Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

World War 1 at Sea

 

ROYAL NAVY MEDALS - AWARDS of the ROYAL RED CROSS

from the London Gazette in edition order


Links to main World War 1 pages:
- Military & Naval Chronology
- Naval Operations - Merchant Navy
- Royal Navy and Army Despatches
- RN Honours and Gallantry Awards
- Royal & Dominion Navy Casualties
- Warships & Auxiliaries of the RN
- Guide to British Warship Locations
- Campaigns, Battles & Actions

Royal Red Cross, 1st class cross in gold; 2nd class in silver

back to Medals Main Index
or  to World War 1, 1914-1918

 

 

 

 

 

INDEX

 

Gazette Edition in (brackets)

 

ATKINSON, Kathleen Minnie, Nursing Sister, QARNNS, RRC (29870)

 

BARNES, Frances Elizabeth, Miss, Nursing Services, RRC (31331)

BENNET, Mary Barbara, Sister, QARNNS, RRC (29084)

BERE, Mabel Charlotte Rosalie, Nursing Sister, QARNNS, RRC (31331)

BREWERTON, Hannah, Miss, Nursing Services, RRC (30688)

BROOKS, Lucy Annie, Sister, Nursing Services, RRC (31331)

BRYANT, Dorothy Grace, Nursing Sister, QARNNS, RRC (31331)

 

CAVE-BROWN-CAVE, Irene de Peyster, Nursing Sister, QARNNSR, RRC (29870)

CHAMBERLAIN, Louisa C, Nursing Sister, QARNNSR, RRC (31099)

CHESTER-WEBB, Mabel Rose, Nursing Sister, QARNNSR, RRC (31099)

CHIBNALL, Hilda Florence, Nursing Sister, QARNNSR, RRC (29870)

CHIRNSIDE, Alice, Nursing Sister, QARNNS, RRC (31331)

CLARK, Mary Constance, Sister, QARNNS, RRC (30451)

CULLEN, Jean P, Nursing Sister, QARNNSR, RRC (30451)

 

DEWAR, Christina McL, Nursing Sister, QARNNSR, RRC (30451)

DOCHERTY, Ina, Matron, Nursing Services, RRC (31099)

 

EDGAR, Mary, Head Sister, Nursing Services, RRC (31099)

EDWARDES, Evelyn, Matron, Nursing Services, RRC (31099) (31331)

ENGLAND, Alice Marion, Staff Nurse, Nursing Services, RRC (30723)

 

FINNEMORE, Ellen Kate, Matron, Nursing Services, RRC (30905)

FRANK, Annie Muriel, Nursing Sister, QARNNS, RRC (29870)

FYFE, Isabell, Matron, Nursing Services, RRC (31331)

 

GILL, Miss Annie Warren, Superintendent of Nurses, Nursing Services, RRC (31099)

GOODALL-COPESTAKE, Margaret Emma, Superintending Sister, QARNNS, RRC (30723)

GREIG, Flora Tindal, Sister, Nursing Services, RRC (30111)

GUBB, Marguerite Sarah Cockburn, Nursing Sister, QARNNS, RRC (31331)

 

HALLIDAY, Emily Caroline, Matron, Nursing Services, RRC (30350)

HENDERSON, Dorothy, Nursing Sister, QARNNS, RRC (30451)

HIRST, Ethel Madeline Gertrude, Nursing Sister, QARNNS, RRC (30451)

HOCKING, Mary Louisa, Nursing Sister, QARNNS, RRC (31331)

HOLLINGWORTH, Jenny, Sister, Nursing Services, RRC (30350)

HOPE, Edith, Nursing Sister, QARNNS, RRC (31811)

HUGHES, Mildred Lloyd, Head Sister, QARNNS, RRC (29870) (31331)

HUNT, Margaret, Nursing Sister, QARNNSR, RRC (31099)

HUTTON, Muriel G, Nursing Sister, QARNNSR, RRC (30723)

 

JONES, Elizabeth Wright, Matron, Nursing Services, RRC (31099)

 

LANG, Isabella Frame, Theatre Sister, Nursing Services, RRC (30723)

LUND, Dora, Nursing Sister, QARNNSR, RRC (31099)

 

MARSHALL, Margaret, Miss, Nursing Services, RRC (31331)

MARSHALL, Marion S, Nursing Sister, QARNNSR, RRC (30451)

MARTIN, Bertha Marion, Nursing Sister, QARNNS, RRC (31331)

MCCLELLAND, Sarah Edith, Nursing Sister, QARNNS, RRC (30723)

MCKAY, Nance, Nursing Sister, QARNNSR, RRC (31099)

MEESON, Edith Bertha, Miss, Nursing Services, RRC (31331)

MORTLOCK, Jessie Annie, Matron, Nursing Services, RRC (31099)

 

NEWELL, Dorothy, Sister, Nursing Services, RRC (31425)

NICHOLS, Kate, Sister, Nursing Services, RRC (31331)

 

PATERSON, Margaret Brand, Nursing Sister, QARNNS, RRC (30451)

PHILLIPS, Lilian, Nursing Sister, QARNNS, RRC (29870)

PHILP, Elsie Christian, Matron, Nursing Services, RRC (30723)

 

RENWICK, Catherine Christina, Superintending Sister, Nursing Services, RRC (31331)

RITCHIE, Elizabeth, Matron, Nursing Services, RRC (30723)

ROBERTS, Mary Jane, Nursing Sister, QARNNS, RRC (31331)

 

SANDES, Beatrice, Nursing Sister, QARNNS, RRC (31331)

SKINNER, Amy Elizabeth, Head Sister, Nursing Services, RRC (31331)

SMITH, Mabel Basden, Nursing Sister, QARNNS, RRC (30451)

SMITH, Sarah, Sister, Nursing Services, RRC (31331)

SPARK, Vera L, Nursing Sister, QARNNSR, RRC (30723)

STRANGE, ZoŽ E, Nursing Sister, QARNNSR, RRC (30723)

SWIFT, Lilian, Nursing Sister, QARNNSR, RRC (31099)

SYMONDS, Maud, Nursing Sister, QARNNSR, RRC (31331)

 

TOD, Margaret Christine, Matron, Nursing Services, RRC (30723)

TOLHURST, Margaret Mary, Sister, Nursing Services, RRC (31331)

 

WELLS, Harriet Frances, Nursing Sister, QARNNSR, RRC (31331)

WILLIAMS, Eliza Janet, Nursing Sister, QARNNSR, RRC (31331)

 

ZURCHER, Elspeth Kelso, Mrs, Nursing Services, RRC (30688)

 

     

 1915

29084 - 26 FEBRUARY 1915

 

Admiralty,

The KING (is) pleased to confer the Decoration of the Royal Red Cross on:

Miss Mary Barbara Bennet, Sister in Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service.

 

 

1916

 

29870 - 19 DECEMBER 1916

 

Admiralty

..... confer the Decoration of the Royal Red Cross on the following Sisters in Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service:

1st Class.

Head Sister Miss Mildred Lloyd Hughes.

Nursing Sister Miss Annie Muriel Frank.

 

2nd Class.

Nursing Sister Miss Kathleen Minnie Atkinson.

Nursing Sister Miss Lilian Phillips.

Reserve Nursing Sister Miss Hilda Florence Chibnall.

Reserve Nursing Sister Miss Irene de Peyster Cave-Brown-Cave.

 

 

1917

 

30111 - 1 JUNE 1917 

Admiralty

..... confer the Decoration of the Royal Red Cross on the undermentioned Sister in Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service:

1st Class.

Superintending Sister Miss Flora Tindal Greig.

 


 

 

30350 - 23 OCTOBER 1917

 

War Office

 

..... award the Royal Red Cross Decoration to the undermentioned ladies of the Nursing Services in recognition of their valuable service in connection with the War:

(included in general lists)

To be Associates, Royal Red Cross (2nd Class).

Miss Emily Caroline Halliday, Matron, Royal Naval Hpl., Hull.

Mrs. Jenny Hollingworth, Sister, Royal Naval Hpl., Hull.

 


 

 

30451 - 28 DECEMBER 1917

 

Admiralty

..... award the Royal Red Cross Decoration to the undermentioned ladies of Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service and Naval Nursing Service Reserve in recognition of their valuable services in connection with the war:

1st Class.

Miss Mary Constance Clark, Superintending Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.

 

2nd Class.

Miss Mabel Basden Smith, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.

Miss Dorothy Henderson, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.

Miss Ethel Madeline Gertrude Hirst, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.

Miss Margaret Brand Paterson, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.

Miss Marion S. Marshall, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S. Reserve.

Miss Jean P. Cullen, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S. Reserve.

Miss Christina McI. Dewar, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S. Reserve.

 

 

 

1918

 

30688 - 17 MAY 1918

  

Admiralty

 

..... confer the Decoration of the Royal Red Cross, 2nd Class on:

Miss Hannah Brewerton and Mrs. Elspeth Kelso Zurcher, Zanzibar Government Hospital Service.           


 

 

30723 - 31 MAY 1918

 

Admiralty

 

..... award the Royal Red Cross Decoration to the undermentioned ladies in recognition of their valuable services in connection with the war:

Royal Red Cross, 1st Class.

Miss Margaret Emma Goodall-Copestake, Superintending Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.

Miss Muriel G. Hutton, Nursing Sister. Q.A.R.N.N.S., Reserve.

 

Royal Red Cross, 2nd Class.

Miss Sarah Edith McClelland, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.

Miss Vera L. Spark, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S., Reserve.

Miss ZoŽ E. Strange, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S., Reserve.

Miss Margaret Christine Tod, Matron and Masseuse, R.N. Aux. Hospital, Corstorphine, Edinburgh.

Miss Elsie Christian Philp, Matron, Northern Infirmary, Inverness.

Mrs. Elizabeth Ritchie, Matron, Aux. Naval Hospital, Grangetown, Yorkshire.

Mrs. Alice Marion England, Staff Nurse, R.N. Hospital, Mount Stuart, Isle of Bute.

Miss Isabella Frame Lang, Theatre Sister, R.N. Hospital, Mount Stuart, Isle of Bute.

 


 

 

30905 - 17 SEPTEMBER 1918

  

Admiralty

..... award the Royal Red Cross Decoration to the undermentioned lady in recognition of her valuable services in connection with the war:

Royal Red Cross, 1st Class.

Miss Ellen Kate Finnemore, Matron, Queen Mary's R.N. Hospital, Southend.

 


 

 

31099 - 31 DECEMBER 1918

 

Admiralty

 

..... award the Royal Red Cross Decoration to the undermentioned ladies in recognition of their valuable services in connection with the War:

Bar to Royal Red Cross, 1st Class.

Miss Annie Warren Gill, Lady Superintendent of Nurses, Royal Infirmary, Edinburgh.

 

Royal Red Cross, 2nd Class.

Miss Dora Lund, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S., Reserve.

Miss Nance McKay, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S., Reserve.

Miss Mabel Rose Chester-Webb, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S., Reserve.

Miss Margaret Hunt, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S., Reserve.

Miss Lilian Swift, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S., Reserve.

Miss Louisa C. Chamberlain, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S., Reserve.

Miss Mary Edgar, Head Sister, London Homoeopathic Hospital, Great Ormond Street, W.C.

Miss Ina Docherty, Matron, General Hospital, Great Yarmouth.

Miss Elizabeth Wright Jones, Matron, Monkstown Hospital, Kingstown.

Miss Edwardes, Matron, R.N. Convalescent Hospital, Great Malvern.

Miss Jessie Annie Mortlock, Matron,  Brooksby Hospital, Leicestershire

 

 

 

1919

 

31331 - 6 MAY 1919

 

Admiralty

  

..... award the Royal Red Cross Decoration to the undermentioned ladies in recognition of their valuable services in connection with the War:

Bar to Royal Red Cross, 1st Class.

Miss Mildred Lloyd Hughes, Head Sister, R.N. Hospital, Plymouth.

 

Royal Red Cross, 1st Class.

Miss Catherine Christina Renwick, Superintending Sister, R.N. Hospital, Gibraltar.

 

Royal Red Cross, 2nd Class.

Miss Alice Chirnside, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.

Miss Marguerite Sarah Cockburn Gubb, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.

Miss Mabel Charlotte Rosalie Bere, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.

Miss Beatrice Sandes, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.

Miss Bertha Marion Martin, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.

Miss Mary Louisa Hocking, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.

Miss Mary Jane Roberts, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.

Miss Dorothy Grace Bryant, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.

Miss Eliza Janet Williams, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S. Reserve.

Miss Maud Symonds, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S. Reserve.

Miss Harriet Frances Wells, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S. Reserve.

Mrs. Margaret Mary Tolhurst, Sister, R.N. Hospital, Hull.

Miss Sarah Smith, Sister, R.N. Hospital, Hull.

Miss Frances Elizabeth Barnes, V.A.D., Nursing Member in Charge, Naval Base Hospital, Poole.

Miss Evelyn Edwardes, Matron, R.N. Convalescent Hospital, Malvern.

Miss Isabell Fyfe, Matron, Smiley Cottage Hospital, Larne.

Mrs. Amy Elizabeth; Skinner, Head Sister, R.N. Hospital, Chatsworth.

Miss Kate Nichols, Sister in Charge, R.N. Auxiliary Hospital, Truro.

Miss Edith Bertha Meeson, V.A.D. Nursing Member, R.N. Hospital, Chatham.

Miss Margaret Marshall, V.A.D. Nursing Member, R.N. Hospital, Granton.

Miss Lucy Annie Brooks, Sister, St. John V.A.D. Hospital, Hull.

 


 

 

31425 - 27 JUNE 1919

 

Admiralty

 

..... award the Royal Red Cross Decoration to the undermentioned lady in recognition of her valuable services in connection with the War:

Royal Red Cross, 2nd Class.

Miss Dorothy Newell, Sister, St. John V.A.D. Hospital, Hull.

 

 

 

1920

 

31811 - 5 MARCH 1920

 

Admiralty

 

..... award of the Royal Red Cross Decoration to the undermentioned lady in recognition of valuable services in connection with the War: 

2nd Class.

Miss Edith Hope, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S., R.N. Sick Quarters, Shotley.


back to Medals Main Index

or  World War 1, 1914-1918

 

revised 08/08/14