SOUTH DAKOTA State - US Navy, Coast Guard and Marine Corps casualties, World War 2

Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

World War 2 - STATE SUMMARY OF U.S. NAVY, COAST GUARD and MARINE CORPS CASUALTIES, DIED and MISSING*


SOUTH DAKOTA in name order - ADKINS to ZIMPRICH  





USS South Dakota BB-57, commissioned 1942 (NHHC, click to enlarge) return to US Navy Casualties, WW2
 or to World War 2









SOUTH DAKOTA in name order - ADKINS to ZIMPRICH


Killed in Combat 291; Died as POW 8; Missing in action 1 - total 300



ADKINS, Lawrence Harvey, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harvey Caswell Adkins, Alexandria, SD.

ALLUM, Isaac Kenton, Pharmacistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Claude E. Allum, Herrick, SD.

ALTFILLISCH, Albert A., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Albert B. Altfillisch, Pedro, SD.

ANDERSON, Arnold Leo, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Alvin Anderson, Waverly, SD.

ANDERSON, Donald Eugene, Coxswain, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Anderson, Woonsocket, SD.

ANDERSON, Orville Walter, Electricianís Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Carl Otto Anderson, 314 W. 12th St., Sioux Falls, SD.

ANDERSON, Vern M., Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. Pearl Anderson, Powell, SD.

ANDERSON, Wayne Maurice, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Anderson, Marvin, SD.

APLAND, Ross Helmer, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ellsworth B. Apland, Rt. 1, Brookings, SD.

ARMS, Eldin Robert, Ensign, USNR. Father, Mr. Clinton Dewitt Arms, Kennebec, SD.

ARMSTRONG, Donald, Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Lester Armstrong, Box 262, Kennebec, SD.

ARMSTRONG, Robert Leroy, Pharmacistís Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Roy Armstrong, Flandreau, SD.



BAKER, Daniel Albert, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Jane Baker, Box 147, Webster, SD.

BALCOM, Lester Byron, Pharmacistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Claude Everett Balcom, Rapid City, SD.

BANNING, Richard Franklin, Coxswain, USN. Father, Mr. Charles William Banning, Rt. 2, Sioux Falls, SD.

BARGER, Donald Loren, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Arthur Barger, Tabor, SD.

BARNARD, Charles Henry, Gunnerís Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Berdett Barnard, Wagner, SD.

BARROWS, Dale Allen, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Father, Mr. John Peter Barrows, Stickney, SD.

BAUER, Paul Francis, Shipís Serviceman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Helen E. Bauer, Kranzburg, SD.

BECK, George Wright, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry K. Beck, Custer, SD.

BEHREND, Lewis John, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. Julia Behrend, Parkston, SD.

BELL, John Roger, Watertender 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clement Henry Bell, 113 5th St., S. E. Watertown, SD.

BERG, Lyman Willis, 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Lyman W. Berg, 724 3d Ave., S. W. Aberdeen, SD.

BERGEN, James Francis, Coxswain, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Christina Bergen, Sherman, SD.

BERTRAM, Roesler Adolf, Shipís Cook 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Amanda Bertram, 313 S. Wisconsin St., Mitchell, SD.

BINGHAM, John Coleman, Jr., Sgt., USMC. Sister, Mrs. Irene Henwood, Belle Fourche, SD. (Died as POW)

BLAU, William Franklin, Radio Technician 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Harriet Sorensen Blau, 607 Picotte St., Yankton, SD.

BLOW, Lloyd, Pfc., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Lloyd Blow, Ipswich, SD.

BONDURANT, Norman Lee, Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Wesley Bondurant, Buffalo Gap, SD.

BOWEN, Russell Earl, Lieutenant, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Earl thomas Bowen, 239 N. French Ave., Sioux Falls, SD.

BRADBURY, Thomas Morgan, Hopital Apprentice 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bert R. Bradbury, Howard, SD.

BRADY, Thomas Benedict, Ensign, USNR. Father, Mr. Frank M. Brady, 217 W. 10th St., Yankton, SD.

BRANDON, Roy A. Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mary T. Brandon, Box 152, Wagner, SD.

BRANDT, Herbert E., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Agnes Brandt, 1073 Lazells St., Sturges, SD.

BRENDE, Bernard N., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Joseph G. Brende, 707 W. 12th St., Sioux Falls, SD.

BRICKER, Darrel Archie, Radarman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lorraine Hope Bricker, Montrose, SD.

BRIDGE, Wayne Aron, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parent, Mr. and Mrs. James Aaron Bridge, Wagner, SD.

BROWN, Gordon Ernest, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Freeman Brown, 1011 W. Main St. Vermillion, SD.

BROWN, Robert MacLean, Storekeeper 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul L. Brown, Doland, SD. (Died as POW)

BRUCE, Russell William, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Stella May Bruce, Rt. 1, Redfield, SD.

BULLINGER, Herman, Lieutenant (jg), USN. Wife, Mrs. Olga L. Bullinger, c/o Dr. H. Klima, Tyndall, SD.

BUNKERS, Otto Anthony, Aviation Fire Controlman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Emil John Bunkers, Dell Rapids, SD.

BUSHBY, Harlan Levi, Sgt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Bushby, Hecla, SD.



CALHOON, Gordon Abner, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Wilson Calhoon, Midland, SD.

CARLSON, Vernon Holt, Ensing, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles E. Carlson, Lake Norden, SD.

CARMODY, Wayne A., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John L. Carmody, 719 N. Walts Ave., Sioux Falls, SD.

CARNEY, Dale LeRoy, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Izetta Carney, 109 2d St., N.W. Huron. (Later address: P.O. Box 175, Rivera, California), SD.

CARR, George Herman, Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Earl L. Carr, Gen. Del., Norbeck, SD.

CHAMBERS, Doyle Marion, Signalman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs Muriel E. Chambers, 1018 1/2 4th St., Brookings, SD.

CHAMBLIN, Robert Louis, Jr., Quartermaster 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Robert Louis Chamblin, Sr., 1717 S. Walts Ave., Sioux Falls, SD.

CHESTER, Robert Ellsworth, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Chester T. Chester, De Smet, SD.

CHIVINGTON, Herbert L., Jr., Sgt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Lydia C. Chivington, Hudson, SD.

CHRISTENSEN, Ernest Lawrence, Pharmacistís Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Christensen, White, SD. (Died as POW)

CHRISTOPHERSEN, Harry Eilert, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Andrew Christophersen, Rt. 1, Hurley, SD.

COBB, James Mallory, Fireman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ruth C. Cobb, Dell Rapids, SD.

CONDELARIO, Vincent R., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter J. Condelario, N. 11 Saint Joe, Pine Ridge, SD.

CONNER, William H. Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Elmer L. Conner, Rt. 1, Nisland, SD.

CRAIG, Richard Lewis, Boatswainís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Richard Cuthbert Craig, Valley Springs, SD.

CRAZY THUNDER, Clement P., Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Joseph Crazy Thunder, Gen. Del., Pine Ridge, SD.

CROSS, Gordon B., Pvt., USMC. Father, Mr. Arthur B. Cross, 718 W. 25th St., Sioux Falls, SD.



DARGER, Gerald Eugene, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter George Darger, 709 E. 3d St., Sioux Falls, SD.

DAVIDSON, Carl R., 2d Lieutenant, USMC. Father, Mr. Harry b. Davidson, 419 W. 26th St., Sioux Falls, SD.

DAVIS, Walter Joseph, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Albina Davis, Turton, SD.

DE BAUCHE, Ralph Dale, Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Delores M. De Bauche, Cavour, SD.

DE MARSCHE, James L., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Joseph J. De Marsche, 324 E. Main St., Lead, SD.

DENNIS, Dicky Henry, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Ross Dennis, Mellette, SD.

DILL, Leaman Robert, Electricianís Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Doorra May Dill, 1123 Ohio St., S. W. Huron, SD.

DRENTTEL, Gordon J., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry J. Drenttel, Gen. Del., Sisseton, SD.

DRIER, Eugene R., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Drier, 907 Mulberry St., Yankton, SD.

DRISCOLL, David Lowell, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Edward Driscoll, 1602 W. Boulevard, Rapid City, SD.



EGGER, Roland LeRoy, Aviation Radioman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roy Sylvester Egger, Orient, SD.

EKBERG, Alvin Lendall, Ensign, USNR. Father, Mr. Nels S. Ekberg, 617 S. Walts Ave., Sioux Falls, SD.



FAST HORSE, Vincent, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Edith Fast Horse, Kyle, SD.

FEIOCK, Theodore Gustav, Torpedomanís Mate 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Christ Feiock, Bowdie, SD.

FLYNN, Gerald J., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Flynn, Gen. Del., Elk Point, SD.

FLYNN, Virgil Edmund, Lieutenant, USNR. Mother, mrs. Nellie Flynn, Milbank, SD.

FRANTZ, Charles Edward, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Sadie Frantz, 306 S. Walts, Sioux Falls, SD.

FREY, Vernon Harold, Fireman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Louie Frey, Burke, SD.

FULTON, Jess Edward, Gunnery Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mary J. Fulton, Gen. Del., Iroquois, SD. (Died as POW)



GARDNER, Donald Wayne, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ellis Glen Gardner, 838 10th St., Huron, SD.

GARDNER, Richard Robert, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. R. H. Gardner, 635 N. Menlo Ave., Sioux Falls, SD.

GARRY, Clifford Michael, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Raymond James Garry, Bridgewater, SD.

GATES, Freeman Edwin, Torpedomanís Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Amelia Graham, 302 1st Ave., W., Mobridge, SD.

GERAETS, James John, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Rost Richerl Geraets, Dell Rapids, SD.

GERLACH, Delbert Mont, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. Alice June Gerlach, 520 1/2 South St., Rapid City, SD.

GIESEN, Frank Joseph, Chief Torpedomanís Mate, USN. Mother, Mrs. Barbara Giesen, Dimock, SD.

GILIENBERG, Erle Jay, Electricianís Mate 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Clara E. Wahlert, Rt. 1, Wolsey, SD.

GLANZER, Donald Vernon, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul T. Glanzer, Kimball, SD.

GODFREY, Marlo Roy, Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Roy Godfrey, 922 3d Ave., S. E. Watertown, SD.

GOETSCH, Herman August, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. William A. F. Goetsch, 1020 E. 1st St., Mitchell, SD.

GORDON, Keith Wayne, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Forrest Osmer Gordon, Wolsey, SD.

GRANPRE, Arthur Matthew, Fireman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Arthur Grandpre, Doland, SD.

GRAY, Robert Walter, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George W. Gray, Gen. Del., Geddes, SD.

GRIFFITH, Glen Gordon, Chief Motor Machinistís Mate, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Percy Ellis Griffith, Volga, SD.

GROCE, Floyd Vernon, Radarman 2, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Henry Groce, Oldham, SD.



HAIRE, Robert J., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Haire, Sr., Putney, SD.

HALL, Meredith Carrol, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Anna Hall, Artesian, SD.

HALSE, Rosswell Rolando, Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roland Halse, 904 4th St., Rapid City, SD.

HALVERSON, Elmer Charles, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Ebert H. Halverson, McIntosh, SD.

HANSON, Wendell Herbert, Signalman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Herbert Miller Hanson, Rt. 2, Hartford, SD.

HARMON, Floyd Ray, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Bert Blane Harmon, Rt. 1, Centerville, SD.

HARMS, Frank George, Motor Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Georgia Edna Harms, 1015 E. 8th Sioux Falls, SD.

HART, Byron K., Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Byron L. Hart, Winner, SD.

HAUGE, Robert Joseph, Lieutenant, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ella Hauge, Bryant, SD.

HAY, Wallace Marion, Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Hertha Hay, Dorian Apartments, Aberdeen, SD.

HEALY, John W., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clifford B. Healy, Gen. Del., Langford, SD.

HEGERFELD, Lambert George Torpedomanís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Hegerfeld, Elkton, SD.

HEHN, Clifford Emil, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Emil Emanuel Hehn, 616 N. Washington St., Aberdeen, SD.

HEIMER, Herbert John, Radioman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Joseph M. Heimer, Rt. 1, Dupree, SD.

HELBING, Jack Duane, Yeoman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harold George Helbing, 406 N. Maple St., Watertown, SD.

HELD, William M., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Emma Held, 614 S. Main Ave., Sioux Falls, SD.

HEPPER, Arthur Edward, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Rosine Aldinger, 807 Grand Crossing, E., Mobridge, SD.

HERLOFSEM, Mahlon George, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Oliver Herlofsen, 407 S. Jackson St., Aberdeen, SD.

HERR, Eugene Lemont, Radioman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Herr, Butler, SD.

HERR, Ordien Fenmore, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Albert Herman Herr, Webster, SD.

HERRON, Roger Vincent, Soundman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Clarence Elmer Herron, Gettysburg, SD.

HICKMAN, Marion O., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Enoch Hickman, Rt. 4, Mitchell, SD.

HILL, Donald Norman, Aviation Metalsmith 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Norman Hill, Veblen, SD.

HILL, Floyd, L., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Emily H. Thompson, Gen. Del., Promise, SD.

HILL, Gerald S., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Vione L. Hill, Rt. 3, Box 43, Irene, SD.

HINK, Wilfred K., Sgt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Wilfred K. Hink, 1100 S. Wayland St., Sioux Falls, SD.

HLADIK, Ernest L., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Ernest L. Hladik, Gen. Del., Tabor, SD.

HOFEDITZ, Harley L., Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. Seighard Z. Hofeditz, 1226 N. Duluth Ave., Sioux Falls, SD.

HOFELDT, Vernon Arthur, Carpenterís Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Emma Johanna Hofeldt, Millboro, SD.

HOUSE, Donald J., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew J. House, 1018 N. Duluth Ave., Sioux Falls, SD.

HUISMAN, La Verne Walter, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Meint Huisman, Bridgewater, SD. (Missing in action)

HUNTER, Harvey Sigwal, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. George Hunter, Peever, SD.



INSLEY, Vere C., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Vere C. Insley, Putney, SD.



JARDING, George William, Fireman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Carl Bernard Jarding, Emery, SD.

JENKS, Robert D., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Margaret M. Jenks, 179 5th St., S. E. Huron, SD.

JENSEN, Roger Edward, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hary Jensen, 705 W. Main St., Vermillion, SD.

JOHNSON, Adolph Urban, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Hilda Johnson, Rt. 3, Britton, SD.

JOHNSON, Arthur Fritiof, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Anna M. Johnson, 705 N. Indiana, Sioux Falls, SD.

JONES, George Robert, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Marie Jones, Amherst, SD.

JONES, Victor Boyd, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Falkenhagen, Box 92, Agar, SD.



KARNOPP, Wallace Edward, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Louis John Karnopp, Groton, SD.

KASPERSON, Elmer Harold, Lieutenant, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ole Kasperson, Arlington, SD.

KAYRAS, Waine Werner, Electricianís Mate 2c, USNR. Father, Mrs. Frans Oscar Kayras, Newell, SD.

KENNEDY, Lawrence Mathew, Shipís Cook 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Martha Barbara Kennedy, Redfield, SD.

KERNER, Harold P., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Pauline Christensen, 403 4th St., Rapid City, SD.

KIGHT, Raymond Charles, Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Sol C. Kight, Big Stone City, SD.

KIRSTEIN, Arnold Herman, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herman Kirstein, Rt. 3, Madison, SD.

KLEIN, Herman, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John F. Klein, Wetonka, SD.

KLEIN, Wallace Fred, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ernest Fred Klein, 421 W. 7th St., Sioux Falls, SD.

KLOPP, Deloss I., PFc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Deloss I. Klopp, 1022 W. 15th St., Sioux Falls, SD.

KNUDTSON, Raymond Arthur, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Selma Emily Knudtson, Howard, SD.

KNUTSON, Lowell Howard, Radioman 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Thomas A. Knutson, RFD 3, Vermillion, SD.

KOPKE, Howard Francis, Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles F. Kopke, Wessington Springs, SD.

KOPPANG, Raymond Irwin, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lucille Jane Koppang, 415 E. 26th St., Sioux Falls, SD.

KRAMER, Thomas Joseph, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Anna Kramer, Rt. 2, Flandreau, SD.

KRETCHMER, Raymond Joseph, Ensign, USNR. Father, Mr. H. R. Kretchmer, Spearfish, SD.

KRIEG, Stanley Dean, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles G. Krieg, Redfield, SD.

KUKRAL, Clarence E., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Kukral, Rt. 1, Utica, SD.

KUPER, Kenneth E. Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. John J. Kuper, Custer State Park, Custer, SD.



LA CRAFT, Orville Kendall, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lynn Kendall La Craft, 764 Wisconsin Ave., S. W. Huron

LA POINTE, James Marcelle, Coxswain, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James La Pointe, Pineridge, SD.

LARSON, Stanley Arnold, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ben Larson, Box 282, Mobridge, SD.

LEE, Irwin Wilford, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Estelle Lee, Volga, SD.

LEHMAN, Myron Kenneth, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ella Brown, Chamberlain, SD.

LEONHARDT, Eugene Charles Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Vera Leonhardt, 402 S. 5th St., Milbank, SD.

LEWIS, Lloyd Warren, Yeoman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Floribel Lewis, Spearfish, SD. (Died as POW)

LIEN, Kenneth Marcus, Radioman 3c, USCG. Mother, Mrs. Anna K. Lien, Kennebec, SD.

LINTON, Thomas Henry, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Thomas J. Linton, Dewey, SD.

LOCK, Robert Henry, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Ernest Lock, Rt. 2, Sioux Falls, SD.

LONG, Donald W., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Royden Long, Bison, SD.

LORENZEN, Merle E., PFc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Chris F. Lorenzen, Box 87, Bath, SD.

LOUNSBURY, Ivan Burton, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Burton Lounsbury, Wolsey, SD.

LUBKER, Robert Van, Soundman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Lubker, Bridgewater, SD.

LUND, Orville Jerome, Fire Controlman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ingebright Johnson Lund, Parker, SD.



MALLERY, Harvey Ronald, Fireman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Warren Harrison Mallery, Summit, SD.

MALLOY, Max W., PVt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bernard F. Malloy, 618 S. 2d Ave., Sioux Falls, SD.

MANCE, William George, Ensign, USNR. Sister, Miss Margaret Cecelia Mance, 1115 Howard St., Sturgis, SD.

MANSUR, Charles Cleary, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Anne Mansur, 220 W. 29th, Sioux Falls, SD.

MARSH, Everett N., Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Eda B. Patrick, 311 N. 7th St., Rapid City, SD.

MARTTILA, Howard William, Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Elsie K. Marttila, Lake Norden, SD.

MASSIONGALE, Frank Myers, Shipís Cook 1c, USN. Sister, Mrs. H. D. Hatfield, Seneca, SD.

MATHIAS, Robert Abel, Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. John H. Mathias, Sr., 1223 Fulton St., Rapid City, SD. (Died as POW)

MCFARLING, Wesley Howard, Chief Torpedomanís Mate, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Oscar Allen McFarling, 832 Wisconsin Ave., S. W. Huron, SD.

MCGILL, Charles John, Electricianís Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mary McCormick McGill, 512 S. Summit Ave., Sioux Falls, SD.

MCGLONE, Thomas Michael, Coxswain, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Anna McGlone, 319 6th Ave., Brookings, SD.

MCPHERSON, Stuart Richard, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. George Ronald McPherson, 220 Taylor Ave., Pierre, SD.

MILLER, Roger Andrew, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew John Miller, Ramona, SD.

MINAHAN, John Patrick, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Bernard Minahan, Lake Andes, SD.

MITCHELL, Francis E. Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Francis E. Mitchell, Belle Fourche, SD.

MOLVIK, Arthur T., Captain, USMCR. Sister, Mrs. Oscar Skie, Lennox, SD.

MORGAN, Telford Frank, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank T. Morgan, Warner, SD.

MORRISON, Melroy Earl, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. William Earl Morrison, Westport, SD.

MORTENSON, Wayne C., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Fern I. Mortenson, 609 E. 14th St., Sioux Falls, SD.

MOSHER, Robert Arthur, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Robert J. Mosher, 802 Center St., W., Madison, SD.

MULHAIR, James Joseph, Fireman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. John Edward Mulhair, Parker, SD.

MULLER, Milton LaMont, Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Fred F. Muller, Montrose, SD.

MURPHY, Thomas Leo, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. Josephine Frances Murphy, 120 N. 2d St., Aberdeen, SD.

MUTCHLER, Raymond H., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Elmer Mutchler, Box Elder, SD.



NELSON, Rober William, Aviation Chief Ordnanceman, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Adolph John Nelson, Nemo, SD.

NESS, Daniel W., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Alma L. Ness, Conata, SD.

NESSAN, Clayton Eugene, Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Tilda B. Nessan, 1109 N. Duluth Ave., Sioux Falls, SD.

NEUBERGER, Clifford Roy, Aviation Chief Machinistís Mate, USN. Father, Mr. Chester Roy Neuberger, 608 S. Conklin Ave., Sioux Falls, SD.

NIELSEN, Donald LaVerne, Aviation Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Hans Peter Nielsen Hurley, SD.

NYSVEN, Launfal Iner, Motor Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Edith May Nysven, Fort Pierre, SD.



OíLEARY, Edward Lewis, Coxswain, USN. Father, Mr. Ben OíLeary, 2 1/2 S. Main St., Aberdeen, SD.

OBENAUER, Harold John, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Esther Noehre Obenauer, Box 6, Eureka, SD.

OLSON, James William, SEaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Carl Olson, Norbeck, SD.



PACK, Willi Dee, Chief Machinistís Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Isabell Armstrong Pack, Smithwick, SD.

PALSMA, Allen Wilbur, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Palsma, Rt. 2, Springfield, SD.

PEARSON, Donald LeRoy, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walfred E. Pearson, 846 Main St., Deadwood, SD.

PEDERSEN, Peder Martin, Chief Carpenterís Mate, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Bertha Ella Pedersen, 620 1/2 Main St., Rapid City, SD.

PETERSON, Alvin Erick, Fireman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Minerva Peterson, Bonesteel, SD.

PETERSON, Curtiss Lorell, Fireman 1c, USNR. Aunt, Mrs. Oscar Gilbertson, Roslyn, SD.

PETERSON, Darrel Erskine, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Marion Peterson, Waubay, SD.

PETERSON, Harold, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Anton Peterson, Webster, SD.

PETERSON, Myron Christian, 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Phyllis G. Peterson, 915 4th St., Brrokings, SD.

PETERSON, Raymond Clair, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ray Peterson, 519 Illinois, N. W. Huron, SD.

PIERCE, Theodore Glenn, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Berniece, SD.

POWELL, Kenneth William, Gunnerís Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ida M. Powell, 420 E. 14th St., Sioux Falls, SD.

PRICE, Robert George, Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Wesley Price, Mina, SD.

PUDER, James Artah, Gunnerís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Artah Henry Puder, Big Stone City, SD.

PUNNELL, William Querine, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Marian Claire Punnell, Flandreau, SD.



QUANDE, Kenneth Melvin, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Peter Quade, 612 3d Ave., E. Sisseton, SD. (Died as POW)



RANO, James Daryl, Watertender 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James M. Rano, 612 Franklin St., Rapid City, SD.

RAUSCHER, Fred, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Marie Joan Rauscher, Box 312, Tripp, SD.

RAYNES, James W., Jr., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. James W. Raynes, Jr., 626 E. 6th Ave., Redfield, SD.

REED, Wilmer Lavern, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hurl James Reed, Faulkton, SD.

REIMER, Frederick L., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Berniece W. Rise, Rt. 2, Sioux Falls, SD.

REINSCHMIDT, Theodore, Chief Machinistís Mate, USN. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Reinschmidt, Thomas, SD.

RHODES, Wilbert Henry, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ted Larson, 402 New York St., Rapid City, SD.

RICHSTEIN, David, Electricianís Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Daurice F. Richstein, 614 N. Main St., Aberdeen, SD.

RICKARDS, Clifford Myres, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Charles C. Hitchings, Box 245, White River, SD.

RIVERS, Alvin J., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Joseph Rivers, Cheyenne Agency, SD.

ROADIFER, Oriel Arthur, Aviation Chief Machinistís Mate, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ada Pearl Maddox, Custer, SD.

ROESCH, Harold William, Seaman 1c, USN. Cousin, Mr. Albert Gruenhagen, Wentworth, SD.

ROGER, Leo W., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. John P. Roger, 117 N. Lincoln St., Aberdeen, SD.

ROGERS, Walter Boone, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Clara M. Rogers, Bison, SD.

ROLLAG, Austin T., Pvt., USMC. Father, Mr. Carl C. Rollag, RFD, Valley Springs, SD.

ROSELAND, Merwin Rex, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. William Andrew Roseland, Seneca, SD.

ROUNDS, Marion Mather, Jr., Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Marion M. Rounds, Sr., Iroquois, SD.

RUSSELL, John Kenneth, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. C. H. Russell, Wolfe Apts., Watertown, SD.

RYAN, Donald G., Captain, USMCR. Father, Mr. Jerry G. Ryan, Highmore, SD.

RYTHER, LaVere Marvin, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Bess Edith Ryther, 624 Dakota Dr., Rapid City, SD.



SALZMANN, Julius A., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Salzmann, Iona, SD. (Wife, Island Bay, Wellington, N. Z.)

SANDERS, Eugene Paul, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Emil John Sanders, 802 S. Congress St., Aberdeen, SD.

SANDERS, James Donald, Quartermaster 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Artie Sanders, Lake Hiway, Rapid City, SD.

SCHAUER, Harold Erwin, Machinistís Mate 3c USN. Father, Mr. Andrew Schauer, Roscoe, SD.

SCHIEHER, Paul Arthur, Fire Controlman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Arthur F. Schleher, Redfield, SD.

SCHLIEBE, Marvin Herman Fredrick, Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Goldie Bernice Schliebe, Box 510, Groton, SD.

SCHNEE, Joseph Robert, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Casper Schnee, Carthage, SD.

SCHOENFELDER, Norbert Paul, Seaman 1c, USNR. Sister, Marie Ann Hoachin, Kennebec, SD.

SCHOMER, Edward Glen, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Nicholas John Schomer, Box 81, Faith, SD.

SCHWANT, Willard Henry, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Schwant, Winner, SD.

SEALEY, Donald Vincent, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Maurice Ellsworth Sealey, Colome, SD.

SELIE, Harry Gamaliel Morland, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. John B. Selle, Hudson, SD.

SHEMANSKI, Sylvester Walter, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter Shemanski, Webster, SD.

SHRYOCK, Thomas Delbert, Storekeeper 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Mark DeWitt Shryock, 28 McKinley St., Deadwood, SD.

SMITH, Glen L., Staff Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Naomi E. Smith Gen. Del., Edson, SD.

SMITH, Leonard Quintion, Baker 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Dorothy R. Smith, 403 Burleigh St., Yankton, SD.

SMITH, Thayne Charles, Torpedoman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Lester Irvin Smith, 17 S. Ohio St., Clark, SD.

SPRECHER, Raymond H., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Raymond H. Sprecher, Box 491, Edgemont, SD.

STANGIE, Joe Walter, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Jean Stangle. Box 347, Custer, SD.

STEENBERG, Francis LeRoy, Boatswainís Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Paul Sweeney, South Shore, SD.

STELLMACHER, Marlowe Eugene, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Marvin Stellmacher, SD.

STEVENS, Norman G., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Crystal Stevens, 510 3d Ave., Brookings, SD.

STODDARD, Herbert Joseph, Electricianís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herbert Edward Stoddard, Norris, SD.

STRAKA, Joseph Julies, Storekeeper 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Joseph Mark Straka, Rt. 1, Yankton, SD.

STRICKLER, Leonard Charles, Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Viola Strickler, Gen. Del., Manchester, SD.

STRONG, Louis Calvin, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Otto Strong, Salem, SD.

STRUCK, Henry Joseph, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Doris Mabel Struck, 152 Ohio St., S. W. Huron, SD.

SUTTON, Wayne George, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. James Claud Sutton, Summit, SD.

SVARSTAD, Albert Edwin, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. Emma Svarstad, 124 1/2 S. Kline St., Aberdeen, SD.

SWIGERT, Robert, Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Eva M. Swigert, Oelrichs, SD.



TAYLOR, James Wilson, Aviation Machinists Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Mary Taylor, 610 1st St., E., Mobridge, SD.

TEIGEN, Robert Riedesel, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. Lulu R. Teigen, 121 S. Prairie Ave., Sioux Falls, SD.

TELLINGHUISEN, Gerald Alvin, Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs Johr D. Tellinghuisen, Box 123, Lennox, SD.

THOMPSON, Elza Laymond, Motor Machinist's Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Willma May Thompson, Box 601, Rapid City, SD.

THORMODSGARD, Norman Philip. Fireman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Deloris Thormodsgard. 223 N. Lincoln St., Canton, SD.

TOEBBE, Henry Edward, Chief Torpedoman's Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Lillian Isabell Toebbe, Rutland, SD.

TORBET, Vernon Herald, Motor Machinist's Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Torbet,  610 E. Hanson St., Mitchell, SD.

TRAVERSIE, Vincent E., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Moses Traversie, Promise, SD.

TRUDO, Leonard F., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clifford O. Trudo, Rt. 3, Elk Point, SD.



UHRE, Dale Virgil, Motor Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Albert Uhre, Mt. Vernon, SD.



VANDERHAMM, Kenneth, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Henry Vanderhamm, Spencer, SD.

VASKNETZ, Emil, Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Lena Vasknetz, Box 346, Wolsey, SD.

VIETMEIER, Milton Lester, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Marie Hannah Vietmeier, Britton, SD.

VOGEL, Norman Raymond David, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gotthilf Vogel, Box 65, Tripp, SD.



WALKER, Jack Dewayne, Boatswainís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Marion Walker, Sisseton, SD.

WALKINGTON, Keith Leroy, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George William Walkington. DeSmet, SD.

WALLUM, Elmer George, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Gilbert Wallum, Carthage, SD.

WEHNER, William George, Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. John F. Wehner, 917 E. 5th St., Mitchell, SD.

WEIBEL, Alphonsus Joseph, Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Weibel, 809 Douglas Ave., Yankton, SD.

WEISS, Harry Julius, Radioman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Elsie Esther Weiss, 102 4th Ave., E., Bobridge, SD.

WELCH, Cecil Charles, Lieutenant Commander, Medical Corps, USN. Wife, Mrs. Laura Mae Welch, Pierre, SD. (Died as POW)

WEST, Walter, Pvt., USMC. Father, Mr. Joseph E. West, Pollock, SD.

WESTERMAN, Delmar W., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Otto M. Westerman, Gen. Del., Chancellor, SD.

WILMSEN, Clinton G., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Caroline H. Wilmsen, Hecla, SD.

WINCE, Dwyce Donald, Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Valentine S. Wince, 314 E. Main St., Vermillion, SD.

WOLF, Paul Joseph, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen victoria Wolf, c/o William Anderson, Redfield, SD.

WOOD, Karl Merlin, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lee Sherwood Wood, Aurora, SD.

WOOD, Lyle Edward, Aviation Ordnanceman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Chancy Wood, Chamberlain, SD.

WOOD, Melton Lee, Seaman 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Darlene Wood, 809 9th St., Brookings, SD.

WRANEK, Albert Raymond, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Barbara Ann Wranek, Colome, SD.



ZENKER, Julius, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Phillip Zenker, P.O. Box 32, Leola, SD.

ZIMPRICH, Paul Albert, Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert J. Zimprich, Hazel, SD.





return to US Navy Casualties, WW2
 or to World War 2

revised 27/7/16