, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2864, killed
MARCHANT,
Frederick W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2848, killed
__________
Treverbyn,
steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by U.75 off W Scotland; naval
casualty:
KEANE,
John, Seaman, RNR, A 7062
Victory,
RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth
WILDING,
Frederick J, Able Seaman, 199225, illness
Tuesday, 4 September 1917
Euryalus,
cruiser
BIRD,
James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6176), SS 101055 (Ch),
drowned
BOMBING
RAID ON CHATHAM
BARRACKS - further Casualties
Pembroke,
RN Barracks/Base, Chatham
CAIN,
George, Senior Reserve Attendant, RNASBR, M 15061
(Ch), DOW
CLUETT,
Albert, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2222, DOW
COONEY,
Herbert, Stoker, RNR (Act/Trimmer), S 5036, DOW
DUCKETT,
Victor R, Ordinary Seaman, J 67640 (Ch), DOW
FERRETT,
Robert W, Stoker 1c, K 26116 (Ch), DOW
FOREMAN,
John K, Engineman, RNR, ES 4747, DOW
GIBBS,
Alfred, Stoker 1c, SS 111831 (Ch), DOW
GILBERT,
George, Senior Reserve Attendant, RNASBR, M 9645
(Ch), DOW
GREEN,
John, Stoker 1c, K 21031 (Ch), DOW (ex-Vanguard)
MCINTYRE,
Claud M, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11226 (Ch),
DOW
PEGRAM,
Bertie, Leading Stoker, K 12076 (Ch), DOW
PYE,
James W, Stoker, RNR, S 2315, DOW
RICHARDS,
James, Stoker 1c, SS 109615 (Ch), DOW
SEYMOUR,
Sidney, Stoker 1c, K 19045 (Ch), DOW
SHUTTLE,
George J H, Ordinary Seaman, J 41530 (Ch), DOW
SULLIVAN,
William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 3762, DOW
UPSON,
Frederick F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Z 3001 (Palace)
(late J 40255 (Ch)), DOW
WESTGARTH,
Alexander McD, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10487), SS 108184
(Ch), DOW
__________
President
II,
Accounting Base, London and other locations
BLACKSTOCK,
Christopher R, Aircraftsman 2c, F 22914, died in
UK
Race
Fisher,
fleet messenger
REILLY,
Michael, Boatswain, MMR, (no service number
listed), died
Royal
Naval Air Service, flying in Avro 504B tractor
biplane, crashed in reservoir in UK, Py/Flying
Officer C Saunders seriously injured
COOMBE,
Allen S, Ty/Py/Flight Officer, killed
Royal
Naval Air Service, flying in Short Admiralty 184
Type (Improved) tractor seaplane, crashed into sea
near Bembridge
VARDEN,
Medwin S, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, drowned
WESTERN
FRONT
RND,
Anson Battalion, France
AMBROSE,
Leslie, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 797, DOW
COATES,
Edwin, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3248, killed
ROGERS,
Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 664, killed
RND,
Hawke Battalion
JEWITT,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5633, prisoner
of war, DOW
Wednesday,
5 September 1917
EROS,
hired trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in North
Sea
MARJORAM,
Samuel I, Engineman, RNR, ES 5024
KANSAS
CITY, steamship, possibly foundered in storm;
naval casualties:
HARDING,
Harry, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1195), 13256 (Po),
untraced
LAUDER,
John, Private, RMLI (RFR B 852), 10486 (Ply),
untraced
SPRINGHAM,
John E, Act/Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 675), 6972
(Po), untraced
Laurelleaf, oiler, RFA
WILLIAMSON,
Laurence, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 1002,
died in Trinidad
Lutetian,
steamship
HAYNES,
Henry P, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 365, illness
BOMBING
RAID ON CHATHAM
BARRACKS - further Casualties
Pembroke,
RN Barracks/Base, Chatham
MAGOG,
William D, Able Seaman, J 28024 (Ch), DOW
WATTS,
Alfred, Stoker 2c, K 30090 (Ch), DOW
WESTERN
FRONT
RM
Labour Corps, Dunkirk, France
MORRIS,
William, Private, RM, S 10703 (Deal)
RND,
Anson Battalion, France
HAIGH,
George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 742, killed
RND,
Hawke Battalion, France
FULLER,
Richard H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3037, killed
NORRIS,
Charles D, Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3948,
killed
RND,
Hood Battalion
POWLES,
Lewis C, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1126,
prisoner of war, illness
Thursday, 6 September 1917
FIONA,
armed
boarding steamer, wrecked off N Scotland
GRAY,
Peter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5
TAYLOR,
Thomas H, Private, RMLI, 20592 (Ch)
WALTERS,
Percy W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 10418
HELGIAN,
hired
trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in Aegean
BIRD,
James H, Ty/Skipper, RNR
BONTOFT,
James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1010
DOULL,
George, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1484
GRUNNELL,
Harry F, Engineman, RNR, TS 3611
HART,
Thomas C, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10246
HERRIDGE,
Frank, Leading Seaman (RFR B 1330), 197981 (Po)
KERR,
Colin, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 258
SMITHSON,
Jonathan, Seaman, RNR, A 6307
THOMAS,
Charles E, Stoker Petty Officer, RNR
(Act/Engineman), U 1396
TURNBULL,
George W, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4650
Moldavia,
armed merchant cruiser
JOLLY,
Charles, Gunner, RMA (RFR A 0606), RMA 3772,
drowned
Pembroke,
RN Barracks/Base, Chatham
LOVETT,
Joseph J, Stoker 2c, K 36153 (Ch), illness
WHITE,
Harold, Ordinary Seaman, J 61552, illness
WESTERN
FRONT
RM
Labour Corps, Dunkirk
WYNNE,
Edmund, Act/Corporal, RM, S 10702 (Deal), illness
__________
Victory,
RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth
BARROW,
Frank, Ordinary Seaman, J 67148, illness
PERRY,
Walter, Yeoman of Signals, 201552 (Po), illness
Friday, 7 September 1917
BY
GEORGE, hired
trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in Aegean
BYATT,
Alfred H, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2084
MCASKILL,
John, Seaman, RNR, D 2960
HUNSBRIDGE,
steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by UB.49 off NW Morroco; naval
casualty:
BLOWS,
William, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 67), 11790
(Ch)
MINNEHAHA,
steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by U.48 off SW Ireland; naval
casualty:
MACNAB, Andrew, Seaman, RNR, A 8304
Motor
Lighter X.25,
believed Admiralty X-type landing craft, wounded
during Dunkirk raid on 2nd
WINCH,
George, Petty Officer, 228059 (Ch), DOW (date
is from Ledger, CWGC date is 6th)
Royal
Naval Air Service, flying in Curtis JN.3 tractor
biplane, wings came off in dive, crashed in UK
DAWSON,
John M, Ty/Py/Flight Officer
SALONIKA
FRONT
Royal
Naval Air Service
SMITH,
Sydney F B, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, illness in Greece
WESTERN
FRONT
RND,
1st RM Battalion, France
WEBB,
Percy W, Private, RMLI, S 1992 (Po), killed
RND,
7th Reserve Battalion
SNEDDON,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6698,
discharged, illness
RND,
Anson Battalion, France
BARLOW,
Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3342, killed
BICKERTON,
John T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 773, killed
CREED,
Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 715, killed
DRAPER,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 839, killed
GARLAND,
William Mc K, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 770,
killed
MARTIN,
Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2601, DOW
__________
TB.30,
torpedo boat
ROWE,
Ernest W, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269427,
died
Saturday, 8 September 1917
HARROW,
steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by UB.41 in North Sea; naval
casualty:
MONTGOMERY,
Finlay, Seaman, RNR, A 9106
NEWHOLM,
steamship, mined
and sunk in English Channel; naval casualties:
LEE,
Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5779
MARTIN,
Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5596
MCKEOWN,
Peter, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5916
BOMBING
RAID ON CHATHAM
BARRACKS - further Casualties
Pembroke,
RN Barracks/Base, Chatham
MOORE,
Neil, Leading Stoker, RNR, U 2096, DOW
NICHOLLS,
Percy W, Able Seaman, J 31716 (Ch), DOW
__________
Queen
II,
hired trawler, minesweeper
HILTON,
Harry, Air Mechanic 1c, F 23228, illness
WESTERN
FRONT
RMA,
Howitzer Brigade, Belgium
CHARLES,
Henry R, Gunner, RMA, RMA 1286
CRANE,
Victor P, Gunner, RMA, RMA 1345
JAMES,
Arthur W, Act/Bombardier Driver, RMA 1564
MORRIS,
Harold P, Gunner, RMA, RMA 1052, DOW
RND,
1st RM Battalion, France
GOLD
SMITH, Randolph F, Private, RMLI, S 2153 (Ch),
killed
RANCE,
Albert E, Private, RMLI, 19428 (Ch)
RND,
Anson Battalion, France
WINDER,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2981, DOW
RND,
Howe Battalion, France
PICKUP,
Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2304, DOW
__________
Royal
Naval Reserve
SMITH,
Alfred W B, Honorary Lieutenant, RNR, illness
Sunday, 9 September 1917
Juno,
old light cruiser
BINGHAM,
Edward S, Stoker 2c, K 37030, illness
Myosotis,
fleet sweeping sloop,
torpedoed
and damaged by UC.71 in English Channel
DAVIS,
George W, Leading Seaman, J 16718 (Ch)
FOX,
Arthur R S, Officer's Steward 2c, L 6289 (Ch)
GADD,
William, Ordinary Seaman, J 38817 (Ch)
WESTERN
FRONT
RMA,
Howitzer Brigade, Belgium
BAMFORD,
Samuel T, Gunner, RMA, RMA 1258, DOW
RND,
1st RM Battalion, France
BROWN,
Frederick, Private, RMLI, 13291 (Ch), DOW
LAWRENCE,
Alfred, Private, RMLI, 16196 (Po), DOW
LEE,
George, Private, RMLI, 18439 (Ply), DOW
__________
RND,
Anson Battalion
CLARKE,
Reginald, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1007,
discharged, illness
SWIFTSURE,
steamship, mined
and sunk off Orkneys; naval casualty:
HOAD,
Alfred, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1656), 13865 (Ch),
President III (O/P), DEMS gunner
Monday, 10 September 1917
HOCKWOLD,
Admiralty-hired collier, sunk in collision in
English Channel; naval casualty:
ATKINSON,
Willie, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 10246
MESOPOTAMIA
Hoverfly,
river gunboat
GREGORY,
Henry W, Lieutenant Commander, illness
__________
LOCH
ARD, hired
trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in North Sea
CLARKE,
Arthur, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6803
FLAXMAN,
Marcus B, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5046
MITCHELL,
William B, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6372
PERRIE,
William, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 5512
THACKER,
Raymond A, Engineman, RNR, ES 268
Pembroke,
RN Barracks/Base, Chatham
LEE,
James, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 10346, illness
WILLIAMS,
Lewis, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 875, illness
Thetis,
depot ship, ex-light cruiser
BLANSHARD,
Thomas R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness
Tuesday, 11 September 1917
Europa,
old cruiser, flagship and depot ship Aegean
SHAW,
Reuben, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5646,
illness
Gransha,
fleet messenger,
MFA
MAJOR,
John E, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2768, illness
BOMBING
RAID ON CHATHAM
BARRACKS - further Casualty
Pembroke,
RN Barracks/Base, Chatham
RAE,
George W, Engineman, RNR, ES 4635, DOW
WESTERN
FRONT
RND,
1st RM Battalion, France
YATES,
Ernest, Private, RMLI, S 1412 (Po), DOW
RND,
2nd RM Battalion, France
BELL,
Thomas W, Private, RMLI, S 1206 (Po), killed
BROMLEY,
Horace C, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 949 (Po), DOW
JEFFREY,
Edward W, Private, RMLI, S 1696 (Po), DOW
RND,
Anson Battalion, France
LEWIS,
David J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2275, DOW
RND,
Howe Battalion, France
HARRISON,
Tom R, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2320, killed
__________
Theseus,
old cruiser
RUTHERFORD,
John D, Ty/Surgeon, illness
VIENNA,
steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by U.49, W of France; naval
casualty:
SHAW,
Herbert, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 2297
Wednesday,
12 September 1917
Agincourt,
Dreadnought battleship
TOOMER,
William, Stoker 1c, 290318, illness
ASIA,
hired
trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk off Shetlands
BELL,
James A, Engineman, RNR, ES 852
BENJAMIN,
John D, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR
CUMMINGS,
William, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6219
FEARNLEY,
Ephraim, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1972
LAING,
John, Engineman, RNR, ES 1840
MCDONALD,
Malcolm J, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNR, WTS
172
PATTULLO,
William, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6242
Hindustan,
pre-Dreadnought battleship
GOFF,
James, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 1928), 169512 (Po),
illness
SALONIKA
FRONT
Royal
Naval Air Service (no further information)
WOOD,
Christopher E, Flight Commander, killed in Greece
__________
Royal
Naval Air Service, flying in Avro 504B (Admiralty
179 Type) dual control tractor biplane, crashed in
UK
BETTINGTON,
Aylmer F, Act/Squadron Commander
Satellite,
Auxiliary Patrol base ship, Tyne
HENRY,
John R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11929, illness
SS.42A,
airship, crashed into farm during night landing,
drifted out to sea and wrecked
CRIPPS,
John W D, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant
SIMPSON,
Joseph C, Leading Mechanic, RNAS, F 9040
Suva,
armed boarding steamer
TAYLOR,
William, Petty Officer, 228877, illness
Thursday, 13 September 1917
Ambuscade,
destroyer
FINCH,
William C, Stoker Petty Officer, 312201 (Dev),
illness
City
of Oxford,
kite balloon ship
MONKLEY,
Thomas O, Storekeeper, MMR, 486748, iIlness
Colleen,
Naval Base, Queenstown, Ireland
WILLIAMS,
Arthur H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 19636,
illness
Lysander,
destroyer
COLLEDGE,
Arthur, Able Seaman, 200423 (Po), illness
WESTERN
FRONT
RND,
Howe Battalion, France
HOGG,
Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8525, killed
MCGREGOR,
Duncan, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2222, killed
RIGBY,
Thomas S, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2211, killed
SCATTERGOOD,
Hezekiah, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4605,
killed
STEVENS,
Robert, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London 8/3137, DOW
__________
Tarlair,
hydrophone training & experimental base,
Hawkscraig, Aberdour, Fife
TRORY,
William S, Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 11707,
died
Touraco,
hired trawler, minesweeper
HARCUS,
Robert, Seaman, RNR, A 9159, illness
Friday, 14 September 1917
Ajax,
Dreadnought battleship
WARBURTON,
Henry F, Stoker Petty Officer, 310622, illness
Briton,
RNR drillship, Newfoundland
CANDEY,
Henry W, Ty/Warrant Telegraphist, RNR, accidently
electrocuted in Canada
Europa,
old cruiser, flagship and depot ship Aegean
BROWN,
Thomas E, Able Seaman, J 35135, illness
President
II,
Accounting Base, London and other locations
BYFORD,
David A, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 3373, illness
Royal
Naval Air Service, flying in Sopwith 1 1/2
Strutter 9700 Type tractor biplane bomber, dived
from great height and crashed on rocky coast in UK
BISHOP,
Arthur A, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant
Vivid,
RN Barracks/Base, Devonport
DAVIES,
Edward C, Stoker 2c, K 44250, illness
Saturday, 15 September 1917
Clio,
Cadmus-class sloop
PARKER,
George, Signal Boy, J 44234 (Ch), "0630 - departed
this life; 0920 - committed to the deep, Lat 13
18N, Long 42 58E" (transcribed from the ship's
log with thanks to Keith Ball, Old Weather
project)
Ravenworth,
steamship, collision;
naval casualties:
HANLAN,
David, Act/Leading Seaman (RFR B 7136), 206086
(Po) (RFR B 7136)
PEART,
Oswald A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 9401
WESTERN
FRONT
RMA,
Howitzer Brigade, Belgium
NOTLEY,
John L, Corporal, RMA, RMA 14201
Royal
Naval Air Service, flying Sopwith F1 Camel biplane
scout, crashed at Terhand-Becelaere, France on
14th
VERNON,
Theophilius C, Act/Squadron Commander, DOI
RND,
Nelson Battalion, France
SIDES,
Aaron, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1531, DOW
__________
Stephen
Furness,
armed boarding steamer, ex-squadron supply ship
JUDGE,
George, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2322, illness
Sunday, 16 September 1917
ARABIS,
steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by U.54, W of France; naval
casualties:
MCDONALD,
Neil, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, A 3335
WINTER,
Gus, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5377
G.9,
submarine, rammed
and sunk in error in North Sea
BABY,
George A, Able Seaman, J 10723 (Po)
BAREHAM,
Victor, Able Seaman, J 20193 (Ch)
BARNES,
Arthur H, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269945
(Ch)
BASTARD,
Ernest E, Petty Officer, 207705 (Dev)
BUCHANAN,
Frank R, Able Seaman, J 10883 (Ch)
CARY,
Hon Byron P, Lieutenant Commander
COTTRELL,
Clement F, Sub Lieutenant
CROOK,
Ernest E, Stoker Petty Officer, 302195 (Po)
DILLIN,
William, Able Seaman, J 6989 (Dev)
DINNIS,
John F, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 439 (Ch)
DOWSETT,
George S, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 5481 (Po)
GOODBODY,
Albert C, Stoker 1c, K 19290 (Ch)
GOODEY,
Andrew T, Signalman, J 13870 (Ch)
HART,
James E, Able Seaman, 239695 (Ch)
HAYES,
Frederick C, Act/Leading Stoker, K 7370 (Ch)
JOHN,
George, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1774
KENNETT,
Charles R, Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 213318
(Po)
KUSPERT,
Russell, Stoker 1c, K 22193 (Ch)
LESLEY,
Henry N, Lieutenant
MARCHANT,
George W, Leading Stoker, K 7448 (Ch)
MARSHALL,
Albert E E, Stoker 1c, K 20632 (Ch)
MILLS,
Robert H, Stoker 1c, K 23500 (Ch)
MITCHELL,
William H, Able Seaman, 239539 (Po)
MOLLER,
Henry G, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 238927 (Po)
MORLEY,
Harry, Able Seaman, 237733 (Ch)
NICOLL,
James R M, Boy Telegraphist, J 44755
PARRICK,
Cuthbert P, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 2189 (Ch)
PENFOLD,
Ernest W, Petty Officer, J 6407 (Po)
PINNELL,
Richard, Leading Seaman, J 11878 (Dev)
RICHARDSON,
Frederick, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR
SMITH,
Allan C, Able Seaman, J 1925 (Ch)
UNDERWOOD,
Harry W T, Stoker 1c, K 15565 (Ch)
WILLIAMS,
Albert R, Stoker 1c, K 9680 (Po)
HM
Coastguard Station Crosshaven
O’BRIEN,
William, Leading Boatman, 191954, illness
Lunka,
armed
boarding steamer, MFA
PINTO,
Pedro C, Officers' Chief Cook, 147994 (Dev),
illness
WESTERN
FRONT
RND,
2nd RM Battalion, France
MARSDON,
William, Corporal, RMLI, S 105 (Po), killed
RND,
Anson Battalion, France
BARRELL,
Albert R, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5204, DOW
Monday, 17 September 1917
Challenger,
old light cruiser
SAID,
Ali B, Seedie, (no service number listed), illness
Pegasus,
seaplane carrier
DODD,
Reginald, Warrant Officer 2nd Grade, RNAS, drowned
Pembroke,
RN Barracks/Base, Chatham
CLARKE,
Frank, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey Z 813, illness in
UK
WESTERN
FRONT
RND,
1st RM Battalion, France
FOSKETT,
Frederick C, Private, RMLI, S 2182 (Ch), illness
__________
RND,
2nd Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, attached
Nelson Battalion
SINCLAIR,
William G, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1628,
discharged, died
Vivid,
RN Barracks/Base, Devonport
FULTON,
Thomas, Leading Seaman, 212709, illness
Tuesday, 18 September 1917
CONTEST,
destroyer,
torpedoed and sunk by U.106 off SW England (survivor
list included)
ANDREWS,
Lionel F, Able Seaman, J 26422 (Dev)
ASHENFORD,
Frederick H, Ordinary Seaman, J 71874 (Dev)
BIRCH,
Henry H, Able Seaman, J 5318 (Dev)
BOWEN,
Sidney, Ordinary Seaman, J 71871 (Dev)
CLARK,
Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, J 40948 (Dev)
CLARKE,
James C, Officers' Steward 2c, L 4904 (Dev)
COLDRICK,
Leonard, Able Seaman, J 34680 (Dev)
COLLINGS,
Thomas B, Able Seaman, J 15112 (Dev)
COOKE,
William H, Ordinary Seaman, J 58784 (Dev)
COX,
William J, Stoker Petty Officer, 290641 (Dev)
DONOVAN,
Denis, Commissioned Mechanician
GIBBONS,
Reginald C, Ordinary Seaman, J 71872 (Dev)
GOODWIN,
Edison, Ordinary Seaman, J 78169 (Dev), DOW
GRANGER,
Albert, Stoker Petty Officer, K 352 (Dev)
HAYES,
Thomas, Able Seaman, J 26107 (Dev)
JACKSON,
Herbert, Stoker 1c, K 36611 (Dev)
MITCHELL,
Percy, Able Seaman, J 16044 (Dev)
MOSS,
Charles J, Gunner
NEW,
William A, Stoker Petty Officer, 310379 (Po)
ORCHARD,
Alfred H, Boy Telegraphist, J 39825 (Ch)
PEAK,
John H, Leading Stoker, K 934 (Dev)
PETTY,
Harry, Stoker Petty Officer, K 1788 (Dev)
PORTER,
James, Able Seaman, SS 3652 (Dev)
POTTER,
Herbert A, Ty/Surgeon Probationer, RNVR
RIDER,
Albert, Stoker 2c, K 37250 (Dev)
RUSE,
John C, Stoker 1c, K 36604 (Dev)
SCOTT,
Walter P, Leading Seaman, 217712 (Dev)
SLATOR,
Ambrose, Stoker 2c, K 37269 (Dev)
SMITH,
Robert, Able Seaman, 230566 (Dev)
SNELL,
William A M, Stoker 2c, K 42166 (Dev)
SPANTON,
Thomas R, Officer's Steward 3c, L 7955 (Dev)
STUBBS,
Charles E, Able Seaman, SS 3476 (Dev)
WILLIAMS,
Arthur J, Stoker 2c, K 43022 (Dev)
WILLIAMS,
David J, Stoker 2c, K 36243 (Dev)
WONNACOTT,
George, Act/Chief Petty Officer, 151032 (Dev)
SURVIVORS
Barry,
William, Leading Stoker, 307099, wounded
Bateman,
Gerald Ashworth, Sub Lieutenant, RN
Burrows,
William John, Petty Officer, 181957
Cameron,
Charles Gordon, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 21928,
wounded
Catt, Joseph
John Alfred, Chief Engine Room Artificer, 271461
England,
Richard Bruce, Lieutenant Commander, RN
Fenton,
William, Able Seaman, D/J 28811, wounded
Gale, Thomas,
Chief Stoker, P/ 281921, wounded
Gray, Walter
Norman, Boy Telegraphist
Green, William
Vincent, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/M 75845,
wounded
Kettlewell,
William Henry, Able Seaman, 196028
Laing, Wilfred
Arthur, Able Seaman, J 25324, wounded
Law, Arthur
Eric, Signalman, M 22767, wounded
Maginess,
Latimer, Leading Seaman, 224444, wounded
McGee, Dougald
McMillan, Ordinary
Seaman, J 72992, wounded
Nuttycomber,
Robert William George, Petty Officer, 218012,
wounded
Owen, William
Harold, Midshipman, RNR
Reynolds,
George Samuel, Stoker 2c, K 36606, wounded
Seymour, Henry
John, Petty Officer, 191477
Tynan,
Peter, Able Seaman, 237443, wounded
Young-Husband,
Frank Charles Robert Romer,
Lieutenant, RN
SALONIKA
FRONT
Motor
Lighter K.53
WEBB,
Arthur S, Ordinary Seaman, SS 7805 (Ch), died in
Greece
__________
Pembroke,
RN Barracks/Base, Chatham
STABLES,
James, Engineman, RNR, ES 262, killed
WESTERN
FRONT
Royal
Naval Air Service, flying in Sopwith Triplane
scout with Captain Manley RFC, collided with Spad
VII of 19 Squadron RFC on British side of lines
near Neuve Eglise, France
MANLEY,
J, Captain, RFC, killed
WRIGHT,
Noel S, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, killed
RND,
Hawke Battalion,
BINGHAM,
Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 244, killed
__________
STONECROP,
collier Q-ship Glenfoyle serving as Stonecrop,
torpedoed and sunk by U.43 off SW Ireland
AYRES,
Ernest A, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR
BLAKELY,
George A J, Able Seaman, 240007 (Po)
CLARK,
Fred, Leading Seaman, 230471 (Po)
CLARK,
John, Ordinary Seaman, J 66434 (Po)
CLARKE,
William H E, Armourer's Crew, M 20681 (Po)
COOK,
Frank, Ty/Warrant Telegraphist, RNR
CROSS,
Herbert S, Able Seaman, 211054 (Po)
DAVIS,
Albert R W, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR
DOTTERILL,
Edward V, 2nd Cook's Mate, M 20829 (Po)
DOUGLASS,
Alfred R, Telegraphist, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9324
FORD,
George E A, Ordinary Seaman, J 68200 (Po)
GARDINER,
Henry, Leading Seaman, J 6986 (Po)
GOODALL,
William G, Able Seaman, J 21552 (Po)
HEADON,
Thomas, Private, RMLI, 14902 (Po)
HILL,
Ewart W, Ordinary Seaman, J 68330 (Po)
HOLLOWAY,
Alfred J, Cook's Mate, M 5844 (Po)
HUNT,
Albert M, Officers' Cook 2c, L 1337 (Po)
KEY,
William L, Able Seaman, J 10059 (Po)
LEE,
George W, Petty Officer, J 971 (Po)
MARCHANT,
Harry, Able Seaman, J 17205 (Po)
MARSTON,
John, Able Seaman, J 30924 (Po)
MATHEW,
Robertson, Sick Berth Attendant, M 13919 (Po)
MEALING,
Robert J, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 10746 (Po)
NORMAN,
Sylvester J, Able Seaman, J 14635 (Po)
PREECE,
Harold, Ordinary Seaman, J 53963 (Po)
QUINN,
Martin, Fireman, MMR, 905978
REED,
Arthur E, Corporal, RMLI, 14590 (Po)
SCALES,
Herbert, Greaser, MMR, 849065
SMITH,
Thomas H, Ordinary Seaman, J 68372 (Po)
VAUGHAN,
James A, Leading Seaman, 233365 (Po)
WATSON,
John, Trimmer, MMR, 919218
WHITESIDE,
William, Greaser, MMR, 695564
WILKINSON,
James, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, Mersey Z 1916
Wednesday,
19 September 1917
Dunraven,
collier Q-ship, damaged in action on 8 August, sank
on 10th
MORRISON,
Alexander S, Seaman, RNR, A 5848, DOW
ETAL
MANOR,
Admiralty-hired collier, torpedoed and sunk by UC.48
in St George's Channel; naval casualty:
CANN,
William J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 3217
Mersey
Examination Service
OLIVER,
Richard, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness in UK
Pegasus,
seaplane carrier
MURRAY,
Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 70618 (Po), drowned
ST.
RONALD, steamship, torpedoed
and sunk by U.82, N of Ireland; naval casualties:
HENESSEY,
Patrick J, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2245
POOLE,
Harry S, Ordinary Seaman, J 65547 (Dev)
Thursday, 20 September 1917
Minion,
destroyer
CAMPBELL,
Martin, Stoker 1c, K 33709 (Dev), drowned
Friday, 21 September 1917
Blonde,
light cruiser
GIGG,
Edwin J, Stoker 1c, K 37016, illness
Grenadier,
hired trawler, minesweeper
BAIN,
John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2380, drowned
K.2,
fleet submarine
TINNISWOOD,
Reginald, Stoker 1c, K 22393 (Dev), drowned
WESTERN
FRONT
RND,
Hood Battalion, France
HENDERSON,
David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 423, DOW
__________
Sunnyside,
hired net drifter/minesweeper
BRYAN,
Stephen, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3532, illness
Sylvia,
old destroyer
COX,
Robert, Stoker 1c, K 32016 (Dev), drowned
Saturday, 22 September 1917
Darmholme,
steamship
WILLIAMS,
Fred, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 3378, drowned
GRELEEN,
steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by UB.40 in English Channel;
naval casualties:
ROBERTSON,
Alexander, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, A 2781
SMITH,
James B, Seaman, RNR, C 3791
Lord
Nelson,
pre-Dreadnought battleship
MARSHALL,
Charles W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10461, illness in
Greece
Myrtle,
fleet sweeping sloop
HANNAFORD,
Francis W, Able Seaman, 234358 (Po), DOW
Zaria,
Auxiliary Patrol depot ship, Orkney and Shetlands,
MFA
JAMES,
Henry A, Petty Officer 2c (Pens), 138339 (Po),
illness
JEAKINS,
Christopher, Engineman, RNR, ES 777, illness
Sunday, 23 September 1917
President,
Headquarters
Ship, London
CORNISH,
Edwin, Engineer Captain (ret), illness in Italy
RND,
Drake Battalion
TWITTEY,
George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 750, killed
Sapphire,
light cruiser
FOX,
Albert, Stoker 2c, K 41380 (Ch), illness
ST.
DUNSTAN,
dockyard dredger, mined and sunk in English Channel
OBREE,
John, Hired Mate, Admiralty civilian
WARREN,
Ernest, Hired Deck Hand, HM Dockyard Portsmouth,
Admiralty civilian
Monday, 24 September 1917
Candytuft,
convoy sloop
SYKES,
Harold, Ordinary Seaman, J 62495 (Dev), drowned
Europa,
old cruiser, flagship and depot ship Aegean
WRAY,
Thomas J, Stoker 1c, K 17972, illness
HASTFEN,
hired
net drifter, mined and sunk in North Sea
BYGRAVE,
Albert J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12159
CLARK,
Romeo, Stoker, RNR (Act/Engineman), V 574
DEARING,
Alfred H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 17820
SCARBOROUGH,
Walter G, Engineman, RNR, TS 3640
Puma,
cargo steamer Q-ship Peveril serving as Puma,
believed wounded on 30 March
GILL,
Ernest, Petty Officer, 234725 (Po), DOW
WESTERN
FRONT
RMA,
Howitzer Brigade, Belgium
HARDING,
Henry J, Gunner, RMA, RMA 1433
HEATON,
Jonathan, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 6269
LOVELL,
George T, Gunner, RMA, RMA 996
WAKEFIELD,
John G, Gunner, RMR, RMA 1166
Royal
Naval Air Service, France (no further
information)
LOCKIE,
Keith, Ty/Py/Flight Officer
RND,
Hood Battalion
EDGELL,
Thomas, Petty Officer, RNVR, KX 490, prisoner of
war, DOW
__________
RNAS
Mudros
DONALD,
James, Petty Officer (Aircraft), 187745, illness
Stonecrop,
collier Q-ship Glenfoyle serving as Stonecrop, lost
on 18th
FORREST,
Ernest, Greaser, MMR, (no service number listed),
DOW
GAWN,
John, Trimmer, MMR, 774966, DOW
Tuesday, 25 September 1917
BOYNTON,
steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by UC.47 off SW England; naval
casualties;
MAIN,
Alfred C, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z
9506
MCPHERSON,
John, Seaman, RNR, A 8129
ATTEMPTED CMB ATTACK ON
GERMAN DESTROYERS AT ZEEBRUGGE MOLE
Faulknor,
flotilla leader, mined and damaged off Zeebrugge,
one man DOW on 26th and 1 October
DRYER,
Harry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6594), SS 100290 (Ch),
killed
__________
JAMES
SECKAR,
Admiralty trawler, disappeared W of Bay of
Biscay (right, seven of her crew, all of
whom are believed to have been lost in the
sinking. The only member identified is Engineman
Thomas Divers, back row, second from left. With
thanks to his great grandson Neil Brown, 23 Sep
2012. A second member has since been identified -
2nd Hand John Blackmore, back row, second from
right i.e. standing together with Thomas Divers.
This information is thanks to Ruth Stewart, John's
great granddaughter, 15 Aug 2014)
BLACKMORE,
John, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 16359
BROWN,
Robert, Skipper, RNR
COOPER,
James S, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10074
CRAWFORD,
David W, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, Tyneside Z
10760
DAMMS,
Tim, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16987
DIVERS,
Thomas R, Engineman, RNR, ES 4523
HILLIER,
Clifford, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11040
JOHNSON,
George H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6762
MALLETT,
Victor J, Boy Cook, RNR, SBC 873
MCEWAN,
John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18007
MOSS,
William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 17316
OSBORNE,
Frank, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6750
PEACE,
Cyril A, Deck Boy, RNR, SBD 819
ROBINSON,
William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15206
SAWYER,
Charles E, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6827
VINCE,
Herbert, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, A 9447
WHITEHEAD,
Charles, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2107
Royal
Naval Air Service, flying in Sopwith Pup
(Admiralty Type 9901) tractor biplane from
seaplane carrier Vindex, lost at sea
KILNER,
Bertram D, Flight Commander, drowned
WESTERN
FRONT
RND,
1st RM Battalion, France
BOTTOMORE,
William, Private, RMLI, S 70 (Po), DOW
RND,
Hood Battalion, France
MCKENZIE,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2579, DOW
Wednesday,
26 September 1917
Crescent,
depot ship Grand Fleet, ex-cruiser
HUNTER,
Andrew, Able Seaman, MMR, 860974, illness
Erin,
Dreadnought battleship
TAYLOR,
Percival H, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 6362 (Dev),
DOW
Faulknor,
flotilla leader, damaged on 25th
HAYES,
William, Stoker 1c, 303145 (Dev), DOW
Girl
Rhoda,
hired net drifter
DARKING,
Walter J, Engineman, RNR, ES 1874, illness
Glen
Rosa,
auxiliary paddle minesweeper
SABBERTON,
George F, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2182, drowned
OCEAN
STAR, hired
drifter, patrol boat, probably mined in English
Channel
ALEXANDER,
William F, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 15333
CAMPBELL,
James, Engineman, RNR, ES 4659
CHORLTON,
John W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15215
HORN,
Albert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9511
MATTHEWS,
Herbert L, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8414
MITCHELL,
James, Ty/Skipper, RNR
SETCHELL,
John H, Engineman, RNR, ES 1958
SMITH,
William, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1473
WATT,
Francis W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2395
WHITING,
Albert E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1384
WESTERN
FRONT
RNAS,
1st Squadron, France
BURNETT,
William J, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant
__________
Thrasher,
old destroyer
HUGHES,
Harry, Leading Telegraphist, J 8686 (Dev), illness
Undine,
destroyer,
in collision
SUTTON,
Fred, Ordinary Seaman, J 49679 (Po), buried at
Port Glasgow
Vernon,
Torpedo School, Portsmouth
WOOD,
John H, Petty Officer 2c, 121052, died
Thursday, 27 September 1917
FLYING
FALCON,
hired rescue tug,
driven ashore in North Channel, later salvaged
FINLAYSON,
Alexander, Sailor, MMR, (no service number
listed), drowned
MCMONAGLE,
Charles, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed),
drowned
MCQUILKIN,
Joseph, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed),
drowned
Grafton,
cruiser
BRIGHT,
Frank H, Boy 1c, J 54572 (Dev), accident
Inflexible,
battlecruiser
GIBSON,
Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 63398, illness
Mercury,
auxiliary paddle minesweeper, possibly mined and
damaged in North Sea for second time in 1917, on or
before this date
PERKINS,
Edward, Petty Officer (RFR A 1145), 119023 (Po),
DOW
President
II,
Accounting Base, London and other locations
LOWSLEY,
Sydney E, Air Mechanic 1c, F 35435, illness
WESTERN
FRONT
RNAS,
3rd Squadron, France
de
WILDE, Joseph S, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant
Royal
Naval Air Service, both flying Sopwith FC Camel
tractor biplane scouts, collided at 15,000 feet
and crashed 6 miles N of Nieuport, Belgium
BUCKLEY,
Eric J K, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant
TURNEY,
Kenneth V, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant
__________
Royal
Indian Marine
EDGECOMBE,
Joseph C H, Gunner, RIM, illness
Victory,
RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth
SULLIVAN,
Christopher, Chief Boatswain (ret), illness
Friday, 28 September 1917
Royal
Naval Air Service, flying in Sopwith Pup
(Admiralty 9901 Type) tractor biplane, spun in
from around 2,000 feet and crashed
NEWBERRY,
John D, Flight Commander, DOI
WESTERN
FRONT
Royal
Naval Siege Battery, Belgium
HULME,
Thomas E, Ty/Lieutenant, RMA
__________
RND,
Portsmouth Battalion
PHILLIPS,
Sydney J, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 6932 (Po) (RFR B
250), discharged, illness
Saturday, 29 September 1917
Albion,
pre-Dreadnought battleship, guardship Humber
ROGERS,
Percival W, Able Seaman, J 26536, illness
Carron,
armed boarding steamer
COLEMAN,
William C, Private, RMLI, 19350 (Ch), illness in
UK
Cassandra,
light cruiser
TURNER,
Frederick W, Boy 1c, J 57748, illness
Excellent,
Gunnery School, Portsmouth
GRAVES-BURTON,
Richard H, Commander, RNR (ret), illness
Nerissa,
destroyer
PIGOTT,
Grenville E, Able Seaman, 166526, illness
President
III,
Accounting Base, London and other locations
RENNIE,
James C, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 7211 (Ply),
illness in UK
WESTERN
FRONT
RM
Labour Corps, Dunkirk, France
SHIELDS,
James, Private, RM, S 1074 (Deal)
__________
Victory,
RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth
CARNEY,
Edward, Fireman, MMR, 926351, illness
Sunday, 30 September 1917
HERON,
steamship,
torpedoed and sunk by U.90, W of France; naval
casualties:
CHELLEY,
Walter, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 97
PAINTER,
William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5015
WESTERN
FRONT
RMA,
Howitzer Brigade, Belgium
KEMSLEY,
Frederick W G, Gunner, RMA, RMA 1086, DOW
Royal
Naval Air Service, air crash in France
BEATTIE,
William J, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant
__________
Vale
of Lennox ,
hired trawler, minesweeper
BOND,
William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2379, illness
WILLIAMS,
Arthur, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 6715, illness
Vivid,
RN Barracks/Base, Devonport
HILSON,
Harry, Ordinary Seaman, J 61740, illness