State of NORTH DAKOTA, Navy, Coast Guard and Marine Corps killed and died, 1941-1945

Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

World War 2 - STATE SUMMARY OF U.S. NAVY, COAST GUARD and MARINE CORPS CASUALTIES, DIED and MISSING*


NORTH DAKOTA in name order - ADAMS to ZIMMERMAN





USS North Dakota BB-29, struck 1931, next USS North Dakota was SSN-784 (NHHC, clickto o enlarge) return to US Navy Casualties, WW2
 or to World War 2









NORTH DAKOTA in name order - ADAMS to ZIMMERMAN


Killed in Combat 303; Died as POW 10; Missing in action 2 - total 315



ADAMS, Donald Wendell, Electricianís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clide White Adams, 705 2d St. N., Wahpeton, ND.

ALBRECHT, Carl Herbert, Hospital Apprentice 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Christian A. Albrecht, 419 8th St., Bismarck, ND.

ALBRECHT, Harold Gottlieb, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Christian A. Albrecht, 419 8th St., Bismarck, ND.

ANDERSON, Hartvick LeRoy, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ole T. Anderson, Hatton, ND.

ANDERSON, Howard Taisey, Fireman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Hannah Knute Amundson, 316 N. 8th St., Grand Forks, ND.

ARASON, Gamaliel Theodore, Apprentice Seaman, USNR. Father, Mr. Sigurdur Arason, Mountain, ND.



BAGLIEN, Jerome Warren, Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jerome Baglien, Hillsboro, ND.

BAKKE, Erling Norman, Radioman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Bakke, 452 2d St., SW, Jamestown, ND.

BARROW, John Arthur, Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Theodore Barrow, Belfield, ND.

BAUER, Herbert, Storekeeper 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jaohn Bauer, Wishek, ND.

BAUMANN, Benard Nicholas, Pharmacistís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Baumann, Lidgerwood, ND.

BEATON, Eugene Charles, Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Florence A. Beaton, 905 7th Ave., N., Fargo, ND.

BEATTY, Ivan C. Pvt., USMCR. Parents. Mr. and Mrs. Ronan Beatty, Gen. Del., New Rockford, ND.

BEAUCHAMP, Omer Leo, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Aristide Joseph Beauchamp, Walhalla, ND.

BECKLEY, Clarence Victor, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Oscar Rolland Beckley, Bordulac, ND.

BELL, George Alfred, Electricianís Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George A. Bell, Box 232, Cavalier, ND.

BENBOW, William Metalsmith 1c, USN. Guardian, Mr. Harold H. Bond, 804 10th St., S., Fargo, ND.

BENDER, Melvin Eugene, Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Anna Hoffer, Gen. Del., Streeter, ND. (Died as POW)

BENSON, Norman R., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Reuben Benson, Box 414, Crosby, ND.

BERG, Elmer G., Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Emma A. Berg, Starkweather, ND.

BERGMAN, Reynold Melborne, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Enoch G. Bergman, Rutland, ND.

BERNARD, Frank Peter, Shipfitter 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Henry Louis Bernard, 103 Wakeman Ave., Grafton, ND.

BERSETH, Elmer Fritjof, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Berseth, Rt. 1, Walcott, ND.

BIEBER, William John, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis Bieber, Center, ND.

BIRD, John Benjamin, Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leslie Isaac Bird, Haynes, ND.

BLANK, Walter Simon, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Simon Blank, 523 1st St., E. Dickinson, ND.

BOKN, Peter, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Bokn. Rt. 1, White Earth, ND.

BOLSTAD, Saunder Martin, Fire Controlman, 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Gladys Viola Norvald, Stady, ND.

BOLTZ, John E., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Nick J. Boltz, Gen. Del., Belfield, ND.

BOMMERSBACH, Michael Daniel, Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph F. Bommersbach, Oakes, ND.

BORUSKY, Edwin C., Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Borusky, Langdon, ND.

BOYD, James Bernard, Ensign, USNR. Father, Mr. John Joseph Boyd, Langdon, ND.

BOYE, Arland L., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hans Boye, Box 133, Flasher, ND.

BRAATEN, Joseph Oliver, Ensign. USNR. Father, Mr. Alfred Herman Braaten, 811 E. Main St., Mandan, ND.

BRANDT, Archie Fredrick, Chief Radioman, USN. Wife, Mrs. Marian M. Brandt, Box 263, Hettinger, ND.

BRASETH, George Lindholm, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jean Gertrude Braseth, 1330 4th St., N., Fargo, ND.

BRASH, Duane Frederick, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Izetta Pauline Brash, Cogswell, ND.

BRAUN, Dominic, Coxswain, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Braun, New England, ND.

BRENNAN, Rodney Loyd, Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Charles Brennan, Garrison, ND.

BRILLON, Alcide Edward, Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ida Bonnie Brillon, Walhalla, ND.

BRIMER, Merril Clare, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Doris Mae Brimer, 108 11th Ave., NW., Mandan, ND.

BRITSCH, Sidney Wallace, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ona J. Britsch, York, ND.

BROWN, Duane M., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Katherine M. Brown, 1025 5th St., N., Fargo, ND.

BRUVOLD, Boyd Mervil, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ole Bruvold, Hebron, ND.

BURCKHARD, Mike Thomas, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Frances Burckhard, 1207 5th Ave., N. Grand Forks, ND.

BURKHARTSMEIER, Anton Tony, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Anton Burkhartsveier, Rugby, ND.

BUSCH, Martin Luther, Chief Watertender, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ella Busch, Heil, ND.

BYE, Gordon Jerome, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sigurd Bye, 1124 Cottonwood St., Grand Forks, ND.



CAREY, Bernard, J., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. John Carey, Gen. Del., St. John, ND.

CARLSON, Carroll Laverne, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harold Burnett Carlson, 413 11th St., Bismarck, ND.

CARLSON, Clifford James, Motor Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Edith E. Vick, Douglas, ND.

CARMAN, Orville Emery, Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. George Emery Carman, 738 Maple Ave., Valley City, ND.

CHAPMAN, Kermit Edward, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leslie James Chapman, 458 Oakland Ave., S., Fargo, ND.

CHARBONEAU, Paul Orland, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents Mr. and Mrs. William Charboneau, 1313 7th Ave., N., Grand Forks, ND.

CHRISTENSON, Carroll G., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Thoralf H. Christenson, 106 5th Ave., NE, Mandan, ND.

CIEVENBERG, Leonard Clarence, Radioman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. John C. Clevenberg, Tioga, ND.

CINCERA, Francis Vernon, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. John C. Clevenberg, Tioga, ND.

CLOUSE, Francis Charles, Chief Gunnerís Mate, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Clouse, 107 6th St., NW, Minot, ND.

COLBERT, Patrick Leo, Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Jerome Colbert, Page, ND.

CONLON, David William, Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Eunice I. Conlon, 1504 5th Ave., S, Fargo, ND. (Died as POW)

COOL, Orlan Robert, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Ray Cool, Westhope, ND.

CRAWFORD, William K., Captain, USMC. Wife, Mrs. William K. Crawford, 514 10th Ave. S., Fargo, ND.



DAHL, Gordon Thomas, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Ingvold Dahl, 523 4th Ave., SE, Jamestown, ND.

DAVIDSON, Jhalmar Matthias, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Magnus Davidson, Rt. 2, Box 32, Edinburg, ND.

DAVIS, Ralph Francis, Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy M. Davis, 700 College St., Fargo, ND.

DESFORGES, Louis J., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs., Louis J. Desforges, Sr., Gen. Del., Leeds, ND.

DEVOL, Robert J., Pfc. USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Devol, 1336 1st Ave., N., Fargo, ND.

DIKE, Howard Alvin, Pharmacistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Edward Dike, Fairdale, ND.

DOCKTER, Elmer Vyran, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. John H. Dockter, 106 Main St., Bismarck, ND.

DOCKTER, Wilbert William, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Dockter, Rt. 1, Martin, ND.

DOMEIRE, Christian John, Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Ethel E. Domeier, Box 21, Kloten, ND.

DROSDAL, Orvile Cooidge, Radioman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Arnhid Drosdal, Van Hook, ND.

DUNN, Clarence Avin, Storekeeper 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. della Florence Dunn, Pembina, ND.

DUNPHY, Richard S., Sgt., USMC. Father, Mr. Ross J. Dunphy, Gen. De., Ellendale, ND.

DURFEE, Charles R., Captain, USMC, Father, Mr. Aaron B. Durfee, Reeder, ND.

DUSTIN, J. Cameron, Captain, USMCR. Father, Mr. John C. Dustin, 422 3d St., Bismarck, ND.



EIDSVIG, Vernon Jerome, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. John A. Eidsvig, Box 204, Kathryn, ND.

ELIAS, Earl Keith, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Martin Elias, St., Thomas, ND.

ELLIS, Keith Edwin, Ensign, Supply Corps, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Orren D. Ellis, Langdon, ND.

EMERY, John Marvin, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Carl C. Emery, Rt. 2, Gardner, ND.

ERB, Harold Hungate, Master Technical Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Eugene F. Erb, Ryder, ND.

ERICKSON, Carmen Albert, Gunnerís Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Anna Elvira Anderson, Banks, ND.



FALLEN, Clifford Willis, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Claude Fallen, Sutton, ND.

FECHO, Lawrence Herman, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. William Fecho, RFD. Gardena, ND.

FEGLEY, Wayne Francis, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Ralph Fegley, Berthold, ND.

FEIGLE, Lawrence James, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Feigle, Jr., Halliday, ND.

FISH, Joe Schirard, Storekeeper 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Margaret E. Fish, 511 Hill Ave., Grafton, ND.

FISHER, Nicholas, Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Joseph Fischer, Halliday, ND.

FISHER, Robert Benjamin, Aviation Machinistís Mate, 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. John Fisher, Jackson Apts., Fargo, ND.

FOLEY, Leo Clarence, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Thomas Foley, Ardoch, ND.

FRANK, Robert Donald, Fireman 1c, USN. Brother, Mr. Edward Henry Frank, Box 15, West Fargo, ND.

FREY, Melvin Glen, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Frey, Granville, ND.

FUGIE, Carlyle James, Aviation Machinistís Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ole D. Fuglie, Devils Lake, ND.

FULLER, Eddy Warren, Pharmacistís Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Everett W. Fuller, 517 6th St. NE, Minot, ND. (Died as POW)

FUNK, Nick, Electricianís Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Matt Funk, Rt. 1, Hebron, ND.



GEBHARDT, Kenneth Edward, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Anthony Edward Gebhardt, Balta, ND.

GENTZ, Willis Eugene, Signalman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arnold Albert Gentz, New England, ND.

GIBBON, Leland Arthur, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leslie Gibbon, Milnor, ND.

GILLIS, Frank George, Torpedomanís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John gillis, San Haven, ND.

GISVOLD, Orlin, Pvt., USMCR. Notified, Marjorie Morrow, Erie, ND.

GLEASON, Charles William, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. J. W. Gleason, Deering, ND.

GOLDMAN, Paul Jacob, Shipfitter 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Carolena W. Goldman, Hebron, ND.

GOODMAN, Robert Donald, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James T. Goodman, Sheldon, ND.

GORDER, Norris G., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Gorder, Gen. Del., Reynolds, ND.

GORDON, Leon d., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Leon D. Gordon, Gen. Del., Inkster, ND.

GREEN, Wallace Emery, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Randolph Green, Cartwright, ND.

GURKE, Henry, Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Hulda Gurke, Gen. Del., Neche, ND.

GUY, James Andrew, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. William Guy, 616 8th Ave., Grand Forks, ND. (Died as POW)



HAMILTON, John William, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Sarah Ann Hamilton, Grafton, ND.

HAMMERUD, George Winston, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. George H. Hammerud, Box 267, Valley City, ND.

HANKINS, Frederick Hugh, Jr., Lieutenant, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frederick H. Hankins Parshall, ND.

HANSEN, Arnt Billy, Lieutenant (jg), USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hans Folmer Hansen, 215 S. 14th St., Fargo, ND.

HANSEN, John Howard, Gunnerís Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Doris Hansen, c/o Mr. Mike Meehl, Crete, ND.

HANSON, Rodger Jonas, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Fred Hanson, White Earth, ND.

HARTER, Jens Wikum, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. James Lester Harter, Bonetrail, ND. (Later address, Rt. 2, Dalton, Coeur DíAlene, Idaho.)

HARTLEY, Leslie Gerard, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Dr. and Mrs. Leslie Hartley, Box 472, Mayville, ND.

HARTY, Francis J., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Inez Harty, Gen. Del., Wing, ND.

HASSE, Elmer Emery, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herman Hasse, Judson, ND.

HAYNES, George E., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Edith Haynes, Lisbon, ND.

HEGG, Ole Erwin, Fireman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Sophie Hegg, Raynolds, ND.

HENNESSY, Daniel J., Captain, USMC. Wife, Mrs. Daniel J. Hennessy, 107 1/2 4th Ave., N. W., Mandan, ND.

HINMAN, Bert Bancroft, Apprentice Seaman, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Dana Hinman, Watford City, ND.

HOLTER, Phillip Walter, Hospital Apprentice 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mable Holter, Williston, ND.

HORNING, Adam, Seaman, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Horning, Sr., New Rockford, ND.

HOUTKOOPER, Mark Morton, Machinistís Mate 2cc, USN. Sister, Miss emir Jeannette Houtkooper, 1622 1st Ave., S., Fargo, ND.

HOWE, Romaine Allen, Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George C. Howe, 209 2d St., SW., Minot, ND.

HUBER, Vernon Kenneth, Yeoman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert H. Huber, South Rt., Beulah, ND.

HUDDLESON, Clyde Roy, Captain, USMC. Wife, Mrs. Margaret P. Huddleson, 207 6th Ave. NW, Mandan, ND. (Died as POW)

HURLEY, Leonard, Ensign, USNR. Father, Mr. James R. Hurley, Litchville, ND.

HUSCHKA, George Leo, Aviation Radioman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Huschka, Jr., Hope, ND.



JENCKES, Robert Buchanan, Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Isabell Melarvie, Larimore, ND.

JOHANNES, Charles Homer, Ceaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Nicholas Johannes, Foxholm, ND.

JOHNSON, Arne Gordon, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Swan John Johnson, Box 663, Minnewaukan, ND.

JOHNSON, Edward Dale, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Frank A. Johnson, Box 2, New Rockford, ND.

JOHNSON, Glen Henry, Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Henry Johnson, Gen. De., Finley, ND.

JOHNSON, Gosta Herbert, Aviation Radioman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gust A. Johnson, Box 74, Watford City, ND.

JOHNSON, Lowell Donald, Seaman 1c. USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Oliver Johnson, Ruso, ND.

JOHNSON, Robert Joseph, Lieutenant, USNR. Parents, Rev. and Mrs. Joseph Johnson, 413 6th St., SE., Jamestown, ND.

JOHNSON, Rolland Carlton, Boatswainís Mate 2c. USCG. Mother, Mrs. Esther A. Bowman, 823 5th St., NE., Minot, ND.

JONES, William Sylvester, Fire Controlman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Anna Florence Jones, box 194, Verona, ND.



KANDAS, Gust Angelo, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Angelo Kandas, 619 1st Ave., SE., Minot, ND.

KELLY, Richard, Sgt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John S. Kelly, 6 6th Ave., N., Fargo, ND.

KELNER, John Raymond, Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Edward Kelner, Box 295, Park River, ND. (Died as POW)

KIHL, Oliver Louis, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sylvester Hubert Kihl, Box 183, Portal, ND.

KLEIN, Leland Dave, Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. David Gottfried Keein. Munich, ND.

KLEIST, Chester Fredrick, Coxswain, USN. Wife, Mrs. Helen Doris Kleist, Ambrose, ND.

KLUPP, Adam Jack, Electricianís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Mike Klupp, Regent, ND. (Died as POW)

KNUTSON, Gilmore Johnannes, Motor Machinistís Mate 1c, USNR. Parent, Mr. and Mrs. Carl J. Knutson, Sherwood, ND.

KOAPKE, Lorrin Rinolt, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Elsie Bertha Lielke, 712 2d Ave., Ne., Minot, ND.

KOEHN, Frank Sherman, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Tony Alfred Koehn, 1215 1st St., Valey City, ND.

KORUS, Willie Herbert, Electricianís Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Korus, Denhoff, ND.

KOSMATKA, Ambrose Leo, Seaman 2c, USN. Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Kosmatka, Rt. 3, Oslo, ND.

KRAHN. James A., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. William Krahn, Langdon, ND.

KRAMER, Balzer Wendelin. Shipís Cook 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wendelin Kramer, Strasburg, ND.

KRENZEL, Maximilian, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mrs. Magdalana Krenzel, 518 8th St., N., Grand Forks, ND.

KROLL, Roy Earl, Jr., Torpedomanís Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Selma Newman, Egeland, ND.

KUEBKER, Kenton William, Baker 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lillian Marie Kuebker, New Salem, ND.

KUFNER, Joseph Francis, Jr., Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joe Kufner, Sr., Maza, ND.

KUKUK, Howard Helgi, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Elmer Edward Kukuk, Cavalier, ND.

KUSIE, Donald Joseph, Radioman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Anton Joseph Kusie, 561 2d St., E., Dickinson, ND.




LACK, Clement Willia, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Lack, Gen. De., Lisbon, ND.

LANGELIERS, Terrance Henry, Coxswain, USN. Father, Mr. Louis Langeliers, Linton, ND.

LANGLIE, Ernest Milton, Aviation Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Anna Langlie, 722 20th St., N., Fargo, ND.

LARSON, Harris Raymond, Electricianís Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Hannah Larson, Northwood, ND.

LARSON, Leroy Meiklejohn, Coxswain, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Larson, Dickey, ND.

LARSON, William Rudolph, Lieutenant, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Olaf M. Larson, Hanks, ND.

LAVEY, Lawrence John, Coxswain, USN. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Veronica Lavey, Valley City, ND.

LAWRENCE, William E., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Lawrence, 2008 4th Ave., N., Grand Forks, ND.

LEIGH, Junior Howard, Pharmacistís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Howard Cook, Leigh, c/o Cole Hotel, Fargo, ND.

LESMEISTER, Steve Louis, Fireman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Ludwig F. Lesmeister, Selz, ND.

LINDSETH, Theodore Sverre, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Lindseth, Box 163, Crosby, ND.

LIPETZKY, Cletus Foy, Motor Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Lipetzky, Kensal, ND.

LIVDAHL, WArren John, Signalman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Carl Livdahl, 721 3d Ave., E., Williston, ND.

LOE, Sidney Arthur, Motor Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Sister, Miss Maude Loe, 1505 5th Ave., S., Fargo, ND. (Later address, 1416 Holbrook St., NE., Washington, D.C,)

LOKEN, Wallace Eugene, Motor Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur M. Loken, 3021/2 Main, Valley City, ND.

LONDON, James Edward, Storekeeper 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Henry N. London, Anamoose, ND.

LONG, Francis E. Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Charles A. Long, Gen. Del., Berlin, ND.

LUND, Arnold Raymond, Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Nicoli Adler Lund, Dwight, ND.



MACKOFF, William S., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herbert A. Mackoff, 328 1st Ave., E., Dickinson, ND.

MANSKE, Leo W., Cpl.,USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mrrie Manske, McLeod, ND.

MATHESON, Ellis E., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Rarents, Mr. and Mrs. Floyd A. Matheson, Fairmount, ND.

MATTERN, John A., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter Mattern Box 352, Glen Ullin, ND.

MATTSON, Wayne Thomas Eldred, Fireman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Marie Minnie Mattson, c/o Joe B. Muller, Rt. 1, Box 77, Glen Ullin, ND.

MCCLUNG, Richard Ellis, Ensign. USNR. Brother, Mr. John Ralph McClung, 1010 4th St., Devils Lake, ND.

MCGARVEY, Carroll George, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Archie C. McGarvey, Leeds, ND.

MCGREGOR, William Paul, Aviation Ordnanceman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Eugene H. McGregor, Rt. 1, Straubville, ND.

MEYERS, Harry A., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Nola L Meyers, 1395 3d St., S., Carrington, ND.

MOELLER, Gustaf Arnold, Electricianís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gustav Andrew Moeller, RFD, Tolna, ND.

MOLZAHN, Albert Lester, Watertender 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Agnes Lola Molzahn, 625 7th Ave., Ne., Minot, ND.

MONTPLAISIR, Normand Joseph, Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Montplaisir, Horace, ND.

MORGAN, Paul D., Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Lydia L. Funiwara, Box 223, New Rockford, ND.

MORRIS, Joseph P., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Anna Morris, Rt. 1, Bismarck, ND.

MORRIS, Wesley Wickman, Seaman 1c, USNR. Daughter, Sharon K., Mohall, ND.

MOSTELLER, Lyle Leslie, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Earl Ellwood Mosteller, Canning, ND.

MURPHY, Darrell G., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Emma Murphy, 101 11th Ave., NE., Minot, ND.

MURPHY, John A., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Murphy, Box 536, Devils Lake, ND.

MURPHY, Raymond John, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Murphy, Hanks, ND.

MYERS, Paul Everett, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Charles Myers, Tuttle, ND.



NAPPEN, Arthur Franklin, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Knute P. Nappen, Lankin, ND. (Later address, 619 N. Kensmore Ave., Los Angeles, Calif.)

NELSON, Lowell Rainard, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Nelson, Bowesmont, ND.

NELSON, Quintus b., Major, USMC. Wife, Mrs Quintus B. Nelson, 921 Reeves Dr., Grand Forks, ND.

NELSON, Richard Eugene, Fireman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Axel W. Nelson, RFD, Harwood, ND.

NELSON, Warren F., Field Music, USMCR. Father, Mr Oscar W. Nelson, Lakota, ND.

NERMOE, Earl Tilman, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Peter J. Nermoe, Upham, ND.

NEUENSCHWANDER, Arthur Clarence, Gunnerís Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. William Neuenschwander, Fessenden, ND.

NEWELL, Henry Lloyd, Radio Technician 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. William Thomas Newell, Hope, ND.

NICHOLSON, Glen Eldon, Electricianís Mate 3c, USNR. Father Mr. James Hugh Nicholson, Bowesmont, ND.

NICHOLSON, Leonard Wayne, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Nicholson, Forbes, ND.

NICHOLSON, Melvin Levern. Shipfitter 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James H. Nicholson, Bowesmont, ND.



OíDONNELL, Ignatius Peter, Fireman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Thomas Frances OíDonnell, Box 204, Verona, ND.

OíDONNELL, John Patrick, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Thomas Frances OíDonnell, Box 204, Verona, ND.

ODEGAARD, Arnt George, Boatswainís Mate 1, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Tom E. Odegaard, Tioga, ND.

ODEGAARD, Wallace Edward, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ingvald Odegaard, Horace, ND.

OIEN, Arnold K., Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. Albert Oien, Williston, ND.

OLDS, Clifford Nathan, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Nathan Olds, Stanton, ND.

OLSON, Conrad E., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Olga Olson, Box 294, Mayville, ND.

OLSON, George V., Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. Carl H. Olson, Box 243, Alexander, ND.

OLSON, Harold Leroy, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Olaf Olson, Walhalla, ND.

OLSON, Kermonth Norris, Pharmacistís Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Bernard Olson, Ross, ND.

OOTHOUDT, Marvin Dewayne, Radioman 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Maxine Joyce Oothoudt, 3 Grams Block, Minot, ND.



PATON, Warren Darl, Seaman 1c, USNR. FAther, Mr. Walter D. Paton, Dickey, ND.

PELUCH, Martin Frank, Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Sister, Mrs. J. W. Mouff, 26 N. Main St., Minot, ND.

PETERSON, Bernard Guy., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Nels Peterson, Makoti, ND.

PETERSON, Darwin Peter, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter Peterson, Fargo, ND.

PETERSON, Erwin Lindley, Gunner's Mate 3c, USCG. Father, Mr. Parellus Berg Peterson, Bottineau, ND. (Missing in action)

PETERSON, Glenn Harley, Seaman 1c USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mathilda Johnson Haseltine, Sherwood, ND.

PETERSON, Raymond, Orvin. Radioman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Doris Amelia Peterson, Box 599, Devils Lake, ND.

PETERSON, Richard Milton, Chief Radioman, USN. Wife, Mrs Kathryn Cletus Peterson, Fairmount, ND.

PETERSON, Victor C., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Willard M. Petersen, Gen. Del., Kenmare, ND.

PFAFFENGUT, Harold, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. William Pfaffengut, Max, ND.

PFAU, Delver, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Eva Flowers, New Rockford, ND.

PFEIFLE, Charles, Machinistís Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr and Mrs. Conrad Pfeifle, Rt., 2, Box 58, Ashley, ND.

POISSANT, Duane Larson, Metalsmith 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Waldemar Delamb Poissant, Bartlett, ND.

PORTER, John Robert, Yeoman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Marguerite Walrath Porter, 731 7th St., North Fargo, ND.

PORTER, Raymond Gordon, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John W. Porter, Gilby, ND.

PRICHARD, Bryant Ernest, Lieutenant (jg) USNR. Mother, Mrs. Lessie E. Prichard, Braddock, ND.

PULACH,Martin Frank, Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Frank Pulach, 26 N. Main St., Minot, ND.



RAMSEY, Glenn Raymond, Radioman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Chelsie A. Ramsey, Rt. 2, Wahpeton, ND.

RAVNAAS, George, Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Ingvald Ravnaas, Gen. De., Manfred, ND.

REGISTER, Francis Roland, Lieutenant (jg). USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Edith Register, 1005 5th St., Bismarck, ND.

REICHERT, John Robert, 2d Lieutenant, USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ross C. Reichert, Rt. 1, Hope, ND.

RENNER, Albert, Fireman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Ambrose Renner, Rt. 3, Mandan, ND.

RHINE, Orville Dean, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ora Naumann, Barton, ND.

RISAN, Alvin Willie, Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Julius Risan, Parshall, ND.

ROBINSON, Charles Benjimin, Storekeeper 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Florence Estelle Robinson, 703 1st Ave., S., Fargo, ND.

ROBINSON, Claude Jerome, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Claude Axtel Robinson, Garrison, ND.

ROSE, Paul Raymond, Machinistís Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Nels Paul Rose, Van Hook, ND.

RUNESTAD, Henry, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Runestad, Box 272, Reeder, ND.



SAUVAGEAU, Donald Richard, Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Armond C. Sauvageau, 1417 7th Ave., S., Fargo, ND.

SCHATZ, Emanuel, Carpenterís Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Christina Schatz, Box 213, MrClusky, ND.

SCHDOWSKI, Joseph, Seaman 1c USN. Sister, Celia Fakler, 1605 12th St., N., Fargo, ND.

SCHIMKE, Moody, Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. Gust Schimke, Sawyer, ND.

SCHLENKER, Oscar Christ, Machinistís Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Schlenker, 301 5th Ave., SW., Jamestown, ND.

SCHLENZ, Ervin Eldan, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, mr. and Mrs. Jacob Schlenz, Box 26, Fredonia, ND.

SCHMID, James Donald, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Jospeh Schmid, Churchs Ferry, ND.

SCHMIDT, Norman Woodrow, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Schmidt, Gackle, ND.

SCHNEIDER, George Frank, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Michael Schneider, Rugby, ND.

SCHULTE, Edward George, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. George Schulte, Edgeley, ND.

SCHULTZ, Alvin Leo, Coxswain, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Schultz, Bottineau, ND.

SCHUSTER, Frederick John, Signalman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. John Schuster, Bremen, ND.

SCHWARTZ, David Ernest, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joachim Christian Schwartz, 753 E. Villard St., Dickinson, ND.

SCOBBA, John Julius, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Julius Scobba, Bisbee, ND. (Missing in action)

SEITZ, Jacob, Fireman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Helen Seitz, 406 7th St., Bismarck, ND.

SELF, Robert Clayton, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Homer Self, Flaxton, ND.

SELL, Wilmar Phillip, Aviation Machinistís Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Arthur Sell, Casselton, ND.

SEVERINSON, Everett Iven, Shipfitter 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Martin Severinson, Reynolds, ND.

SEVERSON, Ordis Theofield, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Ole Adolph Severson, Ambrose, ND.

SHERVEN, Richard Stanton, Electricianís Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Helge Sherven, Charlson, ND.

SHERWOOD, Joseph Rowe, Apprentice Seaman, USNR. Sister, Mrs. Beatrice Elizabeth Gensrich, Rt., 1, Northwood, ND.

SHOCKMAN, James P., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Catherine Shockman, Den. De.. LaMoure, ND.

SIMENSEN, Carleton E., 2d Lieutenant, USMC, Father, Mr. C. O. Simensen, 703 5th St., Devils Lake, ND.

SMITH, Clifford Earl, Pharmacistís Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward LeRoy Smith, 113 Thayer Ave., Bismarck, ND.

SMITH, Wallace R., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert P. Smith, Thompson, ND.

SOREM, Lennard Lloyd, Aviation Metalsmith 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Oli Sorem, Edmunds, ND.

STAPLES, Norval, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Staples, Gen. Del., Cavalier, ND.

STOCKING, Kenneth LeRoy, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clare Stocking, Gen. De., Hettinger, ND.

SUKO, Roland Martin, Fireman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Martin Suko, Fredonia, ND.

SUMMER, Verlin Bernard, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Lester P. Summer, Munich, ND.

SUNDIN, Lawrence Daniel, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis Sundin. Coteau, ND.



TATAREK, James J., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph C. Tatarek, 547 2d St., SE., Jamestown, ND.

TAYLOR, William Byron, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Bryant Taylor, P.O. Box 483, Bowman, ND.

THOMPSON, Eugene P., Assistant Cook, USMCR. Borther, Mr. Dennis C. Thompson, Rt., 1, Box 45, Hoople, ND.

THORLAKSEN, Arthur Mildon, Shipís Cook 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Einer Thorlaksen, Powers Lake, ND.

TORGERSON, John Stanley, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Helmer Torgerson, Driscoll, ND.

TUNTLAND, Earl Eugene, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Andrew Tuntland, Shields, ND.



VAN ALST, Willard Fred, Cpl., USMC. Foster parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Van Alst, Williston, ND. (Died as POW)

VAN RAY, Clarence Edward, 1st Lieutenant, USMC. Mother, Mrs. Abbie I. Van Ray, Box 864, Valley City, ND. (Died as POW)

VOGEL, Frank Arthur, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank A. Vogel, 234 W. Rosser Ave., Bismarck, ND.

VOLK, Wendelin J., Coxswain, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph H. Volk, Strasburg, ND.



WAGENDORF, Lloyd Edward, Aviation Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Lawrence Wagendorf, Mott, ND.

WAGNER, Eugene, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Balzer J. Wagner, Linton, ND.

WEILER, Paul Eugene, Aviation Machinistís Mate 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Karl A. Weiler, Lisbon, ND.

WEISS, Clarence Fred, Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Adaline Weiss, Box 12, Elgin, ND.

WEITALA, Jalmar Edwin, Shipís Cook 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Edwin B. Weitala, Guelph, ND.

WHITE, Robert Frank, Storekeeper 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Frank White, Jr., 534 4th St., SW., Jamestown, ND.

WICK, Meryl D., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Roy O. Wick, 610 Chestnut St., Grand Forks, ND.

WICKS, Francis Oscar, Watertender 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Eleanor E. Wicks, 1123 5th Ave., S., Fargo, ND.

WILLIAMS, John Russell, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Russell Williams, Sr., 108 4th Ave., NE, Mandan, ND.

WILLIAMS, Richard Beebe, Lieutenant, USN. Wife, Mrs. Ann Lucile Williams, 407 7th Ave., Fargo, ND. (Died as POW)

WILSON, Robert F., Sgt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank G. Wilson, Ardoch, ND.

WINN, William Roy, Jr., Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William R. Winn, Sr., 1120 5th Ave., S., Fargo, ND.

WOHL, Oswald Carl, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Henry Wohl, Sr., Anamoose, ND.

WOLD, Joseph August, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Alosia Wolf, Hague, ND.

WOLF, Clarence R., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Charles Wolf, Gen. Del., Medora, ND.

WOLLERMAN, Fritz August, Gunnerís Mate 2c. USN. Mother, Mrs. Selma Wollerman, Grand Rapids, ND.

WOOD, Wayne Lowell, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence R. Wood, Box 125, Coleharbor, ND.

WRIGHT, Curtis Lyford, Jr., Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Curtis L. Wright, Sr., Michigan, ND.

WRIGHT, Nathan Elwood, Machinistís Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Nathan S. Wright, RFD, Cummings, ND.



YANISH, Lawrence August, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Mike Yanish, Buffalo, ND.



ZANDER, William Gordon, Motor Machinistís Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Ferdinand Zander, Box 595, Hankinson, ND.

ZDEB, Orvel Paul, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph John Zdeb. Valley City, ND.

ZESPY, Jerome Anthony, Gunnerís Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Adam Zespy, 1512 7th Ave., Grank Forks, ND.

ZIMMERMAN, Fred, Coxswain, USN. Father, Mr. Frank C. Zimmerman, Cleveland, ND.





return to US Navy Casualties, WW2
 or to World War 2

revised 13/7/16